You are on page 1of 26
[…] See id. The Supreme Court is explicit that if any change is to be made, it [must] come by legislative action that, by its nature, is only prospective in operation. Id. at 283. Since Flood, Congress did take legislative action, passing the Curt Flood Act of 1998 (Act), codified at 15 U.S.C. 26b. The Act provides: Subject to subsections (b) through (d) of this section, the conduct, acts, practices, or agreements of persons in the business of organized professional major league baseball directly relating to or affecting employment of major league baseball players to play baseball at the major league level are subject to the antitrust laws to the same extent such conduct, acts, practices, or agreements would be subject to the antitrust laws if engaged in by persons in any other professional sports business affecting interstate commerce. 15 U.S.C. 26b(a). Subsection (b), however, provides that [n]o court shall rely on the enactment of this section as a basis for changing the application of the antitrust laws to any conduct, acts, practices, or agreements other than those set forth in subsection (a). Id. 26b(b). Subsection (b) further provides that the Act does not create, permit or imply a cause of action by which to challenge under the antitrust laws, or otherwise apply the antitrust laws to . . . (3) . . . franchise expansion, location or relocation. Id. 26b(b)(3) (emphasis added). Accordingly, despite the opportunity to do so, Congress chose not to alter the scope of the exemption with respect to any issues other than those directly relating to or affecting employment of major league baseball players. Id. 26b(a)-(b); see also Sen. Rep. No. 105-118, at 6 (1997) (With regard to contexts,
ORDER RE: MOTION TO DISMISS Case No. C-13-02787 RMW ALG

- 16 -

Case5:13-cv-02787-RMW Document41 Filed10/11/13 Page17 of 26