You are on page 1of 5

Exam questions & answers (Sample 6) 1.

Regarding the restoration of endodontically treated teeth, which of the following statements is incorrect? a. Adequately condensed gutta percha can be safely removed immediately after endodontic treatment. b. Both rotary and hand instruments can safely be used to remove adequately condensed gutta percha. c. 4 to mm of gutta percha should be retained to ensure an adequate apical seal. ! d. "he removal of a portion of a silver point during post preparation is of no concern. e. A #inc o$ide eugenol provisional restoration placed over an obturated canal which is e$posed to saliva for more. then three months requires that the canal in question be retreated. Answer% d. &. Regarding the restoration of endodontically treated teeth, which of the following statements is incorrect? a. 'ith long rooted teeth, achieving a post length as close as possible to three fourth(s of the root length is desirable. b. )ost diameters should not e$ceed ore third of the root diameter at any location. ! c. *afe post diameters have been shown to range from .+ to & mm. d. ,ervical tooth structure should be retained. e. )osts should not e$tend more then - nom apical to the canal orifice of molars because of an increased ris. of perforation. Answer% c. /. 'hen luting a fi$ed prosthesis, which of the listed cements will produce the smallest post cementation marginal opening? a. )olycarbo$ylate. b. 0inc )hosphate. c. 1icrofilled B2*341A composite resin with 5)4341A6)171 dentinal bonding agent 841A3)9:. ! d. 4lass lonomer. e. 1icrofilled B2*341A 2 phosphate ester composite resin 841A6)9:. Answer% d. 4. 'hich of the following statements regarding the use of resin cements is incorrect? a. )ost cementation marginal openings are three to four times a resin cements film thic.ness. b. "he degree of post cementation marginal opening seen with a resin cement is due to their immediate e$ponential setting mechanism. c. "hese materials increase in viscosity to rapidly to flow and e$trude from the margins of castings. d. 2f the choice is made to use a resin cement with a particular casting, that casting should receive additional die relief or be vented. ! e. Resin cements should be manipulated carefully and quic.ly and the operator should apply a light seating load. Answer% e.

. 'hich of the following listed cements could be e$pected to have the wea.est diametral and compressive tensile strengths? a. ,onventional powder liquid glass ionomer. ! b. 0inc )hosphate. c. An encapsulated glass ionomer. d. A composite resin3glass ionomer hybrid. e. A composite resin. Answer% b. +. 'hich of the following listed characteristics of titanium is incorrect% ! a. ;igh modulus of elasticity. b. ;igh strength to weight ratio. c. <ight weight. d. 9$cellent corrosion resistance. e. 4ood local spot weldability. Answer% a. -. 'hich of the following statements regarding the reason for the use of beryllium in non3precious alloys is incorrect? a. 2t is used to reduce their fusion temperature. b. 2t is used to improve their casting characteristics. c, 2t is used to refine their grain structure. ! d. 2t is used to bind to$ic elements in the =as cast= alloy. e. 2t is used to strengthen these alloys. Answer% d. >. "he following are all contraindications for non wor.ing occlusal ad?ustment except% a. "endency to tip or drift after ad?ustment. b. @orces in relation to occlusion. c. 9ffect on wor.ing side function. d. 1aintenance of centric stops. ! e. ,haracter of protrusive path. Answer% e. A. All of the following criteria are true when assessing anterior gingival form e$cept% a. "ooth contact forms half of the interpro$imal contact, papilla forms the other half. b. 4ingival margin over the ma$illary lateral incisor should be appro$imately B. mm coronal to the central incisor. ! c. 4ingival margin over the ma$illary lateral incisor should be appro$imately B. mm apical to the central incisor d. "he gingival levels over the two central incisors should be at the same height e. "he gingival margin of the canine should be at the same height as the central incisor Answer% c. 1B. "he mandibular low lip position can be observed and evaluated during speech. 2n pronunciation of the C*D sound, some patients e$pose the entire anterior mandibular and gingival contours. "he C*D sound is .nown as a% a. *ilibant.

b. *ibilant. c. *ibling. d. *yllabus. e. *yn.aryon. Answer% b. 11. "he deflection or bending of a fi$ed prosthesis varies directly with the cube of the length. "herefore a fi$ed prosthesis with two pontics will deflect EEEEEEEEEEEE more than a prosthesis with one pontic. a. & times. b. 4 times. c. + times. ! d. > times. e. A times. Answer% d. 1&. 'hich of the following statement about degassing ceramometals is false?% a. ,leanses the metal of organic debris. b. Removes entrapped surface gases. ! c. *hould be performed under vacuum so as to ma$imi#e the amount of o$idation. d. Removes volatile contaminants. e. Allows specific o$ides to form on the metal surface. Answer% c. 1/. 'hich of the following is not a contraindication to implant treatment% a. ;igh dose irradiated patients. ! b. 4eriatric patients over > years of age. c. 7rug and6or alcohol abuse. d. )atients with significant psychiatric problems. e. )athology of hard and soft tissue. Answer% b. 14. 'hich of the following elements are not found in commercially pure titanium? a. F$ygen. b. 2ron. c. ,arbon. d. ;ydrogen. ! e. Aluminum. Answer% e. 1 . 1utually protected articulation is defined as% a. An occlusal scheme in which the posterior teeth prevent e$cessive contact of the anterior teeth in centric relation. b. An occlusal scheme in which the posterior teeth prevent e$cessive contact of the anterior teeth in ma$imum intercuspation. c. An occlusal scheme in which the anterior teeth disengage the posterior teeth in all mandibular e$cursive movements. ! d. b and c. e. a and c. Answer% d.

1+. )osselt, 4lic.man, Arstad and Gur.stas demonstrated that ma$imal intercuspal relation of the teeth is anterior to terminal hinge position 8centric relation: in appro$imately EEEEE of individuals with a full complement of natural teeth. a. >BH b. > H ! c. ABH d. A H Answer% c. 1-. 'hich of the following prostheses benefits most from an anterior guide table? a. )osterior fi$ed partial denture with canine protected articulation. b. )reparation of opposing first molars with desired group function from premolars and canines in lateral e$cursions. c. 1a$illary central incisors with desired protrusive guidance from central and lateral incisors. ! d. 1a$illary canine with desired canine protected articulation. Answer% d. 1>. 'hich of the following is true as the mandible generates an anterior opening border movement by closing from the ma$imally opened position to the ma$imally protruded position? a. *ince the condyles are stabili#ed by contraction of the lateral pterygoids, a pure hinge movement occurs. b. "he condyles are stabili#ed in their most anterior position by the lateral pterygoid muscles when the mandible is in its ma$imally protruded position. c. 1a$imum opening is in the range of &B34B mm when measured between the incisal edges of the ma$illary and mandibular teeth. ! d. A pure hinge movement of the mandible does not occur when the mandible is closed from its ma$imally opened to its ma$imally protruded position, because tightening of the stylomandibular ligament during mandibular closure produces a posterior movement of the condyles. Answer% d. 1A. "he proposed mode of occlusal therapy is best determined by e$amining the bucco3lingual relationship of opposing ma$illary and mandibular teeth of an accurate diagnostic mounting of casts in centric relation. According to the Crule of thirdsD, if the centric cusp tip contacts the opposing inner incline on the third closest to the cusp tip or even on the cusp tip, the appropriate occlusal management of the case is% a. *elective grinding. b. @i$ed prosthodontics. c. Frthognathic surgery. ! d. Frthodontics. e. Fperative dentistry. Answer% d. &B. "he component8s: found in gold dental solders responsible for narrowing the melting range, increasing the adherence of the solder to the metal, and increasing the flow of the solder is% a. gold. b. copper.

c. #inc and tin. d. silver. e. platinum. Answer% d. ! &1. 'hich of the following is a true characteristic of the chamfer margin preparation? a. "he chamfer margin design has shown e$perimentally to e$hibit the most stress along the finish line. b. "he chamfer has an acute edge at the finish line to allow for accurate seating of the restoration. ! c. "he chamfer has sufficient depth at the margins to provide for an adequate thic.ness of gold. d. "he chamfer offers an effective Cslip ?ointD margin. Answer% c. &&. "he metal alloy routinely used in the construction of resin bonded fi$ed partial dentures is% ! a. )alladium nic.el beryllium. b. 4old silver c. ,hrome nic.el cobalt. d. 5ic.el chromium beryllium. e. ,hrome cobalt. Answer% a. &/. According to 'einbergIs 1A+/ article, the third point of reference, located arbitrarily on the face in transferring a facebow to an articulator, defines the occlusal plane in relation to the hori#ontal condylar inclination. 2f the third point of reference is changed from orbitale to the ala of the nose this will affect the occlusal plane in relation to the condylar inclination how? ! a. "he occlusal plane will become more superior at the anterior end. b. "he occlusal plane will become more inferior at the anterior end. c. "here will be no change in the occlusal plane. Answer% a. &4. 'hen ma.ing a provisional restoration for a patient who presents with a severely worn dentition, creating an anterior guidance that is too steep is li.ely to cause which of the following complications? a. )eriodontal abscess. ! b. <oosening of the provisional restoration. c. "emporalis symptoms. d. ,lic.ing of the anterior teeth e. )honetic problems. Answer% b.