You are on page 1of 9

7/22/2011

IES2010
Considerthefollowingadvantagesofshell mouldcasting: 1.Closedimensionaltolerance. 2.Goodsurfacefinish. 3.Lowcost. 4.Easier. Whichofthesearecorrect? (a)1,2and3only (b)2,3and4only (c)1,2and4only (d)1,2,3and4[Ans.C]
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

SpecialCasting
BySKMondal
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES1996
Consider the following ingredients used in moulding: 1. Dry silica sand 2.Clay 3.Phenol formaldehyde 4.Sodium silicate Those used for shell mould casting include (a) 1, 2 and 4 (b) 2, 3 and 4 (c) 1and 3 (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Ans. (c)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2005
Inshellmoulding,howcantheshellthickness beaccuratelymaintained? (a)Bycontrollingthetimeduringwhichthepattern isincontactwithmould (b)Bycontrollingthetimeduringwhichthepattern isheated (c)Bymaintainingthetemperatureofthepatternin therangeof175oC 380oC (d)Bythetypeofbinderused Ans.(a)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2006
Shellmouldingcanbeusedfor: (a) Producingmillingcutters (b) Makinggoldornaments (c) Producingheavyandthickwalledcasting (d) Producingthincasting Ans.(d)

IES2007
Which of the following are employed in shell moulding? 1. Resin binder 2. Metal pattern 3. Heating coils Select the correct answer using the code given below: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ans. (d)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

7/22/2011

IAS2007
The mould in shell moulding process is made up of which of the following? (a) Gypsum + setting agents (b) Green sand + clay (c) Sodium silicate + dried sand (d) Dried silica + phenolic resin Ans. (d)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IAS1999
Match List I (Moulding Process) with List II (Binding Agent) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. Green sand 1. Silicate B. Core sand 2. Organic C. Shell moulding 3. Clay D. CO2 process 4. Plaster of Paris 5. Plastic Codes:A B C D A B C D (a) 3 2 5 1 (b) 3 2 4 1 (c) 2 3 5 4 (d) 2 3 4 5 Ans. (a)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

The proper sequence of investment casting steps is : (a) Slurry coating pattern melt outShakeout Stucco coating (b) Stucco coating Slurry coating Shakeout Pattern melt out (c) Slurry coating Stucco coating Pattern melt out Shakeout (d) Stucco coating Shakeout Slurry coating Pattern melt out Ans. (c)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2011

GATE2006
An expendable pattern is used in (a) Slush casting (b) Squeeze casting (c) Centrifugal casting (d) Investment casting Ans. (d)

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES1992
Themostpreferredprocessforcastinggasturbine bladesis: (a) Diemoulding (b) Shellmoulding (c) Investmentmoulding (d) Sandcasting Ans.(c)

JWM2010
Considerthefollowingmaterials: 1.Wax 2.Wood 3.Plastic Whichofthesematerialscanbeusedaspatternin investmentcastingprocess? (a)1,2and3 (b)1and2only (c)2and3only (d)1and3only Ans.(d)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

7/22/2011

IES2010
Assertion (A): These investment casting is used for precision parts such as turbine plates, sewing machines etc. Reason (R): The investment castings have a good surface finish and are exact reproductions of the master pattern. (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy (d) A is false but R is true [Ans. (a)

IES2007
Consider the following statements in respect of investment castings: 1. The pattern or patterns is/are not joined to a stalk or sprue also of wax to form a tree of patterns. 2.The prepared moulds are placed in an oven and heated gently to dry off the invest and melt out the bulk of wax. 3.The moulds are usually poured by placing the moulds in a vacuum chamber. Which of the statements given above are correct? (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c)2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ans. (c)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2006
Which of the following materials are used for making patterns in investment casting method? 1. Wax 2. Rubber 3. Wood 4. Plastic Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) Only 1 and 3 (b) Only 2 and 3 (c) Only 1, 2 and 4 (d) Only 2, 3 and 4 Ans. (c) Ans. (a)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IAS1996
Light and intricate parts with close dimensional tolerances of the order of 0.005 mm are produced by (a) Investment casting g (b) Die casting (c) Centrifugal casting (d) Shell mould casting

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

Consider the following advantages of die casting over sand casting : 1. Rapidity of the process 2. Smooth surface 3. 3 Strong dense metal structure Which of these advantages are correct ? (a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1 and 2 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1 and 3 only [Ans. (b)]
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2011

IES2009
Which of the following are the most suitable materials for die casting? (a) Zinc and its alloys (b) Copper and its alloys (c) Aluminium and its alloys (d) Lead and its alloys Ans. (d)

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

7/22/2011

JWM2010
Assertion (A) : In die casting method, small thickness can be filled with liquid metal. Reason (R) : The air in die cavity trapped inside the casting causes problems. (a) BothAandRareindividuallytrueandRisthe correctexplanationofA (b) BothAandRareindividuallytruebutRisnot the correctexplanationofA (c) AistruebutRisfalse (d) AisfalsebutRistrue Ans.(b)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2005
Which one of the following processes produces a casting when pressure forces the molten metal into the mould cavity? g (b) Investment casting g (a) Shell moulding (c) Die casting (d) Continuous casting Ans. (c)

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2006
In which of the following are metal moulds used? (a) Greensand mould (b) Dry sand mould (c) Die casting process (d) Loam moulding Ans. (c)

IES1995
Assertion (A): An aluminium alloy with 11 % silicon is used for making engine pistons by die casting technique. Reason (R): Aluminium has low density and addition of silicon improves its fluidity and therefore its castability. castability (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (a)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES1995
MatchListIwithListIIandselectthecorrectanswertakingthehelp ofcodesgivenbelowthelists: ListI ListII (Products) (Processofmanufacture) A. Automobilepistoninaluminium alloy 1.Pressurediecasting B. Enginecrankshaftinspheroidal graphite hi iron i 2.Gravity G i die di casting i C. Carburettor housinginaluminium alloy 3.Sandcasting D. Casttitaniumblades 4.Precisioninvestment casting 5.Shellmoulding Code: A B C D A B C D (a) 2 3 1 5 (b) 3 2 1 5 (c) 2 1 3 4 (d) 4 1 2 3 Ans.(a)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IAS2007
Considerthefollowingstatements: 1. Zincdiecastingshavelowstrength. 2. Inthediecastingprocess,verythinsectionsor complexshapescanbeobtainedeasily. Whichofthestatementsgivenaboveis/arecorrect? (a) 1only (b) 2only (c) Both1and2 (d) Neither1nor2 Ans.(b) CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

7/22/2011

IAS1996
Assertion (A): Die casting yields a product of good accuracy and finish. Reason (R): Low melting alloys used in die casting. (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (b)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

Consider the following statements : 1. Hot chamber machine is used for casting zinc, tin and other low melting alloys. 2. Cold chamber machine is used for die casting of ferrous y alloys 3. Rapid cooling rate in die casting produces high strength and quality in many alloys. Which of these statements are correct? (a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1 and 2 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1 and 3 only Ans. (d)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2011

GATE2007
Which of the following engineering materials is the most suitable candidate for hot chamber die casting? (a) Low carbon steel (b) Titanium (c) Copper (d) Tin Ans. (d)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES1995
Assertion (A): Aluminium alloys are cast in hot chamber die casting machine. Reason (R): Aluminium alloys require high melting when compared to zinc alloys. ( ) Both (a) B h A and d R are individually i di id ll true and d R is i the h correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (d)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

GATE2002
In centrifugal casting, the impurities are (a) Uniformly distributed (b) Forced towards the outer surface (c) Trapped near the mean radius of the casting (d) Collected at the centre of the casting Ans. (d)

GATE1993
Centrifugally cast products have (a) Large grain structure with high porosity (b) Fine grain structure with high density (c) Fine grain structure with low density (d) Segregation of slug towards the outer skin of the casting Ans. (b)

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

7/22/2011

IES2008
Which of the following casting processes does not /do not require central core for producing pipe? 1. Sand casting process 2. Die casting process 3. 3 Centrifugal casting process Select the correct answer using the code given below: (a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 only (c) 2 and 3 (d) 3 only Ans. (d)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2009
Which one of the following casting processes is best suited to make bigger size hollow

symmetrical y pipes? p p (a) Die casting (b) Investment casting (c) Shell moulding (d) Centrifugal casting
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

[Ans. (d)]

IES2007
Which one of the following is the correct statement? In a centrifugal casting method (a) No core is used (b) Core may be made of any metal (c) Core is made of sand (d) Core is made of ferrous metal Ans. (a)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES1998
Poormachinability ofcentrifugallycastironpipe isdueto (a) Chilling (b) Segregation (c) Densestructure (d) Highmouldrotationspeed Ans.(c)

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2009
Which of the following are the most likely characteristics in centrifugal casting? (a) Fine grain size and high porosity (b) Coarse grain size and high porosity (c) Fine grain size and high density (d) Coarse grain size and high density Ans. (c)

IES2007
MatchListIwithListIIandselectthecorrectanswerusingthecodegiven belowtheLists: ListI ListII (CastingProcess) (Principle) A. Diecasting 1.Themetalsolidifies inarotatingmould B. Investmentcasting 2.Thepatternclusterisrepeatedlydipped intoaceramicslurryanddustedwith refractory f C. Shellmoulding 3.Moltenmetalisforced bypressureinto ametallicmould D. Centrifugalcasting 4.Aftercooling,theinvestisremoved fromthe Castingbypressure jettingor vibratorycleaning Code: A B C D A B C D (a) 2 1 3 4 (b) 3 4 2 1 (c) 2 4 3 1 (c) 3 1 2 4 Ans.(b)

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

7/22/2011

IES2000
MatchListI(Process)withListII(Products/materials)and selectthecorrectanswerusingthecodesgivenbelowthe Lists: ListI ListII A. Diecasting 1.Phenolformaldehyde B. B Shellmolding 2. 2 C.I. C I pipes C. CO2 molding 3.Nonferrousalloys D. Centrifugalcasting 4.Sodiumsilicate Codes:A B C D A B C D (a) 1 3 4 2 (b) 3 1 4 2 (c) 3 1 2 4 (d) 1 3 2 4 Ans.(b)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IAS2004
MatchListI(NameoftheProcess)withListII(Advantage)andselectthecorrect answerusingthecodesgivenbelowthelists: ListI ListII (NameoftheProcess) (Advantage) A. SandCasting 1.Largecylindricalpartswithgoodquality B. Ceramicmoldcasting 2.Excellentdimensionalaccuracyandsurface finish C. Diecasting 3.Intricateshapesandclosetoleranceparts D. Centrifugalcasting 4.Almostanymetaliscastandthereifnolimitto size,shapeandweight 5.Gooddimensionalaccuracy,finishandlow porosity Codes:A B C D A B C (a) 2 3 5 1 (b) 4 1 2 (c) Ans.(d) 2 1 5 3 (d) 4 3 2

D 3 1

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IAS2003
Assertion (A): Semicentrifugal casting process is similar to true centrifugal casting except that the central core is used in it to form inner surface. Reason (R): In semicentrifugal casting process the axis of spin p is always y vertical (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (a)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES2000
MatchListI(Typeofcasting)withListII(Workingprinciples) andselectthecorrectanswerusingthecodesgivenbelowthe Lists: ListI ListII A. Diecasting 1.Moltenmetalisforcedintothedie underpressure B. Centrifugalcasting 2.Axisofrotationdoesnotcoincidewith axisofmould C. Centrifuging 3.Metalsolidifieswhenmouldisrotating D. Continuouscasting 4.Continuouslypouringmoltenmetal intomould Codes: A B C D A B C D (a) 1 3 2 4 (b) 4 3 2 1 (c) 1 2 3 4 (d) 4 2 3 1 Ans.(a)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IAS2004
Which of the following are produced by slush casting? (a) Hollow castings with thick walls (b) Hollow castings with thin walls (c) Thin castings (d) Thick castings Ans. (b)

IES2011
The method of casting for producing ornamental pieces are: (a) Slush and gravity casting (b) Pressed and slush casting (c) Gravity and semi permanent mould casting (d) Semi permanent mould and pressed casting Ans. (a)

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

7/22/2011

IAS2002
MatchListI(CastingProcess)withListII (Applications)andselectthecorrectanswerusingthe codesgivenbelowtheLists: ListI ListII (CastingProcess) (Applications) A. Centrifugalcasting 1. Carburetor B. Squeezecasting 2. Pipes C. DieCasting 3. Wheelsfor automobiles 4. Gearhousings Codes:A B C A B C (a) 2 3 1 (b) 4 1 3 (c) 2 1 3 (d) 4 3 1[Ans.(a)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES1996
Whichofthefollowingpairsarecorrectlymatched? 1. Pitmoulding ..................Forlargejobs. 2. Investmentmoulding ...Lostwaxprocess. 3 Plastermoulding Mouldpreparedin 3. gypsum. (a) 1,2and3 (b) 1and2 (c) 1and3 (d) 2and3 Ans.(a)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES1997
Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? (a) Aluminium alloy piston Pressure die casting (b) Jewellery.. Lost wax process (c) Large pipes ..Centrifugal casting (d) Large bells Loam moulding Ans. (a)

GATE1998
ListI (A) Sandcasting (1) shapesonly (B) Plastermouldcasting skinsandsoftinterior (C) Shellmouldcasting (3) processing (D) Investmentcasting (4) ListII Symmetricalandcircular (2) Partshavehardened

Minimumpostcasting Partshaveatendency towarp (5) Partshavesoftskin andhardinterior (6) Suitableonlyfornon ferrousmetals

Ans.(A)4,(B)6,(C)2,(D)3
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

GATE1992
Matchthefollowingmoulding/castingprocesseswith theproduct: Moulding/Castingprocesses Product (A) Slushcasting (P)Turbineblade (B) Shellmoulding (Q)Machinetoolbed (C) Drysandmoulding (R)Cylinderblock (D) Centrifugalcasting (S)Hollowcastings likelampshades (T)Rainwaterpipe (U)Castironshoe brake Ans.A S,B P,C R,D T
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

GATE1996
ListI ListII (A) Rivetsforaircraftbody 1. Forging (B) Carburettor body 2. Coldheading (C) Crankshafts 3 3. Aluminiumbased alloy (D) Nails 4. Pressurediecasting 5. Investmentcasting Ans.(A) 3,(B) 4,(C) 1,(D) 2

CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

7/22/2011

IES2003
MatchListI(Products)withListII(CastingProcess)andselect thecorrectanswerusingthecodesgivenbelowtheLists: ListI ListII (Products) (CastingProcess) A. Hollowstatues 1. CentrifugalCasting B. B Dentures 2. 2 InvestmentCasting C. Aluminium alloypistons 3. SlushCasting D. Rockerarms 4. ShellMoulding 5. GravityDieCasting Codes: A B C D A B C D (a) 3 2 4 5 (b) 1 3 4 5 (c) 1 2 3 4 (d) 3 2 5 4 Ans.(d)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IES1993
MatchtheitemsofListI(Equipment)withtheitems ofListII(Process)andselectthecorrectanswerusing thegivencodes. ListI(Equipment) ListII(Process) P HotChamberMachine 1. 1 Cleaning Q Muller 2. Coremaking R DielectricBaker 3. Diecasting S SandBlaster 4. Annealing 5. Sandmixing (a) P2,Q1,R4,S5 (b) P4,Q2,R3,S5 (c) P4,Q5,R1,S2 (d) P3,Q5,R2,S1 Ans.(d) CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy

IAS2004
MatchListI(NameoftheCastingProcess)withListII(ProcessDefinition)andselect thecorrectanswerusingthecodesgivenbelowthelists: ListI ListII (NameoftheCastingProcess) (ProcessDefinition) A. Diecasting 1.Thisprocess involvesuseofamouldmadeof Driedsilicasandandphenolic resinmixture 2.Inthisprocess, moltenmetalisforcedby B. Electroslag casting Pressureintoametalmould C. Centrifugalcasting 3.Thisprocessemploysaconsumableelectrode D. Precisioncasting 4.Thisprocess involvesrotatingamouldwhilethe metalsolidifies 5.Thisprocessproducesverysmooth,highly Accuratecastingsfrombothferrousandnon ferrousalloys Codes:A B C D A B C D 2 (b) 2 3 4 5 (a) 5 4 1 (c) 5 3 4 2 (d) 2 4 1 5 Ans.(b)
CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy CompiledBy:SKMondalMadeEasy