You are on page 1of 7

DBMS

If every non-key attribute is functionally dependent on the primary key, then the relation will be in Option A: 1NF Option B: 2NF Option C: 3NF Option D: 4NF Correct Answer: C Which of the following is record based logical model? Option A: Object-oriented model Option B: Relational Model Option C: Entity Relationship Model Option D: None Of These Correct Answer: B In an E-R diagram ellipses represent Option A: Entity sets Option B: Relationship among entity sets Option C: Attributes Option D: Link in attributes & entity sets Correct Answer: C The set of permitted values for each attribute is called its Option A: attribute set Option B: attribute range Option C: group Option D: domain Correct Answer: D Relations produced from an E-R model will always be in Option A: 1NF Option B: 2NF Option C: 3NF Option D: 4NF Correct Answer: C E-R modeling technique is a Option A: Top-down approach Option B: Bottom-up approach Option C: Left-right approach Option D: None of above Correct Answer: A

Redundancy is dangerous as it is a potential threat to data Option A: Integrity Option B: Consistency Option C: Both Option D: None Correct Answer: C Who of the following is more concerned about the conceptual level of the DBMS Option A: DBA Option B: The end user Option C: The Systems programmer Option D: Client Correct Answer: A An Attribute of one table matching the primary key of another table is called as Option A: Foreign key Option B: Secondary key Option C: Candidate key Option D: Composite Key Correct Answer: A If a relation is in BCNF, then it is also in Option A: 1NF Option B: 2NF Option C: 3NF Option D: All of above Correct Answer: C The way a particular application views the data from the database that the application uses is a Option A: Module Option B: Relational Model Option C: Schema Option D: Sub Schema Correct Answer: D Locking can not be used for Option A: Deadlock Option B: Lost Update Option C: Uncommitted dependency Option D: Inconsistent data Correct Answer: A

Courtesy Owais Ahmed

In relation Model Column is referred to as Option A: Tuple Option B: Entity Option C: Degree Option D: Attribute Correct Answer: D ER Model Comes under Option A: Physical data Model Option B: Record based logical Model Option C: Object based logical Model Option D: All of above Correct Answer: C Which of the following is the problem of file management system? Option A: Lack of data independence Option B: Data redundancy Option C: Update Option D: All of above Correct Answer: D Which of the following is a relational database Option A: 4th Dimensions Option B: FoxPro Option C: dbase-IV Option D: All of the above Correct Answer: D The Index consists of Option A: A list of keys Option B: Pointers to the master list Option C: Both (a) & (b) Option D: None of above Correct Answer: C Report generators are used to Option A: Store data input by a user Option B: retrieve information from files Option C: Answer queries Option D: Both (b) & (c) Correct Answer: D In a relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called Option A: Relations Option B: Domains

Option C: Queries Option D: None of above Correct Answer: B The set of permitted values for each attribute is called its Option A: Attribute set Option B: Attribute range Option C: Domain Option D: Group Correct Answer: Which of the following is not the characteristics of a relational database model ? Option A: Tables Option B: Treelike structures Option C: Complex logical relationship Option D: Records Correct Answer: B A table consists of Option A: Fields & columns Option B: Rows & columns Option C: Rows & cells Option D: None of above Correct Answer: B A large computer information system maintains many different computer files. Which file is perpetual file Option A: Log File Option B: Master File Option C: Specialized File Option D: Update file Correct Answer: B Which command is used to remove a table or index from the database in SQL? Option A: Delete table Option B: Drop table Option C: Erase table Option D: None of above Correct Answer: B The modify operation is likely to be done after Option A: Delete Option B: Look-up

Courtesy Owais Ahmed

Option C: Insert Option D: None of above Correct Answer: B Which of the following contains complete record of all activity that affect the contents of a database Option A: Transaction Log Option B: Query Language Option C: Report Writer Option D: Data Manipulation Language Correct Answer: A The logical data structure with one to many relationship is a Option A: Network Option B: Tree Option C: Chain Option D: All of above Correct Answer: D The command used to select only one copy of each set of duplicable rows Option A: Select Distant Option B: Select Unique Option C: Select Different Option D: None of above Correct Answer: A Which of the following is at highest level in the hierarchy of data organization? Option A: Data Record Option B: Data File Option C: Database Option D: Data Bank Correct Answer: C The model for a record management system might be Option A: Business Form Option B: Handwritten list Option C: A rolodex card fill Option D: All of above Correct Answer: D In a multi-user database, if two user wish to update the same record at the same time, they are prevented by Option A: Jamming Option B: Password

Option C: Documentation Option D: Record lock Correct Answer: D The distinguishable parts of a record are called Option A: Data Option B: Files Option C: Fields Option D: All of above Correct Answer: C Embedded pointers provide Option A: An inverted index Option B: A secondary access path Option C: A physical record key Option D: All of above Correct Answer: B Which database handles full text data, image, audio and video? Option A: Transaction database Option B: Graphics database Option C: Video on demand database Option D: Multimedia database Correct Answer: D An entry in a telephone book can be compared to a Option A: Database Option B: Record Option C: File Option D: Field Correct Answer: B A data dictionary does not provide information about Option A: Where data is located Option B: Who owns it Option C: Size of disk storage device Option D: How the data is used Correct Answer: C Data item characteristics that are important in data management include Option A: Width Option B: Language Option C: Spelling Option D: All of above Correct Answer: A

Courtesy Owais Ahmed

Data security threat include Option A: Privacy invasion Option B: Hardware failure Option C: Fraudulent manipulation of data Option D: All of above Correct Answer: A A schema describes Option A: Record & files Option B: Data elements Option C: Record relationships Option D: All of the above Correct Answer: D Which language is used by most of DBMS's for helping their users to access data? Option A: 4GL Option B: SQL Option C: Query languages Option D: HLL Correct Answer: C What is a DATABLOCK? Option A: Set of Extents Option B: Set of Segments Option C: Smallest Database storage unit Option D: None of the above Correct Answer: C A Transaction ends Option A: Only when it is Committed Option B: Only when it is Rolledback Option C: Rolledback When it is Committed or

Option B: Fetch the Cursor Option C: Close the Cursor Option D: None of the above Correct Answer: D Which of the following is TRUE for the SYSTEM VARIABLE $$date$$? Option A: Can be assigned to a global variable Option B: Can be assigned to any field only during design time Option C: Can be assigned to any variable or field during run time Option D: None of the above Correct Answer: B Which of the following packaged procedure is UNRESTRICTED ? Option A: CALL_INPUT Option B: CLEAR_BLOCK Option C: EXECUTE_QUERY Option D: USER_EXIT Correct Answer: D What is SQL*FORMS? Option A: SQL*FORMS is a 4GL tool for developing & executing Oracle based interactive applications Option B: SQL*FORMS is a 3GL tool for connecting to the Database Option C: SQL*FORMS is a reporting tool Option D: None of the above. Correct Answer: A The packaged procedure that makes data in form permanent in the Database is Option A: Post Option B: Post form Option C: Commit form Option D: None of the above Correct Answer: C For the following statements which is true? (1) Page is an object owned by a form. (2) Pages are a collection of display information such as constant text and graphics. Option A: Only 1 is true Option B: Only 2 is true

Option D: None of the above Correct Answer: C A Database Procedure is stored in the Database? Option A: In compiled form Option B: As source code Option C: Both A & B Option D: Not stored Correct Answer: C What does a COMMIT statement do to a CURSOR? Option A: Open the Cursor

Courtesy Owais Ahmed

Option C: Both 1 & 2 are true Option D: Both 1 & 2 are false Correct Answer: B Name the two files that are created when you generate a form using Forms 3.0? Option A: FMB & FMX Option B: FMR & FDX Option C: INP & FRM Option D: None of the above Correct Answer: C What is a trigger? Option A: A piece of logic written in PL/SQL Option B: Executed at the arrival of a SQL*FORMS event Option C: Both A & B Option D: None of the above Correct Answer: C Which of the following is TRUE for a ERASE packaged procedure (1) ERASE removes an indicated Global variable & releases the memory associated with it. (2) ERASE is used to remove a field from a page. Option A: Only 1 is true Option B: Only 2 is true Option C: Both 1 & 2 are true Option D: Both 1 & 2 are false Correct Answer: A Size of Tablespace can be increased by? Option A: Increasing the size of one of the Datafiles Option B: Adding one or more Datafiles Option C: Cannot be increased Option D: None of the above Correct Answer: B A FORM is made up of which of the following objects? Option A: Block, fields only Option B: Blocks, fields, pages only Option C: Blocks, fields, pages, triggers and form level procedures Option D: Only blocks Correct Answer: C

Which of the following is TRUE for the ENFORCE KEY field? (1) ENFORCE KEY field characteristic indicates the source of the value that SQL*FORMS uses to populate the field. (2) A field with the ENFORCE KEY characteristic should have the INPUT ALLOWED characteristic turned off. Option A: Only 1 is true Option B: Only 2 is true Option C: Both 1 & 2 are true Option D: Both 1 & 2 are false Correct Answer: A The system variable that records the select statement that SQL * FORMS most recently used to populate a block is Option A: SYSTEM.LAST_RECORD Option B: SYSTEM.CURSOR_RECORD Option C: SYSTEM.LAST_QUERY Option D: SYSTEM.CURSOR_FIELD Correct Answer: C Why is it better to use an INTEGRITY CONSTRAINT to validate data in a table than to use a STORED PROCEDURE ? Option A: Because an integrity constraint is automatically checked while data is inserted into or updated in a Option B: Because the stored procedure occupies more space in the database than a integrity constraint definit Option C: Because a stored procedure creates more network traffic than a integrity constraint definition Option D: None of the above Correct Answer: A In a CLIENT/SERVER environment , which of the following would not be done at the client ? Option A: User interface part Option B: Data validation at entry line Option C: Responding to user events Option D: None of the above Correct Answer: D Which of the following is advantage of GUI systems ? Option A: Intuitive and easy to use not an

Courtesy Owais Ahmed

Option B: GUI's can display applications in multiple windows

multiple user

Option D: screen Correct Answer: A what is the name of the technique in Which the operating system of a computer executes several programs concurrently by switching back and forth between them ? Option A: Partitioning Option B: Multitasking Option C: Windowing Option D: Paging Correct Answer: C What is the name of the given to the organized collection of software that controls the overall operation of a computer ? Option A: Working system Option B: Peripheral system Option C: Operating system Option D: None of the above Correct Answer: C Complete indexing is defined as an index existing for every distinct field combination in the indexed file. The number of indexes necessary to provide complete indexing for a file defined on 4 fields: Option A: 8 Option B: 6 Option C: 16 Option D: 10 Correct Answer: B The file organization technique which provides a very fast direct access is: Option A: Inverted organization Option B: Regular organization Option C: Multilist organization Option D: Hashed organization Correct Answer: D The simplest file organization technique is the __________ Option A: Inverted organization Option B: Multilist organization Option C: Regular organization Option D: Hierarchical organization Correct Answer: C

Option C: GUI's provide more interface objects for a developer Option D: None of the above Correct Answer: D

Which of the following is not an reason for the fact that most of the processing is done at the server? Option A: To reduce network traffic Option B: For application sharing Option C: To implement business rules centrally Option D: None of the above Correct Answer: D translator which reads an entire programme written in high level language and converts it into machine language code is: Option A: assembler Option B: translator Option C: compiler Option D: system software Correct Answer: C Which of the following system software does the job of merging the records from two files into one ? Option A: Security software Option B: Utility program Option C: Networking software Option D: Documentation system Correct Answer: B Which of the following types of software should you if you often need to create, edit and print document ? Option A: Spread sheet Option B: Desktop publishing Option C: UNIX Option D: Work processing Correct Answer: D The computer system of a computer serves as a software interface between the user and: Option A: hardware Option B: peripheral Option C: memory

Courtesy Owais Ahmed

The file organization technique which includes an index on every secondary field is Option A: Inverted organization Option B: Multilist organization Option C: Regular organization Option D: Hierarchical organization Correct Answer: A Periodically adding, changing deleting file records is called file: Option A: updating Option B: upgrading Option C: restructuring Option D: renewing Correct Answer: A The function of a database is: Option A: to check all input data Option B: to check all spelling Option C: to collect and organize input data Option D: to output data Correct Answer: C A number of related records that are treated as a unit is called: Option A: file Option B: field Option C: data Option D: batch Correct Answer: A The highest level in the hierarchy of data organization is called: Option A: data link Option B: data base Option C: data file Option D: data record Correct Answer: B A scheme describes: Option A: data elements Option B: records and files Option C: record relationships Option D: all of the above Correct Answer: D Embedded Pointer Provide: Option A: a secondary access path and

Option B: a physical record key Option C: an inverted index Option D: all of the above Correct Answer: A Which of the following is true of a network structure ? Option A: It is a physical representation on the data Option B: It relationship allows a many-to many

Option C: It is conceptually simple Option D: It will be dominant data base of the future Correct Answer: B Which of the following is not a logical data-base structure: Option A: tree Option B: relational Option C: network Option D: chain Correct Answer: A The database environment has all of the following components except : Option A: users Option B: separate files Option C: database Option D: data-base administrator Correct Answer: B Which of the following relational database ? Option A: dBASE 1V Option B: 4th dimension Option C: Fox Pro Option D: Reflex Correct Answer: D is not a

Courtesy Owais Ahmed