p# cv Active Sec. Active Middle Sec.

Middle |t |t |t |t (PA) Infinitive Infinitive Infinitive Infinitive
1s c v /
1AA
|at |nv |t PAN ìustv FAN ìuostv 1AAN ìuoat TAN ìsìuksvat
2s s ¸ ¸ oat oc ¸ PMpN ìuso0at FMN ìuoso0at 1AMN ìuoao0at TMpN ìsìuo0at
3s s t / ()
TA
() tat tc ot() FPN ìu0noso0at 1APN ìu0nvat
1p c |sv |sv |s0a |s0a |sv 2AAN ìa|stv 2TAN ,s,cvsvat
2p s ts ts o0s o0s ts 2AMN ìa|so0at

3p c vot() / v
TA(alt)
v / oav
AP
vtat vtc aot() 2APN ,¡acnvat

Tense: Present, Imperfect, Future, Aorist, 1Aorist, 2Aorist, PerfecT, 2perfect (2T), None (X)
Voice: Active, Middle, Passive, Mp (Middle/Passive), None (X)
“Mood”: Indicative, Subjunctive, Optative, IMperative, Infinitive (N), Participle

p# PAI IAI FAI 1AAI 2AAI TAI PAS 1AAS 2AAS PAM 1AAM 2AAM
1s ìuæ sìucv ìuoæ sìuoa sìa|cv ìsìuka ìuæ ìuoæ ìa|æ
2s ìust¸ sìus¸ ìuost¸ sìuoa¸ sìa|s¸ ìsìuka¸ ìun¸ ìuon¸ ìa|n¸ ìus ìuocv |aìs
3s ìust sìus() ìuost sìuos() sìa|s() ìsìuks() ìun ìuon ìa|n ìustæ ìuoatæ |aìstæ
1p ìuc|sv sìuc|sv ìuoc|sv sìuoa|sv sìa|c|sv ìsìuka|sv ìuæ|sv ìuoæ|sv ìa|æ|sv
2p ìusts sìusts ìuosts sìuoats sìa|sts ìsìukats ìunts ìuonts ìa|nts ìusts ìuoats |aìsts
3p ìucuot() sìucv ìuocuot() sìuoav sìa|cv ìsìukaot() ìuæot() ìuoæot() ìa|æot() ìustæoav ìuoatæoav |aìstæoav

p# PMpI IMpI FMI 1AMI 2AMI TMpI PMpS 1AMS 2AMS PMpM 1AMM 2AMM
1s ìuc|at sìuc|nv ìuoc|at sìuoa|nv s,svc|nv ìsìu|at ìuæ|at ìuoæ|at ,svæ|at
2s ìun sìucu ìuon sìuoæ s,svcu ìsìuoat ìun ìuon ,svn ìucu ìuoat |aìcu
3s ìustat sìustc ìuostat sìuoatc s,svstc ìsìutat ìuntat ìuontat ,svntat ìuso0æ ìuoao0æ |aìso0æ
1p ìuc|s0a sìuc|s0a ìuoc|s0a sìuoa|s0a s,svc|s0a ìsìu|s0a ìuæ|s0a ìuoæ|s0a ,svæ|s0a
2p ìuso0s sìuso0s ìuoso0s sìuoao0s s,svso0s ìsìuo0s ìuno0s ìuono0s ,svno0s ìuso0s ìuoao0s |aìso0s
3p ìucvtat sìucvtc ìuocvtat sìuoavtc s,svcvtc ìsìuvtat ìuævtat ìuoævtat ,svævtat ìuso0æoav ìuoao0æoav |aìso0æoav

p# Augment FPI 1API 2API 1APS 2APS 1APM 2APM
1s n a.s.n ìu0noc|at sìu0nv s,¡acnv ìu0æ ,¡acæ
2s æ c.æ ìu0non sìu0n¸ s,¡acn¸ ìu0n¸ ,¡acn¸ ìu0ntt ,¡acntt
3s t t ìu0nostat sìu0n s,¡acn ìu0n ,¡acn ìu0ntæ ,¡acntæ
1p u u ìu0noc|s0a sìu0n|sv s,¡acn|sv ìu0æ|sv ,¡acæ|sv
2p ìu0noso0s sìu0nts s,¡acnts ìu0nts ,¡acnts ìu0nts ,¡acnts
3p
1
st
letter of diphthong might or
might not augment.
ìu0nocvtat sìu0noav s,¡acnoav ìu0æot() ,¡acæot() ìu0ntæoav ,¡acntæoav

st|t Koine Greek Paradigms. Copy freely.
p# PXI IXI FXI PXS PXM XXN J.C. Beckman. 8/11/03. Page 1 of 2. Contract Vowels
1s st|t n|nv soc|at æ Reference: cu sc, cs, cc // st ss
2s st n¸ . no0a son n¸ to0t Mounce, The Morphology æ c/æ + vowel // a as // n sa
3s sott() nv sotat n sotæ
PXN
stvat
of Biblical Greek. ct cst. sct. cn // a ast
1p so|sv n|sv.n|s0a soc|s0a æ|sv
2p sots nts soso0s nts sots Font “TekniaGreek”
3p stot() noav socvtat æot() sotæoav
FXN
soso0at
used by permission.
Contract vowel and first vowel of dipthong simplify if
same, and contract otherwise.
If second vowel of dipthong is iota, it subscripts where
possible. If upsilon, it drops off.

1
st
& 2
nd
Decl 3
rd
Decl PAP PMpP PXP of st|t st|t st|t st|t
c# M F N MF N M F N M F N M F N
sn ¸ v ¸ / ìuæv ìucuoa ìucv ìuc|svc¸ ìuc|svn ìuc|svcv æv cuoa cv
sg u ¸ u c¸ c¸ ìucvtc¸ ìucuon¸ ìucvtc¸ ìuc|svcu ìuc|svn¸ ìuc|svcu cvtc¸ cuon¸ cvtc¸
sd t t t t t ìucvtt ìucuon ìucvtt ìuc|svæ ìuc|svn ìuc|svæ cvtt cuon cvtt
sa v v v a / v ìucvta ìucuoav ìucv ìuc|svcv ìuc|svnv ìuc|svcv cvta cuoav cv
pn t t a s¸ a ìucvts¸ ìucuoat ìucvta ìuc|svct ìuc|svat ìuc|sva cvts¸ cuoat cvta
pg æv æv æv æv æv ìucvtæv ìucuoæv ìucvtæv ìuc|svæv ìuc|svæv ìuc|svæv cvtæv cuoæv cvtæv
pd t¸ t¸ t¸ ot() ot() ìucuot() ìucuoat¸ ìucuot() ìuc|svct¸ ìuc|svat¸ ìuc|svct¸ cuot() cuoat¸ cuot()
pa u¸ ¸ a a¸ a ìucvta¸ ìucuoa¸ ìucvta ìuc|svcu¸ ìuc|sva¸ ìuc|sva cvta¸ cuoa¸ cvta

1AAP 1AMP 1APP 2APP
c# M F N M F N M F N M F N
sn ìuoa¸ ìuoaoa ìuoav ìuoa|svc¸ ìuoa|svn ìuoa|svcv ìu0st¸ ìu0stoa ìu0sv ,¡acst¸ ,¡acstoa ,¡acsv
sg ìuoavtc¸ ìuoaon¸ ìuoavtc¸ ìuoa|svcu ìuoa|svn¸ ìuoa|svcu ìu0svtc¸ ìu0ston¸ ìu0svtc¸ ,¡acsvtc¸ ,¡acston¸ ,¡acsvtc¸
sd ìuoavtt ìuoaon ìuoavtt ìuoa|svæ ìuoa|svn ìuoa|svæ ìu0svtt ìu0ston ìu0svtt ,¡acsvtt ,¡acston ,¡acsvtt
sa ìuoavta ìuoaoav ìuoav ìuoa|svcv ìuoa|svnv ìuoa|svcv ìu0svta ìu0stoav ìu0sv ,¡acsvta ,¡acstoav ,¡acsv
pn ìuoavts¸ ìuoaoat ìuoavta ìuoa|svct ìuoa|svat ìuoa|sva ìu0svts¸ ìu0stoat ìu0svta ,¡acsvts¸ ,¡acstoat ,¡acsvta
pg ìuoavtæv ìuoaoæv ìuoavtæv ìuoa|svæv ìuoa|svæv ìuoa|svæv ìu0svtæv ìu0stoæv ìu0svtæv ,¡acsvtæv ,¡acstoæv ,¡acsvtæv
pd ìuoaot() ìuoaoat¸ ìuoaot() ìuoa|svct¸ ìuoa|svat¸ ìuoa|svct¸ ìu0stot() ìu0stoat¸ ìu0stot() ,¡acstot() ,¡acstoat¸ ,¡acstot()
pa ìuoavta¸ ìuoaoa¸ ìuoavta ìuoa|svcu¸ ìuoa|sva¸ ìuoa|sva ìu0svta¸ ìu0stoa¸ ìu0svta ,¡acsvta¸ ,¡acstoa¸ ,¡acsvta

TAP TMpP 1
st
Reflex Pronoun 2
nd
Reflex Pron 3
rd
Reflexive Pronoun
c# M F N M F N M F M F M F N
sn ìsìukæ¸ ìsìukuta ìsìukc¸ ìsìu|svc¸ ìsìu|svn ìsìu|svcv
sg ìsìukctc¸ ìsìukuta¸ ìsìukctc¸ ìsìu|svcu ìsìu|svn¸ ìsìu|svcu s|autcu s|autn¸ osautcu osautn¸ sautcu sautn¸ sautcu
sd ìsìukctt ìsìukuta ìsìukctt ìsìu|svæ ìsìu|svn ìsìu|svæ s|autæ s|autn osautæ osautn sautæ sautn sautæ
sa ìsìukcta ìsìukutav ìsìukc¸ ìsìu|svcv ìsìu|svnv ìsìu|svcv s|autcv s|autnv osautcv osautnv sautcv sautnv sautc
pn ìsìukcts¸ ìsìukutat ìsìukcta ìsìu|svct ìsìu|svat ìsìu|sva
pg ìsìukctæv ìsìukutæv ìsìukctæv ìsìu|svæv ìsìu|svæv ìsìu|svæv sautæv sautæv sautæv
pd ìsìukcot() ìsìukutat¸ ìsìukcot() ìsìu|svct¸ ìsìu|svat¸ ìsìu|svct¸ sautct¸ sautat¸ sautct¸
pa ìsìukcta¸ ìsìukuta¸ ìsìukcta ìsìu|svcu¸ ìsìu|sva¸ ìsìu|sva sautcu¸ sauta¸ sauta

Article Personal Pronouns Demonstrative Pronoun Demonstrative Pronoun Relative
Pronoun
c# M F N 1 2 3M 3F 3N M F N M F N M F N
sn c n tc s,æ ou autc¸ autn autc cutc¸ autn tcutc skstvc¸ skstvn skstvc c¸ n c
sg tcu tn¸ tcu |cu (s|cu) ocu (ocu) autcu autn¸ autcu tcutcu tautn¸ tcutcu skstvcu skstvn¸ skstvcu cu n¸ cu
sd tæ tn tæ |ct (s|ct) oct (oct) autæ autn autæ tcutæ tautn tcutæ skstvæ skstvn skstvæ æ n æ
sa tcv tnv tc |s (s|s) os (os) autcv autnv autc tcutcv tautnv tcutc skstvcv skstvnv skstvc cv nv c
pn ct at ta n|st¸ u|st¸ autct autat auta cutct autat tauta skstvct skstvat skstva ct at a
pg tæv tæv tæv n|æv u|æv autæv autæv autæv tcutæv tcutæv tcutæv skstvæv skstvæv skstvæv æv æv æv
pd tct¸ tat¸ tct¸ n|tv u|tv autct¸ autat¸ autct¸ tcutct¸ tautat¸ tcutct¸ skstvct¸ skstvat¸ skstvct¸ ct¸ at¸ ct¸
pa tcu¸ ta¸ ta n|a¸ u|a¸ autcu¸ auta¸ auta tcutcu¸ tauta¸ tauta skstvcu¸ skstva¸ skstva cu¸ a¸ a

Page 2 of 2

U
n
v
o
i
c
e
d

V
o
i
c
e
d

A
s
p
e
r
a
t
e

P
l
u
s

S
i
g
m
a

P
l
u
s

T
h
e
t
a

Labial a | c ç c0
Velar k , ¿ ç ¿0
Dental t e 0 o o0
Reduplicated asperate is unvoiced

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful