You are on page 1of 48

COMPULSORY QUESTION 2000 9. Write only the correct answers in the Answer Book. Dont reproduce the questions.

(1) The founder of Scientific Management School of thought was: (a) F.W. Taylor (b) Herber Simon (c) Pfiffner John (d) Mary Parker Follet (2) The father of Human Relations theory was: (a) Douglas M. McGregor (b) Elton Mayo (c) E.N.Gladden (d) L. Urwick (3) The founding father of theory of Bureaucracy was: (a)Herman Finer (b) La Palombra (b) Max Weber (d) Albert Lepawsky (4) Systems theory of management is based on the concept of components having: (a) Independence (b) Inter- dependence (c) Dependence (d) Contingency (5) Bureaucracy of Pakistan is: (a) Elitist (b) Agilitarian (c) Oligarchy (d) Paternalistic (6) Administrative accountability is established in government organizations by: (a) Executive (b) Legislature (c) Judiciary (d) All the three above (7) The first book on Public Administration was written by: (a) Pfiffner and Presthus (b) L. D. White (c). Simon, Smithburg and Thompson (d) E.N. Gladden

(8) Public Administration is the study of: (a) Maintenance of Law and Order (b) Control of trade and commerce (c) Public Policy implementation (d) Politico-administrative dynamics of the state. (9) Planning machinery in Pakistan is: (a) Centralized (b) Decentralized (c) Departmentalized (d) Compartmentalized (10) Financially the performance of public corporations in Pakistan during the last decade has been: (a) Excellent (b) Good (c) Satisfactory (d) Poor (11) Public Personnel Management in Pakistan is based on the principle of: (a) Spoils (b) Patronage (c) Merit (d) Give and take (12) Communication runs faster in: (a) Centralized structure (b) Decentralized structure (c) Matrix structure (d) Line structure (13) Performance budgeting is based on: (a) items of expenditure (b) items of investment (c) objectives of expenditure (d) plan of implementation (14) The concept of Politics-Administration dichotomy was given by: (a) Frank Henry Goodnow (b) James W. Fes1er (c) W Paul Appleby (d) Ordway Tead (15) The form of Leadership in the bureaucracy of Pakistan js: (a) Aristocratic

(b) Democratic (c) Dictatorial (d) Paternalistic (16) The President of U. S. who laid the foundation of the study of public administration was: (a) President Wilson (b) President Hoover (c) President Kennedy (d) President Roosevelt (17) Formal relationship in an organization is based On: (a) Friendship (b) Peer groups (c) Authority on subordinates (d) Rules and Regulations (18) The Ideal Model of bureaucracy is based on authority of: (a) Tradition (b) Charisma (c) Legal rational (d) Money (19) Pressure groups in public administration work for: (a) Public interest (b) Self interest (c) Foreign interest (d) Sectoral interest (20) The administrative reforms under which various services were merged in occupational groups were introduced in: (a)1960 (b) 1973 (c) 1989 (d) 1994 2. i) Public administration refers to: (a) A process (b) A discipline (c) A field of study (d) All of these (iii) The famous fourteen principles of organization were given by: (a) Plato (b) Henri Fayol

(c) Fredrick Taylor (d) Max Weber (iv) The author of the famous essay The Study of Administration was: (a) Dwight Waldo (b) Woodrow Wilson (c) Fredrick Taylor (d) Margaret Thatcher (v) Span of control means: (a) Tenure on a post (b) Geographical jurisdiction (c) Power to control others (d) Number of subordinates under a superior (vi) Job description relates to appointing a suitable person on a job: (a) True (b) False (vii) Job specification defines the parameters of the job to be done: (a) True (b) False (viii) Proper job analysis is based on: (a) Job description (b) Job specification (c) Both of these (d) None of these (ix) Bureaucracy refers to: (a) Red tape (b) The totality of government officials (c) A specific set of structural arrangement (d) All of these (x) The mnemonic POSDCORB for management was introduced by: (a) James Mooney (b) Adam Smith (c) Luther Gulick (d) None of these (xi) The famous Hawthorne experiments were conducted by: (a) Elton Mayo (b) Abraham H. Maslow (c) Mark Twain (d) None of these

(xii) Hawthorne effect refers to increase in productivity because of: (a) Good physical working environment (b) Secure job (c) Presence of observers (d) None of these (xiii) Maslows highest need in his hierarchy of needs was: (a) Love or affiliation needs (b) Self actualization needs (c) Esteem needs (d) None of these (xiv) The average human being inherently dislikes work (a) An assumption of theory X (b) An assumption of theory Y (c) An assumption of theory Z (d) None of these (xv) Spoils system refers to: (a) Management through objectives (b) Public sector concept of staffing (c) Awarding jobs to political supporters (d) None of these (xvi) Deficit financing is: (a) Excess revenues (b) Excess expenditures (c) Both of these (d) None of these (xvii) Performance audit is used as a comparison between: (a) Actual expenditure and booked expenditure (b) Revenue collected and potential revenue (c) Activities of an organization with the assigned objectives (d) None of these (xviii) A whistle blower in an organization is a person: (a) Who reveals bad things about his department to the public (b) Who is a good singer (c) Who is assigned security duties (d) None of these (xix) The budget cycle is: (a) The duration for which it is applicable (b) The process through which it has to go

(c) The time frame of preparation (d) None of these (xx) Group dynamics refers to: (a) Nature of a group (b) Development of a group (c) Interrelationship of a group (d) All of these

3. (i). The differnece between public administration and business administration is : (a) amount of political and legal constraints on decision making (b) the emphasis on efficiency (c) managment structure and processes (d) no difference between public administration and business administration (e) None of these

Ans (c)

(ii) The emphasis of the politics-administration dochotomy is on:

(a) the focus or what of public administration (b) the actors or who of public administration (c) the span or when of public administration (d) the locus or where of public administration (e) None of these

Ans(a)

(iii) Gulick and Urwicks POSDCORB anagram was:

(a) reference to the locus of public administration (b) a lisiting of when to utilize public administration (c) an expression of administrative principles to follow (d) a means of identifying the problem associate with bureaucracy (e) None of these

Ans (c)

(iv) The three components that compromise publicness and privateness in society are:

(a) bureaucracy, consistancy and budget (b) administration, management and organization (c) execution, regulation and structure (d) agency, access, interest (e) None of these

Ans(b)

(v) Simon refuted the administrative

(a) revealing the administrative principles (b) showing that for every principle there is a counter-principle (c) explaining that administrative principles can only be used in complex organization (d) relating that administrative principles always allowed for rational descisions (e) None of these

Ans (e)

(vi) The New Public Management can be best described as:

(a) public administration in 21st century (b) bureaucratic model of public administration (c) application of business practices in public management (d) a mechanism for improving service delivery (e) None of these

Ans(d)

(vii) The open model for organization is reffered to as:

(a) hierarchical and militaristic (b) technological and anti-humanistic (c) restrictive and rigid (d) collefgial and competitive (e) None of these

Ans(d)

(viii) The aim of Taylors scientific management was to:

(a) stress individual accomplishment over organizational yield (b) reduce production and increase morale (c) improve organizational efficency and production

(d) alter machinary to lessen burden on the labour force (e) None of these

Ans(c)

(xi) In comparison to managers of private organizations, public bureaucrates must:

(a) spend less time on external environment and more time on internal managment (b) spend more time on external environment and less time on internal managment (c) spend less time on both external environment and internal managment (d) spend more time on both external environment and internal managment (e) None of these

Ans(a)

(x) Supervision as a mechanism of control over subordinates has been founded to be:

(a) the most effective mechanism of control (b) as effective as input control (c) the less effective mechanism of control (d) more effective than behavior control (e) None of these

Ans (e)

(xi) According to Weber, the three types of leadership are:

(a) charismatic, traditional, legal/rational (b) titular, controllers, organizers (c) institutionalists, specialists, hybrids (d) charismatic, institutionalists, specialists (e) None of these

Ans(d)

(xii) In terms of public administration, one defines a system:

(a) according to the organizational structure (b) according to the administrative effectivness (c) according to problem one wishes to resolve (d) according to the amount of resource available (e) None of these

Ans(a)

(xiii) The advantage of systems approach is:

(a) it allows us to disregard the differences in world views (b) it allows means and ends to remain ambiguous (c) it forces us to delineate the differnces and similarities in world views and improves efficiency and effectivness (d) it allows for new and fresh solutions to old and distressing problems (e) None of these

Ans(c)

(xiv) According to humanists approach, the management scientists system is incomplete because:

(a) it fails to factor in the variable of environemnt and instability (b) it fails to acount for the variable of uniquely human qualities such as genius and despair (c) it gives too much emphasis to the variable of uniquely human qualities (d) it does not consider quantifiable and measureable variables (e) None of these

Ans(b)

(xv) The purpose of decision tree is:

(a) decision alternatives (b) cost analysis (c) project coordination (d) time analysis (e) None of these

Ans(a)

(xvi) the line-item budget covers:

(a) inputs only (b) outputs only

(c) inputs and outputs (d) neither inputs nor outputs (e) None of these

Ans(a)

(xvii) Performance budget covers:

(a) inputs only (b) outputs only (c) neither inputs nor outputs (d) inputs and outputs (e) None of these

Ans(d)

(xviii) The essential differnce between mangement-by-objectives and planningprogramming-budgeting is that:

(a) MBO does not necessarily focus on inputs (b) MBO does not necessarily focus on outputs (b) MBO does not necessarily focus on alternatives (b) MBO necessarily focus on alternatives (e) None of these

Ans(c)

(xix) one of the salient feature of civil service system of Paksitna is:

(a) prefernce for contract appointments (b) prefernce for professionals (c) prefernce for generalists (d) prefernce for doctors (e) None of these

Ans(c)

(xx) Public goods differ from private goods on the basis of:

(a) price (b) delivery (c) exclusion (d) public interest (e) None of these

Ans(c)

4. (1) (a) (b) (c) (d) Public Accountants generally perform these services: Income tax services, Management Advisory services, and independent auditing services Internal auditing, Income tax services and management controlling. Public accounting, private accounting and budgeting. None of the above is correct.

(2) Identify the organization created by Congress to regulate security markets including flow of information from companies to public: (a) TVM

(b) (c) (d) (3) (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (4) (a) (b) (c) (d) (5) (a) (b) (c) (d) (6) (a) (b) (c) (d) (e)

NPV IRR SEC Select the term that describes a cash distribution to a Corporations Stockholders: Paid out Capital Cash Management A dividend None of these All of the above are correct Frederick Winslow Taylor work/book entitled the principles of Scientific Management is published, in: 1875 1901 1911 None of these One of the most successful Industrialists and the father of Modern Personnel Management is: F.W. Taylor James Watt C. Babbage Robert Owen Who has the major Contributions in the Theory of Bureaucracy: Henry Gantt Hanri Fayal W.D. Scatt Max Weber None of these

(7) (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (8) (a) (b) (c)

Which one, of the following MNCs (Multinational Co.) has the higher revenues during mid. 1990s: General Motor IBM AT &T General Electric None of the above Give the, name of the author who has the major contributions in the field of marketing: H. Koontz W.J. Stanton P.B. Miller

(d) (e) (9) (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (10) (a) (b) (c) (d) (11) (a) (b) (c) (d) (12) (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (13) (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (14) (a) (b) (c) (d) (e)

Gitt Man All of these The profit margin is a ratio between the corporations net income and: Total expense Total assets Cost Total revenues None of the above MNCs are responsible for the majority of Foreign Direct Investment (FDIs) and have a higher revenues than the national income of some of the countries they serve: Fully agreed Not agreed It is not possible None of these Earned but uncollected revenues, that are recording the adjusted process, recorded with a credit to the revenues and debit to the expense is called: Adjusted Trail balance Expenses Accrued revenues None of these Which one of the following is not a part/variable of the marketing Mix (4Ps): Product Price Place Person None of these The major steps in the accounting cycle are the following: The procedure used in worksheet Begin with Trail Balance Completed only once in business life None of the above All of these Which of the following items is not unique to the financial statements of merchandising Companies? Cost of good sold Gross profit Account receivable Net sales All of the above

(f) (15) (a) (b) (c) (16) (a) (b) (c) (17) (a) (b) (18) (a) (b) (c) (19) (a) (b) (c)

None The repairs made to keep a plant/asset in normal and good operating condition are called: Plant Management Operation Management Ordinary repairs A company that owns more than 50% shares of another company and controls that corporation is known as: Subsidizing Consolidated CO. None of these The process of individual growth in the full utilization of a persons managerial capabilities is called management development: True False Promotion is not a part of marketing: Agreed Not agreed None of these A way of analyzing leadership style where leaders are classified on a grid with TWO dimensions is called: Managerial grid Two way theory None

(20) (a) (b) (c)

Robert Owen is known as the Father of Modern Personnel Management: Yes No May be Taylor Business Administration Paper - 2001

(1) (a)

Most preferred stock pays a fixed dividend at regular intervals. True

(b) (2) (a) (b) (3) (a) (b) (4) (a) (b) (5) (a) (b) (6) (a) (b) (c) (d) (7)

False Any increase in an asset item is a source of funds. True False Depreciation is a book-keeping entry that allocates the cost of assets against income but does not involve any movement of capital. True False The maturity of a security relates to the owners ability to convert it into cash on short notice: True False The credit period represents the period of time during which a cash discount can be taken on short notice. True False Which ratio is computed with the help of the following? Cost of goods sold/Inventory Receivable turnover Times interest earned Inventory Turnover None of these ________ is the right that is delegated to an individual or a department to control specific processes, practices, policies and other matters relating to activities undertaken by person in other departments. Line authority Functional Authority Line and Staff Authority None of these Decentralization is the tendency to disperse decision making in an organized structure: True False Programmes are plans which are general statements or understandings that guide or channel thinking in decision making: True False _______ is that part of managing that involves establishing an international s

(a) (b) (c) (d) (8) (a) (b) (9) (a) (b) (10)

tructure of roles for people to fill in an organization: (a) (b) (c) (d) (11) (a) (b) (12) (a) (b) (c) (d) (13) (a) (b) (14) (a) (b) (15) (a) (b) (16) (a) (b) (17) (a) (b) (c) (d) (18) Leading Controlling Planning None of these (Organizing) Henri Fayol applied the principle of Division of Work to all kinds of work, managerial as well as technical. True False ________ spell out specific required actions or non-actions, allowing no discretion: Procedures Budgets Rules None of these Business buyers are as geographically dispersed as final consumers. True False The distribution between a consumer good and an industrial good is based on the purpose for which product is purchased: True False Intensive distribution occurs when the product is stocked in as many outlets as possible. True False Merchant wholesalers are independently owned business that do not own (take title to) the goods they sell: True False Which of the following elements in a compensation package provides the greatest amount of incentive for salespersons? Salary Fringe Benefits Commissions Use of Company Vehicle The process whereby the seller distinguishes between market segments, selects one or more of these segments, and develops products and marketing-mixes tailored to each segment is called _______ marketing.

(a) (b) (c) (d) (19)

Mass Target Product Variety Service Goods that the consumer, in the process of selection and purchase, characteristically compares on such bases as suitability, quality, price and style are called _______ goods. Shopping Specialty Unsought Convenience Product ______ is a period of rapid market acceptance and increasing profits. Development Introduction Growth Maturity

(a) (b) (c) (d) (20) (a) (b) (c) (d)

Business Administration Paper - 2002

Q1. (a) (b) (c) (d) Q2. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Q3. (a) (b) (c) (d)

Which one of the following statement is correct? Decisions in public organizations emphasize political priorities, while decisions in business organizations are rational and apolitical. Public decisions makers, in contracts to their business counter parts are constrained by administrative procedure that limit managerial authority and autonomy. It is hard to get high performance out of government employees because, compared to their business counterparts they are logy, more security oriented and less motivated. None of the above is true. Who has written the famous book Principles of Scientific Management? Eltca Mayo Henls Fayol Fredric Taylor Maw weber None of These Which one of the following cannot be consider as an important dimension on which nations culture differ? Individualism Vs Collectivism Power Distance Uncertainty Avoidance Economic development

Q4. (a) (b) Q5. (a) (b) Q6. (a) (b) Q7. (a) (b) Q8. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Q9. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Q10. (a) (b) Q11:

Market penetration pricing strategy can be pursued in price sensitive market? True False A Product can have a combination of physical product and service True False Vertical marketing System is integration of manufacturing and marketing activities True False Distribution of free product samples is part of publicity True False Which one of the following is not the part of marketing Mix? Advertising Personel Selling Publicity Sales promotion None of the above is the part of martikng mix Which one of the following is not the part of product attributes? Quality Positioning Brand Packaging None of the above Under the monopolistic combination, market consist of few sellers who are highly sensitive to each others pricing and marketing strategies True False

Which of the following statements is not part of theory 'X' assumptions?


Decisions are made in participative manner
Employees inherently dislike work Employees must be coerced to achieve goals Employees tend to avoid responsibilities

(a)
(b) (c) (d)

Q12: Which of the following statement is not true?

(a)
(b)

Planning that proves inaccurate is a waste of management time


Planning can eliminate change

(c) (d)

Planning reduces flexibility None of these

Q13: Which of the following sources of power is dependent onauthority? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Q14:
(a) (b)

Legitimate power Coercive power Expert power Referent power None of the above Deciding whether to record a sale when order for services is received or
when the services are performed is an example of a Classification issue Recognition issue

(c)

Valuation issue

(d) None of these Q15: Payment for a two year insurance policy (in advance) is debit to

(a) Unexpired insurance (b) Cash (c) Insurance expense (d) Expired insurance Q16: (a)
(b) (c)

Which

of

the

following

is is

an

important in

reason

for studying economic

accounting?

Accounting

information

useful

making

(d)

decisions Accounting plays an important role in society The study of accounting can lead to a challenging career

None of the above

Q17: If a company has liability of 19,000 and owner's equity of 57,000 its assets are
(a) (b) (c) (d) Q18: (a) (b) 38,000 57,000 76,000 19,000 Transactions are initially recorded in the Books of Final Entry Books of original entry

(c)

T accounts

(d) Accounting equation Q19: The term Hybrid Security is used for (a) (b) (d) Common Stock Defferred Stock

(c)

Preferred Stock
None of the above

Business Administration Paper - 2003 (1) (2) Business risk is influenced by the firms decision to use debt in its financial structure. TRUE The most important function of management is controlling. TRUE

(3) A short term creditor would consider liquidity ratios to be more important than efficiency ratios. TRUE (4) (5) According to Maslow, when a need is satisfied, it tends to lose its ability to motivate. TRUE The term marketing mix refers to the degree of advertising Vs personal selling used to market product. FALSE

(6) The difference between an agent and a merchant wholesaler is that an agent always takes title but a merchant wholesaler does not. FALSE (7) The management of working capital is required because of a lack of short term synchronization between demand and supply. TRUE (8) (9) (10) A manager who believes that people inherently dislike work probably accepts McGregors Theory X. TRUE Inventory carrying costs can be minimized by carrying fewer units in inventory. TRUE A balance sheet is an accounting report used solely for the corporate form of business. FALSE For management, budgeting is perhaps the most powerful_____. Forecasting tool Control device Hiring tool Accounting measure The income statement is a summary of: Revenue and expenses Assets, liabilities and capital Increases and decreases in capital None of these One benefit of using ratio analysis when interpreting financial statements is that: Ratios facilitate comparisons between different companies. All ratios have exact standard values with which performance can be compared. Ratios take into account all the specific factors affecting particular companies and industries. None of these

(11) (a) (b) (c) (d) (12) (a) (b) (c) (d) (13) (a) (b) (c) (d)

(14) (a) (b) (c) (d) (15) (a) (b) (c) (d) (16) (a) (b) (c) (d) (17) (a) (b) (c) (d) (18) (a) (b) (c) (d) (19) (a) (b) (c) (d) (20) (a) (b) (c) (d)

Planting and policy making are primarily functions of: Top management Middle management Operating management None of these An informal organization often exists within a business because: Not all relationships can be specifically defined. Small organizations do not necessarily emphasize strict adherence to line authority. Human behavior naturally crosses established authority lines. All of these In marketing, selling and buying would be called the: Primary functions Exchange functions Profit functions Critical functions Institutional advertising is: Aimed only at people in institutions Run only by institutions Designed to promote a type of product rather than a particular brand. Designed simply to show that the firm is a good place to do business. The current ratio of a firm having Rs. 25,000 of current assets, Rs. 30,000 of fixed assets, Rs. 5000 of current liabilities and Rs. 10,000 of fixed liabilities would be: 5:1 7:1 10:1 None of these The organizational form that replaces individual authority at all levels with group representation is: Line Line and staff Functional Committee Working Capital may be expressed as: Current assets minus current liabilities Current and fixed assets minus current and fixed liabilities Current assets over current liabilities Current and fixed assets over current and fixed liabilities Business Administration Paper - 2004

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11)

In a large corporation, the firms owners are usually its top managers. False The basic information needed to construct a flow of funds statement is found on the income statement. True The operating break-even point is the point at which operating profits equal revenues minus operating costs. False A sinking fund is a poorly performing mutual fund whose net asset value is declining. False Penetration Pricing is used when a marketer introduces a new product at a relatively high price. False The most common channel for consumer products is manufacturer-retailerconsumer. True In the classification of consumer products, convenience products are usually more expensive than shopping products. False During the maturity stage of the PLC, sales increase at faster rate than during any other stage. False A wide span of management results in few organizational levels, and a narrow span results in many levels. True The Line relationship involves making decisions and acting on them.True Data is defined as formal system of gathering, integrating, comparing, analyzing, and dispersing information internal and external to the enterprise in a timely, effective and efficient manner.False A manager who believes that people inherently dislike work probably accepts McGregors Theory X. True If a manufacturer gives a 30 percent discount to retailers and a 10 percent discount to wholesalers, which type of discount is being given? Quantity Cash Functional (also called trade discount) Seasonal Publicity differs from advertising in as much as: It is directed at large numbers of consumers. Its message is of a non personal nature. It is carried by the mass media. It is a non paid Form of reaching the public. In which stage of the PLC are promotion expenses per product item usually highest? Introduction Growth

(12) (13) (a) (b) (c) (d) (14) (a) (b) (c) (d) (15) (a) (b)

(c) (d) (16) (a) (b) (c) (d) (17) (a) (b) (c) (d)

Maturity Decline Which of the following is not a disadvantage of using a Committee? High cost in time and money Splitting responsibility Group deliberation and judgment Compromise decisions Identify the Organization established by our Federal government to regulate security markets: SBP SEC NAB NFC

(18) If the credit terms are 2/10, net 30 and the amount of invoice is Rs. 4000, how much is the discount if the invoice is paid in 20 days? (for example, the term 2/10, net 30 allows a customer to deduct 2% of the net amount owed if the customer pays within 10 days of the invoice date. If a customer does not pay within the discount period of 10 days, the net purchase amount (without the discount) is due 30 days after the invoice date.) (a) (b) (c) (d) (19) (a) (b) (c) (d) (20) (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Zero Rs. 30 Rs. 60 Rs. 120 Which of the following is not part of the promotion-mix? Public relations Product planning Personal selling Advertising Selling activities include: Sales presentations Demonstrations Handling objections Closing the sale None of these Business Administration Paper - 2005 (1) (2) (3) Planning initiates other functions of management. True Managements make things to happen. False The ultimate criterion of control is the extent that activities are complete in ways that lead to more profits. False

(4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (a) (b) (c) (d) (14) (a) (b) (c) (d) (15) (a) (b) (c) (d) (16) (a) (b) (c) (d) (17)

Computer Technology helps the management but does not replace the management. True Promotional mix is also known as communication mix. True Marketing environment is made up of micro-environment and macro-environment. True Promotional mix is the part of marketing mix. False Marketing strategy consists of specific strategy for target markets, positioning, the marketing mix and marketing expenditure levels. True A Financial manager has a full control over its firms stock price.False Liquidity ratios measure a firms ability to meet short term obligations.True The internal rate of return method is the most widely used capital budgeting techniques. False Stock exchange facilitates investment in real assets by providing secondary market to the financial securities.False The organizing function of management includes: How tasks to be grouped. Conflict resolution among sub-ordinates. Comparison of actual results with a budget. Definition of organizations goals. The key to motivating todays diversified work force lies in: Creativity Goal setting Support Flexibility Control should be placed: Where they are cost-effective On all activities Where there are problem areas On the single most important The marketing logic by which the business unit hopes to achieve its marketing objective is called: Business strategy Marketing strategy Production & distribution strategy All of these Strategic planning is the process of developing a formal strategy for:

(a) (b) (c) (d) (18) (a) (b) (c) (d) (19) (a) (b) (c) (d) (20) (a) (b) (c) (d)

Identifying clear objectives Long run survival & growth Continuity & Consistency All of these Who are the true owners of Corporation? Debt holder Common stock holders Managers of the firm Board of directors What does an efficient port folio provide? Highest return for a given amount of risk Least risk for a given level of return Highest possible return and least amount of risk Both a and b The economic order quaintly (EOQ) increases when which of the following increases? Sales Ordering costs Carrying costs Both a and b

Business Administration Paper - 2006 1) The three stages of marketing practices through which a company may pass are entrepreneurial marketing, formulate marketing and entrepreneurial marketing. [True] 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 7) 8) 9) 10) The continual segmenting or fragmenting of markets impedes the new product development process.[False] Reverse-flow channels refer to situations where one channel level acquires a level back in the channel, such as sears owning its own suppliers [True] Planning is concerned with defining an organizations goals and objectives and how to integrate and coordinate activities. [True] Leadership and management are two terms for the same process.[False] Effective control systems monitor everything happening in the organization.[False] In informal planning, the organizations objectives are rarely verbalized. [True] The trait approach to leadership has identified a specific set of personality characteristics that determine leader success.[True] A brand is an offering from a known source. [True] The concept of compounding deals with finding the future value of a present

sum.[True] 11) 12) (13) a. b. c. d. e. (14) a. b. c. d. e. 15) a. b. c. d. e. 16) a. b. c. d. 17) a. b. c. d. 18) a. b. Short term creditors would be most interested in the firms of leverages ratios.[False] Working capital management includes in part the administration of cash, marketable securities, receivables and inventories. [True] Which of the following is NOT one of the four specific drivers that underpin the new economy? Industry convergence Disintermediation and reintermediation Customer delivered value Customization and customerization Digitalization and connectivity ___ lays out the target markets and viable propositions that organization will offer based on an analysis of the best market opportunities the strategic market plan the portfolio analysis the human resource plan the tactical marketing plan marketing research the attractiveness of a market offering is based: on the product, its placement, its price and its promotion on the match between customer needs and wants and distribution and pricing of the product almost entirely on the product being offered on product features and quality, services mix and quality, and price appropriateness entirely on the match between perceived product and actually product high levels of efforts are unlikely to lead to favorable job performance unless: technology is also considered quality of the effort is also considered team work is also considered management efforts are also considered In order to bring about effective organizational change, changes in technology need to be accompanied by making changes in _____: Strategies Structure People Both (b) and (c) A capital investment is one that: has the prospect of short term benefits has the prospect of long term benefits

c. d. 19) a. b. c. d. 20) a. b. c. d.

Is only undertaken by large corporations with large amounts of capital applies only to investment is fixed assets If the general level of interest rates rises, the prices of already issue bonds will: Rise Remain unchanged Fall Fluctuate If the EOQ for an item decreases, the average level of inventory will: Decrease Increase Remain the same There is no relationship between EOQ and inventory levels

Business Administration Paper - 2007 (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) A decision is a choice made between two or more alternatives.(True) Frank Gilbreth is known as father of Scientific Management.(False) The responsibility for organizational planning rests with middle level management. (True) The Hawthrone Experiments found that people were more concerned with preserving the work group than with maximizing their pay. (True) Selling concept assumes that heavy selling and promotional efforts are needed to stimulate more demand for the product. (True) Any paid form of non-personal presentation and promotion of ideas, goods or services by identified sponsor is known as public relation. (False) Market Segmentation is concerned with dividing the market demographically and geographically. (False) Joint Venturing is a form of entering foreign markets by joining with foreign companies to produce or market a product or service. (False) Another name of cash flow is accounting profit. (False) The Financial Manager has full control over his firms stock price.(False)

(11) Systematic risk can be diversified away by adding more securities to a portfolio. (False) (12) (13) (a) Discounting is the process of finding present value. (True) Extreme division of labour leads to result in: Motivation

(b) (c) (d) (e) (14) (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (15) (a) (b) (c) (d) (16) (a) (b) (c) (d) (17) (a) (b) (c) (d) (18) (a) (b) (c) (d) (19) (a) (b) (c) (d) (20) (a) (b) (c)

Boredom Decreased work skill Non-specialization None of these Fayol defines 14 principles of management. Which of the following is not one of those principles? Scalar chain Espirit de corps Centralization Directedness of command None of these An example of pre-control established by management would be: Rules Policies Budgets All of these Firms credit policy usually includes establishing: Credit standards Credit terms Collection policy All of these Liquidity ratios are computed by using information from: Balance Sheet Income statement Cash flow Statement Both (a) and (b) Conservative working capital management strategies involve: Low risk, Low return Low risk, High return High risk, High return High risk, Low return Product life cycle has the following stages: Introduction and Maturity Growth and Maturity Introduction, Maturity and Decline Introduction, Growth, Maturity and Decline Which product is most likely to be purchased through routine decision-making? Car Desk Soft Drink

(d) (e)

Shirt None of these Business Administration Paper - 2008

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12)

The last stage of Maslow Need Hierachy is Esteem. (False) An effective Manager is one who achieves the goal with the least amount of resources. (True) Audit is a type of controlling system. (True) Removal of undesirable elements serves as Negative Reinforcement tool to motivate the people. (True) Marketing of services heavily rely on advertising. (True) Advertising is paid, personal communication through media (False) Skimming pricing is used when the customers are quality conscious.(True) Advertising is usually at the top of Promotion Mix of every product.(True) Profit as against Share Price Maximization is always a desirable goal of organization. (False) For a short-term creditor, liquidity ratios are more important than efficiency ratios. (True) Low levels of net working capital decrease risks. (False) The present value of an annuity is inversely related to future value of annuity. (True)

(13) (a) (b) (c) (d) (14) (a) (b) (c) (d) (15)

The three levels of a product are: Core, Packaging and Promotion Actual, Core and Pricing Augmentation, Core and Actual None of these MBO means: Management based on Organization Management based on Objectives Management by Objectives None of these The two broad price policies are:

(a) (b) (c) (d) (16) (a) (b) (c) (d) (17) (a) (b) (c) (d) (18) (a) (b) (c) (d) (19) (a) (b) (c) (d) (20) (a) (b) (c) (d)

Demand and sales based pricing Penetration and low pricing Skimming and Demand based pricing None of these Quick Ratio is calculated by dividing: Current Assets by Current Liabilities Current Assets by Inventories Current Liabilities by Current Assets None of these Decreasing inventories is a source of: Assets Funds Credit None of these Entrepreneur is: Manager looking for profit Manager looking for employees satisfaction Manager looking for every opportunity None of these The depth of a 'Product Mix' indicates: All products offered by a company with its versions All products offered by a company with its brands All products and service brands None of these A person directly involved in operation and accomplishment of main objectives of the firm is called: First-Line manager Line-Manager Staff-Manager None of these

Business Administration Paper - 2009 (1) (2) (3) The key inputs into Discounted Cash Flow analysis are projected future cash flows. (True) Market demand for a product is the total volume that would be sold by a defined customer group. (False) Operational plans apply to the entire organization and establish the organizations overall goals. (False)

(4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) a. b. c. d. e. (10) a. b. c. d. e. (11) a. b. c. d. e. (12) a. b. c. d. (13) a. b. c. d. e.

Preferred stock has a fixed divided paid every period forever so preferred stock is essentially a perpetuity.(True) The cost of debt is the return that the firms debtors demand on new borrowing.(True) With the Internal Rate of Return, we try to find a single rate of return that summarizes the merits of a project. (True) IBM is example of a manufacturer brand. (True) Modifying job responsibilities is an example of structural change.(False) ---------- is a statement reporting the effects of a firms operating, investing and financing activities on cash flows over an accounting period. Income statement Annual report Cash flow statement Balance sheet None of these ---------- studied five chief executives at work and identified ten managerial roles. Max weber Henry fayol Henry mintzberg Fredrick taylor Michael porter A product life cycle -----------------. Shows how a product sales or profits may rise or fall over its life Tells you how long a product will sell for and make a profit Is divided into three stages Show how profitable a product will None of these All of the following are fixed assets except Building Stocks Production plant Vehicles What is the influencing environmental factor when interest rates increase and firms find it difficult to borrow funds Political factor Social factor Economic factor Technological factor Competitive factor

(14) a. b. c. d. e. (15) a. b. c. d. e. (16) a. b. c. d. e. (17) a. b. c. d. e. (18)

Which of the following is not a market entry strategy Licensing Indirect exporting Joint venture International marketing None of these ------------ is information about physical working conditions, work schedule and the organizational and social context of the job. Job specification Job context Work activities HR policy manual None of these The liquidity of a firm is a measure of --------------Its ability to pay bills Its ability to respond to changes in demand How flexible it is in its production plannning How quickly and easily a firm could relocate to another site None of these Market share means --------------How well a firm is doing How much power a firm has in the market How many firms are there in the market How big a market is None of these -------------- refers to a management philosophy that requires employers to continuously set and relentlessly meet ever high quality, cost , delivery and availability goals. Performance management Performance appraisal Continuous improvement Management by objective None of these Beta ------------. Is a measure of firm specific risk Is a measure of market risk Is a measure of total risk All of these None of these What is the price of a stock that is expected to pay a 1.00 divided next year if the cost of capital is 14% and the growth rate is zero

a. b. c. d. e. (19) a. b. c. d. e. (20)

a. b. c. d. e.

7.14 6.75 11.9 6.13 None of these

Business Administration Paper - 2010 (1) a) b) c) d) e) (2) a) b) c) d) e) (3) You wish to borrow $ 8000 to be repaid in 24 monthly installments at an annual interest rate of 8%. What is your monthly payment? $ 262.82 $ 361.82 $ 150.5 $ 325.00 none If you invest $ 600 every six months at 8% compounded semi annually, how much would you accumulate at the end of 10 years? $ 15,883.20 $ 16,926.82 $ 17, 866.85 $ 18,233.45 None A commercial bank will loan you $ 12,250 for three years to buy a car. The loan must be repaid in 36 equal monthly payments. The annual interest rate on the loan I s 12% of the unpaid balance. How large are the monthly payments? $425.00 $350.67 $375.09 $406.88 none What is the future value of $500 investment, with a stated rate of 6% compounded monthly for 7 years. 700 730 760 790 none You are considering investing in a preferred stock that has a dividend of $ 3.25 per share. The market price of this stock is $ 48.625. What is the rate of return you would expect to make on this perpetuity? 6.68% 6.24% 6.05%

a) b) c) d) e) (4) a) b) c) d) e) (5)

a) b) c)

d) e) (6) a) b) c) d) e) (7) a) b) c) d) e) (8) a) b) c) d) e) (9) a) b) c) d) e) (10) a) b) c) d) e) (11)

6.28% none What is not a disadvantage of traditional file processing system? Program-data dependence Reduce data redundancy Limited data sharing Lengthy development time none An enterprise data model is a (n) _______ model. numerical mathematical narrative graphical none Which is not a component of relational database? Entity Table Attribute Hierarchy none Data base application can be divided into 5 categories. Which is NOT a database application category? Personal Department Enterprise Relational none A data base that supports organization wide operations and decision making is a (n) ________ database. department enterprise work group extra-net none As small companies begin to achieve success, they tend to adopt some of the tools used in professionally run marketing commas. This is a sign that the firm is in the ________ stage of marketing practice. Entrepreneurial marketing Formulated marketing Intrepreneurial marketing Effective marketing

a) b) c) d)

e) (12)

none The concept of a _______ is used to describe a cluster of complementary products that are closely related in the minds of the consumers but are spread across a diverse set of industries. Metamarket Metamediary Market place Marketspace none Marketers can increase the value of customers offering by: raising benefits and reducing cost raising benefits by more than raising the cost lowering benefits by less than the reduction in cost All of the above can increase the customers value When a firm sees its competitors as all companies that compete for the same consumer dollars, they are concerned with the ________ level of competition. Brand Industry Form Generic None The number of channel levels from raw material to final product which a company will participate defines the firm's _________ scope. Industry Geographical Vertical Competence Which of the following best describes the organizational members who integrate and coordinate the work of others? Managers Operatives Subordinates Customers _________ represent the lowest level of management Team leaders First line managers Operatives Laborers none Which of the following roles is more important for lower-level managers than for either middle or top-level managers?

a) b) c) d) e) (13) a) b) c) d) (14) a) b) c) d) e) (15) a) b) c) d) (16) a) b) c) d) (17) a) b) c) d) e) (18)

a) b) c) d) e) (19) a) b) c) d) e) (20) a) b) c) d) e)

Negotiator Leader Coordinator Entrepreneur none Which of the following skills involve working well with other people? Technical Human Computer Empirical none The phrase most associated with scientific management is ________? Management Relations One of the best Supply and demand Quality control none

Business Administration Paper - 2011 (1) (a) (b) (c) (d) (2) (a) (b) (c) (d) (3) (a) (b) (c) (d) (4) (a) (b) (c) Fredrick Winslow Taylors Principles of Scientific Management suggested the use of scientific methods to define: The easiest way of doing a job The most complex way of doing a job The best way of doing a job None of these The quantitative approach using quantitative techniques in Management is called: Scientific Method Operations Research Quantitative Approach None of these The perspective that Managers are directly responsible for an organizations success is known as: Omnipotent view of management Management orientation Autocratic management None of these Effective Management decisions are: Emotional Based on lots of data Rational

(d) (5) (a) (b) (c) (d) (6) (a) (b) (c) (d) (7) (a) (b) (c) (d) (8) (a) (b) (c) (d) (9) (a) (b) (c) (d) (10) (a) (b) (c) (d) (11) (a) (b) (c) (d) (12) (a)

None of these Breakeven Analysis is a useful technique for: Reducing operating costs Maximizing sales Resource allocation None of these Recruitment helps: Improve productivity of HR Reduce number of employees Improve labour relations None of these Grapevine is: An office decoration plant An information network An official drink None of these (Informal Business Communication) Most important asset in an organization is: Money Plant and Machinery Employees None of these Employees resist organizational change because it: Reduces their compensation Creates uncertainty Puts more work on them None of these Strictly observing Corporate Ethics is: Not important in commercial organizations Against the concept of profit maximization An essential requirement of professional business management None of these According to Herzbergs Motivation - Hygiene Theory, employees salary is: Hygiene Factor Motivating Factor Employees Retention Factor None of these Who has the most power in Value Chain? Suppliers

(b) (c) (d) (13) (a) (b) (c) (d) (14) (a) (b) (c) (d) (15) (a) (b) (c) (d) (16) (a) (b) (c) (d) (17) (a) (b) (c) (d) (18) (a) (b) (c) (d) (19) (a) (b) (c) (d) (20) (a)

Distributors Customers None of these Marketing is: Sales of goods and services The range of services starting and ending with the customer Sales planning and promotion None of these Marketing Strategy is: Activities focused to defeat competitors Activities aimed at creating value and profitable relationship with customers Activities for maximizing sales None of these Cost strategy means charging: Highest price for products Lowest price for products Varying prices for products None of these Branding is: Not possible for services Not very useful commercially Useful for building product loyalty None of these Creation of value in a business means: Earning maximum profits Promoting rapid growth in sales Optimizing shareholders return in a company None of these Price/Earnings Ratio of a company shows relationship between its: Net profit and Sales Gross profit and Net earnings Market price of its share and Earnings per share None of these Free Cash Flows are: Net after tax profit Expected Revenues minus expected costs and capital expenditures Cash in hand and in bank None of these Term interest earned is: EBIT Interest on debt

(b) (c)

Net profit Debt Sales Interest Pa

2. 1) the silsilah chishtiyah was founded in sub continent by whom? A) kh. Bahaud din naqshbandi b) kh muinud din ajmeri c) sh. Bahaud din zakria d) none of these 2) when shah waliullah died? A) 1162 b) 1762 c) 1862 d) none of these 3) who was appointed the first principal of darul ulum deoband? A) maulana mamluk ali b) haji muhammad abid c) maulana muhammad qasim d) none of these 4) who floated the idea of establishment of anjuman-e-hamiat-e-islam? A) maulana shibli b) kh. Hamid ud din c) munshi charag din d) none of these 5) all india national congress was established by a british civil servant in 1885. Name the officer a) madan mohan b) lord dufferin c) a.o hume d) none of these 6) viceroy lord curzon divided the bengal in east and west on: A) 19th may 1905 b) 19th june 1905 c) 19th july 1905

d) none of these 7) which year proved the turning point of the muslim destiny in the history of india? A) 1905 b) 1906 c) 1907 d) none of these 8) where the annual sessions of national congress and muslim league were held simultaneously? A) dehli b) bombay c) lucknow d) none of these 9) who was the author of emergence of pakistan? A) i.h quureshi b) waheed-ud-zaman c) muhammad ali ch. d) none of these 10) when sir stafford cripps announced his farmula to seek the co-operation between the national congress and muslim league? A) march 30,1940 b) march 30,1942 c) march 30,1944 d) none of these 11) when the simla conference under the presidentship of lord wavell was ended? A) june 14, 1945 b) july 14, 1945 c) august 14, 1945 d) none of these 12) by whom the farmula of 3rd june 1947 to divide india was announced? A) lord atllee b) lord wovell c) lord mount batten d) none of these 13) who was the first president of consituent assembly of pakistan?

a) quaid-e-azam b) liaquat ali khan c) sikandar mirza d) none of these 14) under whom leadership the consituent of 1956 was passed? A) liaquat ali khan b) ch. Muhammad ali c) sikandar mirza d) none of these 15) when the consituent of 1973 was proclaimed? A) april 12, 1972 b) march 23, 1973 c) august 14, 1973 d) none of these 16) when indus water treaty was signed between india and pakistan? a) 1960 b) 1962 c) 1969 d) none of these 17) in which constitution the presidential and parliamentary systen at centre and provinces were adopted respectively? a) 1956 b) 1962 c) 1972 d) 1973 18) when was the 18th ammendment bill passed by national assembly? A) april 12, 2010 b) march 12, 2010 c) may 12, 2010 d) none of these (8th april 2010) 19) how much amount was allocated for the agriculture sector in the 7th five year plan? A) rs.13600 million b) rs.14600 million c) rs.15600 million d) none of these

20) which pass connects para channa and kohat with afganistan? A) khyber pass b) kurram pass c) gomal pass d) none of these Q. what is bureaucracy and what are its characteristics? How did it play its role in strengthening and integration of Pakistan?

Ans: Bureaucracy is an association of officials carrying out operational and administrative tasks. The officials serving in the bureaucracy are called bureaucrats. Bureaucrats are mostly nonelected officials, with the exception of a very few countries where certain tiers of bureaucracy are elected. In bureaucracy the officials and employees are assigned specific responsibilities and they have to work within the hierarchy of an authority. Characteristics of Bureaucracy: 1. Well defined hierarchy of governance. 2. Management of tasks through rules. 3. Specifically assigned functions. 4. A bureaucrat is required to be impersonal in carrying out his work. 5. Job security is to be ensured to the bureaucrats in carrying out tough decisions. 6. Well defined regulations for upward mobility. Role of Bureaucracy in Strengthening and Integration of Pakistan: 1. Provided government in the times when democratic governments were sent home, so made the country governable in testing times. 2. Kept those parts of Pakistan governed where the elected representatives were not there like FATA. 3. Served as a cushion between the masses and law-enforcing arm of the state. 4. Worked towards ensuring meritocracy. 5. Despite shortcomings in fulfilling the assigned work, no other institution could replace it. Conclusion: Notwithstanding what the bureaucracy did for Pakistan, it is a matter of fact that it has not been a bureaucracy of an ideal democracy. It is a conservative bureaucracy which has resisted change over the time. It has helped the dictators negatively in doing away with the democratic dispensations, and had helped them in their quest for consolidation of their power. Pakistan's bureaucracy needs to be made professional and able to cater for the modern needs.. It can only be done through transparent and credible selection process and an up to date training process. Q. Discuss critically the role of SilSilah( orders) in the development and progress of Muslim Society in the Subcontinent of Indo Pakistan? Ans: In the subcontinent Sufi's and Saints were the ones who introduced Islam. It was purely through their efforts that Islam evolved its base in India and from that the concept of spiritualism arose. Sufi's and Saints apart from preaching their religion in a peaceful manner also worked to

forge good relations between the different nations of Indian Subcontinent. They not only guided their Muslim brethren in molding their lives according to the basic teachings of Islam but also showed them the ways to make good and brotherly relations with the followers of other religions. The major Silsilah (Orders) in the Subcontinent: 1. The Shadhiliyya order 2. The Chishti order 3. The Shattariya order 4. The Suhrawardi order 5. The Qadiri order 6. The Naqshbandi order Conclusion: Saints introduced mystical form of Islam which was very moderate and projected the peace-loving nature of this religion. Hindus and Hinduism were deeply influenced by the Sufi saints of these orders. Their teachings played integral role in the social, economical and philosophical development of the Muslims. Islam spread swiftly in the Indian subcontinent and across Asia due to their selfless teachings. It can safely be remarked that it was Sufi Muslim saints, not conquerors, who spread Islam in this part of the world. Q. The location of Pakistan has given the strategic strength to the state. What are its physical features and narrate its advantages and disadvantages? Ans: Pakistan's strategic position has undoubtedly rendered it such an immense importance that it cannot be ignored by the world powers. Pakistan's strategic location provides economic incentives too by placing it at the hub of future economic activity in South Asia. Pakistan is also considered as the gateway to central Asia and it's expected that its ports will attract shipments to and from Central Asia to other parts of the world. For trading to Far East, the ports of Pakistan are the most attractive refueling stops. Pakistan is such placed strategically that it provides access to the warm water, to the land locked countries like Afghanistan, and to the southern provinces of China. The Physical Features of Pakistan: 1. Rivers like Indus River and its five major subsidiaries making the planes fertile. 2. Mountain ranges like the Hindu Kush and Himalayas on the north. 3. Pakistan is placed on the tropic of cancer making it best place for agriculture. 4. The fertile planes of Punjab. 5. Climatically well placed, as it gets four seasons. 6. It has a long coastline. 7. Forests that make about 5 percent of the total Pakistan. 8. Huge gas and coal reserves and considerable oil reserves in the desert and arid regions. Advantages of the Physical Features of Pakistan: 1. One of the largest irrigation system in the world: irrigates about 28 percent of land. 2. Its rivers are navigable, so transport can be done through them. 3. Its four seasons provide it with diverse crops, so there is no reliance on single crop. 4. The huge forests at the North make for 5 percent of Pakistan, making it almost wood selfreliant. 5. The mountain ranges at the north provide natural protection against the cold Siberian winds.

6. Large tract of land in Balochistan can provide natural strategic depth and Pakistan wouldn't need to seek strategic depth in Afghanistan. Disadvantages: 1. Extreme weathers at different locations. 2. Monsoons resulting in floods. 3. The planes of Punjab does not provide natural barrier in the face of an Indian military assault. 4. The large tract of land in Balochistan has made it difficult to access even for the state in providing essential services. Conclusion: By analyzing the both advantages and disadvantages of the physical features of Pakistan, it can safely be concluded that the advantages far exceed the disadvantages. Q. what are the security concerns of Pakistan? Suggest measures by revisiting the foreign policy of Pakistan? Ans: Pakistan faces multi-pronged security concerns, but mostly these concerns emanate from India's Military might and its nefarious designs. There are many indigenous issues also that have become security threats for Pakistan. A congruent and a well defined Foreign Policy can do away with almost more than half of these threats. Lets have a look at salient security concerns of Pakistan and some foreign policy measures that can help to tackle these issues. Security Concerns: 1. India's growing power in terms of economy and military might. 2. Threat to Pakistan's Sovereignty due to attacks from Afghanistan. 3. India's Growing Influence in Afghanistan and its perceived anti-Pakistan activities. 4. Indigenous acts of terrorism from Taliban. 5. The insurgency in Baluchistan. 6. The resurgent energy crisis resulting in destabilization of the country. 7. Sectarian issue. Suggested Foreign Policy Measures: 1. Promote trade and commerce to keep hostilities at bay. 2. Foreign policy should not be India centric. 3. Relaxed Visa Regime. 4. Foreign Policy should be sole prerogative of the parliament. 5. Foreign Policy should depart from that of security state to welfare state. 6. Import of technology to tackle energy crisis. Conclusion: Pakistan already has a nuclear umbrella for its security, and by virtue of that the possibility of an all out war with India is not a reality now. Pakistan's paranoiac approach towards the threat from the East is a bit miscalculated, and the situation calls for a review of that approach towards the foreign policy. Wanton expenditure of resources in that direction will take us no where.