You are on page 1of 36

Solutions: Click Here

Quiz & Solution for UGC NET Electronics Science Exams


About the NET

Solutions: Click Here

Solutions: Click Here


The National Educational Testing Bureau of University Grants Commission (UGC) conducts National Eligibility Test (NET) to determine eligibility for lectureship and for award of Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) for Indian nationals in order to ensure minimum standards for the entrants in the teaching profession and research. The Test is conducted in Humanities (including languages), Social Sciences, Forensic Science, Environmental Sciences, Computer Science and Applications and Electronic Science.

The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) conducts the UGC-CSIR NET for other Science subjects, namely, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Chemical Sciences, Mathematical Sciences and Earth Atmospheric Ocean & Planetary Sciences jointly with the UGC. The tests are conducted twice in a year generally in the months of June and December. For candidates who desire to pursue research, the Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) is available for five years subject to fulfillment of certain conditions. UGC has allocated a number of fellowships to the universities for the candidates who qualify the test for JRF. The JRFs are awarded to the meritorious candidates from among the candidates qualifiying for eligibility for lectureship in the NET. JRFs are available only to the candidates who opt for it in their application forms.

Lets test your preparation by solving the previous year UGC NET exam question papers-

Solutions: Click Here


1. An electron rising through a potential of 250 V will acquire an energy of : a. 250 eV b. 800 eV c. 250 J d. 800 J 2. If the amount of impurity, either donor type or acceptor type added to the intrinsic semiconductor is controlled to 1 part in one million, the conductivity of the sample : a. increases by a factor 10e3 b. reduces by a factor 10e-3 c. increases by a factor 10e6 d. reduces by a factor 10e-6 3. The fourier transform of a function on X (t) is X ( f ). The fourier transform of dX ( f )/df will be : a. dX ( f )/df b. j 2p f x ( f ) c. j f x ( f ) d. X ( f )/jf 4. Laplace transform and Fourier integrals are related through : a. frequency

domain

b. time domain c. both frequency and time domain d. none 5. A clamper circuit : (i) adds or subtracts a dc voltage to or from a waveform (ii) does not change the shape of the waveform (iii) amplifies the waveform a. (i) and (ii) are correct b. (i) and (iii) are correct c. (ii) and (iii) are correct d. (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct 6. The amplifier gain with positive feedback is given by : a. A/1+A

Solutions: Click Here


b. A/1-A c. A/1- /1-A 7. A ring counter consisting of five flip flop will have : a. 5 states b. 10 states c. 32 states d. infinite states 8. Which one of the following can be used as parallel to series converter ? a. Decoder b. Encoder c. Digital counter d. Multiplexer 9. An interrupt in which the external device supplies its address as well as the interrupt request, is known as : a. vectored interrupt b. maskable interrupt c. polled interrupt d. non-maskable interrupt 10. In 8085 microprocessor, the value of the most significant bit of the result following the execution of any arithmetic of Boolean instruction is stored in the : a. carry status flag b. auxiliary carry status flag c. sign status flag d. zero status flag 11. An instruction that can be recognized and used without translation must be written in : a. Source code b. Machine code c. Basic language d. Assembly code 12. What is the name of the arrangement where by several central processing units share one memory ? a. Multitasking

Solutions: Click Here


b. Multiprogramming c. Multiprocessing d. Concurrent programming 13. The angle for which there is no reflection and the incident wave is vertically polarized is known as : a. Steradian angle b. Reflection angle c. Brewsters angle d. Critical angle 14. The characteristic impedance of a transmission line is given by :

a.

b.

c. d. 15. A PLL can be used to demodulate : a. PAM signals b. PCM signals c. PM signals d. DSB-SC signals 16. The main function of balanced modulator is to : a. produce balanced modulation of a carrier wave b. produce 100 percent modulation c. suppress carrier signal in order to create a single side band or double side band d. limit noise picked up a receiver 17. An SCR can be termed as : a. DC switch b. AC switch c. Both DC and AC switch d. Square wave switch

Solutions: Click Here


18. Fiber optics communication offers the largest bandwidth in the range of : a. 10e10 b. 10e6 c. 10e14 d. 10e20 19. Silicon photosensors have their maximum spectral response in the : a. infrared region b. ultraviolet region c. visible region d. X-ray region

20. Open loop transfer function is given by a. is stable b. is unstable c. is marginally stable d. is absolutely stable 21. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct List-I (a) Zener Diode (i) (b) Tunnel Diode (ii) (c) Gunn diode (iii) (d) PIN diode (iv) a. (iii) (i),(ii) (iv) (i) b (iv) (ii),(iv) (iv) (i) c. (iv) (i),(iii),(iv) (i) (iii) d. (iii) (i),(ii),(iv) (iv) (i)

the system is ::

answer using the codes given below the lists : List-II Negative resistance High current gain voltage regulation High input impedance

22. Match List-I and List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List-I List-II (a) Venturi tube (i) Displacement (b) Optical tachometer (ii) Pressure (c) LVDT (iii) Flow (d) Pirani Gauge (iv) Velocity a. (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)

Solutions: Click Here


b. (iii) (ii) (i) (iv) c. (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) d. (iii) (iv) (i) (ii) 23. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List-I List-II (a) Frequency Modulation (i) Envelop detection (b) Double sideband suppressed carrier signal (ii) Companding (c) PCM (iii)Balance Modulator (d) Amplitude Modulation (iv) Pre-emphasis and deemphasis a. (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) b. (i) (ii) (iv) (iii) c. (iv) (iii) (i) (ii) d. (iv) (iii) (ii) (i) 24. Match List-I and List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List-I List-II (With respect to Magnetron (With respect to Magnetron peak average o/p power, dyty cycle) o/p power in Watts) (a) 25 W (i) 6250 (b) 50 W (ii) 5000 (c) 100 W (iii) 2500 (d) 150 W (iv) 1250 a. (iv) (iii) (ii) (i) b. (iii) (iv) (ii) (i) c. (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) d. (iv) (iii) (i) (ii) 25. Match List-I and List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List-I List-II (a) (b) (c) (d) AND OR NOT NOT EQUAL (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) || =! && !

a. (ii) (iii) (i) (iv) b. (iii) (i) (iv) (ii) c. (iv) (iii) (ii) (i) d. (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

Solutions: Click Here


26. Match List-I and List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List-I List-II (Status flag w.r.t 8085) (Bit position) (a) Auxillary carry (i) 7 (b) Gign (ii) 6 (c) Zero (iii) 4 (d) Parity (iv) 2 a. (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) b. (ii) (iii) (i) (iv) c. (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) d. (iii) (i) (iv) (ii) 27. Match List-I and List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List-I List-II (a) (b) (c) (d) Solar Cell LED Laser Reflex Klystron (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) Spontaneous emission Stimulated emission Photovoltaic conversion Velocity modulation

a. (iii) (i) (ii) (iv) b. (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) c. (ii) (iii) (iv) (i) d. (iv) (i) (ii) (iii) 28. Match List-I and List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List-I List-II (a) (b) (c) (d) ROM RAM Magnetic Memory EPROM (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) Volatile memory Non-volatile memory Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory Permanent memory

a. (i) (ii) (iv) (iii) b. (ii) (i) (iv) (iii) c. (iii) (i) (ii) (iv) d. (iv) (iii) (ii) (i) 29. Match List-I and List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List-I List-II (a) Bit (b) Byte (i) (ii) 16 bit 1 bit

Solutions: Click Here


(c) Nibble (d) 8086 a. (ii) (iv) (iii) (i) b. (i) (iii) (ii) (iv) c. (iv) (ii) (i) (iii) d. (iii) (iv) (ii) (i) 30. Match List-I and List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List-I List-II With respect to copper film Surface resistance thickness (A ),resistivity (-cm107) ( / Square) (iii) 4 bit (iv) 8 bit

(a) (b) (c) (d)

100, 0.52 80, 0.58 60, 0.68 40, 0.86

(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

7.25 21.50 5.20 11.33

a. (ii) (iii) (i) (iv) b. (iii) (i) (iv) (ii) c. (iv) (i) (iii) (ii) d. (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) 31. Assertion (A): Silicon is widely used in IC technology. Reason (R): Silicon technology is less expensive and SiO2 layer can be easily formed on silicon. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 32. Assertion (A) : The greater the Q the smaller the bandwidth of a resonant circuit. Reason (R) : At high frequencies the Q of a coil falls due to skin effect. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 33. Assertion (A) : In an Op-Amp circuit when one input terminal of the Op-Amp is grounded, the other terminal becomes virtual ground. Reason (R) : Input impedance of the Op-Amp is high. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

Solutions: Click Here


c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 34. Assertion (A) : Master-Slave JK flip-flop is free from race-around condition. Reason (R) : Master-Slave uses two JK flip-flops. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 35. Assertion (A) : A processor can reference a memory stack without specifying an address. Reason (R) : The address is always available and automatically updated in the stack pointer. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 36. Assertion (A) : Subroutines are used in larger programming. Reason (R) : Program testing at the program development time will be easier. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 37. Assertion (A) : Two cavity Klystron is now-a-days frequently used as microwave amplifier. Reason (R) : Velocity and current modulation occurs in Klystron a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 38. Assertion (A) : A half-adder is faster than full adder. Reason (R) : A half adder gives only one output while a full adder gives two outputs. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 39. Assertion (A) : Optical fibers have broader bandwidth to conventional copper cables. Reason (R) : The information carrying capacity of optical fiber is limited by Rayleighs scattering loss. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

Solutions: Click Here


b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 40. Assertion (A) : Piezoelectric crystals serve as a source of ultrasonic wave. Reason (R) : The crystals can generate wave having frequencies greater than 20 kHz. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 41. Give sequence of the following interrupts on priority basis from highest to the lowest : (i) RST 5.5 (ii) RST 6.5 (iii) RST 7.5 (iv) TRAP a. (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) b. (ii), (iii), (i), (iv) c. (iii), (ii), (iv), (i) d. (iv), (iii), (ii), (i) 42. The highest data rate can be transmitted using the following cables : (i) Twisted-wire cable (ii) Co-axial cable (iii) Fiber-optic cable a. (iii), (ii), (i) b. (i), (iii), (ii) c. (ii), (i), (iii) d. (i), (ii), (iii) 43. Write down the different computer network from lowest to the highest order : (i) LAN (ii) WAN (iii) MAN a. (ii), (i), (iii) b. (iii), (i), (ii) c. (i), (ii), (iii) d. (i), (iii), (ii) 44. Consider the following rectifier circuits : (i) Half-wave rectifier without filter (ii) Full-wave rectifier without filter (iii) Full-wave rectifier with series inductance filter (iv) Full-wave rectifier with capacitance filter

Solutions: Click Here


The sequence of these rectifier circuits in decreasing order of their ripple factor is : a. (iii), (iv), (i), (ii) b. (i), (iv), (iii), (ii) c. (iii), (ii), (i), (iv) d. (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) 45. What is the correct sequence of the following steps for fabrication of monolithic, bipolar junction transistor ? (i) Emitter diffusion (ii) Base diffusion (iii) Buried layer formation (iv) Epilayer formation a. (iii), (iv), (i), (ii) b. (iv), (iii), (i), (ii) c. (iii), (iv), (ii), (i) d. (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)

Linked Items

[Read the passage below and answer the questions that follow based on your understanding of the passage] Cathode ray oscilloscope is an electronic device which gives a visual representation of electrical quantities such as voltage and current waveforms in an electrical circuit. The name cathode ray is given because the electron beam was first thought to consists of rays from the cathode. A CRO consists of the Cathode Ray Tube (CRT), power supplies, time base circuit and deflection voltage amplifiers. The heart of cathode ray oscilloscope is CRT. Its chief advantage is that it produces the visual representation directly with extremely high speed because of the high velocity of electrons. 46. The oscilloscope can be considered as a : a. low impedance instrument b. high impedance instrument c. medium impedance instrument d. infinite impedance instrument 47. Sawtooth waves are used most frequently to move the electron beam in an oscilloscope : a. back and forth across the screen b. up and down on the screen c. back and down on the screen d. none of the above 48. The deflection sensitivity of a CRT depends inversely on the :

Solutions: Click Here


a. length of the vertical deflecting plates b. distance between screen and deflecting plates c. deflecting voltage d. separation between Y plates 49. Two complete signal cycles would be displaced on the screen scope when time period of the sweep generator is __________ the signal time period. a. half b. twice c. equal d. thrice 50. An electrostatic cathode ray oscilloscope is a : a. current indicating device b. voltage indicating device c. Both (A) and (B) above d. None of the above

Solutions: Click Here


1. The threshold voltage of an n-channel MOSFET can be increased by : a. increasing the channel dopoint concentration b. decreasing the channel dopoint concentration c. reducing the gate oxide thickness d. reducing the channel length 2. The potential difference between two points can be expressed as : a. Volt per meter b. Watt per ampere c. Coulomb per Newton d. Volt per ampere

3. Laplace tarnsform of a. b. c. d.

is :

4. In a linear network the ratio of voltage excitation to current response is unaltered when position of excitation and response are interchanged. This assertion stems from : a. principle of duality b. principle of superposition c. reciprocity theorem d. equivalent theorem 5. The bandwidth of an amplifier can be increased by : a. decreasing the capacitance of its bypass filter b. increasing input c. cascading it d. minimising its stray capacitance 6. Without the DC source, a clipper acts like a : a. rectifier b. clamper

signal frequency

Solutions: Click Here


c. demodulator d. chopper 7. In order to build a mod-6 counter using three flip-flops the number of possible count sequence is : a. 4 b. 8 c. 16 d. 28 8. The content of a 4-bit register is 1101. The register is shifted 6 times to the right with serial input being 101101. The final content of the register will be : a. 1011 b. 0010 c. 1010 d. 0111 9. A microprocessor with a 16-bit address bus is used in linear memory selection configuration with 4 memory chips, the maximum addressable memory space is : a. 64 k b. 16 k c. 8 k d. 4 k 10. The interface chip used for data transmission between 8086 and 16 bit ADC is : a. 8259 b. 8255 c. 8253 d. 8251 11. The FORTRAN statement A52.5, J55*A22**4/2 will calculate J as : a. 12 b. 8.5 c. 4.5 d. 4 12. A pointer is a variable that contains as its value : a. the dimension of another variable b. the address of another variable

Solutions: Click Here


c. the size of another variable d. the value of another variable 13. An electromagnetic wave travels in free space with electric field component a. 3e8 m/s b. 3e8 rad/s c. 1.5e8 rad/s d. 1e8 rad/s 14. The behaviour of which of the following devices is governed by bulk effect : a. Gunn diode b. PIN diode c. Tunnel diode d. IMPATT diode 15. A frequency modulated signal is expressed as : a. A cos [ wct1 K m(t) ] b. A cos [ wct 1 ] c. A cos [ wct ] d. A cos [ wct1K m() d ] 16. In PCM system if the quantisation levels are increased from 2 to 8, the relative bandwidth requirement will : a. become four times b. remain same c. be tripled d. be doubled 17. Optical communication systems generally use : a. amplitude modulation b. frequency modulation c. phase modulation d. intensity modulation 18. A device that exhibits a negative resistance region is : a. P-N diode b. UJT . Its angular frequency w is :

Solutions: Click Here


c. JFET d. BJT 19. A pyrometer is used to measure : a. temperature b. pressure c. light intensity d. low current

20. A linear discrete-time system has the characteristic equation a. is stable b. is marginally stable c. is unstable d. assessed

. The system :

21. Assertion (A): At high temperature, the avalanche breakdown voltage is higher. Reason (R): At higher temperature mean free paths of electrons and holes are shorter, therefore a larger field is required to cause ionisation. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 22. Assertion (A): The Wien Bridge can be used for frequency measurements. Reason (R): The Wien Bridge uses only capacitors and resistors. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 23. Assertion (A): A demultiplexer cannot be used as a decoder. Reason (R):A demultiplexer is built using AND gates only. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 24. Assertion (A): In Intel 8085, the lower byte of address and data are multiplexed. Reason (R): This helps limit the number of external pin terminals.

Solutions: Click Here


a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 25. Assertion (A): The solution of Poisson equation is the same as the solution of Laplace equation. Reason (R): The Laplace equation is the same as Poisson equation for source free region. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 26. Assertion (A): The total emf induced in a circuit equals the time rate of change of the total magnetic flux linking the circuit. Reason (R): The induced current in a loop is always so directed as to produce a flux opposing the change in the flux density. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 27. Assertion (A): AM has better noise performance than FM. Reason (R): AM results in increase in signal power. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 28. Assertion (A): Optical communication has shifted from 1.3 mm to 1.55 mm in silica fibers. Reason (R): Dispersion and attenuation are both minimum at 1.55 mm. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 29. Assertion (A): Thyristors are preferred to power diodes in variable power rectifiers. Reason (R): Thyristors provide controlled rectification and also power loss in them is less compared to that in power diodes. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

Solutions: Click Here


c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 30. Assertion (A): An important property of laser radiation is its coherence. Reason (R): Stimulated emission is the key to the operation of LASER. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 31. Consider the following semiconductor diodes : 1. Germanium diode 2. Silicon diode 3. Tunnel diode 4. Schottky diode The correct increasing order of forward voltage drop of the above diodes is : a. 1, 3, 4, 2 b. 1, 2, 3, 4 c. 3, 4, 2, 1 d. 3, 1, 4, 2 32. In the microwave region some of the band designations are Ku, X, K and Ka. The order according to their allocated frequency band is : a. Ku, X, K, Ka b. X, Ku, K, Ka c. Ka, Ku, K, X d. K, X, Ku, Ka 33. Consider the Analog to Digital converters given below : 1. Successive approximation ADC 2. Dual Ramp ADC 3. Counter method ADC 4. Simultaneous ADC The correct sequence of the ascending order in terms of conversion times of the above ADCs is a. 3, 2, 4, 1 b. 2, 3, 4, 1 c. 2, 3, 1, 4 d. 3, 2, 1, 4 34. The various subsystems in an FM receiver are arranged as : 1. Mixer, RF amplifier, limiter, IF amplifier, discriminator, audio amplifier 2. RF amplifier, mixer, IF amplifier, limiter, discriminator, audio amplifier 3. RF amplifier, mixer, limiter, discriminator, IF amplifier, audio amplifier 4. Mixer, IF amplifier, limiter, audio amplifier, discriminator, RF amplifier The correct sequence of subsystems is : a. 1 b. 2 c. 3

Solutions: Click Here


d. 4 35. Four main types of telephone exchanges available in India are : 1. Manual 2. Electronic 3. Strowger 4. Cross-bar The correct order in which they appeared in our country is : a. 1, 2, 3, 4 b. 2, 1, 4, 3 c. 1, 3, 4, 2 d. 1, 4, 3, 2 36. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I (a) BJT (b) MOSFET (c) Tunnel Diode (d) Zener Diode a. (i)(ii)(iii)(iv) b. (ii)(iv)(i)(iii) c. (iv)(iii)(ii)(i) d. (iii)(i)(ii)(iv) 37. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I (a) Linearity (b) Structure (c) Equivalent circuit (d) Bilateral a. (iii)(ii)(iv)(i) b. (iv)(i)(ii)(iii) c. (i)(ii)(iii)(iv) d. (i)(iii)(ii)(iv) 38. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I (a) Wein bridge capacitance (b) Colpitt and 1 inducatnce (c) Hartley (d) Clapp inductance a. (i)(ii)(iii)(iv)

List-II (i) Negative resistance (ii) High current gain (iii) voltage regulation (iv) High input impedence

List-II (i) Superposition theorem (ii) Norton's theorem (iii) Tellegen's theorem (iv) Reciprocal theorem

List-II (i) RF Oscillator: 2 inductance and 1 (ii) LC Oscillator for RF: 3 capacitance

(iii) RC Oscillator for audio frequecy (iv) RF Oscillator: 2 capacitor and 1

Solutions: Click Here


b. (iv)(iii)(ii)(i) c. (ii)(iii)(iv)(i) d. (iii)(iv)(i)(ii) 39. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I (a) Multiplexer (b) Demultiplexer (c) Shift Register (d) Encoder input a. (i)(ii)(iii)(iv) b. (iv)(iii)(ii)(i) c. (iii)(iv)(i)(ii) d. (ii)(i)(iv)(iii) 40. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I (a) Sign flag (b) Zero flag (c) Parity flag (d) Carry fla a. (ii)(i)(iv)(iii) b. (i)(ii)(iii)(iv) c. (iv)(ii)(i)(iii) d. (iii)(iv)(i)(ii) 41. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I (a) Pointer (b) Dimension (c) Header (d) FLOAT a. (i)(ii)(iii)(iv) b. (iv)(ii)(i)(iii) c. (iii)(iv)(i)(ii) d. (ii)(i)(iv)(iii) 42. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I

List-II (i) Sequential memory (ii) Converts decimal to binary (iii) Data selector (iv) Routes out many output with single

List-II (i) 7th bit (ii) 8th bit (iii) 1 bit (iv) 3rd bit

List-II (i) C Program (ii) Array (iii) Real variable (iv) Memory address

List-II

Solutions: Click Here


(a) field (b) (c) (d) a. (i)(ii)(iii)(iv) b. (iv)(i)(iii)(ii) c. (iii)(iv)(ii)(i) d. (ii)(iii)(i)(iv) 43. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I (a) AM Broadcast (b) FM Broadcast (c) TV Broadcast (d) Point to Point a. (i)(ii)(iii)(iv) b. (iii)(iv)(ii)(i) c. (ii)(iv)(iii)(i) d. (i)(iii)(iv)(ii) 44. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I (a) LDVT (b) Bourdon gauge (c) Strain gauge (d) Thermister a. (i)(ii)(iii)(iv) b. (iii)(i)(iv)(ii) c. (iv)(i)(iii)(ii) d. (ii)(i)(iv)(iii) 45. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I (a) Polarisation (b) Coherence (i) Gauss' law for electric

(ii)

Ampere's law

(iii) Faraday's law (iv) Gauss' law for magnetic field

List-II (i) Multipath phenomenon (ii) 535 - 1600 KHz (iii) VSB modulation (iv) 88 - 108 MHz

List-II (i) Pressure (ii) Temperature (iii) Displacement (iv) Stress

List-II (i) Bandwidth (ii) LCD

Solutions: Click Here


(c) Total internal reflection (iii) Laser (d) Dispersion (iv) Optical fiber a. (ii)(iii)(iv)(i) b. (i)(ii)(iii)(iv) c. (iv)(iii)(ii)(i) d. (ii)(i)(iii)(iv)

Linked Items
[Read the passage below and answer the questions that follow based on your understanding of the passage] In 1990 Planck proposed, in order to explain the distribution of energy in the spectrum of black body, that an oscillating electron may not radiate or absorb energy continuously, as required by classic electrodynamics, but only in integer multiples of a fundamental unit called quantum. If f is the frequency of radiation, the energy of a quantum is given by E = hv where h is a constant known as Planck's constant. In 1905, Einstine went further and suggested that light, or electromagnetic radiation in general, might sometimes be regarded having a corpuscular or particle like nature. The light particles, or quanta, are called photons. Photons are peculiar in that they travel with the speed of light and have zero rest mass. What is important to notice is that can be thought of either as waves with particle like properties or as particles with wave like properties. In 1924 de Broglie generalised the idea and suggested that any moving particles with mass m and speed v, will in some experiments display wave like properties with wavelength = h/mv. 46. A quantum of visible light is called : a. Photon b. Proton c. Hyperon d. Phonon 47. A quantum will have more energy if : a. the wavelength is longer b. the frequency is higher c. the amplitude is higher d. the velocity is greater 48. The photon has its velocity in vacuum equal to : a. 3e9 cm/s b. 3e10 cm/s c. 3e10 km/s d. 9e10 cm/s

Solutions: Click Here


49. For an electron moving with a speed of 5.9e8 cm/sec, the accompanying wave will have a wavelength of : a. 1.2e-8 cm b. 1.2e-10 cm c. 1.2e-6 cm d. 1.2e-12 cm 50. The electron microscope works on the basis of : a. refraction of light in lenses b. wave like properties of electron in motion c. pressure exerted by electron beam d. Production of electromagnetic wave by impact of electrons on matter.

Solutions: Click Here


1. Light falls on one end of a long open-circuited n-type semiconductor bar for low level injection the hole current is predominantly to : a. Drift b. Diffusion c. Both drift and diffusion d. Length of bar 2. Under high electric fields, in a semiconductor with increasing electric field : a. The mobility of charge carriers decreases and saturates b. The mobility of charge carriers increases. c. The Velocity of charge carrier increases. None of the above 3. The action of JFET in its equivalent circuit can be represented by : a. Current controlled current source b. Current controlled voltage source c. Voltage controlled current source d. Voltage controlled voltage source

4. The function a. even symmetry b. odd symmetry c. halfwave symmetry d. quarterwave symmetry

is said to have :

5. The Laplace transform of

is equal to :

a.

b. c.

d. 6. A heat sink is generally used with a transistor to :

Solutions: Click Here


a. increase the forward current b. decrease the forward current c. compensate for excessive doping d. prevent excessive temperature rise 7. The 555 timer can be employed in : (1) A monostable multivibrator (2) A bistable multivibrator (3) An astable multivibrator Of these statements a. 1 & 2 are correct b. 1 & 3 are correct c. 2 & 3 are correct d. 1, 2 & 3 are correct 8.A toggle operation is used : a. with a gate circuit b. with a flip-flop c. without a flip-flop d. with a counter 9. A multiplexer : (1) selects one of the several inputs and transmits to a single output (2) routes the data from a single input to one of many inputs (3) converts parallel data into serial data (4) is a combination circuit. Of these statements a. 1, 2 & 4 are correct b. 2, 3 & 4 are correct c. 1, 3 & 4 are correct d. 1, 2 & 3 are correct 10. Intel 8085 supports : a. only isolated input output b. only memory mapped input output c. isolated input output and memory mapped input output d. none of these 11. An I/O processor control the flow of information between : a. Cache memory and I/O devices b. main memory and I/O devices c. two I/O devices d. cache and main memories 12. In 8085, TRAP is :

Solutions: Click Here


a. always maskable b. cannot interrupt a service subroutine c. used for catastrophic events like temporary power failure d. lowest priority interrupt 13. Which of the following is not a high level computer programming language ? a. FORTRAN b. MODED c. COBOL d. C++ language 14. Which microwave tube uses buncher and catcher cavities : a. Magnetron b. Klystron c. Reflex Klystron d. Tunneling wave tube 15. When a plane wave propagating through free space, the direction of the field : (A) E is perpendicular to the direction of propagation (B) H is perpendicular to the direction of propagation (C) E is perpendicular to the direction of the field H . Which is correct ? a. 1 and 2 b. 2 and 3 c. 1 and 3 d. 1, 2 and 3 16. Given a carrier frequency of 100 KHz and a modulating frequency of 5 KHz the band width of AM transmission is : a. 5 KHz b. 200 KHz c. 10 KHz d. 20 KHz 17. A PAM signal can be detected by using : a. an ADC b. an integrator c. a bandpass filter d. a highpass filter 18. Which of the following semiconductor device acts like a diode and two resistor ?

Solutions: Click Here


a. Triac b. Diac c. SCR d. UJT 19. In a thyristor, anode current is made up of : a. Electrons only b. Holes only c. both electrons and holes d. none of these 20. Which of the following semiconductor device acts like a diode and two resistor ? a. speed b. high voltage c. transmission losses d. micro wave power 21. A piezoelectric transducer converts : a. Pressure to voltage b. Pressure to velocity c. displacement d. vibration to kinetic energy 22. A LVDT has : a. one primary coil and two secondary coils b. two primary coils and one secondary coil c. one primary coil and one secondary coil d. two primary coils and two secondary coils 23. A strain gauge is a transducer which will convert : a. Pressure into temperature b. Pressure into velocity c. Pressure into change of resistance d. force into displacement 24. CMRR (Common Mode Rejection Ratio) for a differential amplifier should be : a. Zero b. Unity

Solutions: Click Here


c. Small d. Large 25. Which of the following diode is used for frequency tuning ? a. Varactor diode b. Zener diode c. Tunnel diode d. Gunn diode 26. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I (a) (b) (c) (d) BJT FET Varactor diode Tunnel diode (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

List-II Pinch off effect Frequency tuning Negative resistance Punch through effect

a. (i)(iii)(ii)(iv) b. (i)(ii)(iii)(iv) c. (iv)(i)(ii)(iii) d. (i)(iv)(iii)(ii) 27. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I Former Coil Core Springs List-II Produces deflecting torque Provides base for the coil Makes the magnetic field radia Provides controlling torque

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

a. (i)(ii)(iii)(iv) b. (i)(ii)(iv)(iii) c. (ii)(i)(iii)(iv) d. (ii)(i)(iv)(iii) 28. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I (a) Passive Network circuit (b) Active Network passive circuit (c) Lumped Network energy

List-II (i) Contains electrically separable passive (ii) Contains electrically inseparable (iii) Contains circuit elements without

Solutions: Click Here


(d) Distributed Network sources a. (iii)(iv)(i)(ii) b. (i)(ii)(iii)(iv) c. (ii)(i)(iv)(iii) d. (iv)(i)(ii)(iii) 29. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I (a) Flip-Flop can be used as latch (b) Flip-Flop can be used as delayed Flop (c) Flip-Flop does not have race problem (d) Flip Flop can be used as shift registers a. (iv)(i)(ii)(iii) b. (ii)(iv)(i)(iii) c. (i)(iii)(ii)(iv) d. (iii)(i)(iv)(ii) 30. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I List-II (a) Parallel comparator (i) Null balancing type (b) Successive approximation (ii) Faster converter (c) Dual slope (iii) Voltage dependent conversion type (d) Counter type (iv) Integrating type a. (ii)(i)(iii)(iv) b. (ii)(i)(iv)(iii) c. (i)(ii)(iv)(iii) d. (i)(ii)(iii)(iv) 31. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I List-II (a) Frequency modulation (i) Envelop detection (b) Double sideband (ii) Companding suppressed signal carrier (c) PCM (iii) Balance modulator (d) Amplitude modulation (iv) Pre-emphasis and de emphasis a. (i)(ii)(iii)(iv) b. (i)(ii)(iv)(iii) c. (iv)(iii)(i)(ii) (iv) Contains circuit elements with energy

List-II (i) D Flip-Flop (ii) Master-slave Flip(iii) (iv) JK Flip-Flop RS Flip-Flop

Solutions: Click Here


d. (iv)(iii)(ii)(i) 32. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I (a) RC coupling matching (b) Inductive coupling signals (c) Transformer coupling (d) Direct coupling used a. (iv)(i)(iii)(ii) b. (iii)(iv)(i)(ii) c. (i)(ii)(iii)(iv) d. (iv)(iii)(ii)(i) 33. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I (a) LASER (b) Solar cell energy (c) Photo diode (d) LED a. (iv)(iii)(i)(ii) b. (iii)(iv)(ii)(i) c. (iv)(iii)(ii)(i) d. (iii)(iv)(i)(ii) 34. Match the List-I with List-II : List-I Single mode optical fiber (i) Multi mode optical fiber (ii) Graded index optical fiber (iii) Simple glass rod optical fiber (iv) List-II data rate is highest data rate is medium data rate is lowest data transfer not possible List-II (i) High voltage gain and impedance (ii) Ability to amplify dc and low frequency (iii) Minimum possible non-linear distortion (iv) Low collector supply voltage can be

List-II (i) Emits light of low intensity (ii) Converts light energy into electrical (iii) Deliver powers to load (iv) Emits light of high intensity

(a) (b) (c) (d)

a. (i)(iii)(ii)(iv) b. (iii)(i)(iv)(ii) c. (ii)(iv)(iii)(i) d. (iv)(iii)(ii)(i) 35. Match the List-I with List-II :

Solutions: Click Here


(a) (b) (c) (d) List-I LVDT Bourdon gauge Strain gauge Thermistor (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) List-II Pressure Temperature Displacement Stress

a. (iv)(iii)(ii)(i) b. (iii)(ii)(i)(iv) c. (iv)(i)(iii)(ii) d. (iii)(i)(iv)(ii) 36. Assertion (A) : If a semiconductor is placed in a transverse magnetic field B and an electric field E is applied across its other two faces, then it would produce an electric current I in the direction perpendicular to both B and E Reason (R) : Hall coefficient is proportional to the mobility of charge carriers in the semiconductor. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 37. Assertion (A) : The Wein bridge can be used for frequency measurement. Reason (R) : The Wein bridge uses only capacitors and resistors. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 38. Assertion (A) :R-2R ladder type D/A converter has a higher speed of conversion than a weighted resistance D/A convertor. Reason (R) : R-2R ladder type D/A converter uses a smaller number of components than the weighted resistance D/A converter. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 39. Assertion (A) : Bistable multivibrator can be used as flip flop. Reason (R) : It has two stable states. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true

Solutions: Click Here


40. Assertion (A) : Reflex klystron is made up of a single cavity. Reason (R) : Velocity modulation occurs in the cavity. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 41. Assertion (A) : Optical fibers have broader bandwidth to conventional copper cables. Reason (R) : The information carrying capacity of optical fibers is limited by Rayleigh scattering loss. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 42. Assertion (A) :A monostable multivibrator can be used to alter the pulse width of a repetitive pulse train. Reason (R) : Monostable multivibrator has a single stable state. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 43. Assertion (A) : Radio and television receivers are generally of the superheterodyne type. Reason (R) : Wireless communication is possible by receiving signals through super heterodyne receivers. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 44. Assertion (A) :A half-adder is faster than full adder. Reason (R) : A half adder gives only one output while a full adder gives two outputs. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true 45. Assertion (A) : Stimulated emission is the key to the operation of LASER. Reason (R) : An important property of LASER radiation is its coherence, under which is meant the correlation between the phases of oscillation at different positions in space and at various moments of time. a. Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

Solutions: Click Here


b. Both (A) and (R) true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) c. (A) is true but (R) is false d. (A) is false but (R) is true

Linked Items
[Read the passage below and answer the questions that follow based on your understanding of the passage] Michael Faraday was one of the greatest of all scientific researchers. In 1845 he observed experimentally a relationship between electromagnetism and light. Twenty years later James Clerk Maxwell published "A Dynamical theory of the Electro-magnetic field". Starting with four basic relationship known as Maxwell's equations, he proved mathematically that electromagnetic waves could propagate through a nonconducting medium. He predicted a value of wave velocity. In early 1880 s Heinrich Hertz succeeded in verifying Maxwell's theory of electromagnetic wave through a brilliant series of experiments. The first application of electromagnetic waves was in the field of communications. The major contribution in this respect came from Sir Jagdish Chandra Bose of Calcutta, India and Guglielmo Marconi of Italy around 1895. Sir Jagadish Chandra Bose more than a century ago generated millimeter wave by using Galena detector. With the invention of telegraphy by Samuel Morse in 1844 and telephone by Bell and Gray in 1876, a more detailed study of electrical signals on transmission lines was needed. Thanks to the pioneering work of Barkhausin and Kurz on positive -grid oscillators (1919), and Hull on smooth-bore magnetron (1921), reliable microwave sources became a reality. A tube with 20 watts output at 3 GHz was constructed by British Scientists in 1936. A year later, the Varlan brothers at Stanford conceived the idea of velocity modulation of an electron beam. Microwave tube development in the forms of travelling wave tube and Reflex Klystron in 1930 s was given great impetus by the threatening war clouds over Europe precipitated by events surrounding world war II. The early 1960 s saw the emergence of Microwave integrated circuits and solid state microwave sources. The pioneering efforts of J.B. Gunn, W.T.Read, B.C. Deloach and many others led to the successful development of Gunn effect and Impatt type oscillators. Gunn diode is based on Gunn effect and an useful microwave source of power in the frequency range of 1 GHz to 30 GHz. Gunn diode exibits NDM due to transferred electron effect. With the development of satellite communication, microwave relay stations and further growth in commercial and military radars, microwave technology turned out to be billiondollar industry. The International MTT symposium and the Transactions of the MTT are the major sources of information on development in the theory and practice of microwave engineering. 46. Four basic relationships known as Maxwall's equation do not contain the following law : a. Gauss law b. Ampere's law c. Faraday's law d. Non existance of magnetic monopoles 47. Microwave frequency extends from : a. 0.1 GHz to 100 GHz b. 1 GHz to 30 GHz c. 1 GHz to 300 GHz

Solutions: Click Here


d. 50 MHz to 1000 GHz 48. Millimeter wave was demonstrated by Sir J.C Bose using a solid state detector. This detector was made of : a. Silicon b. Germanium c. Galena d. Carbon 49. The idea of velocity modulation of an electron beam was used to construct : a. Gunn diode b. Reflex klystron c. Magnetron d. Carcinotron 50. Gunn diode is based on : a. Impact ionization and avalanche multiplication effect b. Transferred electron effect c. Velocity modulation effect d. Current modulation effect