You are on page 1of 12

Alcatel-Lucent

LONG TERM EVOLUTION | LTE


9926/9442 Indoor Distributed eNodeB Installation and Commissioning Entrance Criteria May 2012

Alcatel-Lucent Internal Proprietary Use pursuant to Company instruction

9926/9442 Indoor Distributed eNodeB

Installation and Commissioning Entrance Criteria

LEGAL NOTICE
Alcatel, Lucent, Alcatel-Lucent and the Alcatel-Lucent logo are trademarks of Alcatel-Lucent. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. The information presented is subject to change without notice. Alcatel-Lucent assumes no responsibility for inaccuracies contained herein. Copyright 2012 Alcatel-Lucent. All Rights Reserved. This document contains proprietary/trade secret information which is the property of Alcatel-Lucent and must not be made available to, or copied or used by anyone outside Alcatel-Lucent without its written authorization.

Alcatel-Lucent Internal Proprietary Use pursuant to Company instruction

May 2012

Delivery Readiness Documentation

Table of Contents
General ........................................................................................................... 4 Description .................................................................................................... 4 References .................................................................................................... 4 How to Use This Document ................................................................................. 4 General Notes ................................................................................................ 5 RRH Mounting Options....................................................................................... 5 Installation Requirements...................................................................................... 6 Installation Site Readiness Checklist...................................................................... 6 Commissioning Requirements ................................................................................10 Commissioning Readiness Checklist ......................................................................10 Fiber Testing and Certification ..............................................................................11 Fiber Requiring Testing ....................................................................................11 Cleaning and Inspection....................................................................................11 Requirements ................................................................................................11 OTDR Testing (Optional) ...................................................................................12

Alcatel-Lucent Internal Proprietary Use pursuant to Company instruction

9926/9442 Indoor Distributed eNodeB

Installation and Commissioning Entrance Criteria

General
Description
The Document contains a Site Readiness checklist for the Alcatel-Lucent Indoor LTE Distributed eNodeB. This configuration employs the 9926 BBU (d2U) in a standalone configuration (i.e. not installed in an Alcatel-Lucent cabinet) and 9442 Remote RF Heads (RRH). The listed items are Entrance Criteria Installation and Commissioning. The Site Preparation tasks should be completed as specified in the applicable 9926 Site Specification and RRH Site Preparation Guidelines. Always refer to these Site Prep documents for technical details; the feeder values provided in the checklist are presented to highlight a significant difference between the two products.

References

The Site Preparation tasks should be completed as specified in the product specific Site Prep guidelines document: 9926 BBU Site Specification (401-385-010) LTE 9442 remote Radio Site Preparation Guidelines: 9442 RRH 2600 MHz Site Preparation Guidelines (418-000-422) 9442 RRH 700 MHz Lower (Band 12) Site Preparation Guidelines (418-000-424) 9442 RRH AWS Site Preparation Guidelines (418-000-426) 9442 RRH 700 MHz Upper (Band 13) Site Preparation Guidelines (418-000-428) 9442 RRH 800 MHz Site Preparation Guidelines (418-000-430) 9442 RRH 1800 MHz Site Preparation Guidelines (418-000-432) 9442 TD-RRH 2300 MHz and 2600 MHz Site Preparation (418-000-434) The following Paper Questionnaires provide ordering assistance (NAR Only): 9926 d2U Standalone Application Code 8M LTE Remote Radio Heads (RRH) Application Code 8Y

How to Use This Document

The Site Preparation checklist identifies typical site requirements; other customer preparation requirements may be identified in a site survey. The Customer is asked to review the applicable Site Preparation Entrance Criteria to ascertain the site is fully ready before scheduling the installation/commissioning service of an eNodeB. The Alcatel-Lucent Program Manager and/or Technical Advocate, as applicable, should review the Installation & Commissioning Checklist before scheduling.

Continued on next page

Alcatel-Lucent Internal Proprietary Use pursuant to Company instruction

May 2012

Installation and Commissioning Entrance Criteria

9926/9442 Indoor Distributed eNodeB

General,
General Notes

Continued

1. The italic text identifies site prep items available from Alcatel-Lucent. See the Paper Questionnaires for details. 2. There may be other requirements for Customer provided information and equipment not listed here that are not specific to an eNodeB site; e.g. UEs for call throughs. 3. Many sites have unique site preparation needs and this document cannot identify all possible site preparation issues.

RRH Mounting Options

The 9442 Remote RF Head (RRH) used in the Outdoor Distributed configuration has various mounting options: Floor Stand separate floor mount stands, one for each RRH Wall Mount RRHs mounted directly to a wall or to a channel strut grid (built at site) with wall mount brackets NOTE: If a channel strut grid is required, it is considered part of the site preparation. Pole Mount RRHs are attached to a pole using specialized hardware and clamps

May 2012

Alcatel-Lucent Internal Proprietary Use pursuant to Company instruction

9926/9442 Indoor Distributed eNodeB

Installation and Commissioning Entrance Criteria

Installation Requirements
Installation Site Readiness Checklist
Use this brief checklist to verify the installation site preparation items specific to the Indoor Distributed (9926 BBU Standalone) configuration. The primary sources for site preparation details are the applicable Site Preparation Guidelines documents identified in the References on page 4, which are Customer releasable.

Area
Miscellaneous

Item
Site access information provided to ALU. Utility AC power is available for tools during Installation and Integration. NOTE: A Ground Fault Interrupt (GFI) circuit must be used when required by code; e.g. damp conditions. Identify local installation standards requirements.

Environmental

The structure (floor, wall, or rooftop) selected for mounting the RRHs or stands is sound and able to receive anchor bolts. The floor, wall, or pole loading of the equipment has been considered. There are no unexpected delivery impediments (stairs, narrow access points, etc.) There is no other equipment which might get in the way of the eNodeB installation; e.g. decommissioned equipment. The area is free of general safety issues.

DC Power Plant

See the detailed electrical requirements in the applicable site documents. A few items are highlighted below. There is sufficient rectifier, battery back-up capacity, and circuit breaker positions. The correct wire gauge is specified based on the approximate distance between the DC plant and the RRHs. (See the tables provided in the applicable RRH Site Preparation Guidelines.) All current Alcatel-Lucent RRHs require - 48 Volt feeds. If voltage converters are required, there is sufficient capacity for all equipped RRHs. Any customer provided miscellaneous parts (e.g. battery cable lugs for feeders, circuit breakers, etc) and position assignments are available on site or were provided to ALU Installation.

Continued on next page

Alcatel-Lucent Internal Proprietary Use pursuant to Company instruction

May 2012

Installation and Commissioning Entrance Criteria

9926/9442 Indoor Distributed eNodeB

Installation Requirements,
Installation Site Readiness Checklist (continued)

Continued

Area
Grounding System

Item
The RRH site is equipped with a Master Ground Bar (MGB) with sufficient space for terminal lug connections needed to terminate either a Supplementary Ground or one ground cable per 9442 RRH. NOTE: The 9926 BBU is grounded to the rack it is mounted in and the power ground is connected to the ground bus in the power distribution source. All antenna cable surge suppressors require grounding. Grounding strips or a plate with one ground per antenna (6 RF and possibly one for GPS) must be near the antenna cable termination point.

Equipment Location

The proposed rack for the 9926 BBU allows 2U for BBU and U for the eAMi (optional). NOTE: The eAMi, if equipped, must be installed directly beneath the BBU. Additional support elements (e.g. cable support structures, etc.) not contracted to ALU are installed. NOTE: any supporting work other than the ALU provided stands; e.g. channel strut frames for RRHs, is site preparation; it is not part of the eNodeB installation scope. The 9926 BBU power and ground cable is long enough to reach the power distribution source with the cable ordered (10 m or 16 m cables are available). There is adequate room for the lifting mechanism at the proposed RRH locations.

Non-ALU Fiber Optic and AISG Cabling

The installed fiber optic cables have met the certification requirements (see Fiber Testing and Certification on page 11). The fiber optic cables are labeled on both ends, correctly indicating either the RRH number or cell/sector. Installed AISG cables from antenna tower mounted equipment to the RRHs are properly labeled. NOTE: AISG equipment must be AISG 2.0 compliant.

Continued on next page

May 2012

Alcatel-Lucent Internal Proprietary Use pursuant to Company instruction

9926/9442 Indoor Distributed eNodeB

Installation and Commissioning Entrance Criteria

Installation Requirements,
Installation Site Readiness Checklist (continued)

Continued

Area
Alarms

Item
If LTE eNodeB External User Alarms will be utilized then the required eAMi and Alarm cable(s) have been ordered. NOTE: The standard ALU Power Alarms (Power Minor, Power Major, AC Fail, and Battery on Discharge) are not available with the Indoor Distributed configuration (9926 BBU Standalone Configuration). Alarm punch down block is in place if external User Alarms are to be connected to the LTE eNodeB. External Alarms can be connected to: the BBU (d2U) All the RRHs

Primary surge protection is installed for all alarm circuits originating outside (e.g. Tower light alarms, etc.). The External Alarm assignments for the sites have been provided. This includes: Alarm Name (label), Severity, Polarity (Open or Close on Alarm), Ext Alarm number and connection point (d2U or RRH), and punch down information. NOTE: an eNodeB External Alarm Information Sheet is available from Quality Assurance and Documentation LTE Delivery Readiness to facilitate gathering the required information. Antennas and Cabling Antenna cabling must be in place for Installers to connect the eNodeB jumper cables. If these are not in place, delays will result due to the unknown jumper termination point. NOTE: At Installation, the jumpers will be torqued to the surge suppressors or diplexers. If these are disconnected by contractors for antenna system sweeps, the connections must be properly torqued when re-connected. Antenna cables are in place at the hatch plate ready for jumper connections. Antennas and cabling to the hatchplate are installed. Surge Suppressors (Lightning Protectors) are within reach of the RRHs using the RF jumpers ordered and properly grounded, if already installed. ALU provided suppressors require grounding strips/plate at the antenna hardline terminating point; these must have available spaces for these ground connections. Color Coding and/or labeling requirements have been provided for proper eNodeB antenna port connections. RF antenna cables are properly grounded per ALU requirements. If the RRHs are installed by the Customer or third party contractor: verify that the RRH circuit breakers are present and labeled, clearly identifying the RRH each breaker feeds where visible, check the RRHs for covers over the unused connectors and the power connector cover is closed

Continued on next page

Alcatel-Lucent Internal Proprietary Use pursuant to Company instruction

May 2012

Installation and Commissioning Entrance Criteria

9926/9442 Indoor Distributed eNodeB

Installation Requirements,
Installation Site Readiness Checklist (continued)

Continued

Area
GigE Backhaul

Item
Ethernet Backhaul equipment (Service Aggregation Router, e.g. ALU 7705 SAR-8) is installed and the port identified to allow proper cable routing and dressing to the eNodeB. The Optical Transceiver (SFP, LC connector, Multimode, 850 nm) for the 7705 SAR-8 is on site. NOTE: The 7705 SFP for the eNodeB backhaul is typically not included with the eNodeB order. The distance between the proposed 9926 BBU location and the router, including drop lengths, does not exceed the length of fiber cable in the order material.

GPS

Either a new, separate GPS antenna or a splitter (inserted at the top of the existing ALU Base Station) is used. NOTES: For sites with non-ALU base stations, a new, ALU furnished GPS antenna is recommended. If a new GPS antenna is not in the job material, then the Customer must provide and install a splitter with an N-Type jack for the LTE eNodeB. For eNodeBs with non-GPS timing reference configurations, the SYNC LEDS will flash red until the eNodeB is integrated to the core network. In these situations the TRDUs will not connect to the eCCM until Synchronized over the backhaul link; e.g. PTP server. A GPS interruption time for the existing CDMA Base Station has been scheduled, if required by the customer operations group. Inspect the order material to verify the correct adapters have been provided to match the existing ALU Base Station.

GPS Splitter

GPS Antenna

Verify the antenna location has a clear view of sky and can be reached with the 60 foot antenna cable.

May 2012

Alcatel-Lucent Internal Proprietary Use pursuant to Company instruction

9926/9442 Indoor Distributed eNodeB

Installation and Commissioning Entrance Criteria

Commissioning Requirements
Commissioning Readiness Checklist
Use this brief checklist to verify site preparation items specific to commissioning. NOTE: It is strongly recommended that these Commissioning Requirements be met prior to the eNodeB installation to permit both activities to be completed on the same trip.

Area
GigE Backhaul

Item
A complete Commissioning requires the router provisioned so connectivity can be tested from the eNodeB to the SAM 5620. The site SAR and all required Network Routers are provisioned and enabled for the eNodeB to ePC connection. NOTE: Ideally, the router port would be provisioned to support the eNodeB before the installation to allow a ping test of the ePC. The network provisioning back to the ePC must be in place before integration can start. All other required Network Routers are provisioned for the eNodeB backhaul to the SAM 5620.

Alarms

The External Alarm assignments for the sites have been provided. This includes: Alarm Name (label), Severity, Polarity (Open or Close on Alarm), Ext Alarm number, and punch down information. Alarms will not be configured without all this information. NOTE: an eNodeB External Alarm Information Sheet is available from Quality Assurance and Documentation LTE Delivery Readiness to facilitate gathering the required information. Various IP numbers and RF configuration items are needed for Commissioning and these are typically obtained from the Commissioning Information Sheet (CIS). The CIS is an output of the Customer Questionnaire/CNDD process. The eNodeB Customer Questionnaire has been completed and submitted. The questionnaire includes the following critical, eNodeB site information: OMC Hostname eNB Friendly Name (UniqueName) Street Address Latitude & Longitude

IP Plan

10

Alcatel-Lucent Internal Proprietary Use pursuant to Company instruction

May 2012

Installation and Commissioning Entrance Criteria

9926/9442 Indoor Distributed eNodeB

Fiber Testing and Certification


Fiber Requiring Testing
The following fiber optic cables types require testing and certification. NOTE: Both CPRI and Backhaul fiber must be tested and certified. Multi Mode Fiber 850 nm Single Mode 1310 nm 1550 nm

Cleaning and Inspection Requirements

All fiber cables and fiber interface devices must be inspected and cleaned prior to testing and final connection to the IEC-61300-3-35 spec.

All fiber cables must be tested for the following: NOTE: Testing and certification can be performed with an Optical Power Meter and Light Source or OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer). Length of fiber Multi Mode (850 nm) 0.3 km max Single Mode (1310 nm or 1550 nm) 15 km max Number of fiber connections Mechanical connections Fusion splices Total Insertion Loss (Insertion Loss < 13 dB at any frequency) Multi Mode Fiber 850 nm Single Mode Fiber 1310 nm 1550 nm NOTE: When testing Single Mode Fiber for Total Insertion Loss, both frequencies must be tested.

Continued on next page

May 2012

Alcatel-Lucent Internal Proprietary Use pursuant to Company instruction

11

9926/9442 Indoor Distributed eNodeB

Installation and Commissioning Entrance Criteria

Fiber Testing and Certification,


OTDR Testing (Optional)

Continued

If an OTDR is used for testing and certification the following are required. Tests to be performed from the BBU (Base Band Unit) connector NOTE: Single end tests do not show complete detail of the far end connector. If possible, OTDR testing should be completed from both ends of the fiber to ensure both ends pass. Length of fiber Multi Mode (850 nm) 0.3 km max Single Mode (1310 nm or 1550 nm) 15 km max Number of fiber connections Mechanical connections Fusion splices Total Insertion Loss (Insertion Loss < 13 dB at any frequency) Multi Mode Fiber 850 nm Single Mode Fiber 1310 nm 1550 nm NOTE: When testing Single Mode Fiber for Total Insertion Loss, both frequencies must be tested. OTDR plots must be provided for each fiber and frequency. Grid scale must be visible on plots.

12

Alcatel-Lucent Internal Proprietary Use pursuant to Company instruction

May 2012