You are on page 1of 397
[…] 3
NRCP 61 provides: No error in either the admission or the exclusion of evidence and no error or defect in
any ruling or order or in anything done or omitted by the court or by any of the parties is ground for granting a
new trial or for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order,
unless refusal to take such action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice. The court at every
stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial
rights of the parties.

4
NRS 78.615 provides: If any corporation organized under this chapter becomes dissolved by the
expiration of its charter or otherwise, before final judgment obtained in any action pending or commenced in any
court of record of this state against the corporation, the action shall not abate by reason thereof, but the
dissolution of the corporation being suggested upon the record, and the names of the trustees or receivers of the
corporation being entered upon the record, and notice thereof served upon the trustees or receivers, or if such
service be impracticable upon the counsel of record in such case, the action shall proceed to final judgment
against the trustees or receivers by the name of the corporation.
82 Nev. 395, 401 (1966) Robt. Pierce Co. v. Sherman Gardens
Here the dissolved corporation was plaintiff. Upon dissolution, Pierce Company should have
requested the court to continue the directors as trustees or appoint a receiver to complete the