You are on page 1of 23

MySkills 2011-SARINGAN

QUESTION 1 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network contains a file server named MYSKILLS-SR04 that hosts MySkills.com's stock database. A stock count is performed every Thursday. A backup job is scheduled to run on MYSKILLSSR04 every Friday at 6 o' clock the morning to backup the stock count data after it has been updated. You are informed that the next stock count will be performed a day early because the following Thursday is a public holiday. You need to configure an additional backup to run on Thursday morning at six o'clock. You need to ensure that you accomplish this task with the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do? A. Schedule a new backup that runs once on Thursday at six o' clock by selecting the Show multiple schedules option on the Properties sheet of the existing backup job. B. Delete the scheduled backup job for Friday at 6 o' clock, and schedule a new backup that runs once on Thursday at six o' clock. C. Change the Scheduled Task Weekly value to Thursday on the Properties sheet of the existing scheduled job. D. Change the Start Date value to Thursday in Advanced Schedule option on the Properties sheet of the existing scheduled job. Answer: A QUESTION 2 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The MySkills.com network contains a file server named MYSKILLS-SR12 that contains confidential data. MYSKILLS-SR12 contains of a hard disk system that consists of a software-based RAID-5 volume. A MySkills. com user named Mia Hamm works in the administrative office. Mia Hamm needs to access data on MYSKILLS-SR12 regularly. One day Mia Hamm complains that MYSKILLS-SR12 response is much slower that before. During your investigation you discover that one of the hard disks in the RAID-5 volume on MYSKILLSSR12 has failed. You need to improve the performance of MYSKILLS-SR12. What should you do? A. Replace the failed disk on MYSKILLS-SR12. Then, in the Disk Management, initialize the new disk, convert it into dynamic disk, and repair the volume. B. In the Disk Management on MYSKILLS-SR12, break the RAID-5 volume and remove the failed disk. Then replace the failed disk and rebuild the RAID-5 volume. C. Replace the failed disk on MYSKILLS-SR12. Then, in the Disk Management convert the new disk to dynamic and format it by using NTFS D. Replace the failed disk on MYSKILLS-SR12 and then reboot the computer. Answer: A

QUESTION 3 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The MySkills.com network contains a server named MYSKILLS-SR18. MYSKILLS-SR18 has a single 120 GB hard disk drive named Disk0. Disk0 has been initialized as a basic disk and has been formatted with NTFS. The hard disk is partitioned into four logical partitions as shown in the following table: DriveContentsSizeFree Space CSystem Volume8 GB4 GB DApplication Data40 GB1 GB EUser Data40 GB12 GB FNone32 GB32 GB Drive D is becoming full. You need to increase the disk space for the applications data. However, the application on Drive D cannot be reconfigured to use free space from another volume. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Extend Drive D to include Drive F. Mount Drive F in an empty folder on Drive D. Extend Drive F to include Drive D. Delete Drive F, and then extend Drive D.

Answer: B QUESTION 4 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The MySkills.com network contains a file server named MYSKILLS-SR12. MYSKILLS-SR12 contains a single physical drive named Drive C on which the operating system is installed, and another drive named Drive D that contains a shared folder named UserData. The UserData folder is used to store MySkills.com user data that is accessed by numerous in-house applications. Both drives are FAT32 drives. Both Drive C and Drive D are low on free disk space. You need to create extra disk space for the UserData folder. You cannot delete or backup the user data on MYSKILLS-SR12 because all data is currently required by the in-house applications. What should you do? A. Install an additional disk drive on MYSKILLS-SR12. Initialize the new disk drive as a basic disk. Extend Drive D to include unallocated space on the new disk drive. B. Install an additional disk drive on MYSKILLS-SR12. Convert Drive D to NTFS. Convert Drive D to a dynamic disk. Extend drive D to include unallocated space on the new disk drive. C. Install an additional disk drive on MYSKILLS-SR12. Format the new disk drive with FAT32. Extend Drive D to include unallocated space on the new disk drive. D. Install an additional disk drive on MYSKILLS-SR12. Convert Drive D to NTFS. Mount the new disk dive in the UserData folder on Drive D.

Answer: B QUESTION 5 You work as the network administrator at a new company named MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and the client computers run Windows XP Professional. Your assistant installs a new printer on a print server named MYSKILLS-PR01.The printer is used to print Sales records. Mia Hamm, the manager of the Sales department, complains that the printer is not working properly. You want to verify that the correct drivers for the printer have been installed. What should you do? A. On MYSKILLS-PR01, open Performance Logs and Alerts. B. On MYSKILLS-PR01, open Printers and Faxes then select the Device Setting tab on the printer's Properties page. C. On MYSKILLS-PR01, open Device Manager and right-click the printer. D. On MYSKILLS-PR01, open Services and select the Advanced tab. Answer: C QUESTION 6 You work as the network administrator for a software development company named MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. MySkills.com developers are developing an application that requires a screen resolution of 12801024 pixels. Clive Allen is one of the software analysts that are responsible for testing the application. The test server used by Clive Allen is named MYSKILLS-TK03. A few days before the software analysts need to test the application, Clive Allen informs you that the highest resolution MYSKILLS-TK03 can support is 800600 pixels. The test servers used by the other software analysts can support 12801024 pixels. The make and the model of the monitors of the test servers are identical. You need to ensure that Clive Allen can test the application on MYSKILLS-TK03. What should you do? A. On MYSKILLS-TK03, open the Display Properties page and verify that the refresh rate for the monitor is correct. B. On MYSKILLS-TK03, open Device Manager and verify that the correct video drivers are installed. C. Replace the monitor attached to MYSKILLS-TK03. D. On MYSKILLS-TK03, open Device Manager to verify that there are no IRQ conflicts. Answer: B QUESTION 7 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. MySkills.com consists of three departments, named Sales, Accounts and Marketing. The Accounts department contains a server named MYSKILLS-SR10. MYSKILLS-SR10 has a single basic disk named disk0. Disk0 has

two partitions that are formatted with the NTFS file system and are assigned the drive letters C and D.Drive C holds the boot and system partition and Drive D holds the source code files and the third-party accounting applications. Drive D also hosts shared folders and is configured with NTFS permissions to grant access to the users in the Accounts department. Users in the Accounts department begin to complain that the response times on MYSKILLS-SR10 have become very slow. You suspect that a bottleneck exists on the disk. You need to improve the performance of MYSKILLS-SR10. What should you do? A. Defragment both partitions on MYSKILLS-SR10. B. Backup the data on Drive D. Reformat Drive D as a FAT32 partition and restore the data to Drive D. C. Convert disk0 on MYSKILLS-SR10 to a dynamic disk. D. Delete the two partitions on disk0 and create a single partition. Answer: A QUESTION 8 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The MySkills.com network contains a file server named MYSKILLS-SR22.MYSKILLS-SR22 contains an external RAID device that hosts confidential user data in a shared folder named TKDocs. TKDocs is accessed regularly by MySkills.com management. Amy Wash is the manager of the Marketing department. One day Amy Wash reports that she cannot access data in the TKDocs folder. Your investigations reveal that the volume that host the external RAID device is marked as missing. You also notice that no RAID controller is listed in Device Manager on MYSKILLS-SR22. You discover that the RAID controller was switched off. However, when you switch on the RAID controller, it still does not appear in Device Manager. You need Amy Walsh to access the confidential user data on the RAID device. What should you do? A. B. C. D. In Disk Management on MYSKILLS-SR22, rescan the disks. In Device Manager on MYSKILLS-SR22, scan for hardware changes. Initialize the disks in the RAID device as dynamic disks. In Disk Management on MYSKILLS-SR22, select the option to repair the volume on the RAID device.

Answer: B QUESTION 9 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. MySkills.com consists of three departments, named Sales, Marketing and Accounts. The Marketing department contains a print server named MYSKILLS-PR03 that has a USB scanner. The USB scanner is used to scan marketing material. The manufacturer of the USB scanner releases a new driver for the scanner. Clive Wilson, the manager of the Marketing department asks you to install the latest drivers for the USB scanner. You download the new driver from the manufacturer's website and install it on MYSKILLSPR03. A few days later, Clive Wilson complains that the scanner is not functioning properly. News on the manufacturer's website indicates that the latest drivers are not fully compatible with Windows Server 2003. You

need to ensure that the scanner can operate properly with the least amount of effort. What should you do? A. Uninstall the current USB scanner drivers and reinstall the previous version of the drivers. B. Update the USB scanner drivers with the previous version of the drivers. C. Roll back the USB scanner drivers. D. Disable the USB scanner drivers and reinstall the previous version of the drivers. Answer: C QUESTION 10 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows 2000 Server and all client computers run Windows 2000 Professional. MySkills.com contains a Research department, which sells computer software and in-house applications. The Research department is the backbone of the company. Due to company growth, the CEO has decided to open another department, the Development department. Before MySkills.com wants to start with the department, you must create an OU named TestDevOU. The manager wants the OU to contain all user and computer accounts in this department. You were in a meeting and know the name and numbers of the computers in the Development department. The manager wants you to pre-stage the computer accounts in Active Directory to minimize support that the users will require. What should you do? A. Use the default computer OU, create the accounts and move the accounts to the TestDevOU. B. Create the computer accounts on a client computer as the new users will join the domain. C. In the TestDevOU, create the computer accounts. D. When the users join the domain, let them create there own account. Answer: C QUESTION 11 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory forest that contains two domains named MySkills-south.com and MySkills-north.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. MySkills.com consists of two departments, the Development department, which develops in-house applications for different companies in the region, and the Research department. The Development department contains of a file server named MYSKILLS-SR31 which is located in the MySkills-north.com domain. You create a universal security group named MySkillsDevelopers to grant access to files on MYSKILLS-SR31. Development department users in both MySkills-north.com and MySkills-south.com require access to MYSKILLS-SR31. Research department users in the MySkills-south.com domain should not have access to MYSKILLS-SR31. During routine monitoring you discover an administrator of the MySkills-south.com domain is using the MySkillsDevelopers group to grant access to the resources and data in MySkills-north.com. You need to ensure that the MySkillsDevelopers group only grants access on the files server in MySkillssouth.com. How should you modify the group? A. Change the MySkillsDevelopers' group scope to domain local. B. Change the MySkillsDevelopers' group type to distribution.

C. Change the MySkillsDevelopers' group scope to global, and the group type to distribution D. Change the MySkillsDevelopers' group scope to global. Answer: A QUESTION 12 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows 2000 Professional. MySkills.com consists of a Marketing department which is very busy during working hours. A MySkills.com user named Mia Hamm needs to give a report of the day to the manager. Before the end of the working day Mia Hamm complains that she cannot log onto the domain with MYSKILLS-WS234. She can log on to the other client computers in the department. In your investigation you open Active Directory Users and Computers. In the Computers container you see the following result: You need Mia Hamm to log on to the domain with MYSKILLS-WS234, as soon as possible. What should you do? A. Reset the computer account for MYSKILLS-WS234. B. Enable the computer account for MYSKILLS-WS234. C. Rename the computer and join the domain using the new computer name. D. Remove MYSKILLS-WS234 from the domain and then rejoin it to the domain. Answer: B QUESTION 13 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network contains a Dynamic Domain Name System (DDNS) server named MySkills -SR04 and a File Server named MySkills -SR05. MySkills -SR04 uses the IP address 192.168.2.163/27 and MySkills -SR05 uses the IP address 192.168.2.165/27. Your Windows XP Professional client computer is named MySkills -WS013. MySkills -WS013 is configured with the IP address 192.168.2.159/27 and a gateway address of 192.168.2.129/27. You are unable to connect to a MySkills -SR05. You need to access files on MySkills SR05. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Change the IP address on MySkills -SR04 to 192.168.2.165. Change the IP address on MySkills -WS013 to 192.168.2.158. Change the IP address on MySkills -SR05 to 192.168.2.129. Change the gateway address on MySkills -WS013 to 192.168.2.163.

Answer: B QUESTION 14 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com and a single subnet. The MySkills .com network contains 15 Windows Server 2003 server computers and 1,200 Windows XP Professional client computers. The MySkills .com network contains two domain controllers named MySkills -DC01 and MySkills -DC02.

You add a new Windows Server 2003 server named MySkills -SR16 on the MySkills .com network. You install and enable the DHCP Server service on MySkills -SR16. You want to configure all computers on the

MySkills .com network, except MySkills -SR16, to receive their IP configurations from DHCP. You also want to ensure that only private IP addresses are used on the internal network. What should you do? A. B. C. D. On MySkills -SR16, configure a scope of 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.4.254. On MySkills -SR16, configure a scope of 126.0.0.1 - 126.0.4.254. On MySkills -SR16, configure a scope of 169.254.0.1 - 169.254.255.254. On MySkills -SR16, configure a scope of 172.16.0.1 - 172.16.4.254.

Answer: D QUESTION 15 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. All client computers on the MySkills .com network run Windows XP Professional. All computers on the MySkills .com network, excluding the domain controllers, are configured to acquire automatic TCP/IP settings from a DHCP server named MySkills -SR15. The MySkills .com network contains a file server, named MySkills -SR31, which contains MySkills .com users' home directories. One day, MySkills -SR31's power supply unit fails. You need to bring it back online as soon as possible. You swap the failed power supply for a new one, and restart MySkills -SR31. Later in the day, various MySkills .com users complain that they are unable to access their files on MySkills SR31. You need to ensure that if MySkills -SR31 fails in the future, MySkills .com users will be able to access their files once MySkills -SR31 is brought back online. What should you do? A. B. C. D. You should configure MySkills -SR31 with a static IP address. You should ping MySkills -SR31 from your computer. You should run the ipconfig /all command on MySkills -SR31 You should advise all MySkills .com users to restart their computers.

Answer: A QUESTION 16 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. All servers on the MySkills .com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. MySkills .com has its headquarters in Chicago and a branch office in Dallas. Your duties include the management of the Routing and Remote Access services at MySkills .com. You are currently busy administrating a server named MySkills -SR07 that has Routing and Remote Access server configured. MySkills -SR07 has been placed in a safe location that has restricted access. Consequently you need to do you administrative duties remotely. More specific you want to remotely view and configure the routing environment. 160.20.22.4 is the IP address of MySkills -SR07. What should you do? A. B. C. D. You should use the Arp command-line utility. You should use the Nbtstat command-line utility. You should use the Netsh command-line utility. You should use the Netstat command-line utility.

Answer: C

QUESTION 17 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. All servers on the MySkills .com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. MySkills .com has a Marketing department which is vital to MySkills .com. MySkills .com consists of 300 employees which work for the department. MySkills .com contains a server named MySkills -SR44 which is configured with Routing and Remote Access. MySkills .com also contains a server named MySkills -SR14 which supports a critical third-party business application. This application is accessed frequently via the LAN. A few managers of MySkills .com work as representatives need to travel to see the clients. These managers connect to MySkills -SR14 to access MySkills -SR44. When the managers travel they need to access the critical third-party business application frequently. One day you received a complaint about he connection problem when connecting to MySkills -SR14 outside of business hours. These manger does not have the same problem when they are busy in there office with their client computers. To solve this problem you need to log onto MySkills -SR14 to monitor the server. What should you do? A. In the Performance Console, create a log to track network utilization. B. In the Network tab of the Task Manager, review the Network Utilization data. C. Click CPU History and select One Graph, All CPU option. D. Review network utilization of the local network adapter. Answer: A QUESTION 18 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network contains ten Windows Server 2003 computers and 1,200 Windows 2000 Professional computers. MySkills .com contains a server named MySkills -SR50 which is configured as a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server. The client computers are configured as DHCP clients. MySkills .com consists of a Research department which is important to MySkills .com. The users in this department need to access the Web regularly to get their information which s needed. A MySkills .com manager named Andy Reid complains web pages take a long time to load. Due to an investigation you decided to install the Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server in integrated mode. You need to configure the client computers to use the ISA services. You want to do this with the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do? A. Configure the Windows 2000 Professional client computers as a Web proxy client. B. Configure the Windows 2000 Professional client computers as a Firewall client. C. Configure the Windows 2000 Professional client computers as a RADIUS client. D. Configure the Windows 2000 Professional client computers as a SecureNAT client. Answer: D QUESTION 19 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. MySkills .com contains 15 Windows Server 2003, 5 domain controllers and 2000 client computers which runs Windows XP Professional. MySkills .com contains a Marketing department and a Finance department. A MySkills .com server runs mission critical in-house applications which is used by the users. The client computers and the domain

controllers clock are out of time. You need the time to be correct other wise the Kerberos fails and you will find

Kerberos errors in the event log. You reset the clock of the client computer, but after a while you find that the clock is again wrong. You need to ensure that the client computers clock displays the correct time. What should you do? A. On the infrastructure master, adjust the clock. B. On the PDC emulator, adjust the clock. C. On the Internet Time tab, select Automatically synchronize with Internet time server. D. On you network, install a precise time source device. Answer: B QUESTION 20 You work as a network security administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. All servers on the MySkills .com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. Network security on the MySkills .com domain is run as follows: 1. Authentication is performed by means of Kerberos V5. 2. IPSec is used to secure all communications between client computers and a server named MySkills -SR30 that contains sensitive information. 3. DNS is used for name resolution purposes. 4. DHCP is used for dynamic address allocation. You have received instruction to ensure that Kerberos is functioning properly. Which tool should you use to accomplish this task? A. B. C. D. Netsh IPSec Monitor Netdiag Replication Monitor

Answer: C QUESTION 21 You work as the network security administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network contains ten Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition computers and 1,200 client computers running Windows XP Professional. Part of your duties includes the verification of the IPSec settings on the MySkills .com servers. You need to view the IPSec settings. Which utility can you use to accomplish this task? A. B. C. D. Network Monitor / Netmon.exe Performance Monitor / Perfmon.exe Group Policy Editor / Gpedit.msc IP Security Monitor / Ipsecmon.exe

Answer: C QUESTION 22 You work as a network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. All servers on the MySkills .com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. MySkills .com written security policy states that the security settings that must be configured on each type of computer in the domain. Those settings are contained in several security templates. You have been instructed

to verify that a computer named MySkills -SR20 is configured to comply with the company written security policy. Which tool should you use to accomplish this task? A. B. C. D. The System Monitor The Security Configuration and Analysis utility. The Network Monitor The Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer.

Answer: B QUESTION 23 You work as the network domain administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network contains ten Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition computers and 1,200 client computers running Windows XP Professional. You are part of the Research and Development department. Part of your duties includes the creation of security templates for your department. Your user account enjoys Domain Admins group membership. MySkills .com security policy states that all user accounts are subject to certain logon restrictions. You are currently creating a security template to ensure that the MySkills .com security policies are complied with. You need to ensure that all user logon restrictions that are defined for the users are enforced. What should you do to accomplish this task? A. B. C. D. Reset the enforce user logon restrictions to five. Reset the enforce user logon restrictions to 999. Reset the enforce user logon restrictions to zero. Reset the enforce user logon restrictions to one.

Answer: D QUESTION 24 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single subnet that is connected to the internet via a private WAN link. All servers on the MySkills .com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The MySkills .com network contains computer that provides Internet access for the MySkills .com network, named MySkills -SR03. This server is has two Network Interface Cards (NICs) installed. The NIC that is connected to the Internet has Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) enabled. Sales representatives at MySkills .com who work from home require remote access to files, which are updated every day, containing data that pertains to MySkills .com's business operations. You set up an FTP site on a server named MySkills -SR06 to provide these files to the remote users. MySkills .com wants you to ensure that users on MySkills .com's corporate network are able to access internet Web sites, and that the sales representatives can retrieve the files that they require from MySkills SR06. You also need to ensure that MySkills .com's corporate network is protected against possible Internetbased attacks, and that MySkills .com's corporate network can only be accessed from the internet through the FTP site on MySkills -SR06. What should you do? A. You have to enable Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) on MySkills -SR03, and then indicate that FTP traffic should be allowed to pass to MySkills -SR06. B. You have to configure MySkills -SR03 to use IPSec for all communications on the NIC connected to the Internet. C. You have to enable Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) on MySkills -SR06, and then indicate that FTP traffic should be allowed to pass to MySkills -SR06.

D. You should enable Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) on MySkills -SR03, and then configure ICF to allow only HTTP and FTP Traffic to pass to MySkills .com's corporate network. Answer: A QUESTION 25 You work as the network administrator at a marketing company named MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. All servers on the MySkills .com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. A server named MySkills -SR26 runs the DHCP Server service. MySkills .com acquires another company named BrightMarketing, Ltd. BrightMarketing, Ltd has a Windows 2000 Server network that consists of a single Active Directory domain named bright.com. You are in the process of integrating the two networks. You configure the bright.com domain as a root domain in the MySkills .com forest and create a trust relationship between the two domains. You now want to delegate the responsibility for authorizing DHCP servers to a security group in the bright.com domain. Which of the following utilities should you use? A. B. C. D. The DHCP console. The Netsh utility. The Delegation of Control Wizard. Active Directory Sites and Services.

Answer: D QUESTION 26 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. All client computers on the MySkills .com network run Windows XP Professional. All computers on the MySkills .com network, except the domain controllers, are configured to acquire automatic TCP/IP settings from a DHCP server named MySkills -SR15. The MySkills .com network contains a file server, named MySkills -SR31, which contains MySkills .com users' home directories. One day, MySkills -SR31's power supply unit fails. You need to bring it back online as soon as possible. You swap the failed power supply for a new one, and restart MySkills -SR31. Later in the day, various MySkills .com users complain that they are unable to access their files on MySkills SR31. You need to ensure that if MySkills -SR31 fails in the future, MySkills .com users will be able to access their files once MySkills -SR31 is brought back online. What should you do? A. B. C. D. You should configure MySkills -SR31 with a static IP address. You should ping MySkills -SR31 from your computer. You should run the ipconfig /all command on MySkills -SR31. You should advise all MySkills .com users to restart their computers.

Answer: A QUESTION 27 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com and a single subnet. The MySkills .com network contains 15 Windows Server 2003 server computers and 1,200 Windows XP Professional client computers. The MySkills .com network contains two domain controllers named MySkills -DC01 and MySkills -DC02. You add a new Windows Server 2003 server named MySkills -SR16 on the MySkills .com network. You install

and enable the DHCP Server service on MySkills -SR16. You want to configure all computers on the MySkills .com network, except MySkills -SR16, to receive their IP configurations from DHCP. You also want to ensure that only private IP addresses are used on the internal network. What should you do? A. B. C. D. On MySkills -SR16, configure a scope of 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.4.254. On MySkills -SR16, configure a scope of 126.0.0.1 - 126.0.4.254. On MySkills -SR16, configure a scope of 169.254.0.1 - 169.254.255.254. On MySkills -SR16, configure a scope of 172.16.0.1 - 172.16.4.254.

Answer: D QUESTION 28 You can find out how much memory the kernel is using by taking the total amount of memory in your machine and subtracting from it the amount of A. B. C. D. "total mem" in /proc/meminfo "total mem" in /proc/memused "total mem" in /proc/memcurrent None of the choices

Answer: A QUESTION 29 If your new kernel does not behave normally after a routine kernel upgrade, chances are that you forgot to before compiling the new kernel. A. B. C. D. make clean make shot make clear make remove

Answer: A QUESTION 30 Which of the following commands will attempt to configure the kernel from an old configuration file and run through the make config process for you? A. B. C. D. make oldconfig make newconfig make clean None of the choices

Answer: A

QUESTION 31 Which of the following commands can be used to view kernel messages? A. less dmesg B. less /var/log/boot.log C. cat /proc/kernel |less D. cat /proc/dmesg Answer: B QUESTION 32 Your server was rebooted. Users have complained that the server refuses secured connections. What is the mostly likely cause? A. B. C. D. The public keys have been corrupted on the server. The clients are not resolving the server name properly. Sshd is not configured to start in the default runlevel. The users need to ssh-keygen.

Answer: C QUESTION 33 Which of the following commands will flush all print jobs on all configured queues of the system? A. lprm -a all B. lprm -all C. lprm -a * D. lpflush -all Answer: A QUESTION 34 What would the following command do? cat hosts | lpr -#2 A. B. C. D. Print the file hosts on the default printer two times. Categorize hosts and print the categorization as job #2. Output the file hosts to the line printer and assign it to the second printer queue. Print the hosts file to STDOUT and assign the current print job to printer tray number 2.

Answer: A

QUESTION 35 On a default Linux system, what file system type does the dump command act upon? A. Ext2 B. UFS C. JFS D. XF Answer: A QUESTION 36 To learn more about the management or ownership of a website, what's the best utility to use? A. B. C. D. tracert traceroute whois ping

Answer: C QUESTION 37 Which protocol is used by ping? A. TCP B. UDP C. SMB D. ICMP Answer: D QUESTION 38 In the following output, which is representative of the host performing gateway functions? Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface 10.3.3.0 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255 UGH 0 0 0 eth0 192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0 192.168.77.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 vmnet1 127.0.0.0 * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo default 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0 A. The default gateway is on 192.168.77.0 network B. The current host is the also the default gateway C. Its eth0 interface is incorrectly configured

D. The 192.168.1.1 is the default gateway

Answer: B QUESTION 39 Your IP address is 170.35.13.28 and your network mask is 255.255.255.192. What host IP address is NOT a part of your local subnet? A. B. C. D. 170.35.13.33 170.35.13.88 170.35.13.62 170.35.13.55

Answer: B QUESTION 40 Which file is responsible for configuring the inet daemon? A. /etc/inetd.conf B. /etc/xinetd.conf C. /etc/tcpd.conf D. /etc/inet.conf Answer: A QUESTION 41 What file must you create in your home directory in order to enable mail forwarding? A. B. C. D. .redirect .forward .plan .mail

Answer: B QUESTION 42 You are running an email server configured with the default settings. In which directory will you found the delivered mail for the user foo? A. B. C. D. /var/spool/mail /home/foo/mail /var/mail/spool /var/users/mail

Answer: A QUESTION 43 What is the simplest method to connect a Win98 host to a Linux Server? A. Velcro B. Samba

C. NFS D. DNS Answer: B QUESTION 44 Which port is used for DNS A. B. C. D. 53 21 23 52

Answer: A QUESTION 45 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. You install a new file server named MYSKILLS-SR20 on the MySkills.com network. MYSKILLS-SR20 contains a single hard disk drive that hosts the operating system, program files and a propriety application. You need to provide fault tolerance for the hard disk subsystem, on MYSKILLS-SR20. You install a second hard disk on MYSKILLS-SR20. The second hard disk has the same capacity as the existing hard disk. You need to implement a volume type to offer fault tolerance. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Configure the two disks as a spanned volume. Configure the two disks as a striped volume. Configure the two disks as a mirrored volume. Configure the two disks as a RAID-5 volume.

Answer: C QUESTION 46 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. MySkills.com consists of four departments named Finance, Sales, Marketing and Research. You install a new print server named MYSKILLS-PR02 on the MySkills.com network. MySkills.com purchases a new printer that you must attach to MYSKILLS-PR02. Before you install the printer you want to verify that the device drivers for the printer are signed and you want to verify information about the entity that signed the drivers. What should you do? A. Verify that the printer appears on the Windows Catalog Web site. B. Configure MYSKILLS-PR02 to block unsigned drivers and then try to install the printer drivers. C. Install the printer and its drivers on MYSKILLS-PR02, and then view the driver information in the Device Manager.

D. Install the printer and its drivers on MYSKILLS-PR02, and then view the driver information using the System Configuration utility. Answer: B QUESTION 47 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The MySkills.com network contains a file server named MYSKILLS-SR21. MYSKILLS-SR21 stores user data and has a USB tape drive that is used to backup the user data. The vendor of the tape drive releases an updated device driver for the tape drive. You have been instructed to update the device drivers for the tape drive. You want to be able to roll back the device driver if device driver problems occur. You download the updated drivers from the vendor's Web site. What should you do next? A. Open the Device Manager on MYSKILLS-SR21. Then right-click the tape drive device and select the Update Driver option. B. Use the Windows Installer service to update the device driver for the tape drive. C. In Windows Explorer, navigate to and run the updated driver file. D. Use the Add Hardware Wizard to detect and install the new device drivers. Answer: A QUESTION 48 Which one of the following characteristics is true regarding the use of hubs and switches? A. Hubs can have their ports be configured with VLANs B. Using hubs is costly with regard to bandwidth availability. C. Switches can not forward broadcasts. D. Switches increase the number of collision domains in the network. Answer: D QUESTION 49 You download a file from an FTP site on the Internet. What is the highest layer in the OSI model used in this FTP operation? A. B. C. D. Application Presentation Session Transport

Answer: A QUESTION 50 FTP, Telnet, DNS, and SMTP are all protocols being used in the MySkills network. Of these, which uses both TCP and UDP ports? A. Telnet B. FTP

C. DNS D. SMTP Answer: C QUESTION 51 You are logged into a router and wish to view the layer 3 information about your neighboring Cisco routers. What IOS command gives layer 3 information for of the directly connected router interfaces? A. B. C. D. show ip links show cdp neighbor show cdp neighbor detail show ip clients

Answer: C QUESTION 52 What kind of cable should be used to establish a trunked line between two Catalyst switches? A. B. C. D. A straight-through cable An EIA/TIA-232 serial cable An auxiliary cable A cross-over cable

Answer: D QUESTION 53 On a half-duplex Ethernet LAN, two hosts attempt to send data simultaneously, resulting in a collision. Following this collision, what will the hosts do? (Select all valid answers) A. The destination host sends a request to the source for retransmission. B. The jam signal indicates that the collision has been cleared. C. The hosts will attempt to resume transmission after a time delay has expired. D. An electrical pulse indicates that the collision has cleared. Answer: C

QUESTION 54 The MySkills corporate LAN consists of one large flat network. You decide to segment this LAN into two separate networks with a router. What will be the affect of this change? A. The number of broadcast domains will be decreased. B. It will make the broadcasting of traffic between domains more efficient between segments. C. It will increase the number of collisions. D. It will prevent segment 1's broadcasts from getting to segment 2. Answer: D

QUESTION 55 As a MySkills trainee you are required to set the default gateway on a Cisco switch to the IP address of 192.168.1.115. Which IOS command should you use? A. B. C. D. TestKSwitch(config)# ip route-default 192.168.1.115 TestKSwitch(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.1.115 TestKSwitch(config)# ip route 192.168.1.115 0.0.0.0 TestKSwitch(config)# ip default-network 192.168.1.115

Answer: B QUESTION 56 Why would the MySkills network administrator configure port security on a new MySkills switch? A. To prevent unauthorized Telnet access to a switch port. B. To limit the number of Layer 2 broadcasts on a particular switch port. C. To prevent unauthorized hosts from accessing the LAN. D. To protect the IP and MAC address of the switch and associated ports. Answer: C QUESTION 57 From where does a small network typically get its IP network addresses or IP block? A. From the Internet Domain Name Registry (IDNR) B. From the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) C. From the Internet Service Provider (ISP) D. From the Internet Architecture Board (IAB) Answer: C QUESTION 58 The MySkills network administrator has subnetted the 172.16.0.0 network using a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. A duplicate IP address of 172.16.2.121 has accidentally been configured on workstation TK1 in this network. The technician must assign this workstation a new IP address within that same subnetwork. Which address should be assigned to TK1? A. B. C. D. 172.16.1.64 172.16.1.80 172.16.2.80 172.16.2.64

Answer: C QUESTION 59 What is a line from the file /etc/host.conf? A. B. C. D. order hosts,bind 192.168.2.4 dns-server hosts files dns mydomain test.com

Answer: A

QUESTION 60 You are a junior system engineer and have been asked to refresh the webpages for a busy website. You don't want to break the connections. What command can you use? A. B. C. D. apachectl restart apachectl reload apachectl graceful /etc/init.d/httpd restart

Answer: C