Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™

Safety Instructions and Introduction

Page 4
Control Module Assembly
S41Y7784/40 Removal and Replacement Procedures

Page 6

Switch Mode Power Supply PCB
S20X4321/10 for MV3289A6A1 S20X4321/10 for MV3336A6A1 S20X4321/10 for MV3382*6A1 S20X4321/20 for MV3449*4A1 S20X4321/20 for MV3503*4A1 S20X4321/20 for MV3566A4A1 S20X4321/30 for MV3361*5A1 S20X4321/30 for MV3414*5A1 S20X4321/30 for MV3477*5A1 S20X4321/30 for MV3503J5A1 S20X4321/30 for MV3566J5A1 Removal and Replacement Procedures

Page 9

Continued….

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 1 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™

Fan (Left and Right)
SMV98101/151 Removal and Replacement Procedures

Page 13

Rectifier/Transistor Assembly
S41Y8082/10 for MV3449A4A1 S41Y8082/20 for MV3503A4A1 S41Y8082/20 for MV3566A4A1 S41Y8082/30 for MV3361A5A1 S41Y8082/30 for MV3414A5A1 S41Y8082/40 for MV3477A5A1 S41Y8082/50 for MV3289A6A1 S41Y8082/60 for MV3336A6A1 S41Y8082/60 for MV3382A6A1 S41Y8199/10 for MV3449K4A1 S41Y8199/20 for MV3503K4A1 S41Y8199/50 for MV3361K5A1 S41Y8199/50 for MV3414K5A1 S41Y8199/50 for MV3477K5A1 Removal and Replacement Procedures

Page 18

Continued….

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 2 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
Transistor/Transistor Assembly
S41Y8081/10 for MV3449*4A1 S41Y8081/20 for MV3503*4A1 S41Y8081/30 for MV3566A4A1 S41Y8081/40 for MV3361*5A1 S41Y8081/50 for MV3414*5A1 S41Y8081/60 for MV3477*5A1 S41Y8081/70 for MV3289A6A1 S41Y8081/70 for MV3361A6A1 S41Y8081/80 for MV3382A6A1 S41Y8081/90 for MV3503J5A1 S41Y8081/90 for MV3566J5A1 Removal and Replacement Procedures

Page 18
Transistor/Pre-charge Assembly
S41Y8169/10 for MV3503J5A1 S41Y8169/10 for MV3566J5A1 S41Y8169/20 for MV3382J6A1 Removal and Replacement Procedures

Page 18
Box Contents
This instruction sheet (T1929). One item from the list shown above.

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 3 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
Safety Instructions

WARNING
• For drives with order codes ending A*A* or J*A*, wait at least 5 minutes after isolating supplies and check that voltage between DC+ and DC– has reduced to a safe level before working on this equipment. For drives with order codes ending K*A* wait at least 5 minutes after isolating supplies and check that voltage between DC+ and AUX- (2) has reduced to a safe level before working on this equipment. This equipment may be connected to more than one live circuit. Disconnect all supplies before working on the equipment.

WARNING
• • Items weighing over 20kg should only be moved with appropriate lifting apparatus. Gloves should be worn when handling these items to guard against cuts and abrasions.

CAUTION
This equipment contains solid state devices which may be affected by electrostatic discharge. Observe static handling precautions.

The items described in this instruction sheet must only be used as spare parts in existing equipment. They must only be used as a direct replacement for an item of the same number, unless otherwise stated. The prefix “S” on some item numbers denotes “spare” and should be ignored when considering the replacement of an item. The instructions in this instruction sheet and in the manual for the original product must be observed. Local safety laws and regulations must always be observed. Failure to do so will invalidate product approvals and certifications on the original equipment. Persons working on the product must be suitably skilled and should have been trained in that work for these products.

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 4 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
Related Documents
Failure to comply with any of the general requirements for installation, operation and maintenance provided in the technical manuals will significantly increase the risk of maloperation, fire or electric shock. T1676 T1684 T2002 T2018 ALSPA MV3000e Getting Started Manual for AC-fed Drives ALSPA MV3000e Dynamic Braking Units, MV3DB Series ALSPA MV3000e Getting Started Manual for Bi-directional Converters ALSPA MV3000e Contactor-less Precharge Drives for Common DC Link Schemes

Definitions
PCB CDC RIB MVM Printed Circuit Board Common Drive Controller (Control Module Assembly) Rectifier Interface Board Mains Voltage Monitor & Pre-charge Assembly (Transistor/Pre-charge Assembly) SMPS Switch Mode Power Supply

Introduction
This instruction sheet contains procedures for the removal and replacement of all user serviceable parts (excluding fuses) in ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™. All of the items covered in this instruction sheet can be removed and replaced whilst the Drive remains in position.

Tool Requirements
Medium Pozi Drive Screwdriver (250mm Long) Medium Flat Blade Screwdriver (250mm Long) M8 (13mm) Socket M4 (7mm) Spanner Two M12 (19mm) Spanners Protective Gloves (for handling heavy items) Terminal Screwdriver Side Cutters Anti-static Wriststrap Drive Data Manager™ 24V DC Power Supply PC (for updating Drive Firmware if required)

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 5 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
REPLACEMENT OF THE CONTROL MODULE ASSEMBLY (S41Y7784)
If the Control Module Assembly and the SMPS PCB are to be replaced at the same time, the following sequence must be used: • • • • • Save the Drive Identity (see Saving the Drive Identity, page 10). Replace the SMPS PCB (see REPLACEMENT OF THE SMPS PCB (S20X4321), page 9). Copy the Drive Identity from the original Control Module to the replacement SMPS PCB (see REPROGRAMMING THE DRIVE IDENTITY, page 28). Replace the Control Module Assembly as described below. Recover the Drive Identity into the replacement Control Module (see REPROGRAMMING THE DRIVE IDENTITY, page 28).

If these procedures are not followed fully or are followed in the wrong sequence, this could lead to incorrect identification of the drive type and consequently incorrect drive operation.

Saving User Edits
• Ensure that all mains supplies to the drive are isolated. See Page 4 • • Open the yellow Control Door. Energise the drive using the 24V Auxiliary supply. This is applied to TB2, see Figure 1. When the Drive is powered in this manner, some or all of the following trips will be present: DC Undervolts Instantaneous Overcurrent Instantaneous Overcurrent on U-phase Hardware Overtemperature on U-phase Instantaneous Overcurrent on V-phase Hardware Overtemperature on V-phase Instantaneous Overcurrent on W-phase Hardware Overtemperature on W-phase DB Trip (Fault Code 4) (Fault Code 7) (Fault Code 8) (Fault Code 9) (Fault Code 10) (Fault Code 11) (Fault Code 12) (Fault Code 13) (Fault Code 151)

Scroll through all the trips to verify these. For the purposes of these procedures, they can be ignored. • • Set P1.31 = 2, first noting its original value. This allows access to the Advanced Menus. If the functionality of the unit allows, transfer all customised parameter settings to the Drive Data Manager™ as follows : Set P99.16 = 4. This will force the Drive Data Manager™ to store a copy of all user edits.

Continued….

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 6 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
• Alternatively, customised parameter settings can be manually recorded in the following way : Set P35.03=1. Use the right arrow on the Navigation key to scroll through all current user edits and note the values. Reset P35.03 = 0. • • Reset P1.31 to its original value. Remove the 24V Auxiliary supply.

Removing the Original Control Module Assembly
• Ref. 2 • Ref. 1 TB2 • •
Figure 1

Open the shroud over TB1 by loosening the M5 captive screw (Figure 1, Ref. 1). Remove the plantside connections (TB1TB6) by unplugging the terminal blocks. Remove plantside connections to any optional modules fitted to the CDC. Remove one M5 screw and spring washer (Figure 1, Ref. 2). Store these in a safe place. Remove one M5 screw and spring washer (Figure 2, Ref. 3). Store these in a safe place.

Ref. 3

Figure 2

Slide the Control Module Assembly forwards by approximately 50 mm (2 in.) so that the plug for the Keypad Harbour ribbon cable is visible at the top of the CDC PCB (Figure 3). Remove the ribbon cable from PL2. See Page 4

If a Dynamic Brake Unit (from the MV3DB range) is fitted, its ribbon cable should be removed from PL8 at this stage. If the Drive is from the Bi-directional Converter product range, the ribbon cable should be removed from PL9. This is located directly behind PL2.
Figure 3

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 7 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
Continued…. • • Slide the Control Module Assembly forwards as shown in Figure 4. Unplug the ribbon cables from PL5,6,7,10 and 11. See Page 4 • • Figure 5 shows these plug positions in detail. Release the ribbon cables from their supporting clamps on the Assembly chassis. The Control Module Assembly is now fully disconnected from the Drive. If optional modules (such as a FIP Module, MVS3002) are fitted to the CDC these should be removed at this stage and refitted to the replacement Control Module Assembly. Refer to the relevant instruction manuals for fitting procedures.

Figure 4

Note:

Fitting the New Control Module Assembly
PL10 • Fit cable clamps to the new Control Module Assembly in the same positions as those on the replaced module. These are supplied with the replacement module. To replace the Control Module Assembly, reverse the procedure described in the Removal instructions. Figure 5 shows all of the ribbon cable plugs in detail for reference only. PL5 PL6 PL7
Figure 5

PL11

PL9

PL2

PL8

• •

Reinitialising the Drive Identity
• Once the new Control Module Assembly is installed, the drive must have its unique identity copied from the SMPS PCB into the replacement CDC. For instructions of how to complete this procedure see REPROGRAMMING THE DRIVE IDENTITY, page 28.

PROCEDURE COMPLETE

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 8 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
REPLACEMENT OF THE SMPS PCB (S20X4321)
If the Control Module Assembly and the SMPS PCB are to be replaced at the same time, the following sequence must be used: • • • • • Save the Drive Identity as described below. Replace the SMPS PCB as described below. Copy the Drive Identity from the original Control Module to the replacement SMPS PCB ( see REPROGRAMMING THE DRIVE IDENTITY, page 28). Replace the Control Module Assembly (see, page 6). Recover the Drive Identity into the replacement Control Module (see REPROGRAMMING THE DRIVE IDENTITY, page 28).

If these procedures are not followed fully or are followed in the wrong sequence, this could lead to incorrect identification of the drive type and consequently incorrect drive operation.

Saving User Edits
• Ensure that all mains supplies to the drive are isolated. See Page 4 • • Open the yellow Control Door. Energise the drive using the 24V Auxiliary supply. This is applied to TB2, see Figure 1. When the Drive is powered in this manner, some or all of the following trips will be present : DC Undervolts Instantaneous Overcurrent Instantaneous Overcurrent on U-phase Hardware Overtemperature on U-phase Instantaneous Overcurrent on V-phase Hardware Overtemperature on V-phase Instantaneous Overcurrent on W-phase Hardware Overtemperature on W-phase DB Trip (Fault Code 4) (Fault Code 7) (Fault Code 8) (Fault Code 9) (Fault Code 10) (Fault Code 11) (Fault Code 12) (Fault Code 13) (Fault Code 151)

Scroll through all the trips to verify these. For the purposes of these procedures, they can be ignored. • • Set P1.31 = 2, first noting its original value. This allows access to the Advanced Menus. If the functionality of the unit allows, transfer all customised parameter settings to the Drive Data Manager™ as follows : Set P99.16 = 4. This will force the Drive Data Manager™ to store a copy of all user edits. • Alternatively, customised parameter settings can be manually recorded in the following way : Set P35.03=1. Use the right arrow on the Navigation key to scroll through all current user edits and note the values. Continued….

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 9 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
Reset P35.03 = 0. Reset P1.31 to its original value.

Saving the Drive Identity
The Drive identity is stored on the SMPS PCB. It is imperative that this identity is not lost. The following instructions should be followed before removing the SMPS. • Ensure that the Firmware of the unit is V3.01 or later. To do this : Navigate to P99.03 (Firmware Type) and P99.04 (Firmware Issue). If the Firmware is V3.01 or later, continue to change the SMPS PCB. If not, update the Firmware to V3.01 or later using the Converteam Firmware Update Disk (which is available from Converteam). • • Turn the power off and on. The Drive will then attempt to reset the trips. This will force the CDC to store a shadow copy of the information contained in the SMPS. However, if the Drive trips with Fault Code 181 (Unidentified SMPS), note this for later in the procedure and contact Converteam immediately at telephone/fax numbers shown on the back page with the following information (located inside the yellow Control Door) :Serial No. Revision Build Build Rev • • : : : : ******** **** MV3*******A ****

Converteam will provide the identity information and instructions for its use which will be needed once the SMPS PCB has been replaced. Remove the 24V Auxiliary supply.

Removing the Original SMPS PCB
• Ref. 4 Undo one M5 captive screw (Figure 6, Ref. 4).

Figure 6

• •

Undo one M5 captive screws (Figure 7, Ref. 5). Open the grey Power Door.

Ref. 5

Figure 7

Continued….

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 10 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
• • Ref. 6 SMPS Cover Plate Ref. 7 Ref. 8 • Remove two M5 taptite screws (Figure 8, Refs. 6, 7) and store in a safe place. Release the M5 captive screw as shown in Figure 8, Ref. 8. Slide the SMPS Cover Plate forwards by approximately 160 mm (6.5 in).

Figure 8

Disconnect the wires identified with DC+ and DC- ferrules. See Page 4

PL22

Unplug the Ribbon Cable from PL22, as shown in Figure 9.

Figure 9

Slide the SMPS Assembly forwards and clear of the drive. Place the assembly on a clean, flat surface. See Page 4

Ref. 9 •

Remove one M4 screw, spring washer and flat washer (see Figure 10, Ref. 9) and store in a safe place. Slide the PCB 10 mm (0.4 in) in the direction indicated in Figure 10. Lift the right hand edge of the PCB by 20 mm (0.8 in). Move the PCB to the right to clear the Assembly.

• •
Figure 10

Continued….

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 11 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
Fitting the New SMPS PCB
• • • Ensure that the clear plastic insulating panel is in place on the SMPS Assembly. This should be located directly behind the PCB location. To replace the SMPS PCB, reverse the procedures described in the Removal instructions. When refitting the yellow insulated DC Link wires to the DC+ and DC- terminals on the SMPS PCB, care must be taken to ensure that the correct polarity is observed. Ferrules on the DC Link wires show their polarity.

Reinitialising the Drive Identity
• Once the new SMPS PCB is installed, the drive must have its unique identity placed into the replacement SMPS. For instructions of how to complete this procedure see REPROGRAMMING THE DRIVE IDENTITY, page 28.

PROCEDURE COMPLETE

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 12 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
REPLACEMENT OF THE FANS (SMV98101/151)
Removal of the Fan Cover Plate
• Ensure that all supplies to the drive are isolated. See Page 4 • Ref. 10 • Open the yellow Control Door. Undo one M5 captive screw (Figure 11, Ref. 10).

Figure 11

• • •

Undo one M5 captive screw (Figure 12, Ref. 11). Open the grey Power Door. Disconnect all cables that enter the Drive through the top panel.

Ref. 11

Figure 12

Remove seven M5 taptite screws, see Figure 13, Refs. 12-18. Store these in a safe place. Remove one M8 hex-head bolt and spring washer (Figure 13, Ref. 19). Store in a safe place. The Fan Cover Plate can now be removed by sliding it forwards, right side first, until it is clear of the Drive.

Refs. 12-14 Refs. 15-18 Ref. 19

Figure 13

• •

If the Left Side Fan is to be replaced, follow the instructions on Page 14. If the Right Side Fan is to be replaced, follow the instructions on Page 16.

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 13 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
REPLACEMENT OF THE LEFT SIDE FAN (SMV98101/151)
Removing the Original Fan
• Ensure that all supplies to the drive are isolated. See Page 4 • Fan wiring • Ref. 20 Ref. 21 • Cut the cable ties securing the fan supply wiring. Slide the grommet to the left and out of its locating slot. Remove one M4 taptite (Figure 14, Ref. 20) to disconnect the Earth wire from the chassis. Store in a safe place. Remove one M5 taptite screw (Figure 14, Ref. 21) and store in a safe place. Remove the baffle plate (on the right of the fan) by sliding it forwards. Store this in a safe place.

• Baffle plate •

Figure 14

Fan supply terminal block

Remove the left side fan supply connections from the lower of the fan supply terminal blocks, see Figure 15. Note: Bi-directional converter fan wiring is different to that shown in Figure 14. This is to improve customer supply connections. Before disconnecting, note the positions of the wires. Slide the fan assembly forwards by approximately 20 mm (0.85 in) to clear its locating slots. Support the weight of the fan assembly by holding the fan hub. Place the fan assembly on a clean, flat surface as shown in Figure 16. Remove five M4 screws, spring washers and flat washers, see Figure 16, Refs. 22-26). Store these in a safe place. Pass the supply cable through the hole in the mounting bracket.

Figure 15

• Refs. 22-26 •

Figure 16

Continued….

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 14 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
Fitting the New Fan
To replace the Fan, reverse the procedure described in the Removal instructions. • • • Ensure that all cable ties cut during the removal of the original fan are replaced. The cable grommet identified in Figure 14 must be replaced. If the Drive is an ac-fed model, ensure that the supply connections to the fan are replaced exactly as described below : Earth connection to the Drive chassis, see Figure 14. Brown wire to Pin 1 of the lower terminal block. Black wire to Pin 2 of the lower terminal block. Blue wire to Pin 4 of the lower terminal block • If the Drive is from the Bi-directional converter product range, ensure that the supply connections to the fan are replaced exactly as described below: Earth connection to the Drive chassis, see Figure 14. Brown wire to Pin 3 of the upper terminal block. Black wire to Pin 2 of the upper terminal block. Blue wire to Pin 4 of the lower terminal block • Check that both fans blow air out of the Drive. This must be done by placing a piece of paper on top of the Drive when the fan is energised.

PROCEDURE COMPLETE

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 15 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
REPLACEMENT OF THE RIGHT SIDE FAN (SMV98101/151)
Removing the Original Fan
• Ensure that all supplies to the drive are isolated. See Page 4 • Fan wiring • Ref. 27 Ref. 28 • • Cut the cable ties securing the fan supply wiring. Remove one M4 taptite (Figure 17, Ref. 27) to disconnect the Earth wire from the chassis. Store in a safe place. Remove one M5 taptite screw (Figure 17, Ref. 28) and store in a safe place. Remove the baffle plate (on the left of the fan) by sliding it forwards. Store this in a safe place.

Baffle plate

Figure 17

Fan supply terminal block

Remove the right side fan supply connections from the upper of the fan supply terminal blocks, see Figure 18. Note: Bi-directional converter fan wiring is different to that shown in Figure 18. This is to improve customer supply connections. Before disconnecting, note the positions of the wires. Slide the fan assembly forwards by approximately to clear its locating slots. Support the weight of the fan assembly by holding the fan hub. Place the fan assembly on a clean, flat surface as shown in Figure 19. Remove five M4 screws, spring washers and flat washers, see Figure 19, Refs. 29-33). Store these in a safe place. Pass the supply cable through the hole in the mounting bracket.


Figure 18

• Refs. 29-33 •

Figure 19

Continued….

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 16 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
Fitting the New Fan
To replace the Fan, reverse the procedure described in the Removal instructions. • • Ensure that all cable ties cut during the removal of the original fan are replaced. If the Drive is an ac-fed model, ensure that the supply connections to the fan are replaced exactly as described below : Earth connection to the Drive chassis, see Figure 17. Brown wire to Pin 1 of the upper terminal block. Black wire to Pin 2 of the upper terminal block. Blue wire to Pin 4 of the upper terminal block • If the Drive is from the Bi-directional converter product range, ensure that the supply connections to the fan are replaced exactly as described below: Earth connection to the Drive chassis, see Figure 17. Brown wire to Pin 4 of the upper terminal block. Black wire to Pin 2 of the upper terminal block. Blue wire to Pin 4 of the lower terminal block • Check that both fans blow air out of the Drive. This must be done by placing a piece of paper on top of the Drive when the fan is energised.

PROCEDURE COMPLETE

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 17 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
REPLACEMENT OF THE RECTIFIER/TRANSISTOR, TRANSISTOR/TRANSISTOR AND TRANSISTOR/PRE-CHARGE ASSEMBLIES (S41Y8081, S41Y8082, S41Y8169, S41Y8199)
• The Fan Cover Plate and the internal busbars have to be removed before these modules can be replaced. These procedures (detailed below) are common to all three assemblies.

Removal the Fan Cover Plate
• Ensure that all supplies to the drive are isolated. See Page 4 • • • • • • • • Open the yellow Control Door. Undo one M5 captive screw (Figure 11, Ref. 10). Undo one M5 captive screw (Figure 12, Ref.11). Open the grey Power Door. Disconnect all cables that enter the Drive through the top panel. Remove seven M5 taptite screws and store in a safe place. See Figure 13, Refs. 12-18. Remove one M8 hex-head bolt and spring washer (Figure 13, Ref. 19). Store in a safe place. The Fan Cover Plate can now be removed by sliding it forwards, right side first, until it is clear of the Drive.

Removal of Fitted Options
• • If a DC Link choke is fitted, its connections should be removed at this stage. Store the fasteners in a safe place. If a Dynamic Brake unit is fitted (from the MV3DB range), it should be removed now. Refer to its Instruction Manual (T1684) for the removal procedures.

Removing the Vertical DC Busbars
• Ref. 34 Ref. 35 DC+ busbar DC- busbar Ref. 36 Ref. 37
Figure 20

Remove two M12 nuts and spring washers (Figure 20, Refs. 34, 35). Store these in a safe place. Remove two M12 nuts, spring washers and flat washers (Figure 20, Refs. 36, 37). Store these in a safe place. Remove the DC+ and DC- vertical busbars. Store these items in a safe place.

Continued….

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 18 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
Removing the Horizontal DC Busbars
Ref. 40 DC+ busbar Ref. 38 DC- busbar Ref. 39
Figure 21

Remove two M12 nuts and spring washers, see Figure 21, Refs. 38, 39. Remove the DC- horizontal busbar. Store these in a safe place. Remove one M12 hex-head bolt and spring washer, see Figure 21, Ref. 40. Remove the DC+ horizontal busbar. Store these in a safe place.

Removing the R/U Phase Busbar
Ref. 42, 43 Ref. 41 R/U Phase Busbar R/U Phase Terminal

Figure 22

• • •

Remove the plantside connection to the R/U Phase terminal. Store the fasteners in a safe place. Remove one M12 nut and spring washer, see Figure 22, Ref. 41. Store these in a safe place. Remove two M5 taptite screws (inset in the insulator block), see Figure 22, Refs. 42, 43, and the U Phase busbar. Store these items in a safe place. • Ref. 44 Ref. 45 • Remove two M12 hex-head bolts, spring washers, flat washers, nuts and Earth connections (if fitted). See Figure 23, Refs. 44, 45. Store the fasteners in a safe place. Figure 23 shows an ac-fed model. The terminals to the left of the Earth connections are not present on Bi-directional converters.

Figure 23

• • • •

If the Rectifier/Transistor Assembly (S41Y8082, S41Y8199) is to be replaced, follow the instructions on Page 20. If the Transistor/Transistor Assembly (S41Y8081) is to be replaced, follow the instructions on Page 23. If the Transistor/Pre-charge Assembly (S41Y8169) is to be replaced, follow the instructions on Page 25. Due to their weight, assistance may be required when removing and refitting these modules. See Page 4

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 19 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
REPLACEMENT OF THE RECTIFIER/TRANSISTOR ASSEMBLY (S41Y8082, S41Y8199)
Removing the Original Rectifier/Transistor Assembly
• Ensure that all supplies to the drive are isolated. See Page 4 • Disconnect the supplies to R/L1, S/L2 and T/L3 (or DC+ and DC- for K series units). Store the fasteners in a safe place. • Ref. 46, 47 Ref. 48, 49 DC+ busbar DC- busbar
Figure 24

Remove two M5 taptite screws (inset in the insulator block), see Figure 24, Refs. 46, 47. Remove the DC+ busbar. Remove two M5 taptite screws (inset in the insulator block), see Figure 24, Refs. 48, 49. Remove the DC- busbar.

• •

Ref. 50 DC+ DCSKiiP Ribbon cable

Remove one M8 hex-head bolt and spring washer (Figure 25, Ref. 50). Store these items in a safe place. Disconnect the yellow insulated DC Link wires (marked DC+ and DC-) from the busbars, see Figure 25. Unplug the ribbon cable from the SKiiP, see Figure 25.

Figure 25

Continued….

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 20 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
• Ref. 51 Refs. 52-55 • • SMPS Cover Plate Ref. 57 Ref. 56 Remove four M4 taptite screws from the SMPS Cover Plate, see Figure 26, Refs. 52-55. Store these in a safe place. Release one M5 captive screw (Figure 26, Ref. 56). Remove two M5 taptite screws (see Figure 26, Refs. 51, 57) and the SMPS Cover Plate which they secure. Store these items in a safe place.

Figure 26

• Ref. 58

Remove two M8 hex-head bolts and spring washers (Figure 27, Ref. 58, 59). Store these in a safe place.

Ref.59

Figure 27

• Ribbon cable •

Slide the Rectifier/Transistor module forwards by approximately 140mm (5.5in). See Page 4 Unplug the ribbon cable from the bottom of the RIB, see Figure 28. See Page 4

Figure 28

Continued….

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 21 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
• Lifting Point The Rectifier/Transistor module weighs 45 kg. (100 lbs). Appropriate lifting equipment must be used when removing this module. See Page 4 •
Figure 29

The Rectifier/Transistor module can now be removed by sliding it forwards and clear of the Drive. Figure 29 shows the lifting point on the top of the module.

Fitting the New Rectifier/Transistor Assembly
See Page 4 • • • The Rectifier/Transistor module weighs 45 kg. (100 lbs). Appropriate lifting equipment must be used when replacing this module. Take care not to damage the Printed Circuit Board during replacement. To replace the Rectifier/Transistor module, reverse the procedures described in the Removal instructions. However, the following points must be noted: • • Ensure that the module is correctly aligned within its guide rails. When refitting the yellow insulated DC Link wires to the DC+ and DC- terminals (see Figure 25) on the Rectifier/Transistor module, care must be taken to ensure that the correct polarity is observed.

CAUTION
Where nuts, bolts and washers are supplied fitted to the terminal busbar, remove these fasteners, place the user’s crimp (or busbar) directly against the terminal busbar of the unit and re-fit the fasteners. This is to prevent large currents flowing through steel fasteners and causing overheating. • • All M12 internal busbar and customer connections should be tightened to 45 Nm (400 lbf in). Ensure that all shrouds and connections to Earth that were removed are replaced.

PROCEDURE COMPLETE

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 22 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
REPLACEMENT OF THE TRANSISTOR/TRANSISTOR ASSEMBLY (S41Y8081)
Removing the Original Transistor/Transistor Assembly
• Refs. 60, 61 U Phase Shroud V Phase Terminal • Remove the plantside connection to the V and W Phase terminals. Store the fasteners in a safe place. Remove two M5 taptite screws (Figure 30, Refs. 60,61) and the U Phase shroud which they secure. Store these items in a safe place.

Figure 30

• W Phase Terminal Ref. 62

Remove one M8 hex-head bolt and spring washer, see Figure 31, Ref. 62. Store in a safe place.

Figure 31

Slide the Transistor/Transistor module forwards by approximately 160 mm (6.3 in). Unplug the ribbon cables from the V and W Phase SKiiPs as shown in Figure 32.

V Phase ribbon cable

W Phase ribbon cable

Figure 32

Continued….

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 23 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
• The Transistor/Transistor module weighs 45 kg. (100 lbs). Appropriate lifting equipment must be used when removing this module. See Page 4 •
Figure 33

Lifting Point

The Rectifier/Transistor module can now be removed by sliding it forwards and clear of the Drive. Figure 33 shows the lifting point on the top of the module.

Fitting The New Transistor/Transistor Module
See Page 4 • • The Transistor/Transistor module weighs 45 kg. (100 lbs). Appropriate lifting equipment must be used when replacing this module. To replace the Transistor/Transistor module, reverse the procedures described in the Removal instructions. However, the following points must be noted: • Ensure that the module is correctly aligned within its guide rails.

CAUTION
Where nuts, bolts and washers are supplied fitted to the terminal busbar, remove these fasteners, place the user’s crimp (or busbar) directly against the terminal busbar of the unit and re-fit the fasteners. This is to prevent large currents flowing through steel fasteners and causing overheating. • • All M12 internal busbar and customer connections should be tightened to 45 Nm (400 lbf in). Ensure that all shrouds and connections to Earth that were removed are replaced.

PROCEDURE COMPLETE

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 24 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
REPLACEMENT OF THE TRANSISTOR/PRE-CHARGE ASSEMBLY (S41Y8169)
Removing the Original Transistor/Pre-charge Assembly
• Ensure that all supplies to the drive are isolated. See Page 4 • Ref. 63, 64 Ref. 65, 66 DC+ busbar DC- busbar
Figure 34

Remove two M5 taptite screws (inset in the insulator block), see Figure 34, Refs. 63, 64. Remove the DC+ busbar. Remove two M5 taptite screws (inset in the insulator block), see Figure 34, Refs. 65, 66. Remove the DC- busbar.

• •

Ref. 67 DC+ DCSKiiP Ribbon cable

Remove one M8 hex-head bolt and spring washer (Figure 35, Ref. 67). Store these items in a safe place. Disconnect the yellow insulated DC Link wires (marked DC+ and DC-) from the busbars, see Figure 35. Unplug the ribbon cable from the SKiiP, see Figure 35.

Figure 35

Continued….

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 25 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
• Ref. 68 Refs. 69-72 • • SMPS Cover Plate Ref. 74 Ref. 73 Remove four M4 taptite screws from the SMPS Cover Plate, see Figure 36, Refs. 69-72. Store these in a safe place. Release one M5 captive screw (Figure 36, Ref. 73). Remove two M5 taptite screws (see Figure 36, Refs. 68, 74) and the SMPS Cover Plate which they secure. Store these items in a safe place.

Figure 36

• Ref. 75 Auxiliary leads TB7 Ref. 76 • •

Remove two M8 hex-head bolts and spring washers (Figure 37, Ref. 75, 76). Store these in a safe place. Remove the connections to TB7, see Figure 37. Disconnect the three Auxiliary leads from the MVM PCB as shown in Figure 37.

Figure 37

• Ribbon cables

Slide the Transistor/Pre-charge module forwards by approximately 130 mm (5.2 in). See Page 4

Unplug two ribbon cables from the lower edge of the MVM PCB as shown in Figure 38. See Page 4

Figure 38

Continued….

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 26 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
• Lifting Point The Transistor/Pre-charge module weighs 30 kg. (66 lbs). Appropriate lifting equipment must be used when removing this module. See Page 4 • The Transistor/Pre-charge module can now be removed by sliding it forwards and clear of the Drive. Figure 39 shows the lifting point on the top of the module.

Figure 39

Fitting the New Transistor/Pre-charge Assembly
See Page 4 • • • The Transistor/Pre-charge module weighs 30 kg. (66 lbs). Appropriate lifting equipment must be used when replacing this module. Take care not to damage the Printed Circuit Board during replacement. To replace the Transistor/Pre-charge module, reverse the procedures described in the removal instructions. However, the following points must be noted: • • Ensure that the module is correctly aligned within its guide rails. When refitting the yellow insulated DC Link wires to the DC+ and DC- terminals (see Figure 35) on the Transistor/Pre-charge module, care must be taken to ensure that the correct polarity is observed.

CAUTION
Where nuts, bolts and washers are supplied fitted to the terminal busbar, remove these fasteners, place the user’s crimp (or busbar) directly against the terminal busbar of the unit and re-fit the fasteners. This is to prevent large currents flowing through steel fasteners and causing overheating. • • All M12 internal busbar and customer connections should be tightened to 45 Nm (400 lbf in). Ensure that all shrouds and connections to Earth that were removed are replaced.

PROCEDURE COMPLETE

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 27 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
REPROGRAMMING THE DRIVE IDENTITY
At each power up, drive identity information is retrieved by the Firmware from the drive power bridge. This information is stored in the SMPS on MV3000e MicroCubicle™ units, (a shadow copy is also stored in the CDC if the Firmware is V3.01 or later). To ensure the power bridge data is transferred to the new PCB, it is necessary to follow the instructions as detailed in the flowcharts on the following pages. However, if the Control Module Assembly and the SMPS PCB are to be replaced at the same time, the following sequence must be used: • • • • Save the Drive Identity (see Saving the Drive Identity, page 10). Replace the SMPS PCB (see REPLACEMENT OF THE SMPS PCB (S20X4321), page 9). Copy the Drive Identity from the original Control Module to the replacement SMPS PCB as described below). Replace the Control Module Assembly (see

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 28 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
REPLACEMENT OF THE CONTROL MODULE ASSEMBLY (S41Y7784), page 6). • Recover the Drive Identity into the replacement Control Module as described below. If these procedures are not followed fully or are followed in the wrong sequence, this could lead to incorrect identification of the drive type and consequently incorrect drive operation. When one of the PCB’s have been replaced with a spare and the drive is powered using the 24V Auxiliary supply, the Firmware will produce a combination of the following Fault Codes: Fault Code Number 19 68 4 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 151 Fault Code Description New Drive PCB (see P10.35) Unknown Drive Size (see P10.35) DC Undervolts Instantaneous Overcurrent Instantaneous Overcurrent on UPhase Hardware Overtemperature on UPhase Instantaneous Overcurrent on VPhase Hardware Overtemperature on VPhase Instantaneous Overcurrent on WPhase Hardware Overtemperature on WPhase DB Trip These trips are due to the Drive being powered with the Auxiliary 24V. For the purposes of spares replacement, they can be ignored. Details Either the CDC or the SMPS have been replaced The critical data is not present in the SMPS. This PCB has been replaced.

If the Control Module Assembly has been changed, see the flowchart on Page 30. If the SMSP has been changed, see the flowchart on Page 31.

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 29 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
Control Module Assembly Replaced
• Following this flowchart will enable data to be copied into the replacement Control Module Assembly from the SMPS PCB. This assumes that the procedures described earlier in this document have been correctly followed.

Power up Drive with Aux 24V

Trip Codes 19 or 68, with a combination of 4, 7-13, 151

Set P10.35 = 2

19 / 68 Trips Reset

Drive Reboots. Returned to Factory Defaults

Re-install All User Edits Via Keypad Manual Entry

Set P99.16 = 5

Type in Edits

Remove Aux 24V

Verify Drive Operates as Expected

Figure 40

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 30 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
SMPS PCB Replaced
• Following this flowchart will enable data to be copied into the replacement SMPS PCB from the CDC PCB. This assumes that the procedures described earlier in this document have been correctly followed.

No

Was the Firmware Updated?

Yes

Power up Drive with Aux 24V

Did the Drive trip with Trip Code 181?

Yes

Trip Codes 19 or 68, with a combination of 4, 7-13, 151

No Power up Drive with Aux 24V See 'Unidentified SMPS' on the following page

Set P10.35 = 1

Trip Codes 19 or 68, with a combination of 4, 7-13, 151

Drive reboots with a combination of the following Trips : 4, 7-13, 151. User Edits intact

Set P10.35 = 1

19 / 68 Trip Codes reset Verify all User Edits by setting P35.03 = 1, then use the Navigation Key to scroll through the edits

Drive reboots. Returned to factory defaults

Re-install User Edits

Set P99.16 = 5

Type in User Edits

Remove Aux 24V

Verify Drive operates as expected

Figure 41

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 31 of 32

Spares Replacement Procedures For ALSPA MV3000e Frame Size 7 MicroCubicles™
Unidentified SMPS (Fault Code 181)
The Drive identity is stored on the SMPS PCB. If Fault Code 181 is present, this means that this information cannot be obtained from the SMPS PCB. In this case, contact Converteam immediately at the address or telephone/fax numbers shown on the back page with the following information (located inside the yellow Control door) :Serial No. Revision Build Build Rev : : : : ******** **** MV3*******A ****

Converteam will provide the identity information and instructions for its use, which will be needed once the SMPS PCB has been replaced.

Customer Support and Training
Please refer to your local technical support centre if you have any queries about this product. Contact telephone numbers are shown on the back cover.

Converteam France 9, rue Ampère 91345 Massy Cedex Sales Tel: +33 (0) 8 25 02 11 02 Support Tel (International): +33 (0) 3 84 55 33 33 Support Tel. (National): 08 25 02 11 02 Germany Culemeyerstraße 1 D-12277 Berlin Sales Tel: +49 (0) 30 74 96 27 27 Support Tel (International): +49 (0) 69 66 99 831 Support Tel (National): 01 80 3 23 45 72 UK West Avenue, Kidsgrove Staffordshire, ST7 1TW Sales and Support Tel: +44 (0) 1782 781000 USA 610 Epsilon Drive Pittsburgh, PA 15238 Sales Tel: +1 412 967 0765 Support Tel: +1 800 800 5290

Instruction Sheet T1929EN Rev. 0005 (10/06) Page 32 of 32

© Converteam UK Ltd - 2006 - Publication No. T1929EN. The logo Converteam and their frameworks are trademarks and service trademark applications of Converteam.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful