You are on page 1of 13

4 Testing should be stopped when: a) all the planned tests have been run b) time has run out

c) all faults have been fixed correctly d) both a) and c) e) it depends on the risks for the system being tested Ans: e

1. An input field takes the year of birth between 1 !! and "!!4 The boundary values for testing this field are a. !#1 !!#"!!4#"!!$ b. 1 !!# "!!4 c. 1% #1 !!#"!!4#"!!$ d. 1% # 1 !!# 1 !1#"!!&#"!!4#"!!$ Ans: c '. (oundary value testing a. )s the same as e*uivalence partitioning tests b. Test boundary conditions on# below and above the edges of input and output e*uivalence classes c. Tests combinations of input circumstances d. )s used in white box testing strategy Ans:b %. +ick the best definition of *uality a. ,uality is -ob one b. .ero defects c. /onformance to re*uirements d. 0ork as designed Ans:c

1!. 1ne 2ey reason why developers have difficulty testing their own work is : a. 3ack of technical documentation b. 3ack of test tools on the market for developers c. 3ack of training d. 3ack of 1b-ectivity Ans:d 11. 4uring the software development process# at what point can the test process

start5 a. 0hen the code is complete. b. 0hen the design is complete. c. 0hen the software re*uirements have been approved. d. 0hen the first code module is ready for unit testing Ans:c 1% 0hich of the following is true of the 67model5 a) )t states that modules are tested against user re*uirements. b) )t only models the testing phase. c) )t specifies the test techni*ues to be used. d) )t includes the verification of designs. Ans:d "1 0hich of the following should 81T normally be an ob-ective for a test5 a) To find faults in the software. b) To assess whether the software is ready for release. c) To demonstrate that the software doesn9t work. d) To prove that the software is correct. Ans:d &4 Alpha testing is: a) post7release testing by end user representatives at the developer9s site. b) the first testing that is performed. c) pre7release testing by end user representatives at the developer9s site. d) pre7release testing by end user representatives at their sites. Ans:c

& Test cases are designed during: a) test recording. b) test planning. c) test configuration. d) test specification. Ans:d %. 0hich is not true7The black box tester a. should be able to understand a functional specification or re*uirements document b. should be able to understand the source code. c. is highly motivated to find faults d. is creative to find the system9s weaknesses

Ans:b

"$. 0hich of the following is a black box design techni*ue5 a. statement testing b. e*uivalence partitioning c. error7 guessing d. usability testing Ans:b

"%. 0hich of the following is the odd one out5 a. white box b. glass box c. structural d. functional Ans:d

" . A program validates a numeric field as follows: values less than 1! are re-ected# values between 1! and "1 are accepted# values greater than or e*ual to "" are re-ected which of the following input values cover all of the e*uivalence partitions5 a. 1!#11#"1 b. &#"!#"1 c. &#1!#"" d. 1!#"1#"" Ans:c &!. :sing the same specifications as *uestion " # which of the following covers the ;1<T boundary values5 a. #1!#11#"" b. #1!#"1#"" c. 1!#11#"1#"" d. 1!#11#"!#"1 Ans:b

"! (eta testing is:

a) +erformed by customers at their own site b) +erformed by customers at their software developer9s site c) +erformed by an independent test team d) :seful to test bespoke software e) +erformed as early as possible in the lifecycle Ans:a

"' =xpected results are: a) only important in system testing b) only used in component testing c) never specified in advance d) most useful when specified in advance e) derived from the code Ans:d

&> The cost of fixing a fault: a) )s not important b) )ncreases as we move the product towards live use c) 4ecreases as we move the product towards live use d) )s more expensive if found in re*uirements than functional design e) /an never be determined Ans:b

1'. 0hich is not the testing ob-ectives A. ?inding defects (. @aining confidence about the level of *uality and providing information /. +reventing defects. 4. 4ebugging defects Ans:d "1. AB9 has given a data on a person age# which should be between 1 to (6A which is the appropriate one A. !#1#"# (. 1# # 1!!# % # 1!! . :sing

/. !# 1#

4. C1# !# 1# Ans:c "$ 0hich of the following is 81T a white box techni*ue5 a) <tatement testing b) +ath testing c) 4ata flow testing d) <tate transition testing Ans:d

&" )ntegration testing basically: a) tests the individual components that have been developer b) tests interactions between modules or subsystems. c) only uses components that form part of the live system. d) tests interfaces to other systems. Ans:b &. )f an expected result is not specified then: a. 0e cannot run the test b. )t may be difficult to repeat the test c. )t may be difficult to determine if the test has passed or failed d. 0e cannot automate the user inputs Ans:c . 0hich# in general# is the least re*uired skill of a good tester5 a. (eing diplomatic b. Able to write software code c. Daving good attention to detail d. Able to be relied on Ans:b 1!. The purpose of re*uirement phase is a. To freeEe re*uirements b. To understand user needs c. To define the scope of testing d. All of the above Ans:d 11. 6erification is: a. /hecking that we are building the right system b. /hecking that we are building the system right

c. +erformed by an independent test team d. ;aking sure that it is what the user really wants Ans:b

1. Which of the following is true a. Testing is the same as quality assurance b. Testing is a part of quality assurance c. Testing is not a part of quality assurance d. Testing is same as debugging
Ans:b

2. Why is testing necessary? a. Because testing is good method to make there are not defects in the software b. Because verification and validation are nto enough to get to know the quality of the software c. Because testing measures the quality of the software system and helps to increase the quality d. Because testing finds more defects than reviews and inspections.
Ans:c

. !n a flight reservation system" the number of available seats in each plane model is an input. # plane may have any positive number of available seats" up to the given capacity of the plane. $sing Boundary %alue analysis" a list of available & seat values were generated. Which of the following lists is correct? a. 1" 2" capacity '1" capacity" capacity plus 1 b. (" 1" capacity" capacity plus 1 c. (" 1" 2" capacity plus 1" a very large number d. (" 1" 1(" 1((" capacity" capacity plus one
Ans:b

1). Why does the boundary value analysis provide good test cases? a. Because it is an industry standard b. Because errors are frequently made during programming of the different cases near the *edges+ of the range of values c. Because only equivalence classes that are equal from a functional point of view are considered in the test cases d. Because the test ob,ect is tested under ma-imal load up to its performance limits

Ans:b

2(. Which of the following is a valid collection of equivalence classes for the following problem. #n integer field shall contain values from and including 1 to and including 1/ a. 0ess than 1" 1 through 1/" more than 1/ b. 1egative numbers" 1 through 1/" above 1/ c. 0ess than 1" 1 through 1)" more than 1/ d. 0ess than (" 1 through 1)" 1/ and more
Ans:a

2 . %'3odel is. a. # software development model that illustrates how testing activities integrate with software development phases b. # software life'cycle model that is not relevant for testing c. The official software development and testing life'cycle model of !4T5B d. # testing life cycle model including unit" integration" system and acceptance phases
Ans:a

). 6ne of the fields on a form contains a te-t bo- which accepts numeric values in the range of 17 to 2/. !ndentify the invalid 8quivalance class a9 1: b9 1; c9 2) d9 21
Ans:a

/. !n a 8-amination a candidate has to score minimum of 2) marks inorder to clear the e-am. The ma-imum that he can score is )( marks. !dentify the %alid 8quivalance values if the student clears the e-am. a9 22"22"2 b9 21"2;")( c9 2;"2("21 d9 ("1/"22 Ans:c :. %erification involves which of the following .' i. <elps to check the 5uality of the built product ii. <elps to check that we have built the right product.

iii. <elps in developing the product iv. 3onitoring tool wastage and obsoleteness. a9 6ptions i"ii"iii"iv are true. b9 i is true and ii"iii"iv are false c9 i"ii"iii are true and iv is false d9 ii is true and i"iii"iv are false.
Ans:b

7. =omponent Testing is also called as .' i. $nit Testing ii. >rogram Testing iii. 3odule Testing iv. 4ystem =omponent Testing . a9 i"ii"iii are true and iv is false b9 i"ii"iii"iv are false c9 i"ii"iv are true and iii is false d9 all of above is true
Ans:a

1/. White Bo- Techniques are also called as .' a9 4tructural Testing b9 ?esign Based Testing c9 8rror @uessing Technique d9 8-perience Based Technique
Ans:a

1 . What is an equivalence partition Aalso known as an equivalence class9? a9 # set of test cases for testing classes of ob,ects b9 #n input or output range of values such that only one value in the range becomes a test case c9 #n input or output range of values such that each value in the range becomes a test case d9 #n input or output range of values such that every tenth value in the range becomes a test case. Ans:b 17. 8-haustive Testing is a9 !s impractical but possible b9 !s practically possible c9 !s impractical and impossible

d9 !s always possible
Ans:a

22. Which of the following is the task of a Tester? i. !nteraction with the Test Tool %endor to identify best ways to leverage test tool on the pro,ect. ii. >repare and acquire Test ?ata iii. !mplement Tests on all test levels" e-ecute and log the tests. iv. =reate the Test 4pecifications a9 i" ii" iii is true and iv is false b9 ii"iii"iv is true and i is false c9 i is true and ii"iii"iv are false d9 iii and iv is correct and i and ii are incorrect
Ans:b

21. Which of the following is not a ma,or task of 8-it criteria? a9 =hecking test logs against the e-it criteria specified in test planning. b9 0ogging the outcome of test e-ecution. c9 #ssessing if more tests are needed. d9 Writing a test summary report for stakeholders.
Ans:b

22. Testing activity which is performed to e-pose defects in the interfaces and in the interaction between integrated components is .' a9 4ystem 0evel Testing b9 !ntegration 0evel Testing c9 $nit 0evel Testing d9 =omponent Testing
Ans:b

2/. 6ne of the fields on a form contains a te-t bo- which accepts alpha numeric values. !dentify the %alid 8quivalence class a9 B66B b9 Book c9 Boo(1k d9 book
Ans:c

5uestion ; What is the ob,ective of debugging? i To localise a defect. ii To fi- a defect. iii To show value. iv To increase the range of testing. # i" iii. B ii" iii" iv. = ii" iv. ? i" ii.
Ans:d

1) Which of the following requirements would be tested by a functional system test? # The system must be able to perform its functions for an average of 22 hours /( mins per day. B The system must perform adequately for up to 2( users. = The system must allow a user to amend the address of a customer. ? The system must allow 12"((( new customers per year.
Ans:c %. 6alidation involves which of the following i. Delps to check the ,uality of the (uilt +roduct ii. Delps to check that we have built the right product. iii. Delps in developing the product iv. ;onitoring tool wastage and obsoleteness. a) 1ptions i#ii#iii#iv are true. b) ii is true and i#iii#iv are false c) i#ii#iii are true and iv is false d) iii is true and i#ii#iv are false. Ans:b 1&. ?unctional system testing is: a) testing that the system functions with other systems b) testing that the components that comprise the system function together c) testing the end to end functionality of the system as a whole d) testing the system performs functions within specified response times Ans:c

1What is the normal order of activities in which software testing is organiCed? a. unit" integration" system" validation b. system" integration" unit" validation c. unit" integration" validation" system d. none of the above
Ans:a

2 ?uring this event the entire system is tested to verify that all functional information structural and quality requirements have been met. # predetermined combination of tests is designed that when e-ecuted successfully satisfy management that the system meets specifications a. %alidation Testing b. !ntegration Testing c. $ser #cceptance Testing d. 4ystem Testing
Ans:c

: The testing technique that requires devising test cases to demonstrate that each program function is operational is called a. black'bo- testing b. glass'bo- testing c. grey'bo- testing

d. white'bo- testing
Ans:c

7 . 8quivalence testing divides the input domain into classes of data from which test cases can be derived to reduce the total number of test cases that must be developed. a. True b. Dalse Ans:a ; Boundary value analysis can only be used during white'bo- testing. a. True b. Dalse
Ans:b

12 3a,ority of system errors occur in the EEEEEEEEE phase a. Fequirements >hase. b. #nalysis and ?esign >hase c. ?evelopment >hase d. Testing >hase
Ans:a

12 . ''''' includes both Black bo- and White Bo- Testing features a. @ray Bo- Testing b. <ybrid Testing c. aGb d. 1one
Ans:a

1) WhatHs the disadvantage of Black Bo- Testing a. =hances of having repetition of tests that are already done by programmer. b. The test inputs needs to be from large sample space. c. !t is difficult to identify all possible inputs in limited testing time. 4o writing test cases is slow and difficult d. #ll above
Ans:d

2 4ystem !ntegration testing should be done after a. !ntegration testing b. 4ystem testing c. unit testing d. component integration testing
Ans:b

2/ 8-haustive testing is possible a. True b. Dalse Ans:b 2 Dailure is ''' a. !ncorrect program behavior due to a fault in the program b. Bug found before product Felease c. Bug found after product Felease d. Bug found during ?esign phase
Ans:a

2: %erification can be termed as H#re we building the product right?I a. True b. Dalse Ans:a

27 When to stop Testing? a. 4top when scheduled time for testing e-pires b. 4top if :/J of the pre'defined number of errors is detected. c. 4top when all the test cases e-ecute with detecting few errors. d. 1one above
Ans:a