You are on page 1of 5

This quiz will help you with Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Exam preparations.

Railway Recruitment Board Examination - 2009 in India. You can use this sample exam for online coaching of RRB Exam. The recruitment process in the RRB exams is fully computerized and the selection is based purely on the merit of the candidates. 1. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started? (a) 1982 (b) 1989 (c) 1984 (d) 1992 Answer: C 2. Shatabdi Express train was started in (a) 1984 (b) 1988 (c) 1990 (d) 1985 Answer: B 3. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established? (a) Jamshedpur (b) Patiala (c) Perambur (d) Varanasi Answer: B 4. Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways? (a) Central Railway (b) Northern Railway (c) Eastern Railway (d) Western Railway Answer: C 5. The railway station situated in the extreme south is (a) Chennai (b) Cochin (c) Kanyakumari (d) Trivandrum Answer: C 6. A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called (a) dock platform (b) passenger platform (c) island platform (d) goods platform Answer: C 7. When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done? (a) 1952 (b) 1950 (c) 1951 (d) 1954 Answer: B 8. In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established? (a) 1954 (b) 1957 (c) 1959 (d) 1967 Answer: B 9. Railway Staff College is situated at (a) Bangalore (b) Secundrabad (c) Chennai (d) Vadodara Answer: D 10. Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organisation situated? (a) Lucknow (b) Bangalore (c) Pune (d) New Delhi Answer: A 11. Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true? (a) South-Central Railway - Secunderabad (b) Central railway - Bhopal (c) South Railway - Chennai (d) North Railway - New Delhi Answer: B

What is the position of the Indian Railway in the world according to the length of rail lines? (a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fourth Answer: D 18. The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at (a) Mumbai (V. A station where the rail lines end.12. 1952 Answer: A 21. What is the length of North-Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)? (a) 4300 Km (b) 3700 Km (c) 4290 km (d) 5298 km Answer: B 19. 1956 (d) 14th April. In which Governor-General’s reign railway lines in India were established? (a) Lord William Bentick (b) Lord Cornwallis (c) Lord Kenning (d) Lord Dalhousie Answer: D 15. How much distance was traveled by first train of India? (a) 33 km (b) 36 km (c) 34 km (d) 46 km Answer: C 17. The headquarters of North -Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR) is (a) Calcutta (b) Maligaon (Guwahati) (c) Chennai (d) Gorakhpur Answer: B 22. When was the first train in Indian started? (a) 1851 (b) 1852 (c) 1853 (d) 1854 Answer: C 14. Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started? (a) From Calcutta to Delhi (b) From Mumbai to Thane (c) From Mumbai to Surat (d) From Mumbai to Madras Answer: B 13. 1955 (c) 2nd Jan.T) (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) New Delhi Answer: C 20. is called (a) junction station (b) way-side-station (c) block station (d) terminal station Answer: D 16. When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established? (a) 15th Jan. In which of the following cities. 1958 (b) 15th Jan. the first sub-way train was started? (a) Mumbai (b) Delhi (c) Calcutta (d) Chennai Answer: C .

In which institution the training of electric work is being given? (a) Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering (b) Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering (c) Railway Staff College (d) Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Answer: B 28. The headquarters of Northern Railway is at (a) New Delhi (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) Mumbai (V. Metro Railway is functioning in which of the following Indian States? (a) Gujarat (b) Maharashtra (c) West Bengal (d) Tamil Nadu Answer: C 31.T) Answer: A 26. The headquarters of South Railways is situated at (a) Calcutta (b) Chennai (c) Delhi (d) Mumbai Answer: B 27.T) (b) Chennai (c) Secundrabad (d) Mumbai (Central) Answer: C 25.23. Who invented the railway engine? (a) Charles Babbage (b) Isaac Newton (c) James Watt (d) George Stephenson Answer: D 29.The zone with the minimum length is (a) North-Eastern Railway (b) North-Eastern Frontier Railway (c) South-East Railway (d) South-Central Railway Answer: B 32. General Manger is responsible for (a) Railway Board (b) Railway Ministry (c) Both railway Board and Railway Ministry (d) None of these Answer: A 24. The headquarters of South-Central Railways is situated at (a) Mumbai (V. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated? (a) Pune (b) Chennai (c) Nasik (d) Sikandrabad Answer: A . Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Insttitue situated? (a) Nasik (b) Baroda (c) Jamalpur (d) Pune Answer: C 30.

When was the Central Railway established? (a) 5th Nov 1951 (b) 14th Nov 1951 .33. Where is the extreme north of India a railway station? (a) Jammutavi (b) Amritsar (c) Pathancoat (d) Guwahat Answer: A 37. is divided in how many regions? (a) 7(b) 9 (c) 8(d) 10 Answer: B 42. The passenger bogies of the Indian Railways are manufactured at which of the following places? (a) Kapurthala (b) Chittranjan (c) Perambur (d) Bangalore Answer: C 41. The manufacturing of steam engine in Chittranjan Locomotive Works was stopped in (a) 1974 (b) 1961 (c) 1971 (d) 1973 Answer: C 40. which of the following is the fourth State for Konakan Railway Project? (a) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Gujarat (d) Andhra Pradesh Answer: A 43. Besides Mahrashtra. Diesel Locomotive Works is situated at (a) Perambur (b) Varanasi (c) Kapurthala (d) Bangalore Answer: B 39. What is the position of the Indian Railway under the zonal system? (a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Forth Answer: B 35. How many training institutions of Railways are in India? (a) Three (b) Four (c) Five (d) Six Answer: C 34. Palace On Wheels train was inaugurated in which year? (a) 1988 (b) 1972 (c) 1982 (d) 1965 Answer: C 44. Indian Railways which is the largest of the Public Sector Enterprises. Karnataka and Goa. How many institutions do give suggestions for railways technology? (a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) Four Answer: B 38. Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas? (a) Broad gauge (b) Meter gauge (c) Narrow gauge (d) Special gauge Answer: C 36.

(c) 14th April 1951 (d) 16th August. Where is the headquarters of Central Railway situated? (a) Mumbai (V. 1951 Answer: A 45. When was the Jammu City appeared on the map of Indian Railway? (a) 1965 (b) 1963 (c) 1967 (d) 1965 Answer: D 50. Rajasthan is under which of the following railway zones? (a) Northern region (b) Western region (c) North-Western region (d) Central Region Answer: B 46. The first locomotive which was manufactured in Chittaranjan on (a) November 1950 (b) October 1950 (c) September 1949 (d) October 1954 Answer: A 48. The largest national enterprise of India is (a) Indian Railway (b) Indian Shipyard (c) Airways (d) None of these Answer: A 47. Where is the wheel and axle plant of Indian Railways situated? (a) Chittranjan (b) Kapurthala (c) Bangalore (d) Perambur Answer: C 49.T) (b) Mumbai (Church Gate) (c) Gwalior (d) Gorakhpur Answer: A .