You are on page 1of 148

PBN OPTICAL BROADBAND

Products Catalogue | 2007-2008
Release 4 | 2007 - 2008
HEAD OFFICE
8-10 Keith Campbell Court
Scoresby Victoria 3179 Australia
Phone: + 61-3-9763-1800
Fax: + 61-3-9763-5522
Web: www.pbn.com.au
E-mail: sales
@
pbn.com.au
www.pbn.com.au
sales
@
pbn.com.au
P
a
c
i


c

B
r
o
a
d
b
a
n
d

N
e
t
w
o
r
k
s

-

O
p
t
i
c
a
l

B
r
o
a
d
b
a
n
d

P
r
o
d
u
c
t
s

C
a
t
a
l
o
g
u
e

2
0
0
7

-

2
0
0
8
PBN continues to realise its goal to be a world leader in
the development of optical fibre based broadband access
products. For over a decade PBN has been designing,
manufacturing and supplying advanced optical products
and networks to the broadcasting, communications and
information technology industries all over the globe. PBN’s
customers can rest assured that when they purchase our
technology and services we stand behind the products and
specifications all the way. With over 8 million customers
world wide receiving analogue and digital services such as
digital TV, high speed internet and VoIP all carried over our
very own advanced Light Link® platform, PBN can truly
claim that it is delivering the digital experience today.
PBN’s aim is to offer and provide our customers with
comprehensive solutions designed to add value to their
business. We achieve this through our strong commitment
to research and development. We believe that the only way
for our customers to remain one step ahead is to constantly
improve our products and service offerings to meet
tomorrow’s technology requirements today.
PBN’s advanced feature-rich products have been successful
in positioning our company as a leading international
manufacturer of optical fibre transmission systems. Our array
of products includes our new ingress control technology
and new optical nodes for delivering VoIP, Ethernet and
CATV services. These products form part of our technology
platform for converged customer access networks that
deliver a full range of communication services to residences
and businesses.
PBN has a enthusiastic team that is ready and willing to
provide our customers with the best support and expertise.
The company is now well represented in Australia, China,
Europe and the Americas. If you have a requirement to
distribute video, voice and data over optical fibre cables,
then we have the solution to best meet your technology
needs. If you need to make the optical connection then
we encourage you to give our dedicated sales team or
appointed distributor in your area a call.
PBN - The Fibre Optic Broadband Products Manufacturer
The dedicated team at Pacific Broadband
Networks (PBN) is pleased to present
its’ latest Optical Broadband Products
Catalogue containing many innovative
and field proven products. The catalogue
features many traditional HFC products,
as well as the very latest in FTTH.
Quality is the key To order equipment
Ordering equipment from PBN is easy.
Just contact our regional sales office or contact
your nearest distributor for a quote.
Download the latest product data sheets from
our website. If you need more technical information,
please phone your nearest representative or send an
e-mail to sales@pbn.com.au.
If you require planning assistance or want
an opinion on an existing network design,
our applications engineering team will be happy
to discuss the details with you.
Australia
Phone: +61-3-9763-1800
Fax: +61-3-9763-5522
Web: www.pbn.com.au
E-mail: sales@pbn.com.au
China
Phone: +86-10-5822-0788
Fax: +86-10-5822-0799
Web: www.pbn.com.cn
E-mail: sales@pbn.com.cn
Europe
Phone: +31-20-890-8014
Fax: +31-84-711-6219
Web: www.pbneurope.eu
E-mail: sales@pbneurope.eu
Americas
Phone: +1-703-579-6777
Fax: +1-703-935-4506
Web: www.pbnamericas.com
E-mail: sales@pbnamericas.com
PBN’s quality commitment is not just about meeting ISO
9001:2000 quality management systems. Our quality
pledge extends to ensure that the products actually work
in the field - the first time, every time.
PBN’s products are designed to provide our customers
with many years of reliable service. Our after sales
commitment is to ensure ongoing customer support
- including product operation, maintenance, changeover
and refurbishment.
All of our products benefit from years of research and
development. Our modern state-of-the-art laboratory and
testing facility enables us to ensure that all products meet
the highest standards.
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
EPON-ONU
GEPON-1000
4100
CPON-100
CPON-HFC
CPON-LAN
Optical Network Unit
Home Node - CATV, Fast Ethernet
Home Node - CATV, Fast Ethernet
Home Node - CATV, Fast Ethernet
Home Node - CATV, Cablemodem
Home Node - CATV, Fast Ethernet
02
04
06
08
10
12
92
94
96
98
100
102
Laser Transmitter plus Return Path Receivers
Optical Transmitter 1550 nm
Externally Modulated Optical Transmitter
Forward Path Optical Receiver
Fast/Gigabit Ethernet Line Transceiver Unit
Erbium Doped Fibre Amplifier
Gigabit Ethernet Optical Line Terminal Unit
Optical Distribution Node
Optical Distribution Node
Return Path Transmitter for ODN1315
Optical Distribution Node
Broadband Optical Receiver
Customer Premises Optical Receiver
Customer Premises Laser Transmitter
Optical Splitter
Return Path Communications Chassis
Return Path Receiver Module
LT1310
LT1550
LTE152
FPR
LT802
EDFA
GEOLT8
ODN4P
ODN1315
ODNRT-A
ODN2P
AMCP1315
CPRX1315
CPLT
OSP-19
RCC16
RPRXM
Optical Communications Mainframe
- Redundant Power
1310 nm Laser Transmitter Module
1550 nm Laser Transmitter Module
Forward Path Receiver Module
Fast/Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Erbium Doped Fibre Amplifier Module
RF Laser Drive Module
Forward Path Control Module
Return Path Quad Receiver Module
RF Protection Switch Module
Optical Protection Switch A-B Module
Optical Switching Coupler Module
Quad Optical Line Terminal Module
Optical Line Terminal Module
Optical Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer-8
Optical Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer
Optical Splitter Module
Optical Wave Division Multiplexer
NMS3 Application Server
NMS3 Enterprise Manager
NMS3 Remote Access Tool
OCMR
LTM13
LTM15
FPRM
LTM802
EDFAM
AGC3
FPCM
RPQRM
RFABM
OPSAB
OPSC
QOLTM
OLTM
OSLAM-8G
OSLAM-8
OSMS
OWDM
NMS3-
DragonNest
NMS3-
DragonView
NMS3-
NetCraft
Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexers/
Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer
Optical Wavelength Division Multiplexer
Standalone Optical Splitters
Optical Couplers
Optical Circulator
Optical Ìsolator
Optical Fibre Patchcords
Optical Adaptors
Fixed Optical Attenuators
Optical Splitter
Optical Stub Cable
DWDM/
CWDM
WDM
OSP-S
OC
OC-CÌRC
OC-ÌSO
P-MM/SM
OA
OAF
OSF
OSC
System Applications
Optical Broadband Network Hierarchy
Metropolitan Broadband Access Platform
Data Over Cable System Ìnterface Specification (DOCSÌS)
Fiber to the Home/Apartmant/Business
Singlemode and Multimode Optical Fibre
ÌTU Frequency Table
CWDM Wavelength Grid
WDM Wavelength Grid
Optical Power Conversions
dB Conversion Table
Coaxial Cable Losses
Cenelec Frequency Table
CCÌR Television Standards
NTSC Frequency Table
Product Selection Guide
Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON)
Terminology
Alphabetic Ìndex of Products
LL802
LL802D
LL802R
LL802T
LL802T4
LB2050
Media Converters for Gigabit & Fast
Ethernet/ATM/Serial Data
Fast Ethernet Fibre Node for Daisy-Chain
Networks
Bi-directional Fibre Media Converter Card
Bi-directional Fibre Standalone Media Converter
Fast Ethernet Fibre Node with 4 Copper Ports
Satellite L-Band Optical Fibre Link System
RF Diplexer Subsplit, Eurosplit, V/U, TV/FM,
TV/Sat
Band Stop Filters for CATV Return Bands
Coaxial Cable RF Patch Cords
2RU High Rack Mounting Bracket
RF Equaliser, Ìn-line F-type for CATV
RF Headend Combiner on 19¨ panel for 1 RU or
2 RU
LLC
RPS
P-RG
RB2U
Txx-1000C
RFC
14
16
18
20
22
24
26
28
30
32
34
36
40
42
44
46
48
50
52
54
56
58
60
62
64
66
68
70
72
74
76
78
80
82
84
86
88
90
104
106
108
110
112
114
115
116
117
118
120
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
134
134
135
136
137
138
138
139
140
142
143
144
121
122
123
124
125
126
Light Link Direct
Light Link Series 2
Light Link Series 8
OpticaI Passives
RF Passives, Accessories
Reference Information
Light Link Series 3
Product Guide
01
02
Description
Features
EPON-ONU
Ethernet Passive Optical Network-Optical Network Unit
Presenting the complete customer premises, Fibre to the Home (FTTH) solution, the all in one Light Link® Direct EPON-
ONU. Provides point to multipoint (P2MP) broadband access for "Triple Play¨ communication services to the home or
business. CATV, Fast Ethernet and VoÌP telephony are all supported in one easy to manage, highly sophisticated package
that functions over only one single mode optical fibre.
The EPON-ONU is specifically designed to operate in a shared fibre environment with up to 32 nodes per Passive Optical
Network (PON). The unit provides substantial savings in external cable plant costs plus the optional integrated fibre splice
organiser negates the need for any extra boxes. The compact design has been specifically customised with an easy
installation both outdoors or in wiring closets in mind.
The heart of the EPON-ONU consists of a high performance, low-noise broadband optical receiver module, capable of
simultaneously receiving data and large numbers of radio and television channels. The EPON-ONU is powered from an
external mains plug-pack or an external battery. There is a battery charging circuit within the unit. During mains failures, the
CATV receiver shuts down to conserve power but the Ethernet transceiver and the telephony adaptor operate from the
external battery.
Each EPON-ONUboasts comprehensive remote management abilities including the ability to disable the CATVreceiver. Full
QoSservices are also available for remote management along with an easy to use, stable software platform.
True "Triple Play¨ service access over ÌEEE802.3ah compliant PON, shared with up to 32 customers.
High-performance optical CATV receiver delivering full bandwidth analogue cable television 45 MHz to 870 MHz
(110 NTSC or 91 PAL channels), as well as DVB-C and DVB-T digital television standards.
Up to two auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet subscriber ports for 10/100 Mbps, half-duplex/full-duplex operation.
Strict SLA enforcement for tiered services such as voice and video.
Enhanced security with 128 bit AES.
Network monitoring and management via 802.3ah OAM protocols and PBN NMS3 software, including bandwidth
provisioning and status monitoring.
Toll quality integrated VoÌP based telephony adaptor available as a customer option.
Compact, lightweight indoor unit with optional panel mounting box with fibre splice organiser or environmentally
friendly outdoor enclosure with integrated splice organiser.
Ìntegrated backup power management.
AppIication

Passive
Optical
Splitter
DOWNSTREAM
CATV @ 1550nm
DATA @ 1490nm
VOD SERVER
CATV
VOÌCE GATEWAY
UPSTREAM
DATA @ 1310nm
PBN OLTM
CUSTOMER PREMÌSES
EPON-ONU
EPON-ONU
1
32
Television
Telephone (x2)
PC (x2)
CATV
10/100 Mbps
PSTN
PASSÌVE OPTÌCAL NETWORK HEADEND
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
03
Specifications
Ordering Information
EPON-ONU-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z] Optical Network Unit
Options:
W CATV options
0 No CATV
TV CATV
X VoÌP options
0 No VoÌP
V VoÌP
Y Transmission distance
10 Up to 10 km
(4)
20 Up to 20 km
Z Optical connector options
SC SC/APC optical connector
E E2000/APC optical connector
(4)
20km transmitter uses high performance FP laser
OpticaI Interface
VoIP Subscriber Port (Option)
ÌEEE802.3ah
1550 nm ± 5 nm
1490 ± 10 nm
1310 ± 20 nm
-8 dBm to 0 dBm @ 1550 nm
-5 dBm @ 1550 nm
< -24 dBm @ 1490 nm
> -3 dBm @ 1490 nm
-1 dBm to 4 dBm @ 1310 nm
1.25 Gbps
1.25 Gbps
SC/APC, E2000/APC
EPON Standard:
Operating wavelength
CATV:
Data RX:
Data TX:
CATV input
Range:
Nominal:
Data RX sensitivity:
Data RX saturation:
Data TX output:
Line speed
Downstream:
Upstream:
Optical connector:
Fast Ethernet Subscriber Ports
Ìnterface:
ÌEEE802.1D:
ÌEEE802.1Q:
ÌEEE802.1P:
Frame size:
Data security:
Logical Link Ìds:
Connectors:
Auto-negotiation, 10/100Mbps,
full/half duplex
64 MAC addresses per Ethernet
port
VLAN mapping to LLÌD
7 priority queues with L2/L3/L4
classification
64 to1522 bytes
Supports 128-bit AES
3 x LLÌD
(1)
2 x RJ-45
VoÌP:
Voice Algorithms:
Features:
VOÌP connectors:
SÌPv2
G.711, G.726, G.729A, 723.1,
Dynamic Payload
Call transfer ,Call conferencing,
Call forwarding, Caller ÌD, Call
waiting, Do not disturb, DTMF,
Echo cancellation, Fax-tone
detection pass-through, Silence
suppression, VAD
2 x RJ-11 (POTS)
CATV Subscriber Port (Option)
RF output:
RF frequency:
RF flatness:
RF connector:
(2)
18 dBmV
45 MHz to 870 MHz
± 1 dB
SCTE F-type
(2)
CATV Link Performance
42 CENELEC channels (as per EN50083-3)
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
79 NTSC CWchannels + Digital
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
> 48 dB
> 55 dBc
> 61 dBc
> 49 dB
> 55 dBc
> 61 dBc
GeneraI
16 Vac, 1.5 A
11 Vdc to 15 Vdc
2.7 W
3.4 W
4.0 W
(3)
Sealed lead-acid 13.8 V, 7 Ah (8 hr uptime )
-10 °C to 40 °C
-20 °C to 70 °C
170 x 256 x 47 mm
220 x 263 x 83 mm
245 x 350 x 80 mm
245 x 350 x 110 mm
0.8 kg
1.6 kg (excluding battery)
1.2 kg
2.0 kg (excluding battery)
Power input
Mains:
External battery:
Power consumption
CATV receiver:
Fast Ethernet node:
Voice adaptor:
External battery:
Operating temperature:
Storage temperature:
Dimensions (HxWxD)
Ìndoor unit:
Outdoor unit:
Ship size (HxWxD)
Ìndoor unit:
Outdoor unit:
Weight
Ìndoor unit:
Outdoor unit:
Ship weight
Ìndoor unit:
Outdoor unit:
(1)
If VoIP option is chosen, only one Fast Ethernet (RJ45) port is available.
(2)
Measured in a typical system with an LTM15 laser transmitter and an OLTM optical line
terminal module, 5 km single mode fibre, -5 dBm input, 4% OMI.
(3)
Ethernet link uptime during battery operation, with the integrated telephone adaptor in on-
hook state. CATV doesn't operate during power outages.
EPON-ONU
Ethernet Passive Optical Network-Optical Network Unit
EPON-ONU-H05
Weatherproof enclosure with fibre organiser tray.
EPON-ONU-MB5
Ìndoor mounting panel with fibre organiser tray.
PS16VAC16
Vac power pack for Australia only. Call for other country specific models.
Accessories

04
Description
Features
AppIication
GEPON-1000
Customer Premises Optical Node for Gigabit Ethernet and CATV

Presenting the complete customer premises, Fibre to the Home (FTTH) solution, the Light Link® Direct GEPON-1000.
The GEPON-1000 is designed with a gigabit subscriber interface making it ideal for the building or home power user.
The GEPON-1000 is equipped with sophisticated Service Level Agreement (SLA) management to provide broadband
access for "Triple Play¨ communication services to the building or business. Video on demand (VoD), voice over ÌP
(VoÌP) and data are supported in one easy to manage, highly refined package that operates over only one single mode
optical fibre.
The heart of the GEPON-1000 consists of a 35 dBmV RF output, high performance, low-noise broadband optical
receiver module and an advanced packet switch processor capable of simultaneously receiving data and large numbers
of radio and television channels.
Each GEPON-1000 boasts comprehensive remote management abilities including the ability to disable the CATV receiver.
Full QoSservices are also available for remote management along with an easy to use, stable software platform.
True "Triple Play¨ service access over ÌEEE802.3ah compliant PON, shared with up to 32 customers.
35 dBmV RF out high-performance optical CATV receiver delivering full bandwidth analogue cable television 45 Mhz
to 1000 MHz (110 NTSC or 91 PAL channels), as well as DVB-C and DVB-T digital television standards.
One auto-negotiating Gigabit Ethernet and one auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet subscriber port for half-duplex/full-
duplex operation.
Strict SLA enforcement for tiered services such as voice and video.
Supports full duplex 802.3x flow control and back pressure.
Support MÌB counters for network statistics.
Supports ÌEEE Std-802.3ah forward error correction (FEC).
Supports ÌGMPv1 and v2 for multicasting.
Enhanced security with 128 bit AES.
Supports VLAN 802.1Q and priority 802.1p with 8 priority queues.
Compact, light weight indoor unit with optional panel mounting box with fibre splice organiser.
Ìdeal for MDU and residential applications.
Passive
Optical
Splitter
DOWNSTREAM
CATV @ 1550nm
DATA @ 1490nm
UPSTREAM
DATA @ 1310nm
CUSTOMER PREMÌSES
GEPON-1000
GEPON-1000
1
32
Television
ÌP Telephone
24 port switch
MDU
PC
CATV
10/100/1000 Mbps
10/100 Mbps
PASSÌVE OPTÌCAL NETWORK HEADEND
VOD SERVER
CATV
VOÌCE GATEWAY
PSTN
PBN OLTM
EPON Standard:
Operating wavelength
CATV:
Data RX:
Data TX:
CATV input
Range:
Nominal:
Data RX sensitivity:
Data RX saturation:
Data TX output:
Line speed
Downstream:
Upstream:
Optical connector:
Ìnterface:
Data Port 1:
Data Port 2:
ÌEEE802.1D:
ÌEEE802.1Q:
ÌEEE802.1P:
Frame size:
Data security:
Logical Link ÌDs:
Connectors:
42 CENELEC channels (as per EN50083-3)
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
79 NTSC CWchannels + Digital
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
10/100/1000 Mbps, full/half
duplex, Auto-negotiation
10/100 Mbps, full/half duplex,
Auto-negotiation
64 MAC addresses per
Ethernet port
VLAN mapping to LLÌD
8 priority queues with
L2/L3/L4 classification
64 to1522 bytes
Supports 128-bit AES
8 x LLÌD
2 x RJ-45
> 48 dB
> 55 dBc
> 61 dBc
> 49 dB
> 55 dBc
> 61 dBc
(1)
Measured with PBN LTM15 test transmitter over 5 km fibre, set for -5 dBm
optical input at 1550 nm with 4% OMI.
ÌEEE802.3ah
1550 nm ± 5 nm
1490 ± 10 nm
1310 ± 20 nm
-8 dBm to 0 dBm @ 1550 nm
-5 dBm @ 1550 nm
< -24 dBm @ 1490 nm
> -3 dBm @ 1490 nm
-1 dBm to 4 dBm @ 1310 nm
1.25 Gbps
1.25 Gbps
SC/APC, E2000/APC
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
05
Specifications
GEPON-1000
Customer Premises Optical Node for Gigabit Ethernet and CATV
OpticaI Interface GeneraI
Ethernet Subscriber Ports
Ordering Information
ModeI code:
GEPON-1000-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Gigabit Ethernet OpticaI Network Unit
Options:
X CATVoptions
0 No CATV
TV CATVoutput at 18 dBmV
MDU CATVoutput at 35 dBmV
Y Transmission distance
10 Up to 10 km
(3)
20 Up to 20 km
Z OpticaI connector options
SC SC/APCoptical connector
E E2000/APCoptical connector
(3)
20 km transmitter uses high performance FPlaser.
CPON-100-MB1
Mounting tray for GEPON-1000 with integrated fibre splice
organiser.
()
Operating temperature up to 60 Cis available upon request.
(1)
CATV Link Performance
Power input
Main:
Power consumption
CATV receiver 18 dBmV:
CATV receiver 35 dBmV:
Ethernet component:
Operating temperature:
Storage temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size (HxWxD)
Single unit:
Bulk pack: (8 units)
Weight:
Ship weight
Single unit:
Bulk pack: (8 units)
15 Vdc, 1 A
2.5 W
7.6 W
5.3 W
(2)
-10 °C to 50 °C
-20 °C to 70 °C
162 x 156 x 46 mm
235 x 320 x 75 mm
460 x 200 x 190 mm
0.65 kg
0.95 kg
8.60 kg
Accessories
(1)
RF output:
RF frequency:
RF flatness:
RF connector:
18 dBmV or 35 dBmV
45 MHz to 1000 MHz
±1 dB
SCTE F-type
CATV Subscriber Port (option)
06
Description
Features
4100
Ethernet Passive Optical Network-Optical Network Unit
The Light Link® Direct 4100 provides a complete customer premises, Fibre to the Home (FTTH) solution. The 4100 provides
point to multipoint (P2MP) broadband access for "Triple Play¨ communication services to the home or business. CATV, Fast
Ethernet and VoÌPtraffic are all supported in one easy to manage, highly sophisticated package that functions over only one
single mode optical fibre.
The Light Link® Direct 4100 is specifically designed to operate in a shared fibre environment with up to 64 nodes per Passive
Optical Network (PON). The compact design has been specifically customized for ease of installation as a stand alone in-
home unit or in a wiring closet.
Each Light Link® Direct 4100 boasts comprehensive QoSservices for remote management along with an easy to use, stable
NMS3 software platform.
Service access over ÌEEE802.3ah compliant PON, shared with up to 32 customers.
High-performance optical CATV receiver delivering full bandwidth analogue cable television 45 MHz to 870 MHz
(110 NTSC or 91 PAL channels), as well as DVB-C and DVB-T digital television standards.
Four auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet subscriber ports for 10/100 Mbps, half-duplex/full-duplex operation.
Strict SLA enforcement for tiered services such as voice and video.
Enhanced security with 128 bit AES.
Network monitoring and management via 802.3ah OAM protocols and PBN NMS3 software, including bandwidth
provisioning and status monitoring.
Ìdeal for in home installation.
AppIication

Passive
Optical
Splitter
DOWNSTREAM
CATV @ 1550nm
DATA @ 1490nm
UPSTREAM
DATA @ 1310nm
CUSTOMER PREMÌSES
®
Light Link Direct 4100T
®
Light Link Direct 4100T
1
32
Television
VoÌP Telephone
PC
CATV
4 x 10/100 Mbps
Ethernet Ports
PASSÌVE OPTÌCAL NETWORK HEADEND
VOD SERVER
CATV
VOÌCE GATEWAY
PBN OLTM
PSTN
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
07
Specifications
Ordering Information
ModeI code:
4100
Ìndoor Optical Network Unit for panel mounting with four
Fast Ethernet interface ports, up to 10km transmission
distance, and SC/APC optical connector.
4100T
Ìndoor Optical Network Unit for panel mounting with four
Fast Ethernet interface ports, CATV interface, up to 10km
transmission distance, and SC/APC optical connector.
4100V
Ìndoor Optical Network Unit with four Fast Ethernet interface
ports, two FXS voice ports, up to 10km transmission
distance, and SC/PC flat polished blue optical connector.
Supplied with mains power plug-pack for the region as listed
below.
4100VT
Ìndoor Optical Network Unit with four Fast Ethernet interface
ports, two FXS voice ports, CATV interface, up to 10km
transmission distance, and SC/APC angle polished green
optical connector. Supplied with mains power plug-pack for
the region as listed below.
Note: 4100T and 4100VT models for CATV applications
must be optioned with SC/APC connectors. 4100 and 4100V
models for data applications will be supplied with SC/PC
connectors. Please see the latest product datasheet for
more detailed model and option listings.
OpticaI Interface
ÌEEE802.3ah
1550 nm ± 5 nm
1490 ± 10 nm
1310 ± 20 nm
-8 dBm to 0 dBm @ 1550 nm
-5 dBm @ 1550 nm
< -24 dBm @ 1490 nm
> -3 dBm @ 1490 nm
-1 dBm to 4 dBm @ 1310 nm
1.25 Gbps
1.25 Gbps
SC/APC, E2000/APC
SC/PC - blue - flat polished
SC/APC - green - angle polished
EPON Standard:
Operating wavelength
CATV:
Data RX:
Data TX:
CATV input
Range:
Nominal:
Data RX sensitivity:
Data RX saturation:
Data TX output:
Line speed
Downstream:
Upstream:
Optical connector:
4100,4100V
4100T,4100VT
Fast Ethernet Subscriber Ports
Ìnterface:
ÌEEE802.1D:
ÌEEE802.1Q:
Frame size:
Data security:
Connectors:
Auto-negotiation,
10/100Mbps, full/half duplex
64 MAC addresses per
Ethernet port
VLAN mapping to Ports
64 to1522 bytes
Supports 128-bit AES
4 x RJ-45
CATV Subscriber Port (Option)
RF output:
RF frequency:
RF flatness:
RF connector:
VoÌP:
Voice algorithms:
Features:
Phone Connectors:
18 dBmV
45 MHz to 870 MHz
± 1 dB
SCTE F-type
SÌPv2
G.711, G.726, G.729A, G.723.1,
Dynamic pay load
Call transfer ,Call conferencing, Call
forwarding, Caller ÌD, Call waiting, Do
not disturb, DTMF, Echo cancellation,
Fax-tone detection pass-through,
Silence suppression, VAD
2 x RJ-11 (POTS-FXS)
(1)
CATV Link Performance
Phone FXS Ports (Option)
42 CENELEC channels (as per EN50083-3)
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
79 NTSC CWchannels + Digital
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
> 48 dB
> 55 dBc
> 61 dBc
> 49 dB
> 55 dBc
> 61 dBc
GeneraI
12 Vdc, 1.25 A(plug-pack included,
see datasheet for region specifics.)
100 to 240 Vac,
50/60H Max 0.6 A
2.7 W
3.4 W
-10 °C to 40 °C
-20 °C to 70 °C
140 x 220 x 30 mm
215 x 273 x 99 mm
0.5 kg
0.8 Kg
1 Kg
Power input:
Mains:
Power consumption
CATV receiver:
Fast Ethernet node:
Operating temperature:
Storage temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight
4100, 4100V:
4100T, 4100VT:
(1) Measured in a typical system with an LTM15 laser transmitter and an
OLTM optical line terminal module, 5 km single mode fibre, -5 dBm input, 4%
OMI.
4100
Ethernet Passive Optical Network-Optical Network Unit

08
Description
Features
AppIication
CPON-100
Customer Premises Optical Node for Fast Ethernet and CATV

nd
Ìntroducing the distinctively engineered 2 generation Light Link Direct CPON-100. Abreakthrough in FTTH technology,
®
this light, compact newdesign provides cost effective point to point (P2P) broadband access.

The unit provides future-proof high bandwidth via fibre to the home services. The integrated fibre splice organiser negates the
need for extra boxes. The compact design has been tailored with security and ease of installation in mind.
The CPON-100 features two 100 Mbps full-duplex Fast Ethernet ports together with 45 MHz to 870 MHz RF cable television
in a small and sturdy diecast enclosure. The unit is available with optional SNMP management with a full set of switching
features including VLANs and Quality of Service (QoS) settings.
The core of the CPON-100 consists of a high performance Fast Ethernet switching circuit and a low-noise broadband optical
receiver module, capable of handling large numbers of radio and analogue/digital television channels for simultaneous
delivery whilst still retaining lowpower consumption.
High-performance optical CATV receiver delivering full bandwidth analogue cable television 45 MHz to 870 MHz
(110 NTSC or 91 PAL channels), as well as DVB-C, DVB-T and HDTV digital television channels.
Two Fast Ethernet subscriber ports for 10/100 Mbps, auto-negotiating, auto-crossover, auto half-duplex / full-duplex
operation.
Secured optical and power connector to prevent tampering from user end.
QoS/CoS packet prioritisation for multi-services network with 802.1p and DiffServ supported. Port-based
prioritisation supported.
Remote monitoring and management via an optional in built intelligent network controller with Web and SNMP
support.
Two independent alarm monitor and contact connections.
Second data port for easy connection to third party VoÌP box with Priority QoS.
Cost effective, compact and solid diecast unit.
SERVICES PROVIDED
Splice Enclosure
Splice Enclosure -
straight through
splicing of single
fibres.
PBN OCMR
EDFAM
1
8
CATV
TELEPHONY
BILLING &
PROVISIONING
LTM15
OSMS
OSLAM
ELEMENT
MANAGER
CPON-100
ETHERNET (100 Mbps)
(Symmetrical point to point)
ROUTER/SWÌTCH
HEADEND
TripIe PIay
CATV (5 ~ 870 MHz)
SERVICES PROVIDED

NETWORK CUSTOMER
VoÌP SÌP PROXY
Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks
Operating wavelength
CATV:
Data TX/RX:
CATV optical isolation:
CATV input
Range:
Nominal:
Data RX sensitivity:
Data RX saturation:
Data TX output:
Data line speed:
Data link budget:
Typical link range:
Optical return loss:
Optical connector:
Ìnterface:
VLAN:
Spanning Tree Protocol:
QoS:
Frame size:
Management option:
Connectors:
42 CENELEC channels (as per EN50083-3)
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
79 NTSC CWchannels + Digital
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
Auto-negotiation,
10/100Mbps, full/half duplex
ÌEEE802.1Q supported
ÌEEE802.1D supported
Port-based priority
ÌEEE802.1p and DiffServ-
based supported
64 to 1536 bytes
Supports HTTP SNMP
Manage: CATV ON/OFF,
alarms, Ethernet port
configuration, bandwidth
limiting, VLAN configuration
2 x RJ-45
> 48 dB
> 55 dBc
> 61 dBc
> 49 dB
> 55 dBc
> 61 dBc
(1)
Measured with PBN LTM15 test transmitter over 5 km fibre, set for -5 dBm
optical input at 1550 nm with 4% OMI.
1550 nm ± 5 nm
1310 ± 20 nm
> 35 dB
-8 dBm to 0 dBm @ 1550 nm
-5 dBm @ 1550 nm
-29 dBm @ 1310 nm
-7 dBm @ 1310 nm
> -16 dBm @ 1310 nm
100 Mbps net payload
encapsulated in 4B/5B line
code at 125 Mbps
6 dB @ 1310 nm
1 km to 15 km
> 50 dB
SC/APC, LC/APC
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
09
Specifications
CPON-100
Customer Premises Optical Node for Fast Ethernet and CATV
OpticaI Interface
GeneraI
Fast Ethernet Subscriber Ports
Ordering Information
CPON-100-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Customer Premises Optical Node
Options:
X CATV options
0 No CATV
TV CATVoverlay with WDM
TV2 CATV on second fibre
(requires DLC option)
Y Management options
0 No management
SNMP With HTTP and SNMP management
support
Z Optical connector options
SC SC/APCconnector
LC LC/APCconnector
DLC Dual LC/APCconnector
RF output:
RF frequency:
RF flatness:
RF connector:
(1)
<18 dBmV
45 MHz to 870 MHz
± 1 dB
SCTE F-Type
CPON-100-MB1
Mounting tray for CPON-100 with integrated fibre splice
organiser.
(1)
CATV Link Performance
CATV Subscriber Ports
Sensing Ìnput:
Contact Alarm:
Used for alarm sensing input.
Used for contact alarm
trigger.
PeripheraI Support
Power input
Main:
Power consumption
CATV receiver:
Fast Ethernet node:
Operating temperature:
Storage temperature:
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Weight:
Ship size (HxWxD)
Single unit:
Bulk pack: (8 units)
Ship weight
Single unit:
Bulk pack: (8 units)
(2)
12 Vdc, 0.8 A
2 W
3 W
0 °C to 50 °C
- 20 °C to 70 °C
162 x 156 x 46 mm
0.65 kg
240 x 350 x 80 mm
215 x 47 x 215 mm
0.95 kg
8.60 kg
(2)
Accepts 11 V to 15 V for battery operation.
Accessories

10
Description
Features
AppIication
CPON-HFC
Customer Premises Optical Node for HFC applications
The Light Link® Direct CPON-HFC Customer Premises Optical Node offers full bandwidth cable television delivery to the
home plus high-speed data access for an associated DOCSÌScable modem over single mode fibre.
Fibre-to-the-home (FTTH) is a reality today. The CPON-HFC is designed as an economic optical network termination unit
(ONU) for passive optical networks (PON), providing full duplex RF connectivity.

Employing leading edge designs for optical and electronic circuitry inside a compact and sturdy housing, the CPON-HFC
provides top class services and permits easy installation in home wiring closets or other confined spaces.
The core of the CPON-HFC consists of a high performance low-noise broadband cable television optical receiver module,
capable of handling a very large number of radio and television channels with support for DOCSÌS broadband cable
modems.
Delivers two-way cable television over fiber, with support for advanced DOCSÌS services for Telephony and Ìnternet.
High-performance optical receiver for CATV delivery with 110 NTSC channels or 91 PAL channels capacity.
Suitable for transmission of PAL or NTSC analogue TV channels as well as DVB-C or DVB-T digital television
standards.
Wide optical input range permits easy installation without on-site alignment.
Ìn-built return path transmitter to suit DOCSÌS compliant cable modems and RF based pay-per-view systems.
Powered up the coax with 12 to 15 Vdc or via a separate F type power port.
The compact and sturdy enclosure fits easily into wiring closets or network termination boxes.
DC Ìnput
CPON-HFC
SMOF
FORWARD PATH
RF OUTPUT FOR
CUSTOMER PREMÌSSES SMOF
RETURN PATH
Wavelength:
Ìnput level:
Connector:
Return loss:
Ìnput level test point:
1285 nm to 1600 nm
-8 dBm to +2 dBm
SC/APC
> 45 dB
1 mW/ V
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
11
Specifications
Forward Path OpticaI
GeneraI
(1)
Forward Path CNR Performance
Ordering Information
CPON-HFC-[X]-SC Customer Premises Optical Node **
Options:
X 0 No return path (one way only)
3045 30/45 MHz sub split diplexer
4254 42/54 MHz USA split diplexer
6585 65/85 MHz Euro split diplexer
External power supply 'up
the coax' via RF output or
via a separate F type power
port:
Optical connectors:
Power/RF connectors:
Dimensions (H x Wx D):
Weight:
Shipping Dimensions:
Ship Weight:
12 Vdc to 15 Vdc
@ 400 mA
(with return TX)
SC/APC
SCTE - F-type
131 x 111 x 33 mm
0.35 kg
165 x 118 x 46 mm
0.40 kg
** Requires an external 12 Vdc power source (not part of supply). Please order
power supplies separately to suit country of destination.
(1)
Link Performance
(1)
Measured in a typical 1310 nm transmission system with PBN LTM13 optical
transmitter and 5 km of single mode fibre to the CPON-HFC, aligned for the
recommended nominal optical input power of -5 dBm, with 42 Cenelec
carriers and 4% optical modulation index. Relative Noise Bandwidth (RNB)
5 MHz for PALtelevision channels. In 1550 nm systems the RFoutput levels
are 1 dB more and the CNR performance is 1 dB better. CNR performance
for NTSCtelevision channels with 4 MHz RNBis another 1 dBbetter.
CPON-HFC
Customer Premises Optical Node for HFC applications
Forward Path RF
RF output level:
RF bandwidth:
RF flatness:
RF output return loss:
RF output test point:
(1)
20 dBmV
45/54/85 to 1000 MHz
± 1 dB
> 14 dB
-20 dB
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
> 46 dB
> 60 dB
> 65 dB

40.00
42.00
44.00
46.00
48.00
50.00
52.00
54.00
-10 -9 -8 -7 -6 -5 -4 -3 -2 -1 0 1 2
Incident opticaI power [dBm]
C
N
R
[
d
B
]
3.2 % OMÌ 4.0 % OMÌ 5.0 % OMÌ
Return Path OpticaI
Wavelength:
Output level:
Connectors:
Return loss:
Output power test point:
1310 nm
0 dBm
SC/APC
> 45 dB
1 mW/ V
Return Path RF
RF bandwidth:
RF flatness:
RF input return loss:
RF input test point:
5 to 30/45/65 MHz
± 0.75 dB
> 16 dB
-20 dB

12
Description
Features
AppIication
CPON-LAN
Customer Premises Optical Node
Light Link® Direct CPON-LANis part of our very successful FTTHproduct range, providing true broadband access for CATV
and fast Ethernet over one single mode fibre core.
Fibre-to-the-home is nowan economic reality. The CPON-LANdelivers 100 Mbps full duplex fast Ethernet together with 45 to
870 MHz RF cable television in a small enclosure.
Designed to operate on one single fibre core the unit will provide substantial savings in external cable plant. The integrated
fibre splice organiser negates the need for any extra boxes. The small size also allows easy installation outdoors or in wiring
closets.
The core of the CPON-LAN consists of a high performance and low-noise broadband optical receiver module, capable of
handling large numbers of radio and television channels for simultaneous delivery. This can be a mix of legacy analog
television channels together with the newdigital DVB-Cand DVB-Tstandards.
Delivers full bandwidth cable television (CATV) plus 100 Mbps full duplex Fast Ethernet access over one single
mode optical fibre core.
High-performance optical CATV receiver for cable television delivery, with 110 NTSC or 91 PAL channel capacity.
Suits analogue cable television delivery from 45 MHz to 870 MHz, as well as DVB-C and DVB-T digital television
standards.
Wide optical input range permits easy installation with minimal on-site alignment. A green LED indicator confirms
adequate optical CATV input level.
Auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet digital subscriber port for 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps in full duplex or half-duplex mode.
An external VoÌP based telephony adaptor is available as a customer option. This telephony adaptor is powered
from the CPON-LAN battery circuit for continued operation during power failures.
The compact and lightweight indoor unit comes with an optional panel mounting box with fibre splice organiser.
There is also an environmentally friendly outdoor enclosure with integrated splice organiser.
SMOF # 1
LTM15
CATV / RF
OSLAM
1
ACCESS
ROUTER
ÌNTERNET
1
8
CPON-LAN
CATV / RF
SMOF # 8
100BaseTx
8 x Cat 5
CPON-LAN
CATV / RF
100BaseTx
SMOF
Optical wavelengths:
CATV:
Data:
CATV input range:
CATV nominal input:
CATV Iine indicator
Green:
Amber:
Red:
Data RX sensitivity:
Data RX saturation:
Data TX output:
Data line speed:
Data line indicator:
Optical connector:
RF output:
RF gain control:
RF frequency:
RF flatness:
RF connector:
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
(1)
18 dBmV
0 to -20 dB
45 to 870 MHz
±1 dB
SCTE - F socket
> 48 dB
> 55 dB
> 61 dB
1550 nm ± 20 nm
1310 nm ± 20 nm
-8 to 0 dBm @ 1550 nm
-5 dBm @ 1550 nm
Optical OK
Low optical < -8 dBm
High optical > 0 dBm
-29 dBm @ 1310 nm
-7 dBm @ 1310 nm
> -16 dBm @ 1310 nm
100 Mbps net payload
encapsulated in 4B/5B line
code at 125 Mbps
Link + Activity
SC/APC, E2000/APC,
Optoclip ÌÌ, LC/APC
> 60 dB
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
13
Specifications
CPON-LAN
Customer Premises Optical Node
OpticaI Line Interface GeneraI
Ordering Information
CPON-LAN-[X] Customer Premises Optical Node
Options:
X SC SC/APCoptical connector.
E 2000/APCoptical connector.
LC LC/APCoptical connector.
Power consumption
CATV receiver:
Fast Ethernet node:
Power
Ìnput:
External battery port:
Voice adapter port:
External battery type:
Power indicators
Mains LED:
Battery LED:
Ambient temperature
Operating:
Survival:
Dimensions
Outdoor unit:
Ìndoor unit:
Ship size
Outdoor unit:
Ìndoor unit:
Ship weight
Outdoor unit:
Ìndoor unit:
2.7 W
2.3 W
(2)
16 Vac ; 2.5 A
11-15 Vdc
5 Vdc ; 1.5 A
Sealed lead-acid 13.8V 7Ah
(3)
(for 8 hr uptime )
Green = mains OK
Green = > 11.5 Vdc
Amber = < 11.5 Vdc
(4)
Red = < 10 Vdc
-10 to +60 ºC
-20 to +70 ºC
263 x 220 x 83 mm
210 x 190 x 45 mm
350 x 245 x 110 mm
Carton of 12 units:
480 x 340 x 240 mm
2 kg each
Carton of 12 units
9.1 kg
Accessories:
CPON-H1 Weatherproof enclosure with fibre organiser for
CPON-LAN models.
CPON-MB5 Ìndoor mounting base with fibre organiser for
CPON-LAN models.
PS16VAC Power pack 16 Vac, for Australia only. Call for
other country specific models.
ATA-188 Telephony adapter with two FXS phone ports
and loop-through 10/100 Mbps LAN ports.
Powered and battery backed from the CPON-
LAN voice adapter port. SÌP, H.323, MGCP and
other call control protocols available.
CATV Subscriber Port
(1)
CATV Link Performance
Fast Ethernet Subscriber Port
Subscriber port:
Auto-negotiation:
Port indicators
LED1:
LED2:
Min frame size:
Max frame size:
ÌEEE802.3p/q tags:
1 x RJ45 Fast Ethernet
10/100 Mbps
Full/half duplex
Link + Activity
FDX + Collision
64 bytes
1536 bytes
Transparent for VLAN tags
(1)
Measured in a typical system with LTM15 laser transmitter and OSLAM-8
optical subscriber line access multiplexer at 5 km fibre length and -5 dBm of
optical input, with 42 Cenelec carriers and 4% optical modulation index.
(2)
2.5 A power supply is needed when using battery back-up. If no battery
back-up is used, then a power supply with 1.5 A is sufficient for CPON-LAN
operation.
(3)
Fast Ethernet link uptime during battery operation after power failure, with
a connected ATA 188 telephone adapter in on-hook state. The CATV
receiver does not operate during power outages, unless factory modified to
do so.
(4)
All circuits shut down when the battery is < 10 Vdc.
CNR performance for NTSC television channels with 4 MHz RNB is 1 dB
better.

14
Description
Features
AppIication
LT1310
Laser Transmitter with Forward or Return Receivers
The Light Link® Series 2 optical transmitters employ high performance thermally stabilised distributed feedback (DFB) lasers
with integrated optical isolator. The unit transmits AM-VSB, CATV, CCTV, DVB-Cand DVB-T signals together with DOCSÌS
over a 1310 nm single mode optical fibre.
An option for the provision of up to four optical return path receivers permits easy integration with a CMTS, serving an entire
small village or suburb with cable television and DOCSÌS. There is also a configuration as repeater by using a forward path
receiver module.
LT1310 optical transmitter incorporates a comprehensive alarm and status monitoring system of all laser operating
parameters such as DClaser bias current, laser temperature, cooler current, optical output power, RF levels, and more.
The status monitoring data is available on a large LCD readout as well as through a front panel mounted USB craft port. An
Ethernet port for SNMP/HTTPnetwork connectivity is available as an option.
An extensive range of optical output power levels are available to suit most networks.
High quality 1310 nm distributed feedback (DFB) laser with cooler and isolator. Suits analogue television as well as
DVB digital television broadcasting for HD and SD.
u A separate narrowcasting input provides seamless CMTS integration for DOCSÌS cable modem services.
Ìntegrated 45 to 1000 MHz RF amplifier with automatic gain control (AGC) for a constant optical modulation index
(OMÌ).
Lateral fan cooling permits the full use of all available rack space.
Large backlit LCD display with keypad provides status monitoring and control.
Options for up to 4 return path receivers with pilot detection and FSK decoder for remote optical node status
monitoring. Another option provides for configuration as a complete repeater, employing an FPRM based forward
path receiver.
Front panel mounted USB craft port with optional Ethernet port on the rear panel for SNMP/HTTP network
management.
RF DÌGÌTAL
SERVÌCES
LT1310 PIus
OPTÌCAL OUTPUT RF ÌNPUT
BAY 1
SMOF
OPTÌCAL ÌNPUT RF OUTPUT
SMOF
OPTÌCAL ÌNPUT RF OUTPUT
SMOF
OPTÌCAL ÌNPUT RF OUTPUT
SMOF
OPTÌCAL ÌNPUT RF OUTPUT
SMOF
BAY 2
Wavelength:
Output power:
Laser RÌN:
(relative intensity noise)
Connector:
Return loss:
Bandwidth:
Flatness:
Ìnput level:
(for 4% OMÌ, factory set)
AGC range:
Ìnput connectors:
Ìnput impedance:
Test points:
64 PAL B/G,D channels
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
42 CENELEC carriers (as per EN50083-3)
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
79 NTSC CWchannels + Digital
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
45 to 1000 MHz
± 0.75 dB
25 dBmV
-15 to +7 dB
SCTE - F
75 ohms
-20 dB Mini-SMB 75 ohms
> 53 dB
> 64 dBc
> 70 dBc
> 53 dB
> 63 dBc
> 67 dBc
> 54 dB
> 64 dBc
> 65 dBc
1310 nm
See model option [W]
-156 to -160 dBHz
SC/APC, E2000/APC
> 60 dB
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
15
Specifications
LT1310
Laser Transmitter with Forward or Return Receivers
OpticaI Forward Path
GeneraI
RF Forward Path
Mains power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Ship weight:
Craft port:
Network port: (option)
90 to 264 Vac 50/60 Hz
0 to 45 °C
44 x 483 x 360 mm
4.5 kg
120 x 510 x 490 mm
6.7 kg
USB on front panel
10BaseT (SNMP/HTTP)
Forward Path Link Performance
Measured in a typical system with 4% OMI over 10 km single mode optical
fibre with 0 dBm optical input on a FPRM optical receiver.
OpticaI Return Path
Wavelength:
Ìnput power:
Connectors:
Return loss:
1300 to 1610 nm
-10 to +3 dBm
SC/APC, E2000/APC
> 50 dB
RF Return Path
Bandwidth:
Flatness:
Output level:
(@ -3dBm, 6% OMÌ)
Gain control range:
Pilot AGC detection:
FSK demodulator:
(For detection of remote node
SMS data)
Ìngress mute steps:
Output connectors:
Output impedance:
Output return loss:
Test points:
5 to 200 MHz
± 0.75 dB
40 dBmV
0 to 20 dB
4.5 MHz @ -13 dB
Fitted with SNMP option only
+6 dB to -42 dB (6 dB stages)
SCTE - F
75 ohms
> 14 dB
-20 dB Mini-SMB 75 ohms
RF Return Path Link Performance
CNR (5 MHz NBW):
ÌMD2:
NPR:
> 48 dB (6% OMÌ)
> 52 dB (4 tones at 6% OMÌ)
> 40 dB over dynamic range of
15 dB using 35 MHz noise
loading
Measured in a typical system with ODNRT-A, 10 km single mode optical
fibre, -2 dBm optical input.
Ordering Information
LT1310-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Options:
W 01 1.6 mW(2 dBm)
02 2.5 mW(4 dBm)
04 4 mW(6 dBm)
06 6 mW(8 dBm)
08 8 mW(9 dBm)
10 10 mW(10 dBm)
13 13 mW(11 dBm)
16 16 mW(12 dBm)
20 20 mW(13 dBm)
25 25 mW(14 dBm)
31 31 mW(15 dBm)
X 0 transmitter only
FPR with forward path receiver
R1 with one return path receiver
R2 with two return path receivers
R3 with three return path receivers
R4 with four return path receivers
Y SC SC/APCoptical connectors
E E2000/APCoptical connectors
Z 0 with USBport only.
SNMP with SNMP/HTTPport

16
Description
Features
AppIication
LT1550
Laser Transmitter with Erbium Doped Fibre Amplifier
The Light Link Series 2 optical transmitter model LT1550 employs a high performance thermally stabilised, DFB, low-chirp,
isolated laser to transmit CATV signals. Operating on a specific optical wavelength in the ÌTU-DWDM grid, the unit suits
single mode optical fibre networks with or without dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM)
The unit can optionally be equipped with an integrated erbium doped fibre amplifier (EDFA) for fibre to the home (FTTH)
applications.
Designed for high channel loading and superior performance, this transmitter can achieve distances of up to 10 km on
standard fibres and up to 30 km on 1550 nm dispersion shifted fibres.
LT1550 optical transmitters incorporate a comprehensive alarm and status monitoring system of all laser operating
parameters such as DCLaser Bias Current, Cooler Current and Optical Output Power.
The data is available simultaneously on a front panel LCD display, on a USB connector, and optionally via a HTTP/SNMP
network module.
Analog ÌnGaAsP DFB low-chirp laser with optical isolator and thermoelectric cooler.
Handles conventional cable television as well as digital DVB-T or DVB-C formats.
45 to 1000 MHz forward path RF amplifier with automatic gain control (AGC) for a constant optical modulation index
(OMÌ).
Automatic Peltier thermo-cooler control and automatic laser power control for constant laser temperature and
optical output.
Option for integrated Erbium Doped Fibre Amplifier (EDFA) to achieve the very high optical power levels as
required for FTTH systems.
Self-contained 19¨ subrack 1 RU with integrated universal mains power supply.
Backlit LCD display provides status monitoring and control.
Front panel mounted USB craft port with optional Ethernet port on the rear panel for SNMP/HTTP network
management.
RF DÌGÌTAL
SERVÌCES
LT1550 Plus
OPTÌCAL OUTPUT RF ÌNPUT
SMOF
BAY 1
BAY 2
Optical wavelength:
Optical output power
options:
Optical return loss:
Optical connectors:
Laser RÌN:
RF bandwidth:
RF input level:
RF flatness:
RF gain control:
RF input:
RF test point:
One ÌTU grid channel in the
1550 nm range
6, 8, 10, 20, 40, 80, 100, 120,
160, 200, 250 mW
> 60 dB
SC/APC, E2000/APC,
FC/APC
< -155 dB/Hz
45 to 870 Mhz
25 dBmV for 4% OMÌ
± 0.75 dB
-15 to +5 dB
75 ohms, SCTE F-type
-20 dB±1dB, 75 ohms Mini
SMB
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
17
Specifications
LT1550
Laser Transmitter with Erbium Doped Fibre Amplifier
OpticaI and RF
GeneraI
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight:
RF connectors:
Craft port:
Network port (option):
90 to 264 Vac 50 to 60 Hz
0 to 45 °C
44 x 483 x 360 mm
120 x 510 x 490 mm
5 kg
5.5 kg
SCTE F-type
USB on front panel
10BaseT
Link Performance
This link performance is measured at 0 dBm optical input,
1550nm 10 km SMF and 4% OMÌ.
Ordering Information
LT1550-[V]-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Options:
V-W Optical output power (in mW) and optical outputs *
06-1 6 mW, one optical output (1 x 7.78 dBm)
08-1 8 mW, one optical output (1 x 9 dBm)
10-1 10 mW, one optical output (1 x 10 dBm)
20-1 20 mW, one optical output (1 x 13 dBm)
40-1 40 mW, one optical output (1 x 16 dBm)
80-2 80 mW, two optical outputs (2 x 16 dBm)
100-2 100 mW, two optical outputs (2 x 17 dBm)
160-4 160 mW, four optical outputs (4 x 16 dBm)
200-5 200 mW, five optical outputs (5 x 16 dBm)
250-6 250 mW, six optical outputs (6 x 16 dBm)
250-8 250 mW, eight optical outputs (8 x 15 dBm)
X ÌTUgrid channel (Optical wavelength) **
21 192.1 THz (1560.61 nm)
23 192.3 THz (1558.98 nm)
25 192.5 THz (1557.36 nm)
27 192.7 THz (1555.75 nm)
29 192.9 THz (1554.13 nm)
31 193.1 THz (1552.52 nm)
33 193.3 THz (1550.92 nm) ***
34 193.4 THz (1550.12 nm)
35 193.5 THz (1549.32 nm)
Y Optical connectors
SC SC/APC
E E2000/APC
FC FC/APC (narrowkey)
Z NMS3 Network Management
0 USBport only
SNMP Additional Ethernet port for SNMP/HTTP
network control.
* Ìn cable television applications no more than 50 mW
(17 dBm) launch level per fibre line should be planned
to avoid excessive Stimulated Brillouin Scattering
(SBS) in the connected fibres. Back-scatter can
significantly reduce CNR and CSO performance.
Hence the models with 80, 100, 120, 160, 200 and
250 mW power output should be ordered with the
appropriate split, keeping the power per port at a
more manageable and safe level.
** Not all wavelengths may be available at time of order.
Contact PBNfor details if a specific wavelength is
required.
*** Default channel option.
64 PAL B/G, D channels
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
42 CENELEC channels (as per EN50083-3)
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
79 NTSC CWchannels + Digital
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
> 53 dB
> 56 dBc
> 62 dBc
> 53 dB
> 55 dBc
> 61 dBc
> 54 dB
> 56 dBc
> 61 dBc

18
Description
Features
AppIication
LTE152
Laser Transmitter 1550 nm Externally Modulated
The Light Link® Series 2 externally modulated laser transmitter for 1550 nm wavelengths is designed to deliver optimum
performance on long haul fibre with low dispersion shifted to 1550 nm. The transmitter also operates very well in systems
with legacy fibre with the lowest dispersion at 1310 nm.
The externally modulated laser transmitter provides a chirp free mode of operation with a very narrowoptical line width. This
allows the use of 1550 nm wavelength for the transmission of broadband CATV, whilst maintaining excellent CNR, CSO and
CTBperformance throughout the network.
The LTE152 externally modulated laser transmitter is packaged in a self-contained 19¨ subrack housing of 1 RU, which is
easy to install.
The transmitter features adjustable dispersion compensation to maximise performance for the channel plan in use.
The transmitter employs the world's best practice in state-of-the-art devices. Reliability and excellent performance are
guaranteed.
Superior performance on both 1310 nm and 1550 nm fibres.
RF pre-distortion circuit for excellent CSO and CTB performance together with low distortion parameters.
Suitable for long haul applications as well as short haul customer access networks.
Optimized for 60 PAL, 89 PAL or 80 NTSC channels.
Frequency response flat over 45 to 870 MHz.
SBS suppression for optimized CSO over long haul fibre circuits. SBS suppression is field adjustable up to 18 dBm.
Front panel LCD for local monitoring of transmitter status.
RS232 serial port for remote status monitoring.
ÌTU DWDM grid wavelengths available as option.
LTE152
1550 nm OPTÌCAL
OUTPUT
EXTERNALLY
MODULATED
RF ÌNPUT
SMOF
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
19
Optical wavelength:
Output power:
LTE152-DEMT210#
LTE152-SEMT210#
LTE152-HEMT210#
Optical connectors:
1555 ± 5 nm
or ÌTU-DWDM grid
1 x 12.6 mW(11 dBm)
2 x 4 mW(6 dBm)
2 x 4 mW(6 dBm)
SC/APC, E2000/APC,
FC/APC
Specifications
OpticaI Performance
RF Performance
RF input level per channel:
Ordering Information
LTE152-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Laser transmitter, externally modulated.
Options:
X DEMT2101 40 km NTSC 80 channels
11 dBm output
DEMT2102 40 km PAL 60 channels
11 dBm output
DEMT2103 40 km NTSC 110 channels
11 dBm output
DEMT2104 40 km PAL 89 channels
11 dBm output
SEMT2101 65 km NTSC 80 channels
dual 6 dBm output
SEMT2102 65 km PAL 60 channels
dual 6 dBm output
SEMT2103 65 km NTSC 110 channels
dual 6 dBm output
SEMT2104 65 km PAL 89 channels
dual 6 dBm output
HEMT2101 80 km NTSC 80 channels
dual 6 dBm output
HEMT2102 80 km PAL 60 channels
dual 6 dBm output
Y 0 Standard 1555 5 nm
## ÌTU DWDM grid channel
(refer to relevant ÌTU standards)
Z SC SC/APC optical connector
E E2000/APC optical connector
FC FC/APC tight fit optical connector
RF bandwidth:
RF flatness:
45 to 550 MHz
45 to 870 MHz
Return loss:
RF impedance:
RF test point:
Channel plan:
45 to 870 MHz

± 0.50 dB
± 0.75 dB
16 db
75 ohms
-20 dB ± 1 dB
60 PAL, 89 PAL, 80 NTSC
LTE152
Laser Transmitter 1550 nm Externally Modulated
PAL 60:
PAL 89:
NTSC 80:
CW/Video mode
20 ± 2 dBmV
18 ± 2 dBmV
19 ± 2 dBmV
Manual mode
18 ± 1 dBmV
16 ± 1 dBmV
17 ± 1 dBmV
Link Performance
CNR:
LTE152-DEMT2101-[Y]-[Z]
LTE152-DEMT2102-[Y]-[Z]
LTE152-DEMT2103-[Y]-[Z]
LTE152-DEMT2104-[Y]-[Z]
LTE152-SEMT2101-[Y]-[Z]
LTE152-SEMT2102-[Y]-[Z]
LTE152-SEMT2103-[Y]-[Z]
LTE152-SEMT2104-[Y]-[Z]
LTE152-HEMT2101-[Y]-[Z]
LTE152-HEMT2102-[Y]-[Z]
CSO:
All models:
CTB:
All models:
> 54 dB
> 54 dB
> 51 dB
> 51 dB
> 53 dB
> 53 dB
> 50 dB
> 50 dB
> 52 dB
> 52 dB
> 65 dBc
> 65 dBc
Measured in a typical system configuration for the nominated channel
numbers and nominated fibre lengths for each model at 25 °C ambient
temperature.
GeneraI
Power:
Operating temperature:
Storage temperature:
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Ship size (HxWxD):
Weight:
Ship weight:
90 to 265 Vac *
50 to 60 Hz < 50 W
0 to +50 °C
-20 to +70 °C
40 x 410 x 440 mm
130 x 600 x 670 mm
6 kg
6.5 kg
* 48 Vdc models available on special production order.
NMS3-NetDragon-1
For automatic remote monitoring of PBN devices, it is
suitable for network applications with distributed operational
support systems. The NetDragon-1 incorporates Fast
Ethernet technology and utilises the Simple Network
Management Protocol (SNMP) for remote status monitoring
and control of all connected devices over a LAN/WAN.
Accessories

20
Description
Features
AppIication
FPR
Forward Path Optical Receiver
The FPR optical fibre CATV receiver has been designed to receive optical wavelengths of 1300 nm to 1610 nm and convert
them to cable television signals with compatible RF output between 45 MHz to 1000 MHz.
The optical receiver offers superior frequency response with excellent distortion and noise characteristics.
The FPRincludes automatic gain control (AGC) and the RF output level AGCsetpoint and the slope can be soft-controlled via
the control keypad on the FPRfront panel.
The FPRcan be equipped with a full duplex data module for Fast Ethernet or for Gigabit Ethernet fiber link applications.
The Fast/Gigabit Ethernet channel is optically multiplexed with the forward CATV path, in such way that only one fibre core
per remote FPR node is needed to deliver both full bandwidth CATV and high speed business data in customer access
networks. The Fast Ethernet model is compatible with PBN's OSLAM-8 optical subscriber line access multiplexer, however
Gigabit Ethernet option requires an LTM802 unit at the headend.
High output power doubling CATV hybrid amplifier.
Full duplex Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet options to suit commercial subscriber connections in the access
network with only one fibre core.
Large back-lit LCD display provides full monitoring and status control.
The receiver module has DC power, alarm status, and optical input LEDs with external outputs.
Full CATV bandwidth 45 MHz to 1000 MHz.
Self-contained 19¨ sub-rack 1 RU with integrated universal mains power supply.
Lateral fan cooling permits the full use of all available rack space.
Operating wavelengths from 1300 nm to 1610 nm.
Comprehensive receiver diagnostics via front panel controls or via the optional NMS3 remote network management
port.
LTM15
LASER
TRANSMÌTTER
CATV
ETHERNET
SWÌTCH
8 x 100BaseTx
100BaseTx
ÌNTERNET
OSLAM
OPTÌCAL SUBSCRÌBER
LÌNE ACCESS
MULTÌPLEXER
1
8
8
1 CORE SÌNGLE MODE
OPTÌCAL FÌBRE
ETHERNET
SWÌTCH
FPR-100W
RF MULTÌTAP
LLT-32-22
1
32
3
2

S
U
B
S
C
R
Ì
B
E
R
S

W
Ì
T
H
C
A
T
V

A
N
D

1
0
/
1
0
0

M
b
p
s
F
A
S
T

E
T
H
E
R
N
E
T
1
32
CATV 45 dBmV
45...1000 MHz
Operating wavelength:
Ìnput power:
Optical return loss:
Optical connectors:
1300 nm to 1610 nm
-5 dBm to +2 dBm
> 60 dB
SC/APC, E2000/APC,
FC/APC
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
21
Specifications
FPR
Forward Path Optical Receiver
OpticaI Performance
RF Performance
Measured in a typical system with PBN LTM13, 10 km single mode optical
fibre, 0 dBm input, 4% OMÌ.
64 PAL B/G,D channels
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
42 CENELEC channels (as per EN50083-3)
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
79 NTSC CWchannels + Digital
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
> 53 dB
> 64 dBc
> 69 dBc
> 53 dB
> 63 dBc
> 67 dBc
> 54 dB
> 64 dBc
> 65 dBc
RF frequency:
RF output level:
RF flatness:
Slope adjustment:
Gain adjustment:
AGC stability:
RF impedance:
RF test point:
RF auxiliary output:
RF output ports:
RF test point connectors:
45 MHz to 1000 MHz
> 40 dBmV
± 1 dB
0 to 6 dB
0 to 20 dB
± 0.5 dB for 10 dB input
variation
75 ohms
-20 dB
-10 dB
SCTE ÷ F type
Mini-SMB
RF Link Performance
Data Port - Fast/Gigabit Ethernet
Connector:
Line speed
Option 100W:
Option 1GW:
Ethernet LED indicators
TX LNK / ACT:
TX FDX / COL:
FX LNK / ACT:
FX FDX / COL:
Minimum frame size:
Maximum frame size:
ÌEEE802.3p/q tags:
RJ45
10/100 Mbps full/half duplex
auto-detect.
1000 Mbps full duplex fixed
speed.
Ethernet Link / Activity
Ethernet Duplex / Collision
Optical Link / Activity
Optical Duplex / Collision
64 bytes
1518 bytes
Transparent for VLAN tags
and priority tags
Data Link OpticaI Budgets
FPR-100W-[#]
Connects with OSLAM-8
FPR-1GW-[#]
Connects with LTM802-MR-1310-10
6 dB @ 1310 nm **
6 dB @ 1310 nm **
** Models for longer line lengths up to 80 km can be
manufactured to order.
GeneraI
Mains power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Ship weight:
Craft port:
Network port: (option)
90 to 264 Vac 50/60 Hz
0°C to 45°C
44 x 483 x 360 mm
5 kg
120 x 510 x 490 mm
5.5 kg
USB on front panel
10BaseT (SNMP/HTTP)
Ordering Information
FPR-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Forward path optical receiver
Options:
X - No Ethernet channel
100W 10/100BaseTx Fast Ethernet
1GW 1000BaseTGigabit Ethernet
1GW20 1000BaseTGigabit Ethernet 20km
Y SC SC/APCoptical connector
E E2000/APCoptical connector
FC FC/APCnarrowkey optical connector
Z - USBcraft port only
SNMP RJ45 Ethernet port for SNMP and
HTTPnetwork management
Description
Features
The LT802 line transceiver unit operates bi-directionally over one single mode fibre core. The unit delivers full duplex Fast
Ethernet or full duplex Gigabit Ethernet to remote headends or to data network subscribers.
A popular application is the use as an Ethernet uplink in distributed DOCSÌS CMTS deployments. The local area network
(LAN) interface supports auto-negotiating 10/100 Mbps Ethernet or fixed 1000 Mbps Gigabit ethernet via an RJ-45 twisted
pair connector.
The RJ45 twisted pair connection allows the use of legacy ethernet switching or routing equipment.
This gear can nowreadily connect to fibre optic trunk lines at minimum cost. The wide area network (WAN) interface supports
one angle polished fibre optic connector for full duplex bi-directional same wavelength operation from 10 km to well over
110 km line lengths.
Long distance Gigabit transport links for state-of-the-art ÌPTV and DVBoÌP (Digital Video Broadcast over Ìnternet
Protocol) program distribution.
Capable of carrying analogue CATV over the same fibre.
EEE802.3u/z standards compliant.
Options for optical wavelengths of 1310nm, 1470nm, 1490nm, 1510nm, 1530nm, 1550nm, 1570nm,
1590nm, 1610nm.
Connects remote CMTS units with full duplex Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet over one bi-directional
single mode fibre.
Readily available options for long fibre lines as customary in electrical HV networks.
Ìndicator LED's show link status and data activity for both copper port and fibre port.
Use two identical LT802 units for a link or mate with an LTM802 module.

22
Fast/Gigabit Ethernet Line Transceiver Unit
LT802
Optical wavelength:
Optical budget:
Optical return loss:
Optical connectors:
1310 nm, 1550 nm (CWDM
options on special request)
4, 6, 8, 10, 13, 16, 20 mW
> 60 dB
SC/APC, E2000/APC,
FC/APC
Fast Ethernet:
Gigabit Ethernet:
Data speed:
LTM-802-CS:
LTM-802-M#:
Power LED:
Alarm LED:
Link status LED:
Data activity LED:
RJ-45
RJ-45 or Duplex SC/PC
10/100 Mbps auto
1 Gbps fixed speed
Power ON
Module Alarm Status
On when receiving link pulses
from a compliant device
Flashing or lit when receiving
data packets
Specifications
WAN Interface (One SingIemode OpticaI Fibre)
LAN Interface (Copper or Fiber)
GeneraI
Ordering Information
LT802-CS-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Line transceiver unit for Fast Ethernet over one fibre
W-X 1310-15 15 km (6 dB @ 1310 nm)
1310-35 35 km (14 dB @ 1310 nm)
(1)
1550-40 40 km (8 dB @ 1550 nm)
(1)
1550-80 80 km (20 dB @ 1550 nm)
(1) (2)
1550-110 110 km (28 dB @ 1550 nm)
LT802-M[V]-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Line transceiver unit for Gigabit Ethernet over one fibre.
V LAN interface for Gigabit models
R Gigabit 1000BaseT RJ45 copper
M Gigabit duplex SCPC multimode
S Gigabit duplex SCPC single mode
W-X WAN interface for Gigabit models
1310-10 10 km (5 dB @ 1310 nm)
1310-20 20 km (9 dB @ 1310 nm)
(1)
1550-40 40 km (12 dB @ 1550 nm)
(1) (2)
1550-80 80 km (20 dB @ 1550 nm)
Common options for both Fast Ethernet and Gigabit
Ethernet line transceiver units:
Y SC SC/APC optical WAN connector
E E2000/APC optical WAN connector
FC FC/APC narrow key optical WAN connector
Z 0 USB management port only (default)
SNMP Ìntegrated SNMP agent for remote
network management
Notes:
(1) CWDM wavelengths of 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550,
1570, 1590, 1610 nm are available on special request.
Call for details.
(2) Matching bi-directional Erbium doped fibre amplifiers for
long line fibre optic links without the need for repeaters,
as common in electrical High Voltage (HV) power
distribution lines are available on special request.
Call for details.
Mains Power:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight:
Operating temperature:
Craft port:
Network port: (option)
90 to 264 Vac 50/60 Hz
44 x 483 x 405 mm
120 x 510 x 550 mm
4.5 kg
6.7 kg
0 to 50 ºC
USB on front panel
10BaseT (SNMP/HTTP)
Measured in a typical system with RPQRM optical receiver, 4 channels, 6 %
OMI. IMD is measured at f1+ f2
2 © Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
23
LT802
Fast/Gigabit Ethernet Line Transceiver Unit

24
Description
EDFA
Erbium Doped Fibre Amplifier 1550 nm
The Erbium Doped Fibre Amplifier (EDFA) has been designed for CATV, FTTH and HFC applications. The EDFA module
forms part of the Light Link® Series 2 family of products and is suitable for long haul transmission networks or FTTH
distribution networks. This optical amplifier is packaged in a 19¨, 1 RU rack mount housing to provide a complete optical
communications solution.
The output power available is from 20 mWto1280 mW(13 dBm to 31 dBm). Up to 80 mW, a single pump laser is used.
The larger EDFA units employ dual pump lasers in a two-stage design with inter-stage isolators.
Light Link® Series 2 is designed to extend a 1550 nm CATV system fibre without need to convert back to RF. Combined
with our LTE152 externally modulated laser transmitter, system ranges of up to 100 km are possible.
Light Link® Series 2 EDFA contains a single EDFA module in a single 19¨, 1 RU rack mount housing.
High Flexibility, Reliability.
Suitable for analogue and digital television systems, DOCSÌS, CATV applications.
Suits 1550 nm DWDM, CWDM applications for multiple wavelengths on single fibre.
EDFA optical amplifier technology to extend analogue and digital CATV to suit long distance feeders or larger FTTH
distribution systems.
Pump amplifier models are available with 20, 40, 80, 100, 160, 200, 250, 320, 480, 640, 960 or 1280 mWoptical
output.
SNMP management and control.
Low noise design.w
AppIication
OPTÌCAL
EDFA
OPTÌCAL
(up to 100km's)
1550 nm
SMOF
Features
Measured in a typical system with RPQRM optical receiver, 4 channels, 6 %
OMI. IMD is measured at f1+ f2
2 © Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
25
Specifications Ordering Information
OpticaI Performance
GeneraI
Model Number:
EDFA-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Options:
X-Y 20-1 20 mW(13 dBm)
40-1 40 mW(16 dBm)
80-2 80 mW(19 dBm)
2 optical outputs (2x16 dBm)
100-2 100 mW(20 dBm)
2 optical outputs (2x17dBm)
160-4 160 mW(22 dBm)
4 optical outputs (4x16dBm)
200-4 200 mW(23 dBm)
4 optical outputs (4x17dBm)
200-5 200 mW(23 dBm)
5 optical outputs (5x16dBm)
250-6 250 mW(24 dBm)
6 optical outputs (6x16dBm)
250-8 250 mW(24 dBm)
8 optical outputs (8x15dBm)
320-8 320 mW(25 dBm)
8 optical outputs (8x16dBm)
480-12 480 mW(26 dBm)
12 optical outputs (12x16dBm)
640-16 640 mW(28 dBm)
16 optical outputs (16x16dBm)
960-24 960 mW(29 dBm)
24 optical outputs (24x16dBm)
1280-24 1280 mW(31 dBm
24 optical outputs (24x17dBm)
1280-32 1280 mW(31 dBm)
(4)
32 optical outputs (32x16dBm)
Z SC SC/APC optical connector
E E2000/APC optical connector
FC FC/APC optical connector
(4)
LC LC/APC optical connector
Examples:
EDFA-40-1-SC
40 mW (16 dBm) erbium doped fibre amplifier with a single
SC/APCoptical output.
EDFA-640-16-SC
640 mWerbium doped fibre amplifier with single input and 16
SC/APCoptical outputs of 40 mW(16 dBm) each.
1530 nm to 1565 nm
20 mW(13 dBm)
40 mW(16 dBm)
80 mW(19 dBm)
100 mW(20 dBm)
160 mW(22 dBm)
200 mW(23 dBm)
250 mW(24 dBm)
1548 nm to 1562 nm
320 mW(25 dBm)
480 mW(26 dBm)
640 mW(28 dBm)
960 mW(30 dBm)
1280 mW(31 dBm)
0 dBm to +3 dBm
0 dBm to +10 dBm
< 5.0 dB
980 and/or 1480 nm
-30 dBm
> 50 dB
± 0.5 dBm
0.3 dB
0.5 dB
SC/APC, E2000/APC,
FC/APC, LC/APC
90 to 264 Vac 50/60 Hz
0 °C to 45 °C
44 x 483 x 360 mm
120 x 510 x 490 mm
5 kg
5.5 kg
USB on front panel
10BaseT (SNMP/HTTP)
(1)
Output power
Operating wavelength:
EDFA-20-[Y]-[Z]:
EDFA-40-[Y]-[Z]:
EDFA-80-[Y]-[Z]:
EDFA-100-[Y]-[Z]:
EDFA-160-[Y]-[Z]:
EDFA-200-[Y]-[Z]:
EDFA-250-[Y]-[Z]:
Operating wavelength:
EDFA-320-[Y]-[Z]:
EDFA-480-[Y]-[Z]:
EDFA-640-[Y]-[Z]:
EDFA-960-[Y]-[Z]:
EDFA-1280-[Y]-[Z]:
(2)
Ìnput power:
(3)
Ìnput power:
Noise figure:
Pump laser:
Remnant pump power:
Optical return loss:
Optical output level accuracy:
(2)
Polarization dependent gain:
(3)
Polarization dependent gain:
Optical connectors:
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Ship Size (HxWxD):
Weight:
Ship weight:
Craft port:
Network port:
EDFA
Erbium Doped Fibre Amplifier 1550 nm
(1) These output powers are nominal for single output.
Higher output modules employ an integrated optical splitter, which
reduces the output power per port according to number of split.
For instance, an EDFA-80-2-SC has two output ports with 40 mW
each, totaling 80 mW. Ìn cable television applications no more
than 40 mW(16 dBm) launch level per fibre line should be
planned to avoid excessive Stimulated Brillouin Scattering (SBS)
in the connected fibres. Back-scatter can significantly reduce
CNR and CSO performance. Hence the models with 80, 100,
160, 200, 250, 320, 480, 640, 960 and 1280 mWpower should be
ordered with an appropriate split, keeping the power per port to a
more manageable level.
(2) For lower power models, 20 mWto 200 mW.
(3) For higher power models, 250 mWto 1280 mW.
(4) For the 1280 mW/ 32 port unit, the optical input connector is
SC/APC and the 32 output connectors are LC/APC due to
space restrictions.
Description
Features
AppIication
GEOLT8
Gigabit Ethernet Optical Line Terminal
Presenting the new and advanced Light Link® Series 2 Gigabit Ethernet Optical Line Terminal (GEOLT8). Designed for
ÌEEE802.3ah compliant GEPONthe GEOLT8 is part of PBN's high density FTTx product range.
The GEOLT8 and the matching ONU subscriber units enable the deployment of complete, cost effective, low maintenance,
next generation GEPONsystems for business and residential networks, with sophisticated service level agreement.
Designed to operate in a shared fibre environment catering for up to a total of 512 subscribers, the GEOLT8 supports full-
duplex, bi-directional transmission over standard 10 km and optionally 20 km on one single mode fibre core.
Delivering both Gigabit Ethernet and CATV services, the GEOLT8 includes dynamic bandwidth allocation (DBA) and QoS
enforcement for multi-service applications that deliver "Triple Play¨ communication services.
Microprocessor based status monitoring and control is available for operation from the local OCM keypad or remotely via the
network, using the PBNNMS3 network management software.
8 x passive optical network (PON) ports.
1RU 19¨ rack mount.
2 x Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports.
True "Triple Play¨ service provision over ÌEEE802.3ah compliant PON, supporting up to 8 x 64 subscribers.
Ìntegrated support for CATV overlay delivering full bandwidth analogue cable television 45 MHz to 1000 MHz (110
NTSC or 91 PAL channels), as well as DVB-C and DVB-T digital television standards.
Supports DBA for carrier-class, multi-service applications (data, voice and video).
Allows for traffic classification, aggregation and shaping for strict QoS enforcement.
Supports VLAN mapping, up to four priority queues and individual service policies for each LLÌD link.
Remotely upgradeable firmware for new features and functionality improvement.
Remote management via 802.3ah OAM protocols and PBN NMS3 software.
26

Passive
Optical
Splitter
DOWNSTREAM
CATV @ 1550nm
DATA @ 1490nm
VOD SERVER
CATV
VOÌCE GATEWAY
UPSTREAM
DATA @ 1310nm
PBN GEOLT8
CUSTOMER PREMÌSES
EPON-ONU
EPON-ONU
1
32
Television
Telephone (x2)
PC (x2)
CATV
10/100 Mbps
PSTN
PASSÌVE OPTÌCAL NETWORK HEADEND
One of eight possible
passive optical networks
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
27
Specifications
Ordering Information
GEOLT8-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Gigabit Ethernet Optical Line Terminal
Options:
X CATV overlay option
0 No CATV
TV CATV
Y Transmission distance options
10 Up to 10 km
20 Up to 20 km
Z Optical connector options
SC SC/APC
E E2000/APC
FC FC/APC
LC LC/PC
Eight EPON Interfaces (IEEE802.3ah)
GeneraI
1550 nm ± 5 nm
1310 ± 20 nm
1490 ± 10 nm
[Y] = 10 [Y] = 20
> -24 dBm > -26 dBm
> -1 dBm > -6 dBm
-3 to 2 dBm 2 to 7 dBm
2.5Gbps/1.25Gbps
2.5Gbps/1.25Gbps
Up to 64
> 45 dB
SC/APC, FC/APC,
E2000/APC
Operating wavelength
CATV:
Data RX:
Data TX:
(1)
Optical budget
Data RX sensitivity:
Data RX saturation:
Data TX output:
Line speed
Downstream:
Upstream:
ONU support:
Optical return loss:
Connectors:
Gigabit Ethernet Network Interface
Ìnterface:
Frame size:
LLÌD support:
ÌEEE802.1D:
ÌEEE802.1Q:
ÌEEE802.1P:
Traffic shaping:
DBA engine:
Connector:
ÌEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
64 to 1536 bytes
Up to 256 LLÌD links with
AES-128 encryption
4k MAC address capacity
VLAN mapping to LLÌD
4 queues per LLÌD link
0 to1 Gbps in increments of
256 kbps
Sub-millisecond hardware
based bidirectional
scheduler/shaper
2 x RJ-45
CATV Interface
Minimum input signal level
[Y] = 10
[Y] = 20
Ìnsertion loss:
Optical return loss:
Connector:
16 dBm/channel
19 dBm/channel
0.8 dB @ 1550 nm
> 55 dB
SC/APC
Power:
Operating temperature:
Operating humidity:
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Ship size (HxWxD):
Weight:
Ship weight:
90 Vac to 260 Vac
0 °C to 45 °C
10 % RH to 90 % RH
44 x 483 x 360
120 x 510 x 490
4.5 kg
6.7 kg
(1) For CATV option, data RX sensitivity/saturation and TX output will be
affected by up to 1 dB.
GEOLT8
Gigabit Ethernet Optical Line Terminal
Description
Features
AppIication
The Light Link® Series 2, deep fibre Optical Distribution Node ODN4P is a prime building block for high performance
networks, designed for adaptability, scalability and optional return path segmentation. The configuration options are well
suited for Hybrid Fibre Coaxial (HFC) networks with smaller nodes and very high traffic handling capability for Ìnternet and
telephony.
This node employs advanced modular technology to provide a cost effective and flexible solution for expanding network
architectures. The optical distribution node may be configured with up to two optical receivers, two return path optical
transmitters and two power supply units, hence providing network redundancy. The node incorporates four high RF outputs
up to 870 MHz or 1000 MHz.
The ODN4Putilises the latest in fibre optic technology to emerge as the final active component in the fibre network. Designed
for fibre-to-the-curb (FTTC) deployment, this node is also well suited for the last mile in fibre-to-the-premises (FTTP)
applications.
The forward path has redundancy capability with fully automatic AB switching where the forward control model is optioned.
Return path ingress control can be achieved by remotely muting the associated return RF port.
The ODN1315 utilises the latest in fibre optic technology to emerge as the final active component in the fibre network.
Designed for fibre-to-the-curb (FTTC) deployment, this node is also suitable for the last mile in fibre-to-the-premises (FTTP)
applications. The forward path has options for fully automatic AB switching. Return path ingress control can be achieved by
remotely muting the associated port on the upstream RPQRM module.
Advanced GaAs RF hybrid technology provides excellent performance with four individually amplified high level
outputs with more than 50 dBmV each at 870 MHz or 1000 MHz.
Suitable for NTSC/PAL analog television transmission, together with DVB digital television and DOCSÌS cable
modems.
Configurable options with one forward receiver or two AB switching forward receivers and one, two, three or four
return transmitters to suit fibre protection switching and return path segmentation.
Optional plug-in panel for 4 equalisers to achieve individual equalisation of each RF output port.
Auto-ranging power supply for 38 Vac to 90 Vac coax feeds. With dedicated KS 5/8¨ AC input port. No power
inserter needed at the node.
Return pilot for easy alignment and node status monitoring.
Return path lasers are available for 1310 nm or for CWDM applications in the range of 1510/1530/1550/1570 nm.
ODN4P
Optical Distribution Node
AC Ìnput
ODN4P
SMOF
FORWARD PATH
HÌGH LEVEL RF OUTPUTS TO
DÌSTRÌBUTÌON NETWORK SMOF
RETURN PATH

28
Operating wavelength:
Optical input:
Optical return loss:
1200 nm to 1600 nm
-4 dBm to +3 dBm
> 60 dB
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
29
Specifications
OpticaI Receiver Performance
Forward RF AmpIifier Performance
*Measured with LTM13, 10 km single mode fibre, 0 dBm input, 4 % OMÌ
Bandwidth:
Option [W] = 4254
Option [W] = 5570
Option [W] = 6585
Flatness:
RF test point: level:
RF return loss:
RF output level:
16 dB slope to 1000 MHz
Dependent on option ÷ [W]
54 MHz to 1000 MHz
70 MHz to 1000 MHz
85 MHz to 1000 MHz
± 0.75 dB up to 870 Mhz
-20 dB ±0.5 dB
> 16 dB all RF ports
39/50/55 dBmV @
54/550/870 Mhz
Ordering Information
ModeI: ODN4P-[T]-[U]-[V]-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Options:
T 1PS Single power supply
2PS Two power supplies
U 1FR Single forward path receiver
2FR Two forward path receivers
V 0 No AB switching or control
AB Automatic AB switching for forward path
C Return path RF ingress control
ABC Remote AB switching and return path
(1)
ingress control
W 4254 42/54 MHz frequency split
5570 55/70 MHz frequency split
6585 65/85 MHz frequency split
X SC SC/APC optical connectors
FC FC/APC optical connectors
E E2000/APC optical connectors
(2)
Y Return path Iaser transmitters
0 No return transmitter
FP FP tx, 1310 nm, 1 mW
DFB DFB tx, 1310 nm, 2 mW
DFB0 DFB tx, 1310 nm, 1 mW
1### CWDM DFB tx, 1### nm, 2 mW
(Where 1### can equal CWDM wavelengths
1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610)
Non-segmented nodes
2DFB Two DFB tx, 2 mWeach
4 RF ports per return transmitter
(3)
Segmented nodes
(4)
2DFBS Two DFB tx, 2 mWeach
2 RF ports per return transmitter
(5)
4DFBS Four DFB tx 2 mWeach
1 RF port per return transmitter
Z 0 No status monitoring
SMS 4.5 MHz pilot transmitter with FSK
modulator for status monitoring
OpticaI Link Performance
64 PAL B/G,D channels
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
42 CENELEC channels (as per EN50083)
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
79 NTSC CWchannels + Digital
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
> 53 dB
> 64 dBc
> 65 dBc
> 53 dB
> 63 dBc
> 65 dBc
> 54 dB
> 64 dBc
> 65 dBc
Return Transmitter OpticaI Performance
Ìsolated Laser type options:
[Y] = FP
[Y] = DFB
[Y] = DFB0
[Y] = 1510
[Y] = 1530
[Y] = 1550
[Y] = 1570
FP laser 1310 nm, 1 mW(0 dBm)
DFB laser 1310 nm 2 mW(3 dBm)
DFB laser, 1310 nm 1 mW(0 dBm)
CWDM/DFB laser 1510 nm, 2 mW(3 dBm)
CWDM/DFB laser 1530 nm, 2 mW(3 dBm)
CWDM/DFB laser 1550 nm, 2 mW(3 dBm)
CWDM/DFB laser 1570 nm, 2 mW(3 dBm)
Power and Connectors
Optical connectors:
RF connectors
Cable entry:
Ìnternal connections:
Test points:
Power:
Power input:
Operating temperature:
SC/APC, FC/APC, E2000/APC
5/8¨- 24 thread
75 ohms Mini SMB
G-type - male
38 Vac to 90 Vac (auto-ranging)
Via dedicated power port or
via any of the 4 RF ports
-40 °C to +65 °C
Return Transmitter RF Performance
Bandwidth:
Option [W] = 4254
Option [W] = 5570
Option [W] = 6585
Return Segmentation:
Flatness:
Return loss:
RF test point:
Dependent on option [W]
5 MHz to 42 MHz
5 MHz to 55 MHz
5 MHz to 65 MHz
Standard 1 x 4 return
Optional 2 x 2 return ***
Optional 4 x 1 return ****
± 0.5 dB
> 16 dB
-20 ± 1 dB
*** 2 x 2 return path configuration requires two separate return path
transmitter modules, one for every 2 coax ports.
**** 4 x 1 segmented return path with a separate return transmitter for each
of the four coax port signals.
Directions and Weight
Dimensions (H x Wx D):
Ship size (H x Wx D):
Weight:
Ship weight:
225 x 305 x 240 mm
350 x 420 x 320 mm
10.5 kg
13 kg
Notes: (1) Available only when [U] = 2FR, for AB switching and return path RF ingress control, managed through PBN NMS3 network management software.
(2) Specifying 1FR without, or with one return transmitter in the order code implies a 1 x 4, 4 x 1 node configuration, i.e. a single return path for all four coax ports.
(3) For CWDM operation please specify wavelengths with order.
(4) Specifying 2DFBS implies, two return transmitters in a 2 x 2 segmented return path node configuration, i.e. signal from ports 1 and 2 are input into one return
transmitter while the signal from ports 3 and 4 are input into the second return transmitter.
(5) Available only when [U] = 1FR. Specifying 4DFBS with four return transmitters in the order code implies a 1 x 4, 4 x 1 segmented node configuration, i.e. a single
optical receiver 1 x 4 shared forward path but a 4 x 1 segmented return path with a separate return transmitter for each of the four coax ports.
ODN4P
Optical Distribution Node

30
Description
Features
AppIication
The Light Link® Series 2, deep fibre Optical Distribution Node (ODN1315) is a high performance optical node that is designed
for adaptability, scalability and optional return path segmentation. The configuration options are well suited for Hybrid Fibre
Coaxial (HFC) networks with smaller nodes and very high traffic handling capability for Ìnternet and telephony.
This node employs advanced modular technology to provide a cost effective and flexible solution for expanding network
architectures.
The optical distribution node may be configured with up to two optical receivers and two return path optical transmitters,
hence providing network redundancy. The node includes four amplified high RF level outputs for 870 MHz systems.
The ODN1315 utilises the latest in fibre optic technology to emerge as the final active component in the fibre network.
Designed for fibre-to-the-curb (FTTC) deployment, this node is also suitable for the last mile in fibre-to-the-premises (FTTP)
applications.
The forward path has options for fully automatic AB switching. Return path ingress control can be achieved by remotely
muting the associated port on the upstream RPQRM module.
Advanced GaAs RF hybrid technology provides excellent performance with four individually amplified high level
outputs at more than 50 dBmV each.
Suitable for NTSC, PAL and DVB cable television transmission standards.
Configurable options with one or two forward receivers and one or two return transmitters to suit protected fibre
rings and node segmentation.
Quad amplifier module provides four high RF level output ports.
Optional plug-in panel for 4 equalisers to achieve individual equalisation of each RF output port.
Auto-ranging power supply for 40 Vac to 90 Vac coax feeds. With dedicated KS 5/8¨ AC input port. No power
inserter needed at the node.
Return pilot option for easy alignment and node status monitoring.
Wide operating temperature range from -40 C to +65 C.
Return path lasers are available for 1310 nm or for CWDM applications in the range of 1510/1530/1550/1570 nm.
ODN1315
Optical Distribution Node
Pole or pedestal mounted
Outdoor Distribution Node
AC Ìnput
ODN1315
SMOF
FORWARD PATH
HÌGH LEVEL RF OUTPUTS TO
DÌSTRÌBUTÌON NETWORK SMOF
RETURN PATH
Operating wavelength:
Optical input:
Optical return loss:
1200 nm to 1600 nm
-4 dBm to +3 dBm
> 60 dB
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
31
Specifications
OpticaI Receiver Performance
Forward RF AmpIifier Performance
*Measured with LTM13, 10 km single mode fibre, 0 dBm input, 4 % OMÌ
Bandwidth:
Option [V] = 4254
Option [V] = 6585
Flatness:
RF test point: level:
RF return loss:
RF output level:
16 dB slope to 870 MHz
Dependent on option ÷ [V]
54 MHz to 870 MHz
85 MHz to 870 MHz
± 0.75 dB
-20 dB
> 16 dB all RF ports
39/50/55 dBmV @
54/550/870 MHz
Dimensions and Weight
Dimensions (H x Wx D):
Ship size (H x Wx D):
Weight:
Ship weight:
229 x 293 x 210 mm
390 x 470 x 390 mm
8.5 kg
11 kg
Ordering Information
Model: ODN1315-[U]-[V]-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Options:
U 1RX Single optical receiver.
2RX Dual optical receiver with automatic AB
protection switching.
V 4254 42/54 MHz frequency split.
6585 65/85 MHz frequency split.
W SC SC/APCconnectors
FC FC/APCconnectors
E E2000/APCconnectors
X Primary return laser transmitter *
0 No return transmitter
FP FPtx, 1310 nm, 1 mW
DFB DFBtx, 1310 nm, 2 mW
DFB0 DFBtx, 1310 nm, 1 mW
1510 CWDM DFBtx, 1510 nm, 2 mW
1530 CWDM DFBtx, 1530 nm, 2 mW
1550 CWDM DFBtx, 1550 nm, 2 mW
1570 CWDM DFBtx, 1570 nm, 2 mW
Y Secondary return laser transmitter **
0 No return transmitter
FP FPtx, 1310 nm, 1 mW
DFB DFBtx, 1310 nm, 2 mW
DFB0 DFBtx, 1310 nm, 1 mW
1510 CWDM DFBtx, 1510 nm, 2 mW
1530 CWDM DFBtx, 1530 nm, 2 mW
1550 CWDM DFBtx, 1550 nm, 2 mW
1570 CWDM DFBtx, 1570 nm, 2 mW
Z 0 No status monitoring
SMS 4.5 MHz pilot transmitter with FSK
modulator for status monitoring.
OpticaI Link Performance
64 PAL B/G,D channels
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
42 CENELEC channels (as per EN50083)
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
79 NTSC CWchannels + Digital
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
> 53 dB
> 64 dBc
> 65 dBc
> 53 dB
> 63 dBc
> 65 dBc
> 54 dB
> 64 dBc
> 65 dBc
Return Transmitter OpticaI Performance
Laser type options:
Option [X]/[Y] = FP
Option [X]/[Y] = DFB
Option [X]/[Y] = DFB0
Option [X]/[Y] = 15#0
1510/1530/1550/1570
1310 nm, 1 mW(0 dBm)
isolated FP laser
1310 nm 2 mW(3 dBm)
isolated DFB laser, 1310 nm
1 mW(0 dBm)
isolated DFB laser, 15#0 nm,
2 mW(3 dBm)
isolated CWDM DFB laser
Note: Refer to the separate ODNRT-A data sheet for more detailed
specifications on return path laser transmitters and options. The ODNRT-A
may be ordered separately as a retrofit item or together with a node.
Return Transmitter RF Performance
Bandwidth:
Option [V] = 4254
Option [V] = 6585
Return Segmentation
Flatness:
Return loss:
RF test point:
Dependent on option [V]
5 MHz to 42 MHz
5 MHz to 65 MHz
Standard 1 x 4 return
Optional 2 x 2 return ***
± 0.5 dB
> 16 dB
-20 ± 1 dB
*** 2 x 2 return path configuration requires two separate return path
transmitters, one for every two coax ports.
Power and Connectors
Optical connectors:
RF connectors:
Cable entry:
Ìnternal connections:
RF test points:
Power:
Power input:
Operating temperature:
SC/APC, FC/APC,
E2000/APC
5/8¨- 24 thread
75 ohms Mini SMB
G-type - male
40 Vac to 90 Vac (auto-
ranging)
Via dedicated power port or
via any of the 4 RF ports
-40 °C to +65 °C
Accessories
FWDEQ4 Forward path equaliser base plate. Permits
individual equalising of each of the four high level RF
outputs. Includes the base plate only. Order 4 x
equalizer plug-ins separately.
ODNPD-[dB] Fixed vaIue attenuator pads
dB 0 dB to 18 dB in 1 dB increments.
ODNEQ-[dB] Fixed vaIue equaIiser pads
dB 1 dB to 18 dB in 1 dB increments.
Note: See full ODN1315 datasheet for a complete list of all
accessories and option specifics.
ODN1315
Optical Distribution Node

32
Description
Features
AppIication
The return path optical transmitter ODNRT-Ais a plug-in module for the ODN1315 deep fibre optical distribution node. The
ODNRT-A provides comprehensive status monitoring of the node, which can be viewed via the OCM platform.
This unit employs high performance, lowRÌN, uncooled, isolated DFB or FPlaser technology to provide the return path from
node to headend. Optical wavelength options are available in 1310 nm, or the 1550 nm range, which includes CWDM lasers.
The ODNRT-A module also transmits an out-of-band pilot tone at 4.5 MHz for return path alignment. This can be further
enhanced for status monitoring of the node, when ordered with the SMSoption (status monitoring system).
The SMS data is FSK modulated on the pilot tone to include all operating parameters of the optical node as listed on page 2.
This information is delivered back to the headend using our RPQRM quad optical receiver module incorporating a FSK
demodulator.
The ODNRT-A-SMS together with the RPQRM receiver module at the headend provide comprehensive monitoring facilities
for the remote optical node. Noisy return paths can be muted in the associated RPQRM port via the NMS3 management
system.
Utilises uncooled, isolated DFB lasers where high performance is required or Fabry-Perot lasers for economic
solutions.
Operating wavelength options include 1310 nm and ÌTU standards based coarse wavelength division multiplexing
(CWDM) applications 1470 to 1610 nm.
Return bandwidth of 5 to 220 MHz plus a 4.5 MHz pilot for return path alignment. Ìmproved high-pass filter on
return input and no external filter required.
Ìmproved heat dissipation and reduced power stress on +13.5V rail.
Easy, fixed RF attenuator to improve matching on OMÌ control.
NMS3 network management system compatible.
Easy to install and maintain with improved backplane connectivity.
When optioned with SMS, only one plug-in module performs the tasks of both a return transmitter and a status
monitoring module.
ODNRT-A
Return Path Transmitter for Optical Distribution Nodes
ODN1315
HÌGH LEVEL RF FORWARD
AND RETURN PATH
Pole or pedestal mounted
Outdoor Distribution Node
AC Ìnput
SMOF
OPTÌCAL ÌNPUT
SMOF
OPTÌCAL OUTPUT
Optical wavelengths:
Optical output power (laser dependent):
ODNRT-A-FP-*:
ODNRT-A-DFB-*:
ODNRT-A-DFB0-*:
ODNRT-A-1##0-*:
Optical connectors:
1310, 1510, 1530, 1550,
1570 nm
FP isolated, 1310 nm,
1 mW(0 dBm)
DFB isolated 1310 nm, 2 mW
(3 dBm)
DFB isolated, 1310 nm, 1
mW(0 dBm)
DFB isolated CWDM
wavelengths 1510, 1530,
1550, 1570 nm
2 mW(3 dBm)
SC/APC, FC/APC,
E2000/APC
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
33
Specifications
OpticaI Performance
Ordering Information
ODNRT-A-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Return path transmitter for ODN1315 optical distribution
nodes.
Options:
X FP FPisolated laser
1310 nm, 1 mW(0 dBm)
DFB DFBisolated laser
1310 nm, 2 mW(3 dBm)
DFB0 DFBisolated laser
1310 nm, 1 mW(0 dBm)
1### DFBisolated laser for CWDM
1510, 1530, 1550, 1570 nm
2 mW(3 dBm)
Y P4.5 4.5 MHz pilot only, no SMS
SMS Status monitoring with FSK modulation on
4.5 MHz pilot
Z SC SC/APCconnector
FC FC/APCconnector
E E2000/APCconnector
Specific customer options are available upon request.
RF Performance
RF input:
Bandwidth:
Flatness:
Return loss:
RF impedance:
RF connections:
+5 to +20 dBmV
5 to 220 Mhz
±1 dB
>10 dB
75 ohms
RF cable pigtails with mini-
SMB connectors
Test Points and Indicators
Laser RF input:
Laser bias:
Optical power:
DC power:
Mini-SMB 75 ohms
DC test probe
DC test probe
LED
GeneraI
Operating temperature:
Power bus:
Ìnput current:
Dimensions (HxWxD)
Ship size (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight:
0 to +85 °C
+13.5 Vdc, +5.5 Vdc
350 mA (maximum)
35 x 190 x 60 mm
75 x 130 x 350 mm
0.25 kg
0.42 kg
Link Performance
(1)
CNR :
(2)
ÌMD2 :
(3)
NPR :
> 48 dB
< -52 dBc
> 40 dB over dynamic range
of 15 dB
Parameter:
Station AC voltage:
DC voltage:
Receiver optical input:
Power:
Receiver optical power primary
Urgent alarm:
Non-urgent alarm:
Transmitter optical power:
Transmitter laser bias:
Node amplifier RF level:
Node temperature:
Range and Resolution
30 to 90 Vac
1 V resolution
+13.5 Vdc
0.1 V resolution
-8 to +2 dBm
0.5 dB resolution
ROPP > +2 dBm
ROPP < -8 dBm
Ìn dBm
Ìn mA
RF link via RF test port, in
dBmV
0 to +85 °C
1 °C resolution
(4)
Monitored Node Parameters
(1)
Measured in a typical system with PBN RPQRM over 5 MHz NBW, -2 dBm
input, 6% OMI, 10 km single mode optical fibre.
(2)
Measured in a typical system with PBN RPQRM, 4 channels, 6% OMI.
IMD is measured at f1 f2.
2
(3)
Measured in a typical system with PBN RPQRM, 10 km single mode
optical fibre using 35 MHz noise loading.
(4)
The reading of these parameters is achieved using the RPQRM as the
return link.
ODNRT-A
Return Path Transmitter for Optical Distribution Nodes

34
Description
Features
AppIication
The Light Link Series 2 Optical distribution node with two amplified RF ports (ODN2P) has been designed to
®
deliver interactive CATV and high capacity DOCSÌS services. The ODN2Pis ÌP67 rated and suitable for outdoor
and indoor applications.
The ODN2P deep fibre node solution suits the last-mile in broadband access networks. The small and rugged
design makes this unit an ideal answer for fibre-to-the-apartment and fibre-to-the-curb applications.
The ODN2Pcan also be equipped with return path transmitter modules for various optical wavelengths, making
CWDM single fibre operation a viable option.
The ODN2P return transmitter has a 4.5 MHz pilot generator and an FSK modulator for node status monitoring.
When connected to an RPQRM headend port, any and all node data is available to the NMS3 network
management system.
The ODN1315 utilises the latest in fibre optic technology to emerge as the final active component in the fibre
network. Designed for fibre-to-the-curb (FTTC) deployment, this node is also suitable for the last mile in fibre-to-
the-premises (FTTP) applications.
The forward path has options for fully automatic AB switching. Return path ingress control can be achieved by
remotely muting the associated port on the upstream RPQRM module.
Suits CENELEC and NTSC standards up to 110 analogue TV channels. Ìncludes support for DOCSÌS
and DVB digital transmission standards.
Two individually GaAsFET amplified RF outputs, for 1 GHz transmission systems.
Field upgradeable diplexers and filters.
Forward path twin receiver module capability with automatic AB protection switching.
Ìntegrated NMS3 network management capability.
Support segmented uplinks for increased DOCSÌS traffic handling capacity.
Supports dual CWDM return transmitters.
Environmentally hardened and robust deep fibre node solution.
ODN2P
Optical Distribution Node Two Ports
Pole or pedestal mounted
Outdoor Distribution Node
AC Ìnput
ODN2P
SMOF
FORWARD PATH
HÌGH LEVEL RF OUTPUTS TO
DÌSTRÌBUTÌON NETWORK SMOF
RETURN PATH
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
35
Operating wavelength:
Optical Ìnput range:
Nominal design input:
Optical return loss:
Connectors:
1200 nm to 1600 nm
-2 dBm to +2.5 dBm

> 45 dB
SC/APC, FC/APC requires
Adaptor (OA-FCAPC-SCAPC
ordered separately)
Specifications
Ordering Information
OpticaI Receiver Performance
Forward Path RF Performance
Return Path RF Performance
GeneraI
Bandwidth
ODN2P-[U]-0-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]:
ODN2P-[U]-3045-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]:
ODN2P-[U]-4254-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]:
ODN2P-[U]-6585-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]:
Output level
Output Port 1:
Output Port 2:
RF amplifier:
Flatness
Without diplexer:
With diplexer:
Ìmpedance:
RF level adjustment:
Ìnterstage slope
adjustment:
Connectors:
Test point:
Bandwidth
ODN2P-[U]-3045-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]:
ODN2P-[U]-4254-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]:
ODN2P-[U]-6585-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]:
Ìnput level range
External Ports (ODN2P):
Ìnternal Ports (ODN2P-RT):
Flatness:
Ìmpedance:
Gain adjustment:
Ìnter-stage slope adjustment:
Ìnter-stage Gain ( - loss):
Connections:
External:
Ìnternal:
Test point:
Power:
Coax line KS 5/8¨:
Power consumption:
1Rx:
1Rx + 1Tx:
1Rx + 2Tx:
2Rx + 1Tx:
Operating temperature:
Storage Temperature:
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Ship size (HxWxD):
Weight (1Rx + 1Tx):
Ship weight (1Rx + 1Tx):
Enclosure ÌP rating:
45 MHz to 1000 MHz
45 MHz to 1000 MHz
54 MHz to 1000 MHz
85 MHz to 1000 MHz
> 48 dBmV
> 48 dBmV
Dual GaAsFET
± 0.75 dB
± 1.0 dB
75 ohms
1 dB step plug in
3 dB to 16 dB plug in
5/8¨ KS cable ports
-20 dB ± 1 dB
5 MHz to 30 MHz
5 MHz to 42 MHz
5 MHz to 65 MHz
16 dBmV to 36 dBmV
-1 dBmV to 19 dBmV,
factory set for 6 dBmV
± 0.5 dB
75 ohms
1 dB step plug in
3 dB to 16 dB plug in
- 8 dB ± 1 dB
5/8¨ KS cable ports
RF cable pigtails with mini SMB
connectors
-20 dB ± 1 dB
35 Vac to 90 Vac
44 W
46 W
48 W
49.4 W
-20 °C to 60 °C
-40 °C to 80 °C
157 x 222 x 254 mm
190 x 240 x 310 mm
(2)
4.4 kg
5.1 kg
ÌP67
Forward Path OpticaI Link Performance
Forward Path OpticaI Link Performance
> 51 dB
> 63 dBc
> 67 dBc
> 64 dBc
> 68 dBc
DFB
> 48 dB
< -52 dBc
< -40 dBc
FP
> 48 dB
< -44 dBc
< -40 dBc
Laser type:
(3)
CNR:
(3)
ÌMDB2B:
(4)
NPR:
1### CWDM
> 48 dB
< -52 dBc
< -40 dBc
(1) Measured with PBN LTM13 laser transmitter module, 10 km single mode
optical fibre, -1 dBm input, 4% OMÌ. Ìn 1550 nm systems the RF output
levels are 1 dB more and the CNR performance is 1 dB better. CNR
performance for NTSC television channels with 4 MHz RNB is 1 dB better.
(3) Measured with an RPQRM optical receiver, 4 channels (11.5 MHz, 26.5 MHz, 45.5
MHz and 58.5 MHz), 6% OMÌ. ÌMD2 is measured at f1 ± f2. CNR performance for
NTSC television channels with 4 MHz RNB is another 1 dB better.
(4) Measured with RPQRM 35 MHz noise loading.
(1)
CNR:
64 PAL B/G,D channels
(1)
CSO:
(1)
CTB:
42 CENELEC channels (As per EN50083-3)
(1)
CSO:
(1)
CTB:
(2) Unit weight may vary somewhat depending on model options.
ODN2P-[U]-[V]-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Forward path receiver
1RX Single optical receiver
2RX Two optical receivers with automatic AB switching.
Diplexer
0 No diplexer
3045 30/45 MHz diplexer
4254 42/54 MHz diplexer
6585 65/85 MHz diplexer
Optical connector **
SC SC/APC connector
Primary return laser transmitter
0 No return transmitter
FP FP laser 1310 nm, 1 mW(0 dBm)
DFB DFB laser, 1310nm, 2 mW(3 dBm)
DFB0 DFB laser, 1310nm, 1 mW(3 dBm)
1### 1### nm CWDM DFB laser, 2 mW(3 dBm)
Secondary return laser transmitter
(Refer to Primary Laser transmitter options, ie DFB etc.)
Return pilot and status monitoring
0 No pilot or status monitoring
SMS FSK status monitoring on pilot
Notes: Nodes have 3 transmitter/reciever slots only. No secondary return
transmitter available when [U] = 2RX. Nodes are supplied with SC/APC
Connectors only. For other optical line connectors, optical adaptors must
be ordered separately to suit. See full datasheet for detailed product specifics.
(Where 1### can equal CWDM wavelengths
1470, 1490, 1510, 1530,1550, 1570, 1590 and 1610)
ODN2P
Optical Distribution Node Two Ports

36
Description
Features
AppIication
AMCP1315
Broadband Optical Receiver
The AMCP1315 optical receiver has been designed to receive and convert optical signals with wavelengths of either 1200 nm
to 1600 nm to radio frequency (RF) signals of 45 MHz to 870 MHz.
The plug-in return path laser modules and diplex filters provide an extremely versatile optical node capable of two-way optical
communication.
Suitable for CATV/MATV and CCTV applications, the AMCP1315's compact size and superior optical and RF performance
provides the ideal choice for indoor optical nodes.
There is an optional RLM return path module with choices of 4.5 MHz pilot and FSKstatus monitoring. The pilot based FSKis
compatible with the RP4RM return receiver module. Please refer to our separate datasheets for more details.
The rugged aluminium housing provides excellent RF screening and exceptional heat dissipation, allowing lower operating
temperatures.
High performance customer premises optical receiver with integrated distribution amplifier in rugged aluminium
housing.
Optional plug-in return path laser modules for 1310 nm and 1550 nm systems, with options for 4.5 MHz return path
alignment pilot and FSK status monitoring.
Capacity for up to 110 television channels with a frequency response better than 1 dB, over the 45 MHz to 870 MHz
range.
Ìntegrated mains power supply. Adjustable gain and slope controls.
Fully compatible with all AM/FM analogue modulation types and FSK/QPSK/QAM digital broadcast systems.
LED high/low indicator and DC monitoring port for optical input level.
Sufficient output level to directly feed up to 32 television points in most apartment blocks. More with line extender
amplifiers.
Designed to meet AS/NZS 3108, ÌEC 742 and UL 506 standards.
AMCP1315 LT32-22
Max. 50m RG6
1
SMOF
OPTÌCAL ÌNPUT RF OUTPUT
-3dBm 47dBmV
3...6dBmV
32
32 CATV OUTLETS
Typical fibre optic system application with
AMCP1315 optical receiver and LT32-22
32 port self terminating multitap.
Operating wavelength:
Ìnput power range:
Recommended CATV design
input level:
Optical connector:
RF output:
RF frequency:
Forward path
45 MHz to 870 MHz
54 MHz to 870 MHz
85 MHz to 870 MHz
Gain adjustment:
Slope adjustment:
Test point:
64 PAL B/G, D anaIog TV channeIs
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
42 CENELEC carriers (as per EN50083-3)
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
79 NTSC CWchanneIs + DigitaI
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
47 dBmV
Return path
5 MHz to 30 MHz
5 MHz to 42 MHz
5 MHz to 65 MHz
0 dB to 20 dB
0 dB to 18 dB
-30 dB
> 53 dB
> 64 dBc
> 70 dBc
> 53 dB
> 63 dBc
> 67 dBc
> 54 dB
> 64 dBc
> 65 dBc
Measured with PBN LTM13, 0 dBm input, 4 % OMI.
1200 nm to 1600 nm
-10 dBm to +2 dBm
> -3 dBm
SC/APC
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
37
Specifications
AMCP1315
Broadband Optical Receiver
OpticaI
Link Performance
RF Performance
GeneraI
Performance Graph
Ordering Information
AMCP1315-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z] Optical Receiver

W H Output 47 dBmV(EN50083)
X 240 220 to 240 Vac, 50 Hz mains
110 110 Vac, 60 Hz mains
Y 0 Jumper, no diplexer
3045 5 to 30/45 to 870 MHz diplexer
4254 5 to 42/54 to 870 MHz diplexer
6585 5 to 65/85 to 870 MHz diplexer
Z 0 Empty return laser slot
FP 0 dBm 1310 nm FP isolated laser
DFB 3 dBm 1310nm DFB isolated laser
DFB0 0 dBm 1310 nm DFB isolated laser
1510 3 dBm 1510 nm DFB CWDM laser
1530 3 dBm 1530 nm DFB CWDM laser
1550 3 dBm 1550 nm DFB CWDM laser
1570 3 dBm 1570 nm DFB CWDM laser
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Ship size (HxWxD):
Weight:
Ship weight:
220 to 240 Vac ± 10 %
110 Vac 10 %
48 Vdc 20 %
0 ± C to +45 ± C
60 x 200 x 300 mm
110 x 330 x 480 mm
3 kg
3.6 kg
Accessories:
AMCP-MB1
Ìndoor wall mounting frame with fibre splice organiser and
fibre cable anchor points.
AMCP1315-RLM-[X]
Return path laser module for field installation. See separate
datasheet for details.
Specifying a factory installed return laser includes 4.5 MHz
return pilot and Status Monitoring option (SMS). Ensure that
the appropriate return path diplexer is optioned when
selecting a return path laser.
AMCP1315 CNR LÌNK PERFORMANCE
(With LTM13 Transmitter and 10 km fibre)
-10
36
38
40
42
44
46
48
50
52
54
56
58
60
-9 -8 -7 -6 -5 -4 -3 -2 -1 0 1 2
Optical Ìnput
C
N
R

(
d
B
)
8% OMÌ
5.7% OMÌ
4% OMÌ

38
Description
Features
AppIication
The RLM return path laser module is a plug-in transmitter designed to fit into the AMCP1315. The RLM provides an economic
solution for upstream transmission of DOCSÌSreturn data or other two-way HFCapplications.
The plug-in module is used together with a diplexer inside the AMCP1315 to suit a variety of frequency band-splits. This
makes the AMCP1315 optical node a versatile unit for connecting multi-apartment buildings (MDU).
The RLM can be optioned for two different modes of status monitoring:
1. The pilot-only model verifies if the AMCP1315 has a valid optical input. Ìf it doesn't, the laser or the pilot tone is switched
off. This can be detected at the headend site as a remote alarm condition. The operation mode is jumper selectable on the
RLM module.
2. The SMS (Status Monitoring System) model sends a continuous repeated data stream to the associated RPQRM return
path receiver. The data is then decoded and made available to the readout on the OCM chassis and the NMS3 network
management system.
Plug and play optical laser and diplexer modules.
Return bandwidth of 5 to 200 MHz available, limited only by plug-in diplexer.
High optical power output with outstanding DOCSÌS performance, permitting higher speed modulation modes in the
upstream path.
Fully compatible with all AM, FSK, QAM, QPSK and FM transmission systems for 1310 nm and 1550 nm.
Selection of FP and DFB lasers available, including CWDM wavelengths.
Choice of frequency band splits via the AMCP1315 diplexer options.
LED indicators monitoring the presence of optical output power and laser bias current. Plus a summary of the alarm
status when optioned with SMS.
FSK status monitoring option via 4.5 MHz pilot carrier and associated RP4RM return path receiver. No transponder
needed.
AMCP-RLM
Return Laser Module for AMCP1315
AMCP1315 with
RLM option
System application with AMCP1315
with RLM return path option
for full duplex DOCSÌS application.
SMOF
OPTÌCAL ÌNPUT
SMOF
OPTÌCAL OUTPUT
1
n
CATV or CABLE
MODEM OUTLETS
CATV
DATA
RF MULTÌTAP
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
39
Specifications
AMCP-RLM
Return Laser Module for AMCP1315
OpticaI Performance
Ordering Information
GeneraI
Monitored Parameters with SMS Option
RF Performance
Link Performance
AMCP-RLM-[Z]
Return path laser module for AMCP1315
Options:
Z FP 0 dBm (1 mW) 1310 nm FPisolated laser
DFB 3 dBm (2 mW) 1310nm DFBisolated laser
DFB0 0 dBm (1 mW) 1310 nm DFBisolated laser
1510 3 dBm (2 mW) 1510 nm DFBCWDM laser
1530 3 dBm (2 mW) 1530 nm DFBCWDM laser
1550 3 dBm (2 mW) 1550 nm DFBCWDM laser
1570 3 dBm (2 mW) 1570 nm DFBCWDM laser
ExampIes:
AMCP-RLM-DFB
3 dBm (2 mW) reverse path laser transmitter with 1310 nm
DFB isolated laser, with SC/APC optical connector and 4.5
MHz pilot tone and FSKnode status monitoring.
AMCP-RLM-1550
3 dBm (2 mW) reverse path laser transmitter with 1550 nm
DFB laser, with SC/APC optical connector and 4.5 MHz pilot
tone and FSKnode status monitoring.
Operating wavelength:
Output power
RLM-FP-[z]:
RLM-DFB-[z]:
RLM-DFB0-[z]:
RLM-1550-[z]:
Optical return loss:
Optical connector:
1310 nm, 1510 nm, 1530 nm,
1550 nm, 1570 nm
1 mW
2 mW
1 mW
2 mW
> 55 dB
SC/APC
RF frequency
No diplexer:
with 30/45 diplexer:
with 42/54 diplexer:
with 65/85 diplexer:
RF flatness
5 to 200 MHz:
RF input level:
Modulation adjust control:
RF impedance:
RF test point:
RF pilot level (option)

5 to 200 MHz
5 to 30 MHz
5 to 42 MHz
5 to 65 MHz
± 0.5 dB
10 dBmV @ 6 % OMÌ
0 to 20 dB
75 ohms
20 dB below RF modulation
level
13.5 dB below RF reference
level
CNR:
ÌMD :
2
> 47 dB
> 55 dB
Measured in a typical system with PBN RPQRM, 6.0% OMI.
The reading of these status monitoring parameters is available only with
RPQRM optical return path receiver at the headend site.
The SMS option conveys the following parameters and
respective alarm reports
1 Model code
2 Serial number
3 Switch selectable node identifier
4 Ìnternal temperature
5 Optical input power at AMCP receiver
6 RLM optical output power
7 RLM laser bias current
8 RLM DC supply voltage
9 Urgent alarm status
10 Non-urgent alarm status
11 AMCP1315 summary alarm status
12 RLM summary alarm status
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size:
Weight:
RF connectors:
From AMCP1315
0 to 45ºC
44 x 35 x 150 mm
Ìnside AMCP1315, unless
otherwise specified.
200 g
F-type

40
Description
Features
AppIication
The CPRX1315 customer premises optical receiver is designed to convert optical signals of wavelengths 1200 nm to 1600
nm to cable television compatible forward path RF signals between 45 MHz to 870 MHz. There is also a model for return path
signals of 5 MHz to 200 MHz.
The optical receiver delivers high performance RF output specially designed to handle a large number of broadband
channels.
The CPRX1315 is suitable for fibre-to-the-home (FTTH) or fibre-to-the-block (FTTB) applications in apartment blocks,
education campuses, CATVnetworks and other RF broadband applications.
The rugged and compact aluminium housing has an internal mains power supply, which makes the CPRX1315 an ideal and
economical choice for use in modern Hybrid Fibre Coax (HFC) applications.
High performance, low noise broadband optical receiver.
RF frequency response of 1 dB.
Ìncludes variable slope and gain control.
Optical high-mid-low range LED indication.
Up to 110 NTSC or 93 PAL television channel capacity.
Compact size for wiring closet mountings.
Fully compatible with all AM, FM, QPSK, QAM transmission systems for 1310 nm or 1550 nm.
RF test point.
Designed to meet AS/NZS 3108, ÌEC 742 and UL 506 standards.
Multimode fibre option available for specialised applications.
CPRX1315
Customer Premises Optical Receiver
CPRX1315
LLT8-15
Max. 50m RG6
SMOF
-5dBm 44dBmV
8 CATV OUTLETS
OPTÌCAL ÌNPUT
Typical fibre optic system application with
CPRX1315 optical receiver and LLT8-15
8 port self terminating multitap.
Operating wavelength:
Ìnput power:
Optical connector:
(options)
1200 nm to 1600 nm
-10dBm to +2 dBm
SC/APC, E2000/APC
FC/APC
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
41
Specifications
OpticaI Performance
Ordering Information
ModeI Number: CPRX1315-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Customer premises optical receiver
Options:
X 200 5 MHz to 200 MHz return path RX
862 45 MHz to 870 MHz forward path Rx3
Y SC SC/APCoptical connector
E E2000/APCoptical connector
FC FC/APCtight fit optical connector
(4)
MM SC/APCmultimode connector
Z - 198 to 264 Vac 50 Hz mains
110 100 to 120 Vac 60 Hz mains
Example: CPRX1315-862-SC
Optical receiver for 45 MHz to 870 MHz forward path,
44 dBmV RF output, SC/APC optical connector, with
integrated 198 to 264 Vac, 50 Hz mains power supply.
RF Performance
RF frequency
CPRX1315-862:
CPRX1315-200:
RF output level
CPRX1315-862:
CPRX1315-200:
RF flatness
45 MHz to 870 MHz:
5 MHz to 200 MHz:
Gain adjustment:
Slope adjustment:
RF impedance:
RF test point:
45 MHz to 870 MHz
5 MHz to 200 MHz
44 dBmV
44 dBmV
± 1 dB
± 1 dB
0 dB to 20 dB
0 dB to18 dB
75 ohms
-30 dB
GeneraI
Power options [Z]:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight:
198 Vac to 264 Vac, 50 Hz
100 Vac to 120 Vac, 60 Hz
0 °C to 45 °C
60 x 200 x 185 mm
110 x 350 x 230 mm
1.7 kg
2.2 kg
(3)
Link Performance - Return Path
CNR (5 MHz NBW):
ÌMD2:
NPR:
> 48 dB (6% OMÌ)
> 52 dB (4 tones at 6% OMÌ)
> 40 dB over dynamic range
of 15 dB using 35 MHz noise
loading
64 PAL B/G,D channels
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
42 CENELEC channels (as per EN50083-3)
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
79 NTSC CWchannels + Digital
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
> 53 dB
> 64 dB
> 70 dB
> 53 dB
> 63 dB
> 67 dB
> 54 dB
> 64 dB
> 65 dB
(1)
Link Performance - Forward Path
(1) Measured in a typical system with PBN, LTM13, 0 dBm input, 4 % OMI.
(2) 1550 nm systems perform 1 dB better on CNR.
(3) Measured in a typical system with ODNRT-A, 10 km single mode optical
fibre, -2 dBm optical input.
(4) Performance parameters on the multimode fibre option (MM) are best
effort only and not guaranteed. The maximum length for a multimode
fibre circuit is around 100 to 200 meters for 870 MHz systems. The MM
option is intended for deployment in legacy multimode networks only
where fibre replacement is cost prohibitive. For new installations, deploy
exclusively single mode fibres for the best performance.
(1) (2)
Performance Graph
CPRX1315
Customer Premises Optical Receiver

42
Description
Features
AppIication
The CPLToptical transmitter is available with either a linear isolated Fabry-Perot (FP) laser or with a linear isolated uncooled
Distributed Feed Back (DFB) laser, providing up to 2 mWoptical output power.
The unit is available in a forward path version with 45 to 870 MHz bandwidth and a return path version with 5 to 200 MHz
bandwidth.
The sturdy aluminium housing is suitable for use in MATV, CCTV, microwave ÌF, satellite ÌF, trunked two-way radio and multi-
carrier digital transmission systems.
The 45 to 870 MHz forward path version can be employed in small MATV/CATVsystems with a large number of TVand radio
channels.
The 5 to 200 MHz return path version includes a 4.5 MHz pilot carrier for easy system alignment.
Ìf used with the PBN RPQRM return path receiver, this pilot will automatically control the RF output level on the RPQRM
receiver. The actual pilot level is available on the OCM readout.
Economic RF laser transmitter for analogue and digital multi-channel MATV/CATV applications over single mode
fibre.
Suitable for DOCSÌS RF forward path and return path with multiple carriers.
Self-contained unit in compact size with integrated mains power supply.
LED indicators for power and optical level.
Auxiliary RF input.
Suitable for CWDM return path applications.
Return path version includes the option of a 4.5 MHz alignment pilot generator.
CPLT
Customer Premises Laser Transmitter
RF ÌNPUT
AMCP1315 CPLT
SMOF
Fibre optic transmission system application with
CPLT optical transmitter, AMCP1315 optical receiver
and RF multitap.
1
n
CATV OUTLETS
RF OUTPUT
RF MULTÌTAP
Optical wavelength
Forward path:
Return path:
Optical output power:
Optical return loss:
Optical connector:
1310 nm
1310, 1510, 1530, 1550,
1570 nm
1 mW(0 dBm)
2 mW(3 dBm)
> 60 dB
SC/APC, E2000/APC,
FC/APC
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
43
Specifications
OpticaI Performance
Ordering Information
CPLT-862-DFB-[Y]-[Z]
Forward path laser transmitter 45 to 870 MHz with 2 mW
(3 dBm) uncooled isolated DFB laser for 1310 nm.
CPLT-200-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Return path laser transmitter 5 to 200 MHz with a choice of
lasers.
Options:
X FP 1 mW(0 dBm) isolated FP
laser 1310 nm
DFB0 1 mW(0 dBm) uncooled
isolated DFBlaser 1310 nm
DFB 2 mW(3 dBm) uncooled isolated DFBlaser
1310 nm
1510 2 mW(3 dBm) uncooled isolated DFBlaser
1510 nm
1530 2 mW(3 dBm) uncooled isolated DFBlaser
1530 nm
1550 2 mW(3 dBm) uncooled isolated DFBlaser
1550 nm
1570 2 mW(3 dBm) uncooled isolated DFBlaser
1570 nm
Y SC SC/APCoptical connector
E E2000/APCoptical connector
FC FC/APCtight fit optical connector
Z 0 No pilot
P4.5 4.5 MHz pilot (-13 dB) with return path
option only
GeneraI
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Ship size (HxWxD):
Weight:
Ship weight:
230 Vac ± 10 %
0 to 45 °C
60x200x185 mm
110x350x230 mm
1.7 kg
2.2 kg
Link Performance - Return Path
(2)
CNR :
(3)
ÌMD :
2
(4)
NPR :
> 48 dB
< 52 dB
< 41 dB over dynamic
range of 15 dB
(1)
Measured in a typical system with PBN FPRM optical receiver module, 0
dBm input, 4% OMI, 10 km single mode optical fibre. CNR performance
for NTSC television channels with 4 MHz RNB is 1 dB better.
(2)
Measured in a typical system with PBNCPRXover 5 MHz NBW, -2 dBm input,
6% OMI, 10km single mode optical fibre.
(3)
Measured in a typical system with PBN CPRX, 4 channels, 6 % OMI. IMD is
2
measured at f1 f2.
(4)
Measured in a typical system with PBNCPRX, 10 km single mode optical fibre
45 to 870 MHz
5 to 200 MHz
25 dBmV (4% OMÌ)
15 dBmV (6% OMÌ)
± 1 dB
0 to 18 dB
3 dB
75 ohms
-20 dB
RF bandwidth
CPLT-862:
CPLT-200:
RF input level
CPLT-862:
CPLT-200:
RF flatness:
Modulation control:
Slope control:
RF impedance:
RF laser test point:
RF Performance
> 50 dB
> 63 dB
> 69 dB
42 CENELEC channels (as per EN50083-3)
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
(1)
Link Performance - Forward Path
CPLT
Customer Premises Laser Transmitter

44
Description
Features
AppIication
OSP-19
Optical Splitter 19" Rack Mounted
The Light Link® Series 2, OSP optical splitters are incorporated in a 19¨, 1 RU high rack mount enclosure. The units can
accommodate up to 1 x 16 or 2 x 8 optical splitters. PBN offers a wide range of splitter configurations to suit the specific
requirements of customer networks.
The OSP-19 was designed primarily for splitting and fibre organisation within CATV headends. The 6 metre long input pigtail
is fused directly into the splitter and uses SC/APCor E2000/APCconnectors for premium optical performance. The pigtail(s)
are organised in slide out organiser trays, which are installed at the rear of the enclosure.
SC/APC or E2000/APC connectors.
High quality A grade optical splitter for 1310 nm to 1550 nm.
Ìntegrated optical pigtail for reduced loss.
19¨, 1 RU rugged construction.
Ìn-built sliding trays for easy optical cable management.
Mounting ears can be fitted on front, rear or mid-rack.
OSP-19
OPTÌCAL OUTPUT
OPTÌCAL ÌNPUT
SMOF
SMOF
Operating wavelength:
Optical connectors:
Return loss:
1260 nm to 1360 nm
1430 nm to 1580 nm
SC/APC, E2000/APC
> 55 dB
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
45
Specifications
OSP-19
Optical Splitter 19" Rack Mounted
OpticaI Performance
OpticaI Loss
Note: Ìncludes input cord and connector loss.
OSP SpIitter
1 Way = (N)
OSP-19-1x2
OSP-19-1x3
OSP-19-1x4
OSP-19-1x5
OSP-19-1x6
OSP-19-1x7
OSP-19-1x8
OSP-19-1x9
OSP-19-1x10
OSP-19-1x11
OSP-19-1x12
OSP-19-1x13
OSP-19-1x14
OSP-19-1x15
OSP-19-1x16
TypicaI Loss dB
3.7
5.5
6.8
7.8
8.6
9.3
9.9
10.5
10.9
11.4
11.8
12.1
12.4
12.8
13.0
GeneraI
Operating
temperature:
Dimensions:
(HxWxD)
Ship size:
(HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight:
-40 °C to 85 °C
44 x 483 x 360 mm
120 x 510 x 490 mm
3 kg
3.5 kg
Ordering Information
OSP-19-[X]x[Y]-[Z]
Options:
X 1 One optical splitter
2 Two optical splitters
Y # 2 to 16 outputs for a single
input
2 to 8 outputs per input for two
splitters
Z SC SC/APCoptical connector
E E2000/APCoptical connector

46
Description
Features
RCC16
Return Path Communications Chassis
The RCC16 return path communications chassis has been designed to accommodate up to 16 RPRXM return path receiver
cards. The chassis provides communication and power to each receiver card. Status monitoring of modules is also available
within the chassis to provide system management.
The RPRXM modules provide the RCC16 with TTL status levels, which can be used in conjunction with the FSK modulator
option for remote status monitoring.
An option is available for a larger power supply unit to accommodate Ethernet line cards.
Compact and economical design accommodates up to 16 individual optical receiver cards.
-48 Vdc battery or 90 to 264 Vac mains auto ranging power options.
DC voltage rail indication at rear of chassis.
Redundant power supply option available.
Chassis includes status monitoring.
Remote status monitoring capabilities via optional FSK module.
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
47
Specifications
Ordering Information
GeneraI
RCC16-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Return path chassis
X S 12 Vdc, 4 A, single power supply
2S Dual power supplies for redundancy
(each 12 Vdc,4 A)
8A 12 Vdc, 8.5 A, single power supply
Y 230 90 to 264 Vac auto-ranging
48 48 Vdc
Z M FSK modulator module for status-monitoring of
RPRXM
Power:
Continuous power output
RCC16-S-[Y]-[Z]:
RCC16-2S-[Y]-[Z]:
RCC16-8A-[Y]-[Z]:
Operating temperature:
External comms bus:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight:
90 to 264 Vac auto-ranging,
48 Vdc
12 Vdc @ 4A
12 Vdc @ 4A redundant
12 Vdc @ 8.5A
0°C to 45ºC
2 x 24 way TTL connector on
rear panel
133 x 483 x 385 mm
240 x 545 x 535 mm
6 kg
8 kg
RCC16
Return Path Communications Chassis

48
Description
Features
The RPRXM optical receiver module is designed to plug in to the RCC16 return path communications chassis.
The receiver module can operate at 1310 nm and 1550 nm optical wavelength. The reverse RF output from 5 to 200 MHz is
used in the central headend to deliver VOD, SMS, video, telephony - data services originating from each home via the optical
node.
The RPRXM provides status monitoring capabilities for a remote AMCP1315 fibre node with RLM, return laser module.
An optional 4.5 MHz FSK demodulator is available to decode more detailed data from the remote fibre node, if that node is
fitted with a 4.5 MHz pilot generator with FSKmodulator.
1310 to 1550 nm, 5 to 200 MHz reverse path receiver.
Economic, high density package.
Onboard SMS decoding.
Compact design of each receiver module allows up to 16 receivers in each RCC16 chassis.
4.5 MHz FSK demodulator option for status monitoring data from transmitter site.
Local SMS alarm outputs.
Optical level indicator.
DC power indicator.
Front panel RF gain control.
RPRXM
Return Path Receiver Module
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
49
Specifications
RPRXM
Return Path Receiver Module
OpticaI
Ordering Information
GeneraI
RF Output LeveI vs OpticaI Input
RF Performance
Link Performance
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Shipping size: (HxWxD)
Weight:
RF connectors:
Power indicator:
Optical level indicator:
12 Vdc from chassis
165 mA (max.)
0°C to 45ºC
133 x 27 x 222 mm
210 x 140 x 250 mm
0.2 kg
F-type
Front panel LED
Front panel LED
> -5 dBm - green
< -5 dBm - orange

Options:
X SC SC/APCoptical connector
E E2000/APC optical connector
FC FC/APC tight fit optical connector
(Seikoh Giken compatible)
Y D 4.5 MHz FSKdemodulator to be used when status
monitoring data from the remote site
Operating wavelength:
Optical input:
Optical connectors:
1310 to 1550 nm
-5 to +1 dBm (high quality
video transmission)
-12 to +1 dBm (digital
transmission)
SC/APC
RF input frequency:
RF flatness:
RF output level:
Gain control:
Test point:
Ìnput impedance:
5 to 200 MHz
± 0.75 dB
> 30 dBmV
0 to 20 dB
-30 dB
75 ohms
> 48 dB
> 52 dB
> 41 dB
Measured in a typical system with ODNRT-A-DFB optical transmitter, 4
channels, 6% OMI. IMD is measured at f1 + f2
2
-12 -10 -8 -6
P opt ÌN (dBm @ 4.7% OMÌ)
-4 -2 0 2 4 6
0
4
8
12
16
20
24
20dB GAÌN
CONTROL
R
F

O
U
T

(
d
B
m
V
)
28
32
36
40
CNR:
ÌMD :
2
NPR:

50
Description
Features
The OCMR with redundant power supply capability is the second generation Optical Communications Mainframe Chassis
which forms the backbone of the Light Link Series 3 product range.
The OCMR chassis is fully backward compatible with PBN's complete range of optical, RF, and data modules to suit CATV,
Ethernet, FTTC, FTTH, HFCand telecommunication applications.
The new design employs the same form factor as its predecessor, the OCMC, still 5 RU high, 19¨ rack mountable, but now
with 10 slots for high density applications and full power redundancy.
Comprehensive control and monitoring of the OCM is included in the chassis itself, with a 4 line LCDand keypad to navigate
through any of the modules' various monitoring and control features.
As a crucial element in any small or large city optical network, the OCMR is designed with fully modular and hot-swappable
active parts which allowfor continual system operation, providing uninterrupted services to the end subscriber.
The OCMRcan be optioned with an integrated SNMPagent and Ethernet port. This makes it possible to monitor and control
an OCMRchassis through an ÌPnetwork with PBN's NMS3-NetCraft software or an SNMPmanager.
5 RU high, 19" wide, 10 slot chassis for PBN designed plug in modules.
Can be equipped with dual, hot-swappable power supplies for redundant power applications.
Large LCD panel for easy setup of modules and system monitoring.
ÌEC297 compatible 19" rack.
Space below modules for optical fibre patch cords and RF cable access.
Mountable at ½ RU intervals allowing maximum use of rack space in communications cabinets.
Horizontal, fan forced airflow permits the mounting of multiple OCMR without the need for rack space clearance
between chassis.
Local monitoring of system and modules via USB port.
Remote monitoring via optional integrated SNMP agent and web server (HTTP) through 10Base-T Ethernet port for
system wide, NMS3 network management.
Hot-swappable front panel display and micro-controller assembly.
OCMR
Optical Communications Mainframe Chassis Generation ÌÌ
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
51
Specifications
Ordering Information
GeneraI
OCMR Chassis
Module slots:
Alarms:
Monitoring and control:
Ethernet interface:
(only with SNMP option)
Local ÌP settings for SNMP
option:
Holds 10 x OCM plug and play
modules.
Directly to front panel LCD,
remotely to NMS3 Dragon
Nest server.
Ìntegrated 4-line LCD display
and keypad, USB port for local
monitoring via laptop, Ethernet
port (SNMP option) for remote
monitoring and control via
NMS3 system.
10BASE-T, RJ-45 socket.
Via front panel keypad and
LCD.
Power:
Power rails:
Operating temperature:
Cooling:
Maximum heat generation:
Dimensions (HxWxD)
OCMR:
OCMPS/OCMFAN:
Ship size (HxWxD)
OCMR:
OCMPS/OCMFAN:
Weight
OCMR:
OCMPS-230:
OCMPS-48:
OCMFAN:
Ship weight
OCMR:
OCMPS-230:
OCMPS-48:
OCMFAN:
Via OCMPS modules located
at top of OCMR
26.0 V, 4.0 A max.
14.5 V, 3.0 A max.
-14.5 V, 1.0 A max.
7.5 V, 7.0 A max.
0 °C to 45 °C
Via cooling fans in OCMPS
and OCMFAN modules
870 BTU/h for a fully loaded
chassis
225 x 485 x 440 mm
50 x 210i x 350 mm
400 x 600 x 600 mm
70 x 280 x 570 mm
6.5 kg
2.2 kg
2.0 kg
1.0 kg
13 kg
3.2 kg
2.6 kg
1.6 kg
OCMR
Optical Communications Mainframe Chassis Generation ÌÌ
OCMPS EIectricaI Performance
Power supply modules:
Power input
OCMPS-230:
OCMPS-48:
Ìnrush current
OCMPS-230:
OCMPS-48:
Cooling:
Up to 2 hot swappable
modules in the top tray of
OCMR. One power supply can
power a fully loaded chassis.
2 power supplies provide
redundancy in case of single
power supply failure.
90 Vac to 264 Vac, 50/60 Hz
-45 Vdc to -62 Vdc
2.5 A max
10 A max
Ìn-built, thermistor controlled
cooling fans. Two fans per
power supply module.
OCMR-0
OCMR-SNMP
OCMR-SNMP-2B
OCMR-SNMP-AU
OCMR-SNMP-EU
OCMR-SNMP-UK
OCMR-SNMP-US
Chassis, empty.
Chassis with SNMP module.
Chassis with SNMP module,
with 2 x 48 V battery power
supply modules.
Chassis with SNMP module,
with 2 x mains power supply
modules, with 2 x mains
cables for Australia GPO.
Chassis with SNMP module,
with 2 x mains power supply
modules, with 2 x mains
cables for continental Europe.
Chassis with SNMP module,
with 2 x mains power supply
modules, with 2 x mains
cables for United Kingdom
GPO.
Chassis with SNMP module,
with 2 x mains power supply
modules, with 2 x mains
cables for USA GPO.
OCMPS-230
OCMPS-48
OCMFAN
Power supply module with
fans for 90 Vac to 264 Vac
50/60 Hz
Power supply module with
fans for -48 Vdc
Fan module for OCMR
Power and cooIing moduIes for OCMR chassis

52
Description
Features
The LTM13 Multi Quantum Well (MQW) Distributed Feedback (DFB) laser transmitter module has been designed for cable
television and HFC broadband applications. The LTM13 module easily fits into the OCM chassis with plug and play
technology to suit a variety of applications.
The laser transmitter module is available in optical power levels from 2 dBm to 15 dBm. The unit offers superior frequency
response, distortion and noise characteristics. The LTM13 incorporates specialised circuitry to deliver the best possible CTB
and CSO performance up to 1000 MHz.
There is also a return path version of this transmitter with a bandwidth of 5 to 220 MHz. The return path transmitter includes a
4.5 MHz pilot tone generator for system alignment.
The LTM13 employs the latest in broadband linear amplifier technology. Ìn addition, it is a leading edge opto-electronic design
for the delivery of high-quality transmission, in both analogue and digital formats, over fibre optic networks.
Microprocessor based status monitoring and control is available for operation from the local OCM keypad or remotely via the
network, using the PBN NMS3 network management software. All module settings are retained in NV memory to ensure
trouble free operation.
Plug and play OCM module.
High quality 1310 nm cooled MQWDFB cable television laser with superior RF driver circuitry.
RF amplifier gain blocks with advanced GaAs technology for better performance.
Suits CENELEC and NTSC standards up to 110 channels (both analogue and digital).
Frequency response of 45 to 1000 MHz for forward path transmitter, or 5 to 220 MHz for return path transmitter.
Remote monitoring and laser shutdown facilities via network management system or module status port.
Local laser shutdown via the OCM keypad or the module status port.
Alarm monitoring via module status port and network management system.
Automatic gain control for constant optical modulation index (OMÌ).
Automatic Peltier thermo-cooler control for constant laser temperature.
Automatic laser power control for constant optical output.
LTM13
Laser Transmitter Module
AppIication
LTM13
OPTÌCAL OUTPUT
RF ÌNPUT
DÌGÌTAL ÌNPUT
SMOF
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
53
Specifications
Ordering Information
GeneraI
OpticaI Performance
LTM13-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Laser transmitter module
Options:
W 01 1.6 mW(2 dBm) optical power
02 2.5 mW(4 dBm) optical power
04 4 mW(6 dBm) optical power
06 6 mW(8 dBm) optical power
08 8 mW(9 dBm) optical power
10 10 mW(10 dBm) optical power
13 13 mW(11 dBm) optical power
16 16 mW(12 dBm) optical power
20 20 mW(13 dBm) optical power
25 25 mW(14 dBm) optical power **
31 31 mW(15 dBm) optical power **
X 862 45 to 1000 MHz bandwidth
200 5 to 220 MHz bandwidth
Y Standard 1310 nm wavelength
1271 1271 nm wavelength
1291 1291 nm wavelength
1311 1311 nm wavelength ***
1331 1331 nm wavelength
1351 1351 nm wavelength
Z SC SC/APCoptical connector
E E2000/APCoptical connector
FC FC/APCoptical connector (narrowkey)
Operating wavelength:
Output power:
Optical return loss:
Optical connectors:
Laser RÌN:
1310 nm
2 to 15 dBm (see order
options)
> 60 dB
SC/APC, E2000/APC,
FC/APC
-156 to -160 dB/Hz
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Ship size (HxWxD):
Weight:
Ship weight:
Network management:
by OCM back plane
0 to 45 °C
160 x 44 x 360 mm
280 x 70 x 570 mm
1.5 kg
2 kg
NMS3 via OCM system
RF Performance
RF bandwidth
LTM13-[X]-862-[Z]:
LTM13-[X]-200-[Z]:
RF input level:
RF flatness:
AGC gain control range
(RF in):
RF impedance:
RF test points:
45 to 1000 MHz
5 to 220 MHz
25 dBmV for 4% OMÌ
± 0.75 dB
-15 to +5 dB
75 ohms
-20 dB
Link Performance
64 PAL B/G,D channels
CNR: (5 MHz RNB)
CSO:
CTB:
42 CENELEC channels (as per EN50083-3)
CNR: (5 MHz RNB)
CSO:
CTB:
79 NTSC CWchannels + Digital
CNR: (4 MHz RNB)
CSO:
CTB:
> 53 dB
> 64 dBc
> 69 dBc
> 53 dB
> 63 dBc
> 67 dBc
> 54 dB
> 64 dBc
> 65 dBc
Measured with PBN FPRM optical receiver module, with 10 km single mode
optical fibre, 0 dBm input, 4% OMI.
** Laser transmitters for 25 mWor 31 mWare available to special
manufacturing order with extended lead times and somewhat reduced
performance parameters. Call for details.
*** Default wavelength if none is specified.
LTM13
Laser Transmitter Module

54
Description
Features
The Light Link® Series 3, LTM15 optical transmitter module has been designed to complement the OCM system with optical
transmission in the 1550 nm wavelength range. The transmitter employs high performance, thermally stabilised DFB low-
chirp isolated lasers to transmit AM-VSBCATVor DVB-QAM signals on one ÌTUfrequency grid optical wavelength within the
1550 nm range.
The LTM15 suits single mode optical fibres with or without dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM). The transmitter
can be used with erbium doped fibre amplifiers (e.g. PBN's EDFA or EDFAM) in short haul fibre-to-the-home (FTTH)
applications with a maximum of up to 10 km of normal fibre, or up to 30 km on fibres with 1550 nm lowdispersion.
Light Link® Series 3 optical transmitters incorporate a comprehensive alarm and status monitoring system of all laser
operating parameters such as DClaser bias current, cooler current and optical output power. These parameters are available
for either local or remote-site monitoring.
Control features include laser shut down and manual or automatic gain control, which is controlled via the front panel keypad
on the OCM user interface or managed remotely using the OCM network management system, NMS3.
Plug and play OCM module.
Analogue ÌnGaAsP DFB low-chirp laser with optical isolator and thermoelectric cooler.
CENELEC and NTSC standards up to 110 channels (both analogue and digital).
Available in most ÌTU optical frequency grid wavelengths for DWDM applications.
Remote laser monitoring and shutdown facilities via module status port and network management system.
Local laser shutdown via OCM user interface and through module status port.
Alarm monitoring via module status port and network management system.
Automatic gain control for constant optical modulation index (OMÌ)
Automatic Peltier thermo-cooler control for constant laser temperature.
Automatic laser power control for constant optical output.
4.5 MHz pilot tone generator for system alignment (LTM15-[W]-200-[Y]-[Z] only).
LTM15
Laser Transmitter Module
AppIication
RF ÌNPUT
DÌGÌTAL ÌNPUT
LTM15
OPTÌCAL OUTPUT
SMOF
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
55
Specifications
Ordering Information
GeneraI
OpticaI Performance
LTM15-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Options:
W Optical output power
06 6 mW(7.8 dBm)
08 8 mW(9 dBm)
10 10 mW(10 dBm)
X RF bandwidth
862 45 to 1000 MHz forward path
200 5 to 220 MHz return path
Y ÌTUgrid channel (Optical wavelength)
21 192.1 THz (1560.61 nm)
23 192.3 THz (1558.98 nm)
25 192.5 THz (1557.36 nm)
27 192.7 THz (1555.75 nm)
29 192.9 THz (1554.13 nm)
31 193.1 THz (1552.52 nm)
33 193.3 THz (1550.92 nm)**
34 193.4 THz (1550.12 nm)
35 193.5 THz (1549.32 nm)
** Default wavelength if none is specified.
Z Optical connector
SC SC/APC
E E2000/APC
FC FC/APC(narrowkey)
Example: LTM15-08-862-34-SC
Plug in laser transmitter module with 8 mW optical output,
45 to 1000 MHz RF bandwidth, 1550.12 nm wavelength, and
SC/APCoptical connectors.
Operating wavelength:
Output power:
Optical return loss:
Optical connectors:
Laser RÌN:
One ÌTU optical DWDM grid
channel in the 1550 nm range
6 mW(7.8 dBm)
8 mW(9 dBm)
10 mW(10 dBm)
> 60 dB
SC/APC, E2000/APC,
FC/APC
< -155 dB/Hz
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Ship size (HxWxD):
Weight:
Ship weight:
Network management:
Powered by OCM system
0 to 45°C
160 x 44 x 360 mm
280 x 70 x 570 mm
1.5 kg
2 kg
NMS3 via OCM system
RF Performance
RF frequency
LTM15-[W]-862-[Y]-[Z]:
LTM15-[W]-200-[Y]-[Z]:
RF input level:
RF flatness:
AGC gain control range:
RF input connectors:
RF test points
Analog Ìn:
Digital Ìn:
Laser Ìn:
45 to 1000 MHz
5 to 220 MHz
25 dBmV for 4% OMÌ
± 0.75 dB
-15 to +5 dB
75 ohms SCTE Type-F
75 ohms mini SMB
-20 dB ±1 dB
-20 dB ±1 dB
Relative to signal modulating
the laser. Will vary between
LTMs.
Link Performance
64 PAL B/G,D channels
CNR: (5 MHz RNB)
CSO:
CTB:
42 CENELEC channels (as per EN50083-3)
CNR: (5 MHz RNB)
CSO:
CTB:
79 NTSC CWchannels + Digital
CNR: (4 MHz RNB)
CSO:
CTB:
> 53 dB
> 56 dB
> 60 dB
> 53 dB
> 55 dB
> 61 dB
> 54 dB
> 56 dB
> 60 dB
Measured in a typical system with PBN FPRM, 10 km single mode optical
fibre, 0 dBm input, 4% OMI.
LTM15
Laser Transmitter Module

56
Description
Features
AppIication
The FPRM optical receiver module has been designed to receive optical wavelength of 1300 nm to 1610 nm and convert
them to RF signals for MATV, CATV, and broadband applications.
The FPRM module easily combines with the OCM mainframe chassis utilising plug and play technology to suit a variety of
applications.
The optical receiver module offers superior frequency response with excellent distortion and noise characteristics. The
FPRM has a bandwidth of 45 to1000 MHz with a high output level.
The FPRM optical receiver module includes automatic gain control (AGC), which is based on broadband detection or optional
pilot detection for a single frequency.
The RF output level AGCsetpoint and the slope can be soft-controlled via the control keypad on the OCM user interface.
Plug and play OCM module.
Optical receiver with microprocessor controlled automatic gain control (AGC) and status monitoring.
Low noise and distortion.
Electronic slope control.
Broadband GaAs amplifier technology for superior performance.
High power output.
Soft controls for AGC set-point, RF gain and RF slope. No screwdrivers needed anymore.
Suits CENELEC and NTSC standards up to 110 channels (both analogue and digital).
Urgent and non-urgent alarm indicators.
Remote alarm monitoring with NMS3 via OCM system.
SC/APC, E2000/APC or FC/APC optical connector.
AGC control via broadband detection. Option for single frequency pilot AGC.
FPRM
Forward Path Receiver Module
RF ÌNPUT RF OUTPUT
FPRM RF MULTÌTAP LTM13
1
SMOF
n
CATV OUTLETS
Fibre optic transmission system application with
LTM13 optical transmitter, FPRM optical receiver
and RF multitap.
-10
36
38
40
42
44
46
48
50
52
54
56
58
60
-9 -8 -7 -6 -5 -4 -3 -2 -1 0 1 2
FPRM CNR LÌNK PERFORMANCE
Optical Ìnput
C
N
R

(
d
B
)
8% OMÌ
5.7% OMÌ
4% OMÌ
Operating wavelength:
Ìnput power:
Optical return loss:
Optical connector:
1300 to 1610 nm
-5 to +2 dBm
> 60 dB
SC/APC, E2000/APC,
FC/APC
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
57
Specifications
OpticaI Performance
RF Performance
* Measured in a typical system with PBN LTM13 laser transmitter, 10 km
single mode optical fibre, 0 dBm input, 4% OMÌ.
RF frequency:
RF output level:
RF flatness:
Slope adjustment:
Gain adjustment:
AGC stability:
RF impedance:
Auxiliary RF output:
RF output ports
- module:
- paddle-board:
RF test point:
RF test point connector:
45 to 1000 MHz
> 40 dBmV *
± 1 dB
0 to 7 dB
0 to 20 dB
± 0.5 dB for 10 dB of input
variation
75 ohms
-10 dB
GSK female
SCTE F-type
-20 dB
Mini-SMB 75 D
Link Performance *
GeneraI
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Ship size (HxWxD):
Weight:
Ship weight:
Network management:
Powered by OCM system
0 to 45 °C
160 x 44 x 360 mm
280 x 70 x 570 mm
1.5 kg
2 kg
NMS3 via OCM system
Ordering Information
FPRM-[X]-[Y] Forward path receiver module.
Options:
X SC SC/APCoptical connector
E E2000/APCoptical connector
FC FC/APCnarrowkey optical connector
Y 0 Wideband AGC(default)
MHz AGCthrough single pilot
(Specify frequency with order)
Examples:
FPRM-SC-0
Forward path receiver module with wideband RF level
detection for AGC, with SC/APCconnector.
FPRM-SC-174.25
Forward path receiver module with 174.25 MHz pilot carrier
detection for AGC, with SC/APCconnector.
FPRM
Forward Path Reciever Module
Performance Graph
Based on PBN LTM13 series optical transmitter, 10km single mode
fibre, 0dBm receiver input at 1310 nm with 4% OMÌ. For 1550 nm
performance, add 1 dB to CNR.
64 PAL B/G,D channeIs
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
42 CENELEC channeIs (as per EN50083-3)
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
79 NTSC CWchanneIs + DigitaI
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
> 53 dB
> 64 dBc
> 69 dBc
> 53 dB
> 63 dBc
> 67 dBc
> 54 dB
> 64 dBc
> 65 dBc
58
Description
Features
LTM802
Line Transmission Module
The LTM802 line transmission modules for OCM operate bi-directionally over one single mode fibre core. The modules
deliver full duplex Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet to remote headends or to data network subscribers. Apopular application
is the use as an Ethernet uplink in distributed DOCSÌSCMTSdeployments.
The local area network (LAN) interface supports auto-negotiating 10/100 Mbps Ethernet or fixed 1000 Mbps Gigabit ethernet
via an RJ-45 twisted pair connector.
The RJ45 twisted pair connection allows the use of legacy ethernet switching or routing equipment. This gear can nowreadily
connect to fibre optic trunk lines at minimum cost.
The wide area network (WAN) interface supports one angle polished fibre optic connector for full duplex bi-directional same
wavelength operation from 10 km to well over 110 km line lengths.
ÌEEE802.3u/z standards compliant.
Gigabit multimode to single mode conversion and optical wavelength conversion from 1310 nm to any CWDM
wavelength at 1510 nm, 1530 nm, 1550 nm or 1570 nm. (more available upon request)
Connects remote CMTS units with full duplex Fast ethernet or Gigabit ethernet over one bi-directional single mode
fibre.
Optional integrated optical add drop multiplexer (OADM) for the overlay of other wavelengths on the same fibre
core.
Readily available options for long fibre lines as customary in electrical HV networks.
Ìndicator LED's show link status and data activity for both the copper port and fibre port.
Use two identical LTM802 units to create a link.
AppIication
- Connection for CATV and Gigabit Ethernet
LTM802-MR-W FPR-1GW
CATV 1550 nm
SC/APC single mode
CATV 45 to 870 MHz
F connector
15 km SMOF
Gigabit Ethernet
1000 Mbps RJ45
Gigabit Ethernet
1000 Mbps Rj45
LTM802-MM-W FPR-MM-W
CATV 1550 nm
SC/APC single mode
CATV 45 to 870 Mhz
F connector
- Connection for CATV and Gigabit Ethernet
Gigabit Ethernet
Duplex SC/PC
multimode
Gigabit Ethernet
Duplex SC/PC
multimode
15 km SMOF

© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
59
Specifications
Ordering Information
LTM802-CS-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Line transceiver moduIe for Fast Ethernet over one fibre.
W-X 1310-15 15 km (6 dB @ 1310 nm)*
1310-35 35 km (14 dB @ 1310 nm)*
1550-40 40 km (8 dB @ 1550 nm)*
1550-80 80 km (16 dB @ 1550 nm)*
1550-100 100 km (20 dB @ 1550 nm)*
LTM802-M[V]-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Line transceiver moduIe for Gigabit Ethernet over one
fibre.
V LAN interface for Gigabit moduIes
R Gigabit 1000BaseT RJ45 copper
M Gigabit duplex SCPC multimode
S Gigabit duplex SCPC single mode
W-X WAN interface for Gigabit moduIes
1310-10 10 km (4 dB @ 1310 nm)*
1310-20 20 km (8 dB @ 1310 nm)*
1550-40 40 km (8 dB @ 1550 nm)*
1550-80 80 km (16 dB @ 1550 nm)*
1550-100 100 km (20 dB @ 1550 nm)*
Common options for both Fast and
Gigabit Ethernet moduIes:
Y SC SC/APC optical WAN connector
E E2000/APC optical WAN connector
FC FC/APC narrow key optical WAN connector
Z 0 Ethernet only (default)
WH Ìntegrated optical add drop multiplexer (OADM)
For add / drop of Ethernet on nominated wavelength [W] and
passing of traffic on other wavelengths. **
Notes: * Based on link loss of 0.4 dB/km @ 1310 nm and 0.2 dB/km @
1550 nm for Corning SMF-28e optic fibre.
** Many CWDM wavelengths, including 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530,
1550, 1570, 1590, 1610 nm are available on request.
Specify under [W]. Call for details.
*** Matching bi-directional Erbium doped fibre amplifiers for
repeater less long line fibre optic links as common in electrical
High Voltage (HV) power distribution lines are available on
special request. Call for details.
LTM802
Line Transmission Module
WAN Interface (singIe mode fibre onIy)
GeneraI
1310, 1510, 1530, 1550,
1570 nm **
Refer to option codes.
SC/APC, E2000/APC,
FC/APC
Data > 25 dB
CATV > 55 dB
WH model < 1.5 dB
Optical wavelength:
Optical budget:
Optical connector:
Optical return loss:
CATV injection port through
loss:
LAN Interface (copper or fibre)
Fast Ethernet:
Gigabit Ethernet:
Data speed:
LTM-802-CS
LTM-802-M#
RJ-45
RJ-45 or Duplex SC/PC
10/100 Mbps auto
1 Gbps fixed speed
Indicators
Power/Alarm LED:
Ethernet Link LED:
Ethernet FDX LED:
Fiber Link LED:
Fiber FDX LED:
Power on and alarm status indication.
On when receiving link pulses from a
compliant device.
Ethernet link full duplex status.
On when receiving link pulses from a
compliant device.
Fiber link full duplex status.
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight:
Network management:
Powered by OCM system
0°C to 45ºC
160 x 44 x 360 mm
280 x 70 x 570 mm
1 kg
1.5 kg
NMS3 via OCM system

60
Description
Features
EDFAM
Erbium Doped Fibre Amplifier Module
The Erbium Doped Fibre Amplifier Module (EDFAM) has been designed for MATV, CATV, FTTH and CCTV broadband
applications. The EDFAM module forms part of the Light Link® Series 3 family of products. This module utilises plug-
and-play technology to provide a complete broadband and optical communications solution.
The output power available is from 20 mWto 250 mW(13 dBm to 24 dBm). Up to 80 mWa single pump laser is used.
The larger EDFAM units employ dual pump lasers in a two-stage design with inter-stage isolators.
Light Link® Series 3 is designed to extend a 1550 nm CATV system fibre without need to convert back to RF. Combined
with our LTE152 externally modulated laser transmitters, system ranges of up to 100 km are possible.
The larger power EDFAM units find application in Fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) systems, permitting many thousands of
subscriber nodes to be supplied with signal from a single laser
Plug and play OCM module.
Erbium Doped Fibre Amplifier Module (EDFAM) extends analogue and digital CATV to suit long distance feeders or
larger FTTH distribution systems.
Single or dual 980 nm pump amplifier models are available with 20, 40, 80, 100, 160, 200, 250 mWoptical outputs.
Suits 1550 nm dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) applications.
Designed for CATV broadband or digital data applications.
Computer controlled status monitoring.
Low noise performance.
AppIication
OPTÌCAL
EDFAM
OPTÌCAL
(up to 100km's)
1550 nm
SMOF
1550 nm
SMOF
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
61
Specifications
Ordering Information
GeneraI
OpticaI Performance
ModeI Number:
EDFAM-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Options:
X-Y 20-1 20 mW(13 dBm) output, 1 optical output
40-1 40 mW(16 dBm) output, 1 optical output
80-2 80 mW(19 dBm) output, 2 optical outputs
(16 dBm x 2)
100-2 100 mW(20 dBm) output, 2 optical
outputs (17 dBm x 2)
160-4 160 mW(22 dBm) output, 4 optical
outputs (16 dBm x 4)
200-5 200 mW(23 dBm) output, 5 optical
outputs (16 dBm x 5)
250-6 250 mW(24 dBm) output, 6 optical
outputs (16 dBm x 6)
250-8 250mW(24 dBm) output, eight optical
outputs (15 dBm x 8)
Z SC SC/APC optical connector
E E2000/APC optical connector
FC FC/APC fit optical connector

ExampIes:
EDFAM-40-1-SC
40 mWerbium doped fibre amplifier module with a single
SC/APC optical output.
EDFAM-160-4-SC
160 mWerbium doped fibre amplifier module with four
SC/APC optical outputs, 40 mWeach.
EDFAM-200-5-SC
200 mWerbium doped fibre amplifier module with five SC/APC
optical outputs, 40 mWeach.
EDFAM-250-8-SC
250 mWerbium doped fibre amplifier module with eight SC/APC
optical outputs, 30 mWeach.
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Ship size (HxWxD):
Weight:
Ship weight:
Network management:
Powered by OCM chassis
0 °C to 45 °C
160 x 44 x 360 mm
280 x 70 x 570 mm
1.5 kg
2 kg
NMS3 via OCM system
* These output powers are nominal for single output modules. Higher output
modules employ an integrated optical splitter, which reduces the output
power per port according to the number of split. For instance, an EDFAM-
80-2-SC has two output ports with 40 mWeach, totaling 80 mW. In cable
television applications no more than 40 mW(16 dBm) launch level per fibre
line should be planned to avoid excessive Stimulated Brillouin Scattering
(SBS) in the connected fibres. Back-scatter can significantly reduce CNR
and CSO performance. Hence the models with 80, 100, 160, 200 and
250 mWpower should be ordered with an appropriate split, keeping the
power per port to a more manageable level.
EDFAM
Erbium Doped Fibre Amplifier Module
Operating wavelength:
Output power
EDFAM-20-[Y]-[Z]:
EDFAM-40-[Y]-[Z]:
EDFAM-80-[Y]-[Z]:
EDFAM-100-[Y]-[Z]:
EDFAM-160-[Y]-[Z]:
EDFAM-200-[Y]-[Z]:
EDFAM-250-[Y]-[Z]:
Ìnput power:
Noise figure:
Pump laser:
Remnant pump power:
Optical return loss:
Optical output level accuracy:
Polarization dependent gain:
Optical connectors:
1530 nm to 1565 nm
20 mW(13 dBm)*
40 mW(16 dBm)*
80 mW(19 dBm)*
100 mW(20 dBm)*
160 mW(22 dBm)*
200 mW(23 dBm)*
250 mW(24 dBm)*
-6 dBm to 3 dBm
< 5.0 dB
980 nm and/or 1480 nm
-30 dB
> 50 dB
± 0.5 dB
0.3 dB
SC/APC with protective
cover, E2000/APC,
FC/APC

62
Description
Features
AGC3
Optical Communications Mainframe RF Amplifier Module
The Light Link® Series 3 RF Amplifier Module (AGC3) easily fits into the OCM chassis with plug and play technology to
suit a variety of applications.
The AGC3-862 accepts forward path RF signal from 45 MHz to 1000 MHz via the RF input. The module provides
adjustable gain from 5 to 25 dB, with a single output port.
The AGC3-200 accepts return path RF signal from 5 MHz to 200 MHz via the RF input. The module provides adjustable
gain from 5 to 25 dB with a single output port.
Electronic gain and slope controls for the RF input allow the units to be customised for many situations.
The forward path version provides broadband AGC to maintain a constant RF output level for up to 20 dB of variation in
input level. The return path version has 4.5 MHz pilot based AGC, which can be disabled for MGC applications.
Microprocessor based status monitoring and control is available for operation from the local OCM keypad or remotely via
the network, using the PBN NMS3 network management software. All module settings are retained in NV memory to
ensure trouble free operation.
Plug and play OCM module.
Forward path version suits CENELEC and NTSC up to 127 channels, (both analog and digital).
Bandwidth either 45 to 1000 MHz for the forward path version or 5 to 200 MHz for the return path version.
Return path version with a single RF output for combining multiple returns to a common uplink laser transmitter.
Automatic gain control (AGC) or manual gain control (MGC) operation.
Electronic gain and slope control.
Comprehensive status monitoring through OCM user interface and front panel LED's.
Configurable alarm threshold levels.
Alarm monitoring network management system.
Upgradeable firmware locally via the OCMR USB interface, or remotely via NMS3-DRAGON-VÌEWfor new features
and functionality improvement.
AppIication
DÌGÌTAL ÌNPUT
RF ÌNPUT
AGC3
RF OUTPUT
RF TEST POÌNT
5 10 15 20 25 30 0
30
P

o
u
t
25
35
40
45
AGC3-862
Region Of Operation
P in
AGC3-200
Region Of Operation
5 10 15 20 25 30 0
30
P

o
u
t
25
35
40
45
P in
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
63
Specifications
Ordering Information
RF Performance
AGC3-862-1
AGC3-862-7
RF Amplifier Module with 7 RF outputs for 45 to 1000 Mhz
RF Amplifier Module for 45 to 1000 MHz CATV forward path,
CATV forward path, with broadband AGC mode and
AGC mode.
with broadband AGC mode and MGC mode.
AGC3-200
RF Amplifier Module for 5 to 200 MHz CATV return path,
with 4.5 MHz pilot based AGC mode and MGC mode.
ModeI:
Bandwidth:
Ìnput level per channel:
Output level per channel:
Gain control range:
Flatness:
Slope control range:
AGC stability:
Ìmpedance:
Connectors:
Test points:
AGC3-862-1 AGC3-862-7
Forward path ampIifier Forward path ampIifier
45 to 1000 MHz 45 to 1000 MHz
5 to 30 dBmV 5 to 30 dBmV
30 to 44 dBmV 18 to 32 dBmV
AGC3
Optical Communications Mainframe RF Amplifier Module
AGC3-200-1
Return path ampIifier
5 to 200 MHz
5 to 30 dBmV
30 to 40 dBmV
5 to 25 dB
± 0.7 dB
0 to 5.25 dB
± 0.5 dB
75 ohms
SCTE F-Type
-20 dB ± 0.5 dB (mini SMB)
Measured with 15 dBmV input, 99 MGC (max gain).
By OCM back plane
0 to 45 °C
160 x 44 x 360 mm
280 x 70 x 570 mm
1.8 kg
2.3 kg
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Ship size (HxWxD):
Weight:
Ship weight:
GeneraI
Link Performance
AGC3-862-1 RF LeveIs in dBmV
AGC3-200 RF LeveIs in dBmV
42 PAL B/G,D channeIs
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
64 PAL B/G,D channeIs
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
79 NTSC CWchanneIs + DigitaI
CNR:
CSO:
CTB:
> 60 dB
> 65 dBc
> 74 dBc
> 60 dB
> 66 dBc
> 75 dBc
> 61 dB
> 66 dBc
> 75 dBc
64
Description
Features
FPCM
Forward Path Control Module
The Light Link® Series 3 Forward Path Control Module, the FPCM has been designed to provide a network pilot for control
functions in optical nodes out in the field.
Operating over an agile frequency range of 80 to 90 MHz, the FPCM enables forward path control without interference to any
existing program channel allocations.
The FPCM module works in conjunction with the NMS3 Dragon Nest network management server and allows the operator to
control any particular optical node in the network.
Control functionality includes forward path receiver A-B switching, remote return path attenuation settings per port, plus
headend control over the node's return path ingress levels via a multi-level ingress control function. Problematic return path
ingress noise can nowbe identified and controlled remotely by systematically stepping the attenuation on each of the node's
individual return path streams, and minimising service interruptions.
This module functionality provides a fast and economic solution to what would normally require lengthy on field diagnostics to
locate the source of return path ingress noise. The FPCM, combined with PBN NMS3 allows the operator to remotely
diagnose and pin-point the source of ingress.
Provides the forward path control of optical nodes in the field.
Utilises a single slot on the OCM platform to provide control over the entire network.
Frequency agile data modulation within the range of 80 MHz to 90 Mhz.
Ìncludes three RF outputs for connection with forward path lasers transmitters.
An ethernet access port on the front of the module provides the connection with the NMS3 management software.
AppIication
The FPCM allows the user to control optical nodes remotely, preventing down-time and providing cost effective system
flexibility. Sometimes in a HFCnetwork a return path stream becomes corrupted due to ingress noise at a subscriber's cable
modem. Since some 500 cable modems may rely on one optical node return path, a single corrupted return path stream can
lock out all 500 users.
Having the capability to reduce and/or shutdown a quarter of the return path streams, the operator can now reduce the
number of affected subscribers by 75 %. Ìn some cases where only a reduction in return path level is needed, all, bar the
offending user, may continue to operate.
This high level of control gives the user power to easily manipulate an optical node where a call out would have been
necessary. The remote AB switching control allows the user to customise a particular node's redundancy features. Ìf
automatic switching is being deployed where signal Ais corrupted but its level has not dropped, the user can force the switch
to signal Bfrom the comfort of the head office in a fewseconds restoring up to 500 users.

© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
65
Specifications
Ordering Information
FPCM
Forward Path Control Module
RF Output
Network ControI of ODN4P
GeneraI

Forward path control module for PBNoptical nodes.
Three ports available
Up to 45 dBmV
- 14 dB from main
- 14 dB from main
80 MHz to 90 MHz
in 100 kHz steps
± 1 dB
± 10 kHz
0 dB to 20 dB
-20 dB
FSK Af = 50 kHz
< -65 dBc over the Forward
Spectrum
± 10 kHz
NMS3 network management
software.
A-B switching of ODN4P with
dual receivers.
Level control over individual
return path channels to reduce
ingress noise at the node and
remote set-up.
Range 2 dB to 15 dB
6 dB attenuation
12 dB attenuation
> 45 dB
Powered by OCM system
0ºC to 45ºC
160 x 44 x 360 mm
280 x 70 x 570 mm
1.0 kg
1.5 kg
NMS3 via OCM system
RF output:
Main port 1:
Auxiliary, port 2:
Auxiliary, port 3:
RF frequency:
user selectable
Output level stability:
Frequency stability:
Level adjustment:
Test point:
Modulation Technique:
Ìn-band spurious emissions:
Network management
and node identification:
Forward path control:
Return path control:
Multi-level ingress control function
User preset attenuation:
Ìngress control, level 1:
Ìngress control, level 2:
Ìngress control, level 3:
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight:
Network management:

66
Description
Features
RPQRM
Return Path Quad Receiver Module
The Light Link Series 3 return path quad receiver module (RPQRM) is designed to plug into PBN's optical communications
mainframe system (OCM).
This unit incorporates four independent optical return path receivers that operate at any wavelength between 1300 to 1610
nm. This unit also suits CWDM and DWDM applications.
The user can set each receiver individually for operation in either manual gain control (MGC) mode or automatic gain control
(AGC) mode. Ìn AGCmode the receiver employs a 4.5 MHz pilot detection to maintain its constant gain. There is also an FSK
demodulator option, which allows for complete field node status monitoring. This feature can automatically detect the type of
connected field node, being an AMCP1315, ODN1315, PBN-DN1, CPON, or any other compatible optical node.
Comprehensive status monitoring of each receiver within the module is available via the OCM user interface. The RPQRM
extracts the field node data, including its own operational parameters for display at the OCM user interface and the NMS3
network manager. This allows complete supervision of the connected optical field nodes. The status is reported through the
network management system.
Plug and play OCM module.
Four return path receivers in one module.
Bandwidth 5 to 200 MHz.
1300 to1610 nm operating wavelength, to suit CWDM and DWDM applications.
User selectable MGC or AGC.
Pilot based automatic gain control (AGC) over fibre optic link with adjustable RF output level.
Capability for individual receivers to be configured for redundant return path applications via NMS3.
Multi-level mute function on individual receivers to suppress unwanted RF power levels due to ingress.
Comprehensive status monitoring of individual receivers plus remote node status monitoring with SMS option.
FSK demodulator option for automatic detection of field node type, with status monitoring.
PBN NMS3 network manager compatible, including RF power level and ingress management control.
AppIication
OPTÌCAL ÌNPUT
(RETURN PATH)
RPQRM
SMOF
RF
OUTPUTS
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
67
Specifications
Ordering Information
GeneraI OpticaI Performance
RPQRM-[X]-[Y]
Return path quad receiver module
Options:
X SC SC/APCconnectors
E E2000/APCconnectors
Y 0 No status monitoring of remote nodes
SMS Status monitoring of remote nodes
Note: Status monitoring of remote nodes is achieved with
PBN's range of return path optical transmitters which have
been optioned with SMS.
RPQRM
Return Path Quad Receiver Module
Operating wavelength:
Optical input:
Optical connectors:
Optical return loss:
1300 to 1600 nm
-10 to +3 dBm
SC/APC, E2000/APC
> 50 dB
RF frequency:
(1)
RF output level:
(2)
RF flatness:
RF gain range:
RF impedance:
RF return loss:
RF gain control:
RF detection for AGC:
Receiver isolation:
Multi-level mute function:
RF Test point:
RF connectors:
Module:
Paddle-board:
Test points:
Alarm:
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Ship size (HxWxD):
Weight:
Ship weight:
Network Management:
Powered by OCM system
0 to 45 °C
160 x 44 x 360 mm
280 x 70 x 570 mm
1.2 kg
1.7 kg
NMS3 via OCM system
5 to 200 MHz
40 dBmV
± 0.75 dB
0 to 20 dB
75 ohms
> 14 dB
MGC / AGC (user select)
4.5 MHz pilot level
> 65 dB
+6 dB to -42 dB (6 dB
stages)
< -60 dB attenuation (off)
-20 dB
GSK female
F-type
Mini-SMB
Front panel LEDs,
integrated SMS
RF Performance
(1) Measured in a typical system with PBN ODNRT-A, -2 dBm input,
6 % OMI.
(2) Optimum performance measured up to 160 Mhz.
Performance Graph
Link Performance
(3)
CNR:
(4)
ÌMD2:
(5)
NPR:
> 48 dB
< -52 dBc
> 40 dB over dynamic range
of 15 dB

40.00
45.00
50.00
55.00
60.00
65.00
-10 -9 -8 -7 -6 -5 -4 -3 -2 -1 0 1 2
Incident opticaI power [dBm]
C
N
R
[
d
B
]
6 % OMÌ 12 % OMÌ 20 % OMÌ
(3) Measured in a typical system with PBN ODNRT-A over 5 MHz NBW, -2
dBm input, 6% OMI, 10km single mode optical fibre.
(4) Measured in a typical system with PBN ODNRT-A, 4 channels, (11.5
MHz, 26.5 MHz, 45.5 MHz and 58.5 MHz), 0 dBm, 6 % OMI. IMD2 is
measured at f1 f2.
(5) Measured in a typical system with PBN ODNRT-A, 10 km single mode
optical fibre using 35 MHz noise loading.

68
Description
Features
RFABM
RF Protection Switch Module
The RF protection A-B switch (RFABM) is a coaxial relay switch designed for automatic or manual operation. The switch is
used in sub-headends with dual forward path feeds or in a protected ring system. Ìf one of the RF feeds fails, the switch will
change to the other input and maintain RF output. An alternate application is for dual return paths from a remote node or from
a remote sub-headend.
The standard module includes wide band RF detection. The sum of all carriers present will determine the RF switching
levels. There is an option to include RF filters for pilot based operation, such as with our 4.5 MHz return path pilot system.
Pilot filters can also be ordered for forward path applications.
The module includes high isolation impedance matched RF switching relays, which are micro-processor controlled. The
switching action may be initiated automatically or manually. Ìn automatic mode, channel Ahas preference, unless it is outside
the user-defined threshold range and channel Bis inside thereof.
The module has programmable maximum and minimum switching thresholds. Comprehensive status monitoring of each
module is available via the OCM user interface and can be output to remote status monitoring systems.
Plug and play module.
High reliability and compact design.
CENELEC and NTSC standards up to 110 channels (both analogue and digital)
Bandwidth 5 to 1000 MHz for both forward and return path applications.
Micro-processor controlled switching.
Non-volatile memory to backup and save operator settings.
Status monitored via OCM user interface and NMS3 network management system.
Front panel status LEDs.
Optional pilot detection or single TV channel detection.
RF test point -20 dB on front panel.
AppIication
RF ÌNPUT
RF ÌNPUT
RFABM
RF OUTPUT
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
69
Specifications Ordering Information
GeneraI
RF Performance
RFABM
RF Protection Switch Module
Automatic operation:
Manual operation:
RF frequency:
RF isolation A to B:
Frequency flatness:
Ìnsertion loss from A or B
to main output:
Ìnsertion loss from A or B
to auxiliary output:
Typical RF operating input:
RF detection:
Operating range for
Broadband detection:
Lower threshold:
Upper threshold:
Operating range for pilot
detection:
Lower threshold:
Upper threshold:
Threshold set-points:
Minimum permissible
operating window between
lower and upper threshold
Set-points:
Switching speed after
Detection:
RF input/output
Ìmpedance:
RF level detection
Override AB switch via OCM
User interface or network
Management software
5 to MHz
> 65 dB
< 0.5 dB for 5 M z
> 3.5 dB
> 13.5 dB
+20 +40 dBmV for 4 64 ch
Broadband detection or
optional single frequency pilot
detection.
+15 +65 dBmV
+15 +61 dBmV
+19 +65 dBmV
+5 +55 dBmV
+5 +51 dBmV
+9 +55 dBmV
Operator controlled via OCM
user interface or network
management software
> 4 dB
10 ms (typical)
75 ohms
1000
± to 1000 H
±
±
to to
to
to
to
to
to
to

Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight:
Connectors
Test point:
RF ports:
Network management:
Powered by OCM system
0 to 45ºC
160 x 44 x 360 mm
280 x 70 x 570 mm
1.2 kg
1.7 kg
75 ohms Mini-SMB
75 ohms SCTE F-type
NMS3 via OCM system
RFABM RF protection switch module with broadband
detection (forward path applications)
RFABM-4.5 RF protection switch module with
4.5 MHz pilot detection (return path applications)
RFABM-[X] RF protection switch module with
customer specified pilot frequency filters
(X= MHz)
70
Description
Features
OPSAB
Optical Protection Switch A-B Module
The optical protection switch OPSAB can be applied for laser protection or for fibre line protection. The OPSAB maintains
optical output in the event of failure of an optical input. The unit includes an electrically operated optical switch. The switch
can be activated both manually and automatically.
Ìn normal operation mode, the OPSAB allows the output from input A to be switched to a common output. Ìn the event of a
laser failure or optical line failure the OPSABswitches to input B.
The OPSABis available in two distinct versions. The basic version operates on external voltage reference levels as provided
by our range of LTM13 and LTM15 DFBlaser transmitters. There is an option for integrated optical sensing on the input ports.

Automatic switching has three modes of operation: peer-to-peer for equal priority between inputs, master Afor priority to input
A, or master Bfor priority to input B.
Both versions offer a manual override setting, which is accessed via our OCM management system.
Plug and play OCM module.
Laser protection or fibre line protection.
Three modes of operation: manual, peer-to-peer and master/slave.
Dual 1310 nm and 1550 nm operation.
40 ms switching speed.
Low optical insertion loss.
SC/APC, E2000/APC or FC/APC connectors.
High reliability and compact design.
High optical isolation.
Comprehensive computer controlled status monitoring via CPM and LED.
Optical sensing option available.
Suitable for fibre line protection in CATV networks or in data networks.
AppIication
SMOF
OPTÌCAL ÌNPUT
OPTÌCAL ÌNPUT
OPSAB
OPTÌCAL OUTPUT
SMOF

© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
71
Specifications
Ordering Information
OPSAB
Optical Protection Switch A-B Module
Optical wavelengths:
Optical isolation A to B:
Ìnsertion loss (From input A
or B to common output)
OPSAB-Y:
OPSAB-Y-OS/S/L/H:
Optical connectors:
1310 to 1550 nm
>60 dB
< 1 dB
< 2 dB
SC/APC, E2000/APC, FC/APC
OpticaI
GeneraI
OPSAB-[Y]-[Z]
Optical protection switch A-Bmodule
Y SC SC/APC optical connector
E E2000/APC optical connector
FC FC/APC tight fit optical connector
(Seikoh Giken compatible)
Z - External sensor inputs
OSS Optical sensing of both optical inputs,
range 0 to +14 dBm
OSL Optical sensing of both optical inputs,
range -10 to +4 dBm
OSH Optical sensing of both optical inputs,
range +7 to +22 dBm
OVL Optical sensing of both optical inputs,
range -30 to -15 dBm
Switch Performance
Basis of automatic switching decision (modeI dependent)
OPSAB-[X]:
OPSAB-[X]-OSS:
OPSAB-[X]-OSL:
OPSAB-[X]-OSH:
Modes of automatic switching (user programmabIe)
Mode 0:
Mode 1:
Mode 2:
Manual operation:
Alarm warning output:
Switching speed after
detection:

External reference voltage
levels from Tx
Optical sense, 0 to +14 dBm
Optical sense, -10 to +4 dBm
Optical sense, +7 to +22 dBm
Peer-to-peer
Master A - slave B
Master B - slave A
Local override A-B selection
via CPM
Alarms to system via OCMC
busplane, LED indicators on
front panel
40 ms (typical)
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight:
Network management:
Powered by OCM system
0 to 45ºC
160 x 44 x 360 mm
280 x 70 x 570 mm
1.0 kg
1.5 kg
NMS3 via OCM system
72
Description
Features
OPSC
Optical Switching Coupler Module
The Optical Protection Switching Coupler (OPSC) is an optical switching device that maintains signal on both outputs in the
event of failure of one of two lasers connected to its inputs. Ìn normal operation mode, the OPSC allows the output from two
laser modules to pass straight through. Ìn the event of a laser failure, the OPSC automatically activates a switching optical
coupler to maintain a reduced power signal on both fibres from a single laser module.
Ìt contains an optical coupler that directs signal from each of two inputs to each of two outputs. When a switching action is
initiated by automatic or manual operation, the signal of one input is equally divided between the two outputs.
The module accepts external analogue control inputs with adjustable trigger points. There are manual override controls and
alarm warning indicators. There are also options for internal optical power sensors on the inputs.
Comprehensive status monitoring of each module is available via the OCM Control Power Module and can be output to
remote status monitoring systems.
Plug and play OCM module.
Low insertion loss.
Dual 1310 nm and 1550 nm operation.
SC/APC, E2000/APC or FC/APC connectors.
Alarms available on the module, via the OCM system bus, and via an NMS3 system.
Automatic or manual operation.
Comprehensive status monitoring.
LED alarm and switch display for quick visual inspection.
Optional internal optical level sensing.
High, standard and low level detection range for internal sensing.
AppIication
SMOF
OPTÌCAL ÌNPUT
OPTÌCAL ÌNPUT
OPSC
OPTÌCAL OUTPUT
OPTÌCAL OUTPUT
SMOF

© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
73
Specifications Ordering Information
OPSC
Optical Switching Coupler Module
OpticaI
GeneraI
OPSC-[X]-[Y]
Optical Switching Coupler Module.
X SC SC/APC optical connector
E E2000/APC optical connector
FC FC/APC tight fit optical connector
(Seikoh Giken narrow key compatible)
Y - External analog inputs for switching decision
OSL Optical sensing of both optical inputs,
range -10 to +4 dBm
OSS Optical sensing of both optical inputs,
range 0 to +14 dBm
OSH Optical sensing of both optical inputs,
range +7 to +22 dBm
Basis of automatic switching decision (modeI dependent)
OPSC-[X]:
(no [Y] option)
OPSC-[X]-OSS:
OPSC-[X]-OSL:
OPSC-[X]-OSH:
Manual operation:
Optical connectors:
Alarm warning output:
Straight through insertion
loss
OPSC-[X]:
OPSC-[X]-[Y]-OS/S/L/H:
Cross-over insertion loss
OPSC-[X]:
OPSC-[X]-[Y]-OS/S/L/H:
Optical wavelengths:
Optical isolation
between A & B:
Switching speed after
detection:

External voltage reference
levels (from LTM13, LTM15,
LT1310 and LT1550)
Optical sense, standard range
0 to +14 dBm
Optical sense, low range
-10 to +4 dBm
Optical sense high range
+7 to +22 dBm
Local override normal - coupled
selection via CPM
SC/APC, E2000/APC, FC/APC
Alarms to system via OCMC
bus plane, LED indicators on
front panel
From input A and input B to
respective outputs
0.5 dB typical (1 dB max.)
1 dB typical (2 dB max.)
From input A or input B coupled
to outputs
4.5 dB typical (5 dB max.)
5 dB typical (5.5 dB max.)
1310 nm and 1550 nm
(dual wavelengths)
> 60 dB
> 40 ms
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight:
Network management:
Powered by OCM system
0 to 45ºC
160 x 44 x 360 mm
280 x 70 x 570 mm
1 kg
1.5 kg
NMS3 via OCM system
74
Description
Features
QOLTM
Quad Optical Line Terminal Module
Presenting the new and advanced Light Link® Series 3 Quad Optical Line Terminal Module (QOLTM). Designed for
ÌEEE802.3ah compliant GEPONthe QOLTM is part of PBNs high density FTTx product range. The module is designed to fit
into the OCM chassis with plug and play technology for ease of installation and management.
The QOLTM and the matching ONU subscriber units enable the deployment of complete, cost effective, low maintenance,
next generation GEPONsystems for business and residential networks, with sophisticated service level agreement.
Designed to operate in a shared fibre environment catering for up to a total of 256 subscribers, the QOLTM supports full-
duplex, bi-directional transmission over standard 10 km and optionally 20 km on one single mode fibre core.
Delivering both Gigabit Ethernet and CATV services, the QOLTM includes dynamic bandwidth allocation (DBA) and QoS
enforcement for multi-service applications that deliver "Triple Play¨ communication services.
Microprocessor based status monitoring and control is available for operation from the local OCM keypad or remotely via the
network, using the PBNNMS3 network management software.
4 integrated passive optical network ports.
Plug and play OCM module.
True "Triple Play¨ service provision over ÌEEE802.3ah compliant PON, supporting up to 4 x 64 subscribers.
Ìntegrated support for CATV overlay delivering full bandwidth analogue cable television 45 MHz to 1000 MHz
(110 NTSC or 91 PAL channels), as well as DVB-C and DVB-T digital television standards.
Supports DBA for carrier-class, multi-service applications (data, voice and video).
Allows for traffic classification, aggregation and shaping for strict QoS enforcement.
Supports VLAN mapping, up to four priority queues and individual service policies for each LLÌD link.
Remotely upgradeable firmware for new features and functionality improvement.
Remote management via 802.3ah OAM protocols and PBN NMS3 software.
AppIication

Passive
Optical
Splitter
DOWNSTREAM
CATV @ 1550nm
DATA @ 1490nm
VOD SERVER
CATV
VOÌCE GATEWAY
UPSTREAM
DATA @ 1310nm
PBN QOLTM
CUSTOMER PREMÌSES
EPON-ONU
EPON-ONU
1
32 or 64
Television
Telephone (x2)
PC (x2)
CATV
10/100 Mbps
PSTN
PASSÌVE OPTÌCAL NETWORK
One of four possible
passive optical networks
HEADEND
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
75
Specifications
Ordering Information
QOLTM-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Quad Optical Line Terminal Module
Options:
W Passive optical network outputs
2 Two outputs
4 Four Outputs
X CATV overlay option
0 No CATV
TV CATV
Y Transmission distance
10 Up to 10 km
20 Up to 20 km
Z Optical connector
SC SC/APC optical connector
E E2000/APC optical connector
FC FC/APC optical connector
LC LC/PC optical connector
ExampIes:
QOLTM-2-TV-10-E
Quad Optical Line Terminal Module with two optical outputs,
CATV interface, up to 10 km transmission distance, and
E2000/APC optical connectors.
QOLTM-4-0-20-SC
Quad Optical Line Terminal Module with four optical outputs,
up to 20 km transmission distance, and SC/APC optical
connectors.
EPON Interface (IEEE802.3ah)
GeneraI
1550 nm ± 5 nm
1310 ± 20 nm
1490 ± 10 nm
[Y] = 10 [Y] = 20
> -24 dBm > -26 dBm
> -1 dBm > -6 dBm
-3 to 2 dBm 2 to 7 dBm
2.5Gbps/1.25 Gbps
2.5Gbps/1.25 Gbps
Up to 64
> 45 dB
SC/APC,E2000/APC,FC/APC,
LC/PC
Operating wavelength
CATV:
Data RX:
Data TX:
(1)
Optical budget
Data RX sensitivity:
Data RX saturation:
Data TX output:
Line speed
Downstream:
Upstream:
ONU support:
Optical return loss:
Connector:
Gigabit Ethernet Interface
Ìnterface:
Frame size:
LLÌD support:
ÌEEE802.1D:
ÌEEE802.1Q:
ÌEEE802.1P:
Traffic shaping:
DBA engine:
Connector:
ÌEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
64 to 1536 bytes
Up to 256 LLÌD links with
AES-128 encryption
4k MAC address capacity
VLAN mapping to LLÌD
4 queues per LLÌD link
0 to 1 Gbps in increments of
256 kbps
Sub-millisecond hardware
based bidirectional
Scheduler/shaper
4 x RJ-45
CATV Interface
Minimum input signal level
[Y] = 10
[Y] = 20
Ìnsertion loss:
Optical return loss:
Connector:
16 dBm/channel
19 dBm/channel
0.8 dB @ 1550 nm
> 55 dB
SC/APC
Power:
Operating temperature:
Operating humidity:
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Ship size (HxWxD):
Weight:
Ship weight:
by OCM back plane
0 to 45 °C
10 to 90 % RH
160 x 44 x 360
280 x 70 x 570
1.5 kg
2 kg
QOLTM
Quad Optical Line Terminal Module
(1) For CATV option, data RX sensitivity/saturation and TX output will be
affected by up to 1 dB.
76
Description
Features
OLTM
Optical Line Terminal Module
Presenting the new and advanced Light Link® Series 3 Optical Line Terminal Module (OLTM). Designed for ÌEEE802.3ah
compliant EPON the OLTM is part of our next generation FTTx product range. The module is designed to fit into the OCM
chassis with plug and play technology for ease of installation and management.
The OLTM and the matching ONUsubscriber units enable the deployment of complete, cost effective, lowmaintenance, next
generation EPONsystems for business and residential networks, over a passive optical fibre network.
Designed to operate in a shared fibre environment with up to 32 nodes per passive optical network (PON), the OLTM supports
full-duplex, bi-directional transmission over standard 10 km and optionally 20 km on one single mode fibre core.
Delivering both Gigabit Ethernet and CATV services, the OLTM includes dynamic bandwidth allocation (DBA) and QoS
enforcement for multi-service applications that deliver "Triple Play¨ communication services.
Microprocessor based status monitoring and control is available for operation from the local OCM keypad or remotely via the
network, using the PBN NMS3 network management software. All module settings are retained in NV memory to ensure a
trouble free operation.
Plug and play OCM module.
True "Triple Play¨ service provision over ÌEEE802.3ah compliant PON, shared with up to 32 customers.
High-performance optical CATV receiver delivering full bandwidth analogue cable television 45 to 870 MHz (110
NTSC or 91 PAL channels), as well as DVB-C and DVB-T digital television standards.
Supports DBA for carrier-class, multi-service applications (data, voice and video).
Allows for traffic classification, aggregation and shaping for strict QoS enforcement.
Supports VLAN mapping, up to four priority queues and individual service policies for each LLÌD link.
Remotely upgradeable firmware for new features and functionality improvement.
Remote management via 802.3ah OAM protocols and PBN NMS3 software.
AppIication

Passive
Optical
Splitter DOWNSTREAM
CATV @ 1550nm
DATA @ 1490nm
VOD SERVER
CATV
VOÌCE GATEWAY
UPSTREAM
DATA @ 1310nm
PBN OLTM
CUSTOMER PREMÌSES
EPON-ONU
EPON-ONU
1
32
Television
Telephone (x2)
PC (x2)
CATV
10/100 Mbps
PSTN
PASSÌVE OPTÌCAL NETWORK HEADEND
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
77
Specifications
Ordering Information
OLTM-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Optical Line Terminal Module
Options:
X CATV
0 No CATV
TV CATV
Y Transmission distance
10 Up to 10 km
20 Up to 20 km
Z EPON optical connector
SC SC/APC optical connector
E E2000/APC optical connector
FC FC/APC optical connector
LC LC/PC optical connector
EPON Interface (IEEE802.3ah)
GeneraI
1550 nm ± 5 nm
1310 ± 20 nm
1490 ± 10 nm
[Y] = 10 [Y] = 20
> -24 dBm > -26 dBm
> -1 dBm > -6 dBm
-3 to 2 dBm 2 to 7 dBm
1.25 Gbps
1.25 Gbps
Up to 32
> 45 dB
SC/APC,E2000/APC,FC/APC,
LC/PC
Operating wavelength
CATV:
Data RX:
Data TX:
(1)
Optical budget
Data RX sensitivity:
Data RX saturation:
Data TX output:
Line speed
Downstream:
Upstream:
ONU support:
Optical return loss:
Connector:
Gigabit Ethernet Interface
Ìnterface:
Frame size:
LLÌD support:
ÌEEE802.1D:
ÌEEE802.1Q:
ÌEEE802.1P:
Traffic shaping:
DBA engine:
Connector:
ÌEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
64 to 1522 bytes
Up to 256 LLÌD links with
AES-128 encryption
4k MAC address capacity
VLAN mapping to LLÌD
4 queues per LLÌD link
0 to 1 Gbps in increments of
256 kbps
Sub-millisecond hardware
based bidirectional
scheduler/shaper
RJ-45
CATV Interface
Minimum input signal level
[Y] = 10
[Y] = 20
Ìnsertion loss:
Optical return loss:
Connector:
16 dBm
19 dBm
0.8 dB @ 1550 nm
> 55 dB
SC/APC
Power:
Operating temperature:
Operating humidity:
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Ship size (HxWxD):
Weight:
Ship weight:
by OCM back plane
0 to 45 °C
10 to 90 % RH
160 x 44 x 360
280 x 70 x 570
1.5 kg
2 kg
OLTM
Optical Line Terminal Module
(1)
For CATV option, data RX sensitivity/saturation and TX output will be
affected by up to 1 dB.
78
Description
Features
OSLAM-8G
Optical Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer-8 Port Module
Ìntroducing the latest in PON technology from PBN. The Light Link® Series 3, Optical Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer
(OSLAM-8G) module delivers full duplex 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet together with an optical CATV overlay all on one single
mode optical fibre core per subscriber. The remote equipment can be a CPON-100 for a single family home or a FPR-100W
for an apartment building.
The new and advanced OSLAM-8G fibre optic access multiplexer provides the basic building block for highly scalable fibre-
to-the-home (FTTH) and fibre-to-the-block (FTTB) applications. With 80 available line ports per OCMR chassis the network
costs involved are greatly reduced.
The OSLAM-8G is an OCM chassis module, complete with network management facilities and comprehensive status and
alarm monitoring features that are second to none. The module is also provided with a full duplex Gigabit Ethernet uplink port
for connection to a local network router/switch.
The OSLAM-8G includes eight optical line ports with full traffic management and control. Each port can handle a full duplex
100 Mbps digital subscriber line operating with 1310 nm same wavelength full duplex technology over one single mode fibre
core. An optional CATVoverlay injection via WDM at 1550 nm is also available.
Eight subscriber line ports tailored for a full duplex 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet service including data multicasting. Ìn
addition, the optional CATV overlay provides around 5 Gbps of bandwidth for multicast delivery of digital video
broadcasting (DVB), analog CATV and radio broadcasting.
Gigabit Ethernet uplink port for easy connection to a local access router/switch.
Traffic management using ÌEEE 802.1D STP, 802.1w Rapid STP, 802.1s multiple VLAN STP, ÌGMP snooping with
multicast support.
Complete Quality of Service (QoS) with four traffic class queues based on port, ÌEEE 802.1p, ÌPv4 TOS or Diff-
Serve, ÌPv6, 802.1Q VLAN ÌD, Static or dynamic MAC address translation.
VLAN configuration per port, including support for port based 802.1Q VLAN ÌDs with three levels of security.
Full integration with the PBN NMS3 DragonNest and DragonView network management system for fibre
management and service provisioning.
Remote monitoring and management via an in built, intelligent network controller with Web and SNMP support.
AppIication

SERVICES PROVIDED Splice Enclosure
Splice Enclosure -
straight through
splicing of single
fibres.
PBN OCMR
EDFAM
1
8
CATV
TELEPHONY
BILLING &
PROVISIONING
LTM15
OSMS OSLAM-8G
ELEMENT
MANAGER
CPON-100
ETHERNET (100 Mbps)
(Symmetrical point to point)
ROUTER/SWÌTCH
HEADEND
TripIe PIay
CATV (5 ~ 870 MHz)
SERVICES PROVIDED

NETWORK CUSTOMER
VoÌP SÌP PROXY
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
79
Specifications
Ordering Information
Gigabit Ethernet UpIink
OpticaI Subscriber Ports
GeneraI
10/100/1000 Mbps auto-
negotiating
Full/half duplex for 10/100
Mbps, Full duplex for 1000
Mbps
64 bytes
1632 bytes
RJ45
Ethernet port:
Operation mode:
Min. frame size:
Max. frame size:
Connector:
Ìnterfaces:
Number of interfaces:
Operating wavelength
Data TX/RX:
Optical WDM on each port:
Optical line speed:
TX output:
RX sensitivity:
RX max input:
Connectors:
100BASE-FX
8
1310 nm
1310 / 1550 nm (for CATV
overlay option)
100 Mbps net payload
encapsulated in 4B/5B line
code at 125 Mbps
-15 dBm to -10 dBm
> -28 dBm
-3 dBm
SC/APC, LC/APC
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Ship size (HxWxD):
Weight:
Ship weight:
Operating humidity:
By OCM back plane
0 °C to 45 °C
160 x 44 x 360 mm
280 x 70 x 570 mm
1.5 kg
2.0 kg
10% RH to 90% RH
OSLAM-8G-[Y]-[Z]
Optical subscriber line access multiplexer
Options:
Y Optical CATV
0 No CATV
TV CATV injection filter (WDM)
Z Optical connector type
SC SC/APC optical connectors
LC LC/APC optical connectors
Note: Specific customer options may be available upon request.
CATV OverIay (optionaI)
Operating wavelength
CATV:
Through loss:
1550 nm
< 10.7 dB @ 1550 nm
QoS and Management
QoS:
VLAN:
Rate limiting:
Spanning Tree
Protocol:
Port monitoring:
Management:
Other:
Port based, ÌEEE802.1p,
DiffServ, ÌPv6 traffic class,
MAC address based, four
traffic classes supported
ÌEEE802.1Q supported with
4096 VLAN ÌD, port based
VLAN supported
From 62 kbps to 100 Mbps
ÌEEE802.1D supported
30 RMON counters per port
HTTP, SNMP
Port mirroring, 8K MAC
address, 802.1X MAC based
authentication
OSLAM-8G
Optical Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer-8 Port Module
80
Description
Features
OSLAM-8
Optical Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer
The Light Link® Series 3, Optical Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer (OSLAM) module is designed to deliver full bandwidth
cable television together with a 100 Mbps fast Ethernet over one bi-directional single mode fibre core per node. Each OSLAM
module will serve up to eight nodes. Anode can be a CPON1315 for a single family home, but it could also be an FPR-100W
node for an apartment building or a fibre-to-the-curb pedestal for multiple subscribers. The advanced OSLAM fibre optic
access multiplexer provides the basic building block for highly scalable fibre-to-the-home (FTTH) and fibre-to-the-block
(FTTB) applications.
The OSLAM is an OCM chassis compatible module, complete with network management facilities and comprehensive status
and alarm monitoring features.
The OSLAM employs either four or eight built-in fast Ethernet media converters, each equipped to handle a full duplex 100
Mbps digital subscriber line operating with 1310 nm single wavelength, single mode, single fibre technology.
Full bandwidth CATV services are injected as an overlay on each subscriber line at 1550 nm, via integrated optical
wavelength division multiplexers.
The compact OSLAM design provides capacity for up to 32 line ports per single OCM chassis. Each line port can serve a
remote optical node with many subscribers, greatly reducing network costs.
Provides around five Gigabit per second bandwidth for multicast delivery of digital video broadcasting (DVB),
traditional analogue CATV, radio and television broadcasting, data multicasting and other services, together with a
full duplex 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet digital subscriber line on each port.
Optical injection for 1550 nm forward path cable television transmission through an integrated optical wavelength
division multiplexer for each subscriber line.
Full duplex fast Ethernet transmission via only one bi-directional fibre core.
Compliant with relevant ÌEEE 802.3 standards.
RJ45 full duplex Ethernet ports for easy connection to a local access switch.
Link status and data LED indicators for each subscriber line on both optical and copper side.
Full compatibility with the OCM network management system (NMS3).
E2000/APC or SC/APC optical subscriber ports.
AppIication
SMOF # 1
LTM15
CATV
OSLAM
1
ACCESS
ROUTER
ÌNTERNET
1
8
CATV
SMOF # 8
100BaseTx
8 x Cat 5
CPON-LAN
CATV
100BaseTx
SMOF

© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
81
Specifications Ordering Information
OpticaI
OSLAM-8
Optical Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer
EIectricaI
GeneraI
Bi-directional transmission over one singlemode optical fibre.

1550 nm
1310 nm
SC/APC, E2000/APC
125 Mbps full duplex
6 dB @ 1310 nm
< 10.7 dB
Ìntegrated per port
1310 / 1550 nm
Operating wavelength
CATV forward path:
Bi-directional data
transmission:
Optical connectors:
Optical line speed:
Data link budget:
CATV forward path through
loss @ 1550 nm:
Optical wavelength division
multiplexers:
Ethernet ports:
Data port speed:
Operation mode:
Ìndicators:
RJ45, one for each
subscriber line
10/100 Mbps auto-
negotiating
Full/half duplex
Link status, RX data
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight:
Network management:
Powered by OCM system
0 to 45ºC
160 x 88 x 360 mm
280 x 140 x 570 mm
1 kg
1.5 kg
NMS3 via OCM system
OSLAM-[Y]-[Z]
Optical subscriber line access multiplexer
Y 8 8 subscribers per module (2 slot)
Z SC SC/APCoptical connectors
E E2000/APCoptical connectors
82
Description
Features
OSMS
Optical Splitter Module
The Light Link® Series 3 Optical Splitter Module (OSMS) has been designed with various optical splitter configurations for
splitting optical signals at both 1310 nm and 1550 nm. The module easily fits into the OCM chassis with plug and play
technology to suit a variety of applications.
The units can accommodate an optical splitter with up to eight output ports.
There are options for two splitters in one module with two or three output ports, or three splitters with two output ports.
Customised units with equal or unequal split ratios can be manufactured to special customer order.
The primary application is in CATVheadends, but some GEPONstyle data distribution networks do also employ the splitters.
Microprocessor based status monitoring is available for operation from the local OCM keypad or remotely via the network,
using the PBNNMS3 network management software.
Plug and play OCM module.
High quality A grade optical splitter for 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths.
SC/APC or E2000/APC connectors.
Module presence indication via on-board processor. Shows unique identity of the module in the status monitoring
inventory system and in the network diagrams.
Available for equal splits, but also manufactured to order for customised split ratios.
No alignments needed.
AppIication
OSMS
OPTÌCAL OUTPUT
OPTÌCAL ÌNPUT
SMOF
SMOF

© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
83
Specifications Ordering Information
Operating wavelength:
Return loss:
Directivity:
Optical connectors:
1260 nm to 1360 nm
1430 nm to 1580 nm
> 55 dB
> 55 dB
SC/APC, E2000/APC
OpticaI Performance
GeneraI
OSMS-[X]-[Y]-[Z] Optical Splitter Module
X Port options
1x2 2 port splitter
1x3 3 port splitter
1x4 4 port splitter
1x5 5 port splitter
1x6 6 port splitter
1x7 7 port splitter
1x8 8 port splitter
2x2 2 x (1x2 port) splitter
2x3 2 x (1x3 port) splitter
3x2 3 x (1x2 port) splitter
Y Optical connector options
SC SC/APC
E E2000/APC
Z Split ratios
0 Equal split ratios
%/%/./% Unequal split ratio in %
(order in 5% increments totaling 100%)
ExampIes:
OSMS-1x4-SC-0
4 port Optical Splitter Module with SC/APC connectors and
equal split ratio.
OSMS-1x5-E-30/30/30/05/05
5 port Optical Splitter Module with E2000/APC connectors
and split ratios of 30%, 30%, 30%, 5% and 5%.
OpticaI Loss EquaI SpIits
Power:
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Ship size (HxWxD):
Weight:
Ship weight:
Operating temperature:
Powered by OCM
160 x 44 x 360 mm
280 x 70 x 570 mm
1.0 kg
1.5 kg
0 °C to 45 °C
OSMS
Optical Splitter Module
OSMS modeI
OSMS-1x2
OSMS-1x3
OSMS-1x4
OSMS-1x5
OSMS-1x6
OSMS-1x7
OSMS-1x8
TypicaI Ioss (dB)
3.7
5.5
6.8
7.8
8.6
9.3
9.9
OpticaI Loss UnequaI SpIits
OSMS port (%)
05
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
TypicaI port Ioss (dB)
13.8
10.7
9.0
7.7
6.7
6.0
5.3
4.7
4.2
3.7
3.3
2.9
2.6
2.5
2.0
1.6
1.4
1.2
1.0
Description
Features
The OWDM optical wavelength division multiplexer module is designed to plug into the PBN optical communications
mainframe chassis (OCM).
The module can be optioned for simple, dual wavelength 1310 / 1550 nm applications. Alternative options are for up to four
wavelengths for CWDM applications, up to 8 wavelengths for DWDM applications or multiple combinations of passive
wavelength division multiplexer devices for customised applications.
The CWDM version employs wavelengths in the range of 1470 to 1610 nm with 20 nm channel spacing.
The DWDM versions are available in 4 and 8 channel configurations at 100 GHz or 200 GHz channel spacing.
The OWDM is designed with front panel access to its SC/APC connectors, allowing ease of connection. The passive optical
device uses proven fused biconic taper (FBT) techniques and thin film filter technology, along with fibre Bragg grating (FBG)
designs to give lowloss and high wavelength isolation.
1310/1550 nm for standard WDM applications.
CWDM wavelength range from 1470 to 610 nm.
1550 nm ÌTU grid wavelength range for DWDM applications.
Passive temperature compensation.
ÌTU recommended wavelengths, custom wavelengths available upon request.
All fibre construction for stable environmental performance.
Proven FBT/FBG and thin film filter designs for high performance and reliability.
SC/APC connectors.
Low insertion loss.
Single slot in OCM.
OWDM
Optical Wavelength Division Multiplexer
AppIication
OWDM
OPTÌCAL OUTPUT OPTÌCAL ÌNPUT
1510.1570 nm
SMOF
1510 nm
1530 nm
1550 nm
1570 nm
SMOF
84

© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
85
Specifications
Ordering Information
OpticaI Performance TabIe
GeneraI
OWDM-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Optical Wave Division Multiplexer Module
W 1315 2 channel, 1310 / 1550 nm WDM
413 4 channel DWDM plus 1310 nm
4 4 channel DWDM or CWDM
8 8 channel DWDM or CWDM
X D1 100 GHz spacing, DWDM
D2 200 GHz spacing, DWDM
C CWDM range of wavelengths
Y ## Lowest channel number,based on ÌTU grid
frequencies in THz. for DWDM, See References
[X] = D1 & D2 options only
#### Lowest wavelength based on CWDM table,
[X] = C option only
Z SC SC/APC optical connetors
E E2000/APC optical connectors
Powered by OCM system
0 to 45ºC
160 x 44 x 360 mm
280 x 70 x 570 mm
1.5 kg
2 kg
NMS3 via OCM system
Power:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight:
Network management:
Operating wavelengths:
Ìnsertion loss:
Channel spacing:
Pass bandwidth:
Polarisation dependant
loss:
Ìn-band flatness:
Return Loss:
Directivity:
Wavelength isolation:
Adjacent:
Non-adjacent:
Thermal stability:
Wavelength:
Ìnsertion loss:
Note: Specific customer options are available upon request.
OWDM-1315
1310 / 1550 nm
< 1.5 dB
N/A
± 15 nm
> 0.1 dB
> 0.5 nm
< 45 dB
< 50 dB
< 25 dB
< 40 dB
< 0.002 nm/°C
< 0.008 dB/°C
[X] = C
1470 to 1610 nm
< 1.8 dB
20 nm
< 13.5 nm
> 0.15 dB
> 0.5 nm
< 45 dB
< 50 dB
< 25 dB
< 40 dB
< 0.002 nm/°C
< 0.008 dB/°C
[X] = D1
1529.55 nm to
1560.61 nm
< 3.3 dB
0.8 nm
< 0.2 nm
> 0.15 dB
> 0.5 nm
< 45 dB
< 50 dB
< 25 dB
< 40 dB
< 0.002 nm/°C
< 0.008 dB/°C
[X] = D2
1529.55 nm to
1560.61 nm
< 3.3 dB
1.6 nm
< 0.5 nm
> 0.15 dB
> 0.5 nm
< 45 dB
< 50 dB
< 25 dB
< 40 dB
< 0.002 nm/°C
< 0.008 dB/°C
OWDM-413
1310 nm plus DWDM
< 1.5 dB @ 1310 nm
< 4.2 dB @ DWDM
As per D1 and D2
± 15 nm @ 1310 nm
± 0.2 nm @ D1
± 0.5 nm @ D2
> 0.1 dB @ 1310 nm
> 0.15 dB @ DWDM
> 0.5 nm
< 45 dB
< 50 dB
< 25 dB
< 40 dB
< 0.002 nm/°C
< 0.008 dB/°C
1451 1451 nm
1471 1471 nm
1491 1491 nm
1511 1511 nm*
1531 1531 nm*
1551 1551 nm*
1571 1571 nm*
1591 1591 nm
1611 1611 nm
1271 1271 nm
1291 1291 nm
1311 1311 nm
1331 1331 nm
1351 1351 nm
1371 1371 nm
1391 1391 nm
1411 1411 nm
1431 1431 nm
CWDM WaveIength TabIe
* Only wavelengths suitable for analogue transmission.
OWDM
Optical Wavelength Division Multiplexer
86
Description
Features
NMS3-DragonNest
Network Management System Application Server
The NMS3-DragonNest application server is a complete unit to provide network provisioning and monitoring of cable
television systems and fibre to the home based customer access networks. The application server can also act as an
element manager in a typical telecom environment.
The server automatically discovers any connected PBN equipment and configures the operational parameters as per the
network designs and the applicable subscriber plans.
The server keeps track of network alarms, whether received via traps or discovered via polling. Alarms can be forwarded by
SMS, e-mail, instant messengers, pagers or via regenerated traps to another system.
There is a CORBA based connection for multiple Engineering workstations and higher echelon network managers. This
connection supports the creation and maintenance of system diagrams, advanced alarm management, network mapping to
geographic systems, inventory tracking and fibre circuit tracking.
There is an optional NMS3-DragonBoss plug-in which provides secure web browser based access for operator front desk
staff for network provisioning and subscriber management. A special module for technical field staff gives access to web
screens for customer activation, moves and changes, fault tracking, equipment and circuit database with clickable links to
Google mapping or similar geographic services.
Ìndustry standard 19" 1RU rack server.
Suits the provisioning, monitoring and control of larger Light Link series 3® and Link Direct® networks for HFC and
FTTH applications.
NMS3-DragonBoss plug-in option for user friendly and secure web browser access to customer provisioning and
field support functions.
Sophisticated job tracking system for provisioning and fault handling. Can be accessed in the field via a web
browser.
Multilingual customer provisioning web portal with configurable workflows.
Alarm management system integrates seamless with the job tracking system.
Defined APÌ's for 3rd party VoÌP managers and 3rd party billing systems.
Easy scaleable from a single server installation for up to 500 nodes, to multiple cluster server configurations for
many millions of subscribers.
Comes with all software installed for quick and easy deployment.
Sends automatic customised e-mail alerts and reports to assigned staff.

© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
87
Specifications
Ordering Information
NMS3-DragonNest
Network Management System Application Server
Configuration
GeneraI
Software
NMS3-DragonNest-19
NMS3 application server package, complete with hardware
and software, ready for site installation.
NMS3-DragonNest-CD
NMS3 Dragon Nest application software supplied on CD.
Consult the latest datasheet for option codes and
licencing arrangements.
Pentium 4
1024 MByte
CDROM (24X)
2 x 10/100/1000BaseTX
2 x 100 GB HDD
1 x RS232 com port
RAÌD 1 configuration
95 ~ 265 Vac 50/60 Hz
200 W
10 to 35ºC
44 x 440 x 426 mm
110 x 588 x 545 mm
13 kg
16 kg
Windows 2003 server
MS SQL server 2005
NMS3-DragonNest, NMS3 DragonBoss
TCP/ÌP, SNMP, CORBA, HTTP/HTTPS
Processor:
Memory:
CDROM:
Ethernet interface:
Hard disk drives:
Serial interface:
Redundancy:
Power:
Power consumption:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight:
Operating system:
Database:
Applications:
Protocols:
All software is pre-installed when NMS3-DragonNest-19 is optioned.
AppIication
SNMP/HTTP SNMP/HTTP
NMS3-Dragon Nest
NMS3-Net-Dragon-1
OCMR-SNMP
Series 2 OCMF
NMS3-Dragon View
LTE152
HTTP
CORBA
Front Office
Operators
88
Description
Features
NMS3-DragonView
Network Management System Enterprise Manager
The NMS3 DragonView provides a unique management concept, allowing an operator to remotely monitor and control all
PBNbroadband optical transmission equipment and nodes in an entire network.
The heart of the NMS3 DragonView is its network overview, providing effective tools for alarm management, system
configuration management, network schematics, performance management and security management.
The NMS3 DragonViewruns on a client workstation and is built on industry standard Simple Network Management Protocol
(SNMP). Ìt provides a superb graphical user interface for ease of operation.
The NMS3 network management system is specifically designed for HFC cable television systems and FTTH/FTTC
applications.
Automatic network discovery.
Complete mapping of the physical network.
Comprehensive network schematic for ease of fault management.
Prompt and precise fault reports.
Remote monitoring and control.
Scalable database.
Client-server multi-user architecture permits many NMS3 DragonView workstations to share one NMS3
DragonNest application server.
AppIication

SNMP/HTTP SNMP/HTTP
NMS3-Dragon Nest
NMS3-Net-Dragon-1
OCMR-SNMP
Series 2 OCMF
NMS3-Dragon View
LTE152
HTTP
CORBA
Front Office
Operators
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
89
Specifications
Ordering Information
NMS3-DragonView
Network Management System Enterprise Manager
NMS3-DragonView
Software only package for self-installation on Windows 2000
or Windows XPbased workstations.
Note: The use of a NMS3 Dragon View workstation requires a NMS3 Dragon
Nest application server to be installed, configured and available on the
network.
Note: Consult the latest datasheet for option codes and licencing
arrangements.
Customer Satisfaction
Information and Network ModeIing
OperationaI Costs
Performance
CompatibiIity
Ease of Use
Security
Maintain maximum up time.
Prevent equipment and service failures.
Provide quick and effective fault management.
Remote control and fine tune your network.
Self-explanatory, graphical illustration of network status.
Scalable databases.
Network interconnection model.
Device-level configuration.
SNMPcompatibility.
Centralise control.
Provide quick, easy access to management and configuration information from remote locations.
Perform proactive maintenance through performance logging and user-friendly graphical analysis tools.
Ìn the event of an alarm, immediately pinpoint the problems cause and scope by the use of a schematic.
Locate the weakest parts of your network using the network schematic.
Tune device parameters for optimum performance through user-friendly graphical interface.
Open, modular system architecture.
SNMPmanager for monitoring and control of SNMPagents.
Support for devices with embedded management interfaces (HTML, Java).
ÌP-based interconnectivity between sites.
Ìndustry standard SQLdatabases.
Multi-user client-server system.
Windows 2000 based system.
State-of-the-art Windows application.
Comprehensive and consistent menu structures.
Network schematic for ease of fault finding.
Drag-and-drop network mapping, with visual alarm reporting.
Easy installation and upgrades.
User authentication for controlled access.
90
Description
Features
NMS3-NetCraft
Network Management System Remote Access Tool
The Light Link® Series 3 NMS3-NetCraft remote access tool has been designed to support the monitoring and control of HFC
cable television systems and FTTHcustomer access networks.
NetCraft interfaces with PBN's OCM chassis via the SNMP protocol over a TCP/ÌP network. This allows an operator to
remotely monitor and control all broadband optical transmission equipment in the network.
NetCraft can connect to one field device at a time, either called directly from the command line or via shortcuts on the desktop.
Aclean graphical user interface is presented for ease of operation.
The NMS3-NetCraft CD comes as an inclusion with each SNMP enabled PBN device. Ìt is also available separately as a
standalone package and does not require an NMS3 application server in the network.
Management of Light Link® Series 3 modules, select Light Link® Series 2 products.
Management of Light Link Direct® EPON customer premises devices.
Real time graphical display of all modules in a remote OCM.
Easy monitoring and remote control of all module settings.
Ìntuitive visual meter read-outs and controls.
Operates with industry standard SNMP protocol.
Ability to connect to an OCM chassis directly from the command line or via shortcuts on the desktop.
Supplied with the PBN NMS3 MÌB.
AppIication
NMS3-Net Craft
Cat 5
crossover
cable
OCMR-SNMP

© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
91
Specifications
Ordering Information
NMS3-NetCraft
Network Management System Remote Access Tool
Configuration
NMS3-NetCraft
Software only package for self-installation on Windows 2000
or Windows XP based laptops or workstations.
Direct Connection
Connect a laptop with NMS3 NetCraft software directly to
any SNMP enabled OCMR unit for quick field installation
and diagnostic work.
Remote Connection
Connect a PC or laptop with NMS3 NetCraft to a LAN or
WAN to perform diagnostic work on a remote SNMP
enabled OCMR or Series 2.
Consult the latest datasheet for option codes and
licencing arrangements.
92
Description
Features
LL802
Media Converters for Gigabit & Fast Ethernet/ATM/Serial Data
The LL802 media converter range is designed to adapt conventional copper data networks to optical fibre.
These converters support twisted pair RJ-45 connectors for the copper system and flat polished duplex SC/PC fibre optic
connectors for the optical network. This facilitates the use of conventional or legacy switching and routing equipment with 10
Mbps, 100 Mbps, or 1000 Mbps copper interfaces and converts these at minimum cost to fibre optic trunk lines.
The units are available for multimode fibres or for single mode fibres. Very long distances are possible if the media converters
are operated in full duplex mode. Collision domain limitations no longer apply for full duplex fibre links between ethernet
switches. Using single mode fibres, distances of 20, 30, 50 km or more are readily achievable.
ATM media converters and serial data media converters are also available in the same housing style.
The standard units use two fibres, one to send data and one to receive data. Options are available for bi-directional operation
over one single mode fibre core, using 1550 nm in one direction and 1310 nm in the other.
Extends full duplex ethernet, fast ethernet, or Gigabit ethernet links from copper to fibre.
Supports ST, duplex SC/PC, MT-RJ and LCfibre connectors on most models.
ÌEEE802.3 standards compliant.
Compatible with 10BaseFL, 100BaseFx or 1000BaseSx/Lx fibre optic interface ports from other compliant vendors.
Options for ATM links (STM1/OCM3 or STM4/OC12) and RS232/422/485 serial data links in the same housing.
Single mode fibre converters can operate in full duplex mode on 20, 30 or 50 km fibre, with options up to 100 km.
Clear indicator LEDs for link status and data activity for both the copper and the fibre interface.
Use in stand-alone mode with external plug-pack power supply, or combine multiple units in an optional RCC-802
subrack (19") for 4, 8 or 12 converters.
AppIication
LL802
COPPER DATA
CONNECTÌON
LL802
SMOF
COPPER DATA
CONNECTÌON

© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
93
Specifications
LL802
Media Converters for Gigabit & Fast Ethernet/ATM/Serial Data
LL802-CS-MM-SC
LL802-CS-SM-SC-20
LL802-CS-SM-SC-30
LL802-CS-SM-SC-50
LL802-C-MM-SC
LL802-C-SM-SC-20
LL802-C-SM-SC-30
LL802-C-SM-SC-50
LL802-X-MM-ST
LL802-X-SM-ST
LL802-M-MM-SC
LL802-M-SM-SC-10
LL802-M-SM-SC-40
LL802-M-SM-SC-70
LL802-M-MMM-SC
LL802-M-MSM-SC-10
LL802-M-MSM-SC-40
LL802-M-MSM-SC-70
LL232H-MM-SC
LL232H-MM-ST
LL232-MM-SC
LL232-MM-ST
LL232-SM-SC
LL422-MM-SC
LL422-SM-ST-20
LL422-SM-ST-30
LL155-MSM-SC-20
LL155-MSM-SC-30
LL155-MSM-SC-50
850 nm multimode, two fibres up to 2 km, duplex SCPC connector
1310 nm single mode, two fibres up to 20 km, duplex SCPC
connector
1310 nm single mode, two fibres up to 30 km, duplex SCPC
connector
1310 nm single mode, two fibres up to 50 km, duplex SCPC
connector
850 nm multimode, 2 fibres up to 2 km, duplex SCPC connector
1310 nm single mode, 2 fibres up to 20 km, duplex SCPC connector
1310 nm single mode, 2 fibres up to 30 km, duplex SCPC connector
1310 nm single mode, 2 fibres up to 50 km, duplex SCPC connector
850 nm multimode, two fibres up to 2 km, two ST connectors
1310 nm single mode, two fibres up to 30 km, two ST
connectors
850 nm multimode, two fibres up to 525 meters, duplex SCPC
connector
1310 nm single mode, two fibres up to 10 km, duplex SCPC
connector
1310 nm single mode, two fibres up to 40 km, duplex SCPC
connector
1550 nm single mode, two fibres up to 70 km, duplex SCPC
connectors
850 nm multimode SX to 1310 multimode LX , two fibres up to
700 m, duplex SCPC connector
850 nm multimode to 1310 nm single mode, two fibres up to 10
km, duplex SCPC connector
850 nm multimode to 1310 nm single mode, two fibres up to 40
km, duplex SCPC connector
850 nm multimode to 1550 nm single mode, two fibres up to 70
km, duplex SCPC connector
RS232 with handshakes to 850 nm multimode, two fibres up to 2
km, two SC connectors
RS232 with handshakes to 850 nm multimode, two fibres up to 2
km, two ST connectors
RS232 to 850 nm multimode, two fibres up to 2 km, two SC
connectors
RS232 to 850 nm multimode, two fibres up to 2 km, two ST
connectors
RS232 to 1310 nm single mode, two fibres up to 30 km, two SC
connectors
RS422/485 to 850 nm multimode, two fibres up to 2 km, two ST
connectors
RS422/485 to 1310 nm single mode, two fibres up to 20 km, two
ST connectors
RS422/485 to 1310 nm single mode, two fibres up to 30 km, two
ST connectors
850 nm multimode to 1310 nm single mode, two fibres up to 20
km, duplex SCPC connectors
850 nm multimode to 1310 nm single mode, two fibres up to 30
km, duplex SCPC connectors
850 nm multimode to 1550 nm single mode, two fibres up to 50
km, duplex SCPC connectors
10/100BaseTx to 100BaseFX auto-switching fast ethernet media converters
100BaseTx to 100BaseFX fixed speed 100 Mbps fast ethernet media converters
10BaseT to 10BaseFL fixed speed 10 Mbps ethernet media converters
1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX fixed speed Gigabit ethernet media converters
(IEEE802.3z compliant)
1000BaseSX to 1000BaseLX fixed speed Gigabit ethernet media converters
(IEEE802.3z compliant)
RS232 to fibre media converters for asynchronous data up to 120 kbps, support for DTR,
DSR, RTS & CTS handshake signals, with DBf-9 data connector
RS232 to fibre media converters for asynchronous data up to 120 kbps, 3 wire mode with
TXD, RXD and SGD only, with DBf-9 data connector
RS422/485 to fibre media converters for asynchronous data up to 5 Mbps, 4-wire mode
only with TXab and RXab, with DBf-9 data connector
ATM 155 Mbps multimode to single mode fibre media converters (STM-1/OC3)
LL622-MSM-SC-10
LL622-MSM-SC-40
LL622-MSM-SC-70
850 nm multimode to 1310 nm single mode, two fibres up to 10
km, duplex SCPC connectors
850 nm multimode to 1310 nm single mode, two fibres up to 40
km, duplex SCPC connectors
850 nm multimode to 1550 nm single mode, two fibres up to 70
km, duplex SCPC connectors
ATM 622 Mbps multimode to single mode fibre media converters (STM-4/OC12)
Power LED:
Link status LED:
Data activity LED:
Power on
On when receiving link pulses
from a compliant device
Flashing or lit when receiving data
packets
LED Indicators
GeneraI
Power: (standalone)
Operating temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Survival temperature:
Operating humidity:
12 Vdc / < 800 mA
0 to 50 ºC
24 x 74 x 110 mm
300 g
-20 to +70 ºC
10% to 90% RH
Optical wavelength:
Multi mode
Single mode
BiDi single mode
Optical budget:
Optical connectors:
Optical return loss:
RCC-802-4
RCC-802-12
RCC-802-PS

850 nm or 1310 nm
1310 nm or 1550 nm
1310 nm upstream and 1550 nm
downstream
Link distance dependent
(see models available)
ST flat polished
Duplex SC flat polished
RJ-MT or LC on request
> 35 dB
Subrack 19¨ 1RU 4 slot, with integrated 90 to 240 Vac
mains power supply module
Subrack 19¨ 3RU 12 slot, supplied with one
90 to 240 Vac power supply module and space for a
second module
Power supply module 90 to 240 Vac for RCC-802-8 or
RCC-802-12
OpticaI
Ethernet:
LL802-X
Fast Ethernet:
LL802-C
LL802-CS
Gigabit Ethernet:
LL802-M
Serial data:
LL232
LL422
ATM:
LL155
LL622
RJ-45
10 Mbps fixed speed
RJ-45
100 Mbps fixed speed
10/100 Mbps auto
RJ45 or Duplex SCPC multimode
fibre
1000 Mbps fixed speed
DBf-9
Up to 120 kbps
Up to 5 Mbps
Duplex SC/PC multimode fibre
155 Mbps (STM1/OC3)
622 Mbps (STM4/OC12)
DTE Interface
19" Subracks to suit any and all listed modules
Media converters for bi-directional operation over one single mode fibre core
are available on request. These operate on 1550 nm in the downstream
direction and 1310 m in the upstream direction. Contact PBN for details.
Ordering Information
94
Description
Features
LL802D
Fast Ethernet Fibre Node for Daisy-Chain Networks
The LL802D optical node is designed for daisy-chain net topologies in Campus deployments or Ìntelligent Traffic Systems
and similar applications. Each node has two fibre ports and four copper ports.
The fibre ports are designed to operate bi-directionally on a single wavelength, over one single mode fibre for up to 15 km.
There is an option for dual multimode fibres up to 2 km per link.
Atypical application would be a highway with loop detectors every 0.5 km or so, together with variable message signs, weigh-
in-motion detectors, help-phones with VoÌP cards, ÌP based video cameras, etc. An integrated SNMP agent permits
continuous remote system monitoring, irrespective of connected devices.
This bi-directional single fibre solution can produce substantial savings where line rental is paid per fibre core.
Supports bi-directional operation over one single mode fibre core per port, using only one angle polished SC/APC fibre
connector (green). Option for MT-RJ multimode ports.
Auto-negotiating 10/100 Mbps copper ports with MDÌ/MDÌ-Xauto crossover and with port-based and tag-based VLAN.
Full-duplex ÌEEE802.3x flowcontrol and half-duplex broadcast storm protection.
Priority port with a separate buffer to support VoÌPor video applications.
Remote diagnostics, monitoring, and setup via DHCP, SNMPand HTTP.
Clear indicator LED's for link status and data activity for both the copper port and the fibre port.
Designed to meet Australian Standard AS2578.
AppIication
ETHERNET
ACCESS SWÌTCH
SMOF
RCC802-16
+
2 x LL802R
(Spanning Tree
Protocol enabled)
LL802D
4 x 10/100 BaseTx
LL802D
4 x 10/100 BaseTx
LL802D
4 x 10/100 BaseTx
LL802D
4 x 10/100 BaseTx
LL802D
4 x 10/100 BaseTx
LL802D
4 x 10/100 BaseTx
LL802D
4 x 10/100 BaseTx
LL802D
4 x 10/100 BaseTx
50 km
LAN
TELNET
DHCP SNMP
SMOF

© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
95
Specifications
Ordering Information
Fast Ethernet fibre node for daisy-chain networks
LL802D-SM-SCAPC-15
Fast ethernet fibre node with two fibre optical ports and four
copper ports. Operates bi-directionally on one single mode
fibre core up to 15 km.
LL802D-MM-MTRJ
As above, but with two multi- mode fibres per link, up to 2 km,
with MT-RJ duplex connectors.
OpticaI
Copper Interface
Indicators
Remote Services
GeneraI
No. of optical ports:
Operating wavelength:
Optical budget:
Optical return loss:
Optical connectors
Single mode fibre:
Multimode fibre:
2 Ports
1310 nm bidirectional
Model dependent
(refer to models available)
> 25 dB
SC/APC connectors
One for each link
MT-RJ connectors
One duplex for each link
No. of copper ports:
Connectors:
Port mode:
4 Ports
RJ-45
10/100 Mbps full/half duplex
Auto-negotiating
MDÌ/MDÌ-X auto crossover
Power
On:
Off:
LÌNK/ACT
On/flashing:
Off:
10/100
On:
Off:
100FX:

Ìnput voltage above 11 Vdc
Ìnput voltage below 11 Vdc
Receiving link pulses from
compliant device
No link
At 100 Mbps
At 10 Mbps
Always on for optical ports
Voltage:
Current:
Operating temperature:
Operating humidity:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight
Module:
Plug pack: (if supplied)
Ship weight
One module:
Two modules:
11 to 15 Vdc (battery)
500 mA @ 12 Vdc
-20 to +65°C (at 18% RH)
10% to 90% RH
140 x 265 x 35 mm
240 x 350 x 110 mm
0.8 kg
0.8 kg
1.4 kg, one module
2.0 kg, two modules
ÌP configuration:
Monitoring:
Diagnostics/setup:
DHCP or HTTP
SNMP and HTTP
SNMP and HTTP
LL802D
Fast Ethernet Fibre Node for Daisy-Chain Networks
96
Description
Features
LL802R
Bi-directional Fibre Media Converter Card
The LL802R media converter cards are designed to deliver full duplex Ethernet/fast Ethernet over one bi-directional single
mode fibre to remote buildings or data subscribers. With up to 16 cards per rack, very high subscriber densities can be
achieved.
The cards support unshielded twisted pair RJ-45 connectors for the copper system and one angle polished SC/APC fibre
optic connector (green) for the optical network. This facilitates the use of conventional Ethernet switching or routing
equipment with RJ-45 ports, and converts these at minimum cost to fibre optic trunk lines.
The units will operate in full duplex mode bi-directional over long distances on one single mode fibre core.
This single fibre solution can produce substantial savings for inter-building facilities where line rental is paid per fibre core.
Supports one angle polished SC/APCfibre connector (green)
ÌEEE802.3 standards compliant.
Automatic detection of either half duplex or full duplex mode.
Extends full duplex 10 Mbps Ethernet or full duplex 100 Mbps fast Ethernet over one bi-directional single mode fibre.
Options available up to 100 km.
Clear indicator LEDs for link status and data activity for both the copper and the fibre ports.
Use in RCC16-8A-230 subrack for high subscriber densities.
AppIication
LL802T
FULL DUPLEX
FAST ETHERNET
LL802R
SMOF
FULL DUPLEX
FAST ETHERNET

© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
97
Specifications
Ordering Information
LL802R
Bi-directional Fibre Media Converter Card
10BaseT Ethernet media converters
LL802R-X-SM-SCAPC
One bi-directional 1310 nm single mode fibre up to 15 km
100BaseTx Fast Ethernet media converters
LL802R-C-SM-SCAPC
One bi-directional 1310 nm single mode fibre up to 5 km
LL802R-C-SM-SCAPC-15
One bi-directional 1310 nm single mode fibre up to 15 km
LL802R-C-SM-SCAPC-35
One bi-directional 1310 nm single mode fibre up to 35 km
10/100BaseTx auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet media converters
LL802R-CS-SM-SCAPC
One bi-directional 1310 nm single mode fibre up to 5 km
LL802R-CS-SM-SCAPC-15
One bi-directional 1310 nm single mode fibre up to 15 km
LL802R-CS-SM-SCAPC-35
One bi-directional 1310 nm single mode fibre up to 35 km
For extended distances, please contact PBN.
Accessories
19" subrack, with power supply
RCC16-8A-230
Subrack 19¨ 3 RU, 16 card slots, with built-in power supply unit 90 to
264 Vac
OpticaI
Copper Interface
Indicators
GeneraI
Operating wavelength:
Optical budget:
Optical return loss:
Optical connector:
Connector:
Data speed is model dependent
LL802R-X:
LL802R-C:
LL802R-CS:
1310 nm
Model dependent (up to 5km,
15km, 35km) Over 35km please
contact us for details
> 25 dB
SC/APC
RJ-45
10 Mbps FD only
100 Mbps FD only
10/100 Mbps FD/HD with auto-
negotiation
Power:
Operating temperature:
Survival temperature:
Operation humidity:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight:
From 19¨ subrack
0 to 50ºC
-20 to +70 ºC
10% to 90% RH
133 x 27 x 260 mm
250 x 210 x 140 mm
0.2 kg
0.4 kg
Power LED:
Link status LED:
Data activity LED:
Power on
On when receiving link pulses
from a compliant device
Flashing or lit when receiving
data packets
98
Description
Features
LL802T
Bi-directional Fibre Standalone Media Converter
The LL802Tstandalone media converters are designed to deliver full duplex fast Ethernet over one bi-directional single mode
fibre to remote buildings or to data subscribers.
The converters support twisted pair RJ-45 connectors for the copper system and one angled polished SC/APC fibre optic
connector (green) for the optical network. This facilitates the use of conventional Ethernet switching or routing equipment with
RJ-45 ports, and converts these at minimum cost to fibre optic trunk lines.
The units operate in full duplex mode bi-directionally over large distances on one single mode fibre core. Alink can consist of
two LL802T standalone units, or one LL802T and one LL802R rack card. Ìt is also possible to put two LL802R rack cards
back to back. The LL802Tand the LL802Rare also compatible with our LTM802 module for 100 Mbps.
This bi-directional single fibre solution can produce substantial savings for inter-building facilities where line rental is paid per
fibre core.
Supports bi-directional operation over one single mode fibre core, using only one angled polished SC/APC fibre
connector (green).
ÌEEE802.3 standards compliant.
Auto-sensing of 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps full duplex speed on the copper port.
Extends a 100 Mbps full duplex Fast Ethernet service over one bi-directional single mode fibre.
Options available for 100 km or more.
Clear indicator LED's for link status and data activity for both the copper port and the fibre port.
Use two identical LL802Tunits for a link, or combine with the LL802Rrack card for high subscriber densities.
AppIication
LL802T
FULL DUPLEX
FAST ETHERNET
LL802R
SMOF
FULL DUPLEX
FAST ETHERNET

© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
99
Specifications
Ordering Information
LL802T
Bi-directional Fibre Standalone Media Converter
LL802T-CS-SM-SCAPC-15
10/100BaseTx Fast Ethernet auto-switching media
converter for one bi-directional 1310 nm single mode fibre
core up to 15 km.
LL802T-CS-SM-SCAPC-35
10/100BaseTx Fast Ethernet auto-switching media
converter for one bi-directional 1310 nm single mode fibre
core up to 35 km.
PS121000-AU
Power supply plug-pack 240 Vac 50 Hz to 12 Vdc 1A, for
Australia.
PS121000-EU
Power supply plug-pack 230 Vac 50 Hz to 12 Vdc 1A, for
continental western Europe.
Notes
Power supply plug-packs must be ordered separately to suit
the country of destination.
For extended fibre line distances, please contact PBN.
For 19" rack mount cards to match please refer to separate
PBN datasheet LL802R.
OpticaI
Copper Interface
Indicators
GeneraI
Power LED:
Link status LED:
Data activity LED:
Power on
On when receiving link pulses
from a compliant device
Flashing or lit when receiving
data packets
Operating wavelength:
Optical budget:
Optical return loss:
Optical connector:
Connector:
Data speed
LL802T-CS:
1310 nm
Model dependent (see models
available)
> 25 dB
Single mode, SC/APC angled
polished, green
RJ-45
10/100 Mbps FD/HD with
auto-negotiation
Power:
Operating temperature:
Survival temperature:
Operation humidity:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight
Module:
Plug pack: (if supplied)
Ship weight
One module:
Two modules:
12 Vdc, 350 mA
0 to 50ºC
-20 to +70 ºC
10% to 90% RH
140 x 245 x 35 mm
280 x 570 x 70 mm
0.4 kg
0.6 kg
1.6 kg, one module
2.6 kg, two modules
100
Description
Features
LL802T4
Fast Ethernet Fibre Node with 4 copper ports
The LL802T4 fast ethernet switch is designed for star network topologies in Ìntelligent Traffic Systems and similar roadside
applications. Each switch unit has one fibre uplink port and four copper ports.
The fibre port is designed to operate bi-directionally over one single mode fibre for up to 15 km, employing only one optical
wavelength.
Atypical application would be a highway with loop detectors at approximately 1 km intervals, together with variable message
signs, weigh-in-motion detectors, help phones with VoÌP cards, ÌP based video cameras, etc. Due to the fast Ethernet
structure many applications that would never work well on serial data lines can nowbe successfully deployed.
This bi-directional single fibre solution can produce substantial savings where line rental is paid per fibre core.
Supports bi-directional operation over one single mode fibre core, using only one angle polished SC/APCfibre connector
(green).
Auto-negotiating 10/100 Mbps copper ports with port-based VLANor tag-based VLAN.
Full duplex ÌEEE802.3x flowcontrol and broadcast storm protection.
Supports multiple queues with port or tag based priority.
Holds up to 1KMACaddresses.
Clear indicator LED's for link status and data activity for both the copper port and the fibre port.
Ìntegrated SNMPagent for remote monitoring and control.
AppIication
LL802R-M
100 Mb/s
4 x 10/100BaseTx

ETHERNET
ACCESS
SWÌTCH
RCC-16
+
3 x LL802R-CS
1 FÌBRE CORE PER NODE
1 Gb/s
ÌNTERNET
SMOF
VOÌCE
GATEWAY
VOÌCE
MANAGER
L3 SWÌTCH
OR ROUTER
PSTN
LL802R-M
EDGE SWÌTCH METRO CORE SWÌTCH
PC
SMOF
LL802T4
LL802T
10/100BaseTx SMOF
10/100BaseTx
RS-232
ALARM
PANEL
POTS / FAX
POTS / FAX
PC
LL802P
SMOF

© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
101
Specifications Ordering Information
LL802T4
Fast Ethernet Fibre Node with 4 copper ports
LL802T4-SM-SCAPC
Fast Ethernet fibre node with one 100 Mbps optical uplink port
and four 10/100 Mbps auto-negotiating copper ports. Suitable
for bi-directional 1310 nm operation on one single
mode fibre with up to 10 dB link budget. With SC/APC line
connector
PS121000-AU
Power supply plug-pack 240 Vac 50 Hz to 12 Vdc 1A, for
Australia.
PS121000-EU
Power supply plug-pack 230 Vac 50 Hz to 12 Vdc 1A, for
continental western Europe.
For extended distance options or multimode fibre types, please contact PBN
for details.
OpticaI
Copper Interface
Indicators
GeneraI
SNMP Management
Operating wavelength:
Optical budget:
Optical return loss:
Optical connector:
Connector:
Data speed:
1310 nm bi-directional
10 dB @ 1310 nm
> 25 dB
SC/APC
RJ-45
10/100 Mbps auto-negotiating
Voltage:
Current:
Operating temperature:
Survival temperature:
Operation humidity:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight
Module:
Plug pack: (if supplied)
Ship weight
One module:
Ìntegrated SNMP agent for remote monitoring and control.
Setup of ÌP parameters and VLAN via HTTP or via SNMP.
11 to 15 Vdc
350 mA @ 12 Vdc
0 to 50ºC
-20 to +70 ºC
10% to 90% RH
140 x 245 x 30 mm
280 x 570 x 70 mm
0.4 kg
0.6 kg
1.6 kg, one module
Power LED:
Link status LED:
Data activity LED:
Power on
On when receiving link pulses
from a compliant device
Flashing or lit when receiving
data packets
102
Description
Features
LB2050
Satellite L-Band Optical Fibre Link System
The LBseries fibre optic link provides a simple, easy to install and cost effective alternative to coaxial cable connection to the
LowNoise Converter (LNC) input of your satellite receiver. The unit can also be used as an L-band uplink in VSATterminals.
Optical fibre used for the link is 1310 nm singlemode, which provides electrical and EMÌ isolation. The units offer virtually
identical performance for fibre optic links from 20 metres up to 20 kilometres.
The link modules are physically small allowing for easy mounting in any indoor or suitably sheltered location. DCpower to the
units is fed direct via input leads. The transmitter module has power feed capability to supply DC voltage to the LNC in the
satellite dish.
The LNB/LNCsupply voltage can be disabled by removing an internal jumper.
The LBTX2050 transmitter comes standard with AGC operation to maintain a constant signal level, irrespective of satellite
receive levels.
Affordable and reliable replacement for coaxial cable.
950 to 2050 MHz bandwidth.
Electrical and EMÌ isolation.
Small size for ease of installation.
TVRO, CATV, SMATV, GPS, Broadcast.
VSAT- Meets Ìntelsat requirements.
Ìdeal for Campus Distribution applications where up to 6 remote LBRX2050 optical receivers can be driven from one
LBTX2050 optical transmitter, employing an external optical splitter type OSP-19-1x6-SC/APC, OSP-S-1x6-SC/APCor
similar.
AppIication

LBRX2050
950...2050 MHz SMOF
8.6dB 1.4dB
LOWNOÌSE
CONVERTER
OSP-19-1x6
1
6
LBTX2050
10dB -10dBm 0dBm
CATV
ÌNJECTÌON
45...862 MHz
*
*
DÌSTRÌBUTÌON
NETWORK
ÌNCLUDES CONNECTORS AND PATCHCORDS
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
103
Specifications Ordering Information
LB2050
Satellite L-Band Optical Fibre Link System
LBTX2050-E-AGC
L-band optical transmitter with AGC, 950 to 2050 MHz,
E2000/APC optical connector. DC coupling at RF input via
internal jumper (default = on).
LBTX2050-SC-AGC
L-band optical transmitter with AGC, 950 to 2050 MHz,
SC/APC optical connector. DC coupling at RF input via
internal jumper (default = on).
LBRX2050-E
L-band optical receiver, 950 to 2050 MHz, with E2000/APC
optical connector.
LBRX2050-SC
L-band optical receiver, 950 to 2050 MHz, with SC/APC
optical connector.
OpticaI
RF Performance
Link Performance
GeneraI
LBTX2050-[X]-AGC
Operating wavelength:
Output power:
Return loss:
Connector:
LBRX2050-[X]
Operating wavelength:
Ìnput power:
Return loss:
Connector:
LBTX2050-[X]-AGC
RF input:
RF frequency:
Return loss:
RF impedance:
Ìnput RF connector:
LBRX2050-[X]
RF output:
RF frequency:
RF impedance:
Output RF connector:
Optical budget:
RF flatness:
RF gain:
CNR:

1310 + 20 nm
1 mW(0 dBm)
> 55 dB
SC/APC or E2000/APC
1200 to 1600 nm
-10 to 0 dBm
> 55 dB
SC/APC or E2000/APC

-10 dBm sum of power
950 to 2050 MHz
> 12 dB
75 ohm
F-type with stabilized 12 Vdc
supply to LNC via internal jumper
-10 dBm @ 12 dB optical link loss
950 to 2050 MHz
75 ohm
F-type, DC isolated
0 to 10 dB
+1.5 dB
4 dB +/- 2 dB @ 10 dB optical
link loss
> 38 dB @ 27 MHz RNB with
one test carrier at -32 dBm into
transmitter and 10 dB optical link
loss
Power:
Maximum current consumption @ 12 Vdc
Receiver only:
Transmitter only:
Transmitter & LNB:
Operating temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight
Single module:
Dual module:
Power indicator:
Alarm indicator:
LBTX2050:
LBRX2050:
9 to 36 Vdc
300 mA
320 mA
620 mA
-40 to +60ºC
38 x 146 x 76 mm
60 x 340 x 240 mm
Dual module pack
340 g
0.7 kg
1.2 kg
green = power on
red = alarm
RF input < 8 dBmV
Optical input <-12 dBm
Description
Features
The DWDM modules are designed to multiplex or de-multiplex optical signals in dense WDM system with 4, 8 or 16 separate
channels. CWDM modules are designed to multiplex or de-multiplex optical signals in course WDM systems with up to 8
separate channels.
Both the DWDM and CWDM's features lowinsertion loss, high isolation and excellent environmental stability.
Optical frequencies used are based on the ÌTU standards frequency plan (100 GHz, 200 GHz or 400 GHz channel spacings
for DWDM) and in the 1510 nm to 1570 nm range best suited for analogue transmission for CWDM's.
100 GHz, 200 GHz or 400 GHz channel spacings for DWDM.
CWDM wavelengths optimised for analogue/digital transmissions.
Cost effective solution for multi-wavelength systems.
Excellent wavelength stability.
High isolation.
Low insertion loss.
Epoxy free optical path.
SC/APC, FC/APC and E2000/APC connectors available.
AppIication
LTM15
TX 1
TX 8
DWDM
1530~1560 nm
SMOF
LTM15
FPRM
FPRM
DWDM RX 1
RX 8
CWDM DWDM
LTM15
TX 1
TX 4
CWDM
1470~1530 nm
SMOF
LTM15
FPRM
FPRM
CWDM RX 1
RX 4
104
DWDM/CWDM

Specifications
DWDM-[V]-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
V 100 100 GHz channel spacing
200 200 GHz channel spacing
400 400 GHz channel spacing
W 4 4 channels
8 8 channels
16 16 channels
X Start wavelength as per table ÌTU grid
Y 0.9 mm fibre patch cord length (m)
Z SC SC/APC optical connectors
FC FC/APC optical connectors
CWDM-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
W Number of channels
2 2 channels
3 3 channels
4 4 channels
5 5 channels
6 6 channels
7 7 channels
8 8 channels
(3)
2F 2 channels + 1 x 1311 nm
(3)
4F 4 channels + 1 x 1311 nm
(3)
6F 6 channels + 1 x 1311 nm
(3)
8F 8 channels + 1 x 1311 nm
(3)
2FS 2 channels + 2 x 1311 nm
(3)
4FS 4 channels + 4 x 1311 nm
(3)
6FS 6 channels + 6 x 1311 nm
(3)
8FS 8 channels + 8 x 1311 nm
X Starting wavelength (ITU channel)
Y Optical connector type
0 No connectors
SC SC/APC optical connectors
FC FC/APC optical connectors
E E2000/APC optical connectors
Z Pigtail type
B 2 mm yellow buffered pigtails.
N 0.9 mm nylon pigtails.
OpticaI DWDM
OpticaI CWDM
1549.32 to 1560.61 ÌTU-T grid
> 0.8
< 1.0
2.3 dB
> 38 dB
> 45 dB
> 45 dB
FC/APC,SC/APC
140 x 100 x 13 mm
0ºC to 55ºC
400 GHz DWDM
4
1548.51 to 1560.61 ÌTU-T grid
> 0.2
< 1.0
4.0 dB (8 ch.) 6.0 dB (16 ch.)
> 25 dB
> 38 dB
> 45 dB
FC/APC, SC/APC
140 x 100 x 18 mm
0ºC to 55ºC
2, 4, 6 or 8
20 nm
(2)
1271 nm to 1611 nm
> 14 nm
< 0.5 dB
1.4 dB to 1.6 dB(4 ch.)1.8 dB to 2.5 dB (8 ch.)
> 30 dB
> 50 dB
> 45 dB
FC/APC, SC/APC
80 x 120 x 13 mm
87 x 130 x 13 mm
0 ºC to +70 ºC
100 GHz DWDM
8 or 16
1549.32 to 1560.61 ÌTU-T grid
> 0.5
< 0.5
2.3 dB (4 ch.) 4.0 dB (8 ch.)
> 25 dB
> 38 dB
> 45 dB
FC/APC, SC/APC
140 x 100 x 18 mm
140 x 100 x 13 mm
0ºC to 55ºC
200 GHz DWDM
4 or 8 Channel Numbers:
Central wavelength:
Channel passband:
Passband flatness:
Ìnsertion loss:
Adjacent channel isolation:
Non adj. channel isolation:
Return loss:
Optical connectors:
Dimensions (8...16 ch.):
Dimensions (4 ch.):
Operating temperature:
Channel Numbers:
Channel space:
(1)
Center wavelength:
Channel passband:
Passband flatness:
Ìnsertion loss:
Adjacent channel isolation:
Non adj. channel isolation:
Return loss:
Optical connectors:
Dimensions (2 to 6 ch.):
Dimensions (8 to 16 ch.):
Operating temperature:
Ordering Information
(1) As per ITU-T G.694.2. The CWDM ITU standard has re-defined the
centre wavelengths from xxx0 nm to xxx1 nm.
(2) Wavelength shifts 1 nm per 10 C.
(3) 1311 nm is measured at an assumed ambient temperature of 35 C.
1451 1451 nm
1471 1471 nm
1491 1491 nm
1511 1511 nm
1531 1531 nm
1551 1551 nm
1571 1571 nm
1591 1591 nm
1611 1611 nm
1271 1271 nm
1291 1291 nm
1311 1311 nm
1331 1331 nm
1351 1351 nm
1371 1371 nm
1391 1391 nm
1411 1411 nm
1431 1431 nm
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
105
DWDM/CWDM
106
Description
Features
WDM
Wavelength Division Multiplexers
PBN offers a range of optical wavelength division multiplexers (WDM) to further enhance fibre optic networks by increasing
the transmission capacity of fibre to double that used by a single wavelength. The wavelengths of interest are 1310 nm and
1550 nm.
Using fused biconic taper (FBT) techniques and fibre Bragg grating (FBG) designs, the WDM units provide high wavelength
isolation and lowoptical loss.

The variants are available in three distinct housings from its most basic tubular packed form, through a small and robust
rectangular package, to a rugged metal housing for the high isolation models.
1310 nm / 1550 nm operation.
Tubular housing for direct splicing into the fibre network, or rugged enclosures for standalone applications.
Completely passive devices.
High reliability with precision tolerances.
High optical isolation and high directivity.
Very low optical through loss and high return loss.
Wide temperature range, making the units suitable for outdoor applications.
AppIication
LTM13
WDM
1310~1550 nm
SMOF
FPRM
CPRX
CPLT
WDM
TX
1310 nm
RX
1310 nm
1550 nm
TX
1550 nm
RX

© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
107
Specifications
Ordering Information
WDM
Wavelength Division Multiplexers
OC-WDM
WDM in tubular package (housing A), 0.25 mm bare fibres
for direct splice.
OSP-S-WDM-[X]-[Y]
WDM in small robust package (housing B), buffered fibre
pigtails with connectors.
X 0 Not connectorised
SCAPC SC/APC optical connector
FCAPC FC/APC optical connector
(Seikoh Giken compatible)
E2000APC E2000/APC connector
SCPC SC flat polished connector
FCPC FC flat polished connector
E2000PC E2000 flat polished connector
Y N 0.9 mm nylon jacket fibre
B 3 mm yellow buffered fibre
OSP-S-WDM-H-[X]
High isolation WDM in compact rugged package (housing E),
mounted connectors.
X SC SC/APC optical connector
E E2000/APC optical connector
FC FC/APC tight fit optical connector
(Seikoh Giken compatible)
OpticaI
1290 to 1330 nm
1530 to 1570 nm
> 40 dB
< 1 dB
< 0.2 dB
> 60 dB
-20 to +70ºC
Housing E
130 x 90 x 17 mm
OSP-S-WDM-H
1290 to 1330 nm
1530 to 1570 nm
> 24 dB
< 0.3 dB
< 0.1 dB
> 55 dB
-20 to +70ºC
Housing A
65 x 4 mm
OC-WDM
1290 to 1330 nm
1530 to 1570 nm
> 24 dB
< 0.5 dB*
< 0.1 dB
> 55 dB
-20 to +70ºC
Housing B
100 x 18 x 9 mm
OSP-S-WDM
Wavelength:
Ìsolation:
Ìnsertion loss:
Polarisation dependent loss:
Directivity:
Operating temperature:
Package type:
Dimensions:
Tubular Coupler, 65 mm x 4 mm
1310 nm
1550 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
Housing A
Small coupler, 100 mm x 18 mm x 9 mm
1310 nm
1550 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
Housing B
Solid enclosure, 130 mm x 90 mm x 17 mm
1310 nm
1550 nm 1550 1310
Housing E
*OSP-S-WDM insertion loss including SC/APC connector.
Housings

108
Description
Features
AppIication
OSP-S
Optical Splitters Standalone
PBN offers a comprehensive range of fibre optic splitters to complement our well-known range of optical laser transmitters,
optical receivers, erbium doped fibre amplifiers, and optical switches.
The OSP-S product lines with fibre optical couplers are designed for single mode fibre applications. Available in a range of
splits from 2 to 32 ports and various split ratios to suit specific network requirements, these couplers provide ideal solutions for
lowloss optical transmission to multiple receiver sites.
The use of optical splitters allows the optical power of headend laser transmitters or optical amplifiers to feed multiple field
nodes, hence maximising the use of optical transmission equipment and producing economic results for the operator. The
units are reciprocal and can also be used to combine multiple return path transmitters onto one fibre to a single return path
receiver.
The OSP-Soptical splitter comes in various packages depending on the specific model, (refer to ordering information). Fibre
pigtails are available in 0.9 mm nylon jacket or 2 mm yellow buffering. Various connector types are available, including
SC/APC, LC/APC, E2000/APC, FC/APCor SToptical connectors. Flat polished variants are also available.
1310 nm / 1550 nm wideband operation.
Small solid housings and reinforced fibre pigtails for stand-alone applications.
Completely passive devices.
High reliability with precision tolerances.
High optical isolation and high directivity.
Very low optical through loss and high return loss.
Wide temperature range, making the units suitable for outdoor applications.
Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) splitters with low polarisation dependent loss (PDL), low insertion loss and high
uniformity.
ÌN Up to 32
ports
ÌN
Up to 5
ports
Housing C,
Medium coupler, (112 mm x 80 mm x 11 mm)
Housing PLC,
1x16, 1x32 (60mm x 7mm x 4mm)
1x8 (46mm x 5mm x 4mm)
1x4 (38mm x 4mm x 4mm)
ÌN
1 x 2 max
Housing B,
Small coupler,(100 mm x 18 mm x 9 mm)
ÌN
Up to 16
ports
Housing D,
Large coupler, (140 mm x 102 mm x 15 mm)
Wavelength:
Directivity:
Optical fibre:
Fibre tails:
1260 nm to 1360 nm
1430 nm to 1580 nm
> 55 dB
9/125 µm, single mode
0.9 mm nylon buffer 2 mm
yellow PVC buffer
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
109
Specifications
OSP-S
Optical Splitters Standalone
GeneraI
Ordering Information
OSP-S-[X]-[Y]-[Z] Optical coupler with fibre pigtails.
X %% 1 x 2 unequal split, housing B
02 1 x 2 equal split, housing B
03 1 x 3 equal split, housing C
04 1 x 4 equal split, housing C, PLC
05 1 x 5 equal split, housing C
06 1 x 6 equal split, housing D
07 1 x 7 equal split, housing D
08 1 x 8 equal split, housing D, PLC
09 1 x 9 equal split, housing D
10 1 x 10 equal split, housing D
11 1 x 11 equal split, housing D
12 1 x 12 equal split, housing D
13 1 x 13 equal split, housing D
14 1 x 14 equal split, housing D
15 1 x 15 equal split, housing D
16 1 x 16 equal split, housing D, PLC
32 1 x 32 equal split, PLC
Note:
Option %% denotes the split ratio as specified in the table for unequal splits, eg.
OSP-S-2080-[Y]-[Z], is a 2 way coupler with a 20% - 80% split ratio.
Y 0 No connectors (for splicing)
SCAPC SC/APCangle polished
SCPC SCflat polished
E2000APC E2000/APCangle polished
E2000PC E2000 flat polished
FCAPC FC/APCangle polished**
FCPC FCflat polished
ST STconnector
LCAPC LC/APCangle polished
LCPC LCflat polished
** FC/APCconnectors are narrowkey type, also known as tight fit.
Z B 2 mm yellowPVCbuffer
N 0.9 mm nylon buffer
0 Bare fibre for direct splicing
Note: Specific customer options are available upon request.
For example, a custom build splitter with more than two ports
and with unequal splits is denoted as:
OSP-S-[X]-[Y]-[Z]-[%/%/%/%/%]
OpticaI coupIer with unequaI spIits.
Use increments of 5% and ensure the total is 100%. Through
loss for each port is as listed in the table for insertion loss for
unequal splits. I.e: 5% means 13.8 dB loss, 10% means 10.7
dBloss, 80% means 1.6 dBloss, 90% means 1.2 dBloss, etc.
*OSP-S insertion loss includes SC/APC connectors.
Option [X] = %%
SpIitting ratio (%)
0595 05 : 95
1090 10 : 90
1585 15 : 85
2080 20 : 80
2575 25 : 75
3070 30 : 70
3565 35 : 65
4060 40 : 60
4555 45 : 55
Port 1 Port 2
(dB) (dB)
1.0 13.8
1.2 10.7
1.4 9.0
1.6 7.7
2.0 6.7
2.5 6.0
2.6 5.3
2.9 4.7
3.3 4.2
Insertion Loss* for UnequaI SpIits
Insertion Loss* for EquaI SpIits
OSP-S-X-Y-Z
1 x 2
1 x 3
1 x 4
1 x 5
1 x 6
1 x 7
1 x 8
1 x 9
1 x 10
1 x 11
1 x 12
1 x 13
1 x 14
1 x 15
1 x 16
1 x 32
TypicaI Ioss (dB)
equaI spIit ratios
3.7
5.5
6.8
7.8
8.6
9.3
9.9
10.5
10.9
11.4
11.8
12.1
12.4
12.8
13.0
17.0
*OSP-S insertion loss includes SC/APC connectors.
SpIit Ratios
ÌN
OUT
Typical Optical Couplers
1
2
ÌN
ExampIe - 10 : 90 CoupIer
ÌN
ExampIe - 50 : 50 CoupIer
90% = 0.6 dB loss
Port 1
50% = 3.1 dB loss
Port 1
10% = 10.1 dB loss
Port 2
50% = 3.1 dB loss
Port 2

110
Description
Features
Diagrams
OC
Optical Couplers
PBN offers a comprehensive range of fibre optic couplers to complement our well-known range of optical laser transmitters,
optical receivers, repeaters, erbium doped fibre amplifiers and optical switches.
The OC-%% range of fibre optic couplers are designed for direct splicing into single mode fibre optic networks for two way
coupling or splitting.
The use of optical couplers allows the optical power of headend laser transmitters or optical amplifiers to feed multiple field
nodes, hence maximising the use of optical transmission equipment.
The units are reciprocal and can also be used to combine multiple return path transmitters onto one fibre to a return path
receiver.
The OC-%% optical coupler comes in a small tubular package with non-connectorised, bare fibre pigtails of 0.25 mm
diameter. This package requires it to be fixed internally to a product or within a sturdy fibre organiser.
1310 / 1550 nm dual window couplers.
Tubular package for direct splicing into the fibre network.
Ìdeal for applications where physical space is at a premium.
Completely passive devices.
High reliability with precision tolerances.
High optical isolation and high directivity.
Very low optical through loss and high return loss.
Wide temperature range, making the units suitable for outdoor applications.
ÌN
OUT
Typical Optical Couplers
1
2
ÌN
ExampIe - 10 : 90 CoupIer
ÌN
ExampIe - 50 : 50 CoupIer
90% = 0.6 dB loss
Port 1
50% = 3.1 dB loss
Port 1
10% = 10.1 dB loss
Port 2
50% = 3.1 dB loss
Port 2
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
111
Specifications Ordering Information
OC
Optical Couplers
OpticaI
1310 ± 40 nm
1550 ± 40 nm
> 55 dB
9/125 µm, single mode
0.25 mm bare fibres
-40 °C to +80 °C
Operating wavelength:
Directivity:
Optical fibre:
Fibre pigtails:
Operating temperature:
OC-[%%]
Two way coupler, bare fibre, no connectors.
Specify coupling ratio as listed below.
Specify coupling ratio as listed below.
CoupIing Ratios vs Insertion Loss
Option
[%%]
0199
0397
0595
1090
1585
2080
2575
3070
3565
4060
4555
5050
Port 1
(dB)
0.2
0.3
0.4
0.6
0.8
1.0
1.4
1.6
2.0
2.3
2.7
3.1
Port 2
(dB)
21
15.6
13.2
10.1
8.4
7.1
6.1
5.4
4.7
4.1
3.6
3.1
Tubular Coupler, 65 mm x 4 mm
ÌN
1x2 max.
Housing A
Housing

(dB)
20.8
15.3
12.8
9.5
7.6
6.1
4.7
3.8
2.7
1.8
0.9
0
CoupIing
ratio (%)
01 / 99
03 / 97
05 / 95
10 / 90
15 / 85
20 / 80
25 / 75
30 / 70
35 / 65
40 / 60
45 / 55
50 / 50
%% 0199
0397
0595
1090
1585
2080
2575
3070
3565
4060
4555
5050
01 / 99 % coupling ratio
03 / 97 % coupling ratio
05 / 95 % coupling ratio
10 / 90 % coupling ratio
15 / 85 % coupling ratio
20 / 80 % coupling ratio
25 / 75 % coupling ratio
30 / 70 % coupling ratio
35 / 65 % coupling ratio
40 / 60 % coupling ratio
45 / 55 % coupling ratio
50 / 50 % coupling ratio

112
Description
Features
Diagrams
OC-CIRC
Optical Circulator
The PBN polarisation independent optical circulator is a multi-port passive device, which routes one incoming optical signal
from port 1 to port 2 and another signal from port 2 to port 3. A4 port version of the circulator also routes an incoming signal
from port 3 to port 4.
The circulator features low insertion loss, low cross talk, high isolation, a large bandwidth with choices for 1310 nm or 1550
nm centre wavelengths, and lowpolarisation dependent loss.
The circulator is used in reflectometers and distance measuring equipment, but also finds many useful applications in full
duplex bi-directional data transmission systems, over one fibre core.
The best performance is achieved with angle polished connectors (APC). They provide a very high reflection loss, in the same
order of magnitude as the isolation of the circulator.
The unit comes in a tubular housing with connectorised pigtails or with bare fibre tails for direct splicing into the equipment.
High optical isolation.
High directivity.
80 nm useable bandwidth.
Available for 1310 nm or 1550 nm centre wavelengths.
Low cross talk.
Low insertion loss.
Low polarisation dependent loss.
Epoxy free optical path.
Available with 0.25 mm or 0.9 mm pigtails.
Choice of optical connectors.
Available in the standard 3 port or 4 port versions.
Port 1 Port 2
Port 3 Port 4
OC-CÌRC4
Port 1 Port 2
Port 3
OC-CÌRC
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
113
Specifications
Ordering Information
OC-CIRC
Optical Circulator
OpticaI

1310 30 nm
1550 30 nm
1 ÷ 2, 2 ÷3
1 ÷ 2, 2 ÷3, 3 ÷ 4
> 45 dB
< 1 dB
> 50 dB
< 0.1 dB
< 0.05 ps
< -50 dB
SMF-28
300 mW
±
±
Operating wavelength
1310 nm model:
1550 nm model:
Transmitting direction
OC-CÌRC:
OC-CÌRC4:
Ìsolation:
Ìnsertion loss:
Return loss:
Polarisation dependent loss:
Polarisation mode dispersion:
Crosstalk:
Fibre type:
Maximum optical power:
OC-CIRC-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
3-port fibre optic circulator
OC-CIRC4-[W]-[X]-[Y]
4-port fibre optic circulator. All connectors are the same.
W 1310 1310 nm centre wavelength
1550 1550 nm centre wavelength
X 025 0.25 mm bare fibre
09 0.9 mm coated fibre
Y Local connectors, OC-CIRC: port 1 and port 3,
OC-CIRC4: all ports
0 Bare fibre, no connectors
E2000APC E2000/APC 8 angle polish
E2000PC E2000 flat polish
FC FC/APC tight fit optical connector
(Seikoh Giken compatible)
FCPC FC flat polish
SCAPC SC/APC 8 angle polish
SCPC SC flat polish
ST ST connector
Z Line connector, port 2 on OC-CIRC only
0 Bare fibre, no connectors
E2000APC E2000/APC 8 angle polish
E2000PC E2000 flat polish
FC FC/APC tight fit optical connector
(Seikoh Giken compatible)
FCPC FC flat polish
SCAPC SC/APC 8 angle polish
SCPC SC flat polish
ST ST connector
Notes:
- Connectors require 0.9 mm coated fibre tails.
- Specify option [Z] only if line connector is to be different from local
connectors.
- Option [Z] does not apply to OC-CIRC4.
GeneraI
Operating temperature:
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
0 to 60ºC
5.6 x 5.6 x 77 mm

114
Description
Features
OC-ISO
Optical Ìsolator
The PBN OC-ÌSO fibre optic isolator allows the transmission of forward light but blocks the reflection of light in the reverse
direction.
The optoisolator is packaged in a small tubular housing which facilitates installations where space is at a premium. The OC-
ÌSO features lowinsertion loss, high optical isolation and excellent environmental stability.
High Ìsolation.
Epoxy free optical path.
Low insertion loss.
Highly stable and reliable.
SC/APC, FC/APC, E2000/APC or ST connectors available.
OpticaI
Single
Stage
0.4 dB
> 42 dB
< 30 dB
< 0.05 dB
0.20 ps
> 55 dB
Wavelength range: 1310, 1550 nm (± 20 nm)
Ìnsertion loss:
Peak isolation:
Minimum isolation:
Polarisation dependant loss:
Polarisation mode dispersion:
Return loss:
(angle polished) connectors
GeneraI
Operating temperature:
Dimensions:
Maximum tensile strength:
-20 to +60ºC
5.5 mm x 35 mm
5 N
OC-ISO-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
W S Single stage
D Dual stage
X 13 1310 nm
15 1550 nm
Y 025 0.25 mm fibre
09 0.9 mm fibre
Z 0 Bare fibre, no connectors
SCAPC SC/APC optical connectors
FCAPC* FC/APC optical connectors
E2000APC E2000/APC connectors
ST ST optical connectors
SCPC SC flat polished connectors
FCPC FC flat polished connectors
E2000PC E2000 flat polished connectors
Dual
stage
0.6 dB
> 58 dB
< 55 dB
< 0.05 dB
0.05 ps
> 55 dB
Specifications
Ordering Information
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
115
Description
Pacific Broadband Networks (PBN) offers a comprehensive range of fibre optic accessories to complement our well-known
range of optical transmitters, optical receivers, optical repeaters, optical splitter networks and optical switches.
Amongst these accessories are the fibre optic patch cords of various lengths, connector types and protective jackets, for both
single mode and multimode optical fibre.
Ordering Information
P-[V]-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Fibre optic patch cords.
V SM Single mode fibre
MM Multimode fibre
W/X E2000APC E2000/APC angle polished
E2000PC E2000 flat polished connector
FCAPC FC/APC angle polished tight
fit (Seikoh Giken compatible)
FCPC FC/PC flat polished tight fit
(Seikoh Giken compatible)
SCAPC SC/APC angle polished
SCPC SC flat polished connector
ST ST optical connector
Y ## Length in metres
Z B 2 mm PVC buffer, simplex
N 0.9 mm nylon buffer, simplex
D Duplex patch cord (2 fibres in 2 x 3 mm figure 8 PVC buffer)
Notes:
Simplex means one fibre core.
Duplex means two fibre cores in one figure 8 buffer.
Angle polished means 8° polish for CATV, same wavelength BiDi, and high-speed data applications.
Flat polished is for CCTV and low speed data communications only.
Order code suffix X will be deleted from the model code if both connectors are the same.
When ordering patch cords with the same fibre connector at both ends, specify the fibre connector only once where
required.
Ìf the patch cord has different connector types, you must specify both separately by adding the second connector type.
Examples:
P-SM-E2000APC-03-B
3 m simplex patch cord for single mode fibre with E2000/APCconnector on both ends, 3 mm buffered jacket.
P-SM-SCPC-E2000PC-03-D
3 m duplex patch cord for dual single mode fibres, with duplex SC/PCand duplex E2000/PCconnectors, figure 8 jacket.
P-MM/SM
Optical Patch Cords
FC/APC ST FC/PC SC/APC SC/PC E2000/APC

116
Description
OA
Optical Adaptors
PBN offers a comprehensive range of fibre optic accessories to complement our well-known range of optical transmitters,
optical receivers, optical repeaters, optical splitter networks and optical switches.
Amongst these accessories are our fibre optic through adaptors for optical networks.
Ordering Information
ST CONNECTOR ST THROUGH ADAPTOR
E2000/APC ADAPTOR
OPTOCLÌP ÌÌ THROUGH
SC/PC CONNECTOR SC/PC ADAPTOR (BLUE)
SC/APC CONNECTOR SC/APC ADAPTOR (GREEN)
FC/PC CONNECTOR FC/PC THROUGH ADAPTOR
FC/APC CONNECTOR FC/APC THROUGH
E2000/APC CONNECTOR
OPTOCLÌP ÌÌ CONNECTOR
Specifications
OpticaI
Return loss

8º angle polish:
Flat polish:
Ìnsertion loss
Typical:
Maximum:

> 65 dB
> 25 dB
< 0.12 dB
< 0.4 dB

Optical through adaptor
X E2000APC Adaptor, green, for E2000/APC 8º angle
polished connectors.
SCAPC Adaptor, green, for SC/APC 8º angle polished
connectors.
SCPC Adaptor, blue, for SC/PC flat polished connectors.
FCAPC Adaptor, metal, for FC/APC narrow key-way
angle polished connectors.
(Seikoh Giken compatible)
FCPC Adaptor, metal, for FC/PC flat polished connectors.
OPTO Adaptor for OPTOCLÌP ÌÌ connectors.
ST Adaptor, metal for ST flat polished connectors.
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
117
Description
OAF
Fixed Optical Attenuators
PBN offers a comprehensive range of fibre optic accessories to complement our well-known range of optical transmitters,
optical receivers, optical repeaters, optical splitter networks and optical switches.
Amongst these accessories are our fibre optic fixed attenuators (OAF) for HFCapplications.
They come as a self-contained in-line unit, with SC/APC 8 degrees angle polished male and female connector. The power
handling capability is more than adequate for use with common CATV laser transmitters. The low reflection loss and high
temperature range ensures excellent performance in the most demanding applications.
Ordering Information Specifications
OpticaI
Fibre type:
Wavelength
Connector
Ferrule
Housing
Reflection loss
Service life
Repeatability
Stability over temperature
range:
9/125 µm single mode
1310/1550 nm
SC/APC 8° polished
2.5 mm ceramic
Green PVC
> 60 dB
1,000 matings
< 0.5 dB over life
±0.2 dB @ -20 to +80° C
OAF-SCAPC-SM-xx
Ìn-line optical attenuator, SC/APC 8° angle polished
connectors male/female, high power handling capability,
low reflection loss, fixed attenuation, suitable for HFC
applications
XX Nominal Attenuation
01
02
03
04
05
06
10
15
20
25
30
1 dB ±0.5 dB
2 dB ±0.5 dB
3 dB ±0.5 dB
4 dB ±0.5 dB
5 dB ±0.5 dB
6 dB ±0.5 dB
10 dB ±1 dB
15 dB ±1.5 dB
20 dB ±2 dB
25 dB ±2.5 dB
30 dB ±3 dB

118
Description
Features
OSF-19
Optical Splitter 19" Rack Mounted
The Light Link® Series 2 optical splitters for rack mounting come in a 19¨ sub-rack for 1ru or 2ru height. The units can
accommodate splits up to 1x64 with SC/APC connectors and 1x128 with LC/APC connectors. PBN offers a wide range of
splitter configurations to suit the specific requirements of customer networks.
The OSF-19 was designed primarily for splitting and fibre organisation within CATV headends with a premium optical
performance.
All inputs and outputs are available on the front panel and clearly marked.
The front panel can be configured for special splitting arrangements, like 4 x (1x4) and similar customised versions. This
flexibility allows us to cater for any possible customer requirement.
SC/APC angle polished optical connectors or E2000/APC angle polished optical connectors.
High quality optical splitter for wideband performance with both 1310 nm or 1550 nm systems.
Ìnput connector on the front panel for easy access.
19¨ sub-rack, for 1ru or for 2ru height.
Mounting ears can be fitted on front, rear or mid-rack.
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
119
Specifications Ordering Information
OpticaI Performance
1260 nm to 1360 nm
1430 nm to 1580 nm
SC/APC, E2000/APC
> 55 dB
Operating wavelength:
Optical connectors:
Return loss:
OSF-19-[X]x[Y]-[Z]
Options:
X 1 One optical splitter
2 Two optical splitters
4 Four optical splitters
Y # Number of outputs per splitter
Z SC SC/APC connectors
E E2000/APCconnectors
Examples:
OSF-19-1x8-E
Optical splitter with one input and eight outputs, with
E2000/APC connectors.
OSF-19-1x32-SC
Optical splitter with one input and thirty-two outputs, with
SC/APC connectors.
OSF-19-4x4-SC
Optical splitter with 4 splitters, each one input and 4
outputs (total 16 outputs), with SC/APC connectors.
OSF-19-2x8-E
Optical splitter with 2 splitters, each one input and 8
outputs (total 16 outputs), with E2000/APC connectors.
OpticaI Loss
Size
1 ru
1 ru
1 ru
1 ru
1 ru
1 ru
1 ru
1 ru
1 ru
1 ru
1 ru
1 ru
1 ru
1 ru
1 ru
1 ru
1 ru
1 ru
1 ru
2 ru
dB
3.7
5.5
6.8
7.8
8.6
9.3
9.9
10.5
10.9
11.4
11.8
12.1
12.4
12.8
13.0
14.2
14.6
15.5
16.6
20.6
ModeI
OSF-19-1x2
OSF-19-1x3
OSF-19-1x4
OSF-19-1x5
OSF-19-1x6
OSF-19-1x7
OSF-19-1x8
OSF-19-1x9
OSF-19-1x10
OSF-19-1x11
OSF-19-1x12
OSF-19-1x13
OSF-19-1x14
OSF-19-1x15
OSF-19-1x16
OSF-19-1x18
OSF-19-1x20
OSF-19-1x24
OSF-19-1x32
OSF-19-1x64
OSF-19
Optical Splitter 19" Rack Mounted
GeneraI
-40 °C to 85 °C
44 x 483 x 360 mm
88 x 483 x 360 mm
120 x 510 x 490 mm
120 x 510 x 490 mm
3 kg
3.5 kg
Operating
temperature:
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1 ru housing
2 ru housing
Ship size (HxWxD)
1 ru housing
2 ru housing
Weight:
Ship weight:

120
Description
The Light Link® Series 2, Optical Distribution Nodes offered by PBNhave a number of accessories, which are indispensable
for fast network construction and deployment.
The optical stub cable (OSC) is such an accessory and is available in a range of configurations to suit particular network
designs. The optical stub comes as a sturdy, outdoor rated fibre cable, suitable for pole mounting or use in ducts, and can be
ordered with either 2, 4 or 6 connectors to suit the node.
A5/8¨ KS port cable grommet is pre-mounted and provides a proper strain relief on the cable jacket, preventing twisting and
pulling of the cable stub from the node.
The cable stubs are shipped in individual cartons for easy distribution and handling prior to installation.
Ordering Information Specifications
Ease of installation.
Extremely low optical loss.
SC/APC or E2000/APC optical connectors, pre-terminated and tested.
Choice of stub cable lengths to suit any network.
The 5/8" cable grommet with integral strain relief provides a tight grip on the cable jacket, preventing twisting and
pulling.
Compliant with ÌP 67 ratings.
Compliant with Telecordia (Bellcore) requirements for flex, torsion and water immersion.
Features
OpticaI
GeneraI
Fibre type:
Ìnsertion loss:
Return loss:
Operating wavelengths:
Connectors:
Ìnternal fibre length:
External cable length:
Cable grommet:
Ship size (L x Wx H):
-single unit carton
Meets or exceeds the requirements of:
ÌEC529:
Telecordia (Bellcore)
GR 950 R5-13:
GR 950 R5-14:
GR 950 R5-27:
9/125 single mode
< 0.25 dB
> 60 dB
1310 to 1550 nm
SC/APC, 8 angle polished
E2000/APC, 8 angle polished
900 mm inside node
15, 30, 45 or 60 m
KS 5/8¨, 24 thread
580 mm x 570 mm x 150 mm
Rating ÌP67
Cable flexing test
Cable torsion test
Water immersion test
OSC-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Pre-terminated optical stub cable with 5/8¨ grommet to suit
KS ports.
X 15 15 metre length
30 30 metre length
45 45 metre length
60 60 metre length
Y 2 2 fibres connectorised
4 4 fibres connectorised
6 6 fibres connectorised
Z SC SC/APC connectors
E E2000/APC connectors
OSC
Optical Stub Cable

RFC
RF Headend Combiner on 19¨ panel for 1 RU or 2 RU
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
121
Description
The Comega LLC range of RF diplexers allows the combining or splitting of frequency bands in RF broadband cabling systems.
The units are available for both 30/45 MHz conventional sub-split systems and for 65/85 MHz Eurosplit systems. There are also
versions to combine VHF and UHF bands, TVand FM bands or TVand Satellite-ÌF bands.
The diplexer is contained in die-cast aluminium housing to ensure exceptional RF screening and employs SCTE standard 'F'
connectors for ease of installation.
Specifications
RF Performance
ModeI
LLC RVU 30
Pass:
Stop:
LLC RVU 65
Pass:
Stop:
LLC VU
Pass:
Stop:
LLC VFU
Pass:
Stop:
LLC TS
Pass:
Stop:
Port 1
5-30 MHz
0.5 dB
35 dB
5-65 MHz
0.5 dB
35 dB
5-400 MHz
0.4 dB
25 dB
5-70/125-900 MHz
0.3 dB + DC
20 dB
40-870 MHz
1.2 dB
30 dB
Port 2
45-1000 MHz
0.5 dB
35 dB
85-1000 MHz
0.5 dB
35 dB
470-1000 MHz
0.5 dB + DC
25 dB
87.5-110 MHz
0.8 dB
20 dB
950-2300 MHz
1.5 dB + DC
25 dB
GeneraI
Housing:
Screening:
Return loss:
Connectors:
Die-cast aluminium
A-class
As per EN 50083
SCTE standard
Ìndoor 'F' socket 75 ohm
Ordering Information
LLC-RVU-30 Diplexer 5-30/47-1000 MHz
LLC-RVU-65 Diplexer 5-65/87-1000 MHz
LLC-VU Diplexer 5-400/470-1000 MHz
LLC-VFU Diplexer CATV/FM
LLC-TS Diplexer CATV/Sat-ÌF
LLC
RF Diplexer - Subsplit, Eurosplit, V/U, TV/FM, TV/Sat
Description
The RPSrange of television band-stop filters will block noise on the return path and allows unhindered throughput of the forward
path.
The unit is self-contained in sturdy die-cast aluminium housing to ensure exceptional RF protection. The unit has in-line
SCTE F-type connectors for ease of installation.
Specifications
RF Performance
GeneraI
Ordering Information
Features
Solid die-cast aluminium housing
SCTE F-type in-line connectors
Very low through loss
High rejection of unwanted band
Excellent screening
Small form factor
CATV return band stop filters:
RPS-30S:
RPS-65S:
Stop band suppression:
Pass band through loss:
RF impedance:

Stop 5-30 MHz
Pass 47-870 MHz
Stop 5-65 MHz
Pass 87-870 MHz
> 50 dB
< 1 dB
75 ohm

Band stop filter
30S Stop 5-30 MHz, pass 47-870 MHz
65S Stop 5-65 MHz, pass 87-870 MHz
Note: Sold in bulk blister packing containing 10 units
Housing:
Connectors:
Dimensions:
Ship Size (10 units):
Weight:
Ship weight (10 units):
Die-cast aluminium
SCTE F-type male/female
41 x 16 x 14 mm
163 x 120 x 15 mm
16 grams
205 grams

122
RPS
Band Stop Filters for CATV Return Bands

RFC
RF Headend Combiner on 19¨ panel for 1 RU or 2 RU
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
123
Description
PBN offers a comprehensive range of coaxial RF patch cords and accessories to complement our well-known range of optical
equipment including transmitters, receivers, repeaters, splitter networks and switches.
Amongst these accessories are coaxial RF patch cords of various lengths, connector types and protective jackets, for miniature
coaxial cable and standard CATV coaxial cable. Some versions are used as RF test cords in the Light Link® Series 3, where all
RF test points are presented on mini SMBconnectors.
Ordering Information
When ordering RF patch cords with the same coaxial
connector at both ends, specify the connector type only once
where required.
Ìf the RF patch cord has different connector types, you must
specify both variables separately by adding the second type.

RF patch cord.
Options:
W RG179 Miniature coax cable 75 ohm
RG6 CATV coax cable 75 ohm
X/Y BNCM BNC male, 75 ohm
FM F-male, 75 ohm
FF F-female, 75 ohm
MSMBFR Right-angled, mini SMB female, 75 ohm
(only with RG179)
Z ## Length in metres
Note: Option [Y] is left out of the order code if both connectors are the same.
P-RG
Coaxial Cable RF Patch Cords

124
Description
RB2U
2RU High Rack Mounting Bracket
Features
Specifications
Ordering Information
This product has been designed to accommodate PBN's range of broadband amplifiers and optical products with minimal
installation requirements. The bracket provides a convenient tray for not only PBN's products, but other products requiring a well
ventilated horizontal mounting surface.
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Weight:
88 x 483 x 420 mm
1.0 kg

2RUhigh rack mounting bracket.
2RU high
Textured finish
Ventilation holes
1/2 U mountable

RFC
RF Headend Combiner on 19¨ panel for 1 RU or 2 RU
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
125
Description
The Comega Txx-1000C range of compact in-line RF equalisers allows for frequency response correction in RF
broadband cabling systems.
The compact units are available for equalising values in 5 dB and 10 dB with an exceptional linear performance. The
units are well suited to cable television applications with a payload in the 45 MHz to 870 MHz range.
The RF equaliser is contained in a sturdy metallic in-line F-connector housing to ensure exceptional RF screening
and employs SCTEstandard 'F' connector threads for ease of installation.
Specifications
RF Performance
T5 ÷ 1000C
T10 ÷ 1000C
Type: Attenuation ± 0.3 dB
5 MHz
5.5
12.4
450 MHz
2.5
4.3
870 MHz
0.8
0.9
GeneraI
Return loss:
Screening efficiency:
AC/DC:
Housing:
Connectors:
Dimensions (H x Wx D):
Weight:
5 MHz to 40 MHz
> 22 dB
40 MHz to 1000 MHz
> 22 dB -1.5 dB/Octave
> 85/75 dB ÷ Class A
Not suitable for transmission
of AC/DC
Ìn-line F connector
SCTE standard indoor
F type 75 C
46 x 12 x 12 mm
25 grams
Ordering Information
T5-1000C Equaliser 5 dB
5 MHz to 1000 MHz
T10-1000C Equaliser 10 dB
5 MHz to 1000 MHz
Note: Sold in satchels with 10 units. Please order in multiples
of ten units.
Txx1000C
RF Equaliser Ìn-line F-type for CATV applications

126
Description
RFC
RF Headend Combiner on 19¨ panel for 1 RU or 2 RU
Features
The Light Link Series 2 RFCis a headend combiner assembly in a 19¨ rack panel, for up to 32 ports in 1 RU, up to 64
®
ports in 2 RUand 8 x 8 cross-connect array in 5 RU.
Assemblies are available for forward path combining with high isolation directional couplers. For forward path
splitting or return path combining, a splitter version with reduced through loss is also available.
The panels can be supplied empty, or ordered factory equipped and tested with a choice of RF combiners or
splitters.
The units can also be employed for both forward path and return path combining. The 4 to 16 input RF combiners are
a very practical size for DOCSÌSapplications.
The RFC employs multi-taps and splitters with excellent port-to-port RF isolation, hence minimising interference
between input sources.
Bandwidth 5 to 870 MHz.
Very high port-to-port RF isolation on the directional coupler versions.
Additional splitters and -20 dB test-points can be mounted on the same panel or on a second panel.
High density RF combiner with 1, 2 or 5 rack units (RU) panel options.
CENELEC Class A screening.
A linear frequency response ensures the delivery of high quality digital and analogue signals.
Available as flat panel flush with the rack front or with a 10 cm recess.
Space saving small physical size.

Specifications Ordering Information
RFC
RF Headend Combiner on 19¨ panel for 1 RU or 2 RU
Return Path RF Performance
GeneraI
Bandwidth:
Flatness:
Port isolation
directional couplers (D):
splitters (S):
Through loss @ 870 MHz using splitters
RFC[U]-[V]04S:
RFC[U]-[V]08S:
RFC5-8x8S:
Through loss @ 870 MHz using directional couplers
RFC[U]-[V]04D:
RFC[U]-[V]06D:
RFC[U]-[V]08D:
RFC[U]-[V]16D:
Return loss
5 to 40 MHz:
40 to 870 MHz:
Ìmpedance:
Connectors:
Group delay
40 MHz:
100 MHz:
860 MHz:
Screening efficiency:
5 to 870 MHz
+1 dB
> 40 dB (VHF)
> 36 dB (UHF)
> 22 dB
7.2 dB
11.4 dB
< 25 dB (includes loss of
RG179 patch cable)
11.5 to 13 dB
13.5 to 15.5 dB
13.5 to 16.5 dB
17.5 to 20.5 dB
> 22 dB
> 22 dB -1.5 dB/oct
75 ohm
SCTE-F connectors
< 1.4 ns
< 0.1 ns
< 0.1 ns
CENELEC Class A
Dimensions: (HxWxD)
Ship size: (HxWxD)
Weight:
Ship weight:
44 x 483 x 355 mm (1RU)
88 x 483 x 355 mm (2RU)
120 x 510 x 490 mm
4 kg maximum
6 kg maximum
ModeI code:
RFC[U]-[VWX]-[YZ]
RF headend combiner in 19' subrack
Options:
U 1 19" panel 1 RU
2 19" panel 2 RU
5 19" panel 5 RU
V 1 1 RF output
2 2 RF outputs
3 3 RF outputs
4 4 RF outputs
8 8RF outputs
W 02 2 input ports (per output)
04 4 input ports (per output)
06 6 input ports (per output)
08 8 input ports (per output)
16 16 input ports (per output)
x8 8 input ports, cross-connect configuration
x9 9 input ports, cross connect configuration
X S Array of splitters
D Array of directional couplers (high isolation)
Y 0 No test-point, recessed panel
TP With 20 dBtest point (add 1 dBthrough loss)
Z -- Recessed panel
F Flat panel
AvaiIabIe Pre-Configured ModeIs
RFC1-104D, 106D, 108D, 116D
RFC1-204D, 206D, 208D
RFC1-404D, 406D, 408D
RFC2-104D, 106D, 108D, 116D
RFC2-204D, 206D, 208D
RFC2-404D, 406D, 408D
RFC5-8x8S, 8x9S
Accessories &Parts
FVÌ F-m/f angle adapter 90 degrees
F-75 F-terminator 75 Ohm
S00296 Grommet to close unused holes
S04562 F-nut, SCTEstandard compliant
S00712 F-barrel connector with nut
S02958 Washer, yellow(loop)
S02959 Washer, blue (test point)
S02960 Washer, red (input)
S02961 Washer, green (output)
S04516 Washer, metal 1mm thick
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
127
RFC
RF Headend Combiner on 19¨ panel for 1 RU or 2 RU
PBNoffers a comprehensive range of fibre optic transmission products and system applications. As no two systems are alike,
we believe it is critical that our customers are given an understanding of howto fully utilise our products. We have put together
some typical systems to give you a greater understanding of howour products fit within a broadband network.
The broadband network hierarchy demonstrates PBN's
transport methodology. The diagram illustrates the different
layers and the type of system architecture used in delivering a
total end to end solution.
This diagram highlights the use of self healing optical technology in
a 'fibre to the end user' scenario. Services provided include
5...1000 MHz broadband and data services using DOCSÌS or
ethernet. The broadband access network also allows for scalability
when future fibre to the business or fibre to the home services are
deployed.
OpticaI Broadband
Network Hierarch
MetropoIitan Broadband
Access PIatform
Fibre to the Home, Apartment and Business is becoming an increasingly
viable means of communicating and provisiding internet and data services,
as well as traditional pay TV and off air services. The Light Link® Direct
range of products will allow operators to provide direct ethernet at
10/100/1000 Mbps and CATV supporting ÌP telephony and VOD services
to end users.
DOCSÌS is a mature technology protocol for transferring data to
the end user. PBN have numerous products available to enable
bidirectional communications over fibre networks. PBN DOCSÌS
products provide an easy and economical means of upgrading
your existing HFCnetwork to allowfull bidirectional capability.
Fibre to the
Home/Apartment/Business
DOCSIS
Description
128
REFERENCE
System Applications

© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
129
REFERENCE
Line
Extender
F
o
r
w
a
r
d

F
i
b
r
e
R
e
v
e
r
s
e

F
i
b
r
e
Optical
node
RF output
5-65 MHz
85-862 MHz
Power
Supply
Telephony
10/100 DOCSÌS
cable modem
Personal
computer,
Ìnternet

50~150
Homes,
Community Centre
Fibre to the
home
Fibre to the
apartment
Satellite
QPSK
Network
Management
System
CATV
Headend
(OCM)
VOD
Server
Headend
Metropolitan Access Platform
Customer Premises
Ìnternet
ÌSP
CRAFT PORT
ENTER
CPM
¯3' ¯¯/¯O¯ '´ O¯´¯'¯ /'/¯'¯

POWER
CONTROL POWER MODULE
RF TEST
LASER RF DRIVE MODULE
AGC3
DIGITAL AUX. IN
POWER
ALARM
AGC SLOPE TRIM
RF SWITCHING MODULE
LTM15

RF TEST -30dB
OPTICAL TRANSMITTER MODULE
POWER ALARM RF IN SHUT DOWN
MOD. ADJUST
OPTICAL AMPLIFIER MODULE
EDFAM

ALARM OPT. IN OPT. OUT PUMP SHUT DOWN
POWER
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
CRAFT PORT
ENTER
CPM
¯3' ¯¯/¯O¯ '´ O¯´¯'¯ /'/¯'¯

POWER
CONTROL POWER MODULE
RF TEST
LASER RF DRIVE MODULE
AGC3
DIGITAL AUX. IN
POWER
ALARM
AGC SLOPE TRIM
RF SWITCHING MODULE
LTM15

RF TEST -30dB
OPTICAL TRANSMITTER MODULE
POWER ALARM RF IN SHUT DOWN
MOD. ADJUST
OPTICAL AMPLIFIER MODULE
EDFAM

ALARM OPT. IN OPT. OUT PUMP SHUT DOWN
POWER
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
CRAFT PORT
ENTER
CPM
¯3' ¯¯/¯O¯ '´ O¯´¯'¯ /'/¯'¯

POWER
CONTROL POWER MODULE
RF TEST
LASER RF DRIVE MODULE
AGC3
DIGITAL AUX. IN
POWER
ALARM
AGC SLOPE TRIM
RF SWITCHING MODULE
LTM15

RF TEST -30dB
OPTICAL TRANSMITTER MODULE
POWER ALARM RF IN SHUT DOWN
MOD. ADJUST
OPTICAL AMPLIFIER MODULE
EDFAM

ALARM OPT. IN OPT. OUT PUMP SHUT DOWN
POWER
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
CRAFT PORT
ENTER
CPM
¯3' ¯¯/¯O¯ '´ O¯´¯'¯ /'/¯'¯

POWER
CONTROL POWER MODULE
RF TEST
LASER RF DRIVE MODULE
AGC3
DIGITAL AUX. IN
POWER
ALARM
AGC SLOPE TRIM
RF SWITCHING MODULE
LTM15

RF TEST -30dB
OPTICAL TRANSMITTER MODULE
POWER ALARM RF IN SHUT DOWN
MOD. ADJUST
OPTICAL AMPLIFIER MODULE
EDFAM

ALARM OPT. IN OPT. OUT PUMP SHUT DOWN
POWER
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
REVERSE PATH RECEIVER MODULE
RP4RM
POWER
RX 2 RX 3 RX 4
RX 1 LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
24 13 RX
Hub 9
Hub 2
Hub 7
Hub 6
Hub 4
North Ring
South Ring
Hub 8
Hub 1
Hub 5
Hub 3
OCM
Hub 0
"The Broadband Picture¨
PBN offers solutions and products that are building the next
generation of broadband access services. One platform which
offers voice, data and vision over fibre and/or HFC to the home.

CATV,
HDTV, SDTV,
VOD
Access
Control
Access
Control
Public
Telephony
Network
Optical Broadband Network Hierarchy
Fibre to the
apartment
Deep Fibre
Node
Fibre
to the
node
Fibre to the
home
Broadband
Access
Headend
Self healing
fibre ring
High capacity
transport utilisng
PBN DWDM
ODN4P
Street level 4 port
optical node
ODN2P
2 port
optical node
CPON-100
Residential optical
node
GEPON-1000
Residential optical
node
OCMR

AMCP1315
Apartment
optical node
Metropolitan optical network supporting
HFC-FTTx. PBN Single platform solution
supports both analogue and digital
services.
1 Gbps
ethernet
backbone
DOCSÌS
cable
modems
5-1000 MHz
CATV
Headend
Satellite
Service
VOD
ATM
SDH
Sonet
Ethernet

Metropolitan Broadband Access Platform
AGC3
POWER ALARM
RF OUT -20dB
AGC
RF IN
RF IN -20dB
AUX IN -20dB
AUX IN
LASER RF
DRIVE
MODULE
LTM13
POWER ALARM
OPTICAL
TRANSMITTER
MODULE
AGC
SHUT DOWN
RF IN
ANALOG -20dB DIGITAL -20dB LASER T.P.
OUT
CAUTION INVISIBLE LASER RADIATION lNvlSlBLE LASEP PADlATlON DO NOT STAPE lNTO BEAM OP vlEW DlPECTLY WlTH OPTlCAL lNSTPUMENTS. CLASS 3A LASEP PPODUCT.
LTM13
POWER ALARM
OPTICAL
TRANSMITTER
MODULE
AGC
SHUT DOWN
RF IN
ANALOG -20dB DIGITAL -20dB LASER T.P.
OUT
CAUTION INVISIBLE LASER RADIATION lNvlSlBLE LASEP PADlATlON DO NOT STAPE lNTO BEAM OP vlEW DlPECTLY WlTH OPTlCAL lNSTPUMENTS. CLASS 3A LASEP PPODUCT.
LTM13
POWER ALARM
OPTICAL
TRANSMITTER
MODULE
AGC
SHUT DOWN
RF IN
ANALOG -20dB DIGITAL -20dB LASER T.P.
OUT
CAUTION INVISIBLE LASER RADIATION lNvlSlBLE LASEP PADlATlON DO NOT STAPE lNTO BEAM OP vlEW DlPECTLY WlTH OPTlCAL lNSTPUMENTS. CLASS 3A LASEP PPODUCT.
OSMS
2 1
COM
POWER ALARM
OPTICAL
SPLITTER
MODULE
RP4RM
REVERSE PATH
RECEIVER
MODULE
RX 2
RX 3
RX 4
RX 1
LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
2
4
1
3 IN
POWER ALARM
RP4RM
REVERSE PATH
RECEIVER
MODULE
RX 2
RX 3
RX 4
RX 1
LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
2
4
1
3 IN
POWER ALARM
RP4RM
REVERSE PATH
RECEIVER
MODULE
RX 2
RX 3
RX 4
RX 1
LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
2
4
1
3 IN
POWER ALARM
RP4RM
REVERSE PATH
RECEIVER
MODULE
RX 2
RX 3
RX 4
RX 1
LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
2
4
1
3 IN
POWER ALARM
RP4RM
REVERSE PATH
RECEIVER
MODULE
RX 2
RX 3
RX 4
RX 1
LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
2
4
1
3 IN
POWER ALARM
OPTICAL COMMUNICATIONS MAINFRAME
ACTIVE
USB
LINK/ACT
PROCESSOR
FDX/COL

R
POWER/
ALARM
AGC3
POWER ALARM
RF OUT -20dB
AGC
RF IN
RF IN -20dB
AUX IN -20dB
AUX IN
LASER RF
DRIVE
MODULE
LTM13
POWER ALARM
OPTICAL
TRANSMITTER
MODULE
AGC
SHUT DOWN
RF IN
ANALOG -20dB DIGITAL -20dB LASER T.P.
OUT
CAUTION INVISIBLE LASER RADIATION lNvlSlBLE LASEP PADlATlON DO NOT STAPE lNTO BEAM OP vlEW DlPECTLY WlTH OPTlCAL lNSTPUMENTS. CLASS 3A LASEP PPODUCT.
LTM13
POWER ALARM
OPTICAL
TRANSMITTER
MODULE
AGC
SHUT DOWN
RF IN
ANALOG -20dB DIGITAL -20dB LASER T.P.
OUT
CAUTION INVISIBLE LASER RADIATION lNvlSlBLE LASEP PADlATlON DO NOT STAPE lNTO BEAM OP vlEW DlPECTLY WlTH OPTlCAL lNSTPUMENTS. CLASS 3A LASEP PPODUCT.
LTM13
POWER ALARM
OPTICAL
TRANSMITTER
MODULE
AGC
SHUT DOWN
RF IN
ANALOG -20dB DIGITAL -20dB LASER T.P.
OUT
CAUTION INVISIBLE LASER RADIATION lNvlSlBLE LASEP PADlATlON DO NOT STAPE lNTO BEAM OP vlEW DlPECTLY WlTH OPTlCAL lNSTPUMENTS. CLASS 3A LASEP PPODUCT.
OSMS
2 1
COM
POWER ALARM
OPTICAL
SPLITTER
MODULE
RP4RM
REVERSE PATH
RECEIVER
MODULE
RX 2
RX 3
RX 4
RX 1
LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
2
4
1
3 IN
POWER ALARM
RP4RM
REVERSE PATH
RECEIVER
MODULE
RX 2
RX 3
RX 4
RX 1
LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
2
4
1
3 IN
POWER ALARM
RP4RM
REVERSE PATH
RECEIVER
MODULE
RX 2
RX 3
RX 4
RX 1
LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
2
4
1
3 IN
POWER ALARM
RP4RM
REVERSE PATH
RECEIVER
MODULE
RX 2
RX 3
RX 4
RX 1
LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
2
4
1
3 IN
POWER ALARM
RP4RM
REVERSE PATH
RECEIVER
MODULE
RX 2
RX 3
RX 4
RX 1
LOCAL REMOTE -20dB T.P.
2
4
1
3 IN
POWER ALARM
OPTICAL COMMUNICATIONS MAINFRAME
ACTIVE
USB
LINK/ACT
PROCESSOR
FDX/COL
R
POWER/
ALARM
VOÌP
Provider
Ìnternet
Services
Fibre
access
products
Up to 30 km
o
a
r
d

p
a
t
h
F
r
w
Bi-directional
deep fibre node
Broadband optical receiver
for apartment/business
Forward path optical receiver,
with optional reverse path laser
RP4RM
Reverse path quad
receiver module
ODN2P-RT
ODN4P
AMCP1315+RLM
FPR
ÌP Network
Network management
Reverse path aIignment
Supports muItipIe DOCSIS RF streams
Ìntegrated network management
& reverse path 5 to 200 MHz laser
transmitter to PBN's Outdoor
Optical Node
ODN4P-RT
CMTS
r
h
R
e
v
e
s
e

p
a
t
Remote Hub
Reverse
path
Forward
path
Up to 4
Return Path
Transmitters
Return path
segmentation
CATV
Cable
modem
PC
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.

Data Over Cable Service Ìnterface Specification (DOCSÌS)
Polnt to polnt (P2P)
CATV, VOD services.
Ethernet 10/100 Mbps
1 Gbps.
Voice over ÌP.
Fibre
access
products
Customer premises
optical node.
Business Node
1Gbps
Polnt to polnt (P2P)
Home
8uslness
IP Network
PBN offers a clear path towards the next
generation of digital services.
Series' of products are
meeting the challenge of converging
voice, video and data services on to one
single fibre platform while utilising existing
infrastructure.
FPR-1GW
GEPON-MDU
CPON-100

CATV
CpIicc| Sp|iIIer
Polnt to mu|tlpolnt (P2MP)
Polnt to mu|tlpolnt (P2MP)
EPON-ONU
CATV,
2 Outputs (100MBps)
8 hour+ batt. backup
VoÌP
GEPON-1000
CATV
2 Outputs
(1GBps/100MBps)
19¨ enclosure
2 x 8 Outputs 100MBps or
2 Outputs (1GBps)
OCMR Module
8 FE100 Outputs
or 1GBps
ONUM-8
GEPON-PCI
GEPON-HOME
4 Ouputs
(100MBps)
PCÌ interface
(1GBps)
1 x FE100 output

132
REFERENCE
Fibre to the Home / Apartment / Business
62.5 µm
125 µm
250 µm
3.2 dB / km
1.0 dB / km
200 MHz
500 MHz
0.275 µm
Core diameter:
Cladding diameter:
Coating diameter:
Typical attenuation per km:
850 nm
1300 nm
Transmission bandwidth:
850 nm
1300 nm
Numerical aperture:
Multimode optical fibre is generally used for low speed
data applications below 622 Mbps.
Limited bandwidth - up to 500 MHz.
Equipment utilising multimode optical fibre is generally
much cheaper.
Splicing and installation terminations are not as critical
as single mode optical fibre.
Termination is simple and lower in cost than single
mode optical fibre terminations.
Generally used within buildings for data applications.
Singlemode optical fibre is generally used for data
speeds above 34 Mbps.
Multi channel video, data and audio services also
generally utilise single mode optical fibre.
Singlemode optical fibre should be the preferred
option offering greater bandwidth and extremely low
loss characteristics.
Singlemode optical fibre is essential in multi channel
video or CATV/MATV applications.
Core diameter:
Cladding diameter:
Coating diameter:
Typical attenuation per km:
1310 nm
1550 nm
Zero dispersion wavelength:
Slope at zero dispersion
wavelength (ps km Nm max.):
9um
125um
250um
9um
125um
250um
Fibre and tube coIours
in muItipIe fibre
opticaI fibre cabIes
blue
orange
green
brown
grey
yellow
white
violet
red
pink
black
aqua
1
2
3
4
5
9
6
10
7
11
8
12
62.5um
125um
250um
62.5um
125um
250um
9 µm
125 µm
250 µm
0.4 dB / km
0.3 dB / km
1310 ± 11 nm
0.095
Specifications SingIemode OpticaI Fibre
Specifications MuItimode OpticaI Fibre
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
133
REFERENCE
ÌTU frequency table for DWDM applications.
Freq. (THz) WaveIength (nm)
1529.55 1545.32
1546.12
1546.92
1547.72
1548.51
1549.32
1550.12
1550.92
1551.72
1552.52
1553.33
1554.13
1554.94
1555.75
1556.55
1557.36
1558.17
1558.98
1559.79
1560.61
1530.33
1531.12
1531.90
1532.68
1533.47
1534.25
1535.04
1535.82
1536.61
1537.40
1538.19
1538.98
1539.77
1540.56
1541.35
1542.14
1542.94
1543.73
1544.53
196.0 194.0
193.9
193.8
193.7
193.6
193.5
193.4
193.3
193.2
193.1
193.0
192.9
192.8
192.7
192.6
192.5
192.4
192.3
192.2
192.1
195.9
195.8
195.7
195.6
195.5
195.4
195.3
195.2
195.1
195.0
194.9
194.8
194.7
194.6
194.5
194.4
194.3
194.2
194.1
Ch.
60
59
58
57
56
55
54
53
52
51
50
49
48
47
46
45
44
43
42
41
Freq. (THz) WaveIength (nm) Ch.
40
39
38
37
36
35
34
33
32
31
30
29
28
27
26
25
24
23
22
21
CWDM Wavelength Grid (As specified by ÌTU-T G.694.2)
WaveIength (nm) WaveIength (nm)
1270 1450
1290 1470
1310 1490
1330 1510
1350 1530
1370 1550
1390 1570
1410 1590
1430 1610
CWDM
LANS
900 800 1000
WaveIength (nm)
1100 1200 1300 1400 1500 1600 1700
O
-
B
A
N
D
1
2
6
0
.
.
.
1
3
6
0
WDM (1310/1550)
crossover
E
-
B
A
N
D
1
3
6
0
.
.
.
1
4
6
0
S
-
B
A
N
D
1
4
6
0
.
.
.
1
5
3
0
C
-
B
A
N
D
1
5
3
0
.
.
.
1
5
6
5
L
-
B
A
N
D
1
5
6
5
.
.
.
1
6
2
5
As specified by ÌTU-T G.694.2
ITU Frequency TabIe (DWDM)
CWDM WaveIength Grid
WDM WaveIength Grid

134
REFERENCE
Optical Standards
To convert an optical power not shown, use the following formula: 10 x (log of value in mW) = value in dBm
mW mW mW mW mW dBm dBm dBm dBm dBm
0.00
3.01
4.77
6.02
6.99
7.78
8.45
9.03
9.54
10.00
10.41
10.79
11.14
11.46
11.76
12.04
12.30
12.55
12.79
13.01
13.22
13.42
13.62
13.80
13.98
14.15
14.31
14.47
14.62
14.77
14.91
15.05
15.18
15.31
15.44
15.56
15.68
15.80
15.91
16.02
16.13
16.23
16.33
16.43
16.53
16.63
16.72
16.81
16.90
16.99
17.07
17.16
17.24
17.32
17.40
17.48
17.56
17.63
17.71
17.78
17.85
17.92
17.99
18.06
18.13
18.20
18.26
18.33
18.39
18.45
18.51
18.57
18.63
18.69
18.75
18.81
18.86
18.92
18.98
19.03
19.08 20.83 22.07
19.14 20.86 22.10
19.19 20.90 22.12
19.24 20.93 22.15
19.29 20.97 22.17
19.34 21.00 22.20
19.40 21.04 22.23
19.44 21.07 22.25
19.49 21.11 22.28
19.54 21.14 22.30
19.59 21.17 22.33
19.64 21.21 22.36
19.68 21.24 22.38
19.73 21.27 22.41
19.78 21.30 22.43
19.82 21.34 22.46
19.87 21.37 22.48
19.91 21.40 22.50
19.96 21.43 22.53
20.04 21.49 22.58
20.00 21.46 22.55
20.09 21.52 22.60
20.13 21.55 22.62
20.17 21.58 22.65
20.21 21.61 22.67
20.25 21.64 22.70
20.29 21.67 22.72
20.33 21.70 22.74
20.37 21.73 22.76
20.41 21.76 22.79
20.45 21.79 22.81
20.49 21.82 22.83
20.53 21.85 22.86
20.57 21.88 22.88
20.61 21.90 22.90
20.64 21.93 22.92
20.68 21.96 22.94
20.72 21.99 22.97
20.76 22.01 22.99
20.79 22.04 23.01
1
51 91 131 171
81 121 161
61 101 141 181
71 111 151 191
2
52 92 132 172
82 122 162
62 102 142 182
72 112 152 192
42
3
53 93 133 173
83 123 163
63 103 143 183
73 113 153 193
43
4
54 94 134 174
84 124 164
64 104 144 184
74 114 154 194
44
5
55 95 135 175
85 125 165
65 105 145 185
75 115 155 195
45
6
56 96 136 176
86 126 166
66 106 146 186
76 116 156 196
46
7
57 97 137 177
87 127 167
67 107 147 187
77 117 157 197
47
8
58 98 138 178
88 128 168
68 108 148 188
78 118 158 198
48
9
59 99 139 179
89 129 169
69 109 149 189
79 119 159 199
49
10
60 100 140 180
90 130 170
70 110 150 190
80 120 160 200
50
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
135
REFERENCE
Optical Power Conversion Table
dBmV dBmV
dBmV dBmV
microvoIts miIIivoIts
miIIivoIts voIts
20 80 20
60 120 60
21 81 21
61 121 61
22 82 22
62 122 62
23 83 23
63 123 63
24 84 24
64 124 64
25 85 25
65 125 65
26 86 26
66 126 66
27 87 27
67 127 67
28 88 28
68 128 68
29 89 29
69 129 69
30 90 30
70 130 70
31 91 31
71 131 71
32 92 32
72 132 72
33 93 33
73 133 73
34 94 34
74 134 74
35 95 35
75 135 75
36 96 36
76 136 76
37 97 37
77 137 77
38 98 38
78 138 78
39 99 39
79 139 79
40 100 40
41 101 41
42 102 42
43 103 43
44 104 44
45 105 45
46 106 46
47 107 47
48 108 48
49 109 49
50 110 50
51 111 51
52 112 52
53 113 53
54 114 54
55 115 55
56 116 56
57 117 57
58 118 58
59 119 59
-40
0
-39
1
-38
2
-37
3
-36
4
-35
5
-34
6
-33
7
-32
8
-31
9
-30
10
-29
11
-28
12
-27
13
-26
14
-25
15
-24
16
-23
17
-22
18
-21
19
-20
-19
-18
-17
-16
-15
-14
-13
-12
-11
-10
-9
-8
-7
-6
-5
-4
-3
-2
-1
10.00 10.00
1.00 1.00
100.0 100.0
11.22 11.22
1.12 1.12
112.2 112.2
12.59 12.59
1.26 1.26
125.9 125.9
14.13 14.13
1.41 1.41
141.3 141.3
15.85 15.85
1.59 1.59
158.5 158.5
17.78 17.78
1.78 1.78
177.8 177.8
19.95 19.95
2.00 2.00
199.5 199.5
22.39 22.39
2.24 2.24
223.9 223.9
25.12 25.12
2.51 2.51
251.2 251.2
28.18 28.18
2.82 2.82
281.8 281.8
31.62 31.62
3.16 3.16
316.2 316.2
35.48 35.48
3.55 3.55
354.8 354.8
39.81 39.81
3.98 3.98
398.1 398.1
44.67 44.67
4.47 4.47
446.7 446.7
50.12 50.12
5.01 5.01
501.2 501.2
56.23 56.23
5.62 5.62
562.3 562.3
63.10 63.10
6.31 6.31
631.0 631.0
70.79 70.79
7.08 7.08
707.9 707.9
79.43 79.43
7.94 7.94
794.3 794.3
89.13 89.13
8.91 8.91
891.3 891.3
dBuV dBuV
dBuV dBuV

136
REFERENCE
dB Conversion Table
CoaxiaI CabIe Losses - Trunk CabIes
CoaxiaI CabIe Losses - Drop CabIes
Note: 0.540" and 0.860¨ cables are QR type.
Typical RF specifications of gas injected drop cable.
Attenuation in dB per 100 metres.
5
30
50
108
220
250
300
325
400
450
500
550
600
750
862
1000
0.500"
0.52
1.33
1.73
2.59
3.75
4.01
4.41
4.60
5.13
5.45
5.76
6.05
6.33
7.12
7.65
8.27
0.540"
0.46
1.16
1.51
2.25
3.25
3.48
3.82
3.98
4.43
4.71
4.98
5.23
5.47
6.14
6.59
7.12
0.625"
0.43
1.09
1.43
2.13
3.09
3.30
3.63
3.78
4.21
4.48
4.73
4.97
5.20
5.85
6.28
6.79
0.750"
0.36
0.92
1.21
1.81
2.63
2.82
3.10
3.23
3.61
3.84
4.06
4.26
4.46
5.02
5.40
5.84
0.860"
0.30
0.76
0.99
1.48
2.15
2.30
2.52
2.63
2.93
3.12
3.29
3.46
3.62
4.06
4.37
4.72
0.875"
0.30
0.79
1.04
1.57
2.31
2.47
2.43
2.85
3.19
3.39
3.59
3.78
3.96
4.47
4.82
5.22
1.000"
0.30
0.77
1.00
1.50
2.18
2.33
2.56
2.67
2.98
3.17
3.35
3.52
3.69
4.15
4.46
4.82
Frequency (MHz)
CabIe Ioss (dB) per 100 metres
5
30
50
108
216
240
300
325
400
450
500
550
600
750
862
1000
2.59
4.79
5.71
8.07
11.41
12.04
13.48
14.04
15.58
16.53
17.42
18.27
19.12
21.48
23.09
24.96
1.97
3.64
4.33
6.40
9.12
9.61
10.79
11.25
12.50
13.28
14.01
14.73
15.38
17.29
18.56
20.04
1.25
2.30
2.85
4.23
6.07
6.43
7.22
7.51
8.40
8.95
9.45
9.94
10.43
11.35
12.32
13.48
RG59 RG6 RG11
Frequency (MHz)
CabIe Ioss (dB) per 100 metres
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
137
REFERENCE
Coaxial Cable Losses
CCIR Standard A B C D E F G H I K K1 M L N
405 625 625 625 819 819 625 625 625 625 625 625 525 625
5 7 7 8 14 7 8 8 8 8 8 8 6 6
3 5 5 6 10 5 5 5 5.5 6 6 6 4.2 4.2
-3.5 +5.5
(+5.742)
+5.5 +6.5 +11.5 +5.5 +5.5
(+5.742)
+5.5 +6.0 +6.5 +6.5 +6.5 +4.5 +4.5
0.75 0.75 0.75 0.75 2.0 0.75 0.75 1.25 1.25 0.75 1.25 1.25 0.75 0.75
Pos. Pos. Pos. Pos. Neg. Neg. Neg. Neg. Neg. Neg. Neg. Pos. Neg. Neg.
AM FM AM FM AM AM FM FM FM FM FM AM FM FM
MHz
MHz
MHz
MHz
No. of lines
Channel bandwidth
Video bandwidth
Video to sound spacing
Vestigial side band
Picture modulation
Sound modulation
ChanneI division, Band I, Midband,
Band III, Hyperband, Standard B
7 MHz
4.43 MHz
Video
carrier
5.5 MHz
5.742 MHz
0.25 MHz
1.25 MHz
Colour
carrier
Audio
carrier
2nd Audio
carrier
ChanneI division, Ext. Hyperband,
Band IV/V, Standard G
8 MHz
4.43 MHz
Video
carrier
5.5 MHz
5.742 MHz
1.25 MHz
1.25 MHz
Colour
carrier
Audio
carrier
2nd Audio
carrier
CENELECfrequency plan for CTB, CSO and XMODmeasurement as per EN50083.
Freqency (MHz) Freqency (MHz) Note Note
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
48
119
175
191
207
223
231
247
263
287
311
327
343
359
375
391
407
423
439
447
.25 463
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
.25
495
479
511
527
543
567
583
599
663
679
695
711
727
743
759
775
791
807
823
839
855
Last channel Group A (450 MHz systems)
Last channel Group B (550 MHz systems)
Last channel Group C (606 MHz systems)
Last channel Group D (750 MHz systems)
Last channel Group E (862 MHz systems)
CCIRTeIevision Standards
CENELEC Frequency TabIe

138
REFERENCE
Frequency Standards
NTSC Frequency TabIe
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
139
REFERENCE
Frequency Standards
MATRIX
S.C.T.E.
N.T.S.C.
DESGN
MATRIX
DESGN

STD/IRC
VIDEO
CARRIER
MHz
MATRIX
S.C.T.E.
N.T.S.C.
DESGN
MATRIX
DESGN

STD/IRC
VIDEO
CARRIER
MHz
MATRIX
S.C.T.E.
N.T.S.C.
DESGN
MATRIX
DESGN

STD/IRC
VIDEO
CARRIER
MHz
CH.160 T-7 7.00 CH.44 M-5 343.2625 CH.105 M-61 679.25
CH.161 T-8 13.00 CH.45 M-6 349.2625 CH.106 M-62 685.25
CH.162 T-9 19.00 CH.46 M-7 355.2625 CH.107 M-63 691.25
CH.163 T-10 25.00 CH.47 M-8 361.2625 CH.108 M-64 697.25
CH.164 T-11 31.00 CH.48 M-9 367.2625 CH.109 M-65 703.25
CH.165 T-12 37.00 CH.49 M-10 373.2625 CH.110 M-66 709.25
CH.166 T-13 43.00 CH.50 M-11 379.2625 CH.111 M-67 715.25
CH.167 T-14 49.00 CH.51 M-12 385.2625 CH.112 M-68 721.25
CH.2 CH.2 55.25 CH.52 M-13 391.2625 CH.113 M-69 727.25
CH.3 CH.3 61.25 CH.53 M-14 397.2625 CH.114 M-70 733.25
CH.4 CH.4 67.25 CH.54 M-15 403.25 CH.115 M-71 739.25
CH.1 A-8 73.25 CH.55 M-16 409.25 CH.116 M-72 745.25
CH.5 CH.5 77.25 CH.56 M-17 415.25 CH.117 M-73 751.25
CH.6 CH.6 83.25 CH.57 M-18 421.25 CH.118 M-74 757.25
CH.95 A-5 91.25 CH.58 M-19 427.25 CH.119 M-75 763.25
CH.96 A-4 97.25 CH.59 M-20 433.25 CH.120 M-76 769.25
CH.97 A-3 103.25 CH.60 M-21 439.25 CH.121 M-77 775.25
CH.98 A-2 109.2750 CH.61 M-22 445.25 CH.122 M-78 781.25
CH.99 A-1 115.2750 CH.62 M-23 451.25 CH.123 M-79 787.25
CH.14 CH.A 121.2625 CH.63 M-24 457.25 CH.124 M-80 793.25
CH.15 CH.B 127.2625 CH.64 M-25 463.25 CH.125 M-81 799.25
CH.16 CH.C 133.2625 CH.65 M-26 469.25 CH.126 M-82 805.25
CH.17 CH.D 139.25 CH.66 M-27 475.25 CH.127 M-83 811.25
CH.18 CH.E 145.25 CH.67 M-28 481.25 CH.128 M-84 817.25
CH.19 CH.F 151.25 CH.68 M-29 487.25 CH.129 M-85 823.25
CH.20 CH.G 157.25 CH.69 M-30 493.25 CH.130 M-86 829.25
CH.21 CH.H 163.25 CH.70 M-31 499.25 CH.131 M-87 835.25
CH.22 CH.Ì 169.25 CH.71 M-32 505.25 CH.132 M-88 841.25
CH.7 CH.7 175.25 CH.72 M-33 511.25 CH.133 M-89 847.25
CH.8 CH.8 181.25 CH.73 M-34 517.25 CH.134 M-90 853.25
CH.9 CH.9 187.25 CH.74 M-35 523.25 CH.135 M-91 859.25
CH.10 CH.10 193.25 CH.75 M-36 529.25 CH.136 M-92 865.25
CH.11 CH.11 199.25 CH.76 M-37 535.25 CH.137 M-93 871.25
CH.12 CH.12 205.25 CH.77 M-38 541.25 CH.138 M-94 877.25
CH.13 CH.13 211.25 CH.78 M-39 547.25 CH.139 M-95 883.25
CH.23 CH.J 217.25 CH.79 M-40 553.25 CH.140 M-96 889.25
CH.24 CH.K 223.25 CH.80 M-41 559.25 CH.141 M-97 895.25
CH.25 CH.L 229.2625 CH.81 M-42 565.25 CH.142 M-98 901.25
CH.26 CH.M 235.2625 CH.82 M-43 571.25 CH.143 M-99 907.25
CH.27 CH.N 241.2625 CH.83 M-44 577.25 CH.144 M-100 913.25
CH.28 CH.O 247.2625 CH.84 M-45 583.25 CH.145 M-101 919.25
CH.29 CH.P 253.2625 CH.85 M-46 589.25 CH.146 M-102 925.25
CH.30 CH.Q 259.2625 CH.86 M-47 595.25 CH.147 M-103 931.25
CH.31 CH.R 265.2625 CH.87 M-48 601.25 CH.148 M-104 937.25
CH.32 CH.S 271.2625 CH.88 M-49 607.25 CH.149 M-105 943.25
CH.33 CH.T 277.2625 CH.89 M-50 613.25 CH.150 M-106 949.25
CH.34 CH.U 283.2625 CH.90 M-51 619.25 CH.151 M-107 955.25
CH.35 CH.V 289.2625 CH.91 M-52 625.25 CH.152 M-108 961.25
CH.36 CH.W 295.2625 CH.92 M-53 631.25 CH.153 M-109 967.25
CH.37 CH.X 301.2625 CH.93 M-54 637.25 CH.154 M-110 973.25
CH.38 CH.Y 307.2625 CH.94 M-55 643.25 CH.155 M-111 979.25
CH.39 CH.Z 313.2625 CH.100 M-56 649.25 CH.156 M-112 985.25
CH.40 M-1 319.2625 CH.101 M-57 655.25 CH.157 M-113 991.25
CH.41 M-2 325.2625 CH.102 M-58 661.25 CH.158 M-114 997.25
CH.42 M-3 331.2750 CH.103 M-59 667.25 CH.159 M-115 1,003.25
CH.43 M-4 337.2625

CH.104 M-60 673.25


Frequencies in bold print denote FCC Offset Frequencies Reference: Matrix Test Equipment Ìnc.

1310 - 1550nm Lasers - Forward Path Rece|vers - RF Laser 0r|ve - 0uad Return Rece|vers - RF Amp||f|ers - E0FA - w0H - 6w0H - 0w0H - Externa||y Hodu|ated Transm|tters - RF 8w|tch|ng -
06HR 0pt|ca| 6ommun|cat|ons Ha|nframe 6hass|s - 1310 - 1550nm 0pt|ca| Repeaters - Add 0rop 0pt|ca| Hu|t|p|exers - 1x2 up to 1x64 0pt|ca| 8p||tters - 0pt|ca| 6|rcu|ators - 4 Port hF6 0pt|ca| Node -
hF6 Rece|vers - home 0pt|ca| Rece|vers - 6ustomer Prem|ses 0pt|ca| Rece|vers - ßroadband 0pt|ca| Rece|vers - 6ustomer Prem|ses 6ATV|Ethernet Node - EP0N 0pt|ca| Network Un|t - 0esktop 0NU -
AnaIogue HFC
H
e
a
d
e
n
d
HFC -
PBN OCMR
MetropoIitan OpticaI
Fibre Network
Light Link Series 3
PBN OCMR
®
PBN OCMR
FPR
Va|rlrare C|ass|s
Va|rlrare C|ass|s
0pl|ca| Trarsr|llers,
ForWard Pal| 0pl|ca| rece|vers,
Relurr Pal| Rece|vers,
RF Laser 0r|ve
A
C
6
3
A
C
6
3
L
T
H
1
3
L
T
H
1
5
R
P
0
R
H
E
0
F
A
H
0pl|ca| Trarsr|llers
E0FA Vodu|es
0w0V
Cw0V
Va|rlrare C|ass|s
F
0pl|ca| Rece|ve
orWard Pal|
r
N
e
t
w
o
r
k
C
P
E
CPRX1315/CPLT
CPON-HFC
AMCP1315/RLM
ODN2P
ODN2P
Cuslorer Prer|ses
0pl|ca| Rece|ver / Trarsr|ller
lore 0pl|ca| Node
TWo Way
TWo Way
8roadoard 0pl|ca| Node
2 Porl 0pl|ca| Node
2 Porl 0pl|ca| Node
e lFC - El|err l
LB2050
L 8ard 3ale|||le L|r|s
ODN4P
ODN4P
1 Porl 0pl|ca| Node
1 Porl 0pl|ca| Node

Product Selection Guide
DigitaI FTTx
PBN OCMR
Dragon Nest
NMS3
19" Rack Products
LTE152
0
L
T
H
0
8
L
A
H
-
8
C
L
T
H
8
0
2
Va|rlrare C|ass|s
NelWor| Varagererl 3erver
Varagererl 3ollWare
Laser Trarsr|llers, ForWard
ard Relurr Rece|vers,
0pl|ca| Repealers
0CVR C|ass|s producls
0pl|ca| Trarsr|llers & Rece|vers
E0FA's, Cw0V ard 0w0V rodu|es
0EP0N Vodu|es
(00LTV, 0NuV-8, 03LAV-80)
EPON-ONU
EP0N 0pl|ca| NelWor| ur|l
CPON-100
Cuslorer Prer|ses
CATv/El|errel Node
Exlerra||y Vodu|aled 1550rr
Laser Trarsr|ller
CPON-100
CPON-100
Cuslorer Prer|ses
CATv/El|errel Node
Cuslorer Prer|ses
CATv/El|errel Node
Fo|nt to
po|nt [F2F}
Ihrcugh :p|ice:
GEFON Fo|nt to
mu|t|po|nt [F2MF}
[1-ó4}
4100, 4100T
GEPON-MDU
FPR-1GW
EPON-ONU
GEPON-PCI
0es|lop 0pl|ca| NelWor| ur|l
0pl|ca| Node ur|l V0u
CATv ard El|errel 0pl|ca| Rece|ver
EP0N 0pl|ca| NelWor| ur|l
0pl|ca| NelWor| Card ur|l
GEPON-1000
Cuslorer Prer|ses
CATv/El|errel Node
CpIicc| Sp|iIIer
RF 6omb|n|ng - 0pt|ca| Protect|on 8w|tch|ng - Ethernet 10|100|1000 - Transc|evers - L ßand 8ate||||te Transm|tters and Rece|vers - CEP0N P2P - CEP0N P2HP - Network Hanagement 8oftware - NH83 8erver
Redundant hot 8wappab|e Power 8upp||es - Forward Path P|ug |n Rece|vers - Return Path P|ug |n Transm|tter - 2 Port 0utdoor hF6 0pt|ca| Node - 06HR 0pt|ca| 6ommun|cat|ons Ha|nframe 6hass|s
Ethernet - CEP0N - EP0N - 0068|8 - Vo|P - V00 - P6| - home 0pt|ca| Rece|vers - 6ustomer Prem|ses 0pt|ca| Rece|vers - ßroadband 0pt|ca| Rece|vers - 6ustomer Prem|ses 6ATV|Ethernet Node
FTTx
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.

Product Selection Guide
The all NEWGigabit Ethernet Passive Optical
Network with optional Triple Play Overlay
New Gigabit Ethernet technology for passive networks has arrived. This makes it
possible to share a single fibre core with up to 64 subscribers for the delivery of full
duplex Ethernet and an optional "Triple Play¨ cable television overlay. Standards
compliance with the latest ÌTU GEPON and ÌEEE802.3ah EFM recommendations
makes implementation a breeze for any operator.
A space saving headend system with power redundancy and many advanced features
can be easily scaled from small neighbourhood networks to larger citywide
developments.
For the subscriber optical network termination there is our versatile GEPON-ONU with
optional battery backup to seamlessly connect with home ethernet LAN's, home
television distribution cabling and home telephony wiring.
IP
Passive
Optical
Splitter
Capacity: 64 subscribers per PON
40 PON's per 5RU OCMR chassis
1 fibre core
for 64 subscribers
PBN OCMR
PBN QOLTM
1
64
CATV
VOICE

142
REFERENCE
Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (GEPON)
GEPON-HOME
4 Ouputs
(100MBps)
GEPON-PCI
PCÌ interface
(1GBps)
1 x FE100 output
GEPON-MDU
19¨ enclosure
2 x 8 Outputs 100MBps or
2 Outputs (1GBps)
EPON-ONU
CATV,
2 Outputs (100MBps)
8 hour+ batt. backup
VoÌP
GEPON-1000
CATV
2 Outputs
(1GBps/100MBps)
ATM: Short for Asynchronous Transfer Mode, a network technology based on transferring data
in cells or packets of a fixed size. The cell used with ATM is relatively small compared to units
used with older technologies. The small, constant cell size allows ATM equipment to transmit.
Access Nodes: Points on the edge of the Access Network that concentrate individual access
lines into a smaller number of feeder lines. Access Nodes may also perform various forms of
protocol conversion. Typical Access Nodes are Digital Loop Carrier systems concentrating
individual voice lines to T1 lines, cellular antenna sites, PBXs, and Optical Network Units
(ONUs)
ADSL: Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line: Modems attached to twisted pair copper wiring that
transmit from 1.5 Mbps to 9 Mbps downstream (to the subscriber) and from 16 kbps to 800 kbps
upstream, depending on line distance.
APON: ATM-based Passive Optical Network: a passive optical network running ATM.
ATM: Asynchronous Transfer Mode: an ultra high speed data transmission protocol which
chops data into 53 byte fixed length cells, of which 5 are header and 48 bytes are payload.
B-ISDN: Broadband Ìntegrated Digital Network: A digital network with ATM switching operating
at data rates in excess of 1.544 or 2.048 Mbps. ATM enables transport and switching of voice,
data, image, and video over the same infrastructure.
CabIe modem: An external device or card that links to a PC to bring Ethernet data services
from the cable TV network to SOHO (small office/home office) customers or residential users.
Because the coaxial cable used by cable TV provides much greater bandwidth than telephone
lines, a cable modem can be used to achieve extremely fast access to the world wide web.
CATV: Community Access Television: also known as Cable TV.CPE Customer Premises
Equipment: that portion of the ADSL system residing within the customer's premises.
CMTS: Cable modem termination system. Device in the headend of a cable TV network that
channels data traffic to residential customers over the hybrid fibre coax network. CMTSs
achieve their task by applying quadrature amplitude modulation (QAM, q.v.) to the radio
frequencies used for TV broadcasting. This technique conforms to the DOCSÌS specification
(q.v.) and allows home or small business users to access the CMTS via an Ethernet link to their
cable modem.
CPON: Customer premises optical node. CPON is the customer unit that enables delivery
customer services such as plain old telephone alarm panels, faxes, modems, Cable TV, satellite
digital services, video on demand and internet services.
CWDM: Coarse wave division multiplexing. The technique of running a small amount of
wavelengths (typically four or less) over a single fibreoptic connection (see DWDM)
DOCSIS: Data over cable systems (or service) interface specification. A series of specs that
define how data can be carried in Ethernet format over cable TV lines. Originated and regulated
by Cable Television Laboratories (CableLabs), a consortium of North and South American cable
TV operators.
DSLAM: Digital subscriber line access multiplexer. A device that controls the modulation and
flow of voice and data between the carrier network and multiple copper connections.
DWDM: Dense wavelength-division multiplexing. The technique of running many (typically 8 or
more) individual wavelengths of light over a single fibreoptic connection. DWDM wavelengths
typically operate at 1310 nanometres or 1550 nm, depending on the number of wavelengths or
"channels" driven over the fibre.
E1: European basic multiplex rate which packs thirty voice channels into a 256 bit frame and
transmitted at 2.048 Mbps.
EPON / GEPON: Ethernet / Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Network.
Ethernet: Ethernet is a local area network (LAN)*1 technology that transmits information
between computers at speeds of 10 and 100 million bits per second (Mbps). Currently the most
widely used version of Ethernet technology is the 10-Mbps twisted-pair variety.
Fibre node: Also known as a hub in cable TV network parlance. Generally, the location in the
cable TV provider's network where Fibre is converted to coax for delivery of service to home or
small business users. Usually housed in a box mounted outdoors on a stand or pole.
FTTA: Stands for Fibre To The Apartment.
FTTC: Fibre to the curb: Refers to the scenario when fibre is pulled from the CO to a so-called
fibre node or to a high-rate digital terminal in an outdoor cabinet alongside homes or office
buildings.
FTTH: Fibre to the home. Refers to providing last-mile fibre connectivity directly to residential
users, instead of relying on coax or copper. Today's FTTH deployments are generally limited to
some residential PON (q.v.) trials being undertaken by RBOCs (regional Bell operating
companies) such as BellSouth, although a range of smaller independent Telcos and CLECs also
have installed FTTH lines.
FTTx: Fibre To The Home or Apartment.
Gigabit Ethernet: Ethernet with transmission speeds of 1 gigabit per second.
HDSL: High data rate Digital Subscribe Line: Modems on either end of one or more twisted pair
wires that deliver T1 or E1 speeds. At present T1 requires two lines and E1 requires three. See
SDSL for one line HDSL.
HDTV: High Definition Television, a new type of television that provides much better resolution
than current television based on the NTSC standard.
Headend: The cable TV provider's equivalent of a central office. The location where TV and
data broadcast signals originating in the provider's core network are transmitted to and from a
network of hubs or nodes. Most headend locations serve multiple hubs in a radius of about 100
miles. A headend is typically housed in a building or data centre and can be shared among
many providers.
HFC: Hybrid fibre coax. A network in which a cable TV operator has replaced the coax
connections that link its headend to neighbourhood nodes with fibretypically to support data
connectivity for its customers.
IP: Ìnternet Protocol: a protocol developed to allow cooperating computers to share resources
across a network. Ìt was developed by a community of researchers centred around the
ARPAnet.
ISP: Ìnternet Service Provider: an organisation offering and providing Ìnternet services to the
public and having its own computer servers to provide the services offered.
LAN: Local Area Network - a computer network that spans a relatively small area. Most LANs
are confined to a single building or group of buildings. However, one LAN can be connected o
other LANs over any distance via telephone lines and radio waves. A system of LANs
connected in this way is called a wide area network (WAN)
MAN: Metropolitan Area Network. Basically, a bigger version of a LAN.
MATV: Master antenna television.
Mbps: Megabits Per Second or Million Bits Per Second, a measure of data transfer speed.
MPEG: Motion Picture Experts Group: the group that has defined the standards for compressed
video transmission.
MSO: Multi-service operator. A term coined for a new breed of service provider that offers cable
TV, voice telephony, and data services.
Mux: Multiplexer. NIU: Network Ìnterface Unit.
OCM: Stands for Optical Communications Mainframe. The OCM is located at the exchange,
and provides a management platform, incorporating advanced photonic switching and
multiplexing.
OLT: Optical line terminal. A switch used in PONs to manage the two-way multiple shared
connections created by the PON splitters. Also known as the headend equipment connected to
a PON.
ONU: Optical network unit. A generic term meaning any device that converts optical signals
over fibre to copper-based electrical signals, typically within 1,000 feet of a residence or
business. ONUs are key elements of "fibre to the curb" approach to access. The ONUs in that
case sit inside outdoor controlled environmental vaults or remote terminals.
Packet: A piece of message transmitted over a packet-switching network. One of the key
features of a packet is that it contains the destination address in addition to the data.
PON: Passive optical network. A network in which bandwidth travelling over fibre is shared
among multiple users, via the use of passive optical splitters. PONs are typically viewed as an
economical alternative to running dedicated fibre to home or business customers.
POTS: Plain Old Telephone Service: the only name recognised around the world for basic
analog telephone service. POTS takes the lowest 4kHz of bandwidth on twisted pair wiring. Any
service sharing a line with POTS must either use frequencies above POTS or convert POTS to
digital and interleave with other data signals.
QAM: Quadrature amplitude modulation. The technique used by modems and other gear to
squeeze digital data into analog format for transmission on copper phone lines.
RF: Refers to Radio Frequency.
SDH: Synchronous Digital Hierarchy: A set of standard fibre-optic-based serial standards
planned for use with SONET and ATM in Europe.
SMATV: Satellite master antenna television.
SONET: Synchronous Optical Network: A family of fibreoptic transmission rates from 51.84
Mbps to 13.27 Gbps (and increasing), created to provide the flexibility needed to transport many
digital signals with different capacities and to provide a design standard for manufacturers.
STS-1 SONET: Basic transmission rate of 51.84 Mbps.
Twisted-Pair CabIe: A type of cable that consists of two independently insulated wires twisted
around one another. One wire carries the signal while the other wire is grounded and absorbs
signal interference. Twisted-pair cable is used by older telephone networks and is the least
expensive type of local-area network (LAN) cable.
VDSL: Very high data rate Digital Subscriber Line: Modem for twisted-pair access operating at
data rates from 12.9 to 52.8 Mbps with corresponding maximum reach ranging from 4500 feet
to 1000 feet of 24 gauge twisted pair.
VOD: Video on Demand. VoIP: Voice Over Ìnternet Protocol.
WAN: Wide Area Network: Private network facilities, usually offered by public telephone
companies but increasingly available from alternative access providers (sometimes called
Competitive Access Providers, or CAPs), that link business network nodes.
WDM: Wavelength Division Multiplexing. The technique of running many individual
wavelengths of light over a single fibreoptic connection. WDM wavelengths typically operate at
1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths simultaneously.
© Copyright 2007 Pacific Broadband Networks - All rights reserved - Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Ìn the interest of continuous product development specifications may change without notice.
143
REFERENCE
Terminology
4100
A
AGC3
AMCP1315
AMCP1315-RLM
ATA-188
C
CCÌR Television Standards
Cenelec Frequency Table
Coaxial Cable Losses
CPLT
CPON-100
CPON-100-MB1
CPON-H1
CPON-HFC
CPON-LAN
CPON-MB5
CPRX1315
CWDM
CWDM Wavelength Grid
D
dB Conversion Table
DWDM
E
E2000/APC
EDFA
EDFAM
EPON-ONU
F
FC/APC
FC/PC
FPCM
FPR
FPRM
FWDEQ4
G
GEOLT8
GEPON-1000
I
ÌTU Frequency Table (DWDM)
06
62
36
38
12
138
138
137
42
08
08
08
10
12
12
40
104
134
136
104
116
24
60
02
116
116
64
20
56
30
26
04
134
L
LB2050
LBTX2050
LBRX2050
LL802
LL802D
LL802R
LL802T
LL802T4
LLC
LT802
LT1310
LT1550
LTE152
LTM13
LTM15
LTM802
M
Multimode
N
NMS3-DragonNest
NMS3-DragonView
NMS3-NetCraft
O
OA
OAF
OC
OC-CÌRC
OC-CÌRC4
OC-ÌSO
OC-WDM
OCMFAN
OCMPS
OCMR
ODN2P
ODN4P
ODN1315
ODNRT-A
OLTM
OPSAB
OPSC
OPTOCLÌP ÌÌ
OSC
OSF
OSLAM-8
OSLAM-8G
OSMS
OSP-19
OSP-S
OSP-S-WDM
OSP-S-WDM-H
OWDM
102
103
103
92
94
96
98
100
121
22
14
16
18
52
54
58
133
86
88
90
116
117
110
112
113
114
107
51
51
50
34
28
30
32
76
70
72
116
120
118
80
78
82
44
108
107
107
84
P
P-MM/SM
P-RG
Product Selection Guide
PS121000-AU
PS121000-EU
PS16VAC
Q
QOLTM
R
RB2U
RCC16
RFC
RFABM
RPRXM
RPQRM
RPS
S
S00564
S02958
S02959
S02960
S02961
S02895
S02896
S03470
S03640
SC/APC
SC/PC
Singlemode
ST
System Applications
T
Terminology
Types of Fibre
Txx-1000C
W
WDM
WDM Wavelength Grid
115
123
140
101
101
12
74
124
46
126
68
48
66
122
127
127
127
127
127
127
127
127
127
116
116
133
116
128-133
143
133
125
106
134

144
REFERENCE
Alphabetic Ìndex
PBN continues to realise its goal to be a world leader in
the development of optical fibre based broadband access
products. For over a decade PBN has been designing,
manufacturing and supplying advanced optical products
and networks to the broadcasting, communications and
information technology industries all over the globe. PBN’s
customers can rest assured that when they purchase our
technology and services we stand behind the products and
specifications all the way. With over 8 million customers
world wide receiving analogue and digital services such as
digital TV, high speed internet and VoIP all carried over our
very own advanced Light Link® platform, PBN can truly
claim that it is delivering the digital experience today.
PBN’s aim is to offer and provide our customers with
comprehensive solutions designed to add value to their
business. We achieve this through our strong commitment
to research and development. We believe that the only way
for our customers to remain one step ahead is to constantly
improve our products and service offerings to meet
tomorrow’s technology requirements today.
PBN’s advanced feature-rich products have been successful
in positioning our company as a leading international
manufacturer of optical fibre transmission systems. Our array
of products includes our new ingress control technology
and new optical nodes for delivering VoIP, Ethernet and
CATV services. These products form part of our technology
platform for converged customer access networks that
deliver a full range of communication services to residences
and businesses.
PBN has a enthusiastic team that is ready and willing to
provide our customers with the best support and expertise.
The company is now well represented in Australia, China,
Europe and the Americas. If you have a requirement to
distribute video, voice and data over optical fibre cables,
then we have the solution to best meet your technology
needs. If you need to make the optical connection then
we encourage you to give our dedicated sales team or
appointed distributor in your area a call.
PBN - The Fibre Optic Broadband Products Manufacturer
The dedicated team at Pacific Broadband
Networks (PBN) is pleased to present
its’ latest Optical Broadband Products
Catalogue containing many innovative
and field proven products. The catalogue
features many traditional HFC products,
as well as the very latest in FTTH.
Quality is the key To order equipment
Ordering equipment from PBN is easy.
Just contact our regional sales office or contact
your nearest distributor for a quote.
Download the latest product data sheets from
our website. If you need more technical information,
please phone your nearest representative or send an
e-mail to sales@pbn.com.au.
If you require planning assistance or want
an opinion on an existing network design,
our applications engineering team will be happy
to discuss the details with you.
Australia
Phone: +61-3-9763-1800
Fax: +61-3-9763-5522
Web: www.pbn.com.au
E-mail: sales@pbn.com.au
China
Phone: +86-10-5822-0788
Fax: +86-10-5822-0799
Web: www.pbn.com.cn
E-mail: sales@pbn.com.cn
Europe
Phone: +31-20-890-8014
Fax: +31-84-711-6219
Web: www.pbneurope.eu
E-mail: sales@pbneurope.eu
Americas
Phone: +1-703-579-6777
Fax: +1-703-935-4506
Web: www.pbnamericas.com
E-mail: sales@pbnamericas.com
PBN’s quality commitment is not just about meeting ISO
9001:2000 quality management systems. Our quality
pledge extends to ensure that the products actually work
in the field - the first time, every time.
PBN’s products are designed to provide our customers
with many years of reliable service. Our after sales
commitment is to ensure ongoing customer support
- including product operation, maintenance, changeover
and refurbishment.
All of our products benefit from years of research and
development. Our modern state-of-the-art laboratory and
testing facility enables us to ensure that all products meet
the highest standards.