500-LB.

CAPACITY DUMP CART
OWNER’S MANUAL

WARNING:
Read carefully and understand all ASSEMBLY AND OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS before operating. Failure to follow the safety rules and other basic safety precautions may result in serious personal injury.

Item# 20875

Never exceed the rated load capacity of 500 lbs. of tools. If you have any questions relative to a particular application. DO NOT use the machine until you have first contacted the distributor to determine if it can or should be performed on the product. W x 30. when operating the utility dump cart. INTENDED USE This utility dump cart has a rugged steel construction and is designed to carry a wide range of materials. animal feed. cautions. It must be understood by the operator that common sense and caution are factors which cannot be built into this product.5in. This machine is designed for certain applications only. It is important that you read the entire manual to become familiar with this product before you begin using it.75in. x 3 ½in. please complete the owner’s record below: Model: _______________ Purchase Date: _______________ Save the receipt. We strongly recommend this machine not be modified and/or used for any application other than that for which it was designed. SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS Page 2 of 12 . trash. and instructions discussed in this instruction manual cannot cover all possible conditions or situations that could occur. The dump cart will easily haul up to 500 lbs.L x 31. (10 cubic feet) 16in. CAUTION: Do not allow persons to operate or assemble this dump cart until they have read this manual and have developed a thorough understanding of how the dump cart works. W Steel 58. firewood.63in.H GENERAL SAFETY RULES WARNING: Read and understand all instructions. Failure to follow all instructions listed below may result in serious injury. The distributor cannot be responsible for issues arising from modification. warranty and these instructions. landscaping materials. TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS Item Capacity Tires Construction Dimensions Description 500 lbs. but must be supplied by the operator. For technical questions please call 1-800-222-5381.Thank you very much for choosing a NORTHERN INDUSTRIAL TOOLS product! For future reference. WARNING: The warnings. Easy-to-use removable tailgate makes loading and unloading fast and convenient. cement or anything else that needs to moved.

store it in a secure place out of the reach of children. Store idle dump cart. Always use caution when loading and unloading the cart. • • • • • • • • • • • • UTILITY DUMP CART COMPONENT PARTS AND ASSEMBLY Take all parts out of the shipping crate and inspect components to ensure there are no missing pieces before starting to assemble the utility dump cart follow steps 1 through 10. Replace or repair damaged or worn parts immediately. Page 3 of 12 .DUMP CART USE AND CARE • Do not modify the dump cart in any way. There are specific applications for which the dump cart was designed. Unauthorized modification may impair the function and/or safety and could affect the life of the equipment. Do not operate close to creeks. Always check of damaged or worn out parts before using the dump cart. ditches and public highways. DO NOT EXCEED 10 MPH. Be careful when operating on steep grades. the cart may tip over. Always secure and lock dump cart to the vehicle hitch before operating. When dump cart is not in use. Do not at any time carry passengers sit or stand on the cart. Only tow with recommended vehicles (Lawn/Garden Tractors and ATVs). Do not exceed equipment maximum load capacity of 500 lbs. Broken parts will affect the dump cart operation. Always operate at reduced speed in rough terrain. Inspect it for good working condition prior to storage and before re-use. Avoid large holes and ditches when transporting loads. To avoid personal injury and/or equipment damage.

NOTE: You may have extra nuts & bolts when finished. TOOLS REQUIRED Pliers Screwdriver 10mm & 14mm Wrench ASSEMBLY STEP 1: Attach Bottom Panels and Support Tubes 1. Loosely tighten the nuts. Put the left bottom panel and right bottom panel together. 2. Page 4 of 12 . Attach the support tubes to the panels using four sets of M8x35 screws and M8 nylon lock nuts.

STEP 2: Attach Tongue Support 1. STEP 3: Attach the Wheel Axle Support 1. Put together the two wheel axle support stand. attached them to the bottom panels using eight sets of the M8x16 hex bolts and M8 nylon lock nuts. Attach the tongue support to the bottom panels using two sets of M8x20 screws and M8 nylon lock nuts. Page 5 of 12 . Loosely tighten the nuts. Loosely tighten the nuts.

Page 6 of 12 .STEP 4: Attach Release Pedal 1. using M6x90 hex bolt and M6 nylon lock nut. STEP 5: Attach Wheel Axle 1. Insert the axle through the hole and slide it through both the axle support and the hitch tongue assembly. 3. Tighten all hardware in steps 1 through 4. Put the two spacers on each side of the of the release pedal. Center the hitch tongue assembly in the wheel axle support. Attach the latch spring hook on the bottom hole on the release pedal and hitch tongue. 2. Insert the release pedal into the hitch tongue and secure. 2.

Put an Ø16 flat washer on the axle. Page 7 of 12 . followed by the second Ø16 flat washers and secure with Ø3 R-pin. Attach the left and right card slots on the rear panels using four sets of the M6x16 screws and M6 nylon lock nuts. 2. STEP 7: Attach the Card Slot and Lock Support Tube 1. Repeat the process for the other side of the axle. slide the wheel over the end. 2. Put the left and right lock support tubes on the sides of the panels using four sets of the M6x35 screws and M6 nylon lock nuts.STEP 6: Attach the Wheels 1.

STEP 8: Attach Side Panel 1. Attach the left and right side panel assemblies to the bottom panel using the four hinge pins. Attach the front panel to the bottom panel and secure using the using the two hinge pins. Page 8 of 12 . STEP 9: Attach the Front Panel 1. Lock the left and right side panel assemblies in place using the handle. 2.

Slide the rear panel through the slots on the back side panels.STEP 10: Attach the Rear Panel 1. NOTE: The rear panel pins must go through the holes on the side panels to lock the panel in place. Page 9 of 12 .

8. ALWAYS make sure that the tow vehicle and the combined weight of the operator MUST BE greater than the load of the cart weight for proper control. Never exceed load capacity rating of 500 lbs. Before operating make sure the tires have the RECOMMENDED TIRE PRESSURE OF 25 PSI. review the instructions below and safety information. DO NOT use cart on public highways or roads. 11. Keep your dump cart in good repair by adopting a program of conscientious repair and maintenance. 5. After each use clean material out of the cart box. ALWAYS use caution when backing the utility cart. ONLY fill the dump cart to a comfortable dumping load. DO NOT exceed rated capacity of 500 lbs. 12. 2. 10. (226. Use a glossy enamel spray paint to touch up scratched or worn painted metal surfaces. Page 10 of 12 . Annually clean and lightly lubricate parts. Have necessary repairs made by qualified service personnel. • • • • • • • • STORAGE • • • • Never allow material to remain in the utility dump cart for extended periods of time. ALWAYS slow down before turning. DO NOT over fill the utility dump cart. Store indoors or protected area during severe weather and winter months. USING YOUR UTILITY DUMP CART 1. 6. 13. ALWAYS secure and lock the utility cart to the vehicle hitch before operating. Before storing make sure the cart is clean and dry for years of trouble free service. When storing outside always keep the tongue a little higher than the back of the cart to allow the moister to easily run out the back and will not accumulate in the box. 7. doing so will damage the utility dump cart.OPERATION WARNING: Before using the utility dump cart. NEVER tow the utility dump cart with box raised. Periodically check all fasteners for tightness. MAINTENANCE • Maintain your dump cart. Overflow loads can cause the cart and towing vehicle to lose traction and skid out of control. 3. (226.8kg). ONLY use approved vehicles when towing the dump cart (Lawn/Garden Tractors and ATVs) 4. Extremely heavy loads will be difficult to operate and dump. ALWAYS use the dump cart for its intended purpose. NEVER exceed 10mph when towing the dump cart. DO NOT make sharp turns that may cause the Lawn/Garden Tractor or ATV tires to rub against the utility dump cart.8kg). 9. It is recommended that the general condition of any dump cart be examined before it is used. Failure to follow these instructions may result in property damage or injury to the operator or bystanders. Regularly grease the axle and the wheel bearing area or when needed. To avoid the cart from “jack-knifing” always back up in a straight line. Rinse/dry inside and outside of the dump cart after each use.

DIAGRAM D M & PAR RTS LIST T Part# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Description L Bottom Panel Left P R Right Bottom m Panel W Wheel W Wheel Axle Support S L Side Panel Left R Right Side Panel P L Lock Support Tube Left R Right Lock Support S Tube e F Front Panel L Card Slo Left ot of Rear Panel R Right Card Slot S of Rear Panel R Rear Panel R Release Ped dal W Wheel Axle H Hinge Pin S Support Tube e H Hitch Pin H Hitch Pin Bra acket L Latch Spring g S Spacer Qty. 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 2 1 1 1 2 Part# P 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 Descri iption Hitc ch Tongue Tong gue Suppor rt Pin Han ndle A Han ndle B Han ndle Sleeve R Pin Ø3 Scre ew M8x35 Scre ew M8x20 Scre ew M6x35 Scre ew M6x16 Hex x Bolt M8x20 0 Hex x Bolt M8x16 6 Hex x Bolt M6x90 0 Flat Washer Ø6 6 Flat Washer Ø8 8 Flat Washer Ø16 Nylo on Lock Nut M6 Nylo on Lock Nut M8 Hex x Nut M6 Qty 1 1 2 1 1 2 3 4 2 4 4 2 8 1 2 2 4 9 18 2 For rep placement parts p and tec chnical ques stions. pleas se call 1-800 0-222-5381. Page 11 of 12 .

Inc. Minnesota 55306-6936 NorthernTool. Burnsville.com Made in China Page 12 of 12 ..WARRANTY One-year limited warranty Distributed by Northern Tool + Equipment Co.