You are on page 1of 100

Acer Aspire One D260 Series Service Guide

Service guide files and updates are available on the ACER/CSD web; for more information, please refer to http://csd.acer.com.tw

Acer Aspire One D260 Series Service Guide Service guide files and updates are available on the

PRINTED IN TAIWAN

Chapter 3

Machine Disassembly and Replacement

IMPORTANT:The outside housing and color may vary from the mass produced model.

This chapter contains step-by-step procedures on how to disassemble the notebook computer for maintenance and troubleshooting.

Disassembly Requirements

To disassemble the computer, you need the following tools:

Wrist grounding strap and conductive mat for preventing electrostatic discharge

Flat screwdriver

Philips screwdriver

Plastic flat screwdriver

Plastic tweezers

NOTE: The screws for the different components vary in size. During the disassembly process, group the screws with the corresponding components to avoid mismatch when putting back the components.

General Information

Pre-disassembly Instructions

Before proceeding with the disassembly procedure, make sure that you do the following:

  • 1. Turn off the power to the system and all peripherals.

  • 2. Unplug the AC adapter and all power and signal cables from the system.

General Information Pre-disassembly Instructions Before proceeding with the disassembly procedure, make sure that you do the
  • 3. Place the system on a flat, stable surface.

Disassembly Process

The disassembly process is divided into the following stages:

External module disassembly

Main unit disassembly

LCD module disassembly

The flowcharts provided in the succeeding disassembly sections illustrate the entire disassembly sequence. Observe the order of the sequence to avoid damage to any of the hardware components. For example, if you want to remove the mainboard, you must first remove the keyboard, then disassemble the inside assembly frame in that order.

Main Screw List

Screw

Quantity

Part Number

M2*3

   

M2*4

   

M2*6

   

M3*3 Ni

   

External Module Disassembly Process

IMPORTANT:The outside housing and color may vary from the mass produced model.

External Modules Disassembly Flowchart

The flowchart below gives you a graphic representation on the entire disassembly sequence and instructs you on the components that need to be removed during servicing. For example, if you want to remove the main board, you must first remove the keyboard, then disassemble the inside assembly frame in that order.

Turn off system and peripherals power Disconnect power and signal cables from system Remove Battery Remove
Turn off system
and peripherals
power
Disconnect power
and signal cables
from system
Remove
Battery
Remove
Dummy Card
Remove
Remove
Remove
Remove
DIMMs
WLAN Module
HDD
3G Module
External Module Disassembly Process IMPORTANT: The outside housing and color may vary from the mass produced

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

WLAN Module

M2*3

   

3G Module

M2*3

   

HDD Module

M2*6

   

M2*4

   

HDD Carrier

M3*3

   

Removing the Battery Pack

  • 1. Turn computer over. Slide the battery lock in the direction shown.

Removing the Battery Pack 1. Turn computer over. Slide the battery lock in the direction shown.
  • 2. Slide and hold the battery release latch to the release position (1), then lift out the battery pack from the main unit (2).

2 1
2
1
Removing the Battery Pack 1. Turn computer over. Slide the battery lock in the direction shown.

NOTE: The battery has been highlighted with a yellow oval as shown in the above image. Please detach the battery and follow local regulations for disposal.

Removing the SD Dummy Card

  • 1. Push the SD dummy card inwards to eject it.

Removing the SD Dummy Card 1. Push the SD dummy card inwards to eject it. 2.
  • 2. Pull the card out from the slot.

Removing the SD Dummy Card 1. Push the SD dummy card inwards to eject it. 2.

Removing the 3G Card

  • 1. Push the 3G card inwards to eject it.

Removing the 3G Card 1. Push the 3G card inwards to eject it. 2. Pull the
  • 2. Pull the card out from the slot.

Removing the 3G Card 1. Push the 3G card inwards to eject it. 2. Pull the

Removing the Keyboard

  • 1. See “Removing the Battery Pack” on page 44.

  • 2. Push down on the four (4) latches holding the top center of the keyboard.

Removing the Keyboard 1. See “Removing the Battery Pack” on page 44. 2. Push down on
  • 3. Pry up the keyboard at the top center.

Removing the Keyboard 1. See “Removing the Battery Pack” on page 44. 2. Push down on
  • 4. Turn the keyboard over.

Removing the Keyboard 1. See “Removing the Battery Pack” on page 44. 2. Push down on
  • 5. Unlock the FPC.

5. Unlock the FPC. 6. Remove the FPC and the keyboard. 48 Chapter 3
  • 6. Remove the FPC and the keyboard.

5. Unlock the FPC. 6. Remove the FPC and the keyboard. 48 Chapter 3

Removing the Lower Door

  • 1. See “Removing the Keyboard” on page 47.

  • 2. Remove the four (4) screws from the upper cover as shown.

Removing the Lower Door 1. See “Removing the Keyboard” on page 47. 2. Remove the four

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Lower Door

M2*6

4

Lower Door M2*6 4
  • 3. Using a screwdriver or other straight tool, push throu gh the hole in the upper cover to release the lower door.

Removing the Lower Door 1. See “Removing the Keyboard” on page 47. 2. Remove the four
  • 4. Turn the computer over and remove the lower cover.

Removing the Lower Door 1. See “Removing the Keyboard” on page 47. 2. Remove the four

Removing the DIMM Module

  • 1. See “Removing the Lower Door” on page 49.

  • 2. Push out the release latches on both sides of the DIMM socket to release the DIMM module.

Removing the DIMM Module 1. See “Removing the Lower Door” on page 49. 2. Push out
  • 3. Remove the DIMM module.

Removing the DIMM Module 1. See “Removing the Lower Door” on page 49. 2. Push out

Removing the HDD Module

  • 1. See “Removing the Lower Door” on page 49.

  • 2. Remove the one (1) screw.

Removing the HDD Module 1. See “Removing the Lower Door” on page 49. 2. Remove the

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

HDD Module

M2*3

1

HDD Module M2*3 1
  • 3. Grasp the pull-tab and pull the HDD module away from the connector.

Removing the HDD Module 1. See “Removing the Lower Door” on page 49. 2. Remove the
  • 4. Remove the HDD module.

Removing the HDD Module 1. See “Removing the Lower Door” on page 49. 2. Remove the
  • 5. Remove the four (4) screws (two each side) securing the hard disk to the carrier.

Step Size Quantity Screw Type HDD Carrier M3*3 4
Step
Size
Quantity
Screw Type
HDD Carrier
M3*3
4
  • 6. Remove the HDD from the carrier.

5. Remove the four (4) screws (two each side) securing the hard disk to the carrier.

Removing the 3G Module

  • 1. See “Removing the Lower Door” on page 49.

  • 2. Disconnect the antenna cables from the3G module.

Removing the 3G Module 1. See “Removing the Lower Door” on page 49. 2. Disconnect the

NOTE: Cable placement is YELLOW to the MAIN terminal (closest to the edge of the computer) and BLUE to the AUX terminal (closest to the HDD).

  • 3. Move the antennas away and remove the one (1) screw.

Removing the 3G Module 1. See “Removing the Lower Door” on page 49. 2. Disconnect the

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

3G Module

M2*3

1

3G Module M2*3 1
  • 4. Remove the 3G Module from the 3G socket.

4. Remove the 3G Module from the 3G socket. NOTE: When removing the 3G Module, the

NOTE: When removing the 3G Module, the WLAN antenna cables may be removed to simplify removal.

Removing the WLAN Module

  • 1. See “Removing the Lower Door” on page 49.

  • 2. Disconnect the antenna cables from the WLAN Module.

Removing the WLAN Module 1. See “Removing the Lower Door” on page 49. 2. Disconnect the

NOTE: Cable placement is Black to the MAIN terminal (top) and White to the AUX terminal (bottom).

  • 3. Move the antenna cabless away and remove the one (1) screw.

Removing the WLAN Module 1. See “Removing the Lower Door” on page 49. 2. Disconnect the

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

WLAN Module

M2*3

1

WLAN Module M2*3 1
  • 4. Remove the WLAN Module from the WLAN socket.

4. Remove the WLAN Module from the WLAN socket. NOTE: When removing the WLAN Module, the

NOTE: When removing the WLAN Module, the 3G antenna cables may be removed to simplify removal.

Main Unit Disassembly Process

Main Unit Disassembly Flowchart

Main Unit Disassembly Process Main Unit Disassembly Flowchart Screw List Step Screw Quantity Part No. Upper

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

Upper Cover

M2*6

   

Lower Cover

M2*6

   

M2*3

   

M2*4

   

Button Board

M2*3

   

LED Board

M2*3

   

Mainboard

M2*3

   

Thermal Module

M2*3

   

LCD Hinges

M2*4

   

Speakers

M2*3

   

Removing the Upper Cover

  • 1. See “Removing the DIMM Module” on page 50.

  • 2. See “Removing the HDD Module” on page 51.

  • 3. See “Removing the 3G Module” on page 53.

  • 4. See “Removing the WLAN Module” on page 55.

  • 5. Unlock and remove the Touchpad FFC.

Removing the Upper Cover 1. See “Removing the DIMM Module” on page 50. 2. See “Removing
  • 6. Remove the four (4) remaining screws from the upper cover.

Removing the Upper Cover 1. See “Removing the DIMM Module” on page 50. 2. See “Removing

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover

M2*6

4

Upper Cover M2*6 4
  • 7. Remove the seven (7) screws in the lower cover.

7. Remove the seven (7) scr ews in the lower cover. Step Size Quantity Screw Type

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Lower Cover

M2*6 (red call out)

4

Lower Cover M2*6 (red call out) 4

M2x4 (purple call out)

3

M2x4 (purple call out) 3
  • 8. Starting at the card reader, insert a plastic tool to unhook the latches securing the top cover to the chassis.

7. Remove the seven (7) scr ews in the lower cover. Step Size Quantity Screw Type
  • 9. Continue along the front and left side until the top cover is completely separated from the chassis.

9. Continue along the front and left side until the top cover is completely separated from

10. Remove the upper cover.

9. Continue along the front and left side until the top cover is completely separated from

NOTE: There are latches in the hinge area that will not be released with steps 5 and 6 above. When removing the upper cover, pull from the back of the upper cover next to the hinges to unlock the latches.

Removing the Button Board

  • 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58.

  • 2. Locate the Button Board on the upper cover.

Removing the Button Board 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2. Locate the
  • 3. Release the touchpad FFC locking latch and disconnect the touchPad FFC from the cover.

Removing the Button Board 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2. Locate the
  • 4. Pull the button board FFC off the adhesive.

Removing the Button Board 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2. Locate the
  • 5. Remove the two (2) screws securing the TouchPad Bracket to the Upper Cover.

5. Remove the two (2) screws securing the TouchPad Bracket to the Upper Cover. Step Size

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Button Board

M2*3

2

Button Board M2*3 2
  • 6. Remove the button board from the Upper Cover.

5. Remove the two (2) screws securing the TouchPad Bracket to the Upper Cover. Step Size

Removing the LED Board (DDR2 Model)

  • 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58.

  • 2. Unlock and disconnect the LED Board FFC.

Removing the LED Board (DDR2 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.
  • 3. Remove the one (1) screw.

Removing the LED Board (DDR2 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LED Board

M2*3

1

LED Board M2*3 1
  • 4. Lift the LED Board away from the chassis.

Removing the LED Board (DDR2 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.

Removing the Bluetooth Module (DDR2 Model)

  • 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58.

  • 2. Disconnect the Bluetooth cable from the mainboard connector.

Removing the Bluetooth Module (DDR2 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.
  • 3. Pry the Bluetooth module off the adhesive.

Removing the Bluetooth Module (DDR2 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.
  • 4. Disconnect the cable from the Bluetooth module.

Removing the Bluetooth Module (DDR2 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.

Removing the RTC Battery (DDR2 Model)

  • 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58.

  • 2. The RTC battery is soldered in place. Break the solder and remove the RTC battery.

Removing the RTC Battery (DDR2 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.
Removing the RTC Battery (DDR2 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.

NOTE: The battery has been highlighted with a yellow oval as shown in the above image. Please detach the battery and follow local regulations for disposal.

Removing the Bridge Board (DDR2)

  • 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58.

  • 2. Remove the two (2) screws from the bridge board

Removing the RTC Battery (DDR2 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Bridge Board

M2*3

3

Bridge Board M2*3 3
  • 3. Lift the bridge board away from the chassis.

3. Lift the bridge board away from the chassis. Removing the IO Board (DDR2) 1. See

Removing the IO Board (DDR2)

  • 1. See “Removing the Bridge Board (DDR2)” on page 65.

  • 2. Remove the adhesive tape securing the speaker wire to the mainboard.

3. Lift the bridge board away from the chassis. Removing the IO Board (DDR2) 1. See
  • 3. Disconnect the speaker cable from the mainboard connector.

3. Lift the bridge board away from the chassis. Removing the IO Board (DDR2) 1. See
  • 4. Disconnect the microphone cable from the mainboard connector.

4. Disconnect the microphone cable from the mainboard connector. 5. Remove the adhesive ground wire from
  • 5. Remove the adhesive ground wire from the LAN casing.

4. Disconnect the microphone cable from the mainboard connector. 5. Remove the adhesive ground wire from
  • 6. Remove the one (1) screw.

4. Disconnect the microphone cable from the mainboard connector. 5. Remove the adhesive ground wire from

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Thermal Module

M2*3

3

Thermal Module M2*3 3
  • 7. Turn the IO board up to a 45 degree angle as shown and remove it from the chassis.

7. Turn the IO board up to a 45 degree angle as shown and remove it

Removing the Mainboard (DDR2 Model)

  • 1. See “Removing the Bridge Board (DDR2)” on page 65.

  • 2. See “Removing the LED Board (DDR2 Model)” on page 63.

  • 3. See “Removing the Bluetooth Module (DDR2 Model)” on page 64.

  • 4. Peel back the LVDS grounding wire from the 3G card casing.

7. Turn the IO board up to a 45 degree angle as shown and remove it
  • 5. Disconnect the LVDS cable.

5. Disconnect the LVDS cable. 6. Disconnect the DC cable. 7. Remove the one (1) screw.
  • 6. Disconnect the DC cable.

5. Disconnect the LVDS cable. 6. Disconnect the DC cable. 7. Remove the one (1) screw.
  • 7. Remove the one (1) screw.

5. Disconnect the LVDS cable. 6. Disconnect the DC cable. 7. Remove the one (1) screw.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Mainboard

M2*3

1

Mainboard M2*3 1
  • 8. Remove the mainboard from the chassis.

8. Remove the mainboard from the chassis. 70 Chapter 3

Removing the Thermal Module (DDR2 Model).

  • 1. See “Removing the Mainboard (DDR2 Model)” on page 68.

  • 2. Disconnect the fan cable.

Removing the Thermal Module (DDR2 Model). 1. See “Removing the Mainboard (DDR2 Model)” on page 68.
  • 3. Remove the three (3) screws.

Removing the Thermal Module (DDR2 Model). 1. See “Removing the Mainboard (DDR2 Model)” on page 68.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Thermal Module

M2*3

3

Thermal Module M2*3 3
  • 4. Remove the thermal module from the mainboard.

Removing the Thermal Module (DDR2 Model). 1. See “Removing the Mainboard (DDR2 Model)” on page 68.
NOTE: Circuit boards >10 cm² have been highlighted with a yellow rectangle as shown in the
NOTE: Circuit boards >10 cm² have been highlighted with a yellow rectangle as shown in the

NOTE: Circuit boards >10 cm² have been highlighted with a yellow rectangle as shown in the previous image. Please detach the Circuit board and follow local regulations for disposal.

Removing the LED Board (DDR3 Model)

  • 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58.

  • 2. Unlock and disconnect the LED Board FFC.

Removing the LED Board (DDR3 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.
  • 3. Remove the one (1) screw.

Removing the LED Board (DDR3 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LED Board

M2*3

1

LED Board M2*3 1
  • 4. Lift the LED board away from the chassis.

Removing the LED Board (DDR3 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.

Removing the Bluetooth Module (DDR3 Model)

  • 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58.

  • 2. Disconnect the Bluetooth cable from the mainboard connector.

Removing the Bluetooth Module (DDR3 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.
  • 3. Pry the Bluetooth module off the adhesive.

Removing the Bluetooth Module (DDR3 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.
  • 4. Disconnect the cable from the Bluetooth module.

Removing the Bluetooth Module (DDR3 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.

Removing the RTC Battery (DDR3 Model)

  • 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58.

  • 2. The RTC battery is soldered in place. Break the solder and remove the RTC battery.

Removing the RTC Battery (DDR3 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.
Removing the RTC Battery (DDR3 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.

NOTE: The battery has been highlighted with a yellow oval as shown in the above image. Please detach the battery and follow local regulations for disposal.

Removing the Mainboard (DDR3 Model)

  • 1. See “Removing the LED Board (DDR3 Model)” on page 73.

  • 2. See “Removing the Bluetooth Module (DDR3 Model)” on page 74.

  • 3. Peel back the LVDS grounding wire from the 3G card casing.

Removing the RTC Battery (DDR3 Model) 1. See “Removing the Upper Cover” on page 58. 2.
  • 4. Disconnect the LVDS cable.

4. Disconnect the LVDS cable. 5. Disconnect the DC cable. 6. Peel back the microphone grounding
  • 5. Disconnect the DC cable.

4. Disconnect the LVDS cable. 5. Disconnect the DC cable. 6. Peel back the microphone grounding
  • 6. Peel back the microphone grounding wire from the LAN casing.

4. Disconnect the LVDS cable. 5. Disconnect the DC cable. 6. Peel back the microphone grounding
  • 7. Disconnect the microphone cable.

7. Disconnect the microphone cable. 8. Remove the adhesive tape securing the speaker cable. 9. Disconnect
  • 8. Remove the adhesive tape securing the speaker cable.

7. Disconnect the microphone cable. 8. Remove the adhesive tape securing the speaker cable. 9. Disconnect
  • 9. Disconnect the speaker cable.

7. Disconnect the microphone cable. 8. Remove the adhesive tape securing the speaker cable. 9. Disconnect
  • 10. Remove the four (4) screws.

10. Remove the four (4) screws. Step Size Quantity Screw Type Mainboard M2*3 4 11. Lift

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Mainboard

M2*3

4

Mainboard M2*3 4
  • 11. Lift up the center of the mainboard to release it from the chassis.

10. Remove the four (4) screws. Step Size Quantity Screw Type Mainboard M2*3 4 11. Lift
  • 12. Remove the mainboard from the chassis.

10. Remove the four (4) screws. Step Size Quantity Screw Type Mainboard M2*3 4 11. Lift

Removing the Thermal Module (DDR3 Model).

  • 1. See “Removing the Mainboard (DDR3 Model)” on page 75.

  • 2. Disconnect the fan cable.

Removing the Thermal Module (DDR3 Model). 1. See “Removing the Mainboard (DDR3 Model)” on page 75.
  • 3. Remove the three (3) screws.

Removing the Thermal Module (DDR3 Model). 1. See “Removing the Mainboard (DDR3 Model)” on page 75.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Thermal Module

M2*3

3

Thermal Module M2*3 3
  • 4. Remove the thermal module from the mainboard.

Removing the Thermal Module (DDR3 Model). 1. See “Removing the Mainboard (DDR3 Model)” on page 75.
NOTE: Circuit boards >10 cm² have been highlighted with a yellow rectangle as shown in the
NOTE: Circuit boards >10 cm² have been highlighted with a yellow rectangle as shown in the

NOTE: Circuit boards >10 cm² have been highlighted with a yellow rectangle as shown in the previous image. Please detach the Circuit board and follow local regulations for disposal.

Removing the LCD Module

  • 1. See “Removing the Mainboard (DDR2 Model)” on page 68. Or See “Removing the Mainboard (DDR3 Model)” on page 75.

  • 2. Remove the DC jack housing.

Removing the LCD Module 1. See “Removing the Mainboard (DDR2 Model)” on page 68. Or See
  • 3. Remove the left antenna cables from the cable guides on the bottom cover.

Removing the LCD Module 1. See “Removing the Mainboard (DDR2 Model)” on page 68. Or See
  • 4. Lift up the chassis and pull the left antenna cables through to the front.

Removing the LCD Module 1. See “Removing the Mainboard (DDR2 Model)” on page 68. Or See
  • 5. Remove the left antenna cables from the retention guides.

5. Remove the left antenna cables from the retention guides. 6. Pull the right antenna cables
  • 6. Pull the right antenna cables through the chassis and remove the cables from the retention guides.

5. Remove the left antenna cables from the retention guides. 6. Pull the right antenna cables
  • 7. Remove the two (2) screws.

Step Size Quantity Screw Type LCD Module M2*4 2
Step
Size
Quantity
Screw Type
LCD Module
M2*4
2
  • 8. Remove the LCD module from the chassis.

8. Remove the LCD module from the chassis. Removing the Speaker Module 1. See “Removing the

Removing the Speaker Module

  • 1. See “Removing the Bridge Board (DDR2)” on page 65.

  • 2. Remove the four (4) screws.

8. Remove the LCD module from the chassis. Removing the Speaker Module 1. See “Removing the

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Speakers

M2*3

4

Speakers M2*3 4
  • 3. Remove the cables from the retention guides and pull the speakers away.

3. Remove the cables from the retention guides and pull the speakers away. 84 Chapter 3

LCD Module Disassembly Process

LCD Module Disassembly Flowchart

Remove LCD Panel from Main Unit before proceeding Remove LCD Bezel Remove Camera Module
Remove LCD
Panel from Main
Unit before
proceeding
Remove
LCD Bezel
Remove
Camera Module
Remove LCD Panel
Remove
LCD Panel
Remove LCD Brackets
Remove
LCD Brackets
Remove 3G Antennas Remove WLAN Antennas
Remove
3G Antennas
Remove
WLAN Antennas
Remove LCD Cable
Remove
LCD Cable
Remove Microphone
Remove
Microphone

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

LCD Bezel

M2*4 Ni

   

LCD Panel

M2*3

   

LCD Brackets

M2*4

   

Removing the LCD Bezel

  • 1. See “Removing the LCD Module” on page 81.

  • 2. Remove the two (2) screw caps and two (2) screws.

Removing the LCD Bezel 1. See “Removing the LCD Module” on page 81. 2. Remove the

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Bezel

M2*4 Ni

2

LCD Bezel M2*4 Ni 2
  • 3. Starting from the bottom-center of the bezel, pry the bezel upwards and away from the panel. Move along the edge until the bezel is completely removed.

I
I
Removing the LCD Bezel 1. See “Removing the LCD Module” on page 81. 2. Remove the

Removing the Camera Module

  • 1. See “Removing the LCD Bezel” on page 86.

  • 2. Disconnect the camera cable.

Removing the Camera Module 1. See “Removing the LCD Bezel” on page 86. 2. Disconnect the
  • 3. Lift the camera from the LCD module.

Removing the Camera Module 1. See “Removing the LCD Bezel” on page 86. 2. Disconnect the

Removing the LCD Panel

CAUTION: The LCD module displayed here may be different from model purchased.

  • 1. See “Removing the Camera Module” on page 87.

  • 2. Remove the four (4) securing screws from the LCD Panel.

Removing the LCD Panel CAUTION: The LCD module displayed here may be different from model purchased.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Panel

M2*3

4

LCD Panel M2*3 4
  • 3. Lift up the adhesive foil covering the LVDS cable.

Removing the LCD Panel CAUTION: The LCD module displayed here may be different from model purchased.
  • 4. Lift the LCD Panel out of the module, top edge first as shown. Do not remove it completely.

4. Lift the LCD Panel out of the module, top edge first as shown. Do not
  • 5. Turn the LCD panel over and place it face down on a clean surface.

4. Lift the LCD Panel out of the module, top edge first as shown. Do not
  • 6. Peel up the transparent adhesive protector securing the cable to the LCD Panel.

4. Lift the LCD Panel out of the module, top edge first as shown. Do not
  • 7. Disconnect the LVDS cable from the panel connector and lift the panel away.

7. Disconnect the LVDS cable from the panel connector and lift the panel away. 90 Chapter

Removing the Camera Cable and Microphone Module

  • 1. See “Removing the LCD Panel” on page 88.

  • 2. Lift up the adhesive tape and foil tab covering the camera cable.

Removing the Camera Cable and Microphone Module 1. See “Removing the LCD Panel” on page 88.
  • 3. Remove the camera cable from the upper cover.

Removing the Camera Cable and Microphone Module 1. See “Removing the LCD Panel” on page 88.
  • 4. Lift the mylar tabs off the microphone cable.

Removing the Camera Cable and Microphone Module 1. See “Removing the LCD Panel” on page 88.
  • 5. Lift the microphone module clear of the module.

5. Lift the microphone module clear of the module. 92 Chapter 3

Removing the LCD Brackets

  • 1. See “Removing the LCD Panel” on page 88.

  • 2. Remove the four (4) screws from the LCD brackets.

Removing the LCD Brackets 1. See “Removing the LCD Panel” on page 88. 2. Remove the

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Panel

M2*3

4

LCD Panel M2*3 4

Brackets

  • 3. Lift the brackets away from the upper cover.

Removing the LCD Brackets 1. See “Removing the LCD Panel” on page 88. 2. Remove the

Removing the 3G Antennas

  • 1. See “Removing the LCD Brackets” on page 93.

  • 2. Remove the adhesive foil tabs from the right 3G antenna cable and remove the cable from the retention guides.

Removing the 3G Antennas 1. See “Removing the LCD Brackets” on page 93. 2. Remove the
  • 3. Lift the adhesive foam padding off the right 3G antennal.

Removing the 3G Antennas 1. See “Removing the LCD Brackets” on page 93. 2. Remove the
  • 4. Lift the right antenna foil off the LCD cover.

Removing the 3G Antennas 1. See “Removing the LCD Brackets” on page 93. 2. Remove the
  • 5. Remove the right 3G antenna.

5. Remove the right 3G antenna. 6. Repeat steps 2 - 5 for the left 3G
  • 6. Repeat steps 2 - 5 for the left 3G antenna.

Removing the WLAN Antennas

  • 1. See “Removing the LCD Brackets” on page 93.

  • 2. Remove the right WLAN antenna cable from the cable retention guides.

5. Remove the right 3G antenna. 6. Repeat steps 2 - 5 for the left 3G
  • 3. Pry the right WLAN antenna off the LCD module cover and remove.

5. Remove the right 3G antenna. 6. Repeat steps 2 - 5 for the left 3G
  • 4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for the left antenna cable.

LCD Module Reassembly Procedure

Replacing the WLAN Antennas

  • 1. Place the right WLAN antenna onto the LCD module co ver and apply light pressure to set the adhesive.

LCD Module Reassembly Procedure Replacing the WLAN Antennas 1. Place the right WLAN antenna onto the
  • 2. Place the right WLAN antenna cable into the cable retention guides and through the right hinge.

LCD Module Reassembly Procedure Replacing the WLAN Antennas 1. Place the right WLAN antenna onto the
  • 3. Repeat steps 1 and 2 for the left antenna cable.

Replacing the 3G Antennas

  • 1. Place the right 3G antenna onto the LCD cover, aligning the antenna with the guide as shown.

LCD Module Reassembly Procedure Replacing the WLAN Antennas 1. Place the right WLAN antenna onto the
  • 2. Apply pressure to the right antenna foil to set the adhesive.

2. Apply pressure to the right antenna foil to set the adhesive. 3. Replace the adhesive
  • 3. Replace the adhesive foam padding onto the right 3G adhesive foil and apply pressure to fix the adhesive.

2. Apply pressure to the right antenna foil to set the adhesive. 3. Replace the adhesive
  • 4. Place the antenna cable into the retention guides and replace the adhesive foil tabs to secure the cable.

2. Apply pressure to the right antenna foil to set the adhesive. 3. Replace the adhesive
  • 5. Repeat steps 1 - 4 for the left 3G antenna.

Replacing the LCD Brackets

  • 1. Place the brackets onto the upper cover.

Replacing the LCD Brackets 1. Place the brackets onto the upper cover. 2. Replace the four
  • 2. Replace the four (4) screws to secure the LCD brackets.

Replacing the LCD Brackets 1. Place the brackets onto the upper cover. 2. Replace the four

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Panel

M2*3

4

LCD Panel M2*3 4

Brackets

Replacing Camera Cable and Microphone Module

  • 1. Adhere the microphone into the LCD module cover.

Replacing Camera Cable and Microphone Module 1. Adhere the microphone into the LCD module cover. 2.
  • 2. Place the microphone cable onto the LCD cover and replace the foil tabs over the microphone cable.

Replacing Camera Cable and Microphone Module 1. Adhere the microphone into the LCD module cover. 2.
  • 3. Lay the camera cable onto the LCD cover.

Replacing Camera Cable and Microphone Module 1. Adhere the microphone into the LCD module cover. 2.
  • 4. Replace the adhesive tape and foil tab to secure the cable.

4. Replace the adhesive tape and foil tab to secure the cable. 100 Chapter 3

Replacing the LCD Cable

  • 1. Replace the LCD cable connector.

Replacing the LCD Cable 1. Replace the LCD cable connector. 2. Adhere the transparent connector protector.
  • 2. Adhere the transparent connector protector.

Replacing the LCD Cable 1. Replace the LCD cable connector. 2. Adhere the transparent connector protector.
  • 3. Turn the LCD panel over and place onto the LCD cover.

Replacing the LCD Cable 1. Replace the LCD cable connector. 2. Adhere the transparent connector protector.
  • 4. Replace up the adhesive foil tabs to secure the LVDS cable.

4. Replace up the adhesive foil tabs to secure the LVDS cable. 5. Replace the four
  • 5. Replace the four (4) screws to secure the LCD Panel.

4. Replace up the adhesive foil tabs to secure the LVDS cable. 5. Replace the four

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Panel

M2*3

4

LCD Panel M2*3 4

Replacing the Camera Module

  • 1. Adhere the camera to the LCD module cover.

Replacing the Camera Module 1. Adhere the camera to the LCD module cover. 2. Connect the
  • 2. Connect the webcam cable.

Replacing the Camera Module 1. Adhere the camera to the LCD module cover. 2. Connect the

Replacing the LCD Bezel

  • 1. Locate the bezel hinges first and press down until there are no gaps between the bezel and the LCD module cover hinge wells.

IMPORTANT: Ensure that the LCD cables pass through the hinge wells and are not trapped by the bezel.

Replacing the Camera Module 1. Adhere the camera to the LCD module cover. 2. Connect the
  • 2. Press down around the entire perimeter of the bezel until there are no gaps between the bezel and the LCD Module.

2. Press down around the entire perimeter of the bezel until there are no gaps between
2. Press down around the entire perimeter of the bezel until there are no gaps between
  • 3. Replace the two (2) screws and screw covers.

3. Replace the two (2) screws and screw covers. Step Size Quantity Screw Type LCD Bezel

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Bezel

M2*4 Ni

2

LCD Bezel M2*4 Ni 2

Main Module Reassembly Procedure

Replacing the Speakers

  • 1. Replace the two speaker housings into the bottom cover.

Main Module Reassembly Procedure Replacing the Speakers 1. Replace the two speaker housings into the bottom
  • 2. Replace the four (4) screws and place the cables into the retention guides.

Main Module Reassembly Procedure Replacing the Speakers 1. Replace the two speaker housings into the bottom

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Speakers

M2*3

4

Speakers M2*3 4

Replacing the LCD Module

  • 1. Place the LCD module onto the main unit lower cover.

Replacing the LCD Module 1. Place the LCD module onto the main unit lower cover. 2.
  • 2. Replace the two (2) screws.

Step Size Quantity Screw Type LCD Module M2*4 2
Step
Size
Quantity
Screw Type
LCD Module
M2*4
2
  • 3. Place the right antenna cables under the retention guides and pull the antenna cables through the chassis as shown.

Replacing the LCD Module 1. Place the LCD module onto the main unit lower cover. 2.
  • 4. Place the left antenna cables into the retention guides as shown.

4. Place the left antenna cables into the retention guides as shown. 5. Lift up the
  • 5. Lift up the chassis and pull the left antenna cables through to the back.

4. Place the left antenna cables into the retention guides as shown. 5. Lift up the
  • 6. Place the left antenna cables into the cable guides on the bottom cover.

4. Place the left antenna cables into the retention guides as shown. 5. Lift up the
  • 7. Replace the DC power jack, ensuring that the red cable is laid under the black cable when inserted.

7. Replace the DC power jack, ensuring that the red cable is laid under the black

Replacing the Thermal Module (DDR2)

IMPORTANT:Apply a suitable thermal grease and ensure all heat pads are in place before replacing the Thermal Module.

The following thermal grease types are approved for use:

Silmore GP50

Honeywell PCM45F-SP

ShinEtsu 7762

The following thermal pads are approved for use:

Eapus XR-PE

  • 1. Remove all traces of thermal grease from the CPU using a lint-free cloth or cotton swab and Isopropyl Alcohol, Acetone, or other approved cleaning agent.

  • 2. Apply a small amount of thermal grease to the centre of the CPU—there is no need to spread the grease manually, the force used during the installation of the Thermal Module is sufficient.

  • 3. Align the screw holes on the Thermal Module and Mainboard and lower the module into place. Keep the module as level as possible to spread the thermal grease evenly.

Replacing the Thermal Module (DDR2) IMPORTANT: Apply a suitable thermal grease and ensure all heat pads
  • 4. Replace the three (3) screws.

Replacing the Thermal Module (DDR2) IMPORTANT: Apply a suitable thermal grease and ensure all heat pads

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Thermal Module

M2*3

3

Thermal Module M2*3 3
  • 5. Connect the thermal module cable to the mainboard.

5. Connect the thermal module cable to the mainboard. Replacing the Mainboard (DDR2) 1. Place the

Replacing the Mainboard (DDR2)

  • 1. Place the mainboard into the chassis as shown.

5. Connect the thermal module cable to the mainboard. Replacing the Mainboard (DDR2) 1. Place the
  • 2. Replace the four (4) screws to secure the mainboard.

5. Connect the thermal module cable to the mainboard. Replacing the Mainboard (DDR2) 1. Place the

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Mainboard

M2*3

1

Mainboard M2*3 1
  • 3. Connect the DC power cable.

3. Connect the DC power cable. 4. Connect the LCD cable. 5. Adhere the LVDS grounding
  • 4. Connect the LCD cable.

3. Connect the DC power cable. 4. Connect the LCD cable. 5. Adhere the LVDS grounding
  • 5. Adhere the LVDS grounding wire to the 3G card casing.

3. Connect the DC power cable. 4. Connect the LCD cable. 5. Adhere the LVDS grounding

Replacing the IO Board (DDR2 Model)

  • 1. Replace the IO board as shown.

Replacing the IO Board (DDR2 Model) 1. Replace the IO board as shown. 2. Replace the
  • 2. Replace the one (1) screw.

Replacing the IO Board (DDR2 Model) 1. Replace the IO board as shown. 2. Replace the

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Thermal Module

M2*3

3

Thermal Module M2*3 3
  • 3. Connect the microphone cable to the mainboard connector.

3. Connect the microphone cable to the mainboard connector. 4. Replace the adhesive ground wire to
  • 4. Replace the adhesive ground wire to the LAN casing.

3. Connect the microphone cable to the mainboard connector. 4. Replace the adhesive ground wire to
  • 5. Connect the Speaker cable.

3. Connect the microphone cable to the mainboard connector. 4. Replace the adhesive ground wire to
  • 6. Replace the adhesive tape to secure the speaker cable.

6. Replace the adhesive tape to secure the speaker cable. Replacing the Bridge Board (DDR2) 7.

Replacing the Bridge Board (DDR2)

  • 7. Line up the connectors and place the bridge board onto the chassis.

6. Replace the adhesive tape to secure the speaker cable. Replacing the Bridge Board (DDR2) 7.
  • 8. Replace the two (2) screws to secure the bridge board

6. Replace the adhesive tape to secure the speaker cable. Replacing the Bridge Board (DDR2) 7.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Thermal Module

M2*3

3

Thermal Module M2*3 3

Replacing the RTC Battery (DDR2)

  • 1. Place the RTC battery onto the mainboard plus (+) side down and solder the connections to secure it in place.

Replacing the RTC Battery (DDR2) 1. Place the RTC battery onto the mainboard plus (+) side

Replacing the Bluetooth Module (DDR2)

  • 1. Connect the Bluetooth cable to the Bluetooth module

Replacing the Bluet ooth Module (DDR2) 1. Connect the Bluetooth cable to the Bluetooth module 2.
  • 2. Replace the Bluetooth module.

Replacing the Bluet ooth Module (DDR2) 1. Connect the Bluetooth cable to the Bluetooth module 2.
  • 3. Connect the Bluetooth cable to the mainboard.

Replacing the Bluet ooth Module (DDR2) 1. Connect the Bluetooth cable to the Bluetooth module 2.

Replacing the LED Board (DDR2)

  • 1. Replace the LED board.

Replacing the LED Board (DDR2) 1. Replace the LED board. 2. Replace the one (1) screw.
  • 2. Replace the one (1) screw.

Replacing the LED Board (DDR2) 1. Replace the LED board. 2. Replace the one (1) screw.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LED Board

M2*3

1

LED Board M2*3 1
  • 3. Connect and lock the LED Board cable to the mainboard connector.

Replacing the LED Board (DDR2) 1. Replace the LED board. 2. Replace the one (1) screw.

Replacing the Thermal Module (DDR3)

IMPORTANT:Apply a suitable thermal grease and ensure all heat pads are in place before replacing the Thermal Module.

The following thermal grease types are approved for use:

Silmore GP50

Honeywell PCM45F-SP

ShinEtsu 7762

The following thermal pads are approved for use:

Eapus XR-PE

  • 1. Remove all traces of thermal grease from the CPU using a lint-free cloth or cotton swab and Isopropyl Alcohol, Acetone, or other approved cleaning agent.

  • 2. Apply a small amount of thermal grease to the centre of the CPU—there is no need to spread the grease manually, the force used during the installation of the Thermal Module is sufficient.

  • 3. Align the screw holes on the Thermal Module and Mainboard and lower the module into place. Keep the module as level as possible to spread the thermal grease evenly.

Replacing the Thermal Module (DDR3) IMPORTANT: Apply a suitable thermal grease and ensure all heat pads
  • 4. Replace the three (3) screws.

Replacing the Thermal Module (DDR3) IMPORTANT: Apply a suitable thermal grease and ensure all heat pads

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Thermal Module

M2*3

3

Thermal Module M2*3 3
  • 5. Connect the thermal module cable to the mainboard.

5. Connect the thermal module cable to the mainboard. Replacing the Mainboard (DDR3) 1. Place the

Replacing the Mainboard (DDR3)

  • 1. Place the mainboard into the chassis as shown.

5. Connect the thermal module cable to the mainboard. Replacing the Mainboard (DDR3) 1. Place the
  • 2. While lifting up at the center, apply gentle pressure to the connector end to fit the mainboard into the chassis.

5. Connect the thermal module cable to the mainboard. Replacing the Mainboard (DDR3) 1. Place the
  • 3. Replace the four (4) screws to secure the mainboard.

3. Replace the four (4) screws to secure the mainboard. Step Size Quantity Screw Type Mainboard

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Mainboard

M2*3

4

Mainboard M2*3 4
  • 4. Connect the Speaker cable.

3. Replace the four (4) screws to secure the mainboard. Step Size Quantity Screw Type Mainboard
  • 5. Replace the adhesive tape to secure the speaker cable.

3. Replace the four (4) screws to secure the mainboard. Step Size Quantity Screw Type Mainboard
  • 6. Connect the DC power cable.

6. Connect the DC power cable. 7. Connect the LCD cable. 8. Adhere the LVDS grounding
  • 7. Connect the LCD cable.

6. Connect the DC power cable. 7. Connect the LCD cable. 8. Adhere the LVDS grounding
  • 8. Adhere the LVDS grounding wire to the 3G card casing.

6. Connect the DC power cable. 7. Connect the LCD cable. 8. Adhere the LVDS grounding

Replacing the RTC Battery (DDR3)

  • 1. Place the RTC battery onto the mainboard plus (+) side down and solder the connections to secure it in place.

Replacing the RTC Battery (DDR3) 1. Place the RTC battery onto the mainboard plus (+) side

Replacing the Bluetooth Module (DDR3)

  • 1. Connect the Bluetooth cable to the Bluetooth module

Replacing the Bluet ooth Module (DDR3) 1. Connect the Bluetooth cable to the Bluetooth module 2.
  • 2. Replace the Bluetooth module.

Replacing the Bluet ooth Module (DDR3) 1. Connect the Bluetooth cable to the Bluetooth module 2.
  • 3. Connect the Bluetooth cable to the mainboard.

Replacing the Bluet ooth Module (DDR3) 1. Connect the Bluetooth cable to the Bluetooth module 2.

Replacing the LED Board (DDR3)

  • 1. Replace the LED board.

Replacing the LED Board (DDR3) 1. Replace the LED board. 2. Replace the one (1) screw.
  • 2. Replace the one (1) screw.

Replacing the LED Board (DDR3) 1. Replace the LED board. 2. Replace the one (1) screw.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LED Board

M2*3

1

LED Board M2*3 1
  • 3. Connect and lock the LED Board cable to the mainboard connector.

Replacing the LED Board (DDR3) 1. Replace the LED board. 2. Replace the one (1) screw.

Replacing the Button Board

  • 1. Replace the button board.

Replacing the Button Board 1. Replace the button board. 2. Replace the two (2) screws. Step
  • 2. Replace the two (2) screws.

Replacing the Button Board 1. Replace the button board. 2. Replace the two (2) screws. Step

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Button Board

M2*3

2

Button Board M2*3 2
  • 3. Adhere the button board FFC to the upper cover.

3. Adhere the button board FFC to the upper cover. 4. Connect and lock the touchpad
  • 4. Connect and lock the touchpad FFC.

3. Adhere the button board FFC to the upper cover. 4. Connect and lock the touchpad

Replacing the Upper Cover

  • 1. Replace the upper cover ensuring the hinge covers are seated properly. Press down around the upper cover edges to secure the latches.

Replacing the Upper Cover 1. Replace the upper cover ensuring the hinge covers are seated properly.
  • 2. Press down on the center of the upper cover to secure the center latches.

Replacing the Upper Cover 1. Replace the upper cover ensuring the hinge covers are seated properly.
  • 3. Replace the seven (7) screws in the lower cover.

3. Replace the seven (7) screws in the lower cover. Step Size Quantity Screw Type Lower

Step

 

Size

 

Quantity

Screw Type

Lower Cover

M2*6 (red call out)

4

Lower Cover M2*6 (red call out) 4

M2x4 (purple call out)

3

M2x4 (purple call out) 3
 
Step Size Quantity Screw Type Lower Cover M2*6 (red call out) 4 M2x4 (purple call out)

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover

M2*6

4

3. Replace the seven (7) screws in the lower cover. Step Size Quantity Screw Type Lower
  • 4. Replace the four (4) screws in the upper cover.

  • 5. Connect and lock the Touchpad FFC.

5. Connect and lock the Touchpad FFC. 130 Chapter 3

Replacing the WLAN Module

  • 1. Replace the WLAN module.

Replacing the WLAN Module 1. Replace the WLAN module. 2. Replace the one (1) screw. Step
  • 2. Replace the one (1) screw.

Replacing the WLAN Module 1. Replace the WLAN module. 2. Replace the one (1) screw. Step

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

WLAN Module

M2*3

1

WLAN Module M2*3 1
  • 3. Replace the two connectors. The Black cable on the HDD bay side connector, the White cable next to the edge of the computer.

Replacing the WLAN Module 1. Replace the WLAN module. 2. Replace the one (1) screw. Step

Replacing the 3G Module

  • 1. Replace the 3G module.

Replacing the 3G Module 1. Replace the 3G module. 2. Replace the on (1) screw. Step
  • 2. Replace the on (1) screw.

Replacing the 3G Module 1. Replace the 3G module. 2. Replace the on (1) screw. Step

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

3G Module

M2*3

1

3G Module M2*3 1
  • 3. Replace the two (2) connectors. Yellow cable closest to the edge of the computer, and the Blue cable closest to the HDD.

Replacing the 3G Module 1. Replace the 3G module. 2. Replace the on (1) screw. Step

Replacing the Hard Disk Drive

  • 1. Replace the HDD into the carrier.

Replacing the Hard Disk Drive 1. Replace the HDD into the carrier. 2. Replace the four
  • 2. Replace the four (4) screws, two (2) on each side.

Step Size Quantity Screw Type HDD Module M3*3 4
Step
Size
Quantity
Screw Type
HDD Module
M3*3
4
  • 3. Replace the HDD module into the HDD bay.

Replacing the Hard Disk Drive 1. Replace the HDD into the carrier. 2. Replace the four
  • 4. Slide the HDD module forward to engage the connectors.

4. Slide the HDD module forward to engage the connectors. 5. Ensure the pull tab is
  • 5. Ensure the pull tab is tucked down neatly.

4. Slide the HDD module forward to engage the connectors. 5. Ensure the pull tab is

Replacing the DIMM Module

  • 1. Replace the DIMM module.

Replacing the DIMM Module 1. Replace the DIMM module. 2. Press the DIMM module to lock
  • 2. Press the DIMM module to lock into place.

Replacing the DIMM Module 1. Replace the DIMM module. 2. Press the DIMM module to lock

Replacing the Lower Cover

  • 1. Replace the cover by first locating the external edge flanges (1) and then lowering into place (2). Apply gentle pressure to secure the latches.

2 1
2
1
  • 2. Replace four (4) screws to secure the upper and lower covers.

2. Replace four (4) screws to secure the upper and lower covers. Step Size Quantity Screw

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Lower Door

M2*6

4

Lower Door M2*6 4

Replacing the Keyboard

  • 1. Connect the keyboard FPC and lock the connector.

2. Replace four (4) screws to secure the upper and lower covers. Step Size Quantity Screw
  • 2. Turn the keyboard over ensuring the latches are inserted into the connectors at the bottom of the keyboard bay.

2. Replace four (4) screws to secure the upper and lower covers. Step Size Quantity Screw
  • 3. Apply gentle pressure to secure the keyboard latches.

3. Apply gentle pressure to secure the keyboard latches. Chapter 3 137

Replacing the SD Dummy Card

  • 1. Insert the SD Dummy Card into the slot and push until the card clicks into place and is flush with the casing.

Replacing the SD Dummy Card 1. Insert the SD Dummy Card into the slot and push

Replacing the 3G Card

  • 1. Push the 3G card into the slot until it clicks into place.

Replacing the SD Dummy Card 1. Insert the SD Dummy Card into the slot and push

Replacing the Battery

1. Slide and hold the battery release latch to the release position (1), insert the battery
1.
Slide and hold the battery release latch to the
release position (1), insert the battery pack and
press down (2).
2
1
  • 2. Slide the battery lock in the direction shown to secure the battery in place.

Replacing the Battery 1. Slide and hold the battery release latch to the release position (1),