You are on page 1of 21

1.

Coating provided on the electrodes used in the arc welding is not expected to A. B. C. D. add alloying elements. prevent electrode from contamination. stabilise the arc. provide protective atmosphere to weld.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 2.

Desalination of water A. B. C. D. makes it potable. makes it non-potable. means distillation of water. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 3.

Viscoelastic behaviour is observed in __________ materials. A. B. non-crystalline organic polymeric ceramic

C. D.

all crystalline all amorphous

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 4.

Probability of cavitation occuring becomes very high, when the local __________ resulting in water bubbles formation, which on rupture cause cavitation A. B. C. D. pressure falls below the vapour pressure pressure becomes very high temperature becomes low all 'a', 'b' & 'c'

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 5.

Which of the following materials has the poorest electrical conductivity ? A. B. C. D. Carbon Aluminium Silver Stainless steel

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 6.

Pipelines carrying various utilities in chemical industries are identified by their colour codes. The color of pipeline carrying steam is A. B. C. D. black silver grey green yellow

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 7.

What is the percentage of chromium in 18-4-1 high speed steel ? A. C. 1 18 B. D. 4 23

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 8.

Preheating before welding is done to A. make the plate softer.

B. C. D.

burn oil & grease sticking to plate surfaces. avoid plate distortion. prevent cold cracks.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 9.

Thermal diffusivity of a substance is proportional to (where, k = Thermal conductivity) A. C. 1/k k2 B. D. k 1/k2

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 10. Dew point temperature always gives an indication of the __________ of the moist air. A. B. C. D. dryness moisture content coolness latent heat

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

11. For a first order chemical reaction, the concentration of the reactant decreases __________ with time. A. C. linearly logarithmically B. D. exponentially inversely

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 12. Air standard Otto cycle is more efficient than the diesel cycle for the same A. B. C. D. heat addition & compression ratio. heat addition & pressure. compression ratio & pressure. cylinder dimension & rpm.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 13. In case of brasses, with decreasing zinc percentage and increasing copper percentage, its __________ increases. A. B. percentage elongation brinell hardness

C. D.

tensile strength all 'a' , 'b' & 'c'

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 14. A suitable lubricant used for watches is A. B. C. D. metallic soap solution grease palm oil hazel-nut oil

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 15. Out of the following __________ iron has the best capability to bear sudden & excessive shocks. A. C. white wrought B. D. cast pig

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

16. For the irreversible reaction, Ca+ 2C = Ca C2 , H298 = - 60000 J . mole-1 . If a system initially containing 2 moles of calcium, 3 moles of carbon and 1 mole of calcium carbide is allowed to react to completion, the heat evolved at 298 K will be A. B. C. D. 30000 J 60000 J 90000 J 240000 J

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 17. Projection welding & stud welding is categorised as the __________ welding. A. C. pressure resistance B. D. thermit arc

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 18. The driving force for the sintering of a powder compact is A. B. C. D. strain energy. surface energy. volume energy. stacking fault energy.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 19. The amount of water evaporated in kg per kg of fuel burnt in a boiler is called the __________ of a boiler. A. B. C. D. evaporative capacity evaporation efficiency thermal efficiency steam load

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 20. Volumetric composition of flue gas analysed with the Orsat apparatus is : CO2 = 12%, O2 = 8%, CO = nil, N2 = 80%. This flue gas composition indicates that A. B. C. D. pure oxygen has been used for combustion. nitrogen percentage in the fuel is very high. excess air has been used for combustion. hydrogen is not present in the fuel.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

21. A fluid is termed as the Newtonion fluid, when the shear stress is __________ the velocity gradient. A. B. C. D. independent of inversely proportional to directly proportional to none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 22. Transition from laminar flow to turbulent flow in fluid flow through a pipe does not depend upon the A. B. C. D. length of the pipe. diameter of the pipe. density of the fluid. velocity of the fluid.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 23. When the wet steam is throttled but still remains wet at the exit of the throttle valve, then its temperature & dryness fraction respectively

A. B. C. D.

decreases & increases. increases & increases. increases & decreases. decreases & decreases.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 24. Limestone addition in the blast furnace is done to flux __________ present in the raw materials. A. C. SiO2 MnO2 B. D. Al2O3 P

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 25. The 'transition temperature' for ductile to brittle behaviour of steel increases with increase in the __________ content in steel. A. B. C. D. carbon manganese both a & b neither 'a' nor 'b'

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 26. The burnout heat flux in the nucleate boiling regime is not a function of the A. B. C. D. liquid density. vapour density. temperature difference. heat of evaporation.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 27. The approximate height of a blast furnace having a useful volume of 2000 m3 is about __________ metres A. C. 25 55 B. D. 35 75

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 28. The cathode in an electrochemical cell always carries A. negative charge.

B. C. D.

positive charge. zero charge. positive or negative charge depending upon the nature of the cell.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 29. An oxidation process is accompanied with decrease in the A. B. C. D. number of electrons. oxidation number. number of ions. all (a), (b) & (c).

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 30. Hot dipping process is used for coating a low melting point metal (e.g. Pb, Sn, Zn) on iron, steel & copper having relatively higher melting points. Which of the following is not a hot dipping process ? A. B. C. Galvanising Tinning Sheardising

D.

none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

31. Hot extrusion of aluminium is done in the temperature range of __________ C. A. C. 550-600 350-400 B. D. 450-500 250-300

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 32. Stellite is a __________ material. A. B. C. D. ferrous ceramic cemented carbide non ferrous cast alloy cutting tool

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 33. Percentage of argon (by volume) in dry atmospheric air is about

A. C.

0.09 0.57

B. D.

0.3 0.94

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 34. An abrupt and sudden fall in the readinp of barometer is an indication of the A. B. C. D. storm rain clear weather cold wave

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 35. Steam condenser tubes are made of ad-mirability brass, in which percentage of zinc & copper are __________ respectively. A. B. C. D. 70 & 30 30 & 70 50 & 50 90 & 10

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 36. With increase in temperature, the electrical conductivity of a __________ decreases. A. B. C. D. semi-conductor metal or alloy dielectric none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 37. All the atoms of the world comprise of electrons, proton & neutron except that of __________ atom in which neutron is absent. A. C. deuterium neon B. D. hydrogen helium

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 38. Which of the following gases cause global warming ? A. Carbon monoxide

B. C. D.

Carbon dioxide Nitrogen Ozone

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 39. Multistage compression of air as compared to single stage compression offers the advantage of A. B. C. D. power saving per unit weight of air delivered. moisture elimination in the inter-stage cooler. increased volumetric efficiency. all (a), (b) & (c).

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 40. Fine grained steels have A. B. C. D. high brittleness higher tendency to distort high ductility none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 41. Dislocation cross-slip is difficult in those materials, which have A. B. C. D. large number of slip systems. high work hardening rate. coarse grain size. low stacking fault energy.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 42. Shrinkage allowance on pattern is provided to compensate for shrinkage when the A. B. C. D. metal changes from liquid state to solid state at freezing temperature. solid phase temperature drops from freezing temperature to the room temperature. liquid metal temperature drops from pouring temperature to room temperature. liquid metal temperature drops from pouring temperature to freezing temperature.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

43. Spark plug is provided in a/an A. B. C. D. engine having carburettor. diesel engine. compression ignition engine. both(b) & (c).

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 44. Oxyacetylene reducing flame is used while carrying out welding on A. B. C. D. alloy steel grey cast iron mild steel high carbon steel

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 45. Nusselt number is related to the Reynolds number (Re) in turbulent & laminar flow respectively as A. B. Re0.5, Re0.8 Re0.8, Re-0.5

C. D.

Re0.8, Re0.5 Re-0.8, Re0.5

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

46. Lead pencil contains A. B. C. D. graphite lead sulphide lead both(b) & (c)

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 47. Function of gear box is to A. B. C. D. reduce the speed. obtain variable speed. increase the speed. produce high torque.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 48. Pearlite comprises of A. B. C. D. 87% cementite & 13% Fe. 87% ferrite & 13% cementite. 93.33% ferrite & 6.67% C. 87% ferrite & 13% C.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 49. Which of the following if present in iron ore, enhances its value ? A. B. C. D. Alumina Alkali oxide Lime & Magnesia None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 50. As per international norms, the maximum permissible value of noise level in the industrial

environment is __________ decibels as measured at a distance of 1.5 metres from the source of noise. A. C. 110 60 B. D. 85 45

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.