You are on page 1of 7

1.

Which value of resistance P shown in the circuit will allow 1080 Watts to be dissipated

(A) 19.5 ohms (B) 14.5 ohms (C) 9.75 ohms (D) 5.55 ohms. Answer: C 2. There are 8.5 x 10 free electrons in one cubic metre of copper. When the copper conductor is worked at 155 2 A/cm the velocity of the axial drift will be -6 (A) 1.14 x 10 m/s -5 (B) 1.14 x 10 m/s -4 (C) 1.14 x 10 m/s -3 (D) 1.14 x 10 m/s. Answer C 3. Two batteries have an open-circuit voltage of 12.8 volts each and an internal resistance of 0.08 ohms. The short circuit current of two batteries connected in parallel will be (A) 80 A (B) 120 A (C) 160 A (D) 320 A. Answer: D Questions 184 and 185 refer to data given below: A radiator element supplied at 240 V dissipates 2.4 MJ in 20 minutes. 4.The power dissipated in the elements is (A) 2000 W (B) 1000 W (C) 500 W (D) 200 W. Answer: A 5.The resistance of the element is (A) 68 ohms (B) 28.8 ohms (C) 14.4 ohms (D) 7.2 ohms. Answer: B Questions 186 to 188 refer to data given below :
28

Two loads X and Y, are connected in parallel to a 115 V supply. Load X takes 35 watts and the total current is 2.6 A. 6.The resistance of X is (A) 379 ohms (B) 291 ohms (C) 233 ohms (D) 190 ohms. Answer: A 7.The resistance of Y is (A) 200 ohms (B) 100 ohms (C) 50 ohms (D) 20 ohms. Answer: C 8.The power absorbed by Y is (A) 528 W (B) 264 W (C) 132 W (D) 66 W. Answer: B Questions 189 and 190 refer to data given below: A source whose no-load voltage is 220 V delivers 20 watts to a load when the current is 0.4 A. 9. The internal resistance of the source is (A) 10 ohms (B) 20 ohms (C) 50 ohms (D) 100 ohms. Answer: C 10.The maximum power that can be delivered by the source is (A) 51 W (B) 102 W (C) 152 W (D) 242 W. Answer: D 11. All good conductors have high (A) resistance (B) electrical conductivity (C) electrical and thermal conductivity (D) conductance. Answer: D 12. A light dependent resistor is basically a (A) power resistor (B) non-metallic resistor (C) carbon resistor (D) variable resistor.

Answer:

13. Voltage dependent resistors are usually made from (A) graphite (B) charcoal (C) silicon carbide (D) nichrome. Answer: C 14. The power rating of a 470 ohm resistor carrying a current of 40 mA should be (A)1 / 4 W (B)1 / 2 W (C) 1 W (D) 2 W. Answer: C 15. Resistance across A and B in the circuit shown below is

(A) R (B) 3 R (C) 4 R (D) 5 R. Answer: A 16. Voltage dependent resistors are used (A) as current stabilizers (B) as heating elements (C) for inductive circuits (D) to suppress surges. Answer: D 17. Metals approach super-conductivity conditions (A) near absolute zero temperature (B) near critical temperature (C) at triple point (D) under the conditions of high temperature and pressure. Answer: A 18. In which of the following the resistance decreases with rise in temperature ? (A) LDR (B) NTC thermistors (C) Nichrome conductors (D) ACSR conductors.

Answer: B 19. The equivalent resistance of 2N branches in parallel, each having resistance N/2 ohms will be (A) 4 ohms (B) 2 ohms (C) 1 ohm (D) 1 / 4 ohm. Answer: D 20. Equivalent Resistance between X and Y is

(A)50 ohm (B) 75 ohm (C)275 ohm (D)none of the above. Answer D 21. In the color code number 3 is represented by (A) blue (B) orange (C) grey (D) violet. Answer: B 22. The condition for the validity under Ohm's law is (A) Temperature at positive end should be more than the temperature at negative end (B) Current should be proportional to the size of resistance (C) Resistance must be wire wound type (D) Resistance must be uniform. Answer: D 23. In which figure the relationship between voltage V and current I is in accordance with Ohm's law ?

(A) Figure A (B) Figure B (C) Figure C (D) Figure D. Answer: B 24. Production of heat due to current is related by which law (A) Ohm's law (B) Joule's law (C) Kelvin's law (D) Maxwell's law. Answer: B 25. A fixed resistance R is connected across a DC voltage source. If the voltage is gradually and uniformly increased, the relationship between voltage and resistance is correctly represented in which group?

(A) Group A (B) Group B (C) Group C (D) Group D.

Answer: A 26. The maximum power that can be distributed in the load in the circuit shown in

(A) 3 watts (B) 6 warts (C) 6.75 watts (D) 13.5 watts. Answer: C 27. A variable resistance R is connected across a source of voltage V. If the value of the resistance R is gradually varied, the relationship between I and R will be represented by which curve ?

(A) Figure A (B) Figure B (C) Figure C (D) Figure D. Answer: B 28. A 1 k, 1 W resistor can safely pass a current of (A) 30mA (B) 100mA (C) 150 mA (D) 500 mA. Answer: A 29. The resistance to the flow of current through a copper wire (A) increases as the length of wire decrease (B) decreases as the diameter of wire decreases (C) increases as the length of wire increases (D) decreases as the length of wire increases.

Answer: C 30. For the same voltage, the ratio Resistance of 100 W lamp Resistance of 25 W lamp is: (A) 1 (B) 4 (C)16 (D)1 / 4. Answer: D 31. The voltage drop across a resistor of 100 ohm is 10 volts. The wattage of the resistor must be (A) 1 / 2 W (B) 1 W (C) 2 W (D) 4 W. Answer: B 32. A 100 volt bulb has a resistance of 500 ohms. The number of hours it can work for every kWh of energy consumed will be (A) 20 (B) 40 (C) 50 (D) 60. Answer: C 33. A semi-conductor is (A) one which conducts only half of applied voltage (B) a material whose conductivity is same as between that of a conductor and an insulator (C) a material made of alternate layers of conducting material and insulator (D) a material which has conductivity a having average value of conductivity of metal and insulator. Answer: B 34. Two resistors R1 = 47 kohm, 1 W and R2 = 0 ohm, 1 W are connected in parallel. The combined value will be (A) 47 kohm, 1 W (B) 47 kohm, 2W (C) 47 kohm, 1 / 2 W (D) 0 kohm, 1W. Answer: D 35. A rheostat differs from potentiometer in the respect that (A) rheostat has large number of turns (B) rheostat offers larger number of tappings (C) rheostat has lower wattage rating (D) rheostat has higher wattage ratings. Answer: D