You are on page 1of 3

Visa India

Tourist visa A Tourist Visa is given to those visiting India for purposes related to tourism, recreation, sight seeing and to meet friends/relatives. Tourist Visa valid upto 3/6 months is issued. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from th e date of issue. Fee for Tourist Visa (3/6 months validity only) Please Note: a) Those applicants, who wish to apply Tourist Visa within a month of expi ry of earlier Tourist Visa, may please note that the processing time of such app lications may take at least four weeks from the date of receipt of application a t the Embassy. b) Irrespective of the duration of the visa period, say, 6 months, 1 year, 5 years, 10 years and having multiple entry facility granted, nationals of cert ain countries cannot re-enter India for a period of 2 months from the date of la st exit from India. Re-entry permit is given only under exceptional circumstanc es by the Ambassador. c) The provision above is not normally applicable for those visiting India as the first destination as part of touring one/some of the neighbouring countr ies; they may exit the country for one/some of the neighbouring countries and th en re-enter India before leaving for the Netherlands/final destination. They wil l be given double-entry/triple-entry visa etc. as the case may be, on a case to case basis, with an endorsement permitting re-entry within the two months restric tion explained in the preceding sub-para. This holds good for those traveling in a cruise and require double/triple etc entry permits for visiting various ports in India as part of the same tour. For applicants holding Dutch passports Requirements One duly filled in application form Two passport size photographs showing full frontal fore-view of 5.1 x 5.1 cms si ze (2 x 2 ) Proof of financial status/latest bank statement/uittreksel from Gemente. Time Taken Visa will be normally issued within one day upon receipt of application in the E mbassy. For applicants holding other than Dutch Passports Requirements One duly filled in application form along with additional Telex Form as and wher e required. Two passport size photographs showing full frontal foreview of 5.1 x 5.1 cms siz 50

Letter from the employer stating the purpose of travel. as the case may be: 1. traveling to India for tourism purposes are required to provide a signed declaration from their employer. While the requirements for Tourist visa have been detailed to the extent poss ible.1 cms size (2 x 2 ) Copy of Dutch Refugee Travel document Proof of financial status/latest bank statement Time taken On a case to case basis may take upto 3 months or more from the date of submissi on of forms and a fee of Euro 30 will be charged as extra processing fee. the visa officials may ask for any additional information/document/require ment as the case may be for taking up the application for consideration. confirming that the purpose of their visit to India is purely f or tourism and that they will not be in any way engaging in their professional a ctivities during their stay in India.1 x 5. An undertaking stating that the applicant will not do any media or med ia-related work during his/ her stay in India. Applicants working with Police or Armed forces. 3. Requirements Filled in application form 3 passport size photographs showing full frontal foreview of 5. 2. Proof of financial status/latest bank statement Time Taken Visa will be normally issued in about 07 working days and a fee of Euro 30 will be charged as extra processing fee For applicants holding Dutch Refugee Travel document: Tourist visa will be granted only for a period of one month valid from the date of issue with single-entry facility.e (2 x 2 ) Valid Resident Permit for stay in the Netherlands Uittreksel showing period of stay since registering in the Gemente. Please Note: 1. as and where applicable. Journalists and Police or Armed forces personnel tr aveling to India on TV Apart from the above respective requirements the applicant will also need to sub mit any of the below. Information on Tourist Visa on Arrival Scheme Frequently asked questions related to tourist visas Additional instructions on tourist visas . Media related professionals.

Latest important instructions regarding Tourist Visas Mandatory undertaking required for Tourist Visas .