You are on page 1of 4

1.

As an object is moved from a distant location toward the center of curvature of a concave mirror its image: A) remains virtual and becomes smaller D) remains real and becomes larger B) remains virtual and becomes larger E) changes from real to virtual C) remains real and becomes smaller Ans: D 2. An object is 30 cm in front of a converging lens of focal length 10 cm. The image is: A) real and larger than the object B) real and the same size than the object C) real and smaller than the object D) virtual and the same size than the object E) virtual and smaller than the object Ans: C 3. The light waves represented by the three rays shown in the diagram all have the same frequency. 4.7 wavelengths fit into layer 1, 3.2 wavelengths fit into layer 2, and 5.3 wavelengths fit into layer 3. Rank the layers according to their indices of refraction, least to greatest.

A) 1, 2, 3 Ans: B

B) 2, 1, 3

C) 3, 1, 2

D) 3, 2, 1

E) 1, 3, 2

4. Waves from two slits are in phase at the slits and travel to a distant screen to produce the second minimum of the interference pattern. The difference in the distance traveled by the wave is: A) half a wavelength D) two wavelengths B) a wavelength E) three wavelengths C) three halves of a wavelength Ans: C

5. Light from a small region of an ordinary incandescent bulb is passed through a yellow filter and then serves as the source for a Young's double-slit experiment. Which of the following changes would cause the interference pattern to be more closely spaced? A) Use slits that are closer together B) Use a light source of lower intensity C) Use a light source of higher intensity D) Use a blue filter instead of a yellow filter E) Move the light source further away from the slits Ans: D 6. Monochromatic light, at normal incidence, strikes a thin film in air. If denotes the wavelength in the film, what is the thinnest film in which the reflected light will be a maximum? A) much less than B) /4 C) /2 D) 3/4 E) Ans: B 7. Yellow light is viewed by reflection from a thin vertical soap film. Let be the wavelength of the light within the film. Why is there a large dark space at the top of the film?

A) B) C)

no light is transmitted through this part of the film the film thickness there is /4 the light reflected from exactly one of the two surfaces undergoes a 180 phase change D) the film is too thick in this region for thin film formulas to apply E) the reflected light is in the infrared Ans: C

8. A lens with a refractive index of 1.5 is coated with a material of refractive index 1.2 in order to minimize reflection. If denotes the wavelength of the incident light in air, what is the thinnest possible such coating?

A) 0.5 Ans: D

B) 0.416

C) 0.3

D) 0.208

E) 0.25

9. The diagram shows a single slit with the direction to a point P on a distant screen shown. At P, the pattern has its second minimum (from its central maximum). If X and Y are the edges of the slit, what is the path length difference (PX) (PY)?

A) /2 Ans: D

B)

C) 3/2

D) 2

E) 5/2

10. Two stars that are close together are photographed through a telescope. The black and white film is equally sensitive to all colors. Which situation would result in the most clearly separated images of the stars? A) Small lens, red stars B) Small lens, blue stars C) Large lens, red stars D) Large lens, blue stars E) Large lens, one star red and the other blue Ans: D

11. An x-ray beam of wavelength 3 1011 m is incident on a calcite crystal of lattice spacing 0.3 nm. The smallest angle between crystal planes and the x-ray beam which will result in constructive interference is: A) 2.87 B) 5.73 C) 11.63 D) 23.27 E) none of these Ans: A

12. The proper time between two events is measured by clocks at rest in a reference frame in which the two events: A) occur at the same time B) occur at the same coordinates C) are separated by the distance a light signal can travel during the time interval D) occur in Boston E) satisfy none of the above Ans: B

13. A meter stick moves in the direction of its length through a laboratory. According to measurements taken in the laboratory, its length is 0.31 m. The speed of the meter stick relative to the laboratory is: A) 0.096c B) 0.31c C) 0.69c D) 0.83c E) 0.95c Ans: E 14. Star S1 is moving away from us at a speed of 0.8c. Star S2 is moving away from us in the opposite direction at a speed of 0.5c. The speed of S1 as measured by an observer on S2 is: A) 0.21c B) 0.5c C) 0.93c D) 1.3c E) 2.17c Ans: C 15. A certain particle has a kinetic energy of 3.2 1010 J and a momentum of 1.7 1018 kg m/s. Its mass is: A) 9.11 1031 kg D) 6.3 1027 kg 27 B) 2.7 10 kg E) 8.6 1027 kg C) 4.5 1027 kg Ans: B