3150 Series

Designed & Manufactured by CSI New York

Broadcast quality HD/SD-SDI Transmission over one single mode or multimode fiber with full SMPTE compliance and embedded audio and data signal support.

Ideal Applications:

Broadcast or corporate studios, OB Vans, Rental & Staging, auditoriums, stadiums and theaters, airport or transportation hubs, distance learning, surgical or medical imaging and more!
Signal HD/SD-SDI Channels 1 Direction

Features
Signal is equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission Transmitter features a re-clocked SDI loop through Receiver features two equalized and re-clocked SDI outputs Designed for fiber optic interoperability with other SMPTE 297-2006 fiber optic compliant devices up to 1.485 Gbps
HD/SD-SDI Loop-Thru HD/SD-SDI Source Fiber Cable

Immunity to pathological patterns over entire link budget and operating temperature range
3151 Rx

3150 Tx

Compliant with SMPTE 259M-2006, 292-2006, 297-2006
SDI Displays or SDI Equipment

HD/SD-SDI Source

Fiber Cable

Fiber Cable

Supports transmission of SMPTE 305M-2005, 310M-2004, 344M-2000, DVB-ASI Supports both Single Mode and Multimode ( 62.5u & 50u) fiber types Supports HD/SD-SDI inputs with embedded audio and data 18db Optical Link Budget - 1.485 Gbps

3150 Tx
SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible Switch/Router

3151 Rx

Scan Do® HD DVI to HD/SD-SDI Scan Converter
Fiber Cable

Fiber Cable

Wide operating temperature range: -10º C to +50º C
3151 Rx

Available in Box and Card versions Card version compatible with the Fiberlink® 6000A Rack Card Cage

Ordering Information
Part Number 3150-x7L 3151-x7L PDPS-1-pp Description Transmitter Receiver Power Supply EU - Europe Fiber Cores 1 1

Designed and Manufactured in the USA by CSI

Sales

Power Supply Suffix Codes (pp) for AC Line Cord: NA - North America AU - Australia JP - Japan UK - United Kingdom Part Number Suffix Codes: x: B Box Version C Card Version

631-273-0404 | commspecial.com info@commspecial.com

Pure Digital Fiberlink® 3150 Transmitter Specifications Serial Video BNC Input
Number of Inputs Data Rate Range Supported Standards Re-clocked Data Rates Equalization 1 19.4 Mbps to 1.5 Gbps SMPTE 259M, 292, 297, 305M, 310M, 344M, DVB-ASI 270 Mbps (SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI-270), 1.485Gbps (SMPTE 292) Automatic up to 200m of Belden 1694A at 1.485 Gbps and 350m at 270 Mbps >15dB up to 1.485 Gbps
The 3150 Transmitter provides a convenient re-clocked and equalized HD/SD-SDI Loop-Through!

3150 Series
Pure Digital Fiberlink® 3150 Transmitter

Return Loss

Serial Video BNC Loop-Through Output
Number of Loop-Throughs Signal Level DC Offset Rise/Fall Time Overshoot Timing Jitter Alignment Jitter Re-clocking 1 800mV ± 10% 0V ± 0.5V < 270 ps at 1.485 Gbps per SMPTE 292; 0.4 ns to 1.5 ns at 270 Mbps per SMPTE 259M < 10% of amplitude < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 1.0 UI at 1.485 Gbps with color bar signal < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 0.2 UI at 1.485 Gbps with color bar signal At 270 Mbps and 1.485 Gbps

Universal Power Supply makes the 3150 Series compatible with most any region!

Compact enclosure makes installation in tight or prohibitive spaces a snap!

Optical Output
SMPTE 297-2006 Labeling Connector Wavelength Emmiter Type Output Power Re-clocking L-PC-ABC-1310 LC receptacle, PC polish 1310nm FP Laser -3.5 dBm, ±0.5 dB At 270 Mbps and 1.485 Gbps

The 3151 Receiver delivers pristine output with two re-clocked and equalized HD/SD-SDI outputs!

Other Products Compatible with the 3151 Receiver
Meet Scan Do® HD:
DVI to HD/SD SDI Scan Converter. Learn more at scandohd.tv

Pure Digital Fiberlink® 3151 Receiver

The Pure Digital Fiberlink® 3150 Series is available in a card version that is compatible with the Fiberlink® 6000A Rackmountable Card Cage.

Pure Digital Fiberlink® 3151 Receiver Specifications Fiber Optic Input
SMPTE 297-2006 Labeling Connector Wavelength Minimum Input Power Maximum Input Power PC-ABC-1310-1550 LC receptacle, PC polish 1100 - 1620 nm -24 dBm at 270 Mbps; -22 dBm at 1.485 Gbps 0 dBm

3150 Series

Serial Video BNC Outputs
Number of Outputs Signal Level DC Offset Rise/Fall Time Overshoot Timing Jitter Alignment Jitter Re-clocking 2 800mV ± 10% 0V ± 0.5V < 270 ps at 1.485 Gbps per SMPTE 292; 0.4 ns to 1.5 ns at 270 Mbps per SMPTE 259M < 10% of amplitude < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 1.0 UI at 1.485 Gbps with color bar signal < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 0.2 UI at 1.485 Gbps with color bar signal At 270 Mbps and 1.485 Gbps

Learn more about the industry’s largest selection of fiber optic transmission products at commspecial.com

Pure Digital Fiberlink® 3150 Series General Specifications
Indicators Power, HD Data Rate lock (1.485Gbps), SD/DVB-ASI data rate lock (270 Mbps), Alarm (Card Version Only) 5.21 x 3.50 x 1.15 (in) 133 x 89 x 30 (mm) 6.9 ounces, 196 grams 1 9-24 volts, AC or DC, 3150: 3.2 watts; 3151: 1.8 watts -10º C to +50º C Backed by a 30-day satisfaction guarantee and a three-year limited warranty on parts and labor. See website for terms and conditions.

Box Version Dimensions Weight Number of slots in 6000A Card Cage Power Operating Temperature

Operating Loss Budget & Maximum Usable Distance*
Fiber Type Single Mode Single Mode Multimode ( 62.5u ) Multimode ( 62.5u ) Multimode ( 50u ) Multimode ( 50u ) Loss(dB) 0-18 0-20 0-18 0-20 0-18 0-20 Data Rate 1.485 Gbps 270 Mbps 1.485 Gbps 270 Mbps 1.485 Gbps 270 Mbps Distance 48 km 48 km 800 meters 5 km 1.2 km 7.5 km

Sales

631-273-0404 | commspecial.com info@commspecial.com
UPDATED 1/25/2008 All specifications subject to change without notice. ©2008 Pure Digital Fiberlink and the starburst logo are registered trademarks of Communications Specialties, Inc. CSI and the triangle designs are trademarks of Communications Specialties, Inc.

*Distance specifications are approximate, based upon connecting a 3150 Transmitter to a 3150 Receiver, and are not guaranteed. CSI cannot estimate or guarantee operating loss budgets when the 3150 Series is used with other, non-Fiberlink devices. Operating loss budget must not be exceeded.

An inside look at the Pure Digital Fiberlink® 3150 Series Performance.
In any HD/SD-SDI signal distribution system, it is important to maintain the integrity of the HD/SD-SDI signal as it goes through various media such as fiber and copper. Fiber optic transmission presents unique and potentially catostrophic challenges to HD/SD-SDI signal distribution if not understood and compensated for in product design. It is with this in mind, that we present actual waveform data of the 3150 Series illustrating key performance specifications under typical system conditions. Environment: Tektronix Signal Generator connects to a Pure Digital Fiberlink® 3150 through 250 feet of 1694A coax. The 3150 transmits HD or SD SDI over a 1000 meter multimode fiber to a 3151 Receiver. The 3151 Receiver outputs to a Tektronix Measurement Device. All images shown are at the 3151 Receiver Output. SMPTE Color Bars generated from a Tektronix TG700 50u Multimode Fiber; 1000 meters Measurement Device: Input Coaxial Cable: Output Coaxial Cable: Tektronix WFM700 Belden 1694A; 250 Feet Belden 1694A; 3 Feet

Picture Pefect Performance.

Signal Source: Fiber Optic Cable:

Timing Jitter at 1.485 Gbps

Timing Jitter, 270 Mbps

Tektronix TG700

250 Foot Coaxial Cable

Alignment Jitter at 1.485 Gbps
3150 Tx

Alignment Jitter at 270 Mbps

1000 Meters of 50u Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

3151 Rx

Eye Pattern at 1.485 Gbps
3 Foot Coaxial Cable

Eye Pattern at 270 Mbps

Tektronix WFM700