You are on page 1of 14

Maharashtra Objective Questions

1. In which among the following years, Bombay transferred to the East India Company by Charles II ? [A] 1662 A.D. [B] 1664 A.D. [C] 1666 A.D. [D] 1668 A.D. Hide Answer 1668 A.D. Explanation On 21 September 1668, the Royal Charter of 27 March 1668, led to the transfer of Bombay from Charles II to the British East India Company for an annual rent of £10. 2. The most important reason for collection of “Chauth” and “Sardeshmukhi” by Marathas was __? [A] To increase the source of income [B] To expand his territories [C] To consolidate his political influence [D] Because of the opposition of Muslim rulers Hide Answer To increase the source of income Explanation Shivaji collected the chauth and sardeshmukhi from the territory which was either under his enemies or under his own influence. The chauth was one fourth part of the income of a particular territory while the sardeshmukhi was one tenth. Shivaji collected these taxes simply by force of his arms. These constituted of the primary sources of income of Shivaji and helped in the extension of the power and territory of the Marathas. 3. Who among the following was not included in the “Asta Pradhan” of Shivaji ? [A] Sumant [B] Majmudar [C] Vakiyanavis [D] Vakeel Hide Answer Vakeel Explanation Ashta Pradhan 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. Pantpradhan or Peshwa – Prime Minister, general administration of the Empire. Amatya – Finance Minister, managing accounts of the Empire. Sacheev – Secretary, preparing royal edicts. Mantri – Interior Minister, managing internal affairs especially intelligence and espionage. Senapati – Commander-in-Chief, managing the forces and defense of the Empire. Sumant – Foreign Minister, to manage relationships with other sovereigns. Nyayadhish – Chief Justice, dispensing justice on civil and criminal matters. Panditrao – High Priest, managing internal religious matters.

In which among the following years was the institution of Lokayukta established in Maharashtra ? [A]1970 [B]1991 [C]1971 [D]1981 Hide Answer1971 Explanation Maharashtra was the first state to introduce the institution of Lokayukta through The Maharashtra Lokayukta and Upa-Lokayuktas Act in 1971. Which of the following is not correct regarding Maharashtra state? [A]State animal – Indian Giant Squirrel [B]State bird – Yellow footed great pigeon [C]State tree – Neem [D]Court jurisdiction – Bombay high court . Which among the following state has maximum number of districts in India? [A]Karnataka [B] Maharashtra [C]Tamil Nadu [D] Andhra Pradesh Hide Answer[B] Maharashtra 8. Andhra Pradesh. Bihar. Maharashtra Lokayukta is considered as weak due to lack of powers. Karnataka Lokayukta is considered as the most powerful Lokayukta in the country. Gujarat and Delhi. Central Bee Research and Training Institute is located at which among the following places? [A]Mumbai [B]Nagpur [C]Pune [D]Jabalpur Hide AnswerPune 6. adequate staff. Uttar Pradesh. 5. Madhya Pradesh. funds and no independent investigating agency. Which among the [A]Bihar [B]Karnataka [C]Maharashtra [D]Uttar Pradesh following states is largest producer of Sugar in India? Hide AnswerMaharashtra 7.This was followed by similar acts being enacted by states of Rajasthan. Karnataka.4.

Bibi Ka Maqbara [A]Amaravathi [B]Dhule [C]Bhuldana [D]Aurangabad or Taj of Deccan is in which district of Maharashtra? Hide Answer [D]Aurangabad 12.Hide Answer [C]State tree – Neem 9. what is the sex ratio in Maharashtra? Hide Answer [B]922 10. Where is [A]Mumbai [B]Bangalore [C]Pune [D]Chennai “Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology”? Hide Answer [C]Pune 14. Which of [A]Pune [B]Nagpur [C]Mumbai [D]Udaipur the following city is called “Oxford of the East”? Hide Answer[A]Pune 11. As per [A]920 [B]922 [C]940 [D]954 the 2011 census. Which [A]NH-2 [B]NH-3 [C]NH-7 [D]NH-4 National Highway connects Thane to Chennai? Hide Answer [D]NH-4 13. Which is the [A]Nasik [B]Amaravathi largest district in Maharashtra in terms of area? .

Muslims Hide Answer[B]Hindu. Muslims.000 [C]124. Jains [D]Hindu. Christians [C]Hindu. Christians.247 [B]112. Jains.434 population of Maharashtra as on 2011 census? Hide Answer [B]112. What is the [A]96.456. Where [A]Nanded [B]Pune [C]Nagpur [D]Mumbai is Hazur Sahib Gurudwara in Maharashtra? Hide Answer[A]Nanded 17. Christians. Jains.[C]Ahmednagar [D]Warda Hide Answer[C]Ahmednagar 15. Jains [B]Hindu.373. Nasik city is [A]Godavari [B]Krishna [C]Tapti [D]Bhima located on the banks of which among the following rivers? Hide Answer [A]Godavari 20.565. Christians 18. Muslims. Muslims.752. Which of the following is correct decreasing order of population in Maharashtra? [A]Hindu.000 19. Jains. In which [A]1998 [B]2000 year was Bombay was renamed as Mumbai? .373.343 [D]10. Christians. How [A]10 [B]12 [C]14 [D]15 many backward classified districts are there in Maharashtra? Hide Answer[B]12 16. Muslims.

Which among the [A]Yavatmal [B]Bhusaval [C]Mahabaleshawara [D]Kalsubai Hide Answer [D]Kalsubai 22.[C]1995 [D]1997 Hide Answer[C]1995 21. Suzlon energy is planning to develop 1000MW world‟s largest wind farm? [A]Nanded [B]Nadurbar [C]Nashik [D]Nagpur Hide Answer [B]Nadurbar 24. In which year Battle of Assaye was fought between British and Maratha confederacy? [A]1803 [B]1793 [C]1798 [D]1800 Hide Answer [A]1803 26. Which of the [A]Andra [B]Karnataka [C]Chattisgarh [D]Odisha following state is to the Southeast of Maharashtra? Pradesh following is the highest point in Maharashtra? Hide Answer [A]Andra Pradesh 23. In which of the following place of Maharashtra. Who among the following became the first citizen of India to get twelve digits unique identification? [A]Ajay Patil [B]Ranjana Sonavane [C]Bhushan Bibwe [D]None of the above Hide Answer[B]Ranjana Sonavane 25. .

[B]1-a. 1956 [B]May 1st .Store [A]1-b. [D]1-a. Which among [A]Raigad [B]Ratnagiri [C]Nanded [D]Pune the following is the birth place of Lokamanya Tilak? Hide Answer [B]Ratnagiri 31.City 4. 2-b.City 3. 2-b.Match 1. 3-c. 4-c sweet of of of 2-c.9% [D]79.70% [B]80. [C]1-c. 1956 [C]June 1st. 3-c. 3-a. Maharashtra as a separate state was created on which among the following dates? [A]Nov 1st . the limes ↔ Lakes↔b. Orange↔c.City of 2. What is the rank of population of Maharashtra among states of India as per Census 2011? [A]Third [B]Second [C]Fourth [D]Fifth Hide Answer [B]Second 29. 2-d. following Jalna Bhandara Nagpur Parbani 4-d 4-d 4-b Hide Answer [B]1-a. Jowar↔d.9% 30. As per the [A]76. what is the literacy rate of Maharashtra? Hide Answer[C]82.20% 2011 census data. 1960 Hide Answer [D]May 1st.12% [C]82. 4-d 27. In which [A]1761 year third Battle of Panipat took place? . a. 1960 28. 3-a. 1960 [D]May 1st. 2-b. 3-d.

84% of the total population of the state) 35.[B]1765 [C]1741 [D] 1743 Hide Answer [A]1761 32. The Balaghat [A]Kaimur [B]Harishchandra [C]Mandav [D]Satmala Hills Hide Answer(b) 37. How [A]33 [B]35 [C]30 [D]28 many districts are there in Maharashtra? Hide Answer [B]35 36. Which of the [A]Dhule [B]Jalgaon [C]Bhuldana [D]Aurangabad following district ranks no.8% of State’s population 34.1 in Banana production? Hide AnswerB]Jalgaon 33. Range originate from which among the following? Range Range Hills . Which among [A]Yavatmal [B]Sindudurg [C]Raigarh [D]Osmanabad the following is the least populous district of Maharashtra? Hide Answer Sindudurga is the smallest district constituting barely 0. Which among [A]Thane [B]Pune [C]Nagpur [D]Aurangabad the following is the most populous district of Maharashtra? Hide Answer Thane (contributing about 9.

. . . . . Who among the following [A]Rita [B]Mrinal [C]Kiran [D]Suryakanta Vyas Hide AnswerMrinal Gore was fondly called „Paniwali Bai‟ of Mumbai ? Bahuguna Gore Ghai * * * * * * * * * * * * * ग द द द ग द गन द ग न न ९. ग .नग . . Neelam [A]Surat [B]Mumbai [C]Goa [D]Kandla Heera off-shore oil field are located near: Hide AnswerMumbai 39. न न . . दनग .Gondwana University [A]Yavatmal [B]Chandrapur [C]Gondia [D]Gadchiroli has been established in which district of Maharashtra? Hide AnswerNaxal affected Gadchiroli district 38. . Durgabai Deshmukh Award for [A]Confederation of [B]Self Employed [C]Central Social [D]National Commission for women women‟s development Women Women‟s Welfare is conferred by: Entrepreneurs Association Board Hide AnswerCentral Social Welfare Board 40. न * न (१६४६ न . .७ ग द ग ७२० . . . द न न न ग . द द -नग .३५. .) .

. . . . . ग . . .न . . नग . . . . . .* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * गद * *ग * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * द न न न ग द . . . . न . . द . . . . दनग . . गग न ( न न ग न न न ग १०० न ग न न न . . द नद . . द द न न नदन न न द द न न ग ग ग द नद न न नद नद . . . . . . . न ग न . ग . ग ग द न न न ग द ग नन ग ग नद ग ग ग . न दग) . न . दग. . . . नग . .

. नग . . . . ग ) . . ग न २४० . . नन न न न . .( . . द न . . . न ग न द न ग द द गग . . . . न ग नन ६ .* * *न न * * * * * * * * * ग . ( . . २४ . ग न ग न ग . . नग न . ग . * * * * * * * *न * * * * * * * * * * ग * * * * ०८ १ ४४ ग न ग २००२-०३ ३२५ ८२ ५४९ द ग ग द न न . २००६-०७ २००९) १ ३४ ४९३ ग २००७ग . . . न नग न न न ग द न न न न न नद . . द . . न . न . . न न .न . . . ग . . द न .

. द ग ग( ) . .द . ग न न . . द . . * * * ग ( द ) ( ग ( न) ग द ) ग ग न न ग द द द न न नग द न नद द द ग ग न ग न न न न ग ग द न न ग न न न न न ग ग ग न न ग ग ग न न ग ग न . . न न द . द न न . द . न ग . . न ग द न . .न ग न न न) . न न . . ग . . द . . . द . .* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * . द . नद न . द द . . द . . न ऑ न न . द न ग द न न ग न . . . . . द . . .

: न नद दन न द .गनद दन नन . . . . ग ग . द . . . . . . . . नद नद . ग द न न न न न दन ग द न ग दन दन गद न दन . द . .* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * न ऑ द ऑ न न न ग ग न नद ग न न न न ग ग नग दऑ द द न द न (ऑ ( न ग( न न न ( ) ( न) न न ग . न द . द: ग . न न न . . द . ) ) ) न न द . न न द . . . . . . . . ग द द . . ग ग . द .

द द . When was Maharashtra formed? Answer: 1 May 1960 2. न द न द ग न नद न . Which city is known as the financial capital of India? . . न . . Who remains as the longest serving Chief Minister of Maharashtra? Answer: Vasantrao Naik 8. . द . . Who is the present Chief Minister of Maharashtra? Answer: Prithviraj Chavan 6. Which is the official language of Maharashtra? Answer: Marathi 4.* * * * * * * * * * * * * * ग न ग न ग ग द गन ग न द न दन दन दन दन दन . . 1. . Who was the first Chief Minister of Maharashtra? Answer: Yashwantrao Chavan 7. . Former Indian President Smt Pratibha Patil born in: Answer: Maharashtra 5. Where is the capital of Maharashtra? Answer: Mumbai 3. .

Answer: Mumbai in Maharashtra 9. Thamasha is the folk dance of which state? Answer: Maharashtra 12. Which is the official state tree of Maharashtra? Answer: Mango 10. . How many districts are there in Maharashtra? Answer: Maharashtra has 35 districts. Which is the state bird of Maharashtra? Answer: Green Pigeon 11.