You are on page 1of 81

Passive infrastructures to support FTTH network roll-outs with GPON

Trebinje, 18th May, 2011

Agenda

• • •

Corporate update Challenges and considerations when rolling out FTTH networks with GPON FTTH portfolio overview
– Fiber Distribution HUB (FDH) – Solutions for Multi-Dwelling Units (MDU’s) / Case studies – Solutions for Single Family Units (SFU’s) – Central Office Equipment

Summary

page 2

Why TE & ADC Krone?
The combination of ADC Krone and Tyco Electronics will better serve your needs

Complementary product sets

• Creates a broader selection

Wider geographic scope

• Better serves our global customers

End-to-end product set

• Meets your growing bandwidth needs

page page 33 / May 19, 2011

Complimentary Product Portfolios
Complete End-to-End Solutions
Copper and Fiber Infrastructure

Outdoor Wireless Central Office

Data Center & Enterprise

page page 44 / May 19, 2011

TE Connectivity page 5 .

Challenges and considerations when rolling out FTTH networks with GPON .

2Gbps line rate . data.25Gbps 1:64 splitters ONT .5Gbps 1. Video 1GigE or 10GigE 1GigE PSTN – Voice OLT 2.2.Typ.Up to 1:64 split (1:128) . 20km reach ( Class B+ 28db link loss budget) Multi-Dwelling Units ONT page 7 .5Gbps / 1.Architectures 20km Single Family Homes ONT NMS IP – Voice.GPON .

POF) • Service level requirement (99. fusion splicing Home passed vs. connected homes / subscriber Scale and speed of deployment “Network sharing” • Within-apartment/house cabling: – Existing copper (VDSLoGPON). VoIP) • page 8 .Challenges and Considerations • Future upgrade possibilities – Every 5 years a new generation of PON technology • Different geographies and installation environments – SFU. SFU type ONT’s Aprroach to video services (analog overlay with or w/o set-top boxes.g.9…%): power back up. others (e. MDU – Literally no two areas are identical • • • • • Filed connectorisation vs preterminated in factory Mechanical splice vs. Cat 5e. MDU vs.

5. Reach & Split Capacity 2011-2012 Demo Oct 09 NGA 2 DWDM OFDM. CDM NGA 1 2010 XG-PON 1.2 DS: 10G US: 2.Moving up Capacity. 10G WDM overlay in enhancement band GPON C+ GPON B+ Will likely require change in OSP GPON GPON mid-span extender 2010 Lab today  Coexistence  Preservation of OSP (power splitters) page 9 .

984.1) – Optical budget up to 32 dB – Split ratio up to 1:128 • Currently being deployed – Typically 1:2 splitter deployed in CO near to OLT keeping 1:64 split ration in OSP • Main advantage: less active ports upon homes passed page 10 .Future upgrade – GPON with C+ optical budget • Equipment performs above standard (ITU-T G.

Future upgrade .1 XG-PON1 – 2.5 Gbit/s upstream path – Downstream wavelength : 1575 .XG-PON • • • XG-PON = 10-Gigabit-capable passive optical networks Recommendation ITU-T G.987. 60km (differential fibre distance of up to 40 km) • XG-PON2 will be specified in a later phase – 10 Gbit/s upstream path page 11 .1580nm – Upstream wavelength : 1260 – 1280nm – Nominal1 (29 dB) and Nominal2 (31dB) at BER of 1E-12 – Split ratio 1:128 to 1:256 – Fiber distance : max.

including fiber and splitter Many GPON ONTs today have WBF GPON GPON 10 Gb/s GPON 10 Gb/s on different wavelengths (up and down) XGPON up GPON up GPON down CATV XGPON down 10 Gb/s GPON 1260 -1280 1290 -1330 1480 -1500 1550 -1560 1575 -1580  (in nm) No stranded investments: GPON OLT.No fork-lift upgrade for 10G GPON WDM to split GPON from 10 Gb/s GPON No changes to OSP.Future upgrade . ONT and OSP can be reused page 12 .

upgrade of passive access infrastructure requires only gradual swap of 1:32 splitters with AWG’s when rolling out DWDM-PON Central Office l ~ 20 km Passive Remote Node 1.WDM-PON • If splitters are connectorized and centralized.25  32  40Gbps Customer Optical Line Terminal OLT AWG Optical Network Unit (ONU) (GigE or FE) page 13 .Future upgrade .

Filed connectorisation vs. preterminated in factory page 14 .

Mechanical splicing vs. fusion splicing • Fusion splicer costs more and requires technicians with higher skill set … on the other hand: – Low material cost per splice (splice protector only) – Proven performance over time and temperature • • Which technology to go with ? Depends on local circumstances … Typically mechanical splicing used only after splitter for drop / inhouse cabling page 15 .

but what if less … ? – Especially key in areas with competition (like a CATV operator/MSO) and where low take rate is expected for broadband services – Significant part of investment goes into OLT ports and splitters which can be optimized through optimal splitter positioning • page 16 . subscriber • Home passed / home connected are technical terms – subscriber is marketing issue Take rate (subscriber/home passed) ? Ideally 100%.Home passed vs.

Splitter deployment strategy • Optical splitters are used in a PON deployment to provide the most effective use of the OLT electronics – Typically 1 x 64 or 1 x 32 split ratio to overcome optical budget bandwidth constraints especially when planning on video overlay • Optimum placement of splitters in the network is key for best OLT utilization and reducing operational expenses So where to locate the splitters is a critical decision ! Options (many different approaches. 2 examples): – Cascaded (distributed) and spliced-in – Centralized and connectorized • • page 17 .

. but creates inefficient use of OLT equipment and increase trouble shooting difficulty page 18 .Splitter Deployment Strategy Cascaded and spliced in Central Office Optical Line Terminal Fibre Distribution Terminal 1x4 Splitter Fibre Access Terminal 1x8 Splitter . . 1x8 Splitter . • • • Concept : Splitters located in FDT and FAT locations and spliced in Theory : Cascading splitters in OSP will minimize the amount of fiber needs to be deployed to provide service and splicing saving space and cost Reality : Cascaded & spliced in splitters reduce distribution cable material costs.

Splitter Deployment Strategy Centralized and connectorized Central Office Optical Line Terminal (OLT) Fiber Distribution Terminal 1 x 32 Splitter Fiber Access Terminal Fiber Access Terminal • • Concept : All splitters located in FDT locations and connectorized Theory : Centralizing the splitter locations for a neighborhood will maximize OLT utilization and provide a single point of access for troubleshooting Reality : Provides optimum OLT port utilization in less than 100% take rate builds and provides easy craft access for troubleshooting page 19 • .

smaller FAT needed Difficult trouble shooting through multiple splitter easy trouble shooting from centralized access / locations splitter location Works for 100% take rate deployments Works well for take rates less than 100% OLT capacity is stranded in less than 100% take OLT utilization is optimized in all take rate rate application applications Higher overall splitter loss Lower overall splitter loss May have a higher failure rate due to more splitter May have a lower failure rate due to fewer splitter devices in field devices in field • Bottom Line : For the majority of applications a centralized splitter approach may provide the most cost effective flexible network architecture for and FTTP deployment. page 20 . larger FAT needed Larger FDT needed.Splitter Deployment Strategy Summary Cascaded vs Centralized Splitter Comparison Cascaded Approach Centralized Approach Fewer distribution fibers needed More distribution fibers needed Good for widely scattered rural areas May not be as good for widely scattered rural areas Smaller FDT needed.

improving quality of installation and reducing overall deployment cost page 21 .Approach in General • Our portfolio can support both and any possible combinations. yet … – as a general rule we recommend: placement of splitters centralized and connectorized in OSP as much as it is feasible to reach optimum between fiber use. thereby increasing speed of deployment. OLT port utilization and operational expenses – Also we drive product evolution to reduce number of splices needed to connect homes to FTTH networks.

Fiber Distribution HUB’s (FDH) .

OLT port utilization and operational expenses allow optimum and manage take rate related challenges Factory Terminated Connectors on FDT Distribution Cable Distributio n Cable Feeder OSP Cable From C/O Factory Terminated Pigtails Factory Connectors Splitter Module Optional Splice Tray Splice Tray • • • • • • 1x32 Optical Splitter Splitter Chassis Splitter Connector Parking Lot • • Factory Connectors Alliance Splitter Module page 23 .Fiber Distribution Hub (FDH) ? • Centralized cabinet in the PON (OSP or in-building) to host splitters in order to reach optimum between fiber use.

Fiber Distribution Hub (FDH) • Fiber Distribution Hub (FDH) – Applications Supported: » Low density » High density » Modular growth » Pole & Pad mount » In cabinet splice • Houses 1x16 or 1x32 (or 2xN) splitter for PON – Up to 1x64 for GPON page 24 .

OmniReach™ FDH 3000 Overview • • • • Outdoor or indoor design. mounting options and capacities Each size uses common accessories Features bend-radius optimized fiber and ruggedized extreme temperature cabling Uses Mini Plug & Play Splitter Modules available in 1x2 up to 1x64 configurations page 25 . versatile size.

OmniReach™ FDH 3000 Outdoor .Sizes (72-432) page 26 .

OmniReach™ FDH 3000 Swing out design page 27 .

OmniReach™ FDH 3000 OSP cabling page 28 .

OmniReach™ FDH 3000 Pass Through page 29 .

OmniReach™ FDH 3000 All front access page 30 .

Plug and Play Splitters page 31 .

OmniReach™ FDH 3000 Splitter positioning page 32 .

China Case Study page 33 .

which went into effect on October 1. even for feeder cables • • page 34 . China’s Minister of Information Industry (MII) released the China FTTH National Standard. 2008. 2008 Written by China Telecom Design Institution. This document advocates a connectorized approach throughout the network. but influenced heavily by members of Asia Pacific FTTH Council.China Chooses Connectorisation • On April.

Beijing FTTH Trial • • • • • Green Field High End Residential Area Garden-style MDU Phase1. near Great wall page 35 35 . 156 user. 12F feeder cable Location: Changping CNC. North part of Beijing.

Solutions for MDU’s Case studies .

and desire FTTP installation in as little time as possible • Every MDU is different and requires significant flexibility to adjust to local building requirements page 37 .Why MDU’s ? • • • • 50% of population living in MDU’s in Europe FTTP deployment starting in urban areas Limited space for cables and “boxes” Equipment installation and cabling has to be fast – Building owners and tenants often want minimal disruption of their everyday life.

Multi Dwelling Units (MDU) page 38 .

FTTH Solution Overview to March 14th. 2011 page 39 .

5 flats 5th floor 4th floor 3th floor Reduced Bend Radius drop cable into the flat 2nd floor 1st floor Splicing made with the outdoor feeder cables in the basement Outdoor feeder cable (6 fibers) Basement page 40 .Direct drop cabling • Building 10 with 5 floors.MDU design .

Multifunctional Box Family (MBL) For Apartments Outlets Small Box For Basement or Individual Floors Medium Box Large Box Extra Large Box page 41 .MDU .

Multifunctional Box Family from Apartment to Multi-dwelling Unit Small Medium Large Extra Large page 42 .

MDU .Fiber Splitter Box (FSB) FSB-16 Installation Type Fiber Count (Full) Parking Ports Splitter/WDM Ports Splice Trays NEMA Rating Height Width Depth Indoor/ Outdoor 16 0 1 1/12f 12/4 9 in 9 in 3.5 in FSB-32 Indoor 32 0 1 1/12f 12 8 in 13 in 5 in FSB-72 Outdoor 72 32 3 5/12f 12 13 in 19 in 10 in page 43 .

657 Table A and B compliant fiber Bend radius as small as 7. UV stabilized sheathing material EN 50290-2-27 Sheath color: ivory Temperature range: Operation -20°C to +60°C Connector: SC. two or four fiber versions available Sheath: LSZH fire retardant. LC and LX.Multi-fiber Drop Cables (RBR) • • • • • • • • • • Features and Benefits Video “Robust” (440N+ short term pull strength) 3 mm cable diameter G.MDU .5mm without changing cable characteristics One.5® page 44 .

Customer wall outlet box • Indoor customer outlet with splice point 1 x LC duplex or 2 x single SC connectors Easy and rapid installation Flat design : 115 mm x 80 mm x 25 mm Cable entry on the bottom. left. rear and top • • • • page 45 .MDU & SFU .

Solution Overview to Telecom Croatia MDU elements to FTTH network .

Product overview .Riser Cable page 47 .

Product overview .Building Distribution Boxes with connectors (BUDI) • • Capacity : 8-96 connectors Base tray: – 8 splices (PtoP direct connections) storage shaved tube fiber 6 splices (feeder with splitter) – – • Patch Panel Tray – trays for 12SC or 24LC – parking lot 2x16 SC or LC • Splitter tower page 48 .

Building Distribution Boxes with splice only (BUDI) • • Capacity : 192 splices maximum Standard FIST organizer system with 12 position splice tray Cable routing top.Product overview . bottom or side Indoor application • • page 49 .

Product overview .Floor connectivity for Building A and B – Splice box page 50 .

Product overview .Floor connectivity for Building C – Splice box IFDB-M • Capacity : 12 splices heat shrink fusion Indoor application Compatible with RECORD splice Window cut for the riser cable • • • page 51 .

Horizontal cabling page 52 .Product overview .

Product overview .Customer outlet (HFTP) • 1 or 2 SC/APC connectors with adapter or adapter/pigtails page 53 .

not connectorized main distribution box • Splitter installed in the access network – 24-fibre cables will be used of objects A and B – 48-fibre cables will be used of objects C • The design contains a recommended solution for inside of the building for 100% home-passed page 54 . each with 8 dwellings) • Required solution – Solution 1 .fully connectorized main distribution box – Solution 2 . 40 dwellings (5 floors.Requirements – MDU network • 3 different buildings – Building A : 12 dwellings (4 floors. each with 5 dwellings) – Building C . each with 3 dwellings) – Building B : 20 dwellings (4 floors.

which will be used in the basement – Connectorized distribution box for solution 1 – Splice distribution box for solution 2 • • 24 fibers riser cable for the vertical cable Splice box for each floor – 4 splice box for Building A and B – 12 splice box for Building C • • Reduced bend radius cable for the horizontal cabling One or two positions customer outlet page 55 .Recommended Solution • Building Distribution box (BUDI) has two different types.

Building A page 56 .

Splicing made with the drop cables 2nd floor 1nd floor 24 fibers Riser Cable groundt floor Solution 1 Outdoor feeder cable from closure (24 fibers) BUDI box with 24 LC/UPC connectors or Splice box Solution 2 Basemant page 57 .Overview drawing Building A Reduced Bend Radius drop cable into the flat 3rd floor Splice box .

Building B page 58 .

Splicing made with the drop cables 2nd floor 1nd floor 24 fibers Riser Cable groundt floor Solution 1 Outdoor feeder cable from closure (24 fibers) BUDI box with 24 LC/UPC connectors Solution 2 Basemant page 59 .Overview drawing Building B Reduced Bend Radius drop cable into the flat 3rd floor Splice box .

Building C page 60 .

Overview drawing Building C Reduced Bend Radius drop cable into the flat Splicing made with the drop cables 4th floor 3rd floor 2nd floor 2 x 24 fibers Riser Cable 1nd floor groundt floor Outdoor feeder cable (48 fibers) BUDI box with LC/UPC connectors Solution 1 Solution 2 Basemant page 61 .

Rapid Fiber Solution for High-rise MDU’s .

High Rise MDU – Rapid Fiber • Indoor RF FDH with splice trays – Hosts splitters Video • RF Collector enclosure with stub that splices into the indoor FDH and MT mated pairs to connect to RF FDT – – Acts as a central location for FDT stubs Multiple collectors can feed multiple vertical rises FDT with MT Stub MT Collector Box Indoor FDH • FDT with MT stub and SC/APC adapters and optionally splice trays to connect to drop cables page 63 .

Hardened Connector Products for SFU’s .

Single Family Units (SFU’s) Pedestal with Multi-Port Service Terminal Hand-Hole with Multi-Port Service Terminal Drop Cables Aerial Multi-Port Service Terminal Fiber Distribution Hub Splice Case Feeder OSP Cable From CO Drop Cables page 65 .

Hardened Connector Technology • Hardened connectors allow for easy installation with minimal training requirements NEMA 6 connector shell with factory termination to GR-326 requirements ensure high performance and network reliability Compatible with aerial and buried cable types • • page 66 .

Cluster design – Ideal case Drop cables MST4 MST4 OTE Drop cables Drop cables MST4 Drop cables MST4 Distribution cable Feeder cable page 67 Distribution cable Feeder cable Hardened connector DLX Hardened connector .

Cluster design .Topology and Elements FO Cabinet Burial or Pole or above ground cabinet mount PON closure Pole mount Pole mount Connectorized Optical Multi-port Service Termination Enclosure (OTE) Terminal with 1:4 splitter (MST) RealFlex Universal Hardened Drop Cables Optical Wall Outlet (Optional) OR page 68 .

ODF Solution Overview to Magyar Telekom November 26th. 2008 .

indoor cable entry from bottom (raised floor installation) Efficient slack storage for patch cords from OLT E2000/APC connectors Option to integrate splitters into the ODF Two alternatives: – – Alternative 1: splicing to indoor cable from basement (“istoly”) within the ODF Alternative 2: cables factory pre-terminated within the ODF to route to the basement (”istoly”) page 70 .Requirements • • • • • • • • • ODF to terminate (Outside Plant) fibers spliced to indoor cable in the basement (“istoly”) supporting the FTTH roll out in the service area covered by center “Zugló” Estimated cable length between equipment room and splice point at OSP cable entry: 80 meters Wall or/and free standing frame Interconnect configuration (patch-cords from OLT will be connected directly to OSP fiber through a single adapter) Patch-cord entry from top.

OMX600 splice bay as option to make splicing in basement as alternative to FO closures Patch-cord routing from ODF to OLT racks: FiberGuide System • page 71 .Recommended solution • ODF: OMX800.

OMX - Optical Distribution Frame
• • • • • Medium density fiber solution. The frame provides mounting locations for termination, splice , vam and storage modules. Maximum termination density is 960 or 1440 fibers. It is a completely front-facing frame with modular capabilities and allows back-to-back or against wall installation. A lower trough allows multiple frames to be mounted in a continuous lineup. The bays has 10 module positions and can hold a maximum of 10 termination modules ( 72, 96 or 144 pos) and can ( in another configuration) - hold a maximum of 2 splice modules + 6 termination modules (72 or 96 pos)= 576 termination and splices within 900 mm x 300mm footprint with use of external IMP The bay can also hold VAM (value added modules) modules ( = same size as termination odules) . The empty bay comes with front doors and end panels are only needed when using external IMP’s (Interbay management panels). Height 2200 mm Width 600 mm ( MX6-TSF8030 : 800mm) Depth 300 mm

• • • • •

page 72

OMX 600mm - Splicing wheel
• • the splice wheel is able to store 12 – 32 fiber splices the splice wheel is able to accept the standard types of splices (heat shrink fusion, bare fusion and mechanical splices) the splice wheel secures the protection of splices the splice wheel offers slack storage of at least 3 meter long pigtails

• •

page 73

Alternative – 1 ODF with on-frame splicing OMX800 with 864 terminations
FGS
• • • • • • • • • • • • Main items: 1 x MX6-TSF8030 ( = 800mm x 300mm x 2200mm total front access empty OMX frame for holding a maximum of 10 OMX blocks ; contains front doors) 1 x MX6-FOTIMP200-R ( = 200mm x 300mm x 2200mm front access right OMX FOT IMP bay) 1 x MX6-FOTIMP200-L ( = 200mm x 300mm x 2200mm front access left OMX FOT IMP bay) 3 x MX6-PMDVL1120 ( OMX termination block, left sided, with 144 E2000/APC adapters and twelve 12-fiber stranded tight-buffered pigtail bundles) 3 x MX6-PMDVR1120 ( OMX termination block, right sided, with 144 E2000/APC adapters and twelve 12-fiber stranded tight-buffered pigtail bundles) 1 x MX6-24SPNL-L ( OMX empty splice block, left, for holding up to 24 splice wheels) 1 x MX6-24SPNL-R ( OMX empty splice block, rigth, for holding up to 24 splice wheels) 6 pcs MX6-ACC001 (= OSP cable clamp to mount at bottom) 2 pcs MX6-ENDGRD ( = 2200mm high OMX end guard ) 36 x FST-DRS24-HS (24pos heat shrink splice wheel) 1 x RAC-MX0615 ( = rack installation kit for raised floor)

Left FOT fiber patchcords

Right FOT fiber patchcords

page 74
Page 1/2

Alternative – 2 - ODF with off-frame splicing OMX800 with 1.152 terminations
• Main items: 1 x MX6-TSF8030 ( = 800mm x 300mm x 2200mm total front access empty OMX frame for holding a maximum of 10 OMX blocks ; contains front doors with lock) 1 x MX6-FOTIMP200-R ( = 200mm x 300mm x 2200mm front access right OMX FOT IMP bay) 1 x MX6-FOTIMP200-L ( = 200mm x 300mm x 2200mm front access left OMX patchcord IMP bay) 4 x MX6-FMDV0LFH0080 (= OMX termination block, left sided, with 144 E2000/APC adapters and one 144-fiber stranded tight buffered IFC cable with 12-fiber sub-units, 80 meters) 4 x MX6-FMDV0RFH0080 (= OMX termination block, left sided, with 144 E2000/APC adapters and one 144-fiber stranded tight buffered IFC cable with 12-fiber sub-units, 80 meters) 8 pcs MX6-SPLIFCCLMP (= IFC cable clamp, underfloor cable entry) 2 pcs MX6-ENDGRD ( = 2200mm high OMX end guard) 1 pcs RAC-MX0615 ( = rack installation kit for raised floor) Optional items (splitter chasses): 1 x MX6-HDVAMCHAS-L ( OMX empty HD VAM chassis, left sided, for holding up to 18 HD VAM modules) 1 x MX6-HDVAMCHAS-R ( OMX empty HD VAM chassis, rigth sided, for holding up to 18 HD VAM modules

FGS

• • •

• • • • • •
Left FOT fiber patchcords Right FOT fiber patchcords

page 75
Page 1/2

ODF with off-frame splicing OMX600 splice bay (optional) • 1 pce MX6-SPL6030-1440-U (= OMX splice bay with upward IFC/OSP cable exit. maximum capacity:1440 splices) 8 pcs FEC-ACCCLMP01 (= OSP cable clamp) 8 pcs MX6-SPLIFCCLMP (=IFC cable clamp) 96 pcs FST-DRS12-HS (12pos heat shrink splice wheel) • • • page 76 Page 1/2 .

T-COM Zugló – Installed OMX 800 frame page 77 .

• • • • • Limit bend radius of patch cords to 2” Support patch cords at all points Separate patch cords from other cables Provide physical protection Provide efficient routing for patch cords Fiber Termination Point Fiber Optic Terminal page 78 .Fiber Guide System (FGS) • A protective raceway system to safely and efficiently route fiber optic patch cords between the fiber optic terminal (FOT) equipment and the fiber termination point.

Summary .

Summary • We have a complete portfolio for FTTH networks … as well as expertise and references Your feedback would be appreciated We would be pleased to answer any questions you may have • • page 80 .

Thank you .