You are on page 1of 12

CONTROL SYSTEMS PREVIOUS GATE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS

1

(1). If the characteristic equation of a closed-loop system is S
2
+ 2S+ 2 = 0 , then the
system is
(a) over damped (b) critically damped
(c) underdamped (d) undamped
ANS: C GATE 2001

(2). The root-locus diagram for a closed loop feedback system is shown in Figure
The system is overdamped.

(a) only if 0 <K < 1 (b) only if 1 < K < 5 GATE 2001
(c) only if K > 5 (d) if 0 K < 1 or K > 5

ANS: D GATE 2001


(3). The Nyquist plot for the open-loop transfer function G(s) of a unity negative feedback
system is shown in figure. if G(s) has no pole in the right half of splane, the number of
roots of the system characteristic equation in the right half of s-plane is

(a) 0 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) 3
ANS:A GATE 2001





CONTROL SYSTEMS PREVIOUS GATE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
2

(4). An electrical system and its signal-flow graph representations are shown in Figure(a)
and (b) respectively. The values of G2 and H, respectively are


ANS: B GATE 2001
(5). The open-loop DC gain of a unity negative feedback system with closed-loop transfer
function is

(a).4/13 (b)4/9 (C).4 (d).13
ANS: GATE 2001

(6). The feedback control system in Figure is stable


(a) for all K >0 (b) only if K >1
(c) only if 0 < K < 1 (d) only if 0 < K < 1

ANS: C GATE 2001

(7). Consider a system with the transfer function is


Its damping ratio will be 0.5 when the value of k is
CONTROL SYSTEMS PREVIOUS GATE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
3


(a)2/6 (b) 3 (c).1/6 (d).6
ANS: C GATE 2002


(8). Which of the following points is NOT on the root locus of a system with the openloop
transfer function


ANS:B GATE 2002


(9). The phase margin of a system with the open-loop transfer function is


(a) 0 (b) 63.4 (c) 90 (d)
ANS: D GATE 2002
(10). The transfer function Y (s)U (s) of a system described by the state equations
x(t) = -2x(t) + 2u(t) and y(t) = 0.5x(t) is


ANS: D GATE 2002

(11). The system shown in Figure remains stable when

(a) k < - 1 (b) - 1 < k < 1 (c) 1 < k < 3 (d) k > 3

ANS: GATE 2002
(12). The transfer function of a system is

For a unit step input to the system the approximate settling time for 2% criterion is
(a) 100 sec (b) 4 sec (c) 1 sec (d) 0.01 sec
ANS: B GATE 2002

(13). The characteristic polynomial of a system is q (s) = 2S
5
+ S
4
+ 4S
3
+ 2S
2
+ 2S + 1.
The system is
(a) stable (b) marginally stable (c) unstable (d) oscillatory
ANS: C GATE 2002
CONTROL SYSTEMS PREVIOUS GATE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
4

(14). The system with the open loop transfer function

Has a gain margin of
(a) - 6 dB (b) 0 dB (c) 3.5 dB (d) 6 dB
ANS: B GATE 2002

(15). Figure shows the Nyquist plot of the open-loop transfer function G(s)H(s) of a
system. If G(s)H(s) has one right hand pole, the closed loop system is

(a) always stable
(b) unstable with one closed loop right hand pole
(c) unstable with two closed loop right hand poles
(d) unstable with three closed loop right hand poles
ANS: A GATE 2003

(16). A PD controller is used to compensate a system. Compared to the uncompensated
system, the compensated system has
(a) a higher type number (b) reduced damping
(c) higher noise amplification (d) larger transient overshoot
ANS: C GATE 2003


(17). The signal flow graph of a system is shown in figure. The transfer function C(S)/R(S) of the
system is


ANS: D GATE 2003
CONTROL SYSTEMS PREVIOUS GATE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
5

(18). The root locus of the system

has the break-away point located at
(a) (-0.5,0) (b) (-2.548,0) (c) (-4,0) (d) (-0.784,0)
ANS: D GATE 2003
(19). The approximate Bode magnitude plot of a minimum-phase system is shown in figure. The
transfer function of the system is




ANS: A GATE 2003
(20). A second-order system has the transfer function

with r(t) as the unit-step function, the response c(t) of the system is represented by


CONTROL SYSTEMS PREVIOUS GATE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
6



(a) Figure (a) (b) Figure (b) (c) Figure (c) (d) Figure (d)
ANS: B GATE 2003

(21). The gain margin and the phase margin of a feedback system with

Are

(a) 0 dB, 0 (b) , (c) , 0 (d) 88.5 dB,

ANS: B GATE 2003
(22).The zero-input response of a system given by the state-space equation


ANS: C GATE 2003
(23). The gain margin for the system with open-loop transfer function is


(a) (b) 0 (c) 1 (d) -

ANS: D GATE 2004
(24). Given the G(S)H(Z)= K/S(S+1)(S+3) the point of intersection of the
asymptotes of the root loci with the real axis is
(a) -4 (b) 1.33 (c) -1.33 (d) 4

ANS: C GATE 2004

CONTROL SYSTEMS PREVIOUS GATE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
7

(25). Consider the Bode magnitude plot shown in Fig. The transfer function H(s) is

ANS: C GATE 2004

(26). A system has poles at 0.01 Hz, 1 Hz and 80 Hz; zeros at 5 Hz, 100 Hz and 200 Hz.
The approximate phase of the system response at 20 Hz is
(a) -90 (b) 0 (c) 90 (d) -180

ANS: A GATE 2004

(27). Consider the signal flow graph shown in Figure. The gain X5/X1 is



ANS: C GATE 2004
(28). The open loop transfer function of a unity feedback system is

The range of K for which the system is stable is
(a) 21/44> K >0 (b) 13 > K > 0 (c)21/4< K < (d) - 6 < K <
ANS: A GATE 2004


(29). For the polynomial P(S) = S
5
+ S
4
+ 2S
3
+ 2S
2
+ 3S + 15, the number of roots which
lie in the right half of the s-plane is
(a) 4 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 1
ANS: B GATE 2004
(30). The state variable equations of a system are:

CONTROL SYSTEMS PREVIOUS GATE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
8

the system is
(a) controllable but not observable (b) observable but not controllable
(c) neither controllable nor observable (d) controllable and observable
ANS: D GATE 2004

(31). Which one of the following polar diagrams corresponds to a lag network?

ANS: D GATE 2005
(32). Despite the presence of negative feedback, control systems still have problems of instability
because the
(a) components used have nonlinearities.
(b) dynamic equations of the subsystems are not known exactly.
(c) mathematical analysis involves approximations.
(d) system has large negative phase angle at high frequencies.
ANS: A GATE 2005
(33). The polar diagram of a conditionally stable system for open loop gain K=1 is shown in figure.
The open loop transfer function of the system is known to be stable. The closed loop system
is stable for

ANS: B GATE 2005


(34). In the derivation of expression for peak percent overshoot,

which one of the following conditions is NOT required?
(a) System is linear and time invariant.
(b) The system transfer function has a pair of complex conjugate poles and no zeroes.
(c) There is no transportation delay in the system.
(d) The system has zero initial conditions.
ANS: C GATE 2005


CONTROL SYSTEMS PREVIOUS GATE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
9

(35). A ramp input applied to an unity feedback system results in 5% steady state error. The type
number and zero frequency gain of the system are respectively.
(a) 1 and 20 (b) 0 and 20 (c) 0 and1/20 (d) 1 and1/20
ANS: A GATE 2005


(36). A double integrator plant,G(S)=K/S
2
,H(S)=1 is to be compensated to achieve the damping
ratio = 0.5,and an undamped natural frequency, 5 n e = rad/s. Which one of the following
compensator Gc(S) will be suitable?


ANS: A GATE 2005
(37). An unity feedback system is given as

Indicate the correct root locus diagram.


ANS: C GATE 2006
(38). The equivalent of the block diagram in Figure is given in

CONTROL SYSTEMS PREVIOUS GATE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
10


ANS: D GATE 2001


(39). The unit-step response of a system starting from rest is given by

The transfer function of the system is:

ANS: B GATE 2006
(40). The Nyquist plot of G ( je )H ( je ) for a closed loop control system, passes through
(1+ j0) point in the GH plane. The gain margin of the system in dB is equal to
(A) infinite (B) greater than zero (C) less than zero (D) zero

ANS: D GATE 2006
(41). The positive values of K and a so that the system shown in the figure below oscillates at a
frequency of 2 rad/sec respectively are

(A) 1, 0.75 (B) 2, 0.75 (C) 1, 1 (D) 2, 2

ANS: B GATE 2006
(42). The unit impulse response of a system is:

For this system, the steady-state value of the output for unit step input is equal to
(A) -1 (B) 0 (C) 1 (D)
ANS: C GATE 2006






CONTROL SYSTEMS PREVIOUS GATE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
11

(43). A control system with a PD controller is shown in the figure. If the velocity error constant 1000
Kv = and the damping ratio , = 0.5, then the values of and Kp, Kd are:



ANS: B GATE 2007
(44). The transfer function of a plant is

The second-orderapproximation of T (s) using dominant pole concept is:

ANS: D GATE 2007
(45). The open-loop transfer function of a plant is given as

If the plant isoperated in a unity feedback configuration, then the lead compensator that an
stabilize this control system is:

ANS: A GATE 2007
(46). A unity feedback control system has an open-loop transfer function

The gain K for which s = 1 + j1will lie on the root locus of this system is:
(A) 4 (B) 5.5 (C) 6.5 (D) 10
ANS: D GATE 2007


(47). The asymptotic Bode plot of a transfer function is as shown in the figure. The transfer function
G (s) corresponding to this Bode plot is:

ANS: D GATE 2007
(
CONTROL SYSTEMS PREVIOUS GATE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
12

48). The pole-zero plot given below corresponds to a


ANS: D GATE 2008

Commmon data for question 49 & 50:

(49). The gain and phase margins of G(S) for closed loop stability are

(A) 6dB and 180
o
(B) 3dB and 180
o
(C) 6dB and 90
o
(D) 3dB and 90
o

ANS: C GATE 2009
(50). Which of the following statement is true ?

(A) G(S) is an all-pass filter (B) G(S) has a zero in the right half s-plane

(C) G(S) is the impedance of a passive network (D) G(S) is marginally stable.
ANS: B GATE 2009