You are on page 1of 15

Installation Instructions 8 ft Antennas PA, PAL, PAD, PAX, PADX DA, UA, DAX, UDA, UXA

HTT 81.221-10(e)

DA, UA, DAX, UDA, UXA

PA, PAL, PAD, PAX, PADX

These Installation Instructions are valid for antennas in the following version : • Reflector ∅ 2.4 m (8 ft) • Waveguide feed system Single or Dual polarized • Pipe mount for installation on pipe ∅115mm • Antenna offset to the left or the right • Safety collar for easy installation • 2 spindles for fine adjustment of Azimuth & Elevation of ±5° • 1 sway bar Ø60 mm x 3 m • Reflector with shroud, the aperture covered by a flexible planar radome, or without shroud (see sketch above) Note : The assembly of the reflector and shroud for antennas with “split” reflector is described in the dedicated Installation Instructions.

It is important to mount the antenna exactly as described in this installation instruction. The installed antenna shall be inspected once per year by qualified personnel. RFS disclaims any responsibility for the result of improper or unsafe installation. This installation instruction has been written for qualified, skilled personnel. We reserve the right to alter details, especially with respect to technical improvement.
Sales department : Radio Frequency Systems GmbH Kabelkamp 20, D-30179 Hannover (Germany) • Tel. +49-511 676-25 20 • Fax +49-511 676-25 21 Plant: RFS France Trignac • Fax +33 02 40 90 41 43

1/15

Adjust. Tools required for installation (Tools are not included with antenna) • Hoisting device for 400 daN • Torque wrench from 0. M12(19) M14(21). « Anti Seize » Installation Paste must be applied to all threads of bolts and fine adjustment spindles. M10(17). M16(24). M20(30) (values in brackets = openings of spanners) • Shackle • 2 ropes • Mallet • Water balance and compass • Square 2.1. and correct torque tightening. 2 washers 13 4 nuts M12 Fine AZIMUT M20x300 spindle 4 washers 21 4 nuts M20 Left-L Screw M20x50 2 washers 21 SL washer 20 Nut M20 Site-L 2 screws M12x45 2 washers 13 ∅37 2 SL nuts M12 Safety angle Screw M16x50 Washer 17 SL washer 16 Nut M16 4 screws M12x40 8 washers 13 4 SL nuts M12 Screw M20x60 Washer 21 SL washer 20 Nut M20 Bracket sway bar fixing Screw M20x50 Washer 21 SL washer 20 Nut M20 Fine ELEVATION Spindle M16x300 2 brass nuts M16 2 spherical washers C17 2 conical seats D19 2 washers 17 ∅50 HTT 81. keep the lubricated threads free of dust and dirt! (a Torque Table is attached for specifications) 2 screws M12x45 2 washers 13 ∅37 2 SL nuts M12 Screw M20x50 2 washers 21 SL washer 20 Nut M20 U-bracket swaybar Screw M20x110 Washer 21 SL washer 20 Nut M20 Right-L 3 obturation plastic plugs (to install in backring holes) 2 screws M12x45 2 washers 13 ∅37 2 SL nuts M12 Screw M20x50 2 washers 21 SL washer 20 Nut M20 U-bolt M12 Angle Az.221-10 (e) 4 U-bolts M14 8 washers 15 16 nuts M14 Plate Az. Support 2 U-bolts M12 4 washers 13 8 nuts M12 2/15 . Adjust.5 to 25 daNm • Wrenches for hexagon bolts: M5(8). Assembly of the mount (For an installation offset right) For easy operation of the bolted joints. M6(10). After this.

g. refer to specific installation instructions joined for reflector & backring assembly.221-10 (e) 3/15 . 4.3. Brackets installation on backring Before starting the installation of the brackets on the backring.). Right bracket (L70x70) 2 screws M12x45 Left bracket (L70x70) Hoisting eye at the Top Zone free of paint (grounding) Zone free of paint (grounding) 2 screws M12x45 2 SL nuts M12 2 washers 13 Ø37 2 screws M12x45 Washer 13 Ø37 Washer 13 Elevation bracket (L100x75) Take care of the orientation Reflector 2 SL nuts M12 2 washers 13 Ø37 Backring Washer 13 Ø37 Washer 13 2 SL nuts M12 HTT 81. install the antenna reflector on a thick cardboard or wooden planks to protect the antenna during the assembly (or the antenna top packing case for e. otherwise skip this step. Antenna with “split” reflector If you have ordered an antenna with a “split” reflector.

5. before lifting the antenna. Pre-assembly of the T-Mount & Antenna Offset T-Mount Pre-assembly (for an offset Right) 2 washers 13 2 SL nuts M12 Horizontal bracket 8/114 STD 2 screws M12x40 2 washers 13 Notch at the top Vertical bracket 8/114 STD (Rear view) for an offset right After perpendicularity check between the 3 parts of the T-Mount.221-10 (e) 4/15 . torque tighten the M12 bolts to lock the assembly. (Without square. HTT 81. you can help you with a sheet of paper) 2 washers 13 2 SL nuts M12 Bracket elevation adjust 8-10/114 STD (L100x100 2 screws M12x40 2 washers 13 Offset left Install the 3 plastic caps to close the Ø100 mm holes on the backring Offset Right Screw M20x50 2 washers 21 SL washer 20 Nut M20 Screw M20x50 2 washers 21 SL washer 20 Nut M20 Sway bar attachment 2 screws M12x45 2 washers 13 ∅37 2 SL nuts M12 Spindle M16x300 Brass nuts M16 Spherical washers C17 Conical seat D19 Conical seat D19 Spherical washers C17 Brass nuts M16 Sway bar attachment It is mandatory to tighten all bolted joints of the mount according to the torque table joined.

and re-use it for the assembly of the reflector/shroud junction at Ø13 holes in front of the galvanized steel pipes (instead of the M6x25 bolts provided with the antenna). 6.3 Reflector / Shroud panels assembly Shroud panels assembly Shroud panels reinforcement assembly x3 x3 (Standard Installation) 30 hex screws M6x25 60 washers 6.4 ∅18 7 sl nuts M6 (Long panel length) 8 hex screws M6x16 16 washers 6.4 ∅18 4 sl nuts M6 * for spots free of paint 90° 6 hex screws M12x40 12 washers A13 from TOP (left & right) add 2 6 SL washers 12 serrated lock washers A6. if the 6 galvanized steel pipes have been pre-installed in factory at reflector’s back.6.4 for RF braid installation.Install the reflector equipped with its mount on wooden beams (to not damage mount parts with the ground) and keep bolt threads free of dust.4 ∅18 8 sl nuts M6 3 Stiffener plates with : 4 hex screws M6x25 8 washers 6.2 6. .The reflector’s rim and the shroud panels must be clean and dry. Installation of the shroud panels (for antennas with shroud) .4 ∅18* 18 sl nuts M6 + (Short panel length) 7 hex screws M6x16 14 washers 6.221-10 (e) 5/15 .1 6.4 6 nuts M12 HTT 81. Do not tighten all joints before complete shroud installation. See chapter 6.4 ∅18* 30 sl nuts M6 (With 250 km/h WindKit) 18 hex screws M6x25 36 washers 6.Dismount the hoisting eye of the reflector (installed at factory) . before shroud panels installation. you need to remove the 6 M20 bolts (located at the reflector’s rim).For the antennas ordered with a 250 km/h WindKit. .

Hoisting eye re-installation (for antennas with shroud) Hoisting eyes 2 screws M12x35 2 washers 13 2 SL washers 4 nuts M12 8.Overlap the RF braid ends .Squeeze the clip onto the RF braid. Radome protection installation on shroud rim (for antennas with shroud) Edge protector Shroud rim HTT 81.4 RF Braid installation between shroud & reflector rim (for antennas with shroud) Shroud (Top View) Shroud Reflector Reflector .221-10 (e) 6/15 . and tighten all the bolts 7.Removed spacers.6. then hook it onto bolt between the reflector and a shroud rim .

9.Carefully rotate the feed of 90° . For instance.5" Feed System (rear view) Vertical polarization TOP Antenna Horizontal polarization TOP Antenna Antenna vertical axis . 9.Lock the 8 screws M6 Dual polarization TOP Antenna TOP Antenna Antenna vertical axis 9" Feed System (rear view) 14. see specific Feed Install. Any damage may degrade the antenna’s performance. Repair of feeds is not possible in the field.Unscrew the 4 screws M6 .1 Polarization choice Single polarization 9" Feed System (rear view) Vertical polarization TOP Antenna Horizontal polarization TOP Antenna 14. Feed Installation (for customized antennas. always carry the feed.221-10 (e) 7/15 .5" Feed System (rear view) HTT 81.Lock the 4 screws M6 .Unscrew the 8 screws M6 .Carefully rotate the feed of 90° . Instructions joined) The feed is a precision component which should be handled with special care during installation. supporting casting plate side.

Adjust. keeping the first nut in his position. Polar. Polar. Adjust.5" Feed System (rear view) Polar. Polar. Adjust.Insert the 3 guy wires in the mounting holes from the rear of the reflector. . Feed system Dual polar.Move the feed assembly partway through the connecting ring. Adjust. Adjust.221-10 (e) 8/15 . Polar. Adjust. 14. Feed system Loosen the 4 screws M6 and adjust polarization by rotation of the feed system Loosen the 8 screws M6 and adjust polarization by rotation of the feed system HTT 81.2 Guy wires assembly . Adjust. Polar. Reflector Spring compression 5 mm Maxi 9. Adjust. .3 Polarization fine adjustment The final adjustment will be made after the antenna installation on tower 9" Feed System (rear view) Polar. . Feed system Dual polar.9. Feed system Single polar. Single polar.Move the feed and fix it. Antenna vertical axis Polar. with the M6 screws in the connecting ring. Staying with spring system Check the feed system possible rotation (H or V polarization) Rotatable ring Same staying tension on each guy wires After control that each guy wires have the same tension. lock the 2nd M8 nut on the 1st one with another wrench.Hook the guy wires into rotatable ring.

Align the length of the springs to approximately 135 mm at each J-bolt. Sway bar assembly (for an offset Right) U-Bracket sway bar installation For an easier sway bar orientation. the central air vent mosquito net aperture must be oriented towards the antenna top . to avoid possible shock. Screw M20x110 Nut M20 SL washer 20 Washer 21 Washer 21 Screw M20x50 U-bracket sway bar HTT 81. before antenna hoisting on the tower.221-10 (e) Washer 21 SL washer 20 Nut M20 9/15 . but do not displace the edge protector on the shroud rim. .For radomes without RFS logo.For radomes with RFS logo.10. keep the U-bracket sway bar free in rotation without gap until sway bar final attachment to the tower.Unpack the radome and carefully strech it over the shroud aperture . Installation of the planar radome (for antennas with shroud) Take care to avoid kinking of planar radomes during installation. this will provide proper radome tension. align it with the vertical axis of the antenna . At this time. all bolted joints will be torque tighten. Kinking will destroy the radomes. which are non-repairable . attach the sway bar in vertical position at the elevation spindle with a small rope. RFS logo towards the antenna top Air vent detail J-bolt Spring Radome 135 mm Shroud Air vent mosquito net must be oriented towards top antenna.Attach J-bolt with springs and smooth radome down as the springs are attached. Sway bar pipe installation After sway bar pipe installation. and inside of the shroud 11.

Azimuth fine adjustment spindle pre-assembly (Handtighten) Screw M20x60 Nut M20 SL washer 20 Washer 21 4 Nuts M12 2 washers 13 Sway bar fixing clamp (L100x100) 8 Nuts M12 4 washers 13 Washer 21 SL washer 20 Nut M20 (Installed at sway bar attachment time on the tower structure) Nut M20 Washer 21 Nut M20 Washer 21 Angle Az. Adjust.221-10 (e) Sway bar pipe extremity Plate Azimuth Adjust Support 60 (6 holes) (Provided with kit) 10/15 . 60 (L100x75) Plate Azimuth Adjust Support 60 (5 holes) Nut M20 Washer 21 M20x300 Azimuth spindle Nut M20 Washer 21 2 U-bolts M12 (keep Ø60 mm space for sway bar pipe insertion) Screw M20x50 U-bolt M12 (keep Ø60 mm space for sway bar pipe insertion) Typical sway bar installation on tower with angle structure Angle tower structure Optional sway bar kit for sway bar installation on tower with pipe structure Pipe tower structure Sway bar Kit Option : SMA-SKO-60 (pipe Ø60) SMA-SKO-89 (pipe Ø89) SMA-SKO-114 (pipe Ø114) SMA-SKO-60 89 or 114 Sway bar pipe extremity HTT 81.12.

refer to specific installation instructions joined. Safety collar installation on tower pipe support Angle safety support 200 mm minimum free space above U-bolt 2 washers 15 4 nuts M14 U-bolt M14 950 mm minimum free space under U-bolt 15. 14. verify that all the bolted joint of the T-Mount structure on the antenna have been torque tighten. otherwise the installation on the pipe support could be problematic. Strong rope or cable linked to winch Steel roll or shackle Lifting strap fixed on the mount (steel part of the antenna) Lifting strap (or a rope) fixed on the hoisting eye to keep the antenna streight (in horizontal line) Lifting strap fixed on the mount (steel part of the antenna) Steel eye fixed on the mount with the lifting strap (it will received a second rope to avoid any turning. otherwise skip this step. due to wind e. Hoisting on Tower Before antenna hoisting on the pylon.g) Sway bar attached with a rope to elevation spindle before starting the antenna hoisting Strong rope or cable fixed to antenna mount to avoid collision with the tower structure during hoisting HTT 81.13. WindKit Installation If you have order a 250 km/h WindKit.221-10 (e) 11/15 .

The rope is slipping through a steel roll or a shackle.Strong rope or cable fixed to antenna steel mount to avoid collision with the tower structure during hoisting To winch Strong rope fixed at the tower top.g. wich is fixed on the steel mount of the antenna (to avoid any turnings of the antenna e.221-10 (e) 12/15 . due to wind) HTT 81.

221-10 (e) . Antenna installation on tower pipe (lifting accessories are not shown) 2 U-bolts M14 (Do not forget to apply anti seize installation paste on U-bolt threads) 4 washers 15 8 nuts M14 U-bolt M14 (Do not forget to apply anti seize installation paste on U-bolt 17. to fix the fine adjustment azimuth spindle system (respect the ±25° sway bar orientation) .After sway bar positionning.Choose the optimal place on the tower. do not torque tighten nuts until elevation & azimuth adjustment.16. 13/15 HTT 81.Angle the sway bar . Sway bar positionning 2 washers 15 4 nuts M14 Adjust nut and bolts tightening to have a free rotation & orientation in any direction without gap between parts Max ±25° .Install the pre-assembled fine adjustment azimuth spindle on the sway bar pipe .

HTT 81.18. loosen ¾ of turn the M20 nut of the right & left pivots Loosen or tighten the M16 brass nuts to adjust Elevation The fine adjustment Azimuth spindle system must have been loosen After Elevation fine adjustment.221-10 (e) 14/15 . Elevation adjustment If the bolts are torque tighten. Then torque tighten the M16 brass nuts of the Elevation spindle. lock each M20 nuts on the pivots at the specific torque value specified on the torque table joined (the threads must have been greased before torque tightening).

it is necessary to make sure that the installation instructions have been followed in all aspects. This bolt must be handtighten during adjustment This bolt must be torque tighten If the nuts of the bottom U-bolt are torque tighten. loosen ¾ of turn the M14 nuts Check that is free in rotation & orientation in any direction without gap between parts. Azimuth adjustment (Do not loosen the U-Bolt of the Angle Safety Support) If the nuts of the 2 upper U-bolts are torque tighten. HTT 81.19. then tighten the second nut against the first one using usual wrench (Do not use 2 wrenches to fix the second nut). lock each first nut on the M14 U-bolts at the specific torque value specified on the torque table joined (the U-bolt threads must have been greased before torque tightening). Final Check When the installation of the antenna has been completed. loosen ¾ of turn the M14 nuts This 2 nuts M20 must be tighten This U-Bolt M12 must be torque tighten This 2 U-bolts M12 must be handtighten Loosen or tighten this M20 nuts to adjust Azimuth After azimuth adjustment. Then torque tighten all the nuts and bolts of the Azimuth spindle. 20. It is especially important to check that all bolted joints are torque tightly locked.221-10 (e) 15/15 .