You are on page 1of 21

MySkills 2011

QUESTION 1 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The MySkills.com network contains a Windows Server 2003 file server named MYSKILLS-SR11. During monitoring you notice that the free space on MYSKILLS-SR11 is very low. You decide to install a new 25 GB disk named disk1 on MYSKILLS-SR11. You want to convert disk1 to five logical drives of equal size. You want to be able to increase the size of the logical drives in the future without affecting the data that may already be stored on it. What should you do? A. Create five NTFS primary partitions on disk1. B. Create five NTFS extended partitions on disk1. C. Convert disk1 from basic to dynamic and create one NTFS primary partition on it. D. Convert disk1 from basic to dynamic and create five simple volumes on it. Answer: D QUESTION 2 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network contains ten Windows Server 2003 computers and 1,400 Windows XP Professional client computers. The MySkills.com network contains a database server named MYSKILLS-SR12. MYSKILLS-SR12 hosts an SQL 2000 Server accounting database application named AccountsDB. MySkills. com users in the Accounts department access the AccountsDB database on a regular basis. The files for the AccountsDB database are stored on a RAID-1 volume. During routine maintenance, you notice that one of the disks in the RAID-1 volume has failed. You need to ensure that the RAID-1 volume is functional and that no data has been lost. What should you do? A. Replace the failed disk on MYSKILLS-SR12 with a new disk and reboot the server. The RAID-1 volume will repair it self when MYSKILLS-SR12 reboots. B. Break the RAID-1 volume. Replace the failed disk on MYSKILLS-SR12 with a new disk and initialize it. Then convert the new disk to a dynamic disk and recreate the RAID-1 volume. C. Replace the failed disk on MYSKILLS-SR12 with a new disk. Then import the new disk and convert it to a dynamic disk. D. Replace the failed disk on MYSKILLS-SR12 with a new disk and initialize it. Then convert the new disk to a dynamic disk and use the Repair Volume command to repair the RAID-1 volume. Answer: B QUESTION 3 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. MySkills.com has a small network that contains two Windows Server 2003 computers and 12 Windows XP Professional client computers. You are instructed to provide the MySkills.com network with Internet connectivity. You purchase a second Network Interface Card (NIC) and a cable modem. You install the second NIC on MYSKILLS-SR02 and attach the cable modem to the NIC. You then enable Internet Connection Sharing on

MYSKILLS-SR02. You later discover that MYSKILLS-SR02 is operating quite erratically and that the operating system either stops responding or reboots unexpectedly. You need to ensure that MYSKILLS-SR02 operates correctly. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Enable Internet Connection Firewall on MYSKILLS-SR02. Disable NetBIOS on the second NIC installed on MYSKILLS-SR02. Update the drivers for the second NIC installed on MYSKILLS-SR02. Enable Network Address Translation (NAT) on MYSKILLS-SR02.

Answer: C QUESTION 4 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. All the client computers of MySkills.com belong to the domain. MySkills.com contains a department, named Finance. This department is crucial to MySkills.com. A MySkills.com user named Mia Hamm works on a client computer named MYSKILLS-WS150. Mia Hamm reports that she no longer can log no to the domain. Each time Mia logs on to MYSKILLS-WS150 a message is displayed that says that the user account has been disabled. You need to ensure that Mia can log on to the domain. What should you do? A. On MYSKILLS-WS150, reset the user's password. B. Unlock Mia Hamm's user account. C. Instruct Mia Hamm to specify the user principle name in the logon screen. D. Enable Mia Hamm's user account. Answer: D QUESTION 5 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows 2000 Server and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. MySkills.com buys and sells computer software. Due to the prosperity of the business, the CEO has decided to expand by adding a Development department to the company network. For future planning you have decided to create an OU named MySkillsDevOU, which will contain all user and computer accounts in the Development department. You know the statistics of the Development department, and want to test the computer accounts in Active Directory. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Create the computer accounts in the default MySkillsOU and move the accounts to the MySkillsDevOU. In the MySkillsDevOU, create the computer accounts. Have users create the computer accounts when they join the domain. From a user's client computer, create the computer account as the user joins the domain.

Answer: B

QUESTION 6 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory forest that contains three domains named MySkills-south.com, MySkills-north.com and MySkillseast. com. The domain functional level of MySkills.com is set at Windows 2000 native. All servers on the MySkills. com network run Windows 2003 and the client computers run Windows XP Professional. MySkills.com consists of three departments, named Sales, Research and Marketing. These departments are crucial to the business operation at MySkills.com. All the client computers are divided in the Sales, Research and Marketing department. Each department has its user accounts in its respective global group named: TK_Sales, TK_Research and TK_Market. These user accounts are used to assign permissions some of the local domain resources. You were instructed to change the groups so that they can be directly be used in the DACLs of local domain resources. The task must be done with the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Delete each group, and recreate each group using the universal scope. Delete each group, and recreate each group using the domain local scope. Open the properties of each group, and specify the scope of each group directly to domain local. Open the properties of each group, and specify the scope of each group to universal, and then change the scope to domain local.

Answer: D QUESTION 7 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows 2000 Server and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The MySkills.com network contains a Development department which creates critical in-house applications. The department develops a critical in-house application which is used frequently by the users. Due to the security of the company, the manager has instructed you to create several security groups. The security groups will be used to grant access to the critical in-house application. You have decided to configure these groups with a domain local scope. You need to assign access to objects in the domain local groups. Which of the following objects can you assign? A. These objects can be assigned to resources located in all trusted forests. B. These objects can be assigned to resources located only in local domains. C. These objects can be assigned to resources located in all domains in the forests. D. These objects can be assigned to resources located in all domains in the forests or between trusted forests. Answer: B QUESTION 8 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. MySkills.com has its headquarters in Chicago and two branch offices in Dallas and Miami.

MySkills.com consists of two departments, named Sales and Accounts. The Sales department is run in the branch office. The Miami office is represented in the Active Directory as an OU named TKMiami. The Dallas office is represented in the Active Directory as an OU named TKDallas. Due to the irreparable degrading state of the building, the CEO of MySkills.com is planning to close down to Miami branch office and transfer the employees to the Chicago office. You need to merge the two groups into one group named MySkillsSales. Which Active Directory tools should you use? A. B. C. D. Schema Domains and Trusts Sites and Services Users and Computers

Answer: D QUESTION 9 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The MySkills.com network contains a server named MYSKILLS-SR15. The server contains sensitive data and critical third-party applications. The users of MySkills.com complain that they cannot access MYSKILLS-SR15. You assign a junior network assistant named Andy Reid to look at to the problem. Andy Reid reports that he does not have the required permissions to access security logs on MYSKILLS-SR15. You need to give Andy Reid the minimum level of authority that he would require to view the security logs on MYSKILLS-SR15. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Assign the Allow-Full Control permissions for MYSKILLS-SR15 to Andy Reid. Join Andy Reid domain user account to the Power Users group. On the Manage By tab specify Andy Reid's user name on the Properties sheet. Add Andy Reid's domain user account to the local administrators group on MYSKILLS-SR15.

Answer: D QUESTION 10 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows 2000 Professional. A MySkills.com user named Dean Austin's leave is due. During his vacation a new MySkills.com security policy requires that all users must use smart cards to log on to a client computer and users using the publicly accessible client computers must be logged off if the smart card is removed from the smart card reader. You configure all user accounts to require smart cards for interactive logon except Dean Austin. When Dean Austin came from vacation he was issued his smart card reader, from another administrator. When he tries to log on to his computer named MYSKILLS-WS124, he received the following message: the system cannot log you on to this domain because the system's computer account in its primary domain is missing or the password in the account is incorrect. You need to troubleshoot the problem. What should you do?

A. Add Dean Austin's smart card certificate to the computer account's name mappings. B. Make sure that Dean Austin's computer account is enabled. C. Add Dean Austin's principal name to the computer account's name mappings. D. Make sure that the computer account of Dean Austin is trusted for delegation. Answer: B QUESTION 11 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The MySkills.com network contains a domain controller named MYSKILLS-DC04 and a file server named MYSKILLS-SR13. MYSKILLS-SR13 contains all data applications and the backups of the client computers taken on a weekly basis. A MySkills.com user named Amy Walsh's desktop computer goes in for repairs. They replace her hard drive and restore all the data from a backup. When her computer comes back from repairs, Amy Walsh tries to log on to the domain but is unable to do so. You have received instructions to investigate the problem. When you examine the event log, you discover the following message: session setup from the MYSKILLS-DC04 failed to authenticate. The account named in the security database is MYSKILLS-DC04$. The following error occurred: access is denied. You need to ensure that Amy Walsh can log on to the domain. What should you do?

A. Rename MYSKILLS-DC04 to MYSKILLS-DC04$. B. Disable and re-enable the computer account by using the DSMOD command. C. Specify the Allow Log On Locally user right. D. Reset the computer account. Answer: D QUESTION 12 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Microsoft Windows XP Professional. MySkills.com contains a Finance department. Due to company growth, the COE has decided to employ 10 temporary employees. You have received instructions to create several new user accounts. You then put the accounts in a User container. The accounts are set to expire in two months time. On the last day of the two month period, the manager named Rory Allen decides to keep one temporary employee named Andy Booth. When Andy Booth tries to log on to the domain after the two month period, he receives the following error: Your account has expired. Please see your system administrator. You need to enable Andy Booth to log on to the domain. What should you do? A. Reset Andy Booth's password. B. Set the Account Expiration option to Never. C. Run the DSMOD command for Andy Booth and specify the -DISABLED NO parameter. D. Delete and recreate Andy Booth's user account. Answer: B

QUESTION 13 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network contains ten Windows Server 2003 computers and 1,200 Windows XP Professional client computers. MySkills.com consists of two departments named Sales and Finance. Due to company growth MySkills.com intends to hire 30 temporary employees. The company acquires 30 client computers that are issued to the temporary employees. You install Windows XP Professional on the 30 client computers. The MySkills.com working hours are from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM. The CEO has instructed you to create user accounts by using a template account named _NewuserTemplate that defines common settings and group memberships for these user accounts. One of the new employees named Dean Austin complains that he cannot log on using his user account to the domain. He receives the following error message: You need Dean Austin to log on to the domain. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Extend the Logon Hours setting. Extend the Account expires value. Decrease Account lockout duration setting. Increase Account lockout duration setting.

Answer: B QUESTION 14 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. A member server named MYSKILLS-SR05 is a file server that hosts a shared folder named FinanceData. Only users that work in the Finance department must have permissions to modify the contents of the shared folder. The rest of the users on the network must be able to read the information in the financial files only. You must ensure that all users in the Finance department are able to perform the following functions on the FinanceData shared folder: 1. Read files in FinanceData. 2. Add files to FinanceData 3. Edit existing files in FinanceData. 4. Delete files from the FinanceData. You must also ensure that all other users only have permissions to read the contents of the files. You also do not want to grant the users in the Finance department more permissions than necessary to perform their specified duties. What should you do? A. Create a group named Finance. For FinanceData, grant the Finance group the Allow - Full Control share permission. B. Create a group named Finance. For FinanceData, grant the Finance group the Allow - Change share permission C. Create a group named Finance. For FinanceData, grant the Finance group the Allow - Read & Execute share permission. D. Ensure that the Finance group has ownership of the folder and all files.

Answer: B QUESTION 15 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. A member server named MYSKILLS-SR03 is a file server that hosts a shared folder named TKData. You have just recently created TKData on a NTFS drive on the server. Users must be assigned with permissions to create subfolders within the TKData shared folder and create files within their respective subfolders. You want to assign users with the permissions needed to create their own subfolders and then create files within their respective subfolders on the TKData shared folder. Users must also be allowed to assign permissions for only their own specific subfolders and associated files. You must prevent the following from occurring: 1. No user must be able to create files directly in the TKData folder. 2. No user must be able to assign permissions to a subfolder or files that is not their own. You enable users to create subfolders in the TKData folder by assigning the Allow - Create Folders/Append Data permission with the scope defined as This folder only. Which other permission should be granted to complete your task? A. Grant the Users group the Allow - Modify permission on the TKData folder. B. Grant the Network group the Allow - Full Control permission for subfolders and files. C. Grant the Users group the Allow - Full Control permission for subfolders and files. D. Grant the Creators Owner group the Allow - Full Control permission for subfolders and files Answer: D QUESTION 16 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The MySkills.com network contains a server named MYSKILLS-SR05. MYSKILLS-SR05 is the terminal server within the network. You receive instruction to create a new shared folder on a NTFS partition on MYSKILLS-SR05. Users will need to create subfolders within the new shared folder and create files within their respective subfolders. Users currently use Remote Desktop connections to access MYSKILLS-SR05. You create a new folder named MySkillsData on MYSKILLS-SR05. You configure the MySkillsData folder so that it inherits NTFS permissions from the root of the volume which you have created. All users that need to create subfolders and store files within their respective folders have user accounts in a group named Users. You still need to perform the configuration which will enable users to create subfolders and store files within their respective subfolders. You do not want any user to be able to modify or delete another user's subfolders and files. You only want to assign users with the specific permissions needed to create their own subfolders and files within their respective subfolders. What should you do?

A. B. C. D.

Grant the Users group the Allow - Modify NTFS permission on the MySkillsData folder. Grant the Users group the Allow - Change share permission on the MySkillsData folder. Grant the Users group the Allow - Full Control NTFS permission on the MySkillsData folder. The default inherited NTFS permissions are sufficient to meet your requirement. You have to do nothing else.

Answer: D QUESTION 17 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network contains 20 server computers and 2,500 client computers. All servers on the MySkills .com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. All computers on the MySkills .com network are configured with static IP addresses in the 10.20.30.0/8 network address range. Due to growth in the MySkills .com network you need to add another 20 server computers to the network. You deploy Windows Server 2003 to 20 new computers. You now want to configure static IP address for the new servers. You decide to use a batch file to manually configure the IP addresses. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Use the netsh interface ip set address command. Use the rcp -interface command. Use the netstat -s -p ip command. Use the ipconfig /renew command.

Answer: A QUESTION 18 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network contains 10 server computers, 500 portable client computers and 1,500 desktop client computers. All servers on the MySkills .com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The MySkills .com network does not support remote access and is not connected to the Internet. MySkills .com users that are issued with portable client computers often work from home. When these users work from home, they take their portable client computers home with them and connect it to their respective private home networks. You add a new Windows Server 2003 server named MySkills -SR11 on the MySkills . com network. You install and enable the DHCP Server service on MySkills -SR11. You configure all client computers on the MySkills .com network to receive their IP configurations from DHCP when they are connected to the corporate network. The next day several MySkills .com users that are issued with portable client computers complain that they are unable to connect to their respective private home networks. You need to ensure that the portable client computers receive their IP configurations from DHCP when they are connected to the corporate network and use static IP addresses when connected to the respective private home networks. What should you do? A. Configure static IP addresses on the portable computers. B. Configure DHCP address reservations for each of the portable computers. C. Configure Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA) on the portable computers. D. Configure the Alternate Configuration on the portable computers.

Answer: D QUESTION 19 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com and two subnets named SubnetA and SubnetB that are connected by a router. All servers on the MySkills .com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The MySkills .com network contains a DNS server named MySkills -SR33 and a DHCP server named MySkills -SR34 that are located on SubnetA. The MySkills .com network also contains a server named MySkills -SR35 that functions as a DHCP relay agent and is located on SubnetB. All client computers on the MySkills .com network are configured to receive their IP configurations from DHCP and all servers are configured with static IP addresses. The performance on MySkills -SR34 begins to deteriorate drastically. You determine that this deterioration is caused by hard disk errors on MySkills -SR34. As MySkills -SR34 is scheduled for replacement in six months time, you cannot replace the hard disk. You decide to remove MySkills -SR34 from the network and to configure MySkills -SR35 as the DHCP server. You configure MySkills -SR33 as a DHCP relay agent. You must now configure the DHCP Server service on MySkills -SR35 as quickly as possible. You also want to ensure that the new configuration does not cause disruption to the network. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Backup all data on MySkills -SR34 and restore the data to MySkills -SR35. Create new scopes on MySkills -SR35 that are identical to the scopes on MySkills -SR34. Create new scopes on MySkills -SR35 that are different from the scopes on MySkills -SR34. Use the Netsh utility to migrate the DHCP database from MySkills -SR34 to MySkills -SR35.

Answer: D QUESTION 20 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network is divided into three subnets named SubnetA, SubnetB, and SubnetC that are connected by two BOOTP routers. Each subnet contains 4 servers and 250 client computers. All servers on the MySkills .com network run Windows Servers 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional client computers. The MySkills .com network contains a DNS server named MySkills -SR03 that provides name resolution for the entire network and a DHCP server named MySkills -SR04. Both MySkills -SR03 and MySkills -SR04 are located in Subnet A. MySkills -SR04 is configured with a separate scope for each subnet. The scope for SubnetA is named ScopeA and contains the IP addresses 192.168.1.5 through 192.168.1.254; the scope for SubnetB is named ScopeB and contains the IP addresses 192.168.2.5 through 192.168.2.254; and the scope for SubnetC is named ScopeC and contains the IP addresses 192.168.3.5 through 192.168.3.254. All scopes have the default subnet mask. All servers are configured with static IP addresses and all client computers are configured to receive the TCP/IP configurations from MySkills -SR04. MySkills .com hires 25 new employees. The client computers for the new employees will be added to SubnetC. You need to configure the scope for SubnetC to support the additional client computers. You decide to create a new scope named ScopeC(2) with the IP addresses 192.168.4.5 through 192.168.4.30 and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and combine ScopeC and ScopeC(2) in a superscope named SuperC. You want to use a single port on the router as your gateway. What should you do? A. Define 192.168.3.1 as the default gateway for ScopeC and 192.168.4.1 as the default gateway for ScopeC (2). B. Define 192.168.3.1 and 192.168.4.1 as the default gateways for SuperC. C. Define 192.168.3.1 as the default gateway for ScopeC(2). D. Define 192.168.4.1 as the default gateway for ScopeC. Answer: A

QUESTION 21 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. A MySkills .com user, named Clive Wilson,reports that he is unable to access a share that a colleague has configured on a computer named MySkills -WS020. Clive Wilson is currently logged on to a Windows XP Professional computer named MySkills -WS025. You confirm that the share is correctly configured on MySkills -WS020 and that the Everyone group has Read access for the share. You then run ipconfig and determine that the IP address on MySkills -WS025 is 169.254.10.28 with a subnet mask 255.255.0.0 What is the most likely reason for Clive Wilson being unable to access the share? A. The subnet mask is incorrectly configured on MySkills -WS025. B. The user is logged on with a domain account instead of a local account. C. A DHCP server is not available. D. The default gateway is incorrectly configured on MySkills -WS020. Answer: C QUESTION 22 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network contains a Dynamic Domain Name System (DDNS) server named MySkills -SR04 and a File Server named MySkills -SR05. MySkills -SR04 uses the IP address 192.168.2.163/27 and MySkills -SR05 uses the IP address 192.168.2.165/27. Your Windows XP Professional client computer is named MySkills -WS013. MySkills -WS013 is configured with the IP address 192.168.2.159/27 and a gateway address of 192.168.2.129/27. You are unable to connect to a MySkills -SR05. You need to access files on MySkills SR05. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Change the IP address on MySkills -SR04 to 192.168.2.165. Change the IP address on MySkills -WS013 to 192.168.2.158. Change the IP address on MySkills -SR05 to 192.168.2.129. Change the gateway address on MySkills -WS013 to 192.168.2.163.

Answer: B QUESTION 23 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com that has two subnets named SubnetA and SubnetB. The two subnets are connected by a router. All servers on the MySkills .com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The MySkills .com network contains a server named MySkills SR17 that provides the DNS and DHCP server services. All client computers are configured to receive their IP configurations from DHCP. MySkills -SR17 is located on SubnetA while the client computers are located on SubnetB. A server named MySkills -SR18 is configured as a DHCP Relay Agent and is located on SubnetB. You install a new DNS server named MySkills -SR19 on SubnetB. To reduce network traffic between the two subnets, you want all client computers on SubnetB to use MySkills -SR19 for name resolution. You create a client reservation for MySkills -SR19 in the scope for SubnetB and you replace the DNS server address in the options of the scope for SubnetB with the IP address you reserved for MySkills -SR19. Later, during routine maintenance on the outer you discover that DNS queries are still being forwarded to MySkills -SR17. You need to ensure that client computers on SubnetB use MySkills -SR19 as its DNS server. What should you do?

A. B. C. D.

Force all client computers to renew their IP leases from MySkills -SR17. Reduce the lease duration of the DHCP scope for Subnet B. Configure the router to block DNS traffic. Ensure that the client computers do not have a DNS server address configured in the DNS tab of the Advanced TCP/IP Settings page.

Answer: D QUESTION 24 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. All servers on the MySkills .com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The MySkills .com network contains five domain controllers running DNS Server that are named MySkills DC01, MySkills -DC02, MySkills -DC03, MySkills -DC04, and MySkills -DC05. Each of these domain controllers hosts an Active Directory-integrated DNS zone for the MySkills .com domain. After installing DNS Server on a new member server named MySkills -SR06, you configure it to host a secondary zone for the MySkills .com domain. You need to ensure that MySkills -SR06 is designated as an authoritative server for the MySkills .com domain. You start by opening the Properties sheet on one of the domain controllers. What should you do NEXT? A. B. C. D. Access the WINS tab. Access the Zone Transfers tab. Access the Start of Authority (SOA) tab. Access the Name Servers tab.

Answer: D QUESTION 25 You work as the network domain administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory forest named MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network contains ten Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition computers and 1,200 client computers running Windows XP Professional. Part of your job description includes the management of security related settings and computer accounts in the domain. You need to configure settings that are related to passwords, account lockout, and Kerberos. This custom security template will be imported into a Group Policy Object (GPO) that is linked to the domain. Which security template node will you use to accomplish the task? A. B. C. D. The Event Log node. The Local Policies node. The Account Policies node. The Restricted Groups node.

Answer: C QUESTION 26 You work as a network domain administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. All servers on the MySkills .com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. Several backup jobs have been configured on a server named MySkills -SR24. These backup jobs are meant to backup the business data on the file servers. Your job description includes the management of backup jobs. You configure these backup jobs to run under the security context of your user

account. The backup jobs are run successfully. However, one morning, after several weeks, you discover that none of the jobs are operational. You received instruction to determine the reason why the backup jobs are no longer running. What would be the most probable cause of the problem? A. B. C. D. Your user account does not have Backup Operators group membership on MySkills -SR24. Your user account password has expired. Your user account has been disabled due to a breach in security. Your user account password does not meet with the password complexity requirements.

Answer: B QUESTION 27 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network contains ten Windows Server 2003 computers and 1,200 client computers running either Windows XP Professional or Windows 2000 Professional. A MySkills .com company policy states that all computes should be kept up to date with the Service Packs that Microsoft makes available on the Microsoft Updates Web site. Upon routine maintenance on the network you notice that none of the client computers have been updated with the latest Service Packs that are available on the Microsoft Updates Web site. You need to address the issue. To simplify the process of deploying all the operating system updates to the client computers, you plan to use a server named MySkills -SR06 as a Software Update Services (SUS) server. What should you prior to installing SUS on MySkills -SR06? A. B. C. D. Create and configure History.sync.xml and History.approve.xml on MySkills -SR06. Install DNS server on MySkills -SR06. Install IIS on MySkills -SR06. Install Service Pack 1 on the Windows XP Professional client computers and Service Pack 2 on the Windows 2000 Professional client computers.

Answer: C QUESTION 28 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network contains ten Windows Server 2003 computers and 1,200 client computers running a mix of Windows XP Professional and Windows 2000 Professional. MySkills .com security policy dictates that all network traffic should be encrypted. To comply with the MySkills .com security policy, you implement the Secure Server IPSec policy for the Domain Controllers security policy. You also implement Client IPSec policy for each of the MySkills .com departmental Organizational Units (OUs). Soon after these implementations, the MySkills .com helpdesk was inundated with calls from users complaining that they are unable to log in to access network resources. You received instruction to ensure that all MySkills .com users are allowed to access resources. What should you do? A. All the Windows 2000 Professional client computers should be upgraded to Windows XP Professional. B. Do nothing. C. The MySkills .com departmental OUs' Group Policies should be changed to Secure Server. D. All Windows 2000 Professional client computers must be installed with Directory Service Client Software. Answer: B

QUESTION 29 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. All servers on the MySkills .com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. Part of your job description includes the monitoring of the network performance and capacity. You are in the process of using Remote Desktop connection to connect to all the servers and run the required counter logs. You have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that you make the HTML files with the counter setting available when using Remote Desktop connections without affecting the way network servers are managed. What should you do? A. In a GPO the drive redirection must be configured in a user policy. Then apply the GPO to the proper user account. B. In the Remote Desktop connection properties drive redirection should be configured. C. In a GPO the drive redirection must be configured in a user policy. Then apply the GPO to your computer. D. In a GPO the drive redirection must be configured in a user policy. Then apply the GPO to the server. Answer: B QUESTION 30 You work as the network administrator at MySkills .com. The MySkills .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills .com. All servers on the MySkills .com network run Windows 2000 Server and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. MySkills .com consists of two departments, named Research and Marketing. Half of the client computers are in the Research department and the other half is in the Marketing department. The Research department is a priority for MySkills .com. MySkills .com contains a server named MySkills -SR23 which hosts critical third-party applications. During routine monitoring you discover that the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure Socket Layer (HTTP SSL) is disabled. You have received instructions to document MySkills -SR23's configurations for which it should be enabled. For HTTP SLL to run, which services are needed? A. B. C. D. Application Layer Gateway Service WebClient Service World Wide Web Publishing Service IIS Admin Service

Answer: C QUESTION 31 What file should be edited to make the system aware of newly added library files? A. B. C. D. /etc/modules.conf /etc/conf.modules /etc/ld.so.conf /etc/ld.so.cache

Answer: C QUESTION 32 Incremental upgrades of the kernel are distributed as

A. B. C. D.

patches. fixes. hotfixes. service packs.

Answer: A QUESTION 33 Which bootloader can lie to Windows and make Windows believe that it's installed on the first partition even if it's not? A. B. C. D. GRUB XLoad LILO FILO

Answer: A QUESTION 34 You need to change the default runlevel. Which file do you need to edit? (Write the full path including the filename) A. B. C. D. /etc/init.d /etc/init-table /etc/inittab /etc/init

Answer: C QUESTION 35 You need to print 12 copies of the document foo.txt. Which of the following commands would you use? A. B. C. D. cat foo.txt | lpr -#12 cat foo.txt > lpr -#12 cat foo.txt | lpr -12 cat foo.text > lpr -12

Answer: A QUESTION 36 The directory location /usr/share/doc contains what files? A. B. C. D. All documentation created from application source code. All documentation you wish to share with other users. Supplemental information about installed packages. Programs for reading documentation.

Answer: A

QUESTION 37 Which directory tree is ordinarily the least likely to be backup or restore? A. /tmp B. /var C. /proc D. /usr Answer: C QUESTION 38 Which protocol is used for the majority of the ping command's actions? A. B. C. D. ICMP UDP TCP NDP

Answer: A QUESTION 39 Which of the following options will speed up traceroute for distant network queries? A. B. C. D. -n -p -0 -t

Answer: A QUESTION 40 Your server logfile shows repeated connections to TCP port 143, what service is being accessed? A. B. C. D. smtp imap pop3 pop2

Answer: B QUESTION 41 The is used by the local host to determine which hosts are on the local subnet, and which hosts are on remote networks. A. DNS B. ARP C. gateway

D. netmask Answer: D QUESTION 42 What is a well-known service that binds port 25 and is it required on all hosts? A. B. C. D. SNMP and it should be turned off if not needed. SMTP and it is a required service. SMTP and it is only required on MX hosts. SLPD and it is required if you run LDAP services.

Answer: C QUESTION 43 You have replaced inetd with xinetd. What must be done after installing to ensure that your machine will work correctly? A. B. C. D. You must add a symbolic link from inetd.conf to xinetd.conf. You don't have to do anything because they are compatible. You must create a new configuration file for xinetd. You must run xinetd-configure first.

Answer: B QUESTION 44 You have a standard Apache web server installation and want to make it respond to requests on port 8088. To do this, what configuration file do you need to change? A. B. C. D. None. This is the default port. /etc/httpd/apache.conf /etc/httpd/ports.conf /etc/httpd/httpd.conf

Answer: D QUESTION 45 Which Apache Directive specifies the location of the HTTP documents? A. B. C. D. RootDocument ServerRoot DocumentRoot RootServer

Answer: C QUESTION 46 What command is used to monitor connections to the SMB server?

A. B. C. D.

smbclient testparm smbstatus smbstat

Answer: C QUESTION 47 Which daemon allows Linux to share its file systems and printers with unmodified Windows clients? A. X Window B. nmbd C. smbd D. WINS Answer: C QUESTION 48 What file determines the DNS servers used by your computer? A. B. C. D. /etc/hosts /etc/named.conf /etc/nsswitch.conf /etc/resolv.conf

Answer: D QUESTION 49 Which of the following services would you be least likely to configure to be governed over by the Internet Super Server? A. B. C. D. ftp telnet ssh finger

Answer: C QUESTION 50 While troubleshooting a connectivity problem on the network, you issue the ping command from your PC command prompt, but the output shows "request times out." At which OSI layer is this problem associated with? A. B. C. D. The data link layer The application layer The access layer The session layer

E. The network layer Answer: E QUESTION 51 A host computer has been correctly configured with a static IP address, but the default gateway is incorrectly set. Which layer of the OSI model will be first affected by this configuration error? A. B. C. D. E. F. G. Layer 1 Layer 2 Layer 3 Layer 4 Layer 5 Layer 6 Layer 7

Answer: C QUESTION 52 Which protocol below uses TCP port 443 at layer 4? A. B. C. D. E. HTML HTTPS TFTP Telnet SMTP

Answer: B QUESTION 53 A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session? A. B. C. D. E. Start a new session using UDP Obtain a new IP address from the DHCP server Use a different source port for the session Decrease the sequence number Decrease the window size

Answer: E QUESTION 54 A MySkills technician is troubleshooting connectivity problems between two routers that are directly connected through the serial line. The technician notices that the serial line is up but cannot see any neighbors displayed in the output of the show cdp neighbors command. In which OSI layer is the problem most likely occurring? A. Physical

B. Data link C. Network layer D. Transport layer E. Application layer Answer: B QUESTION 55 You want to upgrade the MySkills LAN so that all ports operate in full duplex mode. Which statement is true about full-duplex Ethernet when comparing to half-duplex Ethernet? A. Full-duplex Ethernet consists of a shared cable segment. Half-duplex provides a point-to-point link B. Full-duplex Ethernet uses two wires to send and receive. Half-duplex Ethernet uses one wire to send and receive C. Full-duplex Ethernet can provide higher throughput than can half-duplex Ethernet of the same bandwidth D. Full-duplex Ethernet uses a loopback circuit to detect collisions. Half-duplex Ethernet uses a jam signal E. None of the above Answer: C QUESTION 56 Assuming you build networks to exact specifications, what is the recommended maximum length a 10BaseT cable can be before it has to be segmented or repeated? A. 100 meters B. 100 feet C. 100 yards D. 200 meters E. None of the above Answer: A QUESTION 57 Which of the following are true of Ethernet technology? A. B. C. D. E. Hosts use a logical ring topology. Hosts use a logical bus topology Hosts must wait for an electronic signal to transfer data. Hosts are directly connected to a wiring concentrator called a MSAU. None of the above

Answer: B QUESTION 58 A MySkills Ethernet switch receives a unicast frame with a destination MAC that is listed in the switch table. What will this switch do with the frame? A. The switch will forward the frame to a specific port

B. C. D. E. F.

The switch will forward the frame to all ports except the port on which it was received The switch will return a copy of the frame out the source port The switch will not forward unicast frames The switch will remove the destination MAC from the switch table None of the above.

Answer: A QUESTION 59 While troubleshooting a connectivity problem, the MySkills network administrator notices that a port status LED on a Cisco Catalyst Series switch is alternating between green and amber. Which condition could this indicate? A. B. C. D. E. The port is experiencing errors The port has ac active link with normal traffic activity The port blocked by spanning tree The port is administratively disabled None of the above

Answer: A QUESTION 60 You work as the network administrator at MySkills.com. The MySkills.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named MySkills.com. All servers on the MySkills.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The MySkills.com network contains a server named MYSKILLS-SR18. MYSKILLS-SR18 has a single 120 GB hard disk drive named Disk0. Disk0 has been initialized as a basic disk and has been formatted with NTFS. The hard disk is partitioned into four logical partitions as shown in the following table: DriveContentsSizeFree Space CSystem Volume8 GB4 GB DApplication Data40 GB1 GB EUser Data40 GB12 GB FNone32 GB32 GB Drive D is becoming full. You need to increase the disk space for the applications data. However, the application on Drive D cannot be reconfigured to use free space from another volume. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Extend Drive D to include Drive F. Mount Drive F in an empty folder on Drive D. Extend Drive F to include Drive D. Delete Drive F, and then extend Drive D.

Answer: B