You are on page 1of 14

1.

A report generator is used to A. B. C. D. E. update files print files on paper data entry All of the above None of the above

2.

Answer: Option B Which of the following is not a logical data-base structure? A. B. C. D. E. Tree Relational Network Chain All of the above

3.

Answer: Option D Which of the following is a database administrator's function? A. B. C. D. E. database design backing up the database performance monitoring user coordination All of the above

4.

Answer: Option E Primitive operations common to all record management systems include A. B. C. Print Sort Look-up

D. E.

All of the above None of the above

5.

Answer: Option C Each of data files has a _____ that describe the way the data is stored in the file. A. B. C. D. E. File structure Records Fields Database None of the above

Answer: Option A
6. After you _____ a record, many data management the environments require you to issue a command to save the changes you made. A. B. C. D. E. Delete Update Sort key Index None of the above

7.

Answer: Option B What is the language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data? A. B. C. D. E. High level language Query language SQL 4GL None of the above

Answer: Option B

8.

Data item characteristics that are important in data management include A. B. C. D. E. punctuation Language Spelling Width None of the above

9.

Answer: Option D A locked file can be A. B. C. D. E. accessed by only one user modified by users with the correct password is used to hide sensitive information both (b) and (c) None of the above

Answer: Option A 10. In SQL, which command is used to make permanent changes made by statements issue since the beginning of a transaction? A. B. C. D. E. ZIP PACK COMMIT SAVE None of the above

Answer: Option C 11. Periodically adding, changing and deleting file records is called file A. B. C. Updating Upgrading restructuring

D. E.

Renewing None of the above

Answer: Option A 12. Sort/report generators A. B. C. D. E. are faster than index/report generators require more disk space than index/report generators do not need to sort before generating a report both (a) and (b) None of the above

Answer: Option B 13. The data dictionary tells the DBMS A. B. C. D. E. what files are in the database what attribute are possessed by the data what these files contain All of the above None of the above

Answer: Option D 14. In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to enable/disable a database trigger? A. B. C. D. E. MODIFY USER CHANGE USER ALTER USER All of the above None of the above

Answer: Option C 15. If the record management system allows you to edit values before they are recorded on disk, you can

A. B. C. D. E.

correct spelling changes before they are recorded change the name of a field change the width of a field All of the above None of the above

Answer: Option A 16. The relational model uses some unfamiliar terminology. A tuple is equivalent to a: A. B. C. D. E. Record Field File data base data item

Answer: Option A 17. The files stored on a secondary stage device are composed of a hierarchy of data. What does a record in a file contain? A. B. C. D. E. Bits Characters Data field Schema None of the above

Answer: Option C 18. Which command is used to remove an index from the database in SQL? A. B. C. DELETE INDEX DROP INDEX REMOVE INDEX

D. E.

ROLL BACK INDEX None of the above

Answer: Option B 19. An-owner-member set in the CODASYL specifications may have A. B. C. D. E. only one owner but many owner occurrences only one member but many member occurrence more than one member but only one occurrence per member All of the above None of the above

Answer: Option A 20. What is the name given to the database management system which is able to handle full text data, image data, audio and video? A. B. C. D. E. Full media Graphics media Multimedia Hypertext None of the above

Answer: Option C 21. A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a A. B. C. D. E. Hierarchical schema Network schema Relational schema All of the above None of the above

Answer: Option A 22. A database management system

A. B. C. D. E.

allows simultaneous access to multiple files can do more than a record management system is a collection of programs for managing data in a single file both (a) and (b) None of the above

Answer: Option D 23. Which of the following hardware components is the most important to the operation of a database management system? A. B. C. D. E. high-resolution video display Printer high speed, large-capacity disk Plotter Mouse

Answer: Option C 24. The PROJECT command will create new table that has A. B. C. D. E. more fields than the original table more rows than the original table both (a) and (b) all the fields of master table None of the above

Answer: Option E 25. To have a file hold a list, it is necessary to A. B. C. identify the records in the list identify the name, width and type of the fields of each record. decide which fields will be used as sort or index keys

D. E.

All of the above None of the above

Answer: Option D 26. Sophisticated report generators can A. B. C. D. E. print row-oriented reports perform arithmetic operations selectively retrieve and print portions of a list All of the above None of the above

Answer: Option D 27. In a _____ a parent record type can be linked to one or more "child" record types, but a child record type can have only one parent. A. B. C. D. E. Network database Relational database Distributed database Hierarchical database None of the above

Answer: Option D 28. Which two files are used during operation of the DBMS? A. B. C. D. E. query language and utilities data manipulation language and query language data dictionary and transaction log data dictionary and query language None of the above

Answer: Option C

29. When using a database management system, the first thing that you must do is to A. B. C. D. E. create a database file activate file editor load the software into your microcomputer keep a floppy disk in readiness None of the above

Answer: Option C 30. A network schema A. B. C. D. E. restricts the structure to a one-to-many relationship permits many-to-many relationships stores data in tables All of the above None of the above

Answer: Option B 31. Which of the following is not a relational database? A. B. C. D. E. dBASE IV 4th Dimension FoxPro Reflex None of the above

Answer: Option D 32. Which command is used to remove a table from the database in SQL? A. B. C. DELETE TABLE DROP TABLE ERASE TABLE

D. E.

UNATTACH TABLE None of the above

Answer: Option B 33. A large computer information system maintains many different computer files. Which amongst them is called a perpetual file? A. B. C. D. E. Specialized file Log file Master file Update file None of the above

Answer: Option C 34. A file produced by a spreadsheet A. B. C. D. E. is generally stored on disk in an ASCII text format can be used as it by the DBMS can be used for graphic All of the above None of the above

Answer: Option A 35. A form defines A. B. C. D. E. where data is placed on the screen the width of each field both (a) and (b) All of the above None of the above

Answer: Option C 36. Which of the following is true of a network structure?

A. B. C. D. E.

It is a physical representation of the data It allows a many-to-many relationship It is conceptually simple It will be the dominant data base of the future None of the above

Answer: Option B 37. In SQL, GRANT command is used to A. B. C. D. E. allow user to access databases allow user to create databases grant system privileges, roles, and object privileges to uses and roles choose auditing for specific SQL commands None of the above

Answer: Option C 38. The highest level in the hierarchy of data organization is called A. B. C. D. E. data bank Database data file data record None of the above

Answer: Option B 39. The logical data structure with a one-to-many relationship is a : A. B. C. Network Tree Chain

D. E.

Relational None of the above

Answer: Option B 40. Updating a database means A. B. C. D. E. revising the file structure reorganizing the database modifying or adding record occurrences All of the above None of the above

Answer: Option C 41. In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to enable/disable all triggers on a table? A. B. C. D. E. ALTER TRIGGERS ALTER TABLE MODIFY TRIGGERS IN TABLE All of the above None of the above

Answer: Option B 42. When you have finished entering information into a form A. B. C. D. E. the template is written to the data file the contents of the form are written to the data file the contents of the form can be printed All of the above None of the above

Answer: Option B 43. The main idea behind computer files is that it is convenient to

A. B. C. D. E.

arrange them store information together create them access them None of the above

Answer: Option B 44. A list consists of last names, first names, addresses, and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be A. B. C. D. E. the pin code the last name a compound key consisting of the first name and the last name All of the above None of the above

Answer: Option C 45. In SQL, which command is used to add new rows to a table? A. B. C. D. E. ALTER TABLE ADD ROW INSERT APPEND None of the above

Answer: Option C 46. A number of related records that are treated as a unit is called A. B. C. file field data

D. E.

batch None of the above

Answer: Option A 47. If you want to group the records in the abc database, you could use the Jobcode as the _____. A. B. C. D. E. Delete Update Sort Key Index None of the above

Answer: Option C 48. The Management Information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a A. B. C. D. E. hierarchical MIS structure distributed MIS structure centralized MIS structure decentralized MIS structure None of the above

Answer: Option C 49. If a calculation is embedded in a form A. B. C. D. E. the result of the calculations are stored with the form the calculations are stored with the form the result of the calculations are printed in report All of the above None of the above

Answer: Option B