You are on page 1of 1

Tocayo:tlahtolli (Nominals)

Tocayo:tlahtolli
The next table presents a template for the Tocayo:tlahtolli (Nominals).
Modal
Ahmo * * Subject *Possession Adjective Plurality *Root Affect *Number Vocative Type of
Cuix Nomimal

θ
Ca ⎧ ni ti ⎫ =i(- Inter- Root ⎧ tzin ⎫
⎪ pi : l ⎪
Tl H {É } Nominal
Mach ⎪ ⎪ ,h,ih,y) relational ⎪ ⎪ Tli (tin, Non
Huel ⎨ ti am ⎬ ⎪⎪ po : l ⎪⎪
⎪0 0 ⎪ = (reduplicate ⎨ ⎬ meh) Possessed
Tlacua:uh ⎩ ⎭ 1
= the onset ⎪ ton ⎪
⎪ θ ⎪ In (tin,
Zan ⎧ ni ti ⎫ ⎧ no to ⎫ ⎧te :⎫ = and ⎪
⎩⎪ zol ⎭⎪
⎪ meh)
Ahzo ⎪ ⎪ ⎪ ⎪ ⎪ ⎪ nucleus of 0 (tin, Nominal
Zazo ⎨ ti am ⎬ ⎨ mo amo ⎬ ⎨ tla ⎬ =i(-
⎪0 0 ⎪ ⎪ i : i : m ⎪ ⎪ ne ⎪ ,h,ih,y) the syllable meh) Possessed
No: ⎩ ⎭ ⎩ ⎭⎩ ⎭ and 0, Hua:n
=
Achi = lengthen uh
Nel Nucleus) 0, Hua:n
=
Ach Distributive hui
Cen (reduplicate 0 Hua:n
I:c the onset 0 Hua:n
Oc and
Ahzoque:n nucleus
canah and insert
“h” after
Nucleus)
⎧ ni ti ⎫ Root Tl, (n) Pronouns
⎪ ⎪ 0 (tin)
⎨ ti am ⎬
⎪0 0 ⎪ meh
⎩ ⎭
Root Tzin Pronominals

*
Means these are the minimum requirements of a nominal phrase.
1 θ ,0 represents the “null”