You are on page 1of 2

Spec. No.

OPT-A06-001(A)

603-4, Seongkok-dong, Danwon-gu, Ansan-si, Kyungki-do, Korea

Optomagic Co., Ltd.

Tel: +82-31-489-5132 Fax: +82-31-491-1555 e-mail: terry@taihan.com

Technical Specification for Single Mode Fiber G.652.D


(Zero Water Peak Fiber)
1. GENERAL OPTOMAGIC Co., Ltd. offers ANYWAVE (Zero Water Peak) single mode optical fiber produced by the Vapour Phase Axial Deposition (VAD) method, which enables construction of high-capacity, low-cost transmission in Metropolitan and WDM Network. ANYWAVE single mode optical fiber has step index and matched clad type characteristics operating in the entire wavelength region from 1280 nm to 1625 nm, free of OH-peak at 1383 3 nm in compliance with the latest ITU-T G.652.D standard. ANYWAVE fiber has low PMD (Polarization Mode Dispersion) and supports legacy transmission equipment and applications. 2. CHARACTERISTICS Composition Core Cladding Coating Geometrical Characteristics Mode field diameter Cladding diameter Core/cladding concentricity error Cladding non-circularity Fiber curl radius Primary coating diameter (for uncolored fiber) Primary coating diameter (for colored fiber) Coating/cladding concentricity error Optical Characteristics Attenuation

Germanium doped silica Silica, step index and matched clad type Dual layers of UV-cured acrylate

9.2 0.4 m at 1310 nm 10.4 0.5 m at 1550 nm 125.0 0.7 m 0.5 m 0.7 % 4m 242 5 m 250 10 m 12 m

at 1310 nm at 1550 nm at 1383 3 nm Attenuation Change at 1285 ~ 1330 nm at 1525 ~ 1575 nm Point discontinuity at 1310 nm and 1550 nm Zero dispersion wavelength Zero dispersion slope Chromatic dispersion at 1285 ~ 1330 nm at 1550 nm at 1625 nm Cable cut-off wavelength (cc) PMD for individual value (uncabled fiber)

0.334 dB/km 0.194 dB/km 0.31 dB/km (after H2 aging) 0.03 dB/km (1310 nm reference) 0.02 dB/km (1550 nm reference) 0.05 dB 1302 ~ 1322 nm 0.090 ps/(nm2km) 3.5 ps/(nmkm) 18 ps/(nmkm) 22 ps/(nmkm) 1260 nm 0.15 ps/km

Optomagic Co., Ltd.

Spec. No. OPT-A06-001(A)

603-4, Seongkok-dong, Danwon-gu, Ansan-si, Kyungki-do, Korea

Optomagic Co., Ltd. for link value 0.1 ps/km

Tel: +82-31-489-5132 Fax: +82-31-491-1555 e-mail: terry@taihan.com

Mechanical Characteristics Fiber proof test level Macrobending loss for 100 turns at a 50 mm mandrel diameter for 100 turns at a 60 mm mandrel diameter for 1 turn at a 32 mm mandrel diameter Coating strip force Dynamic fatigue resistance parameter Environmental Characteristics Induced attenuation at 1310 nm and 1550 nm from 60oC to +85oC temperature cycling +85oC / 98 % RH temperature humidity cycling +85oC heat aging +23oC water immersion 3. PACKAGING Fiber length Spool dimension

120 kpsi (1.2 % strain) 0.05 dB at 1310 nm, 0.05 dB at 1550 nm 0.05 dB at 1625 nm 0.05 dB at 1550 nm 1.3 ~ 8.9 N 20

0.05 dB/km 0.05 dB/km 0.05 dB/km 0.05 dB/km

25.2 km / 50.4 km Flange diameter Barrel diameter Inner width Outer width Bore diameter

Nom. 234.5 mm / 265 mm Nom. 152.0 mm / 170 mm Nom. 96.0 mm / 150 mm Nom. 116.0 mm / 175 mm Nom. 25.4 mm

4. TEST CERTIFICATION AND DOCUMENTATIONS Fiber ID Fiber length Attenuation at 1310 nm, 1383 nm and 1550 nm Chromatic dispersion at 1285 ~ 1330 nm and 1550 nm Cut-off wavelength Mode field diameter at 1310 nm Geometry of fiber and coating 5. WARRANTY OPTOMAGIC Co., Ltd. warrants that the delivered fibers meet this specification. If the fibers fail to meet this specification, Optomagic agrees to replace such failed fibers. Optomagic makes no warranty, however, as to the results to be obtained from the use of these fibers. In no event shall Optomagic be liable for removal or installation costs or other indirect or consequential damages.

Optomagic Co., Ltd.