Verbs/Verbele

The Romanian verb has three main tenses in the indicative, i.e. the present tense, the past tense (compound past, simple past tense, past continuous tense and past perfect) and the future tense (with three forms and a future in the past tense). In the subjunctive, the presumptive and the conditional it has a present and a past tense. Indicative  The present tense 1

Conjugation

Verbs belonging to conjugation 1 end in -a in the infinitive. Many verbs in Romanian belong to this conjugation: a căra (to carry), a spăla (to wash), a aduna (to add), a asculta(to listen), a termina (to finish), a cânta (to sing), a întreba (to ask), a discuta (to discuss), a accepta (to accept), a ierta (to forgive), a supăra (to upset), a se muta (to move), etc. A dansa –to dance Eu dansez Tu dansezi El/ea dansează Noi dansăm Voi dansați Ei ele dansează

Conjugation

2

Verbs belonging to conjugation 2 end in -ea in the infinitive. Here are some examples of verbs from this conjugation: a vedea (to see), a părea (to seem), a apărea (to appear), a zăcea (to lie down), a tăcea (to keep quiet).a supraveghea: a desperechea (to separate, i.e. a pair), a împerechea (to pair up), a îngenunchea (to kneel), a veghea (to guard, to keep vigil).

a așterne (to lay). a vinde (to sell). a ţine (to keep). a aparţine (to belong). More verbs belonging to this conjugation are: a începe (to start). a scrie (to write). a străbate (to ramble). a trage (to pull).A vedea-to see Eu văd Tu vezi El/ea vede Noi vedem Voi vedeți Ei/ele văd Conjugation 3 Verbs belonging to conjugation 3 end in -e in the infinitive . a închide (to close). a răspunde (to answer). a prinde (to catch). a șterge (to wipe). a concepe (to conceive). a plânge (to cry). a deschide (to open). a zice (to say). A plânge-to cry Eu plâng Tu plângi El/ea plânge Noi plângem Voi plângeți Ei/ele plâng . a arde (to burn). a trece (to pass). a râde (to laugh).

a oferi (to offer).Conjugation 4 The verbs belonging to conjugation 3 end in -î and –I in the infinitive. nu bei (you don’t drink). a omorî (to kill) A omorî-to kill Eu omor Tu omori El/ea omoară Noi omorâm Voi omorâți Ei/ele omoară More examples of verbs ending in –i : a acoperi (to cover). Irregular verbs There are a number of irregular verbs which are listed below: a (to sunt ești este suntem fi be) a (to am ai are avem avea have) a vrea (to want) vreau vrei vrea vrem a da a sta (to give) dau dai dă dăm (to stay) stau stai stă stăm . a suferi (to suffer). nu iubim (we don’t love). nu pleacă (they don’t go). a descoperi (to discover). nu urâţi (you don’t hate). Here are some more examples: -Î :a vârî (to thrust). a referi (to refer). The negative present tense The negative form in the present is formed by placing the word nu in front of the verb: nu mănânc (I don’t eat). nu visează (he oesn’t dream). a doborî (to knock down). a pogorî (to descend).

-ut For verbs belonging to conjugations 3-e the past participle ends in -ut. which is added to the root of the infinitive: a tăcea – tăcut. a persevera – perseverat etc. the past participle ends in -at. am. ai. . a cădea – căzut. distinguished according to their ending: -at For verbs belonging to conjugations 1 . a intra – intrat. a lucra – lucrat./Trecut The compound past The compound past is constructed with the aid of the auxiliary verb a avea (to have) in a shortened form: am. which is added to the root of the infinitive: a mânca – mâncat. To dance-a dans+at a Manca A plang-s-:a plans Eu (am) dansat Tu (ai) dansat El/ea a dansat Noi am dansat Voi ați dansat Ei /ele au dansat A manca A face-To do +ut =fac+ut –făcut There are six types of past participle. a pleca – plecat.sunteţi sunt aveţi au vreţi vor daţi dau staţi stau The past tense. a. aţi. au followed by the past participle.

For verbs belonging to conjugations 4 the past participle ends in -it: a acoperi – acoperit. a hotărî – hotărât. a ţine – ţinut. -t a rupt – rupt. a fugi – fugit. a face – făcut. a râde – râs. a vedea – văzut. a merge – mers. A acoper+it -to cover -ât a coborî – coborât. a plăcea – plăcut. a pârî – pârât. a referi – referit. a frige – fript. a trece – trecut. NU+verb at the past Perfectul compus . a adormi – adormit. a citi – citit. at the end of the word Â-in the midlle a omor-ât The negative compound past The negative form in the compound past is formed by placing the word nu in front of the auxiliary. a coace – copt. a omorî – omorât. a mări – mărit. -s A plânge – plâns.a bea – băut. a duce – dus. Î-at the beg .

-iaţi. a separate set of endings apply: -eam. For verbs ending in -ea -e –i. nu veneai (you were not coming). -eam.Imperfect For the verbs ending both in –a and -î we form the imperfect by adding a set of endings to the root of the infinitive – am. Exception: verbs ending in -ui (a bănui. nu pleca (he was not leaving). -a. -ai. a restitui. Use: . -am. -ia. -iam. a îngădui) take the endings iam. -au. -ea. -iai. -eaţi. a sudui. a sui. -iau Irregular verbs are fully conjugated here in the imperfect A fi : Eu eram Tu erai El/ea era Noi eram Voi erați Ei/ele ereau A avea: Eu aveam Tu aveai El/ea aveau Noi aveam Voi aveați Ei/ele aveau The negative imperfect The negative form is expressed by placing the word nu in front of the verb: nu mergeam (I was not going). -aţi. eau. -eai.

a povesti (to narrate). The imperfect expresses an action in the past that is regarded as continuous. a întreba (to ask). Simple past The simple past is used to narrate (hence it is also known as past historic) especially with speech verbs such as a zice (to say). The negative pluperfect The negative form is constructed by adding nu in front of the verb form: nu făcusem (I had not done it). It is translated either by a continuous past or by a simple past. a spune (to tell).The imperfect is a narrative tense used in story-telling. etc. a răspunde (to answer).g. repetitive or habitual. In some regions in the south-west of Romania (in Oltenia and to a lesser extent in Banat) it is also used in speech instead of the compound past. nu merseși (you didn’t go). It is translated in English by a continuous past or by ‘used to’. e. In the rest of the country the use of the simple past carries comic and ironic overtones. The simple past is formed by adding endings to the stem of the past participle: Person Ending eu tu el/ea noi voi -i -și -ă/-e/-se/ -răm -răţi ei/ele -ră The negative simple past The negative form consists of the word nu before the verb in the simple past: nu făcui (I didn’t do it). . It is chiefly used in works of literature. nu râsese (he had not laughed).

coffee before you arrived at the office. type 2 and type 3. including newspaper articles. ai. vei. The three forms are called: type 1. vom. aveți. vor. avem. au +să Eg: am să plec. veţi. are să fie. I tine. o să fie. Eg:voi pleca. vom fi. Eg:voi fi. o să fiți. avem să plecăm. The two tenses are the simple future and the future perfect. avem să fi. veti pleca. . vor fi  The colloquial future or type 2 is used extensively in spoken Romanian and in informal writing. veti fi. va. The formal/literary future is used both in spoken and in written formal Romanian. are să plece. o să plece Eg:o să fiu. ai să pleci. It is formed with the subjunctive form of verbs in the present preceded by the letter o+să Eg: o să plec. vei pleca.  The formal/literary future or type 1 is formed with the following auxiliaries followed by a short infinitive: voi. had birou. au să plece. o să fi. vor pleca. vom pleca. nu făcusem deja cafeaua. o să fim.are. o să plecați. avem să fiți. including newspaper articles. va fi. vei fi. ai să fii. aveți să plecați. o să fie  The colloquial future or type 3 is used extensively in spoken Romanian and in informal writing. It is formed with the subjunctive form of verbs in the present preceded by the letter am.Înainte să ajungi tu la I had already made the Până te-am întâlnit pe fericit. o sa pleci. Before I met you. au să fie. o să plece. o să plecăm. va pleca. nu fusesem niciodată happy așa de never been so Future tense The future in Romanian has three forms and two tenses. Eg:am să fiu.

-do like me-fă(a face) ca mine –fă la fel ca mine -name-nume -a game-joc -lets play a game-hai să jucăm un joc –hai să facem un joc Lets play-hai să ne jucăm cu mingea-with the ball -please-te rog -come (sg)-vino -come(pl)-veniți Copii veniți-Children come Attențion-atenție Pay attention-fiți(pl) /fii(sg) atenți/atent To me-la mine Calm down/calmează-te(sg)/ calmați-vă(pl) Calm=calm Dont fight to each other-nu vă certați Dont let the baloon touch the ground=nu lăsați balonul să atingă pamântul Dont let the ballon fall-nu lăsați balonul să cadă To fall-a cădea Ballon-balon Ball-minge Pink-roz Circle-cerc Lets stay in a circle-Hai să stăm în cerc Each of you-fiecare(dintre voi) .

.a scrie Paper-hârtie Piece-bucată Bucată de hârtie-piece of paper Scrieți-vă numele pe o bucată de hârtie Repeat-repetați Move/mișcare –moves/mișcări Collegue-coleg Swich places/să schimbați Places/locuri Swich places-schimbați locurile When-când Schimbați locurile când vă spunem noi To drawn-a desena ---Hai să desenăm-lets . You need to-trebuie să ...To say-a spune Write.

.hai să alergăm Run-a alerga Lets catch-să prindem.One near to the other-unul langa altul Lets stay one. Catch-a prinde Behave pl-fiți cuminți Behave sg-fii cuminte Dance-dans Lets dance-să dansăm Gata- Dont beat each other-nu vă bateți Dont fight-nu vă certați .to the other-să stați Come-veniți Name-nume Ball-minge Run-alerga Alergați –run (pl) Lets run..

Lisen-ascultați Silence-liniște Please-te/vă rog Faster-mai repede Slower-mai încet Lets have fun-hai să ne distram Fun game-joc distractiv Baloon/s-balon/baloane Children-copii .