You are on page 1of 22
[…] Defendants’ omissions

in this case were material because Defendants’ marketing materials (and the

use of micro-print disclaimers in hard-to-find places) widely touted the

iPhone’s MMS functionality. Defendants also displayed videos in their U.S.

stores promising and demonstrating MMS functionality—even though no

U.S. consumer would have MMS functionality if they purchased iPhone.

Causation is also presumed where an affirmative statement is materially and

blatantly false on its face.

COUNT VI
Violations of the Minnesota Unlawful Trade Practices Act,
Minn. Stat. § 325D.13

69. Plaintiff incorporates by reference the allegations contained in

preceding paragraphs of this Complaint.

70. Minnesota Statutes § 325D.13 provides: “No person shall, in

connection with the sale of merchandise, knowingly misrepresent, directly or

indirectly, the true quality, ingredients or origin of such merchandise.”

Consumer protection laws of other states make similar conduct unlawful.

18
Case 0:09-cv-02613-PAM-FLN Document 1 Filed 09/24/09 Page 19 of 22

71. Defendants misrepresented (i.e., by omission) the true quality of

their goods and services, as explained above, constituting unlawful trade