You are on page 1of 55
[…] The Project will be situated in the southern

segment of the Lower St. Croix which is administered by the states on a day-to-day basis and

over which the NPS exercises no control other than management planning and to discharge

its WSRA Section 7 obligations.

WSRA Section 7 provides for the protection of the free-flowing, scenic, and natural

values of designated rivers by prohibiting federal agencies from assisting in the construction

of “water resources projects” that would have a “direct and adverse effect on the values” for

which any such river was included in the System. 16 U.S.C. § 1278(a). Section 7 directs the

appropriate Secretary, here the Secretary of the Interior, to determine whether a proposed

water resources project will “have a direct and adverse effect on the values for which such

river was established.” Id. This Court upheld the NPS’s determination that an earlier bridge

proposal over the St. Croix was a “water resources project.” Sierra Club North Star

Chapter v. Pena, 1 F. Supp.2d 971, 979-80 (D. Minn. 1998)(“Pena”). While the application