HOW TO APPLY FOR A VISA TO VIETNAM IN THE PHILIPPINES? I/ Do I need a visa for Vietnam?

A visitor will need a visa to enter Viet Nam if s/he is not of the following exemptions. Vietnam visa exemption is granted to: 1. Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Myanmar, Brunei and Laos for visits of 30 days at the maximum. 2. Citizens of the Philippines for visits of 21 days at the maximum. 3. Citizens of Japan, Cambodia, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia, and Finland for visits of 15 days at the maximum. 4. Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum or several visits of 6 months at the maximum. 5. Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 60 days at the maximum. 6. APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from AsiaPacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies for visits of 60 days at the maximum. For the most updated list of visa exemptions, please visit http://lanhsuvietnam.gov.vn/Lists/BaiViet/B%C3%A0i%20vi%E1%BA %BFt/DispForm.aspx?List=dc7c7d75-6a32-4215-afeb-47d4bee70eee&ID=306 II/ What to submit? To apply for a visa to Vietnam at the Embassy of Vietnam in Manila, the applicant is requested to: 1. Submit the original PASSPORT (at least having 01 month validity prior to the date of exit from Vietnam and/or 06 month validity to meet airlines’ requirements). 2. Complete and sign the application form (a Word and a PDF form is available in the adjacent folder named FORMS) and attach 01 original photo (2x2). In case the applicant wants a loose-leaf visa, s/he must staple 01 additional photo to the form. 3. Write down the number of the visa approval, in case the applicant has already obtained it. For applicants wishing to come to Vietnam for 1

Pay the visa fee in Philippine peso or US dollars cash at the counter. Expedited processing requires one business day after the Embassy has received the application (additional fee required). Please take account of the observed holidays in planning for your visa application and travel.less than 3 months and have not obtained a visa approval.vn Website: http://www. just leave “visa approval number” blank. Embassies or Consulates accredited to the Philippines.com . The Embassy will be closed on Saturdays. Vietnamese and Philippine holidays (the list of holidays is in the adjacent folder named Holidays). please contact the Visa Section of the Embassy: Opening hours: 9:00 – 11:30. Diplomatic and official visas will be granted GRATIS when the applicant can submit. vnemb. The Embassy can help taking care of it. 13:30 – 17:00 Monday through Friday Phone: 524 0364 or 521 6843 local 109 (9:00 – 11:30 and 13:30 – 17:00 Monday through Friday) Fax: 5260472 Email: vnembph@yahoo. in addition to the passport and filled-out application form. 4. international organizations in Vietnam).gov. and (2) a diplomatic note or an official letter from the relevant department of the Philippine Government.ph.org/ 2 . For further information. (1) a visa approval letter issued in Vietnam to the applicant’s host/sponsor (embassies. II/ Processing Time: Five business days are required for regular processing of a visa application. Sundays.vietnamembassy-philippines. and international organizations. Processing fee for a visa approval will be required.info@mofa.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful