Module 5

1. An FMS system, besides controlling navigation, thrust and auto-nav, also provides a) take-off and landing warnings # b) dedicated status and warnings c) GPWS warnings

2. #

EADI sky and ground display is provided by a) synthetic TV signals b) raster scan c) stroke pulse

3.

#

HSI heading is valid if the heading flag is a) in view b) green c) out of view

4. #

A NOR gate with both inputs inverted becomes a a) NAND gate b) AND gate c) OR gate

5. #

An ARINC 429 binary coded decimal data word occupies bits a) 11 to 28 b) 11 to 29 c) 1 to 8

6.

#

A fibre optic cable consists of a) a plastic core with a cladding having a higher refractive index b) a silica glass core with a cladding having a higher refractive index c) a silica glass core with a cladding having a lower refractive index

7. #

The command bars on an ADI relate to a) path required b) path being followed c) roll indications

8. #

The recording medium in an FDR is a) a high density floppy disc b) magnetic tape coated with ferrite c) copper foil coated with ferrite

9.

#

Convert 0111012 to octal a) 25 b) 33 c) 35

This is exam number 2. 1. # ARINC 629 databus is a) one cable, bi-directional b) two cables, bi directional c) two cables, uni-directional

2. #

Requirements for software control can be found in a) AWN 45 b) JAR OPS c) JAR AWO

3.

#

Software can be modified by a) licensed avionics engineers b) the manufacturer c) The same rules apply as to modifications to hardware

4. called

Two connected fibre optic cable ends are parallel but not quite touching. This is a) b) c) lens connector end to end coupling end fire coupling

#

5.

#

A disadvantage of a fibre optic cable is a) shallow bend radius allowed b) couplings susceptible to ingress of fluid c) end terminals are susceptible to environmental contamination

6. #

The inside of a CRT consists of a) an oxide coating and rare mercury gas b) a phosphor coating and rare mercury gas c) iodine and rare mercury gas

7. #

What kind of light is used in a fibre optic systems? a) Infrared b) Visible c) Ultraviolet

8. #

Typical displays on an EHSI are a) VOR, Map, Plan and weather radar b) VOR, Plan, Map and Attitude c) Engine indications

9. An EADI display showing a moving runway moves down during the final stages of an approach. The aircraft must a) fly up # b) fly down c) hold descent path

10. #

An ARINC 573 data bus is used a) to input into a Digital Flight Data Recorder b) to input into a FDR Digital Acquisition Unit c) to supply digital inputs from a Symbol Generator to the EADI and EHSI

1. #

A flight data recorder can obtain information from aircraft instruments a) provided there is adequate isolation b) By direct connection to the instruments c) Provided there is adequate damping Adding invertors to the two inputs of an AND gate makes a a) NAND gate b) OR gate c) NOR gate

2.

#

3. #

An ARINC 429 bus uses a) a twisted shielded pair of wires b) two bi-directional twin sheathed and earthed wires c) a single twin wire cable for each transmitter CRT horizontal beam control is achieved by a a) square wave b) sawtooth wave c) sinusoidal wave

4. #

6.

#

The binary number 11010111 expressed as a decimal is a) 207 b) 223 c) 215

7. #

The octal number 1001 expressed as a decimal is a) 65 b) 513 c) 9

8. A 0 1 0 1 B 0 0 1 1 #

This truth table is for a C 0 0 0 1 a) b) c)

NAND gate AND gate OR gate

9. #

The inputs and outputs of a CADC are a) pitot and static in; altitude, attitude, CAS and VS out b) pitot and static in; altitude, CAS, mach and VS out

c)

pitot in; static, altitude, mach, CAS and VS out

1. During an instrument approach, the glideslope pointer deflects below the glideslope centre mark. This means the aircraft is positioned # a) above the glideslope b) below the glideslope c) to the left of the localiser 2. # Engine parameters are displayed on a) ECAM b) EHSI c) FMSCDU

3. #

A central maintenance computer provides a) ground and flight monitoring and testing on an on-board computer b) ground and BITE testing using a portable control panel c) display of system warnings and cautions

4. #

ARINC 573 is related to what system? a) INS b) FDR c) Weather Radar

5.

#

The rising runway is positioned from information derived from a) barometric height b) vertical speed c) radio altimeter

6.

#

Where are the Digital Flight Data Recorder outputs supplied to? a) The recording unit b) Flight instruments c) There are no outputs

7. #

FMS failure and warnings are a) displayed on EICAS b) engine warnings only c) EFIS warnings only

8. #

Who is responsible for the operational program of the FMS? a) The pilot b) The engineer c) The manufacturer

9. #

Flight director command bars are moved to the correct position by a) position feedback b) amplifier gain c) calibration

IRS accelerometers are mounted a) 60o to each other b) 45o to each other c) 90o to each other An FMS navigation database is updated a) at the operators request b) once a month c) every 28 days A single failure of a fly-by-wire system a) has no effect on aircraft operation b) will limit the flight profile c) will reduce operational heights and speeds Fly-by-wire load alleviation function in turbulent conditions will result in a) ailerons moving symmetrically upwards b) ailerons and spoilers moving symmetrically upwards c) spoilers moving symmetrically upwards # 6. green and blue b) red. what will be the direction of the electron beam movement? # a) Vertical b) No movement c) Horizontal 2. green and yellow c) red.10. What information is required before completion of the alignment of an Inertial Navigation System? # a) Aircraft present position b) Aircraft present position and heading c) Heading and attitude 5. # 9. # If a signal has quantity in volts and physical position it is a) digital b) synchronous c) analogue 1. # 8. # 7. # Fly-by-wire roll control is achieved by a) ailerons b) spoilers c) spoilers and ailerons . if the magnetic field is parallel to the Y plates. blue and yellow 4. In a CRT. # Primary colours of a CRT are a) red. What is the fixed feature of an ADI? a) The glideslope pointer b) The lateral deviation bar c) The aircraft symbol # 3.

unidirectional b) two buses. the Flight Director command bars show a) the actual path with respect to the required path b) the required path with respect to the actual path c) the path with respect to the horizon 3. In order to maintain HIRF protection. # The movement of fly-by-wire control surfaces are a) hydraulically controlled and electrically actuated b) both electrically controlled and electrically actuated c) electrically controlled and hydraulically actuated 1. horizontal # horizontal 5. bonding checks between airframe and electrical components carrying voltages greater than 50 volts RMS or DC or main earth return should not exceed a) 1 megohm # b) 1 ohm c) 0. thrust and auto-nav. # On an EADI. Ribbon cables effected by mutual impedance and current loop leakage should be protected by a) shielding each individual conductor b) connecting all conductors to a common earth # c) earthing each alternative conductor to separate point .05 ohm 8. # ARINC 629 current mode couplers are a) capacitive b) resistive c) inductive 2. # ARINC 629 data bus is a) two buses. Y plates move the beam b) c) Y plates move the beam vertically. # What instrument includes a display of a rising runway? a) EADI b) EHSI c) ECAM What are the effects of the X and Y plates on a CRT? a) X plates move the beam vertically. besides controlling navigation. also provides a) take-off and landing warnings # b) dedicated status warnings c) GPWS warnings 7. bi-directional data flow 6. X plates move the beam X and Y plates can move the beam in either direction 4.10. bi-directional data flow c) one bus. An FMS system.

# FMS operational program is updated every a) 7 days b) 28 days c) 90 days 5. what is the purpose of the 3rd symbol generator? a) Comparison with No. If an EFIS has 3 symbol generators. # What frequency creates the raster effect on a CRT? a) 50/60 Hz b) 400 Hz c) 250Hz 2. # 1. # What is 345 in binary? a) 100111001 b) 110011001 c) 101011001 7. # Fibre optic data is sent by a) modulating the frequency of a laser beam b) modulating the frequency of a filament beam c) a strobe light 6. # EADI sky and ground display is provided by a) synthetic TV signals b) raster scan c) stroke pulse Normal transmission order of ARINC 629 LRUs in periodic mode is in order of a) power up b) shortest to largest TG c) shortest to largest TI 10. # Which logic gate can be represented as a parallel circuit? a) OR gate b) Exclusive OR gate c) NAND gate .9. # The sweep waveform used on a electromagnetic CRT is a) trapezoidal b) sinusoidal c) sawtooth 4.1 symbol generator # b) Standby c) Parity function 3.

8. #

9.

# 10. #

Software documentation procedures are laid down in a) AWN 45 b) JAA Ops c) MOE HIRF is prevented from entering a fibre optic cable by a) enclosing it in a metal braid b) grounding the fibre at both ends c) using an opto-isolator coupling In an ARINC 429 wordstring, bits 1 to 8 represent the a) source of message b) monitored parameter c) destination LRU address

1. #

ARINC 629 terminal transmit interval is a) unique to each terminal b) common to each terminal c) when all terminals are quiet Continuity of a fibre optic cable is checked by a) a light source and an opto-power meter b) a calibrated light source c) a calibrated light source and an optometer To shield a fibre optic from EMI you must a) earth both transducer and couplings b) shield it with a braided shield c) use an opto-isolator

2.

# 3.

#

4. #

A simbol generator displays ESDs warning. During replacement a) you must wear a wrist strap connected to an approved earth point b) make sure the pins are not touched and covers fitted c) you must earth the unit to the airframe structure Magnetic deflection on a CRT is achieved by a a) sawtooth waveform b) trapezoidal waveform c) sinusoidal waveform An FDR fitted to a helicopter begins recording a) on take-off b) on engine start-up c) when power is applied to the aircraft MIL-ST-1533 is a data bus for a) Flight Data Recorders b) Inertial Reference System c) Digital Information Transfer System Making an invertor from a NAND or NOR gate is achieved by a) inverting the input b) connecting two in series c) connecting the inputs

5. #

6. #

7.

# 8.

#

9.

Parallel to series conversion is achieved by a) a parallel to series converter # b) a shift register c) a multiplexer / demultiplexer

The correct answer is b Read up on parallel to series converion 10. The FMS databases consist of a) one navigation and one performance database b) two performance and one navigation database c) one performance and two navigation databases The correct answer is c Normally we consider the FMS as having 2 databases (1 navigational and 1 performance). (Jeppesen Avionics Fundamentals Page 385). However, the Navigational database is split in two. 1 is for Jeppesen data, uploaded on the ground, the other is for pilot input data (additional waypoints etc.). See http://www.b737.org.uk/fmc.htm for more

This is exam number 9. Youve been here 1 times. 1. The FMS can update the IRS position outputs by using information from either a) VOR and DME only b) DME and GPS only c) GPS, DME, LOC and VOR The correct answer is c Read up on INS/IRS 2. The accepted error from INS/IRS is a) 1 mile/hour + 3 miles b) 2 miles per hour + 3 miles c) 3 miles / hour + 3 miles

The correct answer is c Read up on INS/IRS 3. Before a) b) c) an IRS can complete the alignment sequence the shutdown present position must be entered the current present position must be entered either the last or current position must be entered

The correct answer is b Read up on INS/IRS 4. from Within a computer controlled flight system, position feedback is converted a) b) c) analogue to digital digital to analogue position feedback to rate feedback

The correct answer is a Read up on computer controlled flight 5. What shape does the waveform take to counter the impedance effect of the coils in an electromagnetic controlled CRT?

a) Trapezoid b) Sawtooth c) Rectangular The correct answer is a Read up on CRTs - do not get confused with an electrostatic CRT

6.

What warnings can an FMS provide? a) Discrete warnings b) Spurious faults c) Ground faults only

The correct answer is a This means it can warn of inoperative equipment, but not when equipment is providing incorrect data 7. Centralised Aircraft Monitoring System a) performs in-flight and ground tests of aircraft systems by carrying out a BITE interrogation b) give red warnings and amber cautions to display system status c) performs in-flight BITE interrogation only The correct answer is b Read up on ECAM 8. The control of the speed or rate that the flight director command bars move can be controlled by a) position feedback b) rate or velocity feedback c) amplifier gain The correct answer is b Read up on ILS indication

9. operation

The Centralised Aircraft Monitoring System uses the maintenance mode of

a) in the air only b) on the ground only c) either in the air or on the ground The correct answer is b Aircraft Electricity and Electronics, Eismin, 5th Edition Page 359

10.

The third EFIS Symbol Generator is operated a) with EICAS b) in an emergency c) as a standby to the No1 and No2 system The correct answer is c Read up on EFIS

This is exam number 10. Youve been here 1 times. 1. What functions are available on the EHSI? a) Full arc and Wx only b) Full arc, Wx and Map Mode c) Full Arc only The correct answer is b Read up on EFIS

2. EFIS displays of the right hand and left hand displays are compared by comparators in the a) FMS b) EICAS c) Symbol Generators The correct answer is c Read up on EFIS 3. What is the approximate earth rate? a) 5o/hour b) 10o/hour c) 15o/hour

The correct answer is c Aircraft Instruments and Integrated Systems. Pallett Page 102 4. An IRS platform has a) two accelerometers b) three accelerometers c) two or three accelerometers depending on the system

The correct answer is b Jeppesen Avionics Fundamentals Page 137 5. IRS Laser Ring Gyros provide a) rate movement about an axis b) displacement about an axis c) both rate and displacement about an axis

The correct answer is a Jeppesen Avionics Fundamentals Page 137 6. What are the outputs of a Digital ADC a) TAS, MACH, Altitude, TAT and SAT b) TAS, MACH and Altitude c) TAS, MACH, Altitude and TAT The correct answer is a Both Static and Total Air Temperatures are outputs of a digital ADC

7.

ARINC 629 periodic mode is used for a) normal operation b) transferring data only on events important to aircraft operation c) database loads

The correct answer is a Read up ARINC 429 and 629 8. A fibre optic data bus used on an aircraft a) connects non-essential systems only b) can transmit on several channels at the same time c) can send only one message at a time

The correct answer is b Read up on fibre optics 9. Light travels along a fibre optic by a) reflection b) refraction c) dispersion

The correct answer is a Read up on fibre optics

moisture ingress. The correct answer is a Understanding HIRF By Gerald L. 1. Manufacturers of aircraft can ensure HIRF protection by a) designing specific avionic areas that are shielded against HIRF b) ensuring all single wires are shielded with metal conduit c) advising operators of all points susceptible to deterioration due to corrosion. flexing etc.10. Convert the binary word 1110 to decimal a) 12 . How does MIL-STD-1533 put data onto the data bus? a) Through the bus controller b) R1 (remote terminal) c) SSIFU (sub-system interface unit) The correct answer is a Read up on MIL-STD-1533 data bus systems 6. If a data message is made up of 1 and 0 it is a) analogue b) digital c) logic The correct answer is b Digital is 1s and 0s 7. Fuller This is exam number 11. How is data coupled to an ARINC data bus? a) By a capacitive pickup b) By an inductive pickup c) By a resistive pickup The correct answer is b Read up on ARINC 429 and 629 data bus systems 2. What is hex 110 in decimal a) 272 b) 282 c) 32 The correct answer is a Read up on hexadecimal numbering system 4. An AND gate output is 1 when inputs are a) both 0 b) 1 and 0 c) both 1 The correct answer is c Read up on logic gates 3. Convert the binary word 1100 to decimal a) 16 b) 12 c) 11 The correct answer is b Read up on binary to decimal converion 5.

Youve been here 1 times. What sort of gate requires two positive voltages to operate a) NOT b) OR c) AND The correct answer is c Read up on logic gates 9. What is the main disadvantage of a fibre optic data bus? a) Bend radius and moisture ingress at connections b) Less strong and durable when compared to twisted pair and coaxial c) Expensive to install cable The correct answer is a Read up on fibre optics 10. On a Fly By Wire system. So 4 serial counters devides by 2x2x2x2 = 16 This is exam number 12. awaiting control inputs The correct answer is b Read up on Fly by Wire 3. Fly By Wire systems in the fully active mode. Magnetic deflection in a CRT is achieved by a) a sawtooth waveform b) a trapezoidal waveform c) a sinusoidal voltage The correct answer is b Do not get confused with electrostatic deflection (plates).b) c) 14 15 The correct answer is b Read up on binary to decimal converion 8. which would be sawtooth 2. what division factor is required a) 4 b) 8 c) 16 The correct answer is c Each serial counter changes its state once every 2 clock pulses. the actuators will a) both be active b) one in active mode. When 4 binary serial counters are connected in cascade for frequency division. one in damping mode c) both be in damping mode. 1. The parity bit in digital information is used a) for BITE programs b) to check the validity of data information c) to check the status of the system The correct answer is b Read up on the purpose and use of parity bit 4. what controls the stab trim a) ELAC .

SEC = Spoilers Elevator Computer and FAC = Flight Augmentation Computers (rudder) 5. Control of software is by a) the National Aviation Authority b) engineers c) the aircraft manufacturers .b) c) ELAC and SEC SEC The correct answer is b ELAC = Elevator Aileron Computer. ARINC 429 SDI word format is at bits a) 1-8 b) 9 . 1. So 3 serial counters devides by 2x2x2 = 8 This is exam number 13. What is the division? a) 8 b) 16 c) 32 The correct answer is a Each serial counter changes its state once every 2 clock pulses. What is the parity bit for on an ARINC 429 bus a) To check for corruption during transmission of a word b) To act as a terminal gap in an emergency c) To delay the signal The correct answer is a Read up on purpose and use of parity bit 10. Convert the binary number 110010 to decimal a) 80 b) 50 c) 34 The correct answer is b Read up on decimal conversions 8. What is serial to parallel and vice-versa called a) Encoder/Decoder b) Multiplex/Demultiplex c) Switching The correct answer is b Read up on multiplexing 9. 3 binary counters in cascade.10 c) 32 The correct answer is b SDI = Source Destination Ident 7. Youve been here 1 times. A disadvantage of a fibre optic cable is a) shallow bend radius b) couplings susceptible to ingress of fluid c) liable to environmental contamination of end terminals The correct answer is c Read up on fibre optics 6.

An ARINC 429 word label format is a) binary b) octal c) hexadecimal The correct answer is b Read up on ARINC 429 word format. 4. 7. 9. Convert 448 to hex a) 3616 b) 2416 c) 2216 . 6. What is the advantage of a single mode fibre optic over ordinary wire? a) Large bandwidth b) Small bend radius c) Not prone to damage The correct answer is a Read up on fibre optics. Convert the hexidecimal number D into decimal a) 13 b) 14 c) 14 The correct answer is a Read up on hexidecimal numbering system. 3. Which of the following is an optelectronic device? a) Triac b) Thyristor c) Laser Diode The correct answer is c Read up on optoelectronic devices (from Module 4). with lens fitted c) push-pull connector The correct answer is b Read up on fibre optics. A typical fibre optic connector is a) F-type connector b) coupling type. 5. 2.The correct answer is a See AWN 45. Convert decimal 15 into binary a) 1101 b) 1111 c) 1110 The correct answer is b Read up on decimal to binary conversion. 8. How many LRUs can be connected to an ARINC 429 data bus a) 120 b) 20 c) 60 The correct answer is b Read up on ARINC 429 and 629.

Convert decimal 15 into hexadecimal a) E b) G c) F The correct answer is c Read up on hexadecimal numbering system 3. A 0 0 1 1 Which logic gate has this truth table C 0 1 1 0 a) NOT b) Exclusive OR c) NAND B 0 1 0 1 The correct answer is b Read up on logic gates 4. When will a NAND gate give logic 0 at the output? a) When both inputs are at 0 b) When both inputs are at 1 c) When the inputs are different The correct answer is b Read up on logic gates. What is the definition of level one software? a) Critical b) Essential c) Non-essential The correct answer is a Read up on software classification 6. ESDS bags are sealed by a) zip locks b) ESDS labels .The correct answer is b read up on octal to hex conversion. 10. How many LRUs can be connected to an ARINC 629 data bus a) 120 b) 20 c) 60 The correct answer is a Read up on ARINC 429 and 629 data bus systems 2. Which logic gate can be represented as a parallel circuit? a) OR b) Exclusive OR c) NAND The correct answer is a Read up on logic gates 5. 1. Youve been here 1 times. This is exam number 14.

1 . However.5 megohms b) 2 megohms to 5 megohms c) 2 gigohms to 4 gigohms The correct answer is a CAAIPs Leaflet 9-4 5. Other manuals say ESDS label. Convert 2C hex to octal a) 54 b) 44 c) 35 The correct answer is a Read up on hex to octal conversions 2. Convert 1D to binary a) 29 b) 11101 c) 101001 The correct answer is b Read up on hex to binary conversion 10. it could be considered that ESDS labels do not seal. ARINC 629 terminal transmit interval is a) unique to each terminal b) common to each terminal c) is when all transmissions are quiet The correct answer is b The TI is common to all LRUs on ARINC 629 This is exam number 15. 7.3. Youve been here 1 times.c) twine (100% cotton) The correct answer is c Boeing manual says 100% cotton twine. What is 345 in binary? a) 101011001 b) 110011001 c) 100111001 The correct answer is a Read up on decimal to binary conversion 8.closest answer 9. What precautions are required when removing ESDS equipment a) Wear a wrist strap connected to an approved ground point b) Keep one hand on the airframe c) No special precautions are required The correct answer is a Read up on anti-static precautions . A fibre optic light source is normally a) a filament lamp b) a laser or LED c) a strobe light The correct answer is b Read up on fibre optics 3. 1. What are the values of an ESDS wrist strap? a) 250 kilohms to 1.

1. ARINC Communications Addressing and Reporting Systems is used to a) download aircraft status reports b) connect the aircraft to base c) make telephone calls The correct answer is b Read up on ACARS 7.29 . B-RNAV system must be capable of a) holding six waypoints b) displaying distance and bearing to waypoint c) reversing the waypoints for "fly-me-home" The correct answer is b Read up on B-RNAV 10. An ARINC 429 bus uses a) two bi-directional twin. The basic principle of radar is based upon a) the amount of power in the signal returned b) the time delay between outward and returning pulse c) ultrasonic wave propagation The correct answer is b Read up on basic radar theory This is exam number 16. what are the inputs a) ADF and ILS b) ADF and VOR c) ILS and VOR The correct answer is c Read up on autopilot 9.28 b) 11 . Although JAR Ops states that the CVR must begin when the aircraft is capable of moving under its own power. sheathed and earthed wires b) a twisted shielded pair of wires c) a single twin cable for each transmitter The correct answer is b Read up on ARINC 429 and 629 data bus systems 5. The minimum requirement for a cockpit voice recorder to begin operating is a) on engine startup b) on commencing the takeoff roll c) once established in the en-route climb The correct answer is b See ANO Art 53 para.4. An ARINC 429 Binary Coded Decimal word occupies word bits a) 11 . With radio coupled autopilot.1. ARINC 429 data bus systems uses a) decimal numbering b) hexadecimal numbering c) binary coded decimal The correct answer is c Read up on ARINC 429 and 629 data bus systems (429 uses either BCD or binary) 8. 6. Youve been here 1 times.

What systems does the ADC feed? a) Altimeter / FMS / secondary radar b) Standby altimeter/machmeter c) Cabin pressure controller sensor / machmeter / Altimeter The correct answer is c Read up on Air DAta Computers 5.7. BCD uses 11 .1.c) 1-8 The correct answer is b Two versions of ARINC 429. before touching the LRU the resistance should be measured from your skin to the end of the earth probe. 4.29. An ARINC 429 system uses a a) 16 bit word over a twisted pair of wires b) 32 bit word over a twisted pair of wires c) 20 bit word over a bi-directional bus The correct answer is b Read up on ARINC 429 and 629 data bus systems 7. A hexadecimal is a number to base a) 8 b) 2 c) 16 The correct answer is c Read up on hexadecimal numering system 6.28. 2. This should be a) more than 10 kilohms b) less than 10 kilohms c) less than 1 ohm The correct answer is a Read up on anti-static precautions . A thyristor is a device which has a) a positive temperature coefficient b) a negative temperature coefficient c) a temperature coefficient of zero The correct answer is b Read up on thyristos 8. indicate? A flight deck CRT LRU is being replaced.3. When using a wrist strap. Binary uses 11 . What does the ESDS label a) b) c) Wrist straps should be worn Do not touch plug pins or leave them exposed Remove power before connecting The correct answer is b See Palletts Micro Electronics In Aircraft Systsems or CAAIPs 9-4 para. Engine parameters are displayed on a) ECAM b) EHSI c) CDU The correct answer is a Read up on ECAM/EICAS systems 3.

Convert 011101 binary to octal a) 25 b) 33 c) 35 . shaft are Physical variables in quantitative forms. Understanding HIRF By Gerald L. The decimal number 7 expressed as a binary number is a) 111 2 b) 7 2 c) 101 2 The correct answer is a Read up on decimal to binary conversions 6. But only interference from outside sources. 1. such as voltage or angular rotation of a a) analogue b) digital c) binary The correct answer is a Read up on analogue/digital definitions This is exam number 17. 1012 converted to decimal is a) 52 b) 510 c) 210 The correct answer is b Read up on binary to decimal converions 10.500 ft c) Up to 100 ft The correct answer is b Read up on radio altimeters and ILS 3.000 ft b) Up to 2. Which of the following could be a primary cause of HIRF protection failure? a) Unserviceable radio filters b) Broken or missing static wicks c) Corrosion on bonding leads The correct answer is a The exact definition of HIRF does not include electrostatc discharge (ESD). The binary coded decimal number 10011000 expressed as a decimal number is a) 98 b10 b) 152 10 c) 152 2 The correct answer is a Read up on BCD to decimal conversions (BCD is not the same a s binary) 5. Youve been here 1 times. Within a 3 bit frequency cascade. Fuller 4. When is a radio altimeter active? a) Up to 10. division is to a) 8 b) 4 c) 2 The correct answer is a Read up on counters 2.9.

Manufacturers of aircraft can ensure HIRF protection a) by designing specific avionic areas that are shielded against HIRF b) by ensuring all single wires are shielded with metal conduit c) by advising the operator of parts of the aircraft susceptible to degradation due to corrosion.8 represent a) the source of the message b) the monitored parameter c) the destination LRU The correct answer is b Read up on ARINC 429 and 629 data bus systems 10. In an ARINC 429 word string. 1. Fuller 8. bits 1 . A BYTE is usually . flexing etc. An ARINC 629 characteristic is a) all LRUs can transmit at the same time b) all LRUs can transmit and receive at the same time c) data can transmit in both directions down the data bus The correct answer is c Read up on ARINC 429 and 629 data bus systems 9. The advantage of DRAM over SRAM is a) they operate slower b) has a larger storage capacity per chip area c) are cheaper to manufacture The correct answer is c Read up on memory (RAM) types 4. IC is Very Large Scale Integrated (VLSI) means the number of gates in a single a) b) c) up to 1000 up to 10.000 over 10. moisture ingress. Youve been here 1 times.000 The correct answer is c Read up on logic gate systems 3. The fan-in in a gate is the a) number of outputs from a gate b) number of inputs to a gate c) number of inputs and outputs of a gate The correct answer is b Read up on logic gate systems 2. What limits the number of ARINC 429 receivers on a bus a) The speed and size b) The parallel input impedance c) The weight The correct answer is b Read up on ARINC 429 and 629 data bus systems This is exam number 18.The correct answer is c Read up on binary to octal conversions 7. The correct answer is a Understanding HIRF By Gerald L.

5 eadi flight director command bars are magenta This is exam number 19. Engine systems b) EFIS c) EICAS . An EADI display of flight director commands are coloured a) cyan b) red c) magenta The correct answer is c Aircraft instruments and integrated systems. Air Data Instrument. Which systems does a modern ADC give information to? a) Flight control computer. For a fibre optic cable connector that is not regularly disconnected you would use the a) ceramic lens type b) ball lens type c) butt type The correct answer is c Read up on fibre optics 8.a) b) c) a 12 bit word an 8 bit word a six bit word The correct answer is b Read up on computer terminology 5. 1. Youve been here 1 times. The timebase in a CRT consists of a) an amplifier and an oscillator b) an oscillator only c) an amplifier only The correct answer is a Read up on CRTs 9. HIRF protection of LRUs is provided by a) built in filters and overvoltage circuits b) internally shielded cables c) built in filters only The correct answer is a Understanding HIRF By Gerald L. Fuller 10.(pallet) page 302 fig 12. Data is transferred on the MIL-STD-1553B by a) bi-polar return to zero b) manchester bi-phase c) non return to zero The correct answer is b Read up on MIL-STD-1553 data bus system 6. The fibre optic cable can be identified on aircraft by its jacket colour which is a) purple b) red c) yellow The correct answer is a Read up on fibre optics 7.

Where do the outputs from a DADC go? a) EADI b) EHSI c) IRMP: Inertial Reference Mode Panel The correct answer is c Read up on Digital AIr Data Computer (IRMP is the control for the Inertial Referencing Unit) 6. What is this truth table? A B A. pg 219 7. you would a) leave both ends of the cable screen open circuit b) earth both ends of the cable screen c) earth only one end of the cable screen The correct answer is c Read up on anti-static precautions 8.The correct answer is a Read up on Air Data Computer 2.Pallet. Binary Number: 110010 a) 80 b) 50 c) 34 The correct answer is b Read up on binary to decimal conversion 3.B 000 100 010 111 a) AND gate b) NOR gate c) NOT gate The correct answer is a Read up on logic gates 5. To stop earth loops forming. During an EFIS screen fit a) use bonding strap b) dont touch terminals c) no tooling is required The correct answer is b Microelectronics in Aircraft Systems . How many satellite signals are required to achieve precise 3D positioning? a) 4 b) 5 c) 6 . How are engine indications sent to the FDR? a) Via ARINC 573 b) Via ARINC 629 c) Source isolated The correct answer is a Read up on Flight Data Recorder 4.

Binary addition of 1101 + 101101 is a) 58 b) 61 c) 70 The correct answer is a Read up on binary addition and binary to decimal conversions 10. What sort of gate is this? a) b) c) Or gate NOR gate NOT gate The correct answer is b Read up on logic gates 4. Youve been here 1 times. What system uses base 8? a) ARINC 429. What creates the raster effect on a CRT? a) Sawtooth frequency b) Sinusoidal frequency c) Trapezoidal The correct answer is a Read up on Cathode Ray Tubes 5. Who can sign for a software update? a) Design organization or the aircraft manufacturer b) Engineer c) Chief pilot The correct answer is b AWN 43 3. 1. in dataword labels only b) ARINC 629 c) ARINC 573 The correct answer is a Read up on ARINC 429 data bus word format This is exam number 20.The correct answer is a Read up on satallite navigation (or GPS) 9. What maintenance problems are associated fibre optics? a) Corrosion b) Earthing faults c) Kinking and contamination of connectors The correct answer is c Read up on fibre optics 2. Common fibre optic use is .

The minimum requirement for an aeroplane CVR is a) from power on b) from engine start c) from beginning of take off roll . The octal number 1001 expressed as a decimal is: a) 513 b) 613 c) 713 The correct answer is a Read up on octal to decimal conversion 9. A fibre optic data bus a) can only transmit 1 message at a time b) can transmit several messages simultaneously c) is only used for non essential messages The correct answer is b Read up on fibre optics 2.000 volts The correct answer is c Read up on static electricity 10. The binary number 11010111 is expressed as a decimal is: a) 215 b) 107 c) 53 The correct answer is a Read up on binary to decimal converion 8. Before fitting a Printed Circuit Board you should check the a) resistance between skin and strap end plug is less than 10 megohms b) resistance between skin and strap end plug is more than 1 megohms c) resistance between strap and strap end plug is less than 1 megohms The correct answer is c CAAIP Leaflet 9-4 5. Youve been here 1 times.a) b) c) modulating intensity on direct read modulating frequency on direct read HIRF The correct answer is b Read up on fibre optics 6. An aircraft may have been HIRF affected.000 volts c) 35. a) A static wick check is required b) A bonding load check is required c) Test all radio frequencies for interference The correct answer is a Read up on HIRF protection 7. if you walked over a carpet what electrostatic voltage value would you expect to see? a) 6. 1.3. With a relative humidity of 10% to 20%.1 This is exam number 21.000 volts b) 12.

The purpose of the Ea) b) coupler c) enable easy access for monitoring of the signal couple the signal to the data bus provide effective screening of the signal through the current-mode The correct answer is a Read up on ARINC 429 and 629 data bus systems 6. serial interface module and terminal controller is The correct answer is a Read up on ARINC 429 and 629 data bus systems 5. the maximum amount of current-mode couplers per a) b) c) 46 120 64 The correct answer is b 120 LRUs maximum (but the B777 uses 46) 4. The ARINC 429 low rate of transmission is a) 12-14 Kbits/second with high of 100 kBits/second b) 12-14 Mbits/second with high of 100 Mbits/secon c) 100 kbits/second with high of 12-14 Mbits/second The correct answer is a Read up on ARINC 429 and 629 data bus systems 7. This voltage can be converted to bits by using a a) commutator b) digital to analogue converter c) analogue to digital converter . required b) required c) a terminal controller and interface module only is required current mode coupler.The correct answer is b JAR OPS Para 1.700 (c) OR answer c by CAP 393 Section I Para 53 3. data bus is On an ARINC 629 data bus. A given transducer provides a voltage which corresponds to true heading. Core is to A current-mode coupler contains an E-Core assembly. A D to A converter is required to produce an output range of 0 to –10V. terminal controller and a production break is To connect a LRU to the data bus a) a current mode coupler. This can be achieved by a) a non inverting op amp connected in series with output b) an inverting op amp connected in series with output c) a differentiator with a 100 Kilohm feedback resistor The correct answer is b Read up on DACs and ADCs 8. A D to A converter would use a precision amplifier to a) ensure that the output voltages remain accurate b) ensure that the input voltage remains accurate c) compensate for the variation of the feedback resistor with temperature The correct answer is a Read up on DACs and ADCs 9.

ARINC 629 and ARINC 429 via system card files and signal gateways The correct answer is c Read up on ARINC 429 and 629 data bus systems 5. Care must be taken when installing ARINC 629 cables into bus panels. The input is a) logic 1 b) logic 0 c) both logic 1 The correct answer is b Read up on logic gates This is exam number 22. Before the aircraft is moved from the loading pier the pilot must a) insert the latitude and longitude of the pier into the IRS b) set the altitude to be fed into the INS c) insert the longitude and latitude of the first waypoint into the INS . An aircraft data bus system a) cannot use both ARINC 629 and ARINC 429 data buses. Youve been here 1 times.velocity . b) can use both ARINC 629 and ARINC 429 as they are compatible. The output of a NOT gate is logic 1. An ARINC 629 stub cable a) connects bi-directional data between the LRU and current mode coupler b) connects single directional data between the LRU and current mode c) connects bi-directional data between two LRUs coupler The correct answer is a Read up on ARINC 429 and 629 data bus systems 3. c) corrosion of the conductor The correct answer is c Read up on ARINC 429 and 629 data bus systems 4. damage to cables can cause a) arcing of high voltage signals b) standing waves. An ARINC 629 bus cable is a twisted pair of wires with a) a 130 ohm resistor at one end b) a 230 ohm resistor at one end c) a 130 ohm resistor at both ends The correct answer is c Read up on ARINC 429 and 629 data bus systems 2.distance computations 6. c) can use both systems. 1.The correct answer is c Read up on DACs and ADCs 10. An Inertial Navigation System (INS/IRS) computes distance from acceleration by a) a simple integration b) a differentiation followed by an integration c) two successive integrations The correct answer is c Read up on acceleration .

An A to D converter uses successive approximation to a) increase resolution b) increase speed c) increase accuracy The correct answer is b Read up on ADCs and DACs 9. 1. A fiber optic cable to LRU connector should be connected a) using torque-loaded pliers b) hand tight only c) very carefully to ensure alignment and reduce light loss The correct answer is c Read up on fibre optics This is exam number 23. to longitude b) plan c) to update the VOR and DME systems with an accurate position fix to update the EMS with the new lateral flight profile for the flight The FMS carries out a Rho/Theta navigation function. An IRS system requires data for wind computation from a) central Air Data Computer b) satellites c) Doppler System The correct answer is a Read up on IRS 3.The correct answer is a Read up on Inertial Reference Systems 7. the purpose of this is a) update the IRS system with an accurate position fix of latitude and The correct answer is a Read up on FMS .IRS update function . Youve been here 1 times. An IRS has a) accelerometers fixed to the airframe and gyros on a stable platform b) accelerometers and gyros fixed to a the airframe c) accelerometers on a stable platform and gyros fixed to the airframe The correct answer is b Read up on IRS 2. An R-2R D to A converter uses a) two values of resistors whose precision is not important b) two values of precision resistors c) resistors whose values are logarithmic The correct answer is b Read up on ADCs and DACs 10. A 12 bit 16 Channel encoder will use a multiplexer with a) 2 wire series address line b) 3 bit parallel address line c) 4 bit parallel address line The correct answer is a Read up on multiplexing 8.

controller: In a fly by wire system.1 9. should be The resistance of the wrist strap used as part of anti static precautions a) b) c) 0 .3. when power is switched off the datawill a) still be available on power up b) be lost c) automatically be downloaded control surface feedback is fed to the side stick there is no control surface feedback to the side stick there will be only control surface feedback to the side stick after a The correct answer is b Read up on RAM types 8.4. In memory using multivibrators.200 ohm 250 kilohm .200 megohm The correct answer is b CAAIPs Leaflet 9-4 5.5 megohm 20 megohm .pdf 10.1. What is the function of a status register in a microprocessor? a) To indicate the status of the processor b) In the ALU.org/docu/cecs/cs14. Pitch Control of a fly by wire system is achieved by a) elevators only b) stabilizer and elevator c) stabilizer only The correct answer is b Read up on fly-by-wire 6. to store the position of the program during an interrupt c) To synchronize the clock pulse The correct answer is a <See http://www.i-garden. What is the advantage of EPROM over fusible link? a) Cheaper to produce b) Can be re-programmed c) Does not need refreshing The correct answer is b Read up on RAM types Digital Techniques / Electronic Instrument Systems Stopwatch . if the pilot control input is derived from a side stick a) b) c) computer failure The correct answer is b Read up on fly-by-wire 7. The FMS is updated a) by the aircrew by reference to the Tech Log b) automatically by update data from the ACARS c) by an aircraft engineer updates the system either by a magnetic tape or floppy disc The correct answer is c Read up on FMS database updating 5.

The two inputs will have the logic states of a) A = 0. A basic IRS platform has a) 3 accelerometers and 2 laser gyros b) 2 Accelerometers and 3 laser gyros c) 3 accelerometers and 3 laser gyros The correct answer is c Jeppesen Avionics Fundamentals Page 137 2. B = 0 The correct answer is b Read up on logic gates . Control surface feedback is fed back to a) the Flight Control Computer only b) the Flight Control Computer and side stick controller c) the side stick controller only The correct answer is a Read up on fly by wire 5. Youve been here 1 times. B = 0 b) A = 1. The FMS Operational Data Base is a) updated once a month b) is fed with information on aircraft weight. the logic being used is a) either positive or negative b) positive c) negative The correct answer is c Read up on logic systems 7. cruise altitude and cost index c) needs no update information before take off The correct answer is b Read up on FMS databases 4. The function of a commutator is to a) convert from analogue to binary form b) provide a sampling in sequence of a number of parameters c) provide continuous availability of all parameters connected to the system The correct answer is b Read up on DACs and CADs 6. The output of an AND gate having two inputs A and B is logic 1. When the voltage that represents a logic 1 state is less than the voltage that represents a logic 0 state. B = 1 c) A = 1. What must be entered into the IRS before the aircraft can be moved? a) Present position b) Flight plan c) Cruise height The correct answer is a Read up on IRS 3.Start at This is exam number 24. 1.

8. Fuller 2. Testing of HIRF on aircraft systems is done a) by periodically listening for interference on all systems b) at and during production and testing (initial certification) c) only after a report of radio interference The correct answer is b Understanding HIRF By Gerald L. How are earth loops prevented from forming? a) Ground only one end of the cable screen b) Ground both ends of the cable screen c) Ground neither end of the cable screen The correct answer is a Read up on HIRF protection 3. Registers are used in digital computers to a) store bits of information in a permanent memory b) store a limited amount of information on a temporary basis c) keep a count of operations completed The correct answer is b Read up on CPU architecture 9. 1.velocity . The accelerometer output in an INS/IRS is a) integrated twice to give velocity b) integrated twice to give distance c) integrated once to give distance The correct answer is b Read up on acceleration .distance computations . What is 0111000012 in Octal? a) 281 10 b) 225 8 c) 341 8 The correct answer is c Read up on binary to octal conversions 10. ARINC 629 is used for a) normal flight b) emergency only c) a backup to ARINC 429 The correct answer is a Read up on the ARINC 429 and 629 data bus system This is exam number 25. Youve been here 1 times. When carrying out a bonding check on a surface protected by anodic film a) the anodic film should be removed locally to ensure a good contact b) the film is conductive so no preparations are required c) add a bonding factor to the result of the test to account for the resistance of the anodic film The correct answer is a Read up on electrical testing 4.

B = 0 b) A = 1. The output of an OR gate having two inputs A and B is logic 0. B = 0 c) A = 0. higher security c) non conductive. Some of the advantages of fiber optic cable over copper cable are a) non conductive. higher security. The two inputs will have the logic states of a) A = 0. higher bandwidth.5. 1. Youve been here 1 times. easy to manufacture and assemble. higher bandwidth b) smaller size and weight. An INS/IRS Battery Unit provides a) standby power when airborne and on the ground b) standby power only whilst in flight c) standby power only on the ground The correct answer is a Aircraft Instruments and Integrated Systems. When carrying out airframe bonding checks as part of a program of HIRF prevention the airframe bonding resistance should be less than . The FMS Navigation Data Base must be updated a) once a month b) every 28 days c) before each flight to establish the flight plan The correct answer is b Read up on FMS databases 7. B = 1 The correct answer is a Read up logic gates 9. When clamping cable looms containing co-axial cables a) avoid distortion to the co-axial cable to maintain the dielectric constant b) distortion of the outer sheath is allowed providing the inner cable is not c) the clamps must be no more than 1 metre apart affected The correct answer is a Read up on cable installations 10. smaller size and weight The correct answer is c Read up on fibre optics 2. When incorporating an aerial cable it must be a) in the centre of the other wires b) outside the other wires for easy access c) positioned separately from the loom This is exam number 26. If a fly by wire actuator loses hydraulic power the control surface will a) automatically move back to the neutral position b) remain rigid in the failure position c) remain in the failure position but may move due to aerodynamic pressure The correct answer is c Read up on fly by wire systems 8. non conductive. more rugged. Pallett Page 247 & 248 6.

The correct action is a) immediately switch off and select the standby system. A fault light appears on the IRS Mode Selector Unit during the alignment sequence. Fly by wire High Speed protection is a) to prevent high speed stall b) to increase the pitch angle as speed increases c) to prevent tuck under The correct answer is c Read up on fly by wire 9. A FMS has a total of how many Data Bases a) 1 b) 2 c) 4 The correct answer is b Read up on FMS databases (navigation and performance databases) 8. In a single mode fibre optic cable . b) select HDG/STS on the Inertial System Display Unit (ISDU). observe the action code in the right alpha/numeric display c) refer to the warning display on the EICAS/ECAM system. their purpose is a) to provide display control by one control panel whilst the other provides a standby b) one for the EADI display and one for the EHSI display c) one to control the type of EFlS display and the other to select the source of the information being displayed The correct answer is c Read up on EFIS 7. IRS alignment a) takes up to 10 minutes and the present position can be entered at any time during alignment b) takes up to 10 minutes and present position must be entered before alignment. EFlS systems have two control panels.a) b) c) 50 milliohms 100 milliohms 1 ohm The correct answer is a Read up on HIRF protection 3. LCD screens are driven by a) AC voltage b) variable current DC voltage c) fixed current DC voltage The correct answer is a See discussion in Forum Module 5 for details 4. The correct answer is b Read up on IRS 6. c) takes up to 10 minutes and the previous flight shut down present position is used for the alignment The correct answer is a Read up on IRS 5.

1. Youve been here 1 times. A semiconductor which emits photons and releases electrons when stimulated by photons is called a) an LED b) a photodiode c) a laser diode The correct answer is c Read up on laser diodes (Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation) This is exam number 27.a) b) used* c) several waves travel down the cable the diameter of the cable is dependent on the wavelength of the light the distortion of the signal occurs is dependent on the length of cable The correct answer is b Read up on fibre optics 10. An IRS Laser gyro provides a) detection of the rate of movement about an aircraft axis b) detection of the earths rotation to establish true north c) detection of the earths gravitational force to establish true north The correct answer is a Jeppesen Avionics Fundamentals Page 137 2. A single failure of a fly by wire control surface computer will a) cause the system to revert to an alternate law of operation b) cause the system to revert to a direct law of operation c) not have any operational effect on the system The correct answer is c Read up on fly by wire systems 5. An encoder using Grey code a) changes analogue to digital b) changes analogue to binary . The left and right cockpit displays a) are supplied from separate Symbol Generators at all times b) are supplied from the same Symbol Generator c) will only be supplied from the same symbol generator when all other symbol generators have failed The correct answer is c Read up on EFIS 4. A Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) has the advantage over a CRT because a) it displays more colours b) it requires less servicing c) it requires no cooling The correct answer is c Read up on LCDs and CRTs 3. An encoder changes a) analogue to digital b) digital to analogue c) data from one format to another The correct answer is c Read up on encoders and decoders 6.

What Logic Gate does this switch circuit indicate? a) b) c) AND gate OR gate NOR gate The correct answer is b Read up on logic gates 10. Youve been here 1 times.c) changes digital to analogue The correct answer is a Read up on altitude encoders and grey code 7. What is the effect of a level 1 software failure? a) Significant reduction in safety margins b) Large reduction in safety margins c) Loss of aircraft and / or fatalities The correct answer is c Read up on software management This is exam number 28. Ribbon cables affected by mutual impedance and current loop leakage are protected by a) earthing each conductor . 1.5 kbits / second b) 100 kbits / second c) 120 kbits / second The correct answer is a Read up on ARINC 429 and 629 data bus systems 8. What is this symbol: a) b) c) Exclusive AND gate Exclusive OR gate Exclusive NOR gate The correct answer is b Read up on logic gates 9. What is the Low Speed transmission rate for ARINC 429? a) 12 – 14.

What does the logic circuit below represent? . An RS flip-flop with Q at 1 is said to be a) reset b) set c) zero The correct answer is b Read up on flip-flops / vibrators 4. What is the Boolean Algebra for the XOR Circuit below? The correct answer is b Read up on boolean algebra 5. What is the definition of baud rate? a) 1 bit per second b) 1 byte per second c) 1 word per second The correct answer is a Read up on computer terminology 3.b) c) earthing each alternate conductor wrapping the complete ribbon in an earthed shield The correct answer is b Read up on HIRF protection 2.

What are the outputs from digital clocks used for? a) b) recorder c) Weather radar. be? When a JK flip flop is used as a memory device. What is ARINC 561 used for? a) Flight Data Recorder systems b) Fly by Wire systems c) Inertial Navigation Systems The correct answer is c Read up on the ARINC data bus systems This is exam number 29. it is backwards 10.so yes. b) Until the end of the transmit interval c) Until the start of the terminal gap The correct answer is b Read up on ARINC 629 data word format 9. what type of memory would it a) b) c) non-volatile read-only volatile The correct answer is c Read up on memory types 8. What does a fibre optic star connection do? .a) b) c) Half adder circuit Full Adder Circuit Multi-bit adder The correct answer is b Read up on adders 6. TCAS and ACARS VOR. Flight management computer and Voice The correct answer is b Only these require real time reference 2. 1. Youve been here 1 times. How is the word label 206 written in ARINC 429? a) Decimal 206 b) Binary 11000110 c) Octal 01100001 The correct answer is c Label is Octal .MSB to right . ILS and DME Flight data acquisition unit. The release of a photon by another photon is an example of a) a zener diode b) an LED c) a photo diode The correct answer is b Reead up on LED operation 7. Once an ARINC 629 LRU has transmitted a message it will wait how long before transmitting again? a) Until the end of the synchronization gap.

a) Provides direct point-to-point services to units on dedicated lines emanating from the central hub b) Provides a continuous loop of fibre interconnecting all nodes c) Shares a common bandwidth of a common cable The correct answer is a Read up on fibre optics 3. weather radar. rate to altitude & autoland b) Compass heading. What is the purpose of the ALU? a) To convert serial into parallel data b) To store data being used by the CPU c) The part of the CPU unit where arithmetic & logic operations are carried out The correct answer is c Aircraft Electricity and Electronics. slip indicator. how is parallel converted to serial? a) By way of a shift register b) By way of a demultiplexer c) By way of an encoder The correct answer is a Read up on shift registers 8. move? If a magnetic field is parallel to the X plates in a CRT. way point alert and bearing pointers . In a MUX. 5th Edition Page 146 4. How many address lines would be needed for an 8 line MUX? a) 4 b) 3 c) 2 The correct answer is b Read up on multiplexing / demultiplexing 7. Eismin. What would you expect to see displayed on an EADI display? a) Flight director command bars. selected heading and VOR c) Course information. which way will the beam a) b) c) Diagonally Vertically Horizontally The correct answer is c Read up on CRTs 9. Which logic gate has both inputs high to get an output? a) NAND gate b) XOR gate c) AND gate The correct answer is c Read up on logic gates 5. Which would have the least components? a) ALU b) CPU c) LSI The correct answer is a Read up on CPU components 6.

range to altitude. An EFIS ADI display will show along with pitch and roll a) flight director bars. An LED display is a) red and green b) monochrome only c) high definition The correct answer is b 5. altitude. A digital to analogue converter that requires the output to range between 0v and -10v would have a) a non-inverting amplifier in parallel with the output line b) an inverting amplifier in series with the output line c) a non-inverting amplifier in line with the output with a resistor to ground The correct answer is b 4. autoland. compass rose. Youve been here 1 times. autoland. The binary number 10101000111001012 in hexadecimal is: a) 22BC 16 b) A8E5 16 c) FFFF 16 The correct answer is b Read up on binary to hex conversions This is exam number 30. A full operation system BITE check will carry out a internal system test that ensures the system meets design requirements and is operational a) but will not move the controls b) as well as checking full system and will move the controls to their stops . An analogue to digital converter is as accurate as a) the sampling rate b) the frequency c) the amplitude The correct answer is a 3. A fibreoptic lens type coupling with lens and integral LED compared to an end-fire coupling is a) more efficient b) less efficient c) equally efficient The correct answer is a 2. rad alt . autoland. decision height c) decision height. altitude b) flight director bars.The correct answer is a Read up on EFIS 10. altitude The correct answer is c 6. 1.

Fibre optic data bus links are a) bi-directional b) one way data buses c) simplex The correct answer is a . An LCD display uses what type of power supply? a) Continuous AC b) Variable level DC voltage c) DC voltage The correct answer is a See discussion in Forum Module 5 for details 2.c) stops as well as checking full system but will not move the controls to their The correct answer is c Digital Avionic Systems . A arinc data word is bits 11-29. Passive sensors in fibre optics a) require power for the processing signal before they send them down the fibre optic b) require no power and they do not process signals c) process the signal but do not require power The correct answer is c This is exam number 31. 1. What is a band? a) A block of data b) A bit of data c) A byte of data The correct answer is b 10. 7. Arinc report 604 guidance for design and use of built in test equipment states. Page 109. if bits 11-18 are patched which of the following would be the LSB bit a) 19 b) 29 c) 21 The correct answer is a 9. Youve been here 1 times. If on a flight deck EFIS system all the displays were missing one bit of information this is most likely to be a) the symbol generator and display b) the input sensor bus and display controller c) the display controller and symbol generator The correct answer is b 8..Cary Spitzer. BITE should excercise the hardware sufficiently to determine if it meets the performance requirements but should not drive it against mechanical stops..

3. octal and binary numbers c) hex. The cone of acceptance is measured between a) longitudinal axis of the core and the outer angle b) the two outer angles c) the diameter of the core The correct answer is a Introduction to Fiber Optics John Crisp Page 29 10. In an analogue to digital converter. An R-2R Converter has values or resistance a) whose precision are accurate b) whose relative precision are accurate c) whose precision are not accurate The correct answer is b . absorption and reflection The correct answer is b Introduction to Fiber Optics John Crisp Page 50 9. scattering and reflection c) radiation. This means it is a) set b) reset c) intermediate The correct answer is a Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 143 7. In a bi-stable memory circuit a) the memory is lost as soon as power is removed b) the memory is retained indefinably c) the memory needs to be refreshed constantly. octal or decimal numbers b) hex. In an RS flip flop output is one. octal and decimal numbers The correct answer is b 4. even when power is on The correct answer is a 5. 0011011000101001 when transferred to computer language this information can be a representation of a) binary. ARINC 629 utilizes a) full duplex b) half duplex c) simplex The correct answer is b 8. the input voltage a) stays on constantly b) is switched by the digital input c) is intermittent The correct answer is a 6. Optical fibre losses are due to a) absorption only b) absorption.

An ALU is an example of a) LSI b) SSI c) MSI The correct answer is a 2. An in-series ARINC 429 system transmits using a) wave dividing multiplexing b) time dividing multiplexing c) encoder The correct answer is b 8. Youve been here 1 times. A nand and nor to become a not gate have a) inputs connected together b) inputs inverted c) outputs inverted The correct answer is a 7. A centralised monitoring computer system is used a) to test system during flight and for BITE test of systems on the ground using a carry on control unit b) to test systems in flight and on the ground using a centralised on board control unit c) testing systems on the ground only The correct answer is b Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 270 4. magnetised b) Switches open. 1.This is exam number 32. unmagnetised c) High frequency The correct answer is a 3. Fibre optic cables use a) reflective outer shell . A signal in an ARINC 629 system uses a) a pair of wires per transmitter unit b) a twisted pair of wires or fibre optics c) a single wire The correct answer is b Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 148 5. A beam deflection on EFIS displays are a) electromagnetism b) electrostatic c) solid state The correct answer is a Aircraft Instruments and Integrated Systems EHJ Pallett Page 297 6. What does 1 represent in an analogue system? a) Switches closed.

so it is refractive (but less so than the core). Speed of computer process information depends upon a) the size of the programme b) the time period to access the memory c) the external inputs to the system . Cladding causes Total Internal Reflection (TIR). 1.I b) speed of transmission & size of aircraft systems c) parallel input impedance The correct answer is c 3. signals are separated by a) active optic filter b) passive optic filter c) low pass filter The correct answer is a 4. the lines. Indicator and Synoptic are generated by a) synoptic scan b) stroke scan c) raster scan The correct answer is b 757 MM 34-22-00 page 40 (p) and 737 MM 34-22-00 page 47. In an EFIS display. A terminal controller a) transmits only when addressed b) is repetitive transmitting c) will transmit only once during each transmit interval The correct answer is c This is exam number 33. The number of LRUs which transmit/receive on ARINC-429 is dependent upon a) size of S.b) c) refractive outer shell reflective inner shell The correct answer is b The outer cladding is glass. so question can be interpreted in two ways. 4(b) 5. 9. What is the advantage of series over parallel message sending? a) Quicker b) More information sent c) Only one pair of conductors The correct answer is c Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 146 2.D. In fibre optic cable. Youve been here 1 times. A sinusoidal circular time constant produces what output? a) 90 degrees out of phase b) 180 degrees out of phase c) In phase The correct answer is a 10. Scales.

bonding and interference filters b) enclosing the system with same frequency and strength of which screening is done c) coating in a conductive paint The correct answer is a 10. Youve been here 1 times. characters. screening. vectors and arcs are displayed using the stroke method.U and a) memory and input & output port b) register section. on an EADI is by a) stroke scan b) raster scan c) trapezoidal input The correct answer is a MM 737-300/400/500. V/S scale etc. letters. timing and control section c) memory. ALU. The supply to an LCD is a) AC b) current restricted DC c) voltage restricted DC The correct answer is a See discussion in FORUM Module 5 This is exam number 34. earthing. what precaution are taken? a) Isolate electrical power before installing on Aircraft b) First earth with aircraft then to it c) Do not touch its pins as copper contamination can occur The correct answer is a Microelectronics in Aircraft Systems.The correct answer is b 6. Pallett. 34-22-00 page 47 4b or MM 757 34-22-00 page 40 (p). Page 219 8. input & output port The correct answer is a Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 144 9. 1. Electromagnetic compatibility is achieved by a) shielding.P. A typical example of a mass storage memory device which "write once" and "read many" is a) a CD Rom b) an IC c) a magnetic tape The correct answer is a 7. In modern aircraft. The EADI sky/ground ball or EHSI weather radar are displayed using the raster method 2. A computer consist of at least the C. When handling PCBs labelled ESDS. The special symbols. ALU. The method of producing (white) lines for aircraft symbols. the output from the clock is used a) to synchronise the signals on the control bus b) give GMT details to the flight recorder and other systems c) to provide a clock pulse for CRT .

05 ohms The correct answer is c 5. When does voice data recording commence? a) On engine start b) From aircraft take off run c) After take off when airborne The correct answer is b CAP 393 Section I Para 53. What would be the most probable cause? a) Symbol generator and sensor input . One of the ARINC 429 formats is a) hexadecimal b) BCD c) octal The correct answer is b http://www. Within an EFIS display system.com ARINC 429 tutorial 7. OR answer c by JAR OPS Para 1. A computer message 3B4 is a) binary b) octal c) hexadecimal The correct answer is c 6.The correct answer is b 3. What is 54 octal in hexadecimal a) 2C b) 4F c) 2F The correct answer is a 9.700 (c) 8. When carrying out HIRF maintenance on aircraft. A heading reference of 320 degrees in a word label format would be written as a) 101010001 b) 11010000 c) 01000111 The correct answer is b 10. Audio sounds recorded digitally a) are not as accurate due to clipping and input errors b) are superior quality and "data preservation" c) are narrow bandwidth The correct answer is b 4.condoreng. all displays have 1 bit of information missing. the max resistance is a) 1 milliohm b) 1 ohm c) 0.

An LED will emit light when a) it is forward biased b) it is reverse biased c) either forward or reverse biased if a sufficient level of ac voltage is applied The correct answer is a Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 121 7.b) c) The correct answer is b Display controller and sensor input bus Display controller and symbol generator This is exam number 35. With a j-k flip flop which is the output set a) q=1 b) q=0 c) either The correct answer is a 3. 2D in decimal is a) 45 b) 43 c) 41 The correct answer is a Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 132 5. If the glideslope pointer is below the centre mark the aircraft is a) on the glideslope b) below the glideslope c) above the glideslope The correct answer is c 4. A computer using RAM would utilise a) a compact disc b) an integrated circuit (chip) c) magnetic tape The correct answer is b Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 146 2. Youve been here 1 times. The operational data base of the FMS may have to be modified in flight a) by the pilot b) automatically by the DADC c) It cannot be modified in flight The correct answer is c 6. On an EFIS system the weather radar is displayed on a) the EADI b) the EHSI c) the FMC CDU The correct answer is b Aircraft Instruments and Integrated Systems EHJ Pallett Page 305 . 1.

vertical speed. 1. vertical speed. angle of attack. roll and waypoints The correct answer is a 5. EADI displays a) pitch and roll attitudes b) heading and weather radar c) pitch. mach no. TAT. SAT. TAT The correct answer is c Aircraft Instruments and Integrated Systems Pallett Page 162. TAS. SAT c) altitude. If one EICAS CRT fails a) the remaining CRT will display primary EICAS data b) the FMS CDU will display the failed CRT data c) the standby CRT will automatically take over The correct answer is a 3. CADC outputs are a) altitude. CAS. Data is converted from serial to parallel and parallel to serial by a) a parallel register b) a shift register c) a synchronous counter The correct answer is b 10. mach no b) altitude . A typical characteristic of a CMOS is a) low power dissipation b) high voltage handling c) high power dissipation The correct answer is a Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 140 2. Youve been here 1 times.8. IAS. a severe storm would be shown as a) orange areas with black or yellow surrounds b) red areas with black surrounds c) blue areas with white background . vertical speed. A group of bits transmitted at the same time is a) a clock signal b) parallel data c) serial data The correct answer is b This is exam number 36. 9. On an EHSI in weather radar mode. 84 decimal in hexadecimal is a) 54 b) f4 c) 5f The correct answer is a Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 132 4.

Youve been here 1 times.The correct answer is b 6. Each of the symbol generator outputs in an EFIS system can be a) displayed of each individual display . alignment b) c) The correct answer is b How did you do? the connectors can not be over tightened the connector can not be replaced on the aircraft Most fibre optic connectors are designed so a) the receptacle has to torque to a designated torque to ensure correct This is exam number 37. The input bus into a central processor unit is a a) one way bus b) bi directional bus c) two way bus The correct answer is a 8. Variations in light on EFIS displays are compensated for by a) integrated light dependant resistors in the display compensating for each display individual b) An external light dependant resistor mounted on the flight deck compensating for all displays in a parallel-parallel format c) manual adjustment by flight crew on EFIS controller The correct answer is a 7. The self test function on an EFIS system can be tested a) in the air only b) on the ground only c) in the air and on the ground The correct answer is b 2. 1. A method used in modern aircraft for reporting in flight faults to an engineering and monitoring ground station is a) TCAS II b) ACARS c) TAWS The correct answer is b Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 299 9. A CRT display has the advantage over an LCD display by a) brighter clearer output b) more energy efficient c) large viewing angle The correct answer is c 10.

BITE tests are inhibited for ground use during a) take-off b) gear retraction c) forward motion The correct answer is a 9. The light source used in fibre optics is a) higher bandwidth than visible light b) lower bandwidth than visible light c) visible light The correct answer is b Introduction to Fiber Optics J Crisp Page 18/19 7. Software changes come under the responsibility of a) the national aviation authority b) the aircraft constructor c) the engineer The correct answer is b AWN 45 .b) c) The correct answer is a 3. 2 can be displayed on the no. Logic gates internal operating mechanisms are produced from a) thin film resistors b) transistors c) diodes The correct answer is b 5. only no. To display a circle on a CRT you use a) 2 sine waves 180 degrees out of phase b) 2 sine waves 90 degrees out of phase c) 2 square wave 90 degrees out of phase The correct answer is b 6.1 can not be interchanged An AND gate with inverted inputs and an inverted output is equivalent to a) an AND gate b) an OR gate c) a NOR gate The correct answer is b 4. its memory will a) be lost indefinitely b) be saved indefinitely c) downloaded to memory The correct answer is a 8. When the power is removed from a bi-stable memory device.

voltage mode coupler c) data bus cable. Data is transferred on the MIL-STD-1553B by using a) bipolar return to zero b) manchester bi-phase c) non return to zero The correct answer is b http://www. stub cable The correct answer is c 6.. A multiplexer a) takes many signals in and converts it to a serial transmission output b) takes one signal in and converts it to a parallel transmission output c) takes many signals in and puts these in a parallel transmission on the output The correct answer is a This is exam number 38. coils are placed on the neck of the a) b) c) one on the side. timing and control section.10. Youve been here 1 times. The CPU consists of a) register and arithmetic logic unit only b) ALU. current mode coupler. data bus cable only b) data bus cable. The general arrangement of ARINC 629 includes a) current mode coupler.com ARINC 429 tutorial 3. stub cable.condoreng. http://www.condoreng. Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 145 2. register c) register.com MIL-STD-1553 tutorial 5. The ARINC 429 system uses the following system to transfer data a) non return to zero b) harvard bi phase c) bi-directional return to zero The correct answer is c http://www. 1. timing and control section only The correct answer is b Aircraft Instruments and Intergrated Systems EHJ Pallett Page 153 Basic CPU.com ARINC 429 tutorial 4. Which of the following ARINCs are bidirectional? a) 429 b) 629 c) 573 The correct answer is b Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 148.condoreng. one at the bottom each side top and bottom . tube To deflect the beam of a CRT horizontally.

Modern aircraft with electronic displays would display information on airframe and engine on which system? a) Flight management system b) Electronic centralised aircraft monitoring system (ECAM) c) EADI The correct answer is b This is exam number 39 Youve been here 1 times 1. Of the data would be • a) bit 19 • b) bit 11 • c) bit 28 The correct answer is a .The correct answer is c 7. the L. During flight (non fault conditions) the EICAS system displays on the lower CRT a) secondary engine parameters b) synoptic display c) flight phase page The correct answer is a 8.B.3 (BCAR section A sub section A8) 9. • • • Data to flight data recorder can be taken form a communal data bus if a) it goes directly to it b) the power is within flight data recorder limits c) if source isolation has been considered The correct answer is c 3. • • • The Flight data recorder starts recording a) after take off b) on aircraft roll out from stand c) after the first engine has started The correct answer is c JAR OPS Supbart K 1.S. Who can design new software? a) BCAR section A8 approved company b) BCAR section A1 approved company c) The CAA The correct answer is a AWN45a para 3. Data bus cables are terminated using a) 130 ohms resistor b) 100 ohms resistor c) 25 ohms resistor The correct answer is a 10.715 e 2. If the bits 11 to 18 had pad bits. In arinc 429 data field is bits 11 to 28.1.

Fuller 7.28. The acceptable range is less than 10. 20-41-01 3(2) (e) Hold the red lead of the (test) meter between the forefinger and the thumb.29 5. Understanding HIRF By Gerald L. • • • The resistance of the magnetic coils of a CRT. prior to removal of ESDS equipment. After attaching a wrist strap to you wrist (which is connected to aircraft ground).29 c) 11-28 The correct answer is b Binary Word is 11 .000. • • • Light transmission in a fibre optic cable is due to a) repeated internal reflection b) refraction of the light c) defraction of the light The correct answer is a 10.4. But only interference from outside sources. BCD Word is 11 . • • • The major source of degradation of HIRF protection is a) corrosion b) damage to static wicks c) radio filter break down The correct answer is c The exact definition of HIRF does not include electrostatc discharge (ESD). The name given to the joining of two fibre optic cables by aligning them carefully and bringing them into close proximity of each other is • a) Fusion • b) End to end • c) Lens Coupling The correct answer is b . If the magnetic deflection plates produce a magnetic field which is parallel to the horizontal then the trace is deflected in • a) horizontal axis • b) circular motion • c) vertical axis The correct answer is c 9. the resistance measured • a) between the strap and the pin ground must be >10 Megohms • b) between your skin and the pin ground must be <10 megohms • c) between the strap and the pin ground must be <10 meghms The correct answer is b Answer found in Boeing SWPM.000 ohms 6. • • • The BCD data field of arinc 429 is contained within bits a) 1-8 b) 11 . Is offset by using a) trapezoidal voltage b) constant voltage c) sawtooth voltage The correct answer is a 8.

low output impedance a) high input .This is exam number 40 Youve been here 1 times 1. A logic 1 may be represented in an analogue system by (where Q is an output of a latch I flip-flop) • a) switch open I light on IQ • b) switch closed I light off / Not Q • c) positive I magnetised IQ The correct answer is c 3. • • • A central fault display system should be available through a) a bite test b) a easily accessible multifunction control display unit c) a central bite test box with clear LED indications The correct answer is b 4 An analogue to digital converter where it counts up to binary state eciual to the analogue in put and then back down when this is reached is a % a) successive approximation counter • b) a tracking ramp type converter • c) flash type converter The correct answer is b Digital Fundimentals T L Floyd page 571 5. • • • A flight data recorder should be capable of recording a) the last 25 hours b) the last 25 hours of aircraft flight c) the last 25 hours with engines running The correct answer is c 8. • • • Radio altitude is displayed on an EFIS system a) on the Electronic Horizontal Situation Indicator b) on the Electronic Attitude Direction Indicator c) ontheRMI The correct answer is b 7. Op amps generally used in ADCs and DACs are normally % impedance. In a fibre optic cable • a) only one data signal can be sent down it at any one time • b) multiple data signals can be sent down it at one time • c) data can only be sent in one direction The correct answer is b Introduction to Fiber Optics John Crisp page 189 2. • • • Transistors are used in a current triggered D to A device to a) switch on the input b) switch of the inputs c) change the state of the inputs The correct answer is c 6.

• • • The pins on an op amp are numbered a) clockwise b) anticlockwise c) cross ways The correct answer is b Basic Electronics Malcolm Plant Page 16D This is exam number41 Youve been here 1 times 1. The protection from such interferenc is via the aircraft skin and wire/LRU shielding. Gerald L Fuller 3. high output impedance % output impedance The correct answer is a 9.• b) high input impedance .05ohms c) periodically turn off components whilst radio transmitting The correct answer is a The exact definition of HIRF does not include static build-up. how The correct answer is b 10. but does include interference from outside sources. • • • 16 hexadecimal converted to decimal is equivalent to a) 38 b) 48 c) 22 The correct answer is c Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 132 4. • • A parallel register a) reads each bit to be stored simultaneously b) requires a clock pulse for each bit c) reads the stored data when logic 0 is applied to the read line The correct answer is a 2. To get logic 1 using this gate a) • • • A or B = 1 b) A and B = 1 c) A and B = 0 . • • • Magnetic materials are used in a) ROMs only b) some RAMs c) EPROM c) low input impedance . Understanding HIRF. • . • • HIRF protection is in the order of a) hardened skin and protecting wires I LRUs b) bonding as many parts of the aircraft as possible and a maximum resistance 0.

Cladding causes Total Internal Reflection (TIR). What logic gate would this circuit represent? • • • a) b) c) NAND Gate NOR gate AND gate The correct answer is c 6. • • • What systems uses base 10? a) Decimal b) Digital c) Octal The correct answer is a Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 128 8. so it is refractive (but less so than the core). This is exam number42 Youve been here 1 times .The correct answer is c 5. a) b) c) Fibre optic cables consists of a silica glass core and refractive outer cladding reflective outer cladding reflective inner cladding The correct answer is a The outer cladding is glass. dials and engine data is produced using stroke raster electromagnetic waves The correct answer is a Aircraft Instruments and Integrated Systems EHJ Pallett Page 300 10. • • • Decimal 10 converted to binary is a) 1111 b) 1001 c) 1010 The correct answer is c Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 128 7. • • • What systems use base 16? a) Octal b) BCD c) Hexadecimal The correct answer is c Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 132 9. so question can be interpreted in two ways. a) b) c) EADI pointers.

1. • • • The "light" emitted from a LED used within a fibre-optic system will have a wavelength a) slightly longer then that of visible light b) slightly shorter then that of visible light c) equal to that of visible light The correct answer is a Infrared from 850nm. • • ARINC 629 is transmitted using a) fibre optics or twisted pair of wires b) single wire for each transmitter c) SWG 28 wire The correct answer is a Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 148 4. Visible light is 400 . Logic Q=1 c) open circuit The correct answer is b 3. • • • Binary coded decimal (BCD) format has a minimum of a) four "Os" or "1s" b) 2lotsoffour"0s"or"1s" c) 3 lots of four "Os" or "1 s" The correct answer is a 8.800 nm 7. Logic Q=0 b) closed circuit. • • BITE for ground use only is switched off a) when breaks are released b) when undercarriage up c) on take-off The correct answer is c 5. • • • The waveform to the coil of a CRT is a) trapezoidal b) ramp c) analogue The correct answer is a 2. • • • A simplex system has a) 1 transmitter and multiple receivers b) 1 bus controller and 1 remote terminal c) 1 bus controller and multiple receivers The correct answer is a . • • • Analogue logic 1 is a) closed switch. • • • Fibre optics relies on a) fibre absorbing light b) light reflecting off cladding c) light escaping cladding The correct answer is b 6.

Youve been here 1 times.S. Using I. greater signal security. an aircraft flies a) course directed by ground station b) great circle route c) rhumb line The correct answer is b Jeppesen Avionics Fundamentals Page 132 6. • • • Fibre optic cable over copper cable has the following advantages a) non-conductive.N. altitude. greater signal security c) greater bandwidth. 1. decision height. it must be the answer with a zero on the end. greater bandwidth. DMC 2 supplies info to the lower ECAM and DMC 3 is in standby 4.9. • • • An EFIS system ADI displays pitch. Since it is an even number. To create a bi-directional communications link within an ARINC 429 system a) only one databus is required b) two databuses are required c) four databuses are required The correct answer is b 5. range to altitude and flight director bars and slip indicator c) autoland. easier to manufacture and assemble. decision height and slip indicator The correct answer is c This is exam number 43. What warnings can an FMS provide? . What is 11000012 .1011002? a) 1101112 b) 100011012 c) 1101012 The correct answer is c Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 1129 3. rad alt. roll a) autoland. During normal functioning of an ECAM system the engine data shown on the Engine/Warning display comes from the a) EFIS channel of DMC3 b) ECAM channel of DMC1 c) ECAM channel of DMC3 The correct answer is b DMC 1 (in normal operation) supplies info the the upper ECAM. greater bandwidth b) non-conductive. more robust The correct answer is b 10. 2. What is the Hexadecimal number F86 in Binary? a) 111110000110 b) 111110000001 c) 3974 The correct answer is a Convert it to Decimal first (15 x 256 + 8 x 16 + 6 x 1) = 3974. compass rose and flight director bars b) autoland.

The accepted error from INS / IRS is a) 2 miles / hour + 3 miles b) l mile / hour + 3 miles c) 3 miles / hour + 3 miles The correct answer is c 10. On a modern aircraft when are BITE checks carried out? a) When BITE selected b) After engine shut down c) Continuously when system is in use . Discrete warnings Spurious faults Ground faults only Aircraft heading (HDG) is a) the angle between True North and the desired track b) the angle between True North and the actual track c) the angle between True North and the longitudinal axis of the aircraft The correct answer is c Aircraft Instruments and Integrated Systems EHJ Pallett Page 254 8.a) b) c) The correct answer is a 7.only available on the ground b) Lower screen only . For an IRS System to pass the Alignment System Performance Test the a) entered present latitude and longitude must agree with the latitude and longitude at last power down b) the No 1 and No 2 must both have the same latitude and longitude present position entered c) the latitude entered must be within given limits of the latitude computed by IRU The correct answer is c Aircraft Intruments and Integrated Systems. displays a) distance perpendicular from the selected track b) difference in degrees that the aircraft is to the right or left of the difference in degrees from True North in a clockwise direction from desired track c) the desired track The correct answer is b Aircraft Instruments and Integrated Systems EHJ Pallett Page 256 This is exam number 44. when is the maintenance mode available? a) On the upper and lower screens . Control Display Unit (CDU ) selection of TKE (Track Angle Error). In the EICAS system. Pallett pages 279-280 9. Youve been here 1 times. 1. Aircraft Instruments and Integrated Systems. Pallett Page 380 2.only available on the ground c) In flight The correct answer is b B747 Maintenance Manual.

Eismin. XTK (cross track) is the a) angle in degrees that the aircraft track is left or right of desired track b) actual track across the earths surface c) perpendicular distance from the desired track The correct answer is c Aircraft Instruments and Integrated Systems EHJ Pallett Page 256 8. An IN system requires data from the a) doppler system b) satellites c) air data computer The correct answer is c Jeppesen Avionics Fundamentals Page 138 7. The output of an INS can be fed to a) vertical speed indicators b) attitude indicators c) altimeters The correct answer is b Aircraft Instruments and Integrated Systems EHJ Pallett Page 247 fig 10. The three accelerometers on a stable platform are mounted a) parallel to each other b) orthogonally c) 12Oo apart The correct answer is b Jeppesen Avionics Fundamentals Page 134 6.The correct answer is c Aircraft Electricity and Electronics. Gyro-compassing is the term used for a) self-alignment in azimuth . page 286 4. the purpose of the stable platform is to a) prevent unwanted acceleration affecting the accelerometers b) provide attitude reference c) stop the gyros from toppling The correct answer is a Aircraft Instruments and Integrated Systems EHJ Pallett Page 260 5. The three accelerometers on a strapdown platform are mounted a) parallel to each other b) 90o to each other c) 120o apart The correct answer is b Jeppesen Avionics Fundamentals Page 135 10. Pages 152 and 268 3.1. In an IN system. 5th edition. What causes the X and Y beam deflections in an EFIS CRT display? a) Electromagnetic b) Electrostatic c) Either The correct answer is a Aircraft instruments and integrated systems (Pallett). Jeppesen Avionics Fundamentals Page 137 & 138 9.

ARINC 629 LRUs transmit a) when addressed b) when terminal gap is sensed c) when signal gap is sensed The correct answer is b Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 149 . controlled by The control of the speed or rate that the F/D Command bars move can be a) b) c) The correct answer is b 3. 1. Why does an ARINC databus system send data to LRUs in series? a) More information can be sent b) Takes less time c) Saves weight The correct answer is c Aircraft Electricity and Electronics Eismin 5th Edition Page 146 5. Youve been here 1 times. Can an LRU transmit and receive on more than one 629 bus? a) Yes b) No c) Only if paralleled The correct answer is a 6. operation The Centralized Aircraft Monitoring System uses the maintenance mode of a) b) c) in the air only on the ground only either ground or air position feedback rate or velocity feedback amplifier gain The correct answer is b 4.b) c) self alignment in the vertical use of the gyro-magnetic compass system to align the platform The correct answer is c Aircraft Instruments and Integrated Systems EHJ Pallett Page 280 This is exam number 45. Centralized Aircraft Monitoring System operates to a) perform in-flight and ground tests of aircraft systems by carrying out a BITE b) give red warnings and amber cautions to display system status c) perform in-flight BITE only The correct answer is b 2.

7. 1. What is the function of a status register? a) To indicate the status of the microprocessor b) To store a program during an interrupt c) To synchronise the clock pulse The correct answer is a 9. To reduce HIRF on radio equipment . A BCD word occupies bits 11-29. this could be due to a) an inoperative symbol generator or input sensor b) an inoperative symbol generator or control panel c) loss of power to the CRT The correct answer is a 3. if 11-15 are filled with padders then the LSB of the word will be a) 16 b) 29 c) 11 The correct answer is a 2. How is multiplication achieved in an ALU? a) by addition b) by subtraction c) by coupling The correct answer is a 8. Youve been here 1 times. A DAC uses a precision amplifier to a) ensure the output voltages remain accurate b) ensure the input remains accurate c) compensates for the variation of the feedback resistor due to temperature The correct answer is a Start at This is exam number 46. If part of a display is lost on a CRT. An ADC uses advance approximation to a) increase resolution b) increase speed c) increase accuracy The correct answer is b 10.

... Page 109. A simplex system has a) one transmitter. many receivers b) a bus controller and separate controller c) one transmitter. In a fibre optic system. Section (2)... The smallest operation of a CPU is a) the timescale b) the processor sub-cycle c) the processor cycle The correct answer is a 7.Cary Spitzer.. Arinc report 604 guidance for design and use of built in test equipment states.a) periodically check bonding leads for condition b) ensure all static wicks are in place c) transmit on all radio frequencies to determine which frequencies are causing the interference The correct answer is b 4. When a BITE test is carried out on a system with moving parts it should be a) carried out without operating moving parts b) carried out ensuring all moving parts are operated and taken to there stops c) carried out ensuring all moving parts are operated but not to there mechanical stops The correct answer is c Digital Avionic Systems .. BITE should excercise the hardware sufficiently to determine if it meets the performance requirements but should not drive it against mechanical stops. different light frequencies are separated by a) an active filter b) a passive filter c) a star network The correct answer is a 8. Sensors in a fibre optic flight control system a) require power for processors b) do not require power .. one receiver The correct answer is a 6.. 9. The most common CRT for an EFIS system screen is a a) electrostatic b) electromagnetic c) combined The correct answer is c Boeing 757 MM 34-22-00 page 8 paragraph G (EADI). 5.It (the CRT) utilizes magnetic deflection and electrostaic focus control.

LEDs which appear to give two colours are actually two separate LEDs in the same case.1 (a) 4. An accuracy amp is used to a) give output at required level b) compensate for temperature variation c) make output between 0 . L.e. For large bandwidth high-speed fibre optic transmission what sort of cable would you use? a) b) c) Single mode Graded index Step index The correct answer is a 5.5V The correct answer is b This is exam number 47.E. 2. 1.s can give a) high definition displays b) red and green displays only c) monochrome displays only The correct answer is c LEDs can only ever give one colour (i. Fibre optic systems can transmit data in a) one direction only b) in two directions c) both directions at the same time The correct answer is c Introduction to Fiber Optics John Crisp page 189 3.c) require processing to give output The correct answer is b 10. Youve been here 1 times. In an R-2-R ladder converter the values of resistors a) are precise b) c) do not need to be of precise values only the first resistor need to be precise .D. monochrome) as the colour is determined by the doping element and nothing else. When handling a PCB you should ensure that a) electrical power is isolated b) ground yourself first to aircraft then PCB c) ensure you do not touch the ends so that copper contacts do not become contaminated The correct answer is a CAAIPs Leaflet 9-4 8.

What is the advantage of an ILD over an LED when used as a light source in fibre optics a) higher bandwidth b) lower frequency range c) lower intensity The correct answer is b Introduction to Fiber Optics John Crisp. 1. In fibre optics the wavelength of the light is a) b) c) The correct answer is b 7. A typical example of an IC is a) b) c) ALU CPU dip switch The correct answer is b 10. A circular time constant produces what sort of output ? a) in phase b) 180o out of phase c) 90o out of phase The correct answer is c This is exam number 48. A typical example of a mass storage device is a) b) c) CD ROM IC magnetic tape The correct answer is a 9. Speed of light in a fibre optic fibre a) is always the same no matter what material it is b) is never greater then the speed of light in free space c) increases if it passes through material of higher refractive index The correct answer is b Fiber Optics Communication and Other Applications Page 15 . Youve been here 1 times. less than visible light more than visible light equal to that of visible light 8.The correct answer is a Basic Electronics Malcolm Plant Page 60D 6. A Laser Diode has a lower spectrum of frequencies hence reduce chromatic dispersion.

In an Arinc 429 Word label-representing heading is 320.html 5. What would be the outputs if A=0 B=0 C=1 a) b) c) 0.2. a) b) c) Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer Shift Register Parallel to serial and serial to parallel converter The correct answer is b Pulse code modulation/parallel to serial 3. 4. 0 The correct answer is a Check out the table on http://www.playhookey. 1 1. which converts serial to parallel and parallel to serial for arithmetical functions.8 as a) 01101000 b) 01011001 c) 00001011 The correct answer is c Octal 320 converted to binary. What would be the outputs if A=1 B=1 C=0 . this is represented in bits 1.com/digital/adder. is A device. 1 0.

Eismin. 1 1. The angle of incidence of a beam of light in a fibre optic cable will be a) twice that of the cone of acceptance b) approximately half that of the cone of acceptance c) parallel with the end of the cable The correct answer is b Fiber Optics Communication and Other Applications Page 46/7.com/digital/adder. this means the MAXIMUM angle of incidence. 0 The correct answer is c Check out the table on http://www. 7. A fibre optic cable is connected to a unit that will not be frequently disconnected. Pg 154 9.playhookey. A cyclic test (watch dog) should be performed for ECAM a) during power up b) during flight c) via MCDU The correct answer is b Aircraft Electricity and Electronics. How is the symbol generator detecting the program error a) looking at the odd parity without error b) looking at the even parity without error c) check sum bites for error detect The correct answer is a . The preferred type of connector to be used is a a) Ball lens type b) Butt type c) Quick disconnect type The correct answer is b Boeing 777-200 training notes 8. Presumably. 1 1.html 6.a) b) c) 0. 5th Edition.

A CRT is a) electromagnetic b) electrostatic c) solid state The correct answer is a A CRT is NOT solid state.htm 6. What is EPROM? a) erasable programmable read only memory b) enhanced programmable read only memory c) erasable programming read only module The correct answer is a Basic Electronics Malcolm Plant Page 87E 49. What is octal 33in hexadecimal? a) 22 b) 11 c) 1b The correct answer is c Octal 33 = (3 x 8) + (3 x 1) = 27 decimal.arundisplay. a) b) c) At low ambient temperatures. an LCD screen loses contrast is slower to update as data changes viewing angle becomes larger The correct answer is b See http://www. Most CRTs used on aircraft are electromagnetic. What is used for the power of 10? a) octal b) digital c) decimal The correct answer is c Decimal is a power of 10 counting system 3.uk/glossary/lcd_technology.10. a) b) c) Colour CRT shadowmask screen resolution is 84 triads 400 lines per square inch 600 lines per scan . 27 = (1 x 16) + (11 x 1) = 1b (b = 11) 5. a) b) c) What is 44 in hexadecimal? 2c 2d 2F The correct answer is a (2 x 16) + (12 x 1) = 44 (c = 12) 4. 1.co. 2.

com/monterms. a) b) c) Where does the clock signal in a micro processor come from? ALU Control unit Memory The correct answer is b Aircraft Instruments and Integrated Systems. 50 This is exam number 50 Youve been here 1 times 1. it can get different colours. Pallett. LRUs transmit in order of a) power up b) shortest terminal gap to longest terminal gap c) longest terminal gap to shortest terminal gap The correct answer is b 2. Pallett. Page 153 9. The actual figure of 84 is irrelevant (as there are many different CRT resolutions). a) b) c) Where is the operating program for the CPU stored? ALU Control unit Memory unit The correct answer is c Aircraft Instruments and Integrated Systems.lgeservice. but not an infinite amount. By mixing them. aperiodic mode is used a) for normal operation b) for landing and approach operation c) for database loads The correct answer is a . In ARINC 629 aperiodic mode. ARINC 629. a) b) An LCD display has three colours only has infinite colours The correct answer is a An LCD display uses only red. green and blue filters. a) b) c) A multiplexer in test equipment could be used for analogue to digital converter frequency divider digital to analogue converter The correct answer is a 8.html for definition of resolution (pixels per inch) and triads. The question is asking whether you know the definition of resolution 7.The correct answer is a See http://www. Page 153 10.

A basic computer would consist of a) register section. input/output ports and CPU c) RAM/ROM and input/output ports The correct answer is b Pallett Aircraft instuments & Integrated Systems Page 153 6. Trick question.com website and enter the part number in their search box) 4. ABS 000 01 1 101 1 1 0 This is the truth table for a a) E-OR b) NOT c) NAND The correct answer is a E-OR is another name for XOR (in the twisted CAA mind!) 7.3. it is a DC interlock 10.RSwww. a) b) c) How is ARINC 429 bi-directional data transfer achieved? Via a twisted pair of shielded cables Using two data buses Via a current mode coupler The correct answer is b 5. a) b) Flat plate antenna is series of waveguides with slots a parabolic antenna .. a) b) c) Where is the rising runway? EADI EFIS CRTs in the passenger cabin The correct answer is a 8. ALU and timing and control section b) memory. a) b) c) What is ILS marker frequency? 75 Mhz 100 Mhz 125 Mhz The correct answer is a Jeppesen Avionics Fundamentals Page 218 9.. What is the device used to convert Binary Coded Decimal into separate supplies for a seven segment digital display? a) Multiplexer b) Demultiplexer c) Decoder The correct answer is c RS catalogue.part number CA3161 (see www. a) b) c) On an external power socket the two short pins are for the AC interlock circuit to prevent arcing when inserting and extracting the socket used to act as a guide The correct answer is b Pallet Aircraft Electrical System 3rd Edition page 72.

b) CMCS monitors the individual BITE systems and presents data. For braided cables. Operation of a frequency counter is such that a) it changes the incoming waveform to a standard square wave. b) It detects incidences of peak value c) It compares the incoming waveform with standard sine waves The correct answer is b 3. c) the Software Release phase is the same as the Finished Product phase The correct answer is a 4. As far as a software product is concerned a) the Verification phase includes performance testing a programmed EPROM b) the Validation phase is done to the software rather than to the component. 1. Relationship of CMCs to BITE systems is best described as a) CMCS replaced but is not related to the older BITE system. c) CMCS modifies and upgrades BITE systems The correct answer is b 2. the amount of braiding a) is a trade-off design feature b) must conform to the requirement for the shielding to cover at least 50% of the surface of the cable . A segmented configuration for the display of alphanumeric date requires a) at least 13 segments for all upper and lower case letters b) the starburst display for numbers and lower case letters only.c) used to transmit RF signals only The correct answer is a 51 Practice Exam Module 5 Digital Techniques / Electronic Instrument Systems Stopwatch Start at This is exam number 51. Youve been here 1 times. c) 16 segments to display the full range of capital letters and numerals The correct answer is c 5.

What is the quickest method of analogue to digital conversion? a) Voltage to frequency b) Flash converter c) Single ramp method The correct answer is b Digital Fundamentals by Thomas L Floyd 8. Electronic CRT beam display is used typically in a) IRU control display units. An LCD which is back lit is a) monochrome b) three colours c) multicoloured The correct answer is c LCDs have 3 colours (RGB) which can be blended to make other colours (of limited number) 10. digital counters c) weather radar indicators The correct answer is c 7.c) keeps radiated power inside the emitting assembly or away from the susceptible circuit The correct answer is c 6. how is the phosphor arranged in the tube? a) A red layer on the front with two green layers behind it b) Layers of red. a) ADC. Youve been here 1 times. blue and green c) A single phosphor layer containing red. green and blue The correct answer is c Success in Electronics By Tom Duncan p285 9. An electronic flight instrument display consists of. An octal format hexadecimal number 3F written as binary would be a) 101 011 b) 110 111 . In a colour cathode ray tube. microprocessor and Data inputs c) ADI. Raster and Stroke generator display. 1. VSI and ASI b) Mode control panel. An 8 data input multiplexer has how many Data select lines a) 3 b) 2 c) 8 The correct answer is a Digital Fundamentals by Thomas L Floyd p328 This is exam number 52. Altimeter. b) distance measuring indicators. HSI and Symbol generator The correct answer is b Automatic Flight Control by EHJ Pallett and Shawn Coyle page 268 2.

The output voltage of arinc 429 signal is a) +5v b) -5v c) +10v to -10v The correct answer is c See ARINC 429 tutorial (in FORUM module 5). 4-bit label extension. A priority encoder a) Outputs the selected input b) Outputs the highest input c) Outputs the lowest input The correct answer is b 5. 7. 3-bit time hi-lo synch pulse. voltage? Which of the following ESDS devices can withstand higher static electricity a) b) c) ECL MOSFET SCR The correct answer is c . What is a passive device ? a) Matrix LCD b) Capacitor c) LED The correct answer is b 4. The data format use to transmit signal to flight data recorder a) Manchester 2 bi-phase 12 bit b) Harvard bi-phase 12 bit c) Bi-Polar RZ 12 bit The correct answer is b 6. single parity. An Arinc 629 label word is a) 12 bits b) 8 bits c) 10 bits The correct answer is a 12-bit label field. How many bytes can be carried in a 32bit word a) 4 bytes b) 2 bytes c) 8 bytes The correct answer is a 8 bits per byte 8. 20 bit in total 9.c) 111 111 The correct answer is c 3.

For a computer to start up the basic instruction is from the • a) ALU • b) RAM • c) ROM The correct answer is c 2. • • The smallest operation possible in a computer is the a) timing cycle b) processor sub-cycle c) processor cycle The correct answer is a Also known as the clock pulse 6. The Control Processor Unit is another term used for the Central Processor Unit (CPU) or sometimes a switching unit used in telegraphy (such as the touchpad of a telephone) .the latter would be an SSI (defined as containing up to 100 transistors or gates).&nbsp. a) b) c) A common used material in computer manufacturing is ferrite material permeamag material ferromagnetic material . • • • What is a passive device a) Matrix LCD b) LED c) Capacitor The correct answer is c 3. • • A backlighted LCD a) has infinite colours c) has only 3 colours The correct answer is c A backlighted LCD has only 3 colours (RGB) but can mix them to make others (but not an infinite amount) 4. ALU is an integrated part of the CPU. • • • An example of a small size integrated circuit would be a) DIP switch b) ALU c) Control Processor Unit The correct answer is c A DIP switch is not an IC. An IRU interface test is carried out a) only on the ground b) in the air c) on the ground or in the air [The correct answer is a This is exam number 53 Youve been here 1 times 1.10. 5.

• • • A dot matrix/LED construction is a) 4x7 or a 9x5 rolling end display b) 4x7 or a 5x7 rolling end display c) 5x9 or a 4x7 rolling end display The correct answer is a Aircraft Instruments and Integrated Systems Pallett Pages 13 . is invalid in the pre-set heading mode when a) flags out of view b) flag green c) flag in view . The purpose of the E core is a) couple the signal to the data bus • b) provide effective screening of the signal through the current mode coupler c) enable easy access for monitoring purposes The correct answer is a 2. 10. • • • FMS CDU warnings are a) OFST and Fail b) fail and MSG c) MSG. • • • Testing of CADC can be carried out a) in the air b) ground only c) air and ground The correct answer is b 3. An aircraft on an ILS approach is below the glideslope centre line. others are available too). the glideslope pointer is • a) above the centre line • b) below the centre line • c) level with the datum The correct answer is a 9. A current mode coupler contains E core assembly.15 (Although. in the real world. fail and OFST The correct answer is c This is exam number 54 Youve been here 1 times 1. • • • EHSI information displayed. a) b) c) FMS system gives warning indications for cruise take off and landings only any flight phase The correct answer is a 8.The correct answer is c Ferromagnetic material is that which hard-drives and floppy drives are made from 7.

• • • CMC (central maintenance computer) works to a) perform in-flight bite and ground tests of aircraft systems. i. Eismin 5th Ed.The correct answer is c 4. BITE b) give red warnings and amber cautions to display in accordance with system status c) perform in-flight bite only The correct answer is a 5. • • BITE test carried out on input sensors and actuators performs a) atestoftheLRU b) a performance test of the system c) validation of the information of the LRU The correct answer is b 10. • Terminal gap in ARINC 629 is a) always the same period b) flexible c) can be changed by adjusting the rxftx software The correct answer is c Aicraft Electricity and Electronics.howstuffworks. • • • TheTX/RXofArinc629is a) encoder/decoder b) multiplex/de-multiplex c) switching The correct answer is b 6. • • • A continuous balance ADC uses a) a closed loop system to compare the analogue input to give the required digital output b) a closed loop system to check the analogue input with the input sample c) successive approximation logic circuit to control the output The correct answer is a Probably referring to a comparator feedback circuit.htm 8. • DRAM a) requires a refreshing charge b) memory is stored when power supply is removed c) it does not require a refreshing charge The correct answer is a http://computer.e. This is exam number 55 Youve been here 1 times . What is fB6 hex when converted to binary? • a) 1000010000110 • b) 100000000000 • c) 111110000110 The correct answer is c 9.com/ram4. pg149 7.

• • • The EFIS system consists of a) EADI. EHSI. • • • The signal sent between a MUX/DEMUX is controlled by: a) the ALU b) control unit c) clock The correct answer is b 7. the angle of acceptance is a) equal to the cone of acceptance b) 1/2 the cone of acceptance c) 1/2 the signal wavelength The correct answer is b Introduction to Fiber Optics John Crisp page 29 6. • • • In a computer. the code that fetches correct data and feeds it to the ALU is called a) the computer program b) the instruction set c) ARINC The correct answer is b http://www. EHSI c) EHSI. • • In a optical fibre.webopedia. EADI The correct answer is a 4.html 8. What is this? . the address 3B8 is a) decimal b) octal c) hexadecimal The correct answer is c 5. A clock pulse in processor equipment a) is used for the maintenance tests • b) is to give the correct timing when calculations are made • c) is to synchronise everything The correct answer is c 3. A BITE check for automatic performance and fault monitoring is carried out when? • a) Power-up self test • b) For in-flight monitoring • c) To check the performance of the LRU The correct answer is a 2. RDMI. • • In a computer.1. Mode control panel. Symbol generators b) Mode control Panel.com/TERM/I/instruction.

tpub.htm 10. • • • Bubble memory stores data on a) ferrite disk b) ferrite core c) magnetic tape The correct answer is a (closest answer) See www.a) Multiplexor b) Shift register c) Counter The correct answer is a 9.com/neets/book22/92a. A computer requires to operate . A dynamic EPROM • a) requires constant refreshing b) is non-volatile memory c) is erased after reading The correct answer is a 2. • • • Ferrite medium is used because a) data is stored after the power is removed b) it has low eddy current losses c) it is light The correct answer is a This is exam number 56 Youve been here 1 times 1.

buffer.tscm. control bus. • • • when using aTDR (time delay reflecto meter) the loss value of the cable is: a) set on the TDR b) shown by the curve c) allowed for in the calculation The correct answer is b http://www. • • • Data memory is usually stored in a) RAM b) ROM c) EEPROM The correct answer is a 10. • • • A computer processor has within it a) ALU. • • What is a Grays converter? a) Digital to Analogue b) Analogue to Digital c) Analogue to Analogue The correct answer is b 9.• • a) data bus. red diamonds and amber squares The correct answer is a 8. data bus The correct answer is a 3. control section. • • • What are the shapes of traffic shown on a TCAS display? a) White diamonds. data bus c) ALU. • • • What manoeuvre does TCAS II advise the pilot to make a) TA b) RA c) either RA or TA The correct answer is b 7. register. control bus c) address bus.com/riapp1.html 5. red diamonds and amber circles c) White circles. memory The correct answer is a 4. Tristate devices are found . address bus b) data bus. • • • Common aircraft fibre optics uses a) modulating intensity on direct read b) modulating frequency on direct read c) modulating intensity on indirect read The correct answer is b Intensity of light cannot be changed with an LED 6. register b) register. red squares and amber circles b) White squares.

• • • a) b) c) on input circuits on output circuits on both input and output circuits The correct answer is a This is exam number 57 Youve been here 1 times 1. • • How does ARINC 629 bus transmit and receive information? a) Optical coupling b) Sockets and pins c) Inductive coupling The correct answer is c 7. • • • What is the main cause of attenuation in fibre optics? a) Refractive index b) Poor termination c) Bends in the cable The correct answer is b 3. • • • If a dislay shows a red cross only. it is due to a) CRT failure b) Symbol Generator failure c) Altimeter failure The correct answer is b 5. • • • What is the advantage of a laser diode over an LED? a) Greater bandwidth b) Narrower bandwidth c) There are no advantages The correct answer is b Introduction to Fiber Optics John Crisp Page 65 6. AWN 45 requires that • • • a) b) c) The aircraft operator be responsible for software assessment The aircraft constructors be responsible for software assessment The CAA be responsible for software assessment The correct answer is b 2. • • What is ARINC 561 used for? a) To specify Flight Data Recorder data bus b) To specify Radio Comms data bus c) To specify LRU pin-outs . • • • What are the advantages of an LCD display over an LED? a) It is brighter b) It uses less current c) There are no advantages The correct answer is b 4.

• • • What are the colours of traffic shown on a TCAS display? a) White diamonds. Level 1 software failure • a) is defined as critical and can lead to loss of aircraft • b) is defined as essential and will reduce safety margins • c) is defined as essential and may have a minor effect The correct answer is a 2.The correct answer is b No correct answer here. • • • ACARS is an acronym for a) Analogue Communications Airborne Radio System b) Airborne Communications Addressing and Reporting System c) ARINC Communications Addressing and Reporting System The correct answer is c 10. • A humid atmosphere a) eliminates static charge b) reduces static charge c) has no effect on the level of charge The correct answer is b 4. red diamonds and amber circles c) White circles. • • Sample and hold is atechnique used in a) D to A convention b) AtoD convention c) Moving coil instruments The correct answer is b 9. 8. • • • Control of aircraft software updates a) is the responsibility of the certifying engineer b) is the manufacturer responsibility c) is identified by LRU pin-out changes The correct answer is a 5. red diamonds and amber squares The correct answer is a This is exam number 58 Youve been here 1 times 1. • A wrist band must be worn when working with ESDS devices a) to prevent the operator from getting an electric shock b) to dissipate static charge on the device c) to dissipate and prevent static build-up on the operator The correct answer is c 3. as 561 is for INS. red squares and amber circles b) White squares. The arithmetic logic unit (ALU) in a central processor unit (CPU) carries out .

Logic. Logic. • • • An ALU performs the following a) Arithmetic. subtraction. Branch and Move Operations b) Arithmetic.• • a) addition. • • The CPU requires a clock to determine a) the speed of operation b) the date and time c) the number of bits on the highway The correct answer is a 10. Logic Functions The correct answer is c This is exam number 59 Youve been here 1 times 1. Branch and Find Operations c) Input/Output operations. • An asynchronous system a) uses a clock pulse after a settling time to input data . Arithmetic. • • • What sort of gate requires two negative input voltages to operate? a) NOT b) XOR c) NAND The correct answer is c 8. • A seven segment display is used to a) display octal and binary numbers only b) display octal and decimal numbers only c) display alpha-numeric characters The correct answer is c 7. HIRF is acronym for • a) High Intensity Radiated Field • b) Heavily Ionised Radio Frequencies • c) High Intensity Radio Frequencies The correct answer is a 2. • • • A high level language statement is usually equivalent to several statements in a) assembly b) basic c) pascal The correct answer is b 9. multiplication and division b) timing and synchronisation c) computations as instructed The correct answer is c 6.

an input gate. • • • What is the purpose of the parity bit on an ARINC 429 bus? a) To indicate if the data is analogue b) To indicate that the data is digital c) To indicate to the receiver that the data is valid The correct answer is c 4. an input gate. decide a) divide and store b) divide and ship c) act and store The correct answer is c 8. • • Brake temperature displayed on a flight deck CRT has a) same colour throughout b) different colour for different temperatures c) a master warning light The correct answer is b 9. • • • ILS indications on PFD/ND are shown in a) cyan b) magenta c) green The correct answer is b 7. a comparitor a reference voltage. • • • When does the flight data recorder start recording ? a) When the first engine starts b) Parking brake released c) Undercarriage up The correct answer is a Flight Instruments and Automatic Flight Control Systems 6th Edition David Harris Page 172 6. • • • When does the lateral deviation scale flash? a) When the localiser rx is faulty b) When the aircraft is out of range c) When the deviation is excessive The correct answer is c . an internal counter. a) b) c) An analogue to digital converter (ADC) requires the following: a reference voltage. • • The four distinct sections of a digital system are: sense. a comparitor The correct answer is c 5. an input gate. an internal counter a reference voltage.• • b) c) provides data real-time without the need for a clock pulse both a and b depending on the system The correct answer is b 3.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful