1103 0961_05F9_c2

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

1

Catalyst 4000/5000 Product Update
Session 1103

1103 0961_05F9_c2

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

2

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

1

Agenda

• Cisco’s Enterprise Initiatives • Campus Network Requirements • Catalyst 5000 Family Update • Catalyst 4000 Family Update • Cisco Enterprise Solutions
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

3

Cisco’s Key Enterprise Initiatives

• Multiservice networking through data, voice, video integration
Gigabit networking in the campus VPN in the WAN

• Application aware networking • End-to-end services for the enterprise
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

4

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

2

Today’s Network Needs
• Reliability • Multiservice Deployment • Application Prioritization • Management • Security

Need:

• The introduction of greater and greater bandwidth alone will not meet the critical needs of today’s enterprise networks
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

5

Where Are QoS Features Applied?
QoS Domain Edge Ports Traffic Recognition Admission Control Classification
QoS
Si

Campus Congestion

QoS Domain Trunk Ports Congestion Avoidance Scheduling

QoS

Si

1103 0961_05F9_c2

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

6

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

3

Applications that Benefit from IP Multicast
• Multimedia
Streaming media Training, corporate communications Conferencing— video/audio

• Data warehousing, finance applications • Any one-to-many data push applications
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

7

Multicast Advantages
Example: Audio Streaming All Clients Listening to the Same 8 kbps Audio
0.8 0.6 Traffic 0.4 Mbps 0.2 0 1 20 40 60 Number Clients 80 100 Multicast Unicast

• Enhanced efficiency: Controls network traffic and reduces server and CPU loads • Optimized performance: Eliminates traffic redundancy • Distributed applications: Makes multipoint applications possible
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

8

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

4

Scalable Catalyst Family of Switches
Wiring Closet Leadership • Wide range of connectivity/density options • Price/performance leader Campus Backbone Scalability • Gigabit multilayer switching • Multiprotocol routing, protocols • Scalable bandwidth— Fast EtherChannel®, Gigabit EtherChannel
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

C5xxx C4xxx C5xxx C6XXX
FE/FEC

C5xxx

GE/GEC

C85xx

WAN C85XX C7xxx

CiscoAssure Policy Networking
9 10

Scalable Catalyst Family of Switches
Network Core Backbone Server Farm Catalyst 8500 Series Catalyst 6000 Family Catalyst 5000 Family Catalyst 29/4000
Multilayer Cisco IOS Services Multiservice

Wiring Closet

Cisco Network Services
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

5

Catalyst Evolution—’99+
Wiring Closet
Si Si

Si

55xx

55xx

4000 GE, FEC

• Catalyst 5xxx with NFFC • Multi-Layer Switching “Plug and Play” L3/4 Switching Multicast, IGMP, Protocol Filtering Multi-Layer Mgmt. Stats Traffic Classification • Catalyst 6000/6500 Series • High Performance Multilayer Switching Inter-VLAN Routing (multiprotocol) Security Multilayer Mgmt. Stats QoS, Policy, etc. • Multi-Layer Core Backbone • High-Performance Multilayer Server Aggregation QoS Multicast
11

6000

Si Si

Si Si

Distribution

6500 8500

6500
GE, FEC

7xxx

Core

WAN
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

6000

6500

Catalyst Common System Software Architecture
Catalyst 5000 Catalyst 4000 Wiring Closet Catalyst 6000 Catalyst 8500 Campus Backbone

• Scalable Layer 2/3/4 Switching • End-to-End Network Services

1103 0961_05F9_c2

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

12

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

6

GBIC Module Flexibility

SX

Multimode Only Multimode/ Multimode / Singlemode Singlemode Only

275 Meters 550 Meters/ 10 Km 70 Km100Km

LX/LH ZX

Catalyst 29xx, 4xxx, 5x00, 6x00, 8500, Cisco 7500, 12000 Desktop Wiring Closet to Internet Backbone
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

13

Long-Reach Gigabit Ethernet
Campus A

100 Km Reach
MAN

Campus B

1–16 Gbps
• Cost-effective bandwidth for the MAN

Central Server Farm

• 1000BaseZX GBIC support on all Catalyst switches
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

14

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

7

Campus Family Deployment
Enterprise Customer Types Mid-Range High-End Small
New Wiring Closet:
Catalyst 2900XL/2948G Catalyst 4000/5000 Catalyst 55XX

New

New Backbone:
Catalyst 5XXX
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

Catalyst 55XX

Catalyst 6000/85XX
15

The Evolving Catalyst 5000 Family
• Strategic high-density wiring closet platform • New enhancements in ’99 include:
New supervisors engines New high-density 10/100 cards Network analysis module Application aware networking LAN data, voice, and video support
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

1103 0961_05F9_c2

16

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

8

Layer 3 Services in the Wiring Closet
NFFC II
Set SAP = High Set DOOM = Low

C5XXX
Si

• Traffic detection
Ability to identify applications E.g., SAP vs DOOM

• Traffic classification
Can classify based upon: IP SA/DA (with mask), ingress port, source/destination L4 port (with mask)
Si

• Admission control
Ability to restrict applications
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

SAP Server
17

Multilayer Switching Features for the Wiring Closet
• Multicast
CGMP software Hardware-based IGMP snooping via NFFC II

• Port protocol filtering • Adds Layer 3, 4 intelligence for delivering CiscoAssure end-to-end
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

18

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

9

NFFC II Wire-Speed Hardware-Based Protocol Filtering
• Automatic configuration— no manual VLAN configuration needed • Four protocol categories supported:
(1) IP (2) IPX (3) AppleTalk, DECnet, VINES (4) Other

Si

• Multiple protocols supported per port
• Enhances existing VLAN implementations by segmenting within each individual VLAN
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

VLAN2 VLAN3 VLAN2 VLAN3

IP

IP

IP

IP

19

Leadership Wiring Closet Solutions
• 48-port Telco 10BaseT switching module • 24-port 10/48-port RJ-45 10BaseT switching module (two slot) • 100BaseT switch module • 16-port Token Ring switch modules • 24-port 10BaseFL • 24-port RJ-45 10/100 with CQ3 ’99 advanced QoS support • 36-port Telco 10/100 with CQ3 ’99 advanced QoS support
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

20

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

10

Backbone Switching Modules
• Fast EtherChannel uplinks on supervisor engines • Gigabit Ethernet uplinks • ATM OC-3/12 LANE/MPOA (dual-phy) • FDDI/CDDI backbone modules • 3-port Gigabit Ethernet module • 9-port Gigabit Ethernet module • 24-port 100BaseFX
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

CQ3 ’99
21

Catalyst 5000 Network Analysis Module
Dedicated Traffic Analysis Module for any Catalyst 5000 Series Chassis Enables Comprehensive Network Traffic Analysis and Application Monitoring • Full RMON1 and RMON2
Host and conversation tables for the link, network and application layers Layer 1-7 analysis and monitoring Provides independent RMON/RMON2 groups for each SPAN source

• Extensive Layer 3 monitoring
NetFlow data export-to-RMON2 proxy for Layer 3 analysis

• VLAN monitoring for ISL and 802.1Q
Provides individual RMON/RMON2 statistics for each VLAN on a trunk link
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

22

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

11

Introducing Supervisor Engine III G-Series
Calendar Q2 ’99
Optional Route Switch Feature Card (RSFC) for Full Multiprotocol Routing
C

Built-In NFFC II Delivers Cisco Assure Policy Networking Built-In GBIC Slots Give Customers the Choice of Short- or Long-Distance Gigabit Uplinks

1103 0961_05F9_c2

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

23

Supervisor Engine III Modular Uplinks
• 2-port TX, Fast EtherChannel • 2-port MM FX, Fast EtherChannel • 2-port SM FX, Fast EtherChannel • 4-port 10/100TX, Fast EtherChannel • 2-port Gigabit Ethernet, SX • 2-port Gigabit Ethernet, LX • 4-port MM 100 FX, Fast EtherChannel • 2-port Gigabit Ethernet • 1000BaseZX, 100km (2H CY ’99)
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

24

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

12

Route Switch Feature Card (RSFC)
Summer ’99

• Cisco IOS routing engine for Supervisor II G and III G:
Cisco IOS 12.0 branch Full multiprotocol support Cisco Express Forwarding Delivers multimillion pps IP/IPX performance via built-in NFFC II on Supervisor

1103 0961_05F9_c2

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

25

Catalyst 5500 Series Layer 3 Switching
• Compatibility
Works with existing infrastructure, simple evolution Uses existing routing protocols, no changes to end stations Fully compliant with IETF protocols and standards

• High-performance, scalable architecture
Switching at millions of PPS Add NFFCs to L2 switches to scale L3 Constant low latency for L2, L3 switching

• Evolution
Easy migration to gigabit networking
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

26

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

13

Campus ATM Evolution
• Industry’s only OC-12 ATM LANE/MPOA uplink • LANE/MPOA support
PVC and SVC

• Hardware-based MPOA implementation • Unmatched LANE services performance • Wire-speed traffic shaping
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

OC-12 LANE/MPOA Uplink
27

Scaling with Gigabit EtherChannel
C5509 C5505 C5509 C5509 C5509 C5509 C5509 C5509 C5509

5500 Series 6000 Series 8500 Series

Si Si

Si Si

Si Si

Si Si

FDDI Backbone (or FE)

Si Si

Gigabit EtherChannel
Si Si Si Si

Si Si

4000 Series Gigabit Ethernet to Servers

1st Generation
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

2nd Generation
28

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

14

Gigabit Link Aggregation: Backbone Scalability and Resilience
2/4 Gbps
400/800 Mbps

2/4 Gbps

2/4 Gbps

1103 0961_05F9_c2

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

29

What’s Next? Gigabit Hosts Faster Trunks
EtherChannel Fast EtherChannel Gigabit EtherChannel

20-80 Mbps
Ethernet Fast Ethernet

200-800 Mbps
Gigabit Ethernet

Multi Gbps

10 Mbps

100 Mbps

1 Gbps

• Leverage existing standards by using parallel links • IEEE P802.3ad link aggregation standard in development
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

30

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

15

Catalyst 5000 Family Gigabit Ethernet Solutions
• 2-port Gigabit Ethernet uplink module
Modular on supervisor 1000BaseSX, LX/LH, ZX
Si Si

• 3-port Gigabit Ethernet switch module:
1000BaseSX, LX/LH, ZX (GBIC)

• 9-port Gigabit Ethernet local switching module:
24 Gbps per module 17.8 Mpps throughput GBIC interfaces per port for 1000BaseSX, LX/LH, ZX
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc. Si Si

31

Investment Protection
Catalyst 5000/5505 (5 Slot)

Investment Protection for All Interface Modules

Catalyst 5500 (12/13 Slot)

Catalyst 5002 (2 Slot)

Frame Modules

LightStream 1010 (ATM) ATM Switch Modules

OR
Catalyst 8510 (L3) L3 Switch Modules
1103 0961_05F9_c2

Multimillion Packets per Second Range of Media I/F
32

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

16

Catalyst 5000 Roadmap
Q2 Calendar ’99
Supervisor II G Supervisor III G Route Switch Feature Card (RSFC) 4-Port 100FX Sup III Uplink 24-Port 10BaseFL 1000BaseZX 100km GBIC

2H Calendar ’99
24-Port 10/100 (RJ-45) Module with Enhanced QoS Support 36-Port 10/100 (Telco) Module with (Telco) Enhanced QoS Support, Single Slot 24-Port 100BaseFX with Enhanced QoS 24-port Gigabit Server Switching with 4 SX Gigabit EtherChannel Uplinks Sup III Dual GBIC Uplink Module 48-Port Telco 10/100, Single Slot (Late Q4)

1103 0961_05F9_c2

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

33

Catalyst 4000 Enterprise Wiring Closet

1103 0961_05F9_c2

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

34

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

17

Introducing the Catalyst 4000 Series
• Extension of the Catalyst 5000 family for wiring closets • Flexible modular configurations • Cost-effective, high-performance 10/100/1000 Ethernet switching • Catalyst 5000 family software compatibility and functionality
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

35

Investment Protection through Modularity
24,000 20,000 16.000 12,000 8000 Modular Solutions Cost of “Forklift Upgrades” Upgrades ” Cost Savings Traditional Solutions

T

4000 Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4 Year 5

1103 0961_05F9_c2

o

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

36

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

a

t

18

Catalyast 4003—3 Slot Modular

• Performance
24 Gbps (18Mpps)

• Density
32-96 Fast Ethernet ports 6-36 Gigabit Ethernet ports

• Compact footprint • Redundant power
1103 0961_05F9_c2

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

37

Catalyst 4003 Modules
WS-X4418-GB WS-X4148-RJ

GE FE
-

Application

2

WS-X4306-GB WS-X4232-GB-RJ WS-X4232-RJ-XX

48 10/100 Client/Server Switching 32 10/100 Client/Server Switching with GBIC Uplinks Gigabit Uplinks (GBIC) Server Switching (GBIC)

6 18 -

36 32 10/100 Base+ 4 100BaseFX Modular Uplinks
38

1103 0961_05F9_c2

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

19

Catalyst 4000 Architecture
Catalyst 4000 Supervisor
• • • • Catalyst 5000 Software Compatibility Single Chip Switching Engine Centralized Intelligence for Easy Upgrades Shared Memory Fabric

Switching Fabric
• • 24 Gbps Switching Capacity Scalable forwarding to 18 Mpps

Line-Card Modules

...
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

• • • •

6-Port Gigabit Ethernet (GBIC) 18-Port Gigabit Ethernet (GBIC) 32-Port 10/100 + 2 Gigabit Uplinks (GBIC) 48-Port 10/100 RJ
39

Catalyst Enterprise Software
• Common architecture
Catalyst 5000 code image, Cisco IOS network services, Catalyst system solution

• Standards based
802.1Q/p, 802.1D, IGMP/CGMP, 802.3z, 802.3u, 802.3x

• Hardware (ASIC) optimized
Wire-speed forwarding, VLAN protocol filtering, RMON, port security

• Deterministic failover
UplinkFast, BackboneFast, PortFast, Fast/Gigabit EtherChannel on every port

• Enables horizon applications
Multicast, gigabit to the desktop
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

40

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

20

Catalyst 4000 System Roadmap
Q2C ’99
• 32x 10/100Base (RJ45) w/Modular Daughter Uplinks • 4x 100BaseFX Uplink Daughter Card • 70km–100km Gigabit GBIC

2HC ’99
• 2x 1000BaseX (GBIC) Gigabit Uplink Daughter Card • 1000BaseTX Gigabit Copper • 24x 1000BaseSX (MTRJ) Gigabit Server Switching

1HC ’00
• 4003 Layer 3 Upgrade L3/QOS/ISL • 48x 10/100 Voice Powered • 48V DC Voice Power • Branch/Campus Voice Call Management Module • High-Density 1000BaseTX Gigabit Copper

1103 0961_05F9_c2

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

41

1000BaseT 4 Pair Signaling
T R T R T R T R
H Y B R I D H Y B R I D H Y B R I D H Y B R I D

250 Mb/s

250 Mb/s

H Y B R I D H Y B R I D H Y B R I D H Y B R I D

T R T R T R T R

250 Mb/s

250 Mb/s

250 Mb/s

250 Mb/s

250 Mb/s

250 Mb/s 4 Pair Category 5 UTP

1103 0961_05F9_c2

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

42

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

21

Next Generation Performance and Scalability

10Gbps OC-48 1Gbps OC-3 100Mbps
1996
1103 0961_05F9_c2

OC-192

10 Gbps Ethernet

Gigabit EtherChannel Gigabit Ethernet

Fast EtherChannel Fast Ethernet
1997 1998
1999 2000

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

43

Catalyst 2948G–48 Fast Ethernet with Gigabit Ethernet GBIC Uplinks
• Performance
24 Gbps (10Mpps)

• Density
48 Fast Ethernet ports 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports

• Catalyst enterprise software • Compact footprint (1.5RU) • Redundant power (option)
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

44

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

22

Introducing the Catalyst 4912G
• Cost-effective dedicated Gigabit Ethernet aggregator • Performance
24 Gbps (18Mpps)

• Density
12 Gigabit Ethernet ports

• Catalyst enterprise software • Compact footprint (1.5RU) • Redundant power
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

45

Catalyst 4912G: Wiring Closet/ Server Concentration
Catalyst 4912 Server/Wiring Closet Aggregation

1103 0961_05F9_c2

Catalyst 2948G (240 Ports)
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

46

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

23

Application: Server Farm Aggregation
Catalyst 4XXX Server Farm Aggregation Gigabit EtherChannel to Core
Gigabit Ethernet or Gigabit EtherChannel to Servers

1103 0961_05F9_c2

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

47

Cisco Campus Enterprise Solutions
10/100 Mbps

Wiring Closet
Catalyst 29xx < 50 Ports

C29xx

C4xxx 10/100 Mbps

C4xxx

C5xxx 10/100 Mbps C5xxx

Catalyst 4xxx <100 Ports Catalyst 5xxx >100 Ports C4xxx
Distribution

Data Center
C6500 Main Frame

C6500 Core

C6500 C8500 ATM

WAN

C7xxx

C7xxx

Catalyst 6XXX —Backbone (10/100/1000) Catalyst 8500—Multiservice Core Campus 8500—Multiservice Backbone (100/1000, ATM, PoS, WAN)
1103 0961_05F9_c2
© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

• Cisco 7500 • LS1010/IGX 8400
48

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

24

Please Complete Your Evaluation Form
Session 1103

1103 0961_05F9_c2

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

49

1103 0961_05F9_c2

© 1999, Cisco Systems, Inc.

50

Copyright © 1998, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. Presentation_ID.scr

25