You are on page 1of 42

IBM LOT-981

LOT-981 IBM Lotus Notes 8.5 Building the Infrastructure Exam

Practice Test
Version 3.0

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1 If the Fault Analyzer task locates duplicate fault reports, which is the next step the task will take? A. The new crash is reported as a response to the original crash B. The new crash is not reported due to it matching a previous fault reported C. The new crash is reported as a new document but adoclink is created to the original D. The new crash is reported as a new document and no reference to matching documents can be created Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2

Answer: A

Automatic Diagnostic Collection stores reports in Fault Report documents. In what database are these documents stored? A. DDM.nsf B. Reports.nsf C. In the log.nsf of each server D. A mail-in database defined by the administrator Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4 The collected probe results in a DDM Collection Hierarchy database are replicated when which of the following occurs? A. A collection server initiates a push replication with a spoke server "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 2

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 3

lC

er

ts.

A. setup.exe -silent -options c:\temp\install.txt B. nsetup.exe -silent -options c:\temp\install.txt C. setup.exe -response -options c:\temp\install.txt D. silent.exe -response -options c:\temp\install.txt

co

The Domino administrator has created a response file for a silent server installation. What parameter must be run on the server to utilize this response file?

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam B. A collection server is notified about the change in an event state on a monitored server C. A collection server receives the console command 'probe xxx' where xxx is a remote server D. A collection server obtains a SMTP message in the ddm.nsf database notifying it to pull new events Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5 Directory assistance in Lotus Domino 8.5 enables you to specify when a secondary directory must only be used for authentication. This provides which of the following features? A. This blocks email from being forwarded to adjacent domains B. This avoidsNAMELookups to reduce the number of Ambiguous Name dialog boxes C. Thishelp you validate your choice of host name for receiving authentication requests D. This scans group member lists to ensure that each member exists in an available directory that is configured in directory assistance

QUESTION NO: 6

A. Enable binding on the client port; restart the client; disable tunneling on the server port; restart the server port B. Disable binding on the client port; restart the client; enable encryption on the server port; restart the server port C. Enable compression on the server port; restart the server port; enable compression on the client port; restart the client D. Disable encryption on the server port; restart the server port; enable tunneling on the server port; restart the server port Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7 Blacklist processing on the server follows which order? A. Private then public "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 3

Ac

tua

lC

Billy wishes to use compression on his Domino servers for client connectivity. What steps must Billy do to make this function?

er

ts.

Answer: B

co

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam B. Public then private C. Shared then controlled D. Managed then controlled Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8 There are two methods available for journaling messages, which of the following describe those two methods? A. Monthly journaling and hourly journaling B. Daily journaling and weekly journaling C. Local journaling and remote journaling D. Domain journaling and organization journaling Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 10 Your Domino inbound SMTP receives numerous connections that are unsuccessful in completion. Most of the connections are generating SMTP error codes. Which of the following solutions did they implement to assist in reducing these connections? A. Enabled the rejection of ambiguous names B. Modified the SMTP server to not check thesenders domain C. Implemented an error limit before the connection is closed D. Enabled a delayed delivery report to the originator of the message "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 4

Ac

A. Mailbox unavailable B. The recipient is unknown C. The mail server is unavailable D. The recipient is rejected for policy reasons

tua

lC

Which of the following type of permanent failure response is sent when you enable the Domino server to reject ambiguous names through directory lookups against the primary Domino directory?

er

ts.

co

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11 Users are utilizing mail rules to forward messages to other devices. However, many of these messages are being blocked by spam filters due to a lack of sending server information to Prevent delivery status reports. Which of the following may be utilized to provide valid sending server information? A. Verify sender DNS B. Pre-delivery agents C. Reverse path settings D. Allow authenticated hosts

QUESTION NO: 12

Private whitelist filtering on the Domino server only applies to which of the following types of connections? A. Hosts subject to inbound relay enforcement B. Hosts subject to outbound relay enforcement C. Hosts subject to maximum message size restrictions D. Hosts subject to the addition of message disclaimers Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13

A special type of application probe for DDM always runs and requires no configuration. Which of the following are monitored by this probe? A. Agent security rights B. Disabled agents for the compact task C. Agents that terminate abnormally when the maximum time to run is exceeded D. SQL query operations performed on databases that are not full-text indexed Answer: C

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

tua

lC

er

ts.

co

Answer: C

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 14 If the connecting server's local Domino Directory does not contain information about the destination server, what step is taken next by the connecting server? A. It notifies the administrator that the remote server is unknown B. It tries to locate a local phone number and make a Notes Dialup connection C. It appends the local Notes domain to the destination server name and creates a connection record automatically D. It tries to connect directly to the destination server on the LAN by using the server common name as its address Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 16

A. The signature cannot be verified B. The signature is stripped from the message C. The message cannot be read by the recipient D. The message cannot be transmitted and is returned to the user Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 17 Message recall is able to recall messages from a users sent view in their Domino mailfile. The administrator has enabled the mail policy for users to allow message recall up to 21 days. However, user are unable to recall messages this far past. Which of the following is the possible "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 6

Ac

When an S/MIME signed message has a disclaimer added by the server and is received by a Notes user, which of the following is the result?

tua

lC

Answer: D

er

A. DNS blacklists, DNSwhitelists, private blacklists, private whitelists B. DNSwhitelists, DNS blacklists, private whitelists, private blacklists C. Privateblacklists, DNS blacklists, private whitelists, DNS whitelists D. Privatewhitelists, private blacklists, DNS whitelists, DNS blacklists

ts.

co

In what order is blacklist and whitelist filtering processed on a received SMTP message?

QUESTION NO: 15

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam cause? A. The user is utilizing a local replica B. The user only has editor access to theirmailfile C. The server configuration document allows fewer days D. The user accepts mail under multiple Internet addresses Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 18 Your environment is receiving Microsoft TNEF mail messages with attachments users are unable to open. In which of the following locations is the TNEF convertor enabled? A. Theusers mailfile B. Theusers local client C. On a Domino SMTP server D. The server configuration document Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 19

The Out of Office feature in Domino 8 and higher supports which of the following time periods? A. More than one hour but less than one day B. More than ten minutes but less than one week C. More than five minutes but less that one month D. More than thirty minutes but less than eight hours Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 20 Philipe has enabled the Message Recall feature on the Domino server. However, he did not specify any values for the configuration options. Which of the following is the result of this action? A. He will receive the default values B. It will ignore the enablement of Message Recall C. The user will receive a prompt with options to select D. The server will send a non-delivery report back to the user sending the email message

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

tua

lC

er

ts.

co

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 21 DNS whitelists may be overridden by which of the following? A. Server based mail rules B. Server signed agents in mail.box C. Privatewhitelists and DNS blacklists D. Privatewhitelists and private blacklists Answer: D

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 23

In which one of the following places are server mail rules stored? A. In the NOTES.INI B. In mailrules.nsf C. In the mail configuration document D. In the server configuration document Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 24 Which task in a Domino cluster checks for availability of other servers in the cluster?

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

tua

lC

er

A. A hung HTTP task B. Missed replication cycles C. Mail delayed by the server router D. An agent that did not run on schedule

ts.

co

A delay notification interval has been established for 5 hours. Which of the following conditions will generate the notification?

QUESTION NO: 22

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam A. Cluster Manager B. Cluster Updater C. Cluster Operator D. Cluster Load Balancer Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 25 Margaret had encrypted the large object files when she activated DAOS for all her user mail files. She has been asked to change her configuration and remove the encryption. Which of the following will occurs to existing large object files when she performs this change? A. The file remains encrypted B. The file is unencrypted immediately C. The file is removed from the repository D. The file is no longer accessible once the change is made Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 26

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 27 The Domino Domain Monitoring database (ddm.nsf) may be viewed from which of the following client types? A. Lotus Notes and Web client only B. Lotus Notes and Domino Administrator only C. Lotus Notes, Domino Administrator and Web client D. Lotus Notes, Domino Administrator and Domino Developer "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 9

Ac

A. Load the MAPS server task B. Load the TOPMAP server task C. Load the MAPTOP server task D. Load the TOPOLOGY server task

tua

lC

Jose wants to see the replication topology map of his Notes domain. To see this topology, what must he do?

er

ts.

co

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 28 Users in your organization utilize Lotus Traveler for their mobile devices. They are successfully able to search for user names and telephone numbers. What is the default amount of returned results in their searches? A. 10 B. 25 C. 50 D. 100 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 29

Abby, the Domino administrator, issued the following Domino server command: tell DAOSmgr listnlo Which of the following results were provided from this command? A. Cleaned unused attachment files B. Displayed status of all DAOS-enabled databases C. Resynchronized DAOS-enabled databases with DAOS objects in the storage repository D. Allowed her to identify documents whose objects may be missing after a server restore Answer: D

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 30

tua

Answer: D

lC

A. A notes id file B. Port encryption C. SSL certificates D. An Internet name and password

er

ts.

The Domino Console requires which of the following to authenticate?

co

10

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 31 Users in your Domino environment are members of multiple groups in the Domino Directory. You have implemented dynamic policies also. Which of the following occurs particularly when a user is a member of multiple groups that have alternate dynamic policies assigned? A. The user receives the configurations from all the dynamic policies B. The user receives the configurations from the last applied dynamic policy C. The user receives the configurations from the first applied dynamic policy D. The user receives no configurations from any of the dynamic policies until the conflict is resolved Answer: A

Your current Domino server supports Domino Attachment and Object Service. The attachment store has grown even though user mailfiles only maintain 90 days of mail data. Which of the following server commands may be issued to force DAOS to delete unreferenced objects? A. TellDAOSMgr Prune B. Load DAOS -collect C. Tell DAOS -validate D. Load DAOS Detach Obsolete Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 34 "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 11

Ac

QUESTION NO: 33

tua

Answer: C

lC

A. Mailbox copy services B. Router threaded delivery C. Mailbox event notification D. Mail queue delivery scheduler

er

ts.

In Domino 8.5, when the router is running in a steady state and a new message is deposited in MAIL.BOX, a copy of the message is made and placed on a mailbox event queue which is then used by a new MailEvent thread in the router. Which of the following is this feature?

co

QUESTION NO: 32

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam If the Extended Directory Catalog functions as a remote primary Domino Directory used by servers with Configuration Directories, what domain should be specified in Directory Assistance configuration? A. The domain ibm.com should always be specified B. The domain of the servers with the Configuration Directories C. Always input the domain name as a Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) D. A unique domain name for each Extended Directory Catalog being utilized Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 35 Jefferey wishes to view the name of a Domino cluster, some statistics for the current server, and the names of all the cluster servers. What is the server console command that he should issue? A. Show stats B. Show cluster C. Show configuration D. Tell cluster report Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 36

Pam, the Domino administrator, wishes to send operating system commands to the server Domino is running on. Which of the following must be running on the server to allow this functionality? A. Shell Server B. OS Integrator C. Domino Console D. Server Controller Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 37 In order to force encryption on DAOS storage, which of the following notes.ini entries must be in place on the server? A. ENCRYPT_DAOS=2

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

tua

lC

er

ts.

co

12

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam B. DAOS_ENCRYPT_NLO=1 C. ServerNDLEncrypt=1 D. DAOSServerStoreEnc=0 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 38 Which of the following causes a new server thread to be created which monitors all messages written to the console log file and duplicates these messages into another file? A. File log output B. Notes text logging C. Console log mirroring D. Server log duplicating Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 39

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 40

Once a device profile has been created for a particular device in Lotus Traveler, changes to the policy settings have no effect on settings for that mobile device unless which of the following occurs? A. The user accepts it B. The settings are locked C. The user reboots the mobile device D. The administrator forces a remote wipe to occur Answer: B

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

tua

A. An expired certifier for a person B. A problematic database or server configuration C. A monitored database has a local copy created by a user D. An attempted database access by a person or server not authorized

lC

er

A DDM Security probe generates an event when it finds which of the following?

ts.

co

13

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 41 What tasks must be running in order to allow the Resource Reservations database to function without an administrator's intervention? A. AMgr and Adminp B. Router andRnRMgr C. RnRMgr and Adminp D. AMgr and RnRMgr Answer: D

Read Only Which of the following describes the explanation for this status? A. File attachments exist in the DAOS repository, and are read when documents containing them are retrieved B. No file attachments exist in the DAOS repository, and all attachments are stored in their full size in documents C. If any file attachments are created in participating databases, they are placed in the DAOS repository and available D. All file attachments in the DAOS directory are specified as read only and may not be edited or removed from DAOS until unlocked Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 43 You are configuring Directory Assistance to utilize replicas of databases cross numerous servers. However, you wish for the first lookup to be done locally for a replica. What should be placed in the Server Name field of the Directory Assistance document? A. * B. Local C. Notes "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 14

Ac

tua

lC

er

ts.

co

Kathy, the Domino administrator, issued a Show Server command on her Domino server. The following showed for the current status of Domino Attachment and Object Service:

QUESTION NO: 42

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam D. Primary Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 44 Lotus Notes 8.5 offers the ability to automatically compress bitmap images that are imported into a Notes document. The images are converted to .gif or .jpg format. In which of he following locations is this configured? A. The user's home server B. The user's location documents C. Individual database properties D. Basic Notes Client Configuration Answer: D

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 46 Satchel, the Domino administrator, is attempting to implement design note compression on the resource database. However, he is unable to see the property selection to enable this feature. Which of the following is preventing him from seeing this selection in the database properties box? A. He is not manager of the database B. He has not deferred index creation C. He has not enabled the Domino 8 ODS D. He does not have the designer client installed on his workstation

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

tua

A. The router opens each full note to discover the additional recipients B. The note is copied in the mailbox and prepared for delivery by the router C. Additional copies of this message are made as needed for multiple recipients D. The message is delivered by the router to one individual and then the router queries the mailbox file for the next recipient

lC

er

The router in Domino 8.5 utilizes cached and additional copies of messages to be delivered. How is this applied to a message destined for multiple recipients?

ts.

QUESTION NO: 45

co

15

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 47 Which of the Administration Process statistics would represent timed requests, and quick retry requests? A. ADMINP.ReqMsgQueue.GeneralPurpose B. ADMINP.RequestIdTables.BatchRequest C. ADMINP.RequestIdTables.PrimaryRequest D. ADMINP.RequestIdTables.SecondaryRequest ADMINP.RequestIdTables.SecondaryRequest

QUESTION NO: 48

A client wishes to enable stronger encryption for their user.id file. Which of the following are the proper steps to enable this? A. ADMINP.RequestIdTables.SecondaryRequest ADMINP.RequestIdTables.SecondaryRequest B. In user preferences, change your mail settings to 'local encryption' C. In User Security, change your name and choose the higher encryption rate D. In User Security, change your password and choose the higher encryption rate E. In User Preferences, change your location document to the 'stronger encryption' location Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 49

Which of the following is the correct order in which directories are searched to authenticate an Internet client connecting to a Domino server? A. Directory Catalog, Directory Assistance, primary directory B. Directory Assistance, primary directory, Directory Catalog C. Directory Catalog, primary directory, Directory Assistance D. Primary directory, Directory Catalog, Directory Assistance Answer: D

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

tua

lC

er

ts.

co

16

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 50 What is the Database Instance ID (DBIID) used for? A. It ensures that replica IDs aren't duplicates. B. It identifies design elements within a database. C. It is used in replication to identify common databases. D. It matches changes with a specific database for transaction logging. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 51 You are utilizing the wizard to connect WebSphere Portal with a Domino 8.5 server. Which of the following is a requirement for this connection to be successful? A. Websphere Portal must be at least version 5 B. Domino must be enabled for basic authentication C. Websphere Portal must point to a Domino LDAP server D. HTTP must be enabled for SSL connectivity with a publicly signed certificate

QUESTION NO: 52

A. Rematch_OS_Time B. Reset_Actual_Time C. Restart_Time_Action D. Restart_Time_Interval Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 53 Which of the following types of requests are processed by special purpose threads in the administration process?

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

The previous internal Domino time is saved in Last_Domino_Time when the Domino server shuts down, when the server is successfully restarted and when the OS time refreshes the internal Domino time. Which of the following prevents Domino from starting if the time change has moved beyond a preset range?

tua

lC

er

Answer: C

ts.

co

17

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam A. daily B. delayed C. batched D. interval Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 54 To improve server serviceability, the Domino 8 (and higher) console logging limit was increased to which of the following? A. 1k B. 32k C. 64k D. 1MB Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 55

A. Alternate_Cluster_Port= B. Cluster_Optional_Access_Port= C. Server_Cluster_Auxiliary_Port= D. Server_Port_Cluster_Alternate= Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 56 IBM CommonStore Archive Services maintains its own configuration database on the Domino server. Which of the following is the name of this database?

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

Which of the following allow you to force the server to attempt an alternate specific port for cluster traffic?

tua

By forcing a server to communicate with a clustered server over a designated port you specify the following in the notes.ini. Server_Cluster_Default_Port=TCPIP2 If you do not specify a default port in the setting Server_Cluster_Default_Port=, all ports are tried

lC

er

ts.

co

18

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam A. ICAS.NSF B. COMMON.NSF C. IBMCSAS.NSF D. CASCONFIG.NSF Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 57 You wish to compare the settings in a good server document against the other servers in the domain. Which DDM Security probe would you configure? A. Review B. Configuration C. Best practices D. Database Review Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 58

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 59 Password Reset Certificates are utilized to authorize people to reset user passwords with the Reset Password tool. To which of the following can you NOT issue a Password Reset Certificate? A. Individuals B. Organizations C. A directory group D. Organizational units "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 19

Ac

A. DirCat B. DirLint C. DirVerify D. DirUpdater

tua

lC

The ACME Corporation has numerous directories for business partners and customers listed in Directory Assistance. The administrator needs to verify that members of all the groups are listed in one of the available directories. Which of the following server tasks will perform this verification?

er

ts.

co

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 60 Which of the following are available with the new LTPAToken2 in the Domino environment? A. SSO name mapping B. Logins across multiple Internet domains with a single token C. Multiple user logins with the same attribute name in different directories with a single token D. Single login from both the Lotus Notes client and Internet browser on the same physical machine Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 61

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 62

Mike has implemented Lotus Traveler for his mobile users. The users have requested the ability to read and send encrypted mail. Which of the following are required for this request to be available? A. Uses must mail themselves a copy of their Notes ID file B. Users must upload their Notes ID files to their mail database C. Users must upload their Notes ID files to their personal address book D. Users must attach their Notes ID files to a draft email message in their mail database Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 63 "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 20

Ac

tua

lC

A. Specify an identical SSO timeout B. Place flat names in the Domino directory shared over LDAP C. Export the LTPA token fromWebSphere and import it into Domino D. Export the LTPA token from Domino and import it intoWebSphere

er

ts.

As the Domino administrator, you are in the process of integrating WebSphere Portal and Domino. To include Domino and WebSphere in the same LTPA token you must perform which of the following?

co

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam One of your Lotus Traveler users has misplaced their mobile device. You cannot delete their Internet password, as it is used for Domino Web Access, nor can you delete the person record for this person. Which of the following will still allow the user to utilize Domino Web Access and NOT Lotus Traveler? A. Remove the Lotus Traveler policy for the user B. Place the user in a secondary directory on all the servers C. Place the user in the 'Not access server' field in the server document D. Place the device id in the restricted access field in the Lotus Traveler configuration database Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 64

Answer: A

A. System dialog B. No notification C. Notes logging only D. Custom message text Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 66 An attempt was made by the Domino administrator to delete the ID vault on the Domino server. The vault was currently in use so the deletion was halted. Which of the following server commands will attempt to process the deletion again? "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 21

Ac

You wish to notify your users that you are enabling or disabling shared login for their user ID. You wish for the notification to appear in the Notes status bar and startup window only. Which of the following options will you choose in the Security Settings document?

tua

QUESTION NO: 65

lC

er

ts.

A. Auditor role in the vault B. Membership in the ID Vault Manager group C. Domino administrator access on the vault server D. You must always supply the ID password to extract IDs

co

You are attempting to extract ID files form the ID vault, but you are always prompted to provide the ID password. Which of the following is required to remove the password prompt?

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam A. showidvaults B. tellidvault process delete C. loadidvault update -remove D. tellidvault delete <vaultname> Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 67 Mathias, the Domino administrator, has configured key rollover for the organizational unit (OU) certifier named Marketing. Which of the following is he required to perform? A. All cross certificates for that OU must be recreated B. All users and servers certified with that OU must be recertified C. All users must request a new certificate from their Lotus Notes 8 (or higher) client D. All servers in the domain must be restarted after replication has occurred Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 68

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 69 Oscar is listed in the server full administration rights field. Yet, he's unable to run unrestricted agents with full administration rights. Which of the following is also required to allow this access? A. The agent signer should be listed in the run restrictedLotusScript/Java agents field B. The agent signer should be listed in the sign or run unrestricted methods and operations field C. The agent signer should be listed in the sign script libraries to run on behalf of someone else field "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 22

Ac

A. The user's home server B. The resource's home server C. The first cluster server available D. The server closest to the physical location of the resource

tua

lC

Mike, the Domino administrator, has configured Rooms Resources across a cluster. When multiple replicas of the resource database exist in the cluster, where is processing handled if all the servers are available?

er

ts.

co

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam D. The agent signer should be listed in the sign agents orXPages to run on behalf of the invoker of the agent field Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 70 To help thwart unauthorized access to ID files in the ID vault, you can choose to require which of the following? A. That someone with password reset authorityapprove all ID downloads B. That only group names are placed in the vault security document in the Domino server C. That theperson fill out a download request in the vault to be approved by a vault manager D. That the ID vault be encrypted with a secret encryption key only shared with the proper administrators

QUESTION NO: 71

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 72 Barbara wishes to migrate her company's Notes certifier to the new Certificate Authority process. She has chosen to encrypt the certifier id with the server id. What Domino server console command must be issued next? A. load unlock ca <idfile> B. load ca <password> unlock C. tell ca activate <password> D. tell ca unlock <idfile><password>

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

tua

A. Server > Status > Ports> Setup B. Server > Performance > Port Setup C. Server > Network > Ports> Settings D. Server > Port Settings > Encryption

lC

er

You are utilizing the Domino Administrator client to establish encryption for ports on the server. Where will you find the option to enable the port encryption?

ts.

co

Answer: A

23

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 73 Halle, the Domino administrator, has been asked by Human Resources to retrieve an id from the vault for a previous user that is no longer listed in the Domino Directory. Which of the following represents the steps she must take to retrieve this id file? A. She must open the id vault and search manually through the vault documents for the user id in question B. She must register the user to create a new person document, apply the user policy for the id vault and then begin the extraction process C. She must select any person record from the Domino Directory and manually type the name of the previous user when prompted by the extraction process D. She must temporarily create a person record in the Domino Directory for the previous user name and then select that person document to retrieve the id Answer: C

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 75 Your developers have designed an application that acts as an authority for an agent password reset application. Which of the following is the minimum rights that must be assigned and to whom? A. The server document of each authorized server must give the end user "Run restrictedLotusScript/Java agents" B. The server document of each authorized server must give the agent server "Run unrestricted Java/JavaScript/COM" "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 24

Ac

A. When the user changes home servers B. When the user adds an Internet certificate C. When the user changes the logoff timeout on their Notes client D. When the user accepts a cross certificate to another Notes domain

tua

lC

In which of the following scenarios would the Notes client push an updated copy of their user id file to the server ID vault?

er

QUESTION NO: 74

ts.

co

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam C. The server document of each authorized server must give the administrator "Sign agents to run on behalf of someone else" D. The server document of each authorized server must give the agent signer "Sign or run restrictedLotusScript/Java agents" Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 76 A user ID can be uploaded to a vault if a parent certifier of the user ID has issued a Vault Trust Certificate certifying its trust of the vault and if the associated user's effective policy has which of the following? A. A shared organizational unit certifier B. The user's home server is the same as the vault server C. A Security Settings document that specifies the vault name D. The user is a member of a dynamic group specifying the vault name

QUESTION NO: 77

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 78 In order to remove an ID vault from a Domino server, you must be a vault administrator, have Editor access to the Domino Directory and which of the following? A. Have access to the vault ID file and password B. Have Manager rights to the Administration Process database C. Have the ability to delete user policy documents from the Domino Directory "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 25

Ac

A. Set the download limit to 0 and raise it when necessary for users B. Configure a DDM event to approve that notifies administrators of id file download attempts C. Specify an administrator group in the ID vault profile to be notified of a download attempt D. Configure the Administration Process to request specified administrator approval before allowing downloads

tua

lC

Vanessa wishes to control id file downloads from the ID vault by requiring authorization. Which of the following would allow this action?

er

ts.

Answer: C

co

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam D. Have physical access to the operating system to complete the removal process Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 79 Jose set up Web authentication using primary and secondary directories. Which one of the following describes the order in which he set up directories to be searched? A. Domino primary directory, then Domino secondary directories. This is the only option available. B. Domino primary directory, then either Domino or LDAP secondary directories. The administrator can specify the order of secondary searches. C. LDAP primary directory, then LDAP secondary directory, and then Domino secondary directories. This is the order in which secondary searches must be made. D. Domino primary directory, then Domino secondary directory, and then LDAP secondary directories. This is the order in which secondary searches must be made. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 80

A. The administrator should issue the key roll-over, which updates the ID vault and then the user ID file B. The administrator should issue the key roll-over, which updates the user ID file and then the ID vault C. The user should issue the key roll-over request, the administrator approves the request and the user ID gets updated and then the ID vault D. The user should issue the key roll-over request, the administrator approves the request and the ID vault gets updated and then the user ID file Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 81 Domino Domain Monitoring (DDM) enhanced events contains which of the following? A. Specific target information only B. Events generated by an event probe only "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 26

Ac

tua

lC

In a Lotus Domino environment with an active ID vault, how should an administrator successfully issue key roll-overs?

er

ts.

co

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam C. Events generated by an event generator only D. All of the above Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 82 Which of the following ports uses the server document for binding while the rest require entries in the notes.ini file? A. ICM B. HTTP C. SMTP D. LDAP Answer: B

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 84

Message disclaimers that are to be added by the server are configured in what location? A. The server document B. The server notes.ini file C. The server policy document D. The server configuration document Answer: D

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

tua

A. Pubic spam lists B. Private blacklists C. Privatewhitelists D. Public allow lists

lC

er

In order to specify connecting hosts to be excluded from blacklist checks, which filter should be utilized?

ts.

QUESTION NO: 83

co

27

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 85 Murphy, the Domino administrator, has added a new domain to the Global Domain document. However, the new domain is not being seen even after he instructed the Router to reload it's configuration. Which of the following is the most likely cause of this? A. The notes.ini on the Domino server must include the line 'ReloadGlobalFromCommand=1' B. The Router must be given the command 'Tell Router Update Global' at the server console C. The LDAP task must be shut down and restarted in addition for the new Global Domain to be seen by Domino D. The Router does not check the Global Domain document for changes in response to the update configuration command Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 86

Due to space considerations on her Domino server, Anissa has had to locate new databases under a folder not in the Domino data directory. Instead she has placed them on the F drive. Which one of the following should Anissa use to make these databases accessible to the users? A. Database Link B. Directory Link C. Profile Document D. File Protection Document Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 88 "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 28

Ac

QUESTION NO: 87

tua

Answer: A

lC

A. A server based mail rule B. A usermailfile to store the journal C. A special server to collect the journaling reports D. A person document specifying the journal as the username

er

ts.

Mail journaling has the ability to capture all mail sent through the mail server. What is required in addition to enabling mail journaling in the configuration settings document?

co

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam Disabling the EXPN command for inbound SMTP traffic performs which one of the following? A. Domino does not expand lists and groups B. Domino denies requests to verify user names C. Domino accepts inbound requests to verify user names D. Domino expands mailing lists or groups to show individual recipient names Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 89 Private server blacklists are stored in what database? A. names.nsf B. blacklist.nsf C. smtpconf.nsf D. A Domino administrator defined database Answer: A

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 91 Given the following scenario, what will occur if the sender attempts to recall a message after 10 days have elapsed since it was originally sent to the recipient: - The sender and recipient are on the same mail server - The server is configured to allow message recall - The recipient is a member of a group policy that allows message recall - The sender is a member of a group policy that does not allow message recall - The sender has an explicit policy that allows message recall - Message recall is allowed for 14 days for the sender - Message recall is allowed for 8 days for the recipient "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 29

Ac

tua

A. Hosts configured for allowance to relay B. Hosts subject to inbound relay enforcement C. Hosts subject to outbound relay enforcement D. Hosts configured to relay off of a remotesmarthost

lC

DNS whitelist filtering only applies to what connecting SMTP hosts?

er

QUESTION NO: 90

ts.

co

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam A. The sender will be allowed to recall the sent message B. The sender will not be allowed to recall the sent message C. The sender will receive a non-delivery report back stating the message recall failed D. The sender will be prompted that they have exceeded the maximum time allowed for message recall Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 92 The ACME corporation has started to receive a large amount of mail that is destined for users that are not listed in the Domino Directory. The administrator has selected to enable the ability to check that recipients are listed in the directory. The administrator also wishes to verify that group addresses are checked for all hosts that might appear as possible relays. In which of the following areas is this configured? A. Inbound Sender Controls B. Inbound Relay Enforcement C. Inbound Connection Controls D. Inbound Intended Recipient Controls Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 93

By default, the TNEF Converter does not process which of the following messages at the server? A. S/MIME signed B. Return receipts C. Ambiguous names in email D. Delivery status notifications Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 94 You have elected to create a marker so clients can update their reference to a database called MARKETING.NSF. However, you did not select a designated destination server. Which of the following is the result of this action? A. The client will remove the bookmark reference for the database "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 30

Ac

tua

lC

er

ts.

co

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam B. The client will search all servers in the domain for a replica of the database and modify the bookmark C. The client will search all known cluster servers only for a replica of the database and modify the bookmark D. The client will prompt the user to specify servers to search for a replica of the database and modify the bookmark Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 95 What is the process used to update the set of Notes public and private keys that is stored in user and server ID files? A. Key rollover B. Custom password policies C. LTPA name mapping process D. 128-bit encryption process Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 96

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 97 Which of the following are options utilized to provide the communication mechanism used by the server to exchange automatic synchronization messages with the device client? A. UDP or ICMP B. ICMP or SMS C. SMS or TCP Network "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 31

Ac

A. All directories listed B. The primary Domino Directory only C. Directories specified to allow flat name searches D. Only directories that do not specify hierarchical trusted rules

tua

A user is logging on with only a flat name for Internet authentication. Which of the following directories will be searched through Directory Assistance with trusted rules?

lC

er

ts.

co

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam D. TCP Network or ICMP Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 98 Which ONE of the following is required when setting up transactional logging on a server? A. Enable Transactional Logging in the server document. B. Add TRANS_LOG=1 to the server's NOTES.INI file. C. Create a Transactional Logging document in the Directory Catalog. D. Modify the NOTES.INI log settings to read LOG=LOG.NSF, TRANSLOG.NSF Answer: A

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 100

Joe has enabled Lotus Traveler policies for his users and has them applied when the user first installs their client software. He has made recent changes to the policy but users are not receiving the changes. Joe found that he could manually force the update by issuing which of the following server commands? A. load traveler client update B. telladminp process traveler C. load traveler policy manager D. tell traveler process policy Answer: B

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

tua

A. Diagnostic file patterns B. Maximum size of diagnostic message including attachments (in MB) C. Minimum size of collection message including attachments (in MB) D. The name of the mail-in database used for receiving automatic diagnostic data

lC

er

ts.

You have noticed that the mail-in database that stores server diagnostic information is growing large. It is possible to limit messages for automatic diagnostic data collection by adjusting what setting?

co

QUESTION NO: 99

32

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 101 Joe is currently working on the Domino server console and wishes to see what directories are being utilized by directory services. Which of the following console commands should he issue to see this information? A. ShowXdir B. ShowDirSvcs C. ShowDirConfig D. Show Directories Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 102

You have set the below variable for your Domino Attachment and Object Service: Defer object deletion for 100 days Which of the following results are obtained from this setting? A. Objects in DAOS are deleted every 100 days B. Objects in DAOS are only kept for 100 days until they are deleted C. Objects in DAOS are only linked for 100 days to the original document D. Objects in DAOS are kept 100 additional days after the last reference is removed Answer: D

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 103

tua

Answer: A

lC

A. The Correlated Events tab in the Probe document for any event that is correlated B. The Correlated Events view in the log.nsf database for any event that is correlated C. The Correlated Events view in the ddm.nsf database for any event that is correlated D. The Miscellaneous Events view in the log.nsf database for any event that is correlated

er

ts.

Event documents in DDM are correlated, that is, grouped into similar categories whenever possible. You can view correlated events by clicking which of the following?

co

33

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 104 Which of the following arguements runs the Server Controller and the Domino Console? A. nserver -jc B. nserver -jc -c C. nserver -jc -s D. nserver -jc -c -s Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 105 Domino Attachment and Object service has been running on your Domino server. As the Domino administrator, you then select NSF for the field "Store file attachments in DAOS". Which of the following happens to attachments accessed and created after this change is successfully applied? A. Users may continue to modify and place attachments in DAOS until the administrator purges all from the storage and replaces the database links B. All attachments are moved back into the respective databases where the attachment headers are located and new attachments are not placed in DAOS C. Any files already stored in the DAOS repository remain there and documents containing those existing file attachments are read from the DAOS repository but can no longer be modified there D. DAOS immediately removes all orphaned attachments from the repository and removes the remainder as the attachments are accessed. New attachments are placed in DAOS until all are accessed Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 106

Upon viewing the Administration Process activity through the statistics generated during administration request processing, you have found a large number of Waiting statistics in one of the message queues. Which of the following would this signify? A. Administration Process threads are waiting for requests to process B. The administrator has pending Administration Process requests for approval C. The server is processing requests without utilizing all the process handlers D. The request processing threads are busy running requests that take longer times Answer: D

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

tua

lC

er

ts.

co

34

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 107 A condensed Directory Catalog is defined as which of the following? A. A primary directory that is created by default upon the first Domino server installation B. An optional directory that aggregates user and group entries from one or more Domino Directories C. A required database that contains all of the databases on the server which is updated nightly through a default server task D. A database that performs a nightly task of removing duplicate person and group entries by comparing the primary and all secondary directories that are configured Answer: B

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 109

Your enterprise users receive large lists of ambiguous names when performing name look-ups for addressing mail messages. Which of the following will remove the ambiguous names? A. Remove the alternate directories from the cluster directory B. Disable specific directories from mail lookups in admin4.nsf C. Enable specific directories to be utilized for credentials only in Directory Assistance D. Specify that the primary Domino Directory is the only mail addressing source within the server configuration document Answer: C

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

tua

A. Edit the notes.ini to remove the line LAST_OS_UPDATE_TIME B. Delete the notes.ini file from the server and restart the server C. Edit the notes.ini and type a colon or a semicolon in front of the parameter LAST_DOMINO_TIME_ABORT D. Rename the notes.ini to <timestamp>notes.ini and restart the server where <timestamp> is the correct operating system time

lC

er

ts.

The Domino startup has aborted due to the system time being too far in advance as compared to the Domino server time. Which of the following next steps would be the best choice to get the Domino server to start immediately?

co

QUESTION NO: 108

35

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 110 In Domino 8.5, you have the ability to perform key rollover for certifiers. Where is this key rollover configured? A. Domino 8.5 Server document B. Domino 8.5 administrator client C. Domino 8.5 Server configuration document D. Domino 8.5 administration process database (admin4.nsf) Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 111

Answer: A

Sal set up a mail routing event generator. What does this generator provide? A. It loads all mail tasks on the server B. Create entries in the EVLOG.NSF database C. It tests connectivity to all other mail servers in the domain D. It sends a mail trace message to a specified user's mail server Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 113 If an attempt is made by a Lotus Notes client to check for id changes in an ID vault or synchronization fails with the vault, which of the following occurs? A. The client will attempt in the next regular cycle B. The client will not retry an attempt until restarted "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 36

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 112

lC

er

ts.

A. cer B. key C. ssl D. ver

co

Which of the following file types must be made available via HTTP to deploy a self signed SSL certificate to Lotus Traveler users?

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam C. The client will attempt up to three retry attempts made at five-minute intervals D. The client will not retry an attempt until the userreauthenticates with the server, including locking their id Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 114 Larry, a Notes user, has issued a message recall request to another employee. Larry's home mail server is server1 while the other user is on server3. Which of the following is true regarding the recall request? A. The message is recalled using the server is of the sender's home server B. The message is recalled using the user id of the issuer of the recall request C. The message is recalled using the user id of the recipient of the mail message D. The message is recalled using the server ID of the server performing the recall Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 115

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 116 In order to specify an ID vault download time limit for users, you utilize which of the following? A. User policy configuration B. Administration process requests C. Profile documents in the ID vault D. Manual entries in the person documents

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

A. Extract all user id files from the vault and then delete the ID vault B. Delete all documents in the ID vault, delete the user policy then delete the ID vault C. Delete all replicas except the one on the vault primary server first,then delete the primary D. Remove all ID vault administrators from the vault ACL, remove the vault user policy and delete the ID vault

tua

lC

As a vault administrator, you have the rights to delete the ID vault. Before deleting a vault configuration, which of the following steps must be performed?

er

ts.

co

37

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 117 Lisa, the Domino administrator, has enabled port encryption for the server on the WIFI port. What server console command can she utilize to have the port encryption take effect immediately? A. wifi port reset B. restart portwifi C. encrypt portwifi D. portwifi encrypt Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 118 What are the two types of DDM Web probes? A. Uptime and Failure B. Logging and Failure C. Performance and Enabled D. Best Practices and Configuration Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 119

Bailey has enabled shared login for specific Notes users in her environment. Which of the following is the result of enabling this feature? A. Users must begin managing their Internet passwords manually B. Users must enter their Notes passwords instead of Windows to log in C. Roaming users can utilize only their Windows password for authentication D. Administrators are required to manage Notes passwords and assist users who have forgotten their passwords Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 120

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

tua

lC

er

ts.

co

38

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam Users in your helpdesk utilize shared-login-enabled IDs through a supported policy setting. They have lost the local id file for the Notes client. Which of the following steps must be performed? A. You must export the ID file, send it to the user and have them reset the password locally B. The user must download the ID file from the vault, provide the old password and immediately reset it to a new password C. You must reset the password if the id in the vault, have the user provide the new password and then download a new copy D. The user must generate an ID export request from the ID vault web interface, download the ID file and change the password Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 121 You have inherited a Domino domain with multiple vault servers. Which of the following designates the primary vault server in your ID Vaults - Mange tool? A. A star B. A flag C. A checkmark D. An alternate color Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 122

Richard wants to issue Internet certificates to his current Notes users. He wants to do this step without having the users submit an Internet certificate request and merge the certificate into the ID file. What steps must he perform to have the certificates issued and automatically placed into the users' id files? A. Paste the Internet Certificate into each person record manually B. Select the action 'Embed new Internet Cert to All' from the Domino Administrator C. It is not possible to have the certifier automatically inserted into the Notes id files D. Select the action 'Add Internet Cert to Selected People.' from the Domino Administrator Answer: D

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

tua

lC

er

ts.

co

39

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 123 Domino Domain Monitoring (DDM) enhanced events may contain events from one of the following? A. Events generated by a Domino event generator B. Events that are reported to the Domino server console C. Events that occur on the local Domino Administrator client D. Events not generated by agents or that do not apply to databases Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 124 Chaz, the Domino administrator, has noticed performance issues when LDAP searches are being performed against the Domino Directory. Which of the following is the best offered solution to improve performance? A. Extend the LDAP schema to add new attributes B. Create a full text index of the Domino Directory C. Configure Directory Assistance to load all users into memory in advance D. Delete the ($LDAP) view in the Domino Directory and let it rebuild automatically

QUESTION NO: 125

A. Domain Catalog B. Database Catalog C. Domino Directory D. Directory Assistance Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 126 While deploying a new Domino server, you wish to move a database to a new server for certain users, while leaving the original database in place for others. Which of the following is the best solution to accomplish this? "Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com 40

Ac

Latrice set up domain searching. Which one of the following is referenced when a domain search is made?

tua

lC

Answer: B

er

ts.

co

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam A. Visit each affected user and manually modify their bookmarks B. Choose the Administrator tool for database move notification to the affected users C. Create Redirect and specify the users that should be redirected to the new database D. Create or update a desktop policy with the new local replicas for the affected users Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 127 Which one of the following directory structures is supported by Lotus Domino? A. A central directory structure only B. A distributed directory structure only C. A remote and foreign directory structure D. A distributed or central directory structure Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 128

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 129 The DDM Web Configuration probe will evaluate which of the following document types? A. Web Server Configurations, Web Programs document, and the Program document B. Server Document, the Connections document, and the File Identifications document C. Server document, the Internet Site document, and the Web Server Configurations document D. Internet Site document, Web Server Configurations document and the File Identifications document Answer: C

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

tua

A. The NIC with the lowest, and only that, IP address B. The first NIC and all IP addresses assigned to that NIC C. The first NIC and first IP address assigned to that NIC D. All NICs and on all configured IP addresses on the server

lC

er

By default, all TCP/IP-based services on a Domino server listen for network connections on which NICs and IP addresses?

ts.

co

41

IBM LOT-981: Practice Exam

"Find Exactly What You're Looking For" - www.actualcerts.com

Ac

tua

lC

er

ts.

co

42