000-268 i5 iSeries RPG ILE Programmer Version 1.

0

Real-Questions.com

000-268

2

Study Tips This product will provide you questions and answers carefully compiled and written by our experts. Try to understand the concepts behind the questions instead of cramming the questions. Go through the entire document at least twice so that you make sure that you are not missing anything.

Important Note: Please Read Carefully This Real-Questions.com exam has been carefully written and compiled by RealQuestions.com experts. It is designed to help you learn the concepts behind the questions rather than be a strict memorization tool. Repeated readings will increase your comprehension. We continually add to and update our exams with new questions, so check that you have the latest version of this exam right before you take your exam. For security purposes, each PDF file is encrypted with a unique serial number associated with your Real-Questions.com account information. In accordance with International Copyright Law, Real-Questions.com reserves the right to take legal action against you should we find copies of this PDF file has been distributed to other parties. Please tell us what you think of our exam. We appreciate both positive and critical comments as your feedback helps us improve future versions. We thank you for buying our product and look forward to supplying you with all your Certification training needs. Good studying! Real-Questions.com Technical and Support Team

Real-Questions.com

000-268

3

Q.1 Given the code segment, /FREE Monitor; Read filel; If Not %Eof (Filel); Line = %subst (Line (1): %Scan (‘***’: Line(i) ) +1); EndIf; On-Error 1211; //File not open ExSr FileNotOpen; On-Error *File; //Other file errors ExSr FileErrors; EndMon; Return; /END-FREE If the Read reached end-of-file, which of the following lines of code will be run? A. B. C. D. ExSr FileNotOpen; ExSr FileErrors; Line = %Subst(Line (1): %Scan(‘***’: Line(i)) +1); Return;

Ans. D Q.2 Assume the user enters an order number into filed Order# which exists in both YtdP900A. Give the following code segment, which subroutine (s) will be run? D ExitRequest S N Inz /Free DoU ExitRequest; ExFmt OrderInq; Chain Order# Ytd900A; Chain Order# HstP900A; Select; When % Found (YtdP900A); ExSrYtdFound; When % Found (YtdP900A); ExSr Hstfound; When % Found (YtdP900A) and % Found (HstP900A); ExSr BothFound; Other; ExSr NotFound; EndSI; EndDo; /END-FREE Real-Questions.com

000-268

4

A. B. C. D.

YtdFound only HstFound only BothFound only YtdFound, HstFound and BothFound

Ans. A Q.3 What command will bind multiple *MODULE objects together to create a *PGM object? A. B. C. D. Ans. A CRTPGM CRTRPGMOD CRTRPGPGM CRTBNDPGM

Q.4 Give the following code: DName+++++++++++ETDsFrom+++To/L+++IDc. Keywords++++++++++++++++++++ D ary S 5 Dim(4) Ascend Dx S 2 0 Inz(1) C = ‘Tom’ C = ‘Dick’ C = ‘Harry’ C SourtA ary (E) Eval ary(4) Eval ary(2) Eval ary(1)

C*ONOIFavtorl+++++++Opcode +Factor2+++++++Recult+++++++Len++D+HiLoEq C ‘Jim’ LOOKUP ary(x) 9999 Which of the following is correct as the result of running the code? Real-Questions.com

000-268

5

A. B. C. D.

%found = *OFF, %Equal = *OFF, x=3 %found = *ON, %Equal = *OFF, x=3 %found = *ON, %Equal = *OFF, x=4 %found = *OFF, %Equal = *OFF, x=4

Ans. B Q.5 Which of the following represents the sequence of embedded SQL statements required to extract multiple records based on criteria that are not known at compile time? A. DECLARE cursor, EXECUTE statement, OPEN cursor, FETCH row(s), CLOSE cursor B. PREPARE statement, DECLARE cursor, OPEN cursor, FETCH row(s), CLOSE cursor C. DECLARE cursor, OPEN cursor, SELECT row(s), CLOSE cursor D. PREPARE statement, EXECUTE statement, SELECT row(s), FETCH row(s), DROP table Ans. B

Q.6 Give the following RPG IV file specifications: FFilename++IPEASFRlen+LKlen+AIDevice+.Keywords FFILE1 UF A E DISK FFILE2 UF E A DISK FFILE3 UF E DISK FFILE4 UF E DISK UPDROP*ADD) Which file will allow the WRITE operation to be used? A. B. C. D. Ans. A Q.7 Given the following character filed: D Cher_Date S 10A Inz(‘03/19/1954’) Which of the following statement is used to test that the filed contains a valid data value? O0 A. ClrNOlFactorl+++++++Opcode (E)+Factor2+++++++Result+++++++Len ++D+HiLoEq C *MDY TEST(DE) Char_Date B. ClrNOlFactorl+++++++Opcode (E)+Factor2+++++++Result+++++++Len ++D+HiLoEq C *USA TEST(D) Char_Date 19 Real-Questions.com FILE1 FILE2 FILE3 FILE4

000-268 C. ClrNOlFactorl+++++++Opcode (E)+Factor2+++++++Result+++++++Len ++D+HiLoEq C *MDY TEST(D) Char_Date D. ClrNOlFactorl+++++++Opcode (E)+Factor2+++++++Result+++++++Len ++D+HiLoEq C *USA TEST(D) Ans. D

6

19

Char_Date

Q.8 Given the following code segment: FFilename++ipEASF…..L…..A.Device+.Keywords+++++++++++++++++++++++++ FCuseMast IF E K Disk UsrOpn CLCONOLFactorl+++++++Opcode&ExtFactor2+++++++Result+++++++Len++D+HiL oEq C CustKey ReadE(E) CustMast Which of the following will cause %Error to be set on when the Read is run? A. The CUSTMAST file is empty B. The CUSTMAST file has not been opened C. The CUSTMAST file has reached end-of-file D. The CUSTMAST file has no index (key fields) associated with it Ans. B Q.9 File ORDMAS contains order and has the field CUST# which is the key to file CUSMAS01. File CUSMAS01 contains ONLY customers on credit hold. Given the following code segment: FFilename++IPEASFRlen+Klen+AIDevices+.Keywords++++++++++++++++++++++++ +C FCUSMAS01 IF E K Disk FORDMAS IF E K Disk /Free Chain ORDER# ORDMAS; SetLL(E) CUST# CUSMAS01; /End-Free Following the SetLL operation, which logical condition indicates an order for a customer that is on credit hold? A. B. C. D. %Found(CUSMAS01) %Equal(CUSMAS01) Not %Found(CUSMAS01) Not %Error

Ans. B Q.10 Given the following code segment: Real-Questions.com

000-268

7

DName+++++++++++ETDsFrom+++To/L+++IDc.Keywords++++++++++++++++++++ +++++ D Date6N S 6 0 D DateISO S D Inz(D ‘2004-10-25’)Datfmt(*150) CLONOIFactor+++++++Opcode (E)+Factor2+++++++Result+++++++Len++D+HiLoEq. . . C *mdy Move DateISO Date6N Which of the following statements is the /Free from equivalent to the move operation? A. B. C. D. Move DateISO(Date6N:*mdy); Date6N = %Dec(DateISO:*mdy); Date6N = %Dec(DateISO); Date6N = %Dec(DateISO:6:0);

Ans. B Q.11 An API’s documentation indicates a required parameter of type BINARY, length 4. How should this parameter be coded in a prototype? A. DName +++++++++++EDTsFrom +++To/L+++IDC. Keywords+++++++++++++++++++++++++ d Parml 10i 0 B. DName +++++++++++EDTsFrom +++To/L+++IDC. Keywords+++++++++++++++++++++++++ d parml 10 0 C. DName +++++++++++EDTsFrom +++To/L+++IDC. Keywords+++++++++++++++++++++++++ d parml 4b 0 D. DName +++++++++++EDTsFrom +++To/L+++IDC. Keywords+++++++++++++++++++++++++ d Parml 7P 0 Ans. A

Q.12 In the following code segment, file CustMast contains a record format CustMastR. fCustMast uf e k disk d CustDs e / free dou %eof (CustMast); read CustMastR CustDs; ……………… enddo; /end-free Which of the following keywords must be added to the definition of CustDs to allow for successful compilation? A. B. extname(CustMast) likerec(CustMastR) Real-Questions.com

000-268 C. D. likerec(CustMast) extname(CustMastR)

8

Ans. A Q.13 Give the following code segment; H DATFMT(*YMD) D Date1 s D INZ(D’25/10/30’) D Date2 s D DATFMT(*MDY-) INZ(D’25/10/30’) D Date3 s D DATFMT(*USA) INZ(D’25/10/30’) D Date4 s D DATFMT(*ISO) INZ(D’25/10/30’) After initialization which of the following is correct? A. B. C. D. Ans. B Date2 has value of ‘10/30/25’ Date4 has value of ‘2025-10-30’ Date1 has value of ’25-10-30’ Date3 has a value of ‘10/30/1925’

Q.14 An RPG source (PGMA) contain two subprocedures and no H-specs. It is company policy that such ILE programs should NEVER be allowed to run the Default Activation Group. Which of the following commands should be used to create the programs? A. CRTBNDRPG PGM (PGMA)……DFTACTGRP(*YES) ACTGRP(QILE) B. CRTBNDRPG PGM (PGMA)……DFTACTGRP(*YES) C. CRTBNDRPG PGM (PGMA)……DFTACTGRP(*NO) ACTGRP(QILE) D. CRTBNDRPG PGM (PGMA)……DFTACTGRP(*NO) ACTGRP(*CALLER) Ans. C Q.15 A subfile program will be written to process a maximum of 200 records. Fast response time while scrolling through the subfile is critical. How should the subfile be designed? A. Subfile page = Subfile Size = 10 B. Subfile page = Subfile Size = 200 C. Subfile page = Subfile Size = 10 D. Subfile page = Subfile Size = 200 Ans. B Real-Questions.com 10 10 200 200

000-268

9

Q.16 Named indicator CustFound in to be set on if a record with a key matching CustNo is present in both the InzMast and CustMast files. Which of the following code segment code segments will achieve this? A. Clrno01Factor1+++++++OpCode Factor2+++++++Result+++++++Len++Dc C CustNo Set11 InvMast C CustNo Set11 CustMast C Eval CustFound = %Found(InvMast) and C %Found(CustMast) B. Clrno01Factor1+++++++OpCode Factor2+++++++Result+++++++Len++Dc C CustNo Set11 InvMast C CustNo Set11 CustMast C Eval CustFound = %Found(InvMast) and C %Equal(CustMast) C. Clrno01Factor1+++++++OpCode Factor2+++++++Result+++++++Len++DcHiLoEq C CustNo Set11 InvMast C eval CustFound = %Found C CustNo Set11 CustMast C eval custFound = CustFound and %Found D. Clrno01Factor1+++++++OpCode Factor2+++++++Result+++++++Len++DcHiLoEq C CustNo Set11 InvMast C eval %Found C CustNo Set11 CustMast C If %Found C Eval CustFound = *ON C EndIf C EndIf Ans. B (ex)

(ex)

(ex)

(ex)

Real-Questions.com

000-268

10

Q.17 Give the following prototype and field definitions: ……DName+++++++++++ETDsFrom+++To/L+++IDc. Keywords++++++++++…….. D TestProgram pr Extpgm(‘TESTPGM’) D CustName 30a D Customer20 s 20a D Customer30 s 30a D Customer40 s 40a …..CLONO1FA CTOR1+++++++Opcode (E) +Extended-factor2+++++++++++…….. C callp TestProgram(???????????) Which of the following field would be REJECTED by the compiler as a parameter on the call? A. B. C. D. Ans. A Customer20 Customer30 Customer40 Both Customer20 and Customer40

Q.18 Which of the following RPG constructs can be used to returned the user ID of the user running the program? A. B. C. D. Ans. A PSDS (Program Status Data Structure) INFDS(File Information Data Structure) %USER (Retrieve User ID Built-in Function) %JOBINF (Retrieve Job Information Built-in Function)

Q.19 Give the following code segment: DName+++++++++++EDTsFrom+++To/L+++IDc.Keywords++++++++++++++++++++ +++ D DS D Name 40A INZ(‘IBM Corporation’) D Part1 15 overlay(Name)

Real-Questions.com

000-268 D Part2 like(Part1) What are the characteristics of the Part2 field? A. B. C. D. overlay(Name;*next)

11

A 25 position character field initialized to blanks A 15 position character field initialized to blanks A 15 position character field initialized to “IBM Corporation” A 25 position character field initialized to “IBM Corporation”

Ans. B Q.20 Give the following code segment: DName+++++++++++ETDsFrom+++To/L+++IDc. Keywords++++++++++++++++++++++ D Arr s 15a DIM (5) INZ D Index s 2s 0 Inz (0) /FREE arr (1) = ‘RPG is Cool’; arr (2) = ‘ RPG is Coll’; arr (3) = ‘ RPG is Cool’; arr (4) = ‘ RPG is Cool’; Index = % LookUp(*blank: arr: 1:2); /END-FREE What is the value of field Index after the code is run? A. B. C. D. Ans. A Q.21 An employee words forty or more hours in a pay period. Assuming that overtime is paid for hours greater than 40 hours at a rate of time and a half, which EVAL statement will calculate the gross pay (GPay)? A. EVAL GPay = Prate *HrsWrkd* 1.5 B. EVAL GPay = Prate *40 + (HrsWrkd-40)* Prate* 1.5 C. EVAL GPay = Prate *40 + (HrsWrkd-40)* Prate* 0.5 D. EVAL GPay = Prate *HrsWrkd + (HrsWrkd-40)* Prate* 1.5 Ans. B Q.22 Give the following code segment: d GetAcctBal pr 11 2 d AcctNum 7 0 d Year 4s 0 d Period 2s 0 The identifiers AcctNum, Year and Period are used for what purpose? Real-Questions.com 0 1 2 5

000-268

12

A. For documentation only B. To identify the name of work fields to be used in the subprocedure C. To define the field names being passed on the call to the subprocedure D. To endure the parameter names in the prototype match those in the procedure interface Ans. A Q.23 An existing application consist of three programs. Program X calls Program A which calls Program B. The application must be changed so that the three programs become a single program (Z) using bind by copy. The CALL operations to A and B have been changed to CALLBs and the modules X,A and B have been created. These three modules are listed in the binding directory MYBNDDIR. Which of the following commands will create the bound program Z? A. CRTPGM PGM(Z) BNDDIR(MYBNDDIR) ENTMOD (X) B. CRTBNDRPG PGM(Z) BNDDIR (MYBNDDIR) C. CRTPGM PGM(Z)MODUL(X) BNDDIR (MYBNDDIR) D. CRTBNDPRG PGM(Z) BNDDIR (MYBNDDIR) ENTMOD (X) Ans. C Q.24 A program uses a display file with the format SCR01 to retrieve the customer name for a supplied customer number. A user starts the program and does the following: 1. Sets the screen value of SCCUS# to 125 and presses the enter key. 2. Change the screen value of SCCUS# to 153 and presses the F3 key. Given the following display file definition segment: A R SCR01 A CA03 (03) A SCCUS# 5 OB 11 15 A SCNAME 30 0 11 21 After F3 was pressed, what is the value of SCCUS#? A. B. C. D. 0 125 153 *null

Ans. B Q.25 Give the following code segment: d CustInfo ds dim (10) qualified d CustNum 5 0 d AmtDue 7 2 d OrdYTD 7 2 d OrdPrv 7 2 How would the AmtDue subfield for the 5th element of the CusInfo array be referenced? A. B. C. D. AmtDue(5) CustInfo(5). AmtDue CustInfo.AmtDue(5) CustInfo(5). AmtDue(5) Real-Questions.com

000-268

13

Ans. B

Q.26 Given the following display file DDS example: ANNO1N02N03T. Name+++++++RLen++TDpBLinPosFunctions+++++++ A SFLRCD 4S OH SFLRCDNBR (CURSOR) What is the use of the variable SFLRCD? A. When control is returned to the program, SFLRCD will be set to the number of subfile records that have been changed. B. When control is returned to the program, SFLRCD will be set to the relative record number where the cursor is currently located. C. When displaying the subfile, the subfile record with the relative record number equal to SFLRCD will be the first subfile line displayed. D. When displaying the subfile, the cursor will initially be positioned on the subfile record with the relative record number equal to SFLRCD. Ans. D Q.27 A program needs to concatenate the 3 numeric fields shown below such that Phone# contains a string in the format aaabbbcccc, where aaa is the AreaCode field, bbb is the PhPrefix field and cccc is the PhNbr field. All positions of Phone# must be field with digits. D AreaCode S 3 0 D PhPrefix S 3 0 D PhNbr S 4 0 D Phone# S 10A Which of the following code segments would correctly accomplish this task in all circumstances? A. EVAL PHONE# = %CHAR(AreaCode) + %ChaR(PhPrefix) + %CHAR(PhNbr) B. EVAL PHONE# = %Editw(AreaCode: ‘0’) + %Editw(PhPrefix: ‘0’) + %Editw(PhNbr: ‘0’) C. EVAL PHONE# = %EditC(AreaCode: ‘X’) + %ERditC(PhPrefix: “X”) + %EditC(PhNbr: ‘X’) D. EVAL PHONE# = %Char(AreaCode: ‘0’) = %Char(PhPrefix: ‘0’) + %Char(PhNbr: ‘0’) Ans. C Q.28 A Service Program needs to be created without using Binder Language. Module A contains a procedure named A. Module B contains a procedure named B. Module C contains procedures named C1 and C2. All four of the procedures are to have their names exported. Which of the following commands will accomplish this?

Real-Questions.com

000-268

14

A. CRTSRVPGM SRVPGM(MYSRVPGM) MOOSULE(ABC) EXPORT(*SRCFILE) B. CRTSRVPGM SRVPGM(MYSRVPGM) MOOSULE(ABC) EXPORT(A B C1 C2) C. CRTSRVPGM SRVPGM(MYSRVPGM) MOOSULE(ABC) EXPORT(ALL) D. CRTSRVPGM SRVPGM(MYSRVPGM) MOOSULE(ABC) EXPORT(NOSRCFILE) Ans. C Q.29 Given the following code segment: DName+++++++++++ETDsFrom+++To/L+++IDc. Keywords++++++++++++++++++++++ D AmtChar S 10 Inz(‘123456789’) D TaxPct S 3 3 Inz(.055) D Tax S 8 2 C Eval Tax = %Dec(AmChar: 10: 2) * TaxPct If the Eval statement were to be run, what error would occur? A. B. C. D. Ans. B Data Decimal error Intermediate result is too small for receiver Result is too small receiver Invalid characters in character to numeric conversion function

Q.30 Given the following code segment, what value will be displayed as a result of the last statement? D DayNamesData DS D 9 INZ(‘Saturday’) D 9 INZ(‘Sunday’) D 9 INZ(‘Monday’) D 9 INZ(‘Wednesday’) D 9 INZ(‘Thursday’) D 9 INZ(‘Friday’) D 9 INZ(‘Saturday’) D 9 INZ(‘Sunday’) Real-Questions.com

000-268

15

D pDayNames S INZ(%Addr(DayNamesData)) D DayName S BASED (pDayNames) /Free Eval pDayNames = %Addr(DayName(2)); Dsply DayName(3); //Display name of day 3 A. Monday B. Tuesday C. Wednesday D. Thursday Ans. B

* 9 Dim(7)

Q.31 Given the following expression: SoldAmt + Dividends TotalReturnPct = (----------------------------- -1)*100 PaidAmt + commissions Which /free from expression below is correct? A. /free TotalReturnPct = ((SoldAmt + Dividends) /(PaidAmt + Commissions) -1) *100; /end-free B. /free TotalReturnPct = (SoldAmt + Dividends) /(PaidAmt + Commissions) -1) *100; /end-free C. /free TotalReturnPct = (SoldAmt + Dividends /PaidAmt + Commissions) -1) *100; /end-free D. /free TotalReturnPct = ((SoldAmt + Dividends) /PaidAmt + Commissions) -1) *100; /end-free Real-Questions.com

000-268

16

Ans. A Q.32 Given the following code segment (Note that the field “Hours” is assumed to be defined in a database used by the program): DName+++++++++++ETDsFrom+++To/L+++IDc. Keywords++++++++++++++++++++++ D MonHrs DS D AverageHrs 4 2 D Employees 2 0 D TotalHours 7 2 C Eval Empolyees += 1 C Eval TotalHours = TotalHours + Hours C Eval AverageHrs = TotalHours / empyees An error occurs when executing this code. Which of the following would correct the error? A. Initialize the AverageHrs field to zero B. Add half-adjust to the third Eval statement C. Increase the size of the AverageHrs field D. Code the Inz keyword for the DS Ans. D Q.33 A legacy application database file contains a pair of zoned, six digit fields called ORDDAT and DUEDAT, which contain the date in MMDDYY format. Which of the following expressions would update the DUEDAT field with a value representing 30 days after the date in ORDDT. A. B. C. D. duedat = %date(ordat:*mdy)+%days(30); duedat = %dec(%date(ordat:*mdy)+%days(30)); duedat = %dec(%date(ordat:*mdy)+%days(30): *mdy); duedat = %dec((%date(ordat:*mdy)+%days(30)):*mdy);

Ans. C Q.34 The following code segment describes information to be stored for each item. Every item is kept in 5 warehouses, and each warehouse records quantity used by month. d iteminfo ds Qualified d itmnum 15 d stockinfo likeds(warehouse)dime(5) d warehouse ds qualified d ID 3 d qtyinstock 7 0 d mthlyqtyused 7 0 dim(12) How would RPG refer to the quantity used in the 6th month associated with the 4th warehouse? A. itminfo(4).stockinfo(6).mthlyused B. iteminfo.stockinfo.warehouse(4).mthlyused(6) C. iteminfo.stockinfo.qtyinstock(4).mthlyused(6) D. iteminfo.stockinfo(4).mthlyqtyused(6) Ans. D Real-Questions.com

000-268

17

Q.35 Which of the following pieces of information can be found in a trigger buffer? A. The name of the logical file member being processed B. The name of the file and the User profile of the job which caused the trigger to file C. Name of the physical file member being processed D. Name of the record format being processed Ans. C Q.36 Given the following code segment: /FREE DoU %EoF(Filel); Read Filel; *IN90 = %EoF *IN90 = *OFF EndDo; /END-FREE How many times will the code inside of the DoU loop be run if File 1 contains no records? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. indefinitely Ans. B Q.37 Which of the following code segments shows the correct use of the externally described printer file prt1 containing record format FMT1? A. FFilename++IPEASFRlen+AIDevices+.Keywords FPRTI O E PRINTER CLON01Factor1+++++++Opcode (E)+Factor2+++++++Result C WRITE FMT1 B. FFilename++IPEASFRlen+AIDevices+.Keywords FPRTI O E PRINTER CLON01Factor1+++++++Opcode (E)+Factor2+++++++Result C EXCEPT FMT1 C. FFilename++IPEASFRlen+AIDevices+.Keywords FPRTI O E PRINTER OFLINE (*IN88) CLON01Factor1+++++++Opcode (E)+Factor2+++++++Result C EXCEPT FMT1 OName+++++++DF..NO1NO2NO3Excnam++++B++A++Sb++Sa+ OPRT1 EFMT1 2 6 D. D. FFilename++IPEASFRlen+AIDevices+.Keywords FPRTI O E PRINTER OFLINE (*IN88) CLON01Factor1+++++++Opcode (E)+Factor2+++++++Result C WRITE FMT1 OName+++++++DF..NO1NO2NO3Excnam++++B++A++Sb++Sa+ OPRT1 EFMT1 2 6 Ans. A Q.38

Real-Questions.com

000-268

18

A program is created from two *MODULE objects:MYMODB. What type of cell is being performed when a procedure in MYMODA calls a procedure in MYMODB? A. B. C. D. Bound call by copy Dynamic call by copy Bound call by reference Dynamic call by reference

Ans. A Q.39 Give the following code segment: D MyProoc PR D Region D Customer D Region D Rgn D MarkUp S S S

5P 2A 7P

0 CONST 0 OPTIONS(*NOpass) 1A 2A 5P 7p

0 D rtnValue S Which of the following is a correct way to call MyProc? A. B. C. D. Ans. A Eval RtnValue = MyProc(Region) Eval MarkUp = MyPro(Rgn:1234567) Eval RnValue = MyPro(‘AB’:1234567) Eval MarkUp = MyProc(Rgn:*NoPass)

Q.40 Given the following code segment: DName+++++++++++ETDsFrom+++To/L+++IDc. Keywords++++++++++++++++++++++ D GetBalDue PR D Balance 11P D CustNo 5S D Qty D Amount 5P D Balance S 11P Real-Questions.com

2 0 7P 2 2

0

000-268 D CustNo S D OrdQty S D Amt S Which of the following contains corrects syntax? A. C GetBalDue(CusNo : OrdQty: C B. C (Balance:CustNo :OrdQty: C C. C C parm C Parm C Parm C Parm D. C C Parm C Parm C Parm C Parm Eval 5S 7P 0 0 5P

19

2

Balance Amt) GetBalDue Amt) ‘GetBalDue’ Balance CustNo OrdQty Amt

=

CallP

CallB

CallP

‘GetBalDue’ Balance CustNo OrdQty Amt

Ans. A

Q.41 CL Program PGMA, Issues an OPNQRYF statement and then calls PRG Program PGMB to process the result of the OPNQRYF. This combination was working unit PGMB was recreated to run in a different Activation Group From PGMA. Now PGMB does not see the results of the OPNQRYF statement. Which of the following parameters added to the OPNQRYF statement would allow PGMB to see the correct OPNQRYF results again? A. B. C. D. E. Ans. D OVRCOPE(*CALLLVL) OVRCOPE(*ACTGRPDFN) OVRCOPE(*ACTGRP) OVRCOPE(*JOB)

Q.42 Given the following code segment: d ByType d ByProcess d ByData d Result

s s s s

n n n n

Inz Inz

Real-Questions.com

000-268 d Workl /FREE ByType = %Len(Workl) >5; ByProcess = ByType; Result = (ByProcess and ByData) or (ByData and ByType) Or(ByType and ByProcess); /END-FREE What is the value of field Result after the code is run? A. B. C. D. *off *on *blank *zero s 8

20

Ans. B Q.43 Given the following ode segment: d Mypdm pr extpgm(‘MYPGM’) d CustName 20 Which of the following keywords, if added to parameter CustName, would allow an expression to be passed? A. B. C. D. CONST VALUE OPTIONS(*STRING) STATIC

Ans. A Q.44 A Service Program was originally created with the following binder language: STRGMEXP PGML(*CURRENT) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘A’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘B’) ENDPGMEXP Module C is to be added to the Service Program. It is a NOMAIN module containing two subprocedures –X and Y. Which of the following binder sources could be used to ensure that existing programs which use this service program, continue to work correctly without being recreated or updated? A. STRGMEXP PGMLVL(*CURRENT) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘A’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘B’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘X’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘Y’) ENDPGMEXP B. STRGMEXP PGMLVL(*CURRENT) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘A’) Real-Questions.com

000-268

21

EXPORT SYMBOL(‘B’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘X’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘Y’) ENDPGMEXP STRGMEXP PGMLVL(*PRV) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘A’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘B’) ENDPGMEXP C. STRGMEXP PGMLVL(*CURRENT) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘A’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘B’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘C’) ENDPGMEXP STRGMEXP PGMLVL(*PRV) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘A’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘B’) ENDPGMEXP D. STRGMEXP PGML(*CURRENT) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘X’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘Y’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘A’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘B’) ENDPGMEXP EXPORT SYMBOL(‘A’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘B’) ENDPGMEXP Ans. B Q.45 In the following code sample, file CUSSALES contain a record format CUSSALESR, with unique key fields CSCONO, CSCSNO and CSYEAR. Fcussales if e k disk d keycus e ds extname(cussales:*key) /free cscono = 3; //company cscono = 100; //customer csyear =2003; //year setgt %kds(keycus) cussalesr; reade %kds(keycus: 2) cussalesr; /end-free Assuming the READE operation is successful, which record is retrieved? A. The first record with a company greater than 3 B. The first record for company 3, with a customer greater than 100 C. The first record for company 3, customer 100 D. The first record for company 3, customer 100 with a year greater than 2003 Ans. D

Q.46 Given the RPG IV Definition Specification: D Datain S 6 2 CTDATA DIM(100)PERRCD(3) Real-Questions.com

000-268 Which of the following describes how Dataln is defined? A. B. C. D. Dataln is defined as a run-time array Dataln is defined as a compile-time array Dataln is defined as a compile-time table Dataln is defined as a run-time table

22

Ans. B Q.47 Procedure PROC1 in a Service Program must be called passing to it a 5 position field. Which of the following code segment will accomplish this task? A. C C D AField CallPrc Parm AField B. C C C. D D C D. D D C D AField s Call Parm Proc1 s Ca11P Proc1 ExtPgm(‘PRC1’) s Ca11P 5A ‘PROC1’ s ‘PROC1’ 5A

AField D MyField AField D MyField AField

PR 5A Procl(AField) PR 5A 5A Procl(AField)

Ans. C Q.48 Which of the following always reverse the value of indicator 50? A. c EVAL *IN50 = *IN50 B. c EVAL *IN50 = NOT *IN50 C. c EVAL *IN50 = *IN50 *-1 D. c EVAL *IN50 %SWITCH(*IN50) Ans. B Q.49 Given the following DDS for Physical file CATFILE: A R CATREC A CATREC 5S 0 And the following code for Pgm1: FCatFile UF A E D CategoryRec E DS C And the following code for Pgm2:

=

Read(E) Emp

Real-Questions.com

000-268 Fcatfile UF A E Kdisk C Read(E) Emp What are the attributes of the CatCod field in both programs? A. B. C. D. Packed Decimal 5,0 in both programs Signal Numeric 5,0 in both programs Packed Decimal 5,0 in Pgm1; Signed Numeric 5,0 in Pgm2 Signed Numeric 5,0 in Pgm1; Packed Decimal 5,0 in Pgm2

23

Ans. D Q.50 An RPG program encounters an error. The programmer tries to match the statement number by reported by the error message with the source and discovers that statement. Clearly this is statement is error. Which of the following can be coded in the h-Spec to ensure that run time errors reference statement numbers that correspond to those in the source member? A. B. C. D. Ans. D Option(*List) Option(*Stmt) Option(*NoDebuglo) Option(*SrcStmt)

Q.51 What keyword must be added to the specification to process data from a different file that has the same format as the one declared in the file specification without performing a specific file override? A. B. C. D. ExtFile OvrDbf OvrFile ExtDbf

Ans. A Q.52 A field is added to the end of the record format of an existing file compiled with LVLCHK(*NO). What is the impact of this action on an existence RPG program which uses this file as an externally defined file? A. Until the RPG program is recompiled, it will half with format level check error. B. The program will run using only the fields that existed when the program was compiled.

Real-Questions.com

000-268

24

C. The program will run using all of the fields in the file including the new fields. D. Until the RPG program is recompiled, it will run but will issue a writing message whenever a record is written or updated. Ans. B Q.53 An RPG source member containing subprocedure, will be compiled using the CRTBNDRPG command. What value must be specified for the Default Activation Group Parameter? A. B. C. D. Ans. A DFTACTGRP(*NO) DFTACTGRP(*YES) DFTACTGRP(*QILE) DFTACTGRP(*NONE)

Q.54 Given the following Header specification: H DATFMT(*USA) A date field needs to be initialized to March 19, 1954. Which of the following Definition specifications declares a value date field with this value? A. D BDay s D INZ(‘03/19/1954’) B. D BDay s D INZ(‘195403-19’) DATFMT(*ISO) C. D BDay s D INZ(D’03/19/1954’) DATFMT(*ISO) D. D BDay s D INZ(D’1954-03-19’) DATFMT(*ISO) Ans. C Q.55 The task is to create a service program form the PRG module A and B. Module A contains a main procedure named A.\ Module B is a NOMAIN module containing the subprocedures X and Y. Which of the following binder language source examples could be used to create the services program? A. STRPGMEXP PGMLVL(*CURRENT) EXPORT SYMBOL(*ALL) ENDPGMEXP B. STRPGMEXP PGMLVL(*CURRENT) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘A’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘B’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘X’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘Y’) ENDPGMEXP C. STRPGMEXP PGMLVL(*CURRENT) Real-Questions.com

000-268

25

EXPORT SYMBOL(‘A’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘B’) ENDPGMEXP D. STRPGMEXP PGMLVL(*CURRENT) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘A’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘X’) EXPORT SYMBOL(‘Y’) ENDPGMEXP Ans. D Q.56 Which of the following code segments show a valid comment within free format calculations? A. /Free *this is a free from comment /End-Free B. /Free *this is a free from comment */ /End-Free C. /Free //this is a free from comment /End-Free D. /Free /this is a free from comment /End-Free Ans. C Q.57 What is the following code accomplishing? Eval X=X**MONTH A. B. C. D. X is raised to the power of month X is multiplied by MONTH X is multiplied by MONTH, then multiplied by MONTH again X will contain the numeric month value

Ans. A Q.58 Which of the following RPG IV operations will output a display file format on the screen and continue processing without waiting for a user response? A. B. C. D. Ans. A Q.59 Given the following code segment: Real-Questions.com WRITE EXFMT DSPLY EXCEPT

000-268 D TexCalc PR EXTPGM(‘MYPGM’) D Parml 5p 0 CONST D parm2 10A OPTIONS(*NOPASS) What is the purpose of the keyword OPTIONS(*NOPASS)? A. B. C. new value. D.

26

The parameter is optional The parameter will accept the special value *OMIT If the parameter’s value is changed by MYPGM, the caller will not see the The parameter cannot be modified by the called program

Ans. A Q.60 While stepping through a program in debug mode, a programmer discover that after a CHAIN operation, it is necessary to press the step key multiple times before reaching the text executable instruction. Which of the following H specification keywords can be used to avoid generation these additional breakpoints? A. B. C. D. H H H H OPTION(*NOFILEIO) DEBUG(* NODEBUGIO) DEBU(*NOFILEIO) OPTION(*NODEBUGIO)

Ans. D Q.61 What system API can be used to place a message in a subfile program message queue from within an RPG program? A. B. C. D. Ans. C QSFLMSG QSNDMSG QMHSNDPM QSNDSFLM

Q.62 What PRG construct allows the complier to validate the size and type of the parameters passed on a program call? A. B. C. D. Ans. B Q.63 An *ENTRY PLIST A Prototype A Procedure interface The %PARMS built-in function

Real-Questions.com

000-268

27

In An RPG program with embedded SQL, which of the following indicates that a FETCH statement was attempted, but the cursor was positioned after the last row of the result set? A. B. C. D. SQLCOD = 100 SQLSOD < 0 SQLEOF = *ON SQLRRR

Ans. A Q.64 Given the following code segment: HKeywords++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ H DatFmt(*YMD) Dname++++++++++ETDsFrom+++To/L+++IDc.Keywords+++++++++++ D Date1 s D D Date2 s 7p 0 INZ(90895) CLONOFactor1+++++++Opcode (E)+Extended-Factor 2+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ C Eval Date1 = %Date(Date2: *MDY) What is the value of the field Date1 after the EVAL operation is performed? A. ‘95/09/08’ B. ‘09/08/95’ C. ’95-09-08’ D. ‘1995-09-08’ Ans. A Q.65 File CustFile Contains a record format CustR, with a single key field Custnumber. Given the following code segment: FFilename++IPEEASF……L……A.Devices+. Keywords++++++++++++++++++++++++++ FCustFile if e k disk Dname+++++++++++ETDsFrom+++To/L+++IDc.Keywords+++++++++++++++++++++ ++++++ In/Free format, which of the following CHAIN operations will retrieve the customer record for the Customer number in field Cust#? A. Cust# Chain CustFile; B. Chain CustFile Cust#; C. Chain Cust# CustFile; D. Cust#Chain CustR; Ans. C Q.66 An application needs to check for the following condition: Amount due (AMTDUE) is greater than 1000 and their region code (RGNCODE) is 12 or credit limit (CRLIMIT) is greater than 1000. Which of the following code segments meets this requirement? A. If (AmtDue >1000 and RgnCode = 12)or CrLimit >1000 B. If AmtDue >1000 and (RgnCode = 12)or CrLimit >1000) C. If AmtDue >1000 and RgnCode = 12or CrLimit >1000 D. If (AmtDue >1000 and (RgnCode = 12)or CrLimit >1000) Real-Questions.com

000-268

28

Ans. B Q.67 Given the following procedure interface: d PrintSales pi d Company 2 0 value d Customer 10 0 value d Year 4 0 value d Month 2 0 options(*nopass) Which test must be performed to ensure proper referencing of the Month parameter? A. if Month < > *null; B. if %addr (Month)< > *null; C. if %parms = 4; D. if Month > 0; Ans. C Q.68 APP01 is a program consisting of modules A and B which will call procedures X and Y from a Service Program named UTILIES. Which of the following Binding Directories contains the information required to successfully create APP01 using the following command? A. ----------UTILITIES A B B. ----------A B UTILITIES X Y C. ----------A B X Y D. ----------B UTILITIES C D Ans. D OBJECT TYPE

-------*SRVPGM *SRVPGM *SRVPGM OBJECT TYPE -------*MODULE *MODULE *SRVPGM *MODULE *MODULE OBJECT TYPE -------*MODULE *MODULE *MODULE *MODULE OBJECT TYPE -------*MODULE *SRVPGM *MODULE *MODULE

Real-Questions.com

000-268

29

Q.69 The following code segment is part of an existing program: C*ON01Factor1+++++++Opcode (E)+Factor2+++++++Result++++++Len++D+HiLoEq C If C=D C Eval *IN50 = *off C EndIf Which of the following produces equivalent results under ALL possible conditions? A. B. C. D. C C C C Eval Eval Eval Eval *IN50 = Not(C =D) *IN50 = (C =D) *IN50 = Not *IN50 or (C =D) *IN50 = *IN50 and Not (C =D)

Ans. D Q.70 Given the following code segment: AANO1NO2NO3.Name+++++RLen++TdpBLinPosFunctions++++++++++ ++++++ A R DISF SFL A OPTNBR 1A B 10 3 A SCNDTA 50A 0 10 7 A R DISC SFLCTL(DISF) A 79 SFLDSP A 81 SFLDSPCTL A SFLSIZ(1000) A SFLPAG(00110 A 9 2’ opt Data What DDS keyword needs to be added to this code segment to remove all of the records from the subfile? A. B. C. D. Ans. A Q.71 SFLCLR DFLDLT SFLRMV SFLINZ

Real-Questions.com

000-268

30

When reading through a file using the READP(E) operation, which of the following logical conditions indicates the beginning of the file has been reached? A. B. C. D. %Found %BOF %EOF %Error

Ans. C Q.72 Which of the following can be achieved by passing parameter by Value instead of by Reference? A. B. C. expected D. expected. Ans. D A packed decimal field being where a data type field is expected A character literal being passed where a date type field is expected. A character field of length 10 being passed where a date type field is A zoned numeric field being passed where a packed decimal field is

Q.73 Given the following code segment: CON01Factor+++++++Opcode(E)+Factor2+++++++Result+++++++Len++D+HiLoEq C CODE CASEQ 1 SRONE C CODE CASEQ 2 SRTWO C CAS SRTHREE C END Which of the following code segment will perform the equivalent function? A. /FREE Select CODE; WHEN = 1; Real-Questions.com

000-268

31

ExSr SRONE; WHEN = 2; ExSr SRTWO; Other; ExSr SRTHREE EndSI; /END-FREE B. /FREE Select; WHEN CODE = 1; ExSr SRONE; WHEN CODE= 2; ExSr SRONE; Other; ExSr SRTHREE EndSI; /END-FREE C. /FREE Select CODE; 1; ExSr SRONE; 2; ExSr SRTWO; Other; ExSr SRTHREE EndSI; /END-FREE D. /FREE Select WHEN CODE; 1; ExSr SRONE; 2; ExSr SRTWO; Other; ExSr SRTHREE EndSI; /END-FREE Ans. B Q.74 Review the following sample subfile: Picture The SFLNXTCHG keyword was inactive when Record 1 was written and active when each subsequent subfile record was written. The operator has entered the “X” in the option field for Record 3. Which subfile record will be read when the next READC operation is performed on the subfile? A. B. C. D. 1 2 3 4 Real-Questions.com

000-268

32

Ans. B Q.75 Given the following file definition for a physical file and a logical file: AANO1NO2NO3.Name+++++++RLen++TDpBLinPosFunctions A REF(FLDREF) A R EMPREC A EMPNO A DEPT A SALARY A K DEPT A K EMPNO Which fields are accessible through the logical file and in what sequence will records be presented to the application program? A. Field accessible:EMPNO,ENAME, DEPT, SALARY SEQUENCE: EMPNO within DEPT B. Field accessible:EMPNO,ENAME, DEPT, SALARY SEQUENCE: DEPT within EMPNO C. Field accessible:EMPNO, DEPT, SALARY SEQUENCE: EMPNO within DEPT D. Field accessible: EMPNO,DEPT, SALARY SEQUENCE: DEPT within EMPNO Ans. C

Q.76 The following commands were used to create programs PGMA, PGMB, PGMC and PGMD. CRTPGM PGM(PGMA) MODULE(A) ACTGRP(AACCOUNTS) CRTPGM PGM(PGMA) MODULE(B) ACTGRP(*CALLER) CRTPGM PGM(PGMA) MODULE(C) ACTGRP(PAYROLL) CRTPGM PGM(PGMA) MODULE(D) ACTGRP(*NEW) Assume the following: Program PGMA calls PGMB, which calls in turn calls PGMD. All programs return with *INLR = *Off Upon returning to the commands line from PGMA, the following is entered: RCLACTGRP ACCOUTS Following the reclaim, which programs (s) remain in the job? A. B. C. D. Ans. B Q.77 Real-Questions.com No programs PGMC only PGMC and PGMD only PGMA, PGMB, PGMC and pgmd

000-268

33

What keyword is used to return an indication of whether the subfile was folded or truncated? A. B. C. D. Ans. C SFLDROP SFLFOLD SFLMODE SFLDSPCTL

Q.78 Given the following code segment: /FREE DoW Not %EoF(Filel); Read Filel; EndDo; /END-FREE Which of the following changes can be made be ensure that the Read is NOT performed when File1 is empty? A. /FREE SetL1 *LoVal Filel; DoW Not %EoF(Filel) and %Found(Filel); Read Filel; EndDo; /END-FREE B. /FREE DoW Not %EoF(Filel) and %Size(Filel)> *Zero; Read Filel; EndDo; /END-FREE C. /FREE SetL1 *LoVal Filel; DoU %EoF(Filel); Read Filel; EndDo; /END-FREE D. /FREE SetL1 *LoVal Filel; DoW Not %EoF(Filel) or *INLR; Read Filel; EndDo; /END-FREE Ans. A Real-Questions.com

000-268

34

Q.79 Given the following code segment: Dname++++++++++ETDsFrom+++To/L+++IDc.Keywords+++++++++++ D ObjNameDS DS qualified D Lib 10 Inz(‘*libl) D Name 10 Inz(‘OBJA) D PgmNameDS ds LikeDS(ObJNameDS)Inz(*LIKEDS D Result s 20 /Free ObjNameDS.Lib = ‘QGPL’; PgmNameDS.Name = ‘PGMA’; Result = PgmNameDS; /End-Free After this code runs, what is the value of Result? A. ‘ OBJA ‘ B. ‘*libl PGMA ‘ C. ‘QGPL OBJA ‘ D. ‘QGPL PGMA , Ans. B Q.80 Given the following code segment: …. Dname++++++++++ETDsFrom+++To/L+++IDc.Keywords+++++++++++ 001 D MyPROC 3 002 D P1 D 003 D P2 5A 004 D P3 D What is the purpose of the value “3” specified on line1? A. B. C. D. Ans. D Q.81 Given the following code excerpt: OName+++++++DF..NO1NO2NO3Excnam++++B++A++Sb+Sa...... OPRINT D 0………………NO1NO2NO3Field++++++++++YB….++PConstant/Editword/DTfpr 0 INVOICE 10 0 AMOUNT 18 0 CUSTNUM 25 What do the numbers to the right of the field names specify? Real-Questions.com To declare that third parameter is the return value To declare the number of parameters passed to the subprocedure To declare the number of parameters returned by the subprocedure To declare the length of the return value for the subprocedure

000-268

35

A. B. C. D.

The length of the field The ending position where the field will print The beginning position where the field will print The number of spaces to leave before the next field on the print line

Ans. B Q.82 Given the following code segment: 0001.00 D DataField S D DATFMT(*ISO) 0002.00 D CharField S 6A INZ(‘040696’) 0003.00 C *MDY MOVE CharField DateField This cod will not compile. Which of the following changes will allow a successful compile? A. Change line 0001.00 to: D DateField S DATFMT(*MDY) B. Change line 0003.00 to: C *MDYO MOVE CharField C. Change line 0003.00 to: C *MDY MOVE(D) CharField D. Change line 0003.00 to: C *ISO MOVE Ans. B

D

DateField DateField CharField DateField

Q.83 File CustSales contains a record format CustSalesR, Which includes twelve sales buckets buckets named SaBuck01 through SaBuck12. Given the following code segment: fCustSales if e k disk d SalesHist e ds exname(CustSales) d SalesArray s dim(12) like(SaBuck01) based(Sptr) d sptr s * inz(%add(SaBuck)) What is the purpose of data structure SalesHist? A. B. CustSalesR C. D. Ans. D Q.84 To allow the field names to be qualified with name To prevent level checks in the event of changes to recover format To ensure that sales buckets are in packed decimal format To ensure that sales buckets are contiguous in memory

Real-Questions.com

000-268

36

What reserved word can be used to move the job’s date, including century, into an eightposition numeric field? A. B. C. D. *DATE UDATE *ISO JOBDATE

Ans. A Q.85 In an RPG program, which of the following is used as an alternative to an *ENTRY PLIST? A. B. C. D. Ans. D A procedure interface defined with the IMPORT keyword A data structure defined with the IMPORT keyword A prototype with the EXTPGM keyword A procedure interface and a prototype

Q.86 Which of the following code segments will FLD1 with lower-case x characters? A. CLONO1Factor1+++++++Opcode&ExtFactor2+++++++Result+++++++Le n++D+HiLoEq C ‘X’ Subst Fldl:*All B. CLONO1Factor1+++++++Opcode&ExtFactor2+++++++Result+++++++Len++D+HiLo Eq C *All Move ‘x’ Fldl C. CLONO1Factor1+++++++Opcode&ExtFactor2+++++++Result+++++++Len++D+HiLo Eq C Move *All‘x’ Fldl D. CLONO1Factor1+++++++Opcode&ExtFactor2+++++++Result+++++++Len++D+HiLo Eq C *Fill Move ‘x’ Fldl Ans. C Q.87 Service program UTILA is a utility service program that once called MUST remain active for the life of job. Which pf the following commands will create the service program so that once it has been initiated all further calls to its procedures will use the same instance? Real-Questions.com

000-268

37

A. CRTSRVPGM SRVPGM(UTILA) ACTGRP(*NEW) B. CRTSRVPGM SRVPGM(UTILA) ACTGRP(*CALLER) C. CRTSRVPGM SRVPGM(UTILA) ACTGRP(UTILITYA) D. CRTSRVPGM SRVPGM(UTILA) ACTGRP(*DFT) Ans. C Q.88 What is the purpose of a procedure prototype in a calling program? A. To identify the names of work fields to be used in the subprocedure B. To define the local variables of the procedure C. To ensure the procedure is called with appropriate parameter D. To define the field names to be passed on the call to the subprocedure Ans. C Q.89 Given the following field definitions, if field mmddyy contains a date in MDY format, what is the correct syntax to populate DateFld with the content of mmddyy? D mmddyy s 6A D DateFld s D Inz(D’2003-0627’)DatFmt(*ISO) A. B. C. D. DateFld = %Date(mmddyy: *MDY); DateFld = %Date(mmddyy: *MDY0); DateFld = %Date(mmddyy: *ISO); DateFld = %Date(mmddyy: *ISO0);

Ans. B Q.90 Given the following code segment: H DATFMT(*YMD) D Date1 s D INZ(*hival) D Date2 s D DATFMT(*USA) INZ(D’95/04/30’) D Date3 s D DATFMT(*ISO) INZ(D’04/03/02’) D Date4 s D DATFMT(*USA) Which date will the following statement produce? C Eval Date4 = Datel %Diff(Date3:Date2:*Y) A. B. C. D. Ans. A Date4 = ‘12/31/2031’ Date4 = ‘31/12/31’ Date4 = ‘12/31/9991’ Date4 = ‘91/12/31’

-

Real-Questions.com

000-268

38

Q.91 Given the following code segment: Dname++++++++++ETDsFrom+++To/L+++IDc.Keywords+++++++++++ D Area s 3s 0 DIM(10) D Index s 2s 0 Inz(0) /FREE For Index = 1to %Elem(Area); Arra(Index) = 2 *Index; EndFor; /END-FREE What is the value of field index after the code is run? A. B. C. D. Ans. D Q.92 In the following segment, if file CUSMS contains a field CMCDNM, how would that be reference to as a subfield of the 3rd element of data structure array CUSTINFO? FFilename++IPEASF…..L…..A.Device+.Keywords+++++++++++++++++++ Fcusms if e k disk rename(cusmsr:custmastr) Dname++++++++++ETDsFrom+++To/L+++IDc.Keywords+++++++++++ d custinfo ds qualified dim(4) d salesman 3 0 d custrecd likerec (custmastr) A. B. C. D. Ans. D custinfo(3).cmcsnm custinfo custrecd(3).cmcsnm custinfo.cmcsnm(3) custinfo(3).custrecd.cmcsnm 0 22 10 11

Real-Questions.com