You are on page 1of 9

1. This is a bony portion of the maxilla and mandible in which the roots of the functioning teeth are located.

A.) Alveolar Bone B.) Spongy Bone C.) Compact Bone D.) None of the above Answer: A 2. It is an outer bony plate of varying thickness, which is the outside wall of the maxilla and mandible covered with periosteum. A.) Alveolar Bone B.) Spongiosa C.) Cortical plate D.) Bundle bone Answer: C 3. A.) B.) C.) D.) ProcessusAlveolaris is also known as: Bundle Bone Maxilla Mandible Cortical Plate

Answer: B 4. Inner table A.) Bundle Bone B.) Alveolar Bone proper C.) Maxilla D.) Mandible Answer: B 5. A. B. C. D. The bundle bone is also known as lamina dura because: Because of its insufficient radiopacity. Because it is perforated with small foramina Because it lines the alveolar socket None of the above

Answer: A 6. Which of the following is true about the cortical plate? A. Consist of compact bone

B. It is heavier buccally than lingually. C. Spongy bone is present D. Maxilla is thicker than mandible Answer: A 7. A. B. C. D. Which of the following is not true about type I trabeculae? It has interdental and interradiculartrabeculae Trabeculae are arranged in a horizontal ladder arrangement It is arranged regularly It is often found in maxilla

Answer: D 8. A. B. C. D. Alveolar Bone is derived from: Inner dental sac Middle dental sac Outer dental sac Dental papilla

Answer: C 9. A. B. C. D. E. Which is not a part of periodontium? Cementum PDL Alveolar bone Gingiva None of the above

Answer: E 10. Which is not true about the alveolar bone? A. It contains an equal amount of calcium salts per unit area like the long bones B. During development, the osteoblast works hand in hand with fibroblasts and cementoblasts. C. The alveolar crest is 1.5 to 2.0 mm below the level of CEJ D. All of the above Answer: A

11. It is horizontal streaks bone arranged parallel to surface of alveolar bone


A.) lamina dura B,) bundle bone C.) spongiosa

D.) outer table Answer: B

12. What structures of alveolar bone comprises of cancellous bone?


A.) Spongiosa B.) outer table C.) inner table D.) Lamina Cribriforms Answer : A

13. Structures of alveolar bone serves as a "strainer or numerous perforations".


A.) Alveolar bone proper B.) outer table C.) cortical plate D.) bundle bone Answer: A

14. What makes up 65% of inorganic component of Alveolar Bone?


A.) phosphoprotein B.) collagen C.) hydroxyapatite D.) eleidin Answer: C

15. What is the vascular supply for alveolar process of maxilla?


A.) anterior and posterior alveolar arteries B.) inferior alveolar artery C.) carotid artery D.) periosteal branch of submental and buccal Answer: A

16. It is the bone which lines the socket in which sharpey's fibers are embedded
A. Lamettlated bone B. BUNDLE BONE C. Cribriform plate D. Spongy Bone

Answer: B

17. It consist of cancellous bone bordered by the socket walls of approximating teeth and the facial and lingual cortical plates. A. Spongiosa B. Cortical plate

C. INTERDENTAL SEPTUM D. Lamina Dura

Answer: C
18. It is a type of trabeculae in which the interdental and the trabeculae are regularlly and horizontally arranged. A. TYPE 1 B. Type 2 C. Type 3 D. Type 4 Answer: A

19. It is a black line or radiolucent area that lines on your the root of your teeth. A. Lamina propia B. LAMINA DURA C. Bundle bone D. Cribriform plate Answer: B

20. The organic component of the alveolar bone is made up of 28%: A. Oxytalan B. Hydroxyapatite C. COLLAGEN D. Phosphoprotein Answer: C

21. It is thicker in the mandible than maxilla, generally greater on the lingual than on the facial surface. a. Spongosa b. Cortical plate c. Bundle bone d. Lamina cribriformis ans: B 22. The alveolar process of the maxilla contain more spongy bone that to those of the mandible. (True or False) a. True b. false Ans: A 23. The alveolar process of the maxilla: a. Inferior and posterior alveolar arteries b. Anterior and inferior alveolar arteries c. Anterior and posterior alveolar arteries d. None o the above Ans: C

24. What is the other term for "Spongy bone"? a. Compact bone b. Osteon c. Haversian canal d. Cancellous bone Ans: D 25. It is a channels connect adjacent Haversian canals, and it is usually contains blood vessels. a. Volkman's canal b. Haversian canal c. Periosteum d. Lamella Ans: A

26. How many percent was the organic component of the alveolar bone? a.65% b.35% c.50-70% d.10% Answer: b 27. This aremononucleated cell that synthesize collagenous and noncollagenous bone matrix protein. a. Osteoblast b. osteoclast c.osteocytescementoblast Answer: a 28. All of these are functions of alveolar bone, EXCEPT? a. For Attachment of muscle b. hemopoiesis c. nutrition d. reservoir of minerals Answer: c 29. What is the other name for maxilla? a. Processusalveolaris b. pars alveolaris c. cortical plate d. spongiosa Answer: a 30. What is the predominating organic component of alveolar bone? a. Hydroxyapatite crystals b. water c. collagen d. minerals Answer: c 31. a. b. c. d. These are bone cells, except: Osteoclasts Osteoblasts Adipose cells Osteoblasts

Answer: c, adipose cells are not bone cells [Alveolar Bone lecture by Dr. Flores] 32. Bone which fills the space between the outer and inner plates of the alveolar bone proper a. Spongy bone b. Compact bone c. Cortical plate d. Bundle bone

Answer: a, spongy bone fills the space between outer and inner plates of alveolar bone proper [Alveolar bone lecture by Dr.Esporlas] 33. An inner, heavily perforated bony lamellae forming the alveolar wall a. Spongy bone b. Alveolar bone proper c. Cortical plate d. Bundle bone Answer: b, alveolar bone proper [Alveolar Bone lecture by Dr. Flores] 34. These are ticker the mandible than maxilla, generally greater on the lingual on the facial surface a. Lamina Cribriformis b. Bundle Bone c. Spongiosa d. Cortical Plate Answer: d, the cortical plate consists of compact bone, generally thicker in the lingual as countermeasure for when the tongue moves about, preventing bone resorption due to constant pushing by the tongue. [Alveolar Bone lectures by Dr. Flores and Dr.Esporlas] 35. a. b. c. d. This type of trabeculae is most commonly seen in the maxilla Type 1Trabeculae Type 2Trabeculae Bundle Bone Cortical plate

Answer: b, type 2 trabeculae[Alveolar Bone lecture by Dr. Flores]


36. Supporting bone includes the compact _________ on the outer surface.

A. B. C. D.

Lamina Dura Cortical plates Bundle bone All of these

Answer: B. Cortical plates The Cortical plates or Compact supporting bone of the alveolar process extends from the alveolar crest to the lower border of the socket on the outer surface of maxilla and mandible 37. The mandible consists all of these except

A. B. C. D.

Ramus Body Alveolar process Bone matrix

Answer: D. Bone matrix The mandible only consists of ramus, which unite with the ends of the body; Body, which is the horizontal portion; and Alveolar process, which is the tooth bearing area on the mandible. 38. Alveolar bone develops from:

A. B. C. D.

Dental follicle Dental papilla Osteocytes Sharpeys fiber

Answer: A. Dental follicle Dental follicle is a sac containing the developing tooth and its odontogenicorgan. The dental follicle differentiates into the periodontal ligament. It may be the precursor of other cells of the periodontium, including osteoblasts, cementoblasts and fibroblasts. They develop into the alveolar bone. 39. Alveolar bone is for

A. B. C. D.

Protection Attachment Support All of these

Answer: D. All of these Alveolar bone forms and protects the sockets for the teeth. It gives the attachment to the periodontal ligament fibers. It supports the tooth roots on the facial and it helps absorb the forces placed upon the tooth.

40. All of these are characteristics of Alveolar bone proper except

A. B. C.

Lines the sockets A thick lamella of compact bone Composed of bundle bone and haversian bone

D.

None of these

Answer: B. A thick lamella of compact bone Periodontal fibers are implanted in a THIN lamella of compact bone.

41. this is also known as MAXILLA a. Pars fibrosa b. Pars Alveolaris c. ProcessusAlveolaris d. Processusfibrosa ANS : C - according to dr.flores, other term for maxilla is processusalveolaris 42. It is also known as inner table; and it follows the contour of root a. Spongiosa b. Bundle Bone c.Alveolar bone proper d. interradicular fibers ans: C - it is an inner , heavily perforated bony lamellae forming alveolar wall. 43. which is does not belong? a.Circumferential lamella b.Concentric lamella c.Compact bone d.Bone marrow ans : D. bone marrow- because it is located in spongy bone. 44. this is also known as outer table a.Cortical plate b.Alveolar Bone c. Cementum d. Spongy bone ans : Cortical plat (A) - beacuse it is the outer boney plat of varying thickness , which is the outside wall of the maxilla and the mandible. 45. Erythropoietic red marrow is can be found cortical plate. a.True b.False ans. FALSE - erythropietic red marrow is in the sponguiosa in the regions of the maxillary tuberosity and the angle of the mandible.

46. 47. 48. 49. 50.

It consist of compact bone and form the outer and inner plates of the alveolar process Perforated with small foramina for blood vessels and nerves Bone which lines the socket in which sharpeys fiber are embedded It follows the shape of the root Multiple layers of bone arranged parallel to surface of alveolar bone

Answers: for 46-50

46.)cortical plate 47;)Cribriform plate Reference: Dr. Flores lecture

48.)Bundle bone

49.) Lamina Dura

50.)Bundle Bone