You are on page 1of 46
[…] BLAKE, JR.; RONNIE C. CHAN; JOHN H. │
DUNCAN; WENDY L. GRAMM; KEN L. │
HARRISON; ROBERT K. JAEDICKE; │
CHARLES A. LEMAISTRE; JOHN MENDELSOHN; │
PAULO V. FERRAZ PEREIRA; FRANK SAVAGE; │
JOHN WAKEHAM; HERBERT S. WINOKUR, JR.; │
ENRON CORPORATION SAVINGS PLAN; AND │
ENRON CORPORATION EMPLOYEE STOCK │
OWNERSHIP PLAN, │

Defendants. │

Elaine L. Chao, Secretary of the United States Department

of Labor ("the Secretary"), alleges:

I. BACKGROUND:

1. The Secretary is charged with enforcing the

provisions of Title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security

Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq.

ERISA was enacted, in part, to ensure "the soundness and

stability of plans with respect to adequate funds to pay


promised benefits." ERISA § 2(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a). In

order to protect pension investments, ERISA requires that those

who manage plan investments act with loyalty to the interests of

plan participants, prudently and in accordance with plan

documents. See ERISA §§ 404(a)(1)(A), (B) & (D), 29 U.S.C. §§