You are on page 1of 10

How to build a Dry Cell Hydrogen Generator

by Kerry Harrison

04 thick rubber tub liner gasket . 2.12 required 1/4 NPT x 3/8” hose barb plastic or brass fitting . Plastic plates 1/2” x 8” x 8” .20 nuts brass .12 required 1/4 .2 required Available at Lowe’s Home Center 1/4” ID x 2” length vinyl tubing . 9. making precut kits.Cut from 0. Federal law provides severe civil and criminal penalties for the unauthorized use of copyrighted works. 11.2 required Stainless steel electrode plates 316L alloy 20ga 6 x 6 . Any other use of the plan not specifically authorized in writing. including plans and patterns.20 wing nuts zinc plated .20 TPI x 3 1/2” zinc plated bolts . 10.2 required 1/4 .29 required . Purchaser further agrees to hold harmless the author.21 required Rubber gaskets .20 nuts zinc plated .9 required 1/4 .3 required 1/4 . 13.20 TPI x 3” brass bolts .2 required.20 TPI x 3” zinc plated bolts . 6. 3. 12. publisher.18 required 1/4” flat washer brass .2 required . 5. seller and all others involved with the production of this plan for any property damage or personal injury involved in the production of this project.2 required Neutral plates Positive and Negative plates Back plastic plate Rubber gaskets Hose barbs Mounting brackets Mounting hardware Vinyl Tubing Front plastic plate Copyright © 2008 Harrison Specialties LLC The purchaser of the plan is granted the right to make the finished project contained in the plan for personal use or a gift only.Available at Lowe’s Home Center 1/4 .10 required Available at Lowe’s Home Center 1/4” flat washer zinc plated.Available at Lowe’s Home Center 1/4 . 4. 7. mass production or commercial use is strictly prohibited and will not be tolerated. such as copying (in whole or in part). 14. 8. 2 .Materials List 1. 1/8 x 1 x 1 x 8 aluminum angle for mounting brackets .

Insert two 1/4 x 3” brass bolts into the upper corner holes in the back plate. 3. Most home stores should have this material in bulk. 4. 5. 2. The rubber gaskets are cut from rubber tube liner gasket according to the drawings. Place the nine 2” length vinyl tubes over the zinc plated bolts. The 1/2” thick plastic front and back plates are cut to size. 6. 7. drilled and tapped according to the drawings. 4. Plates are cut to size and drilled according to the drawings. Place three rubber gaskets onto the back plastic plate. Place a 1/4” flat washer over each of the nine 1/4 x 3” bolts. 2. Stainless steel 316L alloy is the best choice for the electrode plates for the best hydrogen gas production. Three gaskets are used here to allow more room for water in the generator. and a washer onto the bolt on the right side. It’s a good idea to completely read all the instructions first to get a good overview of this project.Be advised that hydrogen gas is highly flammable and explosive. Insert nine 1/4 x 3” zinc plated bolts into the top and side holes of the back plastic plate. MAKE THE PARTS 1. place a nut onto the brass bolt on left side. Builder should be knowledgeable before attempting any projects or experiments.20 bolts pass thru front plastic plate Brass nut Brass washer Back plastic plate 3 rubber gaskets Vinyl tubes over bolts Mounting bracket Copyright © 2008 Harrison Specialties LLC 3 . By building this generator you assume full responsibility and liability for it’s use and any damage to property or persons that may result from the production of hydrogen gas. Insert three 1/4 x 3 1/2” zinc plated bolts into one of the aluminum mounting brackets and then thru the bottom holes of the back plate. Cut the vinyl tubing to 2” lengths ASSEMBLY 1. 3. 1/4 . With the assembly laying with the back side facing down and the bottom closet to you.

4 neutral plates & gaskets stacked on top of the first positive plate Positive bolt with two nuts over the first positive plate 11. 9. Thread two brass nut onto the positive bolt. 12. This is the negative bolt.8. This is the positive bolt. Place four more gaskets and plates with both corners cut off onto the plate stack . Begin stacking the plates by placing one of the plates with only one corner cut off over the brass bolt on the right. Tighten one finger tight against the first plate. Negative bolt with two nuts over the first negative plate Copyright © 2008 Harrison Specialties LLC 4 . leave the other loose. Leave them loose. 10. These are neutral plates. Thread two brass nuts onto the negative bolt until they contact the negative plate. Place one of the plates with only one corner cut off over brass bolt on the left.

This is a negative plate. These are neutral plates. 18. This is a positive plate. Positive plates with nuts over the positive bolt 16. Place four more gaskets and plates with both corners cut off onto the plate stack .13. Leave it loose. Place one of the plates with only one corner cut off over brass bolt on the right. Place four more gaskets and plates with both corners cut off onto the plate stack . 15. Thread a brass nut onto the negative bolt until it contacts the plate. Place four more gaskets and plates with both corners cut off onto the plate stack . 17. Place one of the plates with only one corner cut off over the brass bolt on the left. Negative plates with nuts over the negative bolt Copyright © 2008 Harrison Specialties LLC 5 . These are neutral plates. 14. These are neutral plates.

21. Your hydrogen generator is complete. The last plate with only one corner cut off is placed over brass bolt on the right. Place a brass washer on the brass bolt on the right. By building this generator you assume full responsibility and liability for it’s use and any damage to property or persons that may result from the production of hydrogen gas. Be advised that hydrogen gas is highly flammable and explosive. Place three rubber gaskets on the stack. 24. Copyright © 2008 Harrison Specialties LLC 6 . Place the remaining angle bracket over the three bolts on the bottom. Positive plates Place the front plastic plate on the stack. thread them into the tapped holes in the plastic plates. just as you did next to the back panel. Photo only shows 1 but 3 are needed. This is a positive plate. Go around the cell repeatedly until no more loose nuts are found. Apply Teflon tape over threads on the hose barbs. It is very difficult to describe how tight to tighten these bolts. The electrical connection is made under the wing nuts.19. Use 3 gaskets here. 25. Thread a brass nut and wing nut onto the two brass bolts on the outside of the front plastic plate. The photo only shows one gasket but three should be used to allow more room for water in the generator. 23. 20. Thread a 1/4” nut onto each of the 1/4” bolts. Begin tightening the nuts to compress the plate stack evenly. 28. Place a 1/4” flat washer over each of the nine 1/4 x 3” bolts. Be sure to keep an eye on the nuts on the brass positive and negative bolts so the positive and negative plates are not bent during tightening. The generator compresses in thickness about 1/2 inch. Using a socket on a long extension and tighten each nut in a clockwise rotation by hand works well. 22. 27. 26.

Photos of the completed cell Copyright © 2008 Harrison Specialties LLC 7 .

8 .

9 .

10 .