You are on page 1of 23

Directions for Question 1: The question has four options.

Choose the option that best completes the sentence. 1. The European _________ in India dates back to the seventeenth century and it is in the latter part of this century that the Mughal Empire began to _________, paving the way for regional states. presence, decompose arrived, distract presence, disintegrate appeared, incorporate Answer - c Directions for Question 2: The question has four options. Choose the option that best completes the sentence. 2. Initially, the financial returns were not _______ and industrial backers were _________ to take a chance on developing further commercial applications for this new technology. profound, disinclined apparent, eager present, willing evident, reluctant Answer d Directions for Question 3: The question has four options. Choose the option that best completes the sentence. 3. Fate smiles ____those who untiringly _____ the stark realities of life. on, tackle with, handle over, struggle around, deal Answer a Directions for Question 4: Thequestion has four options. Choose the option that best completes the sentence. 4. If negotiations are to prove______, there must not only be sincerity on each side, but there must also be ______in sincerity of the other side. rich, keen fruitful, faith productive, obsolete lavish, trust Answer - b Directions for Questions 5: Choose the correct option for the underlined phrase. The underlined phrase may also be correct. 5. To legitimize the field of emotional intelligence, theorists were required to come up with various ways to measure Emotional Quotient. theorists are require to come up with various ways to theorists was required to come up with various ways to theorists were required to come up with various ways to theorists was required to came up with various ways to Answer c Directions for Questions 6: Choose the correct option for the underlined phrase. The underlined phrase may also be correct. 6. Acquisition of certain specific skills can be facilitated from general awareness. can be facilitated by can be felicitated by can be facilitated from can be facilitated among Page 1 of 10 Sample Co de Copyright NIIT 2013

Answer - a Directions for Question 7: The below word is followed by four words/phrases. One of them is opposite in meaning. Choose that as your correct option. 11. Allure Attractive Repel Quick Sluggish Answer b Directions for Question 8: The below word is followed by four words/phrases. One of them is opposite in meaning. Choose that as your correct option. 8. Stagnant Disobedient Inactive Tolerant Active Answer d Directions for Questions 9: The below word is followed by four words/phrases. One of them is opposite in meaning. Choose that as your correct option. 9. Vent Inlet Outlet Bay Shore Answer b Directions for Questions 10: The below word is followed by four words/phrases. One of them is opposite in meaning. Choose that as your correct option. 10. Avid Unenthusiastic Hasty Unpleasant Nasty Answer a Directions for Questions 11: The below word is followed by four words/phrases. One of them is opposite in meaning. Choose that as your correct option. 11. Dismal Arrival Departure Bright Unpleasant Answer c Section II Direction for Questions 12: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 12. The area of a square is 240 cm2. Find the length of one side. 15.49 15 16.49 15.25 Answer a Direction for Question 13: Choose the correct option for the question given below. Page 2 of 10 Sample Co de Copyright NIIT 2013

13. By selling 15 oranges, a fruit vendor recovers the cost price of 20 oranges. Find the profit percentage. 32.1% 15.2% 33.33% 36.37% Answer c Direction for Questions 14: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 14. A certain sum of money at Simple Interest triples itself in 8 years. In how many years will it be five times? 22 years 16 years 20 years 24 years Answer b Direction for Questions 15: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 15. A man can row upstream at 8 kmph and downstream at 12 kmph. Find the speed of the stream. 2 kmph 2.2 kmph 2.6 kmph 3 kmph Answer a Direction for Questions 16: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 16. Find the perimeter of a regular decagon whose sides are 152 cms in length. 1520 cm 840 cm 315 cm 1050 cm Answer a Direction for Questions 17: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 17. Rice is now being sold at Rs. 35 per kg. Last month it was Rs. 30 per kg. By how much percentage should each family reduce its consumption to keep the expenditure fixed? 16.66 % 14.28 % 26.66 % 24.28 % Answer b Direction for Questions 18: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 18. An alloy of copper and iron weighs 60 gms. It contains 70 percent copper. How much copper should be added so that the new alloy formed contains 85 percent copper? 50 gms 90 gms 60 gms 40 gms Answer c Direction for Questions 19: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 19. A hemispherical bowl with internal radius of 12 cm is filled to the brim with a liquid. This liquid is to be filled into small cylindrical shaped bottles of diameter 6 cm and height 8 cm. How many bottles will be needed to empty the bowl? Page 3 of 10 Sample Co de Copyright NIIT 2013

6 bottles 8 bottles 16 bottles 10 bottles Answer c Direction for Questions 20: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 20. In a division, the divisor is 8 times the quotient or 3 times the remainder. If the remainder is 32, then what is the dividend? 1100 1180 1084 1184 Answer d Direction for Questions 21: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 21. Identify the smallest number, which if reduced by 9, is divisible by 8, 12, 14, and 15. 858 840 849 850 Answer - c Section III Directions for Question 22: Identify the figure that logically completes the following problem figures series. 22.

Fig. 1 Fig. 2 Fig. 3 Fig. 4 Answer a Directions for Questions 23: Identify the figure that logically completes the following problem figures series. 23.

Page 4 of 10

Sample Co de

Copyright NIIT 2013

Fig. 1 Fig. 2 Fig. 3 Fig. 4 Answer - a Directions for Question 24: Identify the figure that is an exact mirror image of the following problem figure. 24.

Answer b Directions for Question 25: Identify the figure that is an exact mirror image of the following problem figures. 25.

Fig. 1 Fig. 2 Fig. 3 Fig. 4 Answer - a Directions for Question 26: Complete the following series. 26. 170, 153, 136, 119, __ 101 102 103 105 Page 5 of 10 Sample Co de Copyright NIIT 2013

Answer b Directions for Question 27: Complete the following series. 27. AZ, BY, C__, __W X, D D, X E, U U, E Answer a Directions for Question 28: Complete the following series. 28. 7, 21, 35, 49, __ 63 70 56 77 Answer a Directions for Question 29: Complete the following series. 29. Z, W, T, __ P Q O N Answer - b Directions for Question 30: In the following question, there is a paragraph followed by a question and four conclusions a, b, c, and d. You have to choose one of them as your answer to the question. 30. There was a dog show in a housing society. People who had dogs came to the show. All the people with their dogs were sitting in a room. In the room, there were 22 heads and 72 feet. How many people and how many dogs were there in the room? 6 people and 16 dogs 7 people and 15 dogs 8 people and 14 dogs 9 people and 13 dogs Answer c Directions for Questions 31: In each of the following questions, there is a paragraph followed by a question and four conclusions a, b, c, and d. You have to choose one of them as your answer to the question. 31. Shelly is 22 years old. For three years, she has been asking her parents for a rabbit. Her parents have told her that they believe a rabbit would not be happy in an apartment, but they have given her permission to have a bird. Shelly has not yet decided what kind of bird she would like to have. Based on the preceding paragraph, identify the correct assumption. Shellys parents like birds better than rabbits. Shelly does not like birds. Shelly and her parents live in an apartment. Shelly and her parents would like to move from the apartment to a bungalow. Answer c Section IV Directions for Question 32: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 32. If CONTENT is coded as DPOUFOU, then DEVELOP will be coded as: EFWFMPQ EFUFKQP FEWEMPQ FEUFKQP Page 6 of 10 Sample Co de Copyright NIIT 2013

Answer a Directions for Question 33: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 33. If HILARIOUS is coded as KLODULRXV, then COMPUTER will be coded as: FRPSWXHU FRPSXWHU FRSXSWHU FRSTWYHU Answer - b Directions for Question 34: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 34. Jack points towards a woman and says to Adam, She is the mother of the only daughter of my son. How is that woman related to Jack? Daughter Sister Daughter-in-law Wife Answer - c Directions for Question 35: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 35. There are four siblings A, B, C, and D. D is the eldest. C is younger than B but elder than A. Who among the four is the youngest? A C B D Answer a Directions for Question 36: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 36. Six people A, B, C, D, E, and F are sitting around a table, facing the centre of the table. A is sitting opposite B. D is sitting immediately to the right of A and to the left of C. E is not sitting next to A. F is the sixth person. Who is sitting to the left of A? E F D B Answer b Directions for Question 37: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 37. Five players Alda, Bob, Cyana, David, and Ela are standing in a playground. Now, consider the following statements: Alda is standing 40 meters to the west of Bob. Cyana is standing 40 meters to the north of Bob. David is standing 30 meters to the east of Bob. Ela is standing 50 meters to the south of Cyana. Who is standing towards the south-west of Cyana? Bob David Alda Both Bob and David Answer c Directions for Question 38: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 38. Consider the following statements: P = Q means P is the father of Q. P # Q means P is the mother of Q. P % Q means P is the husband of Q. Page 7 of 10 Sample Co de Copyright NIIT 2013

Which of the following relations of D to A is shown by the expression, A % B # C = D? Grandchild Wife Daughter Sister Answer a Directions for Question 39: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 39. Four friends play different games and like AT LEAST one of the four colors: green, white, black, and red. Now, consider the following statements: The person who plays hockey likes the green color. The person who plays football does not like the red and black colors. The person who plays cricket likes the red color. The person who plays chess does not like the green and black colors. Only one player likes the red color. Only one player likes the white color. Which of the following players likes only the white colour? The one who plays hockey. The one who plays football. The one who plays cricket. The one who plays chess. Answer d Directions for Question 40: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 40. Seven different colored cups yellow, red, green, blue, pink, brown, and black are placed on a table such that: The yellow cup is at the third position from left. The red cup and the pink cup are at the fifth and sixth position from left, respectively. The blue cup is at the second position from left. The green cup is neither placed at the last position nor at the middle position. The brown cup is not at the middle position. Which of the following cups is at the middle position? Blue Black White Red Answer b Directions for Question 41: Choose the correct option for the question given below. 41. Consider the following statements: All mathematicians are scientists. Some scientists are doing research. On the basis of the preceding statements, which of the following statements is definitely correct? All scientists are doing research. No mathematician is doing research. Some mathematicians may be doing research. No scientist is doing research. Answer c Section V Directions for Question 42: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 42. You work as a content developer in a publishing company. One of your team members has several tasks to complete and is feeling overburdened with the work. How can you help your team member? Help the team member to finish his tasks after you have completed your own tasks. Give practical tips to enable the team member to complete his tasks quickly. Let the team member complete the tasks on his own. Try to adjust some of the tasks given to the team member in your own schedule. 1, 2, 3, 4 4, 3, 2, 1 2, 1, 4, 3 1, 4, 3, 2 Answer c Page 8 of 10 Sample Co de Copyright NIIT 2013

Directions for Question 43: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 43. Bob is a fresher who has recently joined as an architect in a construction company. He has been allocated a new project where he needs to design a helipad for a five-star hotel. However, he is facing several technical challenges while designing the helipad. What should Bob do to resolve the problems that he is facing? He should ask his supervisor to give him another task. He should ask his supervisor for help. He should try to research the solutions on the Internet for the problems that he is facing. He should ask for help from his co-workers. 4, 2, 3, 1 4, 3, 2, 1 4, 2, 1, 3 1, 4, 2, 3 Answer b Directions for Question 44: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 44. Sam is a project manager in a multinational organization. Recently, he and his team have finished a difficult project on schedule with zero defects. Theref ore, Sams boss called him and praised him for the good work done. How should Sam react to his bosss appraisal? Thank the boss and be proud of the job that he has done. Thank the boss. In addition, Sam should tell the boss that the project was finished on time due to the hard work of all the team members. Thank the boss. In addition, Sam should congratulate his team members through an e-mail. Thank the boss. In addition, tell the boss that it was the result of his good management skills. a. 1, 2, 3, 4 b. 2, 3, 1, 4 c. 4, 2, 1, 3 d. 4, 1, 3, 2 Answer b

Directions for Question 45: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 45. Julia and Angelina are team members in a project. Whenever Julia approaches Angelina for some work-related discussions, Angelina replies to her rudely and does not seem willing to participate in the discussion. What can Julia do to solve the preceding problem? Complain about Angelinas behaviour to the supervisor. Tell Angelina to stop behaving rudely. Talk to Angelina and try to find out the reason for her behaviour. Stop having any discussions with Angelina. a. 3, 2, 1, 4 b. 4, 2, 1, 3 c. 2, 1, 3, 4 d. 2, 3, 4, 1 Answer a Directions for Question 46: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 46. Jim is working as a creative designer in a digital arts production organization. He has a few ideas, which he believes can open up new sales avenues for the organization. Therefore, Jim should: Share the ideas with his supervisors or managers. Page 9 of 10 Sample Co de Copyright NIIT 2013

Seek feedback from his colleagues. Implement the idea without discussing with his team. Forget about the ideas and concentrate on the task at hand. a. 1, 2, 3, 4 b. 1, 2, 4, 3 c. 3, 4, 1, 2 d. 2, 4, 3, 1 Answer a Directions for Question 47: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 47. Clark is the captain of the SilverLane hockey team. In the last few months, many new players have joined the team. However, Clark notices that the new players are not performing well in the recent matches, He notices that the senior players are not supporting the new players and there is hardly any interaction between the new team members. How should Clark resolve the problem? Inform the senior players that their behaviour with the new team players is unacceptable. Plan indoor activities to enable the team members interact openly. Plan regular team meetings to discuss important issues. Talk to the new team players and encourage them to interact with the senior team players. 2, 3, 4, 1 3, 4, 1, 2 4, 1, 2, 3 1, 2, 3, 4 Answer a Directions for Question 48: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 48. Michel Scott is the captain of the North Wales cricket team. His team is not performing up to the mark. Consequently, the team has lost consecutive five test matches. Scott finds that the senior players of the team are not listening to the coach and do not practice well before the matches. How should Scott handle this situation? Call the players and the coach for a meeting and ask them how to improve team performance. Request the team management to replace the players who are not listening to the coach. Call the senior players and ask them to support the team and help to restore the team harmony. Request the team management to replace the coach. 1, 3, 2, 4 4, 2, 3, 1 3, 1, 2, 4 2, 4, 1, 3 Answer a Directions for Question 49: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 49. Jack is working as a manager in a famous restaurant. The restaurant has a good reputation for its service and quality of food. However, during the last few days, Jack has received a considerable number of complaints from the customers. Most of the complaints are about the poor service. Jack has noticed that most of the complaints were due to friction between the members of the service team. How should Jack resolve this problem? Explain to the team members about the complaints from the customers. Hire new members in the service team. Inform the team that poor service is unacceptable. Schedule a get-together party to restore team harmony. 3, 4, 2, 1 1, 2, 3, 4 4, 3, 1, 2 2, 1, 4, 3 Page 10 of 10 Sample Co de Copyright NIIT 2013

Answer c Directions for Question 50: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 50. Unipool is one of the best football teams of Argentina. Due to the performance of the team players, the team is popular among the people of Argentina. However, the team has lost some of the important matches recently. The captain has noticed that in all the matches they lost, the midfield players were not passing the ball to the strikers. They were trying to hit the goal themselves and the opponents were able to snatch the ball easily from them. How can the captain address the issue faced by the team? Organize team-based fun activities and emphasise on putting the strikers and midfield players in the same team. Call the senior players and ask for solutions. Replace the midfield players with new players. Ask the strikers to be more attentive and own the ball from opponents. 4, 3, 1, 2 1, 2, 4, 3 2, 1, 3, 4 3, 4, 2, 1 Answer b Directions for Question 51: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 51. You are working in a multinational organization, having lots of projects with tight timelines, and resulting in high work pressure among the employees. To reduce the work pressure, the management of your organization has planned a picnic for all the employees in your organization. How will you react on hearing the preceding news? You will decide to take a leave instead of going to the picnic. You will start discussing the games, which can be played on the day of the picnic, with your colleagues. You, along with your team, will decide to complete the planned project tasks before the picnic. You will tell your supervisor that you will not join the team for the outing because of the workload. 4, 3, 2, 1 1, 2, 3, 4 2, 3, 4, 1 3, 1, 2, 4 Answer - c Directions for Question 52: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions marked 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 52. Tetrotis Pak Company had good sales in the past few years. The company has established high goodwill and respect in the market. Recently, it has been observed that the marketing team has high absenteeism rate, dip in productivity, and gaps in meeting their deadlines. Identify the steps to eliminate the problem. Identify the individuals who are not performing well and give them a warning. Call for a team meeting and boost the team morale. Identify the reasons for the gaps by talking to each individual and motivate them to performbetter. Identify the individuals who are not performing well and ask them for resignation. a. 3, 1, 2, 4 b. 3, 4, 1, 2 c. 3, 2, 1, 4 d. 1, 3, 2, 4 Answer c Directions for Question 53: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions marked 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 53. Mr. Sharma is working in a research organization for water resource management department. He along with two of his team members have been asked to prepare a report on polluted Yamuna Page 11 of 10 Sample Co de Copyright NIIT 2013

River and its impact on human beings. Only three days are left to complete the report and they are yet to complete thirty percent of the work. As a manager, what would be your action plan to ensure the report gets completed? Increase the working hours for the project team so that they can complete the report before thedeadline. Request the client to extend the deadline by a week. Divide work equally among the team and support them in the completion of the report. Submit the report with existing data they had gathered. a. 2, 4, 3, 1 b. 3, 1, 2, 4 c. 1, 2, 4, 3 d. 1, 3, 4, 2 Answer b Directions for Question 54: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions marked 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 54. You are working with an IT firm as a team lead. You are heading a software development project for a client. However, members of your team are unable to solve a crucial problem that has arisen in one of the modules that affects the project delivery. As a team lead, what steps would you follow to address the concern? Call the team and engage all of them in brainstorming. Let the project be on hold and wait for the solution. Act quickly and firmly to correct and redirect and take help from the experts. Call the team member who has worked on the specific module and ask him to resolve it. a. 3, 1, 4, 2 b. 2, 3, 4, 1 c. 3, 4, 2, 1 d. 1, 4, 2, 3 Answer a Directions for Question 55: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions marked 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 55. Ms. Jinny is the team leader of a reputed software company. She, along with three other team members, needs to deliver the project to the client in the next three days. The project requires a high level of expertise and the entire team members are well-trained on it. Unfortunately, Ms. Jinny meets with a major accident and she cannot come to the office for the next few weeks. What should the other team members do with the project delivery? Other team members should divide Ms. Jinnys work and try to work for extra hours. Other team members should inform the client about Ms. Jinnys accident and state that they cannot deliver the project unless Ms. Jinny joins back. Request one more team member from the management and train him\her on the required skills for completion of the work. Other team members should inform the client about Ms. Jinnys accident and request them forthe extension of a deadline by four days. a. 1, 3, 4, 2 b. 1, 4, 3, 2 c. 4, 1, 2, 3 d. 1, 4, 2, 3 Answer b Directions for Question 56: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions marked 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 56. Mr. Sen has been appointed as a team leader for a newly formed team of software developers. Newly hired employees are not well-versed with the guidelines for developing software. As a leader, what would be Mr. Sens order of preference to ensure that the newly hired employees are able to work effectively? Page 12 of 10 Sample Co de Copyright NIIT 2013

Ask them to create a prototype. Provide required technical training and guidelines for creating software. Analyse the existing requirements and provide them specific guidelines. Review their work and identify the errors for modification. a. 2, 3, 1, 4 b. 4, 2, 3, 1 c. 1, 2, 3, 4 d. 3, 4, 1, 2 Answer a Directions for Question 57: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions marked 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 57. Tom has started a new business of delivering birthday cakes at home. Within a short span of time, he has managed to open a bakery shop in his city. What can he do to expand his business? Plan a strategy to target the market segment. Provide inaugural discounts to increase the sales. Conduct a survey and analyze the local market. Search appropriate locations to start the business. 3, 4, 1, 2 4, 3, 2, 1 1, 2, 3, 4 1, 4, 2, 3 Answer a Directions for Question 58: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions marked 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 58. Sam is working in a fast food restaurant. He is an excellent pasta maker and has been making pasta for the last five years. However, nowadays the restaurant is getting more orders for burgers and pizzas as compared to pasta. With the decline in the demand for pasta, the restaurant owner asks Sam to join the pizza and the burger team. Sam is unhappy as he liked being a pasta maker. Sams position in this new team is also more demanding than his old job. Since he is the only experienced cook in this new team, he needs to handle external customers as well as the team. However, he is not able to handle his new job properly. The owner of the restaurant has been informed about Sams performance. What steps will the owner take to improve Sams performance and make him more productive? Ask Sam to join another chain of the restaurant. Motivate Sam to increase his overall performance. Allocate more resources for the required activities. Warn Sam about his non-performance. a. 1, 2, 3, 4 b. 2, 3, 4, 1 c. 4, 2, 3, 1 d. 1, 4, 2, 3 Answer b Directions for Question 59: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions marked 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 59. You are a Sales head for India Business. India Business is divided into four zones, North, South, East, and West. The company is able to get the maximum returns from the North and the West zones. However, the other two zones are not able to meet the revenue targets. The Zonal sales managers of these two zones have not been able to meet their last two quarter targets. As the 2nd last quarter has approached, what should be your strategy to enhance sales in these nonperforming zones? Ask the non-performing sales representatives to quit. Allocate the non-performing zones to the sales representative of the performing zones. Identify the sales strategy followed by the sales managers in the performing zones and ask the sales manager of the non-performing zones to analyse and try to implement the best practices from the Page 13 of 10 Sample Co de Copyright NIIT 2013

same. Continue with the current situation and motivate the team to work hard to bring new customers. 3, 2, 4, 1 1, 3, 2, 4 4, 2, 1, 3 4, 3, 2, 1 Answer a Directions for Question 60: In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions marked 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list. 60. Nick owns a famous sweet shop in his city. Due to the festive season, Nick has got many big orders from some of his premium customers and all the orders have to be delivered on the same day. Since the orders have come from his regular customers, he does not want to disappoint any one of them. The work involves packaging the boxes and delivering them to the respective customers. However, he feels that he wont b e able to deliver the sweets for all the customers alone. In your opinion, how can Nick handle the orders to keep his customers happy? Nick should take help of his buddy Mike to package and deliver the boxes. Nick should purchase a packaging machine that will help to automate the packaging tasks. Nick should devote extra time to meet the targets. Nick should stop taking orders from customers whose orders are not big or who are not his regular customers. 2, 1, 3, 4 3, 4, 1, 2 4, 1, 2, 3 3, 1, 2, 4 Answer - d Directions for Question 61: Read the given passage and choose the correct option to the questions given at the end of the passage. The answers should be based on the information given in the passage. The recent report that India is raising a whole generation of underfed and malnourished population is alarming but not surprising. With forty percent of the rural population and thirty percent of the urban population living below poverty line, it is to be expected that children will not get either the right type of food or the right type of nutrition. Even otherwise, the daily intake of vital food of most Indians is far below the recommended levels and the worst affected are, of course, the women and the children. Small wonder that fifty percent of children below the age of five are said to be deficient in proteins and micro-nutrients that are crucial for the development of the brain or that large number of school-going children suffer from poor memory and other associated learning problems. Ironically, the much-hyped green revolution may have brought in bumper harvests of rice and wheat which have no doubt helped to eliminate instances of severe malnutrition, but it has also led to virtual disappearance of coarse grains, millets, and pulses that were the traditional sources of required nutrients in the diets of ordinary Indians, especially vegetarians. Similarly, the white revolution may have made India one of the biggest producers of milk, but it is not reaching those who need it most. So, malnutrition begins at conception and carries on through the developing years and even beyond. According to experts, most Indians at present were functioning at around twenty percent of capacity. Malnutrition, in fact, is a malady that has for long dogged the nation, and it will continue to do so if it is not treated with the right mix of policies, those that will focus on food production, ensure household food security and promote healthy diets, especially among the poor who, in absence of adequate healthcare spend much of their meagre wages on medicines rather than the right food. Food fads and prejudices also take their toll and nutrition programmes like midday meal schemes based on bread and fungus-ridden biscuits serve little purpose. Perhaps as suggested by nutritionists, a national nutrition emergency is called for. 61. White revolution was not completely successful because: a. It focussed only on vegetarian diet. b. It led to virtual disappearance of coarse grains, millets, and pulses. c. It could only ensure household food security. d. Poor people were still not getting enough nutrition. Page 14 of 10 Sample Co de Copyright NIIT 2013

Answer : D

Directions for Question 62: Each question has four options. Choose the one that best completes the sentence. 62. One must have the to express oneself in an b. capability, incoherent c. quality, aphonic d. specialty, inarticulate Answer : A fashion. a. ability, articulate

Directions for Question 63: Choose the correct option for the underlined phrases. 63. Developing countries shall begin the extensive programs to examine most important medicinal plants. a. Shall begin the extensive programs to examine most b. Should begin extensive programs to examine the most c. Shall begun an extensive programs to examine the most d. Should began the extensive programs to examine the most

Answer : B

Page 15 of 10

Sample Co de

Copyright NIIT 2013

Directions for Question 64: Each of the following words is followed by four words/phrases. One of them is opposite in meaning. Choose that as your correct option. 64. Nimble: a. Thriving b. Answer : B Directions for Question 65: Each of the following words is followed by four words/phrases. One of them is closest to its meaning. Choose that as your correct option. 5. Sterile: a. Useful b. Disinfected c.

Clumsy c. Fictional d.

Rejoice

Productive d.

Fertile

Answer:B Direction for Questions 66 : Choose the correct option for the given questions. 66. Rajni has a total of Rs. 740 in her purse. This amount consists of Rs. 50, Rs. 20, and Rs. 10 notes. The ratio of Rs. 50 notes and Rs. 20 notes is 2:3. If she has a total of 30 notes, how many notes of Rs. 50, Rs. 20, and Rs. 10 does she have? a 8, . 1 b 12, 0 . 8 c 8, . 1 , d 10, 2 . An 1 1 , 2 s 4 0 , w 1 e 0 8 r : c

67. In the following figure, PQRS is a parallelogram. Given that OR=6 cm and SQ is 4 cm more than PR, then find the length of OS. P Q

S a.

R 9 cm b. 8 cm c. 12 cm d. 7 cm

Answer : B 68. Identify a Pythagorean triples whose largest member is 17. a. 17, 9, 14 b. 13, 17, 8 c. 17, 15, 14 d. 17, 8, 15 An s w 69. A picnic is being planned in a school for Class IX students. 40% of the total number of students e number of girls in the class is 18. The total distance for the trip is 86 km and the are girls. The r Page 16 of 10 : D Sample Co de Copyright NIIT 2013

a. c. d.

transport company is charging at the rate of Rs. 11 per km. The total cost of refreshments will be Rs. 5375. If two teachers are also going with the students, find the cost per head. 133 b. 145 123.50 134.49

Answer : D 70. Find (3a-2b)2 2 2 a. 9a +2b -18ab b. Answer : C 71. Find the length of the longest wooden log that can be placed in a container 20m long, 16m broad, and 8m high. a. 20 b. 27.06 c. 23.22 d. 26.83

9a -4b -18ab c.

9a +4b -12ab d.

9a +2b +12ab

Answer:D 72. b. c. d. Subtract 3pq(p-q) from 4pq(p+q). a. p2q-5pq2 -p2q-5pq2 2 2 p q-7pq p q+7pq
2 2

Answer : A 73. A certain number of masons can build a wall in 14 days. If the number of masons is doubled, then how many days will be required to build half of the wall? 5 7 7 3 a. /2 b. /3 c. /2 d. /4 Ans : C Directions for Questions 74 and 75: The following bar graph displays the expenses of an IT company during the year 2010 under various sections. Study the graph and answer the questions that follow.

74. By what percent is the expenditure on taxes less than the expenditure on infrastructure? a. 52% Page 17 of 10 Sample Co de Copyright NIIT 2013

b. c. d. Ans

52.63% 63% 53%

w e 75. If the expenditure on salary is Rs. 3.20 crores, then what is the sum of the expenditures on r infrastructure and advertisement? a. 4.67 crores : b. 5.64 crores c. 3.77 crores d. 4.64 crores B Answer:D

Page 18 of 10

Sample Co de

Copyright NIIT 2013

8 Questions 8 Marks Directions for Questions 76 and 77: Identify the figure that logically completes the following problem figures series. 76.

a.

Fig. 1 b.

Fig. 4 c.

Fig. 3 d.

Fig. 2

Answer : D

77.

a.

Fig. 1 b.

Fig. 2 c.

Fig. 3 d.

Fig. 4

Answer:A

Page 19 of 10

Sample Co de

Copyright NIIT 2013

Directions for Questions 78 and 79: Identify the figure that is an exact mirror image of the following problem figures. 78.

a.

Fig. 1 b. Answer : C

Fig. 2 c.

Fig. 3 d.

Fig. 4

79.

a.

Fig. 1 b.

Fig. 2 c.

Fig. 3 d.

Fig. 4

Answer : A Directions for Question 80: Complete the following series. 80. 5, 7, 10, 15, 22, a 2 . 7 b 2 c 3 . 9 . 3 d 3 Answer : C . 0

Page 20 of 10

Sample Co de

Copyright NIIT 2013

Directions for Questions 81 and 82: In each of the following questions, there are two statements followed by two conclusions. Consider the two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of these logically follows the two given statements. 81. Statements: Some actors are singers. All the singers are dancers. Conclusions: Some actors are dancers. No singer is actor.

a. c.

Only conclusion I follows b. Only conclusion II follows Either conclusion I or II follows d. Neither I nor II follows

Answer : A 82. Statements: All the windows are doors. No door is a wall. Conclusions: Some windows are walls. No wall is a door.

a. Only conclusion I follows b. c. Either conclusion I or II follows d. Neither I nor II follows Answer : B

Only conclusion II follows

Directions for Question 83: Each of these questions given below contains three elements. Each group of elements may fit into one of these figures a, b, c, or d. Choose the figure that most accurately represents the relationship between the given elements.

83. Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Earth, Sea and Sun?

a.

Figure a b.

Figure b c.

Figure c d.

Figure d

Answer:B :

Page 21 of 10

Sample Co de

Copyright NIIT 2013

3 Questions 3 Marks Directions for Questions 84 to 86: Choose the correct option for the given questions. 84. a. b. c. d. If CORD is coded as GSVH, then LINE will be coded as: PMUI PUMI PMIR PMRI

Answer : D 85. Mr. Taylor points towards Mary and says, Her father is the only son of my father. How is Mr. Taylor related to Mary? a. Father b. Grandfather c. Brother d. Son Answer : A 86. Consider the following statements: P # Q means P is the son of Q. P $ Q means P is the sister of Q. P @ Q means P is the father of Q. Which of the following options depicts that W is the grandson of Z? a. W # X # Z b. W @ X # Z c. W#X@Z d. W @ X @ Z

Answer : A

Directions for 87& 88 : In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions marked 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list 87. John is a member of a team whose members are located in different countries. He feels that there is a lack of team spirit in the team because the team members have never met each other in person. What should John do to initiate team spirit in his team? 1. Ensure that each team member is held responsible for the task assigned to him\her. 2. Conduct periodic telephonic meetings with all the team members. 3. Share the triumphs and tragedies of the project with the team members. 4. Ask the team members to stay in constant touch with each other. a. b. c. d. Answer:D 88. You are the department head of a sales department. In the last six months, absenteeism has increased and productivity of your departments employees has decreased to a great extent. What will you do to solve the preceding problem? 1. Identify the reason for non-performance. 2. Warn the nonperforming employees to mend their ways. 3. Boost the morale of the non-performing employees. 2, 1, 3, 4 1, 2, 3, 4 1, 4, 2, 3 3, 2, 4, 1

Page 22 of 10

Sample Co de

Copyright NIIT 2013

4. a.

Ask the non-performing employees to resign. 1, 3, 2, 4 b. 1, 4, 3, 2 c. 2, 1, 3, 4 d. 1, 2, 3, 4

Answer : A Directions for 89 and 90 : In the question, there is a paragraph followed by four conclusions marked 1, 2, 3, and 4. You have to rank the conclusions in the order of your preference and then choose the option that matches your preference list 89. You are working as a Project Manager with an architectural firm and managing a team of five members. Your team has received a crucial project of constructing a building plan for a big shopping complex. However, one of the team members, John falls sick and cannot come to the office for the next few days. Your team is on the verge of missing the deadline. What actions would you take? 1. Divide Johns work among other team members and make them work for extra hours. 2. Inform the client that it wont be possible to deliver the project on time, and apologize for the same. 3. Request other teams to provide help. 4. Show the incomplete building plan and ask for more time, and also apologize for the same. a. 1, 3, 4, 2 b. 3, 4, 1, 2 c. 4, 1, 2, 3 d. 1, 4, 2, 3

Answer : A 90. Mark and Julie, website developers at NewJen Software Ltd., are working on the development of an elearning portal for the Science department of MyLearn University. It is a very prestigious project for the company. The client has stated that if this project gets delivered as per their expectations then the work of other departments will also be allocated to the company. The work includes creation of Web-based training material that is interactive. Mark and Julie do not share a good rapport with each other. Mark has earlier worked on creation of Web-based training material, but Julie has never worked on this even though she has worked on computer-based training material development. Due to lack of knowledge in this domain, Julie is not able to complete the pages assigned to her within the given time, having an overall impact on the project. She approaches Mark for help. How should Mark react? 1. Mark should not extend support to Julie as they do not share a good rapport with each other. 2. Mark should help Julie in understanding the basics of Web content development and provide her with some guidelines. 3. Mark should share the workload of Julie and help her to meet the deadlines. 4. Mark should ask Julie to approach the Project Manager so that Mark can be formally allocated in helping Julie. This may cause delay as the Project Manager is not immediately available for taking decision. a. 2, 4, 1, 3 b. 2, 3, 4, 1 c. 3, 2, 1, 4 d. 1, 4, 2, 3

Answer:B

Page 23 of 10

Sample Co de

Copyright NIIT 2013