8

1
5
1
8
8
timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE, PA FRIdAy, MAy 31, 2013 50¢
THE TIMES LEADER
6 09815 10011
A NEWS: Local 3A
Nation & World: 5A
Obituaries: 8A, 9A
Birthdays: 10A
INSIDE
Heat wave
Miami takes 3-2
series lead.
SPORTS, 1B
Editorials: 11A
Weather: 12A
B SPORTS: 1B
B BUSINESS: 8B
Stocks: 8B
C CLASSIFIED: 1C
Comics: 18C
THE GUIDE
Television
Movies
Puzzles
Check out a
sweet ride
Summer is car season. THE GUIDE
Who did Red
Cross honor as
heroes?
LOCAL, 3A
FORTY FORT — Temperatures have
crept toward record highs this week and
people around the area are starting to
shake off the cabin fever with some sum-
mertime traditions.
At the Forty Fort Pool, lifeguards said
their pool-watching duties on Thursday
were much more enjoyable than last week
when temperatures hung around 70 de-
grees, at best.
“We were open last weekend, and it was
freezing. We were wearing sweatpants.
This is a lot better, though. We can actu-
ally get a tan,” Katie Lord, the pool’s head
lifeguard, said.
Below the lifeguard’s perch, Lola Wood,
5, and Emma Suppon, 8, splashed in the
pool, undoubtedly finding relief from from
humidity that peaked at 93 percent satura-
tion Thursday, making the temperatures
feel hotter.
“We can go swimming now,” Wood ex-
claimed. “When it was cold, we just stayed
inside.”
Mary Bednarak, of Kingston, went to the
Forty Fort Pool as a child. Now as a senior,
it takes her back. She said the water might
be cold, but that isn’t stopping her.
“I think everybody is ready for the warm
weather and I am happy to get in the wa-
ter. It’s freezing, but it feels good,” Bed-
narak said of the water.
High temperatures bring return of warm-weather fun
AIMEE DILGER /THE TIMES LEADER
Greyson Perzia, 3, of Forty Fort, cools off in the Forty Fort Pool
on Thursday afternoon.
Heat is on and they like it
By Jon o’Connell
joconnell@timesleader.com
See HEAT, Page 12A
KINGSTON — In the midst
of a departmental review, Police
Chief Keith Keiper submitted a
letter indicating he is retiring
from the force, a source said
Thursday.
Kingston Mayor James Hag-
gerty said he could not discuss
anything about
Keiper because
of an on-going
internal review
of police proce-
dures involving
private security
details.
Keiper last
month volun-
tarily placed himself on admin-
istrative leave while the internal
review was being performed.
Haggerty said the review is in
its final stages and is hoping to
be completed by next week.
“We can’t comment on any-
thing because it is a personnel
issue and the review is on-go-
ing,” Haggerty said. “We’re not
at liberty to discuss it at this
time. Hopefully, when the re-
view is completed and a report
is issued, we can discuss every-
thing.”
The review involves officers
performing private security de-
tails for events, such as school
dances and athletic events at the
Wyoming Valley West School
District.
Haggerty previously ex-
plained that all requests for
private security details need ap-
proval from the police adminis-
tration and found a few instanc-
es in which the policy was not
correctly followed.
Wyoming Valley West Super-
intendent Chuck Suppon said
he found one incident where of-
ficers were paid cash for a dance
that was sponsored by the dis-
trict.
Police provide security for
other dances hosted by the dis-
Kingston’s
chief calls
it quits,
source says
Veteran officer’s retirement
letter submitted in midst of
private security policy review.
By eDWARD leWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Keiper
See KEIPER, Page 12A
Public in dark over whereabouts of explosive chemicals
WASHINGTON — Fears of terrorism have
made it harder than ever for citizens to find
out what dangerous chemicals lurk in their
backyards, The Associated Press has found.
Secrecy and shoddy record-keeping have kept
the public and emergency workers in the dark
about stockpiles of explosive material.
A monthlong reporting effort by the AP,
drawing upon public records in 28 states,
found more than 120 facilities within a po-
tentially devastating blast zone of schoolchil-
dren, the elderly and the sick. But how many
others exist nationwide is a mystery, as other
states refused to provide data.
People living near these facilities who want
to know what hazardous materials they store
would also have to request the information
from state environmental agencies or emer-
gency management offices. County emer-
gency management officials would also have
it. The federal government does not have a
central database, and while the Homeland
data sketchy
on nation’s
stockpiles of
ammonium ni-
trate, which was
involved in Texas
town blast.
By DInA CAPPIello, JACK GIllUMand RAMIT
PlUSHnICK-MASTI
Associated Press
See CHEMICALS, Page 12A
A SUSQUEHANNA SOJOURN
River shows tranquil side
ON THE SUSQUEHANNA —
You won’t see it from anywhere but
here, and yes, it’s a bit scary. Chunks
of stone ripped from the piers as if
by a giant claw, debris — including
ironically, a boat trailer — piled
high on the upriver side, and the
bridge overhead thick with rust.
“I always paddle under that
bridge pretty quickly,” Vinnie
Cotrone said with a smile, adding
that the only real threat to kayakers
and canoers is inattentiveness when
they pass under the bridge just
north of Scovell Island. “Stay clear
of the debris,” he shouted to his son
Michael. “I know you know that,
but I’ve got to say it anyway.”
Michael, 10, may be the poster
child for how accessible the river
really can be. He joined his dad and
six others — mostly media types
— on a two-hour float down the
river Thursday as a precursor and
promo for Riverfest 2013, set for
June 21-23 (his dad is president of
the Riverfront Parks Committee of
Wilkes-Barre, which organizes the
event).
A true newbie to river travel,
Michael got a quick lesson in
everything from entering the kayak
to holding the twin-blade paddle,
then proceeded to master the craft
so quickly that within 20 minutes
he paddled rings around his pop,
literally.
It’s an opportunity available to
anyone interested and willing to pay
a relatively modest rental fee ($45
MARK GUYDISH PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
Photos, clockwise from left: 1. The flood of September 2011 hastened the deterioration of an old railroad bridge over the Susquehanna just north of
Scovell Island in Exeter. 2. First-time Kayaker Michael Cotrone, 10, mastered a paddling technique within minutes. 3. The Fort Jenkins and Water
Street bridges between Pittston and West Pittston. 4. A water-level view of the Susquehanna.
By MARK GUYDISH
mguydish@timesleader.com
Paddle reveals signs of 2011’s rampage alongside scenes of beauty
See RIVER, Page 12A
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe – 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery Monday–Sunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions Monday–Sunday
$6.92 per week via USPS
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing offices
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2013-151
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER FRIDAy, MAy 31, 2013
timesleader.com
DETAILS
OBITUARIES
Adonizio, Mildred
Carpenter, David Jr.
Czekalski, Rudolph
Edwards, Ralph
Elias, Thelma
Gryziec, Stanley Jr.
Hoskins, Pastor Harold
LaFlamme, Kathleen
Resavy, Arnold
Sidari, Dr. Jennifer
Szumski, Raphael
Wiggins, Mary
Wodaski, Eleanor
Woods, Mary Jean
Pages 8A, 9A
WHO TO CONTACT
Missed Paper .................... 829-5000
Obituaries ........................... 970-7224
Advertising ........................... 970-7101
Advertising Billing ............ 970-7328
Classified Ads ...................... 970-7130
Newsroom ........................... 970-7242
Vice President / Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ............................... 970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ................................. 970-7232
City Editor
Daniel Burnett ................................. 970-7180
Sports Editor
John Medeiros ............................... 970-7143
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder.................................. 970-7383
Online Editor
Christopher J. Hughes ................ 970-7329
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick deLorenzo ........................... 970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ............................. 970-7175
E-MAIL ........... tlnews@timesleader.com
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in
this spot. If you have infor-
mation to help us correct an
inaccuracy or cover an issue
more thoroughly, call the
newsroom at 829-7242.
THE TIMES LEADER A CIvITAS MEDIAcompany
WALT LAFFERTY
Regional Business Development
Director & General Manager
(570) 970-7158
wlafferty@civitasmedia.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 970-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
PAGE 2A
WILKES-BARRE — The
mayor questioned whether
a shooting that injured two
people and left bullet holes
in the rental car they drove to
Wilkes-Barre General Hospital
last weekend occurred in the
city.
Mayor Tom Leighton had
fewdetails to offer when asked
about the incident during City
Council’s regularly scheduled
meeting Thursday night. “I
believe there’s very little infor-
mation to give,” he said.
“Where did it happen in the
city?” Leighton asked a report-
er who inquired as to why po-
lice have not released informa-
tion about it. “Our police are
investigating to see if it even
happened in the city,” he said.
The shooting purportedly
happened around 5 a.m. Sat-
urday; beforehand, the injured
men might have been at an af-
ter-hours club on South Main
Street that the city also is look-
ing into.
A city health inspector for-
warded a complaint about the
property earlier in the week,
Drew McLaughlin, city mu-
nicipal manager, stated in an
e-mail after the meeting. The
city is investigating to see if it
is properly zoned and licensed.
Frank Sorick told council he
called the number he was pro-
vided for the club and the man
he spoke to said it is open. “I
drove by last night and the
place is in full operation,”
Sorick said.
James Gallagher wanted
to know about the legality of
putting a banner that read
“Nothing Fails Like Prayer” on
display on Public Square. Gal-
lagher, who often addresses
council, said he supports free
speech. “But that banner is a
shot at the Christian and Cath-
olic religions,” he said.
He suggested that it be
taken down. “It’s not a good
character to have that flying
in our downtown, especially
when we start off our council
meeting by having a prayer,”
Gallagher said.
The mayor responded by
telling Gallagher that people
of faith, such as him, Gallagh-
er and council, shouldn’t let it
offend them. “We live in a free
country; unfortunately every-
body has the rights to what-
ever what they want to say,”
Leighton said.
Justin Vacula paid the city
$50 to hang the banner sup-
plied by the Freedom From
Religion Foundation. Vacula,
who described himself as an
atheist, said the banner was
done as a response at the Na-
tional Day of Prayer and Circle
the Square with Prayer events
held on the Square earlier this
month.
WILKES-BARRE — In an
emotionally charged accep-
tance speech, Keith Benjamin
told the story of how Ruth’s
Place shelter for homeless
women came to be.
Benjamin, 64, and his wife
Julie, 66, were honored Thurs-
day night on the 10th anniver-
sary of Ruth’s Place, the proj-
ect they co-founded in 2003.
The Commission on Eco-
nomic Opportunity also was
honored for its continued sup-
port of the agency that has
served 1,513 women since its
inception, representing some
31,739 nights of lodging. Gene
Brady, executive director at
CEO, quoted an Irish proverb
in his acceptance speech. “It is
in the shelter of each other in
which we all live,” he said.
The Benjamins, now retired
and living in Rochester, N.Y.,
said they are proud of how
the shelter has grown from
a seven-bed unit in a church
basement to a full-standing
program that last year served
nearly 300 women.
The shelter was necessary
to keep women from making
“the 4 o’clock decision,” said
Keith Benjamin, who fought
back tears as he explained.
“Too many women were
forced to make that 4 o’clock
decision — to decide who to
sleep with to have shelter for
the night,” he said. “The fact
that anybody would have to
make that decision made me
think — and it still does.”
So on Dec. 1, 2003, Ruth’s
Place opened with two cli-
ents. Keith Benjamin said the
number gradually grew as the
agency’s credibility became
established. Julie Benjamin
said as many as 36 women
were cared for on a nightly ba-
sis in the early years, and the
Benjamins spent long hours at
the shelter because volunteers
were hard to find.
“But we cared,” said Keith
Benjamin. “Poverty bothers
me; it bothers me a lot.”
A retired minister, Keith
Benjamin told the story of a
young couple of Biblical times
who arrived in a town with
no room in the inn and found
shelter in a stable. “The law of
Moses called on that family to
be taken in,” he said. “And this
shelter does just that.”
Gloria Edwards, 67, was
homeless in 2007 when her
marriage broke up. The Ben-
jamins took her in and she
now lives on her own in Kings-
ton. “Ruth’s Place gave me the
tools and the fundamental
things needed to make it in the
real world,” she said.
Kristen Topolski, 38, is
the shelter director and she
said 20 women currently stay
at Ruth’s Place. She said 86
women were placed in perma-
nent housing in 2012 and 39
more in transitional housing.
“We’re proud of our program
and our successes,” she said.
“And when they leave us, we
have a 96 percent success rate
of knowing exactly where they
go.”
Ruth’s Place was founded by
the Methodist Urban Ministry.
The shelter provides shelter
and case management servic-
es for homeless women while
honoring their dignity, its sup-
porters said.
“Not only does Ruth’s Place
do what it’s supposed to do, it
does it well,” said Rabbi Larry
Kaplan of Temple Israel and a
board member.
“It provides just about ev-
erything they need to excel
and support themselves and
to take advantage of their own
strengths.”
Ruth’s Place founders honored for service
Keith and Julie Benjamin
receive recognition 10 years
after startup of area shelter.
By BILL O’BOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
W-B Council asked
about shootings
Mayor Tom Leighton had few
details to offer when asked
about the incident.
By JERRY LYNOTT
jlynott@timesleader.com
Russians find mammoth
carcass with liquid blood
MOSCOW — A perfectly pre-
served woolly mammoth carcass
with liquid blood has been found
on a remote Arctic island, fuel-
ing hopes of cloning the Ice Age
animal, Russian scientists said
Thursday.
The carcass was in such good
shape because its lower part was
stuck in pure ice, said Semyon
Grigoryev, the head of the Mam-
moth Museum, who led the ex-
pedition into the Lyakhovsky
Islands off the Siberian coast.
“The blood is very dark, it was
found in ice cavities bellow the
belly and when we broke these
cavities with a poll pick, the blood
came running out,” he said in a
statement released by the North-
Eastern Federal University in Ya-
kutsk, which sent the team.
Wooly mammoths are thought
to have died out around 10,000
years ago, although scientists
think small groups of them lived
longer in Alaska and on islands
off Siberia.
Scientists have deciphered
much of the woolly mammoth’s
genetic code from their hair,
and some believe it’s possible
to clone them if living cells are
found.
By VLADIMIR ISACHENKOV
Associated Press
Jennifer Sidari, a 26-year-old
graduate in the first class of
The Commonwealth Medical
College who had been dubbed
a medical doctor only a few
weeks ago, died Wednesday
at Geisinger Medical Center,
Danville, the same hospital
where she was beginning her
residency.
Her brother, Pete, 17, said
his sister did not pursue a
medical career for the money.
“I think she would have been a
pioneer,” he said.
Jennifer Sidari, a West
Pittston native, had recently
returned from a trip to Haiti,
and the family spent a lot of
time Thursday night talking
about her adventures there.
Her father, Peter Sidari, said
his daugh-
ter made her
mark during
the medical-
aid trip.
Many chil-
dren Jennifer
Sidari worked
with there
needed more
than medical care, they need-
ed someone to make them feel
loved. Some children carried
mites, and the other doctors
hesitated to get close. Sidari
didn’t think twice, and pho-
tos from the trip show how
committed to the cause she
was, hugging the children and
reaching them at their level.
Sidari’s boyfriend, John
Brunza, remembered her re-
turn and his surprise that she
had left almost everything be-
hind. Sidari felt the Haitians
needed her clothes and belong-
ings more than she did, Brunza
said.
Her friends and family filled
the front porch Thursday and
filtered in and out of the house,
offering covered dishes and
long hugs. The Sidari family
said friends had been stopping
by all day to offer condolences
and talk about their lost daugh-
ter and sister.
Victoria Sidari, 16, remem-
bered a sister who was never
embarrassed by her younger
sibling. Only last week, Jenni-
fer Sidari had invited Victoria
to go for dinner with a bunch
of the elder’s friends, she said.
After growing up with a sister
who was more like a parent
in some ways, Victoria asked,
“What sister would bring her
younger sibling on a girls’
night out?”
It is unclear what caused
Sidari’s untimely death, but
her brother, Pete, said it’s im-
portant to know she passed
peacefully with her family by
her side.
Jennifer Sidari’s obituary ap-
pears on Page 9A.
Recent med school grad dies at 26
Jr. Achievement honors bestowed
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
J
unior Achievement of Northeastern Pennsylvania held its 26th Annual Busi-
ness Hall of Fame dinner Thursday night at Genetti Hotel & Conference Cen-
ter. Inducted into the Hall of Fame this year were Lou Ciampi Sr. of Independent
Graphics Inc. and Anthony J. Dixon, partner, Rosenn, Jenkins and Greenwald LLP.
Maureen Mangan Mills and Bob Mills of Craft Oil Corp., a PetroChoice Co., received
the Entrepreneur of the Year award. From left to right are Bob Mills and Maureen
Mangan Mills, Ciampi and Dixon with their awards.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 1-7-9
BIG 4 - 6-6-2-5
QUINTO - 5-7-1-4-8
TREASURE HUNT
05-08-12-15-20
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 0-3-8
BIG 4 - 5-1-9-3
QUINTO - 0-8-9-8-0
CASH 5
02-09-23-25-33
MATCH 6
12-20-27-29-36-46
Two players matched all five
numbers in Thursday’s “Cash
5” jackpot drawing, winning
$250,000 each. Friday’s jackpot
will be worth $125,000.
Lottery officials reported 110
players matched four numbers,
winning $263.50 each; 4,772
players matched three numbers,
winning $10 each; and 56,267
players matched two numbers,
winning $1 each.
No player matched all six
numbers in Thursday’s “Match
6” jackpot drawing. Monday’s
jackpot will be worth $750,000.
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Julie and Keith Benjamin make a few remarks as they are hon-
ored Thursday for founding Ruth’s Place, a homeless shelter
for women in Wilkes-Barre.
Sidari
Jennifer Sidari, of W. Pittston,
had attended The Common-
wealth Medical College.
By JON O’CONNELL
joconnell@timesleader.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAy, MAy 31, 2013
timesleader.com
PAGE 3A
LOCAL
DALLAS
Lemmond Award honors set
T
he first recipients of the Charles D.
Lemmond Jr. Community Spirit
Award, established this year by The
Dallas Post, one of The Times Leader’s
sister newspapers, will be announced
in this Sunday’s edition of The Dallas
Post.
The award is named after the former
judge and state
senator who passed
away in 2012 and is
designed to recognize
residents of the Back
Mountain for his or
her leadership and
advancement of com-
munity spirit.
The award honors
those who endeavor
to improve the lives of Back Moun-
tain residents through outstanding
community service, public service
or philanthropy and embody the late
state senator’s commitment to doing
the right thing, in the right way, for
the right reason.
An awards reception will be 5:30 to
7 p.m. June 18 at Lemmond Theater
at Misericordia University in Dallas
Township.
It is free and open to the public but
reservations are necessary. To make
a reservation, call The Dallas Post at
675-5211 or email Dallas Post Editor
Dotty Martin at dmartin@mydallas-
post.com.
HARRISBURG
Jewelry burglar pleads guilty
A New York City man pleaded guilty
in federal court Thursday to the May
2008 robbery of Dunay Jewelers in
Wilkes-Barre.
Huby Ramkissoon, 37, pleaded
before Senior U.S. District Court Judge
James M. Munley.
The charges and guilty plea are part
of a continuing investigation into a
scheme to rob Luzerne County jewelry
stores. Four others have been charged
in connection with that scheme in
which they robbed Steve Hydock Dia-
monds, Kingston, and Dunay Jewelers.
In December last year, FBI agents
arrested Ramkissoon in New York
City. He pleaded guilty to one count
of interference with commerce by
robbery and a second count of using a
firearm to assist a robbery.
Ramkissoon’s maximum penalty
under the federal law is life imprison-
ment. Under federal sentencing stat-
utes, the judge is required to consider
the seriousness of the offense and
Ramkissoon’s history before imposing
a sentence.
HUGHESTOWN
Park celebration is set
Hughestown Borough residents
celebrating renovations at the Robert
Yaple Memorial Park are asked to be
at the field at the park on Cemetery
Street at 11 a.m Saturday.
The renovations are being paid for
by developer Robert Mericle. Improve-
ments include new mulch, new swings
and other playground equipment; pic-
nic benches; garbage cans; a renovated
tennis court and walking trail and
sign. A basketball court at the park has
already been completed.
Borough officials ask that anyone
who helped put equipment together to
attend. Food and refreshments will be
available.
MOUNTAIN TOP
Damenti’s airs fundraiser
The patio bar at Damenti’s Restau-
rant in Mountain Top will donate half
of all bar sales to fundraisers this sum-
mer. The bar opens June 7 and is look-
ing for area organizations to partner
with it to host fundraisers.
For more information, contact Kevin
at kevin@damentis.com or call 788-
2004.
WEST NANTICOKE
Fire house event set Sunday
The Plymouth Township Fire and
Rescue is holding an open house noon
until 4 p.m. Sunday at the 11 E. Poplar
St., fire house in West Nanticoke to
share fire safety and prevention infor-
mation with the public.
Firefighters and paramedics will be
standing by to teach about the tools
they use during rescue operations and
also about the importance of smoke
detectors, driving safely and safety at
home.
The event is free to the public.
I N B R I E F
Red Cross is honoring local heroes
WILKES-BARRE — While
attending services at Our
Lady of the Eucharist Church
in Pittston on Dec. 2, Loretta
Amico of Pittston had to put
her nursing skills to the test.
When her daughter noticed
a 66-year-old had man passed
out, she started CPR and
hooked up a defibrillator to
revive him.
When the ambulance ar-
rived, the man was starting to
come around. She saved his
life.
For her deed, the nurse of
40 years will receive the Red
Cross Adult Good Samaritan
Award on June 12. Amico
is one of eight who will get
awards for heroism at the 5th
Annual Heroes Awards Break-
fast benefiting the Wyoming
Valley Chapter of the Ameri-
can Red Cross.
“It makes you feel really
good. Everything happened
really fast and it comes natu-
ral to you. You do what you
have to do,” Amico, director
of surgical services at Bucci
Eye Surgery Center, said. “If
it was my husband or father,
I would want someone to do
the same.”
The Red Cross honors ev-
eryday heroes in the Wyoming
Valley who have performed
extraordinary lifesaving acts,
said agency spokeswoman
Jolene Miraglia.
Spirit of Heroism Award
Gina Pocceschi Boyle and
her sister Jaclyn Pocceshi
Mosely founded Fallen Offi-
cers Remembered in 2004 in
honor of their brother, police
officer Rodney Pocceshi, who
was shot and killed in the line
of duty in Virginia Beach on
June 23, 2003, despite wear-
ing a bullet proof vest.
For eight years, Boyle and
Mosley have made it their
mission to help the commu-
nity by protecting its police
officers by giving them bullet
proof vests that are not al-
ways provided. Their mission
comes alive through fundrais-
ing and sponsors who can
Adopt-a-Cop.
Because of their effort in
trying to save lives, Boyle and
Mosley will receive the Spirit
of Heroism Award. The two
are honored to receive the
award, but they believe police
officers are the real heroes.
“They go out every day and
put their lives on the line.
That is why we do what we
do. They are the heroes and
we want to protect them,”
Boyle, a Sweet Valley native,
said.
In addition to honoring
everyday heroes, The Red
Cross also honors a business
By TESS KORNFELD
Times Leader Intern
$7 million
settlement
reached in
’12 crash
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Jesse Prebola, disabled after
2012 incident, to receive
distribution for medical care.
WILKES-BARRE – A lawsuit
in Luzerne County Court involv-
ing a Kingston man who was left
disabled after a collision with a
tractor-trailer has been settled
for $7 million.
The suit was filed by Deborah
Prebola on behalf of her 30-year-
old son, Jesse Prebola, in Janu-
ary 2012 against the driver of
the tractor-trailer and several
companies.
After an agreement reached
on April 16, according to court
papers, the
Prebolas and
the named
def endant s
came to a $7
million settle-
ment in insur-
ance proceeds
approved on
May 17 by a
county judge.
“We were
confident that
if the case had
p r o c e e d e d
to trial, the
award would
be in excess
of the $7
million,” said attorney Joseph
Quinn, of Kingston, who repre-
sented the Prebolas. “If we can
obtain a favorable settlement,
we’ll agree to it. This will allow
(Deborah Prebola) to be a mom
rather than the sole caretaker of
Jesse.”
According to the suit, on Oct.
27, 2010, at 11:30 p.m., Jesse
Prebola, who was 27 at the time,
was driving north on Route 29
outside of Tunkhannock.
Thomas Punko, of Plymouth,
was operating a tractor-trailer
approaching in the southbound
lane with a load of auto parts to
be delivered to Tunkhannock
Auto Mart, according to the
suit. The suit states Punko was
given specific instructions on
how to deliver the parts but “ig-
nored” them, pulling the truck
into the northbound lane.
In testimony, police said Jesse
Prebola would not have been
able to see the trailer until it was
too late for him to react, causing
his vehicle to strike the rig.
Court papers indicate Jesse
Prebola was immediately ren-
dered unconscious and suffered
FORTY FORT — Danielle Griffith-
Sims sat across the street as firefighters
doused the flames at her Bidlack Street
home Thursday afternoon wondering
what she will see when allowed back
inside.
“I’m still trying to comprehend all
of this,” she said, fighting back tears
with her children and other family and
friends at her side. “I want to look at the
back of the house, but I’m scared to.”
Forty Fort Fire Chief Frank Guido
said a preliminary investigation indicat-
ed the fire started in the kitchen area at
the rear of the two-story, yellow-sided
home at 65 Bidlack St. and rose to the
second floor. State police fire marshals
were on the scene to determine the
cause of the blaze, but officials said they
would not make a ruling until today.
“The damage is extensive,” Guido
said.
Several windows were smashed and
a ladder rested against a second-floor
window frame. Hoses were strewn
throughout the property to battle the
fire that broke out around 2 p.m. and
was tapped out at 2:36 p.m., Guido said.
Firefighters were seen downing
bottles of water and Gatorade to help
replenish fluids lost while fighting the
fire. Edwardsville Assistant Fire Chief
Frank Slymock said each firefighter can
go for 20 minutes in hot weather before
needing liquids .
Griffith-Sims and her husband, Mi-
chael, own the property and they were
busy contacting their insurance compa-
ny to report the fire. Officials were as-
sisting in finding shelter for the evening
for the family, consisting of the parents,
three daughters and a son ranging in
age from6 to 16, and three cats and two
dogs.
Firefighters carried two cats out of
the house and administered oxygen
to both before handing them over to
Griffith-Sims.
“My daughter called me scream-
Former United Hebrew Institute building is sold
KINGSTON — A real es-
tate holding company with
ties to the administrator of
a special-education elemen-
tary school in Luzerne has
purchased the former United
Hebrew Institute building in
Kingston for $475,000.
According to a deed filed
this week at the Luzerne
County Recorder of Deeds,
NGO Realty LLC purchased
the 1.629-acre property at
Third Avenue off of Pierce
Street on Tuesday. NGO Re-
alty is listed with the state
with a Shavertown address,
and the deed was signed by
Nicholas G. Ouellette, who
listed himself as a managing
member.
Ouellette is the building
administrator at the Graham
Academy on Miller Street in
Luzerne. He’s also the son of
the academy’s owner, Tina
Ouellette.
Efforts to reach Nicholas
and Tina Ouellette were not
successful Thursday.
It’s unclear what the new
owners have planned for the
18,434-square-foot building
that served as the home of
the United Hebrew Institute
for more than 50 years before
that school moved into the
Jewish Community Center
in Wilkes-Barre in 2011.
As long as the building
has new life, it’s viewed as a
positive by Kingston Mayor
James Haggerty. “It’s an im-
portant building in a nice
neighborhood,” Haggerty
said. “We’ll be delighted to
see it put back to good use
AIMEE DILGER /THE TIMES LEADER
This former school property in Kingston recently sold for
$475,000, according to a deed.
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
Plans not yet announced
for 1.629-acre property on
Third Avenue, Kingston.
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Firefighters from Forty Fort and Kingston give oxygen to a cat rescued from a house fire on Bidlack Street in Forty
Fort on Thursday afternoon.
Fire leaves family of 6 homeless
By BILL O’BOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
Afternoon blaze in Forty Fort
apparently originated near kitchen,
fire chief said.
Several area people will be recognized for their selfless deeds
See HEROES, Page 6A
Boyle Mosely
See SETTLE, Page 6A
See FIRE, Page 6A
See SOLD, Page 6A
Lemmond
This will
allow
(Deborah
Prebola) to
be a mom
rather than
the sole
caretaker
of Jesse.”
Joseph Quinn
Attorney
8
2
0
1
8
5
BEIRUT — Syrian President Bashar
Assad said in an interview broadcast
Thursday that he is “confident in vic-
tory” in his country’s civil war, and he
warned that Damascus would retaliate
in kind to any future Israeli airstrike on
his territory.
Assad also told the Lebanese TV sta-
tion Al-Manar that Russia has fulfilled
some of its weapons contracts recently,
but he was vague on whether this in-
cluded advanced S-300 air defense sys-
tems.
The Syrian president’s comments
were in line with a forceful and con-
fident message the regime has been
sending in recent days, even as the
international community attempts to
launch a peace conference in Geneva,
possibly next month. The strong tone
coincided with recent military victories
in battles with armed rebels trying to
topple him.
Assad’s interview was broadcast as
Syria’s main political opposition group
appeared to fall into growing disarray.
The international community had
hoped the two sides would start talks
on a political transition. However, the
opposition group, Syrian National Co-
alition, said earlier Thursday that it
would not attend a conference, linking
the decision to a regime offensive on
the western Syrian town of Qusair and
claiming that hundreds of wounded
people were trapped there.
Assad said Thursday that he has been
confident from the start of Syria con-
flict more than two years ago that he
would be able to defeat his opponents.
“Regarding my confidence about vic-
tory, had we not had this confidence,
we wouldn’t have been able to fight in
this battle for two years, facing an inter-
national attack,” he said.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAy, MAy 31, 2013 N A T I O N & W O R L D PAGE 5A
WASHINGTON
Suspicious letters linked
A
suspicious letter mailed to the
White House was similar to two
threatening, poison-laced letters on the
gun law debate sent to New York Mayor
Michael Bloomberg, one of the nation’s
most potent gun-control advocates, of-
ficials said Thursday.
The Secret Service said the letter was
addressed to President Barack Obama
and was intercepted by a White House
mail screening facility. Two similar let-
ters postmarked in Louisiana and sent
to Bloomberg in New York and his gun
control group in Washington contained
traces of the deadly poison ricin.
It wasn’t immediately clear whether
the letter sent to Obama contained
ricin. It was turned over to the FBI’s
Joint Terrorism Task Force for testing
and investigation.
TRUXTON, N.Y.
4 kids among 7 killed
A minivan carrying two families was
hit by a runaway trailer hauling crushed
cars in upstate New York, killing four
young children and three adults in their
early 20s, authorities said Thursday.
Cortland County Coroner Whitney
Meeker told The Associated Press
that all seven victims, including four
children under 10, were local residents.
They were killed and a man was injured
when their van was hit by a trailer that
broke away from a truck on Route 13
around 6 p.m. Wednesday in the rural
town of Truxton, about 25 miles south
of Syracuse.
The children were from two different
families, including one from Truxton,
Meeker said. The other family lived
nearby, he said.
BAGHDAD
Another 33 Iraqis killed
Officials in Iraq are growing increas-
ingly concerned over an unabated spike
in violence that claimed at least another
33 lives on Thursday and is reviving
fears of a return to widespread sectar-
ian fighting.
Authorities announced plans to
impose a sweeping ban on many cars
across the Iraqi capital starting early
today in an apparent effort to thwart car
bombings, as the United Nations envoy
to Iraq warned that “systemic violence
is ready to explode.”
Prime Minister Nouri al-Maliki,
meanwhile, was shown on state televi-
sion visiting security checkpoints
around Baghdad the previous night as
part of a three-hour inspection tour,
underscoring the government’s efforts
to show it is acting to curtail the blood-
shed.
ROME
Pope walks in procession
Pope Francis has again broken
with the practice of his predecessors,
walking the full length of an annual
mile-long procession from one Roman
basilica to another.
The 76-year-old Francis, who walks
with a slight limp because of apparent
lower back pain, paused several times
in prayer during the 45-minute night-
time walk between St. John Lateran
and St. Mary Major.
Thousands of pilgrims holding
candles lined the route on a chilly
spring evening.
During his nearly eight-year pontifi-
cate, Pope Benedict XVI would make
the annual Corpus Domini procession
riding on a specially outfitted flat-top
pickup truck, kneeling in prayer.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Brazil preps for papal visit
Catholics prepare a traditional
sawdust carpet rug featuring
Pope Francis during Corpus Christi
celebrations Thursday in Brasilia,
Brazil. Corpus Christi celebrates the
Eucharist. Francis will travel to Brazil
to attend World Youth Day in July.
Syria’s Assad emboldened
Regime seems strengthened by
recent military successes, arrival
of Russian weapons.
The Associated Press
Pa. union
for guards
sues over
2009 deal
HARRISBURG — Leaders
of the union for Pennsylvania’s
state prison guards filed a law-
suit Thursday that challenges a
2009 deal struck by then-Gov. Ed
Rendell to divert a large surplus
from the trust fund that pays
health benefits for state employ-
ees.
Four executive committee
members of the Pennsylvania
State Corrections Officers Asso-
ciation sued in county court in
Harrisburg, seeking to recover
$226 million and remove several
trustees from the Pennsylvania
Employee Benefits Trust Fund.
Their claim involves the deal
that allowed the state to reduce
payments into the fund in order
to avoid threatened furloughs
of state workers. But the prison
guards say their union never
went along, and that a promise
to repay the money was not kept.
The lawsuit alleges breach of
trust and fiduciary duty, saying
the deal was “a patently impru-
dent decision that violated the
express terms of the trust agree-
ment and Pennsylvania law.”
The defendants include state-
appointed trustees and officials
with other unions, including
Wendell Young with the United
Food and Commercial Workers
Union.
“Everybody needs to remem-
ber where our country and our
state was in 2009,” Young said
Thursday. “The worst recession,
the Great Recession of all time
was hitting us hard. Companies
and states were looking at ways
to deal with huge losses.”
“When I look at what we did
there, I’m pretty proud of what
we did as union leaders and
trustees of that trust fund,”
Young said.
At the time the deal was an-
nounced, the parties said the
money would be repaid, but that
did not happen, said Todd Ea-
gen, the guards’ lawyer.
“Once funds come into the
trust, they become assets of the
trust and they can only be used
to provide benefits for the partic-
ipants,” Eagen said. “They can’t
go back to the commonwealth.”
The lawsuit said that in Janu-
ary, the trust fund board did not
act on a motion by a Pennsylva-
nia State Corrections Officers
Association-appointed member
to take action against the state
to collect the deferred payments,
effectively defeating the propos-
al.
The lawsuit asks for a sur-
charge against the defendants,
both individually and collective-
ly. Eagen said that if his clients
prevail, payments could come
out of any “errors and omis-
sions” insurance coverage main-
tained by the trustees.
Deal under then-Gov. Rendell
diverted surplus from trust
fund that pays health benefits.
By MARK SCOLFORO
Associated Press
Gordon Gee in hot water for remarks about Catholics
COLUMBUS, Ohio — The president
of Ohio State University said Notre
Dame was never invited to join the Big
Ten because the university’s priests are
not good partners, joking that “those
damn Catholics” can’t be trusted, ac-
cording to a recording of a meeting he
attended late last year.
Gordon Gee also took shots at
schools in the Southeastern Conference
and the University of Louisville, accord-
ing to the recording of the December
meeting of the school’s Athletic Coun-
cil that The Associated Press obtained
under a public records request.
The university called the statements
inappropriate and said Gee is undergo-
ing a “remediation plan” because of the
remarks.
Gee apologized in a statement re-
leased to the AP.
“The comments I made were just
plain wrong, and in no way do they re-
flect what the university stands for,” he
said. “They were a poor attempt at hu-
mor and entirely inappropriate. There
is no excuse for this and I am deeply
sorry.”
Gee, who has taken heat previously
for uncouth remarks, told members
of the council that he negotiated with
Notre Dame officials during his first
term at Ohio State, which began more
than two decades ago.
“The fathers are holy on Sunday,
and they’re holy hell on the rest of the
week,” Gee said to laughter at the Dec.
5 meeting attended by Athletic Direc-
tor Gene Smith and several other ath-
letic department members, along with
professors and students.
“You just can’t trust those damn
Catholics on a Thursday or a Friday,
and so, literally, I can say that,” said
Gee, a Mormon.
The Big Ten had for years courted
Notre Dame, but the school resisted
as it sought to retain its independent
status in college football. In September,
the school announced that it would join
the Atlantic Coast Conference in all
sports except football. It also agreed
to play five football games each year
against ACC teams.
Notre Dame spokesman Dennis
Brown called the remarks regrettable.
Gee contacted Notre Dame’s presi-
dent, the Rev. John Jenkins, to offer an
apology that was accepted, Brown said
Thursday in an email.
AP PHOTO
Ohio State President E. Gordon Gee told a university committee last December that Notre Dame wasn’t invited to join
the Big Ten because they’re not good partners while also jokingly saying that “those damn Catholics” can’t be trusted.
OSU head disses Notre Dame
By ANDREWWELSH-HUGGINS
AP Legal Affairs Writer
Injured Boston bombing suspect walking, mother says
MAKHACHKALA, Russia
— The remaining suspect in
the Boston Marathon bomb-
ings has recovered enough to
walk and assured his parents in
a phone conversation that he
and his slain brother were in-
nocent, their mother told The
Associated Press on Thursday.
Meanwhile, the father of a
Chechen immigrant killed in
Florida while being interro-
gated by the FBI about his ties
to the slain brother maintained
that the U.S. agents killed his
son “execution-style.”
Dzhokhar Tsarnaev, 19,
walked without a wheelchair to
speak to his mother last week
for the first and only phone con-
versation they have had since
he has been in custody, Zubei-
dat Tsarnaeva told the AP.
Ina rareglimpseat Dzhokhar
Tsarnaev’s state of mind, he
told her he was getting better
and that he had a very good
doctor, but was struggling to
understand what happened,
she said.
“He didn’t hold back his
emotions either, as if he were
screaming to the whole world:
What is this? What’s happen-
ing?,” she said.
The April 15 bombings killed
three people and wounded
more than 260. Elder brother,
26-year-old Tamerlan Tsarnaev,
was killed in a shootout with
police, and Dzhokhar remains
in a prison hospital after being
badly wounded.
Anzor Tsarnaev, the suspects’
father, said they had bought an
apartment for Tamerlan, his
wife, and their young daugh-
ter in the expectation that they
would move to Makhachkala
later this year.
Separately, at a news con-
ference in Moscow, the father
of a 27-year-old mixed martial
arts fighter who was killed dur-
ing FBI questioning accused
agents of being “bandits” who
executed his son.
Abdul-Baki Todashev
showed journalists 16 photo-
graphs that he said were of
his son, Ibragim, in a Florida
morgue. He said his son had
six gunshot wounds to his tor-
so and one to the back of his
head.
Father of man killed in
confrontation with FBI in Fla.
says son was executed.
The Associated Press
AP PHOTO
Anzor Tsarnaev, father of the two Boston bombing sus-
pects, met with the AP in Makhachkala, Dagestan, Russia,
Thursday.
AP PHOTO
Syrian President Bashar Assad said
in a television broadcast Thursday
he is ‘confident in victory.’
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAy, MAy 31, 2013 N E W S PAGE 6A
8
2
0
2
6
9
WE CARRY A FULL LINE OF HAYWARD POOL PARTS.
that accepts the importance
of being collectively respon-
sible for its community and its
citizens through The Corporate
Good Citizen award. This year,
Lord & Taylor will receive the
award after donating more than
$150,000 in goods to the Ameri-
can Red Cross after Hurricane
Sandy.
Other recipients receiving
awards:
• The founder of Blue Chip
Farms, Marge Bart, will receive
the American Rescue Award,
which honors a person who has
saved the life of an animal or an
animal who has saved the life
of a human. Blue Chip Farms
is a sanctuary for animals who
are abused, sick or without a
home.
• The Law Enforcement
Award will be presented to
Beaver Meadows police Chief
Mike Morresi after he saved
the life a 50-year-old woman.
• Donald Leshko, Hazleton
fire chief, will receive the Fire
Safety Award for his commit-
ment to public safety of all
firefighters. The award is given
to a firefighter who has per-
formed a heroic act.
• Adam Davidick and Ivan
Berrios, both fromHazle Town-
ship, will also be receiving the
Adult Good Samaritan Award
for their efforts in rescuing a
wheelchair-bound man and his
wife from a fire.
The event will take place
at 8 a.m. June 12 at the East
Mountain Inn & Suites in
Plains Township. Tickets for
the event are $25 per person
and tables of eight are $200.
Personal hero ads, which in-
clude an individual’s name and
the name of a person hero, cost
$50. Contact the Wyoming Val-
ley Chapter of the American
Red Cross to purchase tickets
at 823-7161.
Continued from Page 3A
HEROES
several seizures. He was air-lift-
ed to a hospital, where he was in
a coma for more than 30 days.
Prebola has suffered perma-
nent impairment, the suit states,
and doctors have determined he
is disabled.
“(Deborah Prebola) has given
up her employment … and her
life to care for her son because
of his severe cognitive defects,”
Quinn said. “The injuries he
sustained to his brain affects his
judgment in every regard.”
The suit named Punko’s em-
ployer, JWB Logistics Corp., as
a defendant, as well as River
Street Ideallease, which owned
the truck, and Trucks on the
Run, which leased the truck.
The suit also named TMD
Corp., which borrowed the
truck and for whom Punko was
running a route, and other enti-
ties as defendants. All have ad-
dresses in NewJersey, according
to the suit.
According to the settlement,
the following amounts will be
paid:
• $287,462 to repay Medicare
for accident-related treatment
and care Jesse Prebola has re-
ceived.
• $2.8 million in attorney’s
fees.
• $152,721 in fees to reim-
burse expenses of Hourigan,
Kluger & Quinn P.C.
• $107,440 to Lenahan &
Dempsey P.C. for expenses in-
curred.
• $50,000 retained in an es-
crow for additional costs in-
curred.
•$3.5 million to Deborah Pre-
bola, as a temporary guardian of
Jesse Prebola.
The agreement also outlines
payments to be made in regard
to child support obligations
Jesse Prebola pays for a mi-
nor child, as well as fees to be
awarded to attorneys represent-
ing parties in that aspect of the
case: Jacqueline Musto Carroll
and Fred Howe.
Listed defendants in the case
already had paid an advance
$100,000 for medical care, ac-
cording to the settlement.
A trust will be established for
Jesse Prebola, Quinn said, to
make sure any money is prop-
erly invested and that Prebola
continues to receive necessary
medical care.
Continued from Page 3A
SETTLE
ing and I couldn’t understand
what she was saying,” said
Griffth-Sims. “All I heard was
the back of the house was in
flames.”
Firefighters and equipment
from Forty Fort, Kingston,
Swoyersville and Edwardsville
were on the scene.
Fire officials were asking
Griffith-Sims questions at the
scene to try to determine what
might have contributed to the
fire.
She told them smoking is
not allowed inside the house
and she left nothing on the
stove when she left for a doc-
tor’s appointment.
Continued from Page 3A
FIRE
again.”
Rabbi Raphael Nemetsky,
principal at the United Hebrew
Institute, identifed the buy-
ers as being involved with The
Graham Academy, though he
said there were no promises
made about how the building
would be used. It was his hope
it would continue to be used for
educational purposes, he said.
He said having to move from
the building was difficult and
selling it was an unfortunate
necessity. But selling it to an-
other educator offers “a little
bit of solace,” the rabbi said.
The Graham Academy
opened in February 2008 as an
alternative school for students
with special needs and had
only one student.
It’s since grown to offer
classes for students in grades
first through eighth and it col-
laborates with 15 school dis-
tricts throughout four counties
in Northeastern Pennsylvania.
Students have been diagnosed
with autism, emotional issues,
Attention Defcit Hyperactivity
Disorder, Oppositional Defant
Disorder or other learning dis-
abilities.
The academy operates as a
private school with a license
from the state Department of
Education in its 20,620-square-
foot building. It’s one of a hand-
ful of private schools through-
out the region specializing in
teaching students with emo-
tional or special needs.
Continued from Page 3A
SOLD
Request to change life sentence is denied
WILKES-BARRE – A Lu-
zerne County judge on Thurs-
day denied the request of a
man serving a life sentence for
the shooting death of his wife
to have his sentence reconsid-
ered.
Judge Tina Polachek Gart-
ley denied 38-year-old Don-
nell Buckner’s Post Conviction
Relief Act
(PCRA) re-
quest to over-
turn his sen-
tence due to
psychological
factors.
B u c k n e r
was convicted
of first-degree
murder in June 2010 after a
bench trial before Polachek
Gartley in the March 2009 kill-
ing of 31-year-old Kewaii Rog-
ers Buckner.
Prosecutors say Buckner
fatally shot Rogers Buckner
inside her Lehigh Street home
in front of her young child.
Buckner had faced the death
penalty in the case, but avoided
that possibility by opting for a
bench trial before a judge.
Polachek Gartley immediate-
ly sentenced Buckner to life in
prison without parole.
In Buckner’s PCRA petition,
he referred to a June 2012 rul-
ing by the U.S. Supreme Court
that declared life sentences for
juveniles unconstitutional.
Even though Buckner was
35 at the time of Rogers Buck-
ner’s shooting, he asked that a
judge reconsider his sentence,
stating his life sentence was
unconstitutional based on his
psychological problems.
Buckner also stated his at-
torneys were ineffective in his
appeal to the state Superior
Court, which upheld Buckner’s
conviction and sentence, be-
cause they did not bring up the
psychological issue.
Buckner’s attorney, Jeffrey
Yelen, said Thursday at a hear-
ing that essentially he is trying
to establish a new constitution-
al right.
Yelen said he has no previ-
ous cases to rely on in his ar-
gument, only the U.S. Supreme
Court’s decision.
Buckner appeared at the
hearing via video from the
State Correctional Institution
at Greene in Waynesburg.
Polachek Gartley said she
did not believe the U.S. Su-
preme Court ruling applied to
Buckner’s case. She had previ-
ously denied a request to ap-
point a psychological expert to
examine Buckner.
Yelen and Buckner have 30
days to appeal the judge’s deci-
sion.
Donnell Buckner, found guilty
of killing wife, bases filing on
ruling on juvenile defendants.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Buckner
pOLIcE bLOTTER
WILKES-BARRE — City
police reported the following:
• Police charged Justin
Bell, 29, of Cedar Street,
Wilkes-Barre, with theft from
a vehicle, possession of drug
paraphernalia and possession
of a prescription medica-
tion without a prescription
on Thursday. Bell allegedly
smashed a car window and
took a gym bag at the Kistler
Clinic on South Wilkes-Barre
Boulevard just before 8:30
p.m., police said.
• A black leather purse was
stolen at Miss Ellie’s Educa-
tion Center on Hanover Street
sometime between 9:30 and
11:10 a.m. Tuesday.
• Police cited Joseph Jack-
iel, 57, of Wilkes-Barre, with
defiant trespass, loitering and
public drunkenness after he
was allegedly found intoxicat-
ed and panhandling customers
at Turkey Hill on East Main
Street on Monday.
HANOVER TWP. — Town-
ship police reported the fol-
lowing:
• Police said they charged
Denise Veza, 47, of West Ridge
Street, Nanticoke, with two
counts of retail theft after she
allegedly stole socks and a
bra from Dollar General on
the Sans Souci Parkway on
Tuesday. Veza was jailed at
the county prison for lack of
$5,000 bail.
• Sarah Dennis, of South
Drive, Dallas, reported Thurs-
day her wallet was stolen from
her unlocked vehicle when it
was parked n West Division
Street.
HAZLETON — City police
reported the following:
• Police said they charged
Sean M. Cox, 24, of Hazleton,
with firearm offenses after he
was allegedly found intoxi-
cated and with a loaded 9mm
handgun near Holy Rosary
Church on South Poplar Street
on Wednesday.
Police said Cox was not
licenses to carry a gun. He was
charged with firearms not to
be carried without a license
and public drunkenness, and
jailed at the county prison for
lack of $10,000 bail.
• Police said someone dam-
aged a 1997 Pontiac in the area
of Fourth Street and Lafayette
Court on Wednesday.
Estate & Medicaid Planning; Wills; Revocable and Irrevocable Trusts: Estate
Probate and Administration; Guardianships; and Special Needs Trusts.
ATTORNEY DAVID R. LIPKA
Certified As an Elder Law Attorney by the National Elder Law Foundation
50 East Main Street, Plymouth, PA (570) 779-5353
IF NURSING HOME PLACEMENT BECOMES
NECESSARY… DON’T PRESUME ALL IS LOST!
Even under current law, there ARE still ways to legally protect your home and
other hard-earned assets from being spent down on long term care when you, your
spouse or a loved one are either in or about to enter a nursing home.
• Can you save your residence?
• Can you transfer assets within the five year look-back period?
• How can annuities help?
• Can more income be protected for the spouse at home?
STRAIGHTFORWARD ANSWERS TO COMPLEX QUESTIONS!
THE SOONER YOU ACT, THE MORE YOU’RE ABLE TO SAVE!
G enetti’s
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
In Memoriams
To Better Serve Our Customers
Mon. deadline is Thurs. at 11am
Tues. deadline is Thurs. at 5pm
Wed. deadline is Fri. at 4pm
Thurs. deadline is Mon. at 4pm
Fri. deadline is Tues. at 4pm
Sat. deadline is Wed. at 4pm
Sun. deadline is Thurs. at 4pm
For more Info Call 829-7100
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 O B I T U A R I E S PAGE 8A
BAKER - Doris, celebration of life
tribute service 11 a.m. Saturday at
Heffner Funeral Chapel & Crema-
tory Inc., 1551 Kenneth Road, York.
Friends may call 10 a.m. until ser-
vices at the funeral chapel.
BERZANSKI - Cecelia, funeral 9:30
a.m. today at Stanley S. Stegura Fu-
neral Home Inc., 614 S. Hanover St.,
Nanticoke. Mass of Christian Burial
10 a.m. in Holy Trinity Church of St.
Faustina’s Parish, 520 S. Hanover St.
BIDDING - Raymond Jr., friends
may call 7 to 9 p.m. today at Kopicki
Funeral Home, 263 Zerbey Ave.,
Kingston.
DRAINA - Albert, funeral 10:30
a.m. Saturday at Charles V. Sherbin
Funeral Home, 630 Main Road,
Hanover Township. Mass of Christian
Burial to follow in St. Leo’s/Holy
Rosary Church, Ashley. Friends may
call 5 to 8 p.m. today at the funeral
home.
HEILBRUNN - Sally, blessing service
10 a.m. today at Peter J. Adonizio Fu-
neral Home, 251 William St., Pittston.
After the funeral, a memorial
luncheon will be served, with details
provided at the funeral.
JONES - Marion, graveside service
11 a.m. Saturday, June 8, 2013 at Oak
Lawn Cemetery, Hanover Township.
JOSULEVICZ - Francis, funeral 9:30
a.m. today at Charles V. Sherbin
Funeral Home, 630 Main Road,
Hanover Township. Mass of Christian
Burial 10 a.m. in Exaltation of the
Holy Cross Church, Buttonwood,
Hanover Township.
LACINA - Mary, funeral 9:30 a.m.
today at Bednarski Funeral Home,
168 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming. Mass
of Christian Burial 10 a.m. in St. Eliza-
beth Ann Seton Parish, Swoyersville.
MORRASH - James, graveside
service and burial 11 a.m. today at
St. Mary Antiochian Orthodox Cem-
etery, Hanover Township.
MUZZY - Arlene, public memorial
dinner 6 p.m. today at Jenningsville
Community Center.
PAVLICO - Josephine, funeral 8:45
a.m. Saturday at Baloga Funeral
Home Inc. 1201 Main St., Pittston
(Port Griffith). Mass of Christian
Burial 9:30 a.m. in St. John the
Evangelist Church, William Street,
Pittston. Friends may call 5 to 8 p.m.
today at the funeral home.
RICHIE - Norma, memorial services
1 p.m. Saturday at Recupero Funeral
Home, West Pittston.
SCALISE - Caroline, funeral 9:30
a.m. Saturday at Louis V. Ciuccio
Funeral Home, 145 Moosic Road,
Old Forge. Mass 10 a.m. in Prince
of Peace Parish, St. Mary’s Church,
West Grace Street, Old Forge. Friends
may call 5 to 8 p.m. today.
SURA - Nicholas Sr., funeral 8:30
a.m. Saturday at Nat & Gawlas
Funeral Home, 89 Park Ave., Wilkes-
Barre. Mass of Christian Burial 9 a.m.
in St. Mary’s Church of the Immacu-
late Conception, 134 S. Washington
St., Wilkes-Barre. Friends may call 4
to 7 p.m. today at the funeral home.
FUNERALS
The Times Leader publishes
free obituaries, which have a
27-line limit, and paid obituar-
ies, which can run with a photo-
graph. A funeral home repre-
sentative can call the obituary
desk at (570) 829-7224, send a
fax to (570) 829-5537 or e-mail
to tlobits@timesleader.com. If
you fax or e-mail, please call
to confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30 p.m.
Friday and Saturday. Obituaries
must be sent by a funeral home
or crematory, or must name
who is handling arrangements,
with address and phone num-
ber. We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15 typing
fee.
OBI TUARY
POL I CY
KATHLEENP. LAFLAMME,
69, of Exeter, passed away Thurs-
day, May 30, 2013, at the Geis-
inger Wyoming Valley Medical
Center, Plains Township. Born in
Queens, N.Y., she was a daughter
of the late Harry and Lisa Leary
Murphy. Surviving are her com-
panion, Robert Billotti, Exeter;
children, Jeannine O’Boyle; Lisa,
Amber and Tina Billotti; Harry
Billotti and Robert Billotti Jr.;
grandchildren, Ronald O’Boyle,
and April, Amy and Jennifer
Llewellyn.
Relatives and friends may
call 9 to 10 a.m. Saturday at
Gubbiotti Funeral Home, 1030
Wyoming Ave., Exeter. The Rev.
Timothy Alleman will conduct
services following visitation. In-
terment will be in Denison Cem-
etery, Swoyersville. For more
information, please visit www.
gubbiottifh.com.
Mildred M.
Adonizio
May 30, 2013
M
ildred M. Adonizio, 92, of
Laflin, died Thursday morn-
ing at her home.
Born in Inkerman, she was a
daughter of the late William and
Catherine (Harrington) Mul-
derig.
Mildred was a graduate of St.
John’s High School, Pittston, and
Marywood University, Scranton,
receiving her master’s degree in
education.
Mildred taught at the Scranton
Technical School until her retire-
ment, and was past treasurer of
its retired teachers association.
Mildred was the former owner
and operator of Twin Oaks Cafe,
Inkerman.
She was a member of St. Ma-
ria Goretti Church, Laflin, and a
member of the church’s Young at
Heart Club.
She was preceded in death by
her sister, Mary Dohman; broth-
er, attorney Frank Mulderig.
A Mass of Christian Burial
will be held at 10 a.m. Saturday
in St. Maria Goretti Church, Laf-
lin. The Parish Rosary Group will
recite the Divine Mercy Chaplet
and rosary in the church 30 min-
utes before the funeral Mass.
Interment will be in Cathedral
Cemetery, Oram Street, Scran-
ton. Friends may call 9 to 9:45
a.m. Saturday in St. Maria Gore-
tti Church.
Memorial donations, if de-
sired, may be made to St. Maria
Goretti Church, 42 Redwood
Drive, Laflin, PA 18702.
Arrangements by the Corcoran
Funeral Home Inc., 20 S. Main
St., Plains Township.
Online condolences may be
made at www.corcoranfuneral-
home.com.
Mary Jean Woods
May 29, 2013
M
ary Jean Woods, 69, of Av-
oca, passed away Wednes-
day, May 29, 2013, at her home.
She was born in Avoca on July
2, 1943, and was a daughter of
the late Charles and Gertrude
(Munley) Woods.
Mary Jean was a 1960 gradu-
ate of Avoca High School. She
worked for many years for the
First Bank Of Greater Pittston,
and retired from Wachovia Bank,
Exeter.
She is survived by her husband
of six years, Joseph Dunn; her
daughters, Lynn Renfer and her
husband, Bob Henson, Pittston;
Lori McCutcheon, Pittston, and
Leanne McCutcheon, Pittston;
her sisters, Jule Ann and her
husband, Edward Burigana; El-
len Woods and her husband, Lou
Ferrara, and Pat Coffman and
her husband, Donald, all of Me-
chanicsburg; her grandchildren,
Cullen Fritz, Ellen Renfer and
Ryan Renfer; several nieces and
nephews.
Funeral services will be held
at the convenience of the family.
Funeral arrangements are made
by Kiesinger Funeral Services
Inc., 255 McAlpine St., Duryea.
Online condolences may be
made at www.kiesingerfuner-
alservices.com.
David James
Carpenter Jr.
May 28, 2013
D
avid James Carpenter Jr., 65,
of Valrico, Fla., passed away
Tuesday, May 28, 2013.
He was a Boy Scout leader and
enjoyed hunting, fishing, cooking
and growing flowers and vegeta-
bles.
He was preceded in death by
his son, Patrick.
He is survived by his wife of
more than 44 years, Patricia; son,
David Carpenter III; daughter,
Cheryl Phillips; six grandchil-
dren, Jessica, Michaela, Jewel,
Alex, Jessica and Stephen.
The family will receive
friends 5 to 7 p.m. today at Hill-
sboro Memorial Funeral Home,
Brandon, Fla. A funeral Mass will
be celebrated at 10 a.m. Satur-
day at Nativity Catholic Church,
Brandon.
In lieu of flowers memorial
contributions may be made to the
Nativity Catholic School Tuition
Assistance Fund.
For information, visit the Stow-
ers Funeral Home website at
www.stowersfh.com.
MARY ANN WIGGINS, 60,
of Wilkes-Barre, passed away Sat-
urday, May 18, 2013, in Wilkes-
Barre General Hospital. Born in
Sanderville, Ga., on Sept. 8, 1952,
a daughter of the late Andrew
Taylor and Doris Wiggins, Mary
was a bus driver for the Philadel-
phia Area School District. She is
survived by son, Travis Clark and
fiancee, Dihona Taltoan; grand-
children, Travis Jr., Travmain,
Terrel and Tihona Clark; sister,
Annie Wiggins; niece, Towana
Wiggins; nephew, Andrew Saun-
ders; best friend, Porsche Fisher.
Celebration of life Satur-
day at Kniffen O’Malley Funeral
Home Inc., 465 S. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Friends may call 1
to 2 p.m. Words of comfort can
be sent at www.bestlifetributes.
com.
ARNOLD PAUL RESAVY,
93, of Runnemede, N.J., passed
away Tuesday, May 28, 2013. A
son of the late August and Fran-
ces Whyte Resavy, he served
in the U.S. Army during World
War II. He was a member of
the American Legion Post 250,
Runnemede, and the Runnemede
Seniors. He was preceded in
death by his sister, Ruth Walsh.
Surviving are his wife, the former
Florence Krzyanowski Resavy;
daughter Marie Brown and her
husband, Richard; son Kenneth
Resavy; daughter Roberta DeLu-
ca and her husband, Joseph; son
Christopher Resavy and his wife,
Sandra; grandchildren, Ryan and
Jamie Wine; Michelle Strockbine,
Michael, Kaitlyn and Brian Re-
savy; great-grandchildren, Mia
and Maci.
Funeral services will
be held in New Jersey.
Thelma A. Elias
May 29, 2013
T
helma A. Elias, 81, of Exeter,
passed away Wednesday eve-
ning in her home.
Born in Wilkes-Barre, she was
a daughter of the late Griffith and
Edna (Lawrence) Pritchard. She
was a graduate of Kingston High
School, class of 1949, and McCann
School of Business.
For many years, she was em-
ployed in the garment industry
and The Scranton School for the
Deaf.
She was a member of the
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-
day Saints, Trucksville.
Preceding her in death was
her husband, Patrick Elias; broth-
ers, Robert Lawrence and David
Pritchard; and sister, Beverly
Rinker.
Surviving are children, Judith
Uzialko, Melbourne, Fla.; Karen
Elias, Fullerton, Calif.; Christine
Elias, Exeter; Griffith Elias, Jen-
kins Township; Patrick Elias, Ed-
wardsville; Ray Elias and his wife,
Debbie, Forty Fort; special friend,
Mary Tirva; six grandchildren;
four great-grandchildren; nieces
and nephews.
The family thanks Celtic Hos-
pice for the exceptional care given
to Thelma.
Funeral services will be held
at 11 a.m. Monday in the Metcalfe-
Shaver-Kopcza Funeral Home Inc.,
504 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming,
with High Priest Kip Alder of the
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-
day Saints, Trucksville, officiat-
ing. Interment will be in Mount
Zion Cemetery, Exeter Township.
Friends may call 5 to 8 p.m. Sun-
day at the funeral home.
Stanley Gryziec Jr.
May 23, 2013
S
tanley Gryziec Jr., 63, of Wind-
sor, Colo., died May 23, 2013,
at Poudre Valley Hospital, Fort Col-
lins, Colo.
Stanley Carl Gryziec Jr. was born
in Nanticoke on Oct. 14, 1949, to
Stanley and Clara Gryziec. He grad-
uated in 1967 from the Northwest
Area High School, Shickshinny, and
received his bachelor of science in
chemical engineering from Drexel
University, Philadelphia.
Stan applied his chemical engi-
neering education as a batch and
furnace engineer for Owens-Illinois
in Pittston and Windsor, Colo., with
a nearly 27-year career with Tech-
neglas Inc., Pittston, in between.
He had been with Owens-Illinois in
Windsor since 2005.
While in Pennsylvania, Stanley
enjoyed gardening and farming.
After moving to Colorado, he was
struck by the beauty of the Rocky
Mountains and visited many of the
state parks and other scenic land-
marks in the region.
Stanley was a loving and dedi-
cated husband and father. He was a
very honest, hardworking and car-
ing man. Stan’s kindness, quick wit
and sense of humor will be greatly
missed by family and friends.
He is survived by his wife, Karen;
son, Joshua Gryziec, Boulder, Colo.;
daughter, Angela Gryziec, New Al-
bany; sister and brother-in-law, Pearl
and Rodney Race, Noxen; sister and
brother-in-law, Kathryn and William
Johnson, Kingston; nephews and
nieces, Dr. Jonathan Johnson, Re-
hoboth Beach, Del.; Chad Antolik,
Lake Pinecrest, Pa.; Catherine Ste-
fanowicz, Sweet Valley, and Rhonda
Darko, Noxen.
Stan’s family sends warm and
heartfelt thanks to the oncology
nurses and doctors at Poudre Valley
Hospital who took such good care of
him during his illness.
Plans are being made for inter-
ment and a memorial service to be
held at the Dodson Cemetery in
Southdale, Pa.
Donations in Stan’s memory can
be made to PVH/MCR Foundation
– Cancer Center, 2315 E. Harmony
Road, No. 200, Fort Collins, CO
80528.
To share memories of Stan and
leave condolences for his family,
please visit www.goesfuneralcare.
com.
Eleanor Ann Wodaski
May 29, 2013
E
leanor Ann Wodaski, of Mountain
Top, died May 29, 2013.
Eleanor was born in Nanticoke on
Nov. 12, 1936, a daughter of Rose and
Andrew Frankiewicz.
She was a member of the St. Jude’s
Church and was thankful for all the
wonderful memories she created
with her family and friends. Her in-
terests included Polish picnics and
dancing, shopping for bargains with
her daughters, playing games with
her grandchildren and entertaining
for many family events.
Eleanor devoted her life to her
family and friends as a gracious and
supportive wife, a fun and happy sis-
ter and a nurturing and caring moth-
er and grandmother.
She is survived by her husband of
53 years, Carl J. Wodaski; her daugh-
ter Carol McEvoy; her son, Doug Wo-
daski; her daughter Melissa Perkins;
six grandchildren; three sisters, Em-
ily, Laverne and Norma.
We will miss her always.
Mass of Christian Burial will be
held at 11 a.m. Saturday at St. Fausti-
na Church, Nanticoke. Interment will
follow in the Holy Trinity Cemetery,
Nanticoke. Friends may call 5 to 8
p.m. today McCune Funeral Home,
80 S. Mountain Blvd., Mountain Top.
In lieu of flowers, the family re-
quests donations be made to the
American Heart Association.
Pastor Harold S. Hoskins
May 27, 2013
P
astor Harold S. Hoskins, a resi-
dent of Falls, senior pastor and
founder of Maranatha Fellowship
Church and Alpha Omega Chris-
tian Academy, Swoyersville, went
to be with his Lord on Monday,
May 27, 2013.
Born in Pittston, he was a son
of the late Whitefield J. and Eliza-
beth Martin Hoskins, residents
of West Pittston. He attended
West Pittston schools and was a
Bible student under the late Rev.
D’Andrea, West Pittston, and the
late Rev. Amos Hettesheimer,
Larksville.
He was ordained in 1972 by the
Rev. Dr. Wade Taylor, Pine Crest
Bible Training Center, Salisbury,
N.Y., and most recently was affili-
ated with IAM Ministries, pastor
Jay Frances, Berne, N.Y.
For the past several years, he
served on the advisory board of
the New World Christian Out-
reach, Stroudsburg.
Pastor Harold was the first field
representative for the Wyoming
Valley Chapter of the Full Gospel
Businessmen’s Fellowship Interna-
tional, started chapters in Wilkes-
Barre, Scranton, Stroudsburg and
Hawley, and hosted banquets for
13 years. During this time, he also
held Tuesday night Bible study
services.
Along with all his accomplish-
ments, he was active in the day-
to-day operations of the family
business, U.W. Screening Services,
Forty Fort, and Martin’s Ferry,
Ohio.
Harold proudly served his coun-
try in the U.S. Army, receiving an
honorable discharge as a private
first class.
Harold was preceded in death
by a son, Derek Hoskins, who died
at the age of 8 months.
Surviving are his wife of 54
years, Sue Rosencrans Hoskins;
sons, Dwayne H. Hoskins, Falls;
Darryl M. Hoskins and his wife,
Doreen, Dallas; daughter, Alissa
Krupp, and her husband, Michael,
Falls; three grandchildren, Faith,
Krista and Gianna; two great-
grandchildren.
Pastor Harold loved to preach,
teach and evangelize and will be
sadly missed by his family, church
family and friends.
A memorial service
will be held at 2 p.m. June
8 at the Maranatha Fel-
lowship Church, 135 Owen St.,
Swoyersville. The Rev. Jay Frances
will officiate, along with several
other pastors in ministry.
The family requests that flow-
ers be omitted and that donations
in the name of Pastor Harold
Hoskins be made to Wounded
Warriors Project, P.O. Box 758517,
Topeka, KS 66675, a charity he ac-
tively supported.
Arrangements are by the H.
Merritt Hughes Funeral Home
Inc., a Golden Rule Funeral Home,
451 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre.
Ralph Edwards
May 29, 2013
R
alph Edwards, 87, of Exeter,
passed away Wednesday eve-
ning in the Hospice Community
Care Inpatient Unit of Geisinger
South Wilkes-Barre.
Born Oct. 21, 1925, in Wilkes-
Barre, he was a son of the late Ralph
and Regina (Ryan) Edwards. He at-
tended Kingston High School, leav-
ing to enlist in the U.S. Army Air
Corps in 1943. Ralph served as an
aerial gunner on a B-24 bomber in
the South and Central Pacific, com-
pleting 27 combat missions. Among
his awards and decorations were the
Air Medal with clusters, Air Com-
bat Borneo, Philippine Liberation
and the Pacific Theater Ribbon with
two bronze stars and one silver star.
He was a member of the VFW Post
283, Kingston.
His ensuing years were in the
building and construction industry,
serving as a field engineer, construc-
tion superintendent and district su-
pervisor for the Pennsylvania Gen-
eral State Authority and an architect
field representative.
He was preceded in death by his
wife, the former Jacqueline T. Cur-
ley Edwards; son Lance Cpl. John
J. Edwards; sisters Peggy Balut and
Patricia Vivian; and brothers John
‘Jack’, Michael and Thomas Ed-
wards.
He is survived by his son, Ralph
Edwards III and his wife, Lorraine,
Pittston; sister Maryjean Kolak,
Albany, N.Y.; brother C. Butler Ed-
wards, Kingston; grandson, Brian
Edwards; granddaughter, Kylee
Elizabeth Edwards; numerous niec-
es and nephews.
Funeral services will
be held at 9 a.m. Saturday
at Metcalfe-Shaver-Kopcza
Funeral Home Inc., 504 Wyoming
Ave., Wyoming, with a Mass of
Christian Burial at 9:30 a.m. in St.
Cecilia’s Church of St. Barbara’s Par-
ish, Exeter. Interment will be in St.
Mary’s Cemetery, Hanover Town-
ship. Friends may call 6 to 8 p.m.
today in the funeral home.
Raphael Allan
Szumski
May 23, 2013
R
aphael Allan Szumski, 61, of
Hughestown, passed away
Thursday, May 23, 2013, at his
home.
He was born in Dupont on
Nov. 20, 1951, and was a son of
the late Chester and Evelyn (Smi-
chowski) Szumski.
He was a former member of
Sacred Heart of Jesus Church,
Dupont.
He was a 1969 graduate of St.
John’s High School, Pittston, a
20-year veteran of the U.S. Army
National Guard and worked and
retired fromthe Tobyhanna Army
Depot.
In addition to his parents, he
was preceded in death by his
brother, Karol Szumski.
He is survivedbyhis wife, Mary
Jane Griffith; son, Richard Szum-
ski, Duryea; daughter, Tamara
Orleski, Benton; stepdaughter,
Terry Griffith, Las Vegas; step-
son, Jamie Griffith, Hughestown;
brothers, Damian and his wife,
Betty Szumski, Laflin; Gerard
and his wife, Donna Szumski,
Avoca; Matthew Szumski and his
wife, Virginia, Dupont; Eugene
and his wife, Rose Szumski, Du-
pont; Conarad and his wife, Mary
Sue, Tennessee; Edwin and his
wife, Constance, Allentown; sis-
ters, Bernice Ambrosino and her
husband, Carmen, Hughestown;
Barbara and her husband, James
Soya, Dickson City; sister-in-law,
Janice Szumski; grandchildren,
Tyler Szumski and Marissa Orles-
ki; several nieces and nephews.
Funeral arrange-
ments will be held at
the convenience of the
family. Funeral arrangements
are made by Kiesinger Funeral
Services Inc., 255 McAlpine St.,
Duryea.
Online condolences may be
made at www.kiesingerfuner-
alservices.com.
MORE OBITUARIES, Page 9A
SCRANTON — Two men
from Pittston pleaded guilty in
federal court this week to dis-
tributing more than 500 grams
of cocaine in Luzerne County,
the U.S. Attorney’s Office said.
John Estock, 37, pleaded
guilty Thursday and Frank
Suriano, 44, pleaded guilty
on Tuesday to conspiracy to
distribute cocaine.
U.S. District Judge Edwin M.
Kosick accepted the guilty pleas
from Estock and Suriano.
U.S. Attorney Peter J. Smith
said the charges and guilty
pleas are part of a continuing
investigation into a Pittston-ar-
ea drug ring obtaining cocaine
in New York City for sale in
Luzerne County.
WILKES-BARRE — A fire
that heavily damaged the li-
brary and destroyed hundreds
of books at St. Nicholas-St.Mary
Elementary School was caused
by an electrical outlet, accord-
ing to an investigation by city
Fire Inspector Alan Klapat.
The fire, discovered by a nun
leaving the convent at 5:22 a.m.,
could have been much worse,
Fire Chief Jay Delaney said.
The school has a strict policy
that fire doors are to be kept
closed at all times; the fire doors
prevented flames from spread-
ing into the computer lab and
possibly the main school build-
ing, Delaney said.
The school’s library and com-
puter lab are in a modular class-
room separated from the main
school building on South Wash-
ington Street. A fire wall in the
modular classroom separates
the computer lab and library.
The fire was contained to the
library with smoke damage in
the computer lab, Delaney said.
“God was very good to us
that no children were here and
no one was hurt,” said Sister
Mary Catherine, principal at St.
Nicholas.
She said 385 students, from
pre-K to eighth grade, attend
the school.
Monsignor Joseph Rauscher
and Sister Catherine credited
the quick work by firefighters in
extinguishing the blaze.
Firefighters encountered
heavy fire and smoke coming
from the modular classroom.
“The firefighters did an excel-
lent job at containing the fire
to one part of the building,” he
said. “Fortunately, the school
followed their policy in keep-
ing the fire doors shut. We see
in many buildings where the
fire doors are propped open.
Here is an example of why fire
doors should be kept closed at
all times.”
The library is a total loss with
hundreds of books destroyed,
Delaney said.
Rauscher said the school will
remain closed today.
Klapat determined the fire
originated in an electrical outlet
located behind a bookshelf and
was not in use at the time of the
fire.
The city’s code enforcement
office along with the fire depart-
ment inspected the main school
building, which sustained
smoke damage.
2013 KIA Soul
WyomingValley Motors Kia
560 Pierce Street , Kingston, PA
570-714-9924
www.wyomingvalleykia.com
The Kia 10-year/100,000-mile warranty program includes various warranties and roadside assistance. Warranties include power train and basic. All warranties and roadside assistance are limited. See retailer for details or
go to kia.com. *24-hour Roadside Assistance is a service plan provided by Kia Motors America, Inc. **Plus tax and tag. Picture may not represent exact trim level. Plus tax & tag, 12k miles per year with 1,500 down and
fees due at signing. Payments based on a 36 month lease with approved credit. *** Must be a documented deal. Dealer reserves right to buy that vehicle.
22013 KIA Soul
#K3239
*PHOTOMAY NOT REPRESENT TRIM
FINANCING
FOR UP TO
60 MONTHS
1.9%
$149
Per
Month*
$16,990
**
OR
· /utomatic
· 5 Door
· Powèr Packagè
· /M/FM/CD
· USP //uxiliary Jack
· /PS
· Stèèring Vhèèl Mountèc
/ucio Controls
· Kèylèss Entry
30
MPG
EPAHighway Estimate
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
Notice is hereby
given that the Exec-
utive Committee of
the Board of
Trustees of Luzerne
County Community
College will meet on
Tuesday, June 4,
2013, at 5 p.m., at
the LCCC Health
Sciences Center in
Nanticoke. Notice
is given by direction
of Elaine Cook,
Board Chair.
442 RVs & Campers
LAYTON ‘89
FIFTH WHEEL
28’, needs work.
Great for hunter.
$1,200.
570-441-2494
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
HONDA ‘09 PILOT 4X4 EX
V6, XM satellite
radio, climate con-
trol, seating for 8,
trailer towing pack-
age, roof rails, fog
lights, black with
gray interior, 5
speed automatic,
6CD premium
sound, showroom
condition & kept in
heated garage,
48,000 miles, bal-
ance of factory war-
ranty until 3/10/14.
asking $19,900.
570-779-5175
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
JEEP ‘06
COMMANDER
(LIMITED)
WHITE
(PRICED TO SELL)
MANY EXTRAS,
LUGGAGE RACK,
TOWING
PACKAGE.
CUSTOM
FITTED RUBBER
MATS. GREAT
CONDITION
$11,800. CALL:
570-709-7210
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
LANDSCAPERS
Looking for part-
time landscaping
help. Call 829-
3752
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
CUSTOMER SERVICE
MANAGER
Growing manufacturer has
a position open for a
Customer Service Manager
in a fast-paced environ-
ment. Responsibilities
include processing orders,
handling and resolving
customer inquiries and
problems. Strong commu-
nications skills, good atten-
dance, the ability to multi-
task and handle a very fast
paced environment a must.
Strong computer skills
including word, excel, lotus
notes, AS400. Only team
players need apply. Ten
years experience preferred.
Textile background a plus.
A comprehensive benefit
package including vaca-
tion, medical, dental, 401K.
Send Resume To:
American Silk Mill
75 Stark Street
Plains , Pa 18705
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
AUT AUTOBODY OBODY
P PAINTER AINTER
MOTORWORLD
COLLISION CENTER
in Wilkes Barre is
GROWING and we
need to add an
experienced
Painter to our
team. Full bene-
fits, 401k and great
working environ-
ment. Must have
drivers license and
experience with
water-borne paint.
Call Kevin at
570-704-3184
EQUIPMENT DEPOT IS
HIRING
Our Allentown, PA
location is currently
looking for a
Field Service
Technician
to service the
Wilkes-Barre area.
If you have experi-
ence repairing gas,
Diesel and electric
powered Industrial
trucks or construc-
tion Equipment,
along with Great
customer service
and communication
skills,
Please apply at
www.eqdepot.com
You must have a
High School Diplo-
ma or GED, valid
driver’s license
& good computer
skills.
EQUIPMENT DEPOT IS
AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
EMPLOYER
www.EQDepot.com
MAINTENANCE
TECHNICIAN/
MACHINE OPERATORS
Manufacturing facil-
ity in the Hazleton
area looking for
experienced Indus-
trial Maintenance
Technicians. Suc-
cessful candidates
will have experi-
ence in manufactur-
ing facility. Candi-
dates must have a
strong mechanical
background with
industrial electrical,
hydraulics and
pneumatics, be a
self starter and
possess good
trouble shooting
skills. Previous
experience working
on Blow Molding
Equipment
preferred.
Machine Operator
Candidates must
have a mechanical
background and
exhibit detail
problem solving
skills. Previous
experience working
in the plastic
industry preferred.
Positions are on a
12 hour shift rota-
tion (6-6). These
shifts work every
other weekend and
will have the ability
to have up to 15
days off per month.
We offer a competi-
tive wage and ben-
efit package. E.O.E.
Please send
resumes to:
512 Forest Road
Hazleton PA 18202
Attention: Human
Resources
548 Medical/Health
RN’s all shifts
CNA’s days and
evenings
Shift differentials
and Sign on
bonuses offered.
245 Old
Lake Road
Dallas, Pa 18612
570-639-1885
E.O.E.
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
700
MERCHANDISE
732 Exercise
Equipment
WEIGHT SET,
bench, leg press,
curl, weights $500.
ELLIPTICAL, $270.
570-417-6706
ASHLEY
314 Ridge Street
SAT., 9AM-Noon
Everything must go!
Make your best
offer!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
BACK MT.
FRANKLIN TWP
574 VILLAGE RD.
MOVING SALE
Furniture,
Housewares,
Home Décor and
more. Rain or
shine 6/1 & 6/2
BEAR CREEK TWP.
8111 Bear Creek-
Blvd., Sat.,June 1 &
Sun., June 2, 10-3.
Worth the trip,
many new items
still in boxes, TV’s,
phones, pots and
pans, china, crystal,
Christmas Decor
and Much More!
DALLAS
17 Doe Drive
Sat., June 1, 9 to 12
Furniture, house-
hold and office
items, trash com-
pactor, children’s
toys and books.
DALLAS
Corner of Harris &
Roushey Sts.
Friday, 3-6
Sat & Sun., 9-3
Furniture, uniforms,
books, toys, girl’s &
teens clothing.
DALLAS
Down Sizing Sale!
266 Upper Demu-
nds Road., Sat.,
June 1, 9-2. Furni-
ture, tool storage,
home decor, jewelry
and Nice Stuff!
DALLAS
Huge
Moving
Sale!
29 Doe Drive
Deer Meadows,
Sat., June 1, 9-3
Antiques and
collectibles, toys,
bikes, furniture and
Much More! Don’t
miss this one!
DURYEA
108 Chittenden St.
(In Rear) Fri., May
31, 9-4, & Sat.,
June 1, 9 to 3
Power washer, cos-
tume jewelry, ect..
DURYEA
74 Main Street
Sat., June 1, 8 to 1
Something for
Everyone!
EDWARDSVILLE
302 New Williams
St. (behind Jackson
Street.)
SATURDAY ONLY
8 to 2
Something for
everyone!!
EDWARDSVILLE
559 GARFIELD ST.
Sat. and Sun.
9am-3pm
Variety of house-
hold items, clothes,
handbags etc.
KINGSTON
15 N. Atherton Ave.
Sat., June 1, 9 to 1
Household items,
4 oak bar stools,
women’s and men’s
clothing, books,
pool filter, TV and
Much Much More!
KINGSTON
543 N. Gates Ave.
Fri., Sat. & Sun., 9-2
Department 56-
Lenox-T. Kincade-
Christmas
collectibles.
Sports card boxes
& miscelaneous
memorabilia.
LARKSVILLE
100 & 108 East
Broadway Street
Sat, June 1st, 8-12
Books, clothes,
toys, home decor,
kitchen items.
Something for
Everyone!
LOYALVILLE
20 Hickory Tree Rd.
Sat 6/1 & Sun 6/2
9am-3pm
Baby items,
Christmas, knick
knacks, woman's
clothing, puzzles,
home, and much
more
LUZERNE
584 Charles
Sat., June 1st, 8-1
Boy’s & toddler
clothes, baby
items, household,
clothing & much
more!
No Early Birds!
LUZERNE
738 North Street
SAT. 06/01/13
7:30am-3:00pm
Rain or Shine!
Selling household
items, furniture,
home decor, cloth-
ing and much more.
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
LUZERNE
MAIN STREET &
BEYOND
Sat, June 1st, 9-3
New & used items
from merchants
& residents.
Rain date 6/8.
MOOSIC
120 Wagner St
Fri., Sat. & Sun. 9-2
Kenmore air condi-
tioners (NIB), Stihl
chainsaw, new 27”
LED monitor, 2,500
watt generator,
kitchen set, Oriental
furniture.
MOUNTAIN TOP
703 Fox Lane
Laurel Lakes
June 1-2
8:00 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Baby items, lamps,
TVS, VCRS, DVDS,
many household
and miscellaneous
items.
NANTICOKE
303 East Grand St.
Sat. & Sun.
June 1 and 2
8am to ?
Everything Must Go!
SHAVERTOWN
396 Green Pond Rd.
Sat., June 1, 9 to 4
Kid toys, furniture,
home decor, and
Much More!
SHAVERTOWN
53 SPRING ST.
2 FAMILY SALE.
SAT 8AM - 2PM
School Clothing,
boots, shoes etc
Girls sizes 7/8; boys
size 7/8, 10 & 12;
girl 12/18 months.
Brand name, new
or gently used.
Household, baby
items including
brass bed. All
priced to sell.
Must See.
SWOYERSVILLE
167 Hemlock Street
Sat., June 1st, 8-3
Tools, housewares,
bedding, towels,
men’s clothing,
patio furniture, pots,
pans, silverware,
dishes. Something
for Everyone!
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
SWOYERSVILLE
210 Shoemaker St.
Sat., June 1, 8 to 1
Girls infant to 4T
clothes, men’s
XXXL, household,
collectibles,
NASCAR, and
BEER items.
SWOYERSVILLE
23 Barber Street
Sat., June 1, 10 to 2
Something for
Everyone!
SWOYERSVILLE
310 Simpson Street
Sat., June 1st, 8-12
Holiday & house-
hold items, odds &
ends, craft supplies
patio furniture &
much more.
WILKES-BARRE
390 West Academy
St., Sat., June 1, 8-2
Men’s, Women’s
and girl’s clothes,
toys, furniture,
housewares, some-
thing for everyone!
WEST WEST WYOMING WYOMING
6th Street
OPEN YEAR ROUND
SP SPACE ACE
A AV VAILABLE AILABLE
INSIDE & OUT INSIDE & OUT
Acres of Acres of
parking parking
OUTSIDE
SPACES
$10
Saturday
10am-2pm
Sunday
8am-4pm
WILKES-BARRE
66 Nicholson St.
Saturday & Sunday
June 1 and 2
8am - 3pm
Mens & Women’s
clothes and acces-
sories, women’s
shoes (6-7), toys
(hot wheels, star
wars stuffed ani-
mals, etc.) HO
trains and acces-
sories, household
and decor, holiday,
dvds, steam vacu-
ums, mountain bike,
tools and much
more
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
912 Lots & Acreage
MOUNTAIN TOP
Church Road
2 acres + or -, all
utilities. $59,900.
570-474-5418 or
570-709-6304
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PITTSTON
3 room apartment,
2nd floor, wall to
wall carpet, off
street parking.
Enclosed porch.
$450/month + elec-
tric heat & security.
No pets.
570-655-1222
WHITE HAVEN
Route 940. Large 2
bedroom near I-80
& PA Tpke. Fresh
paint, w/w carpet,
stove & refrigerator.
Water, sewer &
garbage included.
No pets. $600 +
electricity & security
deposit.
570-443-9639
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
Hudson Street
Large, 3 bedroom
apartment, recently
remodeled, section
8 welcome.
$500+utilities.
570-239-9840
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison Street
Quiet neighbor-
hood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included.
1 Bedroom$550
2 Bedroom$650.
Call Jazmin
WILKES-BARRE/SOUTH
2nd floor, 2
bedroom, big living
room, off-street
parking, washer
/dryer hook-up.
$525 + utilities &
security deposit.
570-690-7721
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAy, MAy 31, 2013 N E W S PAGE 9A
MORE OBITUARIES, Page 8A
Rudolph ‘Rudy’ Czekalski
May 29, 2013
R
udolph “Rudy” Czekalski, 83,
of Wilkes-Barre, passed away
peacefully on Wednesday at the
Hospice Community Care Unit
in Geisinger South Wilkes-Barre,
after a brief illness.
He was born in Plains Township
on Nov. 9, 1929, a son of the late
Rudolph and Virginia (Jones) Cze-
kalski. Rudolph was a sergeant in
the U.S. Army during the Korean
War. He was employed by the In-
ternational Union of Operating
Engineers, Local 542.
Surviving are his wife, Dolores;
daughters, Marijo (Jack) Varaly,
Susan (Patrick) Mahoney, Dolly
Wainwright and Karin Orrson
(Stephen Kopiak); grandsons,
Jared, Jonas and Zachary; grand-
daughters, April and Emma; broth-
ers, Donald, Raymond and Kevin;
numerous nieces and nephews.
The family thanks the staff of
Hospice Community Care for their
compassion in Rudy’s last hours.
A private funeral
will be held at the conve-
nience of the family. Inter-
ment will be in Holy Trinity Cem-
etery, Bear Creek. Friends and
family will gather at Dominick’s
Cafe, Hudson, for a celebration of
life from 4 to 7 p.m. Monday.
Memorial donations may be
made to Homes for Our Troops,
6 Main St., Taunton, MA 02780,
1-866-7-TROOPS.
Services are in the care of the
Yanaitis Funeral Home Inc., Plains
Township.
Dr. Jennifer Ann Sidari
May 29, 2013
J
ennifer Sidari, M.D., passed
away unexpectedly early
Wednesday morning, May 29,
2013, surrounded by family and
loved ones at Geisinger Medical
Center, Danville.
Jennifer was the eldest of three
children born to Peter and Patricia
(nee Nicholas) Sidari. Jennifer
graduated from Wyoming Area
High School in 2005 and went on
to attend the University of Scran-
ton, double majoring in biology
and philosophy, graduating sum-
ma cum laude in 2009.
Jen received a full scholarship
to The Commonwealth Medi-
cal College and was proud to be
a member of TCMC’s charter
class. On May 11, 2013, Jennifer
achieved her dream of becoming
a doctor and was about to begin
her residency in pediatrics at the
Janet Weis Children’s Hospital in
Danville.
Despite Jennifer’s shortened
life, her accomplishments are in-
numerable. Jennifer was nation-
ally distinguished in her medical
education and was nominated
for the American Medical Asso-
ciation’s Physicians of Tomorrow
Award. Jennifer combined her
love for medicine with her passion
for travel by volunteering in chil-
dren’s hospitals and clinics around
the world.
Jennifer’s most recent adven-
ture took her to Haiti, where she
arrived with bags of medicine,
supplies and toys. Jennifer left
Haiti with only the clothes on her
back, donating all of her personal
items to those in need. This is one
example of many acts that earned
her The Commonwealth Medical
College’s Global Pride Award, is-
sued in memory of Dr. Raymond
Smego, Jennifer’s mentor.
Jennifer shared many friend-
ships with people fromall chapters
of her life. Her infectious smile
and selfless personality made it
impossible not to love her. Her
short life was filled with so much
depth and love and she will leave a
lasting impression on all of those
who had the privilege to knowher.
Jennifer was preceded in death
by her paternal grandparents, An-
thony P. Sidari, Esq. and his wife,
Ann, Hazleton; and her maternal
step-grandfather, Charles Strock,
Hemet, Calif.
In addition to her parents, Jen-
nifer is survived by her brother,
Peter Sidari, West Pittston; sister,
Victoria Sidari, West Pittston; ma-
ternal grandparents, Ms. Naoma
Strock, Hemet, and Mr. and Mrs.
James Nicholas, Groton, N.Y.;
many aunts, uncles and cousins.
She is also survived by her beloved
soulmate, John Brunza, Dunmore,
and their spoiled dogs, Isaac and
Penny Lane.
Calling hours will be held 2
to 4 and 6 to 8 p.m. Sunday at St.
Barbara Parish Center, 28 Memo-
rial St., Exeter. A Mass of Chris-
tian Burial will be held at 9:30
a.m. Monday at Corpus Christi
Parish at Immaculate Conception
Church, 605 Luzerne Ave., West
Pittston.
In lieu of flowers, donations can
be made to the Jennifer Sidari,
M.D. Scholarship Fund at The
Commonwealth Medical College,
c/o Student Affairs Office, The
Commonwealth Medical College,
525 Pine St., Scranton, PA 18509.
Funeral arrangements have
been entrusted to the Gubbiotti
Funeral Home, 1030 Wyoming
Ave., Exeter.
To send the family an expres-
sion of sympathy or an online con-
dolence, please visit www.gubbiot-
tifh.com.
Wilkes-Barre school fire traced to outlet
Clark Van Orden/THe TIMeS leader
Wilkes-Barre firefighters were called to a fire early Thursday
morning in a modular classroom at St. Nicholas-St. Mary’s
School on South Washington Street.
Hundreds of books at St.
Nicholas-St. Mary destroyed,
but blaze stopped by fire doors.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Pair charged in credit card scheme
SWOYERSVILLE — A hus-
band allegedly told investiga-
tors he was influenced by the
movie “Catch me if you Can” in
a scheme he ran with his wife in
which he allegedly stole credit
card numbers to pay bills they
and their neighbors racked up.
Farouk Rivera, 44, of South
Franklin Street, was arraigned
late Thursday afternoon by
District Judge David Barilla in
Swoyersville on multiple counts
of identity theft and fraud. He
was jailed at the Luzerne County
Correctional Facility for lack of
$10,000 bail.
County detectives and Wil-
kes-Barre Township police are
searching for his wife, Sabrina,
47, on similar charges.
Investigators allege Sabrina Ri-
vera, while employed at Lord &
Taylor Distribution Center in the
customer service department,
accepted orders from customers
and stole credit card numbers for
several months, according to the
criminal complaint.
Sabrina Rivera, who worked
from her residence, in turn gave
the numbers to her husband, in-
vestigators alleged.
Lord & Taylor officials caught
on to the
scheme when
a customer
compl ai ned
about fraudu-
lent charges
on May 19 and
May 16.
The cus-
tomer said
$110 was charged to her card
to pay a Dish Network bill, and
$137 was charged to her card at
Philly’s Phinest restaurant for a
food order, the complaint says.
Lord & Taylor officials traced
the phone number used to place
the food order to the Riveras.
Sabrina Rivera initially denied
having any involvement in the al-
leged scheme. Farouk Rivera told
Lord & Taylor officials he would
speak with them, but drove
away in his car. He returned to
the company on Highland Park
Boulevard at the urging of his
wife on May 24, according to the
complaint.
Farouk Rivera allegedly told
company officials he stole credit
card numbers from an estimated
71 customers out of 667 orders
processed by his wife, the com-
plaint says. He told investigators
he was inspired by the movie
“Catch me if you Can.”
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Rivera
Crestwood
board votes to
retain coaches
WRIGHT TWP. —The Crest-
wood School Board voted unan-
imously Thursday to retain boys
varsity basketball coach Dave
Atherton and boys varsity wres-
tling coach Dean Smith for the
upcoming school year at a sala-
ries of $6473 each.
All the necessary background
clearances are on file with the
district, district officials said.
In other business:
• The board decided to table
a vote related to the proposed
contract with the district’s para-
professional employees until
further discussion by both bod-
ies.
• The board unanimously
agreed to pay Wright Township
$15,000 for the repair and use
of the tennis courts at the town-
ship’s municipal park for a 10-
year period commencing July 1.
By STEVEN FONDO
Times Leader Correspondent
COURT BRIEFS
PITTSBURGH — The De-
partment of Environmental
Protection on Thursday issued
a warm-weather code orange
ozone air quality alert the Pitts-
burgh, Philadelphia, Lehigh
Valley, Liberty-Clairton and
Susquehanna Valley areas.
Air quality alert for Pa.
The Associated Press
PENN-LEE FOOTWEAR
(THE OLD FASHIONED SHOE STORE)
Open Mon. to Fri. 9-8 • Sat 9-5 • Sunday 12-5
163 E. Main St. (Miners-Mills Section) of Wilkes-Barre
Phone 825-5346
“Jasmine”
Chestnut, Black, Pewter
Sizes 6-11
Medium-Wide-Extra Wide
“TravelWalker“ Mesh
Taupe, Navy, White, and Light Blue
Sizes 6½-11
Medium and Wide
®
R. J. Marine Sales, Inc.
G3 Suncatcher Pontoon
BOAT SALE!
CALL
570-970-2628
Financing Available
441 Moyallen Street, W-B, PA 18702
WWW.RJMARINESALES.COM
Until July 6, 2013
0 DOWN
3.99
%
or 5.99
%
or
Rebate Up To $1500.00
Selected
G3 Fishing Boat
up to $1000.00 Rebate
$
120 per foursome
present this ad for 18 holes
of golf including green fees,
and carts (riding double)
for a midweek foursome.
CALL TO SCHEDULE
YOURTEE TIME
570-722-9901
49 Wolfe Hollow Road,
Lake Harmony • Exp. 5/24/13
Golf Our 27 Holes
That Comprise
The Red, White & Blue
Courses
270 Golf Drive
Buck Hill Falls, PA
Public memberships available. Call
now to schedule your tee time
570-595-7730
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER PAGE 10A FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
Photographs and information
must be received two full weeks
before your child’s birthday.
Your information must be typed
or computer-generated. Include
your name and your relationship
to the child (parent, grandparent
or legal guardians only, please),
your child’s name, age and birth-
day, parents’, grandparents’ and
great-grandparents’ names and
their towns of residence, any sib-
lings and their ages. Don’t forget
to include a daytime contact
phone number. Without one, we
may be unable to publish a birth-
day announcement on time.
We cannot guarantee return of
birthday or occasions photos
and do not return community-
news or publicity photos. Please
do not submit precious or origi-
nal professional photographs
that require return because such
photos can become damaged, or
occasionally lost, in the produc-
tion process.
Email your birthday announce-
ment to people@timesleader.
com or send it to: Times Leader
Birthdays, 15 North Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-0250. You
also may use the form under the
People tab on www.timesleader.
com.
Children’s birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
GUIDELINES
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Cameron D. Hagenbaugh
Cameron David Hagenbaugh,
son of Dave and Heather Hagen-
baugh, is celebrating his eighth
birthday today, May 31. Cameron
is a grandson of Sandy Browning,
Plains Township; Wayne Bevan,
Hunlock Creek; and Mr. and Mrs.
Gene Campbell, Wilkes-Barre. He
is a great-grandson of Theresa
Comitz, Sugar Notch; the late Jim
Comitz; the late Walter and Rose
Kaskiel; Ronald Hagenbaugh,
Hanover Township; and the late
Betty Hagenbaugh. Cameron has
a sister, Mackenzie, 6.
Zakary J. Mikolosko
Zakary John Mikolosko, son of
Rich and Lori Mikolosko, Dal-
las, is celebrating his seventh
birthday today, May 31. Zakary is
a grandson of Nelson and Donna
Chepalonis, Exeter, and Rich
Mikolosko Sr., Old Forge. He is a
great-grandson of Jane Mikolos-
ko, Forty Fort. Zakary has a sister,
Alexis, 9.
FORTY FORT: The Wilkes
University Polish Room Com-
mittee is holding a tea party at
11 a.m. on Saturday at Sugar’s
Tea Room and Gift Shoppe,
1250 Wyoming Avenue. Joyce
Gebhart Dombroski is the
chairperson and she can be
reached at 718-0924. Jeri Jecen
and Mary Drust are the co-
chairpersons.
SHAVERTOWN: The Back
Mountain Food Pantry Garden,
located at the Lands at Hillside
Farms, is seeking volunteers
who enjoy gardening and
helping others. Individuals and
groups are needed for planting,
prep work, weeding, watering
and harvesting. Volunteers are
also needed to mow the grass
on a regular basis. Volunteers
can come every week or
every other week. If interested,
contact Mandy at 674-9777 or
mandy@foopanga.org.
IN BRIEF
MEETINGS
Sunday
FALLS: The Fitch Cemetery
Association, 2:30 p.m., at the
cemetery, Route 292, between
Falls and Centermoreland.
Hanover Township Commissioners recently administered the oath of office to Gabriel Metric, Hanover Township’s newest fire apparatus opera-
tor. The Honorable Joseph A. Halesey, District Justice, performed the ceremony. At the event, from left, first row: Frank Ciavarella, commission-
er; Albert Bagusky, commissioner chairman; Halesey; Heather O’Brien; Gabriella Metric; Gabriel Metric; Jeff Lewis, commissioner vice chairman;
Joseph Temarantz, deputy fire chief; and George Bowers, commissioner. Second row: Jeff Tudgay, fire chief; Robert Davison, township solicitor;
William Howatt and Russ Davis, commissioners; Donna Makarczyk, township secretary; and John Sipper, township manager.
Fire apparatus operator takes oath of office
Irem Shrine Circus announces gift certificate winners
The 64th annual Irem Shrine Circus recently awarded 16 Toys R Us gift certificates to the winners in the circus program give-a-way. Additional
gift certificates were sponsored by Irem Directors Staff Ladies, Irem Patrol, Irem Golf Association, Shrine Club of Greater Wilkes-Barre, Pepsi,
Janney Montgomery Scott, Split Rock Resort, Irem Cabiri and Clipper Magazine. Participants, from left, first row, are Torin Smith, Emily Sims,
Ava Novajosky, Bruce Coolbaugh, Emily Reklaitis, and Mackenzie Speary. Second row: Michael Hawk, Irem Motor Corps; Joseph T. Herbert, circus
co-chairman; Paul Detwiler III, chief rabban, Irem Directors staff; Cataldo Saitta, potentate, Irem Divan; Noel Conrad, circus chairman; Richard
Arnold, Irem Transportation Unit; Arthur West, Irem Stewards; Jeff Teufel, Wilson H. Flock, Insurance; Helen Lewis, Irem Motor Corps Ladies.
Also participating were Alex Cullen, Brooke Iverson, Ty Bogadi, Haley Kennedy, Nichole Conrad, Saraya Souder, Roman Dretzel, Riley Rae Brown,
Kate Soreth and Tamara Dougher.
Swoyersville Kiwanis holding reading program
The Kiwanis Club of Swoyersville is holding ‘Read n Grow,’ a reading
in the park program, from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. on June 22 at Slocum Street
Park, Swoyersville. Children ages 4 to 9 years old are invited to attend.
There is no charge for the event. Children will hear several stories and
prizes and refreshments will be available. For more information about
joining the Kiwanis Club, call Kathy at 283-1677. Kiwanis members,
from left, are Jane Wallace; Jack Tobias, president; and Cheryl Ba-
ranosky.
The Irregulars host U.S. Paralympics athlete
Stephanie Jallen, 17, Harding, was a guest presenter at The Irregu-
lars Think Tank breakfast held on May 11 in the Natona Room at Twin
Stacks Center, Dallas. Jallen is an athlete on the U.S. Paralympics
Alpine Skiing National Teams. She is ranked top 10 in the world in two
of the five Alpine skiing disciplines and is slated to compete in the U.S.
Paralympics in Sochi, Russia, in 2014. She is a member of the junior
class at Wyoming Area High School. At the breakfast, from left: Lynn
Daddio, treasurer, Stephanie Jallen Paralympic Fund, Inc. (SJPF, Inc.);
Drew Speier, anchor, WBRE/WYOU Eyewitness News; Deborah Jallen,
president, SJPF, Inc; Cholly Hayes, facilitator, The Irregulars; Stephanie
Jallen; Jim Walsh, development officer, SJPF, Inc.; Sarah Jallen; and
State Representative Eddie Day Pashinski (D-Wilkes-Barre).
Woman’s Club honors director of Ruth’s Place
The Wyoming Valley Woman’s Club recently held its spring meeting
at the Westmoreland Club, Wilkes-Barre. Kristen Topolski, director,
Ruth’s Place: House of Hope, was honored as the club’s Woman of the
Year. At the presentation of the Woman of the Year plaque, from left:
Topolski, Doris Merrill, chairwoman for the award; and Joan Hudak,
club president.
• Experienced
• Local
• Repairs Guaranteed
• Servicing All Major Brands
- 570.639.3001 -
ART
APPLIANCE REPAIR
Composite Decking/Decks • Siding • Ceramic Tile Hardwood
Flooring • Vinyl Flooring • Roofing • Windows & Doors
THINK SPRING! IS IT TIME FOR A NEW
ROOF WITH A LIFETIME WARRANTY?
793-5501
New Kitchen and Bathroom Remodeling
Handicap Ramp
Licensed & Fully Insured
CALL FOR FREE ESTIMATES
“The Chinese people still lean heavily on the human
considerations. Let it be bygones if there’s no
serious crime.”
Sociologist Li Yinhe
Commenting on the fact that the mother of a Chinese baby boy who was
rescued from a sewer pipe beneath a restroom shortly after birth is unlikely
to face criminal charges.
In a few short weeks,
the United States Su-
preme Court will render
two important gay rights
rulings, one involv-
ing the legality of gay
marriage in California
and the other involving
the constitutionality of a 1996 federal law,
entitled The Defense of Marriage act.
while some are hopeful that the Supreme
Court will declare same-sex marriage
bans unconstitutional in the 38 states
that currently hold such policy, most legal
experts and court watchers agree that that
scenario is unlikely. The most plausible
outcome is that the justices will declare
California’s Proposition 8 — which banned
same-sex marriages — unconstitutional
but kick the gay marriage can down the
road by avoiding a broader ruling and
allowing states to determine whether to
allow same-sex marriages.
This leaves the question of what Penn-
sylvania lawmakers will do with respect to
gay marriage. Current Pennsylvania law
defines marriage as between “one man
and one woman.” However, what our state
lawmakers choose to do largely depends
on what “we the people” demand of them.
Same-sex marriage should be legal for
many reasons but primarily because the
institutions of marriage and family — the
bedrocks of our society — will benefit
from this important inclusion.
Pennsylvania’s ban on gay marriage is
a fundamental denial of basic civil rights
for same-sex couples because it denies
them equal treatment under the law. Our
Commonwealth’s constitution states that
“all men are born equally free and inde-
pendent, and have certain inherent and
indefeasible rights, among which are those
of enjoying and defending life and liberty
…and of pursuing their own happiness”
(article I, Section 1). article I, Section 26
states that “neither the Commonwealth
nor any political subdivision thereof shall
deny to any person the enjoyment of any
civil right, nor discriminate against any
such person in the exercise of that right.”
when we apply these two clauses to
same-sex marriage, it becomes clear that
our state law violates these basic constitu-
tional principles. for a majority of indi-
viduals, marriage is a central component
in the pursuit of happiness. while imper-
fect, the institution of marriage is still the
paragon of committed relationships and
wholly unavailable to homosexual couples.
Under existing state law, same-sex couples
are prohibited from pursuing their happi-
ness within the confines of the most basic
social institution.
as americans, we believe that all people
are created equal. This does not mean
that governments are not allowed to dis-
criminate between classes of people but,
rather that governments are not allowed
to discriminate between groups that are
similarly situated. Being similarly situ-
ated means that the groups share enough
commonalities that they be treated alike.
for example, states are generally not
permitted to discriminate between races
because skin color is not a legitimate
basis to treat otherwise similarly situated
groups differently. Likewise, if one thing
has become clear over the past 25 years, it
is that homosexuals and heterosexuals are
similarly situated, except for the civil right
of marriage. Heterosexuals are allowed to
marry anyone they love but homosexuals
are categorically prohibited from marrying
the person they love.
Public policies have consequences
and the choice to deny homosexuals the
right to marry has had profound negative
consequences for those in the homosexual
community. Recent studies have demon-
strated that psychological maladies, such
as mood disorders, alcohol-use disorders,
and generalized anxiety disorders, have
“significantly increased” among gays,
lesbians, and bisexuals in those states that
debated and subsequently banned gay
marriage in recent years. Heterosexuals
experienced no change in reporting such
psychological disorders. Research has in-
dicated that such bans, regardless of when
instituted, have deleterious psychological
effects and place unnecessary stigma on a
growing class of our citizens.
Ironically, prohibiting same-sex mar-
riage, usually done in the name of protect-
ing traditional marriage, substantially
harms the very institution it is designed to
preserve. Marriage faces enormous pres-
sure from its competitors. for example,
some states have provided for alternatives
to same-sex marriage, like domestic part-
ner programs. However, with the endorse-
ment of marriage-alternative programs,
which are open to both straight and gay
couples, states are unwittingly damaging
the institution of marriage. If couples want
the benefits of marriage, states should al-
low them to marry.
Perhaps the biggest competitor to mar-
riage is cohabitation. The 2010 U.S. Cen-
sus reported that between 2000 and 2009,
the percentage of adults between the ages
of 25 and 34 who are married dropped
from 55 percent to 45 percent. The per-
centage of american citizens who have
never married also continues to increase
while the rate of cohabitation continues to
rise with each passing year.
Conservatives and defenders of tradi-
tional marriage have long pilloried cohabi-
tation as demeaning to marriage but by
denying marriage to same-sex couples,
traditionalists have given the greatest am-
munition and support to those who argue
that the only difference between cohabita-
tion and marriage is a “piece of paper.”
The reason for this is that many same-sex
couples who want to marry act as if they
are married and are regarded by friends
and family as married in every respect
but the law. Therefore, the line between
marriage and cohabitation blurs, leading
more people to see marriage as largely
irrelevant.
Our state legislators will likely be faced
with a choice in the coming months re-
garding same-sex marriage since the U.S.
Supreme Court is unlikely to make that
choice for us. even though public opinion
polls show that a majority of Pennsylva-
nians support same-sex marriage, the
question of what our elected officials will
do persists. In the interests of equality,
civil rights, and the health of the institu-
tion of marriage itself, our Commonwealth
should recognize same-sex marriage.
Kyle L. Kreider is associate professor of political
science at Wilkes University.
EDITORIAL
FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 PAge 11A TIMeS LeADeR www.timesleader.com S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 8 1
OTHER OPINION: RECORDS SEIZURE
Now Obama wants
to protect press?
I
f THe news media were
ever as smitten with Barack
Obama as many conserva-
tive critics say they are, the
president has been doing his
best to help them get over it.
His Justice Department sub-
poenaed a wealth of phone re-
cords fromThe associated Press
in a leak investigation. The Re-
porters Committee for freedom
of the Press joined with 51 news
organizations, including Tribune
Co., to denounce this “over-
reaching dragnet” and demand
“that any similar actions in the
future be handled with greater
consideration of the news me-
dia’s first amendment rights.”
even more alarming was the
discovery that the fBI accused
a fox news reporter of commit-
ting a crime by disclosing se-
cret information. The fBI got a
search warrant that allowed it to
read the private emails of report-
er James Rosen, who in 2009
reported that north Korea was
likely to react to a condemnatory
U.n. resolution by carrying out a
nuclear test. The warrant appli-
cation suggested Rosen could
be indicted under the espionage
act —whichis designedto catch
spies and has never been used
against a reporter. a fox news
executive correctly labeled the
threat “downright chilling.”
By getting the call records of
more than 20 phone lines used
by 100 aP journalists, the gov-
ernment gained a vast amount
of information about what the
aP was doing and whom it was
interviewing. That revelation
must be causing a lot of reli-
able sources to lay awake nights
wondering if they’ll be caught
and fired — not for jeopardizing
national security but for sharing
important facts that are simply
embarrassing to someone in the
government. The Rosen exam-
ple is even worse, since it raises
the possibility he’ll be indicted
and imprisoned.
amid all this, the president
tossed the press a bone by en-
dorsing a proposal to shield
reporters from prosecutorial in-
quiries. The free flow of Infor-
mation act, sponsored by Sen.
Charles Schumer, D-n.Y., would
establish new federal rules to
protect journalists while oblig-
ing law enforcement to get judi-
cial approval for these seizures.
It would emulate provisions in
49 states.
Obama had come out for this
sort of law as a candidate five
years ago. But the bill died early
in his first term after the website
wikiLeaks published hundreds
of thousands of secret docu-
ments about the Iraq war. The
climate in washington turned
against protecting leakers. Sud-
denly the mood is more recep-
tive.
a federal press shield law is
long overdue. It would serve to
facilitate disclosures that are
critical to public understand-
ing, while assuring journalists
a sphere of freedom to do their
jobs.
But Obama’s endorsement
is no reason to celebrate. It’s
the equivalent of a guy sending
roses to his girlfriend after he
stole tulips from her garden. It
doesn’t undo the damage. and
it wouldn’t necessarily protect
journalists the next time an ad-
ministration gets the urge to
overreach.
The bill in its 2009 version
would compel prosecutors to ex-
haust every other possible way
of getting the information before
they could impose on journalists.
The government’s need for the
items would be balanced against
“the public interest in gathering
news.” and a judge would have
to approve such requests.
Obama’s Justice Department
has dramatized the danger of not
having a shield law, but also the
danger of having an administra-
tion that forgets the role of a free
press. The president is not the
solution here. He’s a big part of
the problem.
Chicago Tribune
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
B
UILDIng a 21st-cen-
tury transportation
network will take the
same commitment that
60 years ago launched the inter-
state highway system.
President Barack Obama has
taken a bold and laudable step
by proposing to spend $6.6 bil-
lion on high-speed rail and relat-
ed projects next year — and $40
billion over five years to improve
intercity passenger service, de-
velop new high-speed rail corri-
dors and upgrade freight rail.
He has the right idea. Meeting
the nation’s 21st-century needs
demands a balanced transpor-
tation system, including high-
speed rail. Yet the financial and
political obstacles appear great-
er than ever.
Larger investments in high-
speed passenger rail and am-
trak, while essential, will require
new revenue or increases in user
fees. So far, Mr. Obama has pro-
vided few details about where
the money would come from
other than a peace dividend fol-
lowing the withdrawal from af-
ghanistan. His administration
must do a better job of working
with Congress if it wants this
plan to move forward.
Trains reduce demand for for-
eign oil, ease traffic and improve
air quality. Mr. Obama’s plan
provides a much-needed road
map for developing a national
high-performance rail system —
if he can persuade Congress to
get on board.
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
OTHER OPINION: TRANSPORTATION
qUOTE OF THE DAY
Letter writer apologizes
for error in recent mailbag
I
n the Mailbag of May 26, a letter by
nancy Restaino of Shavertown took
exception to a comment I made in an
april 4 letter.
Ms. Restaino is absolutely correct and
I apologize profusely for misidentifying
her as the pro-choice woman whose com-
ments I was so offended by. There is no
excuse for my error.
I normally re-read and edit before hit-
ting the “send” button, but I must admit
I was hot under the collar after reading
about Dr. gosnell.
Still, I was wrong. I apologize to Ms.
Restaino.
Raymond A. Rinaldi
Wilkes-Barre
Reader feels slighted
by pre-election coverage
I
think its terrible that The Times Leader
did not list the candidates running in
the election beforehand.
Sure they listed the county people who
ran, but what about each township and
borough? They say it was a poor turn-
out. Maybe people might of come out to
vote if they knew a day or so before who
was running. each position on the ballot
should of been listed with each winner.
Poor choice made by your paper.
Holly Daubert
Dallas Township
MAIL BAG | LETTERS FROM READERS
The case for same-sex marriage in Pennsylvania
COMMENTARY
KYLE L. KREI DER
High-speed rail
will take vision
SEND US YOUR OPINION
Letters to the editor must include the
writer’s name, address and daytime phone
number for verification. Letters should be
no more than 250 words. We reserve the
right to edit and limit writers to one pub-
lished letter every 30 days.
• Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
• Fax: 570-829-5537
• Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15 N.
Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Security Department has a list
of ammonium nitrate facilities,
it does not share it because of
security concerns.
Until a fertilizer company
in West, Texas, blew up last
month and demolished scores
of homes, many in that town
didn’t know what chemicals
were stored alongside the rail-
road tracks or how dangerous
they were. Even some of the
rescue workers didn’t know
what they were up against
“We never thought of an
explosive potential,” said Dr.
George Smith, the EMS direc-
tor who responded to the fac-
tory fire by running to a nearby
nursing home to prepare for a
possible chemical spill.
Around the country, hun-
dreds of buildings like the one
in West store some type of am-
monium nitrate. They sit in
quiet fields and by riverside
docks, in business districts
and around the corner from
schools, hospitals and day care
centers.
At least 60 facilities reported
to state regulators as having
about as much or more ammo-
nium nitrate than the 540,000
pounds West Fertilizer Co.
said it had at some point last
year. The AP contacted 20 of
the facilities individually to
confirm the information, and
three companies disputed the
records. Some of the facilities
stored the chemical in solid
form, which is among the most
dangerous.
Exactly how many other fa-
cilities exist nationwide is a
mystery.
Ammonium nitrate is an
important industrial fertil-
izer and mining explosive that,
stored correctly, is stable and
safe. But industrial history is
dotted with dozens of deadly
accidents involving the chemi-
cal.
Before Texas, the most re-
cent incident occurred at a
fertilizer factory in Toulouse,
France, in 2001. An explosion
killed 31, prompting France to
pass a law requiring tougher
regulations on the chemical.
Texas investigators still
don’t know what caused the
fire that triggered the West
explosion, but the devastation
was a reminder of the chemi-
cal’s power. Anti-government
terrorist Timothy McVeigh
used a truckload of ammonium
nitrate to destroy the Alfred P.
Murrah Federal Building in
Oklahoma City in 1995.
Because of that explosive
potential, if a fire was to break
out at an ammonium nitrate
company, everyone within a
quarter- to a half-mile radius
could be at risk, according to
scientific papers. Debris from
the Texas explosion landed
more than two miles away.
In the states that provided
verifiable data, the AP’s analy-
sis found more than 600,000
people who live within a
quarter-mile of a facility, a po-
tential blast zone if as little as
190 tons of ammonium nitrate
is detonated. More send their
children to school or have fam-
ily in hospitals in those blast
zones.
More often than not, census
data show, the danger zones
are middle-class or poor neigh-
borhoods.
In the western Michigan
farming town of Shelby, the
Rev. Ruth D. Fitzgerald said
she walks by the local branch
of the Helena Chemical Co.
every day. Her church is just
around the corner.
The building doesn’t look
like a factory, she said, so she
never thought about what was
there. State records show that
the company, which sells fer-
tilizer to large farms, orchards
and golf courses, reported
storing as much as 1 million
pounds of ammonium nitrate
on any given day last year.
“I don’t have any under-
standing of this at all,” Fitzger-
ald said.
Recently, an abandoned
house caught fire a half a block
away from the chemical com-
pany, said Tim Horton, a real
estate agent who sits on the
local hospital board and the
Shelby Area Chamber of Com-
merce.
Horton also didn’t know
how much ammonium nitrate
was there: “I would say people
don’t know and don’t care.”
“Ignorance is bliss,” he said.
And that’s in a state where
officials make the information
available.
More than a half-dozen oth-
ers, including Ohio, Connecti-
cut, Hawaii, Idaho and South
Carolina, refused to provide
such information to the AP,
citing the risk of terrorist at-
tacks and their interpretations
of federal law. Others, such as
West Virginia, said the AP had
to review paper records in per-
son or request records one by
one.
The result is a peculiarity
of the post-9/11 age: Statis-
tically, Americans are more
likely to be hurt from chemical
or industrial accidents such
as the one in Texas than from
terrorist attacks like the one
in Boston. Yet information in-
tended to keep people safe is
concealed in the name of keep-
ing people safe.
Since the 1980s, states have
been required under the Emer-
gency Planning and Commu-
nity Right-to-Know Act to tell
people where dangerous chem-
icals are stored and how much
is nearby in Tier II chemical
inventory reports.
(570) 825-8508
Even with Spring Showers Our
Service Is Always Blooming
www.sectv.com
Sponsored By:
Unlike satellite,
our picture stays
crystal clear, no
matter the weather
Monterrey
100/72
Chihuahua
95/66
Los Angeles
82/62
Washington
92/72
New York
92/74
Miami
84/76
Atlanta
86/67
Detroit
84/69
Houston
91/77
Kansas City
82/60
Chicago
82/68
Minneapolis
80/59
El Paso
96/71
Denver
75/41
Billings
56/43
San Francisco
72/53
Seattle
66/49
Toronto
84/63
Montreal
88/66
Winnipeg
52/44
SEVEN-DAY FORECAST
HIGH
LOW
TEMPERATURES
ALMANAC NATIONAL FORECAST
PRECIPITATION
Lehigh
Delaware
Sunrise Sunset
Moonrise Moonset
Today Today
Today Today
Susquehanna Stage Chg Fld Stg
RIVER LEVELS
ACROSS THE REGION TODAY
Shown are noon positions of weather systems and precipitation today. Temperature bands are highs for the day.
Shown is
today’s weather.
Temperatures are
today’s highs and
tonight’s lows.
SUN & MOON
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy,
c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms,
r-rain, sf-snow flurries, sn-snow, i-ice.
Wilkes-Barre
Scranton
Philadelphia
Reading
Pottsville
Allentown
Harrisburg
State College
Williamsport
Towanda
Binghamton
Syracuse
Albany
Poughkeepsie
New York
PHILADELPHIA
THE JERSEY SHORE
SAT MON
TUE WED
SUN
THU
TODAY
92°
65°
Some sun;
hot and
humid
90° 66°
Showers
possible
79° 53°
Mostly
sunny and
pleasant
76° 49°
Mostly
sunny and
nice
75° 54°
Show-
ers, heavy
t-storms
88° 65°
Mostly
cloudy
76° 51°
Mostly
sunny,
hot and
humid
COOLING DEGREE DAYS
Degree days are an indicator of energy needs. The more the
total degree days, the more energy is necessary to cool.
Yesterday 10
Month to date 47
Year to date 51
Last year to date 95
Normal year to date 29
Anchorage 66/49/s 61/48/c
Baltimore 92/67/s 92/68/pc
Boston 92/69/s 92/67/pc
Buffalo 86/67/pc 84/67/t
Charlotte 88/65/s 87/65/s
Chicago 82/68/t 80/58/t
Cleveland 86/68/pc 84/68/t
Dallas 92/74/pc 89/69/t
Denver 75/41/pc 68/44/pc
Honolulu 89/75/pc 88/75/pc
Indianapolis 86/68/t 79/65/t
Las Vegas 96/74/s 98/73/s
Milwaukee 80/64/t 77/55/t
New Orleans 86/75/t 87/73/t
Norfolk 87/68/pc 87/69/s
Okla. City 90/68/t 82/56/t
Orlando 88/73/t 88/73/t
Phoenix 102/81/s 108/82/s
Pittsburgh 88/68/t 86/68/t
Portland, ME 88/64/pc 85/63/pc
St. Louis 86/72/t 85/62/t
San Francisco 72/53/s 73/52/s
Seattle 66/49/pc 71/50/s
Wash., DC 92/72/s 90/71/pc
Bethlehem 1.99 +0.16 16
Wilkes-Barre 4.49 -0.06 22
Towanda 2.99 -0.04 16
Port Jervis 3.98 +0.42 18
In feet as of 7 a.m. Thursday.
Today Sat Today Sat Today Sat
Forecasts and graphics provided by
AccuWeather, Inc. ©2013
May 31 June 8
June 16
Last New
First Full
June 23
5:33 a.m.
1:01 a.m.
8:29 p.m.
12:50 p.m.
THE POCONOS
Highs: 87-93. Lows: 61-67. Mostly sunny, hot and humid today. Partly
cloudy tonight. Intervals of clouds and sunshine tomorrow.
Highs: 77-83. Lows: 62-68. Mostly sunny, warm and humid today.
Partly cloudy tonight. Sun followed by some clouds tomorrow.
THE FINGER LAKES
Highs: 87-93. Lows: 64-70. Partly sunny, warm and humid today with a
stray thunderstorm during the afternoon.
NEW YORK CITY
High: 92. Low: 74. Hot and humid today with sunshine. Partly cloudy
and humid tonight. Hot tomorrow with clouds and sun.
High: 94. Low: 73. Mostly sunny, hot and humid today. Partly cloudy,
warm and humid tonight.
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport
through 7 p.m. Thursday
High/low 88°/61°
Normal high/low 73°/52°
Record high 97° (1895)
Record low 35° (1949)
24 hrs ending 7 p.m. 0.00"
Month to date 3.02"
Normal m-t-d 3.40"
Year to date 9.79"
Normal y-t-d 13.68"
92/65
90/66
94/73
94/67
90/64
93/66
92/65
89/65
90/66
90/62
86/67
90/67
90/65
90/63
92/74
Summary: The risk of severe weather and flooding incidents will focus over the
Mississippi Valley today. Downpours will drench South Florida, Montana and
North Dakota. The East and Southwest will become hot.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAy, MAy 31, 2013 N E W S PAGE 12A
trict’s athletic and booster
clubs.
Kingston Administrator
Paul Keating could not be
reached for comment on
Thursday.
Kingston Council Presi-
dent Sandra Kay said she is
not aware Keiper submitted a
letter intending to retire.
Keiper, who could not be
reached for comment Thurs-
day, has been in law enforce-
ment for 37 years and has
been police chief in Kingston
since 2004.
Continued from Page 1A
KEIPER
for a single-person kayak) to
either of the outfitters helping
run three separate trips of vary-
ing lengths during Riverfest
weekend.
Dave Buck, of Endless Moun-
tain Outfitters, provided the gear
and training Thursday, tossing
out tidbits of river facts and lore
as the group meandered from Ap-
ple Tree launch near Harding to
West Pittston.
Flood recovery
This year offers an opportunity
for an up-close look at the power
of the 2011 flood and the river’s
remarkable ability to recover.
Along with the striking damage of
the bridge in Exeter, large debris
piles can still be spotted on some
islands. Yet most of the scenery is
quiet and green, branches drap-
ing over cool shady coves, an oc-
casional blue heron stretching its
long wings for a flight along the
shoreline, and ducks quacking
noisily as they float by.
“In this valley people look at
the river most closely when it
is about to flood,” Cotrone said.
“Yet 99 percent of the time it is a
joy to be on it. “
The paddling trips have grown
in popularity, drawing several
hundred people in recent years,
Cotrone said.
This year there are three choic-
es: a leisurely saunter from West
Pittston to Wilkes-Barre’s Nes-
bitt Park on Friday evening, June
21, that should last two to three
hours; a Saturday run from Apple
Tree to Nesbitt Park that should
run up to five hours and will in-
clude an optional island stop set
up by the state Department of
Conservation and Natural Re-
sources, and a Sunday paddle
from Nesbitt Park to Hunlock
Creek, expected to take about
four hours.
The trips aren’t the only op-
tion during the three-day festival.
Rods, line and bait are available
for fishing, food and other vendors
will set up shop in Nesbitt Park,
live bands —including Stanky and
the Coalminers— will provide en-
tertainment on the River Common
(“This year we’ll have polka on the
Commons,” Cotrone grinned) and
the event will again host the Drag-
on Boat Races.
The long, thin boats are pro-
pelled by 20 paddlers and boast
a dragon’s head and tail. Area
businesses pay a fee and provide
a team, and they face off in re-
peated heats until the fastest is
crowned winner.
“They were warrior canoes in
China,” Cotrone said. “We’ve put
Wilkes-Barre on the map. We are
one of only three cities in Penn-
sylvania with dragon boat races.”
There is no way to ignore the
river’s rage when it threatens le-
vees and breaches banks. Septem-
ber 2011 proved that. Riverfest,
he noted, is an opportunity to
enjoy its often-unrecognized
beauty when calm.
Continued from Page 1A
RIVER
MARK GUYDISH/THE TIMES LEADER
Dave Buck of Endless Mountain Outfitters, one of two compa-
nies helping arrange river trips for Riverfest 2013, relaxes dur-
ing a short float down the Susquehanna arranged to help tout
the event, set for June 21-23.
R I v E R F E S T 2 0 1 3
When: June 21-23
Where: River Commons and Nes-
bitt Park, Wilkes-Barre
River trips: Friday night, Saturday
and Sunday.
More info: Riverfrontparks.org. To
register for a river trip, follow the
links to the outfitters providings
shuttle service and equipment.
Continued from Page 1A
CHEMICALS
According to the National
Weather Service, temperatures
this week haven’t yet broken
any records.
Temperatures for May 31
hit their highest in 1939 and
2011 at 91 degrees, said meteo-
rologist David Morford at the
weather service’s Binghamton,
N.Y., bureau.
Today’s forecast predicts
a high of 92 degrees, which
would break a 74-year record.
Morford said the seemingly
drastic weather swing from
dreary rain and evening tem-
peratures stooping near 40 de-
grees two weeks ago does not
surprise him.
“That’s kind of typical for
this part of the country,” Mor-
ford said. “It kind of marks our
spring.”
A cold front is moving in lat-
er in the weekend, and Morford
said to expect temperatures to
drop considerably from the
scorchers we had this week.
But, he said confidently that
it should be nothing like the
40-degree weather two weeks
ago.
Just down the road from For-
ty Fort Pool’s West Side oasis,
ice cream lovers hit a favorite
Kingston summertime spot.
Hailey Fogarty, 9, of Kings-
ton, enjoyed her Oreo Blizzard
waffle cone and soaked up the
sun. She likes the warm weath-
er because it means she can be
outdoors.
“I don’t like cold weather
because you can’t really do
much,” Fogarty said. “I like
to do things outside with my
dog.”
Times Leader intern Tess
Kornfeld contributed to this re-
port.
Continued from Page 1A
HEAT
AIMEE DILGER /THE TIMES LEADER
Jesus Santiago, 9, shoots off the bottom of the slide at the Forty Fort pool Thursday afternoon.
Pa. House GOP stance on
road funding takes shape
bargaining position by House
Republican leaders on a push
to increase funding for Penn-
sylvania’s highways, bridges
and mass transit agencies is
taking shape as their ally Gov.
TomCorbett presses for results
over the coming month.
House Republican Whip
Stan Saylor, R-York, said Thurs-
day that passage of a bill to
privatize the state liquor store
system is crucial to some mem-
bers before any vote on legisla-
tion that would raise wholesale
fuel taxes and, possibly, the
price of gas.
“There’s a chunk of mem-
bers in the House Republican
caucus who are saying we
want the liquor bill,” Saylor
said. “That is the trade-off for
getting their vote on transpor-
tation. It’s not that they don’t
want some transportation proj-
ects in their districts. They ab-
solutely do, but they feel this is
something critical for this state
to move into the 21st century
and that liquor bill does it for
them.”
House Transportation Com-
mittee Chairman Dick Hess, R-
Bedford, said he is likely to sup-
port legislation that is smaller
than a $2.5 billion bill that has
solid support in the Republi-
can-controlled Senate but big-
ger than a $1.8 billion plan that
Corbett unveiled in January.
They spoke after appearing
at a news conference with Cor-
bett, who used a new bridge
across Interstate 83 outside
Harrisburg as the backdrop
for his latest plea for more
funding to shore up the state’s
transportation system. Repairs
are needed on more than 20
percent of the state-main-
tained highways and nearly
20 percent of the state-owned
bridges, according to the state
Department of Transporta-
tion. Meanwhile, public transit
agencies are facing deficits to
maintain services.
By MARC LEVY
Associated Press
TERRIFIC FOR:
• Graduations • Showers • Weddings
• Communions • Christenings
or any other Special Event
• Check out The Gallery • Full Bar Available
Pickup Special
• Chicken Scampi or Chicken Marsala
• Penne w/ Vodka or Marinara Sauce
• Balsamic Glazed Pork or Montreal Roast Beef
• Roasted Red Potatoes or Mashed
• Vegetable of your choice
(Substitutes Welcome!)
ONLY
$
9
99
per person
plus tax
Gallery
The
at
Pierce Plaza
517 Pierce Street • Kingston • 283-3354
For Party Ideas Visit Us at www.piercestreetdeli.com
ANY SIZE PARTY!
Anything from the ordinary to the
extraordinary On-site or at your location
Sports
SECTI ON B
THE TIMES LEADER FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 timesleader.com
CAL DER CUP PL AYOF FS: EASTERN CONF ERENCE F I NAL S
Penguins hope to revive offense tonight
U P N E X T
GAME 4
SYRACUSE
CRUNCH
at
WBS
PENGUINS
7:05 p.m. tonight
Trevor Smith: Not much to worry about
During the regular season and
playoffs combined, the Wilkes-
Barre/Scranton Penguins were
shut out four times in 11 games
against the Syracuse Crunch —
twice by goaltender Cedrick Des-
jardins.
In the last two games alone, the
Penguins have only generated two
goals and averaged 21 shots against
the Crunch defense in the Eastern
Conference Finals. The power play
has produced three times out of 17
chances after scoring at a 25 per-
cent clip in the previous two series
(13-for-51).
So are the Penguins concerned
about a power outage as they look
to even the series in tonight’s Game
4?
Hardly.
“If we weren’t getting the chanc-
es, then that would be something
to worry about,” forward Brian Gib-
bons said. “We have a lot of guys
in the room that can score goals.
They’ve proven that in the play-
offs. The last two games the pucks
didn’t go in, but a lot of times you
give those guys the chance again
and they’ll go in.”
Leading scorer Trevor Smith (5-
8-13) said the recent drop in goal
production — the Penguins scored
four times in Game 1 — has more
to do with a lack of offensive zone
time and an inability to get pucks
deep.
Despite that, he said, the oppor-
tunities are still there.
“I don’t think there’s much to
worry about,” Smith said. “If we
possess the puck down there we’ll
get some scoring opportunities
around the net.”
As for the four shutouts… well,
in all fairness it was achieved by
three different Crunch goaltenders.
Besides, Smith said, credit should
be given to Desjardins and the Syr-
acuse defense for Wednesday’s 2-0
shutout.
By TOMVENESKY
tvenesky@timesleader.com
See PENS, Page 4B
AP PHOTO
Charl Schwartzel tees off the fourth hole during the first round of
the Memorial golf tournament on Thursday in Dublin, Ohio.
P R O G O L F
DUBLIN, Ohio — Charl
Schwartzel made sure one hole
didn’t ruin an entire round
Thursday in the Memorial.
Schwartzel hit the ball so
consistently well at Muirfield
Village that the former Masters
champion twice had stretches of
four straight birdies. And when
he made a double bogey with an
8-iron in hand and his ball on a
tee toward the end of the round,
he got rid of that bad taste with
one last birdie for a 7-under 65.
Schwartzel had a one-shot
lead over Scott Piercy, who
went from smashing it to play-
ing it safe, and he was six shots
clear of five-time winner Tiger
Woods.
Woods hit the ball well
enough to be much closer,
though he missed too many
birdie chances and didn’t make
up any ground on the par 5s.
“That’s probably the highest
score I could have shot,” Woods
said after his 1-under 71.
Woods was one shot worse
than 53-year-old Fred Couples,
the Presidents Cup captain at
Muirfield Village this fall, and
Schwartzel takes lead at Memorial
By DOUG FERGUSON
AP Golf Writer
See MEMORIAL, Page 5B
N B A P L AYO F F S
P S U S C A N D A L
Lawyer:
Sanctions
affected all
Suit claims NCAA hurt whole
Penn State community with
actions.
BELLEFONTE — From for-
mer players to faculty members,
a mini-cross section of the Penn
State community has partnered
with the late head coach Joe Pa-
terno’s family in suing the NCAA
to overturn the landmark sanc-
tions against
the school
for the Jerry
S a n d u s k y
child sex
abuse scan-
dal.
While the
Paternos are
the headlin-
ers among
the plaintiffs
in the civil
suit filed
Thursday in
Centre Coun-
ty court, 19
others with
ties to Penn
State are also
seeking a
jury trial to
reverse what
they call the
NCAA’s swift
and unlawful punishment of the
storied football program.
Paul Kelly, an attorney rep-
resenting trustees, faculty, and
former players and coaches, said
the action related to the impact
on “the entire Penn State com-
munity.”
“I would say the overwhelm-
ing majority of the complaints
and the facts really relate to …
due process, and the fairness and
actions of the NCAA,” Kelly said
in a phone interview. “It’s much
broader than (the Paterno fam-
ily’s claims) and I hope people
realize that.”
Therefore, Kelly said, his cli-
ents had no other choice but
to turn to the courts “since the
NCAA acted in an area in which
it had no authority, failed to fol-
low its own rules, forcibly im-
posed an onerous result on in-
nocent parties” and refused to
recognize appeal efforts.
In Irving, Texas, NCAA presi-
dent Mark Emmert — named
as a defendant in the lawsuit
— said he had not reviewed the
filing and declined comment
Thursday on individual cases.
He spoke to reporters after ad-
dressing Big 12 Conference
presidents and athletic directors
during their spring meeting.
“We have a number of lawsuits
By GENARO C. ARMAS
AP Sports Writer
See PSU, Page 4B
“I would say
the over-
whelming
majority of
the com-
plaints and
the facts
really relate
to … due pro-
cess, and the
fairness and
actions of
the NCAA.”
Paul Kelly
Lawyer for
the plantiffs
DI STRI CT 2 SOF TBAL L PL AYOF FS
SQUEEZE PLAY
AIMEE DILGER /THE TIMES LEADER
Holy Redeemer’s Jen Ringsdorf slides in safetly under Holy Cross catcher Gabby Giordano during the District 2 Class 2A soft-
ball title game Thursday afternoon.
Sacrifice bunt lifts Royals to D-2 title
EDWARDSVILLE — Kaitlyn Kaluzny’s
first thought wasn’t a good one. That bunt
she laid down was definitely struck too
hard. It wasn’t going to work.
Perception wasn’t reality on a hot Thurs-
day afternoon at Wilkes University.
Kaluzny’s squeeze bunt scored Sydney
Kotch from third base with one out in the
eighth inning, giving Holy Redeemer a 4-3
victory over Holy Cross
and its first District 2
Class 2A softball cham-
pionship in the school’s
short history.
“Tobe honest, I thought
it was a bad bunt because
I hit it too hard,” Kaluzny said. “I don’t
even know what she did, I just booked it to
first and Sydney on third scored.”
Kaluzny was referring to Holy Cross
pitcher Erika Mackie. The lefty had to
backhand the bunt on her knees between
the circle and first-base line, about 20 feet
from home plate. Her throw home had no
chance to get Kotch and sent Redeemer
into a wild celebration.
“There are certain things we don’t do
well and that’s one of them,” Holy Cross
coach X.E. McAndrew said about fielding
By JOHN ERZAR
jerzar@timesleader.com
See ROYALS, Page 4B
4
REDEEMER
3
HOLY CROSS
James’ 30
lifts Heat
in Game 5
90
HEAT
79
PACERS
Miami moves to within one
win of NBA Finals with victory
over Pacers.
MIAMI — There will be no
win-or-else Game 6 in the East-
ern Conference finals for the
Miami Heat this season. LeBron
James saw to that, and now the
reigning cham-
pions are one
victory from a
third straight
trip to the NBA
Finals.
James fin-
ished with 30
points, eight
rebounds and
six assists,
Udonis Haslem
made his last
eight shots on
the way to a
16-point night,
and the Heat
used a domi-
nant third quarter to turn things
around and beat the Indiana Pac-
ers 90-79 in Game 5 on Thurs-
day.
Mario Chalmers scored 12
points and Dwyane Wade added
10 for the Heat, who lead the se-
ries 3-2 and will look to close it
out at Indiana on Saturday night.
The Heat ousted the Pacers in
six games in a second-round
matchup last season.
Paul George had 27 points and
11 rebounds for the Pacers, who
got 22 points from Roy Hibbert
and 17 from David West. The
Pacers led by as many as seven
at one point, but had no answer
for the Heat in the third, getting
outscored 30-13 in the period,
including 21-6 in the final 7 min-
utes.
James and Haslem combined
for 26 points in the third, and
were simply too much. Haslem’s
first shot of the night hit the side
of the backboard. He didn’t miss
again, going 8 for 8 and sealing
it with a jumper with 1:51 left
— 12 seconds before drawing
an offensive foul against Lance
Stephenson, the sixth for the
Pacers’ guard, who finished with
just four points.
A year ago, the Heat lost
Game 5 of the East finals to Bos-
ton, and needed a 45-point game
from James in Game 6 just to ex-
tend their season.
By TIMREYNOLDS
AP Basketball Writer
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER PAGE 2B FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 S C O R E B O A R D
L AT E S T L I n E
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
National League
Arizona -110/+100 at Chicago
at Philadelphia -145/+135 Milwaukee
Cincinatti -135/+125 at Pitsburgh
New York -150/+140 at Miami
Washington -125/+115 at Atlanta
at St. Louis -145/+135 San Francisco
Los Angeles -150/+140 at Colorado
American League
Detroit -135/+125 at Baltimore
Tampa Bay -135/+125 at Cleveland
at New York -120/+110 Boston
at Texas -175/+165 Kansas City
Seattle -125/+115 at Minnesota
at Los Angeles -260/+230 Houston
at Oakland -150/+140 Chicago
Interleague
at San Diego -135/+125 Toronto
NBA Playoffs
FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG
Miami 2½ 187 at Indiana
NHL Playoffs
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Saturday’s Games
at Pittsburgh -170/+150 Boston
at Chicago -150/+130 Los Angeles
B u L L E T I n B o A R D
CAMPS/CLINICS
Stan Waleski Basketball Camp is
currently accepting registrations
and will be held at the Greater
Pittston YMCA from July 8 to Au-
gust 9 for boys and girls in grade
K through 8. The camp stresses
skills, fundamentals, competitions,
team play and fun with all play-
ers receiving a camp t shirt and
certificate. The camp also features
an early registration discount for
players enrolling prior to June 1
and discounts for multiple family
members attending. For camp
information call Coach Waleski at
457 - 1206 or Coach LoBrutto at
654 - 8030. Interested players can
also e mail stanwaleski@yahoo.
com. Complete camp scheduling
and registration information is also
available on the camp web site at
stanwaleski.com.
MEETINGS
GAR Soccer Booster Club will
meet Wednesday, June 5th at 7:30
p.m. at Mag’s Halftime Pub, Moyal-
len Street Wilkes-Barre. All fami-
lies are urged to attend- we will be
finalizing all summer fundraising
events and dates.
Heights Packers Football and
Cheerleading Youth Organization
will be having a Booster Club Meet-
ing on June 4 at 7 p.m. at Stanton
Lanes. Everyone is encouraged
and welcome to attend. Please
come to discuss or listen to all the
new changes and exciting events
for the upcoming 2013 season. Any
questions please email height-
spackers68@yahoo.com.
Nanticoke Area Little League will
have its monthly meeting June
5 at 7:30 p.m. at the high school
cafe.
Nanticoke Wrestling Booster
Club is holding a burger burn on
Saturday, June 1st from 10 a.m.
to 6 p.m. on Lower Broadway in
Nanticoke.
Plains Yankees Football & Cheer-
leading Organization will hold it’s
next monthly meeting on Monday,
June 10, 2013 at 8:00pm at the
PAV in Hudson. All are welcome to
attend.
South Wilkes-Barre Little League
will have its all-star meeting/draft
Sunday, June 2, at 6 p.m. at the
Riverside Cafe on Old River Road
in Wilkes-Barre. All minor and
major league coaches and board
members must attend.
Wyoming Valley West Aquatics
Parents Club will be having a very
important, informative meeting for
all parents Tuesday, June 4 at 6:30
p.m. at Grotto Pizza in Edwardsville
for the upcoming Swim and Dive
season. All returning parents and
interested parents are encouraged
to attend.
REGISTRATIONS/TRYOUTS
Ed-Lark Hurricanes Football and
Cheer signups are on the following
dates: Monday, June 3, 5-7 p.m.;
Saturday, June 15, from noon to 4
p.m.; Thursday, June 20, 5 p.m. to
7 p.m. Signups will be at the Larks-
ville Borough building. The cost is
$40 for the first child and $5 for
each additional child.
Greater Pittston Stoners Youth
Soccer will be holding two Fall
season registration dates: Tuesday
June 4 from 6:30-8:00 p.m. and
Thursday June 6 from 6:30-8:00
p.m. at the Exeter Scout Home on
the corner of Wyoming Ave & Lin-
coln Str. New players must show
birth certificate. For further info
visit www.stonersoccer.org.
Heights Packers Football and
Cheerleading Registrations for
boys and girls between the ages
of 6-12 will be held at Coal Street
Pavillion on June 2, June 16, and
June 30 between 2-4 p.m. Must
be 6 years old by August 1 and
provide a copy of birth certificate
for each child and a physical form
completed by first practice. If you
have any questions please email
us at heightspackers68@yahoo.
com . Cost for registration are as
follows: $35 for one child, $50 for
two children and $65 per family.
All information may also be found
on our website at http://www.
heightspackers.webs.com/
WA Ice Hockey Association will
hold their registration for incom-
ing students in grades 7-12 residing
within the Wyoming Area School
District. JV and Varsity Registra-
tion will be held Monday June 3,
from 7 p.m. to 8 p.m. at the West
Wyoming Boro. Building. A $100
deposit will be required at the time
of registration. For more informa-
tion contact Dawn Thomas at
mejane134@aol.com
West Side United Soccer Club
is hosting a British Soccer Camp.
The camp runs Monday July 15
- Friday July 19, at Hopkins Park
in Edwardsville. Visiting British
coaches stay with host families!
More families are needed. All
campers receive a new soccer ball,
T-shirt, written evaluation by the
coaches and a poster. For more
info on the camp and/or being a
host family, visit www.WSUSC.org
B A S E B A L L
Eastern League
Eastern Division
W L Pct. GB
Binghamton (Mets) 31 23 .574 --
Portland (Red Sox) 29 23 .558 1
Trenton (Yankees) 29 24 .547 1½
Hampshire (Jays) 27 28 .491 4½
New Britain (Twins) 25 29 .463 6
Reading (Phillies) 20 31 .392 9½
Western Division
W L Pct. GB
Erie (Tigers) 31 20 .608 --
Richmond (Giants) 28 24 .538 3½
Harrisburg (Nationals) 27 26 .509 5
Bowie (Orioles) 25 26 .490 6
Akron (Indians) 23 30 .434 9
Altoona (Pirates) 21 32 .396 11
Thursday’s Games
Binghamton 6, Altoona 4
New Britain 2, Richmond 1
New Hampshire 7, Portland 2
Harrisburg at Akron, late
Erie at Trenton, late
Reading at Bowie, late
Friday’s Games
Altoona at Portland, 6 p.m.
Bowie at New Britain, 6:35 p.m.
Trenton at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.
Akron at Reading, 7:05 p.m.
Binghamton at New Hampshire, 7:05 p.m.
Erie at Richmond, 7:05 p.m.
B A S K E T B A L L
NBA Playoffs
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Miami 2, Indiana 2
Wednesday, May 22: Miami 103, Indiana 102, OT
Friday, May 24: Indiana 97, Miami 93
Sunday, May 26: Miami 114, Indiana 96
Tuesday, May 28: Indiana 99, Miami 92
Thursday, May 30: Indiana at Miami, late
Saturday, June 1: Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.
x-Monday, June 3: Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.
WESTERN CONFERENCE
San Antonio 4, Memphis 0
Sunday, May 19: San Antonio 105, Memphis 83
Tuesday, May 21: San Antonio 93, Memphis 89,
OT
Saturday, May 25: San Antonio 104, Memphis
93, OT
Monday, May 27: San Antonio 93, Memphis 86
NHL Playoffs
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1
Tuesday, May 14: Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1
Friday, May 17: Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3
Sunday, May 19: Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh 1, 2OT
Wednesday, May 22: Pittsburgh 7, Ottawa 3
Friday, May 24: Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 2
Boston 4, N.Y. Rangers 1
Thursday, May 16: Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT
Sunday, May 19: Boston 5, N.Y. Rangers 2
Tuesday, May 21: Boston 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Thursday, May 23: N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 3, OT
Saturday, May 25: Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 1
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Chicago 4, Detroit 3
Wednesday, May 15: Chicago 4, Detroit 1
Saturday, May 18: Detroit 4, Chicago 1
Monday, May 20: Detroit 3, Chicago 1
Thursday, May 23: Detroit 2, Chicago 0
Saturday, May 25: Chicago 4, Detroit 1
Monday, May 27: Chicago 4, Detroit 3
Wednesday, May 29: Chicago 2, Detroit 1, OT
Los Angeles 4, San Jose 3
Tuesday, May 14: Los Angeles 2, San Jose 0
Thursday, May 16: Los Angeles 4, San Jose 3
Saturday, May 18: San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1, OT
Tuesday, May 21: San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1
Thursday, May 23: Los Angeles 3, San Jose 0
Sunday, May 26: San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1
Tuesday, May 28: Los Angeles 2, San Jose 1
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Boston vs. Pittsburgh
Saturday, June 1: Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
Monday, June 3: Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, June 5: Pittsburgh at Boston, 8 p.m.
Friday, June 7: Pittsburgh at Boston, 8 p.m.
x-Sunday, June 9: Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
x-Tuesday, June 11: Pittsburgh at Boston
x-Wednesday, June 12: Boston at Pittsburgh,
TBD
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Los Angeles vs. Chicago
Saturday, June 1: Los Angeles at Chicago, 5 p.m.
Sunday, June 2: Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, June 4: Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
Thursday, June 6: Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
x-Saturday, June 8: Los Angeles at Chicago, 8
p.m.
x-Monday, June 10: Chicago at Los Angeles, 9
p.m.
x-Wednesday, June 12: Los Angeles at Chicago,
TBD
h o c K E Y
AHL Playoffs
CONFERENCE FINALS
BEST OF 7
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Syracuse 2, Penguins 1
Saturday, May 25: Penguins 4, Syracuse 2
Sunday, May 26: Syracuse 3, Penguins 0
Wednesday, May 29: Syracuse 2, Penguins 0
Friday, May 31: Syracuse at Penguins, 7:05
p.m.
Saturday, June 1: Penguins at Syracuse, 7 p.m.
x-Monday, June 3: Syracuse at Penguins, 7:05
p.m.
x-Wednesday, June 5: Penguins at Syracuse,
7 p.m.
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Oklahoma City 2, Grand Rapids 1
Friday, May 24: Grand Rapids 2, Oklahoma City 1
Saturday, May 25: Oklahoma City 4, Grand Rap-
ids 2
Wednesday, May 29:Oklahoma City 4, Grand
Rapids 1
Friday, May 31: Grand Rapids at Oklahoma City,
8 p.m.
Saturday, June 1: Grand Rapids at Oklahoma
City, 8 p.m.
x-Tuesday, June 4: Oklahoma City at Grand Rap-
ids, 7 p.m.
x-Wednesday, June 5: Oklahoma City at Grand
Rapids, 7 p.m.
w h AT ’ S o n T v
BASEBALL
American League
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Named George Brett
interim hitting coach and Pedro Grifol interim spe-
cial assignment coach.
National League
ATLANTABRAVES--Designated 3B Juan Fran-
cisco for assignment.
CHICAGO CUBS--Recalled RHP Zach Put-
nam up Iowa (PCL). Assigned RHP Alex Burnett
to Iowa. Transferred RHP Kyuji Fujikawa to the
60-day DL.
NEW YORK METS--Placed INF Ruben Tejada
on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of INF
Omar Quintanilla from Las Vegas (PCL).
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Recalled RHP Nick
Vincent from Tucson (PCL). Optioned RHP An-
thony Bass to Tucson.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Purchased the
contract of RHP Michael Wacha from Memphis
(PCL). Optioned RHP Michael Blazek to Mem-
phis. Tranferred LHP Jaime Garcia to the 60-day
DL.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA--Fined Miami F LeBron James, Indiana
F David West and Indiana G Lance Stephenson
$5,000 each for violating the league's anti-fop-
ping policy in Game 4 of the Eastern Conference
fnals.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS--Signed FB Patrick Di-
Marco.
BUFFALO BILLS--Signed WR DeMarco Samp-
son.
DETROIT LIONS--Signed RB Montell Owens.
NEW YORK GIANTS--Signed LB Kyle Bos-
worth and TE Chase Clement.
NEW YORK JETS--Placed QB David Garrard
on the reserve-retired list.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
DETROIT RED WINGS--Signed D Alexei
Marchenko to a three-year entry-level contract.
Assigned F Joakim Andersson, F Gustav Nyquist
and G Jordan Pearce to Grand Rapids (AHL).
MONTREAL CANADIENS--Signed F Tim
Bozon to a three-year contract.
WINNIPEG JETS--Announced a new partner-
ship with the Ontario Reign as their ECHL affliate
for the 2013-14 season.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
NEW YORK RED BULLS--Signed D Matt Mi-
azga.
COLLEGE
SOUTHERN CONFERENCE--Announceed the
addition East Tennessee, Mercer and VMI to the
league, beginning July 2014.
CUMBERLAND--Named Kyle Smith men's
soccer coach.
HAMLINE--Named Alex Focke men's assistant
basketball coach.
MONTANA WESTERN--Named B.J. Robert-
son football coach.
QUINNIPIAC--Named Suzy Whaley volunteer
women's golf coach.
AUTO RACING
10 a.m.
SPEED -- NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualify-
ing for Lucas Oil 200, at Dover, Del.
11 a.m.
SPEED -- NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Fe-
dEx 400, at Dover, Del.
12:30 p.m.
SPEED -- NASCAR, Nationwide Series, fnal
practice for 5-Hour Energy 200, at Dover, Del.
3 p.m.
SPEED -- NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying
for FedEx 400, at Dover, Del.
5 p.m.
SPEED -- NASCAR, Truck Series, Lucas Oil 200,
at Dover, Del.
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN2 -- World Series, game 5, Washington vs.
Tennessee-Florida winner, at Oklahoma City
9 p.m.
ESPN2 -- World Series, game 6, Arizona St.-
Texas winner vs. Michigan-Oklahoma winner, at
Oklahoma City
GOLF
9 a.m.
TGC -- European PGA Tour, Nordea Masters,
second round, at Stockholm
Noon
TGC -- LPGA, ShopRite Classic, frst round, at
Galloway, N.J.
2:30 p.m.
TGC -- PGATour, the Memorial Tournament, sec-
ond round, at Dublin, Ohio
7 p.m.
TGC -- Champions Tour, Principal Charity Clas-
sic, frst round, at Des Moines, Iowa (same-day
tape)
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.
MLB -- Detroit at Baltimore
CSN — Milwaukee at Philadelphia
ROOT — Cincinnati at Pittsburgh
SNY — N.Y. Mets at Miami
YES — Boston at N.Y. Yankees
10 p.m.
WGN -- Chicago White Sox at Oakland
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.
SE2, WYLN — Gwinnett at Lehigh Valley
TENNIS
5 a.m.
ESPN2 -- French Open, third round, at Paris
T R A n S A c T I o n S
or call Matthew at 570-779-7785
and Ian at 877-439-9195. The
camp is open to all area children
ages 3-16. The next closest camp
takes place in Moscow, PA
UPCOMING EVENTS/OTHER
Association for the Blind will
hold its Chip in for Sight golf
tournament on Monday, June 3, at
Fox Hill Country Club. Registration
begins at 11 a.m. with the shotgun
start at noon. Cost includes lunch,
greens fee and cart, and gourmet
food station dinner. For golf & din-
ner reservations, sponsorships or
donations, call the Association for
the Blind at 693-3555.
Backyard Wiffle Ball League is
hosting a Wiffle Ball & Horse Shoe
Tournament on Saturday, July
20 at 9 a.m.; open to anyone age
12 and up. Deadline to register is
July 13.
Bass Fishing Tournament will be
held June 22 at Blytheburn Lake
on Blytheburn Road in Mountain
Top. Boats go in the water at 6:30
a.m. and out at 11 p.m. The fee is
$40 per team. The tournament is
limited to 10 boats. This is a fund
raiser for the Lake Association. For
more information, call 868-6895
or 678 5261.
Children’s Service Center will
hold its 12th annual golf tourna-
ment June 3, at Huntsville Golf
Club in Dallas. The tournament
is presented by Howell Benefit
Services, and benefits programs
for children, adolescents, and
families dealing with emotional
and behavioral problems. For-
mat is captain and crew, and the
shotgun start is at 9 a.m. Breakfast
and registration begin at 8 a.m.
Contact Liz Hibbard at 825-6425
or lhibbard@e-csc.org for more
information.
Coughlin Baseball Booster Club
is selling tickets for the SWB
RailRiders game at PNC Field on
Tuesday, June 11. The game time is
7:05 p.m. The tickets are $10 each.
If intrested, call Mario Giovanelli at
479-489.
Crestwood Boys Basketball
Booster Club will have a “May
Social” on Friday, May 31, from 7-9
p.m. at Cavanaugh’s Grille.
Crestwood Comet Football Golf
Tournament will be held Saturday,
July 13, at Sand Springs Country
Club with a shotgun start at 8 a.m.
Following golf there will be food
and refreshments inside the club-
house. Cost is $80 per player and
$320 per foursome and includes
golf cart, prizes, food and refresh-
ments, and a gift. The booster club
is also seeking hole sponsors for
$50 and $100. For further informa-
tion call Ken Givens at 201-294-
9673 or kgivens@atlanticirriga-
tion.com.
Crestwood Football will have
its annual Iron Man Competition
Friday, May 31, at 6 p.m. at the
football stadium. Parents and com-
munity members are invited.
Daddow-Isaacs Dallas American
Legion Post 672 will hold their
annual golf tournament June 8
at Stone Hedge Golf Course in
Tunkhannock. Cost is $80 per
player and includes a steak dinner.
Hole sponsors are available for
$50. Monies raised will support the
post scholarship fund. For more
information, call Jim Baloga at
690-0756 or Clarence J. Michael
at 675-0488.
Dr. George P. Moses 2nd Annual
Golf Classic will be held Friday,
July 5, at Sand Springs Golf Club.
A captain and crew format will be
used and entry deadline is July 1.
The cost is $75 per player, which
includes, green fees, cart, prizes,
refreshments and dinner. Checks
are to be made out to Wyoming
Valley Athletic Association with
entries mailed to chairman
Jack Monick, 9 Van Horn St.,
Wilkes-Barre, Pa. 18706. For more
information, email Jacqmonique@
gmail.com or call 647-8010. Pro-
ceeds will go to local charities and
youngsters with serious medical
needs.
Rotary Club of Plymouth will be
conducting its 13th Annual Golf
Tournament on Sunday, June
9 at Rolling Pines Golf Course,
Berwick. Registration at 7:30 a.m.,
shotgun start at 8 a.m., $85 per
golfer, includes golf, breakfast,
dinner, refreshments, prizes. Hole
sponsorships available. Contact
JK Karavis, chairman at 574-4246
or Past District Governor Budd
O’Malia at 814-3918.
Lake Harmony Fire Company
annual golf tournament is Sunday,
June 2, at Split Rock Golf Course
in Lake Harmony. Lunch and reg-
istration is from 11:30 a.m. to 12:30
p.m. There will be a 1 p.m. shotgun
start. An awards banquet will fol-
low the tournament. Registration
is $100, which includes green fees,
cart rental, lunch and banquet.
There are prizes, including a flat-
screen TV, and chances to win
this year. For more information,
call Colin at 722-9571 or Marv at
956-9944.
Pocono Downs
Tuesda’s Results
First - $9,000 Pace 1:52.2
1-Dave Panlone (A McCarthy) 37.40 12.60 6.40
2-Fool Of Ideas (Ja Morrill Jr) 4.00 2.20
4-One More Miracle (Jo Pavia Jr) 7.80
EXACTA (1-2) $67.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (1-2-4) $364.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $91.05
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-2-4-9) $3,374.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $168.74
Scratched: Diablo Seelster
Second - $9,000 Trot 1:55.2
2-Luv Ya Tyler (G Napolitano Jr) 7.20 3.40 3.60
6-Freedom Ridge (Th Jackson) 5.40 5.00
9-Keystone Tempo (Er Carlson) 19.80
EXACTA (2-6) $52.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (2-6-9) $777.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $194.30
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-6-9-4) $43,159.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $2,157.96
DAILY DOUBLE (1-2) $310.40
Third - $12,000 Pace 1:54.0
4-Special Spy (Ho Parker) 7.60 4.40 3.00
2-Conors Concord (Ja Morrill Jr) 3.80 2.60
1-Gallagher (Ty Buter) 2.60
EXACTA (4-2) $29.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (4-2-1) $68.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $17.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-2-1-5) $443.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $22.19
PICK 3 - 15% TAKEOUT (1-2-ALL) $98.00
PICK 3 - 15% TAKEOUT (ALL-2-4) $98.00
Fourth - $13,000 Trot 1:58.4
1-American Boot (Mi Simons) 7.60 4.00 3.00
4-Whole Lotta Nasty (Th Jackson) 7.00 4.80
9-Pee Wee Hanover (Dr Chellis) 21.00
EXACTA (1-4) $51.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (1-4-9) $6,207.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $1,551.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-4-9-5) $4,407.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $220.35
Fifth - $9,000 Pace 1:53.0
4-Lee Ave (Ja Morrill Jr) 22.80 11.00 7.40
5-The Bad Deputy (An McCarthy) 20.40 9.60
3-Shadows Dream (Ro Pierce) 3.20
EXACTA (4-5) $317.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (4-5-3) $1,076.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $269.15
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-5-3-1) $4,790.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $239.51
Sixth - $9,000 Trot 1:56.4
5-Bossy Volo (Mi Simons) 6.00 4.20 2.60
7-Irish Express (An Napolitano) 7.60 3.00
2-Missy Goldfre (Ja Morrill Jr) 2.40
EXACTA (5-7) $41.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (5-7-2) $122.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $30.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-7-2-6) $1,143.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $57.19
PICK 3 - 15% TAKEOUT (1-4-5) $546.80
Scratched: Broadways Fortune
Seventh - $13,000 Pace 1:53.2
8-Sapere Hanover (J Pavia Jr) 27.20 7.20 3.60
2-Odds On Alpha (An McCarthy) 2.40 2.20
1-The Real Tone (Ma Kakaley) 3.40
EXACTA (8-2) $73.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (8-2-1) $244.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $61.10
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (8-2-1-6) $1,096.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $54.80
Scratched: Olivia V
Eighth - $13,000 Pace 1:51.2
2-Joeythewarhorse (A McCarthy) 2.60 2.40 2.10
5-Galex (Er Carlson) 13.40 5.20
9-Cowboy Terrier (Ra Schnittker) 3.60
EXACTA (2-5) $48.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (2-5-9) $220.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $55.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-5-9-1) $3,336.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $166.82
Ninth - $4,500 Pace 1:54.4
7-Whataorse (Er Carlson) 13.60 6.40 5.20
3-Hickory Louie (Ro Pierce) 6.20 3.80
4-Lies Lies Lies (Ho Parker) 7.80
EXACTA (7-3) $77.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (7-3-4) $782.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $195.55
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-3-4-5) $3,604.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $180.21
PICK 3 - 15% TAKEOUT (8-2-7) $423.80
Tenth - $21,000 Pace 1:52.0
1-Rock N Soul (Ma Kakaley) 5.00 3.40 3.20
2-Cowboys Dreamer (Mi Lachance) 4.00 5.00
7-Radar Contact (An McCarthy) 3.40 7.40
EXACTA (1-2) $17.60
EXACTA (1-7) $20.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (1-2-7) $125.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (1-7-2) $89.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent 1-2-7) $31.30
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent 1-7-2) $22.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-2-7-5) $317.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-7-2-5) $432.20
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent 1-2-7-5) $15.89
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent 1-7-2-5) $21.6
Eleventh - $15,000 Pace 1:53.2
8-Icommandmyspirit (Mi Simons) 27.2010.405.00
7-Mattie Terror Girl (Ro Pierce) 5.40 4.60
5-Rescue Team (Ja Morrill Jr) 3.80
EXACTA (8-7) $95.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (8-7-5) $755.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $188.95
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (8-7-5-4) $1,751.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $87.57
Twelfth - $10,000 Trot 1:58.1
2-Clarissa Hall (Ge Napolitano Jr) 4.60 2.80 2.80
5-Northmedogoldngirl (Mi Lachance) 4.00 3.20
8-Peaceful Path (Ma Romano) 13.80
EXACTA (2-5) $15.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (2-5-8) $232.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $58.15
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-5-8-7) $1,723.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $86.19
PICK 3 - 15% TAKEOUT (1-8-2) $178.20
Scratched: Checknyouout
Thirteenth - $15,000 Pace 1:52.4
3-Tell Us More (Br Simpson) 5.40 3.80 2.10
6-Humility (Ro Pierce) 4.60 2.40
1-Sky Is The Limit (Ma Miller) 2.10
EXACTA (3-6) $18.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (3-6-1) $36.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $9.15
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-6-1-7) $206.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $10.30
Fourteenth - $11,000 Pace 1:53.1
9-Dinneratartsplace (Jo Pavia Jr) 10.00 4.00 3.80
4-Black Hat (Ma Kakaley) 3.40 2.60
1-Ryan Again (Ge Napolitano Jr) 7.40
EXACTA (9-4) $39.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (9-4-1) $250.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $62.50
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (9-4-1-2) $2,414.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $120.74
Fifteenth - $13,000 Trot 1:56.4
4-Crystal Phenom (An McCarthy) 4.80 2.80 2.40
2-One Line Guy (Ro Pierce) 4.00 2.60
7-Prince Lauxmont (Wa Long) 18.60
EXACTA (4-2) $23.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (4-2-7) $488.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $122.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-2-7-9) $3,132.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $156.61
Sixteenth - $12,000 Trot 1:58.3
5-Equinox Barbara (Ma Kakaley) 5.80 3.00 2.20
9-Cha Cha Magic (Ro Pierce) 2.60 2.80
7-Mystical Cheetah (Br Simpson) 3.20
EXACTA (5-9) $18.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (5-9-7) $50.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $12.55
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-9-7-6) $119.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $5.95
LATE DOUBLE (4-5) $20.40
Scratched: Fairley Legal, Crazelyn, Halloween
Candee
Total Handle-$498,337
Pocono Downs
Wednesday’s Results
First - $6,000 Pace 1:54.2
5-Passion Starlet (G Napolitano) 4.00 2.80 2.20
8-Mark's Quik Pulse (Ty Buter) 41.40 7.80
2-So Confusing (Ma Kakaley) 2.20
EXACTA (5-8) $130.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (5-8-2) $852.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $213.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-8-2-3) $11,727.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $586.37
Second - $13,000 Pace 1:54.3
7-True Refection (J Bartlett) 13.00 6.00 4.80
4-Mary Bits (Ja Morrill Jr) 2.80 2.80
8-Ella's Twin (Ma Kakaley) 6.60
EXACTA (7-4) $62.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (7-4-8) $873.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $218.35
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-4-8-1) $10,414.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $520.74
DAILY DOUBLE (5-7) $40.60
Scratched: Kiss My Artist
Third - $4,500 Pace 1:54.2
6-Catchajolt (T Buter) 6.20 3.40 2.80
1-Another Dawn (Th Jackson) 2.80 2.40
2-Bambina's Sorella (Ja Bartlett) 4.00
EXACTA (6-1) $24.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (6-1-2) $66.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $16.50
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (6-1-2-9) $1,343.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $67.16
PICK 3 - 15% TAKEOUT (5-7-6) $341.00
Fourth - $6,000 Trot 1:56.4
6-Winners Streak (J Morrill Jr) 4.00 3.40 2.80
9-Mac Atack Mac (An McCarthy) 10.60 7.60
2-Cutty (Mi Simons) 8.80
EXACTA (6-9) $39.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (6-9-2) $350.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $87.70
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (6-9-2-8) $1,882.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $94.13
Fifth - $8,500 Pace 1:52.0
7-Smokin N Grinin (Ty Buter) 16.20 9.20 3.40
9-Rolltideroll (Er Carlson) 21.00 5.80
2-Braveheartedmillie (An Miller) 3.20
EXACTA (7-9) $362.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (7-9-2) $2,506.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $626.55
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-9-2-5) $42,068.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $2,103.43
Sixth - $13,000 Trot 1:55.1
7-Dig For Dollars (K Oscarsson) 6.00 3.80 2.80
3-All About Justice (Mi Simons) 3.60 2.80
9-Zeitgeist (An Napolitano) 11.40
EXACTA (7-3) $27.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (7-3-9) $545.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $136.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-3-9-2) $6,078.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $303.91
PICK 3 - 15% TAKEOUT (6-7-7) $182.40
Seventh - $12,000 Pace 1:51.3
3-Gary's Party (Ma Kakaley) 19.20 4.00 3.00
7-Fanelli Royal (Ja Morrill Jr) 2.20 2.10
2-Two Beers Away (Er Carlson) 4.80
EXACTA (3-7) $44.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (3-7-2) $172.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $43.10
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-7-2-4) $519.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $25.97
Scratched: My Boogie Shoes, Banging The Drum
Eighth - $13,000 Pace 1:51.4
6-Duel Cheeks (Ge Napolitano) 3.80 2.60 2.40
4-Nite Games (Ja Bartlett) 4.60 3.40
5-Farouche Hanover (Th Jackson) 7.20
EXACTA (6-4) $18.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (6-4-5) $178.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $44.65
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (6-4-5-3) $792.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $39.61
Ninth - $14,000 Pace 1:51.3
8-Buck Stops Here (An Miller) 9.80 7.20 3.20
7-Express Jet (Ma Miller) 23.40 7.60
2-Picked By An Angel (Mi Simons) 8.20
EXACTA (8-7) $172.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (8-7-2) $1,194.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $298.70
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (8-7-2-4) $4,995.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $249.78
PICK 3 - 15% TAKEOUT (3-6-8) $329.00
Tenth - $19,000 Trot 1:53.1
4-Keystone Thomas (McCarthy) 15.20 7.00 7.80
1-Bluff (Ma Kakaley) 10.00 10.20
2-Fox Valley Smarty (Ma Miller) 6.00
EXACTA (4-1) $101.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (4-1-2) $228.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $57.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-1-2-5) $384.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $19.20
Scratched: Berkshire
Eleventh - $12,000 Pace 1:52.1
9-Well Done Hanover (Napolitn) 11.80 8.40 6.60
3-Last Chance T (Au Siegelman) 18.00 8.00
8-Lady's Bag Man (Ma Kakaley) 5.20
EXACTA (9-3) $187.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (9-3-8) $2,620.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $655.05
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (9-3-8-4) $69,172.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $3,458.63
Twelfth - $15,000 Pace 1:52.0
1-Delta Dawn Hanover (Napoltn) 6.80 5.00 3.20
9-Kiss Dont Bite (An McCarthy) 8.00 6.20
3-Seascape Hanover (Ja Morrill Jr) 2.40
EXACTA (1-9) $114.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (1-9-3) $427.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $106.95
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-9-3-5) $1,242.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $62.14
PICK 3 - 15% TAKEOUT (4-9-1) $704.20
Thirteenth - $13,000 Pace 1:50.1
3-Martial Bliss (Ja Bartlett) 10.00 4.20 3.00
4-Bettors Curse (An McCarthy) 25.00 9.40
7-Sand Summerfeld (Ma Kakaley) 7.80
EXACTA (3-4) $146.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (3-4-7) $951.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $237.95
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-4-7-9) $4,794.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $239.74
Scratched: Sand Savage
Fourteenth - $15,000 Trot 1:54.2
9-Zooming (Ty Buter) 3.80 2.80 2.20
4-Celebrity Lovin (Th Jackson) 9.20 4.60
8-Sonny Mcdreamee (Br Simpson) 5.40
EXACTA (9-4) $35.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (9-4-8) $340.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $85.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (9-4-8-3) $3,810.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $190.54
Fifteenth - $13,000 Pace 1:53.2
1-Tiger Boudoir (Br Simpson) 14.60 7.40 4.00
3-After Alimony (Ma Miller) 3.20 2.40
4-Ornate Hanover (Ma Kakaley) 4.00
EXACTA (1-3) $33.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (1-3-4) $298.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $74.70
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-3-4-6) $2,676.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $133.83
Scratched: Martine
Sixteenth - $13,000 Trot 1:54.3
7-Hall La La (Mi Simons) 4.60 2.40 2.80
1-Themida (Ma Kakaley) 2.40 2.20
9-Casanostra (Ch Norris) 4.20
EXACTA (7-1) $9.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (7-1-9) $51.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $12.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-1-9-8) $201.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $10.09
LATE DOUBLE (1-7) $47.80
Total Handle-$462,330
h A R n E S S R A c I n G
International League
North Division
W L Pct. GB
Pawtucket (Red Sox) 32 21 .604 --
Buffalo (Blue Jays) 28 24 .538 3½
RailRiders (Yankees) 24 28 .462 7½
Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 24 29 .453 8
Rochester (Twins) 24 30 .444 8½
Syracuse (Nationals) 23 30 .434 9
South Division
W L Pct. GB
Durham (Rays) 34 20 .630 --
Norfolk (Orioles) 33 21 .611 1
Gwinnett (Braves) 24 31 .436 10½
Charlotte (White Sox) 21 33 .389 13
West Division
W L Pct. GB
Indianapolis (Pirates) 35 19 .648 --
Columbus (Indians) 29 25 .537 6
Louisville (Reds) 27 27 .500 8
Toledo (Tigers) 17 37 .315 18
Thursday’s Games
Rochester 13, Lehigh Valley 10
Louisville 4, Columbus 1
RailRiders 5, Norfolk 1
Syracuse 5, Gwinnett 0
Durham 7, Buffalo 2
Pawtucket at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.
Toledo at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Syracuse at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m.
Louisville at Toledo, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Norfolk, 7:05 p.m.
RailRiders at Durham, 7:05 p.m.
Gwinnett at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.
Indianapolis at Columbus, 7:15 p.m.
Rochester at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.
B o x I n G
Fight Schedule
June 1
At The BB&T Center, Sunrise, Fla. (FOXSN),
Braulio Santos vs. Derrick Wilson, 10, feather-
weights; Daquan Arnett vs. Irving Garcia, 10,
welterweights.
June 7
At Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, N.Y.
(SHO), Jorge Melendez vs. Luis Grajeda, 10, ju-
nior middleweights.
At Little Creek Casino and Resort, Shelton,
Wash. (ESPN), John Molina Jr. vs. Andrey Kli-
mov, 10, lightweights; Farrah Ennis vs. Anthony
Hanshaw, 10, super middleweights.
June 8
At The Bell Centre, Montreal (HBO), Chad
Dawson vs. Adonis Stevenson, 12, for Dawson’s
WBC light heavyweight title; Yuriorkis Gamboa vs.
Darley Perez, 12, lightweights; Eleider Alvarez vs.
Allan Green, 10, light heavyweights.
At Home Depot Center, Carson, Calif. (SHO),
Marcos Maidana vs. Josesito Lopez, 12, for
Maidana’s WBA Inter-Continental welterweight
title; Erislandy Lara vs. Alfredo Angula, 12, light
middleweights; Demetrius Hopkins vs. Jermell
Charlo, 12, for Hopkins’ USBA light middleweight
title; Yoshihiro Kamegai vs. Johan Perez, 10, wel-
terweights.
At Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas,
Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr. vs. Roberto Sosa, 12, for
Sanchez’s IBF super fyweight title.
June 14
At Sands Casino Resort, Bethlehem, Pa. (NBC-
SN), Sergey Kovalev vs. Cornelius White, 12, light
heavyweights; Bryant Jennings vs. Franklin Law-
rence, 10, heavyweights; Ronald Cruz vs. Jaime
Herrera, 10, welterweights.
At West Orange, N.J. (ESPN2), Arash Us-
manee vs. Art Hovhannisyan, 10, super feath-
FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 PAge 3B TIMeS LeADeR www.timesleader.com B A S E B A L L
Twins 4, Brewers 1
Milwaukee Minnesota
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Aoki rf 3 0 0 0 EEscor 3b 4 1 1 0
Segura ss 3 0 0 0 Dozier 2b 4 1 1 0
Braun lf 2 0 0 0 Mauer dh 3 0 1 0
ArRmr dh 4 0 1 0 Wlngh lf 4 0 1 0
CGomz cf 4 1 2 0 Doumit rf 3 1 1 2
Lucroy c 4 0 1 0 Parmel 1b 4 0 1 0
YBtncr 1b 4 0 0 1 CHrmn c 3 0 1 1
Weeks 2b 3 0 1 0 Hicks cf 3 1 1 1
Bianchi 3b 4 0 0 0 Flormn ss 3 0 0 0
Totals 31 1 5 1 Totals 31 4 8 4
Milwaukee 010 000 000 —1
Minnesota 300 100 00x —4
E-Estrada (1). DP-Milwaukee 1, Minnesota 1.
LOB-Milwaukee 8, Minnesota 5. 2B-Ar.Ramirez
(8), C.Gomez (14), Willingham (10), Doumit (10).
HR-Hicks (6).
IP H R ER BB SO
Milwaukee
Estrada L,4-3 7 7 4 4 0 5
Gorzelanny 1 1 0 0 2 2
Minnesota
Deduno W,1-1 7 4 1 1 2 2
Fien H,5 1 0 0 0 0 0
Perkins S,11-13 1 1 0 0 0 2
Deduno pitched to 2 batters in the 8th.
HBP-by Deduno (Aoki, Weeks, Segura). Balk-
Deduno.
Umpires-Home, Angel Hernandez; First, Jordan
Baker; Second, Dana DeMuth; Third, Doug Ed-
dings.
T-2:32. A-31,359 (39,021).
Cardinals 5, Royals 3
Kansas City St. Louis
ab r hbi ab r hbi
AGordn lf 5 1 3 0 MCrpnt 2b-3b 5 0 1 0
AEscor ss 5 0 2 0 Beltran rf 4 1 1 1
L.Cain cf 3 0 0 1 Hollidy lf 4 1 1 1
Butler 1b 4 0 0 0 Craig 1b 4 1 3 0
Crow p 0 0 0 0 YMolin c 4 1 3 0
Hochvr p 0 0 0 0 Freese 3b 2 1 1 1
Mostks 3b 4 1 2 0 Mujica p 0 0 0 0
Lough rf 3 1 2 0 Jay cf 3 0 0 0
Kottars c 4 0 0 1 Kozma ss 4 0 0 0
Getz 2b 3 0 0 0 Lynn p 1 0 0 0
JGutrrz p 0 0 0 0 MAdms ph 1 0 1 0
Hosmer ph-1b 1 0 0 0 SRonsn pr 0 0 0 0
Mendoz p 2 0 1 1 Maness p 0 0 0 0
Collins p 0 0 0 0 Choate p 0 0 0 0
EJhnsn ph-2b 2 0 0 0 Descals ph-2b 1 0 1 2
Totals 36 310 3 Totals 33 512 5
Kansas City 000 110 010 —3
St. Louis 000 001 04x —5
DP-Kansas City 2. LOB-Kansas City 8, St.
Louis 8. 2B-A.Gordon (12), A.Escobar (8), Craig
(15). 3B-Lough (2). HR-Beltran (12), Holliday (8).
SF-L.Cain.
IP H R ER BB SO
Kansas City
Mendoza 5 2-3 6 1 1 3 5
Collins H,5 1-3 0 0 0 0 1
J.Gutierrez H,2 1 1 0 0 0 0
Crow L,0-1 BS,1-2 2-3 5 4 4 1 2
Hochevar 1-3 0 0 0 0 0
St. Louis
Lynn 7 8 2 2 1 4
Maness 2-3 2 1 1 0 1
Choate W,1-0 1-3 0 0 0 0 0
Mujica S,17-17 1 0 0 0 0 1
Umpires-Home, David Rackley; First, Andy
Fletcher; Second, Rob Drake; Third, Joe West.
T-2:50. A-43,477 (43,975).
Astros 6, Rockies 3
Houston Colorado
ab r hbi ab r hbi
BBarns cf 4 1 2 1 Fowler cf 4 0 1 0
Altuve 2b 4 0 1 0 Pachec 1b 5 1 1 0
JCastro c 3 0 0 1 CGnzlz lf 5 0 0 0
JMrtnz rf 4 1 2 1 Tlwtzk ss 4 2 3 3
C.Pena 1b 3 1 1 1 Cuddyr rf 5 0 3 0
Carter lf 3 0 1 0 WRosr c 5 0 0 0
Crowe lf 1 1 1 0 Arenad 3b 3 0 0 0
Dmngz 3b 3 0 0 1 LeMahi 2b 2 0 0 0
RCeden ss 3 0 0 0 Chatwd p 2 0 0 0
Clemns p 0 0 0 0 EYong ph 1 0 1 0
Blackly p 0 0 0 0 Escaln p 0 0 0 0
Ambriz p 0 0 0 0 Brothrs p 0 0 0 0
Pareds ph 1 1 1 0 Helton ph 0 0 0 0
Veras p 0 0 0 0 JHerrr pr 0 0 0 0
Bedard p 2 0 0 0 Scahill p 0 0 0 0
MGnzlz ss 1 1 1 1
Totals 32 610 6 Totals 36 3 9 3
Houston 010 001 013 —6
Colorado 000 110 001 —3
LOB-Houston 5, Colorado 12. 2B-Carter (4),
Tulowitzki (14). HR-C.Pena (4), Tulowitzki 2 (12).
SB-Altuve (8), Cuddyer (5). CS-Altuve (4). S-B.
Barnes, Ma.Gonzalez. SF-J.Castro, Dominguez.
IP H R ER BB SO
Houston
Bedard 6 7 2 2 3 4
Clemens W,3-2 1 2-3 1 0 0 1 1
Blackley 0 0 0 0 2 0
Ambriz H,9 1-3 0 0 0 0 0
Veras 1 1 1 1 0 1
Colorado
Chatwood 6 4 2 2 1 10
Escalona L,1-2 1 1-3 1 1 1 1 1
Brothers 2-3 1 0 0 0 1
Scahill 1 4 3 3 0 0
Blackley pitched to 2 batters in the 8th.
WP-Chatwood. PB-W.Rosario.
Umpires-Home, Marvin Hudson; First, Bob
Davidson; Second, Lance Barrett; Third, Tim Mc-
Clelland.
T-3:29. A-26,881 (50,398).
Angels 4, Dodgers 3
Los Angeles (N) Los Angeles (A)
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Crwfrd dh 4 0 0 0 Aybar ss 4 0 3 1
Punto ss-2b 4 0 0 0 Trout cf 4 1 1 0
AdGnzl 1b 4 1 2 1 Pujols dh 3 1 1 0
Ethier rf 4 1 1 0 Trumo 1b 2 1 1 3
Kemp cf 3 0 0 0 Hamltn rf 3 0 0 0
Uribe 3b 1 0 0 0 HKndrc 2b 3 0 0 0
VnSlyk lf 4 1 1 1 Callasp 3b 4 0 0 0
Schmkr 2b-cf 4 0 1 1 Iannett c 4 1 2 0
A.Ellis c 3 0 1 0 Shuck lf 4 0 0 0
L.Cruz 3b-ss 3 0 1 0
Totals 34 3 7 3 Totals 31 4 8 4
Los Angeles (N) 000 010 002 —3
Los Angeles (A) 010 020 10x —4
E-Schumaker (3). LOB-Los Angeles (N) 4, Los
Angeles (A) 8. 2B-Ethier (9), Aybar (11), Trout
(14), Iannetta 2 (7). HR-Ad.Gonzalez (7), Van
Slyke (4), Trumbo (12). CS-Aybar (3). SF-Trumbo.
IP H R ER BB SO
Los Angeles (N)
Capuano L,1-4 5 2-3 6 3 3 4 2
Guerra 2-3 2 1 1 0 0
Howell 1 2-3 0 0 0 0 1
Los Angeles (A)
Weaver W,1-1 6 5 1 1 0 7
Jepsen H,3 1 0 0 0 0 1
Richards H,4 1 0 0 0 0 1
Frieri S,11-12 1 2 2 2 0 1
Umpires-Home, Mike Muchlinski; First, Bruce
Dreckman; Second, Gary Darling; Third, Paul
Emmel.
T-2:50. A-39,172 (45,483).
Padres 3, Mariners 2
Seattle San Diego
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Bay lf 4 1 1 1 Denorf cf-rf 5 1 3 0
EnChvz rf 4 1 1 0 EvCarr ss 5 0 2 0
Seager 3b 4 0 1 0 Headly 3b 4 1 1 1
KMorls 1b 4 0 0 1 Grandl c 3 0 0 0
Shppch c 4 0 0 0 Venale pr-cf 1 1 1 1
MSndrs cf 4 0 0 0 Gyorko 2b 4 0 1 0
Frnkln 2b 4 0 1 0 Alonso 1b 3 0 0 0
Ryan ss 3 0 0 0 Blanks rf-lf 3 0 0 1
JSndrs p 2 0 0 0 Guzmn lf 2 0 1 0
Smoak ph 1 0 0 0 Amarst ph-cf 2 0 1 0
Capps p 0 0 0 0 Hundly c 0 0 0 0
Wlhlms p 0 0 0 0 Stults p 2 0 0 0
Medina p 0 0 0 0 Kotsay ph 0 0 0 0
Street p 0 0 0 0
Quentin ph 1 0 0 0
Grgrsn p 0 0 0 0
Totals 34 2 4 2 Totals 35 310 3
Seattle 000 100 001 0 — 2
San Diego 100 000 001 1 — 3
No outs when winning run scored.
LOB-Seattle 2, San Diego 10. 2B-Seager (17),
Ev.Cabrera (7), Amarista (8). HR-Bay (6), Headley
(5). SB-Alonso (3). CS-Ev.Cabrera (5). SF-Blanks.
IP H R ER BB SO
Seattle
J.Saunders 7 4 1 1 0 3
Capps 1 2 0 0 1 2
Wilhelmsen BS,2-13 1 1 1 1 2 0
Medina L,1-1 0 3 1 1 1 0
San Diego
Stults 8 3 1 1 0 12
Street 1 1 1 1 0 0
Gregerson W,3-2 1 0 0 0 0 1
Medina pitched to 4 batters in the 10th.
PB-Shoppach.
Umpires-Home, Alfonso Marquez; First, Dan
Bellino; Second, Mike DiMuro; Third, Ted Barrett.
T-2:49. A-19,882 (42,524).
WENDESDAY’S LATE BOXES
Athletics 9, Giants 6
Oakland San Francisco
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Crisp cf 3 2 1 1 AnTrrs lf 3 0 2 1
Lowrie ss 5 1 1 1 Scutaro 2b 4 1 2 1
Cespds lf 5 1 1 1 Sandovl 3b 5 0 1 1
S.Smith rf 3 2 1 0 Posey c 5 0 1 0
Dnldsn 3b 5 2 2 0 Pence rf 5 1 3 1
Jaso c 3 0 1 1 Pill 1b 4 1 1 1
Doolittl p 0 0 0 0 BCrwfr ss 5 1 1 0
CYoung ph 1 0 0 0 GBlanc cf 3 2 2 0
Balfour p 0 0 0 0 Linccm p 2 0 0 0
Moss 1b 2 0 0 0 J.Lopez p 0 0 0 0
Freimn ph-1b 3 0 2 3 Arias ph 0 0 0 1
Sogard 2b 3 1 2 0 RRmrz p 0 0 0 0
Rosales ph-2b 1 0 0 0 Belt ph 1 0 0 0
Milone p 3 0 0 0 Machi p 0 0 0 0
Blevins p 0 0 0 0 Affeldt p 0 0 0 0
Neshek p 0 0 0 0
DNorrs c 0 0 0 0
Totals 37 911 7 Totals 37 613 6
S TA N D I N g S • S TAT S
Oakland 200 040 012 — 9
San Francisco 010 003 020 — 6
E-Donaldson (5), An.Torres (3), Scutaro (9),
Sandoval (6). DP-Oakland 3, San Francisco 1.
LOB-Oakland 8, San Francisco 10. 2B-Lowrie
(16), S.Smith (14), Sogard (6), An.Torres (10),
Scutaro (13). 3B-Cespedes (2). HR-Pence (9), Pill
(1). S-D.Norris. SF-Crisp, Arias.
IP H R ER BB SO
Oakland
Milone W,5-5 5 8 4 4 3 3
Blevins H,1 1 1 0 0 1 0
Neshek H,1 2-3 0 0 0 1 0
Doolittle H,10 1 1-3 3 2 2 0 1
Balfour S,12-12 1 1 0 0 0 0
San Francisco
Lincecum L,3-5 4 1-3 7 6 5 4 4
J.Lopez 1 2-3 1 0 0 0 1
R.Ramirez 2 1 1 1 0 0
Machi 2-3 2 2 2 1 2
Affeldt 1-3 0 0 0 0 0
Milone pitched to 3 batters in the 6th.
WP-Lincecum, Machi.
MAJOR LEAGUE LEADERS
NATIONAL LEAGUE
BATTING-Segura, Milwaukee, .360; YMolina, St.
Louis, .355; Votto, Cincinnati, .352; Tulowitzki,
Colorado, .337; Goldschmidt, Arizona, .337; Ad-
Gonzalez, Los Angeles, .333; Scutaro, San Fran-
cisco, .330; CGomez, Milwaukee, .330.
RUNS-Votto, Cincinnati, 44; CGonzalez, Colo-
rado, 42; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 41; Choo, Cincin-
nati, 40; JUpton, Atlanta, 37; Holliday, St. Louis,
36; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 36.
RBI-Phillips, Cincinnati, 43; Tulowitzki, Colorado,
43; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 41; AdGonzalez, Los
Angeles, 38; Craig, St. Louis, 36; Rizzo, Chicago,
36; Sandoval, San Francisco, 35.
HITS-Segura, Milwaukee, 72; Votto, Cincinnati,
70; YMolina, St. Louis, 66; Scutaro, San Francis-
co, 66; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 64; GParra, Arizona,
63; Craig, St. Louis, 61; CGomez, Milwaukee, 61;
CGonzalez, Colorado, 61; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 61.
DOUBLES-Bruce, Cincinnati, 17; DanMurphy,
New York, 17; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 16; Pollock,
Arizona, 16; Rizzo, Chicago, 16; 6 tied at 15.
TRIPLES-Hechavarria, Miami, 5; Segura, Milwau-
kee, 5; ECabrera, San Diego, 4; DWright, New
York, 4; Coghlan, Miami, 3; CGomez, Milwaukee,
3; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 3; Span, Washington, 3;
EYoung, Colorado, 3.
HOME RUNS-JUpton, Atlanta, 14; DBrown, Phila-
delphia, 13; CGonzalez, Colorado, 13; Beltran,
St. Louis, 12; Gattis, Atlanta, 12; Goldschmidt,
Arizona, 12; Harper, Washington, 12; Tulowitzki,
Colorado, 12.
STOLEN BASES-ECabrera, San Diego, 19;
SMarte, Pittsburgh, 14; McCutchen, Pittsburgh,
14; Segura, Milwaukee, 14; Pierre, Miami, 13;
DWright, New York, 11; CGomez, Milwaukee, 10;
Revere, Philadelphia, 10.
Rangers 9, Diamondbacks 5
Arizona Texas
ab r hbi ab r hbi
GParra rf 5 1 1 0 Andrus ss 5 0 1 2
Gregrs ss 5 1 2 0 DvMrp lf 5 2 2 1
Gldsch 1b 5 1 4 1 Brkmn dh 5 0 1 0
ErChvz 3b 0 0 0 0 Beltre 3b 4 1 2 1
Pnngtn ph-2b 5 1 2 0 N.Cruz rf 4 2 2 1
Prado 2b-3b 4 1 2 2 Morlnd 1b 4 2 1 2
MMntr c 4 0 1 0 Przyns c 4 1 1 1
Kubel dh 4 0 0 1 Profar 2b 4 1 3 0
C.Ross lf 4 0 0 0 LMartn cf 4 0 2 1
Pollock cf 4 0 2 0
Totals 40 514 4 Totals 39 915 9
Arizona 000 003 200 —5
Texas 024 120 00x —9
E-L.Martin (1). DP-Texas 1. LOB-Arizona 8,
Texas 9. 2B-Goldschmidt (15), Beltre (15), N.Cruz
(8), Pierzynski (1). HR-Dav.Murphy (7), Moreland
(11). SB-G.Parra (5), N.Cruz (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Arizona
McCarthy L,2-4 2 2-3 9 6 6 0 0
Collmenter 2 1-3 4 3 3 1 2
W.Harris 1 1 0 0 0 0
Sipp 1 1 0 0 0 1
Mat.Reynolds 1 0 0 0 1 1
Texas
Grimm W,5-3 6 8 3 2 0 3
Kirkman 2-3 4 2 2 0 0
Cotts H,2 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 2
R.Ross 1 2 0 0 0 1
HBP-by Collmenter (Moreland). WP-Sipp,
Grimm.
Umpires-Home, Chris Conroy; First, Lance
Barksdale; Second, Gary Cederstrom; Third, Vic
Carapazza.
Cubs 8, White Sox 3
Chicago (A) Chicago (N)
ab r hbi ab r hbi
De Aza cf 3 1 2 1 DeJess cf 5 0 1 1
AlRmrz ss 5 0 1 0 SCastro ss 5 0 0 0
Rios rf 3 1 1 0 Rizzo 1b 4 0 1 0
Konerk 1b 4 0 2 2 ASorin lf 3 0 0 0
Viciedo lf 4 0 0 0 Gregg p 0 0 0 0
Gillaspi 3b 4 0 0 0 Schrhlt rf 4 1 1 1
Kppngr 2b 4 1 1 0 Castillo c 4 1 2 0
Flowrs c 4 0 1 0 Valuen 3b 4 3 3 1
Peavy p 1 0 0 0 Barney 2b 3 2 1 1
C.Wells ph 1 0 0 0 TrWood p 3 1 2 4
NJones p 0 0 0 0 Russell p 0 0 0 0
Greene ph 0 0 0 0 Putnm p 0 0 0 0
Lndstr p 0 0 0 0 Marml p 0 0 0 0
Omgrss p 0 0 0 0 Sweeny ph-lf 0 0 0 0
Gimenz ph 0 0 0 0
Totals 33 3 8 3 Totals 35 811 8
Chicago (A) 001 001 001 —3
Chicago (N) 020 410 01x —8
E-Konerko (1), Castillo (7). DP-Chicago (N) 1.
LOB-Chicago (A) 8, Chicago (N) 6. 2B-Rios (12),
Konerko (6), Valbuena (7). 3B-Rizzo (2). HR-Schi-
erholtz (6), Valbuena (6), Tr.Wood (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago (A)
Peavy L,6-3 4 8 6 6 0 3
N.Jones 2 2 1 1 0 0
Lindstrom 1 0 0 0 1 0
Omogrosso 1 1 1 1 1 0
Chicago (N)
Tr.Wood W,5-3 6 5 2 2 2 6
Russell 2-3 1 0 0 1 0
Putnam 1-3 0 0 0 0 0
Marmol 1 0 0 0 0 1
Gregg 1 2 1 1 1 2
HBP-by Peavy (Barney). WP-N.Jones.
Umpires-Home, Clint Fagan; First, Mike Everitt;
Second, Scott Barry; Third, Tim Welke.
T-2:56. A-31,968 (41,019).
Mariners 7, Padres 1
Seattle San Diego
ab r hbi ab r hbi
EnChvz rf 5 1 1 2 EvCarr ss 3 0 0 0
Seager 3b 4 1 2 0 Amarst cf 3 1 0 0
Ibanez lf 4 0 1 0 Headly 3b 4 0 1 0
KMorls 1b 4 1 2 2 Quentin lf 2 0 0 1
MSndrs cf 4 0 0 0 Alonso 1b 4 0 2 0
Frnkln 2b 4 2 2 2 Gyorko 2b 3 0 1 0
Sucre c 4 0 0 0 Venale rf 3 0 0 0
Ryan ss 4 1 1 1 Hundly c 3 0 0 0
FHrndz p 2 1 0 0 Cashnr p 2 0 0 0
Liddi ph 1 0 0 0 Stauffr p 0 0 0 0
OPerez p 0 0 0 0 Guzmn ph 1 0 0 0
Vincent p 0 0 0 0
Totals 36 7 9 7 Totals 28 1 4 1
Seattle 012 001 210 —7
San Diego 000 100 000 —1
DP-Seattle 2. LOB-Seattle 3, San Diego 5. HR-
En.Chavez (2), K.Morales (7), Franklin 2 (2), Ryan
(2). SB-Seager (2). SF-Quentin.
IP H R ER BB SO
Seattle
F.Hernandez W,6-4 8 3 1 1 3 6
O.Perez 1 1 0 0 1 1
San Diego
Cashner L,4-3 6 7 4 4 0 4
Stauffer 2 2 3 3 1 2
Vincent 1 0 0 0 0 1
Umpires-Home, Dan Bellino; First, Mike DiMu-
ro; Second, Ted Barrett; Third, Alfonso Marquez.
T-2:34. A-18,809 (42,524).
Giants 5, Athletics 2
Oakland San Francisco
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Crisp cf 5 0 3 1 GBlanc cf 4 0 1 0
Lowrie 2b 4 0 1 0 BCrwfr ss 4 1 1 0
Cespds lf 3 0 1 1 Sandovl 3b 4 1 2 2
Dnldsn 3b 3 0 0 0 Romo p 0 0 0 0
Freimn 1b 3 0 0 0 Posey c 4 0 0 0
Moss ph-1b 1 0 0 0 Pence rf 3 1 2 0
CYoung rf 4 0 0 0 Belt 1b 3 0 1 2
DNorrs c 3 1 0 0 RRmrz p 0 0 0 0
Rosales ss 3 0 0 0 Kontos p 0 0 0 0
Griffn p 1 0 0 0 Affeldt p 0 0 0 0
Okajim p 0 0 0 0 Arias ph-3b 1 0 1 0
Jaso ph 0 1 0 0 AnTrrs lf 4 0 0 0
Blevins p 0 0 0 0 Noonan 2b 3 1 1 0
Montz ph 1 0 0 0 Zito p 1 0 0 0
Neshek p 0 0 0 0 Pill ph-1b 3 1 1 0
Totals 31 2 5 2 Totals 34 510 4
Oakland 010 000 100 —2
San Francisco 000 004 10x —5
E-Rosales (5), Sandoval (7). DP-San Francisco
1. LOB-Oakland 10, San Francisco 7. 2B-Crisp
(13), B.Crawford (12), Belt (11). SB-Crisp (11),
Lowrie (1), Pence (9), Arias (1). CS-Cespedes (4).
IP H R ER BB SO
Oakland
Griffn L,5-4 5 2-3 5 4 4 1 5
Okajima 1-3 1 0 0 0 0
Blevins 1 2 1 0 0 0
Neshek 1 2 0 0 1 2
San Francisco
Zito W,4-3 6 3 1 1 6 5
R.Ramirez H,1 1-3 1 1 1 1 0
Kontos H,3 1-3 1 0 0 0 0
Affeldt H,7 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 1
Romo S,14-16 1 0 0 0 0 0
HBP-by Affeldt (Rosales). WP-Griffn, Okajima.
T-3:05. A-41,250 (41,915).
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Boston 33 22 .600 — — 6-4 W-1 17-12 16-10
New York 30 23 .566 2 — 3-7 L-5 15-11 15-12
Baltimore 30 24 .556 2½ ½ 7-3 W-2 13-12 17-12
Tampa Bay 28 24 .538 3½ 1½ 6-4 W-4 17-10 11-14
Toronto 23 31 .426 9½ 7½ 5-5 L-1 14-16 9-15
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Detroit 29 23 .558 — — 6-4 L-3 17-9 12-14
Cleveland 29 24 .547 ½ 1 3-7 W-2 17-10 12-14
Chicago 24 27 .471 4½ 5 5-5 L-3 13-11 11-16
Minnesota 22 28 .440 6 6½ 4-6 W-3 10-13 12-15
Kansas City 21 29 .420 7 7½ 1-9 L-8 10-14 11-15
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Texas 33 20 .623 — — 5-5 W-1 16-7 17-13
Oakland 31 24 .564 3 — 8-2 L-1 15-10 16-14
Los Angeles 24 29 .453 9 6 8-2 W-1 13-13 11-16
Seattle 23 31 .426 10½ 7½ 3-7 W-1 13-12 10-19
Houston 16 37 .302 17 14 4-6 W-1 9-21 7-16
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Atlanta 32 21 .604 — — 7-3 W-1 16-6 16-15
Washington 27 27 .500 5½ 6 4-6 L-2 15-11 12-16
Philadelphia 26 28 .481 6½ 7 5-5 L-1 12-13 14-15
New York 22 29 .431 9 9½ 5-5 W-5 12-17 10-12
Miami 13 40 .245 19 19½ 2-8 L-8 7-19 6-21
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
St. Louis 35 17 .673 — — 8-2 W-4 15-8 20-9
Pittsburgh 34 20 .630 2 — 8-2 W-3 20-9 14-11
Cincinnati 33 21 .611 3 — 7-3 L-2 20-7 13-14
Chicago 22 30 .423 13 10 4-6 W-4 12-14 10-16
Milwaukee 19 32 .373 15½ 12½ 2-8 L-5 12-17 7-15
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Arizona 30 23 .566 — — 5-5 L-1 16-12 14-11
San Francisco 29 25 .537 1½ 4 5-5 W-1 20-10 9-15
Colorado 28 25 .528 2 4½ 5-5 L-1 16-10 12-15
San Diego 24 29 .453 6 8½ 4-6 L-1 14-13 10-16
Los Angeles 22 29 .431 7 9½ 5-5 L-1 14-15 8-14
Wednesday’s Games
Chicago Cubs 9, Chicago White Sox 3
Philadelphia 4, Boston 3
Cleveland 5, Cincinnati 2
Pittsburgh 5, Detroit 3
N.Y. Mets 9, N.Y. Yankees 4
Baltimore 9, Washington 6
Tampa Bay 3, Miami 1
Toronto 3, Atlanta 0
Arizona at Texas, ppd., rain
Minnesota 4, Milwaukee 1
St. Louis 5, Kansas City 3
Houston 6, Colorado 3
L.A. Angels 4, L.A. Dodgers 3
San Diego 3, Seattle 2, 10 innings
Oakland 9, San Francisco 6
Thursday’s Games
Texas 9, Arizona 5
Chicago Cubs 8, Chicago White Sox 3
Seattle 7, San Diego 1
San Francisco 5, Oakland 2
Boston 9, Philadelphia 2
Cleveland 7, Cincinnati 1
Pittsburgh 1, Detroit 0, 11 innings
N.Y. Mets 3, N.Y. Yankees 1
Baltimore 2, Washington 0
Atlanta 11, Toronto 3
Tampa Bay at Miami, (n)
Milwaukee at Minnesota, (n)
Kansas City at St. Louis, (n)
Houston at Colorado, (n)
L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, (n)
Interleague play
American League
Friday’s Games
Boston (Lester 6-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia
4-4), 7:05 p.m.
Detroit (Scherzer 7-0) at Baltimore (Mig.Gonzalez
2-2), 7:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay (M.Moore 8-0) at Cleveland (Kluber
3-3), 7:05 p.m.
Kansas City (W.Davis 3-4) at Texas (D.Holland
4-2), 8:05 p.m.
Seattle (Iwakuma 5-1) at Minnesota (Pelfrey 3-5),
8:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Axelrod 3-3) at Oakland (Co-
lon 5-2), 10:05 p.m.
Houston (Keuchel 1-2) at L.A. Angels (Hanson
2-1), 10:05 p.m.
Toronto (Jenkins 1-0) at San Diego (Marquis 6-2),
10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.
Seattle at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Detroit at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City at Texas, 4:05 p.m.
Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 7:15 p.m.
Houston at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.
Toronto at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.
Detroit at Baltimore, 1:35 p.m.
Seattle at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.
Kansas City at Texas, 3:05 p.m.
Houston at L.A. Angels, 3:35 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 8:05 p.m.
Toronto at San Diego, 10:10 p.m
National League
Friday’s Games
Arizona (Miley 3-4) at Chicago Cubs (Garza 0-0),
2:20 p.m.
Cincinnati (Cueto 2-0) at Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez
6-2), 7:05 p.m.
Milwaukee (Gallardo 3-5) at Philadelphia (Hamels
1-8), 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Marcum 0-5) at Miami (Turner 0-0),
7:10 p.m.
Washington (Strasburg 3-5) at Atlanta (Teheran
3-1), 7:30 p.m.
San Francisco (M.Cain 4-2) at St. Louis (S.Miller
5-3), 8:15 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 5-3) at Colorado (Garland
3-6), 8:40 p.m.
Toronto (Jenkins 1-0) at San Diego (Marquis 6-2),
10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 4:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Miami, 4:10 p.m.
Arizona at Chicago Cubs, 7:15 p.m.
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 7:15 p.m.
San Francisco at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.
Washington at Atlanta, 7:15 p.m.
Toronto at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
N.Y. Mets at Miami, 1:10 p.m.
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1:35 p.m.
Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 1:35 p.m.
Washington at Atlanta, 1:35 p.m.
San Francisco at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.
Arizona at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 4:10 p.m.
Toronto at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
Mets 3, Yankees 1
New York (N) New York (A)
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Turner 1b 4 0 1 0 Gardnr cf 4 0 1 0
DnMrp 2b 4 0 0 0 Cano 2b 4 1 2 1
DWrght 3b 3 0 0 0 V.Wells lf 4 0 0 0
Buck dh 4 0 1 1 Hafner dh 4 0 0 0
Duda lf 2 1 0 0 Overay 1b 3 0 0 0
Baxter lf 0 0 0 0 Boesch rf 3 0 1 0
Byrd rf 4 1 1 2 DAdms 3b 3 0 0 0
Recker c 4 0 1 0 Brignc ss 3 0 0 0
Lagars cf 4 0 0 0 AuRmn c 2 0 0 0
Quntnll ss 2 1 0 0 ISuzuki ph 1 0 0 0
CStwrt c 0 0 0 0
Totals 31 3 4 3 Totals 31 1 4 1
New York (N) 020 000 010 —3
New York (A) 001 000 000 —1
E-Quintanilla (1). DP-New York (N) 1. LOB-New
York (N) 5, New York (A) 3. 2B-Turner (4), Recker
(2). HR-Byrd (6), Cano (14). SB-Buck (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
New York (N)
Gee W,3-6 7 1-3 4 1 1 0 12
Rice H,5 2-3 0 0 0 0 1
Parnell S,9-11 1 0 0 0 0 1
New York (A)
Nuno L,1-2 6 3 2 2 2 2
Kelley 1 1-3 0 1 1 1 3
Logan 1-3 0 0 0 1 1
Chamberlain 1 1-3 1 0 0 0 3
WP-Chamberlain.
Umpires-Home, Adrian Johnson; First, Fieldin
Culbreth; Second, Brian O’Nora; Third, Bill Welke.
Orioles 2, Nationals 0
Washington Baltimore
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Span cf 4 0 0 0 McLoth lf 4 1 3 0
Berndn rf 4 0 1 0 Machd 3b 3 0 2 1
Zmrmn 3b 4 0 0 0 Markks rf 4 0 2 1
LaRoch dh 3 0 1 0 A.Jones cf 4 0 1 0
Dsmnd ss 3 0 1 0 C.Davis 1b 3 0 0 0
TMoore lf 3 0 0 0 Wieters c 3 0 0 0
Tracy 1b 3 0 0 0 Hardy ss 3 0 0 0
KSuzuk c 3 0 0 0 Flahrty 2b 3 1 1 0
Espinos 2b 3 0 0 0 Pearce dh 3 0 0 0
Totals 30 0 3 0 Totals 30 2 9 2
Washington 000 000 000— 0
Baltimore 001 000 01x— 2
DP—Washington 2. LOB—Washington 3, Bal-
timore 5. 2B—McLouth 2 (11), Machado (25),
Markakis (12). S—Machado.
IP H R ER BB SO
Washington
Haren L,4-6 7 1-3 8 2 2 0 5
Abad 0 1 0 0 0 0
Storen 2-3 0 0 0 0 0
Baltimore
F.Garcia W,2-2 8 3 0 0 0 6
Ji.Johnson S,17-21 1 0 0 0 0 1
Abad pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.
Umpires—Home, Mike Estabrook; First, Phil
Cuzzi; Second, Tom Hallion; Third, Ron Kulpa.
T—2:21. A—30,665 (45,971).
Indians 7, Reds 1
Cincinnati Cleveland
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Choo cf 3 0 1 0 Bourn cf 5 1 2 2
CIzturs ss 4 0 1 0 Kipnis 2b 5 1 1 1
Votto 1b 4 0 0 0 ACarer ss 3 1 1 1
Phillips 2b 4 1 1 0 Aviles ss 0 0 0 0
Bruce rf 4 0 2 1 Swisher 1b 4 0 0 0
Frazier 3b 4 0 0 0 CSantn dh 4 1 1 0
Mesorc dh 4 0 1 0 MrRynl 3b 4 0 1 0
DRonsn lf 3 0 2 0 Brantly lf 3 1 1 1
Hanign c 3 0 0 0 YGoms c 4 1 3 1
Raburn rf 1 1 1 1
Stubbs rf 2 0 0 0
Totals 33 1 8 1 Totals 35 711 7
Cincinnati 000 001 000— 1
Cleveland 000 700 00x— 7
DP—Cleveland 2. LOB—Cincinnati 6, Cleve-
land 7. 2B—Phillips (13), Bruce (18), Mesoraco
(6), Bourn (7), A.Cabrera (18), Raburn (7). SB—
Brantley (4).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
H.Bailey L,3-4 3 2-3 7 7 7 1 5
Simon 2 1-3 2 0 0 1 2
Hoover 1 1 0 0 0 1
M.Parra 1 1 0 0 0 2
Cleveland
Kazmir W,3-2 7 8 1 1 1 5
Hagadone 1 0 0 0 0 1
Albers 1 0 0 0 0 1
HBP—by H.Bailey (A.Cabrera).
Umpires—Home, Eric Cooper; First, Paul
Schrieber; Second, Chad Fairchild; Third, Jeff
Kellogg.
T—2:54. A—18,364 (42,241).
Braves 11, Blue Jays 3
Toronto Atlanta
ab r hbi ab r hbi
MeCarr lf 4 0 0 0 JSchafr cf 5 1 2 2
Bautist rf 4 1 1 0 Smmns ss 4 0 1 1
Encrnc 1b 4 1 1 1 J.Upton rf-lf 5 1 1 0
DeRosa 3b 4 0 1 2 A.Wood p 0 0 0 0
ClRsms cf 4 0 1 0 FFrmn 1b 5 2 2 1
MIzturs ss 4 0 1 0 Gattis lf 4 3 3 0
Bonifac 2b 3 0 1 0 Walden p 0 0 0 0
HBlanc c 2 0 0 0 RJhnsn ph-lf 1 1 1 2
Arencii ph-c 1 0 0 0 McCnn c 4 1 2 0
Dickey p 2 1 1 0 CJhnsn 3b 4 1 1 0
Gose ph 1 0 0 0 R.Pena 2b 4 1 3 4
Lincoln p 0 0 0 0 Minor p 2 0 0 0
Rdmnd p 0 0 0 0 Heywrd ph-rf 0 0 0 0
Totals 33 3 7 3 Totals 38111610
Toronto 000 003 000— 3
Atlanta 111 003 32x— 11
E—Arencibia (2), Simmons (3). DP—Toronto 1,
Atlanta 2. LOB—Toronto 3, Atlanta 7. 2B—DeRo-
sa (6), Bonifacio (10), J.Schafer (3). HR—F.Free-
man (4), R.Johnson (1). S—Minor.
IP H R ER BB SO
Toronto
Dickey L,4-7 6 11 6 6 1 2
Lincoln 1 3 3 2 1 2
Redmond 1 2 2 2 0 1
Atlanta
Minor W,7-2 7 6 3 2 0 5
Walden 1 0 0 0 0 1
A.Wood 1 1 0 0 0 0
PB—Arencibia.
Umpires—Home, Paul Nauert; First, James
Hoye; Second, John Tumpane; Third, Jim Reyn-
olds.
T—2:31. A—29,967 (49,586).
Pirates 1, Tigers 0, 11 innings
Detroit Pittsburgh
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Infante 2b 5 0 2 0 SMarte lf 4 0 0 0
Dirks rf 5 0 0 0 Walker 2b 4 1 2 0
MiCarr 3b 5 0 2 0 McCtch cf 3 0 1 0
Fielder 1b 5 0 1 0 GJones 1b 3 0 1 0
JhPerlt ss 2 0 0 0 GSnchz ph-1b 2 0 1 0
RSantg ss 2 0 0 0 RMartn c 5 0 2 1
Tuiassp lf 4 0 1 0 Snider rf 4 0 1 0
B.Pena c 5 0 1 0 Inge 3b 4 0 0 0
AGarci cf 4 0 1 0 Mercer ss 4 0 0 0
Fister p 2 0 1 0 Locke p 2 0 0 0
Benoit p 0 0 0 0 Mazzar p 0 0 0 0
VMrtnz ph 1 0 0 0 Watson p 0 0 0 0
Coke p 0 0 0 0 JHrrsn ph 1 0 1 0
Putknn p 0 0 0 0 JuWlsn p 0 0 0 0
Melncn p 0 0 0 0
McKnr ph 1 0 0 0
Morris p 0 0 0 0
Totals 40 0 9 0 Totals 37 1 9 1
Detroit 000 000 000 00 — 0
Pittsburgh 000 000 000 01 — 1
No outs when winning run scored.
LOB—Detroit 11, Pittsburgh 10. 2B—Infante
(8), Mi.Cabrera 2 (15). CS—Walker (1). S—Fister,
S.Marte.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Fister 7 4 0 0 1 12
Benoit 1 1 0 0 0 0
Coke 1 1 0 0 0 1
Putkonen L,1-1 1 3 1 1 1 0
Pittsburgh
Locke 5 1-3 7 0 0 1 3
Mazzaro 1 2-3 1 0 0 1 1
Watson 1 0 0 0 1 0
Ju.Wilson 1 1 0 0 0 0
Melancon 1 0 0 0 0 1
Morris W,3-2 1 0 0 0 0 0
Putkonen pitched to 4 batters in the 11th.
HBP—by Fister (Walker).
Umpires—Home, Manny Gonzalez; First, Tony
Randazzo; Second, Larry Vanover; Third, Wally
Bell.
T—3:31. A—20,834 (38,362).
Red Sox 9, Phillies 2
Boston Philadelphia
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Ellsury cf 4 1 3 0 Revere cf 4 0 0 0
Nava rf 3 1 1 0 CHrndz 2b 4 1 2 0
Pedroia 2b 5 0 1 1 Rollins ss 3 0 0 0
D.Ortiz 1b 2 2 1 1 DYong rf 4 1 1 2
BrdlyJr lf 1 1 1 0 DBrwn lf 4 0 2 0
Carp lf 3 1 1 1 Frndsn 1b 3 0 1 0
Napoli ph-1b 2 1 1 0 Kratz c 3 0 0 0
Drew ss 4 0 0 1 Galvis 3b 3 0 0 0
ABaily p 0 0 0 0 Pettion p 1 0 0 0
Sltlmch c 5 1 2 3 Mrtnz ph 1 0 0 0
Iglesias 3b-ss 5 0 2 1 Horst p 0 0 0 0
FMorls p 2 0 0 0 Stutes p 0 0 0 0
JGoms ph 1 1 1 1 L.Nix ph 1 0 0 0
Breslw p 0 0 0 0 Durbin p 0 0 0 0
Mrtnsn p 1 0 0 0
Tazawa p 0 0 0 0
Ciriaco ph-3b 1 0 0 0
Totals 39 914 9 Totals 31 2 6 2
Boston 400 001 103— 9
Philadelphia 200 000 000— 2
E—Kratz (1). DP—Boston 1, Philadelphia 1.
LOB—Boston 10, Philadelphia 5. 2B—Salta-
lamacchia 2 (13), Iglesias (5), Frandsen (3).
HR—D.Ortiz (9), J.Gomes (3), D.Young (4). SB—
Ellsbury 5 (21). CS—D.Brown (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Boston
F.Morales W,1-0 5 4 2 2 2 2
Breslow H,2 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 2
Mortensen 2-3 0 0 0 0 0
Tazawa 1 1 0 0 0 2
A.Bailey 1 1 0 0 0 2
Philadelphia
Pettibone L,3-1 5 6 4 4 4 5
Horst 2 3 2 2 1 2
Stutes 1 1 0 0 0 1
Durbin 1 4 3 3 0 1
HBP—by Mortensen (Kratz), by Horst (Ells-
bury), by Stutes (Nava).
Umpires—Home, Bill Miller; First, CB Bucknor;
Second, Todd Tichenor; Third, Dale Scott.
T—3:15. A—40,083 (43,651).
ap photo
New York Mets starting pitcher Dillon Gee (35) winds up in the
seventh inning against the New York Yankees at Yankee Stadium
in New York on Thursday.
Mets stun Yankees
with Subway sweep
NEW YORK — Dillon Gee
finished off the New York Mets’
most unexpected Subway Series
sweep.
Gee struck out a career-high
12 and limited the Yankees
to four hits over 7 1-3 innings
Thursday night in a 3-1 win that
gave the Mets a four-game sea-
son sweep of their older, more
prestigious rival.
Marlon Byrd had a two-run,
second-deck homer in the sec-
ond off rookie Vidal Nuno (1-
2), John Buck hit a slow-rolling
RBI single off third base in the
eighth and Gee made that stand
up against the Yankees, who to-
taled just seven runs in the four
games.
Since the start of interleague
play in 1997, the only sweep had
been by the Yankees, when they
went 6-0 in 2003.
Red Sox 9, Phillies 2
PHILADELPHIA — David
Ortiz and Jonny Gomes hom-
ered and Jacoby Ellsbury set a
club record with five stolen bas-
es as the Boston Red Sox routed
the Philadelphia Phillies.
Ellsbury added three hits and
Jarrod Saltalamacchia had two
doubles and three RBIs for the
Red Sox, who enter this week-
end’s series against their AL
East rival New York Yankees
having won 11 of 16 games.
Franklin Morales (1-0) al-
lowed four hits in five innings
with two strikeouts and two
walks in his first appearance this
season.
Delmon Young homered and
Domonic Brown remained hot
with a pair of hits for Philadel-
phia, which was trying to get
back to .500 for the first time
since April 14.
Phillies rookie Jonathan Pet-
tibone (3-1) surrendered four
runs in a 28-pitch first inning.
Pirates 1, Tigers 0, 11 inn.
PITTSBURGH — Russell
Martin hit a bases-loaded single
off the left-center wall in the bot-
tom of the 11th inning to give
the Pittsburgh Pirates a victory
over the Detroit Tigers.
Neil Walker opened the in-
ning with a sharp single to right
off Luke Putkonen (1-1) and An-
drew McCutchen walked. Gaby
Sanchez loaded the bases by
bouncing a single through the
left side of the infield.
Martin then ripped a 2-1 pitch
into the gap to give the Pirates
(34-20) their 16th win in 20
games.
The Tigers left 11 runners
on base as they lost their third
straight.
Detroit starter Doug Fister
struck out 12 in seven innings
and allowed four hits. Miguel
Cabrera hit two doubles for the
Tigers.
Bryan Morris (3-2) pitched a
scoreless inning.
Orioles 2, Nationals 0
BALTIMORE — Freddy Gar-
cia pitched eight innings of
three-hit ball to get the best of
Dan Haren in a duel of veteran
right-handers, and the Baltimore
Orioles beat the Washington Na-
tionals.
Nick Markakis hit an RBI
double in the third inning and
Manny Machado doubled in a
run in the eighth for the Orioles,
who took three of four from the
Nationals in a home-and-home
series that began Monday in
Washington.
Making his sixth start for Bal-
timore, Garcia (2-2) struck out
six, walked none and permit-
ted only two runners past first
base. The 36-year-old retired 17
of the first 19 batters he faced,
including 14 straight after Adam
LaRoche and Ian Desmond each
singled to open the second in-
ning, and concluded his perfor-
mance with seven consecutive
outs.
Jim Johnson worked a perfect
ninth for his 17th save, the sec-
ond in two nights.
Braves 11, Blue Jays 3
ATLANTA — Ramiro Pena
drove in four runs with three
hits, including a run-scoring sin-
gle in the sixth that gave Atlanta
the lead, Mike Minor pitched
seven strong innings and the
Braves’ makeshift lineup had 16
hits in a win over R.A. Dickey
and the Toronto Blue Jays.
Freddie Freeman and Reed
Johnson homered and Evan Gat-
tis had three hits. Jordan Scha-
fer added a two-run single in the
sixth.
Pena, Schafer and Gattis
made the most of fill-in starts as
Braves manager Fredi Gonzalez
rested three regulars hitting be-
low .200: outfielders B.J. Upton
and Jason Heyward and second
baseman Dan Uggla.
Minor (7-2) gave up six hits
and three runs — two earned
— with five strikeouts and no
walks in winning his fourth
straight decision.
Dickey (4-7) allowed 11 hits
and six runs in six innings.
Cubs 8, White Sox 3
CHICAGO — Cubs pitcher
Travis Wood hit a fourth-inning
grand slam off Jake Peavy and
allowed two runs in six innings
to lead the way in a victory over
the Chicago White Sox at Wrig-
ley Field.
Nate Schierholtz and Luis Val-
buena each hit their sixth home
runs in an 11-hit effort by the
Cubs offense.
Indians 7, Reds 1
CLEVELAND — Scott Ka-
zmir allowed one run in seven
innings and the Cleveland Indi-
ans scored seven runs with two
outs in the fourth to defeat the
Cincinnati Reds.
The fourth-inning rally, which
featured six straight run-scoring
hits, gave the Indians a split of
the annual Ohio Cup interleague
series.
Rangers 9, Diamondbacks 5
ARLINGTON, Texas — Mitch
Moreland hit a two-run hom-
er, rookie right-hander Justin
Grimm took a shutout into the
sixth inning and Texas snapped
its first three-game losing streak
with a victory over Arizona.
Mariners 7, Padres 1
SAN DIEGO — Nick Franklin
hit his first two big league home
runs and Kendrys Morales, Bren-
dan Ryan and Endy Chavez also
went deep to give the Mariners a
victory over the Padres, earning
a split of their home-and-home,
two-game series.
Giants 5, Athletics 2
SAN FRANCISCO — Pablo
Sandoval hit a go-ahead two-
run single in the sixth to help
Barry Zito end a six-start win-
less stretch, and the Giants beat
the Athletics to avoid a season
sweep.
M L B R o u N D u P
The Associated Press
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER PAGE 4B FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 S P O R T S
out there around a number of
cases …I’mperfectly fine to have
an opportunity for us to state
our case and have it heard in a
court of law, then we’ll let a le-
gal system do its work,” he said.
“Again, I’m always happy for the
NCAA and for college athletics
to make its case because I think
it’s got a pretty powerful case for
what it is and what it does.”
The 40-page filing culminated
months of rumors about wheth-
er the Paterno family and others
would enter the already complex
web of litigation over the sanc-
tions. Most notably, Pennsylva-
nia Gov. Tom Corbett has filed a
federal antitrust lawsuit against
the NCAA.
Penn State itself is not a party
in the latest suit. The univer-
sity Wednesday said it remained
committed to fully complying
with the sanctions levied last
July, including a four-year bowl
ban, steep scholarship cuts and a
$60 million fine.
The Associated Press left mes-
sages Thursday for a spokesman
for former FBI director Louis
Freeh. His scathing report for
the university on the scandal
concluded that Paterno and
three school officials conspired
to conceal allegations Sandusky,
a retired defensive coordinator.
Those conclusions have been
strongly denied by Paterno’s
family and the officials. The
lawsuit blasts Freeh’s report as
an “unreliable rush to injustice,”
and that the NCAA improperly
relied on the findings instead
of conducting its own investiga-
tion.
Acting with uncharacteristic
speed, the NCAA delivered its
punishment less than two weeks
after Freeh’s findings were is-
sued.
“The road may be long and
the fight will be tough, but in
the end, we will do right for
Penn State,” the trustees, faculty
members, and ex-coaches and
players in the case wrote in a
letter Thursday to other former
players explaining the action.
“Everyone involved deserves
fairness, due process, truth and
a just outcome — and this is our
cause,” they wrote.
Besides the Paterno family, Pa-
terno’s son, Jay Paterno, is listed
separately as a plaintiff — as one
of two former assistant coaches
— along with Bill Kenney.
The other 18 plaintiffs are:
•Trustees Ryan McCombie,
Anthony Lubrano, Adam Talia-
ferro, Peter Khoury and Al Cle-
mens. McCombie, Lubrano and
Taliaferro weren’t on the board
in November 2011, when the
board fired Paterno —a deci-
sion that still irks many alumni
and former players. Taliaferro is
also a former player who gained
notoriety for his recovery from a
severe spinal cord injury during
a game in 2000.
McCombie, in a letter Wednes-
day to trustees chair Keith Mass-
er explaining his position, said
the Penn State case was an ex-
ample of how the NCAA was an
“out-of-control monopoly” that
uses its power to threaten and
bully members.
Khoury is a graduate student
and a gubernatorial appointee
to the board in October 2011,
a month before the scandal hit.
Clemens was on the board in
1998 and 2001, during which
Freeh said Paterno and the
school officials covered up alle-
gations against Sandusky.
• Faculty members Peter Bor-
di, Terry Engelder, Spencer Niles
and John O’Donnell. The faculty
has suffered “collateral damage”
from the sanctions, Kelly said,
due to the trickle-down impact
of the scandal. He included at-
tracting and recruiting faculty
and top-flight students, and pay
raises as areas that might be af-
fected.
• Former players Anthony Ad-
ams, Gerald Cadogan, Shamar
Finney, Justin Kurpeikis, Rich
Gardner, Josh Gaines, Patrick
Mauti, Anwar Phillips and Mi-
chael Robinson. Each played
between 1998 and 2011 — the
years during which the NCAA
vacated 111 wins under Paterno
as part of the sanctions. That re-
sulted in Paterno no longer hold-
ing the record for major college
victories.
Of the group, Robinson might
be the most notable as an NFL
fullback with the Seattle Se-
ahawks.
Besides the NCAA and Em-
mert, the lawsuit names Oregon
State president Edward Ray, the
former chair off the NCAA’s ex-
ecutive committee, as a defen-
dant.
Sandusky’s arrest in Novem-
ber 2011 ignited one of the worst
scandals in the history of college
athletics.
“We talk about transparency
and getting to the bottom of it,”
Kelly said. “We talk about that
for the victims as well. In my
view, the victims haven’t had the
opportunity to have this matter
fully reviewed.”
Sandusky was sentenced to at
least 30 years in prison in Octo-
ber following his conviction last
summer on dozens of counts of
child sex abuse covering allega-
tions on and off campus.
PSU
Continued from Page 1B
PSU
Continued from Page 1B
“(Desjardins) played well and
he was big in net for them. Ku-
dos to them for the shutout,”
Smith said. “We need to do
things a little better in our sys-
tem to generate opportunities.”
On top of it all, Penguins coach
John Hynes said that while Syra-
cuse was the highest-scoring
club in the regular season, it’s a
misnomer to view them as just
an offense team.
This team can play well defen-
sively, too —something the Pen-
guins were well aware of.
“They play well on both sides
of the puck and we knew that,”
Hynes said. “We weren’t look-
ing at this team as an offensive
juggernaut, we were looking at
this team as a real good two-way
hockey team that plays the right
way.”
Like his players, Hynes isn’t
concerned about the Penguins
offense or the four shutouts.
“Doesn’t matter what hap-
pened in the regular season, or
last night,” he said.
It’s the playoffs and goals are
hard to come by for both teams.
“It’s a situation where there’s
not a lot of free space out there
either way. It’s not a concern,
it’s a challenge for both teams,”
Hynes said. “They’re really tight-
ly contested games. We have to
do a better job in certain areas
offensively to create scoring
chances. That’s the challenge
every team faces in the playoffs.”
NOTES
• Hynes said 2012 first-round
pick Derrick Pouliot won’t be
available to play in tonight’s
game. Olli Maatta — another
2012 first rounder, along with
2011 second-round pick Scott
Harrington — could see ice time
in a deep defense that Hynes
said is “fluid.”
“We do have different options
and different styles of players,
which is nice to have,” Hynes
said. “There could be changes.”
• The Penguins didn’t take
to the ice on Thursday and
held meetings in the morning.
D Dylan Reese and C Jayson
Megna are still considered day-
to-day.
bunts.
Redeemer (16-0) will be back
at Wilkes on Monday in the first
round of the PIAA Class 2A
playoffs. The Royals will play
the District 4 champion. The
game will be part of a double-
header with D2-4A champion
Hazleton Area, which will play
the District 3 runner-up. Game
times will be 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.,
but which game will be first
hasn’t been set.
“When it comes to playoffs,
it can go either way and it can
turn in a heartbeat,” Redeemer
coach Mark Senchak said. “It’s
going to be a fight to the end.
Nobody’s giving up.”
How true for the Royals.
Redeemer saw pitcher Kaya
Swanek’s perfect game and its
3-0 lead evaporate in the top of
the sixth. Neither team threat-
ened after that until Kotch
dropped a lead-off single into
short right field in the eighth.
Kotch moved up to second on
Alexis Shemanski’s groundout.
Swanek then lofted a single to
right, sending Kotch to third.
That set up Kaluzny’s bunt.
As relieved as Kaluzny was
about her successful bunt,
Swanek was even more so. The
Redeemer ace wasn’t used to
pitching so many innings as
the Royals won six of 12 WVC
games in five innings or less.
Her workload and near 90-de-
gree temperature were wearing
on her.
“I said to my team, W e
have to do it now. I’m dead,
I’m tired. This has to be our in-
ning,’” Swanek said. “We pulled
through and did it.”
Everything was going
smoothly for Swanek as she
retired the first 16 batters she
faced. But after surrendering a
walk on a 3-2 pitch in the sixth,
Holy Cross’ bats awoke. An RBI
single by Lauren Lepo followed
by a two-run single by Gabby
Giordano tied the score 3-3.
“We were six outs away and
I think I let that get to me too
much,” Swanek said. “I started
tiring, to be honest.”
Redeemer took a 3-0 lead in
the fourth thanks to three un-
earned runs. Kaluzny had her
bases-loaded grounder fumbled
and then thrown away to score
two runs with one out. Julie
Kosik legged out an infield sin-
gle with two outs to score the
other run.
Holy Cross AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Carrie Kobrynich ss 3 1 0 0 0 0 0
Lauren Lepo 2b 4 1 1 1 0 0 0
Gabby Giordano c 3 0 1 2 0 0 0
Emily Angerson 1b 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Olivia Kosin rf 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Erika Mackie p 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Victoria LaRussa 3b 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Stephanie Knorr lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Christina Brannon ph-lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Erin Kranick cf 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 26 3 2 3 0 0 0
Holy Redeemer AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Chelsea Skrepenak c 4 0 2 0 0 0 0
Jen Ringsdorf rf 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
Sydney Kotch ss 4 2 2 0 0 0 0
Alexis Shemanski 3b 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kaya Swanek p 4 1 2 0 0 1 0
Kaitlyn Kaluzny 2b 4 0 0 1 0 0 0
Kasey Miller 1b 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Biz Eaton cf 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Julie Kosik lf 3 0 1 1 0 0 0
Totals 29 4 7 2 0 1 0
Holy Cross 000 003 00 — 3
Holy Redeemer 000 300 01 — 4
One out when winning run scored.
E — Holy Cross 2. LOB — Holy Cross 2, Re-
deemer 6. SAC — Ringsdorf, Miller. CS — Skre-
penak.
Holy Cross IP H R ER BB SO
Mackie (L) 7.1 7 4 1 1 4
Holy Redeemer IP H R ER BB SO
Swanek (W) 8.0 2 3 3 3 8
ROYALS
Continued from Page 1B
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Members of Holy Redeemer softball team celebrate scoring the go-ahead runs against Holy
Cross Thursday afternoon.
T R I P L E- A B A S E B A L L
Riders snap
two-game
losing streak
NORFOLK — Caleb Co-
tham kept Norfolk’s bats quiet
for seven innings and the
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Rail-
Riders got home runs from
Ronnier Mustelier and Dan
Johnson. It added up to a 5-1
defeat of the Tide on the road
Thursday evening, snapping a
two-game losing streak.
C o t h a m
gave up just
six hits over
the span of
his start,
striking out
five along
the way. He
didn’t walk
a batter and
allowed only
an unearned
run in bot-
tom of the
third inning.
Norfol k’s
TrayvonRob-
inson started
the bottom of the third with a
single and made it to second
on Cotham’s throwing error
during a pickoff attempt. Xavi-
er Avery pushed a ground ball
into right field and Robinson
came around to score when
the RailRiders’ Thomas Neal
misplayed the ball.
From that point on, how-
ever, Cotham clamped down
and the RailRiders (24-28)
wasted little time tying the
game before taking the lead.
Norfolk’s (33-21) lead
lasted just a few outs into
the fourth inning before Dan
Johnson drove his sixth home
run of the season over the wall
in right field to tie the score
at 1-1.
Addison Maruszak started
the top of the fifth inning
with a double to right, moved
to third when Bobby Wilson
reached on an infield error
and then scored on Alberto
Gonzalez’s sacrifice fly for the
2-1 lead.
The RailRiders padded the
lead in the eighth inning on a
three-run home run fromMus-
telier that also scored Melky
Mesa and Zoilo Almonte.
Clay Rapada and Sam De-
mel combined out of the bull-
pen to limit the Tide to just
two hits over the final pair
of innings, striking out three
along the way.
Russ Canzler, a former Ha-
zleton Area standout, finished
1-for-4 at the plate for the
Tide, playing first base and
hitting in the cleanup spot.
The RailRiders will look to
continue the climb back to
.500 with a four-game series
in Durham, starting at 7:05
p.m. today.
RailRiders 5, Norfolk 1
RailRiders AB R H RBI
Melky Mesa, cf 5 1 1 0
Thomas Neal, rf 4 0 1 0
Zoilo Almonte, lf 3 1 0 0
Ronnier Mustelier, 3b 4 1 1 3
Dan Johnson, 1b 4 1 1 1
Luke Murton, dh 4 0 0 0
Addison Maruszak, ss 3 1 1 0
Bobby Wilson, c 3 0 0 0
Alberto Gonzalez, 2b 2 0 1 1
Totals 32 5 6 5
2B: Maruszak
HR: Johnson, Mustelier
Norfolk AB R H RBI
Jason Pridie, dh 4 0 2 0
Yamaico Navarro, ss 4 0 2 0
Buck Britton, 2b 4 0 0 0
Russ Canzler, 1b 4 0 1 0
L.J. Hoes, rf 4 0 0 0
Zelous Wheeler, 3b 3 0 0 0
Trayvon Robinson, lf 4 1 1 0
Chris Robinson, c 3 0 1 0
Xavier Avery, cf 3 0 1 0
Totals 33 1 8 0
RailRiders 000 110 030 - 5
Norfolk 001 000 000 - 1
RailRiders IP H R ER BB SO
Cotham (W, 1-3) 7 6 1 0 0 5
Rapada 2/3 1 0 0 0 1
Demel 11/3 1 0 0 1 2
Norfolk IP H R ER BB SO
Zach Britton (L, 2-2) 5 3 2 2 2 5
Dan McCutcheon 21/3 1 1 1 1 2
Mark Hendrickson 12/3 2 2 2 0 2
The Times Leader staff
one shot better than 14-year-old
Guan Tianlang, who has played
more PGA Tour events than
Woods over the last two months.
Rory McIlroy, meanwhile,
might be headed for another
short week at the tournament
Jack Nicklaus built. After open-
ing with a birdie, McIlroy didn’t
putt nearly well enough to atone
for some loose shots.
McIlroy four-putted the par-3
12th for a double bogey, had a
three-putt bogey on No. 7 and
ended his round by missing a
4-foot birdie putt. That gave him
a 78.
“I don’t really have many ex-
planations for this,” McIlroy
said.
Schwartzel played in the
morning, when the slick greens
were still smooth, and he made
10 birdies in his round. Most of
them were in the 10-foot range,
though he picked up a bonus
with a 25-foot putt down a slight
ridge on the 16th. As well as he
played, he thought a great round
might turn into just a good one
with one swing.
His 8-iron on the par-3 eighth
hole drifted right and caught the
downward slope of a bunker. The
South African tried to put a little
more spin on the difficult shot
and wound up sending it over
the green. He chipped past the
hole to about 8 feet and missed
that to take double bogey.
What saved him was a 12-foot
birdie putt down the hill on his
final hole, allowing him to leave
the course with a smile. That’s
not to suggest that if he had
made par on the last hole he
would have been ready to retire
from the game.
“It would still be OK,”
Schwartzel said. “It’s really when
you’ve played that well and
you’re thinking you get these
few rounds a year where you re-
ally strike it well and you’re mak-
ing lots of birdies and you walk
off with your 8, 9 under. And to-
day was one of those where I re-
ally did flush it. And you’re think
maybe another birdie, and then
get knocked back with a little
8-iron making double.”
Woods, trying to win five times
before the U.S. Open for the first
time in his PGA Tour career,
looked as though he might get
much closer to the lead despite
having to lay up on both par 5s
on the front nine and failing to
make birdie.
He hit 5-wood into about 25
feet for a two-putt birdie on the
par-5 11th, and then spent the last
few hours giving away shots. He
made bogey from the back bun-
ker on the par-3 12th, missed a
6-foot birdie putt on the 13th, and
chopped up the par-5 15th despite
getting a break off the tee when
his ball hit a tree and went back
into the fairway.
He still had to lay up, but a sim-
ple wedge went some 40 feet long
to the back collar, and Woods had
to make a 5-foot putt just to save
bogey.
“Didn’t capitalize on a few op-
portunities I had,” Woods said.
“Short irons, I didn’t hit them
close enough. All in all, it was a
pretty high score.”
It wasn’t nearly as high as
what Nick Watney (82) and
Nicolas Colsaerts (80) had on
their cards. Woods plays in the
morning for the second round
and should be able to at least get
closer to the top going into the
weekend.
Piercy is one of the longer hit-
ters on tour, so it would seem
his game would be a good fit
for the Memorial. He hasn’t had
much luck, so he decided to
scale back off the tee and used
3-wood where he typically would
hit driver to take it over the bun-
kers. Piercy had a 66, his best
score in 10 rounds at Muirfield
Village.
MEMORIAL
Continued from Page 1B
5
RAILRIDERS
1
TIDES
Mattek-Sands tops Li, reaches 3rd round
By HOWARD FENDRICH
AP Tennis Writer
PARIS — There were mo-
ments, as recently as last year,
when a body that would not
stay healthy and on-court re-
sults prompted Bethanie Mat-
tek-Sands to wonder whether it
was simply time to call it a ca-
reer after more than a decade as
a professional tennis player.
“She was ready to quit,” her
husband, Justin Sands, recalled.
“She was like, ‘I’m done. I can’t
do it. I don’t want to come
back.’”
Instead, Mattek-Sands “stuck
it out,” in her words, making
some significant changes — to
her diet after discovering a host
of food allergies, to her point-to-
point focus. And at age 28, in her
27th Grand Slam tournament,
Mattek-Sands earned her most
significant victory to date, a 5-7,
6-3, 6-2 upset of 2011 champion
Li Na at the rain-soaked French
Open on Thursday to join four
other American women in the
third round.
“I know how I can play, and,
you know, there were times
when I just physically couldn’t
do it,” the 67th-ranked Mattek-
Sands said, “and I think that’s
really frustrating.”
There was hip surgery less
than a week after her wedding
in late 2008, a torn shoulder in
2011, a broken right big toe in
2012. Her ranking plummeted
from a best of 30th to outside
the top 200. She found herself
playing in the sport’s minor
leagues and going through
qualifying just to get into tour-
naments.
And now?
“She can take more enjoy-
ment out of it, out of playing,”
said her coach, Adam Altschul-
er. “We’ve got to go do it the day
after this and the day after that.
But it’s great for her to show the
world she’s this good.”
By beating the sixth-seeded Li
to earn her fourth career win in
25 tries against top-10 players,
Mattek-Sands helped give the
United States its largest group of
women in the third round at the
clay-court Grand Slam tourna-
ment since six made it in 2004.
The five U.S. women left, out of
the 15 in the main draw, are the
most this far at any Grand Slam
tournament since the half-dozen
at Wimbledon in 2005.
“We have a lot of talented,
young kids,” Mattek-Sands said,
then added with a wink and a
smile, “Obviously, older kids,
too.”
The other Americans in the
third round: No. 17 Sloane Ste-
phens and 54th-ranked Jamie
Hampton, who also won Thurs-
day, and No. 1 Serena Williams
and No. 29 Varvara Lepchenko,
who won Wednesday.
“Other than Serena, we’re all
a work in progress. A couple
years ago, we were not even
here. And so we’ve definitely
taken a step forward and we’re
still progressing and still trying
to make that push,” said Hamp-
ton, who beat qualifier Anna
Karolina Schmiedlova of Slo-
vakia 7-5, 6-2. “Whenever you
have a big group like that, there
are going to be a fewthat are go-
ing to rise.”
Up next for the 23-year-old
Hampton is No. 7 Petra Kvitova,
the 2011 Wimbledon champi-
on. The 20-year-old Stephens,
meanwhile, faces 92nd-ranked
Marina Erakovic, who beat No.
16 Dominika Cibulkova 6-2, 2-6,
6-4 to become the first woman
from New Zealand to reach the
French Open’s third round.
Stephens, like other players
on a wet afternoon, weathered
two rain delays during a 6-1, 6-3
win against Vania King of the
U.S.
F R E N C H O P E N
AMERICA’S NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE
290 MUNDY STREET, WILKES-BARRE AT THE WYOMING VALLEY MALL
*TAX AND TAGS ADDITIONAL, PAYMENT BASED ON 72 MONTHS AT
2.74% WITH APPROVED CREDIT WITHIN PROGRAM GUIDELINES.
O
R
$
16,575
$
250
*
PER
MO
CHECK OUT OUR FULL INVENTORY
nationwidecarsales.net
CALL 301-CARS
E
A
S
Y
Special
Fleet Purchase
STARTING AT
2013 DODGE DART
GET IT
TOGO.
Search the app store and install
The Times Leader mobile app now
for when you need your news to go.
The Public’s Country Club
10 Clubhouse Drive, Drums PA, 18222
570-788-5845 Ext. 1
sandspringsgolf.com
Monday-Friday $30 w/Cart
Seniors (55+) $23 w/Cart
Monday-Friday Add Lunch $3
Saturday-Sunday & Holidays $40 w/Cart
Seniors (55+) $35 w/Cart
Best Summer Rates in the Area
WILKES-BARRE
GOLF CLUB
1001 FAIRWAY DR.,
WILKES-BARRE, PA
472-3590
$
30
Mon. - Fri.
CART & GREENS FEE
SR RATE $26
(Excludes Holidays and Tournaments) Rates Expire 6-15-13
$
40
Sat & Sun.
CART & GREENS FEE
AFTER 12PM - $30
AFTER 3PM - $25
(Excludes Tournaments) Rates Expire 6-15-13
No Coupon Necessary
www.wilkes-barregc.com
KIRBY PARK TENNIS
OPEN FOR THE SEASON
HOURLY OR MEMBERSHIP
570-714-9697
www.KIRBYPARKtennis.net
8
1
8
0
1
4
VITO & GINO’s
288-8995 • Forty Fort
LIKE NEW USED
TIRES & BATTERIES
$20 & UP
FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 PAge 5B TIMeS LeADeR www.timesleader.com N H L
F I N A L S AT A g L A N C e
EASTERN CONFERENCE
No. 1 PITTSBURGH PENGUINS (36-12-0)
vs. No. 4 BOSTON BRUINS (28-14-6)
2013 SERIES RECORd: Pittsburgh 3-0.
PlAyOFF HISTORy: Series tied 2-2. Last meeting: Pittsburgh 4-0 in
1992 Wales Conference finals.
HOw THEy GOT HERE: Pittsburgh defeated No. 8 New York Islanders
4-2; defeated No. 7 Ottawa Senators 4-1. Boston defeated No. 5 Toronto
4-3; defeated No. 6 New York Rangers 4-1.
PITTSBURGH: The Penguins won the trade deadline chase to acquire
star forward Jarome Iginla, who had been ticketed to go from Calgary
to Boston before Iginla picked the Penguins instead. The move has paid
off as Iginla has four goals and eight assists in 11 postseason games
with Pittsburgh. … The Penguins are still riding the fine play of goalie
Tomas Vokoun, who is 6-1 with a 1.85 goals-against average and .941 save
percentage in seven games since replacing former No. 1 netminder Marc-
Andre Fleury during the first-round series against the New York Island-
ers. Fleury went 2-2 before the change was made.
BOSTON: The Bruins had agreed to trade 24-year-old defenseman Matt
Bartkowski, who was born in Pittsburgh, to Calgary in the deal they
thought they had for Iginla. Bartkowski, who had played 20 career regu-
lar-season NHL games — including 11 this season — made his playoff debut
this year and has recorded one goal and one assist in seven games. …
David Krejci has been the biggest cog in the Bruins’ offense with a team-
high 17 points and 12 assists. He is tied with Nathan Horton for the club
lead with five goals each. … Boston is getting healthy on defense, having
already gotten Dennis Seidenberg back in the lineup for Game 5 against
the Rangers. The Bruins’ chances will be greatly enhanced against
Pittsburgh if Boston isn’t forced to go with three rookie defensemen as
they have been doing during the playoffs. But Torey Krug, who made his
postseason debut in Game 1 versus New York, scored four goals in the
five-game series. He is the first NHL rookie defenseman to net four goals
in his first five playoff games.
OUTlOOK: The Penguins earned the top seed in the East for a reason.
Although the Bruins are playing well, and the games should be close,
Pittsburgh has enough offensive weapons to advance to the Stanley Cup
finals. Penguins in 7.
wESTERN CONFERENCE
No. 1 CHICAGO BlACKHAwKS (36-7-5)
vs. No. 5 lOS ANGElES KINGS (27-16-5)
2013 SERIES RECORd: Chicago 2-1.
PlAyOFF HISTORy: Chicago 1-0. Last meeting: Chicago 4-1 in 1974
quarterfinals.
HOw THEy GOT HERE: Chicago defeated No. 8 Minnesota 4-1; defeated
No. 7 Detroit Red Wings 4-3. Los Angeles defeated No. 4 St. Louis 4-2;
defeated No. 6 San Jose Sharks 4-3.
CHICAGO: The Blackhawks’ rally against Detroit in the Western Confer-
ence semifinals marked the first time Chicago came back to win a series
it trailed 3-1 (1-11). … Blackhawks defenseman Brent Seabrook rescued top-
seeded Chicago in Game 7 by scoring his first goal of this year’s playoffs
and his first career postseason overtime goal. It was the 37th overtime
goal in a Game 7 and fourth netted by a defenseman. … Patrick Sharp
gave Chicago a 1-0 lead in Game 7 with his seventh goal of the playoffs,
tying him for the NHL lead. Sharp and Marian Hossa have a club-best 11
postseason points. Hossa has five goals.
lOS ANGElES: The defending champion Kings have 19 current players
whose names are engraved on the Stanley Cup. … The Kings outlasted
the Sharks in the first NHL playoff series in which the home team scored
first in every game and won them all. It was the ninth series overall in
which the home team won every game in a seven-game matchup. The
most recent occurrence was the 2003 Stanley Cup finals when New
Jersey topped Anaheim. … The Kings will have a big edge should they go
to a Game 7 against Chicago. Justin Williams is 4-0 in career Game 7s
and has scored at least one goal in each of them. He is the first player to
score in his first four Game 7s.
OUTlOOK: The Kings needed 44 seasons to win the Stanley Cup for
the first time. It will take more than one to claim their second. Chicago
regained momentum in its comeback vs. Detroit. Another trip to the Cup
finals is there for the taking. Blackhawks in 7.
AP PHOTO
Boston Bruins defenseman Matt Bartkowski, center, is congratulated by teammates Milan
lucic, left, and david Krejci, right, after scoring on Toronto Maple leafs goalie James Reimer
during the Stanley Cup playoffs.
WILMINGTON, Mass. —
The smile spread across Matt
Bartkowski’s face even before
the question was finished.
How will it feel to play
against his hometown Pen-
guins, the team he rooted for
as a youngster?
“I can’t believe how many
times I’ve been asked that,” the
Bruins rookie defenseman said
with a laugh. “It’s going to be
awesome.”
Especially if Boston upsets
Pittsburgh, the club that won
two Stanley Cups in the 1990s
with two players who became
his idols, Mario Lemieux and
Jaromir Jagr.
Now Lemieux is a co-owner
of the Penguins and Jagr is
Bartkowski’s teammate in Bos-
ton. The teams begin the East-
ern Conference finals in Pitts-
burgh on Saturday night.
“It’s kind of cool we get to
play playoffs in my hometown,”
Bartkowski said. “At the end of
the day, I’mon Boston and that’s
Pittsburgh. We’re there to win.”
A former standout at Mt.
Lebanon High —a proud school
with its own rink tucked away
neatly in a suburb south of Pitts-
burgh — Bartkowski made his
playoff debut in Game 5 of the
opening round against Toronto
after being recalled from Provi-
dence of the AHL to replace the
injured Wade Redden.
He next appeared in Game
7 vs. the Maple Leafs, scoring
the first goal before the road
team posted the next four. But
he and the Bruins rallied, won
5-4 in overtime, and suddenly,
he appeared as if he was there
to stay.
He played well with this time
in all five games of the next
round against the New York
Rangers. But Andrew Ference,
sidelined the last seven games
with a lower body injury, could
return soon and that could
leave Bartkowski out of the
lineup.
All that said, he’s already ac-
complished more than he could
have imagined when he was
lightly recruited out of high
school.
“I knew he could be a pretty
good player probably by his ju-
nior year,” said Paul Taibi, his
high school coach. “The NHL
was kind of a dream still at that
point.”
As a senior, Taibi said, Bart-
kowski was the best player in
Pennsylvania. But hockey’s
popularity in the western part
of the state had declined by
then — a lull between the end
of the Lemieux-Jagr era and
the start of the Sidney Crosby-
Evgeni Malkin era.
“At that point, I was probably
14 or so,” Bartkowski said. “It
died down for a solid four years
or so until Crosby got drafted.
… Every time they get big play-
ers in Pittsburgh, it seems to
jump start all the little kids
playing, so it’s good for the
area.”
The Penguins won the Stan-
ley Cup in 2009, their first
championship since they won
their second straight in 1992,
three days before Bartkowski
turned 4. They played then in
the Civic Arena — also known
as the Igloo — located at 66
Mario Lemieux Place, and
Bartkowski remembers skating
there as a youngster.
He finally received some at-
tention at the Chicago Show-
case, a tournament for lightly
recruited high school players
where he was most valuable
player. He spent two years
in the United States Hockey
League before being drafted
in the seventh round by the
Florida Panthers in 2008. But
he chose to play at Ohio State
for two seasons.
By HOWARD ULMAN
AP Sports Writer
Bartkowski going back to the ’Burgh
Los Angeles
must solve
scoring woes
By GREG BEACHAM
AP Sports Writer
EL SEGUNDO, Calif. — Af-
ter a rare day off for rest and
contemplation, the Los Angeles
Kings came back focused on
what’s missing from their run at
a second straight Stanley Cup
title.
If the Kings can’t score more,
they probably can’t scare mighty
Chicago.
“We have to find a way to get
the offensive part of the game ac-
complished without sacrificing
the D,” captain Dustin Brown
said Thursday between the
Kings’ brief practice and their
flight to Chicago. “We haven’t
been able to do that yet, espe-
cially on the road. There’s no
one reason, but it all comes back
to hard work, just putting in the
work to get more goals.”
The defending Stanley Cup
champions are averaging ex-
actly two goals per game in the
postseason, lowest among the
eight NHL teams who survived
the first round. The Blackhawks
are scoring 2.75 goals per game,
while Pittsburgh and Boston are
both above three goals per game.
The Kings realize they’ve got
to help out Jonathan Quick,
whose dominant goaltending
propelled them — or maybe car-
ried them — into their second
straight Western Conference
finals appearance starting Satur-
day at United Center.
Quick has allowed just 20
goals in 13 postseason games,
but the Conn Smythe Trophy
winner and his sturdy defense
haven’t faced an offense with the
Blackhawks’ speed and depth.
While Quick leads the playoffs
in goals-against average (1.50),
save percentage (.948) and shut-
outs (three), even Quick realizes
the Kings must do more to reach
their second straight Stanley
Cup final.
“We’ve all got to get a lot bet-
ter,” Quick said. “We know we’ve
got some work to do to beat
those guys, because they had the
best record in the regular season.
They’re as tough as anybody out
there.”
The Kings had few troubles
scoring regularly in the regular
season, finishing 10th in the
NHL with 2.73 goals per game
led by Jeff Carter, the Western
Conference’s leading goal-scor-
er.

Paul Adamshick, Harveys Lake
Leonard Alabovitz, Tamaqua
Rose Ann Alabovitz, Tamaqua
Charles Albert, Jr., Reeders
Mary Lynn Alden, Hazleton
Marie Alexander, Forest City
Joseph Aliciene, Pittston
Rose Andreas, Berwick
Marilyn Andres, Clarks Summit
Nancy Andrews, Forest City
Kay Andrukaitis, Wilkes-Barre
Anne Angley, Pocono Lake
Gloria Argot, Pocono Lake
Gloria Aten, Factoryville
Patricia Austin, Sweet Valley
Baljit K. Bailey, Hunlock Creek
Pamela Baker, Dallas
Marcia Balestek, McAdoo
Gloria Balliet, Wapwallopen
Richard Balliet Sr., Nesquehoning
George Barna Jr., Freeland
Isabel Bartley, East Stroudsburg
Marilyn Bartoli, Mountain Top
Nancy Bednar, Mountain Top
Theresa Belcastro, Wilkes-Barre
Joseph Bellucci, Conyngham
Richard Berditus, Wilkes-Barre
Geraldine Berger, Hazleton
Lesley Betz, Nescopeck
William Bevan, Jr. Harveys Lake
Gertrude Bielen, McAdoo
Valerie Bigelow, Shickshinny
Matilda Bittenbender, Myerstown
Christine Boom, Hazleton
Toni Bosevich, Mountain Top
Patricia Botsko, Hanover Twp.
Michael Bott, Neumberg
Tony Botyrius, Pittston
Gail Braddock, White Haven
Marilyn Bradley, Stroudsburg
Louis Brienza, Bushkill
Helen Brigido, Pittston
Carolyn Broadt, Bloomsburg
Marie Brogna, Pittston
Haven Brown, Cresco
Theresa Buckley, Wilkes-Barre
Beverly Bull, Berwick
Louise Burger, Hanover Twp.
Joann Burns, Dallas
Francis Burton, Scranton
Neil Busti, Hawley
Catherine Butkiewicz, Eyon
Margaret Butsavage, Forty Fort
Anthony Calabrese, Nazareth
Susan Cantwell, Pottsville
Thomas Capone, Shavertown
Frank Carden, Pittston
Maureen E. Carey, Wyoming
Luis Castillo, Wilkes-Barre
Linda Cernovsky, Bloomsburg
Cheryl Chabalko, Hazleton
JoAnn Cheesman, Freeland
Mark Cheesman, Freeland
Karen Chepolis, Nanticoke
Karen Chesla, Shenandoah
Patricia Chicalese, Hazleton
Karin Christel, Lake Ariel
Beth Chrusch, Jermyn
Casimir Ciesla, Mountain Top
Joseph Cigan, Jr., Dupont
Frank Ciliberto, Wilkes-Barre
Ernest Clamar, Shavertown
April Clark, Sunbury
Charles Colarusso, Pittston
Sharon Colarusso, Pittston
Paulette Condon, Stroudsburg
Joseph Connors, Scranton
Louise Cookus, Wilkes-Barre
Patricia Cooper, Nanticoke
James Corley, Bloomsburg
Geraldine Cornelius, Mountain Top
Joseph Costa, Hazleton
Pamela Costa, Hazleton
Carol Costantino, Pittston
Neil Craig, Hazleton
Chester Creasy, Muncy
Irene Cross, Harvey’s Lake
Elias Cross, Plains
Dee Crossley, Exeter
Catherine Curran
Dianne Curry, Edwardsville
David Cybuck, Kingston
Joseph Czekalski, Wilkes-Barre
Vada Dale, Tobyhanna
Terry Daley, Latterimer Mines
Barbara Davis, Wilkes-Barre
Patrick DeLorenzo, Hazleton
Marilyn S. Denman, Kingston
Phyllis DePolo, Mountain Top
Janet Depue, Bartonsville
Ronald Deputy, Wilkes-Barre
Anna Derrick, Danville
Henrietta DeSrosiers, Drums
Cindy Dieterick, Paxinos
Marie Dietz, Hunlock Creek
Teresa Dilorenzo, Pittston
Jill Ditchkus, Lake Ariel
Michael Ditmore, Stroudsburg
Jacqueline Domzalski, Shavertown
Marjorie Douglas, Mountain Top
James Doyle, Zion Grove
Gery Druckenmiller, Lehighton
John Duda, White Haven
Richard Dudinyak, Freeland
Marilynn Drumtra, Hazleton
John Duda, White Haven
Len Dugan, Monroeton
David H. Dulebohn, Sweet Valley
Donna Dzugan, Nanticoke
Joan Ellard, Old Forge
Frances A. Ellis, Wilkes-Barre
Henry Elmy, Sugar Notch
Shirley Emswiler, Swiftwater
Barry Erick, Dallas
Robert Ernestine, Dallas
Elizabeth Estrada, Scranton
Edith Evans, Wilkes-Barre
Norma E. Evans, Mountain Top
Beverly Fedder, Berwick
Cheryl Fellencer, Stroudsburg
Gayle Fenton, White Haven
Margaret Filbert, Wapwallopen
Elsie Floray, Zion Grove
Louis Foster, Dallas
Demetrius Franklin, Scranton
Elizabeth Frantz, Stillwater
Eunice Frederick, Sugarloaf
Mary Frederick, Drifton
Juergen Friedrich, Conyngham
Melissa Futch, West Wyoming
Theodore Gabriel Sr., Trucksville
JoAnne Gagliardi, Hanover Twp.
James Galdieri, Clarks Green
Janet Gammaitoni, Plains
Leo Gammaitoni, Plains
Raymond Ganska, Hawley
Ronald Garbett, Nanticoke
Maude Geary, Harvey’s Lake
Barbara Geiswite, Milton
Barbara George, Avoca
Michael George, Avoca
Kathleen Geraghty, Shavertown
William Geurin, Shickshinny
Angelo Giannone, Pittston
Barbara Gilbert, Clarks Summit
Dolores Gillow, Old Forge
Donna Ginthner, Plymouth
Edward Golanoski, Mountain Top
Elaine Golaszewski, Wilkes-Barre
Edward Golden, Wilkes-Barre
Charles Gordon, Dallas
Robert Gordon, Benton
Paul Gottleib, Plains Twp.
Laraine Grande, East Stroudsburg
Carol Grant, Effort
James Gravatt, Pocono Pines
Mary Jean Greco, Drums
Arthur Gregoire, Hazleton
Clair Gregory, Lakeville
Carmella Gress, S. Abington Twp.
Charlene E. Griffth, Luzerne
Jeanette Grutrkowski, Hunlock Creek
Lewis Gubrud, Lords Valley
Carolyn Gwozdziewycz, Honesdale
Rosemarie Hackett, Lake Ariel
Charlene Hardik, Luzerne
Harry Harmon, Berwick
Betty J. Harkleroad, Dalton
Kay Harmon, Berwick
Ralph Harris, Saylorsburg
Gloria Hartman, Shickshinny
Joseph Healy, Hazleton
Mary Hendricks, Scranton
Paul Herstek, Harvey’s Lake
Connie Hildebrand, Wapwallopen
Dwayne Hilton, Berwick
Joyce Hocko, Mountain Top
Jennie Hodick, Hanover Twp.
Roy Hoffman, Pocono Lake
Elizabeth Hogar, Shenandoah
Joan Hopper, Dingmans Ferry
Joan Hudak, Forty Fort
Rosalie Hughes, White Haven
James Humenick, Beaver Meadows
Agnes Hummel, Wilkes-Barre
Marianne Infantino, Wilkes-Barre
Barbara Jarrow, Blakely
Gertrude Johnson, Berwick
John Johnson, Nanticoke
Irene Joseph, Wilkes-Barre
Simona Juzwiak, Plains
Lynette Kabula, Pocono Pines
Carol Ann Kasper, Kingston
David Kaufman, Waverly
Maryann Kaufman, Waverly
Sylvia Keber, Nanticoke
Stephanie Keffer, Berwick
Shirley Keenan, Moscow
James Kennedy, Hazleton
Renee Kennedy, Hazleton
Beth Kerr, Harvey’s Lake
Sharon Kingsbury, Wyoming
Joann Kishbaugh, Berwick
Emily Klem, Plains
Eugene Klimash, Shavertown
Patricia Klimash, Shavertown
John Klimczak, Lake Ariel
Ann Marie Kmieciak, Harvey’s Lake
Denis Knox, Clarks Green
Joyce Kocis, Plymouth
Lisa Koehler, Weatherly
Edward Kondraski, Mountain Top
Cecilia Kondrchek, Bloomsburg
John Kondrchek, Bloomsburg
Vincenza Konopelski, Mountain Top
John Koscelnick, Mountain Top
Paula Koscelnick, Mountain Top
Sheryle Kosek, Hunlock Creek
Thomas Kovalcin, Larksville
Eileen Kovatch, Bloomsburg
James Kozokas, Swoyersville
Dennis Kravitz, Mechanicsburg
Anita Kretchic, Hawley
Edward Krubitzer, Dallas
Joan Kryzanowski, Peckville
“Debbie” Kukorlo, Bloomsburg
Joseph Kuloszewski, Forty Fort
William Kurtinitis, Pittston
Kevin Kwiatek, Glen Lyon
Marcella Kwiatkowski, W. Hazleton
Joan Lally, Forty Fort
Molly Landmesser, Wilkes-Barre
Jerry Laudeman, Ringtown
Bonnie Lavin, Bartinsville
Betty Lawrence, Clarks Summit
Patricia Leppert, Falls
Toby Lovinger, Clarks Summit
Lucille Loyack, Exeter
Lorraine Lecce, Montoursville
Kenneth Legg, Exeter
Joseph Lehman, White Haven
Patricia Lewis, Danville
Roseann Libus, Nanticoke
Joseph Ligotski, Askam
Colleen Lindsay, Moosic
Janice Link, Bethlehem
Eugene Lippi, Wyoming
Joseph Litchman, Kingston
Sandra Loftus, Avoca
Josaphine Loomis, Carbondale
Lottie Lowe, Exeter
William Lowe, Exeter
Al Manganello, Bloomsburg
Jane Malinowski, Mountain Top
Ayn Lynn Malkin, Lansford
Robert Marsh, Dupont
Darlene Marin, Lightstreet
Ronald Martin, Honesdale
Robert Marvin, East Stroudsburg
Delphine Mattei, Dupont
Julie Matteo, Hazel Twp.
Ronald May, Zion Grove
Marian A. Mazza, Carbondale
Marian Mazza, Scranton
Karen McCloud, Shavertown
Georgia McDonald, Lake Ariel
Georgiana McDonald, Lake Ariel
Carol McDonnell, Tobyhanna
Mary Ellen McDonough, Scranton
Patricia McElhattan, Bloomsburg
Pat McGill, Keyaryes
Regina McManus, Pocono Lake
Jeanette McNamara, Scranton
Mary Anne Medalis, Kelayres
Helene Megargel, Lake Ariel
Marie L. Melvin, West Pittston
Grace Merlino, Hudson
Richard Merrick, Hazleton
Nancy Mesh, Wilkes-Barre
Walt Michaels, Shickshinny
Patricia Miles, Avoca
David Minnier, Mountain Top
Dena Mitchell, Dupont
Mary Sue Mitke, Mountain Top
Marie Montecalvo, Berwick
Paul Montgomery, Nicholson
Deborah Moran, Wilkes-Barre
Judi Morgan, Femington, NJ
Ruby Ann Morgan, Albrightsville
Joan Moss, West Pittston
George Mullen, Avoca
Anthony Mulvey, Wilkes-Barre
Lorraine Mursch, Scranton
Anne Nordstrom, Mount Bethel
Mary O’Hara, Scranton
Patricia O’Hara, Dunmore
Judith O’Melia, Lake Harmony
Al Olhanoski, Hazleton
Pauline Onder, West Hazleton
Leonard Orehek, Swiftwater
Rose M. Orehek, Vandling
Colette Orlando, Pittston
Mary Ann Pachick, Cape Coral, FL
Ronald Pajor, Nanticoke
Helen M. Parker, Dallas
Robert E. Parker, Dallas
Lucille Parrell, Macadoo
Mary Payne, Wilkes-Barre
Robert Pealer, Forty Fort
Dorothy Pembleton, Bloomsburg
Florence Peoples, Hawley
Eleanor Petrucci, Scranton
Marcella Petuch, Beaver Meadows
Mary Jo Piazza, Swoyersville
Emidio Piccioni, Pottsville
Casper Plish, Berwick
Alex Podsadlik, Pittston
Sylvia Poltrock, Freeland
Jean Porter, East Stroudsburg
Brenda Post, Berwick
Karen Potter, Bradford
Karen Potter, Wyalusing
Joyce Preston, Myrtle Beach, SC
James Price, Bushkill Falls
Mary Priddy, Honesdale
Barbara Quinn, Pittston
Joan Rakowski, Hunlock Creek
Sharon Reichard, Bloomsburg
Cynthia Reinhardt, Cresco
John Reno, Harvey’s Lake
Joann Rice, Emmaus
Stephen Rish, Dallas
Jeffrey Ritsick, Plains
Richard Rimple, Berwick
Barbara Rogers, Harveys Lake
JoAnn Rogers, Williamsport
Christine Rossnock, Bloomsburg
Marjorie Rough, Bloomsburg
Ronald Royek, Wilkes-Barre Twp.
Christian Royer, Nuangola
Frank Rudolph, Forest City
Jo Anne Rushton, Mountain Top
Vita Russo, Pittston
Ellen Ryan, Danville
Esther Saba, Kingston
James Saba, Kingston
Deborah Sabestinas, Wilkes-Barre
Gloria Salko, Greenfeld Twp.
Joseph Samson, Pringle
Ned Sarf, Larksville
Philip Saullo, Hazle Twp.
Stanley Savitsky, Swoyersville
Stanley G. Savitsky, Swoyersville
Faustine Scarantino, W. Pittston
Stephen Selenski, Wyoming
Kathleen Semanek, Wilkes-Barre
Gary Seymour, Towanda
Robert Samuels, West Wyoming
Barbara Sauls, Mountain Top
Stanley Schab, Old Forge
Joanne M. Schmidt, Mountain Top
Ryk Schoonheim, Canadensis
Paula Sciarrino, Hawley
Peter Serine, LaPlume
Bonnie Shaner, Turbotville
Lynn Shaw, Benton
Dana Shirk, Selingsgrove
Ann Sica, Old Forge
Patrick Sicilio, Lafin
Marian Sickler, West Pittston
Kristen Siebeckler, Dickson City
Paul Siegel, Jr., Shavertown
Frances Sireno, Ashley
Carlos A. Smith, Jr., Wilkes-Barre
Evelyn Smith, Dallas
Paul Smith, Vandling
Thomas Soboleski, Swoyersville
Andrea Sokash, Kingston
John Sorosky, Drums
Jude Spellman, Wilkes-Barre
Mary Anne Spellman, Wilkes-Barre
Joseph Steber, Beaver Meadows
Anthony L. Stec, Wapwallopen
Lisa Steltz, Mountain Top
Stephen Stont, Miffinville
Carl Stoodley, Mountain Top
Peggy Stradnick, Berwick
Corrine Stankovich, Nanticoke
Naomi Strasburger, Scranton
Mary Strizki, Uniondale
Richard Strizki, Clifford Twp.
Dennis Strouse, Danville
Catherine Sunday, Hanover Twp.
Leonard Swida, Wilkes-Barre
Joseph Swieboda, Avoca
Mary Ann Thompson, Dunmore
Jack Tindle, Nicholson
Roberta Titus, Shickshinny
Mark Tomassoni, Old Forge
Barbara Tomko, Nanticoke
Larry Tomko, Courtdale
Maria Torres, Wilkes-Barre
Henry Townsend, East Stroudsburg
Ruth Trapane, Bloomsburg
Diane Truman, Montrose
Ann Marie Ushing, Plains
Michael Vail, Throop
Donna Vanvliet, Wilkes-Barre
Al Vargo, Ranson
Nancy Venturi, Mountain Top
John M. Vinton, Mountain Top
Henrietta Viola, West Pittston
Ronald Vital, Wapwallopen
Marshall Walburn, Mehoopany
Edward Walkowiak, Wilkes-Barre
Elizabeth Wallen, Drums
Veronica Warner, Stroudsburg
Pauline Watkins, Towanda
Wayne Watkins, Plymouth
Anna Wegrzynowicz, Ashley
Helen Weiss, Forty Fort
Lorraine White, Scranton
Bonnie Whitesell, Hunlock Creek
Raymond Wilde, Wilkes-Barre
Donald W. Wilmot, Sterling
Steven Wilmoth, Edwardsville
Christine Wilson, Duryea
Mollie Winters, Larksville
Ruth Winters, Stroudsburg
Vincent Wojnar, Mountain Top
Georgette Wolfe, Wilkes-Barre
Bonnie Wrazien, Stroudsburg
Charles Wrobel, Factoryville
Nadia Yakstis, Henryville
Nancy Yalch, Nanticoke
Wesley Yanchunas, Berwick
Lawrence Yankosky, Wilkes-Barre
Kathleen J. Yodock, Bloomsburg
Bonnie Yurko, Hazleton
Linda Zakrzewski, Etters
Mary Lou Zaleski, Glen Lyon
Phyllis Zehner, Drums
Raymond Zelenack, Hazleton
Tricia Zielen, Larksville
1-877-DR-BUCCI
www.BucciVision.com
Premium Lens Implants
Bladeless
LASIK
Your Name could appear here -
Attend Dr. Bucci’s Free Educational Seminar June 5th to find out how.
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER PAGE 6B FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013
FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 PAge 7B TIMeS LeADeR www.timesleader.com S P O R T S
AP FILE PHOTO
Jockey Rosie Napravnik is set to
become the first female jockey to ride
in all three Triple Crown races in the
same year, and the first to try and win
one aboard a filly.
H O R S e R A C I N g
NEW YORK — Rosie Napravnik is
set to become the first female jockey to
ride in all three Triple Crown races in
the same year, and the first to try and
win one aboard a filly.
Trainer Todd Pletcher said Thursday
that Napravnik is “very, very likely” to
be his rider for Unlimited Budget in the
Belmont Stakes on June 8.
A final decision on whether Unlim-
ited Budget takes on the boys in the
Belmont will be made after a scheduled
workout at Belmont Park over the week-
end. The 3-year-old filly finished third in
the Kentucky Oaks in her last race after
opening her career with four victories.
Napravnik rode Mylute to a fifth-place
finish in the Kentucky Derby behind Orb
and a third-place finish in the Preakness
behind Oxbow. Those finishes were the
best by a female rider in each race.
Julie Krone is the only female jockey
to win a Triple Crown race, taking the
1993 Belmont aboard Colonial Affair.
Pletcher said Unlimited Budget is a
big, strong filly who matches up well
against colts.
“She is not going to stand out as being
the smaller filly in the group,” Pletcher
said of Unlimited Budget, a daughter of
2007 Derby winner Street Sense. “She
will fit right in.”
Napravnik’s first Triple Crown race
was the 2011 Derby, where she finished
ninth aboard Pants On Fire. She was
the sixth woman to ride in the Derby.
She became the third woman to ride in
the Preakness, joining Patty Cooksey
(sixth with Tajwa in 1985) and Andrea
Seefeldt (seventh with Looming in
1994). Last year, she became only the
second female rider in the Belmont, fin-
ishing fifth aboard Five Sixteen. Krone
rode in the Belmont four times.
The 25-year-old Napravnik has rid-
den Unlimited Budget once before, win-
ning the Rachel Alexandra at the Fair
Grounds on Feb. 23. Currently ranked
as the nation’s fifth-leading jockey in
earnings, Napravnik’s big wins include
the 2012 Kentucky Oaks aboard Believe
You Can and the 2012 Breeders’ Cup Ju-
venile with Shanghai Bobby.
It’s rare enough for a filly to run in the
1½-mile Belmont — 22 in 144 runnings
— but Pletcher pulled off a win with
Rags to Riches in 2007. It was the first
time a filly won the race in 102 years.
The trainer could send out as many
as five starters in the Belmont. In ad-
dition to Unlimited Budget, Pletcher’s
lineup is Revolutionary, Palace Malice,
Overanalyze, with Midnight Taboo pos-
sible.
Female jockey set to ride filly in Belmont Stakes
By RICHARD ROSENBLATT
AP Sports Writer
“She is not going to stand out as being the smaller filly in the
group. She will fit right in.”
Trainer Todd Pletcher
On Unlimited Budget
OLYMPI CS
AP PHOTO
Boris Nemtsov, a former Russian deputy prime minister, presents a report claiming a multibil-
lion-dollar corruption at 2014 Winter Games in Sochi, at a news conference in Moscow, Russia,
Thursday. Nemtsov, a prominent Russian opposition figure, claims billions of dollars have been
stolen during preparations for the 2014 Winter Games in the southern city of Sochi.
Critic: Wide corruption at Sochi games
MOSCOW — Russian of-
ficials and businessmen have
stolen billions of dollars during
the years of preparations for
the 2014 Winter Games in So-
chi, a prominent Russian oppo-
sition figure claimed Thursday.
Boris Nemtsov, a former
Russian deputy prime minister-
turned-Kremlin critic, and an
associate said in a report re-
leased Thursday that up to $30
billion was stolen in the run-up
to the games in the southern
Russian city.
Russia had originally an-
nounced in 2007 that the 2014
games would cost about $12
billion. Within six years, that
estimate went up to $51 billion,
making Sochi the most expen-
sive Olympics in history, win-
ter or summer. In contrast, the
2012 London Summer Olym-
pics cost $14.3 billion.
Nemtsov arrived at the fig-
ure of $30 billion by comparing
the initial cost estimate of the
games with the final $51-billion
price tag and with typical cost
overruns at previous Olympics.
He also compared the per-seat
cost of Sochi’s Olympic stadi-
um with stadiums at previous
games.
Nemtsov said the difference
between the initial and final
costs of Olympic games in the
past 14 years was two-fold on
average — in contrast to four-
fold in Sochi’s case.
“We account this irregularity
for corruption, fraud, sloppi-
ness and unprofessionalism,”
Nemtsov said at a press confer-
ence in Moscow.
Nemtsov did not provide a
specific breakdown of the over-
runs that formed the basis of
his $30 billion estimate of cor-
ruption.
“It’s up to investigators to do
so,” he said.
Russia is notorious for the
extensive corruption that pre-
vails in many fields, especially
in construction, and the num-
ber of new venues needed to
host the games in Sochi could
have offered ample opportuni-
ties for graft.
Preparations for the Sochi
games included not only build-
ing an Olympic stadium, three
Olympic villages, a ski jump,
hockey arenas, Alpine facilities
and an Olympic cross-country
venue, but major upgrades to
the city’s roads, bridges, hotels,
trains, port, airport and its un-
derlying power grid.
Alexander Zhukov, presi-
dent of the Russian Olympic
Committee, said he needed
time to analyze the figures
in Nemtsov’s report but ex-
pressed confidence that Rus-
sian prosecutors and the Audit
Chamber are keeping an eye on
Olympic costs.
Zhukov defended some of
the cost overruns, however, ex-
plaining that authorities had to
build additional infrastructure
at some of the venues, thus
raising the total cost.
Jean-Claude Killy, the French
Alpine star who now heads the
International Olympic Com-
mittee’s coordination com-
mission for the Sochi games,
sounded fatalistic about the
potential for corruption in the
Russian city on the Black Sea.
“I don’t recall an Olympics
without corruption,” Killy said.
“It’s not an excuse, obviously,
and I’m very sorry about it, but
there might be corruption in
this country, there was corrup-
tion before. I hope we find ways
around that.”
Mark Adams, an IOC spokes-
man who is in St. Petersburg,
where the IOC executive board
is meeting, said there are
two budgets for the Olympic
Games. The organizing com-
mittee’s budget includes mon-
ey from the IOC, but the gov-
ernment also earmarks funds
for infrastructure projects.
“For us, the IOC, the budget
is normal, we don’t see any is-
sues there at all,” Adams said.
“For the other I would refer you
to the Russian government for
more details on what they’re
trying to achieve, what the
budget will go for.”
In general, he said, Russia
seems to be taking Olympics
corruption seriously, and ad-
dressing the issue “pretty much
head-on from the president
down.”
State auditors at Russia’s
Audit Chamber have repeat-
edly voiced concerns about the
skyrocketing overruns at Sochi
and have issued recommenda-
tions that prosecutors look into
some of them.
Russian officials have filed
numerous charges against of-
ficials at the state contractor
Olympstroi and their sub-con-
tractors.
By NATALIYA VASILYEVA
Associated Press
3 bid cities make pitches for 2020
ST. PETERSBURG, Russia — Less than four months before the
IOC vote, the three cities vying for the 2020 Olympics took their
campaign to a key international audience on Thursday — with each
claiming to be the safest and most financially secure choice at a
time of global uncertainty.
Officials from Istanbul, Madrid and Tokyo made presentations to
the SportAccord conference in St. Petersburg, their first chance to
pitch their bids in public to sports and Olympic officials.
With speeches and videos, officials promised compact games,
packed venues and convenient transportation. They’re hoping to
gain momentum in a race that will culminate with the vote on Sept.
7 in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
The IOC evaluation commission will issue a report on June 25
assessing the three bids.
On July 3, the candidate cities will make presentations directly
to IOC members in Lausanne, Switzerland.
All three cities are repeat bidders: Istanbul is back for a fifth
overall time, Madrid is bidding for a third straight time and Tokyo
for a second consecutive attempt.
Each said they had learned from their previous defeats and
improved their bids.
“In the past, Turkey bid for the games as an emerging nation,”
Istanbul bid leader Hasan Arat said. “This time, Turkey is bidding as
an emerged nation.”
With financial issues looming over the bid race, all three sought
to portray themselves as risk-free choices.
Spain has been battered by recession and is facing an unemploy-
ment rate of 27 percent, issues which have hung over Madrid’s
candidacy.
Madrid brought Jaime Garcia-Legaz, Spain’s secretary of state
for trade, to hammer home the message that the city’s bid is
financially secure. He said Spain will have steady economic growth
in the next five years.
- The Associated Press
N F L
QB Sanchez says he’s
‘planning on starting’
FLORHAM PARK, N.J. —
Mark Sanchez refuses to picture
a scenario in which he opens this
season on the New York Jets’
bench.
The maligned quarterback is
in for what’s expected to be a
tight competition with rookie
Geno Smith. He’s confident,
though, and insists he’s up to the
challenge.
“I’m planning on playing,”
Sanchez said Thursday. “I’m
planning on starting.”
Sanchez, entering his fifth sea-
son, knows there’s a long way to
go before coach Rex Ryan and
offensive coordinator Marty
Mornhinweg make the decision
on who’s under center in Week 1
when the Jets open against the
Tampa Bay Buccaneers.
Smith, the hard-throwing for-
mer West Virginia star who was
the Jets’ second-round pick, has
been trying to say all the right
things since coming to New
York. Even that he’d be OKif he’s
the one starting the season with
a cap and a clipboard.
“The coaches are going to
choose who they feel is best for
the team,” Smith said. “It’s not
my job to really worry about
that. Like I said, I just go out
there and work hard. Whatever
it takes to help my team win is
what I’m going to do. I’m going
to give it my best shot and see
what happens from there.
Ryan and everyone else in the
organization will tell anyone
who’ll listen that, without ques-
tion, the quarterback spot — as
with most other positions on this
team — is up for grabs. It has
been repeatedly called an “open
competition,” one in which San-
chez believes he’ll have every op-
portunity to keep his job.
Not only that, but Sanchez is
willing to work
with Smith to
help acclimate
him to the
NFL, rooting
him on to suc-
ceed while also
trying to re-es-
tablish himself
as the franchise quarterback the
Jets thought he would be when
they traded up to draft him in
2009.
“If I was insecure about some-
thing or couldn’t handle either
this market or this pressure or,
‘Man, I can’t handle this com-
petition,’ maybe I wouldn’t say
much to him,” Sanchez said.
“Maybe I’d be a little scared to
give him help. But I don’t feel
like that. I just don’t, it’s not my
personality.
“I’m confident, I’m ready to
go. I can do it. I know I can.”
While some fans and media
aren’t so sure, Ryan has seen
a marked improvement in the
quarterback.
“I feel his confidence,” Ryan
said. “I don’t know how much
left him, but I think, last year, I
think it’s safe to say maybe some
of his confidence was shaken a
little bit last year, but I think he’s
feeling good about himself.”
Sanchez has a league-high 52
turnovers in the last two sea-
sons, maybe none more humili-
ating than when he lost the ball
when he slammed into guard
Brandon Moore’s backside in
front of a national television au-
dience against New England on
Thanksgiving night last year.
“I think he’s done a nice job
this offseason,” Ryan said. “I
think he’s in great shape. Is he
more accurate with the football?
I’m not sure what the numbers
will say. I really don’t know. But
I feel he has a confidence about
him.”
Sanchez
By DENNIS WASZAK Jr.
AP Sports Writer
DES MOINES, Iowa — Jay
Haas has experienced unprec-
edented success in Iowa during
his Champions Tour career.
If Haas can win a fourth Prin-
cipal Charity Classic title in
his first trip to the event’s new
home, he’ll join a pair of Hall of
Famers in the senior circuit re-
cord book.
Set to start play Friday at the
Wakonda Club, Haas is trying to
join Jack Nicklaus and Hale Ir-
win as the only Champions Tour
players to win the same event
four times,
Haas won in 2007-08 and
cruised to a five-stroke win at
the Glen Oaks Country Club last
spring. He’s fourth in the Charles
Schwab Cup and tied for second
last weekend in the Senior PGA
Championship.
“I don’t think of it in those
terms. I think of it as, ‘What have
you done for me this week?”
Haas said. “But the fact that
I could join those two guys in
anything that they did would be
pretty special.”
But the 59-year-old Haas, the
only player to win the Iowa tour-
nament more than once, won’t
enjoy the advantage of playing
a course that suited him so well
for years.
The Iowa event has moved to
Wakonda after 12 years at Glen
Oaks, save for a one-off trip to
nearby Polk City in 2005. The
91-year-old course sits a cou-
ple miles from downtown Des
Moines, and views of the capi-
tal city’s modest skyline abound
through scores of hill-perched
tee boxes, sloping fairways and
mature trees.
Wakonda looks as much like
upstate New York as the upper
Plains, and the multiple changes
in elevation won’t make it an
easy walking course either.
Japan’s Koki Idoki, the sur-
prise winner of the Senior PGA
event in St. Louis last week,
won’t play this weekend in Iowa.
But nearly every other player
who has made an impact on the
Champions Tour this season will
be in Des Moines.
Haas will play alongside tour
leader Bernhard Langer and
Mark O’Meara, who has six top-
10 finishes in nine starts. Langer
has two wins, two second-place
finishes and a third this season
— but he also has failed to crack
the top 10 in three consecu-
tive events. Still, Langer has a
172-point lead over Idoki in the
points chase.
David Frost is third in the
Schwab Cup race despite notch-
ing his only finishes outside the
top 10 in twice in three events.
One major factor this weekend
could be the weather.
The nasty conditions that have
plagued the Plains don’t figure to
clear out for good until Sunday.
The weather will likely leave the
course playing soft and slow, but
Haas said he feels about as com-
fortable at Wakonda as he did at
Glen Oaks.
“I had some second thoughts,
moving from Glen Oaks where I
had some great success. But the
golf course is in great condition
considering all the rain we’ve
had. I love the layout, all the ups
and downs, the tightness, all the
things like that,” Haas said.
P R O g O L F
Haas shoots
for 4th win
The Associated Press
Panthers receiver Smith
wants to play 15-16 seasons
The Associated Press
CHARLOTTE, N.C. — Steve
Smith said the competition at
the Panthers wide receiver po-
sition this year is “cut throat,”
and the 13-year veteran receiver
plans to stick around to see how
it shakes out.
Smith, 33, told The Associated
Press on Thursday he wants “to
play 15 or 16 years” in the NFL,
which would take him through
the 2015 or 2016 season. Smith
said he’s drawn inspiration from
former Tampa Bay Buccaneers
cornerback Ronde Barber, who
retired earlier this month after
16 seasons in the league.
“Physically I feel great right
now,” said Smith, who said he
battled through knee injuries
last season for the first time in
his career.
Panthers coach Ron Rivera
doesn’t doubt Smith has plenty
left in high-revving motor.
He said Smith is still at the top
of his game and considers him
the team’s “pacesetter” each day
at practice.
Last week at OTAs Smith went
horizontal, stretching his body
out to make a diving grab. Then
Rivera said Smith made another
leaping catch from Cam Newton
in the back of the end zone.
Rivera has said he’s had to re-
move Smith from practice drills
so he doesn’t injure himself be-
cause “he only knows one speed
and that’s full go.”
Rivera said Smith, who has
been to five Pro Bowls, will re-
main a huge fixture in the of-
fense.
“If you get the ball to Steve
Smith, something is going to
happen,” Rivera said.
Which receivers are going to
get the ball remains a mystery.
Brandon LaFell returns as the
starter opposite Smith, but the
competition beyond that is wide
open and nothing like Smith has
ever seen before in his previous
12 seasons with the Panthers.
The Panthers signed free
agents Domenik Hixon from the
New York Giants and Ted Ginn
Jr. from the San Francisco 49ers.
BUSINESS
SECTI ON B
IN BRIEF
MUprogramreaccredited
The Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Certificate Program at Misericordia Uni-
versity recently had its continuing ac-
creditation extended for a maximum of
10 years to 2023 by the Commission on
Accreditation of Allied Health Education.
Misericordia University offers an
18-month certificate program in Diagnos-
tic Medical Sonography, more commonly
known as ultrasound.
Economygrows slowlyin1Q
The U.S. economy grew at a modest
2.4 percent annual rate from January
through March, slightly slower than ini-
tially estimated. Consumer spending was
stronger thanfirst thought, but businesses
restocked more slowly and state and local
government spending cuts were deeper.
The Commerce Department said
Thursdaythateconomicgrowthinthefirst
quarter was only marginally belowthe 2.5
percent annual rate the government had
estimated last month. That’s still much
faster than the 0.4 percent growth during
the October-December quarter.
Jobless benefit requests up
The number of Americans seeking
unemployment benefits rose 10,000 last
week to a seasonally adjusted 354,000.
Still, the level of applications is consistent
withsteadyhiringandremains near a five-
year low.
The Labor Department said Thursday
that applications increased from a revised
344,000 the previous week, slightly higher
than the 340,000 initially reported.
The gains pushed the less volatile four-
week average up 6,750 to 347,250, the
third consecutive increase. Weekly appli-
cations are a proxy for layoffs. They have
fallen nearly 7 percent since November
andtoucheda five-year lowof 338,000ear-
lier this month.
Pendinghome sales increase
The number of Americans who signed
contracts to buy homes ticked up in April
to the highest level in three years. The in-
crease points to growth in home sales in
the coming months.
The National Association of Realtors
said Thursday that its seasonally adjusted
index for pending home sales rose 0.3 per-
cent to 106. That’s the highest since April
2010, when a homebuyer tax credit in-
flatedsales. Signedcontracts have jumped
10.3 percent in the past 12 months. There
is generally a one- to two-month lag be-
tween a signed contract and a completed
sale. Home sales and prices began to re-
cover last year and have been buoyed by
steady job gains and lowmortgage rates.
THE TIMES LEADER FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 timesleader.com
GAS PRICES
YESTERDAY MONTH AGO YEAR AGO
Average price of a gallon of
regular unleaded gasoline:
RECORD
$3.47 $3.40 $3.52
$4.06
07/17/2008
Source: AAA report for the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre/Hazleton area
McD’s CEO
explains his
new McDiet
NEWYORK—Theymight start call-
ing it the McDiet.
McDonald Corp.’s CEODon Thomp-
son revealed at an analyst conference
this week that he shed about 20 pounds
in the past year by getting his “butt up”
and “working out again.” But he said he
hasn’t changedhis habit of eatingat Mc-
Donald’s “every, single day.”
Thompson, who has been on the job
for less than a year, was responding to
a question about how the company is
adapting amid growing concerns about
obesity. Thompson said that he lost the
weight bygettingactiveagain. Henoted
that Europeans walk a lot and that it’s
rare to see Europeans that are “very,
very heavy.”
“And so I think that balance is really
important to people,” he said.
The remarks come as fast-foodchains
and packaged food companies face criti-
cism about making products that fuel
obesity rates. Coca-Cola Co., for exam-
ple, recentlystarteda campaignseeking
to highlight its healthier, low-calorie
drinks as well as the importance of
physical activity in a balanced lifestyle.
For its part, McDonald’s in recent
years has boosted its marketing to high-
light healthier menu options, including
salads, chicken wraps and egg white
breakfast sandwiches.
At the Sanford Bernstein conference
on Wednesday, Thompson noted that
customers have many options at the
fast-food chain. For example, he said
someone might get a Big Mac one day
and a grilled chicken salad with balsam-
ic vinaigrette another day.
Earlier in the talk, however, Thomp-
son also said that salads make up only 2
to 3 percent of sales. He said there were
other ways the company could incorpo-
rate fruits and vegetables into its menu,
pointingtothechickenwraps it recently
introduced.
But going forward, he said: “I don’t
see salads being a major growth driver.”
By CANDICE CHOI
AP Food Industry Writer
SAN FRANCISCO — Mi-
crosoft is trying to fix what
it got wrong with its radical
makeover of Windows. It’s
making the operating sys-
tem easier to navigate and
enabling users to set up the
software so it starts in a more
familiar format designed for
personal computers.
The revisions to Windows
8 will be released later this
year. The free update, called
Windows 8.1, represents Mi-
crosoft’s concessions to long-
time customers taken aback
by the dramatic changes to
an operating system that had
become a staple in households
and offices around the world
during the past 20 years. Re-
search group IDC has blamed
Windows 8 for accelerating a
decline in PC sales.
With the release of Win-
dows 8 seven months ago, Mi-
crosoft introduced a startup
screen displaying applications
in a mosaic of interactive tiles
instead of static icons. The
shift agitated many users who
wanted the option to launch
the operating system in a
mode that resembled the old
setup. That choice will be pro-
vided in Windows 8.1.
However, Microsoft isn’t
bringing back the start menu
on the lower left corner of the
screen.
Windows has offered the
button for accessing all pro-
grams and settings on every
previous version of the oper-
ating system since 1995. Mi-
crosoft believes the startup
screen replaces the need for
a button, but its omission has
ranked among the biggest
gripes about Windows 8.
Microsoft is hoping to quiet
the critics by resurrecting an
omnipresent Windows logo
anchored in the lower left cor-
ner. Users will also be able to
ensure their favorite applica-
tions, including Word and Ex-
cel, appear in a horizontal tool
bar next to the Windows logo.
Accessing apps outside the
toolbar will still require using
the tiles or calling them up in
a more comprehensive search
engine included in the Win-
dows 8.1 updates.
Microsoft Corp. announced
its plans for Windows 8.1 in
early May, but it didn’t of-
fer details about what it will
include until Thursday. The
Redmond, Wash., company
will provide a more extensive
tour of Windows 8.1 and sev-
eral new applications built
into the upgrade at a confer-
ence for programmers in San
Francisco, scheduled to begin
June 26.
Microsoft tunes up Windows 8 operating system after complaints
By MICHAEL LIEDTKE
AP Technology Writer
Thirsty beachgoers and barbecuers
will be paying more for their cheap
beer this summer.
Two recent studies found that
prices for low-cost beers have been
steadily climbing at bars and restau-
rants across the U.S. Prices for popu-
lar brands such as Natural Ice, Miller
High Life and Busch have jumped
6.8 percent in the past seven months
— and analysts say they could keep
climbing.
The biggest jump in America’s cheap
beer offerings: hipster favorite Pabst
Blue Ribbon. The beer, affectionately
known as PBR, vaulted 11.5 percent in
price, according to Massachusetts re-
search firm Restaurant Sciences.
“It’s capitalism,” said Eric Shepard,
executive editor of Beer Marketer’s In-
sights. “It’s a hot product. You can sell
it for a bit more.”
Drinkers can now expect to pay
$2.67 on average for a PBR, up from
$2.40 a year ago, according to Res-
taurant Sciences. The firm’s survey of
2,500 bars, restaurants and nightclubs
found that other beers in the same cat-
egory didn’t go up as high at watering
holes.
Cheap beer has shown the biggest
price increase, but other categories
have also gone up, according to Res-
taurant Sciences. Prices for premium
brews have risen 3.6 percent in the
past seven months, while super-premi-
um is up 1 percent and ultra-premium
added 1.8 percent, according to Res-
taurant Sciences.
One of the reasons behind the surge
in cheap beer has little to do with pop-
ularity.
Many of the nation’s big brewers
control both high- and low-end brands.
During the recession, beer companies
wanted to keep customers drinking
higher-priced beers. So they raised the
prices of cheaper beers to keep drink-
ers from switching.
For instance, analysts said that the
price gap between Anheuser-Busch’s
premium and sub-premium beers had
grown for years. The company raised
the price of its lower-end Natural
Light brand nearly 30 percent since
2011, while its more-popular Bud-
weiser rose only 12.3 percent during
the same time period, according to
Consumer Edge Research.
“We have worked to narrow that
gap, moderately increasing … prices
to wholesalers for select brands and
markets,” said David Almeida, vice
president of sales for Anheuser-Busch.
Cheap beers getting pricier
By ADOLFO FLORES
Los Angeles Times
MCT PHOTO
Daisy Rivas prepares to serve Shock Top beer earlier this month at the Gold Room in Los Angeles. A glass of this
beer costs $8. A recent study has found that the price of low- and mid-range beers has been climbing at U.S. bars
and restaurants
IntPap 46.83 -.03 +17.5
JPMorgCh 55.62 +.95 +27.4
JacobsEng 57.16 +1.10 +34.3
JohnJn 85.99 +.34 +22.7
JohnsnCtl 37.81 -.21 +23.3
Kellogg 62.95 -.22 +12.7
Keycorp 10.85 +.13 +28.9
KimbClk 100.31 +.82 +18.8
KindME 84.83 -1.41 +6.3
Kroger 34.39 -.03 +32.2
Kulicke 12.39 +.09 +3.3
L Brands 49.62 +.73 +5.4
LancastrC 83.16 -.10 +20.2
LillyEli 54.08 +.33 +9.7
LincNat 36.36 +.83 +40.4
LockhdM 107.03 +.87 +16.0
Loews 46.19 +.07 +13.3
LaPac 18.00 -.33 -6.8
MDU Res 25.85 -.06 +21.7
MarathnO 35.15 -.31 +14.6
MarIntA 42.52 +.19 +14.1
Masco 21.34 +.01 +28.7
McDrmInt 9.33 +.21 -15.3
McGrwH 55.21 +1.12 +1.0
McKesson 114.94 +.57 +18.5
Merck 47.07 +.20 +15.0
MetLife 44.34 +.41 +34.6
Microsoft 35.03 +.15 +31.1
MorgStan 25.82 +.84 +35.0
NCR Corp 33.51 +1.63 +31.5
NatFuGas 62.14 +.10 +22.6
NatGrid 59.92 -.46 +4.3
NY Times 10.80 +.10 +26.6
NewellRub 27.13 +.10 +21.8
NewmtM 34.34 +1.24 -26.1
NextEraEn 75.71 +.65 +9.4
NiSource 28.77 +.27 +15.6
NikeB s 62.41 -.31 +20.9
NorflkSo 77.77 +.88 +25.8
NoestUt 42.04 +.31 +7.6
NorthropG 83.49 +1.62 +23.5
Nucor 45.64 -.09 +5.7
NustarEn 47.01 -.68 +10.7
NvMAd 14.11 ... -7.2
OcciPet 94.75 +.20 +23.7
OfficeMax 12.77 -.01 +30.8
ONEOK s 45.59 -.26 +6.6
PG&E Cp 45.04 +.22 +12.1
PPG 156.31 -.79 +15.5
PPL Corp 29.90 -.14 +4.4
PVR Ptrs 25.77 -.60 -.8
Pfizer 28.25 -.03 +12.6
PinWst 56.90 +.94 +11.6
PitnyBw 15.01 ... +41.1
Praxair 115.31 -.22 +5.4
PSEG 33.35 +.05 +9.0
PulteGrp 22.11 +.06 +21.8
Questar 24.37 +.35 +23.3
RadioShk 3.92 +.22 +84.9
RLauren 175.57 -1.76 +17.1
Raytheon 67.33 +.23 +17.0
ReynAmer 48.56 -.12 +17.2
RockwlAut 88.60 +.66 +5.5
Rowan 34.31 -.10 +9.7
RoyDShllB 70.14 +.08 -1.1
RoyDShllA 67.64 -.03 -1.9
Ryder 63.35 +.20 +26.9
Safeway 23.29 -.27 +28.7
Schlmbrg 74.81 -.17 +8.0
Sherwin 190.94 +.95 +24.1
SilvWhtn g 24.36 +.96 -32.5
SiriusXM 3.57 +.01 +23.5
SonyCp 20.84 +.74 +86.1
SouthnCo 44.13 -.13 +3.1
SwstAirl 14.27 +.14 +39.4
SpectraEn 30.87 +.07 +12.7
SprintNex 7.34 +.06 +29.5
Sysco 34.10 ... +8.7
TECO 17.56 +.16 +4.8
Target 69.82 +.40 +18.0
TenetHlt rs 47.17 +1.42 +45.3
Tenneco 44.61 +.50 +27.1
Tesoro 61.33 +.09 +39.2
Textron 27.32 +.38 +10.2
3M Co 111.42 +.29 +20.0
TimeWarn 59.58 +.38 +24.6
Timken 57.09 +.30 +19.4
Titan Intl 23.77 -.10 +9.4
UnilevNV 41.60 -.02 +8.6
UnionPac 157.17 +1.04 +25.0
Unisys 20.34 +.54 +17.6
UPS B 86.36 +.02 +17.1
USSteel 18.25 +.20 -23.5
UtdTech 95.96 +.84 +17.0
VectorGp 16.23 +.08 +9.1
ViacomB 67.95 -.48 +28.8
WestarEn 31.88 +.42 +11.4
Weyerhsr 29.66 -.87 +6.6
Whrlpl 128.93 +1.16 +26.7
WmsCos 35.81 -.07 +9.4
Windstrm 8.26 +.01 -.2
Wynn 138.12 -.36 +22.8
XcelEngy 28.88 +.23 +8.1
Xerox 8.99 +.01 +31.8
YumBrnds 68.60 -.94 +3.3
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
CoreOppA m 16.25 +.12 +16.2
GlblRskAllB m15.47 +.02 +0.7
American Cent
IncGroA m 32.33 +.19 +18.9
ValueInv 7.55 +.04 +18.7
American Funds
AMCAPA m 25.39 +.14 +17.1
BalA m 22.77 +.06 +12.1
BondA m 12.75 -.01 -0.7
CapIncBuA m56.55 +.02 +8.1
CpWldGrIA m41.39 +.14 +11.7
EurPacGrA m44.19 +.12 +7.2
FnInvA m 47.18 +.21 +16.0
GrthAmA m 39.55 +.17 +15.1
HiIncA m 11.51 -.01 +4.0
IncAmerA m 19.73 +.01 +10.2
InvCoAmA m 34.82 +.09 +15.9
MutualA m 32.48 +.11 +15.1
NewPerspA m35.07 +.14 +12.2
NwWrldA m 56.68 +.04 +4.0
SmCpWldA m45.85 +.21 +14.9
WAMutInvA m36.33 +.11 +17.0
Baron
Asset b 57.06 +.18 +16.7
BlackRock
EqDivI 22.38 +.05 +12.9
GlobAlcA m 21.25 +.05 +7.6
GlobAlcC m 19.73 +.05 +7.3
GlobAlcI 21.37 +.05 +7.8
CGM
Focus 35.74 +.31 +22.0
Mutual 32.64 +.26 +14.8
Realty 31.48 -.10 +7.6
Columbia
AcornZ 34.58 +.22 +13.6
DFA
EmMkCrEqI 20.14 -.04 -1.2
EmMktValI 29.32 -.06 -1.7
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 11.03 -.03 -2.0
HlthCareS d 32.34 +.29 +24.0
LAEqS d 31.94 +.07 -2.3
Davis
NYVentA m 41.31 +.16 +18.8
NYVentC m 39.69 +.15 +18.4
Dodge & Cox
Bal 88.80 +.35 +14.3
Income 13.83 ... +0.5
IntlStk 38.45 +.11 +11.0
Stock 144.87 +.75 +19.3
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 36.91 +.61 +7.0
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.65 ... +4.7
HiIncOppB m 4.65 ... +4.1
NatlMuniA m 10.14 -.01 +0.7
NatlMuniB m 10.13 -.02 +0.3
PAMuniA m 9.19 ... +1.4
FPA
Cres d 31.67 +.12 +12.5
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.42 +.01 +2.6
Bal 22.06 +.07 +9.7
BlChGrow 57.53 +.34 +17.3
Contra 88.25 +.39 +14.8
DivrIntl d 32.75 +.15 +9.4
ExpMulNat d 24.85 +.15 +13.5
Free2020 15.13 +.03 +6.4
Free2030 15.40 +.04 +8.5
GrowCo 108.91 +.71 +16.8
LatinAm d 42.67 -.10 -7.9
LowPriStk d 46.07 +.25 +16.6
Magellan 84.53 +.52 +15.9
Overseas d 35.55 +.24 +10.0
Puritan 21.16 +.08 +9.4
TotalBd 10.82 -.01 -0.1
Value 91.10 +.73 +19.3
Fidelity Advisor
NewInsI 26.44 +.12 +14.9
ValStratT m 33.92 +.23 +15.3
Fidelity Select
Gold d 24.18+1.17 -34.6
Pharm d 17.83 +.10 +20.5
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 58.80 +.22 +17.0
500IdxInstl 58.80 +.22 +17.0
500IdxInv 58.79 +.22 +17.0
TotMktIdAg d 48.19 +.21 +17.2
First Eagle
GlbA m 52.22 +.06 +7.5
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.47 ... +0.8
Income C m 2.38 ... +7.7
IncomeA m 2.36 ... +7.9
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 32.80 +.18 +14.5
Euro Z 23.44 +.21 +10.9
Shares Z 25.99 +.11 +15.6
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBondA m 13.38 -.03 +1.5
GlBondAdv 13.34 -.02 +1.6
GrowthA m 22.26 +.22 +14.6
Harbor
CapApInst 48.01 +.34 +12.9
IntlInstl 66.59 +.56 +7.2
INVESCO
ConstellB m 23.91 +.17 +12.7
GlobQuantvCoreA m13.08+.04 +14.9
PacGrowB m 21.45 -.05 +5.8
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect11.91 ... -0.4
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 56.52 +.83 +6.4
AT&T Inc 35.50 -.41 +5.3
AbtLab s 37.68 -.04 +20.2
AMD 4.04 +.06 +68.3
AlaskaAir 56.24 +.29 +30.5
Alcoa 8.49 -.09 -2.2
Allstate 48.83 +.28 +21.6
Altria 36.43 -.01 +15.9
AEP 46.09 -.10 +8.0
AmExp 76.14 +.31 +32.9
AmIntlGrp 46.21 +.69 +30.9
Amgen 105.22 +.83 +22.1
Anadarko 90.11 -.39 +21.3
Annaly 13.88 -.11 -1.1
Apple Inc 451.58 +6.63 -15.1
AutoData 69.81 +.04 +22.6
AveryD 44.01 +.24 +26.0
Avnet 34.47 +.79 +12.6
Avon 23.57 +.13 +64.1
BP PLC 43.67 +.02 +4.9
BakrHu 46.50 -.91 +13.8
BallardPw 1.76 -.26+188.1
BarnesNob 22.16 +.35 +46.9
Baxter 72.00 +.66 +8.0
BerkH B 114.84 +1.81 +28.0
BigLots 34.93 -3.45 +22.7
BlockHR 29.68 +.09 +59.8
Boeing 100.54 +1.45 +33.4
BrMySq 47.02 +.31 +45.8
Brunswick 33.49 +.35 +15.1
Buckeye 66.06 -1.63 +45.5
CBS B 50.30 -.15 +32.2
CMS Eng 27.19 +.10 +11.5
CSX 25.46 +.27 +29.0
CampSp 44.16 -.50 +26.6
Carnival 33.51 +.41 -8.9
Caterpillar 86.41 -.08 -3.6
CenterPnt 23.20 +.16 +20.5
CntryLink 35.23 -.40 -9.9
Chevron 125.11 -.38 +15.7
Cisco 24.37 +.25 +24.0
Citigroup 53.27 +.99 +34.7
Clorox 84.79 -.05 +15.8
ColgPalm s 59.63 +.05 +14.1
ConAgra 34.39 +.01 +16.6
ConocoPhil 62.28 -.50 +7.4
ConEd 57.68 -.06 +3.9
Corning 15.59 ... +23.5
CrownHold 42.61 -.17 +15.8
Cummins 117.69 -.03 +8.6
DTE 67.45 +1.19 +12.3
Deere 87.41 +.06 +1.1
Diebold 32.42 +.34 +5.9
Disney 64.65 -1.61 +29.8
DomRescs 57.09 +.02 +10.2
Dover 78.57 +.62 +19.6
DowChm 34.80 -.14 +7.6
DryShips 1.85 -.04 +15.6
DuPont 56.30 +.28 +25.2
DukeEn rs 67.31 +.16 +5.5
EMC Cp 24.93 +1.27 -1.5
Eaton 67.77 +.53 +25.1
EdisonInt 46.27 +.06 +2.4
EmersonEl 57.81 +.54 +9.2
EnbrdgEPt 29.71 -.42 +6.5
Energen 55.36 -1.04 +22.8
Entergy 69.10 +.51 +8.4
EntPrPt 60.33 -1.10 +20.5
Ericsson 11.99 -.03 +18.7
Exelon 31.50 -.15 +5.9
ExxonMbl 92.09 +.01 +6.4
FMC Corp 63.91 +.11 +9.2
Fastenal 51.70 -.21 +10.8
FedExCp 96.52 -.03 +5.2
Fifth&Pac 21.65 -.06 +73.9
FirstEngy 39.09 -.13 -6.4
Fonar 6.76 +.13 +56.1
FootLockr 34.01 -.01 +5.9
FordM 15.90 +.27 +22.8
Gannett 21.65 +.09 +20.2
Gap 39.99 +.62 +28.8
GenCorp 13.89 +.06 +51.8
GenDynam 78.35 +.82 +13.1
GenElec 23.60 -.04 +12.4
GenMills 47.84 -.34 +18.4
GileadSci s 55.80 +.17 +51.9
GlaxoSKln 52.42 +.41 +20.6
Hallibrtn 42.63 -.94 +22.9
HarleyD 55.41 -.06 +13.5
HarrisCorp 51.03 -.13 +4.2
HartfdFn 31.43 +.72 +40.1
HawaiiEl 26.48 +.19 +5.3
HeclaM 3.94 +.14 -32.4
Heico 51.07 +.56 +14.1
Hess 68.74 +.17 +29.8
HewlettP 25.26 +.02 +77.3
HomeDp 79.44 -.05 +28.4
HonwllIntl 79.44 +.64 +25.2
Hormel 40.53 -.30 +29.9
Humana 83.03 +1.81 +21.0
INTL FCSt 17.79 +.27 +2.2
ITT Corp 30.18 +.10 +28.6
ITW 70.56 +.39 +16.0
IngerRd 57.82 +.59 +20.6
IBM 209.36 +1.44 +9.3
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
96.16 76.11 AirProd APD 2.84 94.89 +.26 +12.9
43.09 32.75 AmWtrWks AWK 1.12 40.91 -.02 +10.2
47.82 37.00 Amerigas APU 3.36 47.25 +.44 +22.0
33.28 22.85 AquaAm WTR .76 31.50 -.31 +23.9
35.04 24.38 ArchDan ADM .76 33.31 -.12 +21.6
435.36 341.98 AutoZone AZO ... 417.94 +1.19 +17.9
13.73 6.85 BkofAm BAC .04 13.83 +.35 +19.1
30.64 19.30 BkNYMel BK .60 30.55 +.46 +18.9
22.68 4.00 BonTon BONT .20 21.36 +.07 +75.7
60.70 43.30 CVS Care CVS .90 58.79 -.45 +21.6
69.56 39.01 Cigna CI .04 69.75 +.90 +30.5
43.43 35.58 CocaCola s KO 1.12 40.77 -.63 +12.5
43.74 28.34 Comcast CMCSA .78 40.95 +.16 +9.6
30.17 25.38 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.08 29.72 +.33 +8.6
48.59 20.72 CmtyHlt CYH .25 46.62 +2.27 +51.7
59.59 40.06 CoreMark CORE .76 60.82 +1.63 +28.4
60.08 43.59 EmersonEl EMR 1.64 57.81 +.54 +9.2
62.50 34.00 EngyTEq ETE 2.58 58.24 -.99 +28.1
10.00 4.74 Entercom ETM ... 9.50 -.02 +36.1
15.75 11.14 FairchldS FCS ... 14.65 +.53 +1.7
5.15 3.30 FrontierCm FTR .40 4.26 +.01 -.4
19.72 13.06 Genpact G .18 19.53 +.03 +26.0
9.81 5.14 HarteHnk HHS .34 9.12 +.13 +54.6
72.70 52.29 Heinz HNZ 2.06 72.43 ... +25.6
91.99 65.43 Hershey HSY 1.68 90.45 +.87 +25.2
43.84 24.76 Lowes LOW .64 42.66 -.43 +20.1
107.41 76.92 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 106.01 +.72 +7.7
103.70 83.31 McDnlds MCD 3.08 97.07 -1.21 +10.0
32.10 24.27 Mondelez MDLZ .52 29.60 -.68 +16.3
22.89 18.92 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 20.29 +.11 +.1
29.99 6.00 NexstarB NXST .48 27.60 +.36 +160.6
73.13 53.36 PNC PNC 1.76 72.88 +1.08 +25.0
33.55 27.10 PPL Corp PPL 1.47 29.90 -.14 +4.4
22.54 11.81 PennaRE PEI .72 19.75 -.29 +12.0
84.78 66.66 PepsiCo PEP 2.27 81.22 +.10 +18.7
96.73 81.10 PhilipMor PM 3.40 92.42 +.17 +10.5
82.54 59.07 ProctGam PG 2.41 79.09 +.19 +16.5
70.00 44.47 Prudentl PRU 1.60 70.01 +.79 +31.3
3.04 .95 RiteAid RAD ... 2.93 -.04 +115.4
26.17 13.65 SLM Cp SLM .60 24.04 +.56 +40.3
68.24 42.35 SLM pfB SLMBP 2.07 67.00 +5.11 +26.4
51.84 40.08 TJX TJX .58 50.05 +.06 +17.9
42.11 27.78 UGI Corp UGI 1.13 38.48 +.03 +17.6
54.31 40.51 VerizonCm VZ 2.06 49.08 -.49 +13.4
79.96 65.13 WalMart WMT 1.88 75.63 -.60 +10.8
45.96 37.65 WeisMk WMK 1.20 41.22 -.92 +5.2
41.10 29.80 WellsFargo WFC 1.20 41.25 +.50 +20.7
USD per British Pound 1.5217 +.0093 +.61% 1.6022 1.5490
Canadian Dollar 1.0302 -.0055 -.53% .9931 1.0293
USD per Euro 1.3043 +.0109 +.84% 1.2998 1.2382
Japanese Yen 100.96 -.19 -.19% 82.41 79.07
Mexican Peso 12.7790 +.0948 +.74% 12.9526 14.1294
6MO. 1YR.
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. AGO AGO
Copper 3.31 3.29 +0.56 -8.79 -1.55
Gold 1411.50 1391.30 +1.45 -17.50 -9.67
Platinum 1482.70 1453.00 +2.04 -7.60 +4.59
Silver 22.67 22.45 +1.05 -31.71 -18.27
Palladium 758.00 747.75 +1.36 +10.46 +23.84
Foreign Exchange & Metals
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 14.60 +.04 +8.1
LifGr1 b 14.91 +.05 +10.7
RegBankA m 16.74 +.15 +17.7
SovInvA m 18.04 +.06 +12.9
TaxFBdA m 10.32 -.01 +0.1
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 19.29 -.06 -1.3
Loomis Sayles
BdInstl 15.48 +.01 +4.4
Lord Abbett
ShDurIncA m 4.62 ... +0.8
MFS
MAInvA m 24.91 +.11 +16.0
MAInvC m 24.00 +.11 +15.6
Merger
Merger b 15.97 +.01 +0.9
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.86 -.01 +1.1
TotRtBd b 10.87 ... +1.0
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 15.51 +.07 +16.1
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 22.48 +.15 +17.0
Oakmark
EqIncI 31.26 +.11 +9.7
Intl I 24.24 +.16 +15.8
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 47.57 +.20 +12.4
DevMktA m 36.14 +.08 +2.4
DevMktY 35.76 +.08 +2.5
PIMCO
AllAssetI 12.61 -.01 +1.1
AllAuthIn 10.80 -.02 -1.7
ComRlRStI 6.11 -.04 -7.5
HiYldIs 9.72 -.01 +3.3
LowDrIs 10.42 ... 0.0
TotRetA m 11.10 -.01 -0.3
TotRetAdm b 11.10 -.01 -0.3
TotRetC m 11.10 -.01 -0.6
TotRetIs 11.10 -.01 -0.1
TotRetrnD b 11.10 -.01 -0.3
TotlRetnP 11.10 -.01 -0.2
Permanent
Portfolio 47.52 +.21 -2.3
Principal
SAMConGrB m16.01+.05 +11.2
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 35.03 +.21 +12.2
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 17.58 +.08 +13.5
BlendA m 21.17 +.14 +14.8
EqOppA m 18.38 +.11 +15.9
HiYieldA m 5.79 ... +4.1
IntlEqtyA m 6.80 -.01 +8.3
IntlValA m 21.31 +.04 +7.0
JennGrA m 23.56 +.17 +12.8
NaturResA m 46.36 +.14 +2.8
SmallCoA m 25.83 +.15 +15.2
UtilityA m 13.37 ... +12.5
ValueA m 18.45 +.12 +18.2
Putnam
GrowIncB m 17.35 +.12 +19.0
IncomeA m 7.26 -.01 +1.2
Royce
LowStkSer m 14.37 +.17 +3.8
OpportInv d 14.30 +.11 +19.7
ValPlSvc m 15.78 +.15 +14.1
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 25.96 +.10 +17.0
Scout
Interntl d 35.33 +.08 +5.9
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 52.59 +.27 +15.3
CapApprec 24.86 +.08 +11.7
DivGrow 30.44 +.11 +15.9
DivrSmCap d 20.62 +.17 +18.2
EmMktStk d 33.38 -.08 -2.0
EqIndex d 44.71 +.17 +16.9
EqtyInc 30.83 +.14 +17.1
FinSer 18.14 +.18 +21.4
GrowStk 43.06 +.19 +14.0
HealthSci 51.07 +.53 +23.9
HiYield d 7.20 -.01 +5.8
IntlDisc d 50.36 +.04 +9.2
IntlStk d 15.24 +.10 +5.8
IntlStkAd m 15.17 +.10 +5.7
LatinAm d 36.10 -.04 -5.1
MediaTele 60.08 +.10 +12.7
MidCpGr 66.13 +.53 +17.1
NewAmGro 40.51 +.28 +12.8
NewAsia d 16.86 -.03 +0.3
NewEra 44.92 +.16 +7.2
NewHoriz 39.89 +.31 +20.3
NewIncome 9.70 -.01 -0.5
Rtmt2020 19.38 ... +8.4
Rtmt2030 20.86 ... +10.3
ShTmBond 4.82 ... 0.0
SmCpVal d 44.74 +.31 +14.2
TaxFHiYld d 11.91 -.01 +1.6
Value 31.79 +.20 +20.5
ValueAd b 31.45 +.20 +20.4
Thornburg
IntlValI d 29.79 +.06 +6.4
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 25.86 +.03 +11.3
Vanguard
500Adml 153.02 +.59 +17.0
500Inv 152.99 +.58 +17.0
CapOp 41.97 +.27 +24.8
CapVal 13.74 +.18 +23.9
Convrt 14.00 +.01 +11.1
DevMktIdx 10.59 +.04 +8.6
DivGr 19.57 +.04 +17.6
EnergyInv 64.61 -.02 +9.4
EurIdxAdm 65.41 +.55 +8.5
Explr 95.22 +.94 +19.8
GNMA 10.64 ... -1.5
GNMAAdml 10.64 ... -1.5
GlbEq 21.16 +.07 +13.3
GrowthEq 14.00 +.09 +14.0
HYCor 6.13 ... +2.7
HYCorAdml 6.13 ... +2.8
HltCrAdml 71.94 +.54 +22.0
HlthCare 170.51+1.28 +22.0
ITGradeAd 10.09 ... -0.1
InfPrtAdm 27.36 -.11 -3.8
InfPrtI 11.15 -.04 -3.7
InflaPro 13.93 -.05 -3.8
InstIdxI 152.04 +.58 +17.0
InstPlus 152.06 +.59 +17.0
InstTStPl 37.67 +.17 +17.2
IntlExpIn 16.35 +.03 +11.1
IntlStkIdxAdm 26.33 +.07 +5.4
IntlStkIdxIPls 105.30 +.27 +5.4
LTInvGr 10.45 -.02 -1.5
MidCapGr 23.73 +.16 +16.5
MidCp 26.57 +.14 +18.3
MidCpAdml 120.63 +.66 +18.3
MidCpIst 26.65 +.15 +18.4
MuIntAdml 14.22 -.01 +0.1
MuLtdAdml 11.11 ... +0.4
PrecMtls 12.18 +.27 -23.6
Prmcp 84.29 +.37 +21.3
PrmcpAdml 87.46 +.39 +21.4
PrmcpCorI 17.96 +.10 +20.3
REITIdx 23.82 -.23 +9.8
REITIdxAd 101.68 -.97 +9.9
STCor 10.77 -.01 +0.4
STGradeAd 10.77 -.01 +0.4
SelValu 24.99 +.21 +19.1
SmGthIdx 29.45 +.24 +17.7
SmGthIst 29.51 +.24 +17.7
StSmCpEq 25.76 +.19 +18.7
Star 22.64 +.08 +8.8
StratgcEq 25.74 +.19 +20.0
TgtRe2015 14.28 +.03 +6.7
TgtRe2020 25.76 +.07 +8.1
TgtRe2030 25.78 +.08 +10.3
TgtRe2035 15.69 +.06 +11.4
TgtRe2040 25.95 +.09 +12.0
TgtRe2045 16.29 +.06 +12.0
Tgtet2025 14.84 +.04 +9.2
TotBdAdml 10.88 -.01 -0.8
TotBdInst 10.88 -.01 -0.8
TotBdMkInv 10.88 -.01 -0.8
TotBdMkSig 10.88 -.01 -0.8
TotIntl 15.74 +.04 +5.3
TotStIAdm 41.57 +.19 +17.1
TotStIIns 41.57 +.18 +17.1
TotStIdx 41.55 +.19 +17.1
TxMIntlAdm 12.20 +.05 +8.8
TxMSCAdm 36.58 +.23 +17.4
USGro 24.27 +.12 +14.2
USValue 14.19 +.08 +19.6
WellsI 25.34 +.02 +5.8
WellsIAdm 61.40 +.05 +5.9
Welltn 37.47 +.10 +11.4
WelltnAdm 64.73 +.19 +11.4
WndsIIAdm 61.47 +.34 +17.9
WndsrII 34.63 +.20 +17.9
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 7.96 ... +14.0
DOW
15,324.53
+21.73
NASDAQ
3,491.30
+23.78
S&P 500
1,654.41
+6.05
RUSSELL 2000
994.43
+7.47
6-MO T-BILLS
.07%
-.02
10-YR T-NOTE
2.11%
-.01
CRUDE OIL
$93.61
+.48
p p q q p p q q
q q p p p p p p
NATURAL GAS
$4.02
-.13
6MO. 1YR.
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. AGO AGO
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 PAGE 1C
CALL TO PLACE 24/7
570.829.7130
800.273.7130
SEARCH: TIMESLEADER.COM/CLASSIFIED
EMAIL: CLASSIFIEDS@TIMESLEADER.COM
MARKETPLACE
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
Wyoming Valley Motors
Route 11, Larksville, PA
570-288-7411
wyomingvalleymotorsvw.com
*39 months 10,000 miles per year. All offers valid upon credit approval. Includes aquisition fee, first months payment and security deposit waived. Tax and tags not included. See dealer for details. Expires 05/31/2013.
All 2013 Volkswagen Hybrid and Diesel models - 0.9% APR for up to 66 months**
** Validupon credit approval. Expires 05/31/2013
Sign then Drive Event Returns!
2013 Jetta
OVER
3
0
IN STOCK!
2013 JettaSAutomatic
# 3VW2K7AJ3DM293427
2013 Beetle Convertible 50’s Edition
2013 Passat S withAppearance Package
#1VWAP7A33DC087945
2013 Tiguan S4Motion
OR
FOR UPTO
66 MONTHS** 0.9%
Finance for
Lease for Only
$339
*
PER
MONTH
with $0due at signing!*
# 3VW5P7ATZDM801723 #WVGBV3AX6DW592106
2013 Passat
OVER
2
5
IN STOCK!
Top Down
FU
N
FOR SUMMER!
OR
FOR UPTO
66 MONTHS** 0.0%
Finance for
Lease for Only
$239
*
PER
MONTH
with $0due at signing!*
OR
FOR UPTO
66 MONTHS** 0.9%
Finance for
Lease for Only
$199
*
PER
MONTH
with $0due at signing!*
OR
FOR UPTO
66 MONTHS** 0.9%
Finance for
Lease for Only
$299
*
PER
MONTH
with $0due at signing!*
8
1
5
2
6
0
YOU’LL FEEL APPRECIATED
BECAUSEYOUARE
NEW CAR 694 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON 287-2117 USED CAR 662 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON 288-0319
BONNERCHEVROLET.COM
2013 CHEVY SILVERADO
1500 4WD LT EXTENDED CAB
ALL STAR
EDITION
MSRP
$37,520
$
309
*
Lease
For
Per
Month
*Tax Additional. Reg. Additional.
39 Month Lease, 12,000 Allowable Miles Per
Year, $2,679 Due at Signing. Must be Approved
Through Ally S or A Tier 800+ CB Score.
Offer Ends 5/31/2013.
NEW
EVENT
NORTHEAST PA TOP JOBS
The following companies are hiring:
Your company name will be listed on the front page
of The Times Leader Classifieds the first day your ad
appears on timesleader.com Northeast PA Top Jobs.
For more information contact The Times Leader sales
consultant in your area at 570-829-7130.
Motorworld Collision Center
King’s College
Pretium Packaging
Equipment Depot
Lion Brewery
PAGE 2C FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices
250 General Auction 250 General Auction
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
Wednesday-Sunday
Open at 4 pm
Home of the Original
‘O-Bar’ Pizza
AUCTION AUCTION
SATURDAY JUNE 1
AT 4:45 PM
Route 924 (868 Main St)
Sheppton, PA
Grizzly vertical mill machine; Grizzly G4016 13
½ “ x 40” gear head lathe with stand; Grizzly
G0561 7” x 12” metal cutting band saw; digit
outside micrometer 0-6” set in wood box;
6,000 lbs. press; Husqvarna snow thrower, air
compressors; drill press; 5 bench vises; 6 cir-
cular saws; 15 drills; 4 chain saws; sanders;
Lencospot Mark II welder; Mig welder; 3 bench
grinders, new folding engine hoist; miter saws,
Reddy heater, air tools; floor jacks; All types
of hand tools such as sockets, wrenches, pli-
ers, hammers; angle grinders; routers; Crafts-
man tool cabinet; Snap clamps; Guns includ-
ing, Enfield MK1 Jungle carbine, US Spring-
field Model 1884 trapdoor rifle, Iver Johnson
.22 Supershot sealed eight pistol, Marlin 336A
30-30, Thompson 54 cal black powder rifle,
Winchester model 1400 12 ga, Savage hexa-
gon barrel .22 dated 1906, Remington model
10 pump action shotgun, H & R revolver, gun
parts, reloading equipment, lots of ammo; fish-
ing rods, reels & tackle; wood burning stove;
stainless steel barbeque grill; track lighting;
micrometers; electronic & electrical meters;
AU1839-L
Note: Check web site jandjauction.net for
pictures and listing.
J & J AUCTION 570-384-4041
jandjauction.net
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
BUMPER, rear 88-
98 Chevy full size
pickup chrome, mint
condition. $200.
Lund sunvisor 88-
98 Chevy/GMC full
size pickup with
hardware $100.
570-655-3197
VITO & GINO’S
LIKE NEW
USED TIRES &
BATTERIES
$20 & UP
570-288-8995
Forty Fort
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
472 Auto Services
All
Junk
Cars
&
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Don’t Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
FREE Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-283-1626
310 Attorney
Services
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
ŠCALL ANYTIME
ŠHONEST PRICES
ŠFREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
All
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
LOST, Cat, Female,
white 2 years old.
Bright blue eyes,
3/4 deaf, skiddish,
looks like a kitten,
answers to Magic.
Lost in Hanover
Township.
570-829-0742
LOST, miniature
schnauzer, gray in
color, with collar
and ID. Answers to
Abby. Last seen in
Rice Township,
Mountain Top.
Reward Offered, if
found call:
570-212-0954
570-868-3458
120 Found
FOUND CAT Small,
friendly, Tabby Cat
in Kirby Park,
Wilkes-Barre.
Believed to be
house cat that lost
its way. Please con-
tact 570-905-2839
LIKE
NEW
Used Tires
&
Batteries
for $20
& Up
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
949 Wyoming Ave.
Forty Fort
288-8995
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
civitasmedia.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
OFFICIAL NOTICE is
hereby given by the
Board of Education
of the WILKES-
BARRE AREA
SCHOOL DISTRICT
that a Proposed
Final General Fund
Budget has been
prepared containing
the amount of funds
that will be required
by the School Dis-
trict in its several
departments for the
fiscal year begin-
ning July 1, 2013
and ending June
30, 2014, and
adopted by the
Board on May 29,
2013. The Budget,
which is subject to
change, is available
for public inspection
at the Office of the
Board Secretary,
730 South Main
Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA during
regular office hours.
After being avail-
able for public
inspection for a
period of no less
than 20 days, a
FINAL GENERAL
FUND BUDGET will
be presented to the
Board of Education
for adoption no
later than
June 30, 2013.
BY ORDER OF THE
BOARD
Leonard B.
Przywara,
Secretary
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
LEGAL NOTICE
Notice is hereby
given that the Exec-
utive Committee of
the Board of
Trustees of Luzerne
County Community
College will meet on
Tuesday, June 4,
2013, at 5 p.m., at
the LCCC Health
Sciences Center in
Nanticoke. Notice
is given by direction
of Elaine Cook,
Board Chair.
ESTATE NOTICE
Letters Testamen-
teary in the Estate
of Catherine T.
Kashuba a/k/a/
Catherine Kashuba,
deceased, who died
April 30, 2013, late
of the City of
Pittston, Luzerne
County, PA, having
been granted, all
persons indebted to
said Estate are
requested to make
payment and those
having claims to
present the same
without delay to
Richard Kashuba
and James Kashu-
ba, Co-Ex- ecutors
c/o
Donald P. Roberts,
Esquire
Burke Vullo Reilly
Roberts
1460 Wyoming Ave.
Forty Fort, PA 18704
LEGAL NOTICE
Notice is hereby
given that Dallas
Borough Council,
Luzerne County,
Pennsylvania, will
consider for adop-
tion the following
Ordinance #2-2013,
at a meeting to be
held on June 19,
2013 at 7:00 P.M. in
the Dallas Borough
Municipal Building
at 25 Main Street,
Dallas, PA 18612
AN ORDINANCE
OF THE BOR-
OUGH OF DAL-
LAS, LUZERNE
COUNTY, PENN-
SYLVANIA,
AMENDING SEC-
TION 4, PARA-
GRAPH A, OF
ORDINANCE 5 OF
2012 REGULAT-
ING BYOB
CLUBS, DEFIN-
ING UNLAWFUL
ACTIVITIES,
ESTABLISHING
REQUIREMENTS,
REQUIRING PER-
MITTING AND
PRESCRIBING
PENALTIES.
A copy of the full
text of the Ordi-
nance is available
for public inspection
Monday to Friday
9:00 AM to 4:00
PM at the Dallas
Borough Adminis-
trative office. Any
questions pertaining
to this notice should
be directed to the
Dallas Borough
Manager at
(570) 675-1389
By Order of, Lee
Eckert
Dallas Borough
Council President.
ESTATE NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Letters
Testamentary have
been granted to
Angela R. Metzger,
Executrix of the
estate of Roseann
M. Zuba, late of the
Borough of Exeter,
Luzerne County,
Pennsylvania who
died on December
9, 2012. All persons
indebted to said
Estate are required
to make payment
and those having
claims or demands
to present the same
without delay to the
Executrix, Angela R.
Metzger, 14 Bow
Creek Drive, Mount-
ain Top, PA 18707.
145 Prayers
SAINT JUDE
NOVENA
May the sacred
heart of Jesus be
praised, adored &
glorified throughout
the world forever.
St. Jude pray for
us. St. Therese
pray for us. C.O.
145 Prayers
With deep affection
and gratitude for
prayers answered
to the most sacred
heart of Jesus,
blessed Mother,
Saint Joseph, Saint
Jude, Saint Antho-
ny, Saint Peregrine,
Archbishop Sheen,
Pope John Paul II,
The Holy Spirit and
Our Father in
Heaven.
150 Special Notices
ADOPT: Adoring,
secure couple
longs to adopt
your newborn.
Safe, beautiful
life forever.
Love awaits.
Lori & Craig
888-773-6381
Expenses Paid
ADOPTION
A happily married
couple long to
provide a baby
with a lifetime of
unconditional love,
security, happi-
ness & opportuni-
ties. We promise
to cherish your
baby forever!
Assistance
available.
1-877-886-4628
or JenAndChris
2Adopt.com
FOSTER PARENT(S)
NEEDED
IMMEDIATELY
for teens or sibling
groups.
Compensation,
training, and 24
hour on-call sup-
port provided.
Please call
FRIENDSHIP
HOUSE (570)
342-8305 x 2058.
Compensation up
to $1200.00 per
month per child.
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
In my Kingston home.
Licensed. Accepting
Co-ordinated Childcare
570-283-0336
Experienced Mom
will watch your
children in my
home. Summer
care also avail-
able. Don’t pay
day care rates for
the same quality
of care. Exeter
area. 262-2827
Travel
380 Travel
Black Lake, NY
Come relax & enjoy
great fishing &
tranquility at it’s finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the water
with all the
amenities of home.
NEED A VACATION?
Call
Now!
(315) 375-8962
daveroll@black
lakemarine.com
www.blacklake4fish.com
BROADWAY
SHOW
BUS TRIPS
WICKED
Wed. Aug. 7
$180
(Orchestra Seats)
MOTOWN ON
BROADWAY
Wed. Aug 7th
$159
Orchestra Seats
JERSEY BOYS
Wed. Aug. 7th
$129
(Front Mezz)
Pick Ups from
Pittston &
Wilkes-Barre
Park & Rides
CALL ROSEANN
@ 655-4247
To Reserve
Your Seats
CAMEO
HOUSE
BUS TOURS
Sun., June 16
NYC
Brooklyn Flea Market
9/11 Memorial
Chelsea Market
Sun., July 21
NYC
N.Y. Botanical
Garden
Wild Medicine
Healing Plants From
Around The World.
Dinner in the “Real”
Little Italy - Arthur
Ave. Bronx
Sat., August 31
WILMINGTON
DELAWARE
Neumors Mansion
& Brunch
for brochure call
570-655-3420
or email
anne.cameo@
verizon.net
380 Travel
FUN GETAWAYS!
Yankees/
Tampa Bay 6/23
OLD TIMER’S DAY
Phillies vs. Mets
6/23
Knoebels Park
6/26
9/11 Memorial
with free time in
NYC - 7/6
Kutztown
Folk Festival 7/6
Boston/Salem &
Gloucester
4 Day - 7/11-14
Taylor Swift
Concert - 7/19
1-800-432-8069
BE BE THE 1ST! THE 1ST!
TENENBAUM’S TRAVEL
INVITES YOU TO
VISIT CUBA!!!!
Immerse yourself in
Cuba’s Culture
Experience
Undiscovered
Cuba
Spend 9 days in
Havana on an
Escorted Tour
Starting at
$2,974.00 pp
based on double
occupancy
Includes Breakfast
Daily, 7 Lunches
and 6 Dinners
Call 570.288.8747
for more info!
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
POLARIS`09
SPORTSMAN TOURING 500
4x4 utility ATV with
OEM second seat.
Extended wheel-
base adds to stabili-
ty. Runs & looks
great. Only 155
miles. $5700 neg.
570-362-1216
570-574-3406
409 Autos under
$5000
CHEVROLET ‘97
LUMINA
V-6, automatic nice,
only 56,000 miles.
MUST SELL! $2,750.
OBO (570) 760-0511
JAGUAR `01 XJ8L
Black on black,
looks and runs
great! High
mileage. $2,800
(570) 498-4056
MERCURY `87
GRAND MARQUIS
Good condition.
Fully loaded. $800
(570)457-5554
NISSAN `01 ALTIMA
120,000 miles, clean
car, Needs tires &
brakes. Reduced
to! $2,400 Neg.
(570) 829-5023
(570) 706-0323
PONTIAC `99
BONNEVILLE
Automatic, 4 door,
Spacious, with CD
player. New brakes
& new starter. Great
engine, runs fine.
Will need new tires
& minor repair.
$1,500
(570)852-7746
SATURN `99 SL
Engine rebuilt, new
radiator & hoses.
4 new tires.
Inspected through
11/13. $1,500
570-472-1149
412 Autos for Sale
BUICK `97 LESABRE
Excellent running
condition, mainte-
nance free. $3,200.
570-287-0600
BUICK `97 LESABRE
Excellent running
condition, mainte-
nance free. $3,200.
570-287-0600
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
BUICK ‘05 LESABRE
CUSTOM
Auto, V6.
EXTRA CLEAN!
$4,995.
Call for details
570-696-4377
CADILLAC `02 DEVILLE
Black, all power,
new brakes &
calipers. Immacu-
late interior. $3,700
(570)287-8151
FORD `98 MUSTANG
Black, V6 auto,
82,000 miles, all
power. Good
condition. $3,000.
570-868-6321
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
10 CHEVY IMPALA LT
silver, V6, 50k miles
08 PONTIAC GRAND PRIX
blue, auto, V6
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 HYUNDAI SONATA
gls grey, auto,
4 cyl
06 AUDI A8L
grey, blue leather,
navigation AWD
05 INFINITI GX35
AWD grey, black,
leather, sunroof
05 CHEVY MONTE
CARLO LT
white V6
05 AUDI A6
All Road. Green
2 tone, leather
AWD
05 VW JETTA GLS
grey, black leather,
sunroof, alloys
03 SUZUKI AERO
Silver, 5 speed
02 VW BEETLE GLS
lime green 5 speed,
4 cylinder
00 PLYMOUTH HIGHLINE
purple, auto,
4 cyl.
73 PORSCHE 914
green & black, 5
spd, 62k miles.
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4’s
08 JEEP PATRIOT
SPORT black, 4
cyl. 5 speed 4x4
08 FORD EDGE SE
white V6 AWD
07 DODGE 07 NITRO SXT
sage green, 4x4,
V6
07 GMC YUKON 4X4
DENALI black, 3rd
seat, Navigation
07 DODGE CARAVAN
SXT green,
4 door, 7 pass
mini van
06 JEEP COMMANDER
LTD blue, grey, 3rd
seat, leather 4x4
06 PONTIAC TURRANT
red, grey leather
AWD
06 CHEVY EQUINOX LT
grey, V6, AWD
06 HYUNDAI SANTA FE
GLS grey V6
AWD
06 HONDA PILOT EX
silver, 3rd seat,
4x4
06 CHEVY 1500
SILVERADO REG CAB
truck red, 4x4
06 NISSAN XTERRA
black, V6, 4x4
06 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO,
gold, V6 4x4
06 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, Black,
V8, 4x4 truck
06 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
05 HYUNDAI TUSCON
LX green, AWD
05 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
white, V6, 4x4
05 CHEVY COLORADO
CLUB CAB grey
4x4 truck
05 CHRYSLER TOWN &
COUNTRY TOURING,
blue, 7 passenger
mini van
05 MITSUBISHI
ENDEAVOR XLS
silver, V6, 4x4
05 FORD ESCAPE XLT
Red, V6 4x4
05 TOYOTA SIENNA LE
gold, 7 passenger
mini van
05 HYUNDAI TUSCON LX
green auto, AWD
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
silver V6, 4x4
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE
LT green, grey
leather, 4 door
4x4 truck
03 DODGE RAM 1500
SLT QUAD CAB
white & grey,
4x4 truck
03 FORD EXPEDITION
XLT silver, 3rd
seat, 4x4
03 NISSAN PATHFINDER
black V6 4x4
03 MITSUBISHI
OUTLANDER XLS
red, V6, 4x4
02 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER red,
tan leather, 3rd
seat, 4x4
02 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER PREMIER
black, tan leather
3rd row seat awd
02 TOYOTA TUNDRA
SR5 XCAB TRUCK
white 4x4
01 DODGE DAKOTA
CLUB CAB SPORT
blue, V6, 4x4
truck
01 FORD RANGER REG
CAB TRUCK white,
V6 2WD
99 FORD F150 SUPER
CAB, silver 4x4
truck
CHEVROLET `08
IMPALA LT
20,600 miles, auto-
matic, front wheel
drive, all power,
leather interior.
$11,640
-570-852-1335
FORD ‘08 FOCUS SE
Silver, black interior.
4 door sedan.
Power windows
and locks, CD. 104k
highway miles.
Runs excellent.
$6800 negotiable.
570-578-9222
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘05 FREE
STYLE
3rd seat. AWD.
One Owner.
$4,995
Call for details
570-696-4377
412 Autos for Sale
LEO’S AUTO SALES
93 Butler Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
Ford ‘99 Taurus
4 door, 6 cyl, auto.
Good running
condition.
$1,050
Ford ‘98
Explorer XLT
4 door, 6 cyl, auto,
sun roof, leather,
4WD. Good
condition
$1,950
Chevy ’97 Blazer
4 door, 6 cyl, auto,
4WD, new tires.
Very good
condition.
$1,850
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Auto Sales
949 Wyoming
Ave, Forty Fort
288-8995
‘00 Toyota
Corolla
4 door, 4 cylin-
der, automatic.
Runs great.
$2,995
Grand Cherokee
V8. Runs great.
Power windows
& doors.
$2,495
‘96 F150 Pickup.
auto, runs good.
$1,995
‘96 Pontiac
Grand Prix.
White, air,
power windows
& brakes, 4
door, runs good,
106K. $2,395
‘01 Ford Taurus
SES
4 door, air, power
doors & win-
dows.
$2,995
‘99 Chevy S10
Blazer 4 door,
power windows,
doors & seats.
126,000 miles.
$2,995
‘03 Ford Wind-
star 4 door, all
power options.
96,000 miles.
$3,400
‘04 Nissan
Armada, 7 pass-
enger. 4wd.
Excellent condi-
tion. $10,900
‘09 Mercedes
GL450, 7 pass-
enger. Too many
options to list. 30K
miles. Garage
kept. Cream puff.
$42,500
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Buying
Junk Cars
Used Cars
&Trucks
Highest Prices Paid
574 -1275
HONDA ‘09
ACCORD EXL
Silver with black
leather. 60k.
EXCEPTIONAL!
One year bumper to
bumper warranty.
$16,600
lousgarage.com
825-3368
HONDA ‘10
ACCORD LX
White with tan. Only
35k! EXTRA
CLEAN! One year
bumper to bumper
warranty. $15,900
lousgarage.com
825-3368
HONDA ‘11 CIVIC LX
White with tan. Only
19k! ABSOLUTELY
BEAUTIFUL! One
year bumper to
bumper warranty.
$15,990
lousgarage.com
825-3368
Line up a place to live
in classified!
INFINITI ‘02 I35
Pewter with tan
leather, Moonroof,
“Bose”, Only 60k!
IMPRESSIVE!
SUPER CLEAN!
$9,690.
lousgarage.com
825-3368
LEXUS `00 RX 300
Silver, grey leather.
76,000 miles,
garage kept, aqll
maintenance
records. excellent
condition. $9,850.
Call Scott
(570)814-4394
MERCURY `04
GRAND MARQUIS GS
Excellent condition,
leather interior, all
power, well main-
tained, regularly
serviced. 25mpg
highway. Asking
$4,995,
(570)639-1390
412 Autos for Sale
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
NISSAN ‘05 ALTIMA
2.5S 82.6K miles
Very good condi-
tion! $7,000.
570-906-4571
NISSAN ‘09 ALTIMA S
Gold with tan cloth,
only 32k. One year
bumper to bumper
warranty.
IMPRESSIVE!
$14,900
lousgarage.com
825-3368
NISSAN ‘10 SENTRA SR
Black with tan,
alloys, smart key,
only 31k.
EXCEPTIONAL!
$14,200
lousgarage.com
825-3368
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
NISSAN ‘01 ALTIMA
GXE
4 cyl. 5 speed.
ECONOMY!
$2995.
570-696-4377
TOYOTA `05 SOLARA
Convertible, white,
excellent condition.
New tires, and
brakes. $14,500
(570)287-6403
TOYOTA ‘04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
VOLKSWAGEN `04
TOUAREG
One owner, super
clean, V8, All
options, 102,000
miles. $11,500, OBO
570-814-3666
VOLKSWAGEN `06
BEETLE CONVERTIBLE
Excellent condition!
Tan with tan leather
& black top. Auto,
5-cylinder. Power
top, Alloy wheels
with new tires.
Monsoon stereo,
heated leather
seats. 64,000
miles. $10,900
(570) 417-1993
VW ‘11 JETTA SE
Moondust with
black leather. 37K
SHARP CAR!
$15,200
lousgarage.com
825-3368
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
421 Boats &
Marinas
BAYLINER ’88 CAPRI
85hp Mercury out-
board motor, new
flooring and seats.
Upholstery redone,
runs excellent.
Load Rider trailer &
2 canvas covers
included. $2,500,
570-714-3300
570-675-8693
439 Motorcycles
BIG DOG ‘06
MASTIFF
only 2000 miles!!
excellent condi-
tion!! Garage kept,
1916cc V-twin
engine, manual 6
speed transmis-
sion, includes sin-
gle seat, king and
queen seat, cover,
and sissy bar bag.
$18,500 obo
(570) 947-3501
HARLEY DAVIDSON ‘09
ULTRA CLASSIC
19,500 miles, excel-
lent condition,
stage 1 air filter &
racing map
installed. Just
inspected. $15,500
570-760-9003
KAWASAKI ‘10
VULCAN
Blue. Excellent
Condition Only
166 miles on the
odometer. Only
used 1 summer.
Purchased new as
a left over.
Asking $6000.
Bike is located in
Mountain Top.
Call Ed at
570-814-9922
SUZUKI ‘01 VS 800
GL INTRUDER
Garage kept, no
rust, lots of
chrome, black with
teal green flake.
Includes storage
jack & 2 helmets.
$3600
570-410-1026
442 RVs & Campers
DODGE ‘77 SPORTS-
MAN MOTORHOME
20’, FAIR CONDi-
TION. $995.
570-477-1337
LAYTON ‘89
FIFTH WHEEL
28’, needs work.
Great for hunter.
$1,200.
570-441-2494
Mandalay,
Diesel Bus, 05’
42’, Luxury, 350
CAT diesel. Original
owner, 33,000
miles. 3 slides, 1 &
1.5 bath,
washer/dryer,
microwave, double
door stainless
refrigerator, auto-
matic awning, home
theatre, satellite &
much more! Below
retail. $95,000.
570-406-0502
442 RVs & Campers
Starcraft Travel
Star Expandable
Travel Trailer,
2010
24 feet immaculate,
non-smoking, just
inspected. 1 slide
out, sleeps 8,
loaded. $16,500
570-735-4721
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
04’ CHRYSLER
SEBRING, LIMITED
Convertible, Blue
with tan leather,
77k, One Owner,
new top. Warranty.
$7,495.
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
CHEVROLET `98
SILVERADO 1500
EXTENDED CAB LS
Runs great! 211,000
miles, 4x4, new
windshield, alter-
nator, front wheel
studs, spark plug
wires, ignition mod-
ule, brakes, throttle
body gasket, 3 oxy-
gen sensors, fuel
pump, tank, & filter.
New tires with alloy
rims. New transmis-
sion. $3,500, OBO.
570-793-5593
DODGE `97 B3500
Ram, Van, full-size
V8, Automatic.
Good Condition.
93,000 miles. Must
Sell! $3,800 OBO.
(570)760-0511
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
DODGE ‘06 DAKOTA
CLUB CAB
6 speed. EXTRA
SHARP! $5995.
570-696-4377
FORD `01 EXPLORER
SPORT TRAC
Mint condition, runs
good. 138,000
miles. White. 4WD.
$6,899, negotiable.
570-453-3358
HONDA `05
ELEMENT LX
4 wd, auto, 58k
miles, excellent
condition. $11,000
(570)472-9091
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘00
WINDSTAR SEL
Leather,
LIKE NEW!
$3,495.
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘02 TAURUS
Auto, V6. NICE,
NICE CAR!
$3,995.
Call for details
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘03 EXPLORER
4X4 SUPER NICE SUV
$5,995.
570-696-4377
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
GMC ‘03 ENVOY
4X4, V6, DVD, 3rd
row seat, LIKE
NEW! $5995.
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
GMC ‘04 SIERRA 4X4
Ladder rack, tool
box, ONE OWNER.
Bargain Price!
$5,995
570-696-4377
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 PAGE 3C
229M UN DY S TRE E T
W IL K E S -BA RRE , P A .
1-8 66-70 4-0 672 K E N P OL L OCK
www.ke n polloc kn is s a n .c om
N IS S A N
Th e #1 N is s a n De a le rin N .E. PA **
*Ta x a nd Ta g a d d itio na l. Prio rSa les Ex c lu d ed . N o tR es po ns ib le fo rTypo gra phic a l Erro rs . All reb a tes & inc entives a pplied . **0 % APR in lieu o f reb a tes .
As k fo rd eta ils . **As perN is s a n M o nthly Sa les V o lu m e R epo rta s o f M a rc h 2 0 13 . All Pric es b a s ed o n im m ed ia te d elivery IN STO CK V EHICLE O N LY. All o ffers ex pire 5 /3 1/13 .
K E N P OL L OCK N IS S A N
TR IP L E P L AY
$
0
IN ITIAL
P AYM EN T
$
0
D OW N
P AYM EN T
$
0
S ECU R ITY
D EP OS IT
2012 2012
N IS S A N TITA N
S V CC 4X4
B U Y
FOR
$
27,995
*
W / $350 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE & $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
STK#N21338
M O DEL# 36412
V IN# 308223
M SRP $36,005
*S a le Price p lu s ta x & ta gs .
SA VE A T LEA ST
$8000
O N A LL 2012
NISSA N TITA NS
IN STO C K
H U R R Y,O NLY
5
2012 NISSA N TITA NS
LEFT TO STEA L
V8, Au to , AC, Allo ys , S V Pkg, PW , PDL ,
Cru is e, T ilt, F lo o rM a ts & M u ch M o re
2013 N I S S A N 2013 N I S S A N
M A XI M A S M A XI M A S
B U Y
FOR
$
27,495
*
W / $2350 EQU IP M EN T AL L OW AN CE,
$150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE $50 0 CAP TIVE
STK#N23401
M O DEL# 16113
M SRP $34,440
V IN# 817486
6 Cyl., Au to ., PW , Pw r. M irro rs , In telligen tK ey,
S u n ro o f, Allo ys , Clim a te Co n tro l, Po w erS ea t
& M u ch M o re!
OR
$
359
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
*$359 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 39
m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p er
yea r; Res id u a l= $19,286; M u s t
b e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier
1; 0 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity
(+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= 0.
$1000 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te
& $1000 Cu s to m er
Bo n u s Ca s h in clu d ed .
2012 N I S S A N 2012 N I S S A N
M URA N O S A W D M URA N O S A W D
B U Y
FOR
$
24,999
*
W / $30 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE
& $10 0 0 CU S TOM ER B ON U S CAS H
STK#N22441
M O DEL# 23212
V IN# 235019
M SRP $32,580
SA VE O VER
$7,500
O FF M SR P !
V6, CVT A/ C, Allo ys , PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt,
F lo o rM a ts & M u ch M o re!
OR
$
299
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
*$299 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 39
m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p er
yea r; Res id u a l= $17,593.20;
M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @
T ier1; 0 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e
E q u ity (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= 0.
$1500 Nis s a n L ea s e Ca s h &
$1000 Cu s to m erBo n u s
Ca s h Ap p lied .
H U R R Y !
O NLY 4 2012 NISSA N
M U R A NO S LEFT IN STO C K!
2013 2013
N IS S A N N IS S A N
S E N TRA 1.8S V S E N TRA 1.8S V
SIM ILA R
SA VING S O N A LL
NEW SENTR A S!
IN STO C K!
STK#N 23643 STK#N 23643
M O D EL# 12113 M O D EL# 12113
V IN # 714412 V IN # 714412
M SR P $19,500 M SR P $19,500
B U Y
FOR
$
16,999
*
W / $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
& $750 N IS S AN EQU IP M EN T AL L OW AN CE
OR
$
225
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt, S p la s h Gu a rd s , PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt, S p la s h Gu a rd s ,
F lo o rM a ts & M u ch M o re! F lo o rM a ts & M u ch M o re!
*$225 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 36 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $10,881.30; M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1;
0 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= 0. $750 Nis s a n E q u ip m en tAllo w a n ce in clu d ed .
2 A T TH IS
P R IC E
2013 2013
N I S S A N N I S S A N
A L TI M A A L TI M A
2.5S S E DA N 2.5S S E DA N
B U Y
FOR
$
19,38 0
*
W / $50 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE,
$60 0 N IS S AN EQU IP M EN T AL L OW AN CE,
& $50 0 N IS S AN H OL ID AY B ON U S CAS H
STK#N22839
M O DEL# 13113
V IN# 454268
M SRP $23,880
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, PW ,
PDL , Rem o te S ta rt,
S p la s h Gu a rd s & F lo o r
M a ts & M u ch M o re!
OR
$
249
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
*$249 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 36 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $14328; M u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; 0 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; T o ta l d u e @
d elivery= 0. $600 Nis s a n E q u ip m en tAllo w a n ce a n d $500 Nis s a n Ho lid a y Bo n u s Ca s h In clu d ed .
O VER 60 NEW
NISSA N A LTIM A S
IN STO C K
SA VE
$4,500
O R M O R E O N A LL NEW
NISSA N A LTIM A S
IN STO C K
2013 2013
N I S S A N N I S S A N
ROGUE ROGUE
S A W D S A W D
B U Y
FOR
$
19,150
* W / $50 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE,
$230 0 N IS S AN EQU IP M EN T AL L OW AN CE
& $10 0 0 N IS S AN H OL ID AY B ON U S CAS H
STK#N22710
M O DEL# 22213
M SRP $25,150
4 Cyl, Au to , PW , Pw r
M irro r, Cru is e, T ilt,
K eyles s & M u ch M o re
OR
$
235
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
*$235 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $13078; M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1;
0 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= 0. $1075 Nis s a n L ea s e Ca s h, $2300 Nis s a n
E q u ip m en tAllo w a n ce & $1000 Nis s a n Ho lid a y Bo n u s Ca s h In clu d ed . M u s tb e a Ro gu e w ith E q u ip m en tAllo w a n ce.
O VER 100 NEW
NISSA N R O G U ES
A VA ILA B LE IN STO C K!
SA VE
$6,000
O FF A LL NEW 2013
NISSA N R O G U ES
W /EQ U IP M ENT A LLO W A NC E
IN STO C K
2013 N IS S A N JUK E S A W D 2013 N IS S A N JUK E S A W D
STK#N 23047 STK#N 23047
M O D EL# 20213 M O D EL# 20213
V IN # 211325 V IN # 211325
M SR P $23,050 M SR P $23,050
B U Y
FOR
$
19,999
*
W / $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
& $10 0 0 N IS S AN EQU IP M EN T AL L OW AN CE
OR
$
28 9
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
4 Cyl, CVT , Allo ys , A/ C, 4 Cyl, CVT , Allo ys , A/ C,
PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt, F lo o r PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt, F lo o r
M a ts & M u ch M o re! M a ts & M u ch M o re!
10 A VA ILA B LE
@ TH IS P R IC E
SA VE O VER
$3,000
O R M O R E O N A LL
NEW 2013 NISSA N
JU KES IN STO C K
*$289 Per m o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; *$289 Per m o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e;
12, 000 m iles p er yea r; Res id u a l= $13138. 50; 12, 000 m iles p er yea r; Res id u a l= $13138. 50;
M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier 1; 0 Ca s h M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier 1; 0 Ca s h
Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity ( + ) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity ( + ) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= 0. $1000 Nis s a n T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= 0. $1000 Nis s a n
E q u ip m en tAllo w a n ce In clu d ed . E q u ip m en tAllo w a n ce In clu d ed .
2013 N I S S A N 2013 N I S S A N
P A THFI N DE R S 4X4 P A THFI N DE R S 4X4
B U Y
FOR
$
26,999
*
W / $10 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
STK#N23210
M O DEL# 25013
V IN# 609440
M SRP $31,170
OR
$
329
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
*$329 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 36 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles
p eryea r; Res id u a l= $18390.30; M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru
NM AC @ T ier1; 0 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity (+) p lu s
regis tra tio n fees ; T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= 0.
O VER 30 NEW NISSA N
P A TH FINDER S
A VA ILA B LE IN STO C K
V6, CVT , A/ C, PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt,
Allo ys , F lo o rM a ts & M u ch M o re
2013 N I S S A N 2013 N I S S A N
FRON TI E R S V K C 4X4 FRON TI E R S V K C 4X4
B U Y
FOR
$
25,635
*
W / $50 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
STK#N23404
M O DEL# 31413
V IN# 710808
M SRP $28,635
OR
$
319
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
*$319 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles
p eryea r; Res id u a l= $16894.65; M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru
NM AC @ T ier1; 0 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity (+) p lu s
regis tra tio n fees ; T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= 0.
V6, Au to , A/ C, Va lu e T rk Pkg, S p la s h Gu a rd s ,
F lo o rM a ts , All Po w er& M u ch M o re!!
2 A VA ILA B LE
A T TH IS P R IC E
SIM ILA R SA VING S O N
A LL NEW 2013 NISSA N
FR O NTIER S IN STO C K
SA VE
$3000
O FF M SR P O N A LL
NEW 2013 NISSA N
FR O NTIER S IN STO C K
2 A VA ILA B LE
A T TH IS P R IC E
2 A VA ILA B LE
A T TH IS P R IC E
2 A VA ILA B LE
A T TH IS P R IC E
O NE A T
TH IS P R IC E
O NE A T
TH IS P R IC E
®
SA VE
$7,000
O FF M SR P !
B ON U S
CAS H
U P TO
$1,0 0 0
ON S EL ECT
M OD EL S
H U R R Y IN
B EFOR E
OFFER S
EN D !
2 A T TH IS
P R IC E
SA VE O VER
$4000
O FF M SR P O N A LL NEW
NISSA N P A TH FINDER S
IN STO C K
L A S T DA Y! L A S T DA Y!
OFFE RS E N D OFFE RS E N D
M A Y 31S T M A Y 31S T
PAGE 4C FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
522 Education/
Training
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
522 Education/
Training
CUSTOMER
SERVICE REP
PART TIME
20-25 hours per week, Weekends and Holidays a must.
Pleasant personality and ability to handle a fast-paced
environment, working with customers on the telephone
on incoming and outgoing calls.
Please send cover letter and resume to:
jmccabe@civitasmedia.com
or to:
Jim McCabe
The Times Leader
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre PA 18711
A Civitas Media Company
An Equal Opportunity Employer
PART-TIME FACULTY
KING'S COLLEGE
seeks part-time Biology faculty to begin August
2013. Available courses include freshman Evolution
& Diversity lab and sophomore Ecology, Form &
Function lecture and labs.
An earned masters degree is required.
Send letter of interest, CV, transcripts and
contact info for 3 professional references to:
VP for Academic Affairs, King's College,
133 N River St, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711.
Applications reviewed until filled.
No electronic applications.
King's College is a private Catholic teaching college
of liberal arts & sciences and pre-professional pro-
grams sponsored by the Congregation of Holy Cross.
The College serves 2000 full time & 250 part time
undergraduates & 300 graduate students.
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
HONDA ‘08
ELEMENT EX
Tangerine. ALL
WHEEL DRIVE. Only
58K. READY FOR
SUMMER FUN!
$16.400
lousgarage.com
825-3368
HONDA ‘09 PILOT 4X4 EX
V6, XM satellite
radio, climate con-
trol, seating for 8,
trailer towing pack-
age, roof rails, fog
lights, black with
gray interior, 5
speed automatic,
6CD premium
sound, showroom
condition & kept in
heated garage,
48,000 miles, bal-
ance of factory war-
ranty until 3/10/14.
Asking $19,900.
570-779-5175
JEEP ‘06
COMMANDER
(LIMITED)
WHITE
(PRICED TO SELL)
MANY EXTRAS,
LUGGAGE RACK,
TOWING
PACKAGE.
CUSTOM
FITTED RUBBER
MATS. GREAT
CONDITION
$11,800. CALL:
570-709-7210
KIA ‘09 SPORTAGE
EX 4WD
V6, automatic,
42,000 miles, one-
owner. Loaded-
sunroof, heated
leather seats, 6CD
/Sirius/iPod inte-
gration, premium
sound & more! All
work performed by
Kia dealer, have
complete service
records. Freshly
serviced &detailed,
inspected. till 6/14,
Kia factory warran-
ty in effect till
7/30/14, drive
worry free! Looks
and runs great.
KBB $18,464, ask-
ing $15,995.
Call/text
570-262-5265.
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
MAZDA ‘02 TRIBUTE
Auto, V6. Sharp
Clean SUV!
$4,995.
Call for details
570-696-4377
NISSAN ‘06 FRIONTIER
SE CREW CAB
Silver with tan cloth.
2 wheel drive.
109K. SHARP
TRUCK! $12,500
lousgarage.com
825-3368
SUBARU ‘06
BAHA SPORT
ALL WHEEL DRIVE.
Silver with black,
moonroof, alloys.
106k. EXTRA
CLEAN!
$12,900
lousgarage.com
825-3368
TOYOTA ‘07
RAV4
4 door
2.4L SUV
4WD, Auto
Everglade Metallic
101k Miles.
Good Condition!
Great Gas Mileage
$9,500
Call 570-760-3946
VOLKSWAGENS
05’ Jetta GL, gray,
black cloth, 80k,
warranty, $7,995.
04’ Jetta GLS, 1.8T,
silver/black leather,
moon roof, 84k,
warranty. $7,695
03’ Jetta, GLS, 1.8T,
red/black cloth,
moon roof, 108k,
warranty. $6,755
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
All
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
506 Administrative/
Clerical
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
The Greater Wilkes-
Barre Association
for the Blind is
seeking a fulltime
Executive Director
to oversee all the
operations of the
501 (c) 3 corpora-
tion, including pro-
grams, finances,
and staff. Minimum
of a Bachelors
Degree with non-
profit experience a
plus and vision
service experience
a bigger plus. Must
be good self starter
with ability to work
with Board and to
represent Associa-
tion in the commu-
nity. Job will require
fund raising and
possible grants
writing and interac-
tion with state pro-
fessional associa-
tion. Salaried posi-
tion with health
insurance, pension
plan, and other
benefits.
Mail resume to :
Association for
the Blind
1825 Wyoming Ave
Exeter, PA 18643
Attn:Search Com-
mittee or email to:
info@wilkesbarreblind.com
LEASING CONSULTANT/
RESIDENT COORDINATOR
Local apartment
community is
looking for a friendly
and energetic
person to join our
team. Applicants
must be depend-
able, well organized
& capable of work-
ing independently.
The right candidate
must be creative,
have previous sales
experience, com-
puter experience,
and exceptional
customer service/
people skills. Great
Salary and vacation
offered. Bilingual a
plus. Please send
resume to:
Property Manager
9 Beverly Drive,
Edwardsville, PA
18704. EOE
Eagleridge01@
comcast.net
To place your
ad call...829-7130
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
LANDSCAPERS
Looking for part-
time landscaping
help. Call 829-3752
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
CUSTOMER SERVICE
MANAGER
Growing manufacturer has
a position open for a
Customer Service Manager
in a fast-paced environ-
ment. Responsibilities
include processing orders,
handling and resolving
customer inquiries and
problems. Strong commu-
nications skills, good atten-
dance, the ability to multi-
task and handle a very fast
paced environment a must.
Strong computer skills
including word, excel, lotus
notes, AS400. Only team
players need apply. Ten
years experience preferred.
Textile background a plus.
A comprehensive benefit
package including vaca-
tion, medical, dental, 401K.
Send Resume To:
American Silk Mill
75 Stark Street
Plains , Pa 18705
Service Director
A busy progressive and
expanding GM dealer-
ship is looking for an
experienced Service
Director. Not satisfied
with the status quo.
Our dealer principal
thinks service first.
Service runs our store,
not the sales depart-
ment. Salary, bonus and
benefits negotiable and
based on experience.
All responses held in
strict confidence. Please
email all inquires to:
gbmy36@outlook.com
EOE
522 Education/
Training
PDOT
MOTORCYCLE
SAFETY
PROGRAM:
Looking for
PT INSTRUCTORS.
For more info and
to apply online visit
www.pamsp.com
and click on Rider
Coach Employment
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
The Hazleton Area
School District is
currently seeking
applications, letters
of interest and
resumes for the fol-
lowing positions:
• HUMAN RESOURCES
DIRECTOR
• INSTRUCTIONAL
TECHNOLOGY
TECHNICIAN
• STUDENT SYSTEMS
DATA TECHNICIAN
Applications may be
picked up at the
Hazleton Area
School District
Administration
Building between
the hours of 8:00
A.M. – 4:00 P.M. at
the reception area
or online at
www.hasdk12.org/a
pplications. All job
postings and job
descriptions are
available on the dis-
trict website at
www.hasdk12.org/p
ostings. A letter of
interest must be
sent for each indi-
vidual position. Suc-
cessful candidates
will need all clear-
ances, Acts 24 (82),
34, 114, 151, pre-
employment drug
test and physical
with TB test. Please
include a cover let-
ter which states the
position(s) for which
you are applying.
Note: Letters of
interest, resumes
and application
packets are due
Monday, June 10,
2013 at 3:00 P.M. in
the HASD Adminis-
tration Building, c/o
Mr. Donald Bayzick,
Assistant to the
Superintendent of
Schools, 1515 West
23rd Street, Hazle
Township, PA
18202-1647.
We are also seeking
substitutes for Cus-
todians, Food Ser-
vice and parapro-
fessionals. Please
include a cover let-
ter which states the
position(s) for which
you are applying.
The Hazleton Area
School District is an
Equal Opportunity
Employer.
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
AGOSTINI BAKERY
OLD FORGE
Experienced
Baker Wanted
Good hours, good
pay. Night Shift.
570-457-2021
EXPERIENCED
DELI & PT BUTCHER.
Neat and depend-
able. Apply in
person. Sabatelle's
Market 114 S. Main
St. Pittston, PA
KITCHEN HELP
Pre-pare salads,
hoagies, etc. Full or
part time. Week-
ends a must.
Apply Within
ANTONIOS
501 Main Street
White Haven
Shopping Center
PART TIME COOK
PLYMOUTH MANOR
is currently hiring a
part time Cook.
Day Shift. Apply in
person at:
Plymouth Manor
129 Martz Manor
Plymouth, Pa 18615
PART TIME
DIETARY AIDES
KINGSTON HEALTHCARE
CENTER
is currently hiring
part time dietary
aides shift. Apply in
person at:
Kingston
Healthcare Center,
702 3rd Avenue
Kingston, Pa 18704
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
AUTO TECHNICIAN
Full time
Technician need-
ed. Valid safety
inspection, emis-
sions & PA driver’s
licenses are
required. Minimum
2 years experi-
ence preferred.
Benefits include
medical, vacation
and holiday pay.
Please send
resume or apply in
person at:
Forty Fort Lube
& Service
300 Pierce Street
Kingston, PA
18704
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
AUT AUTOBODY OBODY
P PAINTER AINTER
MOTORWORLD
COLLISION CENTER
in Wilkes Barre is
GROWING and we
need to add an
experienced
Painter to our
team. Full benefits,
401k and great
working environ-
ment. Must have
drivers license and
experience with
water-borne paint.
Call Kevin at
570-704-3184
EQUIPMENT DEPOT IS
HIRING
Our Allentown, PA
location is currently
looking for a
Field Service
Technician
to service the
Wilkes-Barre area.
If you have experi-
ence repairing gas,
Diesel and electric
powered Industrial
trucks or construc-
tion Equipment,
along with Great
customer service
and communication
skills,
Please apply at
www.eqdepot.com
You must have a
High School Diplo-
ma or GED, valid
driver’s license
& good computer
skills.
EQUIPMENT DEPOT IS
AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
EMPLOYER
www.EQDepot.com
MAINTENANCE
TECHNICIAN/
MACHINE OPERATORS
Manufacturing facil-
ity in the Hazleton
area looking for
experienced Indus-
trial Maintenance
Technicians. Suc-
cessful candidates
will have experi-
ence in manufactur-
ing facility. Candi-
dates must have a
strong mechanical
background with
industrial electrical,
hydraulics and
pneumatics, be a
self starter and
possess good
trouble shooting
skills. Previous
experience working
on Blow Molding
Equipment
preferred.
Machine Operator
Candidates must
have a mechanical
background and
exhibit detail
problem solving
skills. Previous
experience working
in the plastic
industry preferred.
Positions are on a
12 hour shift rota-
tion (6-6). These
shifts work every
other weekend and
will have the ability
to have up to 15
days off per month.
We offer a competi-
tive wage and ben-
efit package. E.O.E.
Please send
resumes to:
512 Forest Road
Hazleton PA 18202
Attention: Human
Resources
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
PET STORE
Kennel Cleaner
Mon-Sat 11-3
Apply in person
Pet Wonderland
Wilkes Barre
542 Logistics/
Transportation
DRIVER
Trans Fusion
Logistics
in Mountain Top,
PA is seeking a
CLASS A, DRY
FREIGHT DRIVER
Super Regional
Position along with
an assigned new,
must see elite
tractor. If you have
2 years verifiable
experience, a pro-
fessional attitude
and want to drive
and keep a clean
truck, available for
you is a very com-
petitive benefit and
wage package with
flexible home time
including Medical
Benefits , Paid
Holidays. For info
contact; Brian @
570-474-0850
Cell 570-592-3766
EOE
DRIVERS
NOW HIRING
SCHOOL BUS DRIVERS
Best pay. Will train
if necessary.
Pace Transportation
570-883-9797
542 Logistics/
Transportation
DRIVERS
We are seeking
Independent
Contractors (own
business) to service
our customers in
the , Scranton/
Wilkes areas. The
need for 2003 or
newer Cargo Vans,
or Box Trucks is
necessary. Must be
able to pass an
MVA, Drug Test
& Background
Check. Qualified
prospects will need
a GPS unit and a
working cell phone.
To schedule an
appointment,
please call
1-800-220-1177
548 Medical/Health
BUSINESS OFFICE
MANAGER
A busy specialty
medical practice is
seeking a business
office manager. 3 to
5 years manage-
ment experience
required. Excellent
working environ-
ment, with competi-
tive salary, benefit
package. Send
resume to:
The Times Leader
BOX 4385
15 N Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
DENTAL ASSISTANT
Back Mountain
Office is looking for
enthusiastic Full
Time Dental Assis-
tant. Must be organ-
ized, people person,
with excellent com-
munication skills. If
you are interested in
joining our friendly
team, please send
resume to:
Dr. David Spring
2935 Memorial Hwy
Dallas, PA 18612
DENTAL ASSISTANT
well established,
small, family orient-
ed, general dental
practice looking for
Full Time Dental
Assistant. Experi-
ence necessary.
Pittston Area.
Email resume:
prevention301@
aol.com
The Times Leader
15 N Main Street
Box 4390
Wilkes-Barre, Pa
18711
Home Health
Registered Nurse
Looking for a grow-
ing, local company
where your nursing
care is appreciat-
ed? CareGivers
America is hiring a
Full Time RN Case
Manager position
(Columbia & Sur-
rounding Counties)
for which we’ll give
you the tools (com-
pany car/laptop/cell
phone) so that you
can take care of
your patients.
Strong assessment
skills required.
Home Health &
OASIS exp. pre-
ferred. Resumes to
rjacobs@
CareGiversAmerica.com
RN’s all shifts
CNA’s days and
evenings
Shift differentials
and Sign on
bonuses offered.
245 Old
Lake Road
Dallas, Pa 18612
570-639-1885
E.O.E.
551 Other
EVENT CREW
Seeking set up and
break down staff
for Scranton busi-
ness. Mostly week-
end and evening
hours. Serious
inquires only.
Please call
570-342-7744
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WEEKENDS ARE
MADE FOR FUN
Share your good
times with chil-
dren. FCCY is
looking for week-
end & full time
foster parents.
fccy.org Call
1-800-747-3807
EOE
WELLNESS COACHES
WANTED
We are a 30 yr old
Health & Wellness
company expand-
ing in the area. We
are seeking highly
motivated, ener-
getic individuals to
join our team as
personal wellness
coaches. NO expe-
rience necessary!
Part time & Full
time positions
available. Please
sent your
information to:
mosisan@aol.com
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
GRILL COOK
No Nights & Weekends
Food service com-
pany seeks a moti-
vated team player
with excellent
customer relation
skills and 5+ years
experience to join
our team in
Wilkes Barre.
Full Time Mon.-Fri.
5:30am-2:00pm.
Duties include but
not limited to
preparation and
serving of break-
fast & lunch items.
We offer a compet-
itive salary and
benefits.
For consideration
call 570.820.1446,
EOE-M/F/DV
IF YOU ARE FROM
Hanover
Green
Buttonwood
Korn Krest
Nanticoke
• Are at least
14 years old
• Are dependable
• Have a great
personality
• Can work
evenings &
Saturdays
•Would like to
have fun while
working with
other teenagers
Then call
Mr. John
@ 735-8708
leave message
569 Security/
Protective Services
Harveys Lake
Borough is currently
accepting
applications for
PT Police Officers
Must be Act 120
Certified and hold
current CPR, First
Aid and Firearms
Credentials. Appli-
cations may be
picked up at the
Harveys Lake Bor-
ough Office, 4875
Memorial Highway,
HL, PA 18618, Mon-
day – Friday, 7:00
am until 3:30 pm.
Call 570-639-3300
for more informa-
tion.
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
LABORER
PART TIME
The City of Pittston
is accepting appli-
cations for a part-
time temporary sea-
sonal laborer to
assist in various City
Departments includ-
ing Public Works,
Community Devel-
opment and Parks
and Recreation.
The position is 32-
40 hours per week
at $9 per hour for
12-16 weeks start-
ing immediately. All
applicants must be
at least 18 years of
age and will be
required to possess
a valid PA Driver’s
License. The suc-
cessful applicant will
collect municipal
refuse and recy-
clables, help cut and
trim grass, perform
general mainte-
nance and handy-
man duties, light
custodial work, and
may provide servic-
es in maintaining the
City’s Central Busi-
ness District.
Applications may be
obtained at the City
Administrator’s
Office, 1st Floor City
Hall, 35 Broad
Street, Pittston, PA
18640, Monday
through Friday 9:00
AM to 4:00 PM
except Holidays.
Applications will be
accepted until posi-
tion is filled. The City
of Pittston is an
equal Opportunity
Employer.
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
INTERSTATE
PRODUCTS
A Private
Label Chemical
Manufacturer. We
offer a partnership
program for sales
minded people. This
Opportunity will give
you the chance to
develop your own
business with our
help. We will design
a complete pro-
gram just for you
with your Company
Name and Private
Label Program.
Your sales ability is
your ticket to
financial freedom.
Call (570) 288-1215
630 Money To Loan
“We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED.” Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say they’ve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
It’s a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
702 Air
Conditioners
AIR CONDITIONER,
Bryant. $30.
570-288-9936
AIR CONDITIONER,
New, Kenmore.
10,000 BTU, in box
and never opened.
$175. 570-457-7854
AIR CONDITIONERS
(2) Everstar
Portable. Wheels,
minimal usage, no
signs of wear and
tear, remote, manu-
al. $175 each
570-262-0770
AIR CONDITIONERS
(3) Frigidaire,
10,000 BTU, $200,
Whirlpool, 6,000
BTU, $60, Frigidaire,
5,000 BTU, $60
570-829-0828
DUCTLESS air con-
ditioner Fujitsu
Model AOU18C1,
18,000 BTU, 7 years
old, needs com-
pressor. Inside &
outside units for
$150.570-825-3784
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
ANTIQUES
One item or entire
contents of homes.
CASH PAID
570-814-3371
570-328-4420
BASEBALL CARDS,
(100) 1991, Upper
Deck, $3. (100) 1989
Topps $3. (100) 1991
Donruss $3. (100)
1993 Topps $3.
(135) N.Y. Mets $4.
Very nice for a
youngster starting
to collect.
570-313-5214
570-313-3859
BASEBALL CARDS,
(800) 1990, Topps,
$6. (800) 1991
Upper Deck, $6.
(800) 1994 Fleer,
$6. (425) Fleer, $4.
(413) 1991 Tops $4.
570-313-5214
570-313-3859
CUPS and Saucers,
Vintage, set of 4,
still in the box. $35.
829-2599
DINING ROOM SET.
Vintage, 11 piece
Mahogany. Butterfly
leaf in table. Photos
avail. $950
570-735-4945
PLANET JR.
ATTACHMENTS,
including plows, cul-
tivator, sweeps,
harrows etc. 40
pieces $200. Old
potato shovel $25.
Log rolling tool, $40.
Wheelbarrow with
steel front wheel
$25. 570-693-1918
SEWING MACHINE,
portable, antique
model, brown,
works well. $50.
570-655-1544
SPOONS, collectors,
(18) must take all,
$35. 570-696-1927
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
YEARBOOKS.
Coughlin (30) ‘32-
2000. GAR -(18))
‘37-’06, Meyers (15)
‘45-’03, Pittston (6)
‘38-’75, Plains, ‘66-
68, WVW (12), 1970-
2000,Kingston (11)
‘32-’56, Hazleton,
(8) ‘40-’61, Ply-
mouth, ‘39-’51,
Hanover ‘51-’74.
Hazleton, ‘40-’61,
Nanticoke, ‘76, Dal-
las, ‘90-’04,
Luzerne, ‘46-’51
Others available as
well as colleges.
Prices vary depend-
ing on condition.
$20-$40 each. Call
for further details
570-825-4721, 1
Margaret St., Plains,
PA arthurh302@
aol.com
710 Appliances
REFRIGERATOR.
Mini, white 1.7 cu. ft.
Excellent condition.
$30. Call Jim
570-868-5450 or
267-253-9754
VACUUM, Kirby
Classic, with rug
renovator $50. OBO
570-693-1918
WASHER, Whirlpool,
portable, 2 sets of
hoses. Four years
old, works great.
$150 OBO.
570-852-9172
712 Baby Items
GYM, Leapster, $5.
WALKER, Fisher
Price, musical $5.
570-825-2146
NURSERY SET
Classic Pooh com-
plete set. Includes
comforter, bumper
pads, window treat-
ments, diaper bag &
so much more.
Must see. Excellent
condition. $85.
570-760-3942
714 Bridal Items
WEDDING DRESS
and veil, vintage.
$50. GLOVES, (16)
vintage $20. HATS,
(8) vintage, $10
each. 288-9936
716 Building
Materials
DOOR like new,
exterior, 2 sidelites,
standard mull,
5/0x6/8. Right hand
swing, prehung with
deadbolt, gladiator
steel, 6 panel $150.
570-817-5778
LOUVERED DOORS,
4 bi-fold, three, 6’,
5’ and 2-4’. $100 all
570-822-1824.
PANELS. Soffit, 41
pieces, 51” long 12”
wide. Equals 14.5
12’ pieces. VINYL,
Owens Corning T4
White in original
boxes. $95 both
570-735-7658
PRESSURE TREAT-
ED Wood pieces
2”x8”x6” average,
25 pieces $20.
570-693-1918
VANITY, 30” brown
bathroom, com-
plete, $75, TOILET,
tan, $60, DOOR,
shower, $75, all
negotiable.
570-822-2989
WROUGHT IRON
RAILING, measures
92” from wall, small
piece 39”, tail to go
down steps meas-
ures 42”, covers 6
steps. Asking $195
for all. 881-3455
720 Cemetery
Plots/Lots
Cemetery
Plots
Four grave plots
plus stone, St. Vin-
cent’s Cemetery.
$3,400
1-813-817-5952
726 Clothing
BLOUSES, ladies,
sizes 6, 8 and 10.
$.50 each. JEANS,
ladies, (3) size 2
petite, $3 each. T-
SHIRTS (20), boys,
sizes 12 and 14,
$.50 each. T-
SHIRTS (10), boys,
Collared $1 each.
570-822-5560
BOOTS, women’s
hytest, size 10D,
work steel toe boots
$15. Men’s Wolver-
ine hytest steel toe
safety work boots,
size 8. $30.
570-678-5488
MEN’S CLOTHING,
jeans, size 36x32-
32x34, $2.50 each.
Green pullover
sweater, size M, $3
each. Winter jack-
ets, $8. Light
weights, size M,
green. $5. Work
shirts, tan, short
sleve $1 each, long
sleeve, new, $5
each. 474-6967,
Leave a message.
PROM DRESSES, (3)
medium size. $20.
570-825-1246
SHOES. Sandals,
Flip Flops and
Heels. Large variety
call for details. Size
7. $10 each.
570-735-8220
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
COMPUTER, older,
7500, Compaq,
tower, speakers
and keyboard.
$200. NEG.
570-829-2599
FAX AND COPIER,
Panosonic, Flatbed.
$20. 570-288-9936
LAPTOPS. (2) $120
and $135. Call for
details and delivery.
570-654-0574
MONITER , HP,
almost new, $10.
PRINTER, HP, $15.
570-288-4847
PRINTER, Brother,
all in one, wireless.
$25. 570-825-2146
732 Exercise
Equipment
BIKE, dirt. Mens 26
speed. Schwinn,
new condition, 26”.
$140, 570-655-2154
BOWFLEX. Ultimate,
excellent condition,
hardly used, non
smoking home.
$300. 540-6889
DUMBBELL SETS,
Barbell, with bench
press, leg exercise
attachment. Very
good condition $25.
570-288-5158
HARD CORE GYM,
Plate loaded cable
pulley machine; lat
pull down, chest
press, pec deck, leg
ext, lower pulley for
curling. $150.
570-868-6024
TREADMILL.
Lifestyler. 2 years
old, $100
570-709-1468
WEIGHT SET,
bench, leg press,
curl, weights $500.
ELLIPTICAL, $270.
570-417-6706
742 Furnaces &
Heaters
HEATER, gas,
65,000, heats the
whole house. $700.
570-280-2472
HIGH efficiency
OUTDOOR WOOD
FURNACE from
Central Boiler burns
less wood. 25 year
warranty. B & C
Outdoor Wood Fur-
naces LLC.
570-477-5692
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BED FRAME, Oak,
Queen, Brand new,
with rails and foot
board. Paid $550,
selling for $375.
BED FRAME, king
size, $400.
570-690-3252
BEDROOM SUI TE,
$235, RECLINER,
$39, DINING ROOM,
$50, BLENDER, $10,
ROCKING CHAIRS,
$40 each,
WARDROBE, large
$35. Call for details
570-696-1410
570-760-5000
BEDROOM SUI TE.
Twin, carmel, night-
stand, dresser.
$650. 570-417-7170
CHAIRS, (2)
Genuine
leather, cus-
tom made
recliners.
Taupe color,
like new. $550
each.
570-675-5046
CHAIRS. (6) green
plastic, stackable.
Excellent condition.
$20 all. 735-6638
CURIOS (2) 1 corner,
other semi-full size.
$75 for corner, $100
for half size. Can e-
mail photos
570-760-7698
DAYBED, with pull
out trundle under-
neath. In mint condi-
tion from immacu-
late pet and smoke
free home. Paid
$700. now $275.
HUTCH, white metal
with glass sliding
doors on top shelf.
65”Hx30”Wx20”D.
Good Condition,
$50. WALL MOUNT,
for up to 22” TV,
computer, business
and kitchen equip-
ment. New in, un
opened box. $25.
570-655-1217
DESK, Mahogany
desk with hutch top.
$35. 570-822-5560
KITCHEN TABLE,
$100.
570-650-6434
744 Furniture &
Accessories
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER, 50
1/2Lx48 1/2Hx15
1/5D. Cherry in
color, lots of space
plus bottom stor-
age. $35. 881-3455
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER, wooden,
with glass stereo
cabinet & storage.
Excellent condition.
Asking $85 OBO
Call 570-239-6011
KITCHEN TABLES,
retro, both for $100
OBO. 570-693-1918
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $159
Full sets: $179
Queen sets: $239
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
RECLINER, Navy
tweed, $75.
570-417-6706
SOFA, chair and
ottoman, light blue,
good condition. $70
570-693-3792
TV STAND, $20.
KITCHEN TABLE,
with 6 chairs, good
shape, $50.
ACCENT TABLE with
matching mirror
$35. 570-829-2599
UMBRELLA, OUT-
DOOR. Pottery
Barn, 9’, wood
frame, stone color,
good condition. $20
570-855-2568
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
LAWN MOWER,
manual push grass
cutter, 16”, sharp
blades. Great for
small areas. $25.
570-902-5598
LAWN MOWER.
Craftsman 42” deck
complete with belt.
$100. Avoca
570-905-4001
LAWNMOWER, 3 1/2
H.P., 20” cut, runs
good. $75. 881-7116
WEED WACKERS,
(2) 1 100 ft. cord.,
$50. (1) gas pow-
ered, $25.
570-655-1544
754 Machinery &
Equipment
LAWN MOWER. Rid-
ing, older Murray, 5
speed, needs
repairs. Fix or use
for parts. $100.
(570) 256-7854
LOOMS, (2) rug.
Union Special, 36 +
accessories. $600
both.570-454-5054
RI DI NG MOWER.
Craftsman, 42” new
engine, new battery,
runs excellent.
Needs mowing deck
or can use for parts,
etc. $100
570-592-2939
756 Medical
Equipment
SCOOTER, Pride
Legend, 3 wheels.
$400 OBO.
570-693-1918
758 Miscellaneous
ANTIFREEZE and
coolant. Prestone, 3
gallons, $5 each
3/$13. 655-2154
FAN, steel window,
with expandable
sides and exhaust
features. $25.
570-693-1918
FILE CABINET, side
to side, 5 drawer,
baige. $275.
570-280-2472
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 PAGE 5C
www.KenPollockCertified.com
*All Prices Plus Tax, Tags, & Fees. Art Work For Illustration Purposes Only. Dealer Not Responsible For Typographical Errors. 3 Year / 100,000 Mile Limited Powertrain Warranty On 2008 Models And Newer With Less Than 75,000 Miles.
90 Day / 3,000 Mile Limited Powertrain Warranty On 2004 Models And Newer With Less Than 100,000 Miles. **2007 Models 72 Months @ 4.69%; 2008 Models 72 Months @ 3.94%; 2009 Models 72 Months @ 3.14%;
2010/2011 Models 72 Months @ 2.89%; 2012/2013 Models 72 Months @ 2.64%. All Rates Based On Approved Tier 1 Credit. All Payments Includes Tax, Tags, And Fees And $2,000 Cash Down Or Trade. Sale Ends 6/7/13.
P
R
E
O
W
N
E
D

P
R
E
O
W
N
E
D

P
R
E
O
W
N
E
D

P
R
E
O
W
N
E
D

P
R
E
O
W
N
E
D
P
R
E
O
W
N
E
D

P
R
E
O
W
N
E
D

P
R
E
O
W
N
E
D

P
R
E
O
W
N
E
D

P
R
E
O
W
N
E
D
KEN POLLOCK PLATINUM CERTIFIED
R
a
te
s
A
s
L
o
w
A
s
+
1
.
5
4
%
A
P
R
PRE-OWNED
SUPERSTORE
339 HIGHWAY 315
PITTSTON, PA
1-800-223-1111
CLOSE TO
EVERYWHERE
Hours:
M-F 9-8pm
Sat 9-5pm
VEHICLE VALUE OUTLET
2004 Chevrolet
Malibu Sedan
Stk# P14750B, Only 61K Miles,
Power Windows & Locks, Auto
$
7,999
*
PER
MO.**
2012 Kia
Sportage AWD
Alloy Wheels, Low Miles,
Power Windows & Locks
Stk# P14978
$
20,499
*
OR
$
297
PER
MO.**
2007 Jeep
Commander
4x4
3rd Row Seating, Alloy Wheels,
Power Windows & Locks
Stk# P15078
$
13,999
*
OR
$
207
PER
MO.**
2009 Honda
Accord EX-L Sdn
Leather, Moon Roof,
V6, Alloys, Auto
Stk# V1070A
$
14,999
*
OR
$
215
PER
MO.**
2007 Nissan
Altima Sedan
Stk# P15017, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks, CD
$
8,799
*
2004 Nissan
Pathfinder 4x4
Stk# P15073A, Platinum Pkg,
Leather, Alloys
$
10,899
*
2002 Ford Mustang
GT Coupe
Stk# P15022A, Automatic,
Alloys, PW, PL
$
9,499
*
2004 Volvo XC90
AWD SUV
Stk# V1031A, Moonroof,
Leather, Only 80K Miles
$
10,999
*
PLATINUM CERTIFIED VEHICLES
2012 Nissan
Sentra S Sedan
Stk# P14993,
Automatic, Power Windows
& Locks, CD, 1-Owner
$
12,999
*
OR $
178
PER
MO.**
2011 Chevrolet
HHR
Stk# P15045,
LT Package,
Power Windows & Locks
$
13,499
*
OR $
189
PER
MO.**
2012 Toyota
Corolla Sedan
Stk# P15096,
LE Package, Automatic,
PW, PL, 1-Owner
$
14,899
*
OR $
209
PER
MO.**
2012 Nissan
Altima S Sedan
Stk# P15051,
Power Windows & Locks,
CD 1-Owner
$
15,499
*
OR $
219
PER
MO.**
2012 Chevy
Malibu Sedan
Stk# P15008,
Sunroof, Automatic, Alloys,
Power Windows & Locks
$
15,499
*
OR $
219
PER
MO.**
2010 Ford
Escape 4WD
Stk# P14992,
Power Windows & Locks,
Alloys, Automatic, 4WD
$
15,999
*
OR $
229
PER
MO.**
2008 Audi A4
Quattro Sedan
Stk# P15020,
All Wheel Drive, Alloys,
Leather, Sunroof
$
16,499
*
OR $
244
PER
MO.**
2012 Kia Optima
Sedan
Stk# P15007,
Alloy Wheels, Power Windows
& Locks, Auto
$
16,999
*
OR $
244
PER
MO.**
2010 Chevrolet
Traverse AWD
Stk# P14909,
3rd Row Seating,
All Wheel Drive, PW, PL
$
19,599
*
OR $
287
PER
MO.**
2011 Toyota
Sienna Van
Stk# P15074,
2nd Row Buckets, Alloy Wheels,
Power Windows & Locks
$
20,399
*
OR $
299
PER
MO.**
2011 Honda
CRV SE AWD
Stk# P15103,
Special Edition, Alloy Wheels,
Low Miles! All Wheel Drive
$
21,999
*
OR $
323
PER
MO.**
PLATINUM CERTIFIED HIGHLINE
2008 Volvo
V70 Wagon
Low Miles, Leather,
Sunroof, 1-Owner
$
18,999
*
OR $
283
PER
MO.**
2012 Volvo C30
R-Design
Stk# P15048, R-Design Package,
Navigation, Roof Rails, Leather
$
24,999
*
OR $
371
PER
MO.**
2007 Volvo
S80 Sedan
Stk# P15068, Heated Leather, Rear
Park Assist, Moon Roof
$
16,999
*
OR $
259
PER
MO.**
2011 Lexus CT
200H Wagon
Stk# P14965, Hybrid! Leather,
Navigation, Sunroof,
$
25,799
*
OR $
384
PER
MO.**
2010 Volvo
S80 Sedan
Stk# P15104, Executive Package, V8,
Leather, Moon Roof, All Wheel Drive
$
27,999
*
OR $
422
PER
MO.**
2012 Mercedes
C300 4Matic Sedan
Stk# P15084, Sport Package,
Navigation, Power Seat, Low Miles
$
31,999
*
OR $
488
PER
MO.**
PLATINUM CERTIFIED:
• 3Year/ 100,000 Mile Warranty
• 125-Point Inspection
• Full Service Dealership
• Body Shop • Parts
• Accessories • Service • Sales
2009 Pontiac
G6 Sdn
Power Windows & Locks,
CD Great On Gas, 1-Owner
Stk# P14925
$
11,499
*
OR
$
157
2012 Toyota
Yaris Sdn
Power Windows & Locks,
Automatic, A/C
Stk# P15056
$
12,999
*
OR
$
178
PER
MO.**
Only 3 Left!!!
2011 Mitsubishi
Endeavors AWDs
Automatic, Power Windows &
Locks, 1-Owners
Stk# P15052
$
17,799
*
OR
$
258
PER
MO.**
Only 4 Left!!!
PER
MO.**
2012 Suzuki
Equator Crew Cab
Pickup 4x4
Automatic, Color Matched Cap,
Alloys, PW, PL
Stk# P15047
$
21,999
*
OR
$
321
PER
MO.**
2013 Kia
Sorento SUV AWD
3rd Row Seating,
Alloy Wheels, 1-Owner
Stk# P14966
$
22,499
*
OR
$
331
PER
MO.**
2013 Chevrolet
Tahoe LT 4x4
Rear DVD, 2nd Row Bucket Seats, 3rd
Row, Leather, Sunroof, 20” Wheels
Stk# P15002
$
39,999
*
OR
$
609
2012 Ford
Focus SE 5Dr
Stk# P14968,
Sunroof, Alloy Wheels,
Tinted Windows, Automatic
$
13,999
*
OR $
191
PER
MO.**
2012 Dodge
Avenger SXT Sdn
Stk# P15094,
Chrome Wheels, Automatic,
PW, PL, 1-Owner
$
14,999
*
OR $
212
PER
MO.**
2012 Volkswagen
Jetta Sdn
Stk# P15012,
1-Owner, Power Windows &
Locks, CD, Automatic
$
14,999
*
OR $
212
PER
MO.**
2012 Hyundai
Sonata
Stk# P15033,
Power Windows & Locks,
1-Owner, Cruise, CD
$
15,999
*
OR $
226
PER
MO.**
PER
MO.**
2013 Infniti
JX35 AWD SUV
Navigation, Dual Headrest DVDs,
3rd Row, Leather, And More!
Stk# P14977
$
47,499
*
OR
$
729
2012 Nissan
Versa S Sedan
Stk# P15010,
Automatic, Power Windows
& Locks, 1-Owner
$
12,999
*
OR $
178
PER
MO.**
2012 Nissan
Sentra SR Sedan
Stk# P15068,
SR Package, Alloys,
Power Windows & Locks
$
14,399
*
OR $
199
PER
MO.**
2012 Suzuki SX4
Sportback 5DR
Stk# P14741,
Sport Package, Alloy
Wheels, Automatic
$
16,599
*
OR $
236
PER
MO.**
2012 Suzuki
Kizashi AWD
Stk# S2288A,
All Wheel Drive, Cvt
Automatic, Only 4k Miles!
$
16,999
*
OR $
244
PER
MO.**
2012 Dodge
Grand Caravan
Stk# P15095,
SXT Package, Alloys,
1-Owner, Bucket Seats
$
17,999
*
OR $
262
PER
MO.**
2013 Kia Sportage
SUV AWD
Stk# P14978,
Alloy Wheels, Power
Windows And Locks
$
19,999
*
OR $
291
PER
MO.**
2010 Dodge Ram Quad
Cab 4x4 w/Lift Kit
Stk# P14959A,
Off Road Wheels And Tires,
Lift Kit, Nice Truck, Must See!
$
23,999
*
OR $
359
PER
MO.**
2012 Nissan
Pathfinder SV 4x4
Stk# P15092,
Rear View Camera, 3rd
Row, Alloys, PW, PL
$
24,999
*
OR $
371
PER
MO.**
2011 Nissan Titan
Crew Cab 4x4
Stk# P15083,
Pro-4X Package, Bluetooth,
Alloys, Tow Package
$
28,999
*
OR $
439
PER
MO.**
PAGE 6C FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
Our shelves are restocked! We have the cars and we have the deals!
HIGHEST PRICES PAID FOR TRADES! COME IN TODAY!
The Kia 10-year/100,000-mile warranty program includes various warranties and roadside assistance. Warranties include power train and basic. All warranties and roadside assistance are limited. See retailer for details or go to kia.com. *24-hour Roadside Assistance is a service plan provided by
Kia Motors America, Inc. **Plus tax and tag. Picture may not represent exact trim level. Plus tax & tag, 12k miles per year with 1,500 down & fees due at signing. Kia Soul payment based on 39 month lease with approved credit. Sorento, Optima and Sportage based on 36 month lease with approved credit.
*** Must be a documented deal. Dealer reserves right to buy that vehicle.
Wyoming Valley Motors Kia
560 Pierce Street , Kingston, PA
570-714-9924
www.wyomingvalleykia.com
· l0-year/l00,000-mlle llmlted power traln warranty
· 5-year/60,000-mlle llmlted baslc warranty
· 5-year/l00,000-mlle llmlted antl-perforatlon
· 5-year/60,000-mlle 24-hour roadslde asslstance`
FINANCING
FOR UP TO
60MONTHS
1.9%
2013 KIASoul
$149
Per
Month*
$16,990
**
OR
#K3239
*PHOTOMAY NOT REPRESENT TRIM
· /utomatic
· 5 Door
· Powèr Packagè
· /M/FM/CD
· USP //uxiliary Jack
· /PS
· Stèèring Vhèèl Mountèc
/ucio Controls
· Kèylèss Entry
30
MPG
EPAHighway Estimate
2013 KIAOptimaLX
#K3243
* PHOTOMAY NOT REPRESENT TRIM
$194
Per
Month*
$21,843
**
OR
· /utomatic
· /M/FM CD
· Satèllitè Racio
· Pluètooth & iPoc Rèacy
· Traction Control
· Powèr Vincows
· 6 /irbags
· Kèylèss Entry
· Cruisè Control
· /lloy Vhèèls
FINANCING
FOR UP TO
60MONTHS
0%
35
MPG
EPAHighway Estimate
WE WILL BEAT ANY COMPETITORS PRICE ONANEW
KIAGUARANTEEDOR WE WILL PAY YOU$1,000!
***
FINANCING
FOR UP TO
60MONTHS
1.9%
2013 KIASportageLX
#K3250
* PHOTOMAY NOT REPRESENT TRIM
$229
Per
Month*
$21,990
**
OR
· Front Vhèèl Drivè
· /M/FM/CD w. Satèllitè Racio
· Pluètooth & iPoc Rèacy
· ¹7¨ /lloy Vhèèls
· Rèar Packup Camèra
· UVO Systèm
· Kèylèss Entry
· 6 /irbags
· Cooling Glovè Pox
· 6 Spèèc /uto Tramsmission
27
MPG
EPAHighway Estimate
2014 KIA Sorento LX
#K4019
* PHOTOMAY NOT REPRESENT TRIM
$249
Per
Month*
$25,975
**
OR
· /ll Vhèèl Drivè
· /lloy Vhèèls
· 6 /irbags
· Satèllitè Racio w. Pluètooth
· Kèylèss Entry
· Cruisè Control
· /ntilock Prakès
· Traction Control
· 6 Spèèc /utomatic Transmission
FINANCING
FOR UP TO
60MONTHS
0.9%
24
MPG
EPAHighway Estimate
* Plus tax and tags. 42 month lease. 10,000 miles per year with approved credit. $0 due at signing. $0 security deposit. As low as 0% fnancing with approved credit on select models.
The 2013 Subaru XV Crosstrek.

Right-sized, capable, and the most fuel-effcient all-wheel-drive crossover
in America.
8
Love where it takes you.
Born for all-around
adventure.
#VIN: 84021
MODEL EFB-01
2.5i
2014 SUBARU
FORESTER
$22,915
*
º 32 mpg hwy.
º Symmetrical All-Wheel-Drive
º CvT Automatic Transmission
º llHS Top Ten Safety Pick
PER MONTH LEASE
42 MONTHS
10,000 MILES/YEAR
$
275
º vehicle Dynamics Control
º AM/FM/CD w/Bluetooth
º Larger lnterior Space
º 7 Airbags
#VIN: 83527
MODEL DAB-01
2.5i
2013 SUBARU
LEGACY
$20,880
*
º 32 mpg hwy.
º Symmetrical All-Wheel-Drive
º CvT Automatic Transmission
º llHS Top Ten Safety Pick
PER MONTH LEASE
42 MONTHS
10,000 MILES/YEAR
$
229
º 5 Star Crash Test Rated
º AM/FM/CD w/Bluetooth
º Keyless Entry
#VIN: 83555
MODEL DJB-01
2.0i
2013 SUBARU
IMPREZA
$18,995
*
º 36 mpg hwy.
º Symmetrical All-Wheel-Drive
º CvT Automatic Transmission
º llHS Top Ten Safety Pick
PER MONTH LEASE
42 MONTHS
10,000 MILES/YEAR
$
229
º vehicle Dynamics Control
º AM/FM/CD w/Bluetooth
º Keyless Entry
º 7 Airbags
#VIN: 83479
MODEL DDB-01
2.5i
2013 SUBARU
OUTBACK
$23,995
*
º 29 mpg hwy.
º Symmetrical All-Wheel-Drive
º CvT Automatic Transmission
º llHS Top Ten Safety Pick
PER MONTH LEASE
42 MONTHS
10,000 MILES/YEAR
$
290
º 5 Star Crash Test Rated
º AM/FM/CD w/Bluetooth
º Keyless Entry
ONTH LEASE
NTHS
MILES/YEAR
Wyoming Valley Motors
56D Pierce Street º KinQston, PA
570-714-9924
wyominQvaIIeysubaru.com
(Just over the bridge from the courthouse)
0% FINANCING
FOR UP TO 48 MONTHS ON THE
SUBARU LEGACY AND OUTBACK MODELS!
EXTENDED!
$
0 DOWN SIGN AND DRIVE EVENT!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 PAGE 7C
8
1
8
2
1
3
HURRY,
SALE
ENDS
THIS
WEEKEND!
BUY
NATIONWIDE
AND
SAVE
THOUSANDS!
CHECK OUT OUR FULL INVENTORY
nationwidecarsales.net
Monday-Friday 9am-8pm • Saturday 9am-5pm
E
A
S
Y

E
A
S
Y

E
A
S
Y

E
A
S
Y
AMERICA’S NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE
290 MUNDY STREET, WILKES-BARRE AT THE WYOMING VALLEY MALL • CALL 301-CARS
E
A
S
Y

E
A
S
Y

E
A
S
Y

E
A
S
Y
2013 DODGE
DART
$
16,575 OR
$
250
*
PER
MONTH
2012 NISSAN
VERSA S
#19346, Only 3 Left At This Price
$
13,688 OR
$
205
*
PER MO.
2012 VOLKSWAGEN
PASSAT
#19284
$
15,998 OR
$
238
*
PER MO.
2012 HYUNDAI
SONATA GLS
#19297, 6 To Choose From
$
16,560 OR
$
248
*
PER MO.
2012
MAZDA 6
#19341, 4 At This Price
$
15,350 OR
$
229
*
PER MO.
2012 TOYOTA
CAMRY LE
#19359, 4 To Choose From
$
16,425 OR
$
246
*
PER MO.
2012 NISSAN
PATHFINDER
#19394
$
24,618 OR
$
369
*
PER MO.
2012 NISSAN
ROGUE
#19370
$
17,995 OR
$
270
*
PER MO.
2012 TOYOTA
YARIS
#19309, 10 Left At This Price
$
12,888 OR
$
193
*
PER MO.
2012 DODGE
AVENGER
#19330, 7 Left At This Price
$
14,689 OR
$
219
*
PER MO.
2012 DODGE
CHARGER
#19199
$
17,999 OR
$
269
*
PER MO.
2012 KIA
OPTIMA
#19366
$
17,955 OR
$
269
*
PER MO.
2007 RANGE ROVER
SUPER CHARGED
$
30,205 OR
$
487
*****
PER MO.
2012 HONDA
ACCORD
2012 HYUNDAI
SANTA FE
2011 DODGE
DURANGO
#19389 #19254 #19174A
$
17,386 OR
$
261
*
PER MO.
$
19,993 OR
$
299
*
PER MO.
$
23,885 OR
$
359
*
PER MO.
$
18,755 OR
$
290
*
PER MO.
2012 TOYOTA
COROLLA LE
#19324, Only 3 Left At This Price
$
14,970 OR
$
224
*
PER MO.
*TAX & TAGS ADDITIONAL. NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. ASK SALESPERSON FOR DETAILS OF PROGRAMS. FINANCE RATE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL.
* 2011-12, 2.49% for 72 mos ** 2010, 3.49% for 72 mos *** 2009, 3.99% for 72 mos ****2008, 4.24% for 72 mos *****2007, 4.99% for 72 mos
******2006, 5.99% for 60 mos *******2004, 5.99% for 60 mos ******2003, 5.99% for 60 mos ********2002, 5.99% for 60 mos
CHECK
THIS
OUT
2012 CHEVY
IMPALA LT
#19272, Moonroof!
$
14,888 OR
$
223
*
PER MO.
2012 NISSAN
SENTRA S
#19301, 5 To Choose From
$
13,996 OR
$
209
*
PER MO. 2011 HYUNDAI
ELANTRA GLS
#19295
$
15,250 OR
$
228
*
PER MO.
2012 NISSAN
ALTIMA S
12 To Choose From
$
15,490 OR
$
232
*
PER MO.
2005 FORD ESCAPE
XLT 4X4
#19238A
$
7,970 OR
$
149
****
PER MO.
2010 CHEVY
TRAVERSE
#19403
2012 FORD FOCUS
SEL
4 To Choose From #19383
$
14,983 OR
$
226
*
PER MO.
STARTING AT
2007 MITSUBISHI
OUTLANDER
#19362A
$
10,466 OR
$
174
*****
PER MO.
2006 CHEVY COBALT
#19353A
$
6,988 OR
$
136
*******
PER MO.
R
A
TES
A
S
LO
W
A
S
A
S
LO
W
1
.
5
4
%
A
P
R
2009 SATURN AURA
$
10,832 OR
$
170
******
PER MO.
#19365A
20
C
CHECK OUT THESE
PRE-OWNED
WINNERS!
2012 JEEP
LIBERTY
#19391
$
18,864 OR
$
283
*
PER MO.
2012 NISSAN
MAXIMA
#19187
$
19,895 OR
$
299
*
PER MO.
2013 FORD
EDGE
#19289
$
23,888 OR
$
359
*
PER MO.
2012 VOLKSWAGEN
JETTA
#19351, 14 To Choose From
$
14,990 OR
$
224
*
PER MO.
PAGE 8C FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
821.2772 • 1.800.444.7121
valleychevrolet.com
601 Kidder Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA
VALLEY
CHEVROLET
YOU CAN FIND US
ON FACEBOOK &
TWITTER!

VALLEYCHEVROLET.COM
“ALL NEW” 2014 CHEVY
IMPALA LS
Stk. #14006, Silver Topaz Metallic, Ecotech 2.5L DOHC 6
Speed Automatic, PW, PDL, Tinted Glass, Extended Range
Remote Keyless Entry, Air Conditioning, 6-way Power Driver
Seat, OnStar w/Turn-by-Turn Navigation, Color Infortainment
Display, Stabilitrak, Cruise, XM & HD Radio, Bluetooth
More Powerful, Roomier, Safer
and More Technology Heavy!
$
26,999
*
Memorial Day Sale Price
Starting at
2013 CHEVY
CAMARO LS COUPE
Stk. #13020, 3.6L SIDI 6 Speed Manual Transmission, PW,
PDL, Air, Rear Spoiler, Limited Slip Differential,
18” Heritage Steel Wheels, Onstar w/ Turn-By-Turn
Navigation, XM Satellite Radio, Bluetooth, AM/FM/CD
$
229
*
PER MO.
FOR 36 MOS.
OR Lease
For Only
$
22,999
*
Memorial
Day Sale
Price
* All prices plus tax & tags. All lease payments are plus tax & tags. Prices & lease payments include all applicable rebates; Competitive Lease Ofer (if applicable); Business Choice Rebate (if applicable); All Star Edition incentive (if applicable);Truck Loyalty Bonus Cash (if applicable);Trade-in Bonus Cash (if applicable);
Competitive Lease Private Ofer (if applicable); Memorial Day Bonus Cash (if applicable); CRUZE - Lease for $149 per mo. plus tax for 36 mos., 12K miles per year, $2,559 at lease signing to well qualifed buyers; any applicable lease incentives have been applied. EQUINOX - Lease for $199 per mo. plus tax for 36 mos., 12K miles per
year, $3,119 at lease signing to well qualifed buyers; any applicable lease incentives have been applied. MALIBU - Lease for $169 per mo. plus tax for 36 mos., 12K miles per year, $3,189 due at lease signing to well qualifed buyers; any applicable lease incentives have been applied. SILVERADO - Lease for $269 per mo. plus tax for 39
mos., 12K miles per year, $2999 (cash or trade) due at lease signing to well qualifed buyers; any applicable lease incentives have been applied. CAMARO - Lease for $229 per mo. plus tax for 36 mos., 12K miles per year, $2,199 due at lease signing to well qualifed buyers; any applicable lease incentives have been applied.TRAVERSE -
Lease for $249 per mo. plus tax for 36 mos., 12K miles per year, $2,509 (cash or trade) due at lease signing to well qualifed buyers; any applicable lease incentives have been applied. Not responsible for typographical errors. Pictures for illustration purposes only; † See dealer for warranty details. Prices & payment ofers end 6/3/13.
2013 CHEVY
EQUINOX LS FWD
Stk. #13637, 2.4L DOHC 4 Cyl., 6 Speed Automatic, A/C,
Onstar w/ Turn-By-Turn Navigation, Bluetooth for Phone,
AM/FM/CD, 17” Aluminum Wheels, PW, PDL, Cruise,
Remote Keyless Entry, XM Satellite Radio
$
199
*
PER MO.
FOR 36 MOS.
OR Lease
For Only
$
22,999
*
Memorial
Day Sale
Price
MSRP $25,015
Stk. #13631. 1.8 VVT DOHC 4Cyl., 5 Speed
Manual Trans., Stabilitrak, Air, PW, PDL, Onstar, XM
Satellite, Bluetooth, Tinted Glass, Remote Panic Alarm
$
13,995
*
Memorial Day Sale Price
MSRP $14,995
2013 CHEVY
TRAVERSE LS FWD
#13407, 3.6L V6 6 Speed Auto., A/C, 2nd/3rd Row Split
Bench Seat, Rear Vision Camera, Onstar w/ turn-by-turn
navigation, XM Satellite, Color Touch AM/FM Radio w/
CD Player, Rear Spoiler, Heated Mirrors
$
249
*
PER MO.
FOR 36 MOS.
OR Lease
For Only
$
29,497
*
Memorial
Day Sale
Price
MSRP $32,185
2013 CHEVY
CRUZE LS
Stk. #13445, 1.8L 4 Cyl., 5 Speed Manual Transmission, Air
Conditioning, Tilt Steering, PW, PDL, Bluetooth for Phone,
OnStar w/ Turn-By-Turn Navigation, XM Satellite Radio,
Remote Keyless Entry, Stabilitrak, Premium Cloth Seating
$
149
*
PER MO.
FOR 36 MOS.
OR Lease
For Only
$
15,999
*
Memorial
Day Sale
Price
Stk. #13584, ECOTEC 2.5L DOHC 6 Speed Automatic,
PW, PDL, Air, P. Mirrors, Tinted Glass, Stabilitrak, XM
Satellite Radio, Onstar w/ Turn-By-Turn Navigation,
Compass Display, 16” Aluminum Wheels, Tilt & Telescopic
Steering Column
MSRP $22,805
$
169
*
PER MO.
FOR 36 MOS.
OR Lease
For Only
$
19,899
*
Memorial
Day Sale
Price
2013 CHEVY
SPARK LS
Stk. #13714, Ecotech 1.2L 4 Cyl., 5 Speed Manual
Trans., Air, PW, Tinted Glass, Onstar w/ Turn-By-Turn
Navigation, Stabilitrak, Rear Spoiler, Rear Defroster
$
12,888
*
Memorial Day Sale Price
2013 CHEVY
SILVERADO
1500 EXT CAB 4X4
$
269
*
PER MO.
FOR 39 MOS.
OR Lease
For Only
$
27,899
*
Memorial
Day Sale
Price
Stk. #13569, Vortec 5.3L V8, 6 Speed Automatic, Locking Rear Differential,
Trailering Pkg., Aluminum Wheels, Dual Zone A/C, Bluetooth, CD w/ USB
Port, PW, PDL, EZ-Lift Tailgate, Onstar, XM Satellite, Cruise & More
ALL STAR EDITION
MSRP $39,840
MSRP $24,245
2013 CHEVY
SILVERADO
1500 CREW CAB 4X4
Stk. #13235, 5.3L V8 6 Speed Auto., A/C, Aluminum Wheels,
Trailering Pkg., Power Options, XM Satellite Radio, OnStar w/
Turn-by-Turn Navigation, Fog Lamps, Remote Start Pkg., EZ Lift Tailgate
$
29,999
*
Memorial Day Sale Price
MSRP $39,835
ALL STAR
EDITION
We Accept ALL Trades!
Cars, Trucks, ATVs, Campers, Boats, Motorcycles...
You Bring It...
WE WILL TRADE IT!
T
• AUTOMATIC CRASH RESPONSE
• EMERGENCY
NO MATTER WHAT HAPPENS ON THE ROAD, WE CAN HELP
• SECURITY
ONSTAR FMV CAN HELP GET YOU BACK ON THE ROAD QUICKLY
• NAVIGATION
GET DIRECTIONS AT THE TOUCH OF A BUTTON
• CONNECTIONS
ONSTAR FMV OFFERS BUILT-IN WIRELESS CALLING SERVICE
• BLUETOOTH
®
BLUETOOTH® WIRELESS TECHNOLOGY
2013 CHEVY
SONIC LS
MSRP $17,940
TO GUARANTEE OUR QUALITY, WE BACK IT
100,000-MILE/5-YEAR
POWERTRAIN WARRANTY
Whichever comes first. See dealer for limited warranty details.
2013 CHEVY
MALIBU LS
GET THE MOST OUT OF
YOUR MEMORIAL DAY.
SAVE ON CHEVROLET.
Scan From
Mobile Device
For More Specials
HURRY!
BONUS CASH
OFFER ENDS
MONDAY!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 PAGE 9C
758 Miscellaneous
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA.
SORRY NO
PHONE CALLS.
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA.
SORRY NO
PHONE CALLS.
All
Junk
Cars
&
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
COMFORTERS, (2)
twin, plaid, $20.
HATS, sports, huge
selection, like brand
new, $5 each.
SEWING MACHINE,
portable, handheld
with directions. $15.
DRINKING GLASS-
ES, (12) $4. MAGIC
BULLET, for making
smoothies, Magic
Bullet, $40. MICRO
ADAPTER, Netgear,
G54/N150, wireless
USB. $20.
570-829-2599
FENCE, wireless for
dog. New. $150.
STOCKPOT, 3 piece,
12 qt. Steamer bas-
ket. New. $20
570-655-2154
FLOOR BUFFER,
Tornado, 2 speed.
$225. 690-3252
FLOWER ARRANGE-
MENTS. Cemetery,
artificial, basket, 3
different ones. $5
each. 570-654-1622
GRILL, Char-Broil
with tank. Used
once. $50.
570-654-7034
GRILL, charbroil,
charcoal, $35.
WINDOWSCREEN,
Anderson, 31
3/4x55 1/2. $15.
570-288-4847
HOOD 1967
Corvette 427, Big
Block, After market
$595 OBO. Good
condition in primer.
570-883-7007
HUB CAPS, 1963
Cadillac (4) $75.
DESIGNER BAGS,
(5) $20 each. WIG,
new, Paula Young,
silver, gray. $10.
570-288-9936
INSULATION, Differ-
ent types, call for
details. 3 rolls, $25
a roll, 11 rolls $30 a
roll. CURIO cabinet,
$75, CHAIR mat,
$30, SOFA, chair
and ottoman, $75,
TIRE, BF Goodrich,
215/75/R14, $20,
TUB, stone laundry,
$45, TOOL BOx,
metal for trucks,
$45. 570-868-4444
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
LADDER, Werner
extension 24’. Used
3 times, $145.
SNEAKERS, Nike
Intimidator, size 9,
nearly new, $10.
570-696-1030
LAWN TRACTOR,
Riding, $500, Bikes
mens and ladies,
$35 both, Pool Table
43x86 $100
570-655-1414
LUAN DOORS, oak
stained, pre-hung.
(2) 30Wx80H. $15,
(1) 16WX80H $10
Hardware included,
570-814-8010
758 Miscellaneous
LIONS, pair con-
crete, flower box,
half moon concrete
bench, large basket,
3 piece wicker
porch set, $35 all.
ANTIQUES: Secre-
tary desk, $150,
Cedar Chest, $150,
Ladies parlor chair,
$50, China closet,
$50. BED,
adjustable single,
$100, Rocker $50,
Bassinet, White
wicker, $50. All
excellent. 883-4430
LUGGAGE, Atlantic,
carry on 21”x15”H,
Duffle bag,
20”Wx12”H, gar-
ment bag
23”Wx43”H. Pierre
Cardin, 2 piece,
Large piece, 20Wx9
1/2Dx28H, small
carry on, 15
1/2Wx10Hx7, $25.
VASE, Gorham, 14”
Lady Anne $20.
LAMP, wooden,
hangs on the wall,
nice for reading light
$20. 570-288-8689
MUFFLER & bracket
used for Cavalier
95-97. $10.
Goodyear regatta
185-70-14 $20. Tire
& wheel - P205-75-
r15 pair. fits Chevy
S10 2000+. $45.
Perrilli tire 215-60-
r15 $10. 991-2647
PLATES, Vintage
cup and sandwich,
set of 8, $25, Can-
delabra, Lenox 5
candle, new $25
570-299-5563
PUNCH BOWL,
Carved. 10 match-
ing goblets and
ladle Like new. $15.
570-332-3341
RACKS, Ladder
metal with spoiler
for vans, mini vans,
SUV, etc. Adjusts to
width. Weather
Guard. $75
570-735-7658
ROASTER, vintage,
Kenmore. Work-
able, on stand. $15.
MIRROR, beveled
edge, 30x32. $8.
570-678-5488
SEWING MACHINE,
Singer with a chair
and extra, $100.
PATIO CHAIRS, iron,
one with foot rest
and custom cush-
ions. $150.
570-735-1372
SEWING MACHINE,
with cabinet, attach-
ments, knee pedal
$25. RUG RUN-
NERS, Green and
bound, 2’x14’. $20
each or both for
$35. 570-287-2760
SHELVING, racks of
commercial grade
4’ X 4’ shelving, $50
per rack. Call Scott
570-814-4394
SPEAKERS, (2) FOR
A STEREO, $25.
SHELVING UNIT, six
shelves, $20.
LOUNGE CHAIR,
anti-gravity, brand
new. $50. 655-1544
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
STOVE, Coal Burn-
ing, White Dickson.
$550. CANES &
WALKING sticks,
over 30, made from
slippery maple trees
$5 each. Christmas
& household items.
over 200 items,
Samsonite belt
massager, luggage
much more! all for
$60! Telephones,
wall and table. $12
each. 735-2081
STOVE, Coal Burn-
ing, White Dickson.
$550. CANES &
WALKING sticks,
over 30, made from
slippery maple trees
$5 & $6 each.
Christmas & house-
hold items. over
200 items, Sam-
sonite belt mas-
sager, luggage
much more! all for
$60! Telephones,
wall and table. $9
each. 735-2081
TANNING BEDS
2 SUNVISION
PRO 24S WOLF
SYSTEMS.
570-735-2474
TIRES (2) Winter-
force snow. 75/70R
/ 13, mounted on ‘92
Geo Prizm rims.
Like new, $100 for
all. 570-825-8438
TIRES, (4) Good
Year, for Wrangler
AT/S. 265/70R17.
25,000 miles, lots of
rubber. $200.
570-606-9882
TIRES. (4) Michelin
Primacy MXV-4
tires. 1500 miles on
each. $400 all.
570-735-3438
TRUCK CAP. fits
Toyota Tacoma,
Fiberglass, good
condition. $150
570-675-7142
TRUCK, radio con-
trolled, $35, Table,
computer, $10,
Video camera and
charger, $50, Cam-
era 35mm, $5, Golf
clubs and bag, left
handed, $50, Bingo
game, $3, TV, floor
model, $35.
570-283-0633
TYPE WRITER,
Brother, electric,
$5. BOOKS (15)
paperbacks, $.50
each, (10) hardcov-
er, $1 each. VASES,
(10) glass, various
sizes, $.50 each.
SHEETS, double
size, $.50 each.
570-822-5560
UMBRELLA, large
for table. 7 1/2’. new
in box, navy blue.
$30. 570-824-8563
VACUUM, Hoover
upright with attach-
ments, 15 amps,
excellent condition.
$35. PET CRATE,
Deluxe, medium
size, for home/trav-
el, like new. 19”hx
26” lx 20”w. $25.
570-655-1217
758 Miscellaneous
VIDEO NOW, and
accessories. Per-
sonal video player
for children 6 and
up. Battery operat-
ed, new. $25.
570-696-1927
762 Musical
Instruments
GUITAR, electric .
First act, black 6
string. $95.
570-735-1589
ORGAN, Lowrey
Genie, includes
bench with separate
Casio keyboard.
34”H, 21”W. Perfect
condition. FREE.
570-822-2633
ORGAN. Hammond
Cadette V322.
Excellent condition.
$150, must pick up
in Luzerne.
570-472-5178
770 Photo
Equipment
CAMERA. Pentax
35mm SLR with
extra zoom lens and
accessories. $100
570-824-6156
772 Pools & Spas
LADDER, a frame
for a 4 ft. pool. $40
OBO. 570-693-1918
776 Sporting Goods
BASEBALLS, 22
new Wilson base-
balls in box $50. 1
dozen new softballs
$25. 570-693-1918
BICYCLES (2)
Schwin, 28”, one
female, one male.
Excellent condition.
$50 each. 675-9991
BIKE girls Huffy 20”
Powder blue & pink.
Excellent condition.
$20 Call 760-3942
BIKE. Mens
Triathlon Trek 2100.
ZX series 58 cm
frame, computer
new Vetta helmet
pump. Excellent.
Ridden 1-2 times.
$700. 735-3940
FACE MASK. MSA
Silicon full face-
mask. Retails for
$315, sell $100.
570-379-2867
FAN GEAR, basket
of Denver Bronco’s
fan “stuff” $5.
570-678-5488
FISHING REEL,
green cap, $15.
HOLSTER AND
BELT, western, size
36” and 38”, $75.
HELMET, trophy,
car, Mark Martin.
$15. 570-735-1589
GOLF CLUB; Cleve-
land Driver, XL270,
Ultra-Lite launcher
driver. 10.5 with
special edition
Miyazaki 39 gram,
shaft. Excellent con-
dition, $65.
570-824-5777
JET SKI. with trailer,
2 seater, Kawasaki
750 SS, 1996. Runs
great, new battery.
$500. 675-1777
KAYAK Necky Zoar
Sport 14’ $850.
570-690-4777
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TELEVISION. 36”
JVC. Hardly used.
$25, 570-472-3888
TV Hitachi 51” Digital
Projection HDTV.
Model 51F59A
Stand & TV are sin-
gle unit. Excellent
picture quality. $400
Gary 570-760-8847
TV Sharp 20”.
Excellent condition.
$25 Call 760-3942
784 Tools
SAW Delta miter
$75, Delta table saw
$100. Craftsman
router 1.5 HP with
table $125. Work-
mate bench $10 All
for $300. 417-2653
786 Toys & Games
DREAM HOUSE,
Barbie, original.
$100. BARBIE DOLL,
$100. 650-6434
PLAY HOUSE, kids
fort, 4’ high. $20.
570-655-2154
V-SMILE, with 11
games, $20. V-
MOTION with 2
games, $20. EASY
BAKE oven, $10.
SLED, polar bear,
$5. LEAPSTER 2
with 5 games, $25.
BIKE, 14” princess,
with helmet. $25.
570-825-2146
788 Stereo/TV/
Electronics
5 CD PLAYER, Tech-
nics, MCS series,
and a 3040 stereo
graphic equalizer,
both $65. 287-2760
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER, Sauder,
$75. 570-288-4847
PICTURE SHOW,
Brookstone, digital,
new. $95. STEREO
SYSTEM, Samsung,
$135. 288-9936
Don't need that
Guitar?
Sell it in the
Classified Section!
570-829-7130
STEREO with
turntable. Retro
‘60’s Sears Silver-
tone AM/FM. All
parts working,
beautiful cabinet.
Can also be used as
a flat screen TV
table. $200 neg.
570-406-4092
790 Swimming
Pools/Hot Tubs
LADDER, A-frame
for 4’ pool, $25,
SPA, 3 seat, $400
OBO. 655-4869
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
CHEST OF DRAW-
ERS. Must be in
excellent condition
at a reasonable
price. 675-0528
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Open 6 Days
a Week
10am- 6pm
Cl osed Thursdays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd.
( Pl aza 315)
315N, 1/ 2 mi l e
bef ore Mohegan
Sun Casi no
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
WilkesBarreGold.com
or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
May 30 - $ 1,413.50
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
KITTENS, (6) FREE
to a good home.
570-575-9984
815 Dogs
BEAGLE PUPPIES
2 males, 14 weeks,
$250 each. Excel-
lent hunting stock
and pets.
AKC registered.
570-407-0725
570-333-4550
Birds? Cats? Dogs?
Skunks? Snakes?
Sell Your Animals
with a Classified Ad!
570-829-7130
DOBERMAN PUPPIES
AKC. Males and
Females, red and
rust. Ears cropped.
READY NOW!
Cooper’s
Dobermans
570-542-5158
GREAT PYRENEES PUPS
AKC, shots,
wormed, health
guarantee, raised
with kids. Girls
$550. (570) 937-
4154 ratimzadi@
yahoo.com
LAB/SHEPHERD
Mix. FREE to good
home. Black and
brown 655-1414
POMERANIAN
Puppies
AKC registered.
2 males.
Shots & wormed
12 weeks, $350
570-864-2643
ROTTIES HUSKIES
Yorkies, Chihuahuas
Labs & More
Bloomsburg
389-7877
Hazleton 453-6900
Hanover 829-1922
YORKIE-BICHON
PUPPIES
IDCR registered,
rare small ones,
learn more at
www.BabyThe
Dog.info, or call
570-966-7323.
$799 to $999.
Mifflinburg, PA
Guarantee.
835 Pets-
Miscellaneous
PETSITTER WANTED
Individual or couple
to occasionally care
for my 11 year old
Cockapoo. Will pay
$25 per night.
Responsible adults
only, please, with
dog experience.
Call Cindy
973-229-6606
Yatesville
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
FOR SALE
BY OWNER
9 Westminster Dr.
4 bedroom brick
ranch. 2,800 sq. ft.
Totally renovated. 2
1/2 car garage. Low
taxes, corner lot.
See ZILLOW for
details. $274,000.
Call 570-878-3150
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nation’s con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
Line up a place to live
in classified!
NANTICOKE
117-119 Park St.
off Hanover Street
(Double Side x Side)
A great Double
Block house, in
good condition,
great investment
opportunity,
separate utilities
2 bedrooms each
side, Vinyl siding,
gas heat, hot water
baseboard, Large
lot, new fencing
some appliances.
"THIS IS AN ESTATE,
NO SELLERS
DISCLOSURE".
HOUSE BEING
SOLD IN "AS IS
CONDITION",
ALL TEST, INSPEC-
TIONS, are for
informational
purposes only.
Shown to qualified
buyers. Need extra
notice to show,
tenant occupied
one side.
Call for appointment
and any other
questions.
Capitol Real
Estate
John Vacendak
Broker
570-735-1810
AVOCA
$59,900
902 William St.
Corner lot in
Pittston Twp., 2
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, move in
condition.
Newer gas fur-
nace and hot
water heater,
new w/w carpet
in dining room &
living room.
Large yard.
www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 13-767
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
BEAR CREEK
Spaciously satisfy-
ing from the open
kitchen/eating area,
impressive.
Fireplace in great
room to an expand-
ed family room, you
will enjoy life more
in this picturesque
4 bedroom in Laurel
Brook Estates.
MLS#13-1587
$395,000
Arlene Warunek
570-714-6112
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
BEAR CREEK
6650 Bear Creek
Blvd.
A well maintained
custom built two
story home, nestled
on two private
acres with a circu-
lar driveway. Three
bedrooms, large
kitchen with center
island, Master bed-
room with two walk
in closets, family
room with fireplace,
a formal dining
room.
$275,000
MLS#13-1063
Call Geri
570-862-7432
Lewith & Freeman
696-0888
DALLAS
Newberry Estate -
The Greens
4,000 sq. ft. condo
with view of ponds
& golf course. Three
bedrooms on 2
floors. 5 1/2 baths, 2
car garage & more.
$425,000
MLS# 12-1480
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
NEW PRICE
This 4 bedroom, 2
1/2 bath Cape Cod
style home has so
much to offer!
Plenty of room for
everyone. Master
bedroom with walk-
in closet and full
bath, family room
with fireplace, re-
creation room with
half bath in lower
level. Hardwood
floors on 1st floor,
new windows,
above ground pool.
MLS #13-1109
$174,900
Tracy Zarola
574-6465
696-0723
DALLAS
Beautiful home in a
lovely setting in the
Village of Orange. 2
or 3 bedrooms, 1st
floor bedroom,
hardwood flooring,
large eat in kitchen,
1st floor laundry,
2nd floor cedar
closet. Detached
garage, barn style
shed with loft, many
upgrades. New fur-
nace, kitchen floor &
recently drilled pri-
vate well & PIX
plumbing. Don’t
wait, make this
home yours & enjoy
serenity on the back
deck. $119,900
MLS# 13-283
Call/text Donna Cain
947-3824 or
Tony Wasco
855-2424
570-901-1020
DALLAS
Nestled in the trees
on a 1.5 acre cor-
ner lot. 4 bedroom,
2 bath home in
Glendalough.
MSL#13-693
$220,000
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
288-1444
Call Brenda at
570-760-7999
to schedule your
appointment
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
DALLAS
Priced to sell on
West Center Hill Rd.
3 bedroom, 2 bath
home with finished
basement.
MLS# 13-770
REDUCED TO
$129,900
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
288-1444
Call Brenda at
570-760-7999
to schedule your
appointment
DALLAS DALLAS
16 Westminster Dr.
You CAN judge a
book by its cover!
Attractive both
inside and out with
many upgrades and
all of the “must
haves”. Such as
hardwood floors,
modern kitchen-
baths, lower level
rec room for addi-
tional living space
and so much more!
Lovely rear con-
crete patio with
above ground pool
MLS 13-1373
$189,900
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DALLAS DALLAS
19 Glen Riddle Lane
Peaceful surround-
ings overwhelm the
senses when you
step foot on this
lovely property.
Tudor style 2 story
with 4 bedrooms
and 2.5 baths, fami-
ly room with fire-
place. Accessible
outdoor deck from
kitchen, family room
Basement area can
be finished off for
additional living
space.
MLS 13-1818
$284,500 $284,500
Jay A. Crossin Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23 Extension 23
CROSSIN CROSSIN REAL REAL
EST ESTA ATE TE
570-288-0770 570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
3 Crestview Drive
Sprawling multi-
level, well-con-
structed and contin-
uously maintained.
5,428 sq. ft. of living
space. Living room
and formal dining
room with two-way
gas fireplace and
hardwood flooring.
Eat-in kitchen with
island. Florida room
with flagstone floor.
5 bedrooms, 4
baths, 2 half-baths.
Lower level rec-
room with fireplace
and wet bar leads to
heated, in-ground
pool. Beautifully
landscaped two-
acre lot. $525,000.
MLS#13-1309
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS
A rare find in the
Back Mountain.
4 bedroom 2 bath
home. Close to
everything on a
quiet residential
street. Hardwood
flooring. Priced to
sell at $119,900
MLS 13-1690
call Terry Eckert
570-760-6007
570-696-0843
DALLAS TWP.
REDUCED
2691 Carpenter Rd.
Magnificent raised
ranch on estate set-
ting. Total finished
four bedroom, 2
bath home. This
house features
hardwood floors
throughout. Finished
basement with
working fireplace.
Large deck with
swimming pool, two
car detached gar-
age set on 2.4
acres.
MLS# 12-3158
$277,900
Dave Rubbico, Jr.
885-2693
Rubbico Real
Estate, Inc.
826-1600
DALLAS
45 Old Grandview
Ave. Immaculate 3
bedroom, 2 3/4
bath, attached 2
car garage, Bi-
Level is close to
Dallas Area
schools, shopping
and 309/415. Each
bedroom boasts
double closets.
Lower level family
room with fireplace,
and LL laundry.
Landscaped, new
roof, screened
porch and patio.
MLS#13-626
$200,000
Barbara Mark
696-5414
Smith Hourigan
Group
696-1195
DRUMS
Very nice 3 bed-
room ranch in BEECH
MOUNTAIN LAKES
gated community.
Large eat-in kitchen
with dining area &
tile floors. 2 modern
baths & laundry
room with tile floors.
Freshly painted inte-
rior & owner is
installing new wall to
wall carpet in all 3
bedrooms. Home is
heated by wood pel-
let stove in the
basement.
MLS #13-1935
$142,500
Call/text Donna at
947-3824 or
Tony at 855-2424
901-1020
DURYEA
1219 SOUTH ST
Own this cozy 1/2
double for less than
it costs to rent.
$42,900
Ed Appnel
570-817-2500
570-654-1490
WEST PITTSTON
2 bedroom ranch,
completely remod-
eled, with extra 50’
x 100’ building lot
included. $75,000.
570-299-5415
906 Homes for Sale
DRUMS
PRICE
REDUCTION!
BEECH MTN. LAKES
Charming 3 bed-
room, 2 bath 1,800
sq. ft. home with
lower level office,
family room & laun-
dry. Propane fire-
place, 2 car garage.
Quiet cul-de-sac,
right near lake.
MLS# 13-916
$164,500
Dana Distasio
570-715-9333
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
DUPONT
$59,900
334 Lidy Road
2 bedroom Ranch
with a large yard,
could be cute little
home with TLC.
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
MLS 13-2077
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DUPONT
$84,895
137 Lidy’s Road
Large 4 bed-
room, 2 story
home with new
roof and chim-
ney liner in April
2013. Plenty of
living space for
the price. www.
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
MLS 13-215
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
DUPONT
REDUCED
$68,500
424 Simpson St.
Good condition
Cape Cod. 3 bed-
room, 1 full bath in
quiet neighborhood.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-4357
Brian
Harashinski
570-237-0689
DURYEA
$339,900
316 Raspberry
Rd.
Blueberry Hills
Like new 2 story
home with first
floor master
bedroom and
bath. Inground
pool on nice
corner lot with
fenced in yard.
Sunroom, hard-
wood floors, 2
car garage, full
unfinished
basement
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-610
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
DURYEA
REDUCED
$85,900
226 Church St.
Large 2 story with 3
bedrooms and 2 full
baths. Extra large
room sizes, stained
glass and natural
woodowork. Not
flooded in 2011.
MLS #13-190. For
more information
and photos visit
atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Charlie
829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
$69,900
1156 Wyoming Ave.
Large home with 4
bedrooms, yard
with detached 2 car
garage, private
yard. Home needs
a little updating but
a great place to
start! www.atlasre-
altyinc.com
MLS 13-865
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
EXETER
$89,900
206 Cedar St.
Neat and tidy one
story Ranch home
with large unfin-
ished basement
which could make a
great family room.
Rear carport for off
street parking. Low
maintenance home
with 5 rooms, 3
bedrooms.
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-1914
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
EXETER
$89,900
19 Thomas St.
4 bedroom, 2 bath
with 2 car garage
on quiet street.
Super yard, home
needs TLC, being
sold AS IS.
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
MLS 13-317
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Exeter
303 Bluebell Court
Very nice, 2-story
townhouse with a
brick front. 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
eat-in kitchen with
laminate floor and
oak cabinets. Fin-
ished lower level,
gas heat and cen-
tral air. MLS#13-786
$119,900
Call Annie Dreesen
570-905-0253
EXETER
362 Susquehanna
Avenue
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths & kitchen,
granite counter-
tops. All cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances & light-
ing. New oil fur-
nace, washer/dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$739/month, 30
years @ 3.25%)
NOT IN FLOOD
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
EXETER TWP.
NEW PRICE
Stately brick 2
story, with in
ground pool, cov-
ered patio, finished
basement, fireplace
& wood stove. 3
car attached gar-
age, 5 car
detached garage
with apartment
above.
MLS #11-1242
$499,000
Call Joe 613-9080
WARRIOR RUN
2 story, 2 bedroom
with fenced in yard,
great starter home.
$53,900
Call Ed Appnel
570-817-2500
906 Homes for Sale
FORTY FORTY FORT FORT
1426 Wyoming Ave.
You will fall in love
with the grand Vic-
torian with magnifi-
cent entry foyer,
modern kitchen
with new counter
tops, enclosed 3
season side and
rear porch. Reno-
vated large front
porch, off street
parking and so
much more! Prop-
erty could also be
Professional office
in home use.
MUST SEE
MLS 12-3604
$199,900 $199,900
Jay A. Crossin Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23 Extension 23
CROSSIN CROSSIN REAL REAL
EST ESTA ATE TE
570-288-0770 570-288-0770
GLEN LYON
Always wanted an
investment property
but didn't know
where to start???
Look no further!
5 unit!! Everything is
updated in great
condition. Beautiful
apts, fully rented.
This opportunity lets
you buy, sit back &
collect the rents.
2011 new roof, vinyl
siding, cellulose
insulation, refurbish
staircase, 2012 new
carpet, stove &
fridge in 3 apts,
the list goes on.
Don’t miss out.
$109,999
MLS #12-3868
Cal/text Tony
at 855-2424 or
Donna @ 947-3824
901-1020
GOULDSBORO
BIG BASS LAKE
REDUCED
$120,000.
This large Chalet
has a full kitchen on
the ground floor
with full bath. Great
for two families to
share, or in-law’s
quarters. In Big
Bass Lake Commu-
nity with indoor &
outdoor pools, club
house, gym & lake-
front beaches. Con-
veniently located
near Rts. 380, 435
& 307.
Call Tom
cell 516-507-9403
570-842-2300
HANOVER TWP.
Great 1 story ranch
with nice backyard.
3 bedrooms, 1 bath
with large living
room and eat it
kitchen.
MLS #13-1754
$62,000
Call Dave, Jr.
885-2693
Rubbico Real
Estate
826-1600
HANOVER TWP.
209 Constitution
Avenue
Meticulously main-
tained 4 bedroom, 2
story, vinyl sided, 5
year old home situ-
ated on a generous
lot. Large, modern
kitchen, 3 baths, 1st
floor family room, 2
car garage, deck
and soooo much
more!
MLS #11-2429
$269,900
Call Florence
Keplinger @
715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
474-6307
HUNTINGTON TWP.
Immaculate Cape
Cod in the country
with a beautiful
view. Three bed-
rooms, Florida room
& eat in kitchen.
MLS #13-1664
$159,900
Ken Williams
542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
PAGE 10C FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
WYOMING VALLEY BMW
588 Market Street º KinQston, PA
57D-287-1133
wyomingvalleymotorsbmw.com
Take on Mother Nature.
Witha whole lot of syle.
2013320i xDrive Sedan
º 33 mpg
º Òver 10 |n stock
º Prem|umpackage
º ¯w|nPower turbo tecnno|ogy
º B-speed S¯LP¯lÒNlCautomat|c
|ease for
$
319
*
per montn ± tax
*35 montn,10,000 m||es per year |ease. S319/montn. S3B,5/5 MSlP.
S2,/50 down payment. S0 secur|ty depos|t. S/25 aqu|s|t|on fee.
S3,/94 casn on de||very. P|us tax and tags due at s|gn|ng. l|nanc|ng
ava||ab|e tnrougn BMWfnanc|a| serv|ces. Lxp|res 5/31/2013.
$750 Loyalty Cash Included
2013528i xDrive Sedan
º 32 mpg
º Òver 10 |n stock
º Prem|umpackage
º ¯w|nPower turbo tecnno|ogy
º B-speed S¯LP¯lÒNlCautomat|c
|ease for
$
469
*
per montn ± tax
*35 montn,10,000 m||es per year |ease. S459/montn. S53,525 MSlP.
S3,000 down payment. S0 secur|ty depos|t. S/25 acqu|s|t|on fee.
S4,194 casn on de||very. P|us tax and tags due at s|gn|ng. l|nanc|ng
ava||ab|e tnrougn BMWfnanc|a| serv|ces. Lxp|res 5/31/2013.
$750 Loyalty Cash Included
|ease for
$
399
*
per montn ± tax
*35 montn,10,000 m||es per year |ease. S399/montn. S3B,3/5 MSlP.
S2,500 down payment. S0 secur|ty depos|t. S/25 acqu|s|t|on fee.
S3,524 casn on de||very. P|us tax and tags due at s|gn|ng. l|nanc|ng
ava||ab|e tnrougn BMWfnanc|a| serv|ces. Lxp|res 5/31/2013.
$750 Loyalty Cash Included
2013X1 xDrive28i
º 33 mpg
º Prem|umpackage
º ¯w|nPower turbo tecnno|ogy
º B-speed S¯LP¯lÒNlCautomat|c
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 PAGE 11C
412 Autos for Sale
468 Auto Parts
412 Autos for Sale
468 Auto Parts
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale
548 Medical/Health
412 Autos for Sale
548 Medical/Health
412 Autos for Sale
548 Medical/Health
WYOMING VALLEY AUTO SALES INC.
197 West End Road,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
YOMING VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC.
SEE OUR FULL INVENTORY AT WWW.WYOMINGVALLEYAUTOS.COM
Tax and tags additional, not responsible for typographical errors.
OVER 75 TO CHOOSE FROM
06 CHRYSLER
TOWN & COUNTRY
4DR, 7 PASS.,
88K MILES,
AUTO, A/C
$6,475
06 CHEVY
HHR LS
4 CYL, AUTO,
A/C, ONLY
67K MILES
$6,995
03 FORD MUSTANG
CONVERTIBLE
6 CYL, AUTO,
SPOILER,
ALLOYS
$6,995
08 SUZUKI
FORENZA
4 CYL,
AUTO, CD
$5,925
01 MITSUBISHI
ECLIPSE CONV
4 CYL, AUTO,
SPOILER,
ALLOYS,
LEATHER
$4,900
06 SATURN ION
4 CYL, AUTO,
A/C, PW,
PDL
$6,475
07 HYUNDAI
ACCENT GLS
PW, PL,
AIR, AUTO,
75K
$6,450
05 MAZDA 6
$5,975
1999 VW
BEETLE
4 CYL,
MANUAL,
ALLOYS,
LOW MILES,
SHARP!
$3,950
06 HYUNDAI
SONATA GLS
6 CYL,
AUTO, A/C,
MOONROOF,
ONLY 86K
MILES
$7,475
07 MAZDA 3
4 CYL, AUTO,
A/C, PW,
PB, PL,
ONLY 88K
MILES
$8,925
00 CHEVY
VENTURE VAN
7 PASS,
6 CYL,
AUTO, A/C,
ONLY 57,000
MILES
$4,400
05 DODGE
NEON
4 CYL, AUTO,
A/C, PM,
PW, PS,
ONLY 78,000
MILES
$5,475
03 NISSAN
MURANO AWD
AUTO, LEATHER,
MOONROOF,
ONLY 85K
MILES
$8,950
MOREVALUES! EVENMOREVALUES! STILLMOREVALUES!
07 PONTIAC G5
4 CYL, AUTO, A/C, PW, SPOILER, HOT! ..$6,950
98 SUBARU LEGACY GT S/W
4 CYL, AUTO, A/C, AWD, NICE........... $3,950
01 CHEVY MALIBU LS
6 CYL, AUTO, WHEEL CHAIR LIFT, ONLY 51K MILES $5,995
01 FORD ESCAPE XLT
4X4, AUTO, PW, PL........................... $5,425
02 HYUNDAI ACCENT GL
4 CYL, AUTO, A/C, CUTE .................... $3,825
08 NISSAN VERSA
4 CYL, AUTO, A/C, CD, PW, PDL ........$7,950
04 VOLKSWAGEN JETTA GLS
AUTO, PW, PL, A/C, SHARP! ................$6,875
04 NISSAN ALTIMA SEDAN
AUTOMATIC, A/C, PW, PDL, ONLY........$7,450
07 COBALT LS
AUTO, AIR, AM/FM, TILT, 65K MILES ..... $7,825
07 SUZUKI RENO
4 CYL, AUTO, A/C, ONLY 74K MILES ..... $5,875
08 DODGE CALIBER SXT
PW, PL, AIR, TILT, 80K MILES.............. $8,550
03 PONTIAC VIBE GT
4 CYL, 6 SPD, STICK, MOONROOF, ALLOYS, NICE! . $5,475
04 DODGE STRATUS SXT
4 CYL, AUTO, A/C, SPORTY!................. $4,500
01 KIA SPORTAGE 4X4
AUTO, ALLOYS, ROOF RACK, A STEAL! ...... $4,475
00 BUICK CENTURY SDN
6 CYL, AUTO, A/C, ONLY 72K MILES ....$4,960
02 PONTIAC SUNFIRE 2DR CPE
4 CYL, AUTO, A/C, MOONROOF, SPOILER, SHARP! $3,995
THE BEST DEALS
PERIOD!
CELEBRATING
OUR
32ND
YEAR!
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
ALL VEHICLES FRESHLY SERVICED,
INSPECTED AND WARRANTED!
AS ALWAYS ***HIGHEST PRICES***
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE!!
PLUS ENTER TO WIN $500 CASH!!
DRAWINGTO BE HELD LAST DAY
OF EACH MONTH
www.wegotused.com
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAINTOP
Town Home
Clean maintained,
end unit with large
corner lot. laminate
floors in dining
room, ceramic tile
floors in kitchen and
baths. New LG front
loading steam
washer, back up
generator system.
$1,500 cash at
closing. $117,900.
570-262-0486
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
39 Slope St
For sale by owner,
3 bedrooms, 1 1/2
baths, modern eat-
in kitchen, large
deck, off street
parking on a 50 X
150 lot, nice neigh-
borhood, all appli-
ances included.
Asking $92,000
call 310-1697
for appointment
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
Town House
A great home, 2
bedrooms, 2.5
bath, laundry room,
newly remodeled
kitchen, one car
garage, quiet
neighborhood.
Well maintained.
$194,900
570-855-8498
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
906 Homes for Sale
WIKLES-BARRE
Former Holy Trinity
Church. Open main
floor with choir loft
and basement facil-
ities room. Parking
for 30+ vehicles and
detached garage.
$117,500.
MLS#13-1292
Call Jeff Cook
Bank Capital
Realty World
235-1183
Looking for Work?
Tell Employers with
a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Former Blessed
Sacrament Church,
Rectory and paved
parking lot. 4,372
Sq. ft. Church, 1,332
Sq. Ft. Rectory.
Parking for +/-40
vehicles. Three
adjacent lots, for
one price:
$130,000
MLS#12-4116
Call Jeff Cook
Bank Capital
Realty World
235-1183
PAGE 12C FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
Extraordinary
quality built
4000+ sq. ft.
Home - rear yard
with stone patio
backs up to the 8th
Fairway of the
Wyoming Valley
Country Club!
Custom cherry eat-
in kitchen with
island, formal living,
dining & family
rooms have custom
hardwood floors,
1st floor family room
has Vermont Stone
fireplace & wet bar,
1st floor Master
Suite has his & her
dressing rooms &
powder rooms
opening to a tiled
master bath with
jetted tub & sepa-
rate tiled shower.
Second floor has 3
additional bed-
rooms with walk in
closets, 2 full baths
& large attic, gigan-
tic lower level family
room has stone
fireplace, seated
bar area with sink &
mirrored back-
splash, workout
area & powder
room. Stunning
landscaping with an
indoor & outdoor
speaker system,
oversized 2 car
garage & under-
ground sprinkler
system.
$395,000
Call Pat today @
570-287-1196
Smith Hourigan
Group
570 287-1196
HANOVER TWP.
OPEN HOUSE
Sun., June 2, 12-2
291 Vanessa Drive
DIR: From Wilkes-
Barre to Sans Souci
Parkway, left on St.
Mary’s Rd, right on
Sively, left on Mark
Hill Rd., left on
Vanessa Drive.
Property is the last
home on the left.
Custom built colo-
nial two-story. 4
bedrooms, 4 baths,
two vehicle garage.
View of the Wyo-
ming Valley. Located
on a dead end, pri-
vate street, just
minutes from the
Wyoming Valley
Country Club, Han-
over Industrial Park,
& public transporta-
tion. Sun room, fam-
ily room with wood
burning fireplace,
hardwood floors on
1st & 2nd floors, 1st
floor laundry room &
bathroom. Central
cooling fan. Lower
level recreation
room with bar, lots
of closets & stor-
age, coal/wood
stove, office/5th
bedroom & bath.
MLS #12-4610
PRICE REDUCED
TO
$269,900
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
283-9100
PLYMOUTH
An affordable dou-
ble priced right for
the savvy investor
or live-in owner.
This double block
has 6 rooms each
side, brand new
kitchens, updated
baths, separate util-
ities, yard & off
street parking from
rear alley.
Only $59,900!
Call PAT today @
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
HANOVER TWP.
NEW LISTING!
Like new town-
home. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 bath; two-story
townhome featuring
a two-story Great
room, hardwood
flooring throughout,
gas fireplace, gran-
ite tops, stainless
steel appliances,
maple glazed cabi-
nets in the kitchen
and a two-car
garage.
MLS #13-1960
$245,000
Maribeth Jones
696-6565
696-2600,
Ext. 210
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
10 DAVID ROAD
This brick beauty on
a corner lot boasts
4 bedrooms, 2 full &
2 half baths, a spa-
cious, modern
kitchen with granite
island & counters,
family room with
fireplace, media
room, living room,
formal dining room,
finished lower level
with pool table &
powder room, in
ground pool, sun-
porch, central air, 3
bay carport + 2 car
garage - Wyoming
Valley Country Club,
Hanover Industrial
Parks & Rte. 81
access nearby.
$330,000
Call Pat today @
570-287-1196
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
HARDING
$214,900
605 Apple Tree Rd
Beautiful. Over 1
acre setting for this
all brick, 2 bedroom
Ranch, 2 car
attached garage
and 3 car
detached. Modern
kitchen with center
island and granite
countertops, mod-
ern tile bath with
seated shower,
central air, gas fire-
place, sun porch,
full basement. This
could qualify for
100% financing
through a rural
housing mortgage.
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-1729
Lu Ann
570-602-9280
HARDING
$249,900
1385 Mt. Zion Rd.
Great country set-
ting on 3.05 acres.
Move in condition
Ranch with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
inground swimming
pool, hardwood
floors. Finished
basement with wet
bar. 2 car garage,
wrap around drive-
way. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 12-2270
Call Tom
570-262-7716
HARDING
310 LOCKVILLE RD.
Restored 2 story
colonial on 2.23
acres. Open family
room to kitchen.
original hardwood,
bar, pool, new fur-
nace with central
air. Five car garage
and much more.
Perfect serene set-
ting on corner lot.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS# 12-3496
A MUST SEE!
REDUCED
$259,900
Call Nancy Bohn
570-237-0752
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
HARVEYS LAKE
OPEN HOUSE
Sun., June 2nd, 1-3
PRICE REDUCED!
22 Wood Street
Nice cottage with
lake rights, close
to the public boat
dock. New kitchen
& living room ceil-
ings & insulation
just completed.
Enjoy this place
during the Summer
months or year
round. Recently
updated with new
roof & floors.
MLS# 12-3820
$64,900
Pat Doty
394-6901
696-2468
906 Homes for Sale
HARVEYS LAKE
205 Lakeside Drive
3 bedroom 3 bath,
Lake Front Cape
Cod with very spa-
cious rooms. Cen-
tral air, first floor
master bedroom
and oversized dock
with boatslip. Home
also features a two
car garage. There is
a sewer hookup.
Permit already in
place for the
Lakeshore. Build
your boathouse this
summer! $ 480,000
MLS# 12-1362
Mark Nicholson
Or Buz Boback
570-696-0724
Lewith & Freeman
Real Estate, Inc.
570-696-6400
HARVEYS LAKE
184 State Route 29
Nice charming
home in Harveys
Lake. Open eat in
kitchen, 2 bed-
rooms, 1 1/2 bath
and a nice large pri-
vate lot. Home also
offers a 2 car
detached garage.
Home is just waiting
for your personal
touch.
$142,900
MLS#13-1787
Call/text Donna Cain
947-3824 or
Tony Wasco
855-2424
570-901-1020
HARVEYS LAKE
30 Pine Street
4 bedroom contem-
porary with a very
happy open floor
plan. Plenty of natu-
ral light and high
quality finishes.
Nestled in a private
setting. The beauti-
ful in ground pool
even has its own
cabana with a full
bath. This home
also features natu-
ral cedar exterior
and a two car
garage. $347,000.
MLS# 13-1330
Mark Nicholson
570-696-0724
Lewith & Freeman
Real Estate, Inc.
570-696-6400
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
$189,900
184 Rock St.
Spacious brick
Ranch with 3
bedrooms, large
living room with
fireplace. 3
baths, large
Florida room
with AC. Full fin-
ished basement
with 4th bed-
room, 3/4 bath,
large rec room
with wet bar.
Also a cedar
closet and walk
up attic. www.
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
MLS 12-3626
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
LAFLIN
$254,900
24 Fordham Road
Great Split Level in
Oakwood Park,
Laflin. 13 rooms, 4
bedrooms, 2 1/2
baths. 2 car garage
and large corner
lot. Lots of space
for the large or
growing family.
www. atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-452
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
$59,900
64 Center St.
Large 4 bedroom
with master bed-
room and bath on
1st floor. New gas
furnace and water
heater with updated
electrical panel.
Large lot with 1 car
garage, nice loca-
tion. www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
Must be sold to
settle estate
MLS 13-294
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
JENKINS TWP.
$129,900
689 R. Westmin-
ster Very private
2 bedroom
home located on
1.48 acres. Cen-
tral air,
screened in
porch, 1.5
baths, large liv-
ing/dining room,
extra 1 story
building could
be converted
into 2 car
garage. 16x8
screened in
porch, fresh
paint.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 13-1622
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
JENKINS TWP.
NEW PRICE
$189,000
201 N. Highland Dr.
(Off Yatesville Rd.
from 315 by
Oblates.)
Owner re-locating
out of state, must
sell this quality-built
two story with 4
bedrooms, 3 baths,
TV room off kitchen,
full basement, large
deck. Convenient
location, close to
major highways,
close to high
school. This is a
lovely family hole.
A Must See Home!
MLS#12-273
GO TO THE TOP...
CALL
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON
$139,900
129 S. Dawes Ave.
Three bedroom, 2
bath cape cod with
central air, new
windows, doors,
carpets and tile
floor. Full concrete
basement with 9'
ceilings. Walking
distance to Wilkes
Barre. Electric and
Oil heat. MLS #12-
3283. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
KINGSTON KINGSTON
80 James St.
This stately 4 bed-
room, 1.5 bath
Kingston home has
the WOW factor!
Meticulously well
cared for with old
world touches
throughout. Like a
stained glass win-
dow, built ins and
tiled fireplace in liv-
ing room. Kitchen is
modern eat in with
washer/dryer closet
for convenience.
Large front porch,
rear deck and
detached garage.
MLS 13-1761
$289,000 $289,000
Jay A. Crossin Jay A. Crossin
Extension #23 Extension #23
CROSSIN REAL CROSSIN REAL
EST ESTA ATE TE
570-288-0770 570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
561 MERCER AVE.
This roomy 2-Story
includes a modern
kitchen & bath, liv-
ing & dining rooms,
3 bedrooms & a
family room in the
lower-level. The
yard is small, but
there is generous
off-street parking.
Enjoy the outdoors
from your 15’ x 10’
two-tier deck, or the
new front porch.
This home includes
2 free-standing gas
stoves. For more
details & to view the
photos online, go to:
www. pr udent i al
realestate.com &
enter PRU8N9T9 in
the Home Search.
Listed at $94,500.
MLS#13-1538.
Call today to
schedule a private
showing.
Mary Ellen Belchick
696-6566,
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301.
696-2600
LAFLIN
$109,000
147 Haverford Drive
Nicely kept 2 bed-
room, 1.5 bath
townhome in desir-
able neighborhood.
Great looking family
room in lower level.
Spacious rooms
with plenty of clos-
ets. Outdoor patio
with pavers and
trees for privacy.
Carpet, tiled kitchen
counter and AC unit
are ALL NEW! Move
in condition. www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-909
Call Terry
570-885-3041
LAFLIN
3 bedroom Bi-Level
situated on lovely
lot with formal din-
ing room, lower
level family room
with gas fireplace,
central air, conven-
iently located to
interstates &
Casino.
A must see!
MLS #13-1100
$199,000
Marie Montante
881-0103
288-9371
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
LAFLIN
PRICE REDUCED!
OAKWOOD PARK
If you like comfort &
charm, you’ll love
this sparkling 4,100
+ sq. ft. 5 bedroom,
4 bath two story tra-
ditional home in per-
fect condition in a
great neighborhood.
Nothing to do but
move right in. Off-
ers formal living &
dining rooms, 1st
floor family room
with fireplace, gran-
ite countertops in
kitchen & baths,
lower level recre-
ation room with fire-
place & wet bar.
MLS #13-549
Only $324,900
Call
Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
570-696-3801
OPEN HOUSE
(LARKSVILLE)
Sun., June 2nd
1p to 4p.
34 Allen Dr.
Move In Condition,
3 bedrooms,
1 bath, newly
painted, new car-
peting throughout,
3 season patio, 16
x 34 in-ground
pool,tel. 570-301-
7291, $144,900.
also on Zillow.com
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
new price
$124,900
111 Laflin Road
Nice 3 edroom, 1.5
bath Split Level
home with hard-
wood floors, 1 car
garage, large yard
and covered patio
in very convenient
location. Great curb
appeal and plenty
of off street park-
ing. Rt. 315 to light
@ Laflin Rd. Turn
west onto Laflin Rd.
Home is on left.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2852
Keri Best
570-885-5082
LAFLIN
PRICE REDUCED
$360,000
10 Fairfield Drive
Exceptional & spa-
cious custom built
cedar home with
open floor plan and
all of the amenities
situated on 2 lots in
picturesque setting.
Create memories in
this 5 bedroom, 4
bath home with 18’
ceiling in living
room, gas fireplace,
granite kitchen,
large 2 story foyer,
huge finished lower
level for entertain-
ing with bar/full
kitchen & wine cel-
lar. Inground pool &
hot tub. Directions:
Rt 315 to Laflin Rd.,
right onto Oakwood
Dr., right onto Ford-
ham Rd, left onto
Fairfield Dr., home
is on the right.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-4063
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
MOOSIC
REDUCED
$87,500
R. 1104 Springbrook
Cape Cod home
with endless possi-
bilities. 3-4 bed-
room, 1 bath, cen-
tral air, plenty of
storage. Enclosed
porch, garage with
carport. Situated on
3 lots. Directions: 1-
81, Exit 180 Moosic
(Rt. 11) L. onto 502,
straight 1/2 mile.
Turn R onto 8th St.,
up hill, turn left,
house 3rd on right.
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-607
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
To place your
ad call...829-7130
MOUNTAINTOP
NEW LISTING!
181 Prospect Rd.
Delightful 1800+/-
sq. ft. bi-level. 3
bedrooms, modern
kitchen with granite
counters & island,
stainless steel appli-
ances. Hardwood in
kitchen & dining
room. 3 updated
baths. Large deck
off the kitchen &
lower level family
room with wood-
burning fireplace,
wet bar & sliders to
screened patio.
Central air, supple-
mental coal stove,
2-car garage & half
acre level lot. For
more details go to:
www. pr udent i al
realestate.com &
enter PRU7W7A3 in
the Home Search.
Listed at $219,900.
MLS#13-1494.
Mary Ellen Belchick
696-6566,
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301.
696-2600
WILKES-BARRE
OWNER FINANCING
251 North Madison.
$57,000.
$411.21/month, or
$52,000, all cash.
831-214-2463
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
316 Cedar Manor
Drive Bow Creek
Manor.
Meticulously main-
tained 4 bedroom,
3 1/2 bath, 2 story
on almost 1 acre.
Master bedroom
suite. Two family
rooms. Two fire-
places. Office/den.
Central vac., secu-
rity system. Many
extras. Large deck
overlooking a pri-
vate wooded yard.
3 car garage.
$345,000
MLS# 13-1360.
Ask for
Bob Kopec
Humford Realty,
Inc.
570-822-5126.
MOUNTAINTOP
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday, May 19th,
1pm-3pm
46 Red Maple Ave.
Located in a quiet
community this
home offers many
amenities including
large yard, deck,
central air & shed
with electric. Inside
you will find a bright
kitchen open to din-
ing room, updated
full bath, spacious
family/rec room &
office. Newer roof &
gutters top off this
great property.
Directions: South
on Main, past
church Rd. intersec-
tion, left on Red
Maple.
MLS#13-1650
$187,000
Call Jim Banos
570-991-1883
for appointment
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real
Estate
570-474-2340
MOUNTAINTOP
Search No More!
This five-year old
home is exquisitely
designed. Every
room has gorgeous
details & lots of
upgrades. The land-
scape is breathtak-
ing & the location
could not be better.
This home truly
stands out in
every way!
MLS# 13-1359
$374,900
Robert Altmayer
570-793-7999
Rundle
Real Estate
570-474-2340
NANTICOKE
245 East Ridge St.
Great home in move
in condition. Modern
kitchen & bath, din-
ing room, living
room, 3 bedrooms,
Appliances, de-
tached garage in
rear of lot. Alu-
minum siding.
$74,900
Shown by
appointment
CAPITOL
REAL ESTATE
Call listing agent for
additional info
570-735-1810
John Vacendak
Broker
570-735-1810
570-823-4290
NANTICOKE
265 Kirmar Park-
way. 3 bedroom
Cape Cod style
home on large lot
with off street park-
ing. 1st floor master
bedroom, 2 season
sunroom, partial fin-
ished basement,
fenced yard, lots
of storage, large
modern eat in
kitchen.
MLS 13-1077
$89,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
Patricia Lunski
570-735-7497
WILKES-BARRE
Former Holy Trinity
Rectory. 5 bed-
room, 4 1/2 baths.
Large living
room/dining room.
1st and 2nd floor
Sunroom. Cedar
closet. Plenty of
storage space.
Many possibilities.
$130,000
MLS#13-1294
Call Jeff Cook
Bank Capital
Realty World
235-1183
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
393 E. Noble St.
Check out this 4
bedroom, 1.5 bath
home with 1 car
detached garage.
This home features
a Jacuzzi tub,
newer roof, fur-
nace, hot water
heater, replacement
windows, fenced
yard and large
covered deck.
MLS 13-613
$77,900
Call John Polifka
570-704-7846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
NEW LISTING
260-262
E. Green Street
Double Block
Plenty of parking
with paved back
alley. Close to
LCCC. New roof
installed in 2007
along with a kitchen
& bath update
in #260.
MLS #13-694
$65,900
Call Dana Distasio
570-715-9333
NANTICOKE
Modern, well main-
tained 4 bedroom
home in move in
condition. Covered
patio, in ground
pool, private fenced
yard, ductless air,
vinyl siding.
Immaculate!
MLS# 13-534
$159,900
Call Ann Marie
Chopick
570-288-6654
NANTICOKE
1210 S. Hanover St.
Large 3 bedroom 1
bath home with a
big yard. Possible
off street parking in
the back off the
alley. This home has
replacement win-
dows on the second
floor and awnings
over the windows.
This will be a great
home with a little
TLC. MLS# 13-2093
$65,900
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
1472 S. Hanover St.
Well maintained
bi-level house fea-
tures 2 bedrooms,
1 3/4 baths, recre-
ation room with
propane stove. Wall
to wall, 3 season
porch. Profession-
ally landscaped
yard. Storage
shed, new appli-
ances, ceiling fans.
Close to LCCC.
$153,900.
Call 570-735-7594
or 570-477-2410
PITTSTON
$114,900
328 S. Main St.
3 story Victorial
with 10 rooms, 4
bedrooms, 2 baths,
2 car garage with
newer driveway.
Central air, large
yard. www.atlasre-
altyinc.com
MLS 13-1073
Call T Call Tom om
570-262-7716 570-262-7716
WILKES-BARRE TWP
40 Trenton Court
SUMMIT PLACE
MUST SEE!
Absolutely beautiful
move in condition
3 bedroom, 1.5
bath townhouse.
Brand new carpet
throughout, freshly
painted, modern
kitchen, good sized
rooms, and an
excellent conven-
ient location. Very
Low Taxes! and
LOW HOA Fees!
WON’T LAST
LONG AT
$74,995.
CALL MITCH AT
570-760-0361
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
$134,900
15 High St.
Well kept newly
remodeled, 2 story
home, with modern
kitchen, central air,
new triple pane
replacement win-
dows and custom
made blinds for
each window.
Home is in move in
condition, with plas-
ter walls and design
ceilings, plus much,
much more. A
MUST SEE!
MLS 13-1088
Fred Mecadon
570-817-5792
PITTSTON
$182,000
69 Curtis St.
Spacious 3 bed-
rooms home, rebuilt
in 1980 with 2 full
baths and a 3/4
master bath. Pri-
vate pool area with
brand new liner, 2
car garage with 1/2
bath and full 2nd
story for hobby
room, etc. Located
at the end of dead
end street, affords
lots of privacy.
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-2079
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
$64,900
62 Pine St.
Enjoy the warm
weather in this 3
bedroom, 1 bath-
room home with
great curb appeal,
sunroom and patio.
New roof and
newer windows.
(Traveling N. on
Main St. Pittston
turn R. onto Pine
St., home is on left)
MLS 13-1897
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
PITTSTON
$89,900
57 Dewitt St.
Cute Cape Cod with
3 bedrooms, vinyl
replacement win-
dows, Pergo floor-
ing and walk up
attic. Put this one
on your list.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-1038
CALL CHARLIE
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
Room for all your
needs! 4 bedroom
home offers living
& dining rooms
AND an extra room
for whatever you
need. Separate
laundry room on 1st
floor, new carpeting
in 3 bedrooms, new
water heater in
2010, new Bath
Fitter tub/shower.
Recently re-grav-
eled driveway, nice
sized outdoor stor-
age shed & plenty of
off street parking.
MLS #13-360
$95,000
Call/text Donna at
947-3824 or
Tony at 855-2424
901-1020
SHAVERTOWN
$197,500
60 Vonderheid St.
Well maintained
traditional colonial
minutes from the
cross valley in a
quiet neighborhood.
7 rooms with 3
bedrooms and 2
baths, fireplace,
large yard, & deck.
Kitchen and bath-
rooms recently ren-
novated and MORE!
Call Andy
570-762-4358
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
PRICE REDUCTION
Lots of room to
breathe in this spa-
cious 2 story with an
open floor plan.
New gas furnace,
replacement win-
dows, dual zone
heat. First floor is
updated, 2nd floor
needs modernizing.
MLS #13-405
$90,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-714-6112
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
PITTSTON
REDUCED
$106,900
67 Carroll St.
The WOW factor!
Move right in and
enjoy this renovat-
ed home with no
worries! 3 bed-
rooms with lots of
closet space. 2 full
baths including a 4
piece master bath
with custom tile
work, open floor
plan with modern
kitchen with island,
corner lot with off
street parking and
nice yard. Come
and take a look!
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-863
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON
REDUCED
$109,000
25 Swallow St.
Grand 2 story home
with Victorial fea-
tures, large eat in
kitchen with laun-
dry, 3/4 bath on
first floor, 2nd bath
with claw foot tub,
lots of closet
space. Move in
ready, off street
parking in rear.
MLS 12-3926
Call Colleen
570-883-7594
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
RENT TO OWN
Charming, modern
2 story home. 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths. 1st floor
laundry room,
Large eat-in
kitchen with
Granite counter
tops, oak cabinets
and hardwood
floors. Formal living
room, and formal
dining room with
vaulted ceiling. Gas
heat, central air,
alarm system,
garage with an
attached shed,
beautiful sun room
with skylights,
patio, a paved
drive way, and a 2
year old roof.
All appliances
included.
Move In
Condition!
Available June 15.
$129,900
570-417-3781
PLAINS
$57,500
OPEN HOUSE
SUN. 6/2
2-2:30 PM
13 Warner St.
Move in ready
starter home with
off street parking,
fenced yard, and a
large deck!
MLS 13-1862
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 PAGE 13C
758 Miscellaneous 758 Miscellaneous 758 Miscellaneous
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
412 Autos for Sale
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
551 Other
566 Sales/Business
Development
551 Other
566 Sales/Business
Development
551 Other
566 Sales/Business
Development
551 Other
2013 Buick Verano
STK# 2285
Lease For
$
199per mo.*
+ Tax
MSRP $23,975
2013 Buick Regal Turbo
STK# 2275, Premium I
Lease For
$
259per mo.*
+ Tax
MSRP $33,540
2013 Buick Regal Turbo
STK# 2274, Premium III
Lease For
$
299per mo.*
+ Tax
MSRP $36,515
2013 Buick Lacrosse
STK# 2213, Leather Group
Lease For
$
355per mo.*
+ Tax
MSRP $36,955
2013 Buick Enclave AWD
STK# 2295
Lease For
$
359per mo.*
+ Tax
MSRP $42,360
2013 Buick Encore AWD
In Transit, Premium Group
Lease For
$
329per mo.*
+ Tax
MSRP $33,030
2013 GMC Terrain SLE1 AWD
STK# 2286
Lease For
$
226per mo.*
+ Tax
MSRP $28,880
2013 GMC Terrain SLE2 AWD
STK# 2119
Lease For
$
265per mo.*
+ Tax
MSRP $31,350
2013 GMC Acadia SLE2 AWD
STK# 2298
Lease For
$
359per mo.*
+ Tax
MSRP $41,245
2013 GMC Sierra 1500 SLE Crew Cab 4x4
STK# 2076
Lease For
$
349per mo.*
+ Tax
MSRP $40,335
2013 GMC Sierra 1500 Reg Cab W/T 4x2
STK# 2158
Lease For
$
193 per mo.*
+ Tax
MSRP $23,980
2013 GMC Sierra 1500 Reg Cab W/T 4x4
STK# 2161
Lease For
$
242per mo.*
+ Tax
MSRP $27,630
2013 GMC Sierra 1500 AWD Crew Cab Denali
STK# 2208
Lease For
$
485per mo.*
+ Tax
MSRP $54,515
2013 GMC Yukon AWD SLE
STK# 2254
Lease For
$
579per mo.*
+ Tax
MSRP $49,180
2013 GMC Yukon Denali AWD
STK# 2188
Lease For
$
769per mo.*
+ Tax
MSRP $63,030
*Leases: 39 mos., 10,000/yr., Tier 1 Credit Approved, $2999 due @ signing.
Payments plus tax. All Rebates Applied. See Dealer for Details.
BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY
Would you like to deliver newspapers
as an Independent Contractor
under an agreement with
THE TIMES LEADER?
Operate your own business with potential profts of great profts
Call Terry to make an appointment
at 570-829-7138
Routes Currently Available:
KINGSTON
SWOYERSVILLE
WILKES-BARRE
LEE PARK
PLYMOUTH
WAPWALLOPEN
THE TIMES LEADER
Lance Motors
We Have Among
The Lowest
Financing Rates
apply@LanceMotors.com
570-779-1912
565 E. Main Street
Plymouth
We Accept Any Credit History
SERVICED, INSPECTED,
& WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
Family Owned &
Operated for 31 Years
197 West End Road,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
ss or toorr orrr oorrsssssssssssssss
YOMING
VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC.
GAS SAVER
SPECIALS
WE BEAT ANYBODY’S DEALS
Large Selection
Valley Chevrolet … featuring our brand new,
state of the art showroom & service complex
with the regions largest inventory of new Chevrolets…
SALES CONSULTANTS NEEDED
We are seeking individuals that are interested in
becoming part of a great sales team. Team-oriented,
hard working, personable individuals.
Valley Chevrolet offers a full training program, a very rewarding
pay plan that includes a weekly salary, 401K Retirement Plan,
Blue Cross/Blue Shield & a 5 day work week.
Automotive sales experience a plus but not necessary.
Please apply in person to:
Blake Gagliardi, Sales Manager or Rick Merrick, Sales Manager
VALLEY CHEVROLET
VALLEY CHEVROLET
601 Kidder Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA
1553 Main Street, Peckville, PA 18452
PRESTIGE
ONE AUTO
WEBUY
VEHICLES!
Call Dan Lane @ 570-489-0000
*Tax, tags & license fees not included.
2003 Audi 225hp Coupe 87791 ................................. $11,990
2004 BMW 330Ci Convertible 80128..................... $13,499
2002 Chevy Corvette 19123....................................... $23,999
2011 Chevry Equinox 42062 ....................................... $18,888
2004 Chevy LS Ext. MiniVan 90840................................ $5,400
2006 Chrysler PT CRZR 63774 ................................... $6,999
2003 Dodge Ram 1500 quad 83805 ...................... $12,890
2007 Ford e350 pass 56256...................................... $13,999
2006 Ford XLT crew 4x4 72345................................ $17,999
2005 Ford Must GT Convertible 32500................. $18,999
2006 Ford Must V6 Convertible 110258.................. $9,376
2007 Ford Must GT Coupe 32569............................ $18,498
2005 GMC Canyon Z85 crew 70275....................... $13,999
2005 Harley-Davis 1200 cc Other 10622................ $7,899
2011 Honda CR-Z EX 6M Coupe 5870.................... $16,650
2007 Hyundai Sant Fe SE 80013.............................. $11,999
2010 Mazda CX-7 Grand 19752................................ $19,999
2012 Mazda 3i Sport Sedan 3963.......................... $15,995
2003 Mercedes-B C230 Coupe 84555...................... $9,499
2008 Mercedes-B C300 Sedan 87884 ................... $17,999
2007 Mercedes-B CLK550 Convertible 45000... $26,999
2007 Mini Cooper S 46153........................................ $14,568
2005 Nissan 350Z Touring Convertible 27203... $18,999
2006 Nissan Frontier SE 75941................................ $14,999
2006 Pontiac Grand Prix 58656 .................................. $8,999
2003 Porsche Boxter S Convertible 26998.......... $24,998
2009 Subaru Impreza AWD 2.5i Wagon 54935 . $12,980
2009 Suzuki SX4 AWD SUV 30482............................ $12,999
2012 Volkswagen Beetle 2.5L 30751.................... $15,999
2012 Volkswagen Jetta SE 32392 .......................... $15,899
2010 Volkswagen Tiguan SE 22065........................ $17,599
MAINTENANCE ELECTRICIAN MAINTENANCE ELECTRICIAN
Wilkes-Barre, P Wilkes-Barre, PA A
The Lion Brewery is dedicated to providing
consistently high-quality specialty products
and services to our contract packing
customers, wholesalers, retail distributors,
and especially our consumers!
The Lion Brewery is seeking a highly
motivated, goal driven, qualified candidate
for a Maintenance Electrician position. If you
are looking for a fast-paced maintenance job
in a manufacturing facility, then we are the
place for you! Your main responsibilities will
be to perform equipment repairs and make
replacements accurately, completely and in a
timely manner. Handle preventative mainte-
nance and general troubleshooting on a
variety of mechanical and electrical equip-
ment, production tasks including changeovers
and inspections. Follow all current GMP’s;
effectively work with supervisors, operators,
and other mechanics to ensure timely and
accurate work. Electrical skills including
wiring motors and controls, PLC troubleshoot-
ing and electrical equipment repair is
required. Knowledge of pneumatic and
hydraulic equipment systems is a must.
Must be available to work any shift, (2nd,
3rd, weekends) and overtime. Requires the
ability to lift 50+lbs. along with possessing
Critical Thinking & Problem Solving skills.
High School Diploma/GED Required, Associ-
ates Degree preferred. Submit resume with
cover letter and salary requirement to:
The Lion Brewery, Inc.
350 Laird St., Suite 200
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Attn: Human Resources
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
''Busy People
Compatible''. Enjoy
the daily conven-
ience of living in the
vicinity of what's
happening
''Woodcrest
Estates''. Move in
ready, finished
lower level, relax on
rear deck with view
of Mohegan Sun.
MLS#13-1110
$120,000
Arlene Warunek
570-714-6112
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PLAINS
FOR SALE BY OWNER
2 bedroom, 1 bath
single family home
for sale in a quiet
neighborhood, out
of flood zone with
low tax rates. Move
in ready with many
recent updates in-
cluding new furnace
(2007), electrical,
new windows, roof,
& updated kitchen,
appliances & wash-
er/dryer included.
Great starter home.
$69,500. For more
information or to
set an appointment
call Greg at
570-954-3712
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
REDUCED
$209,900
4 Spruce Ave.
BIRCHWOOD HILLS
3 bedrooms, 3
baths. Hardwood
floors, central air.
Finished basement
with fireplace, great
yard, super loca-
tion. www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 13-1251
Call T Call Tom om
570-262-7716] 570-262-7716]
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PLAINS TOWNSHIP
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS TWP
$189,900
20 Nittany Lane
Affordable 3 level
townhome features
2 car garage, 3
bedrooms, 3.5
baths, lower level
patio and upper
level deck, gas fire-
place, central air
and vac and stereo
system www.atlas-
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-871
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
SHAVERTOWN
PRICE REDUCED
3 unit, centrally loc-
ated. Off street
parking, yard, new-
er roof & furnace,
replacement win-
dows, vinyl siding,
sheds, deck, sun
rooms, laundry
hook-ups. 1st floor
has 2 bedrooms,
eat-in oak kitchen,
foyer, living, dining &
laundry rooms.
Pantry, deck, heat-
ed sunroom. 2nd
floor has living
room, eat-in kit-
chen, 2 bedrooms,
sunroom, full bath &
porch.
MLS #12-3580
$89,900
Call Ron Kozak
570-817-1362
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
SHAVERTOWN
PRICED TO SELL
$117,000
124 School St.
(quiet street off W.
Center) Don’t wait!
Giving to realtor on
6/1/13 which will
increase the price.
3 bedroom, 1.5 bath
on .20 acre lot, new
window and roof.
Look for sale by
owner signs.
570-313-5571
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Have you always
dreamed of owning
a lakefront home?
Don't miss the
opportunity to own
this stunning 3,000
sq. ft. 3 bedroom, 3
bath home w/100'
lakefront with dock.
Offers attractive
Florida room with
vaulted ceiling over-
looking the lake,
plus formal living
room with fireplace,
dining room, family
room with fireplace,
den & 2 car garage.
Power boat for
water skiing & jet
skiing permitted.
MLS# 13-310
$339,900
Call
Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
570-696-3801
SWOYERSVILLE
$124,900
115 Hemlock St.
Lots of updates in
this roomy Cape
Cod in a desirable
neighborhood.
Large eat in kitchen
with new flooring.
Finished basement
with theater/rec
room. Large level
yard. Priced to sell!
MLS 12-4231
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
SWOYERSVILLE
NEW LISTING
This charming 2
bedroom is a great
buy. Semi-modern
kitchen & bath, gas
heat, deep lot.
Needs some
attention but
reasonably priced
at $31,000
Call Ann Marie
Chopick
760-6769
288-6654
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
STEEPLECHASE
50 Grandville Drive
Outstanding 3 bed-
room, 2 1/2 bath
townhouse out of
the flood zone.
Formal dining room,
family room, master
bedroom suite, pri-
vate guest suite
also on upper level.
Central air and cen-
tral vacuum. Deck,
garage + many
extras. Freshly
painted and carpet-
ed, so move right in!
PHFA financing
$5,200 down,
monthly payment
$797. interest rate
of 4%. $172,000.
MLS # 13-195.
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty Inc
570-822-5126
WILKES-BARRE
NEW LISTING!
Spacious brick
ranch home boasts
3 large bedrooms,
1.5 baths. New car-
pet in bedrooms &
living room. New
flooring in kitchen.
Large deck with
above ground pool.
Recently installed
new roof, furnace &
water heater.
MLS# 13-1887
$120,000
Christine Pieczynski
696-6569
WAPWALLOPEN
359 Pond Hill
Mountain Road
4 bedroom home
features a great
yard with over 2
acres of property.
Situated across
from a playground.
Needs some TLC
but come take a
look, you wouldn’t
want to miss out.
There is a pond at
the far end of the
property that is
used by all sur-
rounding neighbors.
This is an estate
and is being sold as
is. No sellers prop-
erty disclosure. Will
entertain offers in
order to settle
estate. MLS 11-962
$49,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WEST PITTSTON
$109,900
214 FREMONT ST.
Very well cared for
3 bedroom home in
move in condition.
Large eat in
kitchen, nice yard,
freshly painted bed-
rooms with new
carpet. Newer win-
dows. Not Flooded
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-2032
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
WEST PITTSTON
Lovely four square
home with great
curb appeal.
Beautiful chestnut
woodwork through-
out from the two
way staircases,
French doors from
foyer & built in
bookcases separat-
ing the living & din-
ing rooms. Relax
on the flagstone
front porch.
MLS#13-2038
$205,000
Arlene Warunek
570-714-6112
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
WILKES-BARRE
$52,900
247 Lehigh St.
Cozy 2 story move
right in, gas heat,
central air, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath.
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-1510
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
WHITE HAVEN
501 Birch Lane
Beautiful 4 bed-
room, 3 bath. Enjoy
the amenities of a
private lake, boat-
ing, basketball
courts, etc. The
home has wood
floors and carpeting
throughout. French
doors in the kitchen
that lead you out to
the large rear deck
for entertaining. The
backyard has 2 utili-
ty sheds for storage
MLS 12-1695
NEW PRICE
$174,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
$49,900
735 N. Washington
Street
Spacious 2 story, 3
bedrooms with 2 ca
detached garage,
good starter home,
needs TLC. MLS #12
3887. For more
information and pho
tos visit www.atlasre
altyinc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES- BARRE
$112,000
43 Richmont Ave.
Worth more than
listed price, this 3
bedroom, 2 bath
Cape Cod home
has central air,
hardwood floors,
fenced yard, above
ground pool, mod-
ern kitchen and
baths. www.atlasre-
altyinc.com
MLS 13-789
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
PRICE REDUCED!
Mt. Zion Road.
Single family two
story - a place for
kids! Four bed-
rooms & bath up-
stairs. 1st floor has
formal dining room,
living room, family
room & laundry
room. Master bed-
room & bath added
to the 1st floor.
Good sized kitchen.
2,126 sq. ft. total on
1 acre. Wyoming
Area School Dis-
trict.
MLS # 13-700
$119,900
Call Ruth K. Smith
570-696-5411
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
WEST WYOMING
For Sale By Owner
332 W. 8th St.
Out of Flood Area
8 rooms, 2 baths,
family room with
gas stone, fire-
place and flag-
stone floor. Oak,
hardwood floors
and slate foyer.
Newer windows,
custom made
drapes. All appli-
ances, 1st floor
laundry. Gas heat,
large cedar clos-
et. Very clean
large full concrete
basement.
Exterior stone
front and back
and vinyl siding.
Concrete drive-
way with multiple
parking in back.
Professional land-
scaping, nice
yard. Move in
Ready! a Must
See! $165,000
570-693-0560
WILKES BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
$42,000
70 N. Meade
3BR, 1 bath in
move in condi-
tion with new
electric box,
water heater,
and plumbing.
Off street park-
ing in rear for 3
cars, good
credit and your
house, taxes &
insurance would
be under
$400/month.
MLS #12-3900.
For more infor-
mation and pho-
tos visit
www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Line up a place to live
in classified!
WILKES-BARRE
$62,400
OPEN HOUSE
SUN., JUNE 2
12-1:30 PM
Well maintained,
move in ready!
MLS 13-1531
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
FOR SALE BY OWNER
3 bedroom ranch, 1
1/2 baths, large eat
in kitchen. Family &
sun rooms. Fin-
ished basement
with laundry room,
1.5 car garage. Lots
of storage & closet
space. New roof,
service panel &
newer appliances.
Hardwood floors &
vinyl siding. 1 mile
from Wyoming Val-
ley Mall & VA Hospi-
tal. Easy access to
I-81 & 315.
$177,900
(570)824-6533
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
PAGE 14C FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
CCC l oal oal
SStreet PP k ark
id
a
n
S
t
S
t
S
M
e
a
d
e
S
e
S
t
G
r
a
n
t
S
t
G
r
a
n
S
t
S
S
h
e
r
m
a
n
S
t
r
m
a
n
AA
m
c
a
d
e
m
e
m
y
S
t
y
S
t
S
H
a
n
c
o
c
k
S
t
c
o
c
k
S
SS
e
r
h
e
r
h
n
m
a
n
m
a
S
t
S
N
S
h
SS
hh
H
ig
h
l
H
ig
h
l
k
e
l
k
e
s
i
p
B
l
v
p
B
d
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
i
n
e
SS
t
S
t
n
e
t
C
o
E
R
o
s
s
S
t
o
s
s
Sc Scott St
tt St
ot ott
ott
R
o
s
e
L
n
a
r
k
e
k
e
t
S
t
e
t
SS
t
MM
a a
r
k
a
r
k
P
a
r
k
A
v
e
S
W
s
h
a
s
h
in
g
in
g
o
n
t
o
n
S
t
S
t
o
n
o
n
S
t
n
S
t
S
t
H
i
c
k
o
r
y
S
t
H
u
t
s
o
n
S
t
T
a
T
f
t
S
t
e
S
t
z
e
l
A
v
A
v
A
ee
M
o
y
a
l
le
n
S
hh
SS
t
B
ir
hh
R
iv
e
rs
id
e
d
e
DD
r
t
S
W
ilk
e
s
-
B
a
r
r
e
B
lv
d
Hill St
St
N
WW
a
s
h
a
in
g
t
SS
F
r
F
r
n
k
a
n
k
n
k
a
n
in
lin
t
S
t
in
lin
t
S
t
R
S
R
iv
e
r
S
r
t
S
R
S
R
e
iv
e
S
r
S
r
tt
W
R
W
R
W
iv
e
i
r
S
r
S
tt
S
t
b
o
u
r
n
e
S
t
B
lv
B
lv
dd
a
c
e
S
t
S
SS
SS
R
iv
e
r
B
o
B
o
B
L
o
g
a
n
S
t
N
F
u
lt
o
n
S
t
R
e
n
o
L
n
W
ilk
e
s
L
n
WWWWilkk il ilkk l es es B -Bar arrr e ee
GARAGE & YARD
SALES
The listed Garage Sales below can be
located on our interactive Garage Sale
map at timesleader.com. Create your
route and print out your own turn-by-
turn directions to each local sale.
r
B
a
r
e
s
-
B
a
r
B
a
r r
B
a
r
B
a
r
a
rrr
aa
B
a
r
B
a
r r
a
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
e e
r
e e
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
e e
r
e
r
e e
r
e e
r
e
r
e e
r
e
r
e
rr
T
o
T
oooooooooo
w
n
s
wwwww
h
i
p pppp
w
n
s
w
n
ww
n
w
n
wwwwwww
n
ww
n
wwwwwwww
h
i
p
C
o
a
l
oo
a
l
o
a
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
aa
l
a
l
a
l
a
l
a
l l
a
l
S
t
SS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
SS
t
SSSS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
SS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
S
tt
S
t
S
t
s
L
s
LL
n
SPONSORED BY:
b
o
u
b
o B
lv
BB
MMM
Hig ighhhhhh S S
mmmmmmmmmm
b
o
b
o
bbb
n
n
s
y
l
nnnn
a
n
a
n
a
n
v
a
n
aa ia ia ia ia ia ia ia i
BBB
n
n
s
y
l
nnnn
a
n
aa
v
a
aa ia iiiaaaa
BB
r
S
r
GET THE APP ON IPHONE OR ANDROID TEXT NEPAGS
to 52732 Messaging and Data Rates may apply.
a
f
t
HH
i
l
H
i
l
H
i
l
H
i
l
H
i
l
H
i
l
H
i
l
H
i
l l
H
i
l
l
s
i
l
s
i
l
s
i
l
s
i
l
s
i
l
s
i
l
s
i
l
s
i
l
s
i
l
s
d
e
d
e
dddddd
HHH
5
Add to route
140 S Grant Street,
Wilkes-Barre
ASHLEY
314 Ridge Street
SAT., 9AM-Noon
Everything must go!
Make your best
offer!
ATTENTION VENDORS
Decorative/Sea-
sonal/Accent
Pieces for sale.
Purchase sepa-
rately or all.
Call 675-5046
after 6PM
BACK MT.
FRANKLIN TWP
574 VILLAGE RD.
MOVING SALE
Furniture,
Housewares,
Home Décor and
more. Rain or
shine 6/1 & 6/2
BEAR CREEK /
BUCK TWP.
LIONS CLUB
Township Municipal
Building
June 1, 8-3
VENDORS
WELCOME!
$10 per table, bring
your own.
Rain or Shine!
BEAR CREEK TWP.
8111 Bear Creek-
Blvd., Sat.,June 1 &
Sun., June 2, 10-3.
Worth the trip,
many new items
still in boxes, TV’s,
phones, pots and
pans, china, crystal,
Christmas Decor
and Much More!
DALLAS
17 Doe Drive
Sat., June 1, 9 to 12
Furniture, house-
hold and office
items, trash com-
pactor, children’s
toys and books.
DALLAS
35 Westminster
Drive Orchard View
Terrace Fri & Sat,
9-3. Lighting fixture,
household items,
many home decor
items, collectibles,
antique piano stool
with glass feet &
much more!
DALLAS
8 Reservoir Road
(Off Overbrook Rd)
Sat., June 1st, 8-3
Country decor,
Tupperware, books,
lamps, tools, girl’s
bedding & decor,
Longaberger,
kitchen, storage,
seasonal items &
much more!
DALLAS
Corner of Harris &
Roushey Sts.
Friday, 3-6
Sat & Sun., 9-3
Furniture, uniforms,
books, toys, girl’s &
teens clothing.
DALLAS
Down Sizing Sale!
266 Upper Demu-
nds Road., Sat.,
June 1, 9-2. Furni-
ture, tool storage,
home decor, jewelry
and Nice Stuff!
DALLAS
Elmcrest Dr. &
White Birch Lane
ELMCREST
HOMEOWNER’S
ASSOCIATION
Sat, June 8th, 8-3
Furniture, baby
gear, household,
books, exercise
rower, kid toys,
clothes & books.
No Early Birds!
DALLAS
GIGANTIC RUMMAGE GIGANTIC RUMMAGE
SALE SALE
Trinity Presbyterian
Church
105 Irem Road
Fri., May 31, 9-3
Sat. June 1, 9-Noon
Sat. is $2 bag day!
DALLAS
Huge
Moving Sale!
29 Doe Drive
Deer Meadows,
Sat., June 1, 9-3
Antiques and
collectibles, toys,
bikes, furniture and
Much More! Don’t
miss this one!
DALLAS
Saturday June 1st.
8-12. Luzerne Ave.,
Lackwanna Ave,
Monroe Ave., and
Susquehanna Ave.
Various items.
No early birds.
DURYEA
108 Chittenden St.
(In Rear) Fri., May
31, 9-4, & Sat.,
June 1, 9 to 3
Power washer, cos-
tume jewelry, ect..
DURYEA
74 Main Street
Sat., June 1, 8 to 1
Something for
Everyone!
EDWARDSVILLE
302 New Williams
St. (behind Jackson
Street.)
SATURDAY ONLY
8 to 2
Something for
everyone!!
EDWARDSVILLE
559 GARFIELD ST.
Sat. and Sun.
9am-3pm
Variety of house-
hold items, clothes,
handbags etc.
EXETER
NEIGHBORHOOD SALE
FOX MEADOWS ANNUAL
15+ HOMES,
Sat., June 1st, 8-1.
Household,
luggage, a quad,
DVD’s & much,
much more!
Wyoming Ave, left
to Schooley, right
on Shoemaker &
follow signs.
FORTY FORT
1670 Murray Street
SAT., JUNE 1st
9 TO 1
Furniture, house-
wares, tools, glass-
ware, jewelry, etc.
FORTY FORT
26 Hughes Street
Sat., June 1, 8-2
Snowblower, old
mahagony desk,
safe. Cheap,
Cheap, Cheap!!!
Hanover Township
233 Phillips Street
Sat., June 1, 8 to 2
Kitchen and house-
hold items, kids
toys, clothing
and MORE!
HANOVER TWP.
Ledgewood Estates
Somerset Dr.
(take Middle Rd to
McGovern Hill Rd)
Sat June 1st
8AM -12PM
(No Early Birds)
Lots of great items!
HAZLETON
Annual Indoor/
Outdoor
Many Vendors!
600 N. Laurel
Saturday, June 1
8am - 4pm
2 beautiful dining
room tables with 6
matching chairs
each, exercise,
sofas, night tables,
coffee tables,
lamps, chairs,
desks, piano, mir-
rors, framed art
work, clothing
handbags & Shoes,
Outdoor furniture
and etc...etc...
KINGSTON
112 Sharpe Street
Sat. June 1, 9-1
Dining room table,
kitchen appliances,
children’s clothes,
(school uniform
approved), coats,
toys & much more!
KINGSTON
119 John Street,
Sat., June 1, 8:30-2
kids items, house-
hold, and some-
thing for everyone!
KINGSTON
15 N. Atherton Ave.
Sat., June 1, 9 to 1
Household items,
4 oak bar stools,
women’s and men’s
clothing, books,
pool filter, TV and
Much Much More!
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
KINGSTON
543 N. Gates Ave.
Fri., Sat. & Sun., 9-2
Department 56-
Lenox-T. Kincade-
Christmas
collectibles.
Sports card boxes
& miscelaneous
memorabilia.
KINGSTON
599 Westmoreland
Ave., Sat., June 1,
8 to ?.
Final Sale of the
contents of home!
KINGSTON
656 Warren Ave.
Sat., June 1, 8 to 2
Something for
Everyone! Air hock-
ey table, electron-
ics, collectibles,
housewares, teen
clothes, sporting
goods, toys, etc..
Many years of
accumulation,
priced to sell!
KINGSTON
ANNUAL
565 Rutter Avenue
Sat., June 1st, 9-2
Women’s, juniors &
men’s clothing,
shoes, purses,
housewares,
odds & ends.
LAFLIN
Two Family Sale!
96 Elmwood Drive
Sat., June 1, 8 to 1
Collectibles, out-
door furniture,
home decor, kids
stuff, clothes, and
too much more to
mention!
LARKSVILLE
100 & 108 East
Broadway Street
Sat, June 1st, 8-12
Books, clothes,
toys, home decor,
kitchen items.
Something for
Everyone!
LEHMAN TWP.
114 Idetown Rd.
Sat., June 1; 8-3
Oak Hill (Rte 415 to
Rte 118, turn right, 1
mile to Idetown Rd.)
LOYALVILLE
20 Hickory Tree Rd.
Sat 6/1 & Sun 6/2
9am-3pm
Baby items,
Christmas, knick
knacks, woman's
clothing, puzzles,
home, and much
more
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
LUZERNE
584 Charles
Sat., June 1st, 8-1
Boy’s & toddler
clothes, baby
items, household,
clothing & much
more!
No Early Birds!
LUZERNE
738 North Street
SAT. 06/01/13
7:30am-3:00pm
Rain or Shine!
Selling household
items, furniture,
home decor, cloth-
ing and much more.
LUZERNE
MAIN STREET &
BEYOND
Sat, June 1st, 9-3
New & used items
from merchants
& residents.
Rain date 6/8.
MOOSIC
120 Wagner St
Fri., Sat. & Sun. 9-2
Kenmore air condi-
tioners (NIB), Stihl
chainsaw, new 27”
LED monitor, 2,500
watt generator,
kitchen set, Oriental
furniture.
MOUNTAIN TOP
703 Fox Lane
Laurel Lakes
June 1-2
8:00 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Baby items, lamps,
TVS, VCRS, DVDS,
many household
and miscellaneous
items.
MOUNTAIN TOP
FOREST POINTE
NEIGHBORHOOD
YARD SALE
15 FAMILIES!
SAT. JUNE 1ST
7 AM - NOON
RT. 309 to KESTREL
ROAD
Toys, Furniture,
Household, Elec-
tronics, Collectibles,
Clothes and more!
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOMEN’S CLUB OF
MOUNTAIN TOP
2 Cobblestone Lane
Saturday June 1st
8am-2pm
A variety of items.
MOUNTAINTOP
16 Karin Drive
Sat., June 1, 8 to 2
Quality household
items, yard mainte-
nance equipment,
gas grill, tools. Too
many to List. Priced
to sell, All items
must go!
MOUNTAINTOP
241 Hemlock
Terrace. Fri., & Sat,
7am-1pm
Hunting, fishing,
clothing,
collectibles, some
tools & much more!
MOUNTAINTOP
995 First Avenue,
Last house on First
Ave., off of Blythe-
burn Rd. Fri. and
Sat., May 31 and
June 1, 8 to 3.
Small cabinets,
power tools and
tools, adult and chil-
dren’s clothing,
household, games,
and 2 small TV’s.
MOUNTAINTOP
LAUREL LAKES
Sat, June 1st
9 am - 2 pm.
Rain Date June 8.
Take Nuangola Exit
159. Turn right 1/4
mile past Travel
Plaza and follow
signs.
MOUNTAINTOP
WALDEN PARK
13 Yard Sales
Get your yard sale
map at 12 Walden
Dr. Saturday, 8-1
NANTICOKE
104 Meadow Crest
Dr., Sat., June 1,9-2
Baby items, girls
clothing, sizes
baby-4 years &
Something for
Everyone!
NANTICOKE
303 East Grand St.
Sat. & Sun.
June 1 and 2
8am to ?
Everything Must Go!
NANTICOKE
Garage/Basement
170 West Grand St.
Sat., June 1, Early
Birds Welcome!
Tools, jewelry and
much more! Some-
thing for Everyone!
NANTICOKE
The Learning
Station
Contents of
School Sale!
133 Alden Road
Sat., June 1, 8 to 1.
Furniture, toys,
games, instructional
materials, decora-
tions, and miscella-
neous Items.
NANTICOKE
YARD SALE
48 W. Green St
Fri. & Sat.
May 31 & June 1,
7 - ? MECHANICS
TOOLS, HOUSE-
HOLD & OTHER.
PITTSTON
222 Mill Street
Sat., June 1, 8 to 3
Records, 45’s and
LP’s, trains, mod-
els, stereos,Kayaks,
electronics, house-
hold, tupperware,
plus Free Stuff!
PITTSTON
9 Quiet Cove
Fri., Sat., Sun.
May 31, June 1 & 2,
8-4
Household goods,
odds & ends.
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
PLAINS
105 Amesbury St.
Saturday June 1st
7am until 1pm
Entire contents of
home, including
bedroom, dining
room and family
room furniture.
Tools Lawn
mower, coffin
freezer, washer
dryer and much
much more.
PLAINS
47 Stark Street
Sat., June 1, 8 to 1
Tools, snowblower,
bar items, home-
made towels &
dishcloths, teenage
girl’s & men’s
clothes, & various
household items,
and More!
PLAINS
57 Woodcrest Court
Sat., June 1, 9 to 2
Jazzy power chair,
computer speakers,
household items
and more!
S.WILKES-BARRE
126 Hanover St.
Friday & Saturday.
May 31-June 1,
8:00a.m.-3:00p.m.
Contents of lovely
older home.
Sofa, tables, lamps,
corner cupboard,
stereo, TV, shelves,
Blue leather reclin-
er, loads of kitchen
items, Yorktowne
dishes, hutch,
glassware, col-
lectibles, Bedroom
suites, linens, bed-
ding, carpets,
ladies’ clothing,
purses, Holiday, fil-
ing cabinet, smalls
galore!
Too much to list, all
priced to sell!
SHAVERTOWN
283 Chase Road
Sat., June 1st, 8-2
Women’s & baby
boy clothing, toys,
Graco changing
table, household
items & much more
SHAVERTOWN
396 Green Pond Rd.
Sat., June 1, 9 to 4
Kid toys, furniture,
home decor, and
Much More!
SHAVERTOWN
53 SPRING ST.
2 FAMILY SALE.
SAT 8AM - 2PM
School Clothing,
boots, shoes etc
Girls sizes 7/8; boys
size 7/8, 10 & 12;
girl 12/18 months.
Brand name, new
or gently used.
Household, baby
items including
brass bed. All
priced to sell.
Must See.
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
SWEET VALLEY
211 BETHEL HILL RD,
WRGN’S
MORE THAN A
Sat., June 1st, 8-3
Hundreds of
household items,
holiday decora-
tions, book tent,
children’s tent,
plant stand with
flowers &
vegetables,
pony rides.
Breakfast & lunch.
Homemade
ice cream.
SWOYERSVILLE
1027 Main ST.
Sat., June 1
9 to 1
No Early Birds
SWOYERSVILLE
167 Hemlock Street
Sat., June 1st, 8-3
Tools, housewares,
bedding, towels,
men’s clothing,
patio furniture, pots,
pans, silverware,
dishes. Something
for Everyone!
SWOYERSVILLE
210 Shoemaker St.
Sat., June 1, 8 to 1
Girls infant to 4T
clothes, men’s
XXXL, household,
collectibles,
NASCAR, and
BEER items.
SWOYERSVILLE
23 Barber Street
Sat., June 1, 10 to 2
Something for
Everyone!
SWOYERSVILLE
310 Simpson Street
Sat., June 1st, 8-12
Holiday & house-
hold items, odds &
ends, craft supplies
patio furniture &
much more.
SWOYERSVILLE
461 Slocum St
Saturday 6-2
The one you’ve
been waiting for!
Snowblower,
collectibles, jewelry,
and a roll top desk!
TRUCKSVILLE
7 Eileen Road
Sunrise Estates
Sat., 6-1, 8:30am
Clothes, furniture
household items,
and more!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WEST NANTICOKE
& MOVING SALE
24-26 Tilbury Ave.
Sat. & Sun.,
June 1 & 2, 9-12.
Furniture, house-
hold items, king
size bed, bistro set,
knick-knacks, etc.
WEST PITTSTON
24 Philadelphia Ave.
Sat., June 1, 8 to 3
Multitude of
Household items!
WEST PITTSTON
30+ Family Sale
Saturday, June 1st
8 am to 3 pm
Trinity Church
220 Montgomery
Avenue.
More Vendors
Welcome. $10
Space. Must RSVP
570-654-3261
WEST PITTSTON
701 Montgomery
Ave. Fri., 8-1 &
Sat, 8-12
Adult & children’s
clothing, toys,
books, furniture,
kitchen wares,
lots of other
household items.
WEST WYOMING
1313 Shoemaker
Ave. (The Back
Road) Sat.,
June 1, 9 to ?
Antiques and col-
lectibles, beatles
45’s, furniture, ellip-
tical machine, leaf
blower, 16” Crafts-
man Scroll Saw,
Outdoor Lounge
Cushions, and a
Whole Lot More!
Check Craig’s List
for Pictures.
WEST WEST WYOMING WYOMING
6th Street
OPEN YEAR ROUND
SP SPACE ACE
A AV VAILABLE AILABLE
INSIDE & OUT INSIDE & OUT
Acres of Acres of
parking parking
OUTSIDE
SPACES
$10
Saturday
10am-2pm
Sunday
8am-4pm
WILKES-BARRE
390 West Academy
St., Sat., June 1, 8-2
Men’s, Women’s
and girl’s clothes,
toys, furniture,
housewares, some-
thing for everyone!
WILKES-BARRE
536 Carey Avenue
Sat., June 1st, 7-12
Baby clothes,
household, comput-
er desk, books &
much more!
WILKES-BARRE
623 BLACKMAN ST.
Sat., June 1st
8:00-4:00
DIRECTIONS:
BUSINESS 309-R
ONTO BLACKMAN
Entire Contents
Of Home
Including furniture,
bedroom sets, lots
of Asian design
items, new in box
household, lamps,
glassware, kitchen-
ware, craft & hobby
supplies, prints &
wallhangings, books,
hand tools & much
more. This house is
loaded!
CREDIT CARD
ACCEPTED!
SALE BY COOK &
COOK ESTATE
LIQUIDATORS
WWW.COOKAND-
COOKESTATELIQ-
UIDATORS.COM
WILKES-BARRE
66 Nicholson St.
Saturday & Sunday
June 1 and 2
8am - 3pm
Mens & Women’s
clothes and acces-
sories, women’s
shoes (6-7), toys
(hot wheels, star
wars stuffed ani-
mals, etc.) HO
trains and acces-
sories, household
and decor, holiday,
dvds, steam vacu-
ums, mountain bike,
tools and much
more
WILKES-BARRE
80 Regent Street
Sun., June 2nd, 8-2
Baby items, house-
hold, clothes, toys
& much more!
WILKES-BARRE
8TH ANNUAL
SOUTH
WILKES-BARRE
Old River Road
Sat., June 1st, 8-2
Look for signs on
Old River Road.
WILKES-BARRE
Indoor/Outdoor
Yard Sale
151 Stanton Street
Thurs., Fri., & Sat.
8:30 to 3
WILKES-BARRE
NEIGHBORHOOD
SALE
HILLSIDE STREET
Sat., June 1st
Raindate June 2
8 AM TO 3 PM
WYOMING
21 East 6th Street
Sat, June 1st , 9-2
Furniture, children’s
toys, odds & ends
WYOMING
371 Susquehanna
Ave. Fri. & Sat., May
31 & June 1, 9 to 3
Furniture, tools,
household goods
and More!
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 PAGE 15C
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES BARRE
REDUCED
$39,900
61 Puritan Lane
Are you spending
more than $400/mo
on rent?? Owning
this home could
cost you less! With
3 bedrooms and a
fenced in yard, this
home makes a per-
fect place to start
your homeowner-
ship experience.
Ask me how!
MLS #12-1823. For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
$174,900
105 Plymouth Ave.
This lovely Bi-level
home features 3
bedrooms, 1 and
1/2 bathrooms, in
ground pool with
pool bar and deck,
central air. Hard-
wood floors, gas
fireplace, finished
lower level, fenced
in yard and 2 year
garage with ONE
YEAR HOME WAR-
RANTY. (directions:
Old RIver Road to
Dagobert, at 2nd
stop sign turn R
onto Plymouth Ave.
Home is on left in
2nd block)
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-2144
Keri Best
570-885-5082
WILKES-BARRE
$72,900
35 Hillard St.
STOP WASTING
MONEY!! If you are
paying more than
$600/month rent
you need to look at
this house. Your
mortgage, taxes
and insurance could
be less!!! Ask me
how! Move in con-
dition 3 bedroom
home with nice
yard, modern
kitchen and 1st floor
laundry. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1655
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
$87,500
Best of both
worlds...Commer-
cial space plus 2-3
bedroom home
complete with
detached garage
and off street park-
ing with yard.
Home has been
nicely remodeled
with 1 3/4 baths,
hardwood floors,
move in condition.
Commercial space
is 14x26 with end-
less possibilities.
www. atlasrealty
inc.com
MLS 13-982
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
$99,900
77 Schuler St.
NOTHING to do but
move right in! This
home has every-
thing you need...3
bedrooms, 2.5
baths, large fenced
in yard, screened in
porch, off street
parking, quiet
neighborhood.
Home recently
remodeled inside &
out. www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-467
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
NEW PRICE
$89,000
Charming Cape Cod
style home with nice
curb appeal. Loc-
ated on a tree lined
street near parks,
schools & shopping.
Deceptively large
with 4 bedrooms,
two baths, fireplace
in the living room, 2
car garage, corner
lot. Needs some
updating, but has
great potential.
MLS#13-1295
Karen Ryan
283-9100, ext. 14
283-9100
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE
REDUCTION
Charming 1,000+
sq. ft. 2 bedroom,
1/1/2 bath with sep-
arate driveway on a
quiet street. Lower
level was finished
for former business
- has separate
entrance, 1/2 bath
& electric base-
board heat (not
included in
total sq. ft).
MLS #13-1592
$49,000
Dana Distasio
570-715-9333
WILKES-BARRE
Motivated Sellers!
Features 3 bed-
rooms, 1 3/4 baths,
off street parking,
landscaped fenced
yard. Tiled kitchen
& baths. Hardwood
in family room, living
room & master bed-
room. Custom built
closets in master
bedroom. New insu-
lation throughout
home.
Must See!
MLS #13-1693
$114,000
Call Evelyn Hogan
262-5956
WILKES-BARRE
169 Gardner Ave.
Big Family wanted!!
Great 5 Bedroom,
with 2.5 baths, very
well kept, move
right in. Outside was
total updated, New
furnace and hot
water heater too!!!
MLS #13-1342
$125,000
Call Dave, Sr.
881-7877
Rubbico
Real Estate
826-1600
WILKES-BARRE
79 Maxwell Street
Single family home.
6 bedrooms, 1.5
bathroom, quiet
neighborhood, well
maintained, Large
modern eat in
kitchen, laundry
area on 1st floor.
All appliances. Gas
baseboard heat (3
zones), concrete
basement, 2 wall
air conditioning
units. New roof,
fenced yard, large
shed, 2 space car-
port $87,000 Call
570-696-4701
570-578-9041
WILKES-BARRE
Make an Offer!
242 Park Ave.
Vacant and ready
for You! Large 2
story, 3 bedroom, 2
baths gas heat,
front porch, close to
GAR high school.
Call Ainslie
570-954-5097
MLS#12-3383.
NEW price $29,900
GO TO THE TOP...
CALL
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
166 Jones St.
Nice 3 bedroom
single. Gas heat,
off-street parking.
Convenient loca-
tion. Affordable!
$33,900
Towne & Country
R.E. Co.
735-8932
or 542-5708
WILKES-BARRE
46 Alexander Street
Large double block
with lots of poten-
tional. Quiet neigh-
borhood, off street
parking, 3 bedroom
each side and large
rooms. 48 hours
noticed required
to show.
$75,000
MLS# 13-1278
Call/text Donna Cain
947-3824 or
Tony Wasco
855-2424
570-901-1020
WILKES-BARRE
37 Flick Street
Nice 2 possibly 3
bedroom home with
a large driveway
and garage. This
home has a newer
kitchen and a full
bath with laundry
area on the 1st
floor. There is a
nice yard and deck
for your outside
enjoyment. There is
a newer furnace
and roof also.
Come and check it
out. MLS# 13-2103
$45,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
WYOMING
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, fully carpet-
ed, 2 story, out of
flood zone. Finished
basement with wet
bar, laundry room
with new washer
and dryer, cedar
closet, 2 storage
rooms, plus shower
and sink. Large eat-
in kitchen, plus for-
mal dining room,
new sidewalks, new
roof, inground pool,
outdoor building
with kitchen and
storage room.
Offered at
$139,000
570-693-2124
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
YATESVILLE
$139,900
617 Willowcrest Dr.
End unit. 2 bed-
room townhome
with master bath on
2nd floor. Needs a
little TLC.
MLS 13-569
Call Tom
570-262-7716
YATESVILLE
$69,900
9 Pittston Ave
2 story home
located in a very
privet setting. 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths and work-
shop attached
to living space,
great for home
business or the
hobbyist. Low
taxes, great
community.
Garage has 1
detached space
and 1 built in.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-1009
CALL CHARLIE
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
YATESVILLE
REDUCED
$169,900
603 Willowcrest Dr.
Super end unit
townhouse, no
fees. 2 bedrooms,
3 baths, central air,
electric heat, cathe-
dral ceiling with
skylights. Large
family room with
propane stove and
it’s own ductless
air. MLS 13-482
Call Tom
570-262-7716
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
BEAR CREEK
$149,900
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
REDUCED
$34,900
93 Main St.
Four units. 3 resi-
dential and one
storefront.Great
corner location,
flood damaged
home being sold as
is. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1948
Call Tom
570-262-7716
EDWARDSVILLE
Landmark location
ready for new life.
Formerly used as a
restaurant, can be
converted into any-
thing! Full bar area,
& kitchen, multiple
cool storage areas.
Living & office
space also avail-
able. Parking lot
included.
MLS#13-874
$109,900
Call Dave, Jr.
885-2693
Rubbico
Real Estate
826-1600
To place your
ad call...829-7130
HUNTINGTON
MILLS
Great Old 80 Acre
Farm, Location Next
to Northwest High
School with approx.
35 acres of fields &
45 acres wooded.
Small pond, barn,
old farmhouse with
out buildings (in
poor condition - little
or no value) plenty
of road frontage.
MLS #13-807
$319,500
Call Richard Long
406-2438
570-675-4400
KINGSTON
Great opportunity
for this 2,900 sq. ft.
professional office
building in high traf-
fic area. Last used
as a veterinary clin-
ic, but is easily
adapted for other
uses. See how this
space can be used
for you! Open
entry space, individ-
ual offices, full base-
ment for storage,
central air, and gas
heat. Parking for 12
cars.
MLS-12-416
$339,000
Call Rhea for
details
570-696-6677
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
341 Wyoming Ave.
3 story Victorian
home located in a
high exposure area.
Has all the lovely
signature wood-
work of a grand
VIctorian of yester-
year! Can be
restored for use as
a residential home
or a landlord invest-
ment. Currently
subdivided into mul-
tiple office spaces
and 2 apartments.
MLS 12-617
$149,000
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
KINGSTON KINGSTON
64-66 W. Dorrance
3 units, off street
parking with some
updated carpets
and paint.
$1500/month
income from long
time tenants. Wash-
er/dryer hookups
on site.
MLS 11-3517
$99,900 $99,900
Jay A. Crossin Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23 Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL CROSSIN REAL
EST ESTA ATE TE
570-288-0770 570-288-0770
KINGSTON KINGSTON
7 Hoyt St.
Nice duplex zoned
commercial, can be
used for offices as
well as residential.
All separate utilities.
New carpeting and
fresh paint through-
out + unit 2 has
new flooring in
kitchen and bath-
room. Keep apart-
ment space or con-
vert to commercial
office space. Adja-
cent lot for sale by
same owner -
MLS#08-1872
MLS 11-217
$79,900 $79,900
Jay A. Crossin Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23 Extension 23
CROSSIN CROSSIN REAL REAL
EST ESTA ATE TE
570-288-0770 570-288-0770
NANTICOKE
Newly remodeled,
immaculate office
building. 1,600 sq.
ft, central air, plenty
of parking, abun-
dant storage areas,
h a n d i c a p p e d
accessible.
MLS #13-667
$79,900
Dana Distasio
570-9333
PITTSTON
$129,900
224 William St.
Are you a hair-
dresser or barber?
Need a space for
an in home busi-
ness? This might be
just what you’re
looking for. Well
maintained 4 bed-
room home with
salon (previously a
barber shop for 60
years). Very well
established, high
visibility location
and additional home
with 3 bedrooms
currently rented to
a tenant. Must be
sold as one pack-
age. www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 13-216
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
68 William St.
Great investment
property with 3
units and separate
utilities. Each unit
has 2 entrances
and washer hook
up. Roof is 5 years
old. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1897
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
$129,900
224 William St.
Are you a hair-
dresser or barber?
Need a space for
an in home busi-
ness? This might be
just what you’re
looking for. Well
maintained 4 bed-
room home with
salon (previously a
barber shop for 60
years). Very well
established, high
visibility location
and additional home
with 3 bedrooms
currently rented to
a tenant. Must be
sold as one pack-
age. www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 13-216
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON AREA
$134,900
Well established
meat and deli store
with large variety of
specialty items for
sale. Homemade
sausage, porketta-
prosciutto, to men-
tion a few. Owners
will sty on to teach.
give recipes and
contacts. Also a
newly remodeled
apartment above
store and 4 car
garage to help pay
the mortgage.
MLS 13-535
For an appointment
call:
Fred Mecadon
570-817-5792
PLYMOUTH
$52,900
New Listing! Afford-
able for you!. Set
back off Main st.,
this double block
has had many
updates. Unit #1:
formal dining room
2 bedrooms, 1 bath
and deck. Unit #2:
spacious open floor
plan, large living
room, formal dining
room, genuine
hardwood floors, 4
bedrooms with new
carpeting, 1.5
baths, lots of closet
space and enclosed
balcony.
MLS 13-1176
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
SWEET VALLEY
3.8 acres, zoned B2
commercial with
home & pond.
Priced for quick
sale. High traffic
area Located at the
intersection of
Rt. 118 & Main Road.
$89,000
Call Richard Long
406-2438
675-4400
SWOYERSVILLE
Great investment
property. On corner
lot. Close to all
major highways &
conveniences.
Bring all offers. 1
unit needs to be
updated & you are
all done.
MLS #13-1983
$160,000
Call Pat Doty at
570-394-6901
570-696-2468
WILKES-BARRE
Owner Retiring
Turn Key Night
Club For Sale.
Two full bars,
game area.
Four restrooms.
Prime Location!!!
Creative financing
Available $80,000,
Dave Rubbico, Jr.
885-2693
Rubbico
Real Estate
826-1600
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WEST NANTICOKE
$139,900
30 E. Poplar St.
Multi - Family
5 apartments and a
2 car garage, all
rented. Off street
parking for 8 cars.
Great investment.
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-680
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
WEST SIDE
Well established
Italian Restaurant
on the West Side
with seating for 75.
Business only
includes good will,
all furniture and fix-
tures, all kitchen
equipment and
delivery van for
$150,000. Building
sold separately.
Restaurant on 1st
floor and 2 bed-
room luxury apart-
ment on 2nd floor
for $250,000.
www.atlasrealty
inc.com
MLS 12-3433
Call Charlie
WILKES-BARRE
Everything is Ready!
Just bring your busi-
ness to this great
location with over
15,000 sq. ft. of
parking space. The
building is equipped
for fast food,
restaurant, pizza,
carry-out, etc. Will
rent with option to
buy. Excellent
opportunity for the
right party!
$269,000
Call Ruth
@ 570-696-1195
or 570-696-5411
Smith Hourigan
Group
912 Lots & Acreage
DALLAS
VACANT LAND
1.19 acres in nice
Back Mountain
location. Septic &
well will be
required. Seller will
provide perc test
on this parcel.
MLS#11-268
$59,500
Call Rhea Simms
for details
570-696-6677
570-696-3801
DALLAS
VACANT LAND
Buildable .378 acre
lot on Carverton
Road. Public
sewer & water.
Choice of builder.
MLS#13-1143
$42,500
Call Rhea Simms
570-696-6677
for details.
570-696-3801
DALLAS
VACANT LAND
3.5 acre wooded
lot - ideal for a sin-
gle family home.
Buyer can use own
builder and must
provide septic
& well.
MLS#13-1145
$99,000
Call Rhea Simms
for details
570-696-6677
for details.
570-696-3801
DALLAS
GREENBRIAR
RETIREMENT COMMUNI-
TY
Only eight
lots left. Custom
design you home
the way you want it.
Call 570-675-1300
912 Lots & Acreage
DALLAS
VIEWMONT ACRES
All this 2.8+ acre lot
needs is your vision
for your dream
home. Located in a
quiet country set-
ting, this partially
cleared lot has a
great view of the
mountains. Septic is
already on site and
ready for Spring
building.
MLS #13-1705
Only $65,000
Call
Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
570-696-3801
DALLAS
Commercial -
Vacant Land
2.12 acres of
commercial land
in a prime Back
Mountain location.
Ideal spot to build
an office or profes-
sional building.
Corner wooded lot.
Water, electric &
gas available to be
run to site. Call
Rhea for details
MLS#12-4281
570-696-6677
$249,900
DALLAS
BROWN MANOR
VACANT LAND
Attention builders!
Six lots available in
subdivision - rang-
ing from .4 to 1.3
acres each.
Access to public
sewer & water.
MILS#13-1144
$212,000
Call Rhea Simms
for details
570-696-6677
570-696-3801
DALLAS TOWNSHIP
63 acres with about
5,000’ roadfront on
2 roads. All Wood-
ed. $385,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
EARTH CONSERVANCY
Land For Sale
Price Reduction
• 61 +/- Acres
Nuangola $88,000
• 46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$69,000
• Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp. 3+/-
Acres 11 +/- Acres
•Wilkes-Barre Twp.
Acreage Zoned
R-3
• Sugar Notch Lot
$11,800
See Additional
Land for Sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
Call: 570-823-3445
HANOVER TWP
Slope St.
Nice building lot
with utilities avail-
able. Ideal home
site. Affordable at
$12,900
TOWNE &
COUNTRY RE CO
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
HARVEYS LAKE
Just Reduced!
Don't miss this one!
Partially cleared lot
ready for you to
build your home. It
has the sewer per-
mit already. Waiting
for you to add the
finishing touches to
it. Great price!!
MLS# 13-1291
$7,950
Call Pat Doty
394-6901
696-2468
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
LAFLIN
$32,900
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
Build your new
home in a great
neighborhood. Con-
venient location
near highways, air-
port, casino and
shopping
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 13-23
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
912 Lots & Acreage
LAFLIN
$99,500
2.44 acres of land
zoned R-3 for town-
house or could be
used for single fam-
ily building lots (with
approval). Public
water and sewer
available.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-1389
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
LAKE TOWNSHIP
32 acres, wooded
& cleared. Well, 6
room older house,
currently rented.
No Realtors.
570-675-2572
LEHMAN
9 Acres on Lehman
Outlet Road. 470’
front, over 1,000’
deep. Wooded.
$125,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
LUZERNE COUNTY
LAND BARGAIN
BUY NOW PAY NO
CLOSING COSTS
No Time Frame
To Build
30 Mile Views
2 Acres $39,900
7 Acres $89,900
Estate Sized Prop-
erties Priced To
Sell, #1 School
District In North-
eastern Pa. Finance
with Only 10%
Down. Call
570-245-6288
MOUNTAIN TOP
VACANT LAND
2.87 wooded
acres located in
the Ice Lakes
MLS #13-1498
$89,900
Call
Evelyn Hogan
262-5956
MOUNTAIN TOP
Church Road
2 acres + or -, all
utilities. $59,900.
570-474-5418 or
570-709-6304
MOUNTAIN TOP
Unbelievable Buy!
1/3 acre building lot
with water & sewer.
$18,900 Call Dave @
570-715-7750
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
MOUNTAIN TOP
LAND
Outstanding building
lot located in pre-
mier development.
220' of usable
waterfront on the
lower ice lake,
water views, pri-
vate .75 acre lily
pond. Partially clear
ed with mature for-
sythia bushes &
dogwood trees. I
would love to take
you on a guided
walk around this
lovely property!
$225,000
Call Christine @
332-8832
613-9080
NEWPORT TWP.
LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C.
Established
developement with
underground utili-
ties including gas.
Cleared lot. 100’
frontage x 158.
$35,000.
Lot 210 ‘ frontage
158’ deep on hill
with great view
$35,000.
Call 570-736-6881
PITTSTON
Level Lot
100 x 135, located
on broad street.
$30,000
570-604-1553
ROSS TWP.
Beautiful 40 acre
wooded parcel on
both sides of
the road.
MLS#12-2239
$200,000
Call Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SHICKSHINNY
26 acres of mostly
open land for
a beautiful
homesite near
Shickshinny Lake.
MLS #12-3394
$130,000
Ken Williams
542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
542-2141
912 Lots & Acreage
PLAINS TWP.
VACANT LAND
KING OF THE
MOUNTAIN!
Truly a 360 degree
view from the high-
est point of this
property. 48.49
acres to be sold as
one parcel. Build
your dream house
here or buy and
sub-divide. Will
require well and
septic system. Just
minutes from High-
way 315, near the
Casino but very pri-
vate. www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-4142
Only $149,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
SHAVERTOWN
Beautiful 1 acre
building lot located
in established back
Mountain sub-divi-
sion. Buy now and
start building your
dream home in the
spring. Lot has
underground utili-
ties, public sewer
and private well.
MLS #13-137
$62,400
Christine Pieczynski
696-6569
696-2600
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
SHICKSHINNY
23+/- acres of
wooded land and
farmland with barn
in good condition
and a nice travel
trailer. Well on
property.
MLS#12-2572
$115,000
Ken Williams
542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
542-2141
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Build your dream
home on this
attractive 1.2 acre
level lot with lake
privileges. Priced to
sell. HOA FEE
IS $140 YEARLY.
MLS#13-40
$50,000
Call
Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
570-696-3801
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
CHOICE LOCATION
A most unique &
desirable lakefront
property. This is an
opportunity to
purchase a
centrally situated
lot with an
unmatched view of
this beautiful lake.
If you are looking
for that special
building site, this is
it! MLS# 11-1269
$159,900
Call Dale Williams
Five Mountains
Realty
570-256-3343
SWOYERSVILLE
100 x 150, cleared,
surveyed level
building lot. Utilities
are available.
$24,900.
Call: 570-288-4899
WEST PITTSTON
3 bedroom split
level in lovely neigh-
borhood. Two lower
levels have been re
novated due to
flood of 2011. New
electrical/plumbing
/heat. New carpet in
living & family
rooms. Kitchen fea-
tures Corian coun-
tertops & stainless
appliances. Open
concept on main
level with garage
level family room,
laundry & storage.
Nice size backyard.
Come take a look!
$130,000
Call Christine @
332-8832
613-9080
WILKES-BARRE
Partly Vacant Lot
Lot #13, E. Thomas
St. Approximately,
0.57 acre.
MLS#12-2800.
$20,000
Call Jeff Cook
Bank Capital
Realty World
235-1183
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PAGE 16C FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
944 Commercial
Properties
944 Commercial
Properties
944 Commercial
Properties
944 Commercial
Properties
944 Commercial
Properties
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
962 Rooms
SAINT JOHN
Apartments
419 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre
One bedroom apt available
for only $442.00 per month
includes all utilities.
• Secured Senior Building for age 62 & older.
• YOU regulate heat & air conditioning
• Laundry Room Access
• Community Room/Fully equipped kitchen
• 24 Hour Emergency Maintenance
• Garage & off street parking
• Curbside public transportation
570-970-6694
Equal Housing Opportunity
Handicap Accessible
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
1 BEDROOM
APARTMENTS AVAILABLE
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
• Affordable Senior Apartments
• Income Eligibility Required
• Utilities Included! • Low cable rates;
• New appliances; • Laundry on site;
• Activities! •Curbside Public Transportation
Please call
570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
MELODY
MOTEL
From - $39.99/night
$189.99/week + tax
2530 East End Blvd.
Rt. 115 S • Wilkes-Barre
570-829-1279
themelodymotel.com
Wif • Microwave • Fridge
S
T
O
P

S
T
A
Y

S
A
V
E
THE OFFICE CENTERS
5 Kingston Locations
Full Service Leases • Custom Design • Renovation • Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial • Utilities • Parking • Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information call 570-287-1161
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
Slnce 1983 Est. 1983
OPEN HOUSE SATURDAY, JUNE 1
ST
- 10:00AM-1:00PM
DUPONT APARTMENT HOUSE!
230 Everhart St., Dupont
Preview up to
FIVE apartments -
Available immediately
$650 - $725/Month
Christina L. Moyer, Realtor
Call/Text/E-mail
Office: 570.842.9988 ext. 1405
Cell: 570.780.6027
Email: christinalmoyer@gmail.com
912 Lots & Acreage
WYOMING/EXETER
BUILDING LOTS
FOR SALE
$35,000 - $39,900
Build your new
home here. 2 new
developments,
prices range from
$35,000 to
$39,900. Public
water sewer & gas
available. NOT in
flood zone. Lot
sizes range from
50x100 to 80x105.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
CALL CHARLIE
570-829-6200
915 Manufactured
Homes
GOULDSBORO
EAGLE LAKE
FOR SALE
This is a 2008 Park
Model in beautiful
Eagle Lake. Walk to
the pool, tennis
courts & basketball
courts. This is the
most beautiful
Community in the
Pocono's. Swim in
the huge pool or lay
in the sand at one
of the lake front
beaches.
Call Tom
516-507-9403
570-842-2300
HUNLOCK CREEK
2 and 3 bedroom
mobile homes for
sale. Newly reno-
vated, move in con-
dition, located in
Country Crest
Mobile Home Park.
Lot rent $307.
Homes start at
$20,000. Call
717-439-7716
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
PITTSTON TWP.
RENT TO OWN
2 bedroom, clean,
needs no work.
remodeled through-
out. Minutes from
I-81 and PA Turn-
pike. $9,500
570-471-7175
610-767-9456
WHITE HAVEN
1971 Pacemaker.
Set up in park. 2
bedrooms 1 bath.
No pets. $8,000.
$3,000 down,
owner will finance
570-851-2245
918 Miscellaneous
for Sale
FULL
SERVICE
SALON
Includes tanning
bed, beauty salon
station, massage
and microder-
mabrasion station.
Ready to run your
own little business
and comes with a
cliental list!
$25,000
Give us a call!
Call before 5 p.m.
570-287-0091
After 5 p.m.
570-908-9719
Serious Inquires
Only.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
930 Wanted to Buy
Real Estate
Business Owner
seeks Lease/Option
on Executive
Mountain Top
home;
3/4 Bedrooms.
440-836-2150
938 Apartments/
Furnished
PRINGLE
1 bedroom, living
room and kitchen.
Fridge & stove.
Off street parking.
$600 a month +
electric, security
and references.
570-287-1029 or
570-262-0496
WILKES-BARRE
FULLY FURNISHED
1 BEDROOM
ŠShort or long term
ŠExcellent
Neighborhood
ŠPrivate Tenant
Parking
Š$600 includes all
utilities. No pets.
570-822-9697
WILKES-BARRE
VICTORIAN CHARM
34 W. Ross St.
Fully furnished,
1st floor, 1 bed-
room, all appli-
ances and most
utilities included.
Secure, private off
street parking.
Historic building is
non smoking/no
pets. Base rent
$700/mo. Securi-
ty, references
required. View at
houpthouse.com
570-762-1453
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
DALLAS
HI-MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
1075 Memorial Hwy.
Low & Moderate
Income Elderly
Rentals Include:
*Electric Range &
Refrigerator
*Off Street Parking
*Community Room
*Coin Operated
Laundry *Elevator.
*Video Surveilence
Applications
Accepted by
Appointment
570-675-5944
8 a.m. - 4 p.m.
TDD Only,
1-800-654-5984
Voice Only,
1-800-654-5988
Handicap Accessi-
ble
Equal Housing
Opportunity
DALLAS
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,450.
570-675-6936,
TDD800-654-5984
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
DALLAS: BI-LEVEL
2 bedroom apt.
Clean and freshly
painted. Refrigera-
tor and gas stove.
Off street parking.
$575 a month
includes trash and
sewer. Security
deposit and refer-
ences. NO pets.
Call 570-947-1981.
EDWARDSVILLE
2 bedroom with
basement for stor-
age. Private ent-
rance with rear
yard. All new appli-
ances included.
Washer/dryer, sew-
er included. Pets
considered. $475/
month + 1 month
security.
Call 570-606-7884
between 9am &
9pm or Call
570-256-7837
before 9am &
after 9pm
FORTY FORT
Available June 1
1st floor, 1 bedroom
apartment in con-
venient location.
New carpeting,
appliances includ-
ed, off-street park-
ing. Includes all utili-
ties, internet &
cable. No smoking,
No pets. Security &
lease. $690/month.
(570) 578-1728
FORTY FORT
Heat, hot water &
trash included. 2
bedrooms, 2nd
floor. Coin-op wash-
er\/dryer. Appli-
ances included.
$625/month refer-
ences, security
deposit & lease. No
smoking. No pets.
Available Immedi-
a t e l y .
Call 570-760-4830
GLEN LYON
Newly remodeled 1
bedroom. New
kitchen & bath. All
new appliances,
including washer &
dryer. $500 +
utilities. Call
570-881-0320
KINGSTON
First floor, 3 bed-
room, paint, stove,
fridge, w/d hookup.
OSP $625 + utilities
570-814-0843
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
3029 South Main
1st floor, 3 bed-
rooms, wall to wall
carpeting central
air, eat in kitchen
with appliances. Off
street parking.
Bonus dryer! Heat
& cooking gas
included. Tenant
pays electric &
water. $640 plus
security. No Pets.
570-814-1356
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
West End Road
Clean & bright
3 bedroom apart-
ment. Heat, water,
garbage & sewer
included with appli-
ances. Off street
parking. No pets,
non smoking, not
section 8 approved.
References, securi-
ty, first and last
months rent.
$725/month
570-852-0252
HANOVER TWP.
Spacious 2 bed-
room, 2nd floor,
washer/dryer hook-
up in kitchen, no
pets. $600/month +
utilities, 1st,
last & security.
TRADEMARK
REALTY GROUP
570-954-1992
HARVEYS LAKE
1 & 2 bedroom ,
wall to wall carpet,
appliances, Lake
rights. Off street
parking. No pets.
Lease, security and
references.
570-639-5920
HUNLOCK CREEK
2nd floor apt. 1
bedroom. Country
setting. Off street
parking. $450 mo
plus security & utili-
ties. (570) 574-1910
INKERMAN
55 Main Street
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room. Stove, refrig-
erator, water, heat,
garbage stickers
included. $450/
month + $400
security.
570-654-9520
KINGSTON
116 or 118 Main St.
Near Kingston Cor-
ners. 2nd floor,
newly remodeled,
4 rooms, bath, laun-
dry room. Walk up
attic, water, sewer
& parking. No pets.
No smoking. $525 &
$575 + utilities.
570-288-9843
KINGSTON
1st Floor, recent-
ly renovated, 2
bedrooms, with
washer & dryer
hook-up, $650
per month, plus
utilities, water
and sewer
included. Off
street parking.
570-443-0770
KINGSTON
27 First Ave.
Large 5 room
apartment, 2 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
kitchen appliances,
washer/dryer in half
bath. 2nd floor. No
pets. $850/month
+ utilities.
570-288-5600
or 570-479-0486
MOUNTAIN TOP
2 BEDROOM
APARTMENTS from
$650/month up
including some utili-
ties. 570-854-8785
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
705 Nandy Drive
Modern, clean 2
bedroom, all appli-
ances, central air,
& off-street parking,
No pets / Non-
Smoking $580/
month + utilities
570-696-3915
KINGSTON
E. E. W Walnut alnut St. St.
2nd floor. Located in
quiet neighborhood.
Kitchen, living room,
dining room, sun-
room, bath, 3 bed-
rooms; 2 large & 1
small. Lots of clos-
ets, built-in linen
closet & hutch.
Hardwood & car-
peted floors. Fire-
place. Storage
room. Yard. Washer
/ dryer, stove /
fridge. Heat and hot
water included. 1
year lease + securi-
ty. $950
570-283-4370
KINGSTON
E. WALNUT ST.
Light, bright, 3rd
floor, 2 bedrooms,
elevator, carpeted,
entry system.
Garage. Extra stor-
age & cable TV
included. Laundry
facilities. Air Con-
ditioned. Fine
neighborhood.
Convenient to bus
& stores. No
pets. References.
Security. Lease.
No smokers
please. $785 +
utilities. Call.
570-287-0900
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin laun-
dry, water, sewer &
garbage included.
$495/month +
security & lease.
HUD accepted.
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
MOUNTAIN TOP
IMMEDIATELY
AVAILABLE 2ND
FLOOR UNIT!
1 bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor. All appliances.
Deck. $475 month +
utiliTIES & SECURITY
garbage included.
(570) 735-6170
NANTICOKE
3 bedroom, all
appliances includ-
ed. No pets, no
smoking. $650/
month + 1st, last &
security.
570-578-8580
NANTICOKE
LEXINGTON LEXINGTON
VILLAGE VILLAGE
2 bedroom, 1
bath apartments.
Refrigerator,
stove,
dishwasher &
washer/dryer
provided.
Attached garage.
Pet friendly.
Water, sewer &
trash included.
59 Agostina Drive
570-735-3500
PITTSTON
3 room apartment,
2nd floor, wall to
wall carpet, off
street parking.
Enclosed porch.
$450/month + elec-
tric heat & security.
No pets.
570-655-1222
PITTSTON
Cozy 2nd floor, 1
bedroom with appli-
ances. No Pets. No
Smoking. $500 a
month. Includes
heat and water.
570-693-2148
570-430-1204
PITTSTON
Modern 2 bedroom
apartment with gas
heat. New deck.
$525 month plus
utilities. Conven-
iently located. No
Pets. No Smoking.
Call Rae
570-714-9234
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PLAINS
Newly remodeled, 2
bedroom. Living &
dining rooms, eat in
kitchen, stove,
washer/dryer hook
up. Heat, water,
sewer included. No
smoking or pets.
$675/month, securi-
ty and references.
570-905-0186
570-388-6674
PLYMOUTH
Large 1 bedroom
apartment. $500/
month + security
deposit. Heat,
water, sewer, fridge
& range included.
Call Bernie at
ROTHSTEIN REALTORS, INC.
288-7594
655-4815
SHICKSHINNY
Vine Street, 1 bed-
room, rent based on
30% of income, off
street parking.
Refrigerator, stove,
carpeting and utili-
ties included.
542-2500
287-9661 Ext. 232
Luzerne County
Housing Authority
Equal Housing
Opportunity.
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
TRUCKSVILLE
TRUCKSVILLE MANOR
APARTMENTS
170 Oak Street
Low and Moderate
Income Elderly
Rentals Include:
*Electric Range &
Refrigerator
*Off Street Parking
*Coin Operated
Laundry
Applications
Accepted by
appointment
570-696-1201
8a.m. - 4p.m.
TDD only,
1-800-654-5984
Voice Only,
1-800-654-5988
Handicap Accessi-
ble
Equal Housing
Opportunity
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WARRIOR RUN
CLOSE TO
HANOVER
INDUSTRIAL PARK
Remodeled 1 or 2
bedroom. Fridge,
stove, eat in kit-
chen. Sewer, water
& garbage paid,
electric by tenant.
$450/mo + lease &
security.
570-301-8200
WEST PITTSTON
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,450.
570-655-6555
TDD800-654-5984
8 am-4 pm
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WEST SIDE
1 bedroom, appli-
ances, washer/
dryer hookup, deck,
off street parking.
Includes sewer &
garbage. No pets,
non smoking. Secu-
rity & lease,
$455/month.
(570) 693-2586
WHITE HAVEN
Route 940. Large 2
bedroom near I-80
& PA Tpke. Fresh
paint, w/w carpet,
stove & refrigerator.
Water, sewer &
garbage included.
No pets. $600 +
electricity & security
deposit.
570-443-9639
WILKES-BARRE /
KINGSTON
Efficiency 1 & 2
bedrooms. Includes
all utilities, parking,
laundry. No pets.
From $390 to $675.
Lease, security
& references.
570-970-0847
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
1, 2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom apart-
ment. Tenant sup-
plies own fridge.
$525/month, all utili-
ties included. First,
last & 1/2 month
security. No pets.
Call Manager at
570-825-8997
WILKES-BARRE
19 Catlin Ave
2 bedroom. AC,
Heat & hot water.
New stove & fridge.
Tenant pays elec-
tric. Close to school
and transportation
$750 a month.
570-825-3360 or
646-391-4638
WILKES-BARRE
264 Academy St.
1.5 bedrooms, new-
ly renovated build-
ing. Washer & dryer
available. $650/mo.
includes heat, hot
water & parking.
646-712-1286
570-855-4744
WILKES-BARRE
2nd floor - 4 nice
rooms. Only one
quiet apartment
below. Has stove,
refrigerator, washer
& dryer. All win-
dows are newer
vinyl thermal pane.
Steel insulated
entry doors with
deadbolts. Excellent
privacy. Small back
porch. Water &
sewer included.
Close to town &
bus stop.
$525/month + heat
& electric.
(570) 650-3803
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
WILKES-BARRE
425 S. FRANKLIN ST.
APARTMENTS
FOR RENT!
For lease. Available
immediately, wash-
er/dryer on premis-
es, no pets. We
have studio, 1 & 2
bedroom apart-
ments. On site
parking. Fridge &
stove provided.
24/7 security cam-
era presence & all
doors electronically
locked.
1 bedroom - $450.
2 bedroom - $550.
Water & sewer paid
1 month security
deposit. Email
obscuroknows@
hotmail.com or Call
570-208-9301
after 9:00 a.m. to
schedule an
appointment
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
447 S. Franklin St.
1 bedroom with
study, off street
parking, laundry
facility. Includes
heat and hot
water, hardwood
floors, appliances,
Trash removal.
$580/mo Call
(570) 821-5599
WILKES-BARRE
For lease, available
immediately, 1 large
bedroom, 1 bath-
room, refrigerator
and stove, washer/
dryer provided.
$550/month plus
utilities, references
and security.
570-735-4074
Leave message
WILKES-BARRE
HISTORIC WHEELMAN
439 S. Franklin St.
Two apartments
available.
(1) 1 bedroom,
hardwood floors,
A/C, marble bath.
security system,
laundry, off street
parking. $675 $675
(1) Unique studio.
Sun porch, hard-
wood floor, security
system and laundry.
Off street parking.
$550 $550
570-821-5599
WILKES-BARRE
Hudson Street
Large, 3 bedroom
apartment, recently
remodeled, section
8 welcome.
$500+utilities.
570-239-9840
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison Street
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included.
1 Bedroom$550
2 Bedroom$650.
Call Jazmin
570-822-7944
WILKES-BARRE NORTH
7 E. Chestnut St.
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, eat in kitchen
w/appliances
Shared yard and
back porch. Heat,
hot water and
water included.
Tenants pay electric
and cooking gas.
$545 plus security
NO PETS
(570)814-1356
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
PARK AVENUE
2nd floor, 1 bedroom.
Water included.
$500 + utilities,
security & lease. No
pets. 570-472-9494
LUZERNE
RENTALS
Available Now!
1 Bed, 2 Bed,
and 3 Bed
$550, $600, $650,
$725 and $900.
570-901-1020
option 4.
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 OK
570-357-0712
WILKES-BARRE
STUDIO NEAR WILKES
Wood floors, park-
ing, no pets, short
term OK. $425, all
utilities included.
570-826-1934
WILKES-BARRE
TOWNSHIP
2.5 bedrooms, 1
bath, washer/dryer,
off-street parking,
no pets, no smok-
ing, small yard.
$550 per month +
utilities. Security &
references.
Call (570)760-1329
WILKES-BARRE
West River St.
Huge 3-4 bed-
room, with heat
included, 3rd
floor, great views
from private bal-
cony, near Wilkes
& downtown.
$850/month. Pets
OK Call
570-798-7051
WILKES-BARRE/SOUTH
2nd floor, 2
bedroom, big living
room, off-street
parking, washer
/dryer hook-up.
$525 + utilities &
security deposit.
570-690-7721
WYOMING
TOWNHOUSE
TYPE
APARTMENT
Carpet, tile bath,
new appliances,
washer/dryer,
hook up, sewer,
parking by front
door. $650 + util-
ities, security &
lease. No smok-
ing, no pets.
570-693-0695
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
Š1 bedroom
water included
Š2 bedroom
single
Š2 bedroom
water included
HANOVER
Š2 bedroom 1/2
double.
Š4 bedroom
double
LUZERNE
Š1 bedroom,
water included.
PITTSTON
ŠLarge 1 bed
room water
included
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-675-4025
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
944 Commercial
Properties
COMMERCIAL RETAIL
PROPERTY FOR RENT:
900 Sq. Ft.
STORE RETAIL
SPACE
Will be vacant
as of
January 1, 2013
200 Spring St.
Wilkes-Barre
Great for a
Barber Shop!
Call Michael at
570-239-7213
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315
2,400 Sq. Ft.
1,200 Sq. Ft.
Professional office
space. Will divide
office / retail
Call 570-829-1206
EXETER
OFFICE SPACE
Newly remodeled
120 sq. ft. All
utilities included,
except phone.
Paved parking.
$200/month.
Lease. 1 month
free! Call
570-602-1550
for details
GLEN LYON GARAGE
3 bay garage, new
roof & new garage
doors. Over 1,200
sq. ft. $395/month.
Call 570-881-0320
OFFICE SPACE
18 PIERCE STREET
KINGSTON
Available immedi-
ately. 1 to 4 rooms
$250 month to
$600 month
includes all utilities,
parking, trash
removal.
570-371-8613
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
PITTSTON TWP.
$1,750/MONTH
3002 N. Twp Blvd.
Medical office for
rent on the Pittston
By-Pass. Highly vis-
ible location with
plenty of parking.
$1,800 sq. ft. of
beautifully finished
space can be used
for any type office
use. $1,750/ mo.
plus utilities.
MLS 13-098
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
SWOYERSVILLE
NEW LISTING
Busy, high visibility
location. Body
shop, garage, car
lot. Situated on
over 1 acre with
9,000 sq. ft. of
Commercial Space.
$389,900
Call Joe
613-9080
613-9080
315 PLAZA
1,750 SQ. FT. &
2,400 SQ.FT
OFFICE/RETAIL
2,000 FT.
Fully Furnished
With Cubicles.
570-829-1206
WILKES-BARRE
WAREHOUSE/
OFFICE SPACE
5,000 sq. ft. with
parking lot. Office,
1,000 sq. ft. with
2,000 sq. ft. ware-
house. Off I-81,
Exit 165. Call
570-823-1719
Mon. through Fri.
7 am to 3 pm.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 PAGE 17C
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1006 A/C &
Refrigeration
Services
STRISH A/C
Ductless / Central
Air Conditioning
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
570-332-0715
1015 Appliance
Service
A.R.T. APPLIANCE
REPAIR
We service
all major
brands.
570-639-3001
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and
inexpensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money,
Let us take a look
at it first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1ST. QUALITY
CONSTRUCTION CO.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / Repair
Roofs and
Siding
CORNERSTONE
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing Siding
Carpentry
40 yrs experience
Licensed & Insured
PA026102
Call Dan
570-881-1131
www.davejohnson
remodeling.com
Baths/Kitchens
Carpentry A to Z
570-819-0681
Shedlarski Construction
HOME IMPROVEMENT
SPECIALIST
Licensed, insured &
PA registered.
Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & rail-
ings, replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages,
all phases of home
renovations.
Free Estimates
570-287-4067
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
1024 Building &
Remodeling
FIND OUT
HOW TO
BECOME A
MEMBER OR
CALL FOR A
QUALIFIED
CONTRACTOR
Building Industry
Association Of
NEPA
411 MAIN ST.,
KINGSTON, PA
18704
Contact:
Janet Campis
www.bianepa.com
570-287-3331
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE
CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
CHRIS MOLESKY
CHIMNEY SPECIALIST
New, repair, rebuild,
liners installed.
Cleaning. Concrete
& metal caps.
Small masonry jobs
570-328-6257
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
CLEANING SERVICE
Available 7am-Noon
Call 570-233-1953
DEB & PAT’S
CLEANING
SERVICE
We Are Bonded
& Insured
Free Estimates
570-793-4773
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
A STEP-UP MASONRY
PA094695
Specializing in All
Types of Masonry.
Stone, Concrete
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
Senior Discount
570-702-3225
B.P. Home Repairs
570-825-4268
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Sidewalks,
Chimneys, Stucco.
New Installation &
Repairs
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
D. PUGH
CONCRETE
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
NEPA MASONRY, INC.
Stonework - stucco
- concrete - patios
- pavers - brick -
block - chimneys
www.nepa
masonryinc.com
570-466-2916
570-954-8308
WYOMING VALLEY
MASONRY
Concrete, stucco,
foundations,
pavers, retaining
wall systems,
flagstone, brick
work, chimneys
repaired. Senior
Citizen’s Discount
570-287-4144
or 570-760-0551
1057Construction &
Building
GARAGE
DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY
INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
1069 Decks
DECK BUILDERS
Of NEPA
We build any type,
size and design.
Sunrooms and 4
season rooms
All concrete work.
570-899-1110
1078 Dry Wall
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-675-3378
1084 Electrical
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1099 Fencing &
Decks
ACTION FENCE
SPRING SALE:
Discounts on wood,
vinyl, chain link,
aluminum and
more! Call today for
a FREE ESTIMATE!
570-602-0432
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure washing
Insured
570-288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
ALL PHASE HANDYMAN
SERVICE
You Name It,
We Can Do It!
Over 30 Years
Experience in
General
Construction
Licensed & Insured
570-313-2262
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A CLEAN HOUSE IS A
HAPPY HOUSE!
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
SPRING CLEAN UP!
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, we’re
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-855-4588
ALWAYS READY
HAULING
Property & Estate
Cleanups, Attics,
Cellars, Yards,
Garages,
Construction
Sites, Flood
Damage & More.
CHEAPER THAN
A DUMPSTER!!
SAME DAY
SERVICE
Free Estimates
570-301-3754
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
KARPOWSKI
HAULING
We Do Clean Outs,
Basements, Attics,
Garages & Trash
Removal.
Free Estimates.
Wilkes-Barre & Sur-
rounding Areas.
570-266-9364
Mike’s $5-Up
Hauling Junk &
Trash from Houses,
Garages, Yards, Etc
826-1883 472-4321
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
BITTO
LANDSCAPING &
LAWN SERVICE
25+ Years Exp.
Landscape designs,
retaining walls,
pavers, patios,
decks, walkways,
ponds, lighting,
seeding, mulch, etc.
Free Estimates
570-288-5177
FOLTZ LANDSCAPING
Skid-Steer
Mini Excavating
New Landscapes/
Lawns. Retaining
walls/patios.
Call: 570-760-4814
KELLER’S LAWN CARE
SPRING CLEANUP
Landscaping,
mowing, mulching,
trimming, planting.
Commercial
& Residential.
570-332-7016
NEED HELP NEED HELP
LAWN CUT?
LEAVES RAKED?
GENERAL YARD
WORK?
MULCHING?
Responsible Senior
student.
Mountain Top,
White Haven,
Drums &
Conygham area.
Call Justin
570-868-6134
TOUGH BRUSH
& TALL GRASS
Mowing, edging,
mulching, shrubs &
hedge shaping.
Tree pruning. Gar-
den tilling. Spring
Clean Ups. Leaf
removal. Weekly &
bi-weekly lawn
care.
Fully Insured
Free Estimates
570-829-3261
1165 Lawn Care
AFFORDABLE
LAWN SERVICES
Greater Pittston
Area.
Mowing, Mulching &
Deck Washing.
Call 570-885-5858
or 570-954-0438
for Free Estimate
GARDEN TILLING
Aerate &
De-thatch Lawns
Starting at $49
SENIOR DISCOUNTS
Call 328-2755
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
A & N PAINTING
SPRING SPECIAL
$100 + materials for
average size room.
18 years experience
Exterior Painting,
Power washing,
Deck Staining.
570-820-7832
DANIEL’S PAINT AND
WALL COVERING
Lic. PA100671 & Ins.
20 YEARS EXP.
570-604-2961
DAVE WITKOSKY
PAINTING
Interior/Exterior
Free estimates,
30 yrs experience
570-826-1719
or
570-704-8530
JACOBOSKY PAINTING
Need a new look,
or just want to
freshen up your
home or business?
Let us splash your
int./ext. walls with
some vibrant colors!
Reasonable prices
with hard workers.
FREE ESTIMATES!
570-328-5083
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
Serra Painting
Book Now For
Summer & Save. All
Work Guaranteed
Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience
Powerwash & Paint
Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum.
Free Estimates
You Can’t Lose!
570-822-3943
1213 Paving &
Excavating
*DRIVEWAYS
*PARKING LOTS
*ROADWAYS
*HOT TAR & CHIP
*SEAL COATING
Licensed and
Insured. Call
Today For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
1252 Roofing &
Siding
FRANK J.
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing Specialists
27 Years Experience
Licensed & Insured.
570-709-9180
GILROY
Construction
Your Roofing
Specialist
Free Estimates
No Payment
‘til Job is
100% Complete
570-829-0239
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
ŠFREE EstimatesŠ
*24 Hour
Emergency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards Accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
SPRING ROOFING
McManus
Construction
Licensed, Insured.
Everyday Low
Prices. 3,000
satisfied customers.
570-735-0846
1297 Tree Care
APEX TREE AND
EARTH
Tree removal
Pruning, Stump
Grinding, Hazard
Tree Removal,
Grading, Drainage,
Lot Clearing.Insured.
Reasonable Rates
apextreeandearth.com
Serving Wyoming Valley,
Back Mountain and
Surrounding areas.
570-550-4535
1336 Window
Cleaning
PJ’s Window
Cleaning &
Janitorial
Services
Windows, Gutters,
Carpets, Power
washing and more.
INSURED/BONDED.
pjswindowcleaning.com
570-283-9840
944 Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
BEST $1 SQ. FT.
LEASES YOU’LL
EVER SEE!
Warehouse, light
manufacturing. Gas
heat, sprinklers,
overhead doors,
parking for 30 cars.
Yes, that $1
sq. ft. lease!
We have 9,000
sq.ft., 27,000 sq.ft.,
and 32,000 sq. ft.
Can combine.
There is nothing
this good!
Sale or Lease
Call Larry @
570-696-4000 or
570-430-1565
950 Half Doubles
ASHLEY
1/2 double, 3 bed-
rooms, modern,
new paint and car-
pet. $550 + utilities.
security, references
lease. No pets.
570-332-1216
FORTY FORT
Listed is a beautiful
half double in a very
desirable residential
environment only 5
minutes from the
Cross Valley and
close proximity to all
public amenities
including employ-
ment, shopping and
schools. The first
floor features a spa-
cious dining room
and living room with
French doors lead-
ing to a sunroom.
The kitchen includes
all appliances or,
bring your own! In
addition, there is a
laundry room and
powder room to the
rear of the kitchen.
There are 3 bed-
rooms and a full
bath on the second
floor with lots of
storage on the third
floor. It has a nice
hedge lined yard
with flagstone patio
and off-street park-
ing for 2 cars (one
outside and one in
the garage!). The
house has new
sidewalks, new
roof, vinyl siding/
windows and a
recent driveway.
No Pets/Smoking.
Not approved for
section 8. $800/
month + Utilities/
Security Deposit/
and References Re-
quired.
570-287-2157
After 3 PM
Line up a place to live
in classified!
FORTY FORT
Recently remod-
eled, 4 bedrooms, 1
full bath, living
room, dining room,
off street parking.
Washer and Dryer
hookups. New
flooring. $950 plus
security.
570-650-0010
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
2 bedroom, 6
rooms. Off street
parking. Stove,
fridge, washer &
dryer. All gas. Mod-
ernized. No dogs.
$600 + utilities.
570-417-5441
HANOVER TWP
7 Regina Street,
3 bedrooms 1 bath,
large living room,
off street parking,
washer and dryer
included. Garbage
and Sewer included.
$750 plus utilities.
570-765-4474
HANOVER TWP.
549 S. Main St.
3 bedrooms, kitchen,
living room, dining
room, basement.
$595/month. No pets.
Call 570-824-4899
or 570-239-4340
KINGSTON
$695/month. New
bath, kitchen, living
& dining rooms,
2 & 1/2 bedrooms.
Water, sewer &
recycling included.
Gas fireplace. New
flooring, ceiling
fans. Washer/
dryer hook up.
Lease & security.
Call after 6 pm.
570-332-3562
KINGSTON
3/4 bedrooms.
Convenient location
in quiet residential
neighborhood.
Heat, utilities and
outside mainte-
nance by tenant.
No Pets or Smok-
ing. 1 month securi-
ty, 1 year lease
ROSEWOOD ROSEWOOD REAL REALTY TY
287-6822 287-6822
NANTICOKE
Large 3 bedroom
with 2 full baths,
includes Stove,
Fridge, Washer &
Dryer. Sewer and
garbage also includ-
ed. $750. a month.
$40 application fee.
570-736-6068
PITTSTON 1/2 DOUBLE
2-3 bedrooms,
washer/dryer
hookup. Front and
side porch, 2 car
garage. Sewer and
garbage included.
No Pets. $600. a
month + security.
Call (570) 655-5156
PLAINS
Cozy, modern 2
bedroom, nice yard,
quiet street, $525
plus utilities, lease,
security. No pets
570-332-1216
PLYMOUTH
2 bedroom, com-
puter room, gas
heat, all appliances
included. No Pets,
no smoking. $650
plus utilities and
security. Available
June 1. After 6pm
570-474-5989
950 Half Doubles
PLAINS
LUXURY DUPLEX
This beautiful, com-
pletely renovated 2
bedroom luxury
apartment could be
yours! All new high
end amenities in-
clude: hardwood
floors, gorgeous
maple kitchen cabi-
nets with granite
countertops & stain-
less steel appli-
ances. Spacious
great room with gas
fireplace. Tile bath,
stacked wash-
er/dryer. Large
screened-in porch.
Many large, conven-
ient closets. Central
A/C. New gas heat-
ing system. Huge
attic for storage.
“Must See!” $1,000
+ utilities, lease &
security. NO PETS,
NO SMOKING
570-793-6294
PLYMOUTH
Half Double
2 bedrooms, New
flooring, water
included. Other utili-
ties by tenant, No
Pets. $465/month+
security deposit.
570-779-4240
953Houses for Rent
EDWARDSVILLE
AMERICA
REALTY
OFFICE
570-288-1422
HOUSE HOUSE
BEAUTIFUL BEAUTIFUL
Includes white
colonial kitchen,
center island, all
appliances, 2 glass
/ windowed
enclosed porches,
gas fireplace, 1.5
baths & more. 2
YEAR SAME RENT
$900/month
+ utilities. NO PETS/
EMPLOYMENT
VERIFICATION.
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
HARVEYS LAKE
2 small bedrooms,
All appliances.
Security & first
month’s rent.
Available July 1
NO PETS. $700.
570-762-6792
KINGSTON
3 bedroom, all
appliances, finished
lower level, garage.
$1,050/month + utili-
ties & security. No
pets. 570-675-3712.
KINGSTON
153 Gates Avenue.
3 bedroom town-
house, with 2
baths, one car
garage. Mint
condition for
$1,100/month +
security & one year
lease. No pets.
MLS#13-1595
Call Jill Hiscox
696-0875
696-3801
MOUNTAIN TOP
Recently remodeled
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 1 1/2 baths,
washer/dryer. Full
unfinished base-
ment with work-
shop. Gas heat. No
smoking. No pets.
Credit check &
security deposit
required. 1 year
lease. $1,150/
month. Call
Nicole Dominick
570-715-7757
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
WEST PITTSTON
Single home. 3 bed-
rooms 1.5 baths,
newly panted.
Stove, dishwasher,
1 car off street
parking, full base-
ment. $725/mo,
plus oil, hot water,
heat,electric,
sewer. Security
required. No Pets.
Available June 15
954-7849
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedroom,
1 1/2 bath
Townhouse
$700/month+ util-
ities. 1 month 1/2
security. No Pets
570-647-5053
WILKES-BARRE
Clean, 2 bedroom,
duplex. Stove,
hookups, parking,
yard. No pets/no
smoking.
$475 + utilities.
570-868-4444
WYOMING
84 Fifth Street.
2 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, off street
parking, nice yard.
Mint condition
$850/month + 1
year lease &
security deposit.
Call Jill Hiscox
696-0875
696-3801
959 Mobile Homes
JENKINS TOWNSHIP
Affordable New &
Used Homes For
Sale & Rental
Homes Available.
HEATHER HIGHLANDS
MHC 109 Main St
Inkerman, PA
570-655-9643
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
HARVEYS LAKE
Furnished Summer
Home. Starting June
to end of August.
College students
welcome in Sept.
Lake rights. Call for
details.
570-639-5041
974 Wanted to Rent
Real Estate
HARVEYS LAKE
On Lake
Home or dock with
all facilities by the
week or month.
570-675-0324
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
timesleader.com
PLACE YOUR
GARAGE
SALE AD
CALL 800-273-7130
OR VISIT TIMESLEADER.COM 24/7 TO PLACE YOUR CLASSIFIED AD
Package includes a sales kit, garage
sale signs, a FREE unsold merchandise
ad, your sale mapped FREE online
and on our mobile app.
GET RIDOF
HIS STUFF
BEFORE YOU GET RID OF HIM
WE’LL HELP YOU
Plus a FREE BREAKFAST
fromMcDonald’s.
$15
1, 2, OR 3 DAYS
8 LINES
STARTING AT
timesleader.com
WE’LL HELP YOU
MOVE
THAT
STUFF
CALL
800-273-7130
OR VISIT
TIMESLEADER.COM
24/7 TO PLACE YOUR
CLASSIFIED AD
PLACE YOUR
GARAGE
SALE AD
TODAY
Your
Package
includes:
• Garage
Sales
Kit
• Garage
Sale
Signs
• FREE
Unsold
Merchandise
ad
• Your
sale
location
mapped
FREE
online
and on
our
mobile
app
• PLUS
a FREE
BREAKFAST
from
McDonald’s.
$15
1, 2, OR 3 DAYS
8 LINES
STARTING AT
F U N N I E S FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful