Exam : 310-200 Title Ver : Sun Certified System Administrator for the Solaris 10 OS, Part I : 04-13-2009

310-200

QUESTION 1: The accidental abort sequence sends your SPARC-based system into the PROM mode. You want to prevent the abort sequence from being initiated in the future. What should you do? A. Enter the .trap command which will list the types of SPARC traps. B. Enter the kbd -a disable command to disable the abort sequence. C. Enter the probe-scsi-all command to disable KEYBOARD_ABORT. D. Set the value of the keyboard in PROM mode to disable. Answer: B QUESTION 2: You receive a complaint from a Certkiller .com user that his x86-based system does not start properly. You suspect that faulty BIOS settings are the cause of this problem. You need to abort the boot process and enter the BIOS. What should you do? A. You should run the stop+a command to open the BIOS configuration menu. B. You should run the uadmin command to open the BIOS configuration menu. C. You should run the hpadmin command to open the BIOS configuration menu. D. You should press the reset button or the Ctrl+Alt+Del key combination and then press the BIOS option. QUESTION 3: You receive the output as shown in the following exhibit: ap: : sysinit:/sbin/sutopush -f/etc/iu.ap sp: : sysinit:/sbin/soconfig -f /etc/sock2path smf: :sysinit:/lib/svc/bin/svc.startd >/dev/msglog 2< >/dev/msglog </dev/console p3:s1234:powerfail:/usr/sbin/shutdown -y -i5 -g0 >/dev/msglog 2< >/dev/msglog Which of the following statements regarding this output are FALSE? (Select TWO options.) A. The inetd process must read the file. B. svc.startd will start when the system starts. C. In run level 1 the system will start /lib/svc/bin/svc.startd. D. The output is from the /etc/inittab file. Answer: A, C QUESTION 4:

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 Certkiller.com has a SPARC-based computer named Certkiller -WS200 that has numerous custom device aliases. You need to temporarily disable these aliases. What should you do? A. Run the use-devalias=false command, followed by the reset command. B. Run the use-nvunalias?=false command, followed by the reset command. C. Run the setenv use-nvramrc? false command, followed by the reset command. D. Run the setenv use-devalias?=false command, followed by the reset command. Answer: C QUESTION 5: You have installed Solaris 10 OS on an x86-based system. However, the graphics configuration was not automatically detected during the installation process. You now need to create an Xsun configuration file. What should you do? A. Run the /user/X11/bin/Xserver utility. B. Run the /user/dt/bin/xsession utility. C. Run the /usr/x11/binxorgconfig utility. D. Run the /usr/openwin/bin/kdmconfig utility. E. Run the /usr/x11/bin/xorg -configure utility. Answer: D QUESTION 6: You have received instructions from the Certkiller .com CEO to upgrade the PROMs of two identical SPARC-based computers, however, one of the computers failed to upgrade. What is the probable cause of this problem? A. The patch is corrupt. B. The system has less than 64 MB of memory. C. The write protect jumper is misconfigured. D. The DiskSuite applications should be set to automatic. Answer: C QUESTION 7: A Certkiller .com uses named Andy Reid has complains that his SPARC-based computers fails to start. During your investigation, you receive the message: Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 "Timeout waiting for ARP/RARP packet". You need to troubleshoot the computer's boot environment. What should you do? (Select THREE options.) A. Verify that the Boot PROM is correct. B. Verify that the NVRAM alias net is configured correctly. C. Verify that the NVRAM alias boot-file is configured correctly. D. Verify that the variable boot-device is configured correctly. E. Verify that the PROM variable local-mac-address is correct. Answer: B, D, E QUESTION 8: A Certkiller .com user named Mia Hamm complains that she cannot use the SSH service to access her lab system. You connect to the system via a serial line and run the # svcs -l sshcommand. You receive the output shown in the following exhibit: # svcs -l ssh fmri svc:/network.ssh:default name SSH server enabled true state offline next_state none state_time Wed Mar 16 22.56.07 2004 logfile /var/svc/log/network-ssh:default.log restarter svc:/system/svc/restarter:default contract_id dependency require_all/none svc:/system/svc/filesystem/local (online) dependency optional_all/none svc:/system/svc/filesystem/autofs (online) dependency require_all/none svc:/network/loopback (online) dependency require_all/none svc:/network/physical (disabled) dependency require_all/none svc:/system/cryptosvc (online) dependency require_all/none svc:/system/utmp (online) dependency require_all/restart file://localhost/etc/ssh/ssh_config (online) What is the probable cause of this problem? A. The ssh service has been disabled. B. The /var/svc/log file is missing. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 C. The /etc/inittab file has not been defined. D. The system failed to meet a dependency. Answer: D The output indicates that the /network/physical is disabled. This is a dependency that has not been met therefore SSH not running. QUESTION 9: You need to verify physical path information on an SPARC-based system. What should you do? A. You need to run the .enet-addr command. B. You need to run the devalias command. C. You need to run the show-devs command. D. You need to run the pcia-probe-list command. E. You need to run the probe-scsi command. Answer: C QUESTION 10: You need to shut down the Apache HTTPD service on a Solaris server. When you run the svcs grep apache command, you received the output shown in the following exhibit: Legacy_run Mar_04 1RC:/ETC/RC3_D/S50APACHE Which of the following statements regarding this output are TRUE? (Select TWO options.) A. NFS is NOT responsible for managing the Apache HTTPD service. B. SMF is NOT responsible for managing the Apache HTTPD service. C. The Apache HTTPD service is in the legacy_run state and cannot be shut down manually. D. You need to run the /tc/init.d directory script to shut down the Apache HTTPD service. Answer: B, D QUESTION 11: When you run the # who command on a Solaris 10 OS system, you received the output shown in the following exhibit: # who -r . run-level S Jun 16 17:24 s 1 3 Which of the following statements regarding this output is TRUE? Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

A. The run-level of the system is set to single-user. B. The run-level will stop at run-level 3. C. To switch to run-level 3, you should restart the system. D. The system reached run-level 3 at 17:24 on 16 June. Answer: A QUESTION 12: Certkiller .com has a SPARC-based system that contains two device aliases named disk01 and disk02. The SPARC-based system is configured to use disk01 as the boot disk. You want to reconfigure the system to use disk02 as the default boot disk. What should you do? A. You should run the eeprom boot-device=disk02 command. B. You should run the set boot-device disk02 command. C. You should run the set boot-dev disk02 command. D. You should run the setenv use-devalias?=disk02 command. Answer: A QUESTION 13: You are employed as a system administrator at Certkiller .com. You need to perform system maintenance an x86-based system named Certkiller -WS200. You need to boot Certkiller -WS200 into single user mode to perform the system maintenance. What should you do? A. Enter init -s when the Current Boot Parameters menu appears. B. Enter init -b when the Current Boot Parameters menu appears. C. Enter b -s when the Current Boot Parameters menu appears. D. Enter boot -s when the Current Boot Parameters menu appears. Answer: C QUESTION 14: You need to determine which software cluster has been installed on a Solaris 10 OS system. What should you do? A. Chech the /etc/issue file. B. Chech the /var/adm/system/CLUSTER file. C. Chech the /var/sadm/system/admin/CLUSTER file. D. Chech the /var/sadm/install/package/content file. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer: C QUESTION 15: You need to install Solaris 10 OS on an x86-based system that is running Solaris 8 OS. You begin the installation by inserting installation CD 1 in the CD-ROM drive and rebooting the system. However, when the system reboots, Solaris 8 OS is loaded. What should you do? (Select TWO options.) A. Use the boot cdrom -nowin command to start the installation process. B. Use a DCA diskette to boot the system and direct the diskette to read the installation CD. C. With the current OS running, insert installation CD 1 and start the installation process. D. Configure the BIOS to boot from CD-ROM, insert installation CD 1 the CD-ROM drive and reboot the system. Answer: B, D QUESTION 16: You need to upgrade a SPARC-based server that is running Solaris 8 OS to Solaris 10 OS. You need to accomplish this task with the least amount of downtime and you must be able to rollback the system if the upgrade is not satisfactory. What should you do? A. Perform the upgrade by using Live Upgrade installation method. B. Perform the upgrade by using Live SunInstall installation method. C. Perform the upgrade by using Live JumpStart installation method. D. Perform the upgrade by using Live Web Start installation method. Answer: A QUESTION 17: Certkiller .com obtains a new x86-based system. You need to install Solaris 10 OS in text mode on the system. What should you do? A. Run boot cdrom -text command when starting the installation. B. Run the boot -a command when starting the installation. C. Select choice #4 from the installation selection screen at the start of the installation. D. Select choice #1 from the installation selection screen at the start of the installation. E. Run the boot cdrom -nowin command when starting the installation. Answer: C Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

QUESTION 18: Certkiller .com has obtained a new system. You need to install Solaris 10 OS on the new system from the CD-ROM. You need to ensure that the software cluster on the new system recognizes but does not activate network services. What should you do? A. You should use the SUNWCreq software cluster. B. You should use the SUNWCrnet software cluster. C. You should use the SUNWCuser software cluster. D. You should use the SUNWCall software cluster. E. You should use the SUNWCprog software cluster. Answer: B QUESTION 19: You need to install Solaris 10 OS on a new system. The Certkiller .com company policy requires all installations to be performed over the network using a secure protocol. You need to ensure that you meet the requirements of the company policy when you install the OS on the new system. What should you do? A. You should install the system by using the WANboot installation method. B. You should install the system by using the SunInstall installation method. C. You should install the system by using the Web Start installation method. D. You should install the system by using the Custom JumpStart installation method. Answer: A QUESTION 20: DRAG DROP Match the configuration cluster names to the correct description.

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 Answer:

QUESTION 21: You need to install an additional disk to a SPARC-based system. What should you do? (To answer, arrange the steps in the correct order. You do not need to use all the available options.)

Answer:

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

QUESTION 22: You need to create a new UFS file system that will maximize the amount of space available. The file system must be such that the data is organized in one inode for every 15,123 bytes of occupied data space. What should you do? A. You should run the newfs -I 15123 /dev/rdsk/c1t2d0s0 command. B. You should run the fsck -c 15123 /dev/rdsk/c1t2d0s0 command. C. You should run the mkfs -c 15123 /dev/rdsk/c1t2d0s0 command. D. You should run the fsck -I 15123 /dev/rdsk/c1t2d0s0 command. Answer: A QUESTION 23: During routine maintenance you notice that the one of the disks on a Solaris system is almost at full capacity. You open the file system and the directory as shown in the following exhibit to remove some of the files. #ls -li total 33570624 268566 -rw-------- 5 bin bin 4294967296 Mar 12 10:30 file1 268566 -rw-------- 5 bin bin 4294967296 Mar 12 10:30 file2 268566 -rw-------- 5 bin bin 4294967296 Mar 12 10:30 file3 268566 -rw-------- 5 bin bin 4294967296 Mar 12 10:30 file4 What amount of disk space can be accumulated when deleting these files? A. 0 bytes B. 33,570,624 bytes C. 33,302,058 bytes D. 17,179,869,184 bytes Answer: A QUESTION 24: Certkiller .com is concerned that users are installing unauthorized software on the systems using the CD-ROM drives. You need to disable the volume management service from starting upon restart on a production server. What should you do? A. You should run the pkgadd -d /tmp SUNWast command. B. You should run the pkgadd -d /cdrom/cdrom0 SUNWast command. C. You should rename the /etc/rc3d/s81colmgt script to /etc/rc3.d/s81volmgt command. D. You should run the rm /etc/rc3 command. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 E. You should run the # pkgrm SUNWast command. Answer: C QUESTION 25: Certkiller .com suffers a power outage. A few hours later the power is restored. A Certkiller .com user named Mia Hamm informs you that her Solaris system is not functioning properly. You investigate and discover that the system in not mounting Mia Hamm's home directory. You suspect that the power outage may have corrupted the superblock in the /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s2 file system. You need to locate the alternative backup superblocks. What should you do? A. Run the newfs -sb /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s2 command. B. Run the newfs -N /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s2 command. C. Run the fsck -sb /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s2 command. D. Run the fsck -o f,p /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s2 command. Answer: B QUESTION 26: You must add SCSI disks to a server. You need to access a directory to get the physical paths of the address. What should you do? A. You should use the /rmdir directory. B. You should use /rmt directory. C. You should use /rdsk directory. D. You should use /devices directory. Answer: D QUESTION 27: All the Solaris OS servers at Certkiller .com should be EFI labeled for security reasons. However, some systems have disks less than 1 terabyte. What should you do? A. You should use the FORMAT -E command to enable an EFI label. B. You should use the adm utility to enable an EFI label. C. You should use the FORMAT -D EFI command to enable an EFI label. D. EFI labels cannot be applied to systems with less that 1 terabyte space. Answer: A Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

QUESTION 28: Where will you find the information regarding files and directories that pertains to a SUNWvts package that was installed on a system? A. In the /var/sadm/system/data. B. In the pkgadd -d /tmp SUNWast. C. In the /var/spool/SUNWvts. D. In the /usr/aset/archives. E. In the CONSOLE=/dev/console. Answer: C QUESTION 29: DRAG DROP Match the file types to the correct description.

Answer:

QUESTION 30: The /export/home file system holds all the Certkiller .com users' home directories as /export/home/<username>. When you run the df-h command on a Solaris system, you receive the output as shown in the following exhibit: Filesystem Size used avail capacity Mounted on /dev/dsk/c1t2d0s0 7.9G 7.5G 0.4G 95% /export/home Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 This output indicates that the users' home file system is near capacity. You want to display the disk usage by user. What should you do? A. You should run the F nfs -o public,ro /export/home command. B. You should run the alpha,beta:/export/local command. C. You should run the cf k /export/home command. D. You should run the du -sh /export/home/* command. Answer: D QUESTION 31: You need to retrieve data off a diskette that was placed into a drive. The drive was not functional since the operating system did not recognize it. You ensure that volume management was enabled. What should you do? A. Ensure that command. B. Ensure that command. C. Ensure that command. D. Ensure that command. Answer: B QUESTION 32: At present a Sun VTS software package is located in the /var/tmp directory. You need to convert this software package's format from file system format to data stream format to enable propagation of the software using the WANboot server. What should you do? A. You should run the # pkgtrans /var tmp /tmp/SUNWvts.pkg SUNWvts command. B. You should run the # pkgstream SUNWvts /var/tmp/SUNWvts.datastream command. C. You should run the # pkgconvert -f var/tmp/SUNWvts -d var/tmp/SUNWvts.pkg command. D. You should run the # pkgtrans SUNWvts command. Answer: A QUESTION 33: the volume management daemon is running and execute the pkgadd the volume management daemon is running and execute the volcheck the volume management daemon is running and execute the pkginfo the volume management daemon is running and execute the pkgrm

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 Certkiller .com contains a server on the local network that has several tape devices attached to it. No configuration changes have been made to the standard configuration system login accounts. You need to ensure that remote backups are performed. What should you do? A. Configure the /.rhosts file on the server with the tape devices. B. Configure the /dev/rmt/0n fsf 4 file on the server with the tape devices. C. Configure the /etc/hosts.equiv file on the server with the tape devices. D. Configure the /etc/hostname/tape.conf file on the server with the tape devices. Answer: A QUESTION 34: What should be done to the file that is created as a checking point and to pass information during the incremental restores of a successfully completed restore of the tape backup of the /export/home file system? A. You should delete the restoresymtable file. B. You should delete the /usr/lib/fs/ufs/ufsrestore file. C. You should examine the ufsdump file. D. You should examine the /var log/restore.log file for details of the restore. Answer: A QUESTION 35: An x86-based server will not boot the Solaris 10 OS due to a problematic pboot and boot block. You need to restore the pboot and boot block on the / (root) slice located on disk c0t0d0s1. What should you do? A. Boot the system from the CD-ROM into single user mode. Then run the # cd /boot-device = disk and # installboot /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s1 commands. B. Boot the system from the CD-ROM into single user mode. Then run the # cd /usr/platform/uname -m /lib/fs/ufs and # install -setenv boot-device -pboot /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s1 commands. C. Boot the system from the CD-ROM into single user mode. Then run the # cd /usr/platform/uname -m /lib/ and the # install - setenv boot-device -b bootblock /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s1 commands. D. Boot the system from the CD-ROM into single user mode. Then run the # cd /usr/platform/uname -m /lib/fs/ufs and #installboot /usr/platform/uname -I /lib/fs/ufs/pboot \usr/platform/uname -/lib/fs/ufs/bootblk/dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s1 commands.

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer: D QUESTION 36: When you run the df-F ufs -k command on a Solaris system, you receive the output shown in the following exhibit: Filesystem kbytes used avail capacity mounted on /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0 192423 83078 90103 48% / /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s6 1984230 1023921 900783 54% /usr /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s3 10082476 192423 46438 27% /var /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s5 1984230 663 1924041 1% /export /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s7 3806230 819633 2948535 22% /opt You need to make a backup of the / (root) file system without unmounting it or bringing the system to single-user mode. What should you do? A. Run the # ufsrestore f /dev/rmt/1 command. B. Run the ufsdump 0uf /dev/rmt/0 fssnap -o bs=/opt.raw / command. C. Run the ufsdump f /dev/rmt/1 snapfs -o bs=/export,raw / command. D. Run the ufsdump 0uf /dev/rmt/1 snapfs -o bs=/var/tmp,raw / command. E. Run the ufsdump 0vu /dev/rdsk/c0t1d0s5 command. Answer: B QUESTION 37: You must create a backup of a file system without unmounting the file system or disrupting users currently logged in to the service. You thus need to create a snapshot of the file system. What should you do? A. First speed up client access to the data. B. First specify the -c command-line argument to create a cache. C. First locate sufficient backing-store space. D. First set up CacheFS logging and allow it to run for an appropriate time period. Answer: C QUESTION 38: DRAG DROP You need to backup the home directories of a Solaris 10 OS server. What should you do? (To answer, arrange the steps in the correct order.)

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer:

QUESTION 39: You need to remove the snapshot and backing store of the /export file system that was created with the following commands: # mkdir /var/tmp/backup-snaps #fssnap -o bs=/var/tmp/backup-snaps /export What should you do? A. You should remove the /var/spool/tmp directory file. B. You should remove the /var/tmp/backup-snaps/0 file. C. You should remove the /var/tmp/authlog file. D. You should remove the /var/tmp/backup-snaps/snapshot 0 file. Answer: D QUESTION 40: Which of the following commands will yield information regarding the disk device that holds nightly backups on the /export3 file system? (Select TWO options.) A. The /usr/bin/fs/nfs/nfsfind command. B. The /usr/bin/enable:euid=lp command. C. The /usr/sbin/df command. D. The /usr/sbin/docs/locale/C command. E. The /usr/sbin/mount command. Answer: C, E Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 QUESTION 41: How would you go about removing the files created by a snapshot process when making backups of file systems? A. Run the fssnap -d filesystem and the showrev -p commands. B. Run the vxdiskadm and the rm backing-store_file commands. C. Run the fssnap -d filesystem and the rm backing-store_file commands. D. Run the fssnap -r filesystem and the rm backing-store_file commands. Answer: C QUESTION 42: DRAG DROP You need to restore the /etc/inet/hosts file from the second ufsdump file on a tape. What should you do? (To answer, arrange the commands in the correct order to accomplish this task.)

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 Answer:

QUESTION 43: The exhibit shows the output on a default Solaris OS installation: $ id uid=1001 (awalsh) gid=1 (other) $ echo $SHELL /bin/ksh $ su - root -c "mozilla" Sun Microsystems Inc. SunOS 5 . 10 s10_74 March 2007 Welcome to Solaris 10 on Certkiller -ws200 -sh: mozilla: not found Which of the following statements regarding this output are TRUE? (Select THREE options.) A. The root user does not have a password. B. No environment variable SUPATH has been set. C. The full pathname of the directory is used as a command-line argument. D. SUPATH can be changed by the user. E. The user awalsh does not have permissions to run Mozilla. F. There is no directory with Mozilla for the root user on the environment variable PATH. Answer: A, B, F QUESTION 44: Exhibit 1: Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 #id uid=101 (rory) gid=10(rory) #su kara Exhibit 2: #tail -2 /etc/passwd rory:x:105:18:/export/home/rory:/bin/ksh kara:x:106:19:/export/home/kara:/bin/ksh Which of the following statements are TRUE given the above exhibits? (Select TWO options.) A. 105 is the EUI of the new user. B. 106 is the EUI of the new user C. 18 is the EGID of the new user. D. 19 is the EGID of the new user. Answer: B, D QUESTION 45: You work as the Solaris OS administrator at Certkiller .com. You need to create a new user account for a new employee named Rory Allen. The user account must have the name rallen and the user's home directory must be /export/home/rallen. The home directory must be created when the account is created. In addition, Rory Allen must have access to the Korn shell and must use javap as his primary group and javad as his secondary group. What must you do? (Select TWO options.) A. Run the useradd -d /export/home/rallen -m -s /bin/ksh -g javap -G javad rallen command. B. Run the useradd -d /export/home/rallen -m -s /sbin/ksh -g javap -G javad rallen command. C. Run the useradd -m -d /export/home/rallen -s /bin/ksh -g javad -G javap rallen command. D. Run the # useradd -d /export/home/rallen -m -g other -g /bin/ksh -G javad -s /bin/ksh rallen command. Answer: A, C QUESTION 46: The /var/svc/log/network-ssh:default.log file on a Solaris Os sytem contisn the entries shown in the following exhibit: [ Jun 16 17:45:36 Leaving maintenance because clear requested. ] [ Jun 16 17:45:36 Enabled. ] [ Jun 16 17:45:36 executing start method ("/lib/svc/method/sshd start") ] Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 Could not load host key: /etc/ssh/ssh_host_rsa_key Could not load host key: /etc/ssh/ssh_host_dsa_key Disabling protocol version 2. Could not load hostkey or GSS-API mechanisms sshd: no hostkeys available -- exiting. [ Jun 16 17:45:36 Method "start" exited with status 1 ] Which of the following statements regarding this output are TRUE? (Select TWO options.) A. SSH can be used to log into this system. B. The /etc/ssh does NOT contain host key files. C. This problem can be resolved by running the #svcadm clear ssh command. D. The root user must generate a public/private key pair before the ssh service can start. Answer: B, D QUESTION 47: You receive the output as shown in the following exhibit: /etc/hosts.equiv Certkiller -sr24 /.rhosts Certkiller -ws200 /etc/ftpd/ftpusers root Certkiller -sr24 Which of the following statements regarding this output are TRUE? (Select TWO options.) A. The root user on Certkiller -WS200 can use rlogin, no password required. B. The user on Certkiller -SR24 may not access the ftp service on this system. C. None of the users on Certkiller -SR24 may access the ftp service on this system. D. Any user on Certkiller -WS200 can use relogin to become root, no password required. E. Any user on Certkiller -SR24 can use relogin to become root, no password required. Answer: A, B QUESTION 48: You receive the output as shown in the following exhibit: # logins -x -1 root.mia,rory root 0 root 0 Super-User / /sbin/sh NP 082587 -1 -1 -1 Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 mia 2000 bin 2 /usr/bin /sbin/sh LK 012504 -1 -1 -1 rory 1001 other /export/home/rory /bin/ksh PS 012505 -1 -1 -1 Which of the following statements regarding this output are TRUE? (Select TWO options.) A. The user account for mia is locked. B. The user account for rory is locked. C. The root user does NOT have a password D. The user rory does NOT have a password E. The user account for mia was created after the user account for rory. Answer: A, C QUESTION 49: Certkiller .com issues a new security policy which states that all root logins are to be disabled. You need to ensure that your system complies with the new security policy. What should you do? A. You should edit the /etc/default/login file to contain the line 'CONSOLE='. B. You should edit the /etc/default/login file to contain the line 'CONSOLE=false'. C. You should edit the /etc/default/login file to contain the line 'CONSOLE=no'. D. You should edit the /etc/default/login file to contain the line 'CONSOLE=/dev/rmt/0'. E. You should edit the /etc/default/login file to contain the line 'CONSOLE=/dev/rmt/0n fsf 4'. Answer: A QUESTION 50: A new Certkiller .com security policy requires you to track the number of failed logins after three unsuccessful attempts by the same user. To comply with the new Certkiller .com security policy, you create the /var/adm/loginlog file. Now you need to change the file that contains the line SYSLOG_FAILED_LOGINS=5. Where will you find SYSLOG_FAILED_LOGINS=5? A. You will find it in the /etc/default/login file. B. You will find it in the /etc/default/su file. C. You will find it in the /etc/failedlog file. D. You will find it in the /etc/passwd file. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer: A QUESTION 51: A Certkiller .com user named Mia Hamm has an entry in the cron.allow and cron.deny files. What will happen if Mia Hamm attempts to execute the crontab command? A. Mia Hamm will be able execute the command. B. Mia Hamm will NOT be able to execute the command. C. Mia Hamm will be prompted for a password. D. Mia Hamm will be able to execute the command in read only. Answer: A Explanation: If a user has an entry in both cron.allow and cron.deny, then user can run the crontab command. QUESTION 52: A Certkiller .com user named Kara Lang complains that she cannot access the /export/share/sales file. When you run the ls command on the /export/share/sales file you receive the output shown in the following exhibit: # ls -1 /export/share/sales -rw-rw-r--+ 1 root root 3441 Mar 23 19:06 /export/share/sales What could be the reason that Kara Lang cannot access this file? A. Kara Lang's user account has expired. B. Kara Lang's user account is NOT listed in the group root. C. The /export/share/sales file ACL does not grant access to Kara Lang. D. The /export/share/sales file is owned by root and cannot be read by Kara Lang. Answer: C QUESTION 53: A Certkiller .com user named Andy Walsh complains that he cannot access the IP print server. You verify that the print server is running but discover that the print service is offline. You need to put the service back on line. What should you do? A. Run the prtdiag -v:/application/print/server command. B. Run the printenv:/application/print/server command. C. Run the lib/svc/bin/svc.startd:/application/print/server command. D. Run the svcadm enable svc:/application/print/server command. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer: D QUESTION 54: You need to determine why a system is performing slowly. What should you do? (Select TWO options.) A. Run the .traps command. B. Run the smc command. C. Run the watch-net command. D. Run the status command. E. Run the prstat command. Answer: B, E QUESTION 55: You receive the output shown I the following exhibit: # pwdx pgrep cron 156: /var/spool/cron/atjobs # pfiles pgrep cron | grep -I log /var/cron/log /var/cron/log # pcred pgrep cron 156: e/r/suid=0 e/r/sgid=0 groups: 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 12 Which of the following statements regarding this output are TRUE? (Select TWO options.) A. The cron command PID is 12. B. The output shows that the pkill -KILL pgrep cron kills cron command is running. C. The cron job is identified as having privileged user id. D. The cron job uses the /var/spool/cron/atjobs file to log on. Answer: A, C QUESTION 56: How would you go about setting up a cron job that will run the /usr/bin/banner command to display "backup tonight" in a window at 5 every Tuesday afternoon? A. Apply the 0 5 * * 5 /usr/lib/help/profiles/locale/C directory "System Backups tonight" > /dev/console cron table entry. B. Apply the 0 5 * * 4 /usr/bin/enable "System Backups tonight" > /dev/console Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 cron table entry. C. Apply the 0 17 * * 5 /usr/bin/lpset "System Backups tonight" > /dev/console cron table entry. D. Apply the 0 17 * * 4 /usr/bin/banner "System Backups tonight" > /dev/console cron table entry. Answer: D QUESTION 57: The exhibit shows the ck_app1 process currently running on a system: # ps -ef | grep ck_app1 root 1285 1 0 14:31:48 ? 0:00 /bin/ksh ./ck_app1 While the ck_app1 is using the CPU it performs unacceptably slow. You need to stop the process to restore acceptable performance. What should you do? (Select TWO options.) A. Run the pkill -KILL -u dla command. B. Run the pkill 1285 command. C. Run the kill -kill 1285 command. D. Run the kill -KILL ck_app1 command. E. Run the pkill -kill ck_app1 command. Answer: C, E QUESTION 58: A new printer named hp3005n is replacing the old, now obsolete printer named lx200. You need to put hp3005n into use and decommission lx200 without losing any print jobs. What should you do? A. Run the prt_adm::::type=role;profiles=lx200 command followed by the disable lx200 command. B. Run the reject lx200 hp3005n command followed by the lpmove lx200 hp3005n and 1padmin -x lx200 commands. C. Run the printer management:::control access to printer/hp3005n command followed by the lpadmin -x lx200 andlpsched commands. D. Run the prt_adm::::type=role;profiles=lx200 reject lx200 command followed by the enable hp3005n anddisable lx200 commands. Answer: B QUESTION 59:

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 DRAG DROP You need to install a local printer on Solaris 10 OS system. What should you do? (To answer, arrange the steps in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 60: Certkiller .com Security issues a new security policy which states that trusting hosts and any users is NOT allowed anymore. You need to ensure that your system meets the requirements of the new policy. What should you do? A. You need modify the /etc/.rhosts and $HOME/hosts.equiv files. B. You need modify the $HOME/.rhosts and /etc/hosts.equiv files. C. You need modify the /etc/hosts.equiv and /etc/.rhosts files. D. You need modify the $HOME/hosts.equiv and $HOME/.rhosts files. Answer: B QUESTION 61: DRAG DROP You need to add extra network ports to a SPARC-based system that is equipped with a Quad Fast Ethernet card. You turn the system off and install the qfe card in an available PCI slot. You need to ensure that the OS can access the card. What should you do? (To answer, arrange the appropriate steps in the correct order to accomplish this task. You do not need to use all the available options.)

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer:

QUESTION 62: Certkiller .com Security issues a new security policy which states that the sendmail service should not run on a server named Certkiller -SR24. You need to configure Certkiller -SR24 to meet the new policy. You need to ensure that your configuration is permanent. What should you do? A. You should run the pkill sendmail command. B. You should run the svcadm clear sendmail command. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 C. You should run the svcadm disable sendmail command. D. You should run the /etc/init.d/sendmail stop command. Answer: C QUESTION 63: Certkiller .com has purchased 10 new SPARC-based Sun workstations that needs to have Solaris 10 OS installed. You need to make sure that the firmware on the new SPARC-based Sun workstations is at the latest revision. What should you do? A. View the firmware revision by running the version and the .registers ok prompt commands. B. View the firmware revision by running the banner and the .version ok prompt commands. C. View the firmware revision by running the banner and the show-devs ok prompt commands. D. View the firmware revision by running the .registers and the banner ok prompt commands. Answer: B QUESTION 64: To create an alias for the secondary network interface on a SPARC-based workstation you need the exact FORTH Monitor syntax for the command that lists all the network interfaces at the ok prompt. You have been informed that the command contains the string net. You need to list all the commands that contain the string net. What should you do? A. You should run the show net FORTH Monitor command. B. You should run the boot-net FORTH Monitor command. C. You should run the watch-net Forth Monitor command. D. You should run the sifting net FORTH Monitor command. Answer: D QUESTION 65: Certkiller .com obtains a new system that has a monitor, a keyboard, a 5 GB hard disk, 128 MB of RAM, a CD-ROM drive and Open Boot PROM firmware Version 4.14. You want to the Entire Solaris software group as well as Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) support cluster on the system using the GUI installation Method. What should you do? Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

A. Upgrade the hard disk to at least 10 GB of disk space. B. Upgrade the hard disk to at least 30 GB of disk space. C. Upgrade the RAM to at least 256 MB of RAM. D. Upgrade the RAM to at least 512 MB of RAM. Answer: C QUESTION 66: Certkiller .com obtains a new system that has a monitor, a keyboard, a 5 GB hard disk, 128 MB of RAM, a CD-ROM drive and Open Boot PROM firmware Version 4.14. You want to the Entire Solaris software group as well as Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) support cluster on the system using the GUI installation Method. What should you do? A. Upgrade the hard disk to at least 10 GB of disk space. B. Upgrade the hard disk to at least 30 GB of disk space. C. Upgrade the RAM to at least 256 MB of RAM. D. Upgrade the RAM to at least 512 MB of RAM. Answer: C QUESTION 67: DRAG DROP Match the appropriate run level to the correct SMF Milestone. (You do not need to use all the available options.)

Answer:

QUESTION 68:

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 You installed Solaris 10 OS on an x86-based computer but the computer runs without a graphical interface as the graphic configuration had not been detected automatically. You need to create a xorg configuration file. What should you do? A. You should run the /usr/sbin/quota program. B. You should run the $OPENWINHOME/bin/openwin program. C. You should run the /usr/x11/bin/xorgconfig program. D. You should run the /usr/dt/bin/Xsession program. Answer: C QUESTION 69: You work as a Solaris administrator at Certkiller .com. An administrator at another company informs you the Sun Microsystems has recently released a PROM patch. You need to determine which PROM revision the SPARC-based systems at Certkiller .com are presently using. What should you do? A. You need to run the uname -a command. B. You need to run the cat /etc/release command. C. You need to run the prtconf -p command. D. You need to run the prtdiag -v command. Answer: D QUESTION 70: Which of the following will the Boot Solaris Menu in the Device Configuration Assistant on an x86-based system allow you to do? A. The ability to select the boot timeout value. B. The ability to select the default networking port. C. The ability to select whether to use alternate boot disks or CD-ROM/DVD drives. D. The ability to select verbose mode. Answer: C QUESTION 71: Certkiller .com has an x86-based system that is running Solaris 10 OS. You need to boot the system into single-user mode to perform system maintenance. You want the system to boot directly into single user mode. What should you do?

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 A. Reboot the system and type init -s when the Boot Interpreter menu appears. B. Reboot the system and type b -s when the Current Boot Parameters menu appears, type C. Reboot the system and type boot -s when the Current Boot Parameters menu appears, D. Reboot the system and type boot -r when the Current Boot Parameters menu appears, Answer: B QUESTION 72: You must configure a SPARC-based system to dual boot between Solaris 9 OS and a Solaris 10 OS. You bring the system to run level 0, attach a new boot disk, and power cycle the server to the ok prompt. The new disk is shown as /pci@if, 0/pci@1/SUNWW, isptwo@4/sd2, 0. Now you need to create a new permanent device alias called CK0 3disk. What should you do? A. Run the # NVALIAS / PCI@IF, 0/PCI@1/PCI@1/sunw, ISPTWO@4/SD@2, 0 CK0 3DISK FORTH Monitor command. B. Run the # Nvalias CK0 3disk /pci@if, 0/pci@1/pci@1/SUNW, is[two@4/sd@2, 0 FORTH Monitor command. C. Run the # Devalias /pci@if, 0/pci@1/pci@1/SUNW, isptwo@4/sd@2, 0 CK0 3disk FORTH Monitor command. D. Run the # Devalias CK0 3disk /pci@if, 0/pci@1/pci@1/SUNW, isptwo@4/sd@2, 0 FORTH Monitor command. Answer: B QUESTION 73: When you use the boot command to reboot a SPARC-based system, you receive the message shown in the following exhibit: Ok boot Rebooting with command: boot Boot device: disk02 File and args: Evaluating: boot Can't open boot device Ok You suspect that resetting the boot device parameter to its default value would resolve this problem. However, you do not want to reset other variables to their default values. What should you do? A. You should run the set-defaults command. B. You should run the boot-device-disk net command. C. You should run the set-default boot-device command. D. You should run the set-default boot-device=default command. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer: C QUESTION 74: How would you go about incorporating a new service named banner into SMF after the appropriate entries have been added to the milestones where this service is stopped and started and the service scripts are in the correct locations? A. You should run the # SVCADM ADD/var/spool/patch directory/BANNER-SMF-XML command. B. You should run the # Svccfg add/var/log/authlog file/banner-smf.xml command. C. You should run the # Svccfg import /var/svc/manifest/site/banner-smf.xml command. D. You should run the# Svcadm import /var/log/authlog file/banner-smf.xml command. Answer: C QUESTION 75: You need to create a Xorg configuration file on a newly installed Solaris 10 OS on an x86-based computer. What should you do? A. You should run the # /usr/sbin/quota command. B. You should run the # $OPENWINHOME/bin/openwin command. C. You should run the # /usr/dt/bin/Xsession program. D. You should run the # /usr/x11/bin/Xorg-configure command. Answer: D QUESTION 76: You have used snapshot to back up the file systems. Afterwards you need to delete the snapshot and remove the backing store file. However, you have forgotten which backing store file is in use. How will you find the required information? A. Run the # showrev -p command. B. Run the # /usr/lib/fs/ufs/fssnap command. C. Run the # fssnap -d filesystem command. D. Run the # rm backing-store_file command. Answer: B QUESTION 77: You have just installed Solaris 10 OS on a new system. Which of the following Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 services is available on the system? (Select TWO options.) A. XNS B. ARP C. DNS D. LDAP E. RARP Answer: C, D QUESTION 78: The /etc/dumpdates file contains the entries shown in the following exhibit: /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 0 Mon Mar 07 23:59:59 2008 /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 2 Mon Mar 14 23:59:59 2008 /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 5 Mon Mar 21 23:59:59 2008 /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 7 Mon Mar 28 23:59:59 2008 You need to list the backup files that have been created and modified since March 15. What should you do? A. Supply level 2 to the ufsdump command. B. Supply level 4 to the ufsdump command. C. Supply level 6 to the ufsdump command. D. Supply level 9 to the ufsdump command. Answer: B QUESTION 79: An automated backup of the /export3 file system fails due to a lack of space on the tape. You need to manually restart the backup. What should you do? (Select TWO options.) A. Run the # /usr/lib/fs/nfs/nfsfind command to determine which disk device holds the /export 3 file system. Then put in a fresh tape and restart the backup manually. B. Run the # /usr/bin/enable:euid=lp command to determine which disk device holds the /export 3 file system. Then put in a fresh tape and restart the backup manually. C. Run the# /usr/sbin/df command to determine which disk device holds the /export 3 file system. Then put in a fresh tape and restart the backup manually. D. Run the # /usr/lib/help/auths/locale/C command to determine which disk device holds the /export 3 file system. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 Then put in a fresh tape and restart the backup manually. E. Run the # /usr/sbin/mount command to determine which disk device holds the /export 3 file system. Then put in a fresh tape and restart the backup manually. Answer: C, E QUESTION 80: The remote tape drive /dev/rmt/0 is attached to the host Certkiller -SR12. You need to restore the remote tape's /var/adm directory and its contents. What should you do? A. You should run the ufsrestore cf /dev/rmt/1 /var/adm command. B. You should run the ufsrestore f /dev/rmt/1 /var/adm Certkiller -sr12: /dev/rmt/0 command. C. You should run the ufsrestore xf /dev/rmt/1 Certkiller -sr12:/dev/rmt/0 /var/adm command. D. You should run the ufsrestore xvf Certkiller -sr12:/dev/rmt/0 /var/adm command. Answer: D QUESTION 81: When you run the # df -h command, you receive the output shown in the following exhibit: # df -h | egrep -I "File|dsk" Filesystem size used avail capacity mounted on /dev/dsk/c0t2d0s0 7.9G 4.0G 3.8G 48% / # fssnap -F ufs -o bs=/var/tmp/fssnap.etc /etc fssnap: ioctl: error 22: Invalid argument Which of the following statements regarding this output are TRUE? (Select TWO options.) A. The fssnap command will fail to execute because there is insufficient space for the backing store file. B. The fssnap -F nfs -o bs=/var/tmp/fssnap.etc /etc command will be able to execute. C. The fssnap -F ufs -o bs=/var/tmp/fssnap.etc /etc command will be able to execute. D. The fssnap command will save the backing store file if either another ufs or nfs file is present. E. The fssnap command will fail to execute because the backing store file is on the same file system. Answer: D, E

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 QUESTION 82: You need to mount a snapshot to check whether certain files are included on the snapshot prior to making a backup of the /export/project file system. What should you do? A. You should run the mount -Fufs -oro /dev/fssnap/o/check command. B. You should run the mount -0uf /dev/rmt/0 fssnap -o bs=/opt.raw command. C. You should run the mount - f /dev/rmt/1 snapfs -o bs=/export,raw command. D. You should run the ufsrestore f /dev/rmt/1 command. Answer: A QUESTION 83: You have used a file system snapshot to backup the /export directory by running the commands shown in the following exhibit: # mkdir /var/tmp/backup-snaps #fssnap -o bs=/var/tmp/backup-snaps /export A few months late the file system begins to run out of free space. You want to free up file system space by removing the snapshot and backing store. What should you do? A. You need to remove the /var/tmp/backup-snaps file. B. You need to remove the /var/tmp/backup-snaps/0 file. C. You need to remove the /var/tmp/backup-snaps/snapshot file. D. You need to remove the /var/tmp/backup-snaps/snapshot0 file. Answer: D QUESTION 84: DRAG DROP You need to install an additional disk to a SPARC-based system. What should you do? (To answer, arrange the steps in the correct order.)

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer:

QUESTION 85: Which of the following services are available in a Solaris 10 OS installation? (Select THREE options.) A. NIS B. XNS C. NIS+ D. LDAP E. RARP Answer: A, C, D QUESTION 86:

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 You need to provide a list of the Solaris software cluster groups. What should you do? A. You should run the # /export/root/client /var/spool command. B. You should run the # /export/root/var/sadm/ install_data command. C. You should run the # grep METACLUSTER/export/root command. D. You should run the # /export/root/system/admin/CLUSTER command. E. You should run the # grep METACLUSTER/var/sadm/system/admin/.clustertoc command. Answer: E QUESTION 87: Certkiller .com has obtained a new system. You are required to prepare the new system for the installation of Solaris 10 OS. You need to ensure that you are able to recover the root slice on the system in the least amount of time should the root slice becomes corrupt. Which of the layouts should you implement on the system? A. / 71.5 GB Swap 512 MB B. / 40 GB Swap 1024 MB /usr 10 GB C. / 20 GB Swap 1024 GB /usr 10 GB /export/home 41 GB D. / 20 GB Swap 1024 MB /var 10 GB /usr 30 GB /export/home 21 GB Answer: D QUESTION 88: You need to install Solaris 10 OS on a workstation that has limited disk space. You need to ensure that the workstation will be user friendly since many of the Certkiller .com users are new to Solaris 10. What should you do? A. Install the Core software group and include the CDE packages. B. Install the End User software group and include the CDE packages. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 C. Install the Developer software group and include the CDE packages. D. Install the Entire Distribution software group and include the CDE packages. E. Install the Entire Distribution Plus OEM software group and include the CDE packages. Answer: B QUESTION 89: Certkiller .com has obtained five new systems that will be used by the Development group. The Development group wants you to install the least possible network services on the new systems. What should you do? A. You should use the SUNWCreq software cluster. B. You should use the SUNWCrnet software cluster. C. You should use the SUNWCuser software cluster. D. You should use the SUNWCall software cluster. E. You should use the SUNWCprog software cluster. Answer: B QUESTION 90: You want to be able to install the Entire Solaris software group as well as Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) support cluster on a Solaris system using the GUI installation Method. What should you do? (Select THREE options.) A. Ensure that the system has at least 30 GB of disk space. B. Ensure that the system has at least 5 GB of disk space. C. Ensure that the system has 256 MB of RAM. D. Ensure that the system has 128 MB of RAM. E. Ensure that the system has at least Open Boot PROM firmware Version 4.14. F. Ensure that the system has access to a CD-ROM/DVD drive or an installation server. Answer: B, C, F QUESTION 91: You need to upgrade the operating system on a server to Solaris 10 OS. You need to ensure that the upgrade is completed with the least amount of downtime. You have a week to prepare for the upgrade. What should you do? A. Perform the upgrade using the Flash Archive installation method. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 B. Perform the upgrade using the Custom JumpStart installation method. C. Perform the upgrade using the WANboot installation method. D. Perform the upgrade using the Live Upgrade installation method. Answer: D QUESTION 92: You need to add more disk space to a Solaris system. The additional disk space will be used to store application data. You shut the system off and attach a new SCSI disk to the existing SCSI chain. You then reboot using a reconfiguration boot. Where will the device name for the new SCSI disk stored on this system? (Select TWO options.) A. In the /dev/dsk file. B. In the /dev/rdsk file. C. In the /etc/path_to_inst file. D. In the /platform/sun4u/kernel/drv file. Answer: A, B QUESTION 93: When you run the Is-li command, you receive the output as shown in the following exhibit: total 4 83215 -rw-r-r-- 2 userr1 other 180 Mar 7 12:11 Certkiller doc1 83215 -rw-r-r-- 2 userr1 other 180 Mar 7 12:11 Certkiller doc2 What will happen when you delete Certkiller doc2? (Select TWO options.) A. Files Certkiller doc1 and Certkiller doc2 will be removed. B. The Certkiller doc1 link count value will stay 2. C. The Certkiller doc1 link count value will reduce to 1. D. The Certkiller doc1 file will not be able to provide access to data. E. The Certkiller doc1 file will stay and will still be able to provide access to data. Answer: C, E QUESTION 94: DRAG DROP Match the file system types to the correct device on which the file system would be located.

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer:

QUESTION 95: Which of the following statements regarding the basic functions of the Solaris OS print service are TRUE? A. The tracking function is responsible for converting print job to the appropriate type. B. The initialization function is responsible for managing print jobs. C. The filtering function is responsible for ensuring that the printer is in a known state. D. The fault notification function is responsible for printing an error message when a problem occurs. Answer: D Incorrect Answers: A: The filtering function is responsible for converting print job to the appropriate type. B: The tracking function is responsible for managing print jobs, including viewing and canceling print jobs. C: The initialization function is responsible for ensuring that the printer is in a known state. QUESTION 96: DRAG DROP Arrange the appropriate steps in the order you would perform them when you want Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 to install an additional disk to a SPARC-based system. (You do not need to use all the available options.)

Answer:

QUESTION 97: After you modified a critical root file system on /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s7 the system fails to boot properly. You then boot the system to a level that will allow access to the disk where the modified root file system is located, and will allow you to set the terminal type. Now you need to make the file system available for edit. What should you do? A. Run the fsck /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 and the mount /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s7 /a commands. B. Run the newfs -I /dev/rdsk/c1t2d0s7 and the mount /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s7 /a commands. C. Run the mount /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s7 /a and the newfs -I /dev/rdsk/c1t2d0s7 commands. D. Run the mkfs -c /dev/rdsk/c1t2d0s7 and the fsck /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 commands. Answer: A Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

QUESTION 98: Sun has recently released a patch with the patch number 113106-01. You are not sure if another administrator has applied the patch to the SunManagement Center server. You need to check the SunMC server to see if it was applied. What should you do? (Select TWO options.) A. You should use the # unzip 113106-01 command. B. You should use the # /var/sadm/patch/ 113106-01 command. C. You should use the # showrev -p | grep 113106-01 command. D. You should use the # patchadd -p |grep 113106-01 command. E. You should use the # patchadd -R /export/root/client /var/spool/patch/113106-01 command. Answer: C, D QUESTION 99: You must reformat a disk using its predefined disk layout. You also need to load the predefined table and commit it to the disk. What should you do? A. You should run the name command and the label command in the partitions sub-menu. B. You should run the label command and the select command in the partitions sub-menu. C. You should run the choose command and the modify command in the partitions sub-menu. D. You should run the shareall command and the select command in the partitions sub-menu Answer: B QUESTION 100: The /dev/dsk/c2t2d0s1 disk slice on which has the /opt/software file system is mounted is about to fail. You need to forcibly unmount the file system and take the disk offline. What should you do? A. You should run the # umount solaris:/export/home command. B. You should run the unmount-f /opt/software command. C. You should run the umountall command. D. You should run the F ufs /dev/rdsk/c2t2d0s1 command.

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer: B QUESTION 101: You need to locate information about every file and directory contained a package named SUNWast that was installed on your system. What should you do? A. Check in the /var/sadm/messages file system. B. Check in the /var/spool/SUNWast file system. C. Check in the /var/sadm/install/contents file system. D. Check in the /var/adm/installed/contents file system. E. Check in the /etc/default/installed/packages file system. Answer: C QUESTION 102: An application on a Solaris 10 OS system sends the message "No space left on device." and terminates. You need to resolve this problem. What should you do? A. Run the # pcred command followed by the # du command. B. Run the # pmap command followed by the # mount command. C. Run the # ptree command followed by the # df command. D. Run the # pfiles command followed by the # ls command. Answer: C Explanation: You need to run the # pctree command to go to the target directory of the application, and the # df command to check the remaining file system. QUESTION 103: You install an additional disk to a Solaris server. The new disk is labeled c4t0d0. You need to format the new disk so that it is identical to the existing c2t0d0 disk. You want use a script to accomplish this task. What should you do? A. Include the format c2t0d0 command in your script. B. Include the format c2t0d0 c4t0d0 command in your script. C. Include the cat /tmp/c2t0d0.vtoc > /dev/rdsk/c4t0d0s0 command in your script. D. Include the prtvtoc /dev/rdsk/c2t0d0s2 > /tmp/c2t0d0.vtoc command in your script. E. Include the fmthard -s /tmp/c2t0d0.vtoc /dev/rdsk/c4t0d0s2 command in your script. Answer: D, E Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

QUESTION 104: Certkiller .com has two printers named hp3005d and hp4350n. The hp3005d begins to malfunction. You want to shift the pending print jobs from hp3005d to hp4350n. You also want the queue for hp3005d to reject print requests. What should you do? A. You should run the lpmove hp4350n hp3005d command. B. You should run the lpadmin -x hp3005d and reject hp3005d command. C. You should run the lpmove hp3005d hp4350n and reject hp3005d command. D. You should run the lpadmin -m hp3005d hp4350n and reject hp3005d command. Answer: B QUESTION 105: Which of the following statements regarding the svcs command is TRUE? A. The svcs command is used for common service management tasks. B. The svcs command is used to modify the contents of the service configuration repository. C. The svcs command is used to display the service state of all service instances. D. The svcs command is used to produce a list of all services installed on a system. Answer: C QUESTION 106: You need to create a script that will perform daily checks to see if at jobs are scheduled to run on a system. Which of the following commands should you include in the script? (Select TWO options.) A. The atq command. B. The jobs command. C. The queued command. D. The ls -1 /var/spool/atjobs command. E. The ls -l /var/spool/cron/atjobs command. Answer: A, E QUESTION 107: DRAG DROP You need to configure printer services for the Certkiller .com's Solaris-based Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 network. Match the printer services configuration steps to the correct description.

Answer:

QUESTION 108: Certkiller .com has a print server named Certkiller -PR03. Certkiller -PR03 has a single print spooler named hp3005d. You need to edit the shell script that sends the jobs associated with hp3005d to the printer. What should you do? A. You should edit the /etc/printers.conf file. B. You should edit the /etc/lp/interfaces/hp3005d file. C. You should edit the /var/spool/ip/requests/hp3005d file. D. You should edit the / var/spool /lp/postscript/postprint file. Answer: B QUESTION 109: Certkiller .com has a script named ck_scr that must be run every other month starting from March. The script must run every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. What should you do? Which of the following achieves this? A. Implement the 25 23*1,3,5,3,5,7,9,11,1 /opt/application/ck_scr crontab entry. B. Implement the 25 23 3,5,7,9,11,1,*1,3,5 /opt/application/ck_scr crontab entry. C. Implement the 25 23 1.3.5*3.5.7.9.11.1 /opt/application/ck_scr crontab entry. D. Implement the 25 23 * 3,5,7,9,11,1 1,3,5 /opt/application/ck_scr crontab entry. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer: D QUESTION 110: You receive the output as shown in the following exhibit: Online 16:23:28 svc:/network/telnet:default Offline 10:59:38 svc:/application/print/ipp-listener:default Maintenance 17:56:41 svc:/network/ssh:default Which of the following statements regarding this output is TRUE? A. You can retrieve the PID of sshd by running the svcs -p network/ssh command. B. You can restart the ssh service by running the svcadm clear ssh command. C. You can shut down the telnet service by running the kill /network/telnet command. D. You can retrieve the process IDs for the telnet service by running the svcs -x command. Answer: B QUESTION 111: During routine monitoring, you notice that the log file that lists the users logged in on local remote hosts have not been updated for the past 18 hours. You verify that the script is present and that it has the correct permissions. You need to determine that the daemon is online. What should you do? A. You should run the svcs -b | grep rusers command. B. You should run the svcs -a | grep rusers command. C. You should run the svcs -c | grep rusers command. D. You should run the svcs -r| grep rusers command. E. You should run the svcs -w| grep rusers command. Answer: B QUESTION 112: You are logged on to a system as the root user. You receive the output as shown in the following exhibit: $ id uid=1014 (miahamm) gid=1 (other) $ ls -al /etc/data - r------- 1 root other 394 Nov 22 10:24 /etc/data $ cat /etc/data cat: cannot open /etc/data You want to allow both the root user and the user miahamm to read the /etc/data Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 file system. What should you do? (Select THREE options.) A. You need to run the # chgrp sys /etc/data command. B. You need to run the # chmod g+r /etc/data command. C. You need to run the # setfac1 g+r /etc/data command. D. You need to run the # chown miahamm /etc/data command. E. You need to run the # setfac1 -m g:other: r -m: r-- /etc/data command. Answer: B, D, E QUESTION 113: You are concerned that malicious user may be attempting to gain access to a server on the Certkiller .com network. You want to check the log files for logins that failed after five attempts. What should you do? Which file contains this information? A. Check the /var/adm/sulog log file. B. Check the /var/adm/last log log file. C. Check the /var/adm/loginlog log file. D. Check the /var/adm/failedloginlog log file. Answer: C QUESTION 114: You want use the useradd command to add a user named miahamm to a Solaris 10 OS system. You want the home directory for the user mhamm to be created automatically. You begin to add the user by issuing the commands are shown in the following exhibit: useradd -d /export/home/miahamm \ -s /bin/ksh \ Which of the following commands should you issue to complete the configuration? A. -c miahamm B. -m miahamm C. -f miahamm D. -R miahamm E. -D miahamm Answer: B QUESTION 115: You receive the output as shown in the following exhibit: cat /etc/shadow Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 root: Certkiller -sr23/A:6445::::: daemon:NP:6445:::::::::::: bin:NP:6445:::::::::::: sys:NP:6445:::::::::::: adm:NP:6445:::::::::::: lp:NP:6445:::::::::::: uucp:NP:6445:::::::::::: nuucp:NP6445: :::::::::::: smmsp:NP:6445:::::::::::: listen:*LK*:::::::::::: gdm:*LK*:::::::::::: webservd:*LK*:: :::::::::::: nobody:*LK*:6445: :::::::::::: noaccess:*LK*:6445:::::::::::: nobody4:*LK*:6445:::::::::::: mia:*LK*::::::::::::11983 amy: Certkiller -ws202: 12077:::::::::::: rory: Certkiller -ws203: 12077::::::::::::11983 kara: Certkiller -ws204: 12077::::::::::::5:: A. The user account named rory has an expiration date. B. The user account named kara will expire in five days. C. The user account named mia is a locked account. D. The user accounts named amy, rory and kara accounts have their passwords set by processes ID 12077. Answer: A.C QUESTION 116: A Certkiller .com user with the user name kara has logged in at the console and used the su command to assume the identity of the root user. Which of the following statements regarding the whoami and who am I commands in this scenario is TRUE? A. Both the whoami and the whoam I commands will report the root user. B. The whoami command will report the user kara while the who am I command will report the root user. C. The whoami command will report the root user while the who am I command will report the user kara. D. Both the whoami and the who am I commands will report the user kara. Answer: C QUESTION 117:

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 Which of the following services are available in a Solaris 10 OS installation? A. NIS, NIS+ and DNS B. XNS, NFS and FTP C. NIS, LDAP and RARP D. ARP, RARP and LDAP Answer: A QUESTION 118: A Certkiller .com user named Mia Hamm has a large file named ckdata that she needs to print as quickly as possible. As the default printer is offline for maintenance purposes, you want to suggest that Kara Lang send ckdata to the hp3005x printer on the Certkiller -PR02 print server. What should you do? A. Instruct Mia Hamm to run the /usr/bin/lp -f ckdata command. B. Instruct Mia Hamm to run the /usr/bin/lp -d Certkiller -pr02:hp3005x ckdata command. C. Instruct Mia Hamm to run the /usr/ucb/lpr ckdata:hp3005x: Certkiller -pr02 command. D. Instruct Mia Hamm to run the /usr/lib/lpr -d Certkiller -pr02:hp3005x ckdata command. Answer: B QUESTION 119: Certkiller .com issues a new security policy which states that non-privileged users should not be able to run the crontab command. You need to ensure that all system comply with the new security policy. What should you do? A. You should delete the /etc/cron.deny file on all systems. B. You should delete the /etc/cron.allow file on all systems. C. You should delete the /etc/cron.d/cron.deny file on all systems. D. You should delete the /etc/cron.d/cron.allow file on all systems. Answer: C, D QUESTION 120: You receive the output as shown in the following exhibit: # fssnp -F ufs -o bs=/export/scratch/ Certkiller -sr12 .fssnap.etc.maxsize=50g /etc # /usr/lib/fs/ufs/fssnap -i Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 Snapshot number : 0 Block Device : /dev/fssnap/0 Raw Device : /dev/rfssnap/0 Mount point : / Device state : active Backing store path : /export/scratch/ Certkiller -sr12.fssnap.etc Backing store size : 2368 KB Maximum backing store size : 52428000 KB Snapshot create time : Tue May 10 17:23:49 2005 Copy-on-write granularity : 32 KB ## df -kh | egrep -i "File /dsk/fssnap/scratch" Filesystem size used avail capacity Mounted on /dev/dsk/c0t2d0s0 7.9G 3.0G 4.8G 38% / 192.168.1.227:/dev/dsk/c0t2d0s0 18G 3.0G 15G 17% /export/scratch /dev/fssnap/0 7.9G 3.0G 4.8G 38% /mnt Which of the following statements regarding this output are TRUE? (Select TWO options.) A. You can use the fssnap -d /etc command to delete the /dev/rfssnap/0 snapshot. B. You can use the fssnap -d /etc command to automatically delete the backing store file. C. Server 129.147.12.105 has the backing store file of /dev/fssnap/0. D. The /mnt file system is mounted on /dev/fssnap/0 with the read/write permission. Answer: A, C QUESTION 121: A Certkiller .com user named Kara Lang wants to transfer files from a DOS-formatted floppy disk her home directory; however, volume management has been disabled on all systems at Certkiller .com. You need to mount the floppy disk. What should you do? A. You should run the mount -F pcfs /dev/fdiskette /mnt command. B. You should run the mount -F pcfs /dev/floppy /mnt command. C. You should run the mount -F pcfs /dev/diskette /mnt command. D. You should run the mount -F pcfs /dev/rdiskette /mnt command. Answer: C QUESTION 122: You need to stop a Certkiller .com user named Amy Walsh from having access to the crontab command. What should you do? (Select TWO options.) A. You should run the crontab -d amywalsh command. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 B. You should run the crontab -r amywalsh command. C. You should add an entry to the /etc/cron.d/cron.deny file. D. You should add an entry to the /etc/cron/cron.deny file. Answer: B, C QUESTION 123: DRAG DROP Arrange the commands in the correct order to restore the /etc/inet/hosts file from the second ufsdump file on a tape backup.

Answer:

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

QUESTION 124: Which of the following x86 system configurations meets the minimal requirements for Solaris 10 OS? A. x86 32-bit platforms (120 megahertz or faster processor is recommended and hardware floating-point support is required), or AMD Opteron, AMD Athlon, and Intel EM64T 64-bit processors 256 megabytes of memory 5 to 7 gigabytes of disk space (depending on what software groups are installed) access to a BIOS-supported bootable CD-ROM/DVD drive or a floppy drive and a CD-ROM/DVD drive or a JumpStart PXE installation server (PXE BIOS support is required) HCL compatible keyboard, graphics card, monitor, and mouse B. x86 32-bit platforms (1200 megahertz or faster processor is recommended) 64 megabytes of memory 2-3 gigabytes of disk space (depending on what software groups are installed) access to a BIOS-supported bootable CD-ROM/DVD drive or a floppy drive and a CD-ROM/DVD drive keyboard, 8 megabit video RAM, monitor, and mouse C. x86 32-bit platforms (90 megahertz or faster processor is recommended and hardware floating-point support is required), or AMD Opteron, AMD Athlon, and Intel EM64T 64-bit processors 128 megabytes of memory 40 gigabytes of disk space (depending on what software groups are installed) access to a BIOS-supported bootable CD-ROM/DVD drive or a floppy drive and a CD-ROM/DVD drive keyboard, monitor, and mouse D. x86 32-bit platforms (120-megahertz or faster processor is recommended and hardware floating-point support is required), or AMD Opteron, AMD Athlon, and Intel EM64T 64-bit processors 128 megabytes of memory 2.4 gigabytes of disk space (depending on what software groups are installed) access to a BIOS supported bootable CD-ROM/DVD drive or a floppy drive and a CD-ROM/DVD drive PXE compatible keyboard, monitor, and mouse Answer: A QUESTION 125: A Certkiller .com user named Rory Allen complains that the performance of an x86-based system has been badly degraded. You investigate and discover that the CPU usage is high. You then run the # ps -ef command and receive the output as shown in the following exhibit: Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 # ps -ef | grep ck_app2 root 1968 1 0 11:23:57 ? 0:00 /bin/ksh ./ck_app2 You want to stop the ck_app2 process. What should you do? A. Run the pkill -KILL -u dla command. B. Run the pkill 1968 command. C. Run the kill -KILL ck_app2 command. D. Run the pkill -kill ck_app2 command. Answer: D QUESTION 126: You need to obtain the physical and logical device names for the disks currently in use on a system. What should you do? A. You should run the devices command. B. You should run the format command. C. You should run the uadmin(1M) command. D. You should run the prtconf | grep name command. Answer: B QUESTION 127: Which of the following are natively supported in the Solaris 10 OS? (Select FIVE options.) A. The UFS file system. B. The PCFS file system. C. The XFS file system. D. The VFS file system. E. The NFS file system. F. The DFS file system. G. The HSFS file system. H. The NTFS file system. I. The UDFS file system. Answer: A, B, E, G, I QUESTION 128: Which of the following will be displayed when the banner command is issued at the FORTH Monitor during the installation of Solaris 10 OS on a new SPARC-based system?

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 A. The OpenBoot version, Ethernet address and the amount of memory. B. The input device, diagnostics level and the Ethernet address. C. The Ethernet address, OpenBoot version and the boot device. D. The diagnostics switch, output device and the boot device Answer: A QUESTION 129: You need to do emergency hardware maintenance but there are several users currently logged on. How do you go about giving all users a warning that the system will be halted in three minutes? A. You should use the halt 3 command to warn the users. B. You should use the init halt 3 command to warn the users. C. You should use the shutdown -g3 command to warn the users. D. You should use the shutdown -g180 -i0 command to warn the users. Answer: D QUESTION 130: A Certkiller .com system does not boot from its Solaris 10 OS disk. You boot the system from the CD-ROM and receive the output shown in the following exhibit at the console: * /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s2 partition map * * Dimensions: * 512 bytes/sector * 63 sectors/track * 16 tracks/cylinder * 1008 sectors/cylinder * 17662 cylinders * 17660 accessible cylinders * * Flags: * 1: unmountable * 10: read-only * * First Sector Last * Partition Tag Flags Sector Count Sector Mount Directory 0 2 00 1049328 9024488 10073815 / 1 3 01 0 1049328 1049327 2 5 00 0 17801280 17801279 4 7 01 10073816 5627354 15701168 /var 5 8 00 15701169 2100110 17801279 /home Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 Which of the following statements regarding this output is TRUE? A. The partition command in the format utility was used to produce this output. The output indicates that Slice 4 is unmountable. B. The prtvtoc /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s2 command was used to produce this output. The output indicates that Slice 4 is unmountable. C. The prtvtoc /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s2 command was used to produce this output. The output indicates that Slice 0 is unmountable. D. The cat /etc/mnttab command was used to produce this output. The output indicates that Slice 0 is unmountable. Answer: B QUESTION 131: You are concerned that your password may be captured by snoop when you attempt a remote log in to a default installation of Solaris 10 OS. You want to prevent this from happening. What should you do? (Select TWO options.) A. You should log in using the ftp command. B. You should log in using the telnet command. C. You should log in using the login command. D. You should log in using the ssh command. E. You should log in using the rlogin command. Answer: D, E QUESTION 132: A Certkiller .com user named Amy Walsh has left the company. You need to remove Amy Walsh's user account and home directory from all production servers. What should you do? A. You should run the userdel -r amywalsh command. B. You should run the /usr/sadm/bin/smuser delete -- -n amywalsh command. C. You should run the /usr/sadm/bin/smuser delete -r amywalsh command. D. You should run the userrm -r amywalsh command. Answer: A QUESTION 133: Certkiller .com suffers a power outage. When power is restored a non-networked SPARC-based system reboots successfully. An hour later the user reports that he can no longer access files in the /usr directory. The /usr directory does not have its Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 own file system. You suspect that the power outage may have corrupted the file system. You need to resolve this problem. What should you do? (To answer, arrange the commands in the correct order to resolve this problem.)

Answer:

QUESTION 134: Which of the following statements regarding snapshots are TRUE? (Select TWO options.) A. You cannot take a snapshot of a file system that is a multi-terabyte file system. B. You cannot take a snapshot of a file system if the backing store file is not located on the source file system. C. You cannot take a snapshot of a file system that is used as a backing store by real-time applications. D. You cannot take a snapshot of a file system that is currently being used by system accounting. Answer: C, D QUESTION 135: You need to recover a service repository database that has become corrupted. What should you do? A. You should overwrite the contents of the repository.db with the contents of the global.db, reboot the system, and import the custom manifests. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 B. You should reboot the system using the boot -r db command. C. You should clear the contents of the global.db, reboot the system, and import the custom manifests D. You should run the kill svc.configd command and reboot the system. Answer: A QUESTION 136: You need to forcibly unmount the disk slice /dev/dsk/c2t0d0s4 regardless id users are accessing the file system. What should you do? A. You should run the umount /dev/dsk/c2t0d0s4 command. B. You should run the unmount-f /dev/dsk/c2t0d0s4 command. C. You should run the unmount /opt/software command. D. You should run the umount -f /opt/software command. Answer: D QUESTION 137: You want to set the group ID of a file named set_gid. What should you do? A. You should run the chmod 2544 set_gid command. B. You should run the chmod 6555 set_gid command. C. You should run the chmod 2444 set_gid command. D. You should run the chmod 2555 set_gid command. Answer: D QUESTION 138: When you run the df-k command on a file system that s running in multiuser mode, you receive the output shown in the following exhibit: #df -k Filesystem kbytes used avail capacity mounted on /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s5 8066141 153699 7831781 12% /opt /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s4 4032654 9 3992319 1% /test /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s7 10082476 38393 9943259 1% /work You want to check the file system but you are concerned that a running a file system check on a mounted file system in multiuser mode may cause a panic. What should you do? (To answer, arrange the commands in the correct order to safely run a file system check.)

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer:

Explanation: Before you can umount a file system, you have to run the # fuser command to list all the processes. QUESTION 139: You had made a backed up of the file system from a snapshot. A user accidently deletes some of the files. You need to restore these files from backup. What should you do? A. You should run the fssnap -r command. B. You should run the fssnap -i command. C. You should run the ufsrestore -i command. D. You should run the snaprestore -i command. Answer: C QUESTION 140: During routine monitoring you notice the output shown in the following exhibit: SU 11/08 14:27 + pts/3 root-mia Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 SU 11/10 10:18 - pts/5 amy-root SU 11/10 10:19 + pts/5 amy-root SU 11/11 20:11 + console root-clive SU 11/12 20:43 - pts/2 mia-root SU 11/12 20:44 - pts/2 mia-guest SU 11/12 20:46 + pts/2 mia-amy Which of the following proves your statement? A. The user mia knows the password to the user amy's account. B. The user mia knows the password for the root user. C. The user amy knows the password for the root user. D. The user clive knows the password for the root user. Answer: A, C QUESTION 141: A new Certkiller .com security policy states that all attempts to use the su command must be logged to the console. You need to ensure that your system complies with this policy. What should you do? A. You should edit the /etc/default/console file. B. You should edit the /etc/default/sulog file. C. You should edit the /etc/default/login file. D. You should edit the /etc/default/su file. Answer: D QUESTION 142: You have just taken a snapshot of the /export/data file system. You begin to back up the file system but the file system used for the backup store runs out of disk space while the backup is being performed. Which of the following statements regarding this backup is TRUE? A. The backup will be aborted and the snapshot will be deleted. B. The backup will be suspended until space becomes available on the file system used for the backup store. C. The system will lock up and you will need to reboot it. D. The backup will be aborted without deleting the snapshot. Answer: A QUESTION 143:

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 You are employed as the Solaris administrator at Certkiller .com. You need to create a trust for a Certkiller .com user named Rory Allen who has the user name rory. The trust must allow Rory Allen to log on to Certkiller -SR24 from Certkiller -WS200. What should you do? A. Add the entry rory Certkiller -sr24 to the appropriate file. B. Add the entry rory Certkiller -ws200 to the appropriate file. C. Add the entry Certkiller -sr24 rory to the appropriate file. D. Add the entry Certkiller -ws200 rory to the appropriate file. Answer: D QUESTION 144: You need to take a service that is managed by SMF offline. Before you take the service offline, you want to make sure that no other service is dependent on this service. What should you do? A. You should run the svcs -X command to check dependencies. B. You should run the svcs -D command to check dependencies. C. You should run the svcs -a command to check dependencies. D. You should run the svcs -s command to check dependencies. E. You should run the svcs -r command to check dependencies. Answer: B QUESTION 145: During a routine monitoring, you notice three identical files in the /export file system. You know that the inode number 10077 have been allocated to one of the files. You need to verify that the files are hard linked. What should you do? (Each correct option is a complete solution. Select TWO options.) A. You should run the find /export -inum 10077 command. B. You should run the ls -laR /export command. C. You should run the cat /export command. D. You should run the ls -liR /export command. E. You should run the find /export -file 10077 command. Answer: A, D QUESTION 146:

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 DRAG DROP A Certkiller .com user named Mia Hamm complains that her SPARC-based system reboots intermittently. When you consult the system logs you discover messages about some hardware error. You want to ascertain the nature of the hardware failure by running extended POST tests without the OS being reloaded. What should you do? (To answer, arrange the steps in the correct order that will allow you to run extended POST tests without reloading the OS.)

Answer:

QUESTION 147: You need to backup the /export/data file system that is 2 GB in size to the default tape drive. The backup must be performed for five consecutive nights and none of Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 the backups must be overwritten. You want to automate this backup by using a script. What should you do? A. Include the ufsdump 0u export/home command in your script. B. Include the ufsdump 0uf export/home command in your script. C. Include the ufsdump 0uf /export/data /dev/rmt/0 command in your script. D. Include the ufsdump 0uf /dev/rmt/0 /export/data command in your script. E. Include the ufsdump 0uf /dev/rmt/0n /export/data command in your script. Answer: E QUESTION 148: A Certkiller .com user named Kara Lang has a large file named ckdata that she needs to print as quickly as possible. As the default printer is offline for maintenance purposes, you want to suggest that Kara Lang send ckdata to the hp3005x printer on the Certkiller -PR07 print server. What could you do? (Each correct option is a complete solution. Select TWO options.) A. Instruct Kara Lang to run the /usr/ucb/lpr -P Certkiller -pr07:hp3005x ckdata command. B. Instruct Kara Lang to run the /usr/bin/lp -f ckdata command. C. Instruct Kara Lang to run the /usr/bin/lp -d Certkiller -pr07:hp3005x ckdata command. D. Instruct Kara Lang to run the /usr/ucb/lpr ckdata:hp3005x: Certkiller -pr07 command. E. Instruct Kara Lang to run the /usr/lib/lpr -d Certkiller -pr07:hp3005x ckdata command. Answer: A, C QUESTION 149: Which of the following signals instructs a UNIX daemon to reread its configuration file? A. The SIGKILL signal. B. The SIGHUP signal. C. The SIGCONT signal. D. The SIGRESTART signal. Answer: B QUESTION 150: DRAG DROP Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 Arrange the Boot PROM commands in the correct order to allow you to network boot a Solaris system with the additional network card that is NOT an onboard Ethernet.

Answer:

QUESTION 151: The file system on a Solaris computer has become corrupted. You repair the file system. Three weeks later a Certkiller .com user informs you that some files have accidentally been deleted. You need to restore the files; however, the only backup of this file system is tar archive that can only be restored as root. Which of the following statements regarding this restore process are TRUE? (Select TWO options.) A. After the restore process, the timestamp of the restored files will reflect the time the file was last modified before it was backed up, and NOT the time the file was restored. B. After the restore process, the access times of the restored files will be preserved and will reflect the time a user last accessed the file. C. The files that were NOT deleted and are still on the file system will NOT be overwritten during the restore process. D. The deleted files will be restored from the backup tape to the file system and will contain the data as it was when the backup was made. Answer: A, D QUESTION 152: You are employed as a system administrator at Certkiller .com. You need to restore a corrupted /usr file system on an x86-based system named Certkiller -WS200. Solaris 10 OS is installed on Certkiller -WS200. You need to boot Certkiller -WS200 into single user mode to perform the restore process. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 What should you do? A. Boot from the CD-Rom and enter boot -r when the Current Boot Parameters menu appears. B. Boot from the CD-Rom and enter init -b when the Current Boot Parameters menu appears. C. Boot from the CD-Rom and enter b -s when the Current Boot Parameters menu appears. D. Boot from the DCA and enter boot -s when the Current Boot Parameters menu appears. Answer: C QUESTION 153: You have just taken a snapshot of the /export/data file system. Before you back up the file system, you want to verify that a critical file is present on the snapshot. You need to mount the snapshot to check for this file. What should you do? A. You need to run the mount -F ufs -o rw /export/data /check command. B. You need to run the mount -F ufs -o ro /export/data /check command. C. You need to run the mount -F ufs -o rw /dev/fssnap/0 /check command. D. You need to run the mount -F ufs -o ro /dev/fssnap/0 /check command. Answer: D QUESTION 154: You have installed an additional hard disk drive to an x86-based system named Certkiller -WS292. Certkiller -WS292 is running Solaris 10 OS. You need to ensure that the OS can recognize the new disk drive. What should you do? (Select TWO options.) A. Reboot Certkiller -WS292 and enter the # devfsadm -v command. Then run the # format command to verify that the system recognized the new disk drive. B. Reboot Certkiller -WS292 and enter the # reconfigure command. Then run the # format command to verify that the system recognized the new disk drive. C. Reboot Certkiller -WS292 and enter boot -r at the Current Boot Parameters menu. Then run the # format command to verify that the system recognized the new disk drive. D. Select Add new hardware from the System menu. Then run the # format command to verify that the system recognized the new disk drive. Answer: A, C

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 QUESTION 155: When you run the # svcadm milestone command on a Solaris system, you receive the output as shown in the following exhibit: # svcadm milestone -d svc:/milestone/single-user:default Which of the following statements regarding the output in this exhibit are TRUE? (Select TWO options.) A. The default mode on this system is run level S. B. This system will enter run level 2 the next time it is booted. C. This system will NOT start svc.startd the next time it is booted. D. This system will enter run level S the next time it is booted. Answer: A, D QUESTION 156: You work as a Solaris administrator at Certkiller .com. An administrator at another company informs you the Sun Microsystems has recently released a PROM patch. You need to determine which PROM revision the SPARC-based systems at Certkiller .com are presently using. What should you do? A. You need to run the uname -a command. B. You need to run the cat /etc/release command. C. You need to run the prtconf -p command. D. You need to run the prtconf -V command. Answer: D QUESTION 157: The Finance department at Certkiller .com requires a directory that will allow the users in the Finance department to share files. Certkiller .com users in the other departments must not be able to access the files. The users in the Finance Department are part of different UNIX groups and the Certkiller .com policy states that an umask of 007 must be used. You create a new UNIX group named Fin, and add the users in the Finance Department to this group. You then change the ownership of the directory to the Fin group, and set the mode to 0770. What should you do next? A. You should apply chmod u+t dir setting. B. You should apply chmod g+s dir setting. C. You should apply chmod u+s dir setting. D. You should apply chmod g+t dir setting. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer: B QUESTION 158: You need to install a Solaris 10 OS installation on a system. Your installation must ensure that the recovery of the root slice (/) will require the least amount of time should the root file system becomes corrupted. Which of the following layouts should you implement for the root slice (/)? A. / 71.5 gigabyte swap 512 megabyte B. / 40 gigabyte swap 1024 gigabyte /usr 10 gigabyte C. / 10 gigabyte swap 1024 megabyte /var 10 gigabyte /usr 30 gigabyte /export/home 21 gigabyte D. / 20 gigabyte swap 1024 megabyte /usr 10 gigabyte /export/home 41 gigabyte Answer: C QUESTION 159: Certkiller .com has moved a large number of disks from the Sales department to your department. You installed the disks on a Solaris server named Certkiller -SR36. You now need to prepare the disks for use on Certkiller -SR36. You want to remove the partition information but you do NOT want to clear the VTOC. You want to automate this task by writing a script. What should you do? A. You need to use the dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/rdsk/<device>s2 bs=512 count=1 command in your script. B. You need to use the fmthard -s /dev/null /dev/rdsk/<device>s2 command in your script. C. You need to use the prtvtoc /dev/rdsk/<device>s2 command in your script. D. You need to use the format <device> command in your script. Answer: B

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 QUESTION 160: Which of the following statements regarding the Character device file type is TRUE? A. It allows a file name to reference another file named that is in the logical file tree. B. It supports read and write operations on a file system. C. It transfers data as a stream of bytes to and from a device. D. It allows a file to have two or more names as long as the file names are located in the same file system. Answer: D QUESTION 161: You need to backup file systems from a snapshot. Once the backup is complete, you want the files that are created by the snapshot process to be removed. What should you do? (Select TWO options.) A. You should run the fssnap -r filesystem command. B. You should run the rm backing_store_file command. C. You should run the fssnap -d filessytem command. D. You should run the rm snapshot command. Answer: B, C QUESTION 162: Which of the following statements regarding the svcadm command is TRUE? A. The svcadm command is used for common service management tasks. B. The svcadm command is used to modify the contents of the service configuration repository. C. The svcadm command is used to display the service state of all service instances. D. The svcadm command is used to produce a list of all services installed on a system. Answer: A Incorrect Answers: B: The svccfg command is used to modify the contents of the service configuration repository. C: The svcs command displays the service state of all service instances. QUESTION 163: You are in the process of selecting files that are to be restored to a system interactively with the ufsrestore command when your assistance is required Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 elsewhere. When you return to the system you cannot remember which files you had already selected for marked for extraction and restore. You need to determine which files you've already selected as quickly as possible. What should you do? A. You should use the select subcommand of the ufsrestore command. B. You should use the rm subcommand of the ufsrestore command. C. You should use the ls subcommand of the ufsrestore command. D. You should use the add subcommand of the ufsrestore command. Answer: C QUESTION 164: You need to remove the SUNWaudd package from a Solaris system. However, when you run the command to remove this package, you receive the messages shown in the following exhibit: ## Verifying package dependencies. WARNING: The <SUNWauddx> package depends on the package currently being removed. WARNING: The <SUNWusb> package depends on the package currently being removed. Dependency checking failed. If you continue to remove the SUNWauddx and SUNWusb packages, what would happen to the files associated with those packages? A. The files will be marked for removal and will be removed when the system is next rebooted. B. Only the files associated with the SUNWusb package will be removed. C. Only the files associated with the SUNWauddx package will be removed. D. The files will NOT be removed from the system. Answer: D QUESTION 165: DRAG DROP Match the file system types to the correct file system name. (You may use any of the options more than once.)

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 Answer:

QUESTION 166: You need to troubleshoot a service on a SPARC-based system that is configured to automatically at boot time. You want SMF to start all services and you want to view messages for the services on the console. What should you do? A. You should run the boot -m debug command. B. You should run the boot -a debug command. C. You should run the boot -m milestone=none command. D. You should run the boot -v command. Answer: A QUESTION 167: Which of the following statements regarding the ufsrestore command and the inode allocation is TRUE? A. If the ufsrestore command is used to restore a file system from a tape backup to a new file system, the inodes of the new file system will be allocated successively as the files are restored, regardless of the inode numbers recorded to tape. B. If the ufsrestore command is used to restore a file system from a tape backup to a new file system, the inode numbers recorded on tape will be allocated to the new file system but if an inode number is already allocated in the file system, an unallocated inode will be allocated. C. If the ufsrestore command is used to restore a file system from a tape backup to a new file system, the inode numbers recorded on tape will be allocated to the new file system, overwriting that inodes that had been allocated before the restore. D. If the ufsrestore command is used to restore a file system from a tape backup to a new file system, the inode numbers recorded on tape will be allocated to the new file system but if an inode number is already allocated in the file system, ufsrestore stops and returns a fail message. Answer: A

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 QUESTION 168: Which of the following statements regarding the basic functions of the Solaris OS print service are TRUE? (Select TWO options.) A. The filtering function is responsible for converting print job to the appropriate type. B. The initialization function is responsible for managing print jobs. C. The fault notification function is responsible for ensuring that the printer is in a known state. D. The tracking function is responsible for printing an error message when a problem occurs. E. The queuing function is responsible for scheduling the print queue. Answer: A, E Incorrect Answers: B: The tracking function is responsible for managing print jobs, including viewing and canceling print jobs. C: The initialization function is responsible for ensuring that the printer is in a known state. D: The fault notification function is responsible for printing an error message when a problem occurs. QUESTION 169: You receive the output from the # ls -l command as shown in the following exhibit: # ls -l ck_app1 -rwsr-xr-x 1 root other 327 Jun 17 17:05 ck_app1 You also receive the output from the # grep command as shown in the following exhibit: # grep miahamm /etc/passwd miahamm:x:103:23::/export/home/miahamm:/bin/ksh Which of the following statements regarding the output in these exhibits is TRUE? A. When Mia Hamm runs the ck_app1 application, the effect UID for the process would be 103. B. When Mia Hamm runs the ck_app1 application, the effect UID for the process would be 23. C. When Mia Hamm runs the ck_app1 application, the effect UID for the process would be 0. D. When Mia Hamm runs the ck_app1 application, the effect GID for the process would be 23. E. When Mia Hamm runs the ck_app1 application, the effect UID for the process would be 103. Answer: C, D Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

QUESTION 170: You want to create a customized device alias for one of the disks on a SPARC-based system in run level 0. You need to select the device path and insert the path into the command line to create the new device alias. What should you do? A. You should run the show-devs command. B. You should run the devalias command. C. You should run the find-device command. D. You should run the show-disks command. Answer: D QUESTION 171: Certkiller .com has an x86-based system. You need to install Solaris 10 OS on the system. However, the system does NOT booting from the CD-ROM or the network. What should you do? A. Start the installation from within the current OS. B. Start the installation by boot from the Solaris 10 Device Configuration Assistant diskette. C. Start the installation by boot from the Solaris 10 PXE diskette. D. Start the installation by using PXE with Custom JumpStart. Answer: B QUESTION 172: After applying a patch to a Solaris system you notice that the system performs poorly. Patches that were applied previously did not result in poor performance. You want to rollback the last patch. Which of the following statements regarding this scenario are TRUE? (Select TWO options.) A. The latest patch can be rolled back if the patchadd -d command was NOT used to apply the patch. B. The latest patch cannot be rolled back if it is a recommended patch. C. The latest patch can be rolled back if a previous revision of the patch is already installed. D. The latest patch can be rolled back if it is NOT required by another patch. E. The latest patch can be rolled back if the patchadd -d command was used to apply the patch. Answer: A, D Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

QUESTION 173: DRAG DROP A SPARC-based system suffers a hard disk failure. You replace the failed disk with a new disk. You now want to restore the entire contents of the / (root) file system from the /dev/rmt/0 default tape device. What should you do? (To answer, arrange the commands in the correct order to restore the data.)

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 Answer:

QUESTION 174: In which phase of the boot process of a SPARC-based system is ufsboot loaded? A. During the Boot PROM phase. B. During the Init phase. C. During the Boot Program phase. D. During the Kernel Initialization phase. Answer: C QUESTION 175: You need to install Solaris 10 OS on a new system. As part of the installation process you create individual partitions with file systems for / (root), /usr, /var, /opt, /export/swap, and /tmp. You also create an individual partition for swap. You need to ensure that the system has sufficient disk space for the savecore crash dump feature. What should you do? A. Ensure that the swap and /export/swap partitions have sufficient disk space. B. Ensure that the /var and / partitions have sufficient disk space. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 C. Ensure that the /opt and /tmp partitions have sufficient disk space. D. Ensure that the /usr partition has sufficient disk space. Answer: B QUESTION 176: A Certkiller .com user named Mia Hamm complains that the CD-ROM on her system is not mounting automatically. You run the svcs -p | grep vold command on Mia Hamm's system and discover that the process is not running. You want to restart the process. What should you do? A. You should run the mount cd command. B. You should run the /etc/init.d/vold start command. C. You should run the /etc/init.d/volmgt start command. D. You should run the mountcdrom command. Answer: C QUESTION 177: A Certkiller .com user named Amy Walsh complains that the / (root) file system on her Solaris system keeps filling up when she prints large documents. You log on to Amy Walsh's system and discover that the system has a 36 GB disk that is partitioned as shown in the following exhibit: / 15 Gigabyte swap 1 Gigabyte /export/home 20 Gigabyte You need to resolve this problem. What should you do? A. Configure the system with a separate /var file system. B. Configure the system with a separate /tmp file system. C. Configure the system with a separate /usr file system. D. Configure the system with a separate /opt file system. E. Increase the space allocation of the swap. Answer: A QUESTION 178: DRAG DROP Match the shutdown procedures to the correct description.

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer:

QUESTION 179: One night the file system on a SPARC-based system becomes corrupt. You need to restore the file system from backup. The /etc/dumpdates file for the file system contains the entries shown in the following exhibit: /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s4 0 Thu Mar 18 18:24:23 2004 /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s4 2 Fri Mar 19 18:24:23 2004 /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s4 3 Sat Mar 20 18:24:23 2004 /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s4 4 Sun Mar 21 18:24:23 2004 What should you do? A. Restore the backup in sequence from Thursday to Sunday. B. Restore the backup in reverse order from Sunday to Thursday. C. Restore the backup from Thursday and then backup in sequence from Friday to Sunday. D. Restore the backup from Thursday, and then backup in reverse order from Sunday to Friday. Answer: A QUESTION 180: Certkiller .com has a Solaris system that has the Sun VTS software package in the /var/tmp directory. You want to convert the Sun VTS software package from file system format to a data stream format. What should you do? A. Run the # pkgtrans /var tmp /tmp/SUNWvts.pkg SUNWvts command. B. Run the # pkgstream SUNWvts /var/tmp/SUNWvts.datastream command. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 C. Run the # pkgconvert -f var/tmp/SUNWvts -d var/tmp/SUNWvts.pkg command. D. Run the # pkgtrans SUNWvts command. Answer: A QUESTION 181: You receive the output shown in the following exhibit: #id uid=101 (miahamm) gid=10(miahamm) #su amywalsh You then receive additional output as shown in the following exhibit: #tail -2 /etc/passwd miahamm:x:101:10:/export/home/miahamm:/bin/ksh amywalsh:x:102:10:/export/home/amywalsh:/bin/ksh Which of the following statements regarding the output in these two exhibits is TRUE? A. The EUID of the user amywalsh is 102 and her EGID is 11. B. The EUID of the user amywalsh is 101 and her EGID is 11. C. The EUID of the user amywalsh is 102 and her EGID is 10. D. The EUID of the user amywalsh is 101 and her EGID is 10. Answer: A QUESTION 182: A Certkiller .com user named Amy Walsh complains that she is having difficulty login to a Solaris system. Another administrator suggests that you use the su command to assume the user identity for Amy Walsh but you are not sure if this is possible. You want to verify that you can assume the user identity for Amy Walsh. What should you do? A. You should run the /usr/bin/who command. B. You should run the /usr/bin/last command. C. You should run the /usr/bin/finger command. D. You should run the /usr/bin/id command. Answer: D QUESTION 183: The /var/svc/log/network-ssh:default.log file on a Solaris Os sytem contisn the entries shown in the following exhibit: [ Jun 16 17:45:36 Leaving maintenance because clear requested. ] [ Jun 16 17:45:36 Enabled. ] Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 [ Jun 16 17:45:36 executing start method ("/lib/svc/method/sshd start") ] Could not load host key: /etc/ssh/ssh_host_rsa_key Could not load host key: /etc/ssh/ssh_host_dsa_key Disabling protocol version 2. Could not load hostkey or GSS-API mechanisms sshd: no hostkeys available -- exiting. [ Jun 16 17:45:36 Method "start" exited with status 1 ] Which of the following statements regarding this output are TRUE? (Select TWO options.) A. SSH cannot be used to log into this system. B. The /etc/ssh does contain host key files. C. This problem can be resolved by running the #svcadm clear ssh command. D. The root user must generate a public/private key pair before the ssh service can start. Answer: A, D QUESTION 184: A Certkiller .com user named Rory Allen complains that he not able to use ftp to connect to a server named Certkiller -SR24. You verify that Certkiller -SR24 and that it is running the ftp service. You want to verify that Rory Allen is allowed to use ftp. What should you do? A. Check the /etc/default/ftpusers file on Certkiller -SR24. B. Check the /etc/ftpusers file on Certkiller -SR24. C. Check the /etc/ftpd/ftp.deny file on Certkiller -SR24. D. Check the /etc/ftpd/ftpusers file on Certkiller -SR24. Answer: D QUESTION 185: The graphics of an x86-based system is shown in the following exhibit: Section "Screen" Identifier "Screen0" Device "Card0" Monitor "Monitor0" DefaultDepth 16 Subsection "Display" Depth 8 Modes "1152x900" "1024x768" "800x600" ViewPort 0 0 EndSubsection Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 Subsection "Display" Depth 16 Modes "1152x900" "1024x768" "800x600" ViewPort 0 0 EndSubsection Subsection "Display" Depth 24 Modes "1152x900" "1024x768" "800x600" ViewPort 0 0 EndSubsection Which of the following statements regarding this configuration is TRUE? A. This system has a default color depth of 8 and a default display resolution of 800x600. B. This system has a default color depth of 8 and a default display resolution of 1024x768. C. This system has a default color depth of 16 and a default display resolution of 800x600. D. This system has a default color depth of 16 and a default display resolution of 1024x768. E. This system has a default color depth of 16 and a default display resolution of 1152x900. F. This system has a default color depth of 24 and a default display resolution of 1152x900. Answer: E QUESTION 186: You have just configured all SPARC-based systems on the Certkiller .com network to boot from the same device aliases. You now want to change the boot device order from vxdisk net to rootdisk net. What should you do? A. You should run the nvunalias rootdisk command. B. You should run the unalias vxdisk command. C. You should run the setenv alias vxdisk command. D. You should run the unset vxdisk command. E. You should run the nvunalias vxdisk command. Answer: E QUESTION 187: Which of the following statements regarding the svccfg command is TRUE? A. The svccfg command is used for common service management tasks. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 B. The svccfg command is used to modify the contents of the service configuration repository. C. The svccfg command is used to display the service state of all service instances. D. The svccfg command is used to produce a list of all services installed on a system. Answer: A Incorrect Answers: A: The svcadm command is used to modify the contents of the service configuration repository. C: The svcs command displays the service state of all service instances. QUESTION 188: A Certkiller .com user named Amy Walsh complains that a script run by her department is reporting an error. You discover that the script checks who is logged in. You want to verify that the file used by the who command is present on the system. What should you do? A. Check for the /var/adm/wtmpx file. B. Check for the /var/adm/users file. C. Check for the /var/adm/utmpx file. D. Check for the /var/adm/utmp file. Answer: C QUESTION 189: You need to upgrade a SPARC-based server that is running Solaris 8 OS to Solaris 10 OS. You need to accomplish this task with the least amount of downtime and you must be able to rollback the system if the upgrade is not satisfactory. What should you do? A. Perform the upgrade by using Flash Archive installation method. B. Perform the upgrade by using Custom JumpStart installation method. C. Perform the upgrade by using WANboot installation method. D. Perform the upgrade by using Live Web Start installation method. Answer: D QUESTION 190: Which of the following statements regarding man pages is TRUE? A. SUNWCprog is the minimum Solaris OS software cluster that contains the man pages. B. SUNWClib is the minimum Solaris OS software cluster that contains the man pages. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 C. SUNWCman is the minimum Solaris OS software cluster that contains the man pages. D. SUNWCreq is the minimum Solaris OS software cluster that contains the man pages. E. SUNWCXall is the minimum Solaris OS software cluster that contains the man pages. F. SUNWCall is the minimum Solaris OS software cluster that contains the man pages. Answer: A QUESTION 191: Certkiller .com obtains a new SPARC-based system with a monitor and keyboard. You need to install Solaris 10 OS on the new system. However, the installation begins in CLI mode. You verify that you entered the correct command. What is the probable cause of this problem? A. The system has less than 256 MB of memory. B. The system cannot boot from the installation CD. C. A monochrome monitor is attached to the system. D. The system has less than 384 MB of memory. Answer: D Explanation: A minimum of 384 MB of memory is required for the GIU installation to be offered by default. QUESTION 192: When you view the contents of a directory on a Solaris system you notice that some files are attributed to a user ID number rather than a user name. What is the cause of this problem? A. You are NOT allowed to access the files. B. The user name and user ID of the user that owns the files are the same. C. The user that originally owned the files was deleted. D. A non-privileged user changed the owner of the files to a non-existent user. Answer: C QUESTION 193: You suspect that an unprivileged user used logged in as the superuser to execute certain commands on a Solaris system. When you consult the log file for the su(1) command, you receive the output shown in the following exhibit: SU 11/05 10:49 + pts/6 mhamm-root SU 11/05 10:53 + pts/5 awalsh-root SU 11/05 10:53 + pts/3 mhamm-root SU 11/05 11:02 + pts/1 rallen-mhamm Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 Which of the following statements regarding this output are TRUE if the log file has not been tampered with? (Select TWO options.) A. The user rallen did not execute the commands. B. The commands may have been executed on pts/5. C. The commands may have been executed on pts/3. D. The commands may have been executed on pts/1. E. The user awalsh may have executed the commands. F. The user mhamm may have executed the commands. Answer: C, F QUESTION 194: Which of the following commands can you use to boot a SPARC-based system? (Select THREE options.) A. ok boot net:rarp B. ok boot cdrom -as C. ok boot net D. ok boot -a E. ok reboot Answer: A, B, C QUESTION 195: You receive the output as shown in the following exhibit: # lpstat -t hp3005n scheduler is not running no system default destination device for hp3005n: /dev/term/a UX:lpstat: ERROR: The LP print service isn't running or can't be reached. TO FIX: Your request can't be completely handled without the LP print service. If this problem continues, get help from your system administrator. Which of the following statements regarding this output are TRUE? A. The LP print service is functioning properly. B. The pgrep lpsched command will NOT return the PID of lpsched. C. The printer name hp3005n is a network printer. D. The /usr/bin/enable command must executed if you to enable lpsched. E. The svcadm enable printer/server command must executed if you to enable printing to hp3005n. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer: B, E QUESTION 196: When you run the # svcadm milestone command on a Solaris system, you receive the output as shown in the following exhibit: # svcadm milestone -d svc:/milestone/multi-user:default Which of the following statements regarding the output in this exhibit are TRUE? (Select TWO options.) A. The /etc/rc2_d/S90wbem service will start automatically. B. The /etc/rc3_d/S84appserv service will start automatically. C. The /etc/rc2_d/S99dtlogin service will start automatically. D. The /etc/rc3_d/S90samba service will start automatically. Answer: B, D QUESTION 197: Which of the following FMRI formats can you use to control the rlogin service? A. /var/adm/rlogin B. /etc/default/login C. svcs:/network/login D. rlogin:var/sadm Answer: B QUESTION 198: Which of the following are used to determine whether an rlogin attempt as root will succeed or not? A. The /etc/default/login and /.rhosts files. B. The /root/.rhosts file. C. The /etc/nologin file. D. The /etc/hosts.equiv file. E. The /etc/default/login file. Answer: A QUESTION 199: Certkiller .com suffers a power outage. When power is restored a Solaris system fails to mount a user's home directory. You suspect that the power outage may have Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 corrupted the superblock in the /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s3 file system. You need to locate the alternative backup superblocks. What should you do? A. Run the newfs -sb /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s3 command. B. Run the newfs -N /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s3 command. C. Run the fsck -sb /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s3 command. D. Run the fsck -N /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s3 command. Answer: B QUESTION 200: You need to unmount the /prod/inv file system for maintenance purposes. However, when you try to unmount the file system, you receive the error message shown in the following exhibit: umount: /prod/inv busy You suspect that some Certkiller .com users are still using the file system. You want to determine who these users are. What should you do? A. You should run the fuser -cu / Certkiller /sales command. B. You should run the who-q / Certkiller /sales command. C. You should run the fuser -ck / Certkiller /sales command. D. You should run the who/ Certkiller /sales command. Answer: A QUESTION 201: You receive the output as shown in the following exhibit: # logins -l miahamm miahamm 1001 other 1 # ls -al /tmp/ckdata -rw-r--r-- 1 root other 0 Oct 16 14:27 /tmp/ckdata You need to prevent the user miahamm from reading the /tmp/ckdata file. What should you do? A. You should run the setfacl g-r, o-r /tmp/ckdata command. B. You should run the chgrp g+r, o-r /tmp/ckdata command. C. You should run the chmod u+r, o-r /tmp/ckdata command. D. You should run the chown u-r, o-r /tmp/ckdata command. Answer: B QUESTION 202:

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 You receive complains from Certkiller .com users that they cannot access a as a SPARC-based system. When you use the boot command to reboot the system you receive the message shown in the following exhibit: Rebooting with command: boot Boot device: /sbus@1f,0/SUNW,fas@e,8800000/sd@0,0 File and args: SunOS Release 5.10 Version Generic 64-bit Copyright 1983-2005 Sun Microsystems, Inc. All rights reserved. Use is subject to license terms. Cannot open '/etc/path_to_inst' Program terminated You need to ensure the system boots properly. What should you do? (Each correct option is a complete solution. Select TWO options.) A. You should reboot the system using the boot /etc/path_to_inst command. B. You should reboot the system using the boot -ars command. C. You should reboot the system using the boot -s command. D. You should reboot the system using the boot -r command. Answer: B, D QUESTION 203: DRAG DROP Match the format utility keywords to the correct description.

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 Answer:

QUESTION 204: You are troubleshooting the boot process on a SPARC-based system. You want the system initialization to stop at run level 2 when you reboot the system. What should you do? A. Reboot the system by using the reboot -- -2 command. B. Shut down the system by using the init s command, and then to switch to run level 2 by using the init 2 command. C. Boot the system to run level s from the OBP ok prompt, and then set the run level 2 by suing the init command. D. Reboot the system by using the boot -2 command from the OBP ok prompt. Answer: C QUESTION 205: A file system on a Solaris 10 OS system has been corrupted. You need to restore the file system. What should you do? A. Restore the file system from the /etc/dumpdates ufsdump level. B. Restore the file system from the /etc/ufsdump ufsdump level. C. Restore the file system from the /etc/fsdumpdates ufsdump level. D. Restore the file system from the /etc/backup ufsdump level. Answer: A QUESTION 206: DRAG DROP Match the signal names to its associated process signal number. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer:

QUESTION 207: Certkiller .com obtains a new SPARC-based system. You need to install Solaris 10 OS in text mode on the new system. What should you do? A. Run boot cdrom -text command when starting the installation. B. Run the boot -a command when starting the installation. C. Select choice #4 from the installation selection screen at the start of the installation. D. Run the boot cdrom -nowin command. E. Select choice #1 from the installation selection screen at the start of the installation. Answer: D QUESTION 208: A kernel engineer has developed a new kernel that he wants you to test. You need to test the new kernel by booting your system using this kernel. What should you do? A. You should run the boot -s command. B. You should run the boot -v command. C. You should run the boot -r command. D. You should run the boot -a command. E. You should run the boot -c command. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer: D QUESTION 209: You are employed as a Solaris administrator at Certkiller .com. At 3 P.M. you manually created a snapshot of the file system that holds the user data on s system named Certkiller -WS200. The next morning verify that the backup of the snapshots, which began at 8 P.M, completed successfully. A Certkiller .com user then accidentally deleted a file that was last worked on at 5.30 P.M. the previous day and need it restored. Where will you locate this last version of the file? A. You would find it on the backup tape. B. You would find it on the file system snapshot. C. You would NOT be able to find it anywhere. D. You would find it on the file system. Answer: D QUESTION 210: You want to use WAN boot installations to install Solaris 10 OS on systems. The systems are located in various sites on the Certkiller .com network. You want to ensure that the integrity of the installation is protected. What should you do? (Select TWO options.) A. You should consider installing the OS from an anonymous FTP server. B. You should consider using private keys to authenticate and encrypt data. C. You should consider configuring digital certificates and transmit the installation data and files over a secure HTTP connection. D. You should consider installing the OS from a Flash archive. Answer: B, C QUESTION 211: A portion of the system log is shown in the following exhibit: Svc: /application/print/server:default (LP print server) State: disabled since Mon 21 Mar 2005 13:52:26 PM MST Explanation: Disabled by an administrator See: http://sun.com/msg/SMF-8000-05 See: 1psched(1M) Impact: 2 dependant services are not running. (Use -v for list.) svc:network/ssh.default (SSH server) State: maintenance since Mon 21 Mar 2005 13:53:32 PM MST Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Explanation: Start method failed repeatedly, last exited with status 1. See: http://sun.com/msg/SMF-8000-KS See: sshd (1M) See: /var/svc/log/network-ssh:default.log Impact: This service is not running. Which of the following statements regarding this system log messages are TRUE? (Select TWO options.) A. The system attempted to start the SSH service only once. B. The SSH service has encountered errors while it was starting up. C. The LP service has encountered errors while it was starting up. D. After booting the system, the SSH server is NOT running. E. After booting the system, the LP server is running properly. Answer: B, D QUESTION 212: The Certkiller .com network contains several Solaris OS systems. The company obtains a new SPARC-based system. You are required to install a Solaris 10 OS on the new system. You need to ensure that the Web server on the Certkiller .com network responds to the new system's WAN boot client requests. What should you do? A. Enable the ARP and RARP protocols. B. Enable the HTTP and HTTPS protocols. C. Enable the SSH and telnet protocols. D. Enable the TFTP and FTP protocols. Answer: B QUESTION 213: DRAG DROP Match the boot phases of the Solaris OS boot process to the correct description.

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer:

QUESTION 214: A Certkiller .com technician has installed Solaris 10 OS on a system before going on vacation. You need to determine what the technician has installed on the system. What should you do? A. Consutl the /var/install/contents log file. B. Consutl the /var/adm/messages log file. C. Consutl the /var/sadm/install_data/install_log file. D. Consutl the /var/sadm/logs/install_data_logs file. Answer: C QUESTION 215: When you run the df-F ufs -k command on a Solaris system, you receive the output as shown in the following exhibit: Filesystem kbytes used avail capacity Mounted on /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0 192423 83078 90103 48% / /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s6 1924230 1023921 900783 54% /csv /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s8 1192420 46429 1126743 27% /var /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s5 1984230 663 1924041 1% /export Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s7 3806230 819633 2948535 22% /opt You need to backup of the / (root) file system to the /dev/rmt/0 tape device. You want to accomplish this task without bringing the system to single-user mode and without unmounting the / (root) file system. What should you do? A. You should run the ufsdump 0uf /dev/rmt/0 'fssnap -o bs=/opt,raw /' command. B. You should run the ufsdump 0uf /dev/rmt/0 'fssnap -o bs=/var/tmp,raw /' command. C. You should run the ufsdump 0uf /dev/rmt/0 'snapfs -o bs=/var/tmp /' command. D. You should run the ufsdump 0uf /dev/rmt/0 'snapfs -o bs=/export,raw /' command. E. You should run the ufsdump -s 0uf /dev/rmt/0 / command. Answer: A QUESTION 216: A Certkiller .com technician ran the # lpadmin -d printerE command to set the default destination printer on a Solaris system. Which of the following statements regarding the default destination printer is TRUE? A. Information about the default destination printer is stored in the /var/sadm/printers file. B. Information about the default destination printer is stored in the /etc/default/printerE file. C. Information about the default destination printer is stored in the /etc/default/printers.conf file. D. Information about the default destination printer is stored in the /etc/printers.conf file. Answer: D QUESTION 217: Which of the following statements regarding entries in the /dev/dsk and /dev/rdsk directories are TRUE? (Select THREE options.) A. By default, every Solaris OS disk device will have an entry in the /dev/dsk and /dev/rdsk directories. B. By default, logical disk devices will have entries in the /dev/dsk directory. C. By default, block disk devices will have entries in the /dev/rdsk directory. D. By default, physical devices will have entries in the /dev/dsk directory. E. By default, logical character disk devices will have entries in the /dev/rdsk directory. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

Answer: A, B, E QUESTION 218: DRAG DROP Match the logical disk components to the correct description.

Answer:

QUESTION 219: You need to re-install Solaris OS on a large number of systems on the Certkiller .com network. The systems installations must be hands off and must be tailored to the task for which the system will be used. What should you do? A. Install the systems using the Live Upgrade installation method. B. Install the systems from a single Solaris Flash archive. C. Install the systems from a tape device. D. Install the systems using the Custom JumpStart installation method. E. Install the systems using the WANboot installation method. Answer: D QUESTION 220: During routine maintenance you discover that a Certkiller .com user named Rory Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 Allen is using excessive disk space in his home directory which is located on the c0t0d0s3 device. You want to encourage Rory Allen to reduce disk space usage. You run the quot -f /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s3 to show Rory Allen that he is using more disk space than any other user. You now want to help Rory Allen to decide which files and directories he should back up. What should you do? A. You should run the du -h /export/home/rallen command. B. You should run the ls -alR /export/home/rallen command. C. You should run the df-h command. D. You should run the du -hs /var/opt command. Answer: A QUESTION 221: DRAG DROP Arrange the process phases of a SPARC-based system in the order that they would occur in.

Answer:

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 QUESTION 222: Certkiller .com issues a new security policy which states that root logins should only be allowed on the console of a system. You need to ensure that your system complies with the new security policy. What should you do? A. You need to set the CONSOLE variable in /etc/default/login to yes. B. You need to set the CONSOLE variable in /etc/default/login to /dev/console. C. You need to set the CONSOLE variable in /etc/default/su to /dev/console. D. You need to set the CONSOLE variable in /etc/default/su to yes. Answer: B QUESTION 223: A portion of a login script is shown in the following exhibit: # logins -l amywalsh mhamm 1001 other 1 # logins -l root root 0 root 0 Super-User # ls -l /etc/passwd -rw-r--r-- 1 root sys 726 Jun 14 15:45 /etc/passwd You need to prevent the user amywalsh from reading /etc/passwd. What should you do? (Select TWO options.) A. You should run the # setfacl -m u:amywalsh:rwx,g::---,o:r--,m:r-/etc/passwd command. B. You should run the # setfacl -m u:amywalsh:rwx,g::r--,o:r--,m:r-/etc/passwd command. C. You should run the # setfacl -m u:amywalsh:rwx,g::r--,o:r--,m:--/etc/passwd command. D. You should run the # setfacl -m g::---,o:---,m:r-- /etc/passwd command. E. You should run the # setfacl -m u:amywalsh:rwx,g::r--,o:---,m:r-- /etc/passwd command. Answer: C, D QUESTION 224: When you run the # fssnap -i command you receive the output shown in the following exhibit: # fssnap -i 0 /export/home What would the result be if you run the # /usr/lib/fs/ufs/fssnap -i /export/home command? Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200

A. You will create a new fssnap image of the /export/home file system. B. The content from the /export/home snapshot will be used as input for the fssnap command. C. You will receive detailed information about the /export/home snapshot. D. A read-only version of the /export/home file system will be mounted. Answer: C QUESTION 225: Certkiller .com has an x86-based system that is configured to use Xorg to manage the system hardware. You want to reconfigure the system to use Xsun to manage the system hardware. What should you do? A. You should run the # Xsun -enable command. B. You should run the # Xorg -disable command. C. You should run the # kdmconfig command. D. You should run the # dtlogin -X start command. Answer: C QUESTION 226: Certkiller .com issues a new security policy which states that all user passwords must contain at least two capital letters and one number. You need to ensure that your system complies with the new security policy. What should you do? A. You should modify the /etc/default/passwd file to comply with the new policy. B. You should modify the /etc/default/shadow file to comply with the new policy. C. You should modify the /etc/passwd file to comply with the new policy. D. You should modify the /etc/shadow file to comply with the new policy. Answer: A QUESTION 227: You receive the output shown in the following exhibit: $ id uid=miahamm( Certkiller -sr01) gid=1(other) $ ls -al /etc/data -r-------- 1 root other 394 Jul 12 15:45 /etc/data $ cat /etc/data cat: cannot open /etc/data Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 You need to ensure that both the root user and user miahamm can read /etc/data. What should you do? (Select THREE options.) A. You should run the #chmod g+r /etc/data command. B. You should run the #setfacl g+r /etc/data command. C. You should run the #chown miahamm /etc/data command. D. You should run the #chgrp sys /etc/data command. E. You should run the #setfacl -m g:other:r--,m:r-- /etc/data command. Answer: C, D, E QUESTION 228: You have created a full backup of the file system that is mounted on /export/home. You logon as the root user and perform an interactive restore of the /export/home/amywalsh/.profile file with the /var/tmp directory as the current working directory. At the end of the restore process you set owner/mode for '.' when prompted. Which of the following statements regarding this restore operation is TRUE? A. This action will result in the owner and mode of /export/home being set to the owner and mode of /export/home before the backup was performed. B. This action will result in the owner and mode of /var/tmp/amywalsh being set to the current owner and mode of /export/home/amywalsh. C. This action will result in the owner and mode of /export/home on the backup tape being updated with the current owner and mode values of /export/home. D. This action will result in the owner and mode of /var/tmp being set to the owner and mode of /export/home before the backup was performed. Answer: D QUESTION 229: Sun Microsystems has recently released a patch that includes updates for the SunMC (Sun Management Center). The patch number is 251206-02. You need to determine if this patch has already been applied to the SunMC server. What should you do? A. You should run the patchadd -p | grep 251206-02 command. B. You should run the patchinfo -p | grep 251206-02 command. C. You should run the patchadd -G 251206-02 command. D. You should run the patchchk 251206-02 command. Answer: A

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 QUESTION 230: A Certkiller .com user named Amy Walsh complains that she is unable to print to a printer that is attached to a print server. You log onto the print server and then run the svcs -a command. The output from this command is shown in the following exhibit: # svcs -a |grep 'print' disabled 14:34:06 svc:/application/print/server:default online 14:34:38 svc:/application/print/cleanup:default offline 14:34:24 svc:/application/print/ipp-listener:default offline 14:35:32 svc:/application/print/rfc1179:default You need to resolve this problem. What should you do? A. You should run the # svcadm enable svc:/application/print/server:default command. B. You should run the # lpadmin enable printing command. C. You should run the # svcadm enable svc:/application/print/ipp-listener:default command. D. You should run the # lpadmin enable-local-printing command. Answer: A QUESTION 231: DRAG DROP The Certkiller .com network contains a print server on which four printers are installed. The four printers are named HP3005D, HP3005X, HP4250N and HP4350N. You need to define a print class name ckprint that comprises all four printers. You want the ckprint class to send the print jobs to the HP3005D printer and then to the HP3005X printer followed by the HP4250N and HP4350N printers. What should you do? (To answer, arrange the appropriate commands in the correct order to accomplish this task. You do not need to use all of the available options.)

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 Answer:

QUESTION 232: You receive the output shown in the following exhibit: daustin@ Certkiller -ws202# ftp Certkiller -ws200 Connected to Certkiller -ws200. Certkiller .com. 220 Certkiller -ws200 FTP server ready. Name ( Certkiller -ws200:root): root 331 Password required for root. Password: root 530 Login incorrect. Login failed. ftp> Which of the following statements regarding the output in this exhibit are TRUE? (Select TWO options.) A. The user daustin is trying to log in to Certkiller -WS200 with the root id. B. The password for the root user on Certkiller -WS202 is set as "root". C. The user daustin is trying to use ftp to connect to Certkiller -WS200. D. The user daustin has successfully logged in to Certkiller -WS202. E. The user daustin is NOT permitted to log in to Certkiller -WS200. Answer: A, E QUESTION 233: The /etc/group file on a Solaris system is configured to store the encoded group password in the file's second field. If the passwords are placed on certain group entries in the etc/group file, what will the result be? A. The users who are secondary members of the group will need to use the group password if they want to access the group. B. The users who are primary members of the group will need to use the group password if they want to access the group. C. Only users who are members of a group will be able to access that group. D. The users who are NOT members of the group will be able to access the group if they Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

310-200 know the password. Answer: B QUESTION 234: You need to determine which users are physically connected to a Solaris system. You run the # who command and receive the output shown in the following exhibit: $ who daustin console Jul 14 06:36 rallen pts/8 Jul 11 14:121 (:0.0) mhamm term/a Jul 14 07:09 klang pts/6 Jul 14 07:37 (physical) Which of the following statements regarding the output in this exhibit is TRUE? A. The users daustin and mhamm are currently connected to the system. B. Only the user klang is currently connected to the system. C. The users daustin, mhamm, and klang are currently connected to the system. D. Only the user rallen is currently connected to the system. Answer: A QUESTION 235: You are troubleshooting a headless SPARC-based server. You want to check the power-on self-test (POST) information while it executes. What should you do? A. Enter the reset-all command at the ok prompt. B. Use a null modem cable to connect a terminal device to serial port A and reboot the system. C. Connect a graphic console and keyboard to the system, reboot the system, then press the Ctrl+Alt+Del key combination D. Enter the boot -a command at the ok prompt. Answer: B

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful