You are on page 1of 3

Feed Installation Instructions 3 ft Antennas (with E-Mount) DA, UA, SU, SD, DAX UDA, UXA, SUX, SDX

1. Recommendations

NMT 534-00(e)

The feed is a precision component which should be handled with special care during installation. For instance, always carry the feed, supporting casting plate side. Any damage may degrade the antenna’s performance. Repair of feeds is not possible in the field.

2.

Feed disassembly
- Dismount the front part of the feed system (pre-assembled in factory). Remove the 4 socket screws M4 with SL washers A4 to split the feed system in 2 parts (Front & Rear) Front part of the feed system Depending of frequency, a tuning plate maybe pre-installed, (you do not need to removed it). Rear part of the feed system

3.

Antenna orientation depending of antenna offset
- Hold the antenna in the correct orientation depending of the offset to the Left or Right of the support pipe on the tower.

Antenna orientation for an Offset Left

Antenna orientation for an Offset Right

oa rd

db

ar

Sales department : Radio Frequency Systems GmbH Kabelkamp 20, D-30179 Hannover (Germany) •Tel. +49-511 676-25 20 •Fax +49-511 676-25 21 Plant: RFS France Trignac •Fax +33 02 40 90 41 43

C

C

ar

db

oa rd

1/3

Feed system installation . Feed orientation for dualpolarized feed system Antenna TOP 6. Feed orientation for monopolarized feed system Output IEC Flange Antenna TOP Vertical Polarization Horizontal Polarization Vertical Polarization Output IEC Flange + N Transition Antenna TOP Horizontal Polarization 5.3 Ø15 NMT 534-00e 2/3 .4. on the reflector casting ring Rear part Reflector casting ring 4 screws M5 4 sl washer A5 4 washers 5.Install the rear part of the feed system using the 4 socket screws M5 with washers.

Adjust polarization ± 5° .Loosen the 4 screws M5 . st. ju Ad ±5 dj us t.A dj us t.Front part of the feed system (if the feed is equipped with a tuning plate. st.Install the front part of the feed on the rear part. Next instructions (refer to main installation instructions) NMT 534-00e . 3/3 . you do not need to remove it) Take care to not brake the mylar obturation . ±5 .A r la Po ° ±5 r la Po ° ±5 . Feed polarization adjustment (to do after antenna installation on tower pipe) Monopolarization M5 screws °P ol a °P ol a r.Tighten the 4 M5 screws 8. ju Ad Dual polarization M5 screws r. with the 4 M4 screws (refer to the previous pages for feed‘s system polarization) 4 socket screws M4 4 sl washers A4 7.