You are on page 1of 8

7/12/2011

TheoryofMetalCutting

Q. Why even a battery operated pencil sharpener cannot be accepted as a machine tool?
y Ans. In of A I spite i of f having h i all ll other h major j features f f

machine tools, the sharpener is of low value.

BySKMondal
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2001
For cutting of brass with singlepoint cutting tool on a lathe, tool should have (a) Negativerakeangle (b) Positiverakeangle (c) Zerorakeangle (d) Zerosiderelief angle Ans.(c)

IES1995
Singlepointthreadcuttingtoolshouldideally have: a) ) Zerorake b) Positiverake c) Negativerake d) Normalrake Ans.(a)

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

GATE1995;2008
Cuttingpowerconsumptioninturningcanbe significantlyreducedby (a)Increasingrakeangleofthetool (b)Increasingthecuttinganglesofthetool (c)Wideningthenoseradiusofthetool (d)Increasingtheclearanceangle Ans.(a)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES1993
Assertion (A): For a negative rake tool, the specific cutting pressure is smaller than for a positive rake tool under otherwise identical conditions. Reason (R): The shear strain undergone by the chip in the case of negative rake tool is larger. larger (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (d)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

7/12/2011

IES 2005
Assertion (A): Carbide tips are generally given negative rake angle. Reason (R): Carbide tips are made from very hard materials. (a) and ( ) Both B th A and d R are individually i di id ll true t d R is i the th correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (b) CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES 2002
Assertion (A): Negative rake is usually provided on carbide tipped tools. Reason (R): Carbide tools are weaker in compression. (a) and ( ) Both B th A and d R are individually i di id ll true t d R is i the th correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (c) CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2011
Which one of the following statement is NOT correct with reference to the purposes and effects of rake angle of a cutting tool? (a) To guide the chip flow direction (b) To reduce the friction between the tool flanks and the machined surface (c) To add keenness or sharpness to the cutting edges. (d) To provide better thermal efficiency. Ans. (b)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IAS 1994
Considerthefollowingcharacteristics 1. Thecuttingedgeisnormaltothecuttingvelocity. 2. Thecuttingforcesoccurintwodirectionsonly. 3. Thecuttingedgeiswiderthanthedepthofcut. Thecharacteristicsapplicabletoorthogonalcutting wouldinclude (a) 1and2 (b) 1and3 (c) 2and3 (d) 1,2and3 Ans.(d)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2006
Whichofthefollowingisasinglepointcutting tool? (a) Hacksawblade (b) Millingcutter (c) Grindingwheel (d) Partingtool Ans.(d)

IES1995
The angle between the face and the flank of the single point cutting tool is known as a) Rake angle b) Clearance angle g c) Lip angle d) Point angle Ans. (c)

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

7/12/2011

Assertion (A): For drilling cast iron, the tool is provided with a point angle smaller than that required for a ductile material. Reason (R): Smaller point angle results in lower rake k angle. l (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (c) CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2006

IES2002
Consider the following statements: The strength of a single point cutting tool depends upon 1. Rake angle 2. Clearance angle 3. Lip angle Which of these statements are correct? (a) 1 and 3 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 and 2 (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ans. (d)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2009
Consider the following statements with respect to the effects of a large nose radius on the tool: 1. It deteriorates surface finish. 2. It increases the possibility of chatter. 3. It improves tool life. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) 2 only (b) 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ans. (c)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES1995
Consider the following statements about nose radius 1. It improves tool life 2. It reduces the cutting force 3. It improves the surface finish. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 and 3 (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ans. (c)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES1994
Tool geometry of a single point cutting tool is specified by the following elements: 1. Back rake angle 2. Side rake angle 3. End cutting edge angle 4. Side cutting edge angle 5. Side relief angle 6. End relief angle 7. Nose radius The correct sequence of these tool elements used for correctly specifying the tool geometry is (a) 1,2,3,6,5,4,7 (b) 1,2,6,5,3,4,7 Mondal Easy (c) 1,2,5,6,3,4,7 CompiledBy:SK(d) 1, 2, Made 6, 3, 5, 4,7 Ans. (b)

IES2009
The following tool signature is specified for a single point cutting tool in American system: 10, 12, 8, 6, 15, 20, 3 What does the angle 12 represent? (a) Side cuttingedge angle (b) Side rake angle (c) Back rake angle (d) Side clearance angle Ans. (b)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

7/12/2011

IES1993
In ASA System, if the tool nomenclature is 8655 10152mm, then the side rake angle will be (a) 5 (b) 6 (c) 8 (d) 10 Ans. (b)

GATE1995
Plainmillingofmildsteelplateproduces (a)Irregularshapeddiscontinuouschips (b)Regularshapeddiscontinuouschip (c) chips ( )Continuous C ti hi without ith tbuilt b iltupedge d (d)Joinedchips Ans.(b)

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2007
Duringmachining,excessmetalisremovedintheform ofchipasinthecaseofturningonalathe.Whichofthe followingarecorrect? Continuousribbonlikechipisformedwhenturning 1. Atahigher g cutting gspeed p 2. Atalowercuttingspeed 3. Abrittlematerial 4. Aductilematerial Selectthecorrectanswerusingthecodegivenbelow: (a) 1and3 (b) 1and4 (c) 2and3 (d) 2and4 CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy Ans.(b)

GATE2002
Abuiltupedgeisformedwhilemachining (a)Ductilematerialsathighspeed p (b)Ductilematerialsatlowspeed (c)Brittlematerialsathighspeed (d)Brittlematerialsatlowspeed Ans.(b)

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES1997
Assertion (A): For high speed turning of cast iron pistons, carbide tool bits are provided with chip breakers. Reason (R): High speed turning may produce long, ribbon type continuous chips which must be broken into small lengths which otherwise would be difficult to handle and may prove hazardous. (a) ( ) Both B h A and d R are individually i di id ll true and d R is i the h correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true

GATE2001
During orthogonal cutting of mild steel with a 10 rake angle tool, the chip thickness ratio was obtained as 0.4. The shear angle (in degrees) g ) evaluated from this data is (a)6.53 (b)20.22 (c)22.94 (d)50.00 Ans.(c)

Ans. (d)

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

7/12/2011

GATE2011
A single point cutting tool with 12 rake angle is used to machine a steel work piece. The depth of cut, i.e. uncut thickness is 0.81 mm. The chip thickness under orthogonal machining condition is 1.8 1 8 mm. mm The shear angle is approximately (a) 22 (b) 26 (c) 56 (d) 76 Ans. (b)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

The following parameters determine the model of continuous chip formation: 1. True feed g velocity y 2. Cutting 3. Chip thickness 4. Rake angle of the cutting tool. The parameters which govern the value of shear angle would include (a) 1,2 and 3 (b) 1,3 and 4 (c) 1,2 and 4 (d) 2,3 and 4 Ans. (b)
Co mpiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES1994

GATE2009
Minimum shear strain in orthogonal turning with a cutting tool of zero rake angle is (a) 0.0 (b) 0.5 (c) 1.0 (d) 2.0

IES2004
In a machining operation chip thickness ratio is 0.3 and the back rake angle of the tool is 10. What is the value of the shear strain? (a) ( ) 0.31 3 (b) ( ) 0.13 3 (c) 3.00 (d) 3.34

Ans. (d)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

Ans. (d)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

GATE2007
In orthogonal turning of a low carbon steel bar of diameter 150 mm with uncoated carbide tool, the cutting velocity is 90 m/min. The feed is 0.24 mm/rev and the depth of cut is 2 mm. The chip thickness obtained is 0.48 0 48 mm. mm If the orthogonal rake angle is zero and the principal cutting edge angle is 90, the shear angle is degree is (a) 20.56 (b) 26.56 (c) 30.56 (d) 36.56 Ans. (b)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

GATE2008
Inasinglepointturningtool,thesiderakeangle isthe andorthogonalrakeangleareequal. principalcuttingedgeangleanditsrangeis 0o 90o .Thechipflowsintheorthogonalplane. isclosestto Thevalueof (a) 00 (b) 450 (c) 600 (d) 900

Ans.(d)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

7/12/2011

IES2004
Considerthefollowingstatementswithrespectto thereliefangleofcuttingtool: 1.Thisaffectsthedirectionofchipflow 2.Thisreducesexcessivefrictionbetweenthetool and dwork kpiece i 3.Thisaffectstoollife 4.Thisallowsbetteraccessofcoolanttothetool workpieceinterface Whichofthestatementsgivenabovearecorrect? (a) 1and2 (b) 2and3 (c) 2and4 (d) By:SK3 and 4 Ans.(b) Compiled Mondal MadeEasy

IES2006
Considerthefollowingstatements: 1. Alargerakeanglemeanslowerstrengthofthe cuttingedge. 2. Cuttingtorquedecreaseswithrakeangle. Whichofthestatementsgivenaboveis/arecorrect? (a) Only1 (b) Only2 (c) Both1and2 (d) Neither1nor2 Ans.(a)

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

Match.ListIwithListIIandselectthecorrectanswer usingthecodesgivenbelowtheLists: ListI ListII A. Planapproachangle 1. Toolface B. Rakeangle g 2. Toolflank C. Clearanceangle 3. Toolfaceandflank D. Wedgeangle 4. Cuttingedge 5. Toolnose A B C D A B C D (a) 1 4 2 5 (b) 4 1 3 2
(c) 4

IES2004

IES2003
The angle of inclination of the rake face with respect to the tool base measured in a plane perpendicular to the base and parallel to the width of the tool is called (a) Back rake angle (b) Side rake angle (c) Side cutting edge angle (d) End cutting edge angle Ans. (b)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

(d)

Ans.(c)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2004
The rake angle of a cutting tool is 15, shear angle 45 and cutting velocity 35 m/min. What is the velocity of chip along the tool face? (a) 28.5 m/min (b) 27.3 m/min (c) 25.3 m/min (d) 23.5 m/min Ans. (a)

Considerthefollowingstatements: Inanorthogonalcuttingthecuttingratioisfoundtobe 075.Thecuttingspeedis60m/minanddepthofcut24 mm.Whichofthefollowingarecorrect? 1. Chipvelocitywillbe45m/min. 2. Chipvelocitywillbe80m/min. 3. Chipthicknesswillbe18mm. 4. Chipthicknesswillbe32mm. Selectthecorrectanswerusingthecodegivenbelow: (a) 1and3 (b) 1and4 (c) 2and3 (d) 2and4 Ans.(b)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

[IES2008]

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

7/12/2011

If is the rake angle of the cutting tool, is the shear angle and V is the cutting velocity, then the velocity of chip sliding along the shear plane is given by (a) (c)
V cos cos( )
V cos sin( )

IES2001

IES2003
An orthogonal cutting operation is being carried out under the following conditions: cutting speed = 2 m/s, depth of cut = 0.5 mm, chip thickness = 0.6 mm. Then the chip velocity is (a) 2.0 m/s (b) 2.4 m/s (c) 1.0 m/s (d) 1.66 m/s Ans. (d)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

(b) (d)

V sin cos ( )

V sin sin( )

Ans. (a)

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IAS1997
Considerthefollowingmachiningconditions:BUEwill formin (a) Ductilematerial. (b) Highcuttingspeed. (c) Smallrakeangle. (d) Smalluncutchipthickness.

IAS2003
Inorthogonalcutting,shearangleistheanglebetween (a) Shearplaneandthecuttingvelocity (b) Shearplaneandtherakeplane (c) Shearplaneandtheverticaldirection (d) Shear Sh plane l and dthe h direction di i of felongation l i of fcrystals l in i thechip

Ans.(a)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

Ans.(a)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IAS2002

IAS2000

Ans.(d) Ans.(a)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

7/12/2011

IAS1998
The cutting velocity in m/sec, for turning a work piece of diameter 100 mm at the spindle speed of 480 RPM is (a) 1.26 (b) 2.51 (c) 48 (d) 151

IAS1995
In an orthogonal cutting, the depth of cut is halved and the feed rate is double. If the chip thickness ratio is unaffected with the changed cutting conditions, the actual chip thickness will be ( ) Doubled ( ) halved (a) (b) (c) Quadrupled (d) Unchanged.

Ans. (b) Ans. (a)


CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy