You are on page 1of 12

Engine

Fastening of engine to frame


Description Front connection Left-side upper and lower rear connection Adjusting bush right-side upper and lower rear connection Lock ring right-side upper and lower rear connection Screw right-side upper and lower rear connection Description Engine oil inlet flange Engine oil drain plug Rear brake lever mount fastening Rear brake lever mount fastening Rear brake pump mount fastening Pinion fastening Clutch control cylinder fastening Pinion case fastening Fastening of fuel delivery pipe to throttle body Coolant drain screw Coolant thermistors Description Positioning lever / positioning disc Differential shaft under KS KS driving shaft Countershaft under MS Description Oil pump Oil pump casing Oil pump lid Description Secondary KS shaft Clutch spring Qty 2+2 2 2 2 2 Qty 2 2 1 1 2 1 3 3 1 1 2 Qty 2 1 1 1 Screw/ Nut M10 M10 M20x1.5 M20x1.5 M10 Screw/ Nut M6 M6 M6 M8 M8 M10 M6 M6 M12x1.5 M6 M14 Screw/ Nut Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 20 Nut M22 x 1.5 Nut M33 x 1.5 Screw T.C.E.I. M10 x 20 Screw/ Nut M12 x 1.5 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 45 Screw/ Nut Nut M24 x 1.5 Screw T.E. M6 x 25 Nm 40 50 12 50 50 Nm 12 12 10 17 17 50 12 6 22 10 30 Nm 11 150 230 50 Nm ft-lb 29.5 36.8 8.8 36.8 36.8 ft-lb 8.8 8.8 7.4 12.5 12.5 36.8 8.8 4.4 16.2 7.4 22.1 ft-lb 8.1 110.5 169.5 36.8 ft-lb Note

Elements fastened to the engine


Note

Driving shaft, countershaft, gearshift


Note L243 L243 L648 Note L648 L574

Oil Pump
Qty 1 1 4

11 Nm 170 11

8.1 ft-lb 125.3 8.1 Note L648

Clutch
Qty 1 6

Disengagement rod Complete diaphragm ring Clutch gear / clutch housing Description Camshaft support / head "1" (front) Head "1" (front) Head "2" (rear) Camshaft support / head "2" (rear) Camshaft support / head "2" (rear) Camshaft support / head "2" (rear) Head "2" (rear) Head / exhaust Head "2" (rear) Head / case Cylinder / head non varnished cylinder version Cylinder / head varnished cylinder version Head / stud bolt not varnished head version Head / stud bolt varnished head version Head / stud bolt varnished version with nut on outer side Head / chain compartment Head "2" (rear) / bearing flange Head "2" (rear) / bearing flange Head "2" (rear) / differential transmission - exhaust camshaft Drive gear / induction camshaft Head "1" (front) / gear - exhaust camshaft Head "2" (rear) / differential transmission upper side Valve cover Head "1" (front) / chain guide shoe Head Induction flange Cylinder / chain tightener Head "1" (front) Head "2" (rear) Cylinder bracket support shoe Cylinder bracket support shoe

1 8 3

Locking nutM12 Screw T.C.E.I. M5 x 20 Screw T.E. M8 x 16 Screw/ Nut Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 30 Exhaust pipe M18 x 1.5 Exhaust pipe M18 x 1.5 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 30 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 45 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 55 Plug screw M18 x 1.5 Stud bolt M8 x 16/20 Angular union Stud bolt M10 x 171 M8 x 45 M8 x 45 Nut M10 Nut M10 Nut M10 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 100 Screw T.E. M6 x 35 Screw T.E. M6 x 20 Screw T.E. M6 x 14 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 11.5 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 11.5 Nut M14 x 1 Spacer screw M6 x 23 Spacer screw M6 x 16 Spark plug Screw T.C.E.I. M8 x 25 Plug screw M16 x 1.5 Coolant temp. thermistor Coolant temp. thermistor Screw T.C.E.I. M10 x 40 Nut M10

30 5 30

22.1 3.7 22.1

L648 Note L243 L243

Head, cylinders
Qty 8 2 1 4 2 2 1 6 1 8 8 8 8 8 8 4 2 2 3 6 3 1 10 2 4 4 2 1 1 2 2 Nm ft-lb 11 8.1 manual tightening manual tightening 11 8.1 11 8.1 11 8.1 manual tightening 10 7.4 10 28-30 25-28 58 50-55 58 12 11 11 11 11 11 50 9 11 18 19 30 20 20 40 40 7.4 20.6-22.1 18.4-20.6 42.7 36.8- 40.5 42.7 8.8 8.1 8.1 8.1 8.1 8.1 36.8 6.6 8.1 13.3 14.0 22.1 14.7 14.7 29.5 29.5

L243 L648 L574 L243

L243 L243 L243 L243

L243

Ignition system, starter motor

Description Driving shaft position sensor / flywheel cover Flywheel cover / generator Magnetic gear - unidirectional case Free wheel flange Magnetic gear cone Ignition / driving shaft Ignition device cover / MS casing Ignition device cover Camshaft position sensor / head "1" (front) Starter motor Description Coolant pump Clutch cover Coolant pump casing Coolant pump casing Clutch cover Clutch cover Clutch cover Description Fork pin metal ring Fork pin lock ring Fork pin nut Caliper mount locking pin Chain tightener screw and nut Brake pipe grommet fastening Chain case fastening Chain tightener shoe fastening Rear mudguard fastening Description Fastening of stand plate to frame Stand fastening pin Switch fastening screw

Qty 2 3 3 1 12 1 2 2 Qty 1 1 1 3 11 3 1

Screw/ Nut Taptite screw M6 x 16 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 40 Screw T.C.E.I. M8 x 16 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 30 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 35 Plug screw M24 x 1.5 Taptite screw M5 x 12 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 30 Screw/ Nut Impeller Oil pressure switch M10 x 1 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 25 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 55 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 35 Screw T.C.E.I. M8 x 40 Screw T.C.E.I. M8 x 65 Screw/ Nut M30 x 1.5 M30 x 1.5 M20 x 1.5 M12 M8 M5 M5 M5 M5 Screw/ Nut M10 M10 x 1.25 M6

Nm 11 11 30 130 11 3 4 11

ft-lb 8.1 8.1 22.1 95.8 8.1 2.2 2.9 8.1

Note L243 L648 L648 L648 L648

L243

Clutch cover, coolant pump


Nm ft-lb manual tightening 15 11.1 11 8.1 11 8.1 11 8.1 19 14.0 19 14.0 Nm ft-lb 12 8.8 60 44.2 90 66.3 50 36.8 manual tightening 4 2.9 4 2.9 2 1.5 3 2.2 Nm 40 10 10 ft-lb 29.5 7.4 7.4 Note L243 L243

Rear Fork
Qty 1 1 1 1 1+1 2 2 2 2+2 Note

L243

Side Stand
Qty 2 1 1 Note

Lock nut

M10 x 1.25

25

18.4

Front Suspension
Front fork
Description Fastening of upper plate on fork tubes Fastening of upper plate on fork tubes Steering head metal ring Steering head lock ring Upper plate fastening bush Lower plate travel-end bush fastening screw Closing of fork / wheel pin clamps Description Fastening of shock absorb collar on dashboard/front fairing mount Tube end lock nut Screw fastening collar on shock absorber tube on lower plate Fastening of shock absorber tube on lower plate Qty 1+1 2+2 1 1 1 1+1 2+2 Qty 1 1 1 1 Screw/ Nut M8 M8 M35 x 1 M35 x 1 M29 x 1 M8 M8 Screw/ Nut M6 M8 M5 M6 Nm ft-lb Note 25 18.4 25 18.4 40 29.5 manual tight plus 90 degrees 80 59.0 22 16.2 22 16.2 Nm 12 12 5 12 ft-lb 8.8 8.8 3.7 8.8 Note

Steering Shock Absorbers

Rear Suspension
Shock absorber
Description Fastening of shock absorber to frame Description Fastening of single connecting rod to frame Fastening of single/double connecting rod to frame Fastening of double connecting rod fork Fastening of double connecting rod / shock absorber Description Fastening of battery clamping bracket Fastening of horn mount Fastening of speed sensor on rear brake caliper mount Fastening of rear indicators Fastening of electronic unit protection case Fastening of voltage regulator Qty 1 Screw/ Nut M10 Screw/ Nut M10 M10 M10 M10 Screw/ Nut M6 M8 x 1.25 M6 M6 SWP3.9 M6 Nm 50 Nm 50 50 50 50 Nm 12 25 12 2-3 1 12 ft-lb 36.8 ft-lb 36.8 36.8 36.8 36.8 ft-lb 8.8 18.4 8.8 1.5-2.2 0.7 8.8 Note

Linkage
Qty 1 1 1 1 Note

Electrical System
Qty 1 1 1 2 3 2 Note

Fastening of front indicators Fastening of coil to mount Fastening of rear light to rear fairing end Fastening of headlight to front fairing Fastening of headlight to front fairing Fastening of relay box to dashboard/front fairing mount Fastening of fuse box to dashboard/front fairing Fastening of earth to frame Description Fastening of air filter casing cover Fastening of air filter casing to throttle body Fastening of intake conveyors Fastening of air sensor support plate Description Wheel pin nut Description Fastening of sprocket on sprocket holder Wheel pin nut Description Thermal switch on 3-way manifold Fastening of electrofan mount Fastening of electrofan motor to mount Radiator coolant drain screws Fastening of expansive tank to coils mount Fastening of expansion tank cap Fastening of coolant filler neck

2 8 2 3 1 2 2 1

M6 M5 SWP3.9 SWP3.9 M6 M6 M6 M6 Screw/ Nut M5 M6 SWP3.9 SWP3.9 Screw/ Nut M25 x 1.5 Screw/ Nut M10 M25 x 1.5 Screw/ Nut M14 x 1.5 M6 M4 M6 M6 M28 x 3 M6

2-3 5 1.5 1.5 4 4 3 12 Nm 4 8 1 1.5 Nm 80 Nm 50 120

1.5-2.2 3.7 1.1 1.1 2.9 2.9 2.2 8.8 ft-lb 2.9 5.9 0.7 1.1 ft-lb 59.0 ft-lb 36.8 88.4 Note

Air Filter Casing


Qty 7 6 4 1

Front Wheel
Qty 1 Note

Rear Wheel
Qty 5 1 Note

Cooling System
Qty 1 2+2 3+3 1+1 2 1 1 Nm ft-lb 30 22.1 6 4.4 2 1.5 10 7.4 10 7.4 manual tightening 10 7.4 Note L572 L243 L572

Braking Systems
Front system
Description Fastening of right and left brake caliper Qty 2+2 Screw/ Nut M10 x 1.25 Nm 50 ft-lb 36.8 Note

Fastening of brake fluid tank Fastening of brake fluid tank bracket Fastening of brake discs Fastening of front brake pipe Fastening of brake fluid bleeder Description Brake caliper fastening Brake lever pin Fastening of brake fluid tank Brake pump fastening Brake rod lock nut Brake disc fastening Brake pipe fastening Description Fastening of clutch fluid pipe Fastening of fluid tank bracket Fastening of clutch fluid tank on mount Clutch fluid bleeder Description Fastening of exhaust pipes to engine Exhaust silencer fastening

1 1 6+6 1 3

M6 M6 M8 M10 x 1 M10 x 1 Screw/ Nut M8 M8 M5 M6 M6 M8 M10 x 1 Screw/ Nut M10 x 1 M6 M5 M10 x 1 Screw/ Nut M8 M8

5 12 30 20 10

3.7 8.8 22.1 14.7 7.4

L243

Rear system
Qty 2 1 1 2 1 5 1 Nm ft-lb 25 18.4 15 11.1 1 0.7 12 8.8 manual tightening 30 22.1 20 14.7 Nm 20 12 3 10 Nm 25 25 ft-lb 14.7 8.8 2.2 7.4 ft-lb 18.4 18.4 Note L243

L243

Clutch Control
Qty 1 1 1 1 Note

Exhaust System
Qty 3+3 1 Note

Fuel Tank
Fuel pump flange
Description Fuel return fitting Fastening of pump mount to flange Fastening of electric terminals on flange Closing of fuel return Fastening of fuel delivery pipe on flange Petro level sensor on pump mount Fastening of fuel pump cables on flange Qty 1 3 2 1 1 2 2 Screw/ Nut M6 M5 M5 M6 M12 x 1.5 SWP 2.9 x 12 M6 Nm 6 4 5 10 22 1.5 10 ft-lb 4.4 2.9 3.7 7.4 16.2 1.1 7.4 Note L243

L243

Tank

Description Fastening of cap on tank Fastening of fuel pump flange on tank Fastening of tank front on frame Fastening of tank rear on mount Description Tank upper fastenings screw Tank fastening nuts Oil filter Oil drain plug Oil level pipe fittings Radiator astening screws Description Radiator spoiler fastening Fastening of number plate holder to rear mudguard extension Fastening of reflector holder to number plate holder Front mudguard fastening Rearview mirror fastening screws Fastening of rearview mirror mounts and front fairing to mount Lower fastening of front fairing to conveyors Lower fastening of front fairing (on upper part) Fastening of conveyor covers Fastening of conveyors to frame and mount Fastening of side fairing upper panel Fastening of side fairing upper panel Fastening of dashboards upper protection moulding Fastening of lower fairing to frame Fastening of silencer protection to lower fairing Fastening of sides Fastening of saddle support bush and lower moulded cover Fastening of saddle support lower moulded cover Fastening of rear fairing to saddle support lower moulded cover Fastening of rear fairing end to rear fairing Fastening of rear fairing end to rear fairing

Qty 3 8 2 1 Qty 1 2 1 1 2 3

Screw/ Nut M5 M5 M6 M6 Screw/ Nut M6 M6 M20 x 1.5 M8 M10 x 1 M6 Screw/ Nut M6 M5 M5 M5 M6 M6 M5 M5 SWP 3.9 M6 M5 M5 M5 M6 M6 M6 M6 M6 M5 M5 M5

Nm 5 7 12 12 Nm 10 10 30 15 20 12 Nm 5 2 6 5 8 5 4 4 2 5 fr1 rear2 2 5 5 5 5 4 2 upper 5 lower 3

ft-lb 3.7 5.2 8.8 8.8 ft-lb 7.4 7.4 22.1 11.1 14.7 8.8 ft-lb 3.7 1.5 4.4 3.7 5.9 3.7 2.9 2.9 1.5 3.7 0.7 1.4 1.5 3.7 3.7 3.7 3.7 2.9 1.5 3.7 2.2

Note

Engine Oil Tank and Radiator


Note

Frame / Fairings
Qty 3 2 2 4 1+1 4 2 2 14 6 2+2 2+2 4 4 2 4 2 4 6 2+2 2+2 Note

Fastening of rear fairing / passenger grab strap Fastening of internal fairing and side fairing Fastening of dashboard to mount Fastening of rider's saddle Fastening of rider's saddle front mount Fastening of passenger seat lock Fastening of passenger seat lock key-operated control Fastening of passenger footrest supports Fastening of rider's footrest supports Fastening of rider's footrest protection Fastening of rear mudguard Fastening of saddle support Fastening of coil mounts Description Fastening of anti-vibration weights Anti-vibration weights metal ring Fastening of right/left handlebars to the fork Handlebars lock screw Fastening of left dimmer switch Fastening of right dimmer switch Fastening of front brake lever Fastening of clutch lever

2 8 3 2 4 2 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 Qty 2 2 2 2 1 1 2 2

M6 SWP 2.9 x 12 M6 M6 M6 M6 M6 M8 M8 M5 M5 M10 M6 Screw/ Nut M6 M18 x 1 M8 M6 M5 M4 M5 M5

12 1 5 12 12 10 12 25 25 6 6 50 12 Nm 12 35 25 12 1.5 1 8 8

8.8 0.7 3.7 8.8 8.8 7.4 8.8 18.4 18.4 4.4 4.4 36.8 8.8 ft-lb 8.8 25.8 18.4 8.8 1.1 0.7 5.9 5.9 Note

Right/Left Handlebars and Controls