You are on page 1of 1

4'-0" max.

1 1/2"

1-1/2" x 1" x 1/8" TS. Weld and grind smooth all connections. Paint, color by architect. Typ.
3 3/4" 3 3/4" 3 3/4" 3 3/4" 3 3/4" 3 3/4" 3 3/4" 3 3/4"

New Guard rails. Typical.


3'-6" Run flashing up wall as needed. 3b A3
@ columns

4 A3

1" x 1" x 1/8" TS. Paint, color by architect.

Steel guardrail see detail 1/A3

3'-6"

4 A3 New 2" Concrete slab New angle L2" x 4" x 1/4"

5 A3 8 A3

@ corners

3" Concrete slab (total thickness) with WW 4x4 W2.9 x W2.9, at mid-depth, over 0.6 C 22 steel decking. Weld decking to supports with 5/8" diameter puddle welds @ 12" o.c. (alternate: #10 Tek screws). Provide 1/4" control joints in slab as needed. Typical. New angle L3" x 4" x 1/4".

New slab. New 2" X 8" X 1/4" TS. Paint, color by architect. New 3" X 14" X 3/8" plate. Existing 4" X 4" X 3/16" steel column. Paint, CBA.

@ beam pocket

3 3/4" 3"

New 8" x 2" x 1/4" TS. Paint, color by architect.

8" x 2" x 1/4" TS. Bolt into existing beam pockets where beam bears into existing exterior wall. Paint, color by architect.

3" x 3" x 1/4" continuous steel angle ledger.

1 Section 1"=1'-0"

2 Elevation 3/4"=1'-0"
2 1/4"

3 Section 1"=1'-0"

1/2" lag bolt @ 12" oc. into existing rim. Bolt bears on fascia brick. Remove existing wood joists to face of brick to provide stability (horizontal) to angle

7 A3 2" Concrete slab over corrugated steel decking. 1" x 1" x 1/4" TS. Paint, color by architect. Continuous flashing. New 2" x 8" x 1/4" TS. Paint, color by architect. New 2" x 7" x 1/4" x width of column, steel angle. Weld to existing steel column with 3/16 fillets.

3/16

3 sides

Caulk.

New angle L3" x 4" x 1/4" (LLH) HSS 8 x 2 x 1/4. 1" Continuous drip edge. 8" x 2" x 1/4" TS. Paint, color by architect. 6"

(2) 3/4" x 4" Thru-bolts. Alt: Weld all connections. 6 A3

Cap existing steel column. Existing 4" x 4" 3/16" steel column.

1" 1"

L6 x 3 x 1/4" x 0'-4" (LLV) each side. Attach with 1/2" diameter lag bolt to top plate beam pocket (existing) so built-up column should be below.

3/16

WT3 x 6 x 0'-6"

(2) 3/4" Thru-bolts.

3/16

3"

1/4"

3b Section 1"=1'-0"

4 Section 3"=1'-0"

5 Section 3"=1'-0"

New 2" x 8" x 1/4" TS. Paint, color by architect.

2"

3"

Existing 4" x 4" x 3/16" steel column, below. New 2" X 7" x 1/4" x width of column, steel angle. Weld to existing steel column. (2) 3/4" Thru-bolts. Alt: Weld all connections.

New 2" X 8" X 1/4" TS. Paint, color by architect.

Project:

579

1 1/2"

1'-2"

1 1/2"

1"

(2) 3/4" Thru-bolts. Alt: Weld all connections.

Date:

24 April 2007

New 2" X 8" X 1/4" TS. Paint, color by architect.

New 3" X 14" X 1/4" plate. Existing 4" X 4" X 3/16" steel column.
New 3" x 14" x 1/4" plate.

New 3" X 14" X 1/4" plate.

2"

3"

Existing 4" X 4" X 3/16" steel column.

(2) 3/4" Thru-bolts. Alt: Weld all connections.

A3

6 Section 3"=1'-0"

Section 7 Plan 3"=1'-0"

8 Elevation 3"=1'-0"

Deck Replacement 2965 Valmont Boulder, Colorado

Sage Court

1"