You are on page 1of 1

NAME: CoE422 Principles of Communication MIdterm Examination- February 13, 2014 I.

. Multiple Choice: Encircle the letter of the best answer to a question or a word described by a phrase. NO ERASURES! (2 pts each) 1. What is the cable used for Thicknet? A. RG 58 B. RG 8 C. RG 75 D. RG 59 2. What is the frequency range of a VHF? A. 3KHz-30KHz B. 30KHz-300KHz C. 3MHz-30MHz D. 30MHz-300MHz 3. Angle of incidence that results to a 90 degrees angle of refraction; A. right angle B. bipolar C. critical angle D. divided angle 4. What is the meaning of R in RG 58? A. Registered B. Recommended C. Radio D. Random 5. Connector used in Thinnet cable A. RJ45 B. BNC C. vampire tap D. SC connector 6. Allows data to be transmitted in an analog

190. Connectors used in thinnet; A. vampire tap B. BNC C. RG 58 D. RJ45 20. Type of propagation used by MF; A. tropospheric B. ionospheric C. surface D. space 21. Encoding Technique used by Fast Ethernet; A. Bipolar B. PSK C. Differential Manchester D. NRZ 22. Which of the following is an example of analog transmission of analog information ; A. Manchester B. PCM C. ASK D. PM 23. A 48 GHz frequency is considered as _____. A. UHF B. VHF C. SHF D. EHF 24. A type of fiber optic cable with small diameter for its core; A. single mode B. multimode C. graded index D. step index 25. A type of satellite that points at one area in earth at all time; A. single mode B. multimode C. graded index D. step index II. Line Coding: Draw a graph to encode the information, 11000101, using the following techniques. Write your answer at the back page. Please indicate bit intervals in your graph. 1. NRZ-I 2. Differential Manchester 3. RZ 4. ASK 5. FSK III. ACRONYM. Write the meaning of the following acronyms. 1. PCM 2. TDM 3. ASK 4. SC connector 5. DTMF IV. Discussion: Answer the following items at the back page. 1. Enumerate the options for the different transmission media. What are the advantages and disadvantages of each one of them? What are your criteria in selecting a media? 2. What is your phone number? Describe the different parts of your number?

telephone line;
A. router B. multiplexer C. modem D. switch 7. Uses positive and negative voltage levels; A. unipolar B. bipolar C. manchester D. polar 8. Sampling rate must be twice the highest frequency of the original signal; A. Hertz B. Shannon C. Nyquist D. 9. Propagation of a Low Frequency signal? A. ionospheric B. surface C. satellite D. L-O-S 10. What is the speed of light in a vacuum? A. 3 x 108 km/sec B. 3 * 108 mi/sec 6 C. 30 x 10 m/sec D. 300 x 106 m/sec 11. Simultaneous transmission of multiple signals across a single data link; A. routing B. multiplexing C. switching D. keying 12. The type of cable used in Fast Ethernet; A. UTP B. STP C. coax D. FO 13. Which FO cable is more precise; A. single mode B. multimode C. graded index D. step index 14. Transmission mode used in a two way radio; A. simplex B. half-duplex C. full-duplex D. none 15. Developed the standard for UTP Category; A. EIA B. IEEE C. ISO D. FCC 16. ___ antennas can transmit in different directions; A. directional B. unidirectional C. omnidirectional D. bi-directional 17. Immune to EMI; A. UTP B. STP C. coax D. FO 18. Density of the core is constant from the center to the edge; A. multimode B. single mode C. graded-index D. step-index

GOOD LUCK!