You are on page 1of 4

CHEMISTRY

Class Topic IIT-JEE Achiever BASECamp 2012 - 2013 Solution to Classwork 01 (Main) Kinetics and Nuclear chemistry

Date: 23-12-2012

1. If the rate law for the reaction, 2X + Y 2C + 3D, at 250oC is r = k [X][Y], then the expression for rate law in terms of rate of formation of C is d[C] d[C] d[C] d[C] (A) k[X][Y] (B) 2k[X][Y] (C) 0.5k[X][Y] (D) k[X]2[Y] dt dt dt dt Ans (B) + 2 2. Given the reaction, S2O 8 + H2O SO 2 4 + H + O2 in aqueous medium, pick out the correct relation. (A) 2 (C)
2 d[S 2 O 8 ] d[SO 2 4 ] 4 dt dt

(B)

2 d[S 2 O 8 ] d[SO 2 4 ] dt dt 2 d[S 2 O 8 ] d[SO 2 4 ] dt dt

2 d[S 2 O 8 ] d[O 2 ] dt dt Ans (D) 2 2 S2O 8 + 2 H2O 4 SO 2 + 4H+ + O2 4

(D) 2

3. A certain reactant dissociates following first order kinetics. At any time t the fraction of the initial mass of reactant that has dissociated is equal to (A) ekt (B) e-kt (C) 1 ekt (D) 1 ekt Ans (C) Suppose that Co and C are the initial concentration and concentration at time t. For a first-order reaction C 1 C C C k ln 0 , ln kt so that e kt . Fraction dissociated 1 1 e kt t C C0 C0 C0 4. The rate constant of a first order chemical reaction increases with (A) increase of temperature. (B) decrease of temperature. (C) increase in reactant concentration. (D) decrease in reactant concentration. Ans (A) 5. Which of the following represents the partial pressure p of nitrogen pentoxide when it dissociates in a rigid closed vessel at constant temperature and following first order kinetics?

(i) p

(ii)

(iii) p

(iv) p

(A) i

(B) ii

(C) iii

(D) iv

2IBC1213CCW-01MS

Ans (C) For a first order reaction p p0 e kt . Pressure falls exponentially with increase of time. 6. The following is kinetic data on a reaction represented as A + B Products. Concentrations are in mol L1 and rate is in mol L1 min1. Trial No. (i) (ii) (iii) [A] initial 0.01 0.02 0.01 [B] initial 0.01 0.01 0.02 Initial rate 0.005 0.01 0.005

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

The half life period with respect to A is (A) 0.347 min. (B) 0.693 min. (C) 1.386 min. (D) none of these. Ans (C) For several reasons, the atomic nuclei of some elements are unstable. They breakdown into smaller stabler nuclei. This is called nuclear decay (or nuclear disintegration) which follows first order kinetics. Which of the following statements is correct, if dN is the small change in the number of unstable nuclei in the small interval of time dt? dN (A) is called activity. dt dN (B) N . dt (C) N is the number of undisintegrated unstable nuclei that are available for disintegration. (D) Each statement is correct. Ans (D) 1 millicurie is the amount of the radioactive element in which (A) 1 atom decays in 103s. (B) 3.7 1010 atoms decay in 1 millisecond. (C) 3.7 107 atoms decay per second. (D) 103 atoms decay per second. Ans (C) A radioactive element disintegrates following first order kinetics. The decay constant of the element (A) can be increased by increasing the amount of element. (B) can be increased by increasing the temperature. (C) can be increased by decreasing the temperature. (D) cannot be changed by any means. Ans (D) 1 mg of radioactive 198Au disintegrates of 198Hg with a half life of 65 hours. The amount of mercury formed during 260 hours is 1 15 (A) mg . (B) mg . (C) 4 mg. (D) 8 mg. 16 16 Ans (B) Nitric oxide is oxidized by oxygen to nitrogen dioxide in the gaseous state at a constant temperature with a certain rate. If the volume of the reaction vessel is reduced to half at the same temperature, then (A) the new rate would be double the initial rate. (B) the new rate would be half the initial rate. (C) the new rate would be eight times the initial rate. (D) no conclusion can be drawn regarding the new rate.

2IBC1213CCW-01MS

Ans (D) No information is furnished regarding rate law or order of the reaction. 12. The time required for the consumption of 50% of initial reactant concentration in a reaction is 34.5 minutes. The time required for the consumption of 75% of initial reactant concentration (assuming log 2 = 0.3 and ln 10 = 2.3) is about 69 minutes. This suggests a (A) zero order reaction. (B) first order reaction. (C) third order reaction. (D) none of these. Ans (B) 0.69 0.69 2.3 100 2. 3 k 0.02 , k log , t log 4 69 min utes t1 34.5 t (100 75) 0.02
2

Reactant concentration

13. In a certain reaction, equal amounts of reactants are consumed in equal intervals of time. Which of the following is incorrect? This reaction cannot be a (A) zero-order reaction. (B) first-order reaction. (C) second-order reaction. (D) third-order reaction. Ans (A) 14. A reaction takes place spontaneously (A) in any condition. (B) in a given set of conditions on its own (C) necessarily with H < 0. (D) necessarily with H > 0. Ans (B) 15. Nitric oxide and bromine react in the mole ratio of 2 : 1 to form nitrosyl bromide in an addition reaction. The reaction follows first order kinetics in each of nitrosyl bromide and nitric oxide. It means that order of reaction and molecularity of elementary reaction are identical for (A) 2NO + Br2 2NOBr. (B) NO + Br2 NOBr2. (C) NOBr2 + NO 2NOBr. (D) Each of these. Ans (C) 16. Which of the following statements is incorrect about order of a reaction? (A) It must be determined experimentally. (B) It is equal to the sum of the powers of concentration terms in the differential rate law. (C) It is not affected by the stoichiometric co-efficients of the reactants. (D) Order cannot be fractional. Ans (D) 17. A gaseous reaction catalyzed by a solid becomes a zero-order reaction (A) under no conditions. (B) when the amount of catalyst is small. (C) when pressure is low. (D) when pressure is high. Ans (D) 18. The slope of the graph for the reaction shown alongside is (A) the rate constant of the reaction. (B) the rate of the reaction. (C) the order of reaction. (D) none of these. Ans (B)
time
2IBC1213CCW-01MS 3

19. For the decomposition of N2O5 at a particular temperature, according to the equations: 2N2O5 4NO2 + O2 N2O5 2NO2 + 1/2 O2 The activation energies are E1 and E2 respectively, then (A) E1 > E2 (B) E1 < E2 (C) E1 = 2E2 (D) E1 = E2 Ans (D) Activation energy is constant for a particular reaction. It depends upon the order of the reaction. Since order of both reactions is same therefore, activation energy will be the same. 20. Consider the sequence of reactions X Y Z.

[Species]

time

This graph would show the behaviour of (A) the species X (B) the species Y. Ans (B)

(C) the species Z.

(D) each of these.

***

2IBC1213CCW-01MS