Visualization Visual intelligence measures the ability to process visual material and to employ both physical and mental

images in thinking. As a result people with a high visualization IQ find it easier to comprehend information and communicate it to others. Your visualization skills determine how well you perceive visual patterns and extract information for further use. Visualization also facilitates the ability to form associations between pieces of information something which helps improve long term memory. 1. Pick the piece that's missing from the diagram below

A

B

C

D

Correct answer: A

2. Which figure is the odd one out?

Correct answer: D

3. Which of the following figures is the odd one out?

Correct answer: A

4.Which of the following figures is the odd one out?

Correct answer: C

5. How many four sided shapes does this diagram have?

A. 5-10 B. 11-15 C. 16-20 D. 21-25 E. 26-30

Correct answer: E

Verbal Intelligence It is said that to have a mastery of words is to have in one's possession the ability to produce order out of chaos and that command of vocabulary is a true measure of intelligence. Verbal intelligence measures your capacity to use language in order to express yourself, comprehend stories and understand other people. Verbal abilities include reading, writing and communicating with words. The verbal component of this test examines your vocabulary and your capacity to learn verbal material. It also measures your ability to employ verbal skills in reasoning and problem solving. 1. Rearrange the following letters to make a word and choose the category in which it fits. RAPETEKA A. city B. fruit C. bird D. vegetable Correct answer: bird (parakeet)

2. Find the answer that best completes the analogy people : democracy :: wealthy : A. oligarchy B. oligopoly C. plutocracy D. timocracy E. autocracy Correct answer: plutocracy

3. Find the answer that best completes the analogy languages : meaning :: philology : A. erudition B. philosophy C. ethics D. semantics E. grammar Correct answer: semantics

4. Which one of the sets of letters below can be arranged into a five letter English word. A. A T R U N B. P O D E B C. R N A S L D. M O H A T E. E T L R N Correct answer: R N A S L (snarl)

5. What is the missing letter? E C O

B G D

A B B

B N ?

Correct answer: H Explanation: Convert each letter to its numerical equivalent in the alphabet e.g. the letter "C" is assigned the number "3". Afterwards, for each row, multiply the numerical equivalents of the first two columns in order to calculate the letter in the third column.

6. Find two words, one from each group, that are closest in meaning. Group A raise floor stairs Group B top elevate basement

A. raise and elevate B. raise and top C. floor and basement D. stairs and top E. floor and elevate Correct answer: raise and elevate Mathematical Intelligence We all require some numerical skills in our lives, whether it is to calculate our weekly shopping bill or to budget how to use our monthly income. Flexibility of thought and lateral thinking processes are a few skills which are needed in order to solve these problems. Mathematical intelligence generally represents your ability to reason and to calculate basic arithmetic computations. It also helps you to understand geometric shapes and manipulate equations. Mathematical intelligence is a strong indicator of general intelligence because many every day mental tasks require arithmetical operations even though numbers may not be involved. 1. Which number should come next in this series? 25,24,22,19,15

A. 4 B. 5 C. 10 D. 14 Correct answer: C Explanation: The pattern decreases progressively: -1, -2, -3, -4, -5

2. Which number should come next in this series? 3,5,8,13,21, A. 4 B. 21 C. 31 D. 34 Correct answer: D Explanation: 3+5=8, 5+8=13 and so on.

3. Which number should replace the question mark?

17 13 6 10

8 7 12 6

5 5 6 4

5 4 3 ?

A. 4 B. 5 C. 6 D. 7 Correct answer: A (For each row the sum of the first two columns is equal to the multiple of the last two columns)

4. Which number should replace the question mark?

8 35 32 4 A. 3 B. -2 C. -6 D. 48

5 32 28 ?

21 12 31 28

Correct answer: C (For each row subtract the second column from the first column. The result is equal to the sum of the digits in the last column.)

Spatial Spatial abilities are the perceptual and cognitive abilities that enable a person to deal with spatial relations, in other words the visualization and orientation of objects in space. Put simply spatial skills assess your ability to manipulate 3D objects by flipping and rotating them. Spatial intelligence questions test raw intelligence without the influence of prior knowledge and as such performance on this scale is indicative of general intelligence. At a first glance, such questions may appear daunting but the trick is not to give up too quickly. Often a second look at the problem will reveal a different approach, and a solution will appear because the brain has been given the opportunity to process information further.

1. Which diagram results from folding the diagram on the left?

Correct answer: A

2. Which of the cubes is the same as the unfolded cube below?

A Correct answer: A

B

C

D

3. Which one of the Rubik's cube below can be part of the sequence?

A Correct answer: C

B

C

D

Classification This intelligence is closely related to the concept of general intelligence and measures the ability to organize collections of items by finding similarities and differences between them. By grouping together items such as words, ideas, songs or pictures you are able to achieve a more conceptual understanding of the relationships between them. Classification skills enable you to discern relevant data and this helps you gain a better general understanding of the world. 1. Which word does not belong? apple, marmalade, orange, cherry, grape A. apple B. marmalade C. orange D. cherry E. grape Correct answer: B 2. Which number does not belong? 4 17 18 322 32 28 64 14 144 122 188 202

Correct answer: 17 Explanation: 17 is the only odd number.

3. Which of the following diagrams is the odd one out?

Correct answer: D Explanation: D is the only diagram where the intersection does not form the original shape. Logic Logical thinking is the ability to make deductions that lead rationally to a certain conclusion. It is important to have good logic skills because they help you think things through and they also give you a good understanding of cause and effect relationships. In this test your logic IQ was assessed through your ability to comprehend and follow certain rules and conditions set forth in many of the questions. Generally speaking logic skills make divergent thinkers and have proven to be very successful in our daily lives. Furthermore when combined with social insight and and self awareness logic skills make us into effective human beings. Improving these skills will increase your IQ and give you a good base for academic and personal success. 1. At the end of a banquet 10 people shake hands with each other. How many handshakes will there be in total? A. 100 B. 20 C. 45 D. 50 E. 90 Correct answer: C

2. The day before the day before yesterday is three days after Saturday. What day is it today? A. Monday B. Tuesday C. Wednesday D. Thursday E. Friday

Correct answer: E

3. Select the number that best completes the analogy 10 : 6 :: 3 : ? A. 2 B. 1 C. -1 D. 12 E. 4 Correct answer: -1

4. Which number should come next in the series 1, 3, 6, 10, 15, A. 8 B. 11 C. 24 D. 21 E. 27 Correct answer: 21

5. 165135 is to peace as 1215225 is to A. lead B. love C. loop D. castle Correct answer: love

6. Library is to book as book is to

Binding Copy Page Cover A. page B. copy C. binding D. cover Correct answer: page Pattern recognition Out of all mental abilities this type of intelligence is said to have the highest correlation with the general intelligence factor, g. This is primarily because pattern recognition is the ability to see order in a chaotic environment; the primary condition for life. Patterns can be found in ideas, words, symbols and images and pattern recognition is a key determinant of your potential in logical, verbal, numerical and spatial abilities. It is essential for reasoning because your capacity to think logically is based on your perception of the logic around you. Your pattern recognition skills are expressed verbally through your long term exposure to language and your mathematical and spatial abilities are based on your perception of numerical data and 3D objects 1. Find the picture that follows logically from the diagrams to the right.

Correct answer: A

2. Find the picture that follows logically from the diagrams to the right.

Correct answer: C

3. Please enter the missing figure: 4, 5, 8, 17, 44, A. 80 B. 125 C. 112 D. 60 E. 84 Correct answer: B Explanation: The difference between the numbers follows the series 1,3,9,27,81

4. Please enter the missing figure: 13, 57, 911, 1315, 1719 A. 2123 B. 1879 C. 3002 D. 5004 E. 1784 Correct answer: A Explanation: All odd numbers in a series.

5. Which of the diagrams follows?

Correct answer: A Explanation: All the characters are letters back to back (C,D,E,F)

Your brain has about 100 billion neurons. A typical brain cell has from 1,000 to 10,000 connections to other brain cells.

Studies have shown that children who are breast fed display IQ's up to 10 points higher by the age of three.

Your brain is full of nerve cells, but it has no pain receptors. Doctors can operate on your brain while you're awake and you won't feel a thing.

The right side of your brain controls the left side of your body, and the left side of your brain controls the right side of your body.

Your brain weight accounts for about 2 percent of your body weight. But your brain uses 20 percent of your body's oxygen supply and 20 to 30 percent of your body's energy.

When you are born, your brain weighs about a pound. But by age 6, it weighs three pounds. What happens? Learning to stand, talk, and walk creates a web of connections in your head—two pounds worth!

People with lower IQ are at greater risk of being concussed. A Danish study looked at 520 men who had sustained concussion after having their IQs tested by the national draft board. 30.4 percent of the concussed men had had dysfunctional scores. Experts decided lower IQ is a risk factor.

An analysis of 1 million students in a New York school district showed that school cafeteria food affected IQ scores to an astonishing degree. When preservatives, coloring, dyes and artificial flavors were removed from the cafeteria menu researchers found that 70,000 students performed two or more IQ grade levels higher than before.

Even though there are huge differences in weekly earnings between people of various educations levels there are also great discrepancies between people with comparable schooling and higher intellectual capabilities.

Social class is just one of many factors, both environmental and genetic, that may impact on a child's IQ. Others can include: diet, birth weight, parental IQ and even if the child gets hugged a lot!

IQ tests can’t measure all forms of intelligence. It’s widely agreed that standardized tests can’t measure all forms of intelligence including creativity, wisdom, practical sense and social sensitivity.

Some researchers say that IQ - a predictor of income - is partly inherited. Researchers compared the incomes of fathers and sons and found if you were in the bottom five percent of society you had a one in 20 chance or less of getting to the top.

IQ is not influenced by family size or birth order. There is some confusion on this matter due to the fact that smart families usually have few children. However there is absolutely no evidence to suggest that you will have a low IQ if you belong to a large family. There is also no evidence that the first born child will be more intelligent than the rest.

Someone considered a good mind-reader is actually smart. This was found in an Estonian study. Even if you accept a skeptic's argument — that "mind readers" are simply those bright enough to pick up on body language and behavior — they still have to be bright to do this!

Feeling rejected has an effect on your IQ score. Ohio researchers claim IQ can plummet by 25 percent after being rejected. It's harder to think straight after rejection.

Certain smells may improve your ability to pass exams. British research indicates students revising for exams could use scent to improve their marks, but also that smells associated with failure can worsen results. The smell of rosemary is also said to enhance mental performance.

In 1984 the political scientist James Flynn reported that Americans had gained about 13.8 IQ points in 46 years. If people taking an IQ test today were scored in the same way as people 50 years ago then 90% of them would be classified in the genius level.

A message for action travels from your brain to your muscles as fast as 250 miles per hour.

Studies show that IQ is modestly related to the speed at which you do some pretty simple things such as comparing two lines to see which is longer.

Wine drinkers on average have a higher IQ than beer drinkers. Studies show a slight advantage to wine drinkers — but do wine drinkers have higher IQs because they drink wine or vice-versa ? It may be that some people with high IQ reach a high social status and then choose to drink wine to fit in. Modern neuro-imaging techniques show that to some degree brain size is correlated to IQ.

IQ has been shown to increase with more schooling, better educated parents and better toys. A higher IQ employee will be more productive than a lower IQ employee even after years on the same job.

Brown haired men scored higher than their blonde and red haired counterparts. Black haired men scored lower than everyone else.

As with men, black haired women scored below the rest.

Psychometrics Standardization The test has been standardized according to the following age groups.

8-11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-50, over 60 The standard deviation is 15. Each subtest has been standardized and returns a percentile score based on the entire population of test takers. The subtests scores are reported as scores from 0-100.

Reliability Item analysis: The Cronbach's Alpha of all items is 0.822. No item if deleted will lead to an increase. Factor analysis indicates the presence of a general intelligence factor. Concurrent Validity Questionnaire feedback has been used to establish correlations with other standardized tests of intelligence, achievement and aptitude. The Pearson correlation coefficient r is reported for each test. Mensa 0.51 Ravens 0.42 ACT 0.443 ASVAB Armed Services Vocational Aptitude Battery 0.69 Stanford Binet 0.363 Wechsler Scales (WAIS & WISC combined) 0.32

Feedback from the questionnaire shows a clear relationship between education levels, occupational status and test scores in the following order. Occupation 1.Technical 2.Professional 3.SeniorManagement 4.OtherManagement 5.Student 6.OtherEmployed 7.Administrative 8.Full-timeparent 9.Sales 10.Unemployed 11.Retired

Education level 1.PHD 2.Mastersdegree 3.Collegegraduate 4.Highschool 5.Noformaleducation
1. The first reasonably valid IQ test in the world was developed by A. Alfred Binet B. Lewis Terman C. David Wechsler D. William Stern

2. Which of the following is true of Binet's approach? A. he interpreted scores on his test as a measure of innate intelligence. B. he wanted to use test scores to identify children who needed special help. C. he tied the development of his test to a fairly complex theory of intelligence. D. he chose problems for the test that could only be scored subjectively.

3. Most experts view intelligence as a person's A. general knowledge B. ability to learn from experience, solve problems, and adapt to new situations. C. technical skills D. ability to perform well on IQ tests

4. Spearman's g factor refers to A. an IQ test's validity and reliability B. a general intelligence that underlies success on a variety of tasks C. the environmental contribution to intelligence D. the standardization process of an IQ test.

5. The first intelligence test was created for the purpose of A. measuring academic ability, social cognition, and creativity B. studying differences in cognitive ability among various human races

C. identifying children who might have difficulty in school D. assessing thinking, spatial skills, and insight

6. A child with an IQ of 110 should be A. grounded and made to study harder B. placed in a gifted class C. placed in a class for the mentally retarded D. placed in a regular class

7. The IQs of adopted children are better predicted from the IQs of their A. foster parents B. natural parents C. adoptive parents D. grandparents

8. In considering the nature of intelligence, experts would be most likely to agree that intelligence is A. shaped at birth B. fixed at birth and cannot change C. the ability to learn from experience D. composed of many different traits

9. Studies around the world consistently yield estimates that A. heredity is responsible for 90% of the variation in IQ B. environment is responsible for all of IQ C. about 50% of the variation in IQ is due to heredity D. there is very little interaction between heredity and environment

10. A child is considered gifted if his IQ is over _______

A. 100 B. 110 C. 120 D. 130
1.
• • Answer Key: 1.A 2.B 3.B 4.B 5.C 6.D 7.B 8.C 9.C 10.D

1. An IQ score of 98 for a nine-year-old boy means that he A. scored 98 percent correct on the test B. is better than 98 percent of all nine-year-olds taking the test C. would be considered to be of average intelligence D. has an IQ in the 98th percentile

2. In order to assess whether intelligence is a single trait or a collection of several distinct abilities, psychologists, have made extensive use of A. factor analysis B. game theory C. regression analysis D. calculus

3. For any given person, it would be fairly accurate to conclude that in terms of understanding the variability of IQ, roughly ____% is due to genetic factors, ____% is due to shared environment, and _____% is due to perceived environment. A. 33 1/3%, 33 1/3%, 33 1/3% B. 50%, 30%, 20% C. 10%, 65%, 25% D. 50%, 50%, 0%

4. Most intelligence tests have a mean, or average score, of _____ A. 50 B. 85 C. 100 D. 120

5. Simon and Binet assumed that children who scored well in IQ tests

A. displayed increased perceptual abilities B. are introverted C. are as intellectually developed as average children who are older than they are D. are extroverted

6. The intelligence test developed by Binet and all subsequent IQ tests have been designed to A. measure achievement B. evaluate inherited traits C. predict emotional status D. predict school performance

7. Studies around the world consistently yield estimates that A. heredity is responsible for 90 percent of the variation in IQ B. environment is responsible for all of IQ C. about 50 percent of the variation in IQ is due to heredity D. there is very little interaction between heredity and environment

8. On the WAIS-III IQ test, the standard deviation score is ________. A. 66.26 B. 1 C. 44 D. 15

9. The Bayley Scales are used to A. predict later IQ B. predict future school success C. identify developmental delays D. identify learning disabilities

10. Binet and Terman would have been most likely to disagree on

A. emotional intelligence B. heredity issues C. the impact of education on intelligence D. the impact of nutrition on intelligence
1.
Answer Key: 1.C 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.C 6.D 7.C 8.D 9.C 10.B

1. Intelligence tests are designed to measure ________, while achievement tests are designed to measure ________ A. competence, performance B. knowledge, aptitude C. performance, competence D. aptitude, competence 2. Reported racial gaps in average intelligence scores are most likely attributable to A. environmental factors B. genetic factors C. unreliable testing methods D. biased testing methods

3. An appealing aspect of the Raven's Progressive Matrices test is that it is ________. A. believed to be the "best" measure of IQ by most experts B. easy to administer C. mostly free of cultural influences D. the only IQ test approved by the U.S. government to be used in public schools

4. Which of the following were Terman's findings as a result of his study of gifted children? A. more gifted children come from the upper socioeconomic levels. B. gifted children are emotionally well-adjusted. C. gifted children are extroverted D. gifted children are less successful in later life.

5. Which of the following provides the strongest evidence of the role of heredity in determining intelligence?

A. the IQ scores of fraternal twins are more similar than those of ordinary siblings B. the IQ scores of identical twins raised together are more similar than those of identical twins raised apart. C. the IQ scores of identical twins raised separately are similar D. the IQ scores of adopted children show relatively weak correlations with scores of adoptive as well as biological parents

6. The similarity between the intelligence scores of identical twins raised apart is A. greater than that between ordinary siblings reared together B. equal to that between identical twins reared together C. equal to that between fraternal twins reared together100 D. less than that between children and their biological parents

7. Families in the higher socioeconomic levels produce: A. fewer gifted children. B. better-educated children. C. more gifted children D. more children

8. Studies of 2 to 7 month old babies show that babies who quickly become bored with a picture A. develop into introverted individuals later on in life B. score higher on IQ tests later on C. score lower on IQ tests later on D. develop high degrees of spatial intelligence

9. Before which age do IQ tests generally not predict future scores A. three B. six C. nine D. twelve

10. The single most valid measure of intelligence on IQ tests is: A. adaptive skills B. episodic memory C. mathematical reasoning D. vocabulary
1.
• Answer Key: 1.A 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.B 9.A 10.D

1. According to Sternberg's triarchic (three-part) theory of intelligence, intelligence consists of three main aspects: analytic intelligence, creative intelligence, and ______ intelligence A. componential B. experiential C. contextual D. practical

2. At what age are mental test scores first stably predictive of later IQ? A. infancy B. preschool C. middle childhood D. adolescence

3. Susan took an intelligence test when she was 18 and scored 114. What is her intelligence quotient likely to be at the age of 32? A. 110 B. 114 C. 118 D. 98

4: Measures of fluid intelligence, such as speed of reasoning and memory, _______ into adulthood and then _______ due to the aging process A. increase; decline B. increase; stabilize C. decrease; decline D. increase; stabilize

5. Research on the effect of social class on IQ has shown A. a cumulative deficit B. a social class effect on infant scales only C. no difference in IQ based on social class D. a decreasing effect of social class after the grade school years

6. Jim took the same IQ test on different days and gets the same score each time. This means that the test possess a high degree of A. reliability B. predictive validity C. standardization D. correctness

7. Jorge is a Latino student who is about to take an IQ test. Jorge may obtain a lower IQ score than some of his white classmates because A. he believes that Latinos generally score poorly on IQ tests. B. his genetic make-up is inferior to that of his classmates. C. he has less contextual intelligence than his classmates. D. he has less fluid intelligence than his classmates.

8. Block design, picture arrangement and object assembly are three subtests of the A. Raven's test B. GRE C. WAIS D. SAT

9. For which ability is there a substantial sex difference where boys score higher than girls: A. verbal B. spatial C. memory D. mathematical

10. The bell shaped distribution of intelligence test scores is called A. cluster distribution B. normal distribution C. hyperbola D. asymptote
1.
• • Answer Key: 1.D 2.B 3.B 4.A 5.A 6.A 7.C 8.C 9.B 10.B

1. A 10 year old who responded to the original Stanford - Binet with the proficiency of an average 11 year old was said to have an IQ of A. 120 B. 110 C. 90 D. 75

2. To assess mental age Binet and Simon measured children's A. mathematical skills B. pulse C. reasoning skills D. attention span

3. The knowledge and skills obtained through learning and experience is called A. crystallized intelligence B. Flynn effect C. Doppler effect D. fluid intelligence

4. If a seven-year-old child takes Alfred Binet's test of intelligence and has a mental age of eight, A. his chronological age must be eight. B. he is less intelligent than most eight year olds. C. his score equals the average score of eight year olds. D. he is in need of remedial education.

5. The best indicator of infant's intellectual aptitude is their A. tendency to quickly shift their gaze from a familiar to a novel picture B. birth weight C. ability to discriminate between familiar and unfamiliar voices D. head circumference at birth

6. IQ scores of identical twins tend to be more alike than those of same-sex fraternal twins. This might be taken as very good evidence for a hereditary effect. On the other hand, which of the following possible findings would give the best evidence AGAINST such a conclusion? A. Parents treat identical twins more alike than they do fraternal twins B. Identical twins are typically born into middle-class families, where they both are provided with stimulating environments C. when adopted, all twins scores become more similar to adoptive parents and less like biological parents D. Identical twins tend to have similar achievement test scores

7. To be a good inventor, which of the kinds of intelligence described by Sternberg would you most need? A. analytical B. operational C. creative D. practical

8. The right side of your brain controls the _______ side of your body and the left side of your brain controls the _______ side of your body A. left; right B. right; left C. right; right D. left; left

9. A measure of the correlation between scores of the same people on the same test given two times is

A. split-half reliability. B. criterion validity. C. test-retest reliability. D. face validity.

10. Peter says that he is intellectually gifted because he scored 140 on his IQ test. This attitude is commonly known as A. Validity B. Reification C. Deification D. The Flynn effect
1.
Answer Key: 1.B 2.C 3.A 4.C 5.A 6.A 7.C 8.A 9.C 10.B

2. 1. In answer to the racial differences found in IQ scores, Sternberg has argued that some black cultures emphasize and train A. practical rather than analytical intelligence B. creative rather than practical intelligence C. musical rather than language intelligence D. spatial rather than math intelligence

2. Tests of ____________ measure what an individual will be able to do later, whereas tests of ____________ measure what an individual can do now A. aptitude; achievement B. validity; aptitude C. aptitude; reliability D. aptitude; achievement

3. You have a one-year-old who seems to be delayed in her motor development and you are concerned. Your child’s day care worker suggests that your child be tested to be certain that she is developing normally. Which test would be most appropriate for your child? A. Stanford-Binet test B. Bayley Scales of Infant Development C. WISC-R D. Raven's Matrices test

4. Who supported the theory of a single intelligence score as an index of an individual's mental abilities? A. Flynn B. Binet C. Spearman D. Wagner

5. The Bayley Scales measure A. the same things as the Stanford-Binet B. primarily sensory and motor skills C. verbal skills primarily D. only physical characteristics such as weight

6. A ten-year-old who displays the intelligence of a 12-year-old would have an IQ of A. 80 B. 90 C. 200 D. 120

7. Susan knows her strengths and weaknesses and chooses realistic goals for herself. She is high in which of Gardner's intelligence? A. interpersonal B. linguistic C. intrapersonal D. contextual

8. Modern intelligence tests compute an individual's score as A. how far the person's performance deviates from the average performance of others who are the same age B. (mental age/chronological age) * 100 C. a percentage of correct answers D. (chronological age/mental age * 100

9. The characteristics of savant syndrome most directly suggest that intelligence is A. based on socio economic status B. entirely hereditary C. a diverse set of distinct abilities D. fixed at birth

10. There appears to be the most amount of consistency for performance of different tasks for ________. A. all individuals B. those with high IQ scores C. those with low IQ scores D. those with average IQ scores
1.
• Answer Key: 1.A 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.B 6.D 7.C 8.A 9.C 10.C

1. A factor that ________ the understanding of the genetic versus environmental impacts on IQ is that twins who are separated tend to be placed in ________ households. A. hinders, similar B. confuses, dysfunctional C. furthers, similar D. furthers, dissimilar

2. If a test is standardized this means that A. a person's score can be compared with that of a pre tested group B. the test is reliable C. the test is valid D. the average will always be 100

3. Criticisms of Gardner's theory of multiple intelligences ________. A. pertain to testing and measuring only B. pertain to testing and measuring, whether these intelligences are skills, and cultural biases C. pertain to testing and measuring and whether these intelligences are skills only D. pertain to whether these intelligences are skills only

4. Those who define intelligence as academic aptitude are most likely to criticize A. Gardner's concept of multiple intelligences B. Sternberg's and Wagner's concept of practical intelligence C. the standardization of college aptitude tests D. the predictive reliability of modern intelligence tests

5. Another name for the "self-fulfilling prophesy" as an abuse of IQ test data is: A. racial/cultural bias B. gender bias C. age bias D. Pygmalion effect

6. The formula that was originally used to calculate the IQ was A. (chronological age/mental age. X 100 = IQ B. (mental age/chronological age. X 100 = IQ C. mental age X (chronological age/100) = IQ D. (chronological age X mental age ) X 100 = IQ

7. Studies show that there is a positive correlation between intelligence and A. digestion B. neural processing speed C. muscle mass D. telepathy

8. Zajonc has proposed a model to explain the impact of family size and birth order on children's IQs. According to his model, early-born children have higher IQs because they A. get less attention from their parents B. are more likely to have a varied environment

C. experience a higher than average intellectual environment D. learn language earlier

9. The Cerebral Circumference Index is a measure of intelligence based on the circumference of the head just above the eyebrows. It is most reasonable to assume that the test is A. reliable but not valid. B. valid but not reliable. C. both valid and reliable. D. neither valid nor reliable.

10. Approximately what percentage of individuals will score between 85 and 115 on the WAIS? A. 94% B. 74% C. 68% D. 10%
1.
Answer Key: 1.A 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.D 6.B 7.B 8.C 9.A 10. C

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful